Midwest Historical &

Genealogical Society

Wichita, Kansas

1888 City Directory

                    
Transcribed by Bonnie Johnson
  A
 Aaron, Daniel W, carpenter, r 1730 s Ellis
 Abbett, H F, wks Wichita Paper Co, r 921 e Third
 Abbett, Henry Winslow, retired, r 921 e Third
 Abbett, Miss Minnie, dau/of Henry W Abbett
 Abbott, Mrs Belle, washing, r 925 e Second
 Abbott, Clement H, retired, r 507 e Central
 Abbott, Ernest V, bkpr Chicago Lumber Co, rm 507 e Central
 Abbott, Llew L, bkpr 312 W Douglas, r 1230 s Fifth
 Abbott, Henry, gardener, r 1205 n Cleveland
 Abbott, John, gardener, r 1205 n Cleveland
 Abbott, Thomas, gardener, 1205 n Cleveland
 Abbott, Will, gardener, 1205 n Cleveland
 Abele, F W, cashier Union freight depot, r 255 Ohio
 Abele, Louis, r 255 Ohio
 Abell, Miss Lyde M, prin Gram Sch'l Lewis Acad, r 520 e Third
 Abell, M E, carpenter, r 727 n Lawrence
 Abernathy, Samuel, col'd, laborer, r 1140 n Mead
 Ablard, Joseph, laborer, bds 1820 n Hydraulic
 Able, Edward, wiper Mo Pac Ry, bds 1009 Jackson
 Able, Mrs Margaret, rms 508 s Topeka
 Abrams, Levi M, (L M Abrams & Co), r 120 n Topeka
 Abrams, L M & Co, billiards and cigars, 221 e Douglas
 Acers, Arthur, agent Osgood, rms 1018 e Douglas
 Achors, Elmer, student, rms 323 s Emporia
 Ackerman, Daniel E, clk, r Second, near bridge
 Ackerman, Frank J, rlest, rm 7 ab 211 n Main, r 2d near bridge
 Ackerman, F L, (Slade & Ackerman), rms 218 s Emporia
 Ackerman, John, student, r w Second near bridge
 Ackerman, Joseph, pork packer, r Second near bridge
 Ackerman, Miss Mary, daughter J Ackerman
 Ackerman, Miss Minnie L, domestic, rm 18 Morris block
 Acuff, Charles, tinner, 406 e Douglas, bds 218 s Topeka
 Adams, Alvin, col'd, porter, ab 201 n Main, r 335 n Mosley
 Adams, Miss Amelia, r 313 w Central
 Adams, Anna, col'd, domestic, r 1133 n Lawrence
 Adams, Miss Annie, waiter Valley House
 Adams, Miss Annie, wks 116 s Water
 Adams, Billy, clk billiard parlor, 117 n Market
 Adams, Miss Celia, dau/of Daniel Adams, r 210 s Emporia
 Adams, Chester F, teacher, r 346 Fannie
 Adams, C F jr, wks 111 w Douglas, r 346 Fannie
 Adams, Charles E, carp, foreman Sternberg, r 934 n Market
 Adams, Charles L, city treas, ab 111 w Douglas, r 355 River
 Adams, Commodore, col'd, stu, r 631 n Wichita
 Adams, Daniel, r 210 s Emporia
 Adams Express Company, G E Broscup, agt, 327 e Douglas
 Adams, Frank, stu Southwest Business College, bds 1754 Strong
 Adams, Frank B, clk E Vail & Co, r 934 n Market
 Adams, Fred, teamster L C Jackson, r 222 s Pattie
 Adams, George W, attorney, (Adams, Jones & Adams)
 Adams, Harry E, collector, West Side Planing Mill, r s Fannie
 Adams, Jasper, wks Midland Ry, r n Washington near 20th
 Adams, J F, attorney at law, office rm 5 ab 146 n Main
 Adams, J K, carpenter, bds cor 15th and Hydraulic
 Adams, John, col'd wks Hotel Carey
 Adams, John Q, clk C I Fuller, r 210 S Emporia
 Adams, John W, (Adams, Jones & Adams) attorney
 Adams, Jones & Adams, attorneys at law ab 107 e Douglas
 Adams, Miss Lizzie, r 934 n Market
 Adams, L J, pump engineer Santa Fe, Sedgwick City
 Adams, Miss Mary, dau/of Daniel Adams, r 210 s Emporia
 Adams, Miss Neva, waiter Valley House
 Adams, Miss Nola, col'd stu, r 631 n Wichita
 Adams, Oliver O, bkpr W' Bus & Car. Co, rms ab 406 s Topeka
 Adams, Samuel, wks W O and C Co, bds 406 s Topeka
 Adams, Thomas L, col'd, gardener, r 631 n Wichita
 Adams, Very Rev Chas J, Dean of Wichita, r 233 n Lawrence
 Adams, William, son Daniel Adams, r 210 s Emporia
 Adams, William L, marble cutter, r 913 s Topeka
 Adams, William M, carp r 916 n Cleveland
 Addington, Henry I, real estate, r 1515 n Emporia
 Addy, Allen, farmer, r ab 1103 e Douglas
 Addy, Mrs Wm R, furnished rooms ab 1103 e Douglas
 Addy, William R, musical instruments, r ab 1103 e Douglas
 Adkins, James, teamster, r 621 s Mosley
 Adkins, Miss Ollie, dau/of James Adkins, r 621 s Mosley
 Adkins, William, butcher, r 1824 s Ellis
 African M E Church, 525 n Water, Rev Lewis Fulbright, pastor
 Agens, Charles, col'd, laborer, r 1127 n Lawrence
 Agnew, Andrew G, printer, Eagle
 Agnew Commission Co, R Agnew, mangr, 114 s Emporia
 Agnew, Mrs Jennie, sec Agnew Com Co, r 726 s Emporia
 Agnew, John, peddler, r 607 e Central
 Agnew, Royal, (City Plumbing Co) r 726 s Emporia
 Ahern, Daniel W, carp, r n Henry near w Douglas ws
 Aiken, Herbert C, tinner, r 127 e Williams
 Aker, John W C, wks S W Pump Co, r 1541 Schiller
 Akers, Ulysses, laborer, rms 323 S Emporia
 Akin, Mrs A C, bkpr Wichita & Sub Ry, r 313 w Central
 Akin, Dudley D, pastor Emporia M E Church, r 603 s Emporia
 Akin, John, carpenter, rms 1112 Pierce
 Albert, Albert I, stenographer Santa Fe, r 610 s Market
 Albert, Charles D, rm 3 and 4 Getto building
 Albert, Charles O, (Albert Bros), r Jeanette n 13th
 Albert, Mrs G R, r 13th w Woodland
 Albert, Miss Ida M, student, r Jeanette n 13th
 Albert, John, (Albert Bros), r Boulevard and 13th
 Albert, Martin, bricklayer, rms Jeanette and 13th
 Albert, Miss Maud, stu, rms 13th and Woodland
 Albertsen, Hans, laborer, bds 1602 s Lulu
 Albertson, Joshua R, painter, r 227 s Wichita ws
 Albin, Wm L, lab, r 703 Hinton
 Albright, Frank K, city editor Journal, rms 313 n Emporia
 Alcorn, George R, carpenter, r 515 s Sycamore ws
 Alden, Leverett D, carpenter, r ab 338 n Main
 Aldendifer, G M & Co, grocers city market, stand 6
 Aldendifer, George M, (Aldendifer, G M & Co), r 519 e Kellogg
 Alderman, Dayton H, farmer, r 827 Maple st ws
 Aldrich & Brown, druggists, 142 n Main
 Aldrich, Benajah W, (Aldrich & Brown) r cor Doug and Moser
 Aldrich, Mrs Amelia A, dressmaker, bds 1057 n Market
 Aldrich, Charles S, bkpr NIederlander's loan office, r 357 n 4th
 Aldridge, John W, plasterer, r 226 n Water
 Aldridge, Thomas, wks J A Kelsch
 Alexander, Alex C, (High & Alexander) r 553 Mona
 Alexander, Bob, stonemason, rms ab 416 e Douglas
 Alexander, Mrs Catherine, r rear 404 Laura
 Alexander, Cyrus, farmer, r Swan & Hodson
 Alexander, D P, railroad contractor, r 637 n Fourth
 Alexander, George F, musician, r 611 n Fourth
 Alexander, George W, laborer, r 240 n Mead
 Alexander, Horace, col'd, laborer, r 310 w Elm
 Alexander, Horace M Jr, stu, r 310 w Elm
 Alexander, Mrs Ida, r 356 Ohio
 Alexander, James O, ex farmer, r 938 s Emporia
 Alexander, Joe, railroad contractor, bds Valley House
 Alexander, John D, railroad contractor, r 1343 n Waco
 Alexander, John L, street car driver, r 1045 n Water
 Alexander, Julian H, deputy sheriff, r woodland add
 Alexander, Milo, teamster, r 1319 s Fifth
 Alexander, Rob, building foreman Garfield, r 202 s Topeka
 Alexander, Robert N, r cor Avenue C and Gilbert
 Alexander, R W, propr fruit stand 608 e Douglas, r same
 Alexander, V Lynn, teacher, rms 914 s Topeka
 Alexander, Walter K, ex farmer, r 830 s Emporia
 Aley, Fred D, clk co bldg, bds Rock Island depot restaurant
 Aley, Jacob H, capitalist, co commissioner, r 1505 N Fairview
 Aley, Madison, speculator, bds se cor Lewis and Lawrence
 Aley, Omrah, student Lewis academy, r 1505 Fairview
 Alford, Melvin, contractor and mason, r 1126 s Main
 Allen, Amos E, A D T messenger, r 842 s Fourth ave
 Allen, Archibald S, (Allen Produce Co), 711 e Oak
 Allen, Arthur E, real estate, r 407 e Central
 Allen, Bennett D, (Allen & Jones), r 329 n Emporia
 Allen, C H, merchant, r 602 n Washington
 Allen, Dr Charles C, office and r ab 420 e Douglas
 Allen, David R, retired, 2057 n Waco
 Allen, Ebenezer, bkpr and coll Carey Lum Co r 1626 e Douglas
 Allen, Edward T, rlest, 208 Sedgwick bldg, r 326 n Park Ave
 Allen, Edwin, foreman Carey Lumber Co r 626 e Douglas
 Allen, Miss Florence, r 326 Burr
 Allen, Frank general trader, rms 842 s Fourth
 Allen, George R, driver A S Allen, r 823 s Main
 Allen, Miss Hattie, r 353 n Lawrence
 Allen & Jones, real estate, office 3 and 4 Getto building
 Allen, James, wks 328 w Douglas, bds 110 n Wichita
 Allen, John E, traveling salesman L Hays, r 617 n Water
 Allen, J M & Co, real estate, 112 e Douglas
 Allen, John M, (J M Allen & Co), r 229 n Topeka
 Allen, J N, portrait canvasser, r 326 Burr
 Allen, Joe N, (Sedgwick coll agency), rms 326 Park ave
 Allen, John W, grocer, 2400 e Central, r same
 Allen, Joseph, abstracter, r 1757 s Mosley
 Allen, Joseph P, druggist, 108 e Douglas, r 353 n Lawrence
 Allen, Mrs Josephine, r 842 s Fourth ave
 Allen & Kessinger, rlest and loans, rm 208 Sedgwick bldg
 Allen, Miss Mamie, student, bds 2057 n Waco
 Allen, Miss Mary, col'd stu, r 531 n Wichita
 Allen, Miss Mary, domestic, 343 n Main
 Allen, Miss Maud, r 602 n Washington
 Allen, Mrs M E, widow, r 255 n Lawrence
 Allen, Mortimer B, wks Bryan Fruit Co, bds Rays restaurant
 Allen, Nathaniel C, col'd, barber, r 535 n Wichita
 Allen, Noah Sr, retired, r 228 n Mead
 Allen, Noah, attorney, (Humphrey & Allen), r 329 n Emporia
 Allen, Otis S, teamster, r 247 n Hydraulic
 Allen Produce Co, 717 e Oak
 Allen, Robert, col'd, laborer, r 355 Lulu
 Allen, Mrs Ruth M, nurse, r ab 354 n Main
 Allen, Samuel R, moulder, r ab 223 s Main
 Allen, Samuel S, salesman, r Eureka, Ks
 Allen, Miss Viola, domestic, 713 s Washington
 Allen, Wilbur, laborer, r 247 n Hydraulic
 Allen, Wm E, wks Star Stable, bds ab 149 Waco
 Aller, Miss Mary, domestic, 611 s Market
 Allgaier, George E, mn'gr feed store, 320 n Main, r 216 New York
 All Hallows Academy, Henry st near Douglas ws
 Allison, Burt M, stu Harvard coll, r 1217 University ws
 Allison, Charles, plasterer, bds 618 w Douglas ws
 Allison, Charles M, student, r 1024 Lewellen
 Allison, Miss Emma A, student, r 1025 Lewellen
 Allison, George D, bkpr, r 1217 University ws
 Allison, George M, carpenter, r 903 s Fourth
 Allison, Isaac G, carp, r 903 s Fourth
 Allison, James, asst D M Kirkbridge & Co, r 1217 University ws
 Allison, James B, speculator, r 1024 Lewellen
 Allison, J Albert, clerk Hettinger Bros, r 304 e Third
 Allison, Miss Lydia J, student, r 1024 Lewellen
 Allison, Orrie E, grocer, r 1024 Lewellen
 Allison, Ralph H, son George M Allison, r 903 s Fourth ave
 Allison, Samuel, clk billiard parlor, 224 n Main, rms same
 Allison, Will H, gen adv agt, 249 n Main, rms ab 251 n Main
 Alliston, Earle, farmer, r 21st near Tyler
 Alliston, Hall, farmer, r 21st near Tyler
 Alliston, Miss Jessie, student, r 21st near Tyler
 Alliston, Miss Kate, student, r 21st near Tyler
 Alliston, Mrs Sarah, r 21st near Tyler
 Allman, Mrs. Mary B, r 3805 e Douglas
 Allsup, Joseph, wks section Santa Fe, rms 308 Pattie
 Alt, Conrad, wks 111 w Douglas, r 3rd bet Main and Market
 Alter, Howard, teacher, bds 121 n Seneca ws
 Althen, William P, cutter London tailors, r 5216 s Water
 American District Telegraph, A G Walden, sup't, 113 n Main
 American Laundry, 427 James, Mrs N L Kungle, prop
 American Watch Club Co, ab 201 n Main, Geo M Boyd, pres
 American Watch and Clock Depot, 104 n Main, J P Wilcox, mgr
 Ames, Chas F, lunch stand 575 1/2 w Douglas, r 203 S Wichita ws
 Ames, Walter, section hand Rock Island, rm 712  Stover
 Amidon, Henry N, r 230 Wabash
 Amidon, Miss Nellie M, r 230 Wabash
 Amidon, Dr Rebecca S, rms 230 Wabash
 Amidon, Sam'l B, (Sankey, Campbell & Amidon) r 230 n Wabash
 Amos, George W, fish dealer, 402 n Main, rms 116 w Third
 Amsbary, Don H, asst bkpr water works, bds 309 Riverview
 Amsbary, Frank C, supt water works, bds 309 Riverview
 Anawalt, E H, gen'l mgr Rock Island L'br Co, r 1109 n Topeka
 Anawalt, Fred, bkpr Rock Island Lumber Co, r 1109 n Topeka
 Anawalt, Miss Lulu, student, r 1109 n Topeka
 Anawalt, W M, auditor Rock Island L'mbr Co, 1109 n Topeka
 Anderson, Abraham B, grader, R nw cor Wheeler and West ws
 Anderson, Miss Annette, r 1603 s Mead
 Anderson, Archie, clk Ft Scott and Mo P R R, bds 2001 s 4th
 Anderson, Arthur S, carp, bds 224 Indiana
 Anderson, Barton, r 1454 n Fourth
 Anderson, Miss Belle, dressmaker, r 516 n Wichita
 Anderson, Mrs Bettie A, washerwoman, r 308 s Fourth ave
 Anderson, Burl sr, col'd janitor, r 335 n Mosley
 Anderson, Burl jr, col'd co'chmn 302 n Topeka, r 335 n Mosley
 Anderson, Charles, col'd bds 823 s Water
 Anderson, Charles, col'd, coachman, 1306 n Lawrence
 Anderson, Charles C, teamster, r 1630 s Mead
 Anderson, Miss Della, daughter Bettie A, r 308 s Fourth
 Anderson, Miss Flora, dressmaker, 700 n Fourth, r 350 n Mead
 Anderson, Frank, student, r 1630 s Mead
 Anderson, Fred, stonemason, bds ab 1100 w Douglas ws
 Anderson, George M, carpenter, r 1345 s Fifth
 Anderson, Mrs H C, r 827 e Central
 Anderson, Henry A, carp and wagon mkr, bds Perkins House
 Anderson, Miss Ina, r 1454 n Fourth
 Anderson, Jack T, printer Journal, bds 116 s Water
 Anderson, Jacob, col'd, lab, r 837 n Main
 Anderson, James, brickmkr, bds Great Western Brick Yrds
 Anderson, James V, teamster, r 1603 s Mead
 Anderson, Miss Jessie, domestic, Beacon n of 14th
 Anderson, John, student, r 141 Indiana
 Anderson, John A, col'd, hostler Busch & Grover, r 447 n Main
 Anderson, John A, carp, rms 143 n Emporia
 Anderson, John R, real estate, r 3027 e First
 Anderson, Lake, col'd, coachman, 1326 n Lawrence
 Anderson, Lee, col'd, lab, Dr Frabrique, r 335 n Mosley
 Anderson, Lewis, retired, r 321 N Mosley
 Anderson, Lewis, col'd, janitor Citizens bank, r 823 s Water
 Anderson, Mrs Naomi, col'd, ladies hair dresser, r 823 s Water
 Anderson, Nels, tailor, 137 n Main, r 408 s Water
 Anderson, Mrs Ollie M, laundress, Delmonico Hotel
 Anderson, Otto, publisher Commercial, 1104 w Doug ws, r same
 Anderson, Sam, physician, office ab 114 n Market, r same
 Anderson, Samuel E, carp, r 350 n Mead
 Anderson, Sylvester, col'd coachman, 1031 n Topeka
 Anderson, Miss Susan, student, r 141 Indiana
 Anderson, Wm, tel inspector, bds  Clair res, off ab 200 e Doug
 Anderson, Wm H, lab, r 141 Indiana
 Anderson, William W, carpenter, r 212 s Topeka
 Andre, Miss Ruba, teacher, Lewis academy, r 1059 n Topeka
 Andrew, Briggs, farmer, r w 16 near river
 Andrew, E H, printer Eagle, rms 236 s Lawrence
 Andrews , Charles E, speculator, r 1407 s Lawrence
 Andrews, Chas H, sign writer Lee & Viele, r 832 s Water
 Andrews, D C, carp, r 121 n Martinson ws
 Andrews, Fred, engineer, bds 1147 s Water
 Andrews, Jacob S, speculator, r 423 s Lawrence
 Andrews, James, specuator, r 1102 s Topeka
 Andrews, John, student High school, r 423 s Lawrence
 Andrews, Henry H, real estate, r 1257 s Hydraulic
 Andrews, Miss Lulu, dau, Jacob S Andrews
 Andrews, Mrs Mary, tailoress, 1147 s Water
 Andrews, Silas, student, r 423 s Lawrence
 Andrews, Timothy L, physician, r 303 s Hydraulic
 Andrews, William, r 423 s Lawrence
 Andrews, Miss Nellie, tel operator, r 1147 s Water
 Andrus, Selden E, carpenter, r 301 n Osage ws
 Angel, Jacob, clothing dealer, 610 e Douglas, rms same
 Angel, Marion F, painter, rms 18 and 20 Morris block
 Angel, Wm W, rlest, off Emporia ave bldg, r 428 n Fourth
 Ankrom House, J H Ankrom, propr, 430 s Fourth
 Ankrom, Jacob H, prop Ankrom House, r 430 s Fourth
 Ankrom, Jesse C, clk Ankrom House
 Ankrom, Miss Sadie L, teacher, rms 430 s Fourth
 Anthony, Charles B, printer, r ab 411 e Douglas
 Antrium, James, policeman, r 1560 s Mosley
 Aplin, Juvan, teamster, rms 619 e Douglas
 Appleby, Edw R, (Kingman plaining mill), r 318 n Riverview
 Appleby, Grant E, printer, r 431 n Sherman
 Appleby, Vernon E, propr Wichita plaining mill, r 613 n Waco
 Applegate, Alva J, abstracter Smith & Ozanne, r 1344 s Main
 Applegate, Charles, (Taylor & Applegate), rms 326 s Fourth
 Arock, Anson, farmer, r 939 s Main
 Arock, Mrs Effie J, laundry, r 939 s Main
 Arbogast, Oliver, clk, 125 e Douglas, rms 201 Indiana
 Arbogast & Rusch, Growler job office, ab 109 e Douglas
 Archer Electric Mfg Co, 321 w Douglas, C A Phillip, manager
 Archer, Harry I, carpenter, r 3428 n Fourth
 Archibald, Daniel, bkpr Young Bros, bds 357 n Market
 Archibald, Fred L, (Archibald & Granger ), bds 157 n Topeka
 Archibald & Granger, ice cream garden, 324 n Main
 Archibald, James, stone cutter, r 937 w Central
 Arehart, Mrs H, agent garment cutter, r ab 153 n Emporia
 Arehart, Will H, agent, r ab 153 n Emporia
 Arey, Edw E, foreman, Kansas Spring Bed Co, r 110 n Wichita
 Arey Furniture Co, 255 and 257 n Main, W A Arey & A J Springle, proprs
 Arey, Wm A, (A. Furn Co), r Gilman, near Riverside
 Arey, Wm R, dealer piano & organs, r 927 e Second
 Argust, John, plumber, 140 n Market, r s Elizabeth about 120
 Arkansas Valley Fence Co, 109 n Wichita, E F Soderstrom, propr
 Arkansas Valley Fire Insurance Co, rms 524 and 528 Sedgwick Block, N A
English,
pres; Eugene
Garnett, Vice pres
 Arkansas Valley B & L Ass'n, off r 10 Citizens bank, F A North secy
 Arkrush, Sol, mgr Baker & Co, 146 n Main, bds Hotel Carey
 Arlington House, 510 e Douglas, Isaac Roberts, propr
 Armitage, Dora, domestic, 302 n Topeka
 Armour, John S, r 536 s Water
 Armstrong, Mrs Amelia A, dressmaker, r 201 n Lawrence
 Armstrong, Miss Cora, r 721 Edgar
 Armstrong, Miss Emma, boarding house, r 619 e William
 Armstrong, Harlan E, attorney, (A & Henley), r 703 n Water
 Armstrong & Henley, attorneys, ab 203 n Main
 Armstrong, James, teamster, r 721 Edgar
 Armstrong, John W, Sabbath sch'l mission'y r 201 n Lawrence
 Armstrong, Lloyd W, collection agency, r 201 n Lawrence
 Armstrong, Nathaniel, teamster, r 402 n Seneca ws
 Armstrong, Rob G, fireman hose No. 1, bds 218 s Topeka
 Armsworth, Frank, lab, r 302 n Market
 Arner, Robert, stu S W Business College, r 420 n Riverview
 Arnett, Miss Fannie, trimmer Trade Palace, bds 252 n Market
 Arnett, Levi S, shipper, r 1104 s Emporia
 Arnett, Paschal L, trader, r 1857 s Wichita
 Arnholz, Wm, machinist Stewart, Conley & Co, rms City Hotel
 Arnold, Claude, clks Sedg billiard parlor, r 246 Pennsylvania
 Arnold, Clint C, V S, 115 n Water, r 728 s Topeka
 Arnold, Elihu L, wks brick yd Fairmount, r 730 n Water
 Arnold, F J, rlest and loans, rm 9 ab 142 n Main
 Arnold, Mrs Mary C, boarding house, r ab 409 e Douglas
 Arnold, Perry B, laundryman, r 537 n Main
 Arnold, Thomas E, farmer, r 728 s Topeka
 Arnott, Bertram, speculator, bds Occidental
 Arp, John, r 1041 s Water
 Arrick, Ross J, stu, r 721 s Martinson, ws
 Arrington, Joseph, (Lebrecht & A), bds hotel Goodyear
 Arroman, Nicol, wks Rock Island ry, r 615 n Mead
 Arthur, Robt F, rlest, r 437 n Washington
 Ash, Frank, carp, rms Valley House
 Ash, Miss Nora V, r 121 Mathewson
 Ashbaugh, Mrs Harriet, r 356 Ohio
 Ashby, Jerome N, v pres & mgr W Lumber, r 707 Hinton
 Ash, Jesse A, upholsterer, 1113 s Lawrence, r 1241 s Market
 Askins, William, col'd, cook, rms 124 s Fourth
 Asp, Andrew, stone cutter, rms Ankrom House
 Aspey, Amos, brick mkr, r 1028 w Hendryx, ws
 Aspey, Frank H, brick mkr, r 1028 w Hendryx, ws
 Aspey, Lewis, trav sales W W Groc Co, r 412 n Washington
 A T & S Fe District Freight & Passenger off, 147 n Main
 Atcheson, Mrs Tillie J, Register's off, r 1046 n Topeka
 Atchison, Geo E, contr plast, r 204 Laura
 Atha, Wm H, wks W Steam Laundry, bds Commercial Hotel
 Atkinson, William, rms 201 s Fourth
 Aton, Wm L, peanuts, 332 1/2 n Main
 Atwater, Fred E, stu Garfield, bds n hall, ws
 Atwater, John M, Prof Didactics, Garfield, bds n hall
 Atwater, Miss Mabel B, stu Garfield, bds s hall, ws
 Atwill, James, lab, r 2020 n Emporia
 Atwood, John M, wks city assessor, rms ab 105 w Douglas
 Atwood, Miss Berta, clk Innes & Ross, r 1403 Strong
 Auchmoody, Eli C, clk Oak st Bakery, r 1601 n Emporia
 Auchmoody, Miss Ida S, stu high school, r 1601 n Emporia
 Auchmoody, Wright H, speculator, r 1601 n Emporia
 Auener, Adolph, tailor, 110 e Douglas, r 115 s Lawrence
 Aughe, Miss Ara M, domestic, 2007 Arkansas
 Aughe, James E, mason and plast, r 1437 n Market
 Aust, George F, stu, r 210 Wabash
 Austen, Jacob D, carp, r 1302 e Hunter
 Austin, John M, wiper W & W round house, r 630 s Fourth
 Austin, Miss Minnie, domestic, 1941 s Fannie
 Autry, Geo, clk Thomas J Bagwell, rms 423 1/2 e Douglas
 Avery, Cyrus R, (Avery & Virtue), r 209 Mathewson
 Avery & Virtue, dlrs flour and feed, 1228 e Douglas
 Axtell, John H, tanner, r 704 n Water
 Ayer, Mrs A C, r 407 n Lawrence
 Ayer, Miss Mable, r 407 n Lawrence
 Ayers, Alba, photog, 200 e Douglas, bds 437 n Market
 Ayers, Thomas, teamster, r 230 s Millwood, ws
 Ayers, Wm F, farmer, bds Valley House
 Ayres, Mrs Sarah, r Cherry, bet 18th and 19th
 B
 Babb, Harry, wks brick yd, bds John Albert
 Babb, Jerry G, (W J & J G Babb) r 1432 Fairmount
 Babb, Michael G, carpenter, r 1922 Garland
 Babb, W J & J G, attys at law, rm 505 Sedgwick Bldg
 Babb, William J, (W J & J G Babb), r 1432 Fairmount
 Babcock, Henry N, turner, r 428 s Emporia
 Bach, Miss Mary, dom, 414 n Topeka
 Bachtel, Hiram J, contr, r 1117 w University ws
 Backenstocks, Estella, r Hillside & Kellogg
 Bacon, Daniel, carpenter, r 218 s Fern ws
 Badger, E G, chief merchant police, rms ab 127 w Douglas
 Badger Lumber Co, off 551 w Doug ws, Frank J Schwartz mgr
 Bady, Charley, teamster, bds 223 n Vine ws
 Baehr, Charles W, utility clk p o , r 603 n Emporia
 Baehr, Joseph F, druggist, 331 e Douglas, r 126 n Topeka
 Baer, Lee, clk Famous, rms 539 n Emporia
 Baetrine, Saml F, bkpr, rms ab 123 w Douglas
 Baetrine, Will, carrier p o, rms ab 123 w Douglas
 Bagby, Miss Lizzie, seamstress, r 1306 s Fifth
 Bagsley, Ettie L, student, r 1910 s Fannie
 Bagwell, Miss May, clk Thos J Bagwell, rms 423 1/2 e Douglas
 Bagwell, Thomas J, lunch counter, 423 1/2 e Douglas
 Bail, Andrew, carp, rms ab 619 e Oak
 Bail, Phillip V, contr, r 723 n Fifth
 Bail, Wm H, contr, r 517 e Oak
 Bailey, Miss Ada, clerk, r 420 s Topeka
 Bailey, Arthur, plumber, r 420 s Topeka
 Bailey, Frank, cook, 508 e Douglas, bds same
 Bailey, George W, brickmason, r 339 n Water
 Bailey, James, col'd, hodcarrier, r 213 s Washington
 Bailey, John, side showman Johnson circus
 Bailey, Joseph T, contractor, 420 s Topeka
 Bailey, Lloyd S, teacher, rms 600 s Emporia
 Bailey, Miss Lucy, dom, 425 n Sherman
 Bailey, Miss Marion W, stu, r 339 n Water
 Bailey, Oscar D, rlest, r ab 407 e Douglas
 Bailey, Richard E, clk Kans S & D Co, bds 302 s Washington
 Bailey, W Benj, atty, ab 132 n Main, r 206 Minnesota
 Bailey, W E, Ph G, 108 e Douglas, r 420 s Topeka
 Bailey, William T. plasterer, r 1415 n Strong
 Bailey, Mrs Pauline, bds 1216 s Fifth
 Bain, Miss Fannie E, dressmaker, r 119 Mathewson
 Bain, Miss Mary E, student, r 119 Mathewson
 Bain, Reuben A, agt Home Library, r 119 Mathewson
 Bain, Wm C A, physician, 932 1/2 n Fifth, r same
 Bair, Samuel, carpenter, r 336 n Washington
 Baird, Andrew, Gen Sec'y Y M C A, r 340 n Topeka
 Baird, Miss Maggie, dom, 444 n Waco
 Baker, Andrew, painter, bds Delaware and Ontario
 Baker, B R, billiard hall, r 915 Decatur
 Baker, B J, (Matthews & Baker), rms Snively bldg
 Baker, B R, billiards, 626 e Douglas,  r 915 s Decatur
 Baker, Mrs Catharine, laundress, r 608 n Waco
 Baker, Chas, wks 115 s Lawrence, bds 205 n Fourth
 Baker, Edward E, gardener, r s Lawrence
 Baker, Miss Ella H, dau M H Baker, 521 s Orchard, ws
 Baker, Elmer E, clk Caswell & Spangler, bds 423 Sherman
 Baker, Miss Emma E, dau M H Baker
 Baker, E S, speculator, r 1851 n Lawrence
 Baker, Frank, hostler, rms 338 S Emporia
 Baker, Geo, waiter Occidental hotel
 Baker, Geo A, teamster, r 117 s Seneca, ws
 Baker, Miss Helen, r 243 Pennsylvania
 Baker, Henry T, col'd, drayman, r 428 n Water
 Baker, Herman E, bkpr, r 1851 n Lawrence
 Baker, Isham F, harnmkr, 121 e Douglas, rms 124 s Lawrence
 Baker, J H, Agent W steam dyeing co
 Baker, Jacob H, agt W Steam Dyeing Co, rms 824 n Topeka
 Baker, Johnny, plumber, bds 205 n Fourth
 Baker, John P, laborer, rms 417 n Water
 Baker, Joman, col'd laborer, r 938 n Wichita
 Baker, Jonathan H, contr carp, r 205 s Exposition, ws
 Baker, J Nathan, city salesman Hydraulic mills, rms 243 Pennsy.
 Baker, Joseph, plasterer, bds 236 n Morris
 Baker, Michael H, rlest, r 521 s Orchard, ws
 Baker, Mrs M A, r 243 Pennsylvania
 Baker, Robert B, col'd, Kan Furniture Store, r 322 New York
 Baker, Thomas, farmer, r 1350 e 13th
 Baker, Thomas N, real estate, r 1505 Riddell
 Baker, William, laborer, r 608 n Waco
 Baker, W H  & Co, ticket broker, 146 n Main
 Baker, W H (W H Baker & Co) 146 n Main, r 232 n Topeka
 Baker, Wm H, farmer, 1350 e 13th
 Balch, H Orlando, capitalist, r 317 n Market
 Balderston, Jacob M, attorney, ab 130 e Doug, r 713 n Emporia
 Baldock, James, farmer, r 1340 n Hillside
 Baldoser, A E, refreshments, 318 n Main
 Baldridge, David H, real estate, bds Occidental
 Baldwin, A E, bds 449 n Market
 Baldwin, A L, capitalist, bds Dodge ave House ws
 Baldwin, Chas, (Baldwin & Sons), r 121 s Lawrence
 Baldwin, Edward, boilermaker, W & W Ry, r 240 Ida
 Baldwin, Fred W, (Baldwin & Sons), r 121 s Lawrence
 Baldwin, Geo, wks 912 e Douglas, r 240 Ida
 Baldwin, John H, r ab 821 s Seneca ws
 Baldwin, Jonathan, stonemason, r 446 n Mosley
 Baldwin, Miss Laura, rms 1421 Holyoke
 Baldwin, Mrs Mary, r 121 s Lawrence
 Baldwin, Miss Mosceline, r 121 s Lawrence
 Baldwin, Nerus, (Baldwin & Sonns), r 121 s Lawrence
 Baldwin & Sons, photographers, ab 118 e Douglas
 Baldwin, Wm R, carp, bds 301 n Osage ws
 Bales, Mrs Elizabeth, laundress, r 436 s Fourth
 Balenger, Miss Zora, stu, r 237 n Waco
 Ballance, Chas, (B & Jaus), W stone wks, bds 935 n Water
 Ballance & Jaus, props W stonewks, ab 10th bet Main & Water
 Ballantyne, Wm, (Foster & B), 835 s Water
 Ballard, Miss Allie, r 1205 e First
 Ballard, Alva, wks W & Sub Ry stable, rms same
 Ballard, Andrew J. brickmason, r 1205 s Market
 Ballard, Frank, painter, r 1543 Woodland
 Ballard, Fred, painter, r 1543 Woodland
 Ballard, Jesse A, carpenter, r 1543 Woodland
 Ballard, Joel B, farmer, r ab 1008 w Maple ws
 Ballard, Lewis M, painter, r 1503 Woodland
 Ballard, William, painter, r 1543 Woodland
 Ballinger, George, bds Richmond House ws
 Ballinger, Mrs George, wks Richmond House ws
 Ballou, C A, clk Occidental
 Balbridge, D H, bds Occidental
 Bamberger, A, speculator, bds Occidental Hotel
 Banker, Edward, (Zimmerman & B), r 609 n Main
 Bankers, The Life & Trust Co, rm 12 ab 209 n Main, A D Temple, Sec
 Balyeat, F O, trav salesman, Royal Spice Mills, bds Carey
 Bamford, John, p o carrier No 2, r Riverside add
 Bamford, Robert, wks W Steam laundry, bds Riverside add
 Bamfort, John, gardener, cor Perry & Andrews
 Bancroft, Harry R, clk p o, rms Crawford Grand
 Banisch, John O, teamster, r n Walnut ws
 Banister, I, col'd teamster, r 1840 s Lawrence
 Banks, Harry, wks B car works, bds 3531 n Fourth
 Banks, John W, cracker baker, r 512 n Riverview
 Banks, John W, col'd, lab, rms 427 e Douglas
 Banks, Thomas G, col'd jan 1st Ark Valley Bank, r 540 n Water
 Banks, Miss Talitha S, stu Garfield, bds S hall
 Banks, William H, col'd, agt J T Homes, r 230 Ida
 Bannin, Edward J, machinist, W & W Ry, rms 214 s Emporia
 Bannin, J B foreman W & W round house, bds 214 s Emporia
 Bannon, George, gardener, r s Market & Osie
 Baptist Car Works Mission, 3516 n Fourth, James D P Hungate, pastor
 Barackman,Rufus L, teacher, bds 550 Alice
 Barber, Prof Edgar M, sec S W B college, r 149 n Ohio
 Barber, Henry, marble cutter, W marble wks, r n Washington
 Barbech, Frank, wks W bot wks, r 158 n Waco
 Barbrick, John N, lab, r 1905 s Fannie
 Barclow,Albert, traveling salesman, bds 305 s Water
 Bard, Theron W, baggage master R I depot, r 814 e First
 Bardsley, Frank M, fireman Crystal ice wks, r 317 s Seneca ws
 Barere, John, carp, r 436 s Ida
 Barger, Mrs Axaw, r 726 n Water
 Barger, John W, clk,, r 726 n Water
 Barger, Robert, lab, r 726 n Water
 Barger, William, lab, r 726 n Water
 Barkdoll, S C, wks Third st plan mills, r 818 w Douglas, ws
 Barker, Mrs Lizzie, dressmaker, r 413 n Water
 Barker, Lon M, painter and paperhanger, r 210 Mathewson
 Barker, Wesley, col'd, lab, r 415 n Water
 Barker, William M, brick carrier, r 837 s Mead
 Barkimer, Geo F, trav salesman Thomas Shaw, r 221 n Mead
 Barley, Joseph H, eng W C factory, r 1207 e Douglas
 Barley, Thomas H, fireman W Cracker Co, r 1207 e Douglas
 Barlow, Burt B, clk Barlow & Logan, r 1113 s Emporia
 Barlow, E R, (Barlow & Logan) r 1113 s Emporia
 Barlow, Joseph W, brick mason, r 720 e Pearl
 Barlow, Miss Lena S, stu, r 720 Pearl
 Barlow & Logan, grocers, 1100 s Lawrence
 Barlow, Mack H, wks Burton Car wks, r 3517 n Emporia
 Barlow, Novatus A, clk Barlow & Logan, r 1113 s Emporia
 Barlow, Walter F, boot black, r 720 e 17th st
 Barlow, Willie, plumber, r 720 Pearl
 Barnaby, Frank M, lab, r 523 n Mosley
 Barnaby, Lafayette, lab, r 523 n Mosley
 Barnard, J, r sw cor Market and English
 Barnard, Mrs Mary V A, r sw cor Market and English
 Barnard, Obed W, contr, r Lulu on creek
 Barnard, Miss Rosa, dau O W Barnard
 Barnes, Eli T, rlest, r 505 w 15th
 Barnes, Miss Emma, nurse, 303 s Lawrence
 Barnes, Francis M, teamster,  r 229 Ida
 Barnes, James E, lab, r 621 Alice
 Barnes, John A, wks Burton Car Wks, r 1421 Tyller
 Barnes, John G, farmer, r cor Hydraulic and Harry
 Barnes, M P & Son, capitalists, ab 407 e Douglas
 Barnes, Melzar P, (M P Barnes & Son) r 407 n Lawrence
 Barnes, Miss Nannie, col'd, dom, 307 n Riverview
 Barnes, Norton M, farmer, r 316 s Emporia
 Barnes, Oliver A, carp, r 1004 e Central
 Barnes, Oramel C, loan ex W Banking Co, r 407 n Main
 Barnes, Oscar D, (M P Barnes & Son) r 141 n Lawrence
 Barnes, Samuel, farmer, r 610 Mona
 Barnes, Summit W, wks 422 n Main, r 609 n Main
 Barnett, Robert S, wks brick yd, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Barr, John, trader, r 1108 s Fourth
 Barr, Miss May B, North Market millinery store, r same
 Barre, John, carp, r 436 Ida
 Barrett, Leonard D, carp, r 826 e Oak
 Barrett, Miss Melissa, dau Leonard D Barrett
 Barrett, Salathiel L, J P, ab 140 n Main, r 203 s Clarence, ws
 Barrick, Miss Ada, r 232 New York
 Barrick, Joshua, (Sailsbury & Co) r 232 New York
 Barringer, Mrs Emma, r 847 e Oak
 Barross, Mrs Carrie, dom, 1112 s Main
 Barrow, Bert, office boy Eagle, r 948 s Market
 Barrow, Joseph, st car driver red line, r 128 w Tenth
 Barrow, Samuel, wks Eagle bindery, r 948 s Market
 Bartel, Bernhard, carp, r 1427 s Emporia
 Bartell, John, ry brakeman, r 514 n Wichita
 Bartholomew, Frank, mgr Riverside Park, r 908 w Central
 Bartholomew, Geo W, capitalist, r 1557 s Water
 Bartles, Elmer E, clk, r n 5th
 Bartles, William M. painter, r 3453 n 4th
 Bartlet, William, lab, bds Franklin and 4th
 Bartlett, Charles H, stu, r 2159 s Mead
 Bartlett, Henry, baker Model Bakery, bds 128 Laura
 Bartlett, H S, carp and contr, r 2159 s Mead
 Bartlett, Miss Kate, stu, r 2159 s Mead
 Bartlett, Miss Mable, stu, r 2159 s Mead
 Bartlett, Ulysses, carp, bds 2159 s Mead
 Barton, Edward, tin smith, bds 135 n Emporia
 Barton, Robert, wood mechanic, bds 3456 n Emporia
 Barton, Wm H, mechanic, bds 1413 n Lawrence
 Bartrim, Will, p o  carrier no 7, bds Riverside Hotel
 Barwise, Asa S, speculator, r 730 e Thirteenth
 Barwise, Mrs Cora E, r 730 e Thirteenth
 Barwise, Miss Mamie A, stu, r 730 e Thirteenth
 Bash, Mrs Laura, wks ice cream parlor, 3058 e Douglas
 Bashore, Dan'l, deliv clk W Produce Co, r 334 n Fourth
 Basket, Frank D, carp, r ab 1147 s Lawrence
 Basket, Homer E, clk 1147 s Lawrence, r ab same
 Basket, John, carp, r 949 s Market
 Basket, Miss Nellie R, dau Frank D Basket
 Basley, Alfred, speculator, r 721 n Topeka
 Basoker, Miss Nellie, stu, r 3455 n Fourth
 Bass, Efton E, engineer 1001 w Doulgas ws, r 225 s Walnut ws
 Bass, Selvy B, phys and surg, ab 1022 w Douglas ws, r same
 Bassett, Richard H, col'd hodcarrier, rms 1018 n Topeka
 Bates & Moore, dlrs in coal & ice, off 127 n Main
 Bates, Albert, (B & Moore), rms 510 e Williams
 Bates, Albert Jr, (B & Moore), bds 510 e Williams
 Bates, Benjamin F, carp, r 611 e Central
 Bates, Charles C, clk 941 n Main, r 1128 n Main
 Bates, David C, p o clk, r 1128 n Main
 Bates, Newton F, wks Transfer line, r 611 e Central
 Bates, Mrs Sarah, r 1128 n Main
 Bates, Wm H, bkpr McLean & Martinson, r 217 w Second
 Batie, David, col'd,. lab, r 252 n Mosley
 Batson, Edward E, bkpr N & S lumber co, r 321 n Walnut ws
 Batson, Mrs Estella, r 321 n Walnut ws
 Batten, Charles, cook European Hotel
 Battie, Emmett J, Pres plow wks, off Sedg bldg, r 202 e Central
 Bauer, John, stu, r 121 n Waco
 Bauer, Peter, r 212 n Waco
 Baughman, Miss Edith, dau Paul Baughman
 Baughman, John W, mgr W O & C Co, r ab 338 s Emporia
 Baughman, Miss Lillie, dressmaker, 910 w Douglas ws
 Baughman, Paul, yardman R I Lum Co, r 811 s Pattie
 Bauman, Reuben, printer, r ab 213 s Main
 Bauslin, Miss Ella N, stu Garfield, bds S Hall
 Bawll, J E, roofer, bds Kentucky house
 Baxendale, James, fireman Midland Ry, rms 935 n Mead
 Baxter, Jesse F, Sr, stonemason, r 315 s Martinson ws
 Baxter, Jesse F, Jr, laborer, r 315 s Martinson ws
 Baxter, Joseph A, laborer, r 315 s Martinson ws
 Baxter, Miss Nancy M, r 315 s Martinson ws
 Baxter, Miss Sallie E, dom, wks 625 s Robert ws
 Bayer, Fred H, barber, 117 n Market, r Kellogg near Emporia
 Bayless, Wm, Jr, agt H S Farver, r 503 n Wichita
 Bayless, J N, retired, r 239 n Fourth
 Bayley, Geo A, (Geo A Bayley & Co) r 1759 Exchange Pl
 Bayley, Geo A & Co, rlest and loans, ab 144 n Main
 Bayley, Thomas A, civil engineer, r 1603 Palisade
 Baylis, Miss Julia, dom, 121 s Lawrence
 Baylis, Miss Lillie, dom, 536 s Emporia
 Bayman, John C, moulder Stewart, C & Co, bds 244 n Water
 Bayne, Silas T, carp, r 1421 s Water
 Baynum, Miss Delle, r 401 n Topeka
 Bays, John W, plumber, r 305 s Fourth
 Bays, Mrs Margaret, r 305 s Fourth
 Baysinger, Madison W, carp, r 1711 Palisade
 Beach, Geo L, (Beach Music School) rms ab 115 n Topeka
 Beach, Joseph M, clk Delmonico Hotel, rms ab122 s Topeka
 Beach, Miss Lennie Beach, dom, 312 n Water
 Beach Music School, room 14, ab 115 n Topeka
 Beachy,Dav S, shooting gallery, 243 n Main, r 1026 n Waco
 Beacon Daily & Weekly, off 110 n Market, D F Hotchkiss, mgr
 Beacon Job Office, rms ab 121 n Market, T F Holmes, mgr
 Bearhs, Christian, metropolitan police, r 228 n Topeka
 Beaird, Geo W, street lighter, r 1047 n Fifth
 Beaks, Miss Maria, dom, 731 n Topeka
 Beal, Chas F, prop B Gymnasium, r 320 n Market
 Beal, Frank, rlest, bds 320 n Market
 Beal, George W, r cor se Franklin and Hydraulic
 Beal's Gymnasium (Morris Hall) ab 213 and 215 n Main
 Beal, John T, harnmkr, r Tenth ab Second st bridge
 Beal, Mrs May C, r 320 n Market
 Beal, Scott R, rlest, r Franklin and Hydraulic
 Beals, Jacob, lab, r 615 Ohio
 Beals, Miss Mary E, r 615 Ohio
 Bean, Albert, col'd lab, Hotel Carey
 Bean, Bleakmore & Co, live stock com mch, off 3 Stock yds
 Bean, Robert T, Pres Fourth Nat bk, r 1924 Arkansas
 Bean, William R, grocer 316 s Fourth, r 632 s Fourth
 Bear, John W, civil engineer, r 310 n Market
 Beard, Mrs Anna, nurse, r 155 s Mosley
 Beard, Frank, teamster, r 313 s Mosley
 Beard, Geo D, bridge carp, r 1927 n Mead
 Beard, Isaac, Craig transfer bus line, r 227 Spruce
 Beard, James, bds 438 n Topeka
 Beard, Linus, Craig transfer bus line, r 227  Spruce
 Beard, Wallace, carp, r 344 n Lawrence
 Bearse, George F, deputy reg of deeds, r 1633 s Lulu
 Beasley, B, cook Delmonico hotel
 Beasley, Wm B, carp, wks 1615 w Douglas, r Attica, Ks
 Beattie, W E, rlest, rm 500 Sedg blg, rms Noble blg
 Beatty, Charles W, wks Badger lum Co, bds 223 n Vine ws
 Beatty, Joseph E, shipper Stewart, Coney & Co
 Beatty, Will, trav salesman W W Grocer Co, r 214 n Lawrence
 Beauchamp, Geo W, clk, r 244 New York
 Beaudette, Urban S, shoemkr, 603 e Oak, r Barwise & 13th
 Beaver, Alonzo, restaurant, r 202 s Fourth
 Beaver, Miss Cora, r 2600 e Douglas
 Beaver, Ed, clk 604 e Douglas, r 234 s Fourth
 Beaver, Frank, tool sharpener, r Mosley near R I depot
 Beaver, John A, wks Yungmeyer Bros, rms 902 e First
 Beaver, John T, clk 2600 e Dougls, r same
 Beaver, Joseph, grocer 2600 e Douglas, r ab same
 Beaver, Miss Katie, r 2600 e Douglas
 Beaver, Martin, gardener, r 1430 s Robert ws
 Beaver, Miss Millie, r 2600 e Douglas
 Beaver, Pleasant A, propr 604 e Douglas, r 202 s Fourth
 Bebee, Frank, bricklayer, r 720 e Tenth
 Bebee, James W, stock dealer, r 926 s Emporia
 Becher, Arthur W, wks Santa Fe, rms 604 s Lawrence
 Becht, Louisa, r 230 Cleveland
 Beck, Chas D, clk stand 6 city market, bds 519 e Kellogg
 Beck, Chas W, bkpr English kitchen 344 n Main, r 506 n Water
 Beck, Miss Mary, laundry 334 s Main
 Beck, Miss Rebecca, laundry, 334 s Main
 Beckel, George, carp, bds 1617 Fairmount
 Becker Bros & Co, Hay , Feed and Coal, 813 e Douglas
 Becker, Charles, (Becker Bros & Co), rms 115 s Washington
 Becker, Frank A, (Becker Bros & Co), r 115 s Washington
 Becker, George F, Dry goods emporium, 407 e Douglas
 Becker, John S, packer Kans S & D Co, r 1037 n Cleveland
 Beckley Bros Grocers, 1230 e Douglas
 Beckley, Clarence, (Beckley Bros), rms 233 Pattie
 Beckley, Willard G, (Beckley Bros), rms 233 Pattie
 Bedford, Isaac N, carp, r 835 Eagle
 Beedle, E W, dlr coal, off Manhattan, r 229 n Fourth
 Bee Hive Dry Goods Store, 255 n Main, L J Grisier, prop
 Beeker, Mrs Harriet, r 113 w Waterman
 Beeler, Walter W, grocery clk Eames & Dean, r Blaine
 Beeman, Edward W, lab, r 1401 s Main
 Beeman, John E, stonemason, r 1244 e Blaine
 Beeman, Wm W, carp, r 1401 s Main
 Beemis, John M, harhmkr, 216 e Doug, r 206 s Exposition, ws
 Been, J A, clk W & W ry off, r 826 e Eagle
 Beer, Frank, carp, r ab 1109 e Douglas
 Beeson, Monroe, lab, r 221 s Pattie
 Beffel, Anthony, shoemaker, 803 e Douglas
 Beffel & Ranker, props lemonade stand, 801 e Douglas
 Begert, Miss E Madelaide, bkpr, 119 n Main, r 1104 Harry
 Behner, George, plast, r 903 e Third
 Behrhorst, Miss Emma, dom, 320 n Topeka
 Beidh, Robert, stone cutter, bds 411 n Main
 Belcher, J W, clk p o, bds Commercial Hotel
 Belcher, Warren, (Godfrey & Belcher) r 415 s Hydraulic
 Belford, Geo, actor, Johnson's circus
 Bell, Alfred J, r 414 n Topeka
 Bell, Charles E, (B & Detheride) rm 12 ab 305 n Main
 Bell & Detheridge, real estate & loans, rm 12 ab 203 n Main
 Bell, Frank C, laborer, r tent 205 s Walnut ws
 Bell, Geo H, portrait artist, ab 1006 e Doug, rms 112 e English
 Bell, Mrs G H, furnished rooms, ab 123 w Douglas
 Bell, Geo T, traveling salesman, r 2226 e Douglas
 Bell, Isaac N, r 413 s Wshington
 Bell, Jesse, teamster, r 414 n Seneca
 Bell, John W, lab, r 833 Eagle
 Bell, Mrs Kittie, (B & Selsor), prop Eagle hotel
 Bell, Miss Lollie, r 414 n Seneca ws
 Bell, Louis, weaver, r tent 205 s Walnut ws
 Bell, Lewis D, plasterer, r tent 205 s Walnut ws
 Bell, Ollie, stu, r 833 Eagle
 Bell, Robt, rms 110 n Fourth
 Bell, Mrs S A, r 741 n Emporia
 Bell, Wm T, teamster, r 833 Eagle
 Bellamy, Geo E, clk 206 n Main, r 307 w Third
 Bellamy, James E, carp & contr, r 307 w Third
 Bellamy, Mrs L, dressmaker, Munson & McN, r 307 w Third
 Bellas, Miss Ella, saleslady, 203 n Main, rms 201 Ellis
 Bellas, Thomas R, architect, ab 221 e Doug, r 201 Ellis
 Belleshreve, Miss Carrie B, stu Garfield, bds S hall ws
 Bellew, James F, r 516 s Emporia
 Bellman, Alwin, tailor, r 344 n Riverview
 Bellman, Fred A, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 344 n Riverview
 Bellonzi, L, wks section Santa Fe, bds 628 e Douglas
 Bell, Miss Mariah, Tremont House, 220 s Fourth ave
 Belter, Louis G, clk museum
 Belton, Chas H, col'd, prop 704 e Doug, r same
 Benbow,  Aaron T, retired farmer, r 1308 e Hunter
 Benbow, Clark T, wks Benbow Bros, r 1308 e Hunter
 Benbow Bros, Bed Spring Mfg, 1308 e Hunter, off 824 e Doug
 Benbow, Miss Dora, dau Aaron T B, r 1308 e Hunter
 Benbow, Elwood A, (Benbow Bros), r 1308 e Hunter
 Benbow, Paris T, (Benbow Bros), r 513 s Emporia
 Benefiel, Enoch, contr & carpenter, r 316 Mathewson
 Benefiel, L G, stu, r 316 Mathewson
 Benneke, Wm, barber, 111 n Main, r 352 n Wichita
 Benford, Harry, engineer W & W Ry, rms ab 601 e Douglas
 Bengtson, Miss Birdie, dom 512 w Third
 Benhoff, H, engineer, bds 213 n Hydraulic
 Benjamin, Mrs Elizabeth, r 602 n Water
 Benkendorf, Miss Carrie, dom 1544 Hillside
 Benkendorf, Miss Louise, dom 927 n Topeka
 Benn, Charles F, wks Ice factory
 Benn, Miss Eva, dau H Benn, 613 w Central
 Benn, Henry, farmer, r 613 w Central
 Benn, Miss Ida, dau H Benn, 613 w Central
 Benn, John A, clk Wichita & Western Ry, r 826 Eagle
 Benn, Miss Lille, dau H Benn, 613 w Central
 Benn, Miss Lulu, dau H Benn, 613 w Central
 Benn, William R, wks Ice factory, r 613 w Central
 Bennefeld, Chas H, waiter Occidental, r ab 224 n Main
 Bennefeld, Joe, waiter Occidental Hotel
 Bennett, Augustus V, salesman 216 e Doug, rms 208 s Topeka
 Bennett Bros, plumbers, gas & steam fitters, 229 w Douglas
 Bennett, Byron D, lumber dealer, r 519 n Riverview
 Bennett, Charles B, bkpr W Vinegar works, bds 141 n Topeka
 Bennett, Daniel J, plumber 229 w Doug, r 618 w Pine ws
 Bennett, Frank, clk R I Lbr Co, rms ab 301 w Doug
 Bennett, George W, (Bennett Bros) r 217 s Wichita, ws
 Bennett, James W, mgr J R Booth & Co, r 203 s Wichita, ws
 Bennett, J Emerson, phys ab 143 n Main, r 604 s Lawrence
 Bennett, J F, clk, 301 w Douglas, rms ab same
 Bennett & McKenzie, merchant tailors, ab 408 E Douglas
 Bennett, Richard R, (B & McKenzie) r 812 s Lawrence
 Bennett, Miss Sarah, r 323 Wynona
 Bennett, Wm G, operator union depot, r 1049 n Fifth
 Bennett, W W, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Bennick, Miss Carlie M, domestic, 817 n Market
 Bennick, David J, dlr oil and gasoline, 1806 s Ellis, r same
 Benny, Harry, clk 107 e Doug, bds 1046 n Topeka
 Benscheidt, Herman, (W Vinegar Wks) r 1141 s Lawrence
 Benson, Albert J, (Union Coal & Material Co) r 421 Ida
 Benson Bros, props Union Coal & Material Co, 151 n Mead
 Benson, H R, brick mouder, r Zimmerly near Chisholm cr
 Benson, J A, (Benson Bros) residence 421 Ida
 Benson, R S, (Benson Bros) rms 421 Ida
 Benson, Stephen B, ship clk City MIlls, r 326 s Mosley
 Benson, Stewart, (Union Coal & Material Co) r 421 Ida
 Bentley, Hatfield & Bentley, attorneys, ab 123 n Main
 Bentley, Fred H, clk North & South Lum Co, rms ab 219 s Main
 Bentley, Fred W. (Houston & Bentley) bds Hotel Carey
 Bentley, J Clifford, atty, (B, Hatfield & B) r 1025 n Market
 Bentley, Orsamus H, atty, (B, Hatfield & B) r 1042 n Topeka
 Benton, Buel J, shooting gal, 217 n Main, r 1123 n Ohio
 Benton, Chester, (Benton & Smith) r 618 n Topeka
 Benton, Eli C, thresher, r 436 n Wichita
 Benton, Miss Flora, r 618 n Topeka
 Benton, George W, horseman, r 436 n Wichita
 Benton, Miss Lida, teacher, r 436 n Wichita
 Benton, Orrin, moulder, 124 s Washington, r 436 n Wichita
 Benton, Roger M, painter, r 431 Wynona
 Benton & Smith, proprietors meat market 414 e Douglas
 Bergen, Geo A, clk Boston Store, rms 218 e First
 Bergman, George W, (W Mercantile Co), r 1121 Bitting
 Bering, W M, Sec Lee Investment Co, flat 2 Butler bldg
 Berlin, Miss Mary, teacher, r 1031 n Topeka
 Bernard, James A, laborer, r 535 n Main
 Bernard, Vandeveer, wks in restaurant, r 539 n Main
 Bernard, William, stonemason, r 539 n Main
 Berrier, Robert M, clk James Merrill & Co, rms 319 e Douglas
 Berrigan, Abbin, stonemason, rms 226 n Water
 Berring, W M, bds Occidental
 Berry, George S, expressman, r 1604 s Mead
 Berry, Harris, checkman W transfer barn, bds 236 n Waco
 Berry, Mrs John, Bdghouse 201 s Fourth
 Berry, Miss Mollie, domestic, 413 s Market
 Berry, Wm H, teamster W Transfer line, r 236 n Waco
 Berry, William, (Diver, Diver & Berry), r 216 n Waco
 Berry, W T, roofer, bds Kentucky House
 Berryman, James H, laborer, residence 907 s Water
 Bertchie, Joseph, con'd W & W Ry, r 513 s Washington
 Beseau, Wm M, cont grader, rms Henry near Maple ws
 Besten, William V, barber 226 e Douglas, r 311 s Market
 Betcolt, Miss Augusta, wks 223 e Doug, r 432 s Fourth
 Betcolt, Miss Lena, wks 223 e Douglas, r 432 S Fourth
 Betebemer, Frank A, printer, r 3425 n Emporia
 Bethel, Miss Jennie, dau Joseph T, r 1562 s Fifth
 Bethel, Jesse, r 1652 s Fifth
 Bethel, Joseph T, painter, r 1562 s Fifth
 Bethel, William, retired farmer, r cor 5th and Harry
 Bethel, William H, painter, residence 111 e Williams
 Bettis, Johnson S, col'd Bdnghouse, r 124 s Fourth
 Bettis, Wm A, col'd Ice cream & c, 310 n Main, r 124 s Fourth
 Betzold, Christopher, laborer, r 432 s Fourth
 Beumer, Mrs L, r 123 Estella
 Beumer, Miss Lydia, music teacher, rms 216 New York
 Bever, James W, sexton Wichita cemetery, r Goethe
 Beverly, Miss Elizabeth, dom, 452 n Emporia
 Bibbee & Foote, physicians, rm 2 ab 601 e Douglas
 Bibbee, George M, (Bibbee & Foote) rms 601 e Douglas
 Bickell, John W, plasterer and contr, r 316 n First
 Bicker, Edward, baker, rms Ankrom House
 Bidleman, Miss Emma, r 1106 e Douglas
 Bidwell, Mrs Amanda, r 252 Wabash
 Bidwell, Edwin, r 252 Wabash
 Bidwell, Miss Grace E, teach 1st ward, r 252 Wabash
 Bidwell, John O, clk Bryan Fruit Co, r 252 n Wabash
 Bidwell, Joshua R, clk W F Ex Co, r 425 s Emporia
 Biergrower, A L, plasterer, r cor 16th and Riddell
 Biergrower, Charles, plasterer, r 1655 Riddell
 Biergrower, Miss Dollie, r 1655 Riddell
 Biergrower, Joseph, plasterer, r 1655 Riddell
 Biergrower, Miss Mollie, r 1655 Riddell
 Biergrower, Oliver, plasterer, r 1655 Riddell
 Bigelow, Edward E, R R man, r 1022 n Emporia
 Bigelow, John H, lab, r 718 n Waco
 Bigelow, Osbert, carp, r 718 N Waco
 Biggart, Winchester M, painter, r 312 n Water
 Biggs, Edward A, stu law Jewett & Langworthy, rms 600 s Emporia
 Biggy, Miss Mamie, dressmaker, ab 217 s Main
 Bigler, Chris, teamster, bds 925 n Wichita
 Bilderback, William, horse dealer, 226 w Doug, r 1410 s 5th
 Biling, Mrs Rachael, midwife, r 401 s Emporia
 Billing, James W, paper hanger & painter, r 1001 e First
 Billinger, John C, farmer, r 1327 McCormick av, ws
 Billinger, Orval E, stu Lewis Academy, r 1327 w McCormick, ws
 Billings, Benjamin, car repairer R I Ry, rms Ankrom House
 Billings, Samuel, speculator, r ab 228 and 230 n Main
 Billingsley, S S, (Jackman & B) rms 428 s Market
 Billman, Mrs Caroline, r 228 s Topeka
 Billman, Henry, clk, r 228 s Topeka
 Billow, N K (Kansas Spring Bed Co) bds Carey Grand
 Bilson, William H, carp, r Richmond add, ws
 Bimrose, Edwin, stone cutter, bds 630 n Main
 Binkley, Herbert L, W Electric Belt Co, r 608 Alice
 Binkley, J H, printer Journal, bds Commercial hotel
 Binklay, Sheridan L, carpenter, r 1651 s Lulu
 Binkley, Walter R, W Electr belt co, r 608 Alice
 Bird, Geo W, (Proudfoot & Bird) r circle drive College Hill
 Bird, Richard, bkpr, r 522 n Emporia
 Bird, Sylvster, lab, bds 1457 Palisade
 Birdsell, Rufus, farmer, r 403 n Walnut, ws
 Bisbee, F M, (Paul Jones & Co) rms ab 118 e Doug
 Bishop, A A, repairer second hand goods, 602 n Main
 Bishop, Joseph A, clk, 118 e First
 Bishop, Wm P, p o clk, rms 364 N First st
 Bissantz, Miss Amelia, r 301 n Water
 Bissantz, Jacob A, (Bissantz & Matthews) r 301 n Water
 Bissantz & Matthews, dlrs in hardware, 123 e Douglas
 Bitting, Alfred W, (Bitting Bros) r 1157 n Topeka
 Bitting Bros, clothing & gents' furnishings, 126 and 128 e Douglas
 Bitting, C W, (Bitting Bros) r 715 n Lawrence
 Bittmann, John, asso ed Herold, r 431 s Topeka
 Bivens, Ben A, col'd, coachman, 536 n Lawrence
 Bivens, Miss Minnie, col'd stu, r 1002 n Water
 Bivens, Mrs Mollie, col'd, laundraess, r 1002 n Water
 Bixby, Charles W, brickmason, r 236 w Morris
 Bixby, George, wks 220 w Lewis, r 236 w Morris
 Bixby, Velorus W, carp, r 218 w Morris
 Bixby, W P, asst eng Mo Pac, rm 420 Sedg bldg, rms ab 224 n Main
 Black, Mrs C E, Black, cook Kentucky house
 Black, Charles T, plasterer, residence 1332 s Mosley
 Black, Miss Emma J, residence 424 n Millwood ws
 Black, Frank D, laborer, residence 424 n Millwood ws
 Black, James H, Sec & treas W W Gro Co, r 309 s Lawence
 Black, John R, driver J T Holmes, rms 503 s Water
 Black, John T, off 619 w Doug, r 424 n Millwood ws
 Black, M, boards Hotel Goodyear
 Black, Miss Mary, dressmaker, r 102 n Fifth
 Black, Robert, capitalist, r 1725 e Douglas
 Black, Robert E, expressman, r 424 n Millwood ws
 Black, Wm W, teamster Wm G McKee, r 424 Millwood ws
 Blackburn, Frank N, residence 115 Ida
 Blackburn, James, col'd laborer, r 142 s Mosley
 Blackburn, Mrs M J, dressmkr & painting ab 228 e Doug
 Blackburn, Wm E, soliciting agt Mo Pac, r 703 w Central
 Blackwelder, Geo H, (B & Taylor), insurance, r 17th & Water
 Blackwell, Harry E, laborer, r ab 211 s Oak st ws
 Blackwell, Wm T, plasterer, residence 215 s Oak ws
 Blackwell, William W, (Wheelock & Co), r 517 n Wabash
 Blackwood, Mrs Mary, col'd, r 720 n Main
 Blackwood, T H, photographer, bds 343 n Topeka
 Blade, John, bookkeeper Henthorn & Co, rms 117 n Water
 Blair, John R, (Blank & Blair ), r 1241 s Lawrence
 Blair, Thomas, laborer, n Topeka
 Blake, Almon C, clk Adams Express Co, rms 327 e Douglas
 Blake, Walter H, carpenter, rms 309 n Market
 Blakeman, Jerry, stonemason, r 1439 s Lawrence
 Blakeman, Nathaniel, (Johnson & Bros), r 1439 s Lawrence
 Blaker, Isaac B, real estate 108 e Second, r Riverview
 Blakey, John W, col'd barber, r 630 n Fourth
 Blakely, Miss Ella, dau John Blakely
 Blakely, George, plasterer, r 927 e Central
 Blakely, Harry, student, r 927 e Central
 Blakely, John, carpenter, r 927 e Central
 Blakely, Miss Lydia, dressmaker, r 927 e Central
 Blakely, Miss Nellie, dau John Blakely
 Blakely, William, rlest, r 927 e Central
 Blaker, Isaac B, rlest agt, r 448 n Riverview
 Blanc, James, cook, 628 e Doug, r 304 s Fourth
 Blanchard, Albert D, gunsmith, rear 201 n Main, r 419 Stephens
 Blanchard, Mrs Jennie, r 1012 w Douglas ws
 Blanchard, Miss Laura, nurse girl, bds Manhattan
 Blanchett, Miss Viola, weaver, rms 301 s Emporia
 Blankinship, F M, clk City Market, K & K, r 324 s Oak ws
 Blankinship, Thomas J, plast, r 711 Pearl
 Blankinship, Wm A, mechanic, r 356 n lst
 Blase, Albert H, shoemkr, 427 n Main, r 617 n Wichita
 Blase, Henry shoemkr, 427 n Main, r 617 n Wichita
 Blaufuss, Edd J, dyer, 331 w Douglas, rms same
 Bleakmore, John B, (Bean B & Co) r 1057 n Emporia
 Bleakmore, Willard M, cigarmkr, r 717 s Main
 Bleakmore, Wylie H, r 717 s Main
 Bleckley, Elmer E, asst tick agt Mo P, rms 1047 n Topeka
 Bledsoe, Sam col'd, silver man Occidental Hotel
 Bleiler, Elias F, carp, 201 w First r 409 n Main
 Blessing, George F, livery, bds 619 s Water
 Blinn, Miss Clara E, (G A B & Co) r 630 s Campbell, ws
 Blinn, Miss Dora E, r 630 s Campbell, ws
 Blinn, Geo A, Extract Mfg Co, 821 Maple st, ws
 Blinn, Geo A, (G A B Extract Mfg Co), r 510 s Hewitt, ws
 Blinn, Mrs Julia M, r 630 s Campbell, ws
 Blinn, Lyman F, (G A B ext Mfg co) r 630 W Campbell, ws
 Bliss, Darius J, carpenter, r 423 n Main
 Bliss, Miss Ella F, dau Darius J B, r 423 n Main
 Bliss, Herman A, clk New York store, r 330 s Lawrence
 Bliss, Miss Minnie, dau Darius J B, r 423 n Main
 Bliss, Silas, M D, (father) rms 5 ab 155 n Main
 Bloch & Ford, loan brokers, rm 1, Fechheimer Bldg
 Bloch, Michael, (Bloch & Ford) rms 1 Fechheimer Bldg
 Blocher, Kate, domestic, 805 n Lawrence
 Bloss, Christopher, blacksmith, 126 s Main, r 1024 s Lawrence
 Bloss, George, r 1020 s Lawrence
 Bloss, Henry, lab, rms 1020 s Lawrence
 Blue, George, plasterer, r 416 n Stephens
 Blumenthal, Joseph, laborer, r 432 n Miallwood, ws
 Bluemass, Miss Emma, dining room girl Manhattan hotel
 Boaman, Kenedy, col'd laborer, Hotel Carey
 Board, B S, picture agt, rms Ankrom House
 Board Education, Rev E J Brown, Pres, Alfred C Burwell, Clerk
 Board of Trade Rooms, Sedg bldg, A W Oliver, Pres, G W Clement, Sec
 Bock, Thomas, delivery Santa Fe bakery, r 308 n Topeka
 Bodden, Adolph, gardener, r 1043 w Tenth
 Bodds, Samuel, wks Santa Fe, rms 401 n Sherman
 Bodenhammer, Alex, col'd, batteryman Western U, r 638 n Waco
 Bodenhammer, Elica, col'd, wks U Tel Co, r 638 n Waco
 Bodenhammer, Green, wks Mo Pacific, bds 638 n Waco
 Bodine, Henry M, blksmith, r 126 s Osage, ws
 Bodine, Wm F, farmer, r n Whitney, ws
 Bodkin, William A, carp, 807 E Gilbert
 Bodwell, Hazel M, real estate, r 411 s Washington
 Bogdansky, Fred, tailor, r 244 s Mosley
 Boggs, Miss Ellen May, stu, r 149 Ohio
 Boggs, Mrs Ellen T, r 149 Ohio
 Boggs, James, carpenter, r 149 Ohio
 Boggs, Miss May Belle, stu Garfield, bds S hall ws
 Boggs, Paul, wks Beacon, r 149 Ohio
 Bohannon, Jacob H, speculator, r 420 n Riverview
 Bohr, Miss Mary, r 519 sTopeka
 Bohr, Peter, teamster, r 519 s Topeka
 Boice, Frank, asst supt W & Sub Motor, r 1504 Humboldt
 Boles, Miss Dovie, r 851 e Third
 Boles, Miss Nellie, W C T U, city market, r Hillside & Grand
 Boles, Miss Redie, stu Garfield, bds S hall ws
 Bolick, Miss Flora, r 940 s Water
 Bolick, Mrs Rebecca, r 940 s Water
 Boling, Geo D, farmer, r ab 1008 w Maple ws
 Boling,John W, r Delaware and Ontario
 Boling, Miss May, dau Thomas A, r Delaware & Ontario
 Boling, Thomas A, carpenter, r Delaware & Ontario
 Bolon, Alexander H, grocer, 115 s Seneca, ws, r 307 s Exposition
 Bolt, Frank A, farmer, r e Central near Summit
 Bear, Miss Grace, r 310 n Market
 Bolte, Henry, retired furniture Merchant, r 335 s Water
 Boltwood, Rob't wks W Sash & D, bds 408 Ida
 Boltwood, Robert, glazier, Kans S & D Co
 Boltjes, John, stone mason, r 1124 s Water
 Bond, A F, clk Trimble Bros & T, 110 e Doug, rms 238 s Market
 Bond, Dea, rms 232 s Fourth
 Bond, Isaiah M, carpenter, rms 439 s Fourth
 Bond, Wm M, rlest, loans & insurance, rm 214 Sedgwick, r 1437 Fairview
 Bone, Louis A, carpenter, r 3422 n 4th
 Bonetti, Charles (Model Barber Shop) r 638 n Fourth
 Bonetti & Porcasi, barbers, 226 e Doug
 Bon Ton Bakery, 348 n Main, Nicholas Steffen, Prop
 Bonnell, John R, carpenter, r 249 w Morris
 Bonnell, Miss Kate, teacher 1st ward, rms 436 s Topeka
 Bonney, Frank M, real estate, r 636 n Topeka
 Bonney, Charles H, rlest (Speer & Bosley), r 210 n Seneca, ws
 Bonney, Mrs Elmira T, r 210 n Seneca, ws
 Booker, John B, carpenter, bds Valley House
 Boone, Chas, delivery clk Ind bakery, bds 1401 s Main
 Boone, Charles J, painter, r 603 n Main
 Boone, Frank, ship clk Wichita Cracker Co, r 201 Indiana
 Boone, Mrs Minnie, bds 1401 s Main
 Boon, George, clk 522 e Douglas, rms 201 s Fourth
 Bonn, Willard, law stu Houston & Bentley, rms 201 Indiana
 Boothe, Edwin, plasterer, r 602 n Water
 Booth, J R & Co, grocers 579 w Doug, & livery 566 s Douglas
 Booth, James R, (J R Booth & Co), r 130 s Millwood ws
 Booth, Josiah F, (J R Booth & Co), r 130 s Millwood ws
 Bordeaux, Willard H, jan Butler bldg, r 1341 n Wichita
 Borden, Frank C, builder & contr, r 1422 s Fourth
 Borden, James, carpenter, rms 905 s Lawrence
 Bormann, Carl, primer Kans S & D Co, r 600 s Fourth
 Bormann, Charla, laborer, r 600 s Fourth
 Bormann, Henry, glazier Kans S & D Co, r 600 s Fourth
 Borrmann, Fred, stonemason, r 826 w Central
 Borstner, George, grocer 1149 s Lawrence, r 1315 s Emporia
 Borstner, Godfrey, shoemaker, r 1315 s Emporia
 Bosley, Algie O, stonemason, r 1842 n Waco
 Bosley, Bert A, student, r 210 n Seneca ws
 Bostick, Reuben L, (Dickson & Bostick) r 1014 s Lawrence
 Boston Bakery, 1013 w Douglas, ws, Zeiroth & Clemens, props
 Boston Shoeing Shop, 327 w Douglas, D C Dwyer, prop
 Boston Store, 103 e Douglas, Wallenstein & Cohn, props
 Botefuhr, Edward H, musician, ab 253 n Main
 Botkin, Rev J D pres elder W dist M E ch, r Lacy nr 23
 Botkin, Owen D, farmer, r 3617 n Emporia
 Botkin, Richard, farmer, r Lacy nr 23
 Bott, Mrs Anna L, investor rlest, rms 606 s Lawrence
 Bottenfelt, Miss Grace, r Martinson bldg w Doug, ws
 Bottenfelt, Henry S, brklyr, r Martinson bldg w Doug, ws
 Bottjer, Frederick, stonemason, r 409 Sherbourn
 Bottjer, Frederick, stock buyer, r 1403 e Gilbert
 Botts, Samuel, contr teaming, r 401 n Sherman
 Botts, Samuel A, clk Santa Fe depot, r 401 n Sherman
 Botts, Thomas, wks Wilkins Ice delivery, r 441 Sherman
 Bouillard, Charles, lab, bds 702 Alice
 Boulding, C R, st car driver, rms 335 n Seneca, ws
 Boulding, Nelson, trav agt Guar F L Ins Co, rms 303 n Riverview
 Bourgette, Mrs Anna M, dressmkr, r 329 n Market
 Bourgette, Miss Ella R, r 329 n Market
 Bourgette, James B, bkpr Johnson & Sons, r 329 n Market
 Bourne, Marion E, abstr Allen & Jones, Getto blg rms same
 Bowen, Mrs Alice, wks 310 s Main
 Bowen, Ed, clks 117 n Market, bds city Hotel
 Bowerman, Albert, lab Kans S & D Co, r Fairmount add
 Bowerman, Richard, cutter Kans S & D Co, r Fairmount add
 Bowers, Alvah, D, carpenter, residence 250 Ida
 Bowers, Miss Clara, dau William Y Bowers
 Bowers, Edward S, operator Western Union, r ab 1102 e Doug
 Bowers, Garrie, wks Caldwell House
 Bowers, Geo, cutter Kans meat market, r 312 n Water
 Bowers, Geo A, butcher 322 n Main, r 316 n Market
 Bowers, Geo P, cabinetmkr 125 e Doug, r 308 s Market
 Bowers, Miss Louisa, col'd, r 19th & n Mead
 Bowers, Mrs Rosa, landlady dining car Frisco R R
 Bowers, William Y, r ab 1102 e Douglas
 Bowlin, Willard B, painter, r 140 Indiana
 Bowman, Albert N, school teacher, bds 416 e Douglas
 Bowman, Benj F, carriagemkr, r 1320 Laura
 Bowman, Canaday, col'd, laborer, r 154 n Emporia
 Bowman, Elias W, carpenter, r 738 s Emporia
 Bowman, Miss Eliza, col'd, bds 823 s Water
 Bowman, John F, (W Stair Factory) r 135 Ida
 Bowman, John, waiter Ohio house, rms 211 s Topeka
 Bowman, Joseph, accountant Fourth Natl bank, r 1524 Lorraine
 Bowman, Joseph A, farmer, rms 738 s Emporia
 Bowman, Samuel, carpenter, bds Dodge Ave Hotel, ws
 Bowman, William H, telegraph operator, r 738 s Emporia
 Bowmer, Miss Maria, r 209 n Hillside
 Bown, Thos A, V S (Phillips & Bown) rms 408 s Emporia
 Bowser, Geo W, agt life ins, 306 Sedgwick bldg, r 607 n Water
 Boyle,Charles H, property man Johnson circus
 Boyle, Daniel, foreman Ft S W W Ry yds, r 132 w Tenth
 Boyd, Abe, laborer, r 313 n Mead
 Boyd, Alfred D, real estate, r 416 n Emporia
 Boyd, Miss Alice E, dau Rev John L, r 1715 Fairview
 Boyd, Dr B Y (Brubaker Medical & Surgical Co) rms Gandolfo
 Boyd, Charles H, carp Burton Car Co, r 3549 n Fourth
 Boyd, Frank L, prin Franklin schools, r 1539 s Elizabeth, ws
 Boyd, George M, loan broker, ab 201 n Main, r 1715 Fairview
 Boyd, Hammond, stu, r 253 Wabash
 Boyd, Mrs Ida, r 253 Wabash
 Boyd, John, dlr cigars & tobacco 916 e Douglas, r same
 Boyd, John L, gen ins, ab 201 n Main, r 1715 n Fairview
 Boyd, John W, rlest, r 3526 n Emporia
 Boyd, Joseph F, rlest 114 n Market, r 219 s Topeka
 Boyd, Joseph L, rlest, rms 146 n Topeka
 Boyd, Julian, lab, bds Zimmerly on Chisholm cr
 Boyd, Julius M, grocer & prop Perkins House, r 628 e 35th
 Boyd, Miss Lillian, r 416 n Emporia
 Boyd, Miss Mary, r ab 916 e Douglas
 Boyd, Miss Mary C, cook Hotel Goodyear
 Boyd, Theodore F, dentist ab 129 n Main, r 1146 ave E
 Boyd, Thomas, asst City Hotel, r same
 Boyer, Harvey, teamster, bds s Lulu
 Boyer, James T, printer, bds 1650 s Main
 Boyer, Orivlle A, stu Garfield Uni, bds n Hall, ws
 Brach M, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Bracken, Archibald, pelt dlr, 536 w Doug, r 503 s Hewitt ws
 Bracken, Charles, clerk, residence 513 Hewett ws
 Bracken Hide House, 536 w Douglas ws, A Bracken, prop
 Bracken, Will S, bkpr Wich Sash & D Co, r 503 s Hewitt ws
 Bracken, Worth, bridge carp MIdland Ry, r ab 806 e Oak
 Braden, Henry H, col'd, laborer, r 906 n Wichita
 Bradford, Amsted B, col'd, cornice maker, r 634 n Waco
 Bradford, Miss Cora, col'd, r 634 n Waco
 Bradford, William E, carpenter, r 225 n Wichita
 Bradshaw, George A, r 1237 s Lawrence
 Bradt, Gurdon E, bill clk Mo Pac depot, r 436 n Sherman
 Brady, Miss Alice, r 141 s Washington
 Bragg, John, boot & shoemaker, r 1745 n Jackson
 Brain, Edgar, printer, residence 716 Edgar
 Braitsch, Constance, shoemkr, 120 e Douglas, r 534 n River
 Braitsch, John, Boots & Shoes, 120 e Douglas, r 336 s Main
 Braitsch, Roman, harnessmkr, 121 e Douglas, r 527 s Topeka
 Bramlet, Paris, col'd, wks Wm Pray
 Brander, Miss Issie, r 245 n Topeka
 Brandom, Miss Blanche, dau M Brandom, r 1809 s Hydraulic
 Brandom Bros, Twin Bros Eye Infirmary, ab 410 e Douglas
 Brandom, Charles, r 1822 s Fannie
 Brandom, Dr Harrison, (Brandom Bros) r 1810 s Fannie
 Brandom, H Lee, (Glaze & B) 147 n Main, rms ab 142 n Main
 Brandom, M C, salesman Johnston Larimer, r 1810 s Fannie
 Brandom, Dr Morrison, (Brandom Bros) r 1809 s Hydraulic
 Brandom, Morry, elevator boy Fechheimer, r 1809 s Hydraulic
 Brandon, James, col'd, 2nd porter Hotel Carey
 Brandon, John A, Lith Engraver W Lith Co, rms 204 n Emporia
 Brandow & Briggs, dry goods merchants, 139 n Main
 Brandow, Palmer (B & Briggs) rms 308 s Market
 Brandow, Mrs Clara, r 308 s Market
 Brandt, David S, clk 800 n Main, r 532 Sherman
 Brandt, M, supt Burton Car wks, rms 811 n Topeka
 Branham, James A, stone cutter, wks W Steam Stone wks
 Brannan, Thomas J. carpenter
 Brannan, William, stone cutter, r 212 n Water
 Bramson, Daniel J, eng Stewart, Coney & Co, r 357 Pattie
 Branstitter, Raper, watch maker E Vail & Co, r 1219 n Waco
 Brant, Joseph, contr, r 1015 s Water
 Brantley, Henry H, carp, bds Golddust Hotel
 Brasier, Andrew J, r 131 Ida
 Brasier, H C, merchant 130 n Market, r 903 s Emporia
 Brasier, Henry C, teamster, r 903 s Emporia
 Brasier, Miss Maggie, dau Andrew J Brasier, r 131 Ida
 Braten, Henry, col'd, lab, r 906 Wichita
 Bray, George, gardener, r 1211 s Market
 Brayden, Robt, porter Occidental Hotel
 Braydon, Mrs Mary, col'd, laundress, r 919 n Wichita
 Brazel, William, farmer, r 2405 n Lawrence
 Breathed, W Grafton, off ab 146 n Main
 Breckon, Mrs L E, dressmkr, 304 w Third
 Breed, John F, lab, rms 436 Henry
 Breed, Sandford N, carp, r 436 Henry
 Breese, Morris W, cutter W S & D Co, rms 253 s Rock Island
 Brengle, Miss Jennie, dom, 129 n Lawrence
 Brengle, John F, cook 506 e Doug, bds same
 Brennan, Dan J, eng Stewart & Coney Co, r Pattie & Hunter
 Brennan, John J. clk, r 307 Riverview
 Brennan, Miss Lillian E, sales lady 131 n Main
 Brennan, Miss Maud, dressmkr, rms 428 n Fourth
 Brenton, James M, wks Crystal Ice Co, r 115 n Wichita ws
 Brenton, Mrs Mattie, dressmkr, r 115 n Wichita ws
 Bressler, James, cornice maker, r Fairmount add
 Brewer, Albert A, bkpr Roy Spi Mills, rms 217 New York
 Brewer, Albert H, barber 316 n Main, r 945 s Lawrence
 Brewer, Daniel F, omnibus conductor, r 406 s Topeka
 Brewer, Mrs Eliza T, r 1451 n Park Place
 Brewer, Miss Etta, dressmkr, r 356 n Mead
 Brewer, Mrs Lucy, laundrywoman, r 136 Ida
 Brewer, Milton, col'd, laborer, r 905 s Emporia
 Brewer, Wm P, bkpr Chicago Lumber Co, r 356 n Mead
 Brian, Alfred, cook Occidental hotel, r 230 s Lawrence
 Brewster, George C, veterinary 117 s Water, r 306 s Martinson ws
 Brice, James, col'd, laborer, rms 331 n Fifth
 Bricker, Miss Mary E, milliner 153 n Main, bds 431 s Lawrence
 Brickley, Miss Flora, bds 1560 s Mosley
 Bridenbaugh & Rauch, attys at law rms 5 & 7 ab 205 n Main
 Bridenbaugh, Wm H, atty, (B & Rauch), rms 728 n Water
 Bridenstine, Abraham, stonecutter, r 625 n Fifth
 Bridenstine, Alson, student, r 625 n Fifth
 Bridenstine, James M, salesman Boston store, r 625 n Fifth
 Bridenstine, Lorenzo, wks Beacon off, r 625 n Fifth
 Bridges Bros, contrs stone and brick, 1215 s Pattie
 Bridges, Geo W, (Bridges Bros) r 1215 s Pattie
 Bridges, James G, stone cutter, r 1201 s Pattie
 Bridges, J H, (Bridges Bros) r 1215 s Pattie
 Bridges, John C, carp 1001 w Doug, r 732 s Elizabeth
 Brigance, Mrs Mary, dressmaker, r 311 n Main
 Briggs, Albert N, James Merrill & Co, 319 e Douglas
 Briggs, Alfred, cigarmkr, cor Martinson & Wheeler, ws
 Briggs, Joseph H, compositor Journal, r 119 s Emporia
 Briggs, Miss Lissa, r 329 n Emporia
 Briggs, Russell (Brandom & B) r 345 n Market
 Briggs, Swain, farmer, r 1014 s Emporia
 Bright, Charlie A (Greene & Bright) r 422 w Central
 Bright, Miss Ella, student, r 422 w Central
 Bright, Miss Emma, r 422 w Central
 Bright, Henry, hostler, rms 338 s Emporia
 Bright, John G, loan & rental agent, r 422 w Central
 Bright, Miss Lotta, student, r 422 w Central
 Bright, Miss Olive, r 422 w Central
 Brikman, William, carpenter, bds Golddust hotel
 Brimmer, Mrs E C, r 446 n Washington
 Brinley, John B, speculator, r 2230 w First, ws
 Brinkmeyer, John, bkpr Miller & Tilley, r n Topeka
 Brint, Nedom, col'd, r near plow works
 Bristol, Samuel, carpenter, bds 205 n Fourth
 Bristow, Alva C, paper hanger, r 721 Hinton
 Bristow, Geo W, cash Lombard Mtg Co, r 522 w Central
 Bristow, Samuel A, paper hanger, r 721 Hinton
 Bristow, Samuel A Jr, stu high school, r 721 Hinton
 Bristow, Walter S, express driver, r 522 w Central
 Britell, John T, brakeman Mo Pac Ry, r 514 n Wichita
 Briten,Columbus, supt Fair grounds, r 1905 s Wichita
 Brittenfield, Miss Ella, r 939 Piatt
 Brittenfield, Louis, retired farmer, r 939 Piatt
 Brittenfield, Miss Lulu, r 939 Piatt
 Brittenfield, Walter, r 939 Piatt
 Brittingham, Frank M, photog 207 s Main, rms 201 s 4th
 Brittingham, J G, photog ab 112 e Doug, r Flat 7 Butler bldg
 Britton, Benjamin B, painter, r 807 s Topeka
 Britton, Dexter B, waiter Commercial hotel
 Britton, Lester, wks Burton car wks, bds 3456 n Emporia
 Britton, Martin L, rlest exchange, r 807 s Topeka
 Britton, O A, carp, wks Third st planing mills, r 1147 Ohio
 Broadaway, Alva C, clk Cash gro, r 617 e Oak
 Broadbent, David N, painter, r rear 144 n Mosley
 Broadbent, James L, laborer, residence rear 144 n Mosley
 Broadbent, Mrs Malinda, residence rear 144 n Mosley
 Brock, Miss Florence, dom Mrs J W Parsons
 Brockman, Mrs Lida, r ab 221 s Main
 Brockway, Newman N, carp, r 205 s Sycamore, ws
 Broderick, John P, (R J Thistlewood & Co), r 923 n Market
 Brogan & Co, grocers and meat dlrs, 1338 E Douglas
 Brogan, James M, (Brogan & Co), rms 1338 e Douglas
 Brogan, John, (Brogan & Co), r 1338 e Douglas
 Brokaw, Mrs Anna, r 234 n Mead
 Brokaw, P A, trav salesman Roy sp mills, bds Hotel Carey
 Brokie, Washington W, teamster, r 1631 Minnie
 Brombough, A J, roofer, bds Kentucky House
 Bronson, Eshell, furn and undrtkr, 927 e Douglas, r same
 Bronson, Miss Laura, milliner, r 303 s Market
 Brooks, Miss Addie J, teacher, r 1023 n Emporia
 Brooks, Charles H, (Smyth & Brooks), r 354 Indiana
 Brooks, Frank E, wks 209 s Oak, r 123 s Seneca, ws
 Brooks, Homer E, phys. off and r 123 s Seneca, ws
 Brooks, Kirk C, col'd, coachman, r 202 e Central
 Brooks, M G, blacksmith, bds 3655 n 5th
 Brooks, Miss Retta E, r 333 n Fern ws
 Broomfield, James M, stockdealer, r 311 s Dodge ws
 Brose, Joseph W, farmer, r Hydraulic near Tenth
 Brough, James, contractor, bds 630 n Main
 Brown, Mrs Abbie, col'd, r 440 n Water
 Brown, Miss Addie, dresmkr Munson & McN, rms 316 n Topeka
 Brown, A H, (B & Wolber), residence 630 n Main
 Brown, Albert F, r 205 s Exposition ws
 Brown, Albert L, r Thirteenth & Hoskins
 Brown, Miss Alice, dau Strother Brown
 Brown, Mrs Amanda J, col'd, music teacher, r 908 n Water
 Brown, Andrew B, painter, r 1007 e Zimmerly
 Brown, Andrew J, rlest ab 139 n Main, r 325 s Lawrence
 Brown, Miss Annie, dau Strother Brown, r 13th & Hoskins
 Brown, Miss Blanch, dau O O Brown
 Brown, Byron K, furniture 213 e Doug, r 139 n Lawrence
 Brown, Carey W, laborer, rms ab 127 w Douglas
 Brown, Carlton, r 514 n Wichita
 Brown, Miss Carrie L, r 441 n Market
 Brown, Charles, R R laborer, r 330 Grace
 Brown, Charles, laborer, r 119 Mathewson
 Brown, Charles C, rms 13 ab 251 n Main
 Brown, Charles, wks restaurant, rms 420 n Wichita
 Brown, Charley, col'd, barber 323 n Main, bds Lindlewood Hotel
 Brown, Miss Cora, artist, r ab 211 n Fourth
 Brown, Courtis, wks 127 n Oak, ws r 421 s Orchard, ws
 Brown, David M, atty, ab 253 n Main, r 929 n Market
 Brown, E H, job print, off ab 3062 e Douglas, r 4717 e Kellogg
 Brown, Edgar T, real estate, r 1904 n Arkansas
 Brown, Rev Edward J, pas'r at Conway Spgs, r 124 s Dodge, ws
 Brown, Edward K, brick mason & plasterer, r 227 s Market
 Brown, Edward M, draughtsman Kans Midland, r 445 N Water
 Brown, Edward R, brickmason, son Edw K B, r 227 s Market
 Brown, Eli W, carpenter & contractor, r 125 s Oak, ws
 Brown, Mrs Elizabeth M, r 329 s Lawrence
 Brown, Miss Ella, dom, 1103 n Wichita
 Brown, Miss Ella J, col'd, dau Mrs A J Brown, r 908 n Water
 Brown, Emmit, farmer, r 13th and Hoskins
 Brown, Miss Fannie, seamstress, r 119 Mathewson
 Brown, Frank, carp, r 608 Wabash
 Brown, Frank C, (Brown & Lang), r 723 e Oak
 Brown, Fred A, stone cutter, r 936 n Waco
 Brown, George, col'd, lab, rms 161 s Washington
 Brown, George, painter, r 305 n Wichita, ws
 Brown, George E, porter Delmonico Hotel, rms same
 Brown, Geo H, bricklayer & plasterer, r 227 s Market
 Brown, Geo W, prop Aracade Dining Hall, 120 s Lawrence
 Brown, Rev Geo W, col'd, past 2d Bapt Ch, r 541 n Water
 Brown, George W, printer, rms 319 e Douglas
 Brown, Gilbert M, (Wilson & Brown), r 1326 e Douglas
 Brown, Harvey, grocer 311 n Main, r 204 n Locust
 Brown, Miss Hattie, r 120 s Lawrence
 Brown, Harry, wks Occidental, r ab 222 n Main
 Brown, Henry F, furniture 213 e Douglas, r 217 n Waco
 Brown, Miss Ida, dau William H, r Seneca near Delano
 Brown, James, teamster, r 1531 s Lawrence
 Brown, James A, r 221 w Lewis
 Brown, James A, carp, r 400 ft n 2212 w First st ws
 Brown, James L, farmer, r 13th and Hoskins
 Brown, James R, Register of deeds r 1227 n University ws
 Brown, James W, (J W B & Son), r 215 s Dodge ws
 Brown, J C, millwright, r 3536 n Fourth
 Brown, Jefferson, cook 110 w Douglas, r 246 n Mead
 Brown, J H, retired farmer, r 4717 e Kellogg
 Brown, J N, conductor W & W Ry, bds 216 n Topeka
 Brown, John C, carpenter, r 421 s Oak ws
 Brown, John C, engineer, r 3536 n Fourth
 Brown, John F, rlest ab 122 e Doug, r 125 s Millwood ws
 Brown, John R, farmer, r 221 w Lewis
 Brown, Joseph L, r 329 s Lawrence
 Brown, J R, hostler J T Holmes
 Brown, Mrs Judith D, r 126 Poplar
 Brown, J W & Son, dlrs groc & queensware, 1103 w Douglas ws
 Brown, Miss Kate, teacher Lewis Academy, r 243 New York
 Brown, Miss Kate C, milliner, r 936 n Waco
 Brown & Lang, bakers, 701 e Oak
 Brown, L A, mail agent Frisco rR, bds 1157 n Lawrence`
 Brown, Lewis D, teacher, rms ab 127 w Douglas
 Brown, Miss Lilie F, student, r 401 n Water
 Brown, Miss Lillie, seamstress, rms 626 e Waterman
 Brown, Miss Lizzie, domestic 222 n Waco
 Brown, Miss Lizzie, dress mkr, ab 1103 w Douglas ws
 Brown, Lloyd D, boot & shoe dlr 1019 w Doug, ws r 1024 n Washington
 Brown, Louie H, tailor, residence 936 n Waco
 Brown, Miss Lulu, dau Strother Brown, r 13th  & Hoskins
 Brown, Miss Lulu E, clk 1103 w Doug, r 215 s Dodge ws
 Brown, Miss Mamie, domestic, 1112 s Main
 Brown, Miss Mary, music teacher, r 329 s Lawrence
 Brown, Miss Mary, dau William H, r Seneca near Delano
 Brown, Mrs Mary F, r 401 n Water
 Brown, Miss Matilda, col'd, dom 811 n Topeka
 Brown, Miss Mattie G, r 441 n Market
 Brown, Miss Mecca, dom, 120 n Market
 Brown, Melford F, grocer, 1147 s Lawrence, r 1233 s Market
 Brown, Morgan, carpenter, rms & bds 423 n Main
 Brown, Olney G, speculator, r 526 n Waco
 Brown, Paul, stu high school, r 329 s Lawrence
 Brown, Ransom H, civil eng, ab 111 w Doug, r 438 n Topeka
 Brown, Richard, wks Bur Car Wks, bds 3451 n 5th
 Brown, Robert, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 412 n Main
 Brown, Robert, col'd, hod carrier, r 409 s Fifth
 Brown, Samuel E, teacher, rms 322 n Washington
 Brown, Mrs Sarah, r 243 New York
 Brown, Silas, stu, r 329 s Lawrence
 Brown, Strother, farmer, r Thirteenth & Hoskins
 Brown, Theodore F, dept sheriff, r 1354 n Wichita
 Brown, Thos A, asst V S with J M Phillips, rms 408 s Emporia
 Brown, Thomas J, horse trainer, rms ab 149 n Waco
 Brown, Victor W, grocer, (J W B & S), r 215 s Dodge ws
 Brown, Walter L, bricklayer, r 727 n Lawrence
 Brown, William, plast, r 905 s Water
 Brown, Wm, col'd, lab Stewart, D & Co, rms 161 s Washington
 Brown, Wm F, brickmason, r 419 s Market
 Brown, W H, tkt agt Kan MIdland Ry
 Brown, Wm H, com trav, r 1036 Rogers
 Brown, Wm H, drayman, r 936 n Waco
 Brown, William H, farmer, r Seneca near Delano
 Brown, William J, (Aldrich & B) 142 n Main, r 441 n Market
 Brown, Wilson S, (B & Bobinson) rms 325 e Douglas
 Brown, Wesley W, clk Adams Express Co, rms 431 s Lawrence
 Brown, Wyley, plast, r cor Tarsey & 15th Ferrell's add
 Brown, Z A, laborer, r 222 n Mead
 Browning, Lon, r 227 Lulu
 Browne, Chas, wks section Rock Island, r 330 s Mosley
 Browne, Ella V, r 145 n Topeka
 Browne, Mrs J H, actress, r 145 n Topeka
 Brownewell, Albion S, fireman house No 1, bds 213 n Market
 Browning, King & Co, N Y, 139 n Main, James Pye sales agt
 Brownson, Mrs Harriet, r 228 n Topeka
 Brownson, J M, carpenter, r 228 n Topeka
 Brownson, Miss Josie, stu, r 228 n Topeka
 Brubacher, Joseph A, atty ab 116 n Main, rms 917 n Market
 Brubaker, Dr A S, (B Medical & Surgical Co), rms Gandolfo
 Brubaker Medical & Surgical Co, off se cor First & Main, Hotel Gandolfo
 Bruce, Alexander, wks W & Val Cen mot line, r 931 n Wichita
 Bruce, John H, phys, rms 455 n Waco
 Bruce, Matthew H, speculator, r 826 e Central
 Bruggeman, Adolph G, artistic tailor, 214 n Main, r 403 n Market
 Bruggeman, Robt, machinist Stewart C & Co, r 403 n Market
 Bruhn, Anton (Tony), barber 111 n Main, r 209 n Water
 Bruhn, Fred, fireman hose house No 2, rms 232 s Topeka
 Bruhn, Jonah, barber, 111 s Main, r 209 n Main
 Brumage, Benjamin R, stone mason, r 720 e Tenth
 Brumage, Elmus M, actor Museum, r 720 e Tenth
 Brumfield, J T, salesman W News Co, r 421 w Elm
 Brumine, Miss Anna, dom, 535 e Morris
 Brumme, August, farmer, r cor w Douglas & West ws
 Brumme, Miss Frederica, dau Aug B, r cor w Doug & West ws
 Brundage, B M, farmer, bds Sedgwick house
 Bruner, Miss Daisy, r 1011 n Wichita
 Bruner, George C, carpenter, r 1011 n Wichita
 Bruner, Mrs LIzzie, r 1011 n Wichita
 Brunswick Billiard Parlor, 224 n Main
 Brunswick, William, billiardist, bds Douglas House
 Bryan, C Z, (B Fruit Co) r 324 n Water
 Bryan Fruit Co, whole fruits, oysters & produce, 231 n Main
 Bryan, Henry, wk elevator at Sedg blg, bds Sedg blg
 Bryan, Miss Maggie, r 1755 Strong
 Bryan, M J, (Bryan Fruit Co), r 324 n Water
 Bryan, Thomas F, farmer, r 1708 Campbell
 Bryan, U T, (Bryan Fruit Co), r 324 n Water
 Bryan, Wm F, meat market, r 1020 e Oak
 Bryant, A C, cook, Occidental Hotel
 Bryant, Vilas E, foreman Bur Car Co, r same
 Bryant, Wm C, wks 566 w Doug, ws bds 130 s Millwood, ws
 Bryar, John H, salsman, bds ave D near Lincoln
 Bryly, Fred A, teamster, r Lewellen bet 11th & 12th
 Bryson, A M, atty & rlest, ab 138 n Main, bds 1127 n Topeka
 Bryson, Miss Ivanona, M Teacher Park Schl, rms 1127 n Topeka
 Bucannan, Belle, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Buck, Henry C, farmer, r 3124 e Central
 Buck, Miss Iona, r ab 1103 e Douglas
 Buck, Mrs Mary F, nurse, r 610 s Water
 Buck, Miss Orpha H, stu, r 3124 e Central
 Buckeridge, Alfred T, supt water works, r 1543 Fairview
 Buckhannan, William B, carp, wks Burton Car Wks
 Buckley, Fred, (Caswell & Buckley), rms ab 221 s Main
 Buckley, Roger A, lab, bds 408 n Mosley
 Buckner & Cleaveland, rlest, ab 126 n Main
 Buckner, Geo O M, (Buckner & Cleaveland) atty, r 716 e Central
 Buckner, Mrs Jane E, r 224 Poplar
 Buckner, Rebecca, col'd, dom 1205 n Lawrence
 Buckner, Miss Roberta, r 224 Poplar
 Buckner, Wm T, atty ab 126 n Main, r 708 e Central
 Buckwalter, Dr Oliver, (Drs Creditor & B), r 423 w Ninth
 Budd, Henry L, contrac, r 716 Ohio
 Budd, Mrs Louise, r 1605 n Strong
 Budd, Oliver H, clerk A D T 113 n Main, bds 2113 Topeka
 Buehl, Joseph, lab, r 1511 s Ida
 Buerhaus, Charles J, shipping clk R S mills, rms 217 New York
 Buffington, Miss Anna W, ar 314 n Market
 Buffington, Gainer P, conductor W & W, r 1003 e Second
 Buffington, Miss Maud, dau Gainer P Buffington
 Buffington, Milton E, stenographer Cit bk, rms 212 w Third
 Buffington, Wm, conductor W & W, r 1003 e Second
 Bufford, Ephraim, baker, r 805 w Central
 Buford, Henry, col'd, lab, r 241 n Fifth
 Buford, Miss Rachel, col'd, dom 629 n Emporia
 Bugbee, Orange, speculator, r 1234 s Market
 Buhr, John W, lab, r 1251 Blaine
 Bukofzar, Samuel, groceries & feed, 803 w Douglas, r same
 Bulkley, Louis Carlton (L C & W M Bulkley) r St Louis
 Bulkley, Wm M, (L C & W M B) arch's off, rm 21 Fech bldg
 Bulla, Frank, sidewalk mkr, r 418 w Central
 Bullard, Miss B M, housekeeper, 228 n Topeka
 Bullard, William P, money to loan, rms 141 n Market
 Bulling, Frank, lithographer W Lith Co, r Alamo Add
 Bullinger, Miss Ella, student, r 1138 Larimer
 Bullinger, Freeman O, stu S W B col, r 1138 Larimer
 Bullinger, James F, photographer, r ab 521 w Doug, ws
 Bullinger, John M, farmer, r 1138 Larimer
 Bullinger, William, student, r 1138 Larimer
 Bullock, David R, (Crawford, B & Co) rms 323 N Emporia
 Bullock, Miss Mary, col'd, dom, 704 n Fourth
 Bulwer, Chris, (Wood & Co), r 429 e Lewis
 Bunch, Miss Cora, dom, 803 e Gilbert
 Bunch, Wm F, stone mason, 1924 n Ohio
 Bundy, Geo L, agt Iron fence, r 1415 Wabash
 Bundy, John C, col'd, clerk Eagle, r 619 n Wichita
 Bunnell & Eno Investment Co, 126 e First
 Bunnell, I N, bkpr B & Eno Invest Co, r 1306 n Lawence
 Bunnell, Luther B, (B & Eno Invest Co), r 1306 n Lawrence
 Bunnell & Morehouse, Real Estate, 205 n Market
 Bunton, John, farmer, r Arkansas & 33d
 Bupp, Irvin, section foreman, rms 410 s Fourth
 Burbridge, James F, detective, 253 n Main
 Burckmann, Emil, tailor, wks 137 n Main, rms 132 n Topeka
 Burch, Charles H, (Otto & B), r cor Emma & Lexington pl ws
 Burd, Miss Jane, teacher, r 1015 n Wichita
 Burd, Joseph C, railroader, r 1015 n Wichita
 Burdette, Elmer, carpenter, rms ab 118 e Third
 Bureau National Labor, ab 224 e Douglas
 Burge, Joseph, carp, r 500 ft n 2212 w First st ws
 Burgess, George L, shoemaker, 140 1/2 n Market, r same
 Burham, Rolla, clk 612 e Doug, rms 1113 e Douglas
 Burk, Miss Katie, dom 723 n Emporia
 Burke, Arthur A, tailor ab 418 e Doug, r 222 n Main
 Burke, Robert E, lab, r 3428 n Emporia
 Burke, Wm, clk Chatfield, r 508 s Water
 Burket, Jesse, farmer, r 221 w Lewis
 Burkle, John, carpenter, rms 244 n Market
 Burley, J A, carpenter, r Columbia near Geneva
 Burnaugh, Miss Arabella, hskpr, 324 s Market
 Burnaugh, Wm F, wks Eagle bindery, r 324 s Market
 Burnett, Elmer J, carpenter, rms 116 e Third st
 Burnett, Joseph G, wks Albert's brickyard, r 1066 n Fifth
 Burnett, Roland, farmer, r 1056 n Fifth
 Burnett, Samuel, r 1056 n Fifth
 Burns, Amos, (Burns & Burns) r 829 s Emporia
 Burns & Burns, attys law, 135 n Market
 Burns, Miss Cora E, r 306 s Dodge av, ws
 Burns, Geo H, wks W Mercantile Co, r 403 Market
 Burns, Henry M, col'd, cook Caldwell house
 Burns, J Luther, (Burns & Burns) r 829 s Emporia
 Burns, Miss Lalla R, dau Amos Burns, r 829 s Emporia
 Burns, Martin,  cook Caldwell house, r 502 s Main
 Burns, O V, band boy Johnson circus
 Burnside, Edward, with S S Burnside, rms 301 e Douglas
 Burnside, Sidney S, kerosene & gasoline, 301 e Douglas
 Burr, Miss Anna G, dau Arthur G Burr
 Burr, Arthur G, r 133  s Hydraulic
 Burr, Miss Jennie B, dau Arthur G Burr
 Burr, Miss Lucy A, dau Arthur G Burr
 Burrell, James P, com salesman, r 442 n Riverview
 Burris, Robt, wks W News Co, r 1927 s Wichita
 Burris, Mrs Salome, bdgh, r 1107 s Topeka
 Burris, Miss Susie, dom, r 1604 s Lawrence
 Burroughs, P, auctioneer cor Doug & Main, bds Gandolfo
 Burroughs, Reuben, V S (C C Arnold), rms 115 n Water
 Burrows, Asa W, bkpr Lee & Viele, r ab 217 s Main
 Burrows, Charles E, sanitary police, r 1153 n University, ws
 Burrows, Miss E, bkpr Sed L & Inv Co, r 1153 n University, ws
 Burrows, Miss Maud E, dau C E B, r 1153 w University, ws
 Burrows, Will, painter rm 9 Butler blk, 217 s Main
 Burson, Curtis, student, r 1058 n Lawrence
 Burson, Miss Della M, dau H Burson
 Burson, Harvey, contr, r 456 Riverview
 Burson, Hiram L, r 456 Riverview
 Burster, Harry, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, r 319 n Water
 Burt, Miss Eva, dressmaker, bds 116 s Water
 Burt, Frank S, rlest, r 1333 s Emporia
 Burt, Jesse, speculator, r 1333 s Emporia
 Burt, Miss Martha, dom 343 n Emporia
 Burt, Merton S, student, r 1333 s Emporia
 Burton, A M, bds 3437 n Emporia
 Burton Car Land Co, off Citizens Bank Building
 Burton, James W, clk L C Jackson, r 912 e Decatur
 Burton, John M, cash Burton car wks, bds 3531 n 4th
 Burton Stock Car Co, Rees C Vidler Supt, J M Burton Cash
 Burton, Wm, waiter City Hotel
 Burwell, Alfred C, atty ab 134 n Main, rms 533 n Mead
 Busby, Charles L, clerk, r 1131 Lewellen
 Busby, John C, carpener, r 1231 Lewellen
 Busby, Thomas C, st car driver, bds 726 n Water
 Busch & Grover, Kan Meat Market, 322 n Main
 Busch, John B, (Busch & Grover), r 329 n Market
 Buscha, John, wks W Plg Mill, bds 508 s Main
 Busenbark, Miss Emma, steno Parsons & O'Bryan, rms 412 n Lawrence
 Bush, Aaron, real estate, r Penn & Geneva
 Bush, A T, capitalist, ab 146 n Main, r cor Lawrence & Oak
 Bush, George, r 805 n Lawrence
 Bush, Joseph, laborer, rms Riverside hotel
 Bushell, David A, restaurant, 116 s Water
 Bushell, James E, eng Carson's Plg mill, bds 116 s Water
 Buss, Abram J, (Merchant & Buss), r 312 Indiana
 Bussell, Clarence, stonemason, r 431 Ida
 Bussell, Erastus S, stonemason, r 431 Ida
 Bussell, Miss Mattie, packer Royal Spice Mills, r 431 Ida
 Bussey, James W, wks 1103 e Douglas
 Butcher, Walter T, stu Garfield, bds n Hall, ws
 Butcher, Miss Alice, stu Lewis Academy, r 1341 n Wichita
 Butler, Alson M, painter, r ab 3060 e Douglas
 Butler, Mrs Cora, waiter Idlewild, r 1361 s Main
 Butler, Eugine H, laborer, r 217 s Chatauqua
 Butler, Frank, foreman 4th ave livery, r 829 s Topeka
 Butler, George W, buggywasher, r 829 s Topeka
 Butler, Hobart R, merchant, r 1341 n Wichita
 Butler, John A, sec boss Ft S Ry, r 226 n Water
 Butler, Johnathan, r 1601 s Waco
 Butler, Miss Libbie, stu of music, r 1341 n Wichita
 Butler, Miss Lottie, dau Sutlief G Butler
 Butler, Miss Maggie, dau John B, r 226 n Water
 Butler, Sutlief G, (Fourth ave Livery), r 829 s Topeka
 Butler, Thomas N, laborer, rms 233 n Mosley
 Butler, Wm, draughtsman ab 205 n Main, r 1220 s Fourth
 Butler, Wm, col'd, St Francis Hospital
 Butner, Colman B, foreman section R I, r 712 Stover
 Butter & Egg Depot, 331 n Main, Giles A Egan, prop
 Button, Mrs E J, dom 1421 Holyoke
 Buttrick, Mrs Perlina, r 1510 s Emporia
 Butts, Allen, rms 413 s Main
 Butts, Edward, col'd, carpenter, r 641 n Wichita
 Butts, F W, laborer, 343 n Main
 Buzzard, William, carpenter, r 904 w Central
 Byers, Wm A, atty ab 122 e Doug, r 333 n First
 Byliss, Wylie, wks brick yd, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Byrne, Barney E, horse dlr, rms 226 w Douglas
 Byrne, John M, salesman J A Wallace, r 403 s Water
 Byrns, Miss Nannie, trimmer trade palace
 Bywater, John, butcher 354 n Main, r 619 s Water
 Bywater, L M, meat market 354 n Main, r 619 s Water
 C
 Caffery, Mrs Maggie, dom, 1438 n Waco
 Cahill, Wm C, brick mason, r 637 Wabash
 Cain, A M, teamster, O B Stocker & Co, r 138 n Wichita
 Cain, Harry, laborer, r 138 n Wichita
 Cain, John W, carpenter, r 231 s Water
 Cain, Miss Laura, trimmer Trade Palace, rms 137 Pattie
 Cain, Mrs Lillie R, bdgh, r 231 s Water
 Cain, Miss Mollie, clk New York, rms 137 Pattie
 Cain, Thomas, student, r 409 n Waco
 Cairns, James, r 1110 Bitting
 Calaham, Geo, col'd laborer, r Doug bet Wabash & Ohio
 Calahan, Miss Mary, dom, 437 n Waco
 Calahan, Thomas F, clk 117 n Main, r 418 Sherman av
 Calaway, Charles, r 125 n Waco
 Calaway, McPherson M, stock dealer, r 125 n Waco
 Calbick, Thomas F, carpenter, bds 3503 n Topeka
 Calbick, Wesley, salesman, r 1211 n Market
 Calders, William, stone cutter, rms & bds 539 n Main
 Caldwell, Angus, prop Idlewild, 236 n Main, r 1467 s Water
 Caldwell, Charles S, ins off 130 n Main, r 335 n Topeka
 Caldwell, J D, atty at law, r 513 s Market
 Cadwell, Columbus F, rec'r for Bates & Moore, r 810 Texas, ws
 Caldwell, Miss Gail, dau C S Caldwell, r 335 n Topeka
 Caldwell, Miss Hannah, stenographer, rms 417 E Lewis
 Caldwell House, 234 s Main, Geo W Street, prop
 Caldwell, John J, fireman hose No 2, rms 232 s Topeka
 Caldwell, John S, wks Chicago Lbr Co, r 343 n Fifth
 Caldwell, Mrs Mary S, r 417 e Lewis
 Caldwell, Robert, retired, r 335 n Topeka
 Caldwell, Miss Sadie, stu, dau Angus, r 1467 s Water
 Caldwell, Todd C, plasterer, bds 236 w Morris
 Caldwell, Wm A, abstracter, register deeds, r 314 Wabash
 Caldwell, Wm D, wks Ft S R R yds, r 420 n seneca, ws
 Caldwell, Wm L, carpenter, r 440 n Mead
 Cale, Mrs Annie, rms 621 s Mosley
 Cale, David P, carp, r 941 e Gilbert
 Cale, Miss Elva, dau James C Cale
 Cale, Miss Ida, dau James C Cale
 Cale, James C, carp, r 1202 S Washington
 Cale, John L, bkpr Salliday Bros, rms 1034 n Fourth
 Cale, Miss Sallie A, dau James C Cale
 Calhoon, Frank M, Main st livery, r 247 Mathewson
 Calhoun, Geo M, sec Crystal Ice Co, r 617 s Emporia
 Calisch, A & Co, mnfr, imp & job cigars, ab 111 & 113 w 2'd
 Calisch, Albert, (Calisch A & Co), r 521 s Market
 Calisch, Harry, com tourist, r 521 s Market
 Calkins, H, stonemason, r 921 n Lawrence
 Callahan, Emmett, (Musseller & Co), bds 217 n Market
 Callanhan, Geo, col'd lab, bds 621 Wabash
 Callahan, Jackson, wks section Rock Island, rms 712 Stover
 Callahan, Thomas F, clk 121 n Main, r 418 Sherman
 Callihan, Miss Hattie, dom Mrs J C Derst
 Callaham, Miss Mary, stu, bds Sedgwick house
 Callaway, Miss Lena, clk New York store, r 125 n Waco
 Callaway, Miss Mary, clk New York store, r 125 n Waco
 Calman, Henry, col'd labr Hotel Carey
 Cals, Callson, laborer, bds 702 s Mead
 Calvert, Alexander B, policeman, r 720 s Market
 Calvert, Edward A, jan Lincoln school, r 1218 s Fourth
 Camberlin, Frank, real estate, r 1919 e Park
 Cameron, Miss Ella, clk Inness & Ross, r 707 e Central
 Camfield, H J, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, bds Sedgwick House
 Camien, Henry L, tailor 327 e Douglas, r 1139 Jackson
 Camp, Elvey, teamster, r Walker & Smithson
 Camp, Lorin W, furnished rooms, r ab 151 n Emporia
 Camp, Oscar, barber, 224 n Main, r 611 n Mead
 Campbell, Mrs Abigail, r 429 Stephens
 Campbell, Miss Anna M, r 327 E Lewis
 Campbell, Anderson, col'd coachman, r 623 Ohio
 Campbell, Arthur A, carp, bds 1328 e Thirteenth
 Campbell, Mrs Belle, r 1755 n Strong
 Campbell, Burton H, capitalist, r 1435 n Waco
 Campbell, Charles B, speculator, r 805 Maple, ws
 Campbell, Miss Clyde, stu, r 908 e Central
 Campbell, Collin V, laborer, r 1328 e Thirteenth
 Campbell, Davis, bds 1111 s Water
 Campbell & Dyer, attorneys at law, office ab 134 n Main
 Campbell, Miss Electa, clk Talmadge & Co, rms 727 n Fifth
 Campbell, Mrs Elizabeth, r 1327 w McCormick, ws
 Campbell, Frank A, lab, r 429 Stephens
 Campbell, Fred A, (Meorer & C) bds 3453 n 4th
 Campbell, Geo, col'd lab, r 623 Ohio
 Campbell, Geo D, wks K Spring Bed Co, rms 110 Wichita
 Campbell, Geo E & Co, real estate & loans, off ab 250 n Main
 Campbell, Geo E, (Geo E Campbell & Co) r 350 n Topeka
 Campbell, George M, hostler, rms 621 s Mosley
 Campbell, Geo S, laborer, bds 204 n Locust
 Campbell, Geo S, col'd l laborer, r 623 Ohio
 Campbell, Geo T, ass't sec Y M C A, r 316 e First
 Campbell, George W, Ry fireman M P Ry
 Campbell, Harvey B, carpenter, r 1758 s Mosley
 Campbell, Harry N, cornice maker, r 313 e Second
 Campbell, Ira, expressman, r 338 n First
 Campbell, Isaac K, carp, wks 711 w Doug, r 223 n Vine, ws
 Campbell, Isaac P, (Sankey, Campbell & Amidon) r 444 n Waco
 Campbell, James B, farmer, r 1755 Strong
 Campbell, James S, real estate, r 1402 n Ohio
 Campbell, Jasper N, contr, r 908 e Central
 Campbell, John, student, r 908 e Central
 Campbell, J B, brickmkr, r 1755 n Strong
 Campbell, J C, brakeman, bds Valley house
 Campbell, John E, wks 201 e Douglas
 Campbell, Jep H, wks W W Groc Co, r 442 n Washington
 Campbell, J T & Co, whol tobaccos & cigars, 112 n Topeka
 Campbell, John T, (J T Campbell & Co) r 1502 n Park pl
 Campbell, Mrs Margaret, r 1111 s Water
 Campbell, Mrs Marty, dressmaker, r ab 349 n Main
 Campbell, Miss Maude, stu Lewis academy, r 405 s Campbell ws
 Campbell, Melville C, stock dealer, r 1227 n Emporia
 Campbell, Michael, wks W S & D Co, rms 421 s Washington
 Campbell, Oliver P, lineman Mo Pac R R, r 805 n Water
 Campbell, Miss Rhua, dau W H H Campbell
 Campbell, Samuel E, (Stoner & Campbell), bds 1102 e Doug
 Campbell, Sherman, gardener, bds 1402 n Ohio
 Campbell, W H H, contractor, r 2156 s Wabash
 Campbell, W L, brickmaker, r 1755 n Strong
 Campbell, Wm P, (Campbell & Dyer), r Palmerston ws
 Camron, Ed, laborer, rms 222 n Mead
 Can, D B, plasterer, r 901 n Mead
 Canaday, Nathan J, cook 223 n Main, rms same
 Canaday, Wm, laborer, bds 223 n Main, rms same
 Candy Kitchen, 242 n Main, R A Spears, prop
 Canfield, Anson L, carpenter, r 1607 n Mead
 Canfield, Miss Lizzie, dom, r 926 s Lawrence
 Canfield, Miss Maggie, dressmkr, rms Manhattan Hotel
 Cann, Solomon, barber, 207 w Douglas, bds s Water
 Cannady, James, col'd, laborer, bds 411 n Mosley
 Cannon, A & Co, s w cor Third & Fifth
 Cannon, Alphonso, (A Cannon & Co), r 1605 Strong
 Cannon, Newton, salesman, Johnston Larimer D G Co
 Cantley, John S, clk, rm 43 Morris block
 Canton Grocery, 725 n Market
 Cantrell, John, painter, rms 136 s Mosley
 Cantril, John S, carpenter, r 214 Laura
 Caossland, James, carpenter, r 827 n Lawrence
 Capherwood, Arthur, stu, r 1027 n Water
 Capherwood, John, capitalist, r 1027 n Water
 Cardwell, Columbus F, wks Crystal Ice Co, r 810 Texas, ws
 Carew, Kezie, laundress, Occidental Hotel
 Carey, Alta, laundress, r rear 613 n Market
 Carey, C L, lemonade vender, bds Sedgwick
 Carey, Chas N, (Carey Lumber Co), rms 434 n Fourth
 Carey, Charles W, (O B Stocker & Co), r 302 s Lawrence
 Carey, Edward, son J B Carey
 Carey Hotel, cor Doug & Fourth aves, C L Stough & Co, props
 Carey, Lewis A, eng City Mills, rms 339 n Fifth
 Carey Lumber Co, (east side) 1206 e Douglas
 Carey Lumber Co, (west side), 1500 w Douglas, O L Drake, mgr
 Carey, Miss Lulu, dau J B Carey
 Carey, John B, capitalist, r Hotel Carey
 Carey, Joseph T, (Carey Lumber Co), r 434 n Fourth
 Carey, Wm P, (Carey Lumber Co), r 434 n Fourth
 Carl, Albert, laborer, rms 722 s Main
 Carl, Charles H, (Carl & McKnight), r 413 n Washington
 Carlisle & Carlisle, attys, rms 500 & 501 Sedg bldg
 Carlisle, L L, (Carlisle & Carlisle), r 1215 n Emporia
 Carlisle, W K, (Carlisle & Carlisle), 1215 n Emporia
 Carlson, Albert, laborer, rms 702 s Mead
 Carlson, Class, lab Santa Fe, rms 702 w Mead
 Carleton, Mrs Isabelle H, wks Munson & McN, r 404 n Market
 Carlton, Alonzo, retired, r 1105 n Fourth
 Carlton, B P, city weigher, r 630 s Millwood ws
 Carlton, Miss Carrie, wks millinery, 156 n Main, r 634 n Water
 Carlton, Charley, brickmkr, bds Cleveland near 15th
 Carlton, Chas E, weighmstr, r 628 s Millwood, ws
 Carlton, Edelbert D, (Wagner & Carlton), r 1105 n Fourth
 Carlton, Frank, stu, r 1105 n Fourth
 Carlton, Lynn R, gas man Crawford Grand, r 634 n Water
 Carlton, Rufus, stu, r 1105 n Fourth
 Carlton, Samuel D, tinner Karney & Parsons, r 634 n Water
 Carmichael, Miss Alice B, r 705 Ellis
 Carmichael, Harden, farmer, r 910 Fannie
 Carmichael, Joel S, wks 1060 n Wichita, bds 1138 Fairview
 Carmichael, John R, farmer, r 705 Ellis
 Carmichael, Solomon E, (Wm Crow & Co), r 705 s Ellis
 Carmichael, Solomon E, Jr, drayman, r 529 s Emporia
 Carmichael, Thomas W, teamster, r 1427 e Gilbert
 Carnegie, William, wks Santa Fe Ry, r 147 s Washington
 Carney, John L G, ass't city clerk, r 225 s Oak, ws
 Carney, Willard D, grocer 900 e Doug, rm ab same
 Carothers, Charles B, bds Valley house
 Carothers, Howard L, carp, r 325 s Lawrence
 Carothers, John, carpenter, r 325 s Lawrence
 Carothers, Miss Mary E, r 315 s Lawrence
 Carothers, Wm A, clk Jas Eno, r 315 s Lawrence
 Carpenter, Andrew J. M. D. 561 w Doug ws, r 1621 s Palisade
 Carpenter, A T, attorney, ab 220 n Main, r 821 n Lawrence
 Carpenter, B N, carpenter, r 18th & n Mead
 Carpenter, Mrs Caroline, dressmkr, r 612 n Riverview
 Carpenter, Charley, blacksmith, 117 n Mosley, rms 902 e First
 Carpenter, George W, teamster, r 612 n Riverview
 Carpenter, Miss Helen, dau A T Carpenter, r 821 n Lawrence
 Carpenter, Howard T, veterinary, 414 w Doug, r 1621 Palisade
 Carpenter, Miss Phebe J, dressmaker, r 612 n Riverview
 Carpenter, William, veterinary, r 1621 Palisade
 Carr, C S, carpenter, rms Ankrom House
 Carr, Dallas, mechanic, r 1706 s Fourth
 Carr, Miss Emma F, r 1706 s Fourth
 Carr, Frank, plumber, r 1706 s Fourth
 Carr, Joseph C, carpenter, r 438 Ida
 Carr, Miss Mary, tailoraess, rms ab 340 n Main
 Carr, Mrs Mary E, carpet weaver, r 1706 s Fourth
 Carr, Miles, wks Globe Iron Wks, r 1706 s Fourth
 Carr, Miss Myrtle C, stu Garfield, bds s Hall, ws
 Carr, Otto, painter, bds 3453 n Fourth
 Carr, Wm, baker Indiana bakery
 Carroll, John, blacksmith, bds Riverside Hotel
 Carroll, John, wks 115 s Lawrence
 Carroll, John, laborer, bds 120 n Water
 Carroll, John, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Carroll, Mrs Catharine, house renter, r 531 s Mosley
 Carroll, Oscar C, carpenter, bds 1557 Woodland
 Carruthers, Miss Frances, dressmkr, rm 24 Getto bldg
 Carruthers, Robt, janitor Getto bldg, rms 24 same
 Carson, Davis, waiter city market, rms 217 e Douglas
 Carson, Miss Edna, dressmaker, r 424 w Elm
 Carson, Miss Emma, domestic 410 s Market
 Carson, Miss Florence, dau Robert Carson
 Carson, James R, atty with C R Miller, r 1314 n Emporia
 Carson, Miss Jennie, dom 507 s Lawrence
 Carson, Robert, (Carson's Plg mill), r 314 s Water
 Carter, Mrs E, r rm 22 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Carter, E B, bricklayer, r 631 n Market
 Carter, Edward N, trav salsm Harvard Chair Co, r 407 e Douglas
 Carter, Frank, hack driver, rms ab 338 s Emporia
 Carter, George, col'd, r 331 n Fifth
 Carter, Harrison A, wks Stewart, C & Co, rms ab 609 e Douglas
 Carter, James, laborer, r 1148 Ohio
 Carter, Joe L, druggist, bds 305 e Lewis
 Carter, John, wks Globe Iron wks, r 1148 Ohio
 Carter, Mrs Lucetta S, agt Brittanica, off 407 e Doug
 Carter,Miss Nellie, wks W Cracker Co, r 1148 Ohio
 Carter, Miss Ophelia, r 708 Fannie
 Carter, Richard, carpenter, r 217 n Lawrence
 Carter, Thomas, trav salesman W W Grocer Co
 Carter, Wm E, stone cutter, r 326 n Seneca, ws
 Carter, Wm W, brick mason, r 708 fannie
 Cartney, David, barber, r 910 e First
 Cartwright, Charles A, stu S W Bus Col, r 1021 w Elm St, ws
 Cartwright, Mrs C, r 1307 Grand, ws
 Cartwright, Walter, bds 1307 Grand ws
 Cartwright, Walter L, bds 410 s Market
 Carver, Dee, farmer, r Olive near 22d
 Carvin, Merritt A, dept Co Clerk, r 1112 n Wichita
 Carvin, Herbert W, mgr Trimble Bros ws, r 843 Maple, ws
 Cary, Earl J, laborer, r 1104 Guy
 Cary, Mrs Hannah T, r 3445 n 4th
 Casad, Miss Anna L, r 522 s Main
 Casad, Mrs Elizabeth A, r 522 s Main
 Casad, Thomas M, real estate agt, r 425 n Stephens
 Casad, Edgar F, bridge carpenter, r 522 s Main
 Case, Charles E, real estate off Masonic bld, r 1041 n Wco
 Case, Ed, bootblack, r 207 s Oak
 Case, George W M, carp, rms 925 n Fifth
 Case, Howard E, (Davidson & Case), rms 321 s Lawrence
 Case, J C, contractor, rms Valley House
 Case, Mrs Mary E, r ab 207 s Oak st ws
 Case, Miss Maud, stu, r 1041 n Waco
 Case, Reuben, drug Manhattan drug store, rms 214 n Lawrence
 Casey, J W, wks Kan furniture Co, r 118 Spruce
 Casey, Joseph C, (Major & C), r 1117 n Emporia
 Casey, J F D, (C Thompson & Willard), r 118 Spruce
 Casey, Father M J, pastor St Aloysius ch, r 306 n Fourth
 Casey, Thompson & Willard, attys, rms 509 & 513 Sedg Bldg
 Casey, Willard, bkpr W transfer line, r 1013 n Water
 Cash Grocery, 900 e Doug, Willard D Carney, prop
 Casha, John W, plasterer, r 14th & Goethia
 Caskett, William M, teamster, bds Fair Grounds
 Casper, Riley O, carpenter, r 1426 Mt. Vernon
 Cassell, James C, clk U S & Pac Exp Co's r 508 s Water
 Cassell, T B, clk, bds 717 n Market
 Cassidy, Peter, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, rms 430 s Fourth
 Cassteel, Harvey L, teamster, r 1214 n Main
 Cassteel, Joseph, brick mkr, bds 452 n Main
 Castator, Frank, coal and feed, 726 e Oak, r same
 Castator, William H, shoemkr, r 726 e Oak
 Casteline, Jake, wks Lawrence av Stables, bds 342 n Lawrence
 Castell, Thom B, delivery clk, bds 717 n Market
 Caster, J K, asst prop m'gr Crawford Grand, 1037 Allen
 Caswell & Buckley, (Eagle Cornice Wks), 800-2 & 4 s Main
 Caswell, Charles E, clk Caswell & Spangler, r 423 n Sherman
 Caswell, Miss Lucy A, r 423 n Sherman
 Caswell, Russell W, (Caswell & Spangler), r 423 n Sherman
 Caswell & Spangler, hardware & stoves, 340 n Main
 Caswell, Wm N, (C & Buckley), r 731 s Market
 Cathcart, Miss Ada, r 120 s Fourth ave
 Catholic Church, se cor Second & Fourth
 Catholic Church, about 143 s Millwood, ws
 Catlett, Thomas A, clk Cannon & Hays, r 808 w Texas, ws
 Catlin, Mrs May A, wks 141 Laura
 Cattom, Harry, laborer, rms Ankrom House
 Cattrell, Mrs Frances, r 118 Spruce
 Caulfield, Homer J, wks Stewart, C & Co, rms 902 e Douglas
 Cavanagh, Frank, stone cutter, rms 1637 n Fifth
 Cave, Arthur L, clk 114 n Market, r 1102 n Topeka
 Cave, Miss Effie, music teacher, r 1102 n Topeka
 Cave, Mrs C, r 1102 n Topeka
 Cave, G C, mem Board Trade, St Louis, Mo, r 1102 n Topeka
 Cave, Miss Jessie W, r 1102 n Topeka
 Cavner, James r 216 Cleveland
 Ceitler, Henry, stone cutter, rms & bds Lodging House Hotel
 Celenkey, Frank J. painter, 157 n Water, rms 215 n Water
 Cellan, John, teamster, W S & D Fact, bds 408 Ida
 Cemetery Marble Works, 2828 e Ninth, W Y Teetzel, prop
 Centennial Bakery, 823 w Douglas, ws, John Swanson, prop
 Center, James, laborer, bds Lincoln near Wichita
 Central Avenue Grocery, 459 n Main, prop Munson L Squire
 Central Christian Ch, Second & Market, Rev I E Hobbs, pastor
 Central House, Ohio ave near Douglas
 Central Meat Market, 203 e Douglas, I Smith, porp
 Centrop, Charlie, lem stand 127 w Douglas, r 338 n Wichita
 Ceurvorst, John E, brakeman, bds 414 n Main
 Chabono, Joseph, barber, r 410 n Stephens
 Chadbourn, Edward B, gardener, r 1403 Jackson
 Chadbourn, Miss Phebe C, r 1403 n Jackson
 Chadbourn, Simeon C, gardener, r 1403  n Jackson
 Chadwick, Charles, bkpr Chicago Lumber Co, r 807 n Topeka
 Chaffee, George, carpenter, rms 323 s Fourth
 Chaffee, Nelson, drayman, r 625 e Central
 Chamberlain, Miss Belle, r 1253 n Emporia
 Chamberlain, Charles G, (Richmond & C), r 404 s Campbell av ws
 Chamberlain, James W, carpenter, r 911 w Texas ws
 Chamberlain, Miss Louie, teacher, r 1253 n Emporia
 Chamberlain, N, bds Occidental Hotel
 Chamberlain, Wm, carpenter, bds 343 n Main
 Chamberlin, David L, retired, r 1253 n Emporia
 Chamberlin, John, carpenter, r 1053 n Mead
 Chamberlin, Joseph L, carpenter, r 1053 n Mead
 Chamberlin, Miss Mary, dressmaker, r 1053 n Mead
 Chamberlin, Miss Myrtle, dau Joseph Chamberlin
 Chambers, Clarence, r 734 s Elizabeth, ws
 Chambers, Mrs Florence E, modiste Munson's, r 434 w 14th ws
 Chambers, George, clk Brogan & Co, rms 1338 e Doug
 Chambers, Miss Jennie M, milliner 131 n Main, r 434 w 14th, ws
 Chambers, John K, carpenter, r 734 s Elizabeth, ws
 Chambers, John T, stone mason, r 634 n Market
 Chambers, Miss Mary E, dau J K C, r 734 s Elizabeth
 Chambers, W B, scenic artist, r 434 w Fourteenth
 Chambers, W E, real est & loans, off Masonic bldg, rms ab 135 n Mkt
 Champion, Chas T, (Robinson & C), r 827 e Central
 Champion, Frank L, ins clk ab 201 n Main, r 827 e Central
 Champion, Mrs M E, r 827 e Central
 Champlin, Charles F, agt, rms 21 Morris building
 Chandlar, Miss Laura, dressmaker, r 346 n Waco
 Chandler, Frazier, commission Broker, rms 257 n Topeka
 Chaney, Miss Bell, student, r 1801 s Ellis
 Chaney, Benson, horse trainer, r 1801 s Ellis
 Chaney, Clara, r 1801 s Ellis
 Chaney, Frank W, r 1801 s Ellis
 Chaney, John H, student, r 1801 s Ellis
 Chapin, H H, student, rms 231 Ohio
 Chapin, R S, Pres Wichita Lmbr Co, r Kansas City, Mo
 Chapin, Uriah C, Supt W Gas Elec Lt & P Co, bds Occidental
 Chaplain, Albert, St Francis hospital
 Chapman, Abijah W, contractor, r 155 n Pennsylvania
 Chapman, C D, pruner, rms 824 w Douglas, ws
 Chapman, Ferdinand B, dlr fast horses, r 616 n Washington
 Chapman, George, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Chapman, Jesse B, carpenter, r 824 w Douglas ws
 Chapman, John O, salesman, bds 316 w Douglas
 Chapman, Miss lola, teacher, r 155 Pennsylvania
 Chapman, Orange J, st car supt, r 1029 n Water
 Chapman, Mrs Rosanna, r 412 s Washington
 Chapman, Walter, r 616 n Washington
 Chappell, Mrs Carrie, housekeeper, ll5 s Topeka
 Chapple, Newton, wks 147 n Waco, bds 149 n Waco
 Charbonneau, Alphonse J, barber wks rear 157 n Main, r 410 Stephens
 Charles, Miss Augusta, r 941 w Central
 Charles, Leonidas H, carpenter, r 941 w Central
 Charles, Miss Mary, r 941 w Central
 Charles, Mrs Susanna, r 941 w Central
 Charlton, George, merchant, r 1515 n Arkansas
 Charlton, John W, butcher, wks 211 s Exposition, ws
 Charter, D W, carpenter, rms ab 1103 e Douglas
 Chase, Miss Cora, r 1037 n Jackson
 Chase, Clarence, wks for Sam'l Walters, cor n Lawrence & 20th
 Chase, Mrs D J, housekpr, r 217 New York
 Chase, Elliott, merchant, r 1654 s Emporia
 Chase, Edwin M, roaster Roy Spice Mills, r 217 New York
 Chase, Fred H, painter, r 1037 n Jackson
 Chase, John, wks lumber yd, r 1037 n Jackson
 Chastain, John, laborer, r 825 n Washington
 Chastain, J W, wks market house, r 825 n Washington
 Chastain, Squire, shoemkr Neff Bros, r 825 n Washington
 Chatfield, D J, hardware, 516 e Doug, r 327 n Park Av
 Chatfield, George A, student, r 327 n Park
 Chatfield, Miss Mary O, r 327 n Park
 Cheap, John's 2d hand store, Neal Bros, props, 600 1/2 n Main
 Cheever, Albert B, speculator, r 134 n Mead
 Chenault, Wm W, speculator, rms & bds Douglas Ave Hotel
 Cheney, Daniel M, waiter, wks 112 w Douglas
 Cheshire, Alvis I, teamster L C Jackson, rms 401 s Washington
 Cheshire, James A, contra & builder, r 608 Wabash
 Cheshire, Miss Lillie, r 603 s Lawrence
 Chesley, Miss Grace, student, r 2005 s Fourth
 Chesnut, Abraham B, blacksmith, r 3655 n Fifth
 Chestnut, Samuel D, stock dlr, r 824 s Water
 Chicago Dye House, 115 n Lawrence, Katie Spencer, porp
 Chicago Kan & Neb Ry, (Rock Island Route), off 200 e Doug
 Chicago Lumber Co, 158 n Lawrence, Geo L Pratt
 Chicago Whol Meat Mar, 603 w Doug, J L Moore & Son, props
 Chidester, M, supt City schools, r 322 n Washington
 Child, Hubert, upholstering, ab 129 n Main, r 316 s Water
 Childers, Miss Mary, laundress, bds 115 n Oak, ws
 Childers, William, st lamp lighter, r 121 n Oak, ws
 Childs, Frank H, wks Rose & Mueller, r Colwich
 Chipps, Wm H, farmer, r 728 n Fourth
 Chism, Mrs T A, r 1125 s Main
 Chitty, Chas H, atty, ab 103 w Douglas, r 311 n Hydraulic
 Chivington, Clement C, rlest 611 w Doug, r 325 s Oak, ws
 Chivington, Harry, r 325 s Oak, ws
 Chouteau, George T, p o carrier No 3, r 1255 n Washington
 Christ, Frank E, bkpr Wichita Ice Co, rms 1507 e First
 Christian, David, teamster L C Jackson, r 716 s Mosley
 Christian, George, teamster, L C Jackson, r 918 e Decatur
 Christian, Mrs Mary A, r 918 Decatur
 Christman, Albert, speculator, residence 207 n Fourth
 Christman, Albert J, clk Lewis shoe str, r 207 n Fourth
 Christman, Miss Caroline, r 207 n Fourth
 Christman, Joseph T, barber, 226 e Doug, r 207 n Fourth
 Christman, Victor J, clk, r 207 n Fourth
 Christopher, Benjamin, watchman B Car Wks, r 3417 n 4th
 Christopher, John M, teamster, r 302 s Emporia
 Christopher, Joseph W, laborer, r 301 s Mosley
 Christopher, Warren, wks B Car Wks, r 3417 n 4th
 Christy, George A, expressman, r 343 n Main
 Christy, Jesse J, bdgh, 343 n Main
 Christy, Mrs R C, r 343 n Main
 Chritton, Miss Rosa, dom 420 w Elm
 Chubb, Burnie M, bkpr Davidson & Case, rms 151 n Mosley
 Chucker, Frank, col'd laborer, r 616 n Wichita
 Chumasero, Geo R, dry goods mer, 203 n Main, r Carey Hotel
 Chung, Wing, laundryman, 239 n Main, r same
 Church, Mrs Anna, r 155 n Topeka
 Church, Clinton B, horse dlr, r 1232 s Fifth
 Church, Samuel V, laborer, r 1841 s Fannie
 Churchward, Bayard T, bkpr Hawn, H & Co, r 804 e Central
 Cincinnati Baker, 424 e Douglas, F Wilke, prop
 Circle, N, stone mason, bds Commercial Hotel
 Citizens Bank, J O Davidson, pres, C A Walker v pres, John C Derst, cashier
 Citzens Land Co, J O Davidson, pres, H G Lee, sec & mgr
 City Bakery, 131 n Market, Zenninger & Frisch, props
 City Hotel, Knoblauch & Kopplin, props, 130 n Market
 City Livery Stable, 114 to 118 s Market, T J Harris & Co
 City Market, 157 n Market St
 City Meat Market, 520 e Douglas, P J Hill, prop
 City Mills, office 623 e Douglas, Oliver & Imboden Co, props
 City Plumbing Co, Vesseriat & Agnew, props, 114 s Emporia
 City Shoe Store, 156 n Main, J C Woodworth, prop
 City Shoeing Shops, 140 n Water, Henry Cole, prop
 Civil Engineers Ass'n of Kans, hall & library rm 16, 144 n Main, J C
Herring,
         Pres, H H Hendershot, Sec, R W Luttrell, Librarian
 Clacton, Charles H, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Clader, J F, clk New York Store, r 210 n Fourth
 Claflin, Elias K, r 522 w Central
 Clair Dining Hall, 117 n Topeka, John Leibrand prop
 Clairmont, Miss Florence, nurse, 434 n Fourth
 Clairmont, Miss Frances E, dom, r ab 607 n Market
 Clancy, Frank M, ironmoulder, r 418 n Stephens
 Clauder, Miss Cora, stu S B college, rms ab 217 s Main
 Clapp, L W, farm loans 107 s Main, r 201 w Eighteenth
 Clark, Miss Anna, dau Thomas E Clark
 Clark, Alexander, r 130 Lulu
 Clark, Allen R, fireman Hose Hs No 1, bds 238 n Market
 Clark, Arthur, agt Golden belt town co, r 1137 n Wichita
 Clark, Miss Bertie, r 1149 s Water
 Clark, Budd C, brick carrier, rms 857 s Mead
 Clark, Charles, night watch st car 444 n Main barns
 Clark, Charles A, retired, r 440 n Mosley
 Clark, C A, col'd lab, r 424 n Main
 Clark, Charles C, (Clark & Highbarger), r 130 Lulu
 Clark, Charles C, carp, r ab 601 e Oak
 Clark, Chas E, blacksmith, 572 w Doug, ws
 Clark, Charles H, col'd, gardener, r 124 n Mead
 Clark, Charles W, teamster, r 238 s Fourth
 Clark, Charlie, nightwatch, W C R R, bds 414 n Main
 Clark, D, r 221 Volutsia
 Clark, David, r 1303 e Douglas
 Clark, Edward, broker 328 e Doug, r 310 s Lawrence
 Clark, Mrs Emma, boardinghouse, 116 Ida
 Clark, Mrs Emma, r 324 s Market
 Clark, Edwin J, carpenter, r 813 Eagle
 Clark, Eugene I, dep marshal, r 1125 Carlos
 Clark, Fenton B, bkpr Lee Investment Co, r 310 s Lawrence
 Clark, Frank B, supt b b Ft Scott Ry, r 1062 n Water
 Clark, George, col'd, laborer, r 326 s Water
 Clark, George, sheep ranch, r 312 s Market
 Clark, George E, carpenter, r Jeanette n 15th
 Clark, George W, dry goods, 425 e Douglas, r 824 s Water
 Clark, Harvey W, r 1102 n Fifth
 Clark, Henry S, real estate, rms 516 s Topeka
 Clark & Highbarger, grocers, 1201 e Douglas
 Clark, Howard, miller, bds 3438 n Emporia
 Clark, James, cleaning & repairing, 121 n Lawrence
 Clark, James D, wks Eagle bindery, r 324 s Market
 Clark, Jeff Jr, painter & paperhanger, r 1149 s Water
 Clark, Jeff M, painter & paperhanger, r 1149 s Water
 Clark, Miss Jessie, teacher, rms 808 e Thirteenth
 Clark, John, laborer, r 309 s Fifth
 Clark, John, lab L C Jackson, r 313 s Fifth
 Clark, John, laborer, rms 224 s Fourth
 Clark, John A, butcher, r 739 n Main
 Clark, John A, solic Bankers' Life & Trust Co, r 739 n Main
 Clark, John L, painter, bds 1805 s Fannie
 Clark, Josephus, confectioner, r 324 s Main
 Clark, Miss Kate B, teacher, r 116 Ida
 Clark, Miss Katie, dom, 1017 n Topeka
 Clark, Louis, fireman, r 234 n Market
 Clark, Martin R, rlest, r 238 s Fourth av
 Clark, Mary E, col'd, r 916 n Market
 Clark, Miss Fannie, dressmaker, r 304 e First
 Clark, Philo W, wks Planing mill, r 116 Ida
 Clark, Mrs Rebecca, col'd, prop Kentucky house, 424 n Main
 Clark, Robert, engineer Hotel Carey, r 234 s Mosley
 Clark, Samuel D, laborer, r 201 n Walnut ws
 Clark, Thomas, clk Eagle Hotel, 713 & 715 w Douglas
 Clark, Thomas E, carpenter, r 1102 n Fifth
 Clark, Wesley C, col'd, porter Hotel Carey, r 605 n Main
 Clark, Wm, cook, r 247 n Fifth
 Clark, Wm C, col'd, carpetmkr Innes & R, r 809 n Water
 Clark, Wm H A, col'd, clk State Nat bank, r 628 n Water
 Clark, William W, res 116 Ida
 Clarington, Mrs Nellie, r 807 e Gilbert
 Clary, John a, Harnmkr 121 e Doug, bds 112 n Water
 Clator, Edward, carpenter, r 904 w Central
 Clator, Mrs Jane e, r 904 w Central
 Clator, Jasper, carp, bds 904 n Waco
 Clavin, Miss Maggie, dom C O Alberts
 Clawson, Lewis L, rlest, rms Ankrom House
 Clay, Mrs Mary, col'd, rag picker, rms 201 s Washington
 Claybrook, Augustus, lumberman, bds 428 n Main
 Clayberg, Rolla F, clk, r 709 n Ohio
 Clayburg, Geo, laborer, rms 407 Ohio
 Clayburg, Wm, laborer, r 709 Ohio
 Clayton, Chas A, carpr, 530 n Fourth
 Clayton, John W, (Clayton & Rhoads) r 1102 s Lawrence
 Clayton, Miss Ollie, dau Chas A Clayton
 Clayton & Rhodes, bowling alley & cigars, 240 n Main
 Clayton, Jesse, carpenter, r rear 834 w Central
 Claywell, Miss Laura, dom 320 n Topeka
 Cleary, John, delivery clk Indiana Baker, rms ab store
 Cleaveland, Miss Cynthia W, teacher, r 628 e Central
 Cleaveland, Wm P, (Buckner & Cleaveland) r 628 e Central
 Cleaver, Thomas, retired, r 711 e Central
 Cleek, Thomas, hod carrier, r Tarsy n 14th
 Cleek, Thomas J, stock raiser, r cor Tarsy & 15th
 Clegg, Grant, carpenter, rms Getto building
 Clegg, T F, (Stancer & Clegg) r 911 s Washington
 Clemens, Antony, laborer, r 122 n Exposition, ws
 Clemens, Frank J, baker @ Bos'n ba'y, rms ab 811 Maple ws
 Clemes, Frank, (Zerroth & C), ab 918 Maple ws
 Clemens, Joe, student, r 122 n Exposition, ws
 Clemens, John, laborer, r 122 n Exposition, ws
 Clement, Geo W, sec Board Trade, r 1451 Park pl
 Clement, Geo W Jr, (Clement & Wilson), r 1451 Park pl
 Clement, John W, commission, r 1325 n Orange
 Clement, Miss Julia B, dau G W Clement, r 1451 Park pl
 Clement, Miss Mabel J, dau G W Clement, r 1451 Park pl
 Clement & Wilson, attys at law, ab 251 n Main
 Clement, William B, lab, bds Cleveland near 15th
 Clement, Wm B, horse trainer, r 426 n Waco
 Clement, William, lab, bds 1620 Orange
 Clepper, Joseph, r 1944 n Market
 Clendenning, Miss Abbie, r 607 n Lawrence
 Clerk, county, S Dunkin clerk, 200 n Main
 Clever, Miss Carrie, dau Martin L Clever
 Clever, Miss Cora, dau Martin L Clever
 Clever, Martin L, carpenter, r 1157 s Main
 Click, Miss Etta, dom, 156 n Topeka
 Clifford, Miss Ada, stu, r 521 n Emporia
 Clifford, Francis J, wks section Santa Fe, rms 312 n Mead
 Clifford, Miss Fredonia, stu High school, r 521 n Emporia
 Clifford, Henry A, lawyer Bitting blk, rms 512 e Williams
 Clifford, Mrs Hanorie, r 312 n Mead
 Clifford, John J, r 312 n Mead
 Clifford, Lincoln C, cornice mkr, r 729 s Market
 Clifford, Miss Lizzie, dom 204 n Topeka
 Clifford, Michael J, wks section Santa Fe, r 312 n Mead
 Clifford, W K, stock dealer, r 521 n Emporia
 Clifton, George H, brickmkr, bds Great western brickyds
 Clifton, Preston, brickmkr, bds great western brickyds
 Cline, Albert, night watchman for city, r 1121 e First
 Cline, Davis, carpenter, bds ab 3062 e Douglas
 Cline, F D, druggist, r 252 n Waco
 Cline, Jackson, bricklayer, rms 201 s Fourth ave
 Cline, Jacob M, laborer, r 624 w Texas ws
 Cline, James C, carpenter, r 902 s Fifth ave
 Cline, James W, real estate, rms 218 s Topeka
 Cline, John, driver Daisy, rms 413 s Main
 Cline, Miss Minnie, dom 1549 s Lawrence
 Clinesmith, Henry, teamster, r Ellis, bet John & Zimmerly
 Clippert, Miss Clara, dom, r 727 n Lawrence
 Closson, Miss Emma, r 3655 n Emporia
 Cloud, Mary A, dlr tinware, 111 e Oak, r same
 Cloud, Silas, tinsmith, 111 e Oak, r same
 Clover, Mrs M E, dressmkr, r 224 n Main
 Clover, Miss Daisy E, r 224 n Main
 Clubstein, John, lab, r 704 s Washington
 Clucus, Charles R, boiler mkr, bds 313 n Mosley
 Cluff, Charles, messenger, r 118 n Mead
 Cluff, Mrs Sarah, washer, r 118 n Mead
 Clump, David, wks brick yd, r 13th & Woodland
 Cluttr, J W, laborer, bds near packing house
 Coates, James, st car driver, rms 335 n Seneca, ws
 Coates, Joseph W, atty, (Schoonover & C) rms 257 n Topeka
 Coates, Robert F, rlest ab 1st Ark Val bank, rms 257 n Topeka
 Coats, W E, (Sisson & Coats) bds 1558 s Fifth
 Cobb, Dr Emma E, prop Cobb family med, r 711 Ida
 Cobb, Mrs Hannah V, r 515 n Emporia
 Cobb, Henry, plasterer, r 1360 n Cleveland
 Cobb, Joseph, physician, r and off 711 Ida
 Cobb, Miss Lizzie, wks W C Co, r 318 s Washington
 Cobb, Miss Marion, stu, r 515 n Emporia
 Cobb, Miss Stella, clk Boston store, r 228 w Morris
 Cobel, Peter, wks John Herrig, rms 131 Pattie
 Cobler, Miss Carrie, cash Innes & Ross, r 610 s Water
 Cobler, Miss Kate, saleslady Munson & McN, r 610 s Water
 Coburn, Joseph, blacksmith W & Western, r 630 s Fourth
 Coburn, Samuel H, butcher Jackson Bros, r 1042 n Fourth
 Cochran, Burningham C, agt lightning rod, r 1128 n Fifth
 Cochran, Mrs C R, r 1609 n Arkansas
 Cochran, Edd E M, atty, r Avenue F near Motor
 Cochran, E F, watchman Gilbert Plow Wks, rms 1355 n Fifth
 Cochran, Geo C, wks Union News Co, rms 1355 n Fifth
 Cochran, Miss Hallie, r 1128 n Fifth
 Cochran, Mrs H N, r Avenue F near Motor
 Cochran, James M, carpenter, r 231 Pattie
 Cochran, James T, mgr Lombord Mtge Co, r 502 s Hewitt, ws
 Cochran, Miss Jennie, r s e cor Franklin & Hydraulic
 Cochran, John, r 235 Poplar
 Cochran, John N, real estate, r 409 Laura
 Cochran, Joshua P, agt lightning rods, r 417 n Water
 Cochran, William, r 409 Laura
 Cochrane, Charles, stu, r Geneva & Columbia
 Cochrane, Miss Eugenia, dau James P, r Geneva & Columbia
 Cochrane, Miss Helen, dau James P, r Geneva & Columbia
 Cochrane, James P, contractor & bldr, r Geneva & Columbia
 Cochrane, Miss Pauline, dau James P Cochrane
 Cochrane, Perry, contractor & bldr, r cor Geneva & Columbia
 Cocker, Thomas, col'd, hod carrier, rms 142 s Mosley
 Cody, Miss Nancy, dom 725 s Emporia
 Coe, Horatio D, shpg clk Kans S & D co, bds Sedgwick house
 Coen, Frank, architect & builder, 215 Chautauqua
 Coen, Wilbur F, student, r 215 Chautauqua
 Coffey, Alex, col'd laborer, r 214 n Fifth
 Coffey, Alexander L, stonemason, r Osie near River
 Coffey, David F, contractor, r 1526 Ida
 Coffey, James W, huckster, r 626 n Riverview
 Coffey, John W, teamster N & S Lmbr Co, r 117 n Osage ws
 Coffey, Miss Rosette, stu S B College, rms Jeanette n 13th
 Coffin, Chas F, (Gordon & C), atty at law, r 614 n Topeka
 Coffman, Geo W, stone cutter, rms 816 n Lawrence
 Cogdell, Richard, clerk, r 314 n Waco
 Coggshall, Peter, retired, r 318 n Mosley
 Coghill, William A, publisher, bds 313 n Market
 Cogswell, J B, clk 156 n Main, rms 339 n Market
 Cogswell, R, clk Houck Bros, r 314 Waco
 Cohn, Babetta, cigar jobber, 122 w Douglas, r ab 124 w Doug
 Cohn, Chas G, (Wallenstein & Cohn) r 512 w Third
 Cohn, C H, tailor, rms 1203 Bitting
 Cohn, Louis, tailor, r 1203 Bitting
 Cohn, Maurice, laborer, bds n w cor 2nd st & John
 Cohn, Moses B, (Cohn & McKnight) rms 512 w Third
 Coin, Geo, house mover, r 225 n Market
 Coin, John, policeman, r 438 Henry
 Colbath, J Frank, carpenter, r Emporia bet Pine & Oak
 Colburn, John H, carpenter, r 314 s Fourth
 Coldwater, Charley, brick moulder, 828 n Meridian ws, bds same
 Cole, Benjamin F, clk George W Clark, rms 824 s Water
 Cole, Charles D, laborer, r ab 313 n Main
 Cole, Col E C, rlest, rms Tremont house, 220 s Fourth
 Cole, Geo S, sec Eq B & L Asso, 220 n Main, r 413 n Riverview
 Cole, Henry, blacksmith, 140 n Water, r 1157 Jackson
 Cole, James H, carpenter, r Wheeler & Martinson, ws
 Cole, Jeremiah S, (Cole & JOnes), r 129 n Emporia
 Cole & Jones, clothiers, 216, 218 & 220 e Douglas
 Cole, Ludovic R, real estate, r 1139 n Waco
 Cole, Thos W, bridge carp, W & W Ry, rms Ankrom House
 Cole, William, auctioneer, r 1650 Gold
 Cole, Wm H, carpenter, r 736 e Thirteenth
 Cole, Miss Zella, r 312 n Washington
 Coleman, Charles F, real estate, r 1105 w University, ws
 Coleman, Edward, r Parker & Singer
 Coleman, Miss May, col'd, washwoman, rms 142 s Mosley
 Coleman, Mrs Mary, r 623 s Water
 College Green Station, W & W R R on College Boulevard
 College Hill M E Ch, 3608 e Doug, Rev D W Phillips, pastor
 Collett, Chas E, contractor, r 727 Allen
 Collett, Mrs Jennie, dressmaker, r 727 Allen
 Collett, J Vinton, trav salesman, r 512 e William
 Collier, Dick C, reporter Beacon, rms 250 n Main
 Collin, J A, night clk Douglas Ave House
 Collings, Geo W, atty, rms 1 & 3 ab 220 n Main, r 412 w Central
 Collins, David, janitor Sedg bld, bds 1st n Sedg
 Collins, MIss Fannie, rms ab 253 n Main
 Collins, Isaac, r 1009 n Jackson
 Collins, Isham H, carp, r 1009 n Jackson
 Collins, Jerome R, real estate ab 253 n Main, r same
 Collins, John C, cash Mo Pac freight off, r 440 Riverview
 Collins, Lee R, wks J Wilkin Ice co, bds 537 Stephens
 Collins, P J, agt Sedg blg room 200, rms 538 n Topeka
 Collins Miss Sue, dau J R, rms 11 ab 251 n Main
 Collins, Thomas, col'd plast, r 230 n Fifth
 Collins, Ulysses G, operator, r 446 n Mosley
 Collins, William, clk Golden Eagle, r 204 s Topeka
 Colman, Oscar, col'd laborer, r 919 e Second
 Colvil, Almore D, teamster, r 1104 Guy
 Colvin, Charles A, wks Wichita S & D co, r Sycamore St
 Colvin, Francis L, gardener, r sw cor Dayton & Campbell ws
 Colvin, Harvey V, wks W boot & shoe fact, r St Clair & Duly ws
 Colvin, Hiram J, wk W W Ry, r se cor s Sycamore & Hendryx ws
 Colvin, Isaac N, primer Wichita S & D Co, r Sycamore st
 Colvin, James M, plasterer, bds s Ida & Lincoln
 Colvin, Owen S, collector Benbow Bros, r 328 Cleveland
 Colwell, Miss Carrie, clks 150 n Main, r Ave D Schweiter add
 Colwell, E J, capitalist, r Avenue D near Lincoln
 Colwell, Miss Lucy, col'd, dom 210 n Fourth
 Comanche, Bill, col'd, porter, rms 417 e Douglas
 Combs, Allen, fireman Hose H No 2, rms 232 s Topeka
 Combs, Leslie M, salesman, r 711 e Central
 Comley, Charles, bkpr Wm Pond, rms 410 w Central
 Comley, Henry, (W M Pond & Co), r 332 s Lawrence
 Comley, Ridge, Journalist, r 1157 Ave F
 Commercial Agts Off Frisco Line, rm 405 sedg bldg, C R Gray, Agt
 Commons, David T, speculator, r 308 Green
 Commercial Hotel, 120 w Douglas, Noyes & Spaun props
 Commercial office, 1104 Doug Ws, Otto Anderson, pub
 Comstock, M M, trav sales Newcomer & Grisier, bds Commercial
 Conaway, G G, col'd cook, bds 620 n Main
 Conaway, George T, painter, r 331 s Oak st ws
 Concklin, Charles W, carpenter, r 1059 n Waco
 Concklin, Fred, sterotyper Eagle off, r 1059 n Waco
 Cone, Edward, clerk Major & Casey, r 1609 s Mead
 Cone, Lee, wks 931 s Lawrence
 Cone, Lucius, carpenter, r 1609 s Mead
 Cone, Oscar, bkpr, Major & Casey, r 516 s Main
 Cone, Rena, student, r 1609 s Mead
 Cone, Rufus, constable, off ab 105 e Douglas, r 931 s Lawrence
 Coney, Edward T, (Stewart C & Co), r cor 14th & Lawrence
 Cong, Lee, laundryman, 209 w Douglas, bds same
 Conklin, Ebenezer M, physician ab 134 n Main, r 207 s Lawrence
 Conklin, Fred, assist stereotyper Eagle
 Conley, Mrs Ella, r 317 s Fifth
 Conly, Charles, real estate, bds European Hotel
 Conly, James F, atty, (Conly & Ward), r 1103 w Carlos
 Conly, John J, drugs 228 n Main, r 1103 Carlos
 Conly & Ward, attorneys, rms 9 & 10 ab 109 n Main
 Conn, Solomon, barber, 207 w Doulgas, bds 118 s Water
 Connaes, James, laborer, rs Water bet Doug & First
 Connal, Miss Etta, dom Mrs J K Parks
 Conner, Barclay, baggageman, r 218 w Waterman
 Conner, John Lowe, shipping clk, w Whol groc, r 234 n Water
 Conner, Miss Marie E, wks register deeds, r 434 n Market
 Conner, Philip W, wks W Whol Groc, r 234 n Water
 Conner, Wm S, harnsmkr Garrison, rms 234 n Water
 Conners, Chester C, (C & De Pui), 521 w Doug, r 346 n Waco
 Conners & De Pui, groceries & fancy goods, 521 w Douglas, ws
 Connelly, John D, insurance agt, r 449 s Park
 Connelly, Will H, upholsterer Kan Furn Co, r 607 n Lawrence
 Connoly, Thomas, brick maker, bds Mrs R G Albert
 Conover Bros, pianos & organs, 248 n Main, R F McCoy, mgr
 Conrad, Cyrus, engineer R Weeks & Son, bds 310 n Wichita, ws
 Conrad & Goodyear, confectionery & fruit, 429 e Douglas
 Conrad, Henry, dishwasher, Manhattan Hotel
 Conrad, Link, (C & Goodyear), r 429 s Topeka
 Conrady, Caspar, porter City Hotel
 Consolidated Tank Line Co, 700 n Fifth, Lewis Seitzel, mgr
 Constancer, Richard, butcher, bds 3703 n 5th
 Converse, F C, carpenter, bds Commercial Hotel
 Converse, Theodore E, carpenter, rms Commercial Hotel
 Conway, Miss Agnes, stu High School, r 327 n Emporia
 Conway, Miss Anna, cook 222 w Walnut
 Conway, Miss Cora, r 2525 e Ninth
 Conway, George, col'd, cook, r 618 n Main
 Conway, John, teamster, r 2525 e Ninth
 Conway, Mrs M C, r 327 n Emporia
 Conway, Wm. hay-baler, r 420 Spruce
 Cook, Aaron L, laborer, r 103 e Third
 Cook, Arthur, real estate, r 520 Stites
 Cook, A J, retired farmer, 3212 e Central
 Cook, Mrs Catharine, physician, rms 1014 n Water
 Cook, Cyrus M, clk Cole & Jones, r 305 s Topeka
 Cook, Elnathan C, student, r 3212 e Central
 Cook, Grant, architect, bds 214 s Emporia
 Cook, Henry J, residence 717 n Main
 Cook, Mrs Jennie, laundress, r rear 613 n Market
 Cook, J M, (Norris & Cook), r 210 e Oak
 Cook, John W, mason, r 1217 n Fourth
 Cook, Miss Katie, dom 438 s Market
 Cook, Mrs Lana C, nurse, r 722 n Hydraulic
 Cook, Lewis C, laborer, rms 151 s Washington
 Cook, Michael C, atty law, r 114 Minnesota
 Cook, Miss Minnie, clk 150 n Main, r 427 Riverview
 Cook, Nathan, physician, r 406 s Washington
 Cook, Robert S, farmer, r Central & Summit
 Cook, Samuel, student, r 3212 e Central
 Cook, Seth D, shoemaker, (tent) r 121 w Third
 Cook, Sylvanus B, wks water works, rms 423 n Washington
 Cook, W H, carpenter, bds 343 n Topeka
 Cook, William S, (National labor bureau) r 1409 s Topeka
 Cook, Michael C, atty ab 253 n Main, r 114 n Minnesota
 Cookson, Wesley J, druggist, r 528 s Water
 Cooley, Miss Alma, r Arkansas near Twenty-fifth
 Cooley, Daniel, wks Fairmount W-Wks, bds 1608 n Washington
 Cooley, David, farmer, r Arkansas near 25th
 Cooley, Henry, lunch counter, 816 e Douglas, r same
 Cooley, Thos H, laborer, rms 816 e Douglas
 Cooley, William E, farmer, r Arkansas near 25th
 Coop Memorial Church, s e cor Fern & University
 Cooper, Abe L, clk 114 n Market, r 201 s Fourth
 Cooper, Arthur, wks Mammoth Stable, bds 119 s Main
 Cooper, Bernard W, baker Hotel Carey, r 334 n Mead ave
 Cooper, Clover & Church, millinery & dressmkrs, ab 224 n Main
 Cooper, D W, foreman Beacon off, rms Smith & Skinner bldg
 Cooper,  Francis M, teamster, bds ab 207 s Oak ws
 Cooper, Frank, hostler, rms 224 w Waterman
 Cooper, Frank A, drugs, 208 n Main, r 711 e Central
 Cooper, Jacob L, prop Mammoth Stables, r room 4, 217 s Main
 Cooper, James W, architect & builder, 519 w Doug, r same, ws
 Cooper, John, laborer, rms 207 s Oak, ws
 Cooper, Miss Mattie, r 356 Indiana
 Cooper, Miss Minnie, r 615 s Seneca st, ws
 Cooper, Mrs Nellie N, r 155 n Topeka
 Cooper, S W, mortgage broker & loans, ab 137 n Main
 Cooper, Mrs Virginia F, r 513 s Main
 Cooperider, Wm H, drayman, r 1405 Schiller
 Coots, Miss Ida M, laundress, r 109 e Williams
 Coots, Mrs Mary, bdghouse, 109 e Williams
 Copeland, Miss Ella, dau Willis E C, r 1141 s Topeka
 Copeland, Mrs Sarah P, r 930 s Emporia
 Copeland, Willis E, Frt agt R I Ry, r 1141 s Topeka
 Copeman, W H, (Helm & Copeman), bds 254 n Topeka
 Copple, Miss Della, wks Douglas Ave House
 Copple, Miss Frances, dom 1243 Fannie
 Coppock, Henry J, wks 124 s Washington, r 312 n Washington
 Corbett, Daniel F, clk city off Mo P Ry, r 1143 n Wichita
 Corbett, Winfield S, pres W Whol Groc Co, r 233 n Topeka
 Corbin, John H, printer, Eagle, rms ab 313 n Main
 Cordell, Miss Kate, dom, 703 n Topeka
 Corder, Mrs Geraldine, dressmaker, rms 425 s Fourth
 Corder, Herbert O, barber, 610 e Doug, rms 425 s Fourth
 Corder, Lon, trav salesman, W W Grocer Co
 Corder, Orlando E, trav slsman, W W Gro Co, r 210 n Water
 Corey, Joshua S, paper hanger, rms 612 n Waco
 Corkhill, Miss Della, r 408 Ida
 Corkhill, Elmer, r 408 Ida
 Corkhill, Mrs Thomas D, bdghouse 408 Ida
 Corn, E R & Co, drugs, 725 e Oak
 Corn, Ephriam R, (Corn & Co), r 225 n Market
 Cornealson, Andy, wks 112 & 114 e Elm, r ab same
 Cornelison, Wm A, carpenter, bds 826 w Central
 Cornelison, Wm R, prop West W mills, r 603 s Orchard ws
 Cornell, Everett P, night clerk Hotel Carey
 Cornell, James, carp r 318 n Waco
 Corner Grocery (The) 458 n Main, Deininger, Imboden & B
 Corner, Farnum & Co, Royal Spice Mills 112 & 114 s Emporia
 Corner, William J, (Corner Farnum & Co), r 124 s Emporia
 Cornish, Mrs Susan M, col'd dom 2219 Carlos
 Corn, H E, atty law ab 122 e Doug, r 1904 n Water
 Corn, John A, gardener, r 320 s Dodge ws
 Corson, Miss H A, r 523 N Lawrence
 Corwin, Miss Eva, teacher, r 518 Wabash
 Corwin, Joseph, real estate, r 917 s Topeka
 Corwin, Miss Kate, stu, r 518 Wabash
 Corwin, Miss Maggie, dau Joseph Corwin, r 917 s Topeka
 Corwin, Miss Mary, r 1555 Tyler
 Corwin, Miles, miner, r 518 Wabash
 Corwin, Stephen G, carpenter, r 1555 Tyler
 Corzine, Geo W, bkpr Johnston L D G Co, r 535 n Washington
 Cossitt, C Marcus, ass't bkpr Pond & Co, r 455 n Riverview
 Cossitt, Fred G, bkpr R I Lum Co, bds 455 n Riverview
 Cossitt, John M, eng Kans Furn Co, r 455 n Riverview
 Costello, Miss Jennie, dau Thos Costello, r 726 s Topeka
 Costello, Thomas, engineer W & W Ry, r 726 s Topeka
 Cotes, Warren, clk, bds 1562 s Fifth
 Cotter Bros Restaurant, fruits & ice cream, 216 n Main
 Cotter, John A (Cotter Bros) rms 216 n Main
 Cotter, Samuel F, clks Cotter Bros, rms 216 n Main
 Cotter, Wm S, (Cotter Bros) r 252 n Waco
 Cotterell, John T, carpenter, r 823 Cherry
 Cotterell, Miss Stella, r 823 Cherry
 Cottman, Clifton C, r 138 s Millwood, ws
 Cottman, Harry D, stu, r 138 s Millwood, ws
 Cottman, James D, carp, r 132 s Millwood, ws
 Cottman, James D, clk J L Moore & Son, r 136 s Millwood, ws
 Cotton, Charles H, carriage maker, rms ab 120 s Topeka
 Cotton, George, col'd laborer, bds cor Arkansas & 37th
 Cotton, Louis E, col'd wks Dr Hall's 433 s Market
 Couch, Miss Dora, dom, r 1024 s Lawrence
 Couch, M Id, (Couch & Warner) 211 & 213 w Douglas, r same
 Couch & Warner, dlrs in road carts, ponies, horses & harness, 211 & 213 w
Doug
 Couchman, Andrew J, plasterer, r 1651 s Lawrence
 Cough, Mrs Isabel, r 1432 Fairmount
 Cougill, Mrs Mary E, r 324 s Exposition
 Coulson, Mrs Frances, furnished rms, ab 246 n Main, r same
 Coulson, John W, dlr wall paper & paints 327 n Main, r 919 s Lawrence
 Coultas, Harry, wks Kan Spring Bed Co, rms 309 w Second
 Coultas, Mrs Margaret, r 309 w Second
 Coultas, Miss Meck, dressmaker ab 250 n Main, r 309 w Second
 Coultas, Miss Sarah, dressmaker ab 250 n Main, r 309 w Second
 Coulter, John E, loan broker, r 521 s Seneca
 Coulter, M W, treas Equit, Trust & Inv Co, r 1018 n Market
 Coulter, Thos J, (Lowery & Coulter), r 1858 s Wichita
 Coulter, Thomas, gardener, r 1857 s Wichita
 County Building, n e cor Main & First
 Courter, Benjamin F, (M C & Co) 1007 w Doug, bds Richmond House, ws
 Courter, M & Co, dlrs coal, lime & plaster, 1007 w Douglas
 Courtney, Mrs Emma M, rms 312 s Emporia
 Courtney, Miss Mary I, r 1009 n Water
 Courtney, Mrs Nancy, r 1251 Blaine
 Courtney, Robert B, lab, r 1009 n Water
 Courtney, Samuel, blacksmith, r Water & Parish
 Covington, Alfred, clks city mkt, r cor Williams & Emporia
 Covington, John H, col'd, lab, r 501 n Water
 Covington, Miss Louise, col'd, stu, r 501 n Water
 Covington, Miss Mary, col'd, r 501 n Water
 Cow, Lee, laundryman, 415 e Douglas
 Cowan, Charles C, bkpr, r 127 s Main
 Cowan, Mrs Mattie, r 127 s Main
 Cowans, William, laborer, bds 116 n Water
 Cowden, Mrs Eliza, col'd, cook, r 431 n Water
 Cowden, George A, mngr College Green Lmbr yard, r same
 Cowden, James, brickmason, r 216 e Waterman
 Cowden, Richard, col'd, laborer, r 431 n Water
 Cowell, Mrs Susan, laundry, r 713 n Fifth
 Cowen, Miss Kittie, dress maker, rms ab 122 s Lawrence
 Cowen, William P, real estate agt, r 326 n Riverview
 Cowley, Hale, real estate, r 116 n Hydraulic
 Cowley, John, carpenter, r 604 e Oak
 Cox, Albert, laborer, r 138 Indiana
 Cox, Charles H, clk T E Williford & Co, rms 151 n Emporia
 Cox, Miss Clara, r 3424 e Second
 Cox, Clifford L, r 529 n Waco
 Cox, David, laborer, r 530 Plum
 Cox, Darwin L, clk, r 1027 w University av, ws
 Cox, Darwin L, painter, r 1027 Mulberry, ws
 Cox, Forest E, carpenter, r 321 s Martinson, ws
 Cox, Geo W, phys (T E Williford & Co) rms 151 n Emporia
 Cox, George W, student, r 1203 n Fifth
 Cox, Miss Hattie, r 3424 e Second
 Cox, Miss Henriette, dau John Cox
 Cox, Miss Ida M, music teacher, r 1027 Mulberry, ws
 Cox, James, laborer, r 138 Indiana
 Cox, James, col'd, porter Douglas Ave House, bds same
 Cox, Jefferson C, col'd, r e Douglas near creek
 Cox, John, col'd r e Douglas on Creek
 Cox, Miss Lottie, r 138 Indiana
 Cox, Livingston, (Taylor & C) r 1027 w University, ws
 Cox, Lindley M, (Hutchings, Cox & Co) r 527 Waco
 Cox, Miss May, dau L C, r 1027 w University ave, ws
 Cox, Nathaniel E, stu, r 1203 n Fifth
 Cox, Samuel, col'd, farmer, r 906 n Wichita
 Cox, Silas, carpenter, rms 1615 n Mead
 Cox, Stephen W, teamster, r 1027 Mulberry, ws
 Cox, Thomas J, paper hanger Pattie & Martin, 151 n Main
 Cox, W H, real estate, bds Occidental Hotel
 Cox, W J, laborer, r 3424 e Second
 Cox, Wm L, pension examiner, r 1203 n Fifth
 Cox, William U, rlest, 407 e Douglas, r 334 s Fourth
 Coye, William, laborer, bds Sedgwick
 Cozine, John S, rlest, off ab 224 n Main, r 252 n Market
 Crabill, Henry J, brick mason, r 231 s Market
 Crabill, John, laborer, r 231 s Market
 Crabill, Miss Sadie E, wks Eagle bindery, r 231 s Market
 Crabill, Sim W, treas Crawford Grand, rms ab 203 s Topeka
 Crabtree, James, machinist, bds 340 Central
 Crabtree, J S, physician, off & r 256 n Emporia
 Crabtree, John S, gen mgr K Detect Bu, se cor Emporia & 2nd
 Craddock, Bruce, runner City Hotel
 Craddock, Mrs J S, r 804 Eagle
 Craddock, William, r ab 407 e Douglas
 Crafts, Lewis H, machinist, r 1216 n Mosley
 Craig, Andrew, painter, bds Fairvew Hotel
 Craig, Charles C, machinist, r 327 w 2nd
 Craig, Charles G, blacksmith, 600 n Main
 Craig, Charles H, wks W Plan Mill, r 713 w Central
 Craig, Mrs Easter, col'd, r 145 n Washington
 Craig, Ed, actor Johnson Circus
 Craig, Everett, tumbler & clown, r 214 s Fern, ws
 Craig, George L, col'd, hod carrier, rms 440 n Water
 Craig, Mrs Hattie W, teacher, r 829 n Market
 Craig, Michael J, brick mason, r 1841 n Waco
 Craig, Noah C, col'd, laborer, r bet Indiana & Cleveland
 Craig, Robt G, Feed store, 515 n Main, bds City Exc Hotel
 Craig, Miss Susie, dressmaker, r 134 n Mosley
 Craig, William, retired, r 1561 s Mead
 Craiger, Alpha, cook, Perkins House, bds same
 Craigmyle, Alex, bkpr W Nat Bank, r 939 s Fourth
 Cramer, Miss Alma L, r 443 n Riverview
 Cramer, Ernest A, 2nd eng Water wks, r 543 n Riverview
 Cramer, Miss Minnie A, stu Lewis Acad, r 443 n Riverview
 Cramer, Urias, engineer Water Works, r 543 n Riverview
 Cramer, William, clk, rms 439 w NInth
 Cramphin, Miss Helen M, r 305 s Sycamore ws
 Cramphin, Theodore C, bdgh, 208 n Waco
 Crane, Chas A, speculator, r 628 n Mead
 Crane, Mrs Eliza, r 625 s Lawrence
 Crane, George A, st car driver, bds 507 n Main
 Crane, Henry J, (Phillips & Crane) r 813 s Emporia
 Crane, James C A, clk New York store, r 628 n Mead
 Crane, Jesse G, clk Ford & Ford, r 625 s Lawrence
 Crane, Miss Mary E, r 625 s Lawrence
 Crane, Noah A, stone contractor, r 718 Ida
 Cranston, Michael P, commercial slsman, r 517 n Waco
 Craven, ___ ____, stonemason, bds 423 n Main
 Craven, Horatio T, (Craven & Work), r 1561 s Lawrence
 Craven, Reece, col'd laborer, r 823 n Market
 Craven, Thomas N, laborer, rms 116 e Third
 Craven & Work, live stock com merchants, rm 7 Exchange bldg
 Cravens, Edward A, laborer, r ab 211 s Oak ws
 Craver, Henry, laborer, bds Golddust House
 Crawford, Alfred L, (Crawford Bulock & Co), r 1544 Hillside
 Crawford, Miss Ava, stu, r 1706  n Waco
 Crawford, Miss Azelle, stu, r 1706 n Waco
 Crawford, Bullock & Co, Ins & loans, rm 6 Fechheimer bldg
 Crawford, Geo W, wks Motor Ry, r 911 Fannie
 Crawford, James L, lights st lamps, r 1213 n Fourth
 Crawford, J A, teamster, r 1328 Ida
 Crawford, Levi V, carpenter, rms 201 s Fourth
 Crawford, Miss Mazie, music teacher, r 832 Ohio
 Crawford, Orland T, mgr Crawford Grand, rms ab 203 s Topeka
 Crawford Opera House, cor Williams & Topeka, Orland T Crawford, mgr
 Crawford, Sherman C, printer Eagle, bds 116 s Water
 Crawford, Wm, lbr dlr, Burton Car Works, r 1706 n Waco
 Creamer, Miss Annis, stu, r 923 e Third
 Creamer, Mrs Emma, 923 e Third
 Creamer, Miss Katie, stu, r 923 e Third
 Creary, Samuel, shoe maker, r 510 n Water
 Creditor, Dr Edward h, (C & Buckwalter) r 519 s Market
 Creditor & Buckwalter, (Drs) dentists, rms 2, 4 & 6 ab 209 n Main
 Creekmore, Geo A, stu S W B Col, rms 1912 e Park st
 Creel, John A, laborer, r 1621 n Topeka
 Cress, Will S, bkpr J A Wallace, rms 204 n Emporia
 Creig, Noah C, col'd,. laborer, r rear 130 Indiana
 Creighton, James T, grocer, r 338 n Mosley
 Creller & Cowley, rlest & loans, ab 106 n Main
 Creller, F T, (Creller & Cowley) bds Occidental hotel
 Crenshaw, Chas S, barber, r 731 Ida
 Crenshaw, B Mills, abstracter, rms 434 s Main
 Cresap , Homer, collector, r 337 Cleveland
 Crescent Livery Barn, 422 n Main
 Cressner, Miss Maggie, dom, 255 n Waco
 Cresswell, S G, plasterer, bds City hotel
 Crews, Thomas J, contr & brick layer, r 1158 Ave E
 Crewson, Charles C, carpenter, rms 145 n Emporia
 Crichton, Mrs Helen L, r 415 s Washington
 Crichton, Miss Jean, stu, r 415 s Washington
 Crichton, Miss Wilhelmina, dau H L C, r 415 s Washington
 Criley, Wm H, atty with Sluss & Stanley, rms 401 n Water
 Crissman, James E, hack driver, r 615 s Seneca, ws
 Criscisne, Frank, grocer stand 4 city market, r ab 313 n Fourth
 Crist, Miss Emma, r 838 n Market
 Crist, John J, architect, ab 327 e Douglas, r 838 n Market
 Crocker, Herbert L, driver oil wagon, r 844 Eagle
 Crockett, James F, clk N End Grocery, r 19th & n Market
 Crockett, John, col'd. stone mason, r 717 s Water
 Croes, Joseph, saddler 216 w Douglas, r 426 s Water
 Croft, Emile, wks Bon Ton bakery, bds 109 e Third
 Croft, Samuel, carpenter, r 623 Wabash
 Croll, Frank, wks W Carriage Wks, r 416 n Market
 Cronk, J E, agt Fairbank's scales, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Crook, A N J, (Daugherty & Crook), r 614 n Waco
 Crook & Daugherty, attorneys, ab 137 n Main
 Crook, Joseph, col'd, laborer, r 523 n Lawrence
 Crooks, T A, com trav B Cohn, ab 122 w Douglas
 Cropper, Charles, speculator, r 724 n Fourth
 Crosby, Frank E, street foreman, r 439 s Fourth
 Crosby, James T, conductor M P Ry, rms Occidental
 Crosby, Wm M, lab r n e cor Millwood & Grand ws
 Croskey, Miss Agnes, stu Lewis Acad, r 638 n Topeka
 Croskey, Miss Ann, stu Lewis Acad, r 638 n Topeka
 Croskey, Harry, phys, rms 16 & 17 Fechheimer bldg r 638 n Topeka
 Croskey, Henry, carpenter, r 638 n Topeka
 Crosley, Miss Arzetta, dom, 839 n Topeka
 Croson, Frank, teamster, Urban Bros, bds 355 n Market
 Cross, Geo D, (Chicago Lumber Co), r 626 n Topeka
 Cross, Joe E, col'd laborer, r 815 Eagle
 Cross, Marion, st car driver, r 414 n Main
 Cross, Miss Roena, r 524 n Mosley
 Cross, William, wks st car barn, bds 414 n Main
 Crossland, James, carpenter, r 827 n Lawrence
 Crosson, David M, teamster, r 223 s Fourth ave
 Crosson, Mrs David M, lemonade stand, 223 s Fourth
 Crosson, Miss Nettie, dau Perry Crosson, r 809 n Emporia
 Crosson, Perry (Crosson & Rudd), r 809 s Emporia
 Crosson & Rudd, real estate, 211 e Douglas
 Crouch, Miss Anna, r 124 Green
 Crouch, Geo, col'd, cook Sterling, r 1620 n Topeka
 Crouch, James, col'd, wks 143 n Water, r 337 n Mosley
 Crouch, Jefferson S, clk, bds Perkins House
 Crouch, Jesse, col'd, hodcar, r 538 n Wichita
 Crouch, John, col'd cook, r 708 n Water
 Crouch, John W, col'd, janitor ab 203 n Main, r 538 n Wichita
 Crouch, Will, col'd laborer, r 827 n Wichita
 Crouse, Miss Anna L, bkpr Creller & Cowley, r 320 Lulu
 Crow, Abram J, (Wm Crow & Co), r 217 Pattie
 Crow, Edward O, brding stable, alley bet Mosley & Wash'tn
 Crow, William, (William Crow & Co), r 1251 s Market
 Crow, William & Co, real estate, ab 408 e Douglas
 Crow, William H, teamster, bds 905 e Douglas
 Crowell, Ella, r 3627 n Fifth
 Crowell, M E, Supt Judson University, r 638 n Lawrence
 Crowley, John, brakeman W & W Ry, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Crum, Mrs Sallie, dom 407 n Lawrence
 Crume, Alonzo C, shpt clk St Fe, r 320 s Main
 Crumagie, Geo W, wks gas works, bds 126 n Oak, ws
 Crupper, James, blacksmith, r cor Orme & s Fourth
 Crusinberry, Wm A, Garfield teacher, bds 2030 Mentor, ws
 Cruttenden, A F, clk Sash & Door Fact, bds Sedgwick
 Crystal Ice Co, W A English, pres; J A Sohn, VP; W M Johnson, treas;
        G M Calhoun, sec; off & fact 213 n Osage, ws
 Cry, Edward M, carpenter, rms ab 116 e Third
 Cubbon, George T, (Serand & Cubbon ) bds 1833 Payne
 Cuddy, Newton J, stu,Garfield University, bds n Hall
 Cueni, Fandy, wks Wichita Ice Co, rms 1507 e First
 Cuetis, John, laborer, r 242 n Mosley
 Cullar, Benjamin F, clk William F Lee, rms 419 e Douglas
 Cullens, J T, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Culley, T P, trav salesman Conover Bros, rms Hotel Carey
 Cullinberger, Caspar, wks 240 n Main, r 925 n Wichita
 Cullum, Chas O, Ry stm engineer, r 218 s Sycamore, ws
 Cullum, Miss Ota F, stu, r 218 s Sycamore, ws
 Culp, Cornelius M, farmer, r 115 Spruce
 Culp, Jacob, car cleaner W & W Ry, bds 651 e Oak
 Culp, Wm H & Co, Florists, 721 Ohio
 Culp, Wm H, (W H Culp & Co) r 721 Ohio
 Culver, Miss Florence E, stu, r 1238 n Lawrence
 Culver, John B, phys, r 1238 n Lawrence
 Cummings, Miss Anna M, dressmkr, r 913 n Cleveland
 Cummings, Furman L, insurance, bds 609 n Emporia
 Cummings, Edward, wks Great Western brick Yds
 Cummings, F L, ins agt with J M Knapp, Sedg bldg
 Cummings, Mrs Lucy, r 913 Cleveland
 Cummings, Wm, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Cummins, H C, bds European
 Cummins, Robert E, dlr feed & coal 811 e Oak, r 813 e Oak
 Cundiff, Mrs A A, dressmaker, r 408 e Central
 Cunningham, Calvin H, col'd bar 323 n Main, bds Lindlewood
 Cunningham, E, mfg flags & tents, ab 116 w Douglas
 Cunningham, Henry, wks brick yd, r 1619 Sherwood
 Cunningham, James A, rlest cor Wichita & 2d, rms 401 n Water
 Cunningham, M stone mason, bds 236 w Morris
 Cunningham, Michael, butcher, r 308 s Topeka
 Cunningham, Miss Nellie, stu, r 226 Cleveland
 Cunningham, Robert, col'd, lab S C & Co, r 161 s Washington
 Cunningham, S L, (Geo A Bayley & Co), r 226 Cleveland
 Cunnington, Wm, butcher, r 304 s Water
 Curd, Albert, laborer, bds 432 n Main
 Curd, Wm, col'd, waiter St Clair Dining Hall
 Curran, Andaew J, engineer, r 120 w Water
 Current, Miss Myrtle O, dom 417 s Orchard st ws
 Curry, Cornelia, col'd, dom 1011 n Market
 Curry, D Lee, clk Holliday, rms 320 s Main
 Curry, Harry, col'd, laborer, r 1015 n Mead
 Curry, John, col'd, laborer, rms 1015 n Mead
 Curry, Miss Mary, col'd, dom wks 760 Dayton av ws
 Curry, Mathias, carp, Burton Car wks, bd 546 n Water
 Curry, Miss Ostella, col'd, dom Rainey
 Curry, Wm W A, operator, rms 21 Morris bldg
 Curtis, Chas, cook, Arlington House, r same
 Curtis, Charles, restaurant 110 w Douglas
 Curtis, Charles E, teller Savings bank, r 403 n Waco
 Curtis, C W, miller, r 305 Wabash
 Curtis, Frank E, bkpr C R Miller, rms 403 n Waco
 Curtis, Fred, carpenter, r 820 e Tenth
 Curtis, Fred M, rlest, 316 Sedg bldg, r 3500 e Central
 Curtis, James O, bridge foreman, r 1117 s Topeka
 Curtis, William, lab, r Exchange & Huron
 Curtis, William D, dry goods, 203 & 205 n Main, r 414 w Central
 Curtis, Wm R, miller, r 305 Wabash
 Curtis, Wm T, driver W transfer line, r 248 n Water
 Curvis, Joseph, street car driver, rms 1637 n Fifth
 Cushman, B B, clk Eq Trust & I Co, rms Carey Hotel
 Cushman, Don A, Sr, r 346 n Mosley
 Cushman, Don A, Jr, cigar mkr, r 346 n Mosley
 Cushman, Frank, broom maker, r 346 n Mosley
 Cushman, Herbert F, clk, r 346 n Mosley
 Cushman, Paul E, piano tuner, r 346 n Mosley
 Cusic, Miss Cora B, r corner Broadway & Av D
 Cusic, Lewis, wks Bitting Bros, r cor Broadway & Av D
 Cusic, Mrs M J, r cor Broadway & Av D
 Cusick, Mary, dom, Ave D & Gilbert
 Custer, Miss Lizzie, dressmaker, r 1327 e Gilbert
 Custom and Exchange Mills, West Side, W R Cornelison
 Cutright, I, carpenter, 1625 n Orange Ave
 Cutright, Miss Ida, dom, 1501 Campbell
 Cutright, Ord J, laborer, r 1625 n Orange
 Cutter, R, engineer, rm 22 Smith & Skinner Bldg
 Cutting, Frank, teamster, bds Richmond H
 D
 Dabertz, L W, butcher, bds City Hotel
 Dabertz, Lewis W, butcher, r 1108 n Water
 Dabertz, Mrs Mary A, wks W Steam Laundry, r 213 n Waco
 Dacy, John, wks section R I, r Mead s water tank
 Dadisman, L N, candies city market, r 1206 e Central
 Daggett, Frank F, clk Cotter Cros, rms ne cor 3rd & Water
 Dagner, James H, capitalist, off 113 n Main, r 631 n Topeka
 Dague, Miss Cora, dom, 726 n Lawrence
 Dague, Edward L, shipping clk W M Co, bds European
 Dahlberg, Frank, wks W Ice Co, rms 1315 e First
 Dailey, J B, col'd, laborer, bds s Washington
 Dailey, James M, brick mkr, r Walnut Grove
 Daily Journal, off ab 119 n Market, John Hoenscheidt, mgr
 Daisy & Co, st sprinklers, barn 221 w Waterman
 Daisy, Charles C, st car driver, bds 402 n Seneca, ws
 Daisy, Edward G, teamster, r 301 Ellis
 Daisy, Osman C, (Daisy & Co) r 123 s Topeka
 Daisy Sprinkler Barn, 221 w Waterman
 Dale, David M, (Dale & Wall) r 1331 n Wichita
 Dale, Frank, Register U S Land off, r 1237 n Wichita
 Dale, Joseph, laborer, r 211 s Mosley
 Dale & Wall, Attorneys at Law, off ab 114 n Market
 Daley, James B, abstracter register deeds, r s Hillside
 Dallett, Edward, clk S W Cooper, rms 310 s Lawrence
 Dallett, Edward, clerk ab 137 n Main, rms 310 s Lawrence
 Daly, Miss Annie, dau Peter Daly, r 812 w Water
 Daly, Miss Mary, dau Peter Daly
 Daly, Peter, foundryman Globe Iron wks, r 812 s Water
 Dalzell, Wm H, teamster, tent Maple & Martinson ws
 Dancy, George, bkpr, rms 306 n Water
 Dando, Wm T, printer Eagle, rms 313 n Main
 Dangerfield, Chas H, r 519 w Third
 Daniels Bros, dlr furniture & carpet, 908 e Douglas
 Daniels, Cary, laborer, bds 1912 n Topeka
 Daniels, Charles S, (Daniel Bros), r rear 1102 e Douglas
 Daniels, Clay W, (Daniels Bros), r rear 1102 e Douglas
 Daniels, Robt, laborer, r 202 n Walnut ws
 Daniels, Sam'l S, furniture 251 n Main, r 124 n Green
 Dankers, W H, carpenter, bds 343 n Main
 Daratt, Clifford, clk West W feed store, r 301 s Osage ws
 Daratt, Miss Miltie R, stu, r 301 s Osage av ws
 Daratt, Oscar R, feed store 812 w Doug, r 301 s Osage ws
 Darin, H F, phys & surgeon 725 Oak, r e 9th bet Stiles & Mona
 Darling, Blanch, col'd, rms 207 s Fifth
 Darling, Geo W, com salesman, r 427 w Ninth
 Darling, John P, painter, bds 811 e Levy
 Darman, A J, junk dlr, r 2404 Ave G
 Darnall, J Edward, jailor, r 511 n Market
 Darragh, Robert H, asst bkpr W Eagle, rms 400 e Douglas
 Darrin, Herbert F, phys 725 e Oak, r Frisco
 Daubert, Miss Alice, dressmkr, r 800 e Oak
 Daubert, John T, (Mann & Daubert), r 800 e Oak
 Daugherty, Ammon R, carpenter, r 212 Vine ws
 Daugherty, Balford, wks 300 w Douglas, bds 306 w Douglas
 Daugherty, Miss Bertha, teacher, bds 1147 n Lawrence
 Daugherty, Miss Clara, r 247 n Market
 Daugherty, Edwin, carpenter
 Daugherty, Frank S, carpenter, r 221 n Vine ws
 Daugherty, James V, atty, (Crook & D) rms 203 n Emporia
 Daugherty, Miss Jennie, teacher, rms 1200 s Emporia
 Daugherty, John E, C E, r 428 n Main
 Daugherty, Lemen, printer, W Republic off, r 1910 s Fannie
 Daugherty, Thomas J, wks 116 s Market
 Davenport, Wm D, butcher, r 552 Mona
 Davey, Miss Amanda, r 726 w Douglas ws
 Davey, John D, farmer, r 726 w Douglas ws
 Davidson, Miss Birdine, dau S L Davidson
 Davidson & Case, lumber dlrs, 151 n Mosley
 Davidson, Chas L, sec S L Davidson Mtg Co, r 1326 n Lawr'e
 Davidson, Miss Clementine, dau Fleming Davidson
 Davidson, Fleming, carpenter, r 305 e Lewis
 Davidson Investment Co, Citizens Bk bldg, N C Knight, sec
 Davidson, John, carpenter, r 210 n Market
 Davidson, John, brick mkr, bds Cleveland near 15th
 Davidson, John A, speculator, rms 141 n Topeka
 Davidson, John A, bkpr, W S Nat bank, r 1145 w University ws
 Davidson, J B, carpenter, bds Golddust Hotel
 Davidson, Joseph, ab 119 e Douglas
 Davidson, J O, pres Citizens Bank, r Buffon & Riverside
 Davidson, L D, druggist 258 n Main, rms 401 n Water
 Davidson, Mrs Mary, bdghouse, 305 e Lewis
 Davidson, (S L ) Mortgage Co, Citizens Bank bldg
 Davidson, Mrs Salley C, r 626 n Riverview
 Davidson, Stephen L, (S L Davidson M Co), r 302 n Topeka
 Davidson, Wm, retired, r 208 n Market
 Davidson, William, (Davidson & Case), r 208 n Market
 Davidson, W S, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Davies, John R, stenog K S & Door Co, r 713 s Washington
 Davies, Mrs Louisa H, nurse, r 219 s Lawrence
 Daviess, L C, clks 108 n Main, rms 23, ab 146 n Main
 Davis, Arthur L, cook Caldwell House
 Davis, Aubs, electrician, r 1641 s Fifth
 Davis, Rev B J, past Emporia Ave Bapt Ch, r 1105 n Fourth
 Davis Bros, props Monarch Billiard Parlor, 209 N Main
 Davis, Cary D, mail carrier supt, r 214 n Water
 Davis, Charles S, with W U Stk Yds, bds Stk Exchange Hotel
 Davis, Charles S, laborer, r 337 s Elizabeth ws
 Davis, Chas T, (Monarch Bill Parlor), rms 28 Stem bldg
 Davis, Charles W, speculator, r Douglas, College Hill
 Davis, Daniel M, r 313 n Mosley
 Davis, De Leshin R, col'd, carp, bds 641 n Wichita
 Davis, Miss, seamstress, r 943 n Emporia
 Davis, Edward, horse dlr, r Pattie bet Gilbert & Morris
 Davis, Edw H, gen freight & tkt agt S F, rms Hotel Carey
 Davis, Elijah B, clk Monarch Billiard, r 307 n Riverview
 Davis, Mrs Ella, shirt maker, ab 214 s Lawrence
 Davis, Miss Emma, wks Dye Wks 136 n Market, r 329 s Fourth
 Davis, Mrs Flora, laundress, rms 237 s Fourth
 Davis, Francis A, trimmer elec lgt, r 1641 s Fifth
 Davis, George, laborer, r 142 Indiana
 Davis, George, bkpr W W Groc Co, r 740 Brown ave Col Hill
 Davis, Giles, ab 1023 w Douglas ws
 Davis, Harry, clk, 227 e Douglas, bds 417 e Douglas
 Davis, Henry, col'd cook, Hotel Carey
 Davis, Hezekiah L, barber, 575 w Douglas, r 114 s Osage ws
 Davis, H H, copyist, r 204 s Lawrence
 Davis, Howard M, (Monarch Billiard P), r 126 n Poplar
 Davis, James, col'd cook, r 146 n Mead
 Davis, James, rlest, r 942 w Emporia
 Davis, Jeff, col'd, wks E T Brown, 1904 Arkansas
 Davis, Miss Jennie, col'd, wks 704 e Douglas, rms same
 Davis, J C, rlest ab 114 n Main, r Alamo add
 Davis, John, col'd, laborer, Hotel Carey
 Davis, John D, Attorney ab 113 n Main, r 1041 n Fourth
 Davis, John E, real estate, r Coolidge bet Briggs & Beal
 Davis, John O, wks Commercial Hotel
 Davis, John W, paper hanger, r 248 w Morris
 Davis, Lee, clk Wich News Co, rms 146 n Main
 Davis, Lee J, foundryman, r 3643 n Emporia
 Davis, Lindsey, teamster, r 329 s Fourth
 Davis, Miss Lura, nurse girl, Manhattan Hotel
 Davis, Madison, clk Wichita News Co
 Davis, Miss Mamie, waiter Hotel Goodyear
 Davis, Mrs Nellie, chambermaid Hotel Carey
 Davis, Newton, plasterer, r 1228 Blaine
 Davis, Miss Orpha, dom, r 433 s Topeka
 Davis, Miss O Florence, wks W steam lndry, r 237 s Fourth
 Davis, Mrs Rachel, r 337 s Elizabeth ws
 Davis, Rance, teamster Crystal Ice Co, bds 612 ws
 Davis, Reuben, laborer, 1924 n Ohio
 Davis, Robert S, engineer Mo Pac Ry, r 337 n Wichita
 Davis, Robert, col'd, laborer, Hotel Carey
 Davis, Miss Sarah, techer, bds 415 n Market
 Davis & Smyser, props W P & Supply Co
 Davis, Miss Stella, seamstress, r 942 s Emporia
 Davis, V M, foreman Globe Iron Wks, r 313 n Mosley
 Davis, Walter B, gardener, r Baltimore on river
 Davis, Wilbur L, druggist, 316 e Douglas, rms 156 n Topeka
 Davis, Will, wks cor Doug & Mead, rms 219 n Mead
 Davis, Wm H, foreman Jefferson Lbr Co, rms 904 e First
 Davis, William M, (Davis & Smyser) r 1120 n Llewellen
 Davison, John, bklsmith, 455 n Main, r 1611 s Fifth
 Davison, J A, bkpr, W S Nat Bank, r 1145 University, ws
 Davy, Allen, D, carp, r 823 w Douglas, ws
 Dawe, William H, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, rms 138 Ida
 Dawson, Mrs A C, r 606 n Washington
 Dawson, Benj F, Oak St Bakery, r 737 n Fourth
 Dawson, Bernard, butcher, 538 n Waco, r 538 n Waco
 Dawson, Charles, clk, r 235 Wabash
 Dawson, Mrs Ellen, cook, Richey house
 Dawson, James F,carpenter, bds 1205 n Fourth
 Dawson, Miss Mamie, r 606 n Washington
 Dawson, Mrs Mary, 737 n Fourth
 Dawson, Naaman D, r 235 Wabash
 Dawson, Driver, Rogers, r 200 s Oak, ws
 Day, Miss Birdie, seamstress, rms 625 e William
 Day, Edward, laborer, rms 932 s Topeka
 Day, Miss Ella, r 3712 n Fourth
 Day, Harry, laborer, rms ab 246 n Main
 Day, Joseph L, blacksmith, r 3712 n Fourth
 Day, Miss Maggie, wks St Clair Dining Hall
 Day, Wilson C, carpenter, r 3518 n Emporia
 Deadman, Edward, wks Mo Pac yds, r 226 s Wichita, ws
 Deam Abstract Co, under county bldg, R C Deam, prop
 Deam, Frank M, (D Abstract Co), r ab 313 n Main
 Deam, Henry M, (Deam & Melvin), r 1113 s Main
 Deam, Lewis A, (Deam Abstract Co), r 837 n Main
 Deam, Mrs Martha A, r 538 n Fourth
 Deam & Melvin, carriage makers, 126 s Main
 Deam, Miss Myrtle, stu, r ab 313 n Main
 Deam, Robt C, (Deam Abstract Co), r 538 n Fourth
 Deam & Stewart, real estate off under County bldg
 Deam, Warren G, abstracter, 841 n Market
 Deam, Wm A, printer, r 914 n Market
 Deam, Wm H, retired, r ab 313 n Main
 Dean, Mrs Ada A, r with O E Page
 Dean, Clark, painter, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Dean, Harry F, p o carrier, r 432 Stephens
 Dean, Herbert W, grocer, (Eames & Dean), r 1420 n Holyoke
 Dean, James C, dentist, r 903 n Lawrence
 Dean, James D, clk, Hotel Carey
 Dean, Wm G, bkpr 1003 w Doug ws, r 903 n Lawrence
 Deardorff, Felix, clk, 500 e Douglas, rms Noble Bldg
 Dearing, G M & Co, undertakers, 233 1/2 n Main
 Dearing, Geo M, (G M D & Co), r 141 n Ohio
 Dearth, Martin, carpenter, r 222 Ida
 Deaver, Elmer E & Co, tea store, 309 n Main, Chas J Sheets, mgr
 Deaver, Elmer E, (E E D & Co), r Bellaire Ohio
 DeBaun, T J, carpenter, r 1220 Blaine
 DeBaun, Wilson E, carpenter, bds 507 n Main
 Debbrecht, Fred, carpenter, r 621 n Fifth
 Debbrecht, Henry, carpenter, r 621 n Fifth
 Debbrecht, Herman H, carpenter, r 621 n Fifth
 Debbrecht, Louis, carpenter, r 621 n Fifth
 Debusmann, Wm, cook 109 w Douglas
 DeCastro, Paul, mgr W & Sub Ry stables, r 1509 n Mead
 Decatur, Mrs Ida W, clk supt Mo P, r 1116 n Market
 Deck, Henry, painter, r rear 150 n Mosley
 Decker, Geo M, (Snider & Decker) r 128 Laura
 Decker, H L, tuner Conover Bros, rms ab 246 n Main
 Dedmen, Edward, wks Mo P Ry, r 226 s Wichita ws
 Deeds, Walter S, stone contr Burton Car wks, r n Emporia
 Deen, David M, engineer W & Sub Ry, r 1554 Riddell
 Deering, Wm P, wks canning factory, bds 1217 e Blaine
 Deets, Miss Clarrissa, dom 1437 n Fairview
 Deets, Miss Ella, dom 1506 Fairview
 Deffenbaugh, Ben F, (Hydraulic mills), r 150 n Hydraulic
 Deffenbaugh, John, (Hydraulic mills), bds 150 n Hydraulic
 Deggelman, Julius, shoemkr, 120 e Douglas
 DeGroff, W L, Supt Amer S S Union, r ab 1022 w Douglas ws
 Deininger, Imboden & Bowman, props Corner Grocery
 Deininger, Wm H, (D Imboden & Bowman) rms 613 n Market
 Deitz, Miss Rissa, dom, 1437 Fairview
 Delmonico Hotel, McFarland & Martine, props, 120 sTopeka
 DeLong, Edwards, speculator, r 528 s Main
 DeLong, Ed, bds 218 s Topeka
 DeLong, James, atty, r 415 s Sycamorae, ws
 DeLong, Miss Mary F, dau J DeLong, r 415 s Sycamore, ws
 DeLong, Mrs Orlanda, r 307 n Mosley
 DeLong, Oscar A, clk Innes & Ross, r 415 s Sycamore, ws
 Delrymple, Miss Lou, dom, 1018 n Market
 DelVantie, Thomas, actor, Johnson Circus
 DeLyons, Melvin, messenger A D T, r ab 258 n Main
 DeLyons, Mrs S, dressmkr, ab 258 n Main, r same
 Delzell, Wm H, teamster, r 503 s Martinson
 Demaree, Miss Amie, waiter Delmonico Hotel
 Demaree, Mrs Angie, wks Princess, r 323 s Emporia
 Demaree, Miss Gracie, waiter Delmonico Hotel
 Demaree, Geo T, mgr Princess, r 323 s Emporia
 Demaree, Peter S, photographer, r w Orme near River
 DeMarais, Miss Ida, r 820 e Oak
 DeMarais, Joseph, (DeMarais & Son) r 820 e Oak
 DeMarais, Napolean, (DeMarais & Son) r 820 e Oak
 DeMarais & Son, meat market, 820 e Oak
 DeMarais, Napolean, butcher, 820 e Oak, r 801 e Oak
 Deming, A N, prop Occidental Hotel, r same
 Dempsey, A E, solicitor Journal, r 345 New York
 Demuth, Miss Katie, dom, 905 n Topeka
 Denbow, Henry P, farmer, r n Grattan near First ws
 Denn, Martin, laborer, rms ab 607 e Oak
 Dennis, Alson S, barber, 111 n Main, r 419 Orchard, ws
 Dennis, Fred, driver Wich News Co
 Dennis, Fred S, scavenger, 114 s Main, r 728 n Waco
 Dennis, Geo H, policeman, bds 238 n Market
 Dennis, Mrs Gertrude, r 728 n Waco
 Dennis, Nicholas, merchant, r 355 n Water
 Denny, A M, loan exam, Little & Kimball, r 439 n Emporia
 Densmore, Mrs Emma A, physician, rms 612 s Emporia
 Densmore, Wm O, rms 441 Sherman
 Dent, Wm, col'd, porter N Y Store, bds 120 s Water
 De Pew, Marshal F, phys & sur, 250 n Main, r 525 Wabash
 De Pui, Ben, (Conners & D), rms ab 250 n Main
 Derby, Charles F, ( H G Toler & Co), r 432 n Topeka
 Derby, George M, stu, r 432 n Topeka
 Dermondy, Michael, plumbing, 140 n Market, r 1027 s Water
 Derst, John C, cashier Citizens Bk, r Franklin & Buffon
 Dester, Miss Elizabeth E, r Beacon & Fourteenth
 Dester, Henry A, carpenter, r Beacon & Fourteenth
 Dester, Miss Mary E, r Beacon & Fourteenth
 Detheridge, Joseph, (Bell & D) ab 305 n Main
 Detjan, Herman, clk 622 e Douglas, rms 119 s Emporia
 Detling, John, telegraph opr, rms & bds 455 n Fern
 Deubler, Miss Clara, bds Twenty-third & Fairview
 Deubler, Edward G, grocer clk, Twenty-third & Fairview
 Deubler, Miss Emma C, wks 153 n Main, r 400 n Main
 Deubler, Wm, laborer, wks 231 n Meridian ws
 Deussing, Bert, wks Zephyr Mills, rms 236 n Lawrence
 Devany, James, butcher, r 344 n Lawrence
 Devenport, Wm D, butcher, r 552 Mona
 Devine, J E, salesman, bds Ave D near Lincoln
 Devine, Miss Minnie E, dau P Devine
 Devine, Mike, contracter & carpenter, r 513 s Hydraulic
 Devine, Peter, stone cutter, St Clair & Walker ws
 DeViney, James, carpenter, bds 1151 s Main
 Devore, Mrs Catherine, r 1001 Ohio
 Devore, C H & Co, grocers, 105 w Douglas
 Devore, Chas H, (C H Devore & Co), r 710 Texas ws
 Devore, Edward R, drayman, r 1001 Ohio
 Devore, Elmer H, rlest ab 110 n Main, r 1209 w University, ws
 Devore, Miss Louetta, dom Mrs E E Lindemuth
 Devore, Miss Margaret, r 1001 Ohio
 Devore, Thomas W, (C H Devore & Co) r 331 Sycamore, ws
 Deweese, Charles F M, carpenter, bds 1617 Fairmount
 Deweese, Miss Grace, stu, r 1617 Fairmount
 Deweese, George E, carpenter, r 1712 n Minnie
 Deweese, John H, contractor, r 1617 Fairmount
 Deweese, Wm R, Chop House, 346 n Main, bds same
 Deweese, H C, penman city schools, bds 240 n Topeka
 Dewey, Miss Eva M, clk H H Dewey, r ab 149 n Emporia
 Dewey, Henry H, (Healy & Dewey) r ab 149 Emporia
 Dewey, Miss Minnie E, dau William H Dewey
 Dewey, William H, r 236 s Emporia
 Dewitt, Joseph, house renter, 600 n Waco
 Dewitt, Wm F, laborer, r 931 n Wichita
 Dexter, Mrs Nettie B, trimmer, rms 154 n Topeka
 Dick, Elizabeth, domestic, 409 n Market
 Dickenson, Caleb, wks Santa Fe, rms 308 Pattie
 Dickenson, Oscar F, wks S Fe Ry, r 308 Pattie
 Dickerson, Miss Lou B, dom, 209 n Topeka
 Dickey, F N, mgr W Prdce Co, r n e cor Lincoln & C, Schweiter add
 Dickey, Marcellus B, (Philman & Co), r 1704 e Tenth
 Dickinson, Miss Lizzie, prin 1st ward, rms 436 s Topeka
 Dicks, Miss Eliza, dom, 407 e Central
 Dickson, Albert C, (Dickson & Bostick), r 1447 n Lawrence
 Dickson, Miss Alice, r 1207 Pearce Ave
 Dickson & Bostick, real estate brokers, 402 e Douglas
 Dickson, Chas, clk Citizens Bank, r 622 s Water
 Dickson, David M, teacher, r cor 21st & Arkansas
 Dickson, Ed C, reporter Journal, r 1207 Pearce
 Dickson, G M, mgr W St Car Co, r 1207 Pearce
 Dickson, James M, gen mdse, 303 e Doug, r 113 e Waterman
 Dickson, James M, Jr, gen mdse, 303 e Doug, r 113 e Waterman
 Dickson, Jessie D, clk James M D, rms 207 s Lawrence
 Dickson, Mrs Julia A, r 1207 Pearce Ave
 Dickson, Richard, cornice maker, 821 e Douglas
 Dickson, Will, painter, bds 902 & 904 e First
 Diddle, George, painter, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Diddle, Harry, lab L C Jackson, r 1b 601 e Douglas
 Diddle, Wm S, turner 4th Av Plan mills, rms 239 s Pattie
 Diehl, Calvin, speculator, r 141 Lulu
 Diehl, Chas E, r 141 Lulu
 Diemer, Mrs Elizabeth, r 508 s Main
 Diemer, Miss Ella, dau Mrs Elizabeth
 Diemer, Joseph, marble cutter, r 508 s Main
 Diemer, Peter, r 508 s Main
 Dieterick, Chas P, clk Ross Bros, r 1008 n Mead
 Dieteric, John, cigarmkr, wks 912 e Douglas
 Dietl, Joseph, prop Lodging house hotel, 116 & 118 n Water
 Dietrich, W, tailor, r rm 46 ab 137 n Market
 Dill, George, carpenter, rms 1036 n Emporia
 Dill, Harvey M, carpenter, r 134 Ida
 Dill, Walter W, real estate, r 536 s Emporia
 Dillenbeck, Walter J, carpenter, bet 28th & 29th on Fifth
 Dillingham, Charles, laborer, r 928 e Douglas
 Dillman, Mrs Cora, p o stamp clk, bds 1230 n Bitting
 Dillon, Chas H, (Standard Brick Co) r 347 Wabash
 Dillon, Jesse H, clk Wichita News Co, r 251 n Wabash
 Dillon, John S, brick maker, bds Cleveland near 15th
 Dillon, Peter C, shoemkr, 708 w Doug, rms ab 918 w Doug, ws
 Dillon, Thomas, (Standard Brick Co) r 347 Wabash
 Dillon's brick yard, Mabel st, Mossman's addition
 Dilts, Chas (Mineral Water Co) rms 428 n Fourth
 Dilts, Harry, wks Kans Sash & D Co, rms 125 s Washington
 Dillworth, George, brickmkr, 828 n Meridian ws, bds same
 Dimmick, Elnathan, r 1621 Palisade
 Dines, Dick, cook 112 w Douglas, r on n Water
 Dines, John J, printer, r 338 n Water
 Dines, Miss Mollie, clk Innes & Ross, r 338 n Water
 Dines, Richard H, cook, 112 w Douglas, r 338 n Water
 Dines, Wm, salesman, 128 n Main, r 338 n Water
 Dingerson, Charles, carpenter, rms 902 s Emporia
 Dings, G W, clk City Bakery, r 249 n Lawrence
 Dirlam, Stilwell, wks car works, r 1225 Blaine
 Dirstine, Miss Edith, actress, rm 10 ab 246 n Main
 Dirstine, Fred, wks Journal off, rms 246 n Main
 Dirtover, Jacob, tanner, r 1012 n Topeka
 Disbrow, D S, band boy, Johnson Circus
 Disselcamp, Rev J B, asst past St Aloysius Ch, r 307 n 4th
 District Freight & Pass off A T & S F, 126 n Main St
 Ditmars, Voris & Vandiver, live stock com mch, W U Stk Yds
 Divelbiss, Henry T, carpenter, r 416 n Seneca, ws
 Divelbiss, Thomas, carpenter, r 416 n Seneca, ws
 Diver, Diver & Berry, props Waco & Star stables 243-151 n Waco
 Diver, Merrick R, (Diver, Diver & Berry), r ab 143 n Waco
 Dixon, Chas R, laborer, r 512 e Second
 Dixon, Frederick A, peanuts, 331 1/2 n Main
 Dixon, James, lather, r 209 s Oak, ws
 Dixon, Myrwood T, physician, 414 e Douglas, r 3805 e Douglas
 Dixon, Miss Nulla, domestic, 1429 n Market
 Dixon, Sydney, circulator Sunday Growler, r 223 s Emporia
 Dixon, Thomas L, police judge ab 230 n Market, r 512 e 2nd
 Doan, Henry, wks Vance Bros, rms same
 Dobbins, Miss Ollie, stu, r 243 n Waco
 Dobson, Garrett, teamster, r 1200 Sedgwick
 Dobson, Garret S, wks Bates & Moore, rms 600 Douglas ws
 Dobson, James, policeman, r 1200 Sedgwick
 Dobson, James D, fish dlr 142 n Market, r 421 e Lewis
 Dobson, Pat, teamster Crystal Ice Co, bds 615 w Douglas
 Dobyns, Lemuel, wks Kendall & Morrison, rms 319 n Fourth
 Dockhorn, Henry, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 308 n Topeka
 Dodd, Edgar M, (W Cornice Wks), r 2027 e Douglas
 Dodds, Miss Ada, dau Richard Dodds, r Delaware & Belle
 Dodds, Miss Ella, dau Richard Dodds, r Delaware & Belle
 Dodds, Joseph E, (R P Dodds & Son), r Alamo add
 Dodds, R P & Sons, real estate brokers ab 209 n Main
 Dodds, Richard P, (R P Dodds & Son, r Alamo addition
 Dodge, Miss Allie, stu, r 147 n Waco
 Dodge, Almon E, Sec W Savings Bank, r 247 n Waco
 Dodge Avenue House, 331 s Dodge ws, W H Gray, prop
 Dodge, Enoch, real estate, r 1328 w First ws
 Dodson, Silas, teamster McLean, r 1705 Fairview
 Dodson, W M, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Dolby, W A, carpenter, rms 246 n Main
 Dolbie, Arthur, wks Cutter Bros, bds ab 246 n Main
 Dold, Jacob, Jacob Dold Packing Co, r 1438 n Waco
 Dold (Jacob) Packing Co, Topeka & Twenty-first
 Dold, George P, (J Dold Packing Co) r 1438 n Waco
 Dolhoff, Barney, ry contr, bds Valley House
 Doll, Herman, millwright Burton Car Works
 Doll, Hommand, carpenter, r 3641 n Emporia
 Dolphin, Thomas H, brakeman Ft Scott Ry, r El Dorado
 Dolson, Martin O, jeweler, 400 n Main, r 518 e First
 Donahue, James, bds 825 n Market
 Donahue, Michael, laborer, r 1323 n Fifth
 Donaldson, Andrew, wks 202 s Main, bds same
 Donehoe, John J, whol butcher, bds Dodge Ave House, ws
 Donham, Miss Alice, r 1420 Hillside
 Donham, George, gardener, r 1420 Hillside
 Donham, Van, farmer, r 1420 Hillside
 Donham, William, farmer, r 1420 Hillside
 Donlevy, John C, engineer, bds 334 n Seneca st, ws
 Donivan, Michael, moulder, bds ab 140 n Water
 Donnell, James T, clk 233 n Main, r 223 n Mosley
 Donnell, Robert W, painter, r 140 n Wichita
 Donnell, Thomas W, wks W Plg Mill, r Fourth
 Donnell, Wm F, furniture dlr, 313 n Main, r ab 309 n Main
 Donnelly, Douglas V, deputy sheriff, r 725 n Fourth
 Donnelly, L L, salesman W Cracker Co, rms Hotel Carey
 Donnelly, Wm C, p o carrier n 4, rms 14 Museum bldg
 Donovan, Martin, st Francis Hospital
 Donovan, Peter, wks st car barn, r 1035 n Water
 Dooley, Jasper N, real estate, r 231 s Main
 Dooley, Miss Laura A, stu Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 Dooley, Miss Mary, dom 142 n Emporia
 Dooling, James, col'd, wks L B Ferrell's
 Dooling, John, col'd, laborer, rms 905 s Emporia
 Dora, George W, col'd, rms & bds 447 n Main
 Doran, John A, (M W Hollowell & Co), r 1253 n Market
 Doran, Wm, stove repairer, r tent 2625 e Central
 Dorei, Mary, domestic, 201 w Eighteenth
 Doreman, Henry, cigar mkr bds Fairview Hotel
 Doremus, Benj F, carpenter, r 1149 Cleveland
 Doremus, Frank, teamster, feed store 320 n Market
 Dorkins, William, col'd, bell boy Hotel Carey
 Dornemann, Henry C, wks Q C cigar fact, r 1012 w Doug, ws
 Dorr, James, laborer, bds Golddust Hotel
 Dorsey, Arthur, farmer, r Moore & Emmett
 Dorsey, Edgar A, rlest, ab 201 n Main, r 404 n Market
 Dorsey, Garrison & Luling, rlest, loans & ins, ab 201 n Main
 Dorsey, Hart, bkpr, r 404 n Market
 Dorsey, H A & Co, grocers, 617 e Oak
 Dorsey, Henry A, (Dorsey & Co), rms 808 Cleveland
 Dorsey, James T, (Dorsey & Rumsey), r 1045 n Emporia
 Dorsey & Rumsey, grocers, 238 n Main
 Dorsey, Samuel E, broom maker, r 518 w Central
 Doty, H T, printer Beacon off, r 1213 n Main
 Dougherty, Miss Bertha C, prin Park sch, bds 1157 n Lawrence
 Dougherty, Charles, lab, bds Golddust Hotel
 Dougherty, Chas G, peanuts, cor Main & 1st, bds Arlington
 Dougherty, George, laborer, bds Golddust Hotel
 Douglas Avenue House, 201 w Doug, Timothy M Lane, prop
 Douglas, Fred, cook Gandolfo Hotel
 Douglas, Miss Jessie, clk Boston store, r 821 n Lawrence
 Douglas, John M, trader, r 1851 Woodland
 Douglass, George L, (Moore & Douglass), r 1037 n Lawrence
 Douglass, L P, druggist, r 1229 n Lawrence
 Doup, L G, (Kansas Spring Bed Co), bds Carey Grand
 Dow, Geo W, carpenter, r 1754 Strong
 Dow, Martin A, machinist, r 3449 n Emporia
 Dowe, W H, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, bds 138 Ida
 Dowley, Monroe, wks J Wilkins, r 518 Stephens
 Dowley, Rowe, teamster J Wilkins, rms 518 Stephens
 Dowling, Lee, ed Leader, r ab 1147 s Lawrence
 Downard, William, repairer Mo Pac, bds 208 n Waco
 Downing, Benj H, contr & builder 211 n Main, r 329 n Wichita
 Downing, Frank, wks Kansas Spring Bed Co
 Downing, Wm C, carp, r 333 n Wichita
 Downing, Miss Lalie, stu Lewis Academy, r 329 n Wichita
 Downs, Miss Elsie P, music teacher, r English & Water
 Downs, Isaac N, bds 210 s Emporia
 Downs, Mrs Philomela, mgr Woman's Ex, r English & Water
 Doyle, Mrs Asena, r 623 n Wichita
 Doyle, C W, tinsmith, Central on Island
 Doyle, Miss Mary, dom 412 n Riverview
 Doyle, Mrs M R, 135 n Lawrence
 Doyle, Miss Nellie, dom, 414 w Central
 Doyle, William, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, rms Ankrom House
 Doyle, Wm L, dentist, rms 12 & 13 Fechheimer, r same
 Drain, Miss Lucia V, r 416 Waco
 Draine, Elwood, col'd, lab, r 924 n Wichita
 Drake, Miss Alice, r 1905 Poe
 Drake, Miss Alice M, r 741 Pattie
 Drake, Anson J, brick mason, r 321 n First
 Drake, Clarence B, carpenter, r 455 n Fern Av, ws
 Drake, Miss Gennive, r 1905 Poe
 Drake, H Bertrand, stu, r 1905 Poe
 Drake, Hiram T, speculator, 1905 Poe
 Drake, Miss Ida, dau Samuel E D, r 3503 n Topeka
 Drake, L D, col'd, laborer, r 723 n Main
 Drake, Lee, baker 741 Pattie, r 741 Pattie
 Drake, Miss Minnie B, dau Wm Drake
 Drake, Orville L, mgr ws Carey Lbr Co, r 530 s Campbell, ws
 Drake, Richard, col'd, coachman, 1130 n Lawrence
 Drake, Samuel E, carpenter, r 3503 n Topeka
 Drake, Samuel L, col'd, laborer, bds 605 n Main
 Drake, Thomas E, wks Campbell's brick yard, r 1321 n Fifth
 Drake, Wm, (Enterprise Bakery), r 741 Pattie
 Drake, William, traveling salesman, r 342 n Wichita
 Draper, Mrs Benjamin, r 211 s Millwood ws
 Draper, Benjamin F, carpenter, r 211 s Millwood, ws
 Draper, O D, carpenter, r 315 n Fourth
 Draper, Miss Sallie, dom, 711 e central
 Draper, William, wks 244 & 246 n Topeka, bds European
 Draves, Julius, cigar stand, 335 w Douglas, r 1615 s Hydraulic
 Dreesen, Fred, wks W Lith Co, bds 211 n Minnesota
 Dreschaux, Mrs Albertine, German teacher, r 334 s Lawrence
 Drescher, John, sec Citizens Club, r 706 s Topeka
 Dresser, Miss Blanch M, dau, J W Dresser
 Dresser, Miss Ella A, dau, J W Dresser
 Dresser, John W, (Peckham & Dresser), r 350 n River
 Dresser, Mrs J W, nee Miss H L Wainright, r 350 n Riverview
 Drew, James, boot & shoe mkr, 334 n Main, r same
 Drier, Henry, retired, r 618 e Second
 Driscoll, Phillip D, stone carver, r Richmond & McCormick
 Dromheller, Judson A, hrseshoer 140 n Water, bds 1157 Jackson
 Drown, Henry H, clerk, r 739 n Market
 Drown, Miss Jessie, teacher, dau Henry H Drown
 Drown, Miss Minnie, teacher, dau Henry H D, r 739 n Market
 Drukker, Miss Belle, r 515 n Waco
 Drukker, Miss Esther, teacher elocution, r 515 n Waco
 Drukker, Henly, clerk Golden Eagle, r 515 n Waco
 Drukker, Miss Lillie, r 515 n Waco
 Drukker, Miss Rachael, r 515 n Waco
 Drukker, Samuel, rlest exchange 213 n Main, r 515 n Waco
 Drumhellar, Judd, horseshoer, bds 1157 n Jackson
 Drummer, Wm E, tailor, wks 131 n Main, rms ab 226 n Main
 DuBois, Fred, speculator, bds Commercial Hotel
 DuBois, H McKim, loans, off ab 146 n Main, r 1337 n Topeka
 DuBois, Miss Lucy A, teacher, r 1337 n Topeka
 DuBois, Mrs Sarah T, r 1337 n Topeka
 Duck, H M, asst cash 4th Nat Bk, r 1502 Fairmount
 Ducrett, Alfonso, lab, bds 1820 n Hydraulic
 Dudley, Fred J, clk W Produce Co, r 1139 Jackson
 Dudley, John, carpenter, bds 1107 w Douglas ws
 Dudley, John C, lather, bds 518 n Guy, ws
 Dudley, Myron E, carpenter, r 822 Ohio
 Duff, James N, wks Fourth Av Plg Mill, bds 143 n Emporia
 Duffield, John J, wks Crystal Ice Co, r ab 155 n Emporia
 Duffy, Zachariah, teamster, r 1604 Fairmount
 Dufort, Frank, stone cutter, bds 411 n Main
 Dugal, Miss Mary, dom, 536 s Water
 Dugan, Christopher, stu, r w Maple near West, ws
 Dugan, Henry, farmer, r w Maple near West, ws
 Dugan, Miss Mary, dau Henry, r w Maple near West, ws
 Du Granrut, John L, meat cutter, bds 712 n Main
 Dumont, Elbert, (Dumont & Hayward), r 423 Riverview
 Dumont & Hayward, architects & suprintndents, rms 50 & 51 Zimmerly bldg
 Dumont, Miss Sallie, r 423 n Riverview
 Dumont, Zella, stu, r 423 n Riverview
 Dun, R G & Co, The Mercantile Agency, rm 216 Sedg bldg
 Dunbar, Miss Clara C, dau D T Dunbar, r 851 e Third
 Dunbar, David T, undertaker 235 n Main, r 851 e Third
 Dunbar, Miss Eva M, dau D T Dunbar
 Dunbar, Harry C, reg clk S L Davidson Mtg Co, r 851 e Third
 Dunbar, James C, light rod agt, rms 417 n Water
 Dunbar, James W, ins & rlest 233 1/2 n Main, r 532 n Stites ave
 Dunbar, Miss Montie, dau David T Dunbar
 Duncan, Byron, teamster, r 809 s Water
 Duncan, Henderson, laborer, Hotel Carey
 Duncan, Hiram W, butcher, rms 155 n Topeka
 Duncan, Joseph, carpenter, r 1533 n Mead
 Duncan, Robert, retired farmer, r 809 s Water
 Duncan, William, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Duncombe, Miss Jennie, r 241 n Fern ws
 Duncombe, Wm, carpenter, r 241 n Fern ws
 Dundon, Thomas, abstracter Strong, rms 434 n Market
 Dunegan, Mauris J, butcher Busch & Grover, bds 226 n Water
 Dunham, Carlos M, carpenter, r 1210 s Washington
 Dunham, Chas P, printer Q C P Co, r 1216 s Washington
 Dunham, Frank E, ins agt, r 1216 s Washington
 Dunham, Leonard, teamster, rms 613 n Waco
 Dunkin, Frank B, teacher, bds 421 s Water
 Dunkin, Sylvanus, Co Clerk, r 421 s Water
 Dunkin, Wm H, carp, board'house, r 411 n Main
 Dunlap, G W, chief clk W & Western R R, r 614 s Water
 Dunlap, James, carpenter, bds 248 w Morris
 Dunlap, J B, foreman Great Western Brick Yds, r same
 Dunlap, Wm, plasterer, bds 1424 s Topeka
 Dunlevy, J C, st car driver, rms 335 n Seneca ws
 Dunlop, Henry, speculator, rms 1506 s Topeka
 Dunmire, James, clk 626 e Douglas, r 202 Mead
 Dunmire, Wm M, prop lunch counter, 626 e Douglas, r same
 Dunn, Alva A, lather, r 444 s Ida
 Dunn, Birney, lunch counter on Main, r 444 Ida
 Dunn, B F, chief clerk Frisco Line, r 324 n Market
 Dunn, Ephriam, col'd, laborer, r 122 n Mead
 Dunn, George W, trav salesman, r 329 s Fourth
 Dunn, James, stone cutter, r 724 s Market
 Dunn, Joe, col'd, wks Graham, r 252 n Mosley
 Dunn, Joe, col'd, coachman, 1044 n Lawrence
 Dunn, John C, clk 219 e Douglas
 Dunn, Mrs Julia F, teach music Lewis Academy, r 520 e 3rd
 Dunn, Mrs Maggie, seamstress, r 516 Grace
 Dunn, Mrs Mary, r 1108 n Topeka
 Dunn, Miss Mary, col'd, r 252 n Mosley
 Dunn, Samuel E, clk Major & Casey, r 245 n Fourth
 Dunn, Miss Viola, r 444 s Ida
 Dunning, Miss Forestine, r 535 n Lawrence
 Dunning, Mrs M M, r 535 n Lawrence
 Dunning, Robert, clk Cole & Jones
 Dunnagen, Joe M, butcher, r 226 s Water
 Dupnhy, Stephen M, head waiter Hotel Carey
 Dunsmore, William, teamster, bds 441 n Sherman
 Dunsmore, William, wks G E Harris, bds 441 n Sherman
 Dunton, Miss Nellie, bkpr ab 153 n Main, r 1243 s Fannie
 DuPlan, Henry B, (Ripple & DuPlan), r 215 n Fourth
 Durand, Amos M, commissioner of poor, r 705 s Water
 Durham, Robt M, clk 113 s Market
 Durkee, Fred L, (Popkess & Durkee), r same
 Durley, Edwin M, rlest salesmn, 205 n Market, r 803 e Central
 Durmann, Miss Rosa, dom 303 n Waco
 Durtsche, Miss Lizzie, laundry, 324 s Main
 Dustin, William L, r 711 s Washington
 Dustin, William W, hostler, r 309 n Wichita ws
 Dutton, Howard S, conductor W Sub Ry, r 1554 Riddell
 Dutton, Joseph R, ab 142 n Main, r 1857 s Lawrence
 Duvall, Thomas, col'd waiter Douglas Ave Hotel
 Duvall, Wm A, carpenter, r 116 n Dodge ws
 Duvall, Wylie C, wks 124 s Washington, r 535 Ellis
 Dwyer, Mrs, St Francis Hospital
 Dwyer, Dan C, (Boston shoeing shop), r College Green ws
 Dwyer, Daniel J, wks W Carriage works, r 335 n Fourth
 Dwyer, Dennis J, blacksmith, bds College Green
 Dwiggins, Ozro, wks 147 n Waco, r 147 n Waco
 Dyal Bros, props Junk store 112 Cleveland
 Dyal, Frank B, (Dyal Bros) rms 114 Cleveland
 Dyal, Seward E, (Dyal Bros), r 114 Cleveland
 Dyer, Arthur L, drug clk 102 e Douglas, r 1017 n Emporia
 Dyer, B A, agt St L pressed bricks 117 e Douglas, r 409 n Mead
 Dyer, James L, (Campbell & D), r 1017 n Emporia
 Dyer, James S, plasterer, r tent Tarsey near Fourteenth
 Dyer, James W, stu Lewis Academy, r 1017 n Emporia
 Dyer, John, laborer, r 1243 Blaine
 Dyer, Joseph L, lemonade stand, r 1036 n Jackson
 Dyer, Mancer, farmer, r 1243 Blaine
 Dyer, Wesley, laborer, r 1243 Blaine
 Dyson, Charles A, clk Shaws Music House, bds 237 s Fourth
 Dyson, Zip, butcher, wks Brackins slaughterhouse ws
  E
 Eades, Miss Mary P, rms 226 s Emporia
 Eagle Bakery, 1121 s Lawrence, Joseph Koehler prop
 Eagle Hotel, 513-15 w Douglas, Bell & Selsor proprs
 Eagle Cornice Works, 800, 802 & 804 s Main, Caswell & Buckley proprs
 Eagle Publishing House, 111 e Douglas, R P Murdock mgr
 Eagle Daily & Weekly, 111 e Douglas, M M Murdock editor
 Ealy, James P, brickmason, bds 619 n Topeka
 Eames & Dean, retail grocers, 253 n Main
 Eames, Fred B, (E & Dean), r 1420 n Holyoke
 Earhart, Miss Jessie, wks Q C Cigar Fact, r 914 Laura
 Earhart, Mrs Rhoda, r 914 Laura
 Earl, Miss Artie A, vocalist, r 503 s Sycamore ws
 Earl, Charles A, trimmer, 117 n Main, r 117 e Oak
 Earl, Lincoln, col'd, coachman, 1028 n Fourth
 Earl, Prince A, slater, r 925 n Mead
 Earl, Wm E, atty ab Citizens Bk, r 503 s Sycamore ws
 Early, Johh, usher Main St Theatre, bds Clement bldg
 Early, Samuel S, clk 628 e Douglas, rms 238 n Market
 Earlywine, Jacob, carpenter, bds s w cor Bonn & Lincoln ws
 Earlywine, Mrs Nancy, bds s w cor Bonn & Lincoln ws
 Easter, Daniel A, night poiliceman, r 125 n Hydraulic
 Eastwood, Robert, laborer, bds n w cor Second & John
 Eaton, Alexander, carpenter, r 3528 n Fourth
 Eaton, Mrs Alice E, dressmkr, r 134 n Washington
 Eaton, Mrs M A, dressmkr, ab 236 n Main, rms same
 Eaton, H Orson, baker, r 521 e Oak
 Ebenhack, Edward, r 457 n Market
 Ebenhack, Henry, policeman, r 457 n Market
 Ebenhack, Miss Mary, r 457 n Market
 Ebenhack, Will, pressman Journal off, r 457 n Market
 Eberly, Miss Emma, dom, 613 n Waco
 Eberly, Henry K, live stock dlr, r 1046 n Lawrence
 Ebersole, Christian, miller City Mills, r 141 s Mosley
 Ebert, E B, capitalist, bds Manhattan
 Ebert, Louis, iron dlr, bds ab 221 s Main
 Ebey, Chas S, atty, (E & McMeachan) ab 251 n Main
 Ebey & McMeachan, attys, rm 1 ab 251 n Main
 Ebey, Wm H, loan agt, ab 251 n Main, rms 227 s Lulu
 Ebinger, Miss Freda, nurse, Mrs Charles Smyth
 Eck, Charles, carpenter, r 213 n Fern, ws
 Eck,Franklin V, drives transfer, bds 220 s Oak, ws
 Eckard, F M, com trav B Cohn, rms ab 122 w Douglas
 Eckard, Jacob, capitalist, 622 e Douglas
 Eckert, Henry A, carpenter, rms ab 118 e Third
 Eckert, Miss Ida E, wks Innes & Ross, rms 728 n Water
 Eckert, Jacob, r 1110 Larimer
 Eckert, Louis E W, tailor, wks 137 n Main, rms ab 601 e Douglas
 Eckhart, Charles G, rms ab 146 n Main
 Eckstein, O G, (Martin & Eckstein), r Ave "C" near Lincoln
 Economy Coal Co, 116 n Market, Carl & McKnight, props
 Eddy, E J, carpenter, bds 636 Wabash
 Edens, Wm, fruit stand, 520 e Douglas, r 114 s Mosley
 Edick, Fred O, clk, 226 s Market
 Edie, Rev J A, pastor U P Church, r 256 Ohio
 Ediger, Bernharnd, wks 223 e Douglas
 Edison, Miss Mamie, r 318 n Waco
 Edkins, Edward, laborer, r Island w Third
 Edmondson, Frank M, st car driver, bds 402 n Seneca ws
 Edward, John M, hack driver, rms Foys Hack Barn
 Edwards, Albert N, salsmn McComb Bros, r 113 1/2 e Williams
 Edwards, Alfred H, hats & caps 106 n Main, r First & Moser
 Edwards, Alfred J, jeweler 428 e Douglas, r 146 n Topeka
 Edwards, Miss Anna, seamstress, rms 621 e Williams
 Edwards, Chas A, with Beacon, r 523 s Market
 Edwards, George, real estate, r 146 n Topeka
 Edwards, George, steward, Manhattan Hotel
 Edwards, Mrs George, asst housekepr, Manhattan Hotel
 Edwards, George W, stone cutter, r 117 e Oak
 Edwards, John A, stone cutter, rms West Side Hotel
 Edwards, John A, Treas Rapid Transit Co, r 1003 s Hydraulic
 Edwards, J W, boot & shoe store, r cor Douglas & Hillside
 Edwards, John W, clk Beehive, r 608 n Market
 Edwards, Lon, clk 146 n Main, bds Caldwell House
 Edwards, Miss Mary, dau Geo Edwards
 Effting, Geo, clk Luttrell Bros, r 814 s Topeka
 Egan, Giles A, notions etc, 333 n Main, r same
 Egan, Patrick, truck builder, r 3434 n Emporia
 Egan, Peter, shoemaker, 610 e Douglas, rms same
 Egan & Ritchie, Flour, Feed & Coal, 320 n Main
 Egbert, Andrew, hotel, 316 e Williams
 Egbert, Miss Louisa, dom, 1121 n Emporia
 Egbert, Miss Mary, dom, 1020 n Lawrence
 Eggleston, Aaron F, pres Oklahoma Colony, ab 205 n Main
 Eggleston, Thomas F, contr, rms 151 n Emporia
 Ehrhart, Miss Ada, clk, r 1055 Guy
 Ehrhardt, Andrew, carpenter, r 1318 s Main
 Ehrhart, Ira, fruit packer, r 1055 Guy
 Ehrhart, Levi, carpenter, r 1055 Guy
 Eichholtz, Charles S, fruit grower, r cor HIllside & Harry
 Eichholtz, Harry S, cattle breeder, r cor Hillside & Harry
 Eichholtz, Levi B, farmer, r cor Hillside & Harry
 Eilenberger, Martin L, wks 126 s Main, bds 202 s Main
 Einhaus, Henry F, clks 120 e Doug, r 702 n Lawrence
 Eislick M, wks pump works, bds 109 e Third
 Eklund, Amanda, r 1313 n Lawrence
 Elan, Mrs Julia A, r 1703 Herbert
 Elder, Bela C, opr Western Union off, bds 254 n Topeka
 Elder, C A, salesman, bds Valley House
 Elder, Charles F, agt wholesale liquors, off ab 635 n Main
 Elder, Samuel S, physician, r 530 s Topeka
 Eldridge, Miss Amanda, r 203 n Emporia
 Eldridge, Charley E, opr Twelfth st depot, rms 1066 n Water
 Eldridge & Co, live stock dealers 503 e Douglas
 Eldridge, Miss Eva, r 356 n Washington
 Eldridge, George C, prop Eldridge park r 356 n Washington
 Eldridge, John W, (Eldridge & Co), r 203 N Emporia
 Eldridge, Miss Marguerite A, milliner, r 131 n Main
 Eldridge, Mrs M L, wks Occidental Hotel
 Eldridge, Romeyn W, (Eldridge & Co), r 438 n Emporia
 Eller, Miss Dellie, teacher, r 1042 n Fourth
 Eller, Miss Minnie, teacher, r 1042 n Fourth
 Eller, Willie, bkpr Jackson Bros, r 1042 n Fourth
 Elliott, Miss Addie, r 1117 n Emporia
 Elliott, Chas H, planing Mill 1001 w Douglas, r 138 s Martinson ws
 Elliott, Elmer, turner 1001 w Doug ws, r 138 s Martinson ws
 Elliott, George T, brakeman, r 248 s Mosley
 Elliott, Harry J, stu Garfield, r 138 s Martinson ws
 Elliott, Jefferson, clk 227 e Douglas, rms 313 n Market
 Elliott, J C, clks Wichita Grocer Co, r 1912 e Park
 Elliott, John F, painter, Lee & Viele, bds Caldwell House
 Elliott, J P, cattle dealer, r 1912 e Park
 Elliott, Joseph R, teamster, r 2027 n Jackson
 Elliott, John W, Ry man, rms 2027 n Jackson
 Elliott, Miss Maggie, prop Indiana Bakery, rms ab store
 Elliott, Mrs Mary J, r 248 s Mosley
 Elliott & McNees, real estate & loans, ab 224 e Douglas
 Elliott, Nixon (Elliott & McNees), r 129 n Lawrence
 Elliott, Oliver, butcher, r 3524 n Fourth
 Elliott, Oliver W, (E & Morton), r ___n Fourteenth
 Elliott's Planing Mill, 1001 w Doug ws, Chas Elliott prop
 Elliott, Wm, carpenter, rms 324 s Fourth
 Elliott, Wm H, grocer, r 1001 n Fifth
 Elliott, W G, train dispatcher, (W & W R R)
 Ellis, Alfred S, carpenter, r 1014 Dayton ws
 Ellis, Albert, gardener, r s e Fairmount & Thirteenth
 Ellis, Charles, actor, bds & rms 528 s Water
 Ellis, Charles E, clk, r 536 n Lawrence
 Ellis, Edward H, printer, Journal, bds 528 Water
 Ellis, Mrs Hannah M, r 528 s Water
 Ellis, Hiram, painter, r 1005 Cleveland
 Ellis, Mrs Lizzie, r 425 n Lawrence
 Ellis, Thomas D, wks Hydraulic Mills, r 231 s Hydraulic
 Ellis, Walter, actor Main st Theater, bds 528 s Water
 Ellison, Loran H, painter, r ab 129 n Mosley
 Ells, Wm E, baggage master, Union depot, r 933 n Main
 Ellsworth, Chas W, wks Centennial bakery, 155 n Emporia
 Ellsworth, Miss Ella, dressmaker, r 134 n Market
 Ellsworth, Geo E, butcher, r 212 Exposition, ws
 Ellsworth, James M, carpenter, r 134 Market
 Ellsworth, John T, transfer, r 612 w Douglas, ws
 Ellwood, Chas E, carpenter, r 1051 n Fifth
 Elmer, Blanche, chambermaid, Gandolfo
 Elsea, Henry B, carpenter, r 703 n Fourth
 Elsea, Wm J, r 703 n Fourth
 Elsworth, Benjamin B, laborer, r 148 s Mosley
 Elwood, W H, horse dealer, bds 428 n Main
 Embree, Mrs Ada D, teacher Garfield, bds s Hall, ws
 Emerson, Chas B, butcher, 912 w Doug, rms Fairview Hotel
 Emery, Charles D, carpenter, r 1703 Herbert
 Emery, Edward, clk, bds 3326 e Douglas
 Emery, Mrs N H, bkpr Innes & Ross, r cor Doug & Park av
 Emminger, Mrs Lidya, r 1005 n Market
 Emmons, Chas, teamster, r 528 Mona
 Emmons, Charles Sr, teamster, r 548 Mona
 Employment Agency, ab 522 e Douglas, J R Kenworthy, prop
 Emporia Ave Baptist Ch, ne cor Emporia & 10th, B J Davis pastor
 Emporia Building, 145-155 n Emporia
 Emporia Livery Barn, 116 n Emporia, J C Faulkner, prop
 Encyclopaedia Britannica, off 407 e Doug, Mrs L S Carter, agt
 Engelke, Leeter, glazier, r 421 s Washington
 Engelke, Theodore, glazier W S & D Co, r 421 s Washington
 Engilman, Joseph, 2nd hand store, 423 e Doug, r 330 s Fourth
 England, Samuel H, carpenter, r 139 Indiana
 Engle, Henry S, drug clk 437 n Main, r same
 English, Abner W, carpenter, r sw cor Bonn & Lincoln ws
 English, George, livery stable, r 433 s Topeka
 English, James M. prop sale & feed stable, 300 w Douglas
 English Kitchen, 344 n Main, C W Beck & Co, props
 English, Miss Lidia, dau Nathaniel A E, r 433 s Topeka
 English, Miss Maude, dau Nathaniel A E, r 433 s Topeka
 English, Nathaniel A, rlest, 321 w Douglas, r 433 s Topeka
 English, Wm L, tinner, 1225 e Douglas, r 1921 e Central
 Enis, William T, house painter, r 832 s Emporia
 Ennis, Chas, printer, Q City Job Off, bds 446 bn Washington
 Eno Building, 106 w Douglas
 Eno Furniture Estblishmnt, 106 w Doulgas, James W Eno, prop
 Eno, Harry, clk 106 w Doulgas, r Riverside Addition
 Eno, James W, whol & retl furn, 106 w Doug, r Riverside Add
 Enos, Edwin & Co, Wichita Art Gallery, ab 127 n Main
 Enos, Edwin W, (E W E & Co) r 2626 e Central
 Enos, Geo, photographer, r 2626 e Central
 Enos, Mrs Sylvia, r 2626 e Central
 Enterkin, Samuel M, tailor, wks 149 n Main, rms 218 s Lawrence
 Enterprise Bakery, 741 Pattie, Wm Drake, prop
 Enterprise Meat Market, 609 e Oak, Jackson Bros, props
 Enterprise (The) A Gluick, prop, 109 e Douglas
 Equitable Bldg & Loan Assoc, R M McFarland, pres; G S Cole, sec
 Equitable Trust & Invest Co, B W Perkins, pres; E H Williams, vp;
      M W Coulter, treas; J F Sherman, sec; rms 504 & 506 Sedg Bldg
 Erickson, Miss Annie, wks 457 n Fourth
 Erickson, David, carpenter, rms 143 n Emporia
 Erickson, M E, clk Fourth Nat Bank, r 1506 Fairmount
 Erickson, Miss Hilda, wks 321 n Market
 Erikison, P D, carpenter, r 139 n Emporia
 Ernstmann, Frank, carpenter, r 842 Ohio
 Errx, Barbara, dom, 1007 n Lawrence
 Erskine, Mrs Alice, r 2813 e Ninth
 Erskine, David S, photographer, r 2813 e NInth
 Erwin, Harry V, ab 119 e Douglas
 Eslick, John C, clk Davis & Smyser, rms 204 n Emporia
 Espich, Charlie W, clk Munson & McN, rms 510 e William
 Espy, Albert, carp, bds 218 s Market
 Este, Miss Lizzie, col'd, dom, 456 n Riverview
 Esterly, Albert, wks 208 s Main, bds 1413 n Lawrence
 Estey, S S, atty, rms 522 s Lawrence
 Estis, David, wks Stewart, Coney & Co, r Shanty on Haymarket
 Etter, Chas D, baggageman Union D, bds ab 619 e Oak
 Etter, John F, ass't ticket agt Union Depot, r 840 n Topeka
 Eubanks, Miss Minnie, r 2012 n Lawrence
 Euegren, Augusta, dom, 415 s Seneca, ws
 Eureka Hotel, 112 n Osage, ws J M Smith, prop
 European Hotel, Mahan Bros, props, 416 e Douglas
 Evans, Alf, waiter, Occidental Hotel
 Evans, Benjamin F, painter, r w Harry, bet Prospect & Gold
 Evans, Miss Bernice, r 1218 n Fourth
 Evans, Chas, boarding house keeper, r ab 619 e Oak
 Evans, Mrs Cornelia, r 1437 Fairview
 Evans, Daniel, carpenter, r 1361 n Fourth
 Evans, Earl, student, r 1218 n Fourth
 Evans, Fred, druggist 138 n Main, r 1218 n Fourth
 Evans, Frank, wks Farmers' L & Trust Co, r 1218 n Fourth
 Evans, Harry F, clk Geo M Boyd & Co, r 1940 n Main
 Evans, Henry, wood turner, r 414 n Mosley
 Evans, Horace G, physician, r 1627 Lulu
 Evans, John, cement works, rms 1438 s Topeka
 Evans, Miss Luella, clk 418 e Douglas, r w Harry
 Evans, Miss Lulu, seamstress, rms 619 e William
 Evans, Miss Mary, r 201 s Fourth
 Evans, Mrs M C, r 1437 n Fairview
 Evans, Miss Nancy, r 343 n Fifth
 Evans, Reese M, carpenter, r 312 n Water
 Evans, Mrs Reese M, boardhse, r 312 n Water
 Evans, Robt, engineer santa Fe, rms 605 e Oak
 Evans, Thomas, laborer, r 3507 n Topeka
 Evans, Ulysses J, student, r 312 n Water
 Evans, William, brick mkr, r 1761 n Arkansas
 Evans, William, turner Stair Factory, r 414 n Mosley
 Everest, Harvey W, chancellor Garfield Un, r 2002 Mentor, ws
 Everest, Mrs H W, pres W C M Convt, r 2002 Mentor, ws
 Everest, Herbert S, student, Garfield Un
 Everett, Edward S, phys & surg 524 e Douglas, r 1039 s Emporia
 Everett, John R, lather, r 1140 S Hydraulic
 Everett, Samuel, r 125 Spruce
 Evers, Samuel, hostler, Stock Yard Exchng, bds 630 n Main
 Eversole, Christain E, miller City mills, r 204 s Mosley
 Eversole, Wm V, carp, 1940 n Fourth
 Evins, Robt A, refreshment stand, s Main opposite Museum
 Ewbank, Miss Sallie, dressmkr, r 841 n Market
 Ewen, Louis T, rlest ab 144 n Main, r Third & Moser
 Excelsior 2nd Hand Store, 1107 e Douglas, Jacob Keller prop
 Exchange Livery Stable, 325 e Douglas, Brown & Robinson props
 Exchange Place, Geo A Bayley prop
 Eye and Ear Infirmary, (Twin Bros), 406 e Douglas
 Eye, Ear & Surgical Institute ab 232 n Main, E Y Munsell, MD, prop
 Exton Building, 609 and 611 e Douglas
 F
 Fabrique, A H, phys & Surg ab 122 e Doulgas, phone #39, r 503 n Lawrence
 Fabrique, Miss Mattie, r 503 n Lawrence
 Fagan, George, laborer, r 156 s Mosley
 Fahey, Edward, student, residence 707 Ida
 Fahey, James, merchant, r 707 Ida
 Fahey, John, clk campbell & Stoner, r 707 Ida
 Fahey, Thomas A, livery & feed, 707 Ida, r 707 Ida
 Fair, E W, wks Globe Iron wks, rms 151 n Emporia
 Fairbanks, Joseph H, lumber dlr, r 913 n Emporia
 Fairbanks, Dr W J, bds 730 Pattie
 Fairchild, Mrs Esther M, r 437 n Lawrence
 Fairmount College, cor Seventeenth and Fairmount
 Fairview Hotel, 1012 w Douglas, J P Howe, prop
 Falkner, John C, agt Benbow Bros, bds Sedgwick House
 Falkenstien, Mrs Mary E, r 902 n Market
 Falkenstien, Miss Vida, clk 109 e Douglas, r 902 n Market
 Falst Mat, carpenter, r 1020 n Mead
 Falvey, Mrs Isabel M, dressmkr, ab 222 n Main, r same
 Fancer, Charles L, blacksmith, r 3455 n Fourth
 Fancher, J P, U S Special agt, off room 10 Bitting bldg
 Fanning, Cyrus, wks W & Sub Ry, r tent on 5th near 16th
 Fanning, Miss Daisy, dom, 802 n Waco
 Fanning, Miss Gussie, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Fanning, John K, carpenter, r 1021 n Wichita
 Fanning, L E, farmer, r Adeline of bridge
 Fanning, Samuel L, laborer, r 1021 n Wichita
 Faries, Mrs Eliza M, (Faries Machine Shops) r 120 s Wash'n
 Faries Machine Shops, 124 s Washington, Mrs Eliza M F, prop
 Faries, Royal P, mgr Faries Machine Shops, r 120 s Wash'n
 Farland, Harry, carpenter, bds 3623 n Fifth
 Farley, Melton C, carpenter, r 1002 n Fifth
 Farmer, Alfred J, (F & Yates) r 327 n Walnut, ws
 Farmer, Mrs Ann, r 226 s Walnut, ws
 Farmer, Charles, butcher, 821 w Douglas, ws
 Farmer, Fred M, stock dlr, r 226 s Walnut st, ws
 Farmer, Miss Hattie A, r 226 s Walnut, ws
 Farmer, John, real estate, 817 w Douglas, r 437 s Hewitt, ws
 Farmer & Yates, grocers, 817 w Douglas, ws
 Farnsworth, Geo R, prop Cottage Bakery, r 711 n Market
 Farnum, Henry R, (Corner, F & Co) r 126 s Emporia
 Farnum, James F, real estate, r 336 n Topeka
 Farnum, Miss Laura, r 336 n Topeka
 Farrell, David, machinist car wks, bds 546 n Water
 Farrell, John C, sec foreman R I Ry, r 1329 s Lawrence
 Farrington, Miss Electa, r 1200 s Emporia
 Farris, Wm L, brickmason, r 619 n Topeka
 Farrow, William, carpenter Burton Car Co, r n Emporia
 Farver, Mrs H S, dlr coal & feed, 503 n Wichita
 Farwell, Russell, laborer, bds 324 s Main
 Fash, Mrs Sarah C, dressmkr, r 918 w Douglas ws
 Fashion Stable, 117 s Water
 Fast, August, clerk Davidson Invest. Co, r 608 s Emporia
 Fastay, Miss Lizzie, dom, 539 n Emporia
 Fate, Christian, tailor, r 300 s Main
 Faucett, William, real estate, r 1745 Jeanette
 Faulkner, Alex L, laborer, r 240 n Mead
 Faulkner, Arthur, exchg teller Citizens B, rms 522 n Topeka
 Faulkner, James C, Emporia Ave Livery, r 1142 Ave "F"
 Faust, Fred, cigar mkr, 426 e Douglas, r 1024 n Fourth
 Favorite Meat Market, 607 n Market, W H Kelchner, prop
 Fawcett, Earl, clk Boston Store, r 922 s Topeka
 Fawcett, Kenneth, clk Innes & Ross, r 922 s Topeka
 Fawcett, Mrs Mariah E, r 922 s Topeka
 Fay, James, restaurant, bds 1901 s Market
 Feast, John E, bill clk W W Groc Co, r 443 Riverview
 Fear, Geo R, driver Wells Fargo Exp, r 718 s Main
 Fechheimer Bldg, ne cor Douglas & Market
 Fechheimer, Chas M, student Gordin & Coffin, r 747 s Water
 Fechheimer, Max M, retired merchant, r 747 s Water
 Fechheimer, Miss Nettie, res 747 s Water
 Fedch, Henry, clk Wichita Produce Co, rms ab 112 e Douglas
 Fees, Charles C, farmer, r Kellogg & University
 Feed & Sales Stable, B Levi prop, 220 w Lewis
 Fegtly, John J, director Lee Invest. Co, r 943 s Main
 Fehleisen, Adolph E, contr & Bldr, r 1043 s Emporia
 Fehleisen, Miss Leora, dau Adolph E F, r 1043 s Emporia
 Felix, Oscar, col'd, laborer, r 1120 n Fifth
 Felker, Miss Inez E, dressmakr, rms 224 w Harry
 Fellows, H & Co, real estate, off ab 130 n Main
 Fellows, Miss Henrietta, teacher, r 412 e Central
 Fellows, Henry (H Fellows & Co), r 412 e Central
 Fellows, John W, (Taylor & Fellows), r 412 e Central
 Feltham, Frank, plasterer, bds 109 e Third
 Feltham, Octavius, plasterer, 434 Ida
 Felton, H E, printer Eagle, bds Commercial Hotel
 Fenn, Frank, yd master Santa Fe, r 710 Ida
 Fennell, Edmon, laborer, r 2432 n Lawrence
 Fennell, Joseph, speculator, r 113 w Tenth
 Fenner, John W, metropolitan police, bds 238 n Market
 Fenton, George, roofer, bds Kentucky House
 Fenton, James, carpenter, bds Fairview Hotel
 Ferchau, Miss Annie, r 1150 s Wichita
 Ferchau, Charlie J, gardener, r 1150 s Wichita
 Ferchau, G Charley, carpenter, r 1150 s Wichita
 Ferguson, C V, atty ab 222 n Main, rms same
 Ferguson, David T, painter, rms 1402 s Lawrence
 Ferguson, Geo S, city mgr Singer, rms 439 n Emporia
 Ferguson, Miss Jennie, seamstress, rms 1402 s Lawrence
 Ferguson, John, retired, r 221 e Gilbert
 Ferguson, Josephine, dress mkr, rms 1402 s Lawrence
 Ferguson, Miss Mattie, clk Boston store, r 944 s Market
 Ferguson, Ray, embalmer J T Holmes, bds Commercial Hotel
 Ferguson, Stephen R, plasterer, r 1402 s Lawrence
 Ferguson, Wm, office boy Beacon, r s Market
 Ferrell Building, 123 , 125 & 127 n Main
 Ferrell, Lloyd B, real estate, rm 9, Ferrell bldg, r 310 e Elm
 Ferrison, Henry J, retired farmer, r 1322 s Mead
 Ferrison, Miss Lucy, dau Henry J Ferrison
 Ferrison, Miss Mary, dau Henry J F, r 1322 s Mead
 Ferrison, Miss Rose, dau Henry J Ferrison
 Ferrison, William H, clerk, r 1322 s Mead
 Fethroff, James, slater, rms 638 n Main
 Fettke, Rannard, farmer, r Adeline & Chenango
 Feuerstein, Geo F, sign writer Viney's, r 433 Sherman
 Fichtnee, William, contractor, r 1902 s Wichita
 Fidler, Wm A, music teacher, bds 3456 n Emporia
 Fiedler, Elmer A, (Walker & Fiedler), rms 225 n Mead
 Field, Charles, carpenter, r cor Exchange & Ontario
 Field, Clayton, fireman Hose H No 2, rms 232 s Topeka
 Field, Mrs Helen, r 219 n Minnesota
 Field, Ralph, ed Commercial, 1104 w Douglas, ws, r same
 Fieldhouse, Geo, flagman Santa Fe, rms 1010 e Douglas
 Fields, Mrs Martha, col'd, cook Tremont House
 Fifer, Brinton, carriage painter 116 n Mosley, r 326 Cleveland
 Figg, C C & Co, commission merchants, 218 n Main
 Figg, Christopher C, grocer, r 1603 Campbell
 Figg, Columbus C, ( C C Figg & Co), r 1603 Campbell
 Figg, John T, r 214 s Water
 Figley,David H, laborer, r 2312 e Ninth
 Filipp, Samuel, wks Rock Island Ry, r 615 n Mead
 Filker, Inec, dress mkr, bds 224 w Howard
 Filley, Geo E, pres Bankers' Life & Trust Co
 Filman, Jacob, (Filman & Dickey), rms 1024 n Fourth
 Finch, Adrian N, clerk, r 825 n Mead
 Finch & Benton, fruit & c stand, 219 n Main
 Finch, David, farmer, r 843 Eagle
 Finch, Emery T, carpenter, r 142 Laura
 Finch, Miss Genola, stu, 306 Wabash
 Finch, George, (F & Benton), r 825 n Mead
 Finch, Miss Gertrude, trimmer, r 306 n Wabash
 Finch, Hosea W, carp, r 306 Wabash
 Finch, Lyman M, rlest, r 736 e Thirteenth
 Finch, Thomas, carp, rms 802 n Lawrence
 Finch, Miss Zella, dau George Finch
 Findeiss, Henry C, (Lock & F), r 1017 s Laura
 Findlay, Ollie, office boy Robinson & Champion, r 1562 s Ida
 Findley, Miss Hattie, dom 120 w Williams
 Finley, Archy, scaffold bldr, rms 302 s Emporia
 Finley, Miss Hattie, col'd, dom cor Arkansas & 37th
 Finley, James W, wks Sante Fe yds, r 252 Laura
 Finley, John W, carpenter, r 1555 Ida
 Finley, Miss Myrtle, teacher, bds 2410 e Fifteenth
 Finley, R, brickmason, bds 302 s Emporia
 Finley, Wm H, carpenter, r 1555 Ida
 Fink, Hubert, wks brick yr, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Fink, Thomas, wks G W C Jones
 Finke, Emil J, candy mfgr 1st st near P O, r 246 n Main
 Finlayson, Miss Ella, r 537 n Topeka
 Finn, John, teamster, bds Fair Grounds
 Finner, Fred, wks Burton Car Wks, bds 3524 n Fourth
 Finney, John A, the "T" man, city mkt, r 1454 n Waco
 Finney, John C, gardener, r Lincoln & s Wichita
 Fintelman, William, wks 116 n Topeka, bds European
 Finton, Wm, foreman W Stm Laundry, bds Epicure Club
 Firebaugh, Chester, capitalist, rms Hotel Carey
 Firmin, Marshal J, wks Arey Furniture str, r 333 n Market
 Fireston, Daniel, laborer, r 1345 Sedgwick
 Fireston, Miss Susie, r 1345 Sedgwick
 First Arkansas Valley Bank, Wm S Woodman, pres;
          Grant Woodman, cashier, 143 n Main
 First Baptist Church, n e cor First & Market
 First Presby. Ch s w cor First & Lawrence, Rev J D Hewitt, pastor
 First Ward School House, n e cor Lawrence & Lewis
 Fischbeck, Wm, wks packing house, r 113 e William
 Fish, Andrew, hostler, cor 3rd and Moser
 Fishback, Lutishia, col'd, dom, 225 n Fifth
 Fishback, Peter, stone mason, r 302 n Market
 Fishbum, Mrs Flora,, dressmaker, r 440 n Sherman
 Fisher, Asa C, section hand R I Ry, 136 s Edward, ws
 Fisher, B H, attorney, 1224 Bitting
 Fisher, Miss Carrie, r 1353 n Wichita
 Fisher, Chas C, wks Globe Iron Wks, bds Valley House
 Fisher, Miss Dolly, Tremont House, 220 s Fourth
 Fisher, Miss Elizabeth, Tremont House, 220 s Fourth
 Fisher, Ellen C, r cor 22nd & Olive
 Fisher, Frank, money order clk P O, r 1230 n Bitting
 Fisher, James W, prop restaurant, r 159 s Washington
 Fisher, Miss Jane, Tremont House, 220 s Fourth
 Fisher, John, (Heiserman, F & Maher), r 1353 n Wichita
 Fisher, John, laborer, r 513 e English
 Fisher, John, carp, wks for Leeper, r 226 s Oak ws
 Fisher, John T, retired farmer, r cor 33rd & Arkansas
 Fisher, Joseph S, MD, 611 w Douglas, r 309 s Walnut ws
 Fisher, Lane, rlest, r 1228 Bitting
 Fisher, Leman C, contracting painter, bds European
 Fisher, Robert G, (Michaelis & F), r 421 s Campbell ws
 Fisher, Robert G, carp, r ab 821 Maple ws
 Fisher, Thos F, asst Gen Frgt & Pasr agt Mo Pac Ry, r 1203 n Main
 Fisher, Wm, restaurant 612 e Douglas, r 159 s Washington
 Fishring, Geo H, carpenter, bds 1006 w Douglas ws
 Fishering, Wm A, gardener, bds 1402 n Ohio
 Fisk, Mrs A, r 308 n Topeka
 Fisk, Miss Birdie, stu High School, r 308 n Topeka
 Fislar, Miss Jennie, dom, r Hillside & Franklin
 Fisthbath, Peter, stonemason, rms 302 n Market
 Fitch, Mrs Charlotte, r 835 s Fourth
 Fitch, Miss Clemma, teacher 1st ward, r 835 s Fourth
 Fitch, Thomas G, treas D I Co, r Franklin & Spalding, Rvrsd
 Fite, Thomas C, electrician, r 319 s Market
 Fitzgerald, Mrs C A, r w Lincoln near s Wichita
 Fitzpatrick, John P, (Jackson & Co), r 219 s Topeka
 Fitzsimmons, James T, hostler, bds 640 n Main
 Flack, Geo W, laborer, r 1145 Breckenridge
 Flack, Miss Maggie, housekpr, r 1145 Breckenridge
 Flagg, Andrew, prop Globe Iron Wks, r 704 e Second
 Flagg, Miss Lida, dau Andrew Flagg
 Flagler, Fletcher J, prop feed str 733 n 4th, r 919 n Mead
 Flannery, John, car trimmer 157 n Water, bds 155 n Water
 Flathers, James B, carpenter, r 235 Pattie
 Flattery, Miss Lizzie, bds 218 s Lawrence
 Fleeman, Adam Jr, bkpr Dold Pkg Co, r 17th & Park Pl
 Fleischman, L M, tinsmith, 115 e Doug, r 412 n Main
 Fleming, George F, fireman Hose House No 2, rms 232 s Topeka
 Fleming, Harvey, Eagle reporter, bds Gandolfos
 Fleming, Robert, col'd. laborer, r 124 s Fourth
 Fleming, Rev Samuel B, State Supt Missions, r 1445 n Waco
 Fleming, Swede W, col'd, printer, 221 w Central, r 432 n Water
 Fleming, William, stu, r 1445 n Waco
 Fleming, Wm F, carpenter, rms 802 n Lawrence
 Fleshman, Michael, tinner, 115 e Douglas
 Fletcher, A M, painter, r cor Osage & First
 Fletcher, Albert T, carpenter, r 216 Lulu
 Fletcher, Armstead, farmer, r 351 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher Building, nw cor Main and Second
 Fletcher, Miss Dora, dau Wm F, r 933 n Waco
 Fletcher, Elijah H, bds 347 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Mrs Elizabeth, r 347 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Miss Emma M, dom, wks 438 s Hiram, ws
 Fletcher, Miss Emma M, r 351 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Enoch E, farmer, r w Central & West ws
 Fletcher, Francis M, teamster, r 347 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Gus, taeamster, r ab 1615 w Douglas ws
 Fletcher, Herschel, real estate, F bldg, r 933 n Waco
 Fletcher, Jeff, stone cutter, bds 411 n Main
 Fletcher, John S, prop pool rm 720 w Doug, r 417 s Orchard ws
 Fletcher, Joseph, farmer, r 347 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Miss Laura, dom 949 s Market
 Fletcher, Miss Laura B, r 351 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Orland C, rlest, Fletcher bldg, r 933 n Waco
 Fletcher, Miss Rosa, dom 1126 s Main
 Fletcher, Samuel, carpenter, r 1555 Riddell
 Fletcher, Sherman, farmer, r 347 n Wichita ws
 Fletcher, Thomas, carpenter, r 1555 Riddell
 Fletcher, Wm, capitalist, off Fletcher bld, r 933 n Waco
 Fletcher, William B, painter, r Central & West ws
 Flint, A, laborer, rms 1524 Lorraine
 Flint, George, carpenter, r 1617 Fairmount
 Fling, Fred, brickmkr, bds Great Western Brick Yds
 Flock, Albert, boot black, r 501 s Oak ws
 Flock, Mrs K I, r 201 s Oak, ws
 Flock, Miss Frances A, r 201 s Oak ws
 Flock, Solomon C, laborer, r 201 s Oak ws
 Flora, Miss Agnes M, wks 220 s Wichita ws
 Florain, Itten, barber 113 w Second, rms same
 Flowers, Charles P, cutter W Marble Wks, r 937 n Washington
 Floyd, Miss Tillie, dom, 635 n Topeka
 Fleurstein, Geo F, sign writer, r 433 n Sherman
 Flynn, George D, col'd, stone cutter, r 1343 n Fifth
 Flynn, Wm, blacksmith, r Fourth near Twenty-eighth
 Fobee, John, cashier 127 e Douglas, rms 119 e Douglas
 Fogg, J H, off Mo Pac Ry, bds Occidental Hotel
 Fogg, Thos B, sol A T & S F 126 n Main, r Sherman & Third
 Fogg, Warren H, asst tkt agt 122 n Main, rms 343 n Emporia
 Foley, Miss Nannie, waitress European Hotel
 Follett, R W, clk 516 e Douglas, r 201 s Fourth
 Follmer, Diebold, laborer, r 737  Market
 Follmer, Miss Katie, dau Diebold Follmer, r 737 s Market
 Follmer, Miss Lena, dau Diebold F, r 737 s Market
 Follmer, Michael, wks Santa Fe, r 737 s Market
 Fon, Lee, laundryman, 415 e Douglas
 Fonda, Frank L, wks Globe Iron Works, r 127 n Mosley
 Fonda, Wesley H, supt Globe Iron Wks, r 610 e Central
 Fonner, Dr Wm H, off 5 & 6 Getto bldg, tel 35, rms same
 Foote, James S, (Bibbee & Foote), r 132 s Hydraulic
 Forbes, Mrs A S C, bds 216 n Topeka
 Forbes, Charles, brickmason, bds 1908 n Wichita
 Forbes, Erastus W, steam fitter, bds 3515 n Fourth
 Forbes, Miss MInerva, dressmaker, bds 1908 Wichita
 Forbes, Robert, brickmason, bds 1908 n Wichita
 Forbes, William, brickmason, r 1908 n Wichita
 Ford, Alfred A, slsman A F Son & Co, r 115 s Washington
 Ford, Mrs A M, dressmaker, r 204 s Lawrence
 Ford, Asahel, (A Ford Son & Co), r 1420 Riddell
 Ford, A Son & Co, commission merchants, 813 e Douglas
 Ford, Col Caswell P, coal dlr, r 321 s Lawrence
 Ford, Chas, clk Jewett & Co, rms 303 s Market
 Ford, Clarence, clk W Gas Electric L & Pk Co, r 724 n Main
 Ford, Miss Cora M, dau S W F, r 515 Hewitt ws
 Ford, David A, laborer, r 123 n Washington
 Ford, David W, st car driver, r 1110 n Jackson
 Ford, Edward E, abstr Lee Inv Co, rms Goodyear House
 Ford, Miss Ella, wks city market, rms 223 n Market
 Ford, E P, Sec & Supt Ark Val Fire Ins Co,
             rms 524 & 528 Sedg Bldg,  r 709 n Waco
 Ford & Ford, retail grocers, 358 n Main
 Ford, Frank J, (Ford & Ford), r 725 n Waco
 Ford, Frederick W, (A Ford Son & Co), r Riddell
 Ford, Harvey L, clk Ford & Ford, r 1049 n Wichita
 Ford, Homer J, trav salesm J T Campbell, r 1502 Park Pl
 Ford, Horatio N, (Ford & Ford), r 1049 n Wichita
 Ford, Miss Laura, dressmaker, rms 115 Ida
 Ford, Miss Lucy A, music teacher, rms 204 s Lawrence
 Ford, Richard Y, (Bloch & Ford), r 321 s Lawrence
 Ford, Samuel W, ex-liveryman, r 515 s Hewitt ws
 Ford, Mrs Sarah V, r 219 sTopeka
 Ford, Miss Sue A, dau E P Ford
 Ford, William, machinist, r 204 s Lawrence
 Ford, Wm H, prop man Crawford Grand, r 204 s Lawrence
 Ford, W Scott, journalist, r 724 n Main
 Ford, William T, carpenter, r 3423 n Fourth
 Fordham, Chas R, rlest, 112 e Douglas, r 522 s Lawrence
 Fordice, Jesse H, phys (F & VanNuys) r 326 Burr
 Fordice & VanNuys, physicians & surgeons, off, Getto Blk,
          cor Main & 2nd, off phone no 228, r phone no 350
 Fordyce, L, r 228 Pennsylvania
 Fordyce, W D, agt for enlarged photos, bed 228 Pennsy
 Foreman, Miss Ella, dressmaker, r 151 n Water
 Foreman, Samuel, carpenter, r 306 s Topeka
 Foreman, Wm E, carpenter, rms 1408 s Fourth
 Foresman, Chas R, railroader, rms 1502 Campbell
 Foresman, Mrs E B, r 1502 Campbell
 Forest City B & L Ass'n, 130 n Main, Robt M Piatt, sec
 Forest City Hotel, 630 n Main, Brown & Wolber, props
 Forest City Dry Pressed Brick Co, 130 n Main; Wm Mathewson, pres;
           Clark Kinkaid, vp; Frank W Todd, sec; R M Piatt, treas
 Forrester, Miss Clara, r 1107 Larimer
 Forker, Asa S, commercial man, r 622 n Topeka
 Forry, Jno N, butcher City Meat Mkt, r 1121 n Market
 Forsythe, John, engineer, rms 411 n Main
 Forter, Miss Maggie, dom, 704 s Water
 Fortman, Frank, tailor, 206 n Main, r 213 Pennsylvania
 Fortman, Miss Ida, tailoress, r 213 Pennsy.
 Fortman, Miss Lizzie, r 213 Pennsylvania
 Fortna, George E, (Fortna & Pertle), r 507 n Main
 Fortna, Mrs George E, prop bldghouse, 507 n Main
 Fortna & Pertle, contractors & builders, 507 n Main
 Fortman, John, butcher, r 621 w Texas, ws
 Fortner, Albert B, pressman beacon office, bds Delmonico
 Foss, F, cigar maker, rms 1024 n Fourth
 Foss, Fred W, butcher, bds Valley House
 Foss, Jerry, butcher, bds Valley House
 Fosselman, Daniel, retired merch., r Hydraulic near Judson
 Foster, Mrs Ann, boarding house kpr, 155 n Topeka
 Foster, Arthur A, musician, r 331 n Waco
 Foster & Ballantyne, produce & com mchs, city market
 Foster, Chas A, retired farmer, r 331 n Waco
 Foster, Chas H, blacksmith, 1060 n Wichita, bds 1064 n Wichita
 Foster's Carriage Shop, 114 Ida
 Foster, Daniel A, musician, r 331 n Waco
 Foster, Ed J, queensware & c, 219 e Douglas, r 638 n Lawrence
 Foster, Eugene, farmer, r 3511 n Emporia
 Foster, Miss Fannie, r 331 n Waco
 Foster, Rev Festus, pastor 4th Cong ch, r 2410 e Fifteenth
 Foster, Miss Florence D, stu HIgh School, r 638 n Lawrence
 Foster, Mrs Frances P, r 638 n Lawrence
 Foster, Miss Frances H, stu High School, r 638 n Lawrence
 Foster, George T, gardener, r Stewart & Earlham
 Foster, Geo W, speculator, r 402 n Walnut, ws
 Foster, Geo W, prin W telegraph college, r 1019 e Douglas
 Foster, H S, (Foster & Ballantyne), r 710 e Oak
 Foster, James C, detective, bds Occidental
 Foster, Joe H, butcher, r 155 n Topeka
 Foster, Miss Lillian, music teacher, rms 347 Wabash
 Foster, Miss Lizzie, r 155 n Topeka
 Foster, Mrs Lizzie, dom, 1230 s Market
 Foster, Miss Nellie, r 621 e Williams
 Foster, Oren O, carriage mkr, 114 Ida, r same
 Foster, Perry W, stone cutter, r 1031 n Mosley
 Foster, Robert H, clk Keister & Romig, r 402 n Walnut, ws
 Foster, Miss Sarah W, stu, r 638 n Lawrence
 Foster, Thomas, farmer, r 331 n Waco
 Foster, Wm F, real estate, r 500 s Seneca, ws
 Foulk, Phillip, retired, r 903 n Mead
 Fountain, Mrs Hattie, col'd, washer, r 322 n  Mead
 Fountain, Mrs Margaret, col'd, laundress, 944 s Water
 Fountain, Miss Selma, r 356 n Washington
 Fountain, Wm, laborer, r 322 n Mead
 Fourth Ave Livery, S G Butler, prop, 116 s Fourth
 Fourth Ave Planing Mill, First & 4th, Williams Bros props
 Fourth Cong Church, 15th & Tyler, Rev Festus Foster, pastor
 Fourth Ward School Blg, se cor Emporia & Third
 Fourth Natl Bank, cor First & Main, R T Bean, Pres;
       Geo H Blackwelder, VP; Geo C Strong, cashier
 Foust, Miss Jennie, dau Samuel Foust, r 1024 s Topeka
 Foust, Samuel, farmer, r 1024 sTopeka
 Fouts, Thos D, farmer, r ab 115 & 117 s Lawrence
 Fouts, Walter S, city salesman Roy Spi Mills, r College Hill
 Fouts, W B, with Chicago Lmbr Co, r 429 n Lawrence
 Fowler, Mrs Eliza M, r 417 s Orchard ws
 Fox, Miss Belle, cashier 150 n Main, r 1130 n Lawrence
 Fox, Miss Carrie R, stu High School, r 1130 n Lawrence
 Fox, Charles E, street car driver, r 927 n Wichita
 Fox, Chris, boot black, 224 n Main
 Fox, Florence, dom, 1507 e First
 Fox, James B, (T L Fox & Son) r 1130 n Lawrence
 Fox, Miss J Leslie, stu High school, r 1130 n Lawrence
 Fox, Miss Lulu, dau Thomas L Fox
 Fox, Martin, carpenter, r 1425 e First
 Fox, T L, (T L Fox & Son) r 1130 n Lawrence
 Foye, G A, prop Foye's livery & hack barn, r 434 s Main
 Foye Livery & Hack Barn, rear 313 & 315 w Douglas
 Fraiser, Bert, herder, r 337 n Wichita
 Fraiser, Walter, herder, r 337 n Wichita
 Frame, Miss Minnie, clk R G Dun & Co, r 1621 Fairview
 France, Wm H, lather, rms 327 s Fourth
 Francher, James P, rm 12 ab 253 n Main
 Francis, Herbert, printer, r 326 s Dodge, ws
 Francis, James L, painter, r 117 n Wichita, ws
 Francis, James K, harn dlr, 577 w Doug, r 326 s Dodge, ws
 Francis, William A, carp, r 124 s Volutsia
 Francis, Willie, clerk Enterprise, r 117 n Wichita, ws
 Franck, H, merchant tailor, 119 e Douglas, r 1008 s Wichita
 Frank, Miss Anna C, dau Carl O Frank, r 1150 s Topeka
 Frank, Chas E, cashier Kan Nat Bank, r 940 s Lawrence
 Frank, Carl O, carpet weaver, r 1150 s Topeka
 Frank, John, news boy, r 215 Fourth
 Frank, Miss Minnie M, dau Carl O Frank, r 1150 s Topeka
 Frank, Richard E, clerk, rms 1150 s Topeka
 Franke, Richard S, clk 1149 s Lawrence, r 1100 s Wichita
 Franke, Mrs Sophia, r 1100 s Wichita
 Franke, Wm S, machinist Stewart c & Co, r 1110 s Wichita
 Frankenfield, Chas A, farmer, r s Hydraulic near Judson
 Franklin, Miss Rena, col'd, dom, 626 n Topeka
 Franklin, Stephen B, (Wichita Coal Co), rms 807 n Topeka
 Franz, Charles C, gardener, r ab 1036 w Figg ws
 Franz, Fred, laborer, r 3005 e Second
 Frantz, Miss Josephine, cook 215 Main, rms same
 Fraril, Charles, cigar mkr, 426 Doug, r about 516 s Water
 Fraser, Mrs E B, r 523 s Market
 Fraser, Miss Mamie, dau Mrs E B F, r 523 s Market
 Fraser, Wm R, (Garst, F & Garst), r 640 n Topeka
 Fracer, Arthur col'd, lab, r 614 n Wichita
 Frazier, D N, com traveler B Cohn, rms ab 122 w Douglas
 Freoner, Scott, wks 422 n Main, r same
 Frederick, Wm H, carpenter, r 811 n Hydraulic
 Freedley, Jacob, clk, 127 w Douglas, r 617 n Water
 Freeland, Chas, St Francis Hospital
 Freeland, Mrs Clara, rms Jeanette & Thirteenth
 Freeland, John, stone mason, rms 209 w Douglas, ws
 Freeman, Chas K, sec w Omnibus & C Co, r ab 338 s Emporia
 Freeman, Edward, canvas man, Johnson circus
 Freeman, Miss Ella, teacher 1st ward, rms 436 s Topeka
 Freeman, Eugene, student, r 451 college Green
 Freeman, Geo S, Omnibus conductor, r 612 s Seneca, ws
 Freeman, Henry, wks Wichita Ice Co, rms 1507 e First
 Freeman, Jesse, flagman Santa Fe, rms Mead near Third
 Freeman, U G, porter, Occidental Hotel
 Freeman, M Yancey, farmer, r 451 College Green
 Frees, Anton, cook, Lodging House Hotel
 French, F R, stu Bus Coll, bds 1007 e Central
 French, Mrs Kate, r 219 s Ellis
 French, Wellington, r 116 e Lewis
 French, R D, com trav Hayworth & G, rms ab 147 n Emporia
 Frerie, Charles, cigar maker, rms 516 s Water
 Fretz, Harvey H, wks Q C Printing Co, rms 605 s Topeka
 Frey, Arthur F, clk Hyde & Humble
 Frickel, Michael, shoemkr, 610 e Douglas, rms same
 Friend Building, 605 & 607 e Douglas
 Friends' Church, Cleveland bet Douglas & First
 Friend, Edward A, clk 220 n Main, r 346 Wabash
 Friend, Howard F, speculator, r 320 Pennsylvania
 Friend, John, contractor & builder, r 3623 n Fifth
 Friend, John, car trimmer, 157 n Water, bds 155 n Water
 Friend, Miss Louie, r 155 n Water
 Friend, Nicholas, carp, r Jeanette near Thirteenth
 Friend, Ollie, dom, 3517 n Fourth
 Frier, Miss Jennie, dau John N Frier
 Frier, John A, restaurant, 205 e Douglas, r 852 e Oak
 Frier, Mrs Martha D, restaurant, 205 e Douglas
 Frier, Miss Onie, dau John N Frier
 Frisch, Julius, (Zeininger & Frisch) r 249 n Lawrence
 Frisco Supt's office, room 11, Oak bldg
 Frisco Train Dispatcher's office rm 12, Oak bldg
 Fritch, Prof E H, prin S W B College, r 355 s Hydraulic
 Fritz, Miss Ellen, dom, Hillside & Frances
 Friund, Fred, laborer, r Jeanette near Thirteenth
 Friund, John, farmer, r Jeanette near Thirteenth
 Frizell, Charles V, foreman W Cracker Co, r 700 n Fourth
 Frizell, Edward, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 700 n Fourth
 Frizell, Harry V, wks Journal Co, r 700 n Fourth
 Froman, George, stone cutter, bds 428 n Main
 Frooman, E E, coll W Ice Co, r 1714 Fairview
 Frontier Extract Co, 1139 s Lawrence, Newcomer & G, props
 Frost, Charles, dlr stocks, rms 16 Clement bldg
 Frost, Charles H, rms 16 ab 253 n Main
 Frost, M C, teamster, bds 249 s Chautuaqua
 Frost, Miss Rea R, opr Cent Tel off, r 302 s Emporia
 Frost, Thomas, cook Ohio House, rms 211 s Topeka
 Fruitt, T E, (Hite rlest Ex), rms Thirteenth & Academy
 Fruis, Peter, painter, rms ab 120 s Topeka
 Fry, Mrs Anna (Aunty), r 323 n Emporia
 Fry, Fred, barber, rms ab 140 n Water
 Fry, H, stock dealer, rms 309 w Second
 Fry, Wm, baker, 146 n Main
 Fryer, George W, painter, r 123 s Main
 Ft Scott Dining Hall, Second & Wichita
 Ft Scott Passenger depot, Wichita & Second
 Ft Scott Ticket Off ws, n Osage, ws, R Hannahs, agt
 Fudlow, Miss Carrie, dom 921 n Topeka
 Fuerkes, James H, civil engineer, r 520 n Riverview
 Fuhrman, David M, lab, r 2254 s Lawrence
 Fuhrman, Henry, plasterer, r 942 s Fourth
 Fulbright, Rev Lewis, col'd, past A M E Ch, r 521 n Water
 Fuller, A J, supt Granetic Roof Co, bds Commercial Hotel
 Fuller, Chas I, grocer 202 e Doulgas, r ab same
 Fuller, Mrs Cora C, bkpr 202 e Douglas, r ab same
 Fuller, Daniel E, rlest & loans, r 1423 s Emporia
 Fuller, Frank, blacksmith, bds 109 e Third
 Fuller, Miss Florence, dau Daniel E Fuller
 Fuller, Joseph, fireman Mo Pac R R, bds 303 n Wichita
 Fuller, Mrs Selina, r 617 n Emporia
 Fuller, Thomas W, retired, r 304 e First
 Fulmer, James, prop Union Iron Works, r 538 s Main
 Fulton, Ben, barber, r 917 e First
 Fulton, B F, clk 528 e Doug, bds 402 n Washington
 Fulton, George, barber, 448 n Main, r ab 117 e Oak
 Fulton, Joe, barber, 448 n Main, r ab 117 e Oak
 Fulton, John B, barber, 610 e Douglas, rms 917 e First
 Fulton, Miss Ruth, r 402 n Washington
 Fulton, Wm, carpenter, r 402 n Washington
 Fulton, William H, carpenter, r Burton Car Works
 Fultz, George M, painter Miller & Tilley, r 902 e First
 Fultz, John, carpenter, r 134 n Mosley
 Fultz, Matthew, carpenter, r 1020 n Mead
 Fultz, Wm A, carpenter, rms 902 e First
 Funk, Miss Carrie, dressmkr, rms ab 246 n Main
 Funk, John W, flour, feed, etc 208 s Main, r 1413 n Lawrence
 Furley, Charles C, phys & surg, off ab 331 e Doug, r 1218 n Market
 Furlong, John P, (Furlong & Morton), r 938 Washington
 Furlong, Mart, brickmkr, Great Western Brick Yds, r same
 Furlong & Morton, ice cream & confectionery, 500 e Doug
 Furlong, Mrs T T, r 333 n Waco
 Furnace, Edwin C, carpenter, r 3434 n Emporia
 Furnish, Joseph M, r 1661 Gold
 Furrow, Wm W, brick & stone mason, r 138 n Market
 Furtado, S J, (Wichita Cigar factory), r ab 930 n Fifth
 Fye, James, painter, r 142 n Mead
 Fyfe, DeWitt S, watchman Garfield Un, bds n Hall, ws
 Fyffe, Johnthan D, r 256 Ohio
 G
 Gackenback, Miss Anna M, dau Chas W, r 508 s Topeka
 Gackenback, Charles W G, merchant, r 508 s Topeka
 Gackenback, Farley A, (Gackenbach & Kenagg), r 508 s Topeka
 Gackenback & Kenagg, groceries & feed, 933 s Emporia
 Gadekey, Mrs Cora L, (Lawrence & Gadekey), r 708 Fannie
 Gaffney, Mike, sec boss Mo Pac Ry, bds 208 n Waco
 Gager, Henry C, com salesman, r 1149 n Wichita
 Gagor, Menton E, carpenter, bds 723 Cleveland
 Gailey, Samuel, salesman 912 e Doug, rms 124 n Mosley
 Gaines, Julius G, col'd, laborer, r 916 n Market
 Gairhart, S C, carp, bds 1328 e Thirteenth
 Gaiser, Wm H, blacksmith W Car Works, r 440 n Sherman
 Gaither, Mark, second cook European Hotel
 Galbraith, P W, carp, bds 423 n Main
 Galbreath, Frank, carp, bds 413 n Water
 Galbraith, Frank L, carp, rms 350 n Waco
 Gabreth, Miss Minnie N, dom, wkr 502 w Hewitt ws
 Gale, Calvin A, lather, bds 1541 Schiller
 Gale, George W, lather, bds 1541 Schiller
 Gale, Miss Lizzie, dressmkr, rms 1055 n Topeka
 Galeener, Mrs Mary, r 324 s Fourth
 Galladay, Mrs Belle, dressmkr, r 939 w Central
 Gallagher, Chas, wks W & Sub Ry, r 1637 n Fifth
 Gallagher, Clarence, stu, r 1637 n Fifth
 Galliher, John C, prman D G M & Sons, rms 1451 n Holyoke
 Gallagher, Miss Margaret, bdghouse, 310 s Main
 Gallant, Eugene G, mnfg jew ab 240 n Main, r 1005 Wabash
 Gallant, Geo, brakeman, W & W R R , r 1005 Wabash
 Galloway, Miss Bettie, tailoress, r 240 New York
 Galloway, Miss Jennie, dau Robert G, r 435 s Fourth
 Galloway, Robert, carp, r 435 s Fourth
 Galvin, Isaac H, stone mason, bds Golddust Hotel
 Gamber, Chas, blacksmith, 1060 n Wichita, r 935 n Wichita
 Gamel, Frank, wks Globe Iron Works, rms 313 n Mosley
 Gandolfo, Miss Amelia, r GAndolfo Hotel
 Gandolfo, Chas, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Gandolfo Dining Rooms, Main & First, L W Short prop
 Gandolfo Hotel, Main & First, Mrs J E Gandolfo prop
 Gandolfo, Mrs J E, prop Gandolfo Hotel, r same
 Gandolfo, Joe, r Gandolfo Hotel
 Gannon, Grant, farmer, r 605 n Mead
 Gans, Christian R, wks Johnson & Sons, r 907 s Lawrence
 Gansz, August C, stone cutter, r 231 s Lawrence
 Gants, Alfred, r ab 408 e Douglas
 Gants, Charlie E, rms Emporia Ave hotel
 Garber, Miss Claudie M, dau S G, r 535 s Sycamore, ws
 Garber, Simon S, hardware 567 w Doug, r 535 s Sycamore, ws
 Gard, J Frank, clk 612 e Doug, rms 1113 e Douglas
 Garden, Mrs Iddie, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Gardener, George E, engineer & machinist, r 1226 Hunter
 Gardenhire, Frank, col'd, laborer, r 601 n Market
 Gardenhire, John, col'd, laborer, cor Main & Walnut
 Gardenhire, Mrs Lucy, r rear 601 n Market
 Gardenhire, Richard, col'd, laborer, r 601 n Market
 Gardner Bros, dlrs boots & shoes, 106 e Doug
 Gardner, Charles, condr Motor Line, r 824 s Topeka
 Gardner, Charles I, dairy, r Cleveland, O
 Gardner, C J, patent right, bds Valley House
 Gardner, Erastus R, carp, r 831 Wabash
 Gardner, George, engineer, r 1226 e Hunter
 Gardner, G C, (Gardner Bros) rms Bayless bldg
 Gardner, Glen D, clk Arthur E Shober, rms 618  Topeka
 Gardner, H B, (Gardner Bros), rms Bayless bldg
 Gardner, Henry, painter, r 527 w Third
 Gardner, Henry P, lab, r 1720 n Topeka
 Gardner, Miss Lucilla, r 527 w Third
 Garfield Opera House, se cor First st & Water, J A Ask, mgr
 Garfield Opera House Association, Murray Myers, pres
 Garfield University, w end Univ av, ws,  W B Hendryx, pres
 Garfield University off, rms 1, 3 & 5 ab 143 n Market
 Garn, Charles, carp, r 250 n Mosley
 Garner, Miss Alice, dom 516 s Main
 Garnett, Miss Birdie, clks Bee Hive, bds 309 w Second
 Garnett, Eugene, whlsale & retail dlr in white pine lmbr,
          1000 e Douglas, r Noble bldg
 Garnett, James L, teamster, rms 702 s Emporia
 Garnett, Chas M, teamster Ross Bros, rms 702 s Emporia
 Garnett, John H, teamster, r 702 s Emporia
 Garnett, Miss Mary A, dau John H G, r 702 s Emporia
 Garnett, Wilber T, bkpr, r 702 s Emporia
 Garrard, Evan, mgr tel off, rms 26 & 27 Fechheimer bldg
 Garrett Bros, dlrs wall paper & paper hngrs, 110 n 4th
 Garrett, Miss Jennie, r 502 n Riverview
 Garrett, John J, (Garrett Bros), r 517 Riverview av
 Garrett, J Wert, r tent n Washington near 20th
 Garrett, Mrs Sarah, r 502 n Riverview
 Garrett, W E, driver st car, rms 335 n Seneca ws
 Garrett, Wm H, (Garrett Bros), r 120 Green
 Garrison, Miss Aalverda, dau S W G, r 310 s Dodge Av ws
 Garrison, Alonzo L, stu Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Garrison, Bishop S, rlest ab 201 n Main, r 808 n Cleveland
 Garrison Building, 517 - 517 w Douglas ws
 Garrison, Charles L, stu, r 310 s Dodge ws
 Garrison, Chas M, saddler 123 w Douglas, r 1112 s Main
 Garrison, Daniel J, wks Pallett lum yd, r 124 Estella
 Garrison, Eugene, wks Mammoth Stables, bds 220 s Water
 Garrison, James, retired, r 2702 e Douglas
 Garrison, Jean, wks 114 n Main, bds 220 s Water
 Garrison, J S, real est, off ab 519 w Doug ws, r 625 s Robert
 Garrison, Jules, theatrical performer Museum, rms Caldwell Hotel
 Garrison & Lawrence Bldg, 1008 & 1010 w Maple ws
 Garrison, Robt, rlest, ab 521 w Douglas ws, r 625 s Robert ws
 Garrison, Samuel W, teamster, r 310 s Dodge ws
 Garrison, Simeon W, stock dlr, r 310 s Dodge ws
 Garrison, Miss Susie, actress, rms 619 e William
 Garrison, Wm, teamster, r 120 Estelle
 Garrison, Will, son C M Garrison, r 1212 s Main
 Garst, Fraser & Garst, props Wichita Steam Laundry
 Garst, Newton, (Garst, Fraser U G), r ab 117 w First
 Garst, Thomas B, (Garst, Fraser & G), r 640 n Topeka
 Garth, Miss Mary, col'd, dom, 733 n Emporia, r 1240 e Blaine
 Garver, Martin L, mgr Wilon & Toms Inv Co, r 1005 n Market
 Garvey, Thomas, laborer, r 726 n Water
 Garwood, Miss Fannie, teacher, rms 436 s Topeka
 Garwood, Miss Maggie O, teacher, rms 436 s Topeka
 Garwood, Will S, driver Adams Ex Co, r 436 s Topeka
 Gary, Miss Clista, dau George Gary
 Gary, Frank, house mover, r 337 n Indiana
 Gary, George, house mover, r 337 n Indiana
 Gaschka, Henry, wks J A Kelsch
 Gascoigne, Edward A, contractor, r 1159 n Wichita
 Gascoigne, Mrs Frances, 1104 e Thirteenth
 Gasgoin, John, carpenter, r 703 w Central
 Gaskill, Alburn, painter, r 2155 s Mosley
 Gaskin, Frank, carpenter, r 224 Indiana
 Gaskin, Wm F, carpenter, r 224 Indiana
 Gassaway, Miss Bertha, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Gaston, John L, clk, for supt Frisco, rms Oak bldg
 Gates, Carlton A, real estate, r 933 s Topeka
 Gates, Charles, butcher, rms 1043 s Emporia
 Gates, Chas F, wks Eagle job room
 Gates, Clyde V, stu, r 421 n Topeka
 Gates, Miss Lottie M, dau, Rev Martin L Gates
 Gates, Rev Martin L, past First M E Ch, r 521 n Topeka
 Gates, Mat, carpenter, r 713 n Water
 Gates, Sherman, bundle insp & coll Innes & R, r 713 n Water
 Gatewood, Harvey, prop Kentucky house, r 241 Spruce
 Gatewood, Miss Lucy, r 241 Spruce
 Gatewood, W H, prop Kentucky house, r n Emporia near stock yds
 Gatton, George W, wks cement works, r 1438 s Topeka
 Gault, Murray M, com trav Johnston L & Co, rms 410 w Central
 Gay, Emory, carpenter, r 151 n Water
 Gay, Geo, rlest rm 2 ab 126 n Main, r 1217 e Oak
 Gay, Grant F, wks Mo Pac freight off, bds 355 n Market
 Gaylord, William S, teacher, r 119 Mathewson
 Gazer, Will, blacksmith, r 440 n Sherman
 Geaurty, Frank, clk, rms 4298 n Fourth
 Gee, John W, col'd, laborer, r 240 s Mead ave
 Gefford, Benjamin, real estate, r 923 w Water
 Gehlbach, Geo W, jeweler with A A Post, r 421 n Lawrence
 Gehring, Fredrica B, r 839 s Topeka
 Gehring, Godhard, Sec W Cracker Co, r 839 s Topeka
 Geibe, Anthony, clk, bds Valley House
 Geissler, Charles, carpenter, r Woodland & Sixteenth
 Gem Grocery, 709 e Oak, Winfield S Livingston, prop
 Gentner, Frank M, butcher, 414 e Doulgas, r 815 n Main
 Gentner, John H, canvasser, r ab 815 n Main
 Gentner, Michael M, r ab 815 n Main
 Gentner, Miss Minnie A, dau M M, r ab 815 n Main
 Gentner, W S, butcher Fav Meat Mkt, r 636 n Topeka
 Gentry, C E, live stock buyer, bds cor Market & 19th
 Gentry, Mrs Leah P, bdghouse, 355 n Market
 Gentry, Schenault C, r 35 n Market
 Gentry, Thomas J, r 355 n Market
 Gentry, Wm L, rlest 211 e Doulgas, rms 355 n Market
 George, Frank, boot black, rms 615 n Mead
 George, Frank, scissors grinder, r ab 802 e Oak
 George, HIram, carpenter, r 308 s Oak, ws
 George, Mrs Howard, dressmaker, r 308 s Oak, ws
 George, Nelson H, real estate, r 623 n Fourth
 George, Toney, wks R R 615 n Mead
 Gerard, Miss Olive M, r 1137 n Mosley
 Gerard, William L, inventor, 1137 n Mosley
 Gerding, J G, W Pressed & Orn Brick Co, r 317 n Mathewson
 Gerding, Miss Marie, stu, r 317 n Mathewson
 Gerhart, Miss Flora, dau Joseph A Gerhart
 Gerhart, Joseph A, meat dlr 804 e Oak, r 516 s Water
 Gerhart, Miss Lily, dau Joseph A Gerhart
 Gerhart, Miss Minnie, dau Joseph A Gerhart
 Gerke, William E, st car driver, bds 428 n Main
 German American Ins Co of N Y, off rm 6 Fechheimer Bldg
 German Catholic Church, ne corner Second & Ohio
 German Insurance Co of Freeport, Ills, off ab 113 n Main
 German Evangelical Church, s Emporia
 German M E Church, se cor First & Emporia, J C Sternberg, pastor
 Germania House, 200 w Doug, Mrs M Perschbacher, prop
 Germania Ins Co of N Y, N F Niederlander & Co agts
 Gerties, Joseph, (Hartman & Gerties), r 335 s Topeka
 Gerties, Louis, clk New York store, r 335 s Topeka
 Gertz, John H, (G & Lucas), r 149 s Phillips ws
 Gertz & Lucas, painter, 717 w Doulgas ws
 Getto Building sw cor Main & Second
 Getto, Peter, capitalist, off rm 47 Getto bldg, r 255 n Water
 Gherhart, Sam, laborer, bds 1328 e Thirteenth
 Gibbons, Mrs Sarah, r 447 Ida
 Gibbons, William A, real estate, r 1815 s Main
 Gibbs, Miss Allie, dau John W Gibbs, r 214 s Emporia
 Gibbs, Arthur, col'd, laborer, r 403 n Stephens
 Gibbs, Charlie, laundry 102 n Mosley, rms same
 Gibbs, Charles, wks Exchange Livery, rms 323 s Fourth av
 Gibbs, John W, r 214 s Emporia
 Gibbs, Miss Laura, dau John W Gibbs, r 214 s Emporia
 Gibbs, Miss Lulu, dau John W Gibbs, r 214 s Emporia
 Gibbs, Marion A, teamster, r tent ab Second st bridge
 Gibbs, Walter, col'd, janitor ab 240 n Main, r 434 n Water
 Gibney, William B, butcher, r 1042 s Emporia
 Gibson, A C, clk, r 721 Ohio
 Gibson, Garrett M, carpenter, bds 721 ohio
 Gibson, James, stone mason, bds 630 n Main
 Gibson, Mrs J M, r 339 n Market
 Gibson, Joseph L, printer Eagle, r 339 n Market
 Gibson, Miss Maggie, col'd, cook 218 w Walnut
 Gibson, Miss Nellie E, r 721 Ohio
 Gibson, Mrs R C, r 1021 n Fourth
 Gibson, Thomas B, carpenter, r 721 ohio
 Gier, B S, carpenter, bds Commercial Hotel
 Giffard, Benjamin, real estate, r 932 s Water
 Gilbert, Frederick S, laborer, r 131 s Mosley
 Gilbert, Henry, col'd, laborer, r 526 n Wichita
 Gilbert, Isaac R, supt plow factory, r 1720 Fairview
 Gilbert, John A, Ry engineer, r 621 n Ohio
 Gilbert, John B, painter & decorater, r 353 s Lulu
 Gilbert, Samuel L, rec U S Land Office, r 419 s Lawrence
 Gilbert, William O, laborer, r 131 s Mosley
 Gilbert, Willis, col'd, laborer, r 432 n Water
 Gilberson, Charles, laborer 2230 w First ws
 Gilberson, Mrs Susan, r 2230 w First ws
 Gile, Jacob M, (Gile & Olston), r 1112 Pierce
 Gile & Olston, architects & supts, off 228 e Douglas av
 Gile, William, carpenter, r 1112 Pierce
 Giles, John T, farmer, Meridian & Concord
 Giles, Wm, wks W Coal & Fuel Co, r 504 s Washington
 Giles, Wm, wks section Rock Island, rms 712 Stover
 Giles, Charles V, wks W & Sub barn, r 711 Pearl
 Gill, Dallie M, laborer, r 1112 w Tenth st
 Gill, Mrs Eva C, stu Garfield, bds s Hall, ws
 Gill, George, carpenter, rms & bds Ohio House
 Gill, Isaac W, rl estate ab 114 n Main, bds s Hall, Garfield ws
 Gilleis, Mortimer W, tailor with H T Camien, ab 329 e Douglas
 Gillen, Joseph F, mgr Mosler Safe & Lock Co, r 431 n Waco
 Gilles, Christine, cook, 1031 n Lawence
 Gillespie, F K, newspaper man, bds Manhattan
 Gillespie, George, r 1200 Fannie
 Gillespie, Henry K, renter pleasure boats, r 526 n Sherman
 Gillespie, Henry S, asst sec Fair ass'n 246 n Main, r 635 n Market
 Gillespie, James W, trav man, rms Hotel Gandolfo
 Gillett, J S E, painter, bds 1327 Gordon
 Gillett, Watson E, farmer, r Fairmount add
 Gilley, Elias, laborer, bds 3455 n Fourth
 Gillham, Clark C, painter, r 218 s Water
 Gillies, Thomas, painter, r 1417 s Fifth
 Gillilan, Miss Belle, r 1526 Ida
 Gillilan, Miss Minnie, r 1526 s Ida
 Gillis, M A, tailor Camien, bds City Hotel
 Gillis, Thomas R, sign writer ab 114 n Main, r 1417 s Fifth
 Gilman, Wm D, com trav Richardson Drug Co, r 1158 n Wichita
 Gilmore, Miss Grace E, stu Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 Gilmore, Miss Jennie, dressmaker, rms 1041 n Fifth
 Gipson, Alfred, col'd, carpenter, r 535 n Wichita
 Girard, A F, real estate, r 1158 Ave F
 Girard Ins Co of Philadelphia, Taylor & Fellows agts
 Givans, Ambrose W, carpenter, r 631 n Market
 Given, Adam, stone mason, r 109 e Third
 Givens, Geo H, shoe maker, 1019 w Doug, r 330 n Seneca, ws
 Given, Robert J, stone cutter, bds 109 e Third
 Giwowsky, Ida, student, r 10th & n Washington
 Giwowsky, John, laborer, r 20th & n Washington
 Giwowsky, Solomon, carpenter, r 20th & n Washington
 Glass, Alexander, model mkr W Novelty Wks, r 439 n Moser
 Glass, Lee M, carpenter, r 823 Wabash
 Glass, Mrs Lavonia, nurse, r 3655 n Emporia
 Glaze, A, section foreman, r 720 n Washington
 Glaze, Ben A, (G & Brandom) 147 n Main, r 1155 n Emporia
 Glaze & Brandom, dealers in boots & shoes, 147 n Main
 Glaze, Geo P, rlest & loans, 147 n Main, r 1155 n Emporia
 Glaze, Percy, r 1155 n Emporia
 Gleason, John, clerk 706 e Douglas, bds same
 Gleeson, Edward P, carpenter, r 3112 w Douglas ws
 Glenn, Archibald A, pension agt ab 205 n Main, r 802 n Market
 Glenn, Fred A, bkpr, r 617 s Hewitt, ws
 Glenn, Joseph W, gardener, r Arkansas near 30th
 Glenn, Rob't N, postal clk Rock Island Ry, r 236 Mathewson
 Glenn, William A, carpenter, r 236 Mathewson
 Glenn, Wm C, rlest ab 205 n Main, r 750 Dayton ws
 Globe Dry Goods Store, 418 e Douglas, Cohn & McKnight
 Globe Iron Works, corner Second & Fifth, A Flagg propr
 Glosser, Thompson B, (Swab & Glosser), r 257 n Topeka
 Glover, Geo W, phys & surgeon, r 1516 e Oak
 Glover, Thomas, col'd, policeman, r 704 n Market
 Glover, William C, machinist W Novelty Wks, r 1516 e Oak
 Gluesing, Frank, salesman, rms 130 n Fourth
 Gluick, Adolph, (The Enterprise), 109 e Doug, r 618 s Water
 Glunt, Miss Millie, dau Phillip Glunt, r 600 s Emporia
 Glunt, Phillip, merchant, r 600 s Emporia
 Goble, Mrs C E, r 414 n Mosley
 Goble, Judson G, collector, r 414 n Mosley
 Goble, Miss Ora T, dressmkr, ab 1103 w Douglas, ws
 Goble, Mrs Philena, dressmkr ab 1103 w Douglas ws
 Godby, Miss Amanda, r Boulevard & Thirteenth
 Goddard, Joe, band boy, Johnson circus
 Godfrey & Belcher, real estate ab 410 e Douglas
 Godfrey, Herb, actor Johnson circus
 Godfrey, C E, (Godfrey & Belcher), r 415 s Hydraulic
 Godley, Mrs Ellen, dressmkr, rms ab 246 n Main
 Goldback, Joseph, leather 111 w Doug, r ab 1213 e Douglas
 Goldberg, Ed, mgr Vapor St Light, r 1214 n Market
 Goldberg, Mrs Simon H, r 325 s Main
 Golddust Hotel, near stock yards, Mrs B Williams prop
 Golden, Samuel H, teamster, r 322 s Dodge ws
 Golding, Robert, painter, bds 708 n Main
 Golden Eagle Clothing House 228 e Douglas, I Gross mgr
 Goldstandt, A M, (Goldstandt Bros & Co), r 533 s Market
 Goldstandt Bros' & Co, Hatters & furnishers 204 e Douglas
 Goldstein, Morris, jeweler 215 e Douglas, rms 539 n Emporia
 Goldstein, Samuel, (Goldstein & Co), r 539 n Emporia
 Goldstein, Sol, (Goldstein & Co), r 208 s Lawrence
 Goldsworthy, W S, car accountant W & W off, ab 528 e Douglas
 Gollehur, James R, painter, r 818 e Central
 Golt, Helt, wks Mo Pac yds, r 211 n Vine ws
 Gooch, Miss Eddie, teacher, bds 525 s Market
 Goodal, Mrs Louisa, r 1224 Bitting
 Goodal, James B, sec hand W W Ry, r 610 Campbell ws
 Goode, Henry F, examiner S W Cooper, r 942 Rogers
 Goodhall, Mrs Claude, col'd, lunch counter, r 213 s Fifth
 Goodin, Alfred C, pressman Eagle, r 1857 s Topeka
 Goodin, Mrs Caroline, r 531 n Water
 Goodin, Charles R, wks 145 n Emporia, r 531 n Water
 Goodin, Edgar A, engineer, r Topeka & Sherman
 Goodin, Miss Nellie, r 531 n  Water
 Goodin, Wm O, drug clk 228 n Main, bds 229 n Waco
 Gookins, Meritt M, teamster, r 1307 e Oak
 Goodman, Miss Minnie, r 258 n Mosley
 Goodrich, E C, clk New York Store, rms 232 n Emporia
 Goodrow, Harvey L, inter decorator, rms 503 s Sycamore ws
 Goodwin, Geo W, Hayworth & Goodwin, r Hudson & Hillside
 Goodyear, Charles A, (John Goodyear & Co), r ab 425 e Douglas
 Goodyear, John, (John Goodyear & Co), rms Hotel Goodyear
 Goodyear House, cor Douglas & Emporia, W H Miller, prop
 Goodyear, John & Co, druggists, 427 e Douglas
 Gord, Alex, mechanic, rms 1557 n Mosley
 Gordon, Charles B, wks Dyal Bros, rms 114 Cleveland
 Gordon & Coffin, attorneys, rms 10 & 11 Fechheimer bldg
 Gordon, Dean, attorney, 107 s Main, r same
 Gordon, Emmet J, student, r 523 n Main
 Gordon, Harry L, atty, (Gordon & Coffin) r 629 n Emporia
 Gordon, Mrs Ida, dom, ab 1117 s Lawrence
 Gordon, James M, contra, r 833 n Lawrence
 Gordon, James W, book kpr, r 523 n Main
 Gordon, John S P, capitalist, r 523 n Main
 Gordon, Lee, speculator, 201 e Doug, r 629 n Emporia
 Gordon, Perry A, brick lab, r 523 n Main
 Gore, Addison R, fruit stand, 401 n Main, r 405 n Main
 Gore, Edward E, (Sweeney & Gore) r 152 New York
 Gorman, Fletcher, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey, rms 206 s Emporia
 Gorman, Hanson, stone cutter, bds 202 s Main
 Gorman, Henry, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Gorman, Patrick, laborer, r 202 s Main
 Gorton, F C, engineer, r 127 e Thirteenth
 Gosh, Miss Mary, dom, 217 s Emporia
 Gosney, Samuel A, carpenter, r 1833 Payne
 Gossett, E G, wks Globe Iron Wks, r 1140 Ohio
 Gossi, Balthasae, wks F G Smyth, Sr
 Gotham, Geo E, engineer Sante Fe, r 710 Ida
 Gould, Edward F, time keeper B CarWks, bds 3459 n 4th
 Gould, Edward, farmer, r 1202 Laura
 Gould, Miss Ellen, dau Wm Gould
 Gould, F S, conductor W & W Ry, rms Ankrom House
 Gould, Geo, retired, r 214 n Seneca ws
 Gould, John, farmer, r 1202 Laura
 Gould, John H, laborer, rms 1202 Laura
 Gould, John R, druggist, r 214 n Seneca ws
 Gould, James, student, r 1202 Laura
 Gould, Miss Margaret, dau Wm Gould
 Gould, Patrick, farmer, r 1202 Laura
 Gould, William, farmer, r 1202 Laura
 Gove, Miss Ella, cook, 307 w Douglas
 Gowdy, Chas E, traveling man, r 615 n Main
 Goyett, David, real estate, 701 s Wichita
 Grady, Miss Bessie C, stu Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 Grady, John, driver Santa Fe Bakery, rms 303 N Topeka
 Graff, Miss Delia, dom 1714 Fairview
 Grafton Bros, 144 n Main
 Grafton, Lyman B, (Grafton Bros), off 144 n Main, rms 802 n Lawrence
 Grafton, Harvey M, (Grafton Bros) off 144 n Main, r 802 n Lawrence
 Gragg, Jerry, col'd, cook, r 506 n Wichita
 Gragg, Miss Mary, col'd, r 506 n Wichita
 Graham, Alexander, teamster, r 937 n Washington
 Graham, Boeler, col'd, laborer, r 830 Cherry
 Graham, Calvin W, (Graham & Rhodes), r 1044 n Lawrence
 Graham, Charles, brick moulder, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Graham, Clayton L, bkpr A Calisch & Co, rms 250 n Lawrence
 Graham & Co, Meat Market, 935 s Emporia
 Graham, Miss Ella, dau Alex Graham
 Graham, George, stone cutter, bds European Hotel
 Graham, George W, painter, r 708 n Main
 Graham, Miss Jennie, dom, 622 n Waco
 Graham, Jonas P, (Graham, Shockey & Rahn), r 1013 s Hydraulic
 Graham, Julius C, painter, r 708 n Main
 Graham, Miss Kate, stu Lewis Academy, r 1044 n Lawrence
 Graham, Miss Lillie, dau Alex Graham
 Graham, Miss May, 343 n Topeka
 Graham, Miss Syrena, music teacher, bds 421 n Lawrence
 Graham, O P, medical stu, Oldham & Graham, bds 404 n Lawrence
 Graham & Rhodes, real estate ab 250 n Main
 Graham, Thomas A, phys, (Oldham & G), bds 404 n Lawrence
 Graham, Thomas W, brdghouse keeper, r 343 n Topeka
 Graham, William C, painter, r 708 n Main
 Grainger & Miller, grocers, 220 n Main
 Grainger, Mrs M M, r 431 n Fourth
 Grainger, Will A, (G & Miller), r 431 n Fourth
 Graley, Michael V, tinner, r 343 Short
 Graley, Miss Mary, r 343 Short
 Granger, James H, (Archibald & Granger), bds 157 n Topeka
 Granger, William M, painter, bds 1010 e Douglas
 Granier, Charles T, stone cutter, r 2024 Mosley
 Grannan, George, speculator, bds 134 n Mead
 Grant, Ben, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Grant, E Girard, stu Garfield Un, bds n Hall
 Grant, David S, clerk, r 532 n Sherman
 Grant, James, col'd, wks foundry, r 225 n Fifth
 Grant, James W, rlest, r 1429 n Market
 Grant, Miss Jessie, dau John R Grant
 Grant, J G, col'd, wks Globe Iron Works, r 225 n Fifth
 Grant, John R, real estate, rms 1028 n Fourth
 Grant, Miss LIzzie, dom 1351 n Wichita
 Grant, Miss Sarah R, r 938 n Washington
 Grant, Wm S, real estate, r 1107 Carlos av
 Grantham, Columbus C, drayman r 1303 e First
 Grantham, John W, stand near R I depot, r 1303 e First
 Grason, printer, rms 437 s Market
 Graves, Abe, rlest, 201 Sedg bldg, r 1807 Crown
 Graves, B O, bds Occidental Hotel
 Graves, Joseph, horseman, r 300 n Main
 Gray, Mrs Aaron, r 214 n Seneca ws
 Gray, Miss Ada, r 141 s Washington
 Gray, Miss Ada, rms ab 400 e Douglas
 Gray, Mrs Caleb B, r se cor s Longsdale & Doug, ws
 Gray, Carl R, Gen Ft Agt Frisco R R, r 641 n Market
 Gray, Miss Carrie, dom, 236 s Topeka
 Gray, Chas D, r 246 n Washington
 Gray, Claud M, clk 1105 w Doug, r 331 s Dodge ave ws
 Gray, Miss Cora, clk 256 n Main, r 423 w Ninth
 Gray, David, teamster L C Jackson, rms 914 e Decatur
 Gray, David S, carpenter, r 1456 n Strong
 Gray, Dwight L, carpenter, r 1456 n Strong
 Gray, Miss Etta, student, r 1202 n Main
 Gray, Miss Fannie, stu Garfield, r 331 s Dodge ws
 Gray, Miss Florence, student, r 1202 n Main
 Gray, Geo J, drugs 138 n Main, r 1809 s Hydraulic
 Gray & Hoffman, druggists, 138 n Main
 Gray, Hugh M, r 135 n Lawrence
 Gray, J H, physician ab 412 e Douglas, r same
 Gray, John H, laborer, rms 1107 n Waco
 Gray, Joseph W, clk Lombard Mtg Co, rms 230 s Market
 Gray, Miss Julia E, dressmaker, r 1456 n Strong
 Gray, Lewis R, real estate, 133 n Main, bds Dodge ave House ws
 Gray, Mrs Lillian B, teacher elocution, r 1809 s Hydraulic
 Gray, Mrs Louisa O, music teacher, rms 341 n Topeka
 Gray,Miss Mary L, r 1456 n Strong
 Gray, Simon R, real estate, r 1202 n Main
 Gray, Wm H, prop Dodge Ave House, 331 s Dodge ws
 Grays, Katarina, dom, r 1047 n Lawrence
 Greason, T O, printer Eagle, bds City Hotel
 Greaves, Frank V, (Greaves & Son), r 1120 s Market
 Greaves, Geo F, (Greaves & Son), r 1120 s Market
 Greaves, John E, teamster, 142 Ash
 Grebi, Chas L, bkpr W Car Wks, r 301 n Wichita
 Greef, A H, cashier W & W R R, bds Occidental
 Green, Miss Anna, r 236 n Fourth
 Green, Benjamin G, real estate, r 530 s Emporia
 Green Building, 123 & 125 w Douglas
 Green, Charles, student,  Richmond near McCormick
 Green, Dave L, rlest ab 105 w Doug, r Cooledge bet Briggs & Beal
 Green, Emery A, clk R I Dining Hall, rms same
 Green, George, col'd, coachman P Getto, 255 n Water
 Green, Miss Helen A, r 236 n Fourth
 Green, J J, contractor, 1146 n Emporia
 Green, John J, contr, r 236 n Fourth
 Green, John F W, barber, 502 e Doug
 Green, Jones P, r 1003 n Jackson
 Green, Jasper W, gas fitter, r 311 s Emporia
 Green, Leonidas B, policeman, r 921 s Main
 Green, Miss Mary, Richmond near McCormick
 Green, Orlando H, teamster, 115 n Waco
 Green & Thomas, masons, contrs & builders ab 253 n Main
 Green, Winfield S, pattern mkr, r 814 n Market
 Green, Wm C, contr, r 236 n Fourth
 Green, Wm F, City Assessor, 105 w Doug, r 1047 n Lawrence
 Greenamyer, J R, shoemkr, 144 n Main, rms ab 516 e Douglas
 Greene & Bright, grocers, 458 n Main
 Greene, Gideon R, cook, r tent ne cor Second & Mead
 Greene, Harry E, merchant tailor, r 526 w Third
 Greene, Robert E, (Greene & Bright) r 456 n Main
 Greening, Mrs, teacher drawing city schools
 Greening House, 3615 n 5th, Mrs Melvina Greening, prop
 Greening, Mrs Melvina, prop Greening House, r 3615 n 5th
 Greening, W S, wks Globe Iron Wks, r 814 n Market
 Greenleaf, Rell B, farmer, r 828 n Meridian ws
 Greenwood, Wm I, huckster, r 250 Laura
 Gregg, Miss Sallie, r 151 s Hydraulic
 Greggers, Peter D, bkpr Kans Nat Bak, bds 508 s Main
 Gregory, Geo W, teamster, r 236 n Waco
 Gregory, Wm, cigar mkr, 912 e Doug, rms rear 1102 e Doug
 Gregory, William B, atty, 428 n Main, r 546 n Water
 Gregory, Mrs William B, brdghouse 546 n Water
 Greer, Zachariah, teamster, rms 110 n Fourth
 Greiffenstein, Chas, stu S B College, r 1043 Jefferson
 Greiffenstein, Miss Osie, dau Wm G, stu All Hallows Academy
 Greiffenstein, Wm, capitalist, r 1043 Jefferson
 Grek, Andrew Y, tailor, wks 137 n Main, rms Ohio House
 Gribi, Miss Anna, dau S G Gribi, r 435 s Water
 Gribi, Miss Emma, bkpr N Y Store, r 435 s Water
 Gribi, G, carpenter, r 435 s Water
 Gribi, John, student, bds 435 s Water
 Gribi, S G, (Gribi & Stillhamer), r 435 s Water
 Gribi & Stillhamer, conts & builders, 201 w First
 Grieme, Henry, store keeper Manhattan
 Griffin, Charles H, rlest, r Lichfield bet Harrrison & Franklin
 Griffin, Doc, clk Lynch, bds Commercial Hotel
 Griffin, Mrs Ellen P, r 205 s Exposition
 Griffin, John H, carpenter, r 1112 n Washington
 Griffin, Prof John S, Mod Languages Garfield, bds n Hall ws
 Griffin, MIchael T, salesman 206 e Doug, bds Commercial
 Griffin, Shell W, real estate, rms 900 n Water
 Griffith, Edward, W U mess 113 n Main, r bet 18 & 19th Ohio
 Griffith, Henry J, carp, bds 1415 Wabash
 Griffith, James, wks 3405 e Second
 Griffith, James E, clk N Main Drug store, rms ab same
 Griffith, Joseph D, street car driver, r 808 s Emporia
 Griffith, Miss Mary A, (Mitchell & Hull) bds 227 w Third
 Griffith,T H, buyer W Mercantile Co, r 1128 Carlos
 Griffith, Thos H Jr, clk Dunn's Merc Agency, r 1128 Carlos
 Griffith, William F, broker, r 1111 Carlos
 Grigg, Jerry, col'd, cook, r 505 Wichita
 Griggs, Anderson, col'd, cook, r 1006 n Wichita
 Griggsby, B Frank, col'd, laborer, bds 1240 Blaine av
 Grim, Mrs Martha R, r 348 n Lawrence
 Grime, Nicholas, col'd, laborer, r 910 e First
 Grimes, Abraham L, barber, r 316 s Topeka
 Grimes, A L, barber, 117 n Market, r 316 s Topeka
 Grimes, Chas R, clk Caswell & S, bds 423 n Main
 Grimes, George M, stock dealer, r 620 s Topeka
 Grimes, Mrs Mary, col'd, dom, 1435 n Waco
 Grimm, August, barber, r tent ab Second St bridge
 Grimm, Ben T, clk 418 e Douglas, bds 218 s Topeka
 Grimm, Wm H, drug clk, rms 13 Clement bldg
 Gringle, Geo W, teamster, r 812 n Market
 Gringle, John, broom mkr, r 812 n Market
 Gringle, Samuel, laborer, r 812 n Market
 Grisier, Lemuel E, (Newcomer & Grisier), rms 1041 n Waco
 Grisier, Louis J, prop Bee Hive, r 312 Pennsylvania
 Grisier, Will C, clk Bee Hive, r 312 Pennsylvania
 Groff, Sylvanus E, painter, r 250 n Lawrence
 Groff, Van E, taxidermist, 250 n Lawrence, r same
 Groscup, Geo E, agt Adams Express Co, r 622 n Topeka
 Grosh, Henry, shoemaker, r 218 s Topeka
 Grosh, Miss Inez, dau H Grosh, 218 s Topeka
 Grosh, Miss Ola, stu, dau H Grosh, 218 s Topeka
 Gross, Albert, clk Gross & Co, r 312 s Lawrence
 Gross, I & Co, props The Golden Eagle, 228 e Douglas
 Gross, Ike, (I Gross & Co), r 312 s Lawrence
 Gross, Isadore, (I Gross & Co), r 312 s Lawrence
 Grounds, John H, contractor, r 517 s Washington
 Grove, Miss Belle, teacher 131 n Main, rms 1055 s Ellis
 Grove, D M, laborer, r w Osie
 Grover, Louis, (Busch & Grover), r 351 n Market
 Grover, Charles, roofer, rms 626 n Fourth
 Grover, Mrs Emma, canvasser, rms 626 n Fourth
 Groves, Daniel, clk, bds Osie on River
 Groves, Eli S, farmer, r Tyler & 21st
 Groves, MIss Ella Mc, clk Innes & Ross, r 421 s Emporia
 Groves, Miss Fannie D, dau Samuel G, r 421 s Emporia
 Groves, Henry A, r 1037 Allen
 Groves, Mrs J Louise, dressmkr, rms 404 s Campbell, ws
 Groves, Joseph A, broom maker, r 102 Ellis
 Groves, Sam'l, meat mkt & broom factory, r 421 s Emporia
 Growler Job Off, ab 209 e Douglas, Arbogast & Rusch, props
 Grubb, Bert, clk Daniels Bros, r 603 e Douglas
 Grubb, F G, carpenter, rms 2 ab 402 e Douglas
 Grubb, Frank H, carpenter, rms ab 402 e Douglas
 Gruber, Miss Elizabeth, dom, wks 533 w Douglas ws
 Gruber, John, carpenter, r 1132 Larimer
 Gruber, William, carpenter, rms 1061 n Fifth
 Grutzmacher, Mrs Emma, laundry, 334 s Main
 Guest, Bertie, laborer, r 1342 s Emporia
 Guest, Norman, farmer, r 1342 s Emporia
 Guider, Miss Mary, dom, 519 s Market
 Guier, Frank, carpenter, r 951 n Mead
 Guier, John P, carpenter, r 951 n Mead
 Guld, Edward F, timekpr Burton Car Wks, bds 4th & 34th
 Gulick, Miss Grace M, bkpr W St stone wks, bds 935 n Water
 Gulledge, Lee, fireman Mo Pac Ry, r 313 n Wichita
 Gunlap, James, carpenter, bds 816 n Lawrence
 Gunn, Chas, printer Journal, bds Commerical Hotel
 Gunn, Miss Lottie, r 209 s Emporia
 Gunning, Robt L, salesman 216 e Doug, rms 19 Wilke Bldg
 Gunsenhouser, Frank M, brickmason, r 119 Fannie
 Gurnsey, Mrs Emma, dressmaker, r 151 Ida
 Guthrie, Miss Ada, stu S W Kan M E Coll, r 404 n Waco
 Guthrie, Miss Blanch, stu, r 403 n Waco
 Guthrie Building, 240 n Main
 Guthrie, Fred L, stu S W Kan M E Coll, r 404 n Waco
 Guthrie, George O, carpenter, r 1246 n Emporia
 Guthrie, Miss Lizzie C, r 1445 n Waco
 Guthrie, Robert E Sr, retired, r 404 n Waco
 Guthrie, Robert E Jr, member board trade, r 403 n Waco
 Guthrie, Miss Sarah F, r 404 n Waco
 Guy, Miss Jessie, dom, 331 n Waco
 Guyer, Barton S, laborer, r Exchange & Huron
 Guyer, Burt H, carpenter, bds 3429 n Emporia
 Guyer, Chas F, r 301 n Wichita, ws
 Guyton, Drs B A & Son, off rms 1 & 2 ab 311 n Main
 Guyton, Benj A, (Drs B A Guyton & Son) r same
 Guyton, D W, (Drs B A Guyton & Son) r ab 311 n Main
 Gwyn, Jesse, car repairer Frisco, r 813 Cherry
 H
 Haas, R P, wks 51 n Market, r same
 Haas, William, baker City Bakery, r 900 s Water
 Hacker & Jackson Building, 601 & 603 e Douglas
 Hacker & Loudermilk, props Model Grocery, 800 n Main
 Hacker, Wm G, (H & Louermilk) r 1055 n Lawrence
 Hackett, Geo H, gen mgr W U Tel Co, r 618 s Market
 Hackett, Mrs Hattie W, clk W U Tel Off, r 618 s Market
 Hackett, Miss Nellie, bkpr W U T Off, r 618 s Market
 Hackney, J J, real estate, Sedg bldg, r 1034 n Market
 Haddix, Ben M, contractor, rms & bds Eagle Hotel
 Hadley, Henry C, asst sec Mo Pac R R, r 1142 Jefferson
 Haerstick, Edward, clk Holliday, rms 237 s Lawrence
 Hafick, Eli A, barber 1st door n Occi H, r not determined
 Hagar, Mrs Betsey, dom, wks s Hall, Garfield Un
 Hagar, Horace, teacher, rms 303 s Market
 Hagen, Frank A, stu S W B College, rms 232 n Waco
 Hagerman, Chas, stu Business College, r 1542 s Main
 Hagerman, Harry, cor West & Central ws
 Hagerman, John, real estate, r 1655 s Mead
 Hagerty, Edward, laborer, rms 1133 s Washington
 Hagerty, Elmer, laborer, rms 1133 s Washington
 Hagerty, Henry F, laborer, r 419 s Washington
 Hagerty, Horace B, R R laborer, r 1133 s Washington
 Hagerty, William, r 419 s Washington
 Hagerty, W M, grocer clk, rms 231 s Lawrence
 Hagerty, Miss Isabel, r 322 n First
 Hagerty, J S, (J S Wrenchy & Co), r 414 w Douglas
 Hagerty, Nelson C, sand jobber & contr, bds A S Allens
 Hagney, Henry G, head clk 147 n Main, bds Hotel Carey
 Hahn, Earldy, laborer, rms 518 e English
 Hahn, James, carpenter, r 232 s Fourth
 Hahn, Jerome, painter, 518 e English
 Haifley, Eli, barber shop 308 n Main, r 837 n Main
 Haines, Charles, painter, bds Valley House
 Haines, Edward, stu, bds 1810 n Lawrence
 Haines, George, laborer, rms & bds 411 n Main
 Haines, Harry W, stu, r 1810 n Lawrence
 Haines, J A, col'd, waiter Occidental Hotel
 Haines, John F, brickmaker, r 1946 s Fannie
 Haines, John H, col'd, waiter Occidental, rms 331 n Fifth
 Haines, Wm J, laborer, bds Richmond house, 217 s Osage ave ws
 Haines, W W, ex-chief police, r 810 n Lawrence
 Hairgrove, James L, laborer, rms & bds 343 n Main
 Hairgrove, Wm, plasterer, bds 343 n Main
 Hake, Carl, lith transferer W Lith Co, r 211 n Minnesota
 Halbrook, Prentice, wks Bates & Moore Coal Co, r 207 n Sycamore
 Halbrook, Wm R, laborer, bds 207 n Sycamore
 Haldeman, Coney M, hollow ware turner, r tent on 9th st
 Hale, Miss Bessie M, r 1113 n Topeka
 Hale, Miss Ida M, r 125 s Oak, ws
 Hale, Mrs Sarah M, r 1113 N Topeka
 Haley, Frank, stenographer, ab 107 e Douglas, r 222 n Main
 Haley, James F, farmer, r 1724 n Arkansas
 Hall, Miss Anna, dom 537 s Main
 Hall, A T, horse jockey, rms ab 122 s Topeka
 Hall, Barton W, (H & Traver), r 221 s Oak St ws
 Hall, Charles E, stone contractor, r 1135 Lewellen
 Hall, David, fireman Mo Pac Ry, bds 303 n Wichita
 Hall, Edward, carp, r 1061 n Washington
 Hall, E Lee, m'gr R G Dun & Co, r s w cor 15th & Waco
 Hall, Francis, real estate, r 909 e Third
 Hall, James E, foreman Topeka Ave Livery, bds European
 Hall, Jeff D, Foreman print dept Eagle, r 725 w Central
 Hall, Miss Jennie L, r 1135 Lewellen
 Hall, John, laborer, r 1211 n Fourth
 Hall, John J, shoe mkr, bds cor St Clair & Douglas
 Hall, Lane A, carpenter, r cor 21st & n Water
 Hall, Miss Mary, dau R Allen Hall, r 520 s Topeka
 Hall, Miss Mary, cook 327 s Fifth Ave
 Hall, Morton M, car reporter R I Ry, rms 229 Waco
 Hall, Miss Miller, mgr 246 n Main, r 718 Hinton
 Hall, P Lee, bkpr W Bottling Works, r Waco & Fifteenth
 Hall, R Allen, jeweler, 151 n Main, r 520 S Topeka
 Hall, Richard R, phys & surg, ab 211 n Main, r 1142 n Waco
 Hall, Samuel L, upholsterer, r 302 n Riverview
 Hall, Thomas J, laborer, r 1244 Blaine
 Hall, Thomas S, laborer, r 1244 Blaine
 Hall & Traver, props ice cream parlor 249 n Main
 Hall, Wm, phys & surg, ab 143 n Main, r 433 s Market
 Hall, Wm N, Deam Abstract Co, r 229 n Waco
 Hall, William P, r 126 Lulu
 Halladay, Mrs Jannette, r 303 n Riverview
 Halle, Antoine, mason, r 818 s Mead
 Haller, George B, blacksmith, r 306 n Wichita ws
 Hallifax, Edw, prop harness shop, 118 n Fourth, rms same
 Halloway, Otis D, eng Rapid Transit Co, r 702 s Ida
 Hallowell & Hume, attorneys, off rms 1, 2 & 3 ab 150 n Main
 Hallowell, J R, (Hallowell & Hume) res 1557 Fairview
 Hallowell, Mont, stu Lewis Academy, r 1557 Fairview
 Hallowell, Morris W, (M W Hallowell & Co), r 1253 n Market
 Hallowell, Silas D, 317 Volutsia
 Halsey, Miss Amelia L, Kindergarten teacher, e 312 Second
 Halshouser, Mrs Anna, r 1605 Vassar
 Haltan, David H, farmer, r 1451 Holyoke
 Ham, Wayne I, grocer 559 s Ida, r 924 s Market
 Hamberg, L E, jeweler, rms 437 s Market
 Hamblin, Mrs Ida M, clk, rms ab 246 n Main
 Hamblin, Miss Lillian, vocal music, rms 512 e William
 Hamblin, Wm E, rlest, rm 3 ab 246 n Main
 Hambrick, Sanford, laborer, bds Beacon bet 14th & 15th
 Hamburg Ins Co off,  Bremen, Taylor & Fellows agts
 Hamburg, Lewis E, gen agt W advertising Co, 106 n Main
 Hamer, Mrs Eva, seamstress, r 325 s Fifth ave
 Hamer, Oscar, fireman Santa Fe Ry, rms 237 s Fourth
 Hamer, Thomas, proprietor boat "Carrie"
 Hamilton, Alex, abstr N F Niederlander, r 140 n Topeka
 Hamilton, Alfred, prop 706 e Douglas, rms same
 Hamilton, Miss Blanche R, teacher, r 504 s Campbell ws
 Hamilton, Charles R, clk Princess, rms 939 s Emporia
 Hamilton, Chas R, wks Princess 306 e Doug, r 939 s Emporia
 Hamilton, Ed, prop Monarch Barber Shop, r ab 115 n Topeka
 Hamilton, Dr Earnest E, oculist & aurist ab 129 e Douglas
 Hamilton, Frank, hack driver, bds Commercial hotel
 Hamilton, Fred A, son Samuel L Hamilton, r 939 s Emporia
 Hamilton, George H, painter, rms 343 n Topeka
 Hamilton, Harry, student, r 140 n Topeka
 Hamilton, Mrs J M, r 140 n Topeka
 Hamilton, Peter, carpenter, r 1716 n Topeka
 Hamilton, Sam'l L, pastor Lincoln Presb Ch, r 939 s Emporia
 Hamilton, Theodore C, pantry man Idlewild, rms same
 Hamilton, Thomas J, carpenter, bds 247 s Chautauqua
 Hamlin, Walter M, clerk 222 n Main, r same
 Hammann, George E, bkpr Eagle, rms ab 402 e Douglas
 Hammel, F G, carpenter, rms 628 n Market
 Hammon, George, bds Manhattan
 Hammond, Prof B D, r 42 e Central
 Hammond, Foster E, r 426 e Central
 Hammond, H G, r 1214 n Market
 Hammond, Lucy, r 723 n Market
 Hammond, Miss Myrtle H, r 426 e Central
 Hammond, Mrs Firzah, typewriter, rms 343 n Topeka
 Hammond, W O, justice peace, Sheriff's off, r 910 n Ohio
 Hamor, Robert A, (G M Aldenderfer & Co), r 1313 s Fifth
 Hampton, George, teamster, r Corinth n John Bright Unvsity
 Hampton, John M, policeman, r 941 n Mead
 Hampton, Ruth A, r 302 n Topeka
 Hamrich, William, carpenter, bds 205  Laura
 Hanchett, George B, r 2228 e Douglas
 Hancock, John, photog, 330 n Main, r same
 Handley,Francis M, (Stover & Handley), r 510 s Seneca ws
 Handley, Fred H, coll West Side Nat Bank, r 510 s Seneca
 Handley, John, fireman, r se cor Millwood & Grand
 Handrock, Frank, cigar mkr 426 e Doug, r 314 n Water
 Handy, Miss Lillie, stu High School, rms 420 s Washington
 Hanes, Alexander G, plasterer, r 1642 s Mead
 Hanes, Miss Lida, r 1642 s Mead
 Haney, Charles, wks brick yd, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Hanley, James, wks R R section, r 314 n Walnut ws
 Hanley, John M, real estate & loans, r 314 n Walnut ws
 Hanley, Mrs Mary, r 314 n Walnut ws
 Hanley, William, laborer, r 3415 n Emporia
 Hanley, Ed D, traveling salesman, rms 929 n Market
 Hann, B B, stenographer Mo Pacific off, bds 350 n Waco
 Hannahs, Richard, station agt Ft Scott Ry ws
 Hanneal, Benjamin, r 716 n Emporia
 Hanneal, George, r 716 n Emporia
 Hanneal, Miss Mamie, r 716 n Emporia
 Hanners, Thomas, laborer, r 619 e Douglas
 Hanning, James T, prop Kans Stm Laundry 240 n Water, r 1014 n Water
 Hanning, George, laborer, r e Douglas & Brookes
 Hannon, Mrs Sadie E, laundress, rms 34 Snively Bldg
 Hanover, Miss Julia, clk Boston Store, r 321 n Market
 Hanquest, Miss Lillie, r 1125 s Main
 Hans, John, carpenter, r 215 n Walnut ws
 Hanscome, Miss Fannie, r 448 n waco
 Hanscome, William B, (Corner F & Co), r 448 n Waco
 Hansing, Charles, student, bds cor Lawrence & 29th
 Hansing, Richard, farmer, r cor Lawrence & 29th
 Hansom, George B, peddler, r 426 s Emporia
 Hanson, Eugene, (Kuechenmeister & H), r 1604 s Alice
 Hanson, Miss Sarah, dom, 1506 Fairmount
 Harbert, Emanuel, col'd, laborer, Cleveland & Twenty-fourth
 Harbin, J F, col'd, wks Monarch B Parlor, rms 126 n Poplar
 Harbur, Miss Minnie, dom, 537 s Emporia
 Harburg, S A, Bus mgr Herold, r 1640 s Emporia
 Hardaker, Mrs Elizabeth, r 223 n Vine, ws
 Harden, Alden W, protog 204 e Doug, r 1061 n Emporia
 Harden's Art Gallery ab 204 e Douglas
 Harder, William, stone mason, r 1625 n Topeka
 Hardesty, John W, clk Beckley Bros, r 523 Ellis
 Hardesty, Fred, laborer, r 233 Pennsylvania
 Hardesty, John, laborer, r 233 Pennsylvania
 Hardesty, Mrs Sarah, r 233 Pennsylvania
 Hardie, Tom, actor Johnson circus
 Hardin, John J, clk Valley House
 Harding, Allen R, speculator, rm 14 Noble Block
 Harding, Henry J C E, ab 111 w Douglas, r 615 n Lawrence
 Harding, Miss Kittie, col'd, cook, 207 s Fifth av
 Harding, R, Sup Mo Pac Ry, r 1136 n Market
 Hardy, James D, carpenter, 945 s Lawrence
 Hardy, Will F, waiter, r 945 s Lawrence
 Hare, Frank C, plasterer, r ab 516 e Douglas
 Hare, Jerry, col'd, laborer, r 620 n Main
 Harkey, Miss Dora S, r 512 w Douglas ws
 Harkey, John D, laborer, r 512 w Douglas ws
 Harkey, John S, carpenter, r 512 w Douglas ws
 Harkey, Miss Lizzie, dom 508 w Douglas ws
 Harlan, Paul, law student, 130 n Main, rms same
 Harlin, Jarrett, wks W L English, bds 132 Laura
 Harman, Daniel A, carpenter, bds Alamo addition
 Harman, Henry, cook Commercial Hotel, r ab 127 w Douglas
 Harmeier, Barney J, clk Commercial Hotel
 Harmening, C F, merch tailor 111 e First, r 438 w 14th
 Harmer, C B, carpenter, 1062 n Main
 Harmer, J B, contractor, r 1062 n Main
 Harmon, Geo W, driver Star Oil Co, r 522 n Plum
 Harmon, Jacob N, poiliceman, r 238 n Market
 Harney, Edward, driver Foye, bds 118 s Water
 Harnden, Colby, fireman C Ice Co, r 208 n Osage ws
 Harp, Thomas C, wks Neff & Young, bds 121 Pattie
 Harper, Fred H, stu S W B College, r 1225 n Waco
 Harper, _____ rms ab 918 w Douglas
 Harper, Mrs, r ab 213 s Main
 Harper, Henry, col'd, bds 811 n Market
 Harper, Isaac H, col'd, Kentucky Housea 424 n Main
 Harper, Rev Joel, r Holyoke & 20th
 Harper, Joel Jr, student, r Holyoke & 20th
 Harper, John, col'd, hod carrier, r 409 s Fifth ave
 Harper, Lewi, col'd, barber, 507 e 'Douglas, r 256 n Mead
 Harper, Miss Lillie, r 1402 s Mead
 Harper, Lora, milliner 150 n Main, r 219 s Main
 Harper, Richard H, student, r Holyoke & 20th
 Harper, Robert A, foreman Terra Cotta Wks, r 3444 n Emporia
 Harper, Selton, plasterer, r 1302 s Mead
 Harper, Mrs Susan, r 1225 n Waco
 Harper, Thadeus S, carpenter, bds 3444 n Emporia
 Harper, Thomas, clk Little & Kimball, bds Holyoke & 20th
 Harper, W F, pastor 1st Bapt Ch, r 349 n Emporia, moved to San Diego, CA
 Harper, William P, contractor, bds 3444 n Emporia
 Harper, Wilson, col'd, laborer, r 1021 n Lawrence
 Harrah, William H, carpenter, r 247 s Chautauqua
 Harring, John, butcher, rms 354 n Main
 Harringon, J D, speculator 137 n Market, rms 921 w Central
 Harrington, Joseph, real estate, bds 610 Mona
 Harrington, C, printer Eagle, bds City Hotel
 Harris, Abe, col'd, porter Gandolfo Hotel
 Harris, Amos, (Harris & Vermillion), r 605 s Main
 Harris, Cal, butcher 414 e Douglas, bds 1015 n Mead
 Harris, Cecil H, bkpr, John Wilkin Ice Co, r 333 River
 Harris, Ed, agt butchers & packers tools, rms 416 e First
 Harris, Edward C, carpenter, r 326 n Mead
 Harris, Edward R, r 934 n Lawrence
 Harris, Edward R, night clerk Manhattan
 Harris, Miss Ellen W, r 1102 s Lawrence
 Harris, Ernest E, clk Kan Mining Co, r 333 n Riverview
 Harris, Frank L, wks Monarch B Parlor, rms 216 n Water
 Harris, Geo E, sec W Kan Mining Co, r 333 n Riverview
 Harris, Harris, laborer, r 346 n Wichita
 Harris, Harris & Vermillion, attys at law ab 109 & 111 s Main
 Harris, HIram S, bds Stock Exchange Hotel
 Harris, James H, laborer, r 402 n Hydraulic
 Harris, John L, barber Hotel Carey, rms 302 s Emporia
 Harris, Joseph F, Niederlander's rlest off, r 520 e Third
 Harris, Kos, (Harris, Haris & Vermillion) r 803 n Emporia
 Harris, Mrs L E, nurse, r 615 n Lawrence
 Harris, Miss Nellie E, r 333 n Riverview
 Harris, Miss Rosa, col'd, dishwasher Delmonico Hotel
 Harris, Samuel L, (Temple & Harris), r 326 n Mead
 Harris, Thomas, col'd, blacksmith, r 500 e Douglas
 Harris, T J & Co, livery & real estate, 114, 116 & 118 s Market
 Harris, Thos J, (T J Harris & Co), r ab 601 e Douglas
 Harris, Mrs Thomas J, tenement house, r ab 601 e Douglas
 Harris, Thomas T, wks 258 n Main, r Hacker & Jackson bldg
 Harris, Mrs W H, r 1908 e Douglas
 Harris, William, col'd, hod carrier, r 457 n Main
 Harris, Wm E, carpenter, r 326 n Mead
 Harris, Wm M, student, Lewis Academy, r 520 e Third
 Harris, David L, painter & paper hanger, r 421 e Central
 Harrison, Edward S, painter, r 1617 w Douglas ws
 Harrison, G W, street car driver, rms Ankrom House
 Harrison, Jackson J, wks R I Lum Co, r 1757 s Ellis
 Harrison, James, farmer, r 622 w Water
 Harrison, John, stair builder, 340 n Seneca, ws
 Harrison, John C, laborer, 1820 n Hydraulic
 Harrison, Nelson, col'd, wks n w cor University & Fern ws
 Harrison, William, drives st car, bds 507 n Main
 Harrison, William H, brick mkr, bds cor 19th & Ewing
 Harrison, Wm H, (Holland Bros & Co) rm 128 s Water
 Harrod, Milton S, laborer, r 737 Pattie
 Harrod, Miss Minnie, dau Milton S Harrod
 Harrod, Miss Oda, dau Milton s Harrod
 Harrod, Otto, laborer, r 737 s Pattie
 Harroum, Alexander, printer Commercial Off, r Everett ws
 Harroum, Wm H, pressman Lith Co, rms Garfield Un
 Harsha, Howard H, com traveler, r 1547 Park Pl
 Harson, Frank, clk A Calisch & Co, r 312 n Ohio
 Harson, Miss Ida M, wks Register Deeds off, r 312 Ohio
 Harson, Levi F, abstracter James J Parks, r 312 n Ohio
 Hart, Mrs Amanda, r 226 Fannie
 Hart, Charles, clerk, bds Fairview Hotel
 Hart, Eddie, telegraph repairer, rms 1003 n Fifth
 Hart, Ernest, baker Centennial Bky, rms ab 821 w Douglas ws
 Hart, Fred B, operator 12th St Depot, rms 1066 n Water
 Hart, George W, carpenter, r 326 s Fannie
 Hart, Mrs Hester A, retired, r 327 n Topeka
 Hart & Hunter, grocers, 806 e Oak
 Hart, Mrs Mattie J, (Hart & Hunter), r 314 n Fourth
 Hart, Reuben R, clk Farmer & Yates, rms Palace blk ws
 Hart, Theo F, (Hunter & Hart), r 346 n Fourth
 Hart, Wm, r about 420 n Vine ws
 Hart, William A, bkpr, W Plan Mill, r 727 w Central
 Hart, William B, clk 111 e First, rms 438 w Fourteenth
 Harten, Elijah, col'd, laborer, r 145n Washington
 Harter, David, cooper Consolidated Tank Line
 Harter, Wm B, cigarmkr, bds European Hotel
 Hartford Fire Ins Co of Hartford, off ab W N Bk
 Hartford Invest Co, off Hartford Conn & Wichita, Ks, G C Strong, treas
 Hartle, Earle, student, r 1403 n Lawrence
 Hartle, Fred, laborer, bds 414 n Main
 Hartle, N, brick contr, r 1403 n Main
 Hartley, Miss Alice, dressmaker, r 333 n Market
 Hartley, Clarence W, stu Garfield Un, r 408 w Central
 Hartley, Miss Florence, court reporter, r 408 w Central
 Hartley, Miss Georgia, res 408 w Central
 Hartley, Miss May, r 213 n Hydraulic
 Hartley, Orvill, wks Rock Island, r 219 n Mead
 Hartley, Richard, student Garfield, r 408 w Central
 Hartmann, Anton, carriage-smith, r 901 s Water
 Hartman, Chas, jeweler, 112 e Douglas, r 230 s Market
 Hartman, Miss Clara, milliner, 246 n Main, r 819 w Douglas ws
 Hartman, Geo E, carriage painter, rms 416 e 1st
 Hartman & Gerteis, soda water mfgrs, 706 w Douglas ws
 Hartmann, Miss Lena F, dau V H, r ab 817 w Douglas, ws
 Hartmann, Vincent, (H & Gerteis), r ab 817 w Douglas, ws
 Hartmann, Wm E, ice Dlr Clearwater, Ks, r ab 817 w Doug. ws
 Hartaugh, Ben, ab 119 e Douglas, r 115 n Lawrence
 Harts, Mrs Rachel, r 430 s Seneca, ws
 Hartsell, Howard W, A D T messenger r 1145 n Ohio
 Hartwell, Joseph J, barber, 226 e Doug, bds 202 s Topeka
 Hartwig Building, 522, 524, 526 & 528 e Douglas
 Hartzell, Elijah C, (Wells & Hartzell), r 1643 s Fourth
 Hartzell, Miss Etta M, r 1643 s Fourth
 Hartzell, Geo W, engineer, r 1643 s Fourth
 Hartzell, Miss Grace, r 426 n Waco
 Hartzell, Harry F, r 513 s Main
 Hartzell, J W, sec W Fair Association, r 426 n Waco
 Hartzell, Lulu, wks 737 n Fourth
 Hartzell, S A, policeman, r cor Garden & Wabash
 Harzmark, N, peddler, r 302 Grace
 Harvey, Charles W, stu Garfield, r cor Burgess & Everett
 Harvey, Miss Clemmie F, dau Eli H Harvey
 Harvey, Mrs E E, rms s w cor Burgess & Everett
 Harvey, Eli H, brickmaker, r 832 n Lawrence
 Harvey, Elijah E, druggist from Dighton, Lane Co, Ks
 Harvey, Harry, clk, r Stancer
 Harvey, Harry O, with J R Holliday, r 429 n Lawrence
 Harvey, Miss Lucinda, r 760 Dayton ws
 Harvey, Samuel, retired farmer, r Adeline w of bridge
 Harvey, W J, salesman, r 429 n Lawrence
 Harwell, John S, col'd, laborer, r 906 n Wichita
 Harwell, Rufus, col'd, laborer, r 906 n Wichita
 Haskem, Issac, hostler Dr Croskey, 638 n Topeka
 Haslett, Mrs Amanda, r 1116 s Topeka
 Haslett, Anthony F, r 1116 s Topeka
 Haslett, Charles T, horse breaker, r 1116 s Topeka
 Hasemeyer, Henry, r 727 n Fourth
 Haselden, Richard H, butcher, r 838 s Water
 Hasselwanter, John, wks 158 n Waco, r 831 e Oak
 Hassig, Edward, cig maker, r 512 s Water
 Haste, R A, atty, rms 2 and 4 Snively bldg, r 17 ave "C"
 Hastings, Hollis S, machinist, rms & bds City Hotel
 Hastings, Miss Jennie, seamstress, rms 625 e William
 Hasty, Miss Alice, Lieut Salvation Army, r 612 n Waco
 Hatcher, Mrs Mary, col'd, music teacher, rms ab 155  n Main
 Hatcher, Wm, col'd, barber 323 n Main, rms ab London Tailors
 Hatchett, Jesse, laborer, r Riverside Driving Park
 Hatchett, Lewis, wks Riverside driv Park, r w 13th
 Hatfield, Clarence, student, r 1626 s Mead
 Hatfield, Miss Grace, r 254 n Topeka
 Hatfield, Grant A, sec Sedg Loan & Inv Co, r 1306 n Jackson
 Hatfield, Harry, grocery clk, r 1626 s Mead
 Hatfield, Henry C, contractor, r 254 n Topeka
 Hatfield, Miss Lulu, r 254 n Topeka
 Hatfield, Oliver, teamster Crystal Ice Co, r 117 n Seneca ws
 Hatfield, Ransler, with Sedg Loan & Inv Co, r 1626 s Mead
 Hatfield, Reed R, collector Hatfield & Son, r 209 Lulu
 Hatfield, Rodolph, atty, (Bentley, H & Bentley) r cor Elm & Seneca ws
 Hatfield & Son, confectionery, ice cream, etc, 310 n Main
 Hatfield, Wm H, butcher, 712 e Douglas, r 202 n Mead
 Hatfield, Wm M, (Hatfield & Son), r 158 n Mosley
 Hathorn, Miss Hattie, col'd, dom, r 447 n Main
 Hatt, James H, carpenter, r Parker near 15th
 Hattan, Miss Annette, r 1451 Holyoke
 Hattan, David H, farmer, r 1451 Holyoke
 Hattan, Clarence A, printer D G Millison, r 1451 n Holyoke
 Hattan, Miss Ora B, r 1451 Holyoke
 Hattery, Mrs L M, r 532 n Wichita
 Hatton, Charles, (Hatton & Ruggles) r 321 n Waco
 Hatton & Ruggles, attys at law, ab 142 n Main
 Hauber, Joseph M, wks 223 e Douglas
 Hauck, L L, hack driver for Foye, bds Douglas Ave House
 Hauck, Samuel H, stone mfgr, 331 n Main, bds 343 same
 Haucke, F & Co, house & sign painters, 217 s Oak st ws
 Haucke, Frank L, (F H & Co), r 219 s Oak ws
 Haucke, Walter O, painter 217 s Oak ws, r 219 s Oak ws
 Haunstein, Miss Ella, dom, 354 n Lawrence
 Haunstein, MIss Fannie, dom 1712 Fairview
 Haussler, Charles L, waiter Idlewild, rms 118 s Lawrence
 Hauswirth, Carrie, dom, r 1218 n Market
 Havener, William M, carpenter, r 1218 s Fourth
 Haverstick, Edgar A, clk 227 e Douglas, rms 237 s Lawrence
 Haverstick, George, grocer clerk, rms 237 s Lawrence
 Hawes, S N, whol lum agt rm 500 Sedg bldg, bds 237 n Market
 Hawk, Eugene W, carpenter, r 1300 e Hunter
 Hawkins, Earl C, carpenter, r 1724 n Waco
 Hawkins, Edgar A, operator, r 433 n Riverview
 Hawkins, Hardom C, real estate, bds 1604 Fairmount
 Hawkins, Harry W, A D T messenger, r 433 Riverview
 Hawkins, John J, carpenter, r 1724 n Waco
 Hawkins, Miss Josie E, stu high school, r 1724 n Waco
 Hawkins, Newman H, clerk, r 1724 n Waco
 Hawley, Samuel T, (Pelton & Hawley), r ab 1600 Humbolt
 Hawn, John W, (Hawn, Herron & Co), r 305 n Volutsia
 Hawn, Herron & Co, hay, grain & mill feed, off cor 1st & 5th
 Hawn, L C, laborer, r 437 Volutsia
 Hawthorn, Harry, car painter, bds 155 n Water
 Hawxhurst, Jacob, carpenter, r 3535 n Topeka
 Haycraft,Felix J, carpenter, r 811 e Levy
 Haycraft, Isaac V, retired farmer, r 811 e Levy
 Hayden, George W, moulder Stewart & Co, rms 237 s Fourth
 Hayden, Wm P, (H & Luckenbill), r ab 354 n Main
 Hayes, Daniel, laborer, rms n e cor Mosley & Douglas
 Hayes, J M, blacksmith rear 235 n Main, bds 419 n Wichita
 Hayes, H Ernest, brakeman, W & W R R
 Hayford, Geo, real estate, r 928 n Fifth
 Hayford, John H, 653 e Oak, r 928 n Fifth
 Hayford, Madison, r 928 n Fifth
 Haymaker, Jesse N, (Morris & Haymaker) r 304 e Third
 Haymond, Edgar B, prin Abbott school, 121 e Oak
 Haynes, Dell, hackman, r 513 s Market
 Haynes, Henry L, grocer, 1346 Ida, r same
 Haynes, Jack, col'd, waiter Occidental, rms 331 n Fifth
 Haynes, Mrs Mary, dressmaker, r 513 s Market
 Haynes, Miss Myrtle, dressmaker, r 513 s Market
 Haynes, Selden, carrier for Journal, r 1346 Ida
 Haynes, Victor A, ex-asst chief police, r 344 Mathewson
 Hays, Albert J, wks Star Cornice Wks, r 1841 n Woodland
 Hays, Miss Anna, dau W W Hays, r 511 n Market
 Hays, Miss Alice, dau Dr J L, r 1843 s Hydraulic
 Hays Building, 127 w Douglas
 Hays, David, (A Cannon & Co), r 704 s Water
 Hays, Miss Dessie, seamstress, bds HIllside & Harry
 Hays, Geo W, retired, r 824 n Lawrence
 Hays, Harry, wks Eagle, rms 409 s Lawrence
 Hays, Miss Hattie, dau John L, r 1843 s Hydraulic
 Hays, Miss Jennie, stu, dau Dr J L, r 1843 s Hydraulic
 Hays, John L, phys, off Getto bldg, r 1843 s Hydraulic
 Hays, Leopold, saddlery & leather 127 w Doug, r 204 s Water
 Hays, Miss Mary, col'd, dom, 1502 Fairmount
 Hays, P G, p o clk, bds cor Hillside & Harry
 Hays, Walter, wks A Cannon & Co, rms 704 s Water
 Hays, William, clk 219 e Douglas, r 1843 s Hydraulic
 Hays, William W, high sheriff of Sedgwick Co, r 511 n Market
 Hayward, Albert W, (Dumont & Hayward), r 155 n Spruce
 Hayward, Miss Jennie, dau Joseph B Hayward
 Hayward, Joseph B, stone mason, r 408 n Mosley
 Haywood, Miss Blanche, col'd, rms 704 e Douglas
 Hayworth & Goodwin, commission merchants, 153 n Emporia
 Hayworth, John F, (Hayworth & Goodwin), r Linwood pk addition
 Hazen, Aaron, barber, 312 n Main, r 438 n Market
 Hazen, Albert, carpenter, r 242 Pennsylvania
 Hazen, Miss Annie, student, r 237 n Waco
 Hazen, A R, capitalist under Citizens Bank, r 508 e Central
 Hazen, Miss Emma, r 508 e Central
 Hazen, Mrs Mollie, dressmkr, r 438 n Market
 Hazen, William L, mgr Jefferson Lbr Co, r 222 n Washington
 Hazzard, John E, carpenter, r 436 s Emporia
 Head, Wm E, rlest, loans & ins, 410 e Douglas, r 1842 s Lulu
 Headdy, Oliver, laborer, r 940 s Emporia
 Headley, Isaac, laborer, r 321 Pattie ave
 Headley, Miss Lulu, bkpr Stover & Handley, r 500 s Seneca
 Headley, Reuben, bridge foreman W & W Ry, rms Ankrom H
 Heafer, Charles E, brick mason, rms 319 n Water
 Heady, Marcus O, real estate, r 940 s Emporia
 Healy Building, 422 e Douglas
 Healy & Dewey, insurance, off ab 422 e Douglas
 Healy, Ed J, prop feed & sale barn, r 640 n Emporia
 Healy, Patrick V, (Healy & Dewey) rlest & ins ab 422 e  Doug, r 725 s
Emporia
 Heaney, Adelbert S, (Ward, Varner & H) r 225 s Exposition, ws
 Heanley, Miss Lulu M, bkpr Stover & Hanley, r 500 s Seneca, ws
 Heasley, James, roofer, bds Kentucky House
 Heath, James W, carpenter, bds 3437 n Emporia
 Heath, John I, laborer, rms island end of w 2nd
 Heath, John W, phys & surgeon, 1825 e Park
 Heath, Nathan R, machinist, r 1825 e Park
 Heath, William, laborer, bds 231 n Wichita
 Heaton, Frank, carpenter, bds 1617 Fairmount
 Hedderwick, Miss Alice, dressmkr, rms 404 n Market
 Hedrick, Miss Mattie, col'd, wks 216 n Mosley, rms 704 e Doug
 Hedger, Edwin T, metro poilice, r 401 Sherman
 Hefferman, Miss Ellen, dom, 1215 n Emporia
 Heffron & Fehleisen, contr, 1506 s Topeka
 Heffron, Lucius G, (Heffron & Fehleisen) r 1506 s Topeka
 Heffy, Francis P, carpenter, rms & bds European Hotel
 Hegan, Garnett, bkpr Garnett lumber yd, rms Noble bldg
 Hegeman, Calvin S, conductor W & W Ry, r 806 s Emporia
 Heglen, William, driver O C Daisy, rms 413 s Main
 Heil, Jacob, cigar maker, r 532 Wabash
 Heilbrun, Nate, (Calisch & Co), r 521 s Market
 Heimermen, Miss Nettie, dom 432 n Topeka
 Hein, Miss Katie, dom 1405 n Fairview
 Hein, Jacob M W, carpenter, r ab 607 e Oak
 Heinig, Miss Rosa, wks 313 n Seneca ws
 Heinz, Joseph, hod carrier, r 539 e Morris
 Heiple, Fred Sr, wks brick yd, r 1013 Jefferson
 Heiple, Fred Jr, r 1013 n Jefferson
 Heiple, Miss Lillie, clk 109 e Doug, r 1013 Jefferson
 Heiple, Miss Mollie, clk 109 e Doug, r 1013 Jefferson
 Heisel Bros, props coal & feed store, 613 e Oak
 Heisel, Jacob, machinist Stewart, C & Co, r 439 s Fourth
 Heisel, Wm F, (Heisel Bros), r 1061 Ohio
 Heiserman Building, 207 & 209 n Main
 Heiserman, Fisher & Maher, real estate, abstracts, loan & ins
      rms 1, 3 and 5 ab 211 n Main
 Heiserman, Henry D, (H, Fisher & M), r Carter & Riverside
 Heitman, Edw H, plumber 115 s Lawrence, r 1028 s Emporia
 Held, Miss Clara A, student Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 Hellar, Albert L, real estate, r 1337 s Emporia
 Hellar, Clinton, clerk, r 245 n Topeka
 Hellar, Miss Ella, dau Martin Hellar, r 245 n Topeka
 Hellar, Fred, stu Wichita High School, r 245 n Topeka
 Hellar, Joseph, laborer, r 1125 n Jackson
 Hellar, Martin, real estae, r 245 n Topeka
 Hellar, Miss Mary, dau Martin Heller, r 245 n Topeka
 Hellar, Samuel I, rlest with Reese & Russell, r 1301 e Division
 Heller, Adam, butcher, r 607 n Wichita
 Heller Building, 228 & 230 n Main
 Heller, Chas A E, butcher 227 n Main, r 607 n Wichita
 Heller, Henry O, butcher, 227 n Main, r 600 n Market
 Heller, William, butcher, r 151 n Wichita
 Helm, Alonzo E, (Helm & Copeman), r 1555 Tyler
 Helm & Copeman, attys at law, off rms 5 & 6 ab 150 n Main
 Helm, George, col'd, laborer, r 1214 n Fifth
 Helm, Harry, postal clk Frisco Ry, r 1116 s Market
 Helm, James C, salesman Boston Store, r 139 n Fourth
 Helt, George, laborer, r 211 n Vine, ws
 Helton, Henry C, carpenter, 1044 s Emporia
 Helton, Miss Maggie, r 305 Wabash
 Helton, Miss Oma, dau Henry C Helton, r 1044 s Emporia
 Helton, Walter, son Henry C Helton, r 1044 s Emporia
 Helvie, Henry E, plasterer, rms ab 1109 e Douglas
 Hemminger, Miss Mary, r 115 n Wichita, ws
 Hempfield, Rev F M, rms 1423 s Emporia
 Hemsworth, John E, wks W Steam Laundry, r 523 n Fourth
 Hendershot, H H, C E ab 111 w Doug, r on Sweiter motor line
 Hendershot, Harry E, delivery Kns S Laun'y, r 429 n Emporia
 Hendershot, James, carp, r 429 n Emporia
 Henderson, Alfred, col'd, waiter, rms 419 n Fifth
 Henderson, Cash prop New York Store, r 120 w William
 Henderson, Charles M, shoemaker, 232 s Lawrence
 Henderson, Mrs Jennie, col'd, pastry cook Occidental
 Henderson, Nelson, col'd, laundryman Occidental
 Hendrick, John, barber Occidental Hotel, r ab 147 n Main
 Hendrickson, Miss Dora, r 422 n Market
 Hendrickson, James M, com traveler, r 305 Volutsia
 Hendrickson, Joseph, wks section Santa Fe, rms 702 s Mead
 Hendrickson, Mrs Sophia T, music teacher, r 422 n Market
 Hendrix, Frank, brick mason, r 1142 w Water
 Hendrix, Harry, student, r 141 n Topeka
 Hendrix, J E, barber Occidental, rms n Main bet Doug and 1st
 Hendrix, John P, carpenter, r 1905 s Ellis
 Hendrix, Wm H, cont, r 141 n Topeka
 Hendrix, Wm L, bricklayer, r 141 n Topeka
 Hendry, Edward, carpenter, bds Germania House
 Hendryx, Clark W, student Garfield, r 438 s Hiram
 Hendryx, Mrs Mary W, pres L Aid Soc Chr Ch, r 438 s Hiram
 Hendryx, Rev Warren B, pres Garfield, r 438 s Hiram
 Henley & Armstrong, atty ab 203 n Main
 Henley, A Joseph, sign painter 116 e Second, rms same
 Henley, Joseph E (H & Armstrong), rms 1003 s Lawrence
 Henley Sign Studio, 116 e Second, Henley & La Fayon props
 Henkel, Joseph, cigar maker, r 1938 n Fifth
 Henn, William, carpenter, bds Beacon north of 14th
 Henner, Geo E (J V Majors & Co) bds Delmonico Hotel
 Henning, William A, teamster, r 1457 Palisade
 Hennings, Peter, hrnmkr McComb Bros, r 113 e William
 Henry, Mrs Alice, r 940 s Water
 Henry, Charles, engineer Mo Pac R R, bds 303 n Wichita
 Henry, Dennis, col'd, laborer, 524 n Water
 Henry, Emil S, butcher, r 1854 s Lawrence
 Henry, Geo A, col'd, barber 514 e Doug, r w Elm near Wichita
 Henry, George C, groceries & feed, 1335 s Fifth, r same
 Henry, H Swan, opr Union depot, rms 22 & 24 Oak bldg
 Henry, Miss Ida, dau Wm Henry, r 227 Pattie
 Henry, John W, decorator, r 921 s Topeka
 Henry, Joseph, laborer, r 127 Pattie
 Henry, Miss Katie, dom 1014 n Lawence, from Kingman, Ks
 Henry, Lucy, domestic, 135 s Washington
 Henry, Preston, horse trader, r 417 n Osage ws
 Henry, William, retired farmer, r 227 Pattie
 Henthorn, Allen B, (Henthorn & Co), r Linwood Park addition
 Henthorn & Co, auctioneers & stock dlrs, 117 n Water
 Henton, Alexander M, real estate, r 319 w Second
 Henton, A M, hack driver, r 319 w Second
 Henton, Miss Connie F, clk Enterprise, r 319 w Second
 Hepbergher, George, stripper, r 1357 s Fifth
 Herberger, John, cigar mkr, bds European Hotel
 Herbert, Miss Barbara, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Herbert, John, plasterer, bds 214 s Emporia
 Herbig Wm, Watchman Rock Island Ry, bds Sedgwick
 Herbig, William H, cashier R I Ry, bds R I Dining Hall
 Herbet, frank M, painter, bds European Hotel
 Herburger, John, cigar mkr, 426 e Douglas, bds European
 Hereford, J W, machine agt J T Holmes, r 342 n Wichita ws
 Herendon, Sol, col'd, laborer, Hotel Carey
 Herger, S E, printer Journal, bds 116 s Water
 Herman, Daniel L, wks 223 e Douglas
 Herman, David B, (Herman & Hess), r 429 n Topeka
 Herman, Frank E, gardener, r 1703 s Emporia
 Herman, Heina A, clk 213 n Main, r 235 s Ellis
 Herman & Hess, clothing & gents furnishings, 326 e Doug
 Herman, Julius, clk 213 n  Main, r 235 s Ellis
 Herman, Louis, salesman W Soap Fact, r 234 Poplar
 Herman, Solomon, druggist 213 n Main, r 235 s Ellis
 Herman, Thomas, engineer, r Hillside &  Frances
 Herrmann, Chas D, barber 211 n Main, r 219 s Main
 Hermes, Bernard, brick yd n Hydraulic, r 131 Pattie
 Hermes, Nicholas, r 131 Pattie
 Hermes, Miss Rose, dau Bernard Hermes
 Hennings, Peter, harnessmkr, 121 e Douglas, r 113 e William
 Hern, Miss Lottie, r 118 s Water
 Hern, Mrs Polly A, r 118 s Water
 Herndon, Miss Annie, student, r 138 n Mosley
 Herndon, Baker B, clk 155 n Emporia, r 138 n Mosley
 Herndon, Daniel C, laborer, r 138 n Mosley
 Herndon, Miss Flora, student, r 138 n Mosley
 Herndon, Solomon, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey, r 702 s Fourth
 Herneman, Wm V, r 427 n Water
 Herr, P Frank, clk W Mer Co, r 230 s Market
 Herriford, Chesley W, st car driver, r 2212 s Washington
 Herrig, John, cigar mkr 426 e Doug, r 123 s Ida
 Herrig, Nick, cigar mkr 426 e Doug, rms 131 s Pattie
 Herring, Miss Angie, student HIgh sch, r 2160 s Fifth
 Herring, Charlie, col'd, r 812 w Central
 Herring, George H, r 2160 s Fifth
 Herring, Jerome C, civil engineer, r 2159 s Mead
 Herring, Miss Lettie, r 2160 s Fifth
 Herring, Miss Mary, col'd, r 812 w Central
 Herring, Miss Nancy, col'd, r 812 w Central
 Herring, Mrs fannie, col'd, laundress, r 812 w Central
 Herring, Miss Sybelle, r 2160 s Fifth
 Herrington, George, speculator, r 405 s Lawrence
 Herling, Herman, farmer, r Goethe near 16th
 Herron, Mrs Bridget, r 1721 Fairview
 Herron, John E, clk Hawn & Co, r 1721 n Fairview
 Herron, Patrick (Hawn, Herron & Co), r 1721 Fairview
 Hersey, Clifford A, student, r 1745 n Market
 Hersey, Dana S, gardener, r 1745 n Market
 Hershberger, John M, com traveler B Cohn ab 122 w Douglas
 Herzfeld, Louis, bkpr trade Palace, bds 224 n Lawrence
 Hess, Adam, teamster, r 903 e Third
 Hess, Albert (W Whol Grocer Co), r 303 s Lawrence
 Hess, George J, r 215 s Main
 Hess, Harry H, real estate under Citizens Bank, r 1115 Carlos
 Hess, Samuel W (Manhattan Clothing Co), bds 429 N Topeka
 Hess, W E, mgr bill parlor 117 n Market, r 602 n Washington
 Hess, William, trav salesman W Vinegar Wks, r 442 Ida
 Hesse, Stephen, marble Wks 1557 Ida, r 1557 Ida
 Hesten, Edward L, painter, r 214 n Emporia
 Heston, Miss Ida, dom 319 n Emporia
 Hettinger Bros, druggists, 222 e Douglas
 Hettinger, Howard H, (Hettinger Bros), rms 222 e Douglas
 Hettinger, Isaac H, (Hettinger Bros), rms 222 e Douglas
 Hewey Bros, props Topeka Ave Livery, 114 n Topeka
 Hewey, Samuel, (Hewey Bros), r 424 n Topeka
 Hewey, Will R, (Hewey Bros), r 424 n Topeka
 Hewitt, Rev J D, past First Presby Ch, r 240 n Topeka
 Hewitt, Mrs Viola H, r 814 s Emporia
 Hews, Miss Clara, dau John Hews, r 516 s Topeka
 Hews, John, carp, r 516 s Topeka
 Heydon, Mrs Anna J, r 619 n Main
 Heydon, Miss Fannie A, student, r 619 n Main
 Heying, Miss Clara, dom 257 n Topeka
 Heyman, Miss Fannie, saleslady, bds 224 n Lawrence
 Heyman, S C, (S C Heyman & Co), rms 224 n Lawrence
 Heyman, S C & Co, props Trade Palace, 152 n Main
 Heymann, Ferdinand, clks A Katz, r 336 s Water
 Heywood, Herbert J, (W E Reeves & Co), rms 442 n River
 Hiatt, Annie, student, r 1836 Burns
 Hiatt, Archie, carpenter, r 1836 Burns
 Hiatt, Edward, carpenter, r 1836 Burns
 Hiatt, Homer, student, r 1836 Burns
 Hiatt, Levi, carpenter, r 1836 Burns
 Hibarger, Calvin, carpenter, r 1067 n Wichita
 Hibarger, Carl R, real estate, r 1067 n Wichita
 Hibarger, Ernest L, r 937 n Waco
 Hibbard, Daniel, st grader, r 713 s Water
 Hibbard, Samuel M, wks & bds 630 n Riverview
 Hibbits, J Eugene, Billard Room, r 125 s Washington av
 Hibbits, Job E, cigar stand, r 125 s Washington
 Hichinge, _______ painter, bds 1632 n Guy
 Hickcox, Willis F, cook 608 e Douglas, r 1111 e First
 Hickey, Charles, col'd, laborer, 617 e William
 Hickey, Nicholas, blacksmith, bds Golddust Hotel
 Hickerson, Sidney, col'd, wks Clair Dining Hall, rms same
 Hickok, Geo B, pressman Eagle, r 1355 s Main
 Hickok, Lillian, bkpr Beacon office, r 1355 s Main
 Hicks, Alfus, laborer, bds 1505 e Fourteenth
 Hicks, Henry, col'd, cook Ft Scott din hall, r 438 n Water
 Hicks, Mrs Henry, col'd, cook, rms 438 n Water
 Hicks, Miss Kate, col'd, cook, 631 e William
 Hicks, Miss Sarah, student, r 1226 e Hunter
 Higby, Harvey J, gardener, r Arkansas & Thirtieth
 Higgins, Frank J, (Higgins & McDonald) rms 713 n Fourth
 Higgins & McDonald, confectionery & fruit, 201 s Topeka
 Higgins, Silas C, rlest, 120 w Douglas, rms Commercial
 High & Alexander, grocers, 818 e Douglas
 High, Fred A, clk 318 e Douglas, r 553 Mona
 High, James W, (High & Alexander) r 223 Lulu
 High School, Emporia bet Second and Third
 Highbarger, Grant, (Clark & Highbarger) bds 130 Lulu
 Hijer, William, carpenter, r Baltimore on river
 Hilbert, Albert, col'd, wks Monarch B Parl, r 507 n Wichita
 Hilbert, Miss Caddie, col'd, r 507 n Wichita
 Hilbert, Robert, col'd, student, r 507 n Wichita
 Hilbert, Thomas, col'd, r 507 n Wichita
 Hilbish, Will O, rlest, r 507 s Campbell ws
 Hilborn, Abel H, carpenter, r 806 n Market
 Hilborn, Alonzo, lather, r 806 n Market
 Hilborn, Bert, special delivery clk P O, r 806  Market
 Hilborn, Miss Emily, dressmkr, r 806 n Market
 Hilborn, Mrs Huldah, r 806 n Market
 Hildebrand, Evert D, roofer, r 220 w Waterman
 Hilired, Miss Sadie, cook Riverside Hotel
 Hill, Charles R, Ry brakeman, r n Grattan near w First ws
 Hill, Frank, col'd, laboarer, r 704 n Washington
 Hill, Frank M, supt W & W Ry 526 e Doug, r 1056 n Emporia
 Hill, Gordon, prop Douglas Avenue Hotel
 Hill, Miss Grace A, bkpr Hyde & Humble, r 135 Fannie
 Hill, Harry, speculator, off und Citizens B Blk, r 1312 HIllside
 Hill, Herbert A, second hand dealer, r 567 w Douglas
 Hill, James F, R R contractor, r 110 n Wichita
 Hill, Mrs Juliette L, r 412 n Lawrence
 Hill, L A, carpenter, bds 709 Ohio
 Hill, Mrs Lillie, cook dining car Frisco R R
 Hill, Mrs Lucy, r 250 Ellis
 Hill, Max G, gas fitter 243 n Main, r 1007 n Lawrence
 Hill, J P, City Meat Mkt, r 131 n Fourth
 Hill, Richard A, carpenter, r 1555 Riddell
 Hill, Robert, wiper W & W roundhouse, r 801 e Gilbert
 Hill, Samuel, retired, r 1205 n Fourth
 Hill, Thomas G, st car driver, bds 335 n Seneca, ws
 Hill, William, col'd, laborer 108 n Market, bds 455 n Water
 Hilliard, Bartlett E, carpenter, r 834 s Water
 Hillis, Lafayette, loans, r 427 s Lawrence
 Hills, Darwin O, (E H Hills & Son), r 609 n Topeka
 Hills, Edwin H, (E H Hills & Son), r 609 n Topeka
 Hills, Edwin L, (E H Hills & Son), r 1555 s Market
 Hills, E H & Sons, commission merchants, 145 n Emporia
 Hills, Henry J, wks Midland R R, r 321 n Topeka
 Hiltermann, Alfred A, clk 122 e Douglas, r 110 w Lewis
 Hilton, Joseph S, plasterer, r 930 n Water
 Hilton, Miss Nina M, bookkeeper, rms 308 n Topeka
 Himes, Pierce, laborer, r 1516 s Lawrence
 Himmelwright, Miss Emma R, dressmkr, r St Clair & Dooly ws
 Himmelwright, John, gardener, r St Clair & Dooly ws
 Himrod, Paul, clk Oliver Bros, rms 617 e Douglas
 Himstedt, Fred, shoe mkr 245 n Main, r 603 n Mosley
 Himstedt, Fred C, tinner, r 603 n Mosley
 Himstedt, Miss Tillie, student, r 603 n Mosley
 Hinckley, Eugene, second cook Johnson circus
 Hindman, Adam L, farmer, r 816 e Oak
 Hindman, Miss Dora, dau Thomas T Hindman
 Hindman, Thomas T, carpenter, r 816 e Oak
 Hindman, Wm, carpenter, r 1102 e Oak
 Hines, fFank, dairyman, r 837 Wabash
 Hines, Louis, dairyman, r 837 Wabash
 Hines, William I, r Burton Car Wks
 Hinkle, Miss Lizzie, r 312 n Fourth
 Hinkle, Miss Jennie, opr ab 200 e Doug, r 703 n Water
 Hinkle, Joseph, r 703 n Water
 Hinkle, Miss Lucy J, clk R G Dun & Co, r 703 n Water
 Hinkley, Edwin C, driver Ex wagon, rms 1008 n Mead
 Hinman, Miss Emily A, r 135 New York
 Hinman, Moses S, (Wichita Paper Co), r 135 New York
 Hinman, Wm S, mgr Wichita Paper Co, r 412 n Riverview
 Hinsdale, Miss Cora L, r 538 n Riverview
 Hinsdale, Frank L, phys, ab 122 e Douglas, r 1249 n Waco
 Hinsdale, Myron N, atty ab 122 e Doug, r 538 n Riverview
 Hinsdale, Myron H, druggist, r 538 n Riverview
 Hinshaw, Nathan T, col'd, laborer, r cor 11th & Main
 Hinton, James W, retired, r 711 e Central
 Hinton, Miss Myrtle, student, r 603 n Emporia
 Hippensteel C, bridge carpenter W & W Ry, rms Ankrom H
 Hipsher, Daniel, carpenter, r Exchange & Ontario
 Hirsch, Abram, clk 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka
 Hirsch, A Joseph, grocer 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka
 Hirsch, Miss Bella, dau Abram E Hirsch, r 225 s Topeka
 Hirsch, Miss Frances, bkpr & cash 420 e Doug, r 225 s Topeka
 Hirsch, Harry, clk 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka
 Hirsch, Maurice, clk Abram E Hirsch, r 225 s Topeka
 Hitchcock, Charles A, lather, rms 1442 s Lawrence
 Hitchcock, James G, cook 112  Douglas, rms ab same
 Hite, Ben G (Koher & Hite), r 635 n Market
 Hite, Ben R (Hite Rlst Ex), r 635 n Market
 Hite, David L, carpenter, rms 1400 Academy
 Hite, Elmer E, barber 916 e Douglas, bds tent rear 142 n Mead
 Hite, Everett E, r 1502 Maple ws
 Hite, George W, Cherokee Indian phys, r 1502 Maple
 Hite, H J, 246 n Main
 Hite, Homer, wks at Car Wks, r 635 n Market
 Hite, Mell V, driver Model Bakery, r 308 s Martinson
 Hite Real Estate Exchange, ab 246 n Main
 Hite, Thomas J, painter, r tent near 142 n Mead
 Hitzelberger, Wm H, wks 4th Av Plan Mill, rms Getto bldg
 Hixson, Miss Della, r 350 n Waco
 Hixson, Jacob S, real estate 133 n Main, r 350 n Waco
 Hoare, Miss Anna, dau John Hoare, r 600 s Emporia
 Hoare, John, soap maker, r 600 s Emporia
 Hobbs, Rev Alvin I, r 438 s Campbell ws
 Hobbs, Mrs Fannie M, r 251 n Topeka
 Hobbs, Horace D, express mess W & W Ry, bds 218 s Topeka
 Hobbs, James H, musician, r 251 n Topeka
 Hobbs, Miss Octavia, bkpr Journal off, rms 512 e William
 Hobbs, Oliver F, rlest Smith & Ozanne, bds 126 w 1st
 Hobbs, Smith M, clk 107 e Douglas, r 251 n Topeka
 Hobbs, Miss Vesta, dau Rev A I H, student Garfield U
 Hobson, Edward, laborer, r 420 s Fourth
 Hobson, Eli T, printer 414 e Douglas, r 335 n Bernice
 Hobson, James M, laborer, r 420 s Fourth
 Hodgson, George, teamster, r 1021 e Douglas
 Hodgson, Jeremiah, r 420 s Fourth
 Hodgson, Miss Lollie, dau Jeremiah Hodgson, r 420 s Fourth
 Hodgson, Eli, printer, r 335 n Bernice
 Hodgson, Mark F, mgr W Printing Co, r 335 n Bernice
 Hodgson, Milton P, drayman, r 515 s Sycamore ws
 Hodgson, Orlando, stedent, bds 335 n Bernice
 Hodgson, William, retired, r 335 n Bernice
 Hodgson, Percy, clk Fuller's grocery, rms 250 n Emporia
 Hockham, Miss Florence, dau W J Hockham
 Hockham, Miss Laura, dau Wm J Hockham
 Hockham, Wm J, contractor, r 607 n Washington
 Hodge, Miss Fannie, col'd, r 607 n Main
 Hodge, James H, col'd, compositor, r 607 n Main
 Hodge, Joseph L, dry goods 522 e Douglas, rms 201 s Fourth
 Hodge, Mrs Milly A, col'd, r 607 n Main
 Hodgen, Charles E, with A A Post, rms 405 e Douglas
 Hodges, E R (H & Wilson), bds 323 s Fourth
 Hodges & Wilson, Insurance Off rm 28 ab 143 n Market
 Hodgson, J C, bds Arlington House
 Hodgson, John, barber, r 933 n Main
 Hoding, Gaylord, printer Arrow off, r 716 n Hydraulic
 Hoding, Lon, ed & prop Arrow, 352 n Main, r 716 n Hydraulic
 Hodnett, Jerry H, opr Frisco, rms Oak bldg
 Hodson, Christopher, laborer, bds 516 e English
 Hodson, Edward, laborer, Campbell's brick yd
 Hodson, Ira E, stu S W B College, r 1743 Fairview
 Hodson, James, real estate dlr, r 1743 Fairview
 Hodson, William, retired, r 1208 n Lawrence
 Hoel, Isaac D, printer, r 1036 n Emporia
 Hoehle, Charles, carpenter, r 1236 s Topeka
 Hoehle, Wm, upholsterer, ab 129 n Main, r 1236 s Topeka
 Hoenscheidt, John, mgr Wichita Journal, r 457 n Market
 Hoenscheidt, Miss Maggie, r 457 n Market
 Hoff, Charles, Wichita Ice Co, r 1507 e First
 Hoff, Eimel, wks Wichita Ice Co, rms 1507 e First
 Hoff, Grant L, opr W U 113 n Main, bds 254 n Topeka
 Hoffman, Miss Ada, clk W St Railway Co, r 239 New York
 Hoffman, Charles, shoemkr, 157 n Main, r 737 s Mead
 Hoffman, E Z, (Gray & Hoffman) bds 157 n Topeka
 Hoffman, Eli L, clk 800 n Main, r 157 n Topeka
 Hoffman, Mrs Emma, seamstress, r 112 n Mosley
 Hoffman, Mrs Emma, laundress, r 315 w Elm
 Hoffman, Gerald T, pressman Beacon off, r 239 New York
 Hoffman, Harry, wks Thompson & Houston Co, bds Riverside H
 Hoffman, Jacob B, C E Ft Scott Ry, rms 1062 n Water
 Hoffman, J Z, phys, rms 157 n Topeka
 Hoffman, Ludwig, tailor 245 n Main, r 716 n Main
 Hoffman, Reuben, r 216 Lulu
 Hoffman, Will G, collector W Nat Bank, rms 138 n Main
 Hoffstadt, Gus, salesman Star Cloth House, rms 232 n Emporia
 Hogan, Miss Ellen, r ab 224 n Main
 Hogan, John, laborer, rms 411 n Main
 Hogeland, John H, painter ab 635 n Main, r 1017 Jackson
 Hogeland, Rev Napoleon, Unitarian past, rm 18 ab 207 e Doug
 Hogeland, Elmer C, stone cutter, r 450 n Market
 Hogney, H J, bds Occidental
 Hoiles, Emanuel, stationer, r ab 153 n Emporia
 Hoiles, Miss Mattie, student, r ab 153 n Emporia
 Hoke, Miss Lucy, dressmkr ab 132 n Main, r 151 n Emporia
 Holbrook, E D, rlest, bds Manhattan
 Holbrook, Frank B, carpenter, r 3456 n Emporia
 Holbrook, W J, (Taylor, B & Co), r 132 s Hydraulic
 Hole, Miss Dena, dom 426 w Third
 Holcomb, Charley H, steam eng, r 1027 n Fourth
 Holcomb, George, carpenter, r 1027 n Fourth
 Holcomb, Miss Georgia, stu, r 1027 n Fourth
 Holden, Mrs Clara B, bds 1405 Fairview
 Holder, Ed, blacksmith, bds 1027 n Fourth
 Holder, Milton, teamster, r 620 n Walnut ws
 Holderead, Laban, farmer, r Ohio near Twenty-seventh
 Holderman, Benj F, teamster, r 214 n Oak ws
 Holderman, Isaac, farmer, r Sherwood near Thirteenth
 Holderman, J G, laborer, bds 449 n Market
 Holdman, Mrs Emma C, board-house 141 Laura
 Holey, Samuel J, brickmason, r 730 Market
 Holland Bros & Co, grocers, 122 w Douglas
 Holland, Frank T, clk H & Bros, r 506 s Hewitt ws
 Holland, Hugh L, capitalist, r 506 s Hewitt ws
 Holland, James P, (Holland bros), r 324 n Topeka
 Holland, Walden M, (H Bros), r 506 s Hewitt, ws
 Holland, Zach T, teamster star Laundry, r 138 n Wichita
 Hollenbeck, Lou J, clks Innes & Ross, r 1144 Lewellen
 Hollenberger, J A, dentist ab 1118 w Doug, bds 125 w Oak ws
 Hollicke, Miss Mary, dau Thomas Hollicke
 Hollicke, Thos, dlr in scrap iron & c, r 120 Indiana
 Hollida, George S, farmer, rms 905 e Third
 Holliday, J Robert, prop Wichita Gro, r 1002 s Topeka
 Holliger, John, barber 111 s Seneca, r Vine & Douglas ws
 Hollingbeck, Abram, wks Burton Car Co, bds 3456 n Emporia
 Hollinger, Jacob A, r 425 n Topeka
 Hollinger, Jacob G, carpenter, r 1426 e Gilbert
 Hollingsworth, Mrs Alice, matron Kans Home of Industry
 Hollingsworth, Miss Carrie D, r 232 n Washington
 Hollingsworth, Miss Flo, dau Joseph A Hollingsworth
 Hollingsworth, Fred, wks Dunn Merc Agency, r 1018 e Doug
 Hollingsworth, G Y, com traveler, rms 44 ab 141 n Market
 Hollingsworth, Henry C, phys 524 e Doug, r 1018 e Douglas
 Hollingsworth, Jas A, clk 614 e Doug, rms 400 e Central
 Hollingsworth, John, col'd, barber, r 402 e Central
 Hollingsworth, James C, Kans Home of Ind, r 610 n Market
 Hollingsworth, Miss Jessie, dau Dr H C Hollingsworth
 Hollingsworth, John, barber, r 400 e Central
 Hollingsworth, Joseph A, r 232 n Washington
 Hollingsworth, Miss Josie V, r 232 n Washington
 Hollingsworth, Miss Sallie, stu, r 400 e Central
 Hollingsworth, Wm L, mgr W Cracker Co, r 237 n Market
 Hollister, Edward, (Custom Mill), r 622 e Central
 Hollister, Edward, (Seal & H) 622 n Main, r 622 e Central
 Hollister, Miss Emily M, r 622 e Central
 Hollopeter, Chas, laborer, r 710 e Third
 Hollopeter, James S, teacher, r 710 e Third
 Holloway, Edwin W, bkpr Citizens Bank, r 2418 e Second
 Holloway, Otis W, eng W Rapid Transit Co, r 702 Ida
 Holloway, Wm C, clk Smyth & Sons, r 335 n Fourth
 Hollowell, Joseph E, r 125 s Laura
 Hollowell, M W, livery, r 1253 n Market
 Hollowell, Robert E, bkpr Burton Car Wks, r 125 s Laura
 Holly, Robert D, harness mkr, 119 w Doug, r 913 n Market
 Holly, Squire J, laborer, r 730 s Market
 Holman, Miss Flora M, dining room girl, r 304 e Third
 Holmes, Alfred, carpenter, r 950 n Fifth
 Holmes, Mrs Amelia, r 121 n Mosley
 Holmes, Mrs B, board-house, r 217 n Fourth
 Holmes, Clinton L, prop W S Planing Mill, bds Bichmond H
 Holmes, Hack Barn, back 221 w Lewis, John T Holmes prop
 Holmes, Mrs Hattie, col'd, dom 1152 n Lawrence
 Holmes, Henry, teamster, 233 s Meridian ws
 Holmes, Henry W (Holmes & H), rms 1217 University ws
 Holmes & Holmes, attys at law, off ab 114 n Main
 Holmes, Horace, marble cutter W Marble Wks, r Meridian ws
 Holmes, James, wks 511 n Maraket, r same
 Holmes, James W, Ry engineer Mo Pac, bds 226 n Water
 Holmes, J T, undertaker 115 & 117 s Main, r 503 s Water
 Holmes Robt L (H & Holmes), r 1217 University ws
 Holmes, T J, mgr Beacon Job Off, r 902 s Lawrence
 Holmes, William, cook  511 n Market
 Holshauser, Mrs Anna, r 1605 Vassar
 Holt, Mrs Fannie, col'd, laundress, r 802 n Water
 Holt, George, col'd, wks Riverside Park, bds L G Lapham
 Holt, Joseph D, paper hanger, r 447 Riverview
 Holt, Joseph, paper hanger, r Oak near Mid R R
 Holt, Lucius E V, phys rm 1 ab 603 e Douglas, r same
 Holtke, Louie, coachman, 1059 n Topeka
 Holtz, David, merchant policeman, r 410 s Fourth
 Holz, Francis, carpenter, r 865 s Hydraulic
 Holz, Peter, contr, r 316 Mathewson
 Homan, Robt, canvasman, Johnson circus
 Home Insurance Co, of N Y, Taylor & Fellows, agts
 Homes, Calvin, laborer, bds Arkansas near 30th
 Homes, Oliver W, hostler P Herron, 1721 Fairview
 Homer, George W, laborer, rms 930 n Water
 Hon, Miss Florence, r 618 w Douglas ws
 Hon, Jesse N, stone mason, r 618 w Douglas ws
 Hon, Miss Minnie, r 618 w Douglas ws
 Hon, Miss Nellie, r 618 w Douglas ws
 Honaker, Marion L, laborer, r ab 1014 w Maple ws
 Hong, Ole, photographer, 330 n Main, r same
 Hood, Henry C, phy & surgeon, off ab 916 e Doug, r same
 Hood, Perry, real estate, ab W Natl Bank, r 530 n Waco
 Hooker, Chas E, clk, 1101 w Douglas, r ab 819 w Maple ws
 Hooker, George, contr, r ab 502 n Water
 Hooker, Joseph T, barber, r 819 n Water
 Hoone, Rendle, wks Wichita Ice Co, bds cor 1st & Madison
 Hooper, Mrs Catharine A, dressmaker ab 122 s Lawrence
 Hooper, Israel, blacksmith, r 421 n Short St
 Hoosier Meat Market, 921 e Second, Wilson Bros props
 Hooten, Asa, coachman H G Toler, r 1621 Fairview
 Hoover, Andrew, farmer, r W Central near West, ws
 Hoover, Miss Edith, r 1504 Tyler
 Hoover, John, carpenter, r 1450 Hillside
 Hoover, John, student, r 307 n Mosley
 Hoover, John D, wks 117 n Mosley, rms cor Mosley
 Hoover, John Q, brick mason, r 1148 n Washington
 Hoover & Kelley, rlest, off ab 822 e Douglas
 Hoover, Miss Mamie, r 1504 Tyler
 Hoover, Mart B, contractor, r 1504 Tyler
 Hoover, Samuel H, carriage mfgr 117 & 119 n Mosley, r 307 n Mosley
 Hoover, Will, student, r 307 n Mosley
 Hopkins, Miss Ada, dressmkr, rms ab 517 e Oak
 Hopkins, Bert, laborer, bds 342 n Lawrence
 Hopkins, Dennis R, wks brick yard, r 1417 Wabash
 Hopkins, F E, College HIll gro, 3062 e Doug, r 3024 First
 Hopkins, Frank M, (Yount & Hopkins) r 152 n Ohio
 Hopkins, George, r 516 n Washington
 Hopkins, Miss Gussie, dressmkr, rms ab 517 e Oak
 Hopkins, Mrs Mabel, seamstress, r 310 s Topeka
 Hopkins, Murat W, atty, ab 138 n Main, r 3604 Frisco av
 Hopkins, Miss Zella, chamber maid Gandolfo Hotel
 Hop, Loo, laundryman, Second st bet Main & Market
 Hoves, Miss Kate, domestic, 151 Ellis
 Hoppe, Miss Docia, r abt 120 s Elizabeth ws
 Hoppe, Richard, teamster, r abt 120 s Elizabeth, ws
 Hoppe, Mrs Sophia, r abt 120 s Elizabeth
 Hopper, Freeman, plast & brklayer, bds Fairview Hotel, ws
 Hoppy, Miss Docie, dressmkr
 Hoppy, Richard J, clk OIiver Bros, rms on ws
 Horla, Patrick, laborer, bds Golddust hotel
 Horme, Taylor, wagon mkr, 572 w Douglas, ws, r 303 s Oak
 Hormer, C F, tinner Houck Bros, r 424 n Water
 Horn, Mrs Anna, domestic, cor Hillside & Harry
 Horn, Harvey, butcher, rms 607 e Douglas
 Horn, James, coal & feed, w Eleventh, r 309 n Market
 Horn, James W, sign painter, r 309 n Market
 Horn, Joel E, carpenter, r 1745 n Mead
 Horn, Miss Mamie, clk 222 n Main, r 309 n Market
 Horn, William H, carpenter, r 1623 n Fifth
 Horne & Stine, lawyers, rm 7 Bitting bldg
 Horne, David R, (Horne & Stine), bds Occidental
 Horne, Jeremiah T, wagon mkr, r 303 s Oak st, ws
 Horner, Miss Belle, r 1403 n Lawrence
 Horrigan, Baker S, mfgr Soap Mnfg Co, r 603 n Topeka
 Horrigan, Simmeon H, eng W Soap Mfgr Co, rms Ankrom House
 Horses Home, 124 w First, Maltbie & Wilson proprs
 Horton, Mrs America, col'd, dom 730 Pattie
 Horton, Elijah, col'd, hod carrier, r 145 n Washington
 Horton, G, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Horton, Joe, col'd, laborer, rms 630 n Fourth
 Horton, John, carpenter, r 213 New York
 Horton, William, col'd, cook, rms 206 s Emporia
 Hose House No 1, 230 n Market
 Hose House No 2, 232 s Topeka
 Hoskins, J M, phys ab 522 e Douglas, rms same
 Hosler, George W, waiter Occidental Hotel
 Hoss, James H, transfer, r 218 s Market
 Hoss, Thomas O (Hoss & Gray), bds 218 s Market
 Hossfeld Bros, props Wichita Trunk Fac, 125 w Douglas
 Hossfeld, Chas C, clk 125 w Douglas, r 420 n Wichita
 Hossfeld, Henry (Hossfeld Bros), r ab 125 w Douglas
 Hostler, Chas, waiter Idlewild, bds same
 Hotchkin, F S, flag stone rm 305 Sedgwick, bds 1237 n Market
 Hotchkins, Miss Emaline, r 925 s Lawrence
 Hotchkins & McCoy, real estate 201 e Douglas
 Hotchkins, Wright S (H & McCoy), r 925 s Lawrence
 Hotchkiss, Douglas F, business mgr Beacon, bds Gandolfo
 Hotchkiss, W B, editor Beacon, rms 523 s Market
 Hotel Carey, C L Stough & Co props, cor Fourth & Douglas
 Hotel Carey Billard Parlor, 521 e Douglas
 Hotel Gandolfo, se cor Main & First, L W Short prop
 Hotel Goodyear, M W Miller prop, 107, 109, 111 s Emporia
 Hotfield, Alfred, student, r 1626 s Mead
 Hott, James H, carpenter, r Parker near 15th
 Houchins, Wilson, 2nd cook R I dining hall
 Houck, Amos L, (Houck & Thomas) r 829 n Topeka
 Houck Bros, hardware, 116 e Douglas
 Houck, Louis, hack driver, G A Foye, bds Douglas Ave house
 Houck, S (Houck Bros) hardware, r 306 e Central
 Houck, Thomas & Co, props Sarcoxie Lime Wks, off Houck & Thomas
 Houck & Thomas, real estate & loans, Sedg bldg
 Hougland, Ulysses S, (Smith & Hougland) Zeninger bldg
 Houghton, Mrs Mary Bricker, r 601 n Water
 Houser, E, laborer, bds City hotel
 Houser, Emery A, junk dlr, r 1455 Tyler
 Houser, Herman, clk Enterprise, rms Ankrom house
 Houser, Solomon B, carpenter, r 1455 Tyler
 Houston, Albert P, (Houston & Malone) r 215 s Wichita ws
 Houston, Geo, wks 413 s Main
 Houston & Bentley, atty law, rm 210 Sedgwick Bldg
 Houston, Joseph D, (Houston & Bentley) r 1213 Pierce
 Houston & Malone, real estate exch, off rm 4 ab 122 e Doug
 Houston, Nat, with Walker & Pattie, c mer, bds 1855 n Market
 Hovey, Edward P, (W Granite Roofing Co), r 1249 n Market
 Hovey, Miss Matie, dau Susan F, r 211 s Topeka
 Hovey, Mrs Susan F, prop Ohio House, 211 s Topeka
 Howard, Mrs Belle, teacher, mail to Garfield Un, ws
 Howard, Miss Cora, r 222 w Wabash
 Howard, Miss Emma, r 433 n Riverview
 Howard, Miss Flora, r 3420 Howard
 Howard, James, capitalist, r 3420 Howard
 Howard, James, contr, r 812 Eagle
 Howard, James, carpenter, r 1841 n Mead
 Howard, Jasper N, laborer, r 311 s Oak ws
 Howard, Mrs J M, dressmkr, r 311 s Oak ws
 Howard, Miss Josie, student, r 812 Eagle
 Howard, S W, col'd, plasterer, r 1307 s Washington
 Howard, Kate, St Francis Hospital
 Howard, Miss Laura A, wks W St Laundry, rms 14 Morris blk
 Howard, Michael, laborer, r 226 n Water
 Howard, Rudolph D, driver Chicago Lum Co, 1451 Pattie
 Howard, S P, wks city assessor
 Howard, William, col'd, plasterer, r 1307 s Washington
 Howe, Mrs Amy L, r 1012 w Douglas, ws
 Howe, Miss Anna M, r 1014 w Douglas
 Howe, Mrs Cicley A, laundress, r 313 s Fourth av
 Howe, Miss Elizabeth, waitress Kentucky House, n Emporia
 Howe, George M, jeweler 151 n Main, bds 520 s Topeka
 Howe, James C, laborer, r 205 s Oak, ws
 Howe, John P, prop Fairview Hotel, 1012 w Douglas ws
 Howe, Miss Lizzie C, r 1014 w Douglas
 Howe & Mastin, attys law, rm 304 Sedgwick bldg
 Howe, Samuel J, (Howe & Mastin,), r 225 Minnesota
 Howe, Mrs Sarah M, housekpr, 1014 w Douglas, ws
 Howe, William R, carpenter, bds 411 n Main
 Howell, Austin D, carpenter, r 1107 w Pine, ws
 Howell, Ben, wks 240 n Main, r Oak, ws
 Howell, Benjamin F, can factory 329 n Main, r 612 n Waco
 Howell, James C, laborer, r ab 205 s Oak, ws
 Howell, Levi M, col'd, carpenter, r 703 e Kellogg
 Howell, Ostin D, contr carp, (H & Knight), r 1007 w Pine ws
 Howell, Thomas H, yd master S Fe, r 410 s Washington
 Howell, Wm, carpenter, r ab 205 s Oak, ws
 Howenstine, Henry I, real estate, rm 2 & 3 Fletcher Bldg
 Howerton, Eugene, (Howerton & Co), cor Oak & Lawrence
 Howerton, Eugene, clk Manhattan drug store, rms 513 s Main
 Howey, Francis M, fruits 447 n Main, rms 30 Morris blk
 Howey, Oscar, hackman Foye, rms 30 Morris blk
 Howland, Miss Maud, student, r 224 n Topeka
 Hown, Miss Ruth, teacher, rms 308 n Washington
 Hoxie, Mrs A L, r 219 Minnesota
 Hoyt, Rev Edwin A, past st Paul M E Ch, r 1324 n Wichita
 Hoyt, Miss Gussie L, teacher, r 1324 n Wichita
 Hoyt, Miss Laura E, student, r 1324 n Wichita
 Hoyt, Miss M Franc, student, r 1324 n Wichita
 Hozzlebonder, John, wks for Zimmerman, r 831 e Oak
 Hubbard Bros, coal, hay & feed, 112 Ida
 Hubbard, Dill, (Hubbard Bros), r 124 Laura
 Hubbard, Miss Dana, r 1544 Riddell
 Hubbard, Edward S, painter, r 1544 Riddell
 Hubbard, Frank (Hubbard Bros), r 124 Laura
 Hubbard, John, special agt Ark Val F Ins Co, r 1525 Park Pl
 Hubbard, Samuel E, rlest off 250 n Main, r 1061 n Mead
 Huckins, Geo W, wks Burton Car Wks, r 821 Eagle
 Hudson, Edward, rms Valley House
 Hudson, Henry C, real estate, r 704 s Market
 Hudson, James W, traveling salesman, r 717 n Market
 Hudson, Mrs Juliette, dress mkr, 139 n Main, rms 311 s Market
 Hudson, Minerva J, dress mkr, r 717 n Market
 Hudson, Thomas W, clk Kenworthy, rms 127 e William
 Hues, Robert, carpenter, rms 1533 n Mead
 Huff, E, editor Sunday Growler, rms 223 s Emporia
 Huff, Miss Emma, domestic 813 s Emporia
 Huff, George, col'd, laborer, r 710 n Waco
 Huff, Mrs Katie, washing, r 239 n Fifth
 Huff, William A, carpenter, bds 729 s Market
 Huffman, Harry W, trimmer elect lgts, bds Riverside H
 Huffman, Miss Ida, r 303 Fannie
 Huffman, John F, carpenter, r 1202 s Washington
 Huffman, John W, r 303 Fannie
 Huffman, Miss Kate, r 455 n Fern, ws
 Huffman, Mrs Martha J, r 455 n Fern, ws
 Huffman, Miss Ora, r 303 Fannie
 Huffmaster, Ira W, carpenter, r 241 New York
 Hughes, Miss Ada, domestic, 1058 n Lawrence
 Hughes, Miss Anna B, trimmer, 15 n Main, r 238 s Market
 Hughes, Chas W, upholster, 824 e Doug, r 223 Mathewson
 Hughes, David M, jeweler, rms 812 s Lawrence
 Hughes, Emory W, agt Amr Bible Pub Co, r 230 Cleveland
 Hughes, Henry, fireman, W & W Ry, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Hughes, Jesse J, col'd, teamster, 620 n Main
 Hughes, John J, speculator, r 426 s Main
 Hughes, Marion, (Zollers & Hughes), rms 133 n Market
 Hughes, Mrs Marion, art school 133 n Market
 Huggins, Fred, clk New York store, r 608 s Lawrence
 Huggins, James, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Huggins, John, foreman Rock Island R R, r 1402 s Wichita
 Huggins, John P, salesman, r 812 n Lawrence
 Hughson, A C, miller, r 213 Hydraulic
 Hulbert, Edward, coachman, 1106 e Oak
 Hulburd, Chas P, student, r 1127 n Lawrence
 Huline, Benj F, stenographer Lombard Mtg Co, bds Hotel Carey
 Hulme, John H, laborer, r 1006 Wabash
 Hull, Bion B, clk 203 & 205 n Main, rms 410 w Central
 Hull, Clarence M, shirt mkr, 111 e 1st, r 227 w Third
 Hull, L M, steno & type writer, off Sedg blg, rms 236 Mathewson
 Hull, Wm B, salesman Star Clothing H, r 410 w Central
 Hulse, Miss Winnie B, waiter, 218 s Topeka
 Hulsman, Charlie, cigar mkr, 426 e Douglas, rms ab
 Humble, T Isaac, (Hyde & Humble) r 135Fannie
 Humble, Rev Christopher, Pres S S worker, r Merriman & Grant
 Hume, John E, (Hallowell & Hume) r 413 n Waco
 Hummelke, Miss Clara, cashier Bee Hive, r 514 w Central
 Hummelke, Fred A, newsboy, r 514 w Central
 Hummelke, Mrs Margaret, r 514 w Central
 Humphrey & Allen, attorneys, ab 139 n Main
 Humphreys, Alfred E, carpenter Burton Car Co, r same
 Humphrey, Chancy B, prsman D G M'n & S, r 247 n Elizabeth ws
 Humphrey, Henry, blksmith, wks N Y car'e wks, rms 720 e 1st
 Humphrey, H S, carpenter, bds Burton Car Works
 Humphrey, James E Jr (J E H & Son), r 1510 s Emporia
 Humphrey, James E Sr (J E H & Son), r 1510 s Emporia
 Humphrey James E & Son, rlest & Ins brkrs, ab 109 E Douglas
 Humphrey, James F, (H & Warne), r 247 n Elizabeth
 Humphrey, James W, r 746 s Main
 Humphrey, John M, atty, (H & Allen), ab 139 n Main, bds Manhattan
 Humphrey & Warne, h'dw'r & implements, 1020 w Douglas ws
 Hungate, Chas L, (Stiles & Hungate), rms 509 E William
 Hungate, James D P, pastor Burton Car Wks Baptist Mission r 3523 n 4th
 Hungate, J Walter, clk, r 3523 n Fourth
 Hungate, Will G, p o clk, rms 512 e William
 Hunnicutt, W N, jeweler 100 e Doug, r sw cor Water & Central
 Hunsberger, Wm, boardinghouse, r 409 n Main
 Hunt, Charles L, laborer, r 202 s Martinson ws
 Hunt, Mrs Caroline, r 439 n Riverside
 Hunt, Geo M, wks St L Ft S & W, 1317 s Lawrence
 Hunt, J D, canvasser, bds Sedgwick
 Hunt, James E, horse shoer, rms & bds 244 n Water
 Hunt, Joseph H, carpenter, wks Sternbergs, r 349 n Main
 Hunt, James R, carpenter, r 310 n Wichita, ws
 Hunt, Robt, carpenter, bds 310 n Wichita, ws
 Hunt, Robt J, bkpr Hydraulic Mills, bds 345 New York
 Hunt, Thomas, speculator, r 526 n Water
 Hunt, Thomas W, machinist, shanty 202 s Martinson, ws
 Hunt, William T, carpenter, r 310 n Wichita, ws
 Hunter, Miss Anna L, r 141 Ash
 Hunter, Charles H, Grocer 600 e Douglas, r 52 Ida ave
 Hunter, Nelson G, r 141 Ash
 Hunter, Miss Lillie, dau Samuel J Hunter
 Hunter, Samuel J, (Hart & Hunter), r ab 806 e Oak
 Hunter, Thomas B, wk section, r 141 Ash
 Hunter, Mrs Thursey, r 907 w Pine st, ws
 Hunter, Velosce J, teamster Badger Lmbr Co, r 907 Pine, ws
 Huntington, Miss Mattie, r 516 n Washington
 Huntington, Oliver PJ, r 516 n Washington
 Huntsbarger, Miss Louise, clk 356 1/2 n Main
 Hupp, James, teamster, bds 1146 Getto
 Hupp, John M, carpenter, r 1146 Getto
 Hupp, Samuel, phys, office & r 1245 n Market
 Hupp, Wm, brick mason, bds 1146 Getto
 Hupp, Wm, brick mason, rms 1146 Caroline
 Hurd, Miss Dora, wks W Paper Box fact, r 507 s Orchard ws
 Hurd, Martin V, carp, r 507 s Orchard ws
 Hurly, Edward, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Hurn, John, farmer, r Franklin & s Emporia
 Hursh, John H, engineer Stair Fact, rms 709 w Central
 Hursh, John M, turner W Plaining Mill, r 709 w Central
 Hurst, Allison I (H & Mitchell), r 723 n Fourth
 Hurst, Arthur W, stone mason, r 249 s Chautauqua
 Hurst, Jas T, carpet dept Innes & Ross, r 733 n Emporia
 Hurst & Mitchell, hardware dlrs 607 e Oak
 Hurst, Robert, retired, r 249 s Chautauqua
 Hurst, Thomas E, col'd, clk J P Allen, rms 908 n Water
 Hurst, W C, laborer, bds Valley House
 Hurt, Fred G, No 6 A D T, r 916 e Douglas
 Hurt, Harry, side show man Johnson circus
 Hurt, William S, speculator, rms ab 916 e Douglas
 Hurtzfelt, Louis, cashier trade Palace, rms 224 n Lawrence
 Huschart, Francis S, carpenter, r 207 s Fern ws
 Huse, Enoch A, retired crockery mrchnt, r 415 n Market
 Huse, James, col'd, coachman J C Bentley, 1025 n Market
 Huse, William, clerk 229 e Douglas
 Husey, Adolph C, cigars e Douglas, r 535 s Market
 Husselman, Charles H, carpenter, r 814 s Topeka
 Hussey, Nathan W, real estate ab 120 s Lawrence
 Huston, Clyde S, laborer, r 1203 e Oak
 Huston, James F, deputy in Justice Court, r 1203 e Oak
 Huston, James M, clk, r 1203 e Oak
 Huston, Lem, engineer on motor, bds 1429 n Market
 Huston, Roy F, student, r 1203 e Oak
 Hutchings, Cox & Co, mfg confectioners, 317 e Douglas
 Hutchings, G, retired merchant, r 1526 Park Place
 Hutchings, John D, rlest ab W Nat Bank, r cor Park & Maple
 Hutchings, John G, (Hutchings, Cox & Co) r 1018 n Jackson
 Hutchins, Miss Alice B, prof voice culture Garfield, bds n Hall
 Hutchins, Dr E Archer, phys, 132 n Topeka, r 418 n Topeka
 Hutchins, Mrs Hannah, r 312 New York
 Hutchins, Wm J, patent atty, rm 514 Sedg bldg, r 312 New York
 Hutchinson, ____col'd, hod carrier, rms 439 e Lewis
 Hutchinson, Mrs Ella T, dressmkr  242 n Lawrence
 Hutchinson, J E, tin smith, bds 428  n Main
 Hutchinson, Alexander, col'd, laborer 524 n Water
 Hutchinson, Dowing, slsmn J A Wallace, r 1221 s Lawrence
 Hutchinson, Ezra P, farmer, r 2005 n Lawrence
 Hutchinson, George, real estate, r 2013 n Lawrence
 Hutchinson, Robt, ret'd farmer, r 2005 n Lawrence
 Hutchinson, Robt B, carpenter, r 1804 n Lawrence
 Hutchinson, William E, speculator, r 426 w Third
 Hutchinson, W V, printer Beacon office, rms on Emporia
 Hutson, J W, clk Wichita News Co, r 127 e William
 Hutter, John, baker, rms ab 821 w Douglas, ws
 Hutton, John, restaurant 244 n Main, rms 32 Getto Bldg
 Hutton, Samuel, carpenter, bds 309 s Walnut, ws
 Hutton, Samuel F, Bus driver, bds 210 s Emporia
 Hyatt, Harry, waiter Ft Scott din hall, rms 401 n Water
 Hyatt, Joshua, expressman, r 556 Mona
 Hyatt, Mrs P C, r 1121 n Emporia
 Hyatt, Dora J, expressman, r 556 Mona
 Hyatt, Edwin, expressman, r 556 Mona
 Hyde, A A (H & Humble), r 3726 e Second
 Hyde & Humble, books & stationery, 114 n Main
 Hyde, Miss Mary, r 3726 e Second
 Hyde, Nick, r 843 Ohio
 Hydraulic Mills, 200 n Hydraulic, Deffenbaugh & Lewis prop
 Hyman, Henry, driver Joseph Koehler, bds 1121 s Lawrence
 Hyman, Henry E, trimmer Boston Store, rms 218 e First
  I
 Ickes, Edward J, clk Farmer & Yates, r 141 s Fern ws
 Idlewild Restaurant, 236 n Main, A Caldwell prop
 Idol, Adolphus L, carpenter, bds 3507 n Topeka
 Ihamber, Fred, laborer, r 931 s Main
 Iles, Mrs Hattie E, r 612 s Emporia
 Illinois Meat Market, Weidlein & Leamon props
 Imboden, Adam H, city sales City Mills, r 341 n Fourth
 Imboden, Edwin, bds European Hotel
 Imboden, Edwin H (D, I & Bowman), rms 613 n Market
 Imboden, Hiram (Oliver & Imboden Co), r 215 n Emporia
 Imperial Ins Co of London, N F Niederlander & Co, agts
 Imperial Tea Co, City Market
 Ince, Horace E, gunsmith rear 201 n Main, r 605 n Market
 Indiana Bakery, 254 n Main, M Elliott, prop
 Indiana Dining Parlor, 255 n Market, W I Thompson, prop
 Ingalls, Elmer L, printer Eagle, r 519 s Emporia
 Ingalls, Mrs Sarah A, r 519 s Emporia
 Ingles, Robert, laborer, r 356 Indiana
 Ingraham, Wm H, laborer, r 335 s Elizabeth, ws
 Ingram, Halleck E, (Johnson & Ingram) bds Riverside Hotel
 Ingram, Nathaniel, street car driver, r 450 n Market
 Ingram, Wm, brakeman S Fe, r 702 Pattie
 Ingram, Young S, real estate, r 702 Pattie
 Innes & Ross, dry goods & carpets, 116, 118, 120 n Main
 Innes & Ross Building, 224 n Main
 Innes & Ross White House, 116, 118 & 120 n Main
 Innes, Wm, (Innes & Ross) r 327 n Topeka
 Insurance Co N A, of Philadelphia, off ab 130 n Main
 Intelligence Office, ab 226 e Douglas, W S Cook, mgr
 Ireland, Miss Clara, dau S C Ireland
 Ireland, Elvie, wks round house Ark City, r 641 n Waco
 Ireland, Miss Josie, stu Garfield U, r 641 n Waco
 Ireland, Sylvester C, speculator, r 641 n Waco
 Irish, Alonzo, coachman Mrs W C Woodman
 Iron Fence Works, (Stewart, Coney & Co), 231 s Washington
 Irvin, Miss Anna, domestic 334 s Lawrence
 Irving School, bldg n Lawrence bet 15th & 16th
 Irving & Simmons, Irving Richmond
 Irwin, Miss Belle, rms 760 s Dayton ws
 Irwin, Thomas J, stu Lewis Academy, bds European Hotel
 Isbell, Miss Lena M, dressmkr, rms 809 s Water
 Isch, Miss Emily, domestic 1042 n Topeka
 Iseminger, Daniel, r abt 438 n Millwood ws
 Iseminger, George, farmer, r abt 438 n Millwood ws
 Iseminger, Miss Sarah K, r abt 438 n Millwood ws
 Isham, Mrs Mattie, bds 127 s Main
 Israel & Bro, clothing, 411 e Douglas
 Israel Brothers, real estate, off 414 e Douglas
 Israel, E Frank, (Israel & Bro), r cor Oak & Wichita
 Israel, Elijah W, capitalist, r 727 n Wichita
 Israel, Fred W, (Israel Bros), r 727 n Lawrence
 Israel, G W, rms ab 410 e Douglas
 Israel, Henry J, (Israel & Bro), rms ab 410 e Douglas
 Israel, Reuben C, (Israel Bros), r 904 n Lawrence
 Israel, Sam'l, r 727 n Wichita
 Ives, _____,wks Santa Fe, bds Sedgwick
 Ives, Bruce, clk 142 n Market, r 301 Martinson, ws
 Ives, Claude D, wrapper Boston store, r 301 s Martinson, ws
 Ives, Claude D, student Garfield Un
 Ives, Norman H, rlest, r 301 s Martinson ws
 Ives, William, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 J
 Jack, Daniel F, architect, 229 s Emporia
 Jack, Robt M, contr & builder, r 229 s Emporia
 Jack, Toney, flagman A T & S F, rms 605 e Oak
 Jackman, Allen H, C E ab 144 n Main, r 616 n Riverview
 Jackman, Miss Alva, music teacher
 Jackman & Billingsly, dlr bldg material, rm 16 ab 144 n Main
 Jackman, John A, wks Johnson's circus
 Jackman, Pleasant M, blksmith 114 n Wichita,  r 126 s Osage ws
 Jackman, Robt C, real estate, r 1016 n Topeka
 Jackman, Thomas A, blacksmith, bds n Seneca, ws
 Jackon, Charley, col'd, boot-black, bds Clarks brdhse n Main
 Jacks, Montague, with Robt Jacks, r 315 s Main
 Jacks, Robt, prop Star Clothing House, r 1117 n Topeka
 Jacks, Samuel, retired, 1117 n Topeka
 Jacks, Miss Tracy, domestic 255 n Water
 Jackson, Albert B (Tucker & J), r 1039 s Emporia
 Jackson, Andrew, stone mason, rms 301 s Emporia
 Jackson, Bert, wks Eagle
 Jackson Bros, meat mkt 1119 s Lawrence & 609 e Oak
 Jackson & Co, real estate off ab 114 n Market
 Jackson, Mrs C V, r 413 e Central
 Jackson, Charles W, salesman, rms 812 n Lawrence
 Jackson, Chas E, contr & builder, r 630 n Washington
 Jackson, Clarence F, wks Granite Roofing Co, rms 1041 n 5th
 Jackson, David, farmer, r Stancer
 Jackson, Miss Delia, col'd, domestic 1705 Fairview
 Jackson, Elias, col'd, laborer, r 234 n Mosley
 Jackson, Mrs Ella, col'd, boardhse, r 214 s Mosley
 Jackson, Mrs Emma, dressmaker, r 429 Stephens
 Jackson,Miss Fanny, r 307 n Lawrence
 Jackson, Frandsiegel S, butcher, r 3503 n Emporia
 Jackson, Fraz S, laborer, r 3503 n Emporia
 Jackson, Miss Gertrude, student, r 461 w Ninth
 Jackson, Hesekiah L, chief engineer K M Ry, r 461 w 9th
 Jackson, Jack, horseman Johnson's circus
 Jackson, James E, painter, bds 1024 s Topeka
 Jackson, Miss Jennie, r 412 e Central
 Jackson, Joseph H, (Enterprise Meat Mkt) r 824 n Lawrence
 Jackson, Mrs Julia, col'd, washwoman, rms 201 w Washington
 Jackson, Miss Lettie, domestic, 1063 n Wichita
 Jackson, Lewis, col'd, waiter Clair Dining Hall, rms same
 Jackson, L C, coal, off 133 n Main, Major & Casey, agts
 Jackson, Leonard C, coal & bldg mat'l, 112 s 4th, r 307 n Lawrence
 Jackson, Lyman F, atty, (Lieurance & J) r 1039 s Emporia
 Jackson, Mrs L L, r 307 n Lawrence
 Jackson, Mont C, blacksmith, r 3523 n Emporia
 Jackson, Nathan P, (Jackson & Co) rlest, rms Elliott Bldg
 Jackson, Oliver, col'd, barber, rms 601 n Wichita
 Jackson, Miss Ora, col'd, r 601  Wichita
 Jackson, Richard M, laborer, r 429 Stephens
 Jackson, Rob't, col'd, porter R R, r 1343 n Fifth
 Jackson, T S, bds Riverside Hotel
 Jackson, Westley, laborer, rms 158 n Mosley
 Jackson, William, col'd, porter Mo Pac R R, r 905 w Central
 Jackson, Wm T, (Jackson Bros), r ab 1119 s Lawrence
 Jacobs, C V, land, loan & ins agt 126 n Main, r 532 n Topeka
 Jacobs, John L, real estate, r 522 n Topeka
 Jacobs, John W, bkpr, wks Commercial Hotel
 Jacobs, Miss Mamie, wks W Steam Laundry
 Jacobs, Robt F, dog breeder, r Fair Grounds
 Jacobs, Prof W D, S B College
 Jacobs, William, carpenter, r 600 s Fourth
 Jacobson, Miss Emma, domestic 1025 n Topeka
 Jacobson, Miss Helen, domestic, 1057 n Topeka
 Jacoby, Nathaniel B, r 345 n Main
 Jakubowski, William, door moulder Kans S & D Co
 James, Al B, carpenter, rms 507 e Central
 James, Atwill, r 2020 n Emporia
 James, Bud, hostler M W Hallowell & Co, bds European
 James, Chas, carpenter, rms 507 e Central
 James, Chas, bds European Hotel
 James, Charles O, wks Benbow Bros, r 1304 Hunter
 James, Mrs Eucebia, r 625 n Washington
 James, Henry, col'd, janitor W Natl Bk, r 811 n Market
 James, Jackson D, clk Cash Grocery, r 625 n Washington
 James, Jeff D, barber 619 e Oak, r ab same
 James, John R, rlest & Ins ab 110 n Main, r 1603 s Topeka
 James, Miss Maggie M, clk Innes & Ross, r 305 s Water
 James, Moses, carpenter, r 1805 s Fannie
 James, Peter, carpenter, r 915 s Water
 Jamison, Foman M, laborer, r 134 n Washington
 Jamison, Miss Jessie, r 437 n Fourth
 Jarboe, E C, wks Journal off, r 220 n Market
 Jarman, Andrew J, wks City Mills, r 339 n Fifth
 Jarvis, Ira, student Garfield University
 Jaus, Chas F, (Ballance & J), bds 935 n Water
 Jefferes, R E, route agt Adams Express Co, rms 622 n Topeka
 Jeffers, William, railroader, bds Germania House
 Jefferson Lumber Co, 800 e Doug, Wm L Hazen mgr
 Jeffray, R E, rte agt Adams Express Co, rms 622 n Topeka
 Jeffrees, Mrs Ellie, brdhouse, r 331 s Fifth
 Jeffries, Mrs Alice, furnished rooms ab 122 s Lawrence
 Jeffries, Miss Alma, teacher, r 1103 n Topeka
 Jeffries, Amaziah, col'd, brakeman W W
 Jeffries, Charles A, wks 143 n Water, r 603 s Lawrence
 Jeffries, Willie, stu Garfield University
 Jeffries, Wm T, prop R I Coal Co, r 337 s Seneca, ws
 Jeffry, Miss Alice, domestic 236 n Fourth
 Jekyll, Miss Emily, direct art dept, Garfield Un
 Jekyll, Miss Hattie, student Garfield University
 Jelts, Wm, col'd, waiter Hotel carey, r 421 N Washington
 Jenkins, Asa A, policeman, r 1320 s Mead
 Jenkins, Chas, tinner, r 824 s Main
 Jenkins, Edgar, wks B Car Wks, r 1320 s Mead
 Jenkins, Miss Fannie, dau Asa B, r 1320 s Mead
 Jenkins, Geo W, traveling salesman, r 518 e Central
 Jennings, A H, with W Vinegar Wks, r 323 n Fourth
 Jennings, Miss Eva, r 436 s Water
 Jennings, Geo W, teamster, r 127 Pattie
 Jennings, James S, prop Wichita Republic, r ab 407 e Doug
 Jennings, Miss Jennie, student, r 436 s Water
 Jennings, John, r 225 Ellis
 Jennings, Lint H, waiter 225 e Doug, rms ab 331 e Douglas
 Jennings, Lyman L, restaurant e Douglas, r 447 s Ida
 Jennings, Mrs Margaret, r 436 s Water
 Jennings, Roscoe P, printer W Republic, r ab 407 e Doug
 Jennings, Z B, painter, bds cor Seneca & Delaware, Alamo add
 Jerrolds, Mrs Nellie, washer, r ab 129 n Mosley
 Jerome, Lee, r 611 s Market
 Jester, Wm P, sec John Bright's Univ, r Univ grounds
 Jeter, Elbert, plasterer, r 611 Ohio
 Jeter, Miss Jennie, r 611 Ohio
 Jetty, Oliver, sign writer, bds 127 s Main
 Jewell, Wm, teamster, bds 610 n Washington
 Jewell, William E, brakeman, r 130 n Ohio
 Jewell, Thomas, r ab 223 s Main
 Jewett, Edward B (J & Langworth), r 419 n Emporia
 Jewett, Miss Etta L, p o register clk, bds 609 n Emporia
 Jewett, Miss Grace, r 413 n Emporia
 Jewett, John A & Co, Grocers 107 e Douglas
 Jewett, John A (J A Jewett & Co), r 430 n Waco
 Jewett, John J, clk 107 e Douglas, r 428 n Market
 Jewett, J W, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Jewett & Langworthy, attys ab 203 n Main, rms 2, 4 & 6
 Jewett, William T, farmer, r 413 n Emporia
 Jezzard, Wm H, bkpr W M Co, r 230 s Market
 Jilts, William, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Jimeison, Mrs Mary J, rms ab 609 e Douglas
 Jimerson, Jasper J, R R man, r 918 w Douglas ws
 Jinkins, E W, bds 3437 n Emporia
 Jinkins, Frank C, night watch Burton Car Co, r 3719 n 5th
 Jirik, George, bds 432 n Millwood ws
 Jobes, Andrew C, V Pres Kan Nat Bank, r 1112 n Market
 Jobes, Mrs Emma, dressmaker, 528 n Topeka
 Jocelyn, Genevra, student Lewis Acad, r 346 n Topeka
 Jocelyn, Stephen E, real estate 126 n Main, r 346 n Topeka
 Jocelyn's Real Estate Exchange, 126 n Main, S E Jocelyn prop
 Joe" The Hatter, 153 n Main, Joe Nirdlinger, prop
 Johantgen, J F, salesman N F Niederlander, r 259 n 4th
 John Bright Un, sw part of city, Rev Warren Johnson, pres,
       Isaac Wooton, treas, Wm P Jester, treas
 John Bright Un Head Quarters, rm 6 ab 143 n Mkt, Wm P Jester, sec
 Johnesee, Kellar, harnmkr, wks 123 w Doug, r 617 w Doug ws
 Johnson, Addison D, wks 821 Maple ws, bds Richmond ws
 Johnson, Alex C, wks section Rock Island, r 1212 n Fifth
 Johnson, Mrs Alice, boardhouse, 213 n Market
 Johnson, Allen G, druggist 1101 w Doug, bds Dodge Av House
 Johnson, Miss Amy, copyist, rms ab 340 n Main
 Johnson, Andrew, night porter Manhattan Hotel
 Johnson, Miss Annie, seamstress, rms 626 e Waterman
 Johnson, A J, printer Eagle, r 419 s Lawrence
 Johnson, A R, barber, r 205 n Fourth
 Johnson, Anthony W, candymkr, wks 112 w Douglas
 Johnson, Arthur, student high school, r 907 s Lawrence
 Johnson, Azrow N, carpenter, r 1904 Maple st ws
 Johnson, Ben F, col'd, hostler W E Stanley
 Johnson, Miss Bula, washwoman, r 214 s Mosley
 Johnson, Mrs Cal, col'd, r 501 n Water
 Johnson, Carl P, r 247 n Emporia
 Johnson, Charles, teacher, r 843 Eagle
 Johnson, Charlie, carpenter, bds Golddust Hotel
 Johnson, Chas S, (Johnson Y Sons), r 906 s Lawrence
 Johnson, Christena, domestic 1907 n Water
 Johnson, David A, brick moulder, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Johnson's Circus, s e cor First & Fourth, James T Johnson prop
 Johnson, Dudley, col'd, laborer, bds 1037 n Lawrence
 Johnson, Miss Edessa, music teacher, r 247 n Emporia
 Johnson, Edward B, commercial traveler, rms 45 Getto bldg
 Johnson, Miss Ella, actress Johnson circus
 Johnson, Miss Emma, r 913 n Emporia
 Johnson, Emmet, boot black, r 1212 n Fifth
 Johnson, Emmet, clk N Y store, bds 532 n Wabash
 Johnson, Frank, (Johnson & Sons), r 907 s Lawrence
 Johnson, Frank, wks section Santa Fe, rms 702 s Mead
 Johnson, Fred L, student, r 213 n Market
 Johnson, Geo L, wks W Foundry, bds 233 n Washington
 Johnson, Geo W, teamster, bds 2405 n Lawrence
 Johnson, Grant, (Johnson & Ingram) bds Riverside Hotel
 Johnson, Gustave, contr, r 1100 w Douglas, ws
 Johnson, Gust, carpenter, bds 202 s Main
 Johnson, Harry, wks W U tel off, r 213 n Market
 Johnson, Henry, carpenter, r 227 s Meridian ws
 Johnson, Henry C, meat mkt, 118 s Main, r 829 s Lawrence
 Johnson, Henry H, col'd, cook, 316 e William
 Johnson, Harry L, W U mes'r boy, 113 n Main, r 213 n Market
 Johnson, Henry J, meat mkt 118 s Main, r 829 s Lawrence
 Johnson, Miss Ida M, r 217 n Waco
 Johnson & Ingram, confectioners, 221 s Main
 Johnson, James, coachman, 1055 n Lawence
 Johnson, Mrs Jennie, col'd, domestic, rms 214 s Mosley
 Johnson, James T, circus man, se cor First & Fourth
 Johnson, John, carpenter, bds Golddust Hotel
 Johnson, John A, wks Roger's transfer, r 824 n Water
 Johnson, John A, tinner, r 824 n Water
 Johnson, John E, rlest 112 e Douglas, r 217 n Topeka
 Johnson, John P (Pintard & Johnson), r 430 n Wichita
 Johnson, John W, teamster, r 708 s Emporia
 Johnson, J C, contractor & carpenter, r 1650 s Topeka
 Johnson, Miss Julia, col'd, dishwshr Douglas Ave House
 Johnson, Mrs Katie, laundress, r 918 e Decatur
 Johnson, Miss Katie, domestic 1451 n Park Place
 Johnson, KIdd, carpenter, r 416 n Main
 Johnson, Leroy, col'd, cook, r 125 s Mead
 Johnson, Miss Maggie L, r 702 e Sixteenth
 Johnson, Martin, laborer, bds Golddust House
 Johnson Meat Market, 118 s Main, Henry C Johnson prop
 Johnson, Miss Minnie, chamber maid Hotel Carey
 Johnson, Miss Mollie, actress Johnson Circus
 Johnson, Nelse H, yard master Mo Pac Ry, r 435 n Wichita
 Johnson, Peter, teamster W S & D Fact, bds 408 Ida
 Johnson, Peter, col'd, steward Hotel Carey
 Johnson, Philip G, traveling slsman, rms 412 n Lawrence
 Johnson, R H, rlest & loans 143 n Market, r 247 n Emporia
 Johnson, Rubert H, col'd, cook 237 n Market, r 428 n Water
 Johnson, Samuel A, teamster, r 904 e First
 Johnson, Samuel T, real estate, r 726 n Market
 Johnson, S G, wks Museum, rms ab 123 w Douglas
 Johnson, Samuel L, postal clk W W, r 907 s Seneca ws
 Johnson, Miss S L, stenogrphr ab 103 e Doug, r 1555 Ridell
 Johnson & Sons, peoples meat market, City Market
 Johnson, Stillman E, speculator, r 1025 s Topeka
 Johnson, Thobee, wks 158 n Waco, bds 207 s Topeka
 Johnson, Thomas, mkr, r 1417 s Emporia
 Johnson, Thomas B, retd farmer, r 1444 s Mead
 Johnson, Rev Warren, r s Hydraulic near Judson Univ
 Johnson, Ward, stu Garfield University
 Johnson, William, col'd, coachman Col Lewis, r 538 n Water
 Johnson, William, col'd, laborer, r 604 s Mead
 Johnson, B, carpenter, r 416 n Main
 Johnson, Wm C, wks W Transfer Barns, r 147 n Market
 Johnson, Wm E, laborer, r 243  n Mosley
 Johnson, William H, col'd, stone mason, r 522 n Water
 Johnson, Zachariah M, (Johnson & sons), r 907 s Lawrence
 Johnson, William L, real est 515 e Doug, r 126 Mathewson
 Johnson, Wm M, phys off ab 117 n Main, r cor Buffum & Franklin
 Johnston, Miss Claudia, student Garfield Univ
 Johnston, David E, agt M E Johnston & Co, r 1450 Hillside
 Johnston, Emmett V, cashier New York St, r 332 Wabash
 Johnston, F W, student Garfield University
 Johnston, George, fish dlr, 402 n Main, r 1349 s Washington
 Johnston, Isaac, stock solicitor, bds 537 s Water
 Johnston, John, bds 511  Market
 Johnston, John H, agt M E Johnston & Co, r 342 New York
 Johnston, John N, r 1455 Tyler
 Johnston & Larimer Dry Goods Co, 123 n Topeka
 Johnston, Miss Lilly, dau of W W Johnston
 Johnston, M E & Co, second hand goods, 907 e Doug
 Johnston, Mrs Mattie E, M E Johnston & Co, r 342 New York
 Johnston, Miss Mattie S, r 1450 Hillside
 Johnston, Mrs Mariah L, ( M E Johnston & Co)
 Johnston, Mrs S T, col'd, r 620 n Main
 Johnston, William R, livestock agt Mo Pac Ry, r 537 s Water
 Johnston, W W Sr, (Johnston L D G Co) r 720 n Topeka
 Johnston, W W Jr, (Johnston & Larimer) r 1157 n Lawrence
 Jolke, William, carpenter, r Goethe n Fifteenth
 Jones, Mrs Agnew, dish washer, Manhattan Hotel
 Jones, Miss Alice, r 1030 n Emporia
 Jones, Miss Allie, seamstress, rms 315 s Fifth
 Jones, Mrs Ann, r 356 n Riverview
 Jones, Mrs Annie L, r 316 n Emporia
 Jones, Anson C, contr & builder, r 1015 n Water
 Jones, Aquilia A, teas & coffees, r 1006 w Douglas ws
 Jones, Benjamin F, stone mason, r 207 Pattie
 Jones, Bertramb, atty, r 113 Cleveland
 Jones, Callie, col'd, laundress, r 152 n Emporia
 Jones, Miss Callie, col'd, r 244 n Mosley
 Jones, Chas A, student, r 817 n Lawrence
 Jones, C E, bds Occidental
 Jones, Chas E, rlest, (Allen & Jones), r 817 n Lawrence
 Jones, Chas M, (Cole & Jones), r 518 s Topeka
 Jones, Caleb N, (Law & Jones), r 423 n Wichita
 Jones, Charles E, moulder S, C & Co, rms 313 n Mosley
 Jones, Daniel, col'd, house cleaner, r 600 n Wichita
 Jones, David W, real est 222 n Main, r e 17th near Campbell
 Jones, Miss Edna, student, r 1006 w Douglas ws
 Jones, Edward, driver W & Sub Ry, r 1530 n Mosley
 Jones, Edward H, lumberman, r cor s Hydraulic & Harry
 Jones, Edward L, train disptchr Frisco, rms Oak bldg
 Jones, Miss Ella R, clk Eagle off, r 1006 w Douglas ws
 Jones, Mrs Eva, r 1144 w University ws
 Jones, Miss Fannie, domestic, wks 1007 s Seneca ws
 Jones, Francis E, carpenter, r 157 n Mosley
 Jones, Frank, wks W Steam Laundry, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Jones, Frank E, engineer W W Wks, r 257 n Mosley
 Jones, Frank H, bkpr S L Davidson Mtg Co, r 817 n Lawrence
 Jones, George, clk 519 e Douglas, r 423 n Wichita
 Jones, George, col'd, porter Ft Scott Depot, r 720 n Main
 Jones, George B, clk Law & Jones, r 423 n Wichita
 Jones, Geo W, real estate, r 137 Pattie
 Jones, George W C, (Adams J & A), r Lichfield & Harrison
 Jones, Grant, student, r 356 n Riverview
 Jones, Harry, clk C H Hunter, r 323 s Washington
 Jones, Harry E, student, r 847 Eagle
 Jones, H M, (J M Allen & Co), rms 257 n Topeka
 Jones, H S, collector Water Wks, r 257 n Mosley
 Jones, Harry S, r 323 s Washington
 Jones, Harvey P, contr, r 257 n Mosley
 Jones, Henry M, rlest rear Mosbacher's str, rms 259 n Topeka
 Jones, Miss Ida E, r 348 n Lawrence
 Jones, Isaac V, real estate, r 443 n Water
 Jones, James, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Jones, James C (J & Wheeler), capitalist, r 3006 e Douglas
 Jones, Mrs Jennie, r 1855 n Market
 Jones, Miss Jennie, r 5446 n Mosley
 Jones, Jerome F, clk, r 1300 Forest
 Jones, Jessie R, brick mason, r 710 Fannie
 Jones, John, farmer, r 1936 n Main
 Jones, John, boot & shoe mkr, 334 n Main, r same
 Jones, John N, contr, r 307 s Seneca ws
 Jones, John O, laborer, r 915 s Pattie
 Jones, Joseph A, laborer, r 3649 n Fifth
 Jones, Miss Lillie, chamber maid 709 e Douglas
 Jones, Louie G, student High School, r 356 n Riverview
 Jones, Mrs Lovina, cook W C T U rooms, r same
 Jones, Miss Maggie, col'd, student, r 600 n Wichita
 Jones, Miss Mary, student High School, r 356 n Riverview
 Jones, Mrs Mary, col'd, rms 206 s Emporia
 Jones, Miss Mary, col'd, r 244 n Mosley
 Jones, Mary, col'd, laundress, r 152 n Emporia
 Jones, Matthew, col'd, laborer, r 541 n Water
 Jones, Dr Matthew G, r 1206 e Central
 Jones, Miss Mattie, seamstress, rms 621 e William
 Jones, Miss Mattie, domestic, r 507 n Main
 Jones, Melville C, student, r 847 Eagle
 Jones, Miss Minnie, pantry girl, Gandolfo Hotel
 Jones, Miss Mollie, teacher, r 1015 n Water
 Jones, Moses, plasterer, r 17th near Campbell
 Jones, Nathan, col'd, laboarer, r 244 n Mosley
 Jones, Miss Nettie, col'd, domestic, r 600 n Wichita
 Jones, Paul, (Paul Jones & Co) r 439 n Lawrence
 Jones, Paul & Co, drugs, books, stationery, 118 e Douglas
 Jones, Paul, stu, r 443 n Water
 Jones, Miss Phebe S, r 3006 e Douglas
 Jones, Mrs Pazetta, col'd, wks W S Laundry, r 540 n Water
 Jones, Miss Pearl, r 423 n Wichita
 Jones, Ralph, student, r 443 n Water
 Jones, Richard L, clk Law & Jones, r 423 n Wichita
 Jones, Samuel W, col'd, ed Kans Globe, r 600 n Wichita
 Jones, Sylvester T, contractor, r 1255 Fannie
 Jones, Thomas, col'd, house cleaner, r 811 s Mead
 Jones, Thomas, col'd, r 244 n Mosley
 Jones, Thomas D, col'd, ice cream stand, 1005 n Main
 Jones, Walter R, Park st Grocery, r 1055 n Main
 Jones, Walter W, clk, rms 1228 s Topeka
 Jones & Wheeler, off 4 ab 3058 e Douglas
 Jones, Wilbur B, speculator, r 1030 n Emporia
 Jones, William, retired, r Lichfield n Harrison
 Jones, Wm, wks J A Kelsch
 Jones, Wm, painter, r 727 n Grove
 Jones, Wm, col'd, laborer, r 541 n Water
 Jones, W B, carpenter, rms & bds 309 s Walnut ws
 Jones, Wm F, laborer, rms 817 e Oak
 Jones, W G, speculator, rms 135 n Market
 Jones, Wm H, porter Aldrich & Brown, r 426 n Main
 Jones, William H, carapentger, r 1015 n Water
 Jones, Wm S, stonemason, r 847 Eagle
 Jones, W W, clks 110 e Douglas, rms ab 108 e Douglas
 Jones, Zarah L, carpenter, r 121 n Dodge ws
 Joplin, Miss Ella, teacher, r 924 s Water
 Jordan, Charles B, life ins agt, off ab 209 n Main
 Jordan, Geo M Sr, carpenter, r 1013 e First
 Jordan, Geo M Jr, traveling salesman, r 1013 e First
 Jordan, Lee E, wks Foundry, r 1013 e First
 Jordan, Miss Lizzie B, cash Hunter's groc, r 1013 e First
 Jordan, Phillip, carpenter, r 332 n Seneca ws
 Jordan, W A, phys & surg, rm 3 Bitting bldg, r 1018 n Mkt, ph 248
 Jorgensen, Miss Caroline, dining rm girl Manhattan Hotel
 Joseph, Miss Celia, student, r 1021 n Water
 Joseph, Charlie, clk R G Dun & Co, r 1021 n Water
 Joseph, Miss Lena, student, r 1021 n Water
 Joseph, Miss Minnie, clk Cin Bakery, r 1021 n Water
 Joseph, Hyman, whol flour dlr, 120 w Lawrence, r 1021 n Water
 Joyce, John, clerk, rms 29 Morris block`
 Jourdan, Miss Adda, domestic, Delaware & Howard
 Jourdan, Bret C, Beacon deliverer, r 332 n Seneca, ws
 Judd, Carl K, law student, 132 n Main, rms 236 w Morris
 Judd, Fred H, painter, bds 236 w Morris
 Judah, Henry, conduct V C Motor Ry, bds 1457 n Lawrence
 Juengst, Jerome, cigars & tobacco, 241 n Main, r 220 n Ohio
 Julian, John B, carpenter, rms 902 & 904 e First
 Julien, Miss Mary, domestic, 323 s Lawrence
 Julette, Mrs, rms 826 Ohio
 Juneter, Miss Maggie, domestic, 305 n Emporia
 Jurgens, John N, farmer, r cor Brookes & Kellogg
 Justice of Peace, W F Walker, ab 103 e Douglas
 Justice of Peace, S L Barrett, ab 140 n Main
 Justice of Peace, W O Hammond, at Sheriff's office
 K
 Kaeiser, Wm M, capitalist, r 585 w Maple , ws
 Kaeser, Elizabeth, housekpr, 233 n Lawrence
 Kahn, Saul, barber, bds 118 s Water
 Kahoe, Dollie, bds 411 s Water
 Kail, John, tailor 328 e Douglas, r 427 s Main
 Kailey, F, printer Journal off, rms Green blk Main
 Kain, Miss Laura, clk Trade Palace, rms 137 Pattie
 Kain, Miss Mary, clerk, rms 137 Pattie
 Kaiser, Geo K, barber, r 132 n Lawrence
 Kaiser, Gust, cement worker, r 1225 n Washington
 Kaiser, Isaac H, dlr mnrfrd stone, r 915 w Pine, ws
 Kaiser, Miss Minnie, domestic, wks 827 Maple st, ws
 Kallenberger, Geo W, student, 925 n Wichita
 Kallenberger, Henry J, stone mason, r 925 n Wichita
 Kallenberger, John B, wks J A Kelsch, r 1113 s Mosley
 Kammerer, Adolph, laborer, r cor Cherokee & n Osage ws
 Kammerer, Miss Albertina, r Cherokee & n Osage, ws
 Kammerer, August, carpenter, r cor Cherokee & Osage, ws
 Kammerer, Miss Emma, student, r cor Cherokee & n Osage, ws
 Kanada, Alexander, laborer, r 220 Lulu
 Kanada, Miss Hattie, col'd, r 204 Ida
 Kane, John, carpenter, bds Fairview Hotel
 Kane, M J, lawyer rm 501 Sedg blg, r 1124 n Main
 Kan Abstract Agncy, rms 1 to 4 Smith-Skinner bdg, J P Wheeler mgr
 Kansas Detective Bureau, rms 13 & 15 ab 205 n Main
 Kansas Flour & Feed Store, 208 s Main, John W Funk, prop
 Kansas Furniture Co, 401 & 403 e Douglas
 Kansas Globe Pub Co, 221 w Central
 Kansas Home of Industry, Wichita Society, 610 n Market
 Kansas Home Ins Co of Topeka, C L Stover & Co agts
 Kansas Ins Co of Winchester Kan, c L Stover & Co agts
 Kansas Loan & Invest Co, N F Niederlander pres; A W Oliver vp;
         J C Rutan, sec; M w Levy, treas; ab W Nat'l Bank
 Kansas Loan & Trust Co, rm 214 Sedg blg, W M Bond agt
 Kansas Meat Market, 322 n Main, Busch & Grover prop
 Kansas Midland Pass depot, cor Wabash & Pine, W H Brown agt
 Kansas Natl Bank, 134 n Main, H W Lewis, pres;
          A C Jobes, vp; C E Frank, cashier
 Kans Natl Loan Co, 138 n Main, H W Lewis, pres; I F West, sec
 Kans Paint Mfgr Co, 701 e Third, Steinhauser & Ritz props
 Kans Pump Co, 205 to 208 n 4th, Geo P Glaze, pres;
          Chester A Latham, mgr
 Kans Royal Home Indus, 610 & 616 n Market, Mrs C C Cail
 Kans Sash & Door Co, 238 to 242 s Mosley, A S Parks, mgr
 Kans Spring Bed Co, Mead & 2nd, Billow & Doup props
 Kans Steam Lndry, 240 n Water, James T Hanning, prop
 Kans Upholstering Co, 824 e Douglas
 Kappele, Otto, tailor, wks 137 n Main, rms ab 601 e Douglas
 Karicofe, Arthur, lawyer, r 618 s Topeka
 Karicofe, Wm H A, clk Parlor Shoe Store, r  618 sTopeka
 Karney, deputy city clk, 225 s Oak ws
 Karper, Edward, laborer, bds 1820 n Hydraulic
 Karr, E M, rlest 133 n Main, rms 204 n Locust
 Karr, William, bds 204 n Locust
 Kassel, Mrs Caroline, r 226 s Main
 Kassel, James, clk Pac Express Co, r 508 s Water
 Kassel, Wm, jeweler 201 n Main, r 226 s Main
 Katcenger, Edward, tinner, r 1502 Maple ws
 Kates, John, col'd, servant, r 417 n Topeka
 Kates, Willie, col'd, wks Clair Dining Hall, rms same
 Katz, Aaron, dry good & clothing 129 e Doug, r 420 s Main
 Katz, Miss Naomi, student Garfield University
 Kauffman, John M, carpenter, r 503 n Dodge ws
 Kauffman, Kirby, clk Hotel Carey
 Kauffman, Wm H, (Ft Scott dining hall) r 405 s Lawrence
 Kaufman, Miss Anna, milling (Kaufman & Koher) r 228 n Emp
 Kaufman, Miss Clara, r 228 n Emporia
 Kaufman, Henry, (J G Miltner & Co) r 228 n Emporia
 Kaufman, Israel, real estate, r 1050 n Fourth
 Kaufman, J Milton, carpenter, wks Weeks & Son
 Kaufman, John, laborer, r 1156 Tarleton
 Kaufman & Koher, millinery, 156 n Main
 Kay, Miss Ann H, r 838 s Topeka
 Kay, Mrs Mary A, r 838 s Topeka
 Kay, William, artist, r 120 n Hydraulic
 Kaye, William, engineer, rms 902 e Douglas
 Kayser, Geo, barber, 127 e Douglas, r 213 s Lawrence
 Keach, O A, atty at law, ab 250 n Main, r same
 Kearney, Frank L, (K & Parsons), r 839 Maple st ws
 Kearney & Parsons, dealers hardware, 406 e Douglas
 Kearns, Chas H, wks 114 s Main, r 220 s Water
 Kearns, William, clk Avery & Virtue, r 233 Pattie
 Keck, Edward E, trav slsman W Merc Co, r 2101 s Fifth
 Keck, Leonidas, brick maker, r 2101 s Fifth
 Kee, Miss Jesse M, student, bds 225 s Exporition, ws
 Keefer, H C M, prop North End Groc, r Water near 21st
 Keefe, M B, speculator, bds 428 n Main
 Keelow, Wesley, col'd, rms 1343 n Fifth
 Keen, John, laborer, r 203 s Fern ws
 Keen, John, col'd, laborer, r 910 e Third
 Keenan, Bruce L, (Keenan & Sargent) rms 250 n Emp
 Keenan, Leonidas H, atty law, rms 250 n Main
 Keenan, M, gas fitter, rms 140 n Topeka
 Keenan & Sargent, attys law, rms 1 & 3 ab 250 n Main
 Keenum, Charles W, carpenger, r 824 n Water
 Keenum, James M, carpenter, r 824 n Water
 Keeran, Norris C, ticket agt Fort Scott, r 1047 n Topeka
 Keefer, John, (Keffer & Lethers), r 805 s Main
 Keffer & Leathers, ornamental stone Co, off Sedg bldg
 Kegelmeyer, Miss Amelia, domestic, 204 n Topeka
 Keil, John, student Garfield University
 Keil, John, tailor 319 e Douglas, r 427 s Main
 Keim, Miss Grace F, r 136 s Edward
 Keimer, Charles, col'd, cook Hotel Carey
 Keister, George A, farmer, r Lawrence near bridge
 Keister, James B, (Keister & Romig), rms 400 e Doug
 Keister, Miss Mary, dau G A Keister
 Keister, Mrs Mary, domestic 455 n Sherman
 Keister & Romig, druggists, 400 e Douglas
 Keithley, Ira N, headwaiter 236 n Main, bds same
 Kelchner & Terrill, real est & loan bkrfs, rm 3 ab 137 n Main
 Kelchner, Wm H, prop Favorite Meat Mkt, rms 636 n Topeka
 Kelchner, W J, (K & Terrill), treas W Stone & Mining Co
 Keleher, Mike, student, r Wabash bet 18th & 19th
 Keleher, Timothy, stone mason, r Wabash near 19th
 Kell, James, wks Wichita Coal Co, rms ab 618 e Doug
 Kell, Mrs Mary, bds 318 s Washington
 Kellas, John, teamster S & D Co, rms 408 s Ida
 Keller, Alfred D, dairyman, r 334 Wabash
 Keller, Miss Caroline, rms 614 n Water
 Keller, Cyrus M, (Keller & Keller), r 623 s Main
 Keller, Frederick W, carpenter, bds 3549 n Fourth
 Keller, Geo W, (Keller & Keller), r 431 s Main
 Keller, Harry R, carpenter, r 228 Mathewson
 Keller, Miss Hattie, milliner 156 n Market, r same
 Keller, Jacob, (Excelsior 2nd hand store), r near 1107 e Doug
 Keller, Jacob C, teamster, r 126 Lulu
 Keller, John P, driver Centennial Bkery, r 301 Osage ws
 Keller, Joseph J, carpenter, r 116 Lulu
 Keller & Keller, grocers 215 s Main & City Market
 Keller, Levi F, trav salesman, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Keller, Mrs Susannah, r 334 Wabash
 Kellette, Frank N, painter, r 132 Laura
 Kelley, James E, clk Manhattan Hotel
 Kelley, James F, editor, r 1007 Jackson
 Kelley, John, delivery clerk, bds Sherman House
 Kelley, John C, student, r 305 s Water
 Kelley, John T, r 305 s Water
 Kelley, Floyd, baggage agt, bds 210 e Emporia
 Kelley, Frank, hack driver for G A Foy, r 708 n Waco
 Kelley, Miss Mary, student, r 305 s Water
 Kelley, Harry, asst mgr Johnson Circus cor Fourth & First
 Kelley, Patrick, wks for Casey, rms 307 n Fourth
 Kelley, Dr William, col'd, r 507 n Water
 Kelley, Wm A, barber, wks 124 w Douglas, bds Doug Ave Hse
 Kelling, Mrs Siller, col'd, washer, r 252 n Mosley
 Kelly, Abram (Hoover & K), rms ab 822 e Douglas
 Kelly, Daniel, clk Indiana Bakery, rms ab store
 Kelly, Floyd, driver baggage wagon, rms 338 s Emporia
 Kelly, Frank, driver baggage wagon, bds 210 s Emporia
 Kelly, Geo W, blacksmith 126 s Market, r 1526 Maple ws
 Kelly, Geo W, blacksmith cor Williams & Mkt, r 203 n Lawrence
 Kelly, James M, clk 201 n Main, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Kelly, Jasper N, carpenter, 1544 Riddell
 Kelly, Jno, real estate bkr rm 208 Sedg bldg, r Linwood Park
 Kelly, John, engineer Santa Fe Ry, rms 237 s Fourth
 Kelly, Joseph, laborer, r 724 Ohio
 Kelly, Wm J, shoemkr 561 w Douglas, bds 902 e Doug
 Kellogg, C W & Son, architects & supt, rms 26 & 28 ab 144 n Main
 Kellogg, C W, ( C W Kellogg & Co), r 424 w Elm
 Kellogg, W C, (C W Kellogg & Co), r 424 w Elm
 Kellogg, Horace, grain & com mer, r 1343 n Waco
 Kellogg, Will C, (Kellogg & Son), r 424 w Elm
 Kelsch, Benjamin, brickmkr, r 204 s Osage ws
 Kelsch's Brick Yd, s Laura, J A Kelsch, prop
 Kelsch, John A, brick mkr, r 841 Laura
 Kelsch, Nick, moulder for J Kelsch, r 926 Ida
 Keltner, Miss Rose, r 403 s Washington
 Keltner, Miss Rose, wks W Cracker Co, r 1028 e Doug
 Kelsch, Miss Tillie A, r 204 s Osage ws
 Kenagy, L H, bkpr Jocelyn's rlest exchg, r 1757 Tarsy
 Kenagy, Rudolph H, (Gackenbach & K), ab 933 s Emp
 Kendall, Addison E, teacher, r 1361 s Lawrence
 Kendall, Albert D, carpenter, r 816 n Lawrence
 Kendall, Charles E, teacher, r 1419 s Lawrence
 Kendall, Mrs Edith V, typewriter rm 310 Sedg blg, r 1515 n Topeka
 Kendall, Eli, (Kendall & Morrison), r St John, Ks
 Kendall, Miss Ella, r 334 n Seneca ws
 Kendall, Homer J, clk K & M, rms Hacker & Jackson bldg
 Kendall, James P, stone mason, r 334 n Seneca, ws
 Kendall, Miss Lou, clerk, rms 619 e William
 Kendall, Mrs Mary E, r 1361 s Lawrence
 Kendall & Morrison, dlrs in furniture 125 e Douglas
 Kendall, Quincey E C, lawyer, rm 310 Sedg bldg, r 1515 n Topeka
 Kendall, William R, carpenter, r e central near College HIll
 Kendle, H W, undertaker 113 e Douglas, r 921 n Topeka
 Kennedy, Alfred E, plasterer, r 149 Erie
 Kennedy, Mrs Anna, washerwoman, r 1441 s Fifth ave
 Kennedy, Chas L, rlest off 635 n Main, r 233 n Mosley
 Kennedy, Edward R, real estate, 215 n Main
 Kennedy, Edward R, rlest & loans 635 n Main, r 1060 n Mkt
 Kennedy, Miss Effie, dau W L Kennedy
 Kennedy, Miss Fannie Bell, dau W L Kennedy
 Kennedy, George, gardener, r 347 Grove
 Kennedy, John, rlest, r 703 s Fourth
 Kennedy, John W, barber, 235 n Main, r 703 s Fourth
 Kennedy, Mat, wks section Santa Fe, rms 703 s Fourth
 Kennedy, Peter, cistern Builder, r 831 n Mead
 Kennedy, P J, cigars & tobacco 400 n Main, r same
 Kennedy, Rachel, domestic 1621 Fairview
 Kennedy, Robert S, carpenter, r 244 n Millwood ws
 Kennedy, Sam M, agt Wells, F Exp Co, bds 811 n Topeka
 Kennedy, Thomas S, retired, r 233 n Mosley
 Kennedy, Wm L, real estate, r 1000 n Mosley
 Kennon, Joe r, (J R Kennon & Co), r 520 w Third
 Kennon, J R & Co, rlest & Loans, 107 s Main
 Kensler, George C, wks 300 w Douglas, r 228 w Morris
 Kensler, Miss Ida, clk Boston Store, r 228 w Morris
 Kensler, S S, st car driver, r 228 w Morris
 Kent, Miss Adelaide V, drs maker, r 624 Fern ws
 Kent, Frank, head cook Manhattan Hotel
 Kent, J W, col'd, jockey, r cor Main & Logan
 Kent, Silas G, photog 204 e Douglas, r 328 n Mosley
 Kentner, Frank, wks 104 n Main
 Kentucky House, n Emporia near Stock Yard, W H Gatewood prop
 Kenworthy, Charles F, laborer, r 1102 n Waco
 Kenworthy, Charles J, clk Wichita News Co, r 401 s Main
 Kenworthy, H C, prop Wichita News Co, r 401 s Main
 Kenworthy, John D, clk W News Co, r 401 s Main
 Kenworthy, Jesse F, clk Wich News Co, r 401 s Main
 Kenworthy, J R, (Employment Agency), r 1102 n Waco
 Kenworthy, Miss Lillie E, r 401 s Main
 Kenworthy, Silas S, clk Wich News Co, r 1927 s Wichita
 Kenworthy, Wm H, (W News Co) r 401 s Main
 Kenyon, A T, sec Hyde & Humble's Sta Co, r 424 w Elm
 Kenyon, Charles C, laborer, r 431 s Oak, ws
 Keohane M W, rlest ab 422 e Doug, rms ab 131 n Emporia
 Kern, Miss Barbara, domestic, 1103 n Wichita
 Kernan Bros, grocers, 1102 e Douglas
 Kernan, F F, retired, r 1302 s Topeka
 Kernan, Frank M, (Kernan & Bro) r 1302 s Topeka
 Kernan, Samuel R, (Kernan Bros) r 902 s Topeka
 Kerney, Mrs A M, r 1341 n Wichita
 Kerr, Charles H, clk Shaw's Music H, rms 811 s Topeka
 Kerr, John E, horseman "Horses' Home," bds City Hotel
 Kerr, J W & Co, gen'l merchandise, r 620 e 35th
 Kerr, Joseph W, real estate & Ins, ab 146 n Main
 Kerr, Mrs Kate, washerwoman, r 324 s Fourth ave
 Kerr, Mis Minnie, chambermaid Delmonico, r 324 s Fourth
 Kershaw, Theo F, wks Eagle job room, bds 210 n Fourth
 Kerwin, John, driver mail wagons, r 616 n Fourth
 Kesler, Wm R, C E, r 851 Eagle
 Kessinger, Clarence B, rlest, off 208 Sedgwk, rms ab 916 e Doug
 Kessinger, Davis C, carpenter, rms 1420 e Douglas
 Kessler, Geo B, speculator, ab 201 n Main, r 511 w Second
 Ketchem, F G, student Garfield University
 Ketchem, M E, student Garfield University
 Ketchum, Andrew J, (Ketchum & Ketchum), rms 117 Douglas
 Ketchum, Chas H, (Ketchum & Ketchum), rms 117 e Douglas
 Ketchum & Ketchum, Hrdwr, stoves & tinware, 115 e Douglas
 Ketchum, L R, (Ketchum & Ross), r 109 w William
 Ketchum & Ross, phys & surgeons 228 n Main
 Ketchum, Mrs Sarah E, r 1013 s Topeka
 Ketzler, Chas, bookbinder, r 1716 n Lawrence
 Ketzler, Eugene, student, bds 1716 n Lawrence
 Ketzler, Lou D, prop Palace Barber sh, r 1716 n Lawrence
 Ketzley, Chas, wks 311 s Main
 Key, J Benson, railroader, bds 213 n Wichita ws
 Keyes, Mrs R A, r 1126 n Topeka
 Keyes, Rolland, student, r 1126 n Topeka
 Keys, Charles J, waiter, rms 414 s Emporia
 Keys, Horace, col'd, laborer Hotel Carey
 Keys, Miss Minnie C, wks Richmond H, 217 s Osage ws
 Keystone Wall Paper Co, 116 w Third, P S Mellinger & Co, prs
 Kiapf, John, blacksmith, r 3641 n Emporia
 Kibbi, Chas, farmer, r 347 Grove
 Kibler, Clayton H, carp, rms & bds 447 n Emporia
 Kibley, Henry C, stair builder, rms 447 n Emporia
 Kice, Geo, student, rms 1500 w Douglas ws
 Kice, Ira, wks on sewer, bds Arlington House
 Kidd, Alfred, stone & brick mason, r 1325 s Fifth
 Kidder, John, brick mason, r 1234 s Market
 Kiddle, Fred W, sign writer Viney Bros, r abt 2611 n Fifth
 Kiddle, T W, carpenter, r 5th and 25th
 Kiddoo, Edward, student Garfield University
 Kicbach, Fred, mason, bds 302 n Market
 Kief, A D, clk College HIll Grocery, bds 3062 e Douglas
 Kiefer, V, prop Mascot groc 728 n Main, r same
 Kiefner, S B, foreman st car barn, rms 335 n Seneca ws
 Kiely, James, brick mason, r 747 s Market
 Kiernan, Eliza, domestic, r 535 n Lawrence
 Kiger, Addison, col'd, waiter Clair Dining Hall, rms same
 Kildy, J Augustus, lather, r 1205 Bitting
 Kile, Miss Emma, domestic 343 n Main
 Kile, Jacob, laborer, rms 157 n Wichita
 Kile, Miss Lucy, domestic 343 n Main
 Killeen, Wm J, plumbing & steam fitting, 115 s Lawrence
 Killilea, Miss Mary, domestic 907 s Lawrence
 Killingsworth, Daniel, farmer, 3458 n Fourth
 Killingsworth, Emrah, farmer, r 3511 n Emporia
 Killion, Henry D, (K & Savage), r 312 s Expjosition ws
 Killion, Henry N, wks Ft Scott Ry, r 412 n MIllwood
 Killion, Lewis, musician, r 300 s Martinson ws
 Killion, Lewis R, laborer, r 300 s Martinson ws
 Killion, Miss Mary B, r 412 n Millwood ws
 Killion, Miss MInnie E, r 412 n Millwood ws
 Killion & Ssavage, tinners 1011 w Douglas ws
 Killion, Sylvester, miner, r 3419 n Emporia
 Killough, W W, col'd, laborer, r 1343 n Fifth
 Kilmer, Miss Elizabeth, domestic, 349 n Water
 Kimball, Elkins D, (LIttle & Kimball), rms 304 n Lawrence
 Kimball, Geo H, foreman Carson's Planing Mill, r 125 Estelle
 Kimball, Wm H, wks st Car Co, r 341 n Walnut, ws
 Kimbeer, Miss Eva, dressmkr, rms 210 Wabash
 Kisner, James W, teamster, r 225 n Walnut ws
 Kimel, Jonathan M, student, r 623 n Fourth
 Kimmerle, Christ, r 1204 n Market
 Kimmerle, John, prop w Cem Marble Wks, r 1410 n Lorraine
 Kimpel, Herman, baker, bds 737 n Fourth
 Kincade, Thomas, carpenter, r 234 Ohio
 Kincaid, Harry O, brick layer, r 626 n Fourth
 Kincaid, William, retired, r 526 n Fourth
 Kincaid, Waldron, architectural drawing, r 526 n Fourth
 Kindergarten school, Second bet Lawrence & Topeka
 Kindred, A D, r 435  Lawrence
 Kindseler, John, stone mason, r 302 n Market
 King, Alfred B, carpenter, r 309 s Topeka
 King, Anna, col'd, domestic, 202 s Fourth av
 King, Charles, brick layer, r 417 s Fourth
 King, Charles P, clk Hotel Goodyear
 King, Edward C, stone mason, r 1713 s Fifth
 King, Miss Emeline, r 3424 e Second
 King, F, 229 w Douglas
 King, Frank, plumber Bennett Bros
 King, Joseph, teamster, bds 226 Pattie
 King, Rob't, col'd, laborer, rms 419 n Fifth
 King, Mrs Rose, domestic, r ab 935 s Emporia
 King, R W, r 1502 e Gilbert
 King, Wai, Chinese laundry, 154 n Market
 King, Willis A, carpenter, r 1010 n Washington
 King, Wm H, carpenter, r 1010 n Washington
 King, William M, lab City Mills, r 244 s Laura
 King, Miss Jennie, teacher, rms 224 n Lawrence
 King, Miss Jennie, waiter Ankrom House
 King, Joseph R H, atty & pension agt rm 10 ab 203 n Main, rms 343 n Topeka
 King, Miss Lizzie, domestic 413 s Main
 King, Leslie E, farmer, rms 1010 n Washington
 King, Miss Mamie, r 1502 e Gilbert
 King, Miss Nettie, teacher, rms 224 n Lawrence
 Kingham, Robert, engineer Hotel Carey
 Kinkaid, Clark, farmer & stock, r Franklin & 4th
 Kinkead, John C, capitalist, r 913 n Lawrence
 Kinkead, Miss Ola, student Garfield, r 913 n Lawrence
 Kinkel, Miss Cora E, student, r 305 Ohio
 Kinkel, Frank A, r 305 Ohio
 Kinkel, John M, bkpr rm 1 ab 113 n Main, r 305 Ohio
 Kinkel, Wm, salesmn standard sewing mach, r 305 Ohio
 Kinley, Edward, clk Un Freight depot, r Ave E on motor
 Kinley, Jacob, tanner, rms & bds 1062 n Main
 Kinman, Miss Nellie, r 214 n Seneca ws
 Kinnaird, Robt F, asst pass agt W & W R R r 234 n Emporia
 Kinser, James, laborer, r 125 n Walnut ws
 Kinsman, DeWitt C, carpenter, r 1116 e Harry
 Kinsman, Samuel, butcher, r 1007 s Wichita
 Kinyon, Mrs Eliza A, milliner, Fletcher bldg
 Kintz, William S, painter, r 249 n Fifth
 Kipper, Elliott, col'd, tends bath rooms, r 910 e First
 Kipling, Miss Kittie, waitress Perkins House, bds same
 Kirk, Frank, brick mason, rms 1016 n Fourth
 Kirk, James M, brick mason, r 1016 n Fourth
 Kirk, Jonathan C, retired, r 832 n Lawrence
 Kirk, Oscar D, atty, ab 135 n Market, r 1017 n Topeka
 Kirkbride, D M & Co, loans & rlest, rms 1 & 3 ab 205 n Main
 Kirkbride, David M, (D M Kirkbridge Co) r 1150 University ws
 Kirkbride, Miss Pluma, student Garfield University
 Kirkpatrick, Mrs Anna, laundress, r n Fourth near Walnut
 Kirkpatrick, Chas, farmer, 720 n Meridian av, ws
 Kirkpatrick, Charles, student, bds 126 s Osage ws
 Kirkpatrick, Cyrus B, gardener, r 2200 w First, ws
 Kirkpatrick, F M, brick mkr, r Green Station
 Kirkpatrick, George E, capitalist, r 720 n Meridian ws
 Kirkpatrick, Wm M, butcher 821 w Doug, bds 204 n Walnut ws
 Kirkpatrick, W M, student Garfield University
 Kirkwood, James W, phys ab 402 e Douglas, r 903 s Topeka
 Kirkwood, Miss Edith, student Garfield University
 Kirkwood, Robt G, student Garfield University
 Kirwin, Mrs Catharine, r 616 n Fourth
 Kirwin, Hugh, carpenter, r 622 n Topeka
 Kirwin, Thomas, wks Jackson Meat Mkt, r 622 n Topeka
 Kirwin, Will, coachman 622 n Fourth
 Kistler, Miss Agnes, daughter Lewis Kistler
 Kistler, Harry H, prop lunch rm 215 n Main, r same
 Kistler, Lewis H (Occidental Restaurant), r 816 Eagle
 Klaus, Andrew J, blacksmith, wks 140 n Water, r 158 w First
 Klaus, George, butcher, bds 200 w  Douglas
 Klein, Carl, trav salesman W W Groc Co, rms 641 n Waco
 Klein, G E, carpenter, r 607 Plum
 Klein, William C, real estate, r 957 n Mead
 Kleiner, Miss Anna, domestic 312 w Oak
 Klentz, Mrs Mary E, milliner 153 n Main, r 400 n Main
 Klentz, Miss Sophie C, wks 153 n Main, r 400 n Main
 Klepper, Joseph, carpenter, cor 19th and n Market
 Klimeck, Pauline, domestic wks 148 s Martinson ws
 Kline, Mrs Amy A, r 301 Ellis
 Kline, Harry, laborer, r 301 Ellis
 Kline, Katie, domestic, 1306 n Lawrence
 Klinefelter, Charles A, mach'st 1001 w Doug ws, r 1008 w Texas ws
 Klinefelter, Miss Cora A, r 1008 w Texas av, ws
 Klum, Edward, abstracter, rms 303 s Topeka
 Knapp, Edward W, auctioneer, r 316 n Topeka
 Knapp, J M, mgr Mass Mutual Life Ins Co, r 341 n Topeka
 Knight, Finie, residence 127 n Mosley
 Knight, Harry F, director Lee Invest. Co, r 1031 n Lawrence
 Knight, John B, policeman No 20, r 438 n Topeka
 Knight, Mrs J B, board-hse 438 n Topeka
 Knight, Joseph, driver W Trunk Fact, r 626 n Fourth
 Knight, Miss Lulu, daughter J B Knight
 Knight, Mrs Mary, r 127 n Mosley
 Knight, Miss Nettie, student, dau J B Knight
 Knight, Newell C, sec Davidson Invest Co, r 1031 n Lawrence
 Knight, Peter, laborer, r 1152 n Lawrence
 Knight, R F, teacher, r 137 s Pattie
 Knight, Miss Sallie, teacher Park sch, rms 314 n Lawrence
 Knight, William A, teamster, r 139 s Ida
 Knightly, John T, carpenter, r 818 e Central
 Knights of Labor Hall, ab 306 e Douglas
 Knitzley, Mrs Sarah, r 140 Lulu
 Knoblauch, Edward, (Knoblauch & Kopplin), r 130 n Market
 Knoblauch, John, capitalist, bds City Hotel
 Knoblauch & Kopplin, props City Hotel 130 n Market
 Knode, E D, student Garfield University
 Knoffloch, Adam F, carpenter 124 s Exposition ws
 Knoffloch, Mrs Elizabeth, r 313 n Seneca ws
 Knoll, William, driver "Bon Ton Bakery", r 609 n Main
 Knorr, Geo W, grocer 528 e Douglas, r 323 s Lawrence
 Knowles, Alfred, prop W Shirt Fact, rms 115 s Washington
 Knowles, Henry A, laborer, bds 510 e Douglas
 Knupp, Jacob, (Western Medicine Co), rms ab 120 s Lawrence
 Koble, Miss Ivy, nurse, rms 604 s Lawrence
 Koch, Otto, clk 117 n Market, r 437 n Main
 Koch, Samuel M, speculator r 1327 s Fourth
 Koebel, Peter, cigar mkr, r s Pattie ave
 Koehler, Joseph, prop Eagle Bakery, r 1121 s Lawrence
 Koehler, Miss Lizzie, wks W Steam Laundry, bds 213 n Waco
 Koenen, Miss Minnie, domestic Delmonico Hotel
 Koenig, Joseph, atty, r ab 1213 e Douglas
 Koetsch, Charles H, with E Vail & Co, rms 507 e Central
 Koher, Miss Eva (Kaufman & K), r 237 s Emporia
 Koher & Hite, fruits & cigars, 218 1/2 n Main
 Koher, John D, clk, r 237 s Emporia
 Kohlman, Louis, pastor German Evang'l ch, r 907 s Emporia
 Kohn, Chas, student Garfield University
 Kohn, Mrs Dora, r 204 n Topeka
 Kolb, Miss Lizzie, wks W Cracker Facty, r 318 s Washington
 Kolb, Mrs Mary E, r 318 s Washington
 Kolbe, John W, carpenter, 1007 Wabash
 Kolk, Jacob W, wks S Fe, r 504 s Washington
 Koller, John A, traveling salesman, r 214 n Lawrence
 Kolstad, N P, watchmaker, r 705 s Main
 Kone, O B, com trav Royal Spice Mills, bds Hotel Carey
 Koogle, Chas, laborer, r 524 Stites
 Koogle, Howard, laborer, r 524 Stites
 Koogle, John V, real estate ab 201 n Main, r 537 River
 Koonce, Thaddeus D, carpenter, r 1523 n Arkansas
 Koplin, Miss Birdie, domestic 804 e Central
 Kopp, William s, blacksmith, r 1619 n Arkansas
 Kopplin, Otto, (Knoblauch & Kopplin), City Hotel
 Korns, John, laborer, r 129 n Mosley
 Korbel, Ferdinand, bds Riverside Hotel
 Kost, Clement V, laborer, bds 1328 e Thirteenth
 Koste, Miss Carrie, domestic 1213 Pierce
 Kousy, Walter, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Kracaw, Miss Cora L, clk A Katz, r 450 n Market
 Kracaw, E L, bkpr Bissantz & Matthews, rms 423 s Lawrence
 Kragh, Andrew P, stone mason, r 1505 Humbolt
 Krailsheimer M, (I Gross & Co), r 312 s Lawrence
 Kramer, Charles, r 401 n Topeka
 Kramer, Harry T, rec teller W Nat Bank, r 401 n Topeka
 Kramer, Jacob E, teamster, rms 529 s Emporia
 Kramer, Mrs Minnie, r 1419 s Lawrence
 Krapf, John, blacksmith Burton Car Wks
 Krather, John, wks Ft Scott R R yds, r rear 135 n Water
 Kratzmeier, Edward A, wks Stew, C & Co, rms Ida & Douglas
 Krauder, John, wks Mo Pac yds, r alley near 143 n Water
 Kreass, Chris, carpenter, r 857 s Hydraulic
 Kreass, Henry, r 857 s Hydraulic
 Krenrich, Henry U, grocer, rms 941 n Main
 Krestensen, Miss Johanne, domestic, 419 n Emporia
 Krew, Miss Kecia, domestic, 451 n Waco
 Krominger, Geo, wks W Gas Wks, rms Pearl ws
 Kronert, Miss Katie, r 130 n Emporia
 Kronert, Mrs Margaret, r 130 n Emporia
 Kroninger, Wm M, cook 215 n Main, rms same
 Krugar, Robt B, brick mason, r 433 James
 Krusz, Geo J, foreman Kans Paint Mfg Co, rms Emporia bldg
 Kuder, Emil, phys ab 229 e Douglas, r 337 s Fourth
 Kuechenmeister, Asmus, gardener & florist, r 1602 s Lulu
 Kuechenmeister, Ferdinand, gardener & florist, r 1602 s Lulu
 Kuechenmeister & Houson, gar & florist, 1602 s Alice
 Kuechenmeister, Henry, ( K & Houson), r 1604 s Alice
 Kuhn, Miss Minnie D, teacher Park, bds 626 n Topeka
 Kulp, Ed, porter Gandolfo Hotel
 Kunckel, A S, fruit dlr, r Lessley & e Douglas
 Kunckel, Miss Ida, asst taylor's gal, r 1332 e Douglas
 Kungle, Charles, farmer, r 427 James
 Kungle, Mrs N L, prop American Lndry, r 427 James
 Kunkel, Albert, baer, rms & bds Lodging House
 Kurseder, Ignag, stone mason, r 302 n Market
 Kurz, Miss Louise, domestic 231 n Emporia
 Kush, John, teamster, r 802 s Mead
 L
 Laas, Henry, carpenter, r 462 w Ninth
 Lacey, Charles S, clk 116 e Third, r 350 n Waco
 Lacey, Rob't A, carpenter, r nw cor Burges & Everett, ws
 Lachaunce, John, contractor, rms ab 120 s Topeka
 Lacost, Moses, Jr, r 811 w Central
 Lacost, Moses A, teamster, r 811 w Central
 Ladd, Caldwell, r 157 Ohio
 Ladd, William F, clk Johnson & & Larimer D G Co, r 157 Ohio
 Laerick, S A, horsedealer, bds 428 n Main
 La Fayon, Victor A, sign painter 116 e Second, rms same
 La Galla, steward Occidental Hotel
 Lager, Edward, wks 116 n Topeka, bds European
 Lagergren, Miss Hulda, domestic 523 w Third
 Lagree, Mathias, stonemason, bds 832 e Eagle
 Lahme, Miss Dena, dau William Lahme, r 818 s Mead
 Lahme, Miss Mary, dau William Lahme, r 818 s Mead
 Lahme, William, janitor lst Ward school, r 818 s Mead
 Lahmer, Mrs Ida, dressmaker, r 516 n Waco
 Lahmer, Ira B, wks Bates & Moore, r 516 n Waco
 Laidlaw, John W, dlr baled hay 127 n Oak ws, r 607 s Sycamore
 Lair, Charles, col'd, porter Tremont House
 Laiten, Llewellyn F, r 523 s Main
 Lake, Miss Alice C, dressmkr Munson & McNamara, r 226 Ida
 Lake, Mrs A O, nurse, r 229 w Ellis
 Lake, Albert W, farmer, Wabash & 27th
 Lake, Chas J, opr Union Freight depot, r 229 Ellis
 Lake, Mrs Della, r 229 s Ellis
 Lake, Henry E, r 229 s Ellis
 Lally, Patrick, wks W Gas, E L & P Co, r Water bet Doug & 1st
 Lamar, Calvin, laborer, bds 1820 n Hydraulic
 Lamar, John, bds 718 n Water
 Lamb, Charles E, carpenter, bds Packing House
 Lamb, Miss Ella D, r 137 Ohio
 Lamb, Mrs Mary C, r 137 Ohio
 Lamb, William S, real estate, r 137 Ohio
 Lambert, Chas, student, rms 1500 w Douglas ws
 Lambert, Charles B, butcher, bds se cor 18th & Wichita
 Lamberth, Wm J, sewing machine agt 224 e Douglas
 Lambkin, Oliver M, painter, rms 414 s Emporia
 Lambuck, G W, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Lame, William E, farmer, bds Kentucky House, n Emporia
 Lamkin, B F, stenographer, r 1044 n Emporia
 Lamkin, Mrs L M, r 526 w Third
 Lamont, Alexander, prop R I Dining Hall, r in building
 Lamont, Frank, servant 418 n Topeka
 Lampard, A C, hotel runner Valley House
 Lampard, Charles, messenger 113 n Main, r 315 s Lulu
 Lampard, Miss Laura, dau Wm J Lampard
 Lampard, Wm J, brick mason, r 315 Lulu
 Lampart, Albert, drives mail wagon, bds 533 n Fourth
 Lampher, E T, (Solliday Bros & L), rms 1034 n Fourth
 Lampl, Lonie, prop New York Meat Mkt, r ab same
 Lampprecht, George, laborer, bds w Douglas
 Lancashire Ins Co of Manchester, Eng., Smithson & Co agts
 Landes, John S, carpenter, r 220 Lulu
 Landis, Miss Maggie, dress mkr, r 552 Mona
 Landis, John, baker Bon Ton, r 343 n Water
 Landsiedl, Miss Dena, domestic, 1215 n Emporia
 Lane, Miss Edith, dau Willard H Lane
 Lane, Jerry, railroader, bds 208 n Waco
 Lane, Joe, canvas man Johnson's circus
 Lane, Joseph, carpenter, bds 117 n Wichita, ws
 Lane, Miss Lizzie A, book agt, rms 907 s Topeka
 Lane, Miss Minnie, dau Willard H Lane
 Lane, Nathan, retired, r 120 N Mosley
 Lane, Thomas, laborer, rms ab 802 e Oak
 Lane, Timothy M, prop Douglas Ave House 201 w Douglas
 Lane, Willard H, rlest, r 120 n Mosley
 Lane, William F, plasterer, r 916 e English
 Lang, Geo, (Brown & Lang), rms 701 e Oak
 Lang, Geo, cook Gandolfo Hotel
 Lang, Geo, baker 146 n Main
 Lang, Thomas F, laborer, r 828 Wabash
 Langan, Miss Alice L, stu All Hallows Aca, r 3124 w Doug, ws
 Langan, Miss Kate, domestic 409 n Waco
 Langan, Mrs Mary A, r 3124 w Douglas, ws
 Langan, Matthew J, stu All Hallow Acad, r 3124 w Doug, ws
 Langdeau, John C, rlest ab 225 e Douglas, r 1220 Cleveland
 Langdon, Miss Julia, domestic 442 n Riverview
 Langdon, W C, (Wilson & L), r 154 n Wichita
 Lange, Ernest P, hostler, wks 430 s Seneca ws
 Lange, Wm, carpenter, bds 330 s Market
 Langford, Harvey, clk, rms 232 n Washington
 Langford, Horace, trav salesman, rms 926 s Emporia
 Langley, Edmund D, actor, St Francis Hospital
 Langridge, Bert, contractor, r 1130 Pierce
 Langsford, J H, wks J T Holmes
 Langsford, James H, clks 218 n Main, bds 232 n Washington
 Langworthy, Joseph B, atty, (Jewett & L), r 934 n Topeka
 Lanham, Wm A, carpenter, r 303 n Wichita
 Lanham, Mrs Wm A, brd-hse-kpr, j303 n Wichita
 Laning, Chas H, barber, wks 124 w Douglas, rms ab shop
 Lanning, Chas, tinner Rife, r 653 Fannie
 Lanning, Chas, barber 124 w Douglas, bds Commercial Hotel
 Lanning, Eckley B, wks Lowery & Coulter
 Lanphear, William, laborer, bds Plymouth & Meridian
 Lantz, Alonzo J, prop confectionery & ice cream, r 604 e 35th
 Lanz, Chas R, carpenter, r 1710 s Mead
 La Paz, Chas M, wks London Tailors, rms 516 s Water
 Lapes, Philip P, barber Monarch Sh 211 n Main, rms ab 124 w Doug
 Lapham, Lyman G, supt Riverside driving park, r Park av
 Lapham, William G, horse trainer, r Park av
 Lard, King W, col'd, laborer, r 905 e First
 Lariemore, Thos W, farmer, r 516 n Wichita
 Larimore, Frank C, trav salesman, rms ab 120 s Topeka
 Larimer, G W (Johnston-L Dry Goods Co), r 728 n Emporia
 Larimer, Leslie, student, r 728 n Emporia
 Larimer, Miss Mabel, r 728 n Emporia
 Larimer, Thomas M, statonry & Notions s Lawrence, r 1136 s Water
 Larkin, John, stone cutter, bds 1007 s Wichita
 Larson, Joseph, laborer, r 1406 n Emporia
 Larson, Miss Julia, wks 518 e Central
 Lashbrook, Edward H, yardman L C Jackson, r 916 Decatur
 Latham, Miss Cora M, student, r 1057 n Market
 Latham, Frank E, student, r 1057 n Market
 Latham, Miss Ida R, r 1057 n Market
 Latham, Mrs Lucretia, r 1057 n Market
 Latham, Chester A, mgr Kans Pump Co, r 1436 n Jackson
 Latham, Miss Sadie, student, r 1057 n Market
 Lattimore, Miss Viola, r 218 Walnut
 Lattner, Jacob, gardener, 409 s Market
 Lauber, Leopold, laborer, r 616 Texas, ws
 Lauck, Albert H, bkpr, r 1406 n Fairview
 Lauck, Edward, clk 4th Natl Bank, rms 1506 Fairmount
 Lauck, J E, paying teller 4th Natl Bank, r Fairmount
 Lauck, James F, atty 18 Skinner Bldg, r 1406  Fairmount
 Lauck, William J, stedent r 1406 Fairview
 Laughlin, Mis Ella M, stu Garfield, r 2030 Mentor ws
 Laughlin, George H, prof An Lang Garfield, r 2030 Mentor ws
 Laughlin, Geo M, student Garfield Un
 Laughlin, Miss Laura, teacher Franklin, r 2030 Mentor ws
 Laughlin, Miss May E, student Garfield Un
 Laughlin, Wm R, student Garfield, r 2030 Mentor ws
 Laurent J P L, retired, r 801 Eagle
 Laurent, L Charles, bkpr Santa Fe, r 801 Eagle
 Law, Charles H, carrier Journal, r 1110 n Fifth
 Law, George P, (Law & Jones), r 423 n Wichita
 Law, Jay, carpenter, r 1110 n Fifth
 Law & Jones, second hand store, 519 e Douglas
 Law, Orlo J, printer Leader, r 1110 n Fifth
 Lawless, Mrs Jane, col'd,  r 122 n Mead
 Lawless, Mrs Jane, col'd, cook 625 e William
 Lawless, Miss Isabell, col'd, r 122 n Mead
 Lawrance, Mrs S E, (Lawrance & Badeky), r 1651 s Lawrence
 Lawrance, Fred S, student, r 1651 s Lawrence
 Lawrance, Uriah M, contractor, r 1651 s Lawrence
 Lawrence, Alexander, hod carrier, rms 409 s Fifth
 Lawrence, Bart, col'd, laborer, r 614 n Wichita
 Lawrence Building, 1101 w Douglas, ws
 Lawrence, Charles, tinner, r 1010 e Douglas
 Lawrence, Charles, Whol & retail drugs 102 e Doug, r 231 n Emporia
 Lawrence, Clinton E, printer, r 1007 s Topeka
 Lawrence, Dillard, plasterer, bds 303 n Wichita
 Lawrence, Mrs Enoch B, r 1007 s Topeka
 Lawrence, Elza, wks Wichita Cornice Wks, r 1010 e Douglas
 Lawrence & Gadeky, millinery store, 106 e Douglas
 Lawrence, Henry W, retired farmer, r 404 s Seneca, ws
 Lawrence, ( H W) Building 1012 & 1014 w Maple, ws
 Lawrence, James B, phys & surg 1100 w Doug ws, r 1101 w Douglas ws
 Lawrence, Joe, salesman, bds ab 619 e Oak
 Lawrence, John M, clk, r 1010 e Douglas
 Lawrence, Miss Mary R, dau H W L, r 404 s Seneca st, ws
 Lawrence, Oscar B, photographer, r 126 n Fourth
 Lawrence, Robt E, pres West Side Natl Bank, r 415 s Seneca, ws
 Lawrence, Thomas B, clk A Katz, r 1724 s Mosley
 Lawrence, Miss V Ethel, dau John M Lawrence
 Lawrence, Wm M, clk Lombard Mtg Co, r 502 Hewett, ws
 Lawrence, W S, clk GAndolfo Hotel
 Laws Mrs Rebecca, col'd, laundress, r 618 n Market
 Lawson, Mrs C J, bdhouse, r 1361 s Main
 Lawson, Joseph W, ins ab 201 n Main, r sw cor 19 & Water
 Lawson, Miss Laura, col'd, r 541 n Water
 Lawson, Louie, teamster, r 913 s Topeka
 Lawson, Nelson P, carpenter, bds 202 s Main
 Lawson, Robert D, laborer, rms ab 641 n Main
 Lawson, Miss Rosa, col'd, r 905 e First
 Lawson, Mrs Ruth, r 1026 n Lawrence
 Laybourne, Marion E, laborer, r 1055 Ellis
 Layman, Mrs Nancy C, rms ab 609 e Douglas
 Layman, Wm P, rlest off 111 w Doug, bds Eagle Hotel
 Layne, John, col'd, laborer, rms 127 n Main
 Layton, Miss Geneveive, stenog Mo P Ry, r 212 n Lawrence
 Layton, Miss G A, stenog, Mo Pac Ry, r 212 n Lawrence
 Layton, Joseph O, carpenter, rms 125 n Walnut ws
 Leach, John H, electrician ab 153 n Main, bds 1243 s Fannie
 Leach, Miss Julia, teacher, rms 521 n Emporia
 Leahman, Henry, electric light bro, rms 1439 n Lawrence
 Leamon, Geo, (Weidlein & L) bds Indiana Restaurant
 Lear, Morris, bds Commercial Hotel
 Lease, Chas L, (Corn & Co) r 335 Wabash
 Leavitt, Harry H, painter, r 720 Hinton
 Lebangood, Dr Frank J, 213 n Main, r 312 s Topeka
 LeBreton, Henry, real estate, r 521 s Water
 Lebrecht & Arrington, rlest, rm 3, 122 e Douglas
 Lebrecht, Lew, (L & Arrington) bds Hotel Goodyear
 LeBreton, Henry, (Club room prop) r 521 s Water
 Lee, Charles H, grocery clk, r 407 s Topeka
 Lee, Ching, laundryman, 410 n Main
 Lee, Chia, laundry, 705 w Douglas, ws
 Lee, C B, (Lee & Viele) bds Hotel Carey
 Lee, Mrs Dixie, r 133 n Wichita
 Lee, Edgar A, carpenter, r 407 s Topeka
 Lee, Edward, carpenter Mo P, r 208 n Mead
 Lee, Miss Emma, dau James R Lee
 Lee, Miss Hattie, saleslady Boston Store, r 721 n Waco
 Lee, Hop, laundry, 216 s Main, r same
 Lee, H G, (Lee Inv'st Co), r ab 217 s Main
 Lee, Miss Ida, ladies maid, rms 625 e William
 Lee, The Investment Co, under Citizens Bank, H G Lee, pres;
             W M Bering, sec
 Lee, James, laundry, 216 s Main, r same
 Lee, James R, shoemaker, r 208 n Mead
 Lee, Jim, laundry, 641 n Main, r same
 Lee, John H, electrician, r 208 n Mead
 Lee, Miss Lulu, r 327 n Lawrence
 Lee, Miss Lulu M, dau Mrs Maggie Lee, r 407 s Topeka
 Lee, Mack, col'd, porter 111 n Main, rms Lindlewood Hotel
 Lee, Mrs Maggie, dress maker, r 407 s Topeka
 Lee, Miss Myrtle, r 327 n Lawrence
 Lee, Ock, laundry, 608 1/2 e Doug, rms 608 1/2 e Douglas
 Lee, On, laundry, 321 n Main
 Lee, Sam, laundry, 517 e Douglas
 Lee, Miss S Ann, librarian Sedg Co Lib, r ab 220 e Douglas
 Lee, Samuel J, asst sec Ark Val Ins Co, r 721 n Waco
 Lee, Samuel W, stock buyer, r cor 31st & Arkansas
 Lee, Sing, laundry, 207 e Douglas
 Lee & Viele, painters & paper hangers, 213 s Main
 Lee, W D, machinist, bds Commercial Hotel
 Lee, William F, 2nd hand furn, 419 e Douglas, r 327 n Lawrence
 Lee, Woh, chinaman, wks 353 n Main
 Leech, John, cook R I dining all
 Leeman, Miss Christina, dressmaker, r ab 223 s Main
 Leeman, Miss Lizzie, dressmaker, r ab 223 s Main
 Leen, John D, p o clk, r 1021 n Cherry
 Leeper, Charles, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Leeper, Joel M, (L & Rogers) bds 244 n Water
 Leeper & Rogers, conts & builders, 121 n Wichita
 Lefaivre, Mrs Julia, plain sewing, r ab 607 n Market
 LeFevre, Arthur, school teacher, r 1907 n Water
 Leflar, Erwan, brick mkr, bds cleveland near 15th
 Leflar, James W, brick mkr, r Campbell's brick yrd
 Leftwitch, Mrs Sarah, r 1254 Blaine
 Lehman, Henry W, agt Electric Light Co, r 1439 n Lawrence
 Lehman, Miss LIzzie, dressmkr, ab 132 n Main, r ab Museum
 Lehman, Samuel C, gardener, r Pattie bet grand & Howard
 Lehner, Frank, wks Hydraulic MIlls, r 400 n Hydraulic
 Leibrand, John, (Clair Dining Hall) rms ab 141 n Market
 Leiby, Charles S, tailor, r 829 Eagle
 Leicester & Skinner, architects, off ab 410 e Douglas
 Leicester, S H, (Leicester & Skinner) rms 410 e Douglas
 Leichti, Carl, machinist Stewart, coney & Co, bds City Hotel
 Leighton, Archie, carpenter, r 217 e Gilbert
 Leinbach, Geo P, ry engineer M P Ry, bds 226 n Water
 Leivy, Charles S, ready made Clo'g, 305 1/2 e Doug, r 829 Eagle
 Leland, Charles R, clk Badger Lumbr Co, rms same ws
 Leland, Elbridge G, gardener, r 817 University ws
 Lemcke, Charles, collector, r 1313 Mead
 Lemmer, Charles, buyer Oberne, Hosick & Co, bds 118 s Water
 Lemmon, Miss Laura, school teacher, r 3523 n 4th
 Lemon, Chas, wks hide store w Doug, bds 118 s Water
 Lemon, Joseph A, stu Lewis Acad, r ab 145 n Emporia
 Lemon, Wm J, hotel kpr, r ab 145 n Emporia
 Lemons, Henry, col'd, cook Oriental Restaurant
 Lemons, Joe, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Lender, John, wks Wichita Ice Co, r cor 1st & Madison
 Lendi, Oswald, stone cutter, r 319 n Fifth
 Lennen, Oliver L, student Bus Col, bds 1007 e Central
 Lentz, Henry, baker, r 1040 s Topeka
 Leonard, Jesse, waiter European Hotel
 Leonard, Lewis, carp & cont, r 322 n Water
 Leonard, Millie A, stu Garfield University
 Leonard, Wm, gardener, r tent behind 237 n Washington
 Lepperman, Louie, waiter dining car, Frisco R R
 Leppet, John, carpenter, rms 903 e Third
 Lerkin, John, stone mason, bds s Water
 Lesh, Harry, abstracter Deam Abstract Co
 Lesick, David, horse trader, r 212 n Wichita, ws
 Leslie, Mrs Romena, Investor rlest, r 606 s Lawrence
 Lesser, David, horse trader, r 222 n Wichita ws
 Lester, Albert, painter, r 205 Laura
 Lester, Harmon, Machinist Stewart Coney & Co, r 808 s Mead
 Leuthe, Emile, butcher
 Leuthstrom, Miss Bertha, dau Wm Leuthstrom
 Leuthstrom, Wm, Chicago Lumber Co, r 906 e Central
 Levalley, M M, student Garfield Un
 Levalley, Miss Nannie, teacher, bds 2410 e Fifteenth
 Levan, Augustus H, retired, r 613 n Washington
 Level, Anna, col'd, domestic 1945 Jackson
 Level, Henry, col'd, hod carrier, r 838 n Water
 Levens Electric Bell Co, ab 153 n Main, N O Levens mgr
 Levens, Newton O, mgr Levens Elec. Bell Co, r 1243 Fannie
 Lever, W H, portrait artist rms 525 & 529 Sedg Blg, bds 343 n Topeka
 Leveridge, Miss Forence, r 428 s Market
 Leveridge, James W, r 428 s Market
 Leveris, George, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Leverman, F, wks Hydraulic Mills, r 223 Hydraulic
 Levgooth, George, farmer, r 18th and n Mead
 Levi, B, prop feed & sale stable 220 w Lewis, r 354 n Lawrence
 Levin, M, lemonade stand, r 210 s Mosley
 Levy, David R, hatter Goldstandt Bros & Co, rms 232 n Emporia
 Levy, Maurice W, pres W Natl Bank, r 204 n Topeka
 Levy, Solly, student Garfield University
 Lewelling, Miss Jessie, stu HIgh School, r 1614 n HIllside
 Lewelling, Lorenzo D, capitalist, r 1614 HIllside
 Lewis, Miss Abby A, cashier Bitting Bros, bds 237 n Market
 Lewis Academy, n Market bet Second and Third
 Lewis, Miss Allie, r 204 Ida
 Lewis, Charles A, bkpr, r 1007 s Emporia
 Lewis, Charles A, sec Y M C A, at Marion, r 1039 s Emporia
 Lewis, C E & Co, boots and shoes, 110 n Main
 Lewis, Chas W, mail carrier, r 533 n Fourth
 Lewis, David C, delivery, Munson & McN, r 1424 s Topeka
 Lewis, Mrs Ella J, r 325 s Oak ws
 Lewis, Miss Fannie, col'd, chambermaid 133 n Wichita
 Lewis, Miss Fanny, stu Lewis Academy, r 305 n Topeka
 Lewis, Fayette C, mgr London Tailors, bds 516 s Water
 Lewis, Geo S, collector Kan Nat Bank, r 305 n Topeka
 Lewis, Grant K, teacher, r 1604 s Lawrence
 Lewis, Harry L, student Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Lewis, Hiram W, pres Kan Natl Bank, r 305 n Topeka
 Lewis, James, gardener, r e 17th near Campbell
 Lewis, James H, bookbinder Eagle off, r 306 n Emporia
 Lewis, John, wks 1725 e Douglas
 Lewis, John, laborer, bds City Hotel
 Lewis, Joseph M, mfgr paper boxes 209 s Oak ws, bds Sterling Hs
 Lewis, Noah A, (C E Lewis & Co), r 331 n Lawrence
 Lewis, Mrs P C, r 3605 e Central
 Lewis, Samuel T, carpenter, r 1424 s Topeka
 Lewis, Thomas W, foreman Lee & Viele, bds Caldwell Hs
 Lewis, William, col'd, laborer, rms 533 s Mosley
 Lewis, William, col'd, laborer, rms 612 s Emporia
 Lewis, William C, Oriental Restaurant, r 313 e Douglas
 Lewisson, Fred H, clks A Katz, r 420 s Main
 Ley, James H, teamster, r 130 Ida
 Libesberger, Daniel, rms & bds 217 n Main
 Lichhardt, Miss Annie, teacher Franklin, ws bds Dodge av Hs
 Liebhart, Miss Bell, dau Reuben Liebhart, r 802 s Topeka
 Liebhart, Reuben, laborer, r 802 sTopeka
 Lieb, Edward, grocer, rms 941 n Main
 Lieff, Joseph, collector, r 1055 n Mead
 Lience, John S, porter Richey House
 LIese, Marcellus B, carp & engineer, r 1219 e First
 Liese, Mrs Mary E, r 1219 e First
 Lieurance & Jackson, attys at law, rm 5 ab 251 n Main
 Lieurance, Mrs Mary A, r 914 s Topeka
 Lieurance, Silsbee D, (L & Jackson) r 914 s Topeka
 Life & Trust Co (The Bankers), ab 209 n Main, A D Temple, sec
 Liggett, Mrs Jane M, r 224 n Lawrence
 LIggett, Miss Nina E, modiste Munson & McN, r 224 n Lawrence
 Liggett, Miss Vastia E, teacher, r 224 n Lawrence
 Light, William, prof operator, bds 3444 n Emporia
 Lighttle, John C, wks B R Smith, bds 1802 s Ellis
 Lillard, Mrs Mary J, washer, r 1007 n Mosley
 Lillard, Miss Maud, r 1007 n Mosley
 Lillie, Chas A,, contractor, r 1301 Ida
 Lillie, Otto, tailor 149 n Main, r 1229 s Market
 Lillie, The Tailor 149 n Main, Wm Lillie prop
 Lillie, William, merchant tailor, 149 n Main, r 1229 s Market
 Lilly, Charles G, p o clerk, r 937 n Market
 Lilly, C G, student Garfield University
 Lilly, Ernest R, painter, rms 902 & 904 e First
 Lilly, E S, painter, rms 313 n Emporia
 Lilly, E T, laborer, r Wabash bet 15th & 16th
 Lilly, Tilman, policeman, r 937 n Market
 Lilly, Martin, for'mn cig fac 313 e Doug, r 1542 Fairview
 Lindack, Charles, wks Wichita Ice Co, r 1507 e First
 Lindemuth, Byron, bkpr City Bk, rms 112 e English
 Lindemuth, Elmer E, asst cash Cit Nat Bank, r Harrison & Buffum
 Lindemuth, Lewis, bkpr Citizens Bk, rms 112 e English
 Lindlewood Hotel, 605 n Main, McDaniel & Co props
 Lindley, Ella, chamber maid, Occidental Hotel
 Lindley, Lou, chamber Maid, Occidental Hotel
 Lindsay, Chas T, eng West W Mills, rms 215 n Vine ws
 Lindsay, James H, grocer, r 421 Short
 Lindsay, Robert H, student, r 316 n Emporia
 Lindsey, Joe H, auditor Kan Loan & Inv Co, r 1033 s Laura
 Lindwall, Frank, inspector M P Ry, r ab 609 e Douglas
 LIne, Aaron M, stone mason, r 708 s Elizabeth ws
 Line, Miss Della, r 708 s Elizabeth ws
 Line, Joseph B, stone cont, r 708 s Elizabeth ws
 Line, Simeon R, stone mason, r 708 s Elizabeth ws
 Linehan, Miss Nellie, r 423 s Lawrence
 Link, Mathis, retired, 220 Mathewson
 Linn, Miss Dora, domestic 409 s Lawrence
 Linot, Miss Lizzie, domestic, 327 n Topeka
 Linot, Miss Maggie, domestic 821 n Waco
 Linot, Miss Mary, domestic 229 n Topeka
 Linscott, Albert, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Lippincott, Wm H, carpenter, r ab 352 n Main
 Lippitt, Samuel L, speculator, r ab 118 e Douglas
 Litell, Miss Allie, bkpr Innes & Ross, r 309 Riverview
 Litell, Miss Anna M, r 309 n Riverview
 Litell, Geo E, fireman Hose House No 2, r 309 Riverview
 Litell, John F, clk Walker off, r 309 n Riverview
 Litell, Miss Lillie, b, r 309 n Riverview
 LIttle, Amos W, farmer, r 1036 n Emporia
 Little, Clark A, prop flour & feed 115 w 3rd, r 413 n Wichita
 Little, David, laborer, r 701 n Fifth
 Little, David L, farmer, r 1200 n Sedgwick
 Little, James A, carpenter, r 1720 Campbell
 Little, Miss Kate, r 1036 n Emporia
 Little & Kimball, invest bankers, ab 103 & 107 e Douglas
 Little, Logan G, carpenter, r 107 e Lewis
 Little, Wm C, (Little & Kimball), r 523 n Lawrence
 Litzenberg, Geo H, grain buyer, r 236 s Emporia
 Lively, Mitchel, plasterer rms 832 e Eagle
 Liverman, Fred, flour packer, r 223 n Hydraulic
 Liverpool & London & Globe Ins Co, N F Niederlander & Co, agts
 Livesay, Edwin O, carpenter, r ab 703 n Main
 Livesay, F, student Garfield University
 Livingston, Edward D, waiter R I dining hall, rms same
 Livingston, Miss Emma, r 706 n Lawrence
 Livingston, Geo B, wks Bates & Moore, r 205 s Sycamore
 Livingston, James, plasterer, bds 420 Spruce
 Livingston, Wm H, asst cash State Nat Bank, r 706 n Lawrence
 Livingston, Winfield S, (Gem Grocery) r 709 e Oak
 Lloyd, Miss Dell, music teacher, r 503 n Dodge, ws
 Lloyd, Miss Eva, student Garfield University
 Lloyd, Miss Florence, student Garfield University
 Lloyd, Mrs Kate, r 503 n Dodge, ws
 Lloyd, Miss Nora, r 1147 Forest
 Lloyd, Orin, student, r 1147 Forest
 Lloyd, Silsbury B, painter, r 1147 Forest
 LLoyd, Thomas K, contractor 535 n Main, r 141 n Glenn, ws
 Lloyd, William H, laborer, r 906 s Topeka
 Lloyd's Plate Glass Ins Co of N Y, A H McKee, agt
 Locke, Chas, clk 516 e Douglas, bds 312 Park
 Locke & Findeiss, dlr boots & shoes 157 n Main
 Locke, Geo P, (L & Findeiss), r 323 n Lawrence
 Locke, H A, student Garfield University
 Locke, Leon, drugs 918 e Douglas, rms ab 516 e Douglas
 Locke, Parmenas A, contr, rms 705 Hinton
 Lockwood, Howard, bell boy Hotel Carey
 Lockwood, John C, conductor R I Ry, r 1113 s Mosley
 Lockyer, Mrs Kittie, r 1420 Holyoke
 Lodging House Hotel, 116 & 118 n Water, Jos Dietl prop
 Logan, James W, (Barlow & Logan), r 1203 s Lawrence
 Logan, T G, student Garfield University
 Logan, Thomas G, brick layer, rms ab 118 e Third
 Logan, Wm, coachman 257 n Topeka
 Lombard, Wm E, bkpr First Ark Val Bk, r 821 n Topeka
 Lombard Mortgage Co, s e cor Main & Douglas, Benj Lombard, Jr pres;
             Geo W Bristow, cash; J T Cochran, sec & mgr
 Lon, Geo, teamster Crystal Ice Co, bds 612 w Douglas ws
 London Assurance Co of London, off ab 101 e Douglas
 London & Lancashire Ins Co, of Eng, W L Miller & Co agts
 London, Lee, col'd, barber, rms 303 e Douglas
 London Tailors, 155 n Main, props Stevens & Robinson
 Long, Anderson H, farmer, r 1003 n Fifth
 Long, Miss Annie, milliner, r 217 Ohio
 Long, Chas, clk 610 e Douglas, rms Furley bldg
 Long, Charles, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 217 Ohio
 Long, Charles B, brick layer, bds 411 s Millwood, ws
 Long, Cyrus M, plasterer, r 2001 s Fourth
 Long, Miss Ella, dressmkr, r 217 Ohio
 Long, Mrs Emeline C, r 217 Ohio
 Long, Miss Estella R, bkpr, r 1003 n Fifth
 Long, Frank, barber 226 e Douglas, bds 920 s Lawrence
 Long, Isaac M, carpenter
 Long, Miss Lizzie, dress mkr 138 n Market, r 217 Ohio
 Long, Mrs Louisa, r 417 n Topeka
 Long, Patrick, teamster, bds Golddust Hotel
 Long, Mrs Sarah E, r 920 s Lawrence
 Long, Sidney, son Sarah E Long, r 920 s Lawrence
 Long, Solomon H, butcher, r 126 n Mosley
 Long, Miss Tena, slsldy Munson & McN, r 920 s Lawrence
 Long, Thomas, wks Findlay Ross, r 217 Ohio
 Long, Thomas, cook Cotter Bros, rms 216 n Main
 Long, Thomas O, clerk 119 & 121 n Main, r 217 n Ohio
 Long, Wm W, clk Fort Scott depot, r 217 Ohio
 Longacre, Wiliam T, gardener, r Beacon n 16th
 Longlands, Percy, traveling salesman, r ab 3062 e Douglas
 Longmer, Charlie, farmer, Adeline & Chenango
 Longmier, Miss Minnie, wks Eagle bindery, r 418 n Water
 Longmire, Miss Minnie M, stu Garfield University
 Longnecker, E B, livery 204 w Douglas, r 1436 s Emporia
 Longnecker, N W, V S, 204 w Douglas
 Longsdorf, Adam J, phys ab 139 n Main, r 417 n Topeka
 Longsdorf, Emanuel A, shoemkr 427 n Main, r 1061 n Wichita
 Longsdorf, M H, grocer, r 1062 n Main
 Longsdorf, Showman, clk, r 417 n Topeka
 Lonis, Chas, laborer, bds City Hotel
 Lonsbury, A T, retired farmer, rms 519 w Third
 Loo, Gee, Chinese laundry, 154 n Market
 Loonan, Miss Mary A, dau H J L, r 2413 w First ws
 Loonan, H J & Co, props College Green Lmbr Co, Geo Cowden, mgr
 Loonan, Hugh J, grader, r 2413 w First ws
 Loomis, Emerson, laborer, bds Mead n 15th
 Loomis, Mrs Luin L, wks Exchange, r ab 221 s Main
 Loomis, Mrs Nancy E, dressmaker, r ab 221 s Main
 Loomis, Wm S, hostler Horses Home, bds City Hotel
 Loper, Andrew V, wks Tryon & Loper, 803-5 n Main
 Loper, Benjamin F (Tryon & L, liverymen), r 416 Sherman
 Loper, William, teamster, r 223 s Millwood ws
 Loper, Wm H, old iron dlr, r 123 s Millwood ws
 Lorash, E Z, carpenter, r 1147 Ohio
 Lorten, Wm S, drayman, r 1235 Blaine
 Lortz, Miss Amelia, bds 1902 s Wichita
 Losass, Goetous, fruit stand cor Main and First
 Loskam, John F, blksmith, bds 353 n Fern ws
 Lotel, S T, carpenter, bds 220 s Water
 Loudermilk, Miss Emma, bkpr, 800 n Main
 Loudermilk, J D (Hacker & L), r 800 n Main
 Loudermilk, Samuel, r 810 n Main
 Loughlin, Robt, laborer, rms 116 n Water
 Louis, Miss Adeline, col'd, laundress, r 451 n Main
 Loupton, wks Oscar Bros, bds 116 Ida
 Lourey, Charlie, actor John Johnson Circus
 Lovci, John, cigarmkr Q Cigar factory, r 447 n Water
 Love, Miss Alice B, art studio rms 18 & 19 Bitting bldg, r 406 s Market
 Love, Miss Grace H, dau Rev John W Love
 Love, Mrs J, boardhouse 211 s Fourth
 Love, Jean B, r 306 s Market
 Love, Rev John W, pastor Reformed Ch, r 406 s Market
 Love, Robert A, speculator, r 1015 s Topeka
 Loveland, Mrs Catharine F, r 1216 s Main
 Loveland, Horace D, salesman W W Groc Co, r 1210 s Main
 Loveless, Miss Arizona G, r Franklin & s Emporia
 Loveless, Charles G, delivery clk, r Franklin & s Emporia
 Loveless, John T, farmer, r Franklin & s Emporia
 Loveless, Miss Lucy T, r Franklin & s Emporia
 Lovern, John M ( McClain & L), r 1506 Divison
 Lovingfoss, A A, carpenter, bds European Hotel
 Lovins, Wash, teamster, bds 511 n Market
 Lowe, Chester P, foreman Motor barns, r 450 n Market
 Lowe, Miss Cid, r 450 n Market
 Lowe, Geo F, ice dlvy Bates & Moore, bds 612 Chicago ws
 Lowe, Miss Ida, milliner 156 n Main, rms ab 122 s Topeka
 Lowell, Mrs Genevieve, actress, r 327 w Second
 Lowell, J P, student Garfield University
 Lowenich, Rev John, pastor German Catholic Ch
 Lowery & Coulter, gardeners, s Market
 Lowery, Wm B (Lowery & Coulter), r 1207 s Market
 Lowis, John, col'd, laborer, r 612 n Wichita
 Lowry, F C, carpenter, rms Exton Bldg
 Lowry, Henry W, carpenter, r 1112 e Thirteenth
 Lowry, Joseph S, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Lowry, Mrs Mina B, dressmkr, r 832 Ohio
 Lowry, Wm R, cook 604 e Douglas, rms Exton Bldg
 Loyd, E C & Co, grocers 906 s Topeka
 Loyd, Edwin C, (E C Loyd & Co), rms 906 s Topeka
 Loyd, Miss Hattie, col'd, cook, rms 619 e William
 Loyd, Melvin, conductor W & Sub Ry, rms 1615 n Mead
 Loyd, Robert M, (E C Loyd & Co), r 906 s Topeka
 Lucas, Frances, St Frances Hospital
 Lucas, Joseph A, (Gertz & L), bds Richmond Hotel
 Lucas, Orrington, wks 109 n Wichita, rms 600 w Douglas ws
 Lucas, Mrs Minnie, col'd, domestic 343 n Topeka
 Luce, Franklin M, (L & Son), bds Zimmerly on Chisholm
 Luce, James, (L & Son), bds Zimmerly on Chisholm Cr
 Luce & Son, Brick yard, Zimmerly on Chisholm Cr
 Luckenbill & Hayden, barbers 235 n Main
 Luckenbill, Milt A, (L & Hayden), 235 n Main, rms same
 Luckenbill, Miss Minnie R, dress mkr, rms 238 n Water
 Luckey, H M, student Garfield University
 Luckey, H M, col'd, prop barber shop 514 e Doug, r rear shop
 Lucy, Mrs Bettie D, asst prin acadic dept Garfield, bds S Hall
 Lucy, Charles V, student Garfield Un, bds N Hall, ws
 Lucy, Miss Virgaline, stu Garfield Un, bds S Hall ws
 Ludicky, Albert, tinner, 123 e Douglas
 Ludwick, Charley, carpenter, rms & bds 507 n Main
 Ludwig, Charles, carpenter, r 3711 n 4th
 Ludy, Ed S, plumber, bds 125 Grove
 Ludy, Edwin S, bookkeeper, rms 125 n Grove
 Luedicke, Albert, tinner Bissantz & Matthews, r 330 s Market
 Luey, Frank, painter, r 208 Ida
 Luey, Chas V, student Garfield University
 Luling, Charles H, rlest, (Dorsey, Garrison & L), r 1904 s Ellis
 Luling, Julius, clk Dorsey & Co, rms 808 Cleveland
 Lumas, Amos, foreman section W & Sub, rms 1615 n Mead
 Lumbrick, Geo, bds 612 w Douglas ws
 Lund, Gustav, druggist nw cor Main & Central, r above
 Luse, Charles, carpenter, rms Oak bldg rm 19
 Luse, Rev J H, pastor M P Church, rms Oak blg rm 19
 Lutes, Miss Belle, r w 16th by river
 Lutes, Mrs Levina, r 156 n Vine ws
 Lutes, Richard R, r 1556 Lulu
 Lutes, Miss S L, domestic 1804 n Lawrence
 Lutes, Wm G, carpenter, r 1556 Lulu
 Lutes, Wm T, mason, r 156 n Vine, ws
 Luther, Alwin, tailor, 828 e Douglas, rms 108 Ida
 Luther, Oscar, tailor, 828 e Douglas, r 1213 e Douglas
 Luttrell, Albert A, (Luttrell Bros) bds Manhattan
 Luttrell Bros, clothing & Gents furnishings, 122 e Douglas
 Luttrell, Geo M, C E with Co Surv'r, off C H, bds 242 1/2 n Main
 Luttrell, Miss Jane, r 508 s Water
 Luttrell, R W, Co Surveyor, bds 244 n Main
 Luttrell, W Wallace, (Luttrell Bros) bds Manhattan
 Lyddon, George D, clk 107 e Doug, r 1046 n Topeka
 Lyeth, Mrs Clinton H, r 805 n Topeka
 Lyman, George W, mgr Fashion Stables, rms same
 Lyman, Sylvester C, carpenter, r 1631 Tyler
 Lynch, Miss Agnes, dau Thos H Lynch
 Lynch, J H, architect, rm 20 ab 117 n Main, r 1018 n Market
 Lynch, Lewis, teamster, r 813 Eagle
 Lynch, Thomas H, boots, shoes & gents furnishing goods,
        206 E Douglas, r cor 1st & Cleveland
 Lynch, Walter W, plasterer, r 1315 s Fourth
 Lynch, Wm A, salesman, 206 e Doug, r 1st & Cleveland
 Lynds, G H, dlr rlest & horses, bds 343 n Topeka
 Lynes, Bertie E, tinner, r 205 s Millwood ws
 Lynes, Ezra T, tinner, r 205 s Millwood ws
 Lyon, Ulysses E, bridge carpenter, rms 520 n Riverview
 Lyon, Warren M, sales Kan F Co, r 936 s Lawrence
 Lyon, William E, baker, rms 936 s Lawrence
 Lyons, Andrew, mail carrier, r 727 n Fifth
 Lyons, Joseph, stone mason, r 700 n Water
 Lyons, Leonard, clk P O, r 700 n Water
 Lyons, Timothy, roadmstr Midland Ry, bds Valley House
 Lytle, Harry W, collection teller W Nat Bk, r 526 w Third
 Lytle, James, train dispatchr Frisco, rms 1003 n Fifth
  Mc
 McAdams, C E, phys, off 102 e Doug, r 911 n Topeka
 McAdams, Charlie L, student High school, r 911 n Topeka
 McAdams, Miss Cora, r 432 n Sherman
 McAdams, George W, laborer, r 132 n Sherman
 McAdams, Miss Grace, daughter Dr Chas E McAdams
 McAdams, James H, student Garfield, bds N Hall
 McAdams, Willie, r 432 n Sherman
 McAfee, Jacob, col'd, farmer, r 1140 Lewellen
 McAfee, John G, col'd, farmer, r 1140 Lewellen
 McAfee, Miss Martha, col'd, wks 704 e Dougla, rms same
 McAlister, Chas S, bkpr Wichita Prod Co, r 352 n Fourth
 McAlister, E, student Garfield University
 McAlister, Harvey H, (Wichita Prod. Co) r 352 n Fourth
 McAlister, R F, wks st car co, r 341 n Seneca ws
 McAllister, Calvin S, rlest, off rear Masonic bldg, r w 1st st
 McAllister, Miss Georgie, music teach, bds 1105 w University
 McAllister, Saint A, painter, wks Viney Bros, r 348 n Water
 McArthur, Alexander, carpenter, r 440 Ida
 McArthur, Jessie, domestic, Exchange Place
 McAtee, Mrs Annie, r ab 239 s Market
 McAvoy, Michael, hay dlr, r 727 n Market
 McAvoy, W, laborer, r 727 n Market
 McBain, Mrs Almira, agt, r 208 s Topeka
 McBain, Miss Grace, r 208 s Topeka
 McBee, W L, rlest 7 loans rm 205 Sedg Bldg, r 905 s Lawrence
 McBeth, Miss Nettie, r 1857 s Ellis
 McBrain, Chas A, student Garfield University
 McBride, A, student Bus Col, bds 1007 e Central
 McBurnie, Wm S, phys & surg ab 123 n Main, r at office
 McCabe, Granville, laborer, rms 231 Ohio
 McCabe, Jackson, painter, bds 3415 n Emporia
 McCabe, Mrs J F, r 413 n Emporia
 McCabe, Miss Mary, teacher, r 602 n Washington
 McCabe, Robt C, storekpr Burton Car Wks, r same
 McCabe, William, student, r 1841 s Fannie
 McCaffry, Fred P, clk Boston Store, bds 416 e Douglas
 McCain, Robert, prop lunch counter, rms 329 s Fourth
 McCall, Geo H, painter, bds 312 n 4th
 McCall, Harlo, painter, r 312 n Fourth
 McCall, James H, speculator ab 146 n Main, r 237 n Market
 McCall, Joseph G, painter, r 312 n Fourth
 McCall, Miss Nannie, teacher, r 312 n Fourth
 McCall, William, teamster, rms 738 s Emporia
 McCalla, David W, rlest & Loans, ab 114 n Main, r 711 n Topeka
 McCandles, B, engineer W W Ry, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 McCane, Robert, clerk 604 e Douglas, bds same
 McCarthy, Florence, laborer, r Fannie near Lincoln
 McCarthy, John, laborer, bds Golddust Hotel
 McCarthy, Wm J, store under Crawford Grand, r 140 n Topeka
 McCartney, Jas W, wks J A Wallace, r 701 Laura
 McCarty, Charley, laborer, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Chas, driver mail wagon, r 533 n Fourth
 McCarty, Daniel, laborer, r 529 n Fourth
 McCarty, Daniel G, teamster, r 603 Plum
 McCarty, Jerry, r 900 n Water
 McCarty, John, teamster, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Miss Lucy, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Mrs Mariah, r 921 s Topeka
 McCarty, Miss Mollie, chambermaid Hotel Carey
 McCarty, Miss Nellie M, wks W Steam Lndry, r 529 n Fourth
 McCarty, Miss Nora E, wks W Steam Lndry, r 529 n Fourth
 McCarty, Patty, teamster, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Miss Sadie, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Samuel L, decorator 921 s Topeka
 McCarty, Timothy, Sr, retired, 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Thomas, teamster, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Will, teamster, r 604 n Mead
 McCarty, Wm J, agt Fleischman yeat, rms 140 n Topeka
 McCausland, Bert, bkpr 231 n Main, rms 249 n Wichita
 McCauley, Miss Mary, domestic 357 n Waco
 McCeomertt, G C, bds Arlington House
 McClahan, Alex W, farmer, r 624 n Meridian ws
 McClain, Daniel, col'd, stone layer, r 817 n Mead
 McClain, John, col'd, porter 308 n Main, r n Main
 McClain & Lovern, prop Sedg Co Coal Co 110 n Fourth
 McClain, Miss Maxey, col'd, dau Daniel McClain
 McClain, Wallace M ( McClain & Lovern), r 250 Ellis
 McClanahan, Alexander W, rlest, r 624 n Meridian ws
 McClane, Albert, wks Transfer, r 255 Indiana
 McClane, Mrs Almira, r 225 Indiana
 McClane, Chas, student Garfield University
 McClane, Fred C, frame mkr 151 n Main, r 225 n Indiana
 McClane, Norman O, stu Garfield Un, bds N Hall ws
 McClean, Thomas K, (McClean & Martinson), r 1705 Fairview
 McClees, Miss Emma, r 404 n Emporia
 McClees N, rlest, rm 11 ab 205 n Main, r 404 n Emporia
 McClees, W D, phys, ab 218 e Doug, rms 303 n Rivereview
 McClellan, William, brickmason, bds Germania House
 McClelland, Miss Sallie, col'd, domestic 638 n Lawrence
 McClenathan, C V, bkpr Kan Nat Loan Co, r 519 s Market
 McClenathan, Geo B, clk Pavilion, rms 334 n Lawrence
 McClenathan, Wm, capitalist, bds s Topeka
 McClintick, Miss Bertha, student, r 420 Laura
 McClintick, George, horse dlr, r 420 Laura
 McClintick, Miss Lee, dau Geo W McClintick
 McClintick, Thomas, laboraer, r 420 Laura
 McClintoc, Hershell J, r 1127 s Main
 McClintock, Christopher C, wks Star Lndry, r 1058 n Fifth
 McClintock, LaFayette, farmer, r 1058 n Fifth
 McClintock, Lum, wks Star Steam Laundry
 McCloskey, John, wks W & W Ry, bds Valley House
 McCloud, Murdock M, machinist, r 1036 n Jackson
 McClung, James C, shoe mfgr, r ne cor Wheeler s Power ws
 McClure, George, gardener, r 503 Sherman
 McClure, Henry, st car driver, r 414 n Main
 McClure, James W, carpenter, r 340 n Riverview
 McClure, L Frank, contractor, r 340 n Riverview
 McClure, Miss Nellie, student, r 340 n Riverview
 McClure, Riley J, wks Lee & Viele, bds 109 e William
 McCollough, Alex M F, phy & Surgeon, r 334 n Lawrence
 McCollough, C G, phys, rms 1 & 2 ab 126 e Doug, r 437 n Fourth
 McCollough, Joseph, teamster Chicago Lmbr Co, r 313 n 4th
 McCollough, Wm, teamster J Wilkins, rms 518 Stephens
 McCullum, Mrs Eliza, r cor Litchfield & Harrison
 McCullum, Orville, laborer, r 430 s Fourth
 McComas, Harry G, clk Munson & McNamara, rms ab 144 n Mcain
 McComb Bros, dlrs in saddles, harn & c, 125 e Douglas
 McComb, James C, (McComb Bros), r 255 n Waco
 McComb, John, (McComb Bros), r 222 n Waco
 McCombs, J C, Depot Master Union, rms Union depot
 McConky, Miss Emma, clk Innes & Ross, r 305 s Water
 McConnaughey, Miss Josie, dress mkr, r 240 Cleveland
 McConnaughey, Miss Minnie, dress mkr, r 240 Cleveland
 McConnaughey, Robert, carapenter, r 240 Cleveland
 McConnaughey, Wilber H, printer Hobson off, r 240 Cleveland
 McConnell, H E, wks Eagle off, r 1100 w Douglas ws
 McConnell, James F, carpenter, r 125 s Osage ave ws
 McConnell, Miss Nettie, dressmkr, r ab 1100 w Douglas ws
 McConnell, Mrs S A, r ab 1100 w Douglas, ws
 McConnell, Mrs Wm G, bird store 320 n Main, r 235 s Emporia
 McConnell, Willaim G, bird store, r 235 s Emporia
 McCool, Albert, r 247 n Pennsylvania
 McCord, David W, actor Robbins Museum, r 419 s Market
 McCord, Mrs Laura, actress Robbins Museum, r 419 s Mkt
 McCormack,Ben B, brick moulder, bds Mrs G R Albert
 McCormic, Benjamin, col'd, barber 323 n Main, bds 905 w Central
 McCormick, A B, engineer, bds Golddust Hotel
 McCormick, Augustus G, stu, r 1144 w University av, ws
 McCormick, Miss Elfie E, stu Garfield, r 1007 s Seneca ws
 McCormick, Frank, wks 312 w Douglas, bds 208 n Waco
 McCormick, Mrs Jane E, r 1144 w University
 McCormick, John, rlest, r 1007 s Seneca ws
 McCormick, Miss Lulu P, student, r 1007 s Seneca st ws
 McCormick, Miss Nellie, dau J McC, r 1007 s Seneca ws
 McCormick, Nicholas, ex-farmer, r 1122 w University, ws
 McCormick, Wm D, rlest ab W Natl Bk, bds 320 n Topeka
 McCoy, Anderson, phys, r 626 n Lawrence
 McCoy, Chas, teamster, rms 300 n Mead
 McCoy, Charles W, (Hotchkins & McCoy), r 830 s Lawrence
 McCoy, David B, student, r 433 n Fourth
 McCoy, Eugene, carrier for Journal, r 433 n Fourth
 McCoy, James F, atty with Adams, Jones & Ad's, rms Noble blk
 McCoy, J J, real estate, r s Mosley
 McCoy, Joseph G, real estate, r 433 n Fourth
 McCoy, Miss Mamie E, student, r 433 n Fourth
 McCoy, Robt F, mgr Conover Bros, r 1405 Academy st
 McCoy, Thaddeus S, railroad contr, rms 728 n Topeka
 McCoy,William, laundry, r Second & Mead
 McCoy, William B, clerk, rms 726 s Emporia
 McCracken, Miss Lucy, col'd, rms 215 s Fifth
 McCray, Miss Ellen, domestic 113 n Mosley
 McCray, Grant, col'd, laborer, r 221 n Fifth
 McCray, Mack, col'd, laboarer, r 221 n Fifth
 McCray, Miss Martha, col'd, domestic, r 432 n Water
 McCray, Miss Mary, col'd, domestic, r 432 n Water
 McCreary, James, laborer, bds Valley House
 McCue, Charles H, stone cutter, rms 1637 n Fifth
 McCue, Edward, teamster, r 640 n Emporia
 McCulloch, Wm, second hand dlr, 313 n Main
 McCulloch & Donnell, dlrs new & 2nd hand goods 315 n Main
 McCulloch, Edward C, pkr W Whol Groc, rms ab 203 n Water
 McCullough, Mrs Alice, r 1108 n Topeka
 McCullough, A Y, carpenter, r 825 Cherry
 McCullough, Miss Eldora, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 825 n Cherry
 McCullough, Joseph H, tmstr Chicago lum yd, r 313 n Fourth
 McCune, Ed, tmstr, bds 640 n Emporia
 McCune, Edwin M, student Garfield University
 McCune, James, col'd, boot & shoe mkr, r 620 w Thirteenth
 McCune, Mrs Laura, r 821 s Topeka
 McCune, William C, real estate agt ab 422 e Douglas
 McCutcheon, Charles K, train dsptchr, r 1218 n Main
 McCutcheon, Frank, laborer, r 821 Elm ws
 McCutcheon, Harry, laborer, r 821 Elm ws
 McCutcheon, Irving A, painter, r 821 Elm ws
 McCutcheon, Samuel, farmer, r 821 Elm ws
 McDale, Westley, brickmkr, bds Cleveland near Fifteenth
 McDaniel, George, col'd, prop LIndlewood Hotel 605 n Main
 McDaniel, Henry, col'd, laborer, r 912 n Water
 McDaniel, Miss Ida, col'd, r 605 n Main
 McDaniel, Miss Lydia, col'd, r 605 n Main
 McDaniel, Miss Ola, student Garfield University
 McDavitt, Frank M, real estate, 251 n Main
 McDermid, Miss Maggie, r 1237 s Lawrence
 McDermott, James J, clk 601 n Main, r 1029 n Wichita
 McDivitt, Samuel, stone mason, r tent Second st Bridge
 McDonald, A A, printer Eagle, r College Hill
 McDonald, Miss Adda V, student Garfield, r 311 s Dodge ws
 McDonald, Miss Agnes, student Garfield University
 McDonald, Anthony, printer, r 235 Poplar
 McDonald, Miss Belle, wks W Cracker Co, r 326 s Washington
 McDonald, Miss Grace, r 235 Poplar
 McDonald, Henry, col'd, brick moulder, r 912 n Water
 McDonald, James P, (Higgins & McDonald) rms 201 s Topeka
 McDonald, James S, carpenter, r 235 Cleveland
 McDonald, John, blacksmith, r Burton Car Wks, n Emporia
 McDonald, John T, blacksmith, r 708 e Thirteenth
 McDonald, Marion, carpenter, bds 604 n Mead
 McDonald, Michael, laborer, r 235 Poplar
 McDonald, Richard J, blacksmith W Car Wks, r 213 n Water
 McDonald, Sadie, domestic, 1557 s Water
 McDonna, Edward, ast cutter 149 n Main, r 220 n Ohio
 MacDonnell, Miss Ella, mailing clk Beacon, r e Douglas
 McDonough, Miss Agnes, bds Golddust Hotel
 McDougal, Harry, carpenter, r 200 Indiana
 McDougal, John, carpenter, r 200 Indiana
 McDougal, Miss Mamie, student, r 200 Indiana
 McDougal, William H, carpenter, rms 200 Indiana
 McDowell, Daniel, teamster, r 2525 e Ninth
 McElhinney, John T, carpenter, rms ab 140 n Main
 McElhinny, Miss Mary, clk Enterprise, r 1626 e Douglas
 McElroy, H E, stenographer Hallowell & Hume, rms 149 Ohio
 McFadden, A S,. student Garfield University
 McFadden, B, landscape & sign painter, bds 259 n Emporia
 McFadden, Charles J, depot tkt agt Mo Pac, r 319 w Second
 McFadden, Mamie, domestic, 315 s Water
 McFallen, Owen, moulder Burton Car Wks, rms Cooper House
 McFarland, Geo, wks brick yd, r 1417 Wabash
 McFarland, Geo B, (McF & Martin), r 120  Topeka
 McFarland, John D, railroader, rms 320 w First
 McFarland, John G, prop W Mch Shop, r 307 s Oak ws
 McFarland, Miss Mamie, wks Sedgwick House
 McFarland & Martin, props Hotel Delmonico 120 s Topeka
 McFarland, Mrs Mary, wks Sedgwick House
 McFarland, Miss May, r 1028 n Fourth
 McFarland, Miss Mattie, wks W Stm Lndry, r 113 w Waterman
 McFarland, Miss Ola, dressmkr & painting ab 228 e Douglas
 McFarland, R E, student Garfield University
 McFarland, Robert, Foundryman, r 419 n Market
 McFarland, Will, collector, rms 605 s Topeka
 McFee, ____salesman tea store n Main, rms 125 s Lawrence
 McFerron, Geo M, bkpr Munson & McNamara, r 905 n Topeka
 McGannon, E C, carpenter, r 524 Stites
 McGannon, Wm, carpenter, r 955 Alice
 McGarry, Mrs Amanda M, washer, r 234 n Mead
 McGarry, George, grader for city, r 242 n Mead
 McGaughey, P H, student Garfield University
 McGaughey, P N, bkpr Cannon & Co, bds 216 n Topeka
 McGee, Mrs Agnes, r 805 n Topeka
 McGee, Miss Agnes, r 805 n Topeka
 McGee, Miss Emma J, teacher Park sch, r 805 n Topeka
 McGee, Miss Eva, r 805 n Topeka
 McGee, John C, (.Wicihta Coal Co), r 805 n Topeka
 McGill, Arthur, sheriff's clerk, bds 511 n Market
 McGill, Will, wks Beacon off, rms 455 n Riverview
 McGill, W W, carpenter, bds 1617 Fairmount
 McGillis, Donald, laborer, 1203 e Central
 McGinnis, Henry, shoemkr 312 e Douglas, rms 343 n Main
 McGinnis, Samuel R, carpenter, r 115 Laura
 McGlade, Miss Ida M, r 3j04 n Water
 McGlade, Mrs Mary J, r 304 n Water
 McGoon, Andrew, phys, r & office 1303 e Douglas
 McGourney, R W, student Garfield University
 McGovney & Co, real estate & loan agts, rm 10 ab 209 n Main
 McGovney, Crockett W (McGovney & Co), r 1656 s Gold
 McGovney, Robert W (McGovney & Co), r abt 2025 s Fannie
 McGowan, Lunsford, farmer, r 138 Ida
 McGrath, James J, carpenter B Car Wks, bds n Topeka
 McGrath, Miss Katie, domestic 416 n Waco
 McGrath, Tom W, bds 1121 s Lawrence
 McGratt, John, wks B Car Co, bd 3450 n Emporia
 McGrau, Miss Bridget, domestic 431 n Waco
 McGraw, James F, driver Adams Exp, bds 218 s Topeka
 McGregor, Joseph K, speculator, r 123 n Emporia
 McGregor, Wm J, stone mason, r 327 Ohio
 McGrew, Lee R, laborer, wks W Steam Stone Wks, bds 203 w 11th
 McGriff, C, cigar mkr, bds European Hotel
 McGriff, James, blksmith, wks 455 n Main, r n Main
 McGriff, James H, real estate, r 1130 n Main
 McGriff, John, driver O C Daisy, r 413 s Main
 McGriff, Loren, cigar maker, rms 1130 n Main
 McGriff, Omar, clk J F Bauhr, rms 331 e Douglas
 McGuire, Robert, hostler G A Foye, bds English Kitchen
 McHarry, Wm A, tailor, bds 342 n Market
 McHenry, Chas H, confectioner, r tent ab Second st bridge
 McHone, Alfred H, stone contra, r 636 Wabash
 McHone, Miss Minnie, r 636 Wabash
 McIntosh, John, actor Robbins' Museum
 McIntyre & Bros, props Valley House, 624 e Douglas
 McIntyre, Grant, (Valley House), rValley House
 McIntyre, John A, (Valley House) r Valley House
 McIntyre, Miss LIzzie, dining room girl Valley House
 McIntyre, Miss Maggie, chamber maid Valley House
 McIntyre, Wm F, real estate, r 1014 n Lawrence
 McKay, Edward C, wks Bennett Bros, r 313 n Wichita
 McKay, Henry M, drayman, r 232 n Waco
 McKay, James C, carpenter, r 323 n Wichita
 McKean, Edward, carpenter, r 3452 n Fourth
 McKean, Mrs Emma, r 3452 n Fourth
 McKean, Miss Fannie, r 3452 n Fourth
 McKean, John, carpenter, r 3452 n Fourth
 McKee, David, boardhse, r 220 s Oak ws
 McKee Andrew H, real estate loans & fire ins rm 9 ab 205 n Main, r 356 n
Waco
 McKee, Ernest, wks L W Clapp, 201 w Eighteenth
 McKee, Miss Fannie E, r 318 s Martinson ws
 McKee & Francis, dlrs coal 617 w Douglas, ws J T Black, mgr
 McKee, John A, laborer, r 318 Martinson ws
 McKee, John R, dentist, off ab 116 n Main, r 1605 n Vassar
 McKee, M C, bds City Hotel
 McKee, Robt J, janitor Irving sch, r 318 s Martinson ws
 McKee, Warren, fireman Hose House No 1, bds 238 n Market
 McKee, William, r 717 w Central
 McKee, Wm F, wks feed st 515 n Main, r 318 Martinson ws
 McKee, Wm G, transferer, r 218 s Oak ws
 McKee, William W, policeman, r 732 s Emporia
 McKee, Winthrop W, atty rm 306 Sedg blg, r 609 n Emporia
 McKeen, Chas, hostler 511 n Market
 McKenna, Miss Jennie, dressmkr 139 n Main, r 948 s Market
 McKenna, John, tinner, rms 308 s Topeka
 McKenna, Wm, wks Packing House, bds 1208 n Emporia
 McKenzie, Miss Blanche, seamstress, rms 625 e William
 McKenzie, Chas, sales agt Wanamaker & Brown, off ab 144 n Main
 McKenzie, Daniel, (M A McKenzie & Co), r 155 n Water
 McKenzie, Mrs Eliza J, r 323 s Emporia
 McKenzie, E L, reporter Beacon, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 McKenzie, Kenneth, (Bennett & McK), r 403 s Washington
 McKenzie, M A & Co, prop W Carriage Wks, 155 n Water
 McKillip, Miss Jennie V, wks London Tailors, r 936 n Main
 McKillip, Rufus L, (Bryan & McKillip), r 516 s Topeka
 McKim, Miss Julia, r 934 n Lawrence
 McKim, Robt J, prop Manhattan Hotel, r 934 n Lawrence
 McKim, Wm A, day clerk Manhattan
 McKinley, Miss Anna, r 257 n Topeka
 McKinney, Charles, laborer, bds 511 n Water
 McKinney, Mrs Mary, col'd, domestic 630 n Topeka
 McKinney, Ora, prop Rock Island Bk Ex, r 223 Mathewson
 McKinnie, Miss Ida, clk supt of city sch, rms 521 n Emporia
 McKinnon, Duncan C, agt life ins, off Bartholomew's r 537 n Topeka
 McKinnon, Roderick D, student, r 537 n Topeka
 McKinstry, Aaron, dairy, r 1354 n Jackson
 McKinstry, Miss Kate, r 1354 n Jackson
 McKinstry, Walter S, baker, rms & bds 1354 n Jackson
 McKissen, Samuel, brickmkr, r cor Nineteenth & Ewing
 McKissick, Mrs Cathorine, 941 n Mead
 McKissick, Miss May, dining rm girl Manhattan Hotel
 McKnight, Miss Arlie, r cor 5th and Harry
 McKnight, Boyd L, loans ab 129 e Doug, r Fifth & Harry
 McKnight, Chas H (Economy Coal Co), r cor 5th & Harry
 McKnight, Robert, contractor, Fifth and Harry
 McKnight, William, cashier Globe, bds Hotel Goodyear
 McKnight, Will C (Cohn & McK), r ab 400 e Douglas
 McKoin, James, col'd, coachman 626 n Lawrence
 McKonky, Miss Emma, clk, bds 305 s Water
 McKowal, Asa P, clk 418 e Douglas, r 446 n Washington
 McKowan, Edward P, carpenter, r 446 n Washington
 McKowan, Mrs Emma, r 446 n Washington
 McKown, Joe, drug clk 222 e Douglas, r 446 n Washington
 McLain, Mrs Emma, r 345 n Wichita
 McLain, G F, rlest J T Holmes, bds commercial Hotel
 McLain, John S, clk U S land office, r 516 n Emporia
 McLain, Michael C, atty, off rm 16 ab 135 n Mkt, r 516 n Emp
 McLane, Wm F, laborer, r 538 University ws
 McLean, Ben F, bkpr, 312 w Douglas, r College Hill e Doug
 McLean, Charles, laborer, r 1604 Fairmount
 McLean, Miss Charlotte, r 3120 e Douglas
 McLean, George W, carpenter, r 1604 Fairview
 McLean, John O, retired, r 1036 n Jackson
 McLean & Martinson, dlrs stone & coal, cor Wichita & 2nd
 McLean, Murdock A, railroad clk, r 1010 n Waco
 McLean, Thomas K, (McLean & Martinson) r 1703 n Fairview
 McLeir, ______, laborer on Sherman bet Central & Elm
 McLeland, Miss Sadie, dressmkr, r 252 n Market
 McLeod, James A, clk Golden Eagle, r 736 S Topeka
 McLintock, Thomas, fireman B Car Shps, bds Allen & 25th
 McMahan, Miss Cora, wks Eagle bindery, r 418 n Water
 McMahan, Ira G, real estate, r 107 n Hydraulic
 McMahan, J A, detective M P Ry, ab 253 n Main, r 703 n Mkt
 McMahan, Miss May Bell, r 107 n Hydraulic
 McMahen, Olen S, prs'an Beacon job off, rms 515 e Zimmerly
 McMahon, B A, painter, bds Golddust House
 McMechan, Thomas F, atty, (Ebey & M), rms ab 151 n Main
 McMerchey, Donald, real estate, r Arkansas ne 37th
 McMichael, Henry S, teacher, rms 322 n Washington
 McMillan, Fred, painter, bds Fairview Hotel
 McMillan, J W, inspector Santa Fe, rms ab 619 e Oak
 McMillan, James F, (Crystal Ice Co), r 220 s Lawrence
 McMillen, John, carpenter, r 1754 Strong
 McMillen, John W, foreman Lawrence Av Stable, r 342 n Lawrence
 McMillen, Miss Lizzie, teacher 1st ward, rms 436 s Topeka
 McMillen, S H, student Garfield University
 McMullen, Chauncey, carpenter, rms 1623 n Topeka
 McMullen, Fred S, laborer, r 732 n Waco
 McMullen, Robt C, blacksmith, r 732 n Waco
 McMunn, J W, Lee Inv Co, r Flat 2 Butler bldg
 McMurdy,George, carpenter, r 1555 n Fifth
 McMurray, George, lather, bds 1150 s Water
 McMurray, Mrs Vinnie A, rms 20 & 21 Getto bldg
 McMurren, Miss Florence E, stu Garfield Univ, bds S Hall, ws
 McNabb, Miss Kate, teacher 2nd Ward, r 929 s Main
 McNaghten, John C, (McN & Miles), r 524 s Water
 McNaghten, Miss Lettie, r 236 w William
 McNaghten & Miles, mfg & dlrs boots & shoes, 104 w Douglas
 McNaghten, Samuel D, clk 104 w Douglas, r 236 w William
 McNaghten, William, retired, r 236 w William
 McNaghten, Wm E, overseer McN & Miles, r Island No 4
 McNair, Torrance, farmer, r 537 s Mosley
 McNair, W P, supt frght bur board trade, r 312 River
 McNairy, Will W, asst Monarch B Parlor, rms ne cor Lawr'e & William
 McNally, Joseph C, speculator, r 526 s Topeka
 McNamara, John J, (Munson & McNamara), r 430 s Mkt
 McNamara, Terrance, Ry watchman w Tenth
 McNamara, Tom, chief of police, r 537 s Emporia
 McNaught, Henry A, stu S B College, rms ab 134 Ida
 McNeal, George L, barber rear 157 n Main, r 229 s Lawr'e
 McNeal, Miss Sarah, r 229 s Lawrence
 McNeal, Wm, bkpr Bruggeman, r 229 s Lawrence
 McNees, Miss Anna, dau Perry F McNees
 McNees, Edward F, harness maker, r 609 s Lawrence
 McNees, Forest, cornice maker, r 609 s Lawrence
 McNees, Perry F, harness dlr 110 s Lawrence, r 728 Ida
 McNees, Wm A, (Elliott & McNees), r 609 s Lawrence
 McNeill, Edward F,. fruit dlr, 236 n Main, bds same
 McNulty, Henry, prop Occidental Billiard Parlor
 McNulty, Martin, laborer, r 813 Cleveland
 McNutt, Louis R, clk, Tremont House
 McPherson, E C, bds 521 Riverview
 McPherson, James W, farmer, r 1507 s Lawrence
 McPherson, Jerry, r 1605 Ida
 McPherson, John, gardener, Lincoln & Wichita
 McPherson, John A, (Reed & McP), r 521 Riverview
 McPherson, John H, retired minister, r 1507 s Lawrence
 McPherson, Lucuis, carpenter, r 1507 s Lawrence
 McPherson, Miss Nellie, m Stu Garfield, r 1207 s Lawrence
 McPherson, Perry, real estate, r 1507 s Lawrence
 McPherson, Miss Tavie, music teacher, r 1507 s Lawrence
 McPherson, Wm R, architect, off 29 & 31 ab 205 n Main,
         bds Ft Scott depot restaurant
 McPheeters, Joseph S, carpenter, r 1120 s Oak
 McPhetridge, John M, (Ziska & McP), r 130 n Fourth
 McPhetridge, Miss Dora, 330 n Fourth
 McQurrie, Harry C, printer, Eagle, bds 116 s Water
 McRea, S Percy, bkpr Water Wks, bds 309 Riverview
 McVay, John F, carpenter, rms & bds 411 n Main
 McVay, Miss May, student r 401 n Topeka
 McVay, William, atty, r 727 n Market
 McVicar, Miss Addie, teacher, r 436 Riverview
 McVicar, Albert N, dental student, r 436 Riverview
 McVicar, Allen, wks Hydraulic Mills, r 436 Riverview
 McVicar, Archie E, drug clk 208 n Main, r 436 Riverview
 McVicar, Mrs C M, r 436 Riverview
 McVicar, Robt, elevator boy Bitting Bldg, r 317 New York
 M
 Mabbs, A I, wks W Steam Lndry, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Mabry, Albert V, wks Commercial Hotel, r at hotel
 Mabry, Mrs Jessie E, wks Commercial Hotel, r at hotel
 Macdonald, Donald, portrait artist, rms 525 & 529 Sedg bldg
 MacDonnell, Geo W, bkpr Beacon, bds Occidental Hotel
 Mack, Denny, clerk 229 e Douglas
 Mack, Hermon, laborer, r 135 n Water
 Mack, J W, cooper, shop 117 n Mead, rms same
 Mack, Thomas, wks 524 w Doug, ws, bds 514 w Doug, ws
 Mack, Wm, harness maker, 121 e Douglas
 Mack, Wm, bds European Hotel
 Mack, William, brick layer, bds 214 s Emporia
 Mackay, Geo C, laborer, r 329  s Fifth
 Mackey, Joseph W, carpenter, r 958 n Fifth
 Mackey, P R, student Garfield University
 MacNamara, John F, brick mason, r 212 w Third
 Macy, Dorrus E, brick mason, r 426 n Washington
 Madara, Wm B, shoe mkr 245 n Main, bds 223 n Main
 Madden, George, student Garfield University
 Maddox, Mrs Telitha, bds 537 s Water
 Maddux, Frank L, druggist 316 e Doug, rms 250 n Emporia
 Maddux, George, stu Lewis Academy, r 255 n Market
 Maddux, Harry, stu Lewis Academy, r 255 n Market
 Maddux, J E, rlest, (Maddux & Son), r 255 n Market
 Maddux & Son, real estate brokers 255 n Market
 Maddy, David, student Garfield University
 Maddy, D C, gardener, bds 2012 n Lawrence
 Maddy, George E, gardener, r 1731 Tyler
 Maddy, Joseph, gardener, r 2012 n Lawrence
 Maddy, Lewis, gardener, r 2012 n Lawrence
 Maddy & Maddy, mfgs horse radish, 2012 n Lawrence
 Maddy, Sylvester H, (Maddy & Maddy), r 2012 n Lawr'e
 Madison, Chas, student Garfield University
 Madison, Mrs E E, r Grace bet Douglas & Prince
 Madison, Larkin W, carpenger, r w caroline near Ry ws
 Maford, Andrew J, Nurseryman, r 1037 n Fifth
 Magaw, Elmer, r 833 n Lawrence
 MaGee, Miss Clara, clk Lafayette Magee, r 1243 n Washington
 Magee, Lafayette, lunch cntr 809 e Doug, r 1243 n Washington
 Magill, Arthur W, printer, r 511 n Market
 Maguire, Frank, pressman Wichita Lith Co, r 1st & Emporia
 Mahan, Mrs Ann, r 117 n Emporia
 Mahan Brothers, props European Hotel 416 e Douglas
 Mahan, John P, (European Hotel), 416 e Douglas
 Mahan, Thomas H, (European Hotel), r 117 n Emporia
 Mahaney, Charlie, student, r cor 20th & n Market
 Mahaney, Joseph, clk, r cor 20th & n Market
 Mahaney, Mamie, r cor 20th & n Market
 Mahaney, Timothy, laborer, r cor Market & 20th
 Mahaney, Timothy, farmer, r cor 20th & n Market
 Mahany, Chas W, student Garfield University
 Mahany, Thomas, teamster, r 437 Spruce
 Mahar, John, moulder Stewart, C & Co, rms 313 n Mosley
 Mahley, Edd, laborer, bds 1820 n Hydrualic
 Mahoney, Miss Minnie, domestic, 401 n Emporia
 Mahorney, Ed P, hack driver, rms 118 s Topeka
 Main St Theater, 249 n Main, Robt Neff, manager
 Maines, Mrs Hattie, rms ab 609 e Douglas
 Maitland, Thomas, wk Journal, bds Caldwell House
 Major & Casey, retail grocers, 133 n Main
 Major, George A, (M & Casey) r 950 n Topeka
 Major, James F, attorney, r 346 n Waco
 Major, John, capitalist, with H G Toler, Co building
 Major, Miss Maggie, stu High School, dau Samuel T Major
 Major, Samuel T, deputy assessor, r 1103 n Topeka
 Majors, J V, (J V Majors & Co) rm 3 Noble bldg
 Majors, J V & Co, architects & supts, bldrs, rms 508 Sedg Bldg
 Malcom, Anthony J, painter, r 354 n Main
 Maley, Miss Kate, r 219 s Oak, ws
 Mallory, Albert D, rlest, (Smith & M) r 1526 Fairmount
 Mallory, Ed L, (Otto Weiss & Co) rms ab 352 n Main
 Mallory, Miss Ella F, dau Thos D Mallory
 Mallory, Jacob F, porter Manhattan, r 905 e Third
 Mallory, Milton E, r 905 e Third
 Mallory, Thomas D, farmer, r 905 e Third
 Mallory, Thomas M, wks Globe Iron Wks, r 905 e Third
 Mallory & Ozanne, rlest & absts, nr P O, on First
 Mallory, Webster, painter, Stewart C & Co, r 905 Third
 Malone, Wm D, (Houston & M) r Vine bet Doug & Grand ws
 Malory, John, barber, r 413 n Water
 Maltbie, Mrs Elizabeth, r 1422 s Topeka
 Maltbie, John, (Maltbie & Wilson), r 821 s Topeka
 Maltbie & Wilson, prop's "Horses Home," 124 w First
 Mammoth Stables, 114 s Main, Jacob L Cooper, prop
 Manassa, Alfred S, clk City Market, r 1327 e Douglas
 Manassa, Miss Alyda, r 1327 e Douglas
 Manassa, Mrs Charles A, r 1327 e Douglas
 Manassa, Geo J, clk P V Healy, r 1327 e Douglas
 Manassa, A L, student Garfield University
 Mancelle, Dewitt, band boy, Johnson circus
 Mandrill, Harry, wks Eagle Cornice Wks, rms 449 n Market
 Manee, Harman C, teamster, r 1227 Division
 Manhattan Clothing Co 326 e Douglas, Herman & Hess props
 Manhattan Drug Store 322 e Douglas, Wm M Swentzell, prop
 Manhattan Hotel, 328 e Douglas, R J McKim prop
 Manion, Geo, bds Arlington House
 Manion, T P, student Garfield University
 Manley, Mrs Emma, domestic, 736 n Topeka
 Mann, Charles, stone cutter, bds 202 s Main
 Mann & Daubert, grocers 800 e Oak
 Mann, Geo H, local frght agt Mo Pac R R, r 243 n Wichita
 Mann, George H, gardener, r 1454 s Lawrence
 Mann, James H, (Mann & Daubert), r 807 e Oak
 Mann, James S, col'd, Singer Sewing Mach Co, r 217 Indiana
 Mann, J S, student Garfield University
 Mann, Miss Lizzie, domestic 306 e Central
 Mann, Stephen B, retired farmer, r 217 Indiana
 Mannebach, Charlie, carp W Sash & D Co, rms 421 s Washington
 Manning, H W, music & sewing mach 224 e Doug, r 437 s Mkt
 Manning, Mrs H W, bkpr 224 e Douglas, r 437 s Market
 Manning, Miss Maggie, stenog W W Groc Co, r 239 s Lawr'e
 Madsfield, C W, student Garfield University
 Madsfield, Mettie, wks 604 n Emporia
 Madsfield, Mrs Rachel, r 421 e Central
 Manson, Edward A, clk Eames & Dean, r 311 n Riverview
 Manson, Ed E, clks 238 n Main, r 311 Riverview
 Manson, Neil G, clks 238 nMain, r 311 n Riverview
 Manuel, Calvin F, grocer, r 312 w Third
 Manuel, Miss Mamie, dau Calvin F Manuel
 Maple, Benj F, r tent on river near 828 n Meridian ws
 Maple, David, wks brick yd 828 n Meridian ws, r tent near
 Maple, John W, wks brick yd 828 n Meridian ws, r tent near
 Maquilken, Samuel N, painter, r 305 s Sycamore ws
 Maquilken, Wm H, painter, r 305 s Sycamore ws
 March, Mrs Eliza R, r 805 s Main
 March, J F, student Garfield University
 Marchant, Miss Clara, r 1020 e Oak
 Margan, John A, carriage painter 126 s Main, r 112 w Morris
 Marie, Louis, cook Manhattan, rms 219 s Fourth
 Marie, Peter, cook Princess Restaurant, rms 219 s Fourth
 Mariner, Thomas D, r 1026 Rogers
 Mark, Frank C, rate clk Mo Pac, r 524 n Mosley
 Mark, Miss Lillian, stu Garfield Un, bds S Hall
 Mark, Wm E, wks Eagle, bds 237 s Fourth
 Markland, Caleb A, atty, (White & Markland) r 319 n 4th
 Markland, S C, teamster, 529 Alice
 Markland, Wm, carpenter, r 210 New York
 Markley, Joseph, teamster, r Maple st, ws near Meridian
 Marks, Harry, cigar maker, 314 e Douglas, rms City Hotel
 Marks, Walter L, barber, 703 e Oak, rms 844 e Oak
 Markwell, Wm H, wks shooting gallery 217 n Main
 Marland, T W, driver Jas H Hoss, bds 218 s Market
 Marlow, Miss Genevieve, r 355 Indiana
 Marlow, Miss Minnie M, r 355 Indiana
 Marlow, Thomas J, r 355 Indiana
 Marquis, Ross W, engineer, rms 713 Third
 Marrin, George, clk Lewis shoe store, r 615 n Lawrence
 Marsala, John, Mgr Hotel Carey Billiard Hall
 Marsh, Mrs Annie, seamstress, rms 317 s Fifth av
 Marsh, Ernest, clk Oliver Bros, rms 617 e Douglas
 Marsh, James F, carpenter, rms 116 e Third
 Marsh, Jas P, clk Reg deeds off, r 316 n Topeka
 Marsh, Miss Mary J, capitalist, rms ab 1102 e Douglas
 Marshall, Alfred, carpenter, r 337 n Wichita
 Marshall, Mrs Catharine E, r ab 819 w Maple, ws
 Marshall, Charles W, farmer, r 139 Indiana
 Marshall, Edward H, contractor, r 1014 Ellis
 Marshall, Elmer, r 1913 e Park
 Marshall, D M, student Garfield University
 Marshall, Howard S, printer, r ab 919 Maple st, ws
 Marshall, Major J H, retired, bds 218 s Topeka
 Marshall, James P, speculator, rms 212 n Lawrence
 Marshall, Joshua H, railroad man, rms 220 s Lawrence
 Marshall, Levi H, clk Wells Fargo EXp, r 212 n Lawr'e
 Marshall, Miss Lou, col'd, washwoman, r 837 s Mead
 Marshall, Miss Lulu, r 1913 e Park
 Marshall, Rena, domestic, r 1127 n Lawrence
 Marshall, S T, student Garfield University
 Marshall, Willis A, carpenter, r 1913 e Park
 Martin, A L, clk Fa Assoc, r cor Lincoln & Ave "C"
 Martin, Albert, machinist W Mch Shop, r n Emporia
 Martin, Albert Z, wks Caldwell House
 Martin, Byron B, blacksmith, r 227 n Wichita ws
 Martin, Charles A, machinist, r 143 n Emporia
 Martin, Charles C, wks Stewart Coney & Co, rms 248 s Laura
 Martin, Dr Chas E, speculator, ch police commission, r 411 Sherman
 Martin, Chas F, cash Kas Loan U Inv't Co, rms 340 n Topeka
 Martin, Miss Clara, bkpr Kan Furn Co, rms 607 n Lawrence
 Martin, David M, carpenter, 1826 Maple ws
 Martin & Eckstein, attys at law, rm 15 ab 139 n Market
 Martin, Ed M, printer Eagle, rms 102 s Water
 Martin, E P, (Martin & Eckstein), r cor Ave "C" & Lincoln
 Martin, Ernest, musician, bds 428 n Main
 Martin, Miss Estella H, clk Pattee & Martin 151 n Main
 Martin, Frank P, wall paper 114 n Mkt, r 1515 n Lawr'e
 Martin, Fred, col'd, laborer, r 526 n Wichita
 Martin, Geo D, (Pattie & M) 151 n Main, r 1633 Strong
 Martin, Henry F, stonemason, r 722 n Hydraulic
 Martin, Miss Isis B, dau Dr C E Martin
 Martin, Mrs J, r 1350 e Thirteenth
 Martin, James, rms 1253 n Emporia
 Martin, James, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Martin, James W, blksmith Stewart, C & Co, r 248 s Laura
 Martin, John M, weighmstr east City scales, r 232 Laura
 Martin, Miss Kazie, clk W Stm Laundry, bds 412 n Market
 Martin, Leslie R, stock dealer, r 1118 s Water
 Martin, Miss Mabel, r 607 n Lawrence
 Martin, Miss May, r 218 w Walnut
 Martin, Miss Mattie, r 849 e Oak
 Martin, Mrs M J, r 627 Wabash
 Martin, Miss Nellie, dau Samuel Martin
 Martin, Miss Nettie, roomers, r 626 e Waterman
 Martin, Page, cigars, r 1030 s Topeka
 Martin, Peter, farmer, rms 1538 n Mosley
 Martin, Preston J, blksmith, r 1226 Blaine
 Martin, Robt, (Martin, Wilson & Cooke) r 607 n Lawr'e
 Martin, Samuel, carpenter, r 3519 n Fourth
 Martin, Samuel J, machinist, r 3519 n Fourth
 Martin, W A, speculator, ab W Nat Bank
 Martin, Will, driver tank wagon, r 849 e Oak
 Martin, Wm H, farmer, r Delaware & Exeter
 Martin, Wm N, bkpr ab 122 w Doug., r sw cor 15th & Waco
 Martin, Wilson & Cooke, attys at law, office at 253 n Main
 Martin, H J, (McFarland & M), r 120  Topeka
 Martindale, Abram, teamster, r 1505 Academy
 Martindale, Alvin, painter, r 1505 Academy
 Martindale, Alvin E, painter, r 1337 n Fairmount
 Martindale, Crystal, painter, r 1623 Campbell
 Martindale, Elijah, painter, r 1505 Academy
 Martindale, Miss Eva, student, 1505 Academy
 Martindale, Ira, r 1505 Academy
 Martindale, Miss Susan, r 1505 Academy
 Martinson Building, 1100-1110 w Douglas
 Martinson, O, vp West Side Natl Bank, r 313 n Seneca
 Marum, D P, clk, r 228 n Main
 Marvin, Frank L, painter, r 1110 n Fifth
 Mason, A, student, Garfield University
 Mason, Miss Anna B, teacher, r cor Riverside & LItchfield
 Mason, Miss Edith C, r 141 n Lawrence
 Mason, Edward S, trav Slsman Kans Sash & Door Co
 Mason, Miss Etta V, teacher, r cor Riverside & Litchfield
 Mason, Frank A, stock dlr, r cor Riverside & Litchfield
 Mason, Geo T, laborer, r 946 Rogers
 Mason, Ira, stu Garfield University, bds n Hall ws
 Mason, J M, student Garfield University
 Masonic Building, r sw cor Main and First
 Massbacher, Oscar, clk 246 n Main, rms 718 Hinton
 Mass Mutual Life Ins Co, rm 306 Sedg blg, J M Knapp gen agt
 Massey, Edward D, p o mailing clk, rms 312 w Third
 Massey, Gilbert, r 522 n Sherman
 Massey, James P, salesman, r 522 n Sherman
 Massey, Robt, drayman, r 522 n Sherman
 Massey, Zachariah B, driver John Wilkins, r 518 Stephens
 Massy, Henry, col'd, laborer, r 618 n Market
 Masters, Alfred L, carpenter, bds 1711 Palisade
 Mastin, George C, (Howe & Mastin), r 431 n Waco
 Matchett, Charles, carpenter, bds Eureka Hotel
 Mater, Howard J, clk Bitting Bros, r 515 n Waco
 Mater, Miss Lou, milliner 156 n Main, r 525 n Waco
 Mater Misericordiae Institute, 306 n Fourth
 Mater & Ramey, contractors & builders, 525 n Waco
 Mater, Royal H, contr, r 525 n Waco
 Mater, R H, (M & Ramey) r 525 n Waco
 Mathes, Alfred, col'd, laborer, r n Mead bet 19 & 20th
 Matheson, Hugh, stone mason, r 230 Cleveland
 Mathews, J L, real estate & ins, rms abv 331 e Douglas
 Mathews, Theodore, porter 108 n Market, bds 120 s Fourth
 Mathews, Mrs Virginia, r 621 n Market
 Mathewson, F W, slate roofing, r 1107 s Lawrence
 Mathewson, Wm, pres Savings Bank of W, r 1203 e Central
 Mathis, Miss Bessie, student, r 139 n Fourth
 Mathis, Newton A, foreman Chicago Lmbr Co, r 139 n 4th
 Matis, Alfred, col'd, laborer, r 19th & n Mead
 Matkin, Charles A, real estate, r 1030 s Emporia
 Matkin, Isaac S, speculator, r 1106 s Topeka
 Matlock, Thomas B, stu Garfield University, bds n Hall
 Mattei, Alic, (Mattei Bros) 628 e Doug, bds Sherman House
 Mattei & Bro, dlrs fruit, nuts, cigars, 628 e Douglas
 Mattei, Charles, (Mattei Bros) 628 e Doug, bds Sherman House
 Mattei, John, clk 628 e Douglas, bds Sherman House
 Matthew, J L, insurance, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Matthews & Baker, job printers, off rm 9 Snively bldg
 Matthews, Miss Bessie, dau Samuel S M, r 1423 s Emporia
 Matthews, F W, (Matthews & Baker), rms Snively bldg
 Matthews, Geo G, (Bissantz & Matthews), r 324 n Waco
 Matthews, Rudolph, dentist off ab 128 n Main, r 303 Wabash
 Matthews, Samuel S, past Olivet Cong Ch, r 1423 s Emporia
 Matthews, William, col'd, porter William Arey, bds 124 s 4th
 Matthey, Miss Carrie, dau Frederick G M, r 3456 n Emporia
 Matthey, Frederick G, brdhouse, r 3456 n Emporia
 Matthey, John H, wks B Car Co, r 3456 n Emporia
 Matthey, Miss Letha, dau Frederick G M, r 3456 n Emporia
 Matthey, Miss Rose, dau Frederick G, r 3456 n Emporia
 Matthey, Ulysses J, laborer, r 3456 n Emporia
 Mattocks, Edward H, carpenter, r 702 e Pearl
 Matjka, Mortiz, supt w Bottling Wks, r 158 n Waco
 Matz, Miss Amelia E, wks London Tailors, r 202 s Topeka
 Mauck, Samuel M, plumber, r 1124 Lewellen
 Mauphin, Miss____teacher Kellogg St school
 Mauphin, Miss Amber, domestic 902 & 904 e First
 Maupin, Miss Lulu, student Garfield University
 Maupin, Miss Nellie, dressmkr, rms 902 & 904 e First
 Maurer, Chas, harness mkr 121 e Douglas, r 116 w Waterman
 Maurey, James, painter, rms ab 246 n Main
 Maus, Daniel T, wks W Plan Mill, bds 433 n Topeka
 Maus, James M, drugs 1139 s Lawrence, rms Bitting blk
 Maust, B B, stu Garfield University, bds n Hall ws
 Maxcon, William, farmer, r Plymouth & Meridian
 Maxson, J carpenter, r cor 23rd & Allen
 Maxson, James, carpenter, r Allen & 24th
 Maxson, John K, farmer, r 1029 n Wichita
 Maxwell, A H, dep clk District court, r 527 n Main
 Maxwell, Dwight H, barber 314 e Doug, r cor 27 & Wabash
 Maxwell, D Stiles, clk, r Avenue C near Lincoln
 Maxwell, David S, clk, r 201 Ellis
 Maxwell, Elbert R, laborer, r 946 Rogers
 Maxwell, George, farmer, r 1442 n Strong
 Maxwell, Miss Grace, dress mkr, r 1442 n Strong
 Maxwell, Jesse N, (Odbert & Maxwell), r 623 n Emporia
 Maxwell, Joseph, real estate, r Ave C near Lincoln
 Maxwell, Joseph, r 201 Ellis
 Maxwell, Miss Mamie, wks City Market, rms 223 n Market
 Maxwell, Stanton, barber, 314 e Doug, rms 1213 s Main
 Maxwell, Stiles, city solicitor W News Co, 119n Market
 Maxwell, Wyman, painter, cor Wabash & 27th
 May, Homer, teamster, rms ab 618 e Douglas
 May, James W, com salesman, r 1504 n Strong
 May, Jesse H, carpenter, r 1144 n Main
 May, Thomas, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 May, Thomas J, minister, Mulvane, r 153 Ohio
 May, Wm, col'd, waiter Clair Dining Hall, rms 247 n Fifth
 Mayberry, Edward E, wks Carey Hotel, r 229 n Waco
 Mayberry, George W, grain dlr, r 229 n Waco
 Mayberry, Sylvester N, stu Garfield Un, r 229 n Waco
 Mayflower Congregational Church, 1532 n Fairview av
 Mayhew, George, druggist, 725 e Oak, rms same
 Mead, Miss Anna A, r 907 s Seneca
 Mead, Chas E, clk A Katz, r 713 s Fourth
 Mead, Edgar S, engineer Mo Pac Ry, r 313 w Central
 Mead, Frank, live stock dlr, r 713 s Fourth
 Mead, James L, ins with N F, Niederlander, r 307 e Central
 Mead, James R, capitalist, r 307 e Central
 Mead, John, blacksmith, 327 w Douglas
 Mead, Miss Mamie, r 307 e Central
 Mead, Miss Retta, domestic, 803 n Emporia
 Mead, Warren B, retired, r 313 w Central
 Meade, Mrs Susan, r 217 Pattie
 Means, John H, c e, ab 111 w Douglas, rms 438 n Topeka
 Mears, H, student Garfield University
 Meat Market, 610 e Thirty-fifth, Elliott & Marton props
 Medalie, Phineas, dry goods & millinery, 246 n Main, r 718 Hinton
 Medlin, W D, clk A Katz, r 313 n Fourth
 Medsker, Albert W, carpenter, r 714 Fannie
 Medsker, Miss Elnore, dau Albert W Medsker
 Medsker, Miss Minnie W, dau Albert W Medsker
 Medworth, Geo, painter, bds 626 e Douglas
 Meece, G W, carpenter, r 3507 n Topeka
 Meece, James W, stone mason, r 3515 n Topeka
 Meek, Miss Laura, r 131 Pattie
 Meek, Thomas, carpenter, rms 326 Mathewson
 Meek, T W, carpenter, r 1220 Blaine
 Meeker, Clay H, clk 110 eDouglas, r 655 Fannie
 Meeker Commisson Co, dlrs eggs, butter, etc, 424 n Mead
 Meeker, Geo H, salesman 424 n Mead, r 422 n Mead
 Meeker, Josiah M (Meeker Commisson Co), r cor 655 Fannie
 Meekin, Daniel, real estate, 212 n Main, bds Occidental
 Meekin, David (M & Richardson), r 1211 Market
 Meekins & Richardson, real estate off, 212 n Main
 Mehegan, Ira S, clk European Hotel
 Meidel, George, laborer, r 706 s Topeka
 Meier, Fred, tailor Bruggeman, bds 313 s Topeka
 Meince, Miss Gertie, domestic, 329 n Wichita
 Meinrath Bros, 213 s Main, chged to Chandler & Griffith
 Meissner, Anton, carpet weaver, r 336 n Riverview
 Meldrum, George, painter, r 117 n Wichita ws
 Meldrun, John, painter, r 232 n Wichita ws
 Mellinger, David H, clk P S Mellinger & Co, r 242 n Lawr'e
 Mellinger, David S (P S M & Co), r 242 n Lawrence
 Mellinger, P S, (P S Mellinger & Co), r 250 n Lawrence
 Mellinger, Miss Josie May, dau of D H Mellinger
 Mellinger, Paul S (P S M & Co), r 242 n Lawrence
 Melone, C T, plasterer, r 1657 s Topeka
 Meloy, Mrs Adam, r 427 n Riverview
 Melton, Mrs Delia, col'd, domestic, 521 n Waco
 Melton, Nathan, col'd, hod carrier, r rsear 521 n Waco
 Melvin, Andy, (Deam & Melvin), r 909 s Main
 Melvin, Robert L, oper, rms 244 n Water
 Mendenhall, Andrew, brickmoulder, r 711 n Water
 Mendenhall, Evin P, rlest, rm 7, ab 211 n Main, r 927 n Cleveland
 Mendenhall, John, real estate, r 711 n Water
 Mendenhall, John A, farmer, r 711 n Water
 Mendenhall, John C, rlest, rm 7, ab 211 n Main, bds 927 Cleveland
 Mendenhall, Miss Lela, r 927 Cleveland
 Mendenhall, Silas H, laborer, r Burton Car Works
 Mendenhall, Mrs Susan, r 711 n Water
 Menefee, Oren, student, Garfield University
 Menk, Mrs Hattie J, r 220 Mathewson
 Menkle, Miss Minnie, domestic, 303 s Lawrence
 Menter, James B, teamster, rms 256 n Water
 Mentzer, E B, real estate, off 133 n Main, r 1357 n Fourth
 Mercer, James H, prop Lawrence av livery stable, r 208 Laura
 Mercer, Rennie & Wheeler, rlest & loans, rms 13 & 14 ab 141 n Mkt
 Mercer, Wm H, rlest, (M Rennie & Wheeler), r 225 s Dodge ws
 Mercer, W P, student, Garfield University
 Merchant & Buss restaurant, City Market, stand No 1
 Merchants Ins Co of Newark, N J, W L W Miller & Co, agts
 Merchant, L A, (Merchant & Buss), r 1440 s Lawrence
 Merckel, Miss Anna, r 807 s Emporia
 Meredith, Milo R, stu Garfield, bds n Hall, ws
 Meredith, Walter L, (Spaulding, Merdith & Co), r 121 Mathewson
 Meridith, H W, student, Garfield University
 Merkle, H H, r 505 w Ninth
 Merkle, R L, r 505 w Ninth
 Merriam, Geo, clks Lewis Shoe Store, r 615 n Lawrence
 Merrill, Chas, student, rms 808 Cleveland
 Merrill, Albert H, speculator, r cor Litchfield & Riverside
 Merrill, Fred, lather, r 1426 e Gilbert
 Merrill James & Co, feed & seeds, 319 e Douglas
 Merrill, James, (James Merrill & Co) rms 202 s Fourth
 Merrill, John K. bricklayer, r 1426 e Gilbert
 Merrill, Miss Mary, domestic, 1117 n Topeka
 Merrill, Miss Mary, atty rm 21 Bitting, rms 606 s Lawrence
 Merrill, Samuel, lather, r 1426 e Gilbert
 Merrill, Wm, student, rms 808 Cleveland
 Merrill, Wm, laborer, r 1426 Gilbert
 Merrill, Wm A, whlsale paper dlr, r cor Riverside & Litchfield
 Merritt, J C, student, Garfield University
 Merritt, Mrs Susan, r 828 n Washington
 Merry, Chas C, real estate, r 329 n Fourth
 Merry, John W, clk,123 e Douglas, r 1613 e First
 Merten, Wm H, (Western Produce & Commission Co) 237 & 239
                s Market, bds at Gandolfo
 Mertz, J W, student, Garfield University
 Meruk, Wm, life ins agt, rms 333 s Elizabeth, ws
 Merwin, H Z, student, Garfield University
 Mesel, Anton, tobacco & fruits, 313 e Douglas
 Messerve, Alvin C, (Peck & Messerve), r 622 s Water
 Messerve, Edgar B, bkpr, W Nat Bank, r 502 s Water
 Messie, J, laborer, rms 305 n Market
 Metal, J J, student, Garfield University
 Metcalf, George W, barber, e Douglas, r 703 n Main
 Metcalf, Prof Jno W, director College music, Garfield Un,
             r La Grange and Hancock
 Metcalf, Mrs Lulu G, confectionery, 703 n Main, r same
 Metcalf, Willis C, deputy sheriff, r 717 n Main
 Metcalf, Milton E, stu Garfield Un, r La Grange & Hancock
 Metcalfe, Mrs Isabelle M, r nw cor La Grange & Hancock, ws
 Methodist Episcopal Ch, First, n Lawr'e bet 2nd & 3rd
 Metz, Miss Annie, domestic, 312 n Main
 Metzen, Lue, waitress, 312 n Water
 Metzger, Chas E, wks Hydraulic Mills, r 224 Fannie
 Metzger, Mrs Jennie, r 224 Fannie
 Meyer, Mrs Anna E, r 306 s Exposition, ws
 Meyer, Clement T, atty, r Douglas & 15th
 Meyer, Miss Emma, wks 223 e Douglas
 Meyer, Miss Flora, dressmaker, ab 217 s Main
 Meyer, J F Wm, salesman, Inness & Ross, r s Water
 Meyer, Wm J A, clk 203 n Main, rms 605 s Main
 Meyers, A, baker, 146 n Main
 Meyers, Charles, stonemason, r 511 n Water
 Meyers, John, bds Arlington House
 Michaelis, August C, (M & Fisher), r Henry bet Maple & Doug, ws
 MIchaelis & Fisher, architects & bldrs, 421 Campbell ws
 Michels, A B, livery 120 Ohio, r Boston, bet 1st & Douglas
 Mickle, Mrs Estella, nurse, bds 313 n Market
 Mickle, Miss Ida, nurse, bds 313 n Market
 Middle, Henry, cook, Lodging House Hotel, rms same
 Middlekaull, Denton W, baker 741 Pattie
 Middleton, Philip H, carpenter, r 455 n Fern, ws
 Midland Investment Co, off Citizens Bank Bldg
 Midland Town Co, off over Citizens Bank, W E Stanley, Sec
 Mikles, Alonzo, wks Kansas S & D Co, r 336 Boston
 Mikles, Anderson B, livery, r 336 Boston
 Milbers, Tony, blacksmith, rms 303 s Market
 Milburn, Geo T, c e, office 30 & 32 ab 209 n Main
 Miles, Arthur, r 307 s Seneca, ws
 Miles, Christopher, carpenter, bds City Hotel
 Miles, Edwin D, (McNaughten & M) r 524 s Water
 Miles, Harry A, plasterer, r 740 n Waco
 Miles, Herold, laborer, r 740 n Waco
 Miles, J, wks W & Sub Railway, r 516 n Washington
 Miles, Ms Lou T, dressmkr, bds Womans Exchange
 Miles, Mrs Mary C, dressmkr, r 740 n Waco
 Miles, Thos J, laborer, r 927 n Mead
 Millar, Grenville A, horseshoer, 923 e Doug, r 305 Estella
 Millard, Charles C, contrctr grading, r cor James & Third
 Millard, Harry H, clk H L Millard, rms ab 331 e Douglas
 Millard, H L, mgr Underwriters Union, rms ab 331 e Doug
 Millard, Willis A, laborer, r cor James & Third
 Millen, William, (A Ford Son & Co), r 319 n Fourth
 Millen, W B, teamster for whlsale groc house, rms 319 n 4th
 Miller, Alexander, carpenter, r 309 s Sycamore, ws
 Miller, Miss Alma, student Garfield University
 Miller, Alonzo, col'd, drayman, r 1624 n Topeka
 Miller, Miss Althea, student, r 308 n Washington
 Miller, Miss Anna, domestic, r 312 s Lawrence
 Miller, Mrs Annie, domestic, wks Dodge Ave House, ws
 Miller, A F, carpenter, r 309 s Sycamore, ws
 Miller, A L, (Stiles & Miller), r Hydraulic, s Judson Un
 Miller, Alonzo T, printer, Journal off, r 613 e Central
 Miller, Mrs Bertha D, r 813 s Hydraulic
 Miller Building, 248 n Main
 Miller, Burke, C, clk Johnston & Larimer Co, r 1604 Campbell
 Miller, Calvin P, restaurant, 227 1/2 n Main, r 712 n Main
 Miller, Charles, sign painter, rms 515 e English
 Miller, Charles J, A D T messngr, 113 n Main, r cor Maple & Seneca ws
 Miller, Miss Cora B, dau Chas R Miller
 Miller, Charles R, capitalist, off City Bank bldg, r 507 s Lawr'e
 Miller, David, printer, rms 316 s Emporia
 Miller, David H, retired, r 1000 n Lawrence
 Miller, Eddy A, real estate, r 156 n Market
 Miller, Edgar T, real estate, vds Occidental
 Miller, Eli, bkpr Taylor B & Co, r 1410 n Emporia
 Miller, Frank A, collector Coal & Fuel Co, rms ab 617 e Douglas
 Miller, Fred, carpenter, bds 1132 Larimer
 Miller, Godfried, carpenter, r 1132 n Lawrence
 Miller, G A, bkpr Archer Elec Light Co, rms 628 n Market
 Miller, Gus A, (Miller & Tilly), r 117 Ida
 Miller, George E, farmer, r 1137 s Topeka
 Miller, George S, (Miller & Sheppard), r 606 n Washington
 Miller, G W, real estate, r Lessley & Douglas
 Miller, George W, carpenter, r 9332 e Douglas, P O Box 289
 Miller, George W, r 507 s Lawrence
 Miller, Harry, stock dealer, r 939 n Emporia
 Miller, Harry, baker, 146 n Main
 Miller, Henry A, carpenter, r 1041 n Fifth
 Miller, Henry E, laborer, rms 636 Wabash
 Miller, Henry G, mgr Oswego F & C Co, r 1002 Maple ws
 Miller, H L, painter, n Topeka
 Miller, Mrs Ida M, stenog Bunnell & Eno Invest Co, r 442 Riverview
 Miller, Isaac N, farmer r 325 s Emporia
 Miller, Isaac S, laundry, r 1020 s Mead
 Miller, Jacob, teamster, r 1020 s Mead
 Miller, Jacob A, real estate, r 613 e Central
 Miller, J F (Granger & Miller), bds 431 n Fourth
 Miller, J M, clk, r 329 n Fourth
 Miller, Miss Jennie, bkpr Oswego F & C Co, r 1002 Maple ws
 Miller, James M, Japanese bazaar, 204 n Main, rms 258 n Mosley
 Miller, John, laborer, rms 1126 n Water
 Miller, John, laborer, r 305 s Market
 Miller, John, St Francis Hospital
 Miller, John E, carpenter, r 1406 n Emporia
 Miller, John J, sign painter, bds Germania House
 Miller, John P, tinner, r 1144 n Lawrence
 Miller, John, student Garfield University
 Miller, Joseph, laborer at Fair grounds
 Miller, Joseph, tailor, wks 137 n Main, r 1110 s Topeka
 Miller, Joseph A, real est off, 133 n Main, r 533 n Mead
 Miller, Joseph T, laundryman, r 204 Ida
 Miller, Miss Kittie, seamstress, rms 621 e William
 Miller, Mrs Lizzie, seamstress, rms 330 s Fourth av
 Miller, Louis, carpenter, r 1911 Hydraulic
 Miller, L B, blacksmith, Car Wks, r 1508 Division
 Miller, L Chas, actuary S L Davidson Mtge Co, r 533 n Mead
 Miller, Miss Maggie, stu Garfield University
 Miller, Mrs Maria, col'd, r 626 n Water
 Miller, Mrs Martha, r 308 n Washington
 Miller, Miss Mary, domestic, 821 n Topeka
 Miller, Miss Mattie, domestic, j1043 Jefferson
 Miller, Miss May M,milliner, 203 n Main, r 1508 Division
 Miller, Merrett, r 1144 n Lawrence
 Miller, Miles, student, r 1020 s Mead
 Miller, Nathan N, r 513 s Water
 Miller, S, bds Commercial Hotel
 Miller, Sail, cigarmkr 903 e Douglas, bds 706 e Douglas
 Miller, Samuel S, bds 316 w Third
 Miller & Sheppard, rest est off, rm 2 Oak bldg
 Miller, Stephen, cigar mfgr, 541 w Douglas ws, rms 551 same
 Miller & Tilley, wall paper & paints, 829 e Douglas
 Miller, Thomas K. carpenter, bds 1555 Ida
 Miller, William, painter, rms 1491 e Douglas
 Miller, Wallace B, student Garfield University
 Miller, W L W (W L W Miller & Co), rms Hotel Carey
 Miller, W L W & Co, insurance, rm 5 Fechheimer bldg
 Miller, William M, prop Hotel Goodyear, 107,109,111 s Emporia
 Miller, _______, 227 n Main
 Millerton, F B, student Garfield University
 Millevey, W U, student Garfield University
 Milligan, Cora D, student, r 1705 n Market
 Milligan, Henry G, agt Phelps & Bigelow, r 1705 n Market
 Milligan, R M, draughtsman P & Bird, r 1705 n Market
 Millikan, Miss Mary, r cor Coolidge & Briggs
 Millis, Arthur, porter, r 330 n Mead
 Millis, Mrs Clara, r 330 n Mead
 Millis, Edward, painter, r 330 n Mead
 Millis, Joseph D, fireman Hose House No 2, r 230 s Topeka
 Millison, Bert R ( D G M & Sons), r 320 n Mathewson
 Millison, David G ( D G M & Sons), r 320 n Mathewson
 Millison D G & Sons, printers, engravers & rubber stamps,
        3rd floor ab 203 n  Main
 Millison, Miss Minnie, r 320 Mathewson
 Millison, Ralph L ( D G M & Sons), r 320 n Mathewson
 Millison, Miss Sadie, r 446 n Mosley
 Mills, Allucius W, real estate, ab 222 n Main, rms same
 Mills, Chas J, r n e cor Mead & Thirteenth
 Mills, George W, laborer, r 1602 n Mosley
 Mills, Joseph L, teamster, r 1602 n Mosley
 Mills, Miss Leida H, teacher, r 808 e Thirteenth
 Mills, Lincoln R, laborer, r 209 n Indiana
 Mills, Lucius W, real estate, ab 222 n Main
 Mills, Stephen G, ins, rm 10 ab 203 n Main, r 808 Thirteenth
 Mills, William J, freight clk Frisco, r 914 n Mead
 Milne, Chas, carpenter, 1703 n Topeka
 Milroy, Miss Katie, domestic, 1326 n Lawrence
 Milroy, Mis Mollie, domestic, 414 w Central
 Miltner, Henry, wks zephyr mills, rms 931 Laura
 Miltner, John B (J G Miltner & Co), r 931 Laura
 Miltner, John G (J G Miltner & Co), r 801 Laura
 Miltner, J G & Co, real est, ab 410 e Douglas
 Milton, Mrs F H, r 847 e Oak
 Milton, John C (Milton & Tosh), r 414 n Washington
 Milton, Nathan, col'd, laborer, r rear 414 n Waco
 Milton, John C, atty, 109 e Douglas, r 414 n Washington
 Milton, Miss Sallie, r 847 e Oak
 Milton & Tost, attys, ab 109 e Douglas
 Milwaukee Mechanics' Ins Co, off ab W N Bank
 Minch, Charles, cigarmkr, r 741 Ave "A"
 Minch, Miss Louisa, cigar packer, r 741 ave "A"
 Minch, William, carpenter, r 741 ave "A"
 Miner, C C, engineer, r Cleveland & Sixteenth
 Miner, Lucian W, clk Johnston & Larimer Co, rms 416 w 3rd
 Miner, Mrs Maria, col'd, laundress, r 438 n Water
 Miner, Martin C, carpenter, bds Sedgwick bldg
 Miner, Robert, carpenter, r 313 s Fourth
 Ming, George W, bricklayer, r near Garfield Un
 Minich, Kay, driver for Sawyer, rms 225 n Mead
 Minich, V, student Garfield University
 Minick, Andrew, contr & bldr, r ab 1149 s Lawrence
 Minick, John M (Minick & Minick)
 Minick & Minick, homeopathic phys & surgs, ab 130 n Main
 Minick, Wm A (Minick & Minick), r 1017 n Fourth
 Minnich, Miss Eva, r 225 n Mead
 Minnich, Ira, drugs, rms 225 n Mead
 Minnich, Jesse, wks Kans Spring Bed Co, r 225 n Mead
 Minnick, James M, blksmith, bds 419 n Wichita
 Minnick, J P, carpenter, rms ab 501 n Main
 Minor, Mrs M A, rms 44 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Minnis, Rev Thos W, pastor, Mayflower Cong Ch, r 1851 n Lawr'e
 Mischal, Isaac, col'd, hostler G C Strong
 Mischlich, Adam, Sr, st car driver, bds 507 n Main
 Mischlich, Adam, Jr, cigarmkr 314 e Douglas, r 507 n Main
 Misener, John, farmer, Adeline st w of bridge
 Mitchel, Wm, r near Little River, bet Thirty-first & Thirty-third
 Mitchell, Arthur L, framemkr Hyde & Humble, rms 250 n Emp
 Mitchell Building, 121 & 123 n Topeka
 Mitchell, Chas H, wks W Steam Stone Wks, r cor 11th & Water
 Mitchell, D A, atty, ab 114 n Main, r 133 n Topeka
 Mitchell, D Diamond, student, r 133 n Topeka
 Mitchell, Elijah T, prop patent medicine, 248 n Water
 Mitchell, Miss Emma, stu Garfield University
 Mitchell, F A, laborer, rms 728 s Topeka
 Mitchell, James T, carpenter, r cor Exchange & Erie
 Mitchell, John, carpenter, rms 334 e Douglas
 Mitchell, John D, stu of law, r 133 n Topeka
 Mitchell, J F, wks Eagle, r 236 s Lawrence
 Mitchell, John O, (Hurst & Mitchell), r 1228 Blaine
 Mitchell, Mrs Sarah E, sec W Benev Home, r 133 n Topeka
 Mitchell, Wm D, brdhouse, 730 Pattie
 Mitchell, William J, billiard parlor, r 3520 n Emporia
 Mitts, George H, farmer, r 1305 w McCormick av
 Mitts, Miss Ida M, stu, r 1305 w McCormick ws
 Mitts, Wm, student, r 1305 w McCormick ws
 Moak, J W, cigars, 224 n Main, rms same
 Mobley, Mrs Eliza, carpet weaver, r 1905 s Fifth
 Model Meat Market, 519 e Oak, E Poffenberger, prop
 Moeller, Mrs Gertrude, r 245 Wabash
 Moffat, Howard W, stu High School, r 719 n Lawrence
 Moffat, James W, r 719 n Lawrence
 Moffitt, Azel T, carpenter, r 3703 n Fifth
 Moffitt, E J, carpenter, r Burton Car Works
 Moffitt, John V, capitalist, off 107 s Main, bds Carey
 Moffitt, Lineas A, carpenter, r 3703 n Fifth
 Moier, Miss Mary, wks Caldwell House
 Mold, Miss Carrie M, r 601 s Orchard, ws
 Mold, Geo J, barber 565 w Doug, r 601 s Orchard ws
 Moll, John R, speculator, rms ab 402 e Douglas
 Mollett, Jacob, laborer, r 824 n Market
 Monarch Barber Shop, 211 n Main, Edward Hamilton, prop
 Monarch Billard Parlor, 209 & 211 n Main, David & Bro props
 Monarch Cigar stand, 209 n Main, W E Reeves & Co, props
 Monarch Drug Store, prop, Solomon Herman, r 235 s Ellis
 Monroe, Rev J M, past Lincoln Christian Ch, r 1357 s Lawr'e
 Monroe, Geo T, wks Main st Theater
 Monroe, James, col'd, first cook European Hotel
 Monroe, Richard, engineer, rms 200 Indiana
 Monroe, Walter B, laborer W Sash & Dr Co, r 1641 s Fourth
 Monroe, William, col'd, laborer, r 124 s Fourth
 Montague, John Y, atty, ab 103 e Douglas, r 2311 e Laura
 Montague, Mark M, musician Main st Theater, rms 9 Clement Bg
 Montgomery, Alonzo, col'd, hostler, 1451 n Park Place
 Montgomery, Miss Anna, domestic, rms ab 409 e Douglas
 Montgomery, E L, chief clerk Douglas Ave House, bds same
 Montgomery, Guy, stu Garfield University
 Montgomery, Henry, col'd, laborer, r 1015 n Mead
 Montgomery, John H, col['d, hostler G M Boyd, 1715 Fairview
 Montgomery, Martin F, col'd, cook, rms 1015 n Mead, r Parsons, Ks
 Montgomery, Wayne, farmer, r Swan st
 Moon, Miss Nell V, stu Garfield University
 Moone, Miss Viola, actress Robbins' Museum, r 419 s Market
 Mooney, John, carpenter, rms & bds 455 n Fern, ws
 Mooney, Miss Maggie, r 406 n Fourth
 Moor, Mrs Charlott, col'd, r 1002 n Water
 Moore, Miss Addie, dom, 1725 e Douglas
 Moore, Albert, wks Neal Bros, bds 1632 Guy
 Moore, Albert, cooks 614 e Douglas, rms 906 n Water
 Moore, Benj F, carpenter, r 522 Plum
 Moore Block, 601 & 603 w Douglas ws
 Moore, C F, rms 811 n Topeka
 Moore, Charles, rms 807 n Topeka
 Moore, Chas, waiter Occidental Hotel
 Moore, Charles P (Bates & Moore), r 630 n Topeka
 Moore, Miss Della, fancy painting, bds ab 122 s Lawrence
 Moore & Douglass, attys at law, 300, 301,302 Sedg bldg
 Moore, Edward, painter, r 1850 Burns
 Moore, Edward I, bkpr Bates & Moore, off 127 n Main
 Moore, Edward J, wks R R, r 121 n Seneca ws
 Moore, Edwin White (M & Douglass), r 807 n Topeka
 Moore, Frank J, jeweler, 402 e Douglas, r 211 Pennsylvania
 Moore, Geo W, speculator, r 121 n Seneca, ws
 Moore, G W, night watchman, rms 335 n Seneca, ws
 Moore, Harry, telegraph editor Eagle
 Moore, Harry T, speculator, r 1461 s Water
 Moore, Ira F, fireman Midland, r 836 Eagle
 Moore, Ira J, carpenter, r 620 n Main
 Moore, Moore James, jeweler, 402 e Douglas, r 211 Pennsy.
 Moore, James L (M, J L & Son), r 304 s Sycamore, ws
 Moore, James M, butcher, r 603 w Douglas, ws
 Moore, J L & Son, whol & retl butchers, 601, 603 w Douglas
 Moore, J P, teller West Side Natl Bank
 Moore, Miss Jennie, housekeeper Mrs J L Dyer
 Moore, Miss Jennie, r 211 Pennsylvania
 Moore, Jesse G, r 304 s Sycamore, ws
 Moore, Jesse Z, painter, r 404 n Mead
 Moore, John, carpenter, r 620 n Water
 Moore, John, col'd, barber 429 e Douglas, r 332 s Emporia
 Moore, John A (J L M & Son), 601-3 w Doug, ws, r 825 Pine ws
 Moore, John H, col'd, barber, r 332 s Emporia
 Moore, John L, clk, 338 n Main
 Moore, John, loans, bds 305 s Water
 Moore, John R, laundryman, 344n Water, r same
 Moore, John R, drives ice wagon, r 620 n Water
 Moore, John S, contr & Builder, r Fairmount
 Moore, John S, carpenter, r Schiller n Thirteenth
 Moore, Joseph S, carpenter, r 2046 s Washington
 Moore, Levi, blacksmith, r 3419 n Emporia
 Moore, Miss Lucinda, col'd, washerwoman, r 1210 n Fifth
 Moore, Miss Lizzie, col'd, domestic, 448 n Waco
 Moore, Mrs Mary, col'd, washerwoman, r 1210 n Fifth
 Moore, Miss May, dressmkr, r 121 n Seneca, ws
 Moore, Mrs Millie, r 412 w Central
 Moore, Miss Minnie, dressmkr, r 121 n Seneca ws
 Moore, Miss Mary, domestic, 728 Ida
 Moore, Miss Nettie, r 211 Pennsylvania
 Moore, Noah B, real estate ab 110 n Main, r 1643 Ida
 Moore, P M, patent right agt, bds 205 n Fourth
 Moore, Reuben H, assoc press Eagle, bds 1067 n Wichita
 Moore, Robert, teamster, r 611 w Central
 Moore, Robert, lineman, r s Fourth
 Moore, Robert B, electrician, r 230 s Fourth
 Moore, Samuel G, prop City Exchange Hotel, 428 n Main
 Moore, Miss Susie, cashier Boston Str, rms 902 s Lawr'e
 Moore, S Ed, painter & paper hanger, r 817 s Main
 Moore, Thomas, blacksmith, rms ab 123 w Douglas
 Moore, Wm D, paper hanger, r ab 155 n Emporia
 Moore, Wm E, printer, Eagle, rms 211 Ohio
 Moore, Wm H, builder, r 3513 n Fourth
 Moore, Wm L, prop 619 e Oak, r 329 n Fourth
 Moore, W C, carpenter, r Fairmount
 Moore & Wilson, horseshoeing, 315 w Douglas
 Moore, Wm, r 319 n Fourth
 Moore, Mrs Wm, Womans Exchange, r 329 n Fourth
 Moorhead, D L, laborer, bds 700 n Water
 Missouri Pac Railway Train Disptch office, cor 12th & Main
 Moran, Mrs A, cook, r 1021 n Lawrence
 Moran, U S, waiter, 316 w Douglas
 Moran, Wm, carpenter, rms ab 127 w Douglas
 Morehead, Napoleon, r 1407 Division
 Morehouse, Chas H, (Bunnell & M), r 410 w Central
 Moreland, Mrs Jessie, r 1102 e Douglas
 Moreton, Abram B, carpenter, r 3413 n Fourth
 Morey, Charley, salesman, r 1903 s Mosley
 Morey, Jennie, dressmaking, r 1903 s Mosley
 Morey, Rose B, canvaser, r 1903 s Mosley
 Morey, Willie A, farmer, 1903 s Mosley
 Morey, William C, farmer, r 1903 s Mosley
 Morgan, Allen, painter, r 112 w Morris
 Morgan, Mrs Anna, domestic, 205 s Water
 Morgan, Chas A, printer Eagle, rms 437 s Market
 Morgan, Dr Charles L (Miller & Co), r ab e 35th
 Morgan, Chas W, barber 224 n Main, r 611 n Mead
 Morgan Bros, props feed, sale & exch stable 328 w Doug
 Morgan, Frank, bus driver, rms 224 w Waterman
 Morgan, Geo, student Garfield University
 Morgan, Geo L, stu S B College, r 1557 Park Pl
 Morgan, Geo O (Morgan Bros), r 411 s Water
 Morgan, Gilmore M, clk Candy Kitchen, rms 329 n Main
 Morgan, Mrs H S, r 624 n Emporia
 Morgan, Hary W, bkpr, r 616 s Seneca ws
 Morgan, Henry W, land exam Lomb Mort Co, r 1557 Park Pl
 Morgan, James H, carpenter, rms 207 s Lawrence
 Morgan, Miss Jennie, r 624 n Emporia
 Morgan, John W, laundryman 240 n Water
 Morgan, Joe, cigarmkr, 313 e Douglas, r 611 n Mead
 Morgan, Joseph R, (Morgan Bros), r 602 s Water
 Morgan, Miss Lue, r 943 s Topeka
 Morgan, Richard, col'd, laborer, r 500 n Wichita
 Morgan, Sebastian B, plasterer, r 412 e Elm
 Morgan, W B, student Bus Col, bds 1007 e Central
 Morgan, Wm O, carriage painter 126 s Main, r 600 s Topeka
 Morgan, Will T, M D, Burton Car Works
 Morris, William, teamster, bds Fair Grounds
 Morningstar, B J, agt Mutual Life Ins Co, r 1405 Rochester
 Morreuety, cont plumber Bennett Bros, bds 217 s Wichita ws
 Morris, Alex C, stone mason, r 142 Indiana
 Morris, Billy, laborer, rms w Burton Car Works
 Morris Building 211 & 213 n Main
 Morris, Charles, stone mason, r 142 Indiana
 Morris, Mrs Emma, domestic 141 Ohio
 Morris, Miss Emma, dress mkr, r 142 Indiana
 Morris, Emmet, clk 923 e Second, r same
 Morris, Miss Gertrude, student, r 1205 Bitting
 Morris, George, wks Transfer Co, rms 332 s Mosley
 Morris, Miss Grace, student, rms ab 617 e Oak
 Morris, Harry, mgr shoe store 229 e Douglas
 Morris & Haymaker, attys law, rm 4 ab 128 n Main
 Morris, James S, meat market, r ab cor 4th & William
 Morris, Joe C, cook Fisher's restaurant, r 415 Ida
 Morris, John, student, r 142 Indiana
 Morris, John B, carpenter, r 1203 Bitting
 Morris, Mrs Julia A, dressmaker, r 815 n Wichita
 Morris, Miss Nellie, clk Munson & McNamara, r 923 e 2nd
 Morris, Mrs R E, r 1205 Bitting
 Morris & Rood, attys & loan agents, ab 217 e Douglas
 Morris, Samuel, clk 714 e Douglas, rms same
 Morris, Schuyler C, col'd, waiter 237 n Market, rms same
 Morris, Walter, student, r Merriam Park
 Morris, Wesley I, col'd, gardener, r 802 w Central
 Morris, Wesley S, (Charley) capitalist, r 227 n Water
 Morris, Wesley S, (Morris & Haymaker), r 1059 n Topeka
 Morris, William A, (Morris & Rood), r Merriam Park, College Hill
 Morris, William L, carpenter, r 1615 w Douglas ws
 Morris, William V, carpenter, rms & bds 507 n Main
 Morris, Wm W, grocer, 923 e Second, r same
 Morrison, Mrs Adaline, r 224 Poplar
 Morrison, Allison W, teamster, r 1942 s Ellis
 Morrison, C G, printer Growler off, rms 1041 n Waco
 Morrison, Charles, wks Transfer, r 236 n Washington
 Morrison, Chas W, (Kendall & Morrison) r 238 n Topeka
 Morrison, Ed, wks Transfer Co, rms 236 n Washington
 Morrison, George, hucksterer, r 1150 s Water
 Morrison, George W, artist, ab 220 n Main
 Morrison, Harry H, wks 211 e Douglas
 Morrison, Henry, carpenter, r 3433 n Fourth
 Morrison, Isaac P, engineer, r 3515 n 4th
 Morrison, James R, meat mkt, 211 e Douglas
 Morrison, John, engineer W & W Ry, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Morrison, John, machinist at Watch Facty, r 624 Fern ws
 Morrison, John H, prop Merchant's Trans, r 236 n Wash'g'n
 Morrison, Leander, carpenter W & W Ry, rms Second & Wichita
 Morrison, Lin, farmer, r 1942 s Ellis
 Morrison, Miss Mildred, r 238 n Topeka
 Morrison, Thomas W, teamster, r 1942 s Ellis
 Morrow, Alex W, laborer, bds 212 1/2 e Douglas
 Morrow, Harrison, painter, r 246 n Mead
 Morse, Alanson W, carpenter W Planing Mill, r 606 n Water
 Morse, Miss Emma F, student, r 606 n Water
 Morse, Gardner E, grocer 601 n Main, r same
 Morse, Miss Lillian J, rms 256 n Ohio
 Morse, Wm H, bkpr 203 & 205 n Main, r 809 n Cherry
 Morton, Geo W (Elliott & M), bds Perkins House
 Morton, John (Furlong & Morton), r 943 s Main
 Moss, Walter B, carpenter, bds 303 Fannie
 Mosbacher, Miss Annie, r 206 n Hydraulic
 Mosbacher, Chas, jeweler 112 e Douglas, r 151 s Ellis
 Mosbacher, Henry, blacksmith, r 206 n Hydraulic
 Mosbacher, Joseph, retired, r 206 n Hydraulic
 Mosbacher, Joseph Jr, jeweler, r 206 n Hydraulic
 Mosbacher, Miss Maggie, r 206 n HYdraulic
 Mosbacher-Schweiter Building, 406 & 408 e Douglas
 Moser, Miss LIzzie, domestic nw cor First & Cleveland
 Moses, Mrs Elizabeth, r 704 s Water
 Moses, George A, pattern mkr Stewart, Coney & Co
 Mosher, Miner G, retired, r 323 n Emporia
 Mosler, Charles, stone mason, r 421 s Fifth
 Mosler Safe & Lock Co 116 n Market, J F Gillen mgr
 Mosley, Wm C, miller, wks West W mills, r 215 n Vine ws
 Mossman, Miss Abbie E, student, r 550 Alice
 Mossman, Alice R, student, r 550 Alice
 Mossman, James A, wks W Whol Groc Co, rms 246 n Wash'g'n
 Mossman, John C, speculator, r 550 Alice
 Mossman, Rufus S, student, r 550 Alice
 Mote, Albert C, teamster, r 722 s Oak
 Motts, Tony, col'd, laborer, rms sw cor Water & 2nd
 Mounce, W H, student, Bus Coll, bds 1007 e central
 Mount, James S,  hack driver, r 230 s Lawrence
 Mountain, Prof Sam'l, teacher S W B college, r 235 n Wabash
 Mounts, Harry E, hack driver, r 300 s Fourth
 Mounts, James, dining room man Tremont House
 Mounts, James L, waiter Tremont House, r ab 311 e Douglas
 Mounts, Jonathan C, Sr, farmer, r 2332 s Washington
 Mounts, Jonathan C, Jr, painter, r 2332 s Washington
 Mountz, Lester, r 154 n Mead
 Mountz, William A, wagon mkr, 455 n Main, r 154 n Mead
 Moyer, Jackson D, r 3517 n Emporia
 Moyer, Jacob A, laundry, r 501 s Main
 Moxley, Minor, patent rights, rm 221 Morris blk
 Mueller, Chas P, (Rose & M) r nw cor Guthrie & 23rd st
 Mueller, Herman G, carpenter, r 309 s Washington
 Muffin, W E, student Garfield University
 Mulhall, Joseph B, com traveler, r ab 1101 w Douglas, ws
 Mulinix, Thomas L, Auction House, 100 e Doug, r 457 n 4th
 Mullen, Mrs Sylvia, col'd, rms 215 s Fifth av
 Mullendoe, Albert M, carpenter, r 3437 n Emporia
 Muller, George, carpenter, r 1132 Larimer
 Muller, Randolph, gardener, r Laura bet Grant & Zimmerly
 Mullican, Joseph, cigar maker, rms 416 e 1st
 Mullikin, Edward, wks W Carriage Wks, r 230 n Mead
 Mulvey, Miss Annie R, r 703 n Topeka
 Mulvey, Miss Florence, stu Lewis Academy, r 703 n Topeka
 Mulvey, Frank P, real estate, 126 n Main, bds Idlewild
 Mulvey, James, stu Lewis Academy, r 703 n Topeka
 Mulvey, Oliver, city eng, off ab 111 w Doug, r 703 n Topeka
 Mulvin, Robt A, carpenter, rms 333 n Wichita
 Muma, F, student Garfield University
 Mumford, Miss Jennie, r 116 e Orme
 Mumford, Mrs Mary A, r 116 e Orme
 Mundvello, R de H, archit wks Terry's off, r 1006 w Doug ws
 Mundy, Peter, brakeman Mo Pac R R, r 526 n Sherman
 Munger, Mrs J P, r 1013 n Water
 Munger, George W, eng, bds ab 1107 w Douglas, ws
 Mun, H M, bkpr Garfield Un, rms 232 n Emporia
 Munn, Albert E, carpenter, cor Central & Cowper
 Munn, Edwin D, merchant, r 1555 Fairmount
 Munn, Frank D, clerk Fox & Son, r 1555 Fairmount
 Munn, George J, carpenter, r 330 s Exposition ws
 Munn, George L, city sales S C & Co, r 313 n Wabash
 Munn, Miss Lodie E, r 1555 Fairmount
 Munroe, Thomas, stove dlr 313 n Main, rms 515 n Main
 Munsell, Miss Alice, trimmer Trade Palace, r 1200 s Emporia
 Munsell, Dayton, student, r 1412 s Fourth
 Munsell, Miss Ladessa, student, r 1200 s Emporia
 Munsell, Elmore Y, prop Eye Ear & Surg Inst 232 n Main, r 1200 s Emp
 Munsell, Levi S, surg Eye Ear & Surg Inst, r 1412 s Fourth
 Munsell, Miss Pearl, dau Levi S Munsell
 Munsell, P D, student Garfield University
 Munsell, William, architect, rms 1200 s Emporia
 Munsell, Wm, student Garfield University
 Munsell, Wm O, clk Lombard Mtg Co, r 1412 s Fourth
 Munson, Abner S (M & McNamara), rms 430 s Market
 Munson, Dunham, clerk 119 & 121 n Main, rms same
 Munson, Frank E, clk Peckham & Dresser, r Derby Flat w 3rd
 Munson & McNamara, retail dry goods, 123 n Main
 Murdock, D Harkness, stock dlr, r se cor 17th & Lawrence
 Murdock, Eugene E, trvelng salesman, r 225 n Walnut ws
 Murdock, Miss Katharine, r Eagle Roost
 Murdock, Howard, col'd, laborer Hotel Carey
 Murdock, M M ( M M M & Bro), r Eagle Roost
 Murdock, M M & Bro, pub Daily & Weekly Eagle, Eagle blk
 Murdock, R P (M M M & Bro), r 736 n Topeka
 Murdock, Scott, student Garfield University
 Murdock, Victor, r Eagle Roost
 Murdock, W D, Ry ticket agt 122 n Main, r 1026 e Central
 Murley, Mrs Catharine, cook Indiana Res't, r 248 n Main
 Murley, James F, (Murley & Granger), r 246 n Main
 Murphey, D, laborer, bds 1219 e First
 Murphy, Frank, bds Richey House
 Murphy, George, foreman st Ry, bds 414 n Main
 Murphy, Miss Hattie, cashier Locke & Findeiss, r 236 Ohio
 Murphy, H A, prop, "Trick" harrow, bds Fairview Hotel
 Murphy, James, waiter European Hotel
 Murphy, John, wks St Car Co, r 332 n Seneca ws
 Murphy, John J, mail agt Mo Pac, r 214 n Emporia
 Murphy, Maggie, St Francis Hospital
 Murphy, Mrs Mary, Laundress, r 605 e Lewis
 Murphy, Michael G, carpenter, r 236 Ohio
 Murphy, N J, clk European Hotel
 Murphy, Patrick, carpenter W St R R, bds 414 n Main
 Murphey, Patrick, laborer, bds 3711 n 4th
 Murphey, Thomas, teamster, bds Fair Grounds
 Murphy, Thomas F, tile setter, r 455 w Central
 Murphey, Thomas J, carpenter, r Columbia & Huron
 Murphy, Wm, laborer, rms Germania House
 Murray, Alfred, laborer, r 832 e Eagle
 Murray, Mrs B D, r 713 n Fourth
 Murray & Co, jewelers, 212 n Main
 Murray, Edward, painter, rms ab 1104 w Douglas, ws
 Murray, Frank, (Murray & Co) r Grace bet Doug & Prince
 Murray, Geo, painter, r rm 34 Martinson blg, w Doug ws
 Murray, George W, painter, rms ab 1104 w Douglas ws
 Murray, H F, printer Beacon, rms 316 s Emporia
 Murray, Harry, printer Eagle
 Murray, James, stone contr, r 721 s Martinson av, ws
 Murray, John, stone contr, r 438 s Market
 Murray, Martin V, painter, rms ab 1104 w Douglas, ws
 Murray, Miss Mary, seamstress, r 305 s Fifth
 Murray, Nelson, rms 3 & 5 ab 309 n Main
 Murray, Mrs Nora, r 305 s Fifth
 Murray, Van B, painter, r 34 Martinson blg, w Doug, ws
 Murry, Dennis L, engineer, r 721 w Central
 Murry, Peter, house renter, r 723 w Central
 Muse, Charles, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Muse, James, col'd, laborer, rms 541 n Water
 Museller, A R, (M & Callahan) r 1136 n Main
 Museller & Callahan, attys, off rms 7 & 8 ab 150 n Main
 Muser, Geo, printer Journal, rms 308 n Topeka
 Musgrove, Miss Daisy, r 134 n Mead
 Musson, Miss Annie, wks 109 e Third
 Mutchler, Chas T prop W Steam Dye Wks, rms 133 n Mkt
 Muzzy Miss Anna, teacher, r 1102 e Central
 Muzzy, Ed S, plasterer, r 1102 e Central
 Muzzy, John S, r 1102 e Central
 Muzzy, Thomas C, clk 1149 s Lawr'e, r se cor Elm & Plum
 Myatt, Andrew J, atty with Parsons & O'Bryan, r 1003 s Lawr'e
 Myer, Henry A, painter, r 1133 n Market
 Myers, Abraham, carpenter, bds 344 n Main
 Myers, Andrew M, speculator, bds Occidental Hotel
 Myers, Hugh, clk 610 e Douglas, rms Richey House
 Myers, Bert, student Garfield University
 Myers, Charles L, carpenter, r 1814 Jackson
 Myers, Chas W, real estate, r 605 n Fourth
 Myers, Mrs Cora A, dressmkr, rms ab 820 e Douglas
 Myers, Edward J, laborer, r 524 Mona
 Myers, Frank, st car driver, bds 1457 n Lawrence
 Myers, Geo L, driver oil wagon, r Tank Line House
 Myers, Guy, student, r 1013 n Lawrence
 Myers, Isaac, col'd, laborer, r 827 n Wichita
 Myers, James, laborer, bds Arkansas near 37th
 Myers, James R, (M & Wait) 243 n Main, r ne cor 3rd & Water
 Myers, John, wks Crystal Ice Co, bds Osage near Douglas
 Myers, John H, carp sash & Door Co, r 517 Campbell ave ws
 Myers, J R, Traveling salesman Agnew Com Co
 Myers, Robert J, carpenter, r 1814 Jackson
 Myers, Louis L, student, bds 2007 Arkansas
 Myers, Miss Lucy, r ab 820 e Douglas
 Myers, Miss Lucy, domestic 937 n Waco
 Myers, Murray, Co Auditor, r 1013 n Lawrence
 Myers, Richard, miller, r 1349 s Fifth
 Myers, Miss Sarah, r ab 820 e Douglas
 Myers, Mrs Susan, washwoman, r 1441 s Fifth
 Myers, Thomas L, retired farmer, r 2007 Arkansas
 Myers & Wait, novelty brokers 243 n Main
 Myers, William A, sign writer, r 707 n Market
 Myers, Wilson S, teamster, r 920 n Market
 Myrick, Elmore R, clk 1600 Humboldt, bds same
 Mysinger, Miss Annie, dressmkr, r 602 n Washington
 N
 Nachtigall, Charles, artistic painter, 236 s Mosley
 Naftzger, Lee S, atty, loans & collect'ns, off ab 138 n Main, r 147 Ash
 Nagley, James W, st car driver, bds 507 n Main
 Nagley, Miss Jennie B, stenog & typew'r, bds 309 w 2nd
 Nance, Abraham L, carpenter, r 319 s Dodge, ws
 Nash, Miss Etta, domestic, Eagle Roost
 Nash, Miss Maggie, domestic 339 s Lawrence
 Nash, Miss Mary, wks 3728 e Second
 Nash, Wm T, rlest & loans, ab 110 n Main, bds 431 n Waco
 Nason, Henry L, speculator, r 240 n Fourth
 Nason, H Winchester, student, r 240 n Fourth
 Nassauer, Miss Hannah, r 354 n Lawrence
 Nat Labor Bureau ab 224 e Douglas, W S Cook, prop
 Nation, Geo A, wks W Plumb & Supply, r 942 n Fifth
 National Ins Co of Hartford, N F Niederlander agt
 Nau, Chas, wks 223 e Douglas
 Nau, John, restaurant 223 e Douglas, r ab 331 e Douglas
 Nawman, Geo W, laborer, bds Zimmerly on Chisholm Cr
 Naylor, Rev A R, r 213 e Third
 Naylor, James M, principal Lewis Academy, r 213 e Third
 Neal Bros, prop W Stove Repair Shops, 112 e Elm
 Neal, D W, wks Neal Bros, r Alamo Addition
 Neal, Miss Emma, r 344 n Washington
 Neal, Geo W, (Neal Bros), 112 & 114 e Elm, r 1632 Guy
 Neal, John W, (N Bros), 112 & 114 e Elm, r Pennsy.
 Neal, Miss Mary, student, r Philadelphia n 21st
 Neal, Wm, stock dealer, r 508 w Douglas ws
 Neale, Miss Gay, dau Justice M Neale
 Neale, Justice M, road master R I, r 705 Laura
 Neale, Wm P, keeper boarding house, r 211 Ohio
 Nealy, George W, carpenter, r 205 Pattie
 Nease, Barzillia M, carpenter, r 1457 n Strong
 Neece, E N, st car driver, rms 335 n Seneca ws
 Needles, Ignatz, clerk 109 e Douglas, r 618 s Water
 Neeland, A, bds Arlington House
 Neeld, James B, clerk H W Kendle, bds city Hotel
 Neeld, Walter S, contractor, r 240 New York
 Neeld, Willis A, carpenter, r 240 New York
 Neely, Miss Della, teacher, r 417 Wabash
 Neely, Miss Emma B, student, r 417 Wabash
 Neely, Miss Mary, teacher, r 417 Wabash
 Neely, Robert O, carpenter, r 447 n Emporia
 Neely, Rufus A, drayman, r 1428 n Hydraulic
 Neely, Sarah, domestic 1211 n Lawrence
 Neely, Miss S Bell, bkpr 115 s Lawrence, r 417 Wabash
 Neely, W, phys & surg, r 417 Wabash
 Neff, Alfred A, shoemkr, r 746 s Main
 Neff, A J, boot & shoe mkr 106 e Douglas, r 1035 s Water
 Neff, Benjamin F, blksmith 455 n Main, r 127 n Mosley
 Neff, Claude, mail agt Mo Pac Ry, bds 305 e Lewis
 Neff, Conrad P, clk Innes & Ross, r 248 n Market
 Neff, Frank H, stenographer, rms 600 s Emporia
 Neff, Geo A, printer Commercial off, r 236 Mathewson
 Neff, John (Neff & Young), r 121 Pattie
 Neff, Robt A, dramatic profession, r 319 n Emporia
 Neff, Sidney G, shoe dlr 526 e Douglas, r 1007 e Second
 Neff & Young, props livery 113 Pattie
 Negbaur, Miss Clara, r 204 n Topeka
 Neighbours, Chas, printer eagle, rms 419 s Lawrence
 Neil, R, student Garfield University
 Neill, John, trackman Midland Ry, bds 720 n Washington
 Neilson, Miss Christina, domestic 321 n Waco
 Nellinger, Andrew, smoother Kans S & D Co, r 217 s Lulu
 Nelson, Andrew S, rlest Mallory & Ozanne, bds 126 w First
 Nelson, Edward W, laborer, r Alamo Addition
 Nelson, Miss Hannah, col'd, washer, r 322 n Mead
 Nelson, Harry, living skeleton Johnson Circus
 Nelson, James H, 2nd miller City R Mills, r 345 New York
 Nelson, John L, carpenter, bds Golddust Hotel
 Nelson, Mrs Nellie, rms 604 s Lawrence
 Nelson, Rasmus, gardener, Hillside near Franklin
 Nelson, Robt C, city cigar slsmn Peckham, r 516 n Topeka
 Nelson, Stephen H, prop N Bargain House, r 340 n Water
 Nelson's Bargain House 222 n Main, S H Nelson prop
 Nessly, Frank, wks Pallett's Lum yds, bds 504 s Campbell
 Nessly, John E, printer Martinson blk ws, bds 306 s Exposition ws
 Nessly, Rev J Foster, retired, r 731 n Wichita
 Nessly, John L (Dale, Williams & N), r 410 s Market
 Nessly, Wm R, wks S D Pallett, r 504 s Osage ws
 Nest, Paul, tailor 149 n Main, r 1225 s Market
 Nett, Hurbert, carpenter, r 634 n Emporia
 Nevieus, Theodore, gardener, r 726 n Wichita
 Nevill, Lemuel, student, r 231 Lulu
 Nevin, Lois, carpenter, r Alamo addition
 Nevitt, Charles, wks C Ice Co, r 435 James
 New, Lance, barber 107 w Douglas, bds 118 s Water
 Newberry, Mrs Eliza J, r 403 s Market
 Newbrough, Louis J, laborer, r 723 Cleveland
 Newcomb, Miss Blanche, teach violin, piano & harmony Garfield
 Newcomb, Leland L, drugs, 307 e Douglas, r 415 n Lawr'e
 Newcomb, Miss Lizzie, student Garfield University
 Newcomb, Miss Lottie, student Garfield University
 Newcomb, Mrs Mary, rms & bds n Hall Garfield ws
 Newcomb, Thomas D, student Lewis Acad, r 1035 n Main
 Newcomb, Wm C, rlest, ab 144 n Main, r 1035 n Main
 Newcome, Josiah A, with A A Post, r 2525 e Second
 Newcomb, Miss Laura, r 2525 e Second
 Newcomer & Grisier, Frontier Extracting Co, 1139 s Lawr'e
 Newcomer, Marion F (Newcomer & Grisier) r 1233 s Lawr'e
 Newell, Ira, harness mkr, r e Douglas & Brookes
 Newell, Nelson E, foreman Union Frgt depjot, r 520 s Wash.
 Newhall, J O, carpenter, r 1506 e Douglas
 Newing, Wm A, clk 410 e Douglas, rms 225 s Topeka
 Newlin, George, laborer, rms 337 s Emporia
 Newlin, Zeno R, hack driver, r 337 s Emporia
 Newlon, Joseph, carpenter, bds 343 n Main
 Newlon, Squire J, brickmason, r 924 n Fifth
 Newman, Lewis R, trav slsmn Hyde & Humble, r 448 Park
 Newson, Frank, student, rms 231 Ohio
 Newson, Oak, student, rms 231 Ohio
 Newstetter, John L, clerk Houck Bros, r 242 n Waco
 Newton, Miss Alice M, dressmkr, r 319 s Pattie
 Newton, Carl E, laundryman, r 1137 n Mosley
 Newton, Miss Cora, domestic 344 n Fourth
 Newton, John R, r 319 s Pattie
 Newton, Joe W, carpenter, rms 343 n Main
 Newton, Mrs R E, housekpr 1123 Ohio
 Newton, William H, farmer, r Delaware & Davenport
 New York Bowery Fire Ins Co, off rm 5 Fechheimer bldg
 New York Carriage Wks, 234 Ida, Sweeny & Gore props
 New York Life Ins Co, Crawford,Bullock & Co agts
 New York Meat Market, Louie Lampl
 New York Store, 132 n Main, Cash Henderson prop
 New York Underwriters Ins Co of N Y, off ab W N Bk
 Niagara Ins Co of N Y, off ab W N Bk
 Nichols, Allen G, wks Eagle job room, bds Commercial
 Nichols, Arthur B, abstracter, rms 434 s Main
 Nichols, Emiel R, foreman Kans Stm Lndry, bds Occidental
 Nichols, Miss Fannie, dressmkr 252 n Market
 Nichols, Miss Fannie, dressmkr, bds 609 s Lawrence
 Nichols, Isaac B, fruit stand, r 723 s Main
 Nichols, Mrs Lucy, dressmkr, r 727 s Main
 Nichols, Perry H, clk W W Grocer Co, bds 339 s Lawr'e
 Nichols, William H, carpenter, r Simmons & Walker
 Nichols, Miss Effie, domestic 430 s Market
 Nicholson, Frank, teamster W Mercantile Co, r 342 n 4th
 Nicholson, James, prop Star Steam Laundry, r same
 Nicholson, John W, laborer, r about 2300 n Lawrence
 Nicholson, Mrs Mary, r 342 n Fourth
 Nicholson, Wm A, carp 116 s Sycamore ws, r 334 n Wichita
 Nickel, Herman, tailor wks 149 n Main, r 1234 n Larimer
 Nickles, Walter B, cigars 201 e Douglas, r 538 n Topeka
 Nickleson, John, farmer, r 2405 n Lawrence
 Nicoson, Miss Martha E, student, r 115 n Pennsy
 Nicoson, Palmer L, student, r 115 n Penn
 Nicoson, William L, livery, 338 n Lawrence, r 115 n Penn
 Nicoson, Wm J, wks 338 n Lawrence, r 115 Pennsy
 NIederlander, A C, rlest 918 w Douglas, r 604 n Emporia
 Niederlander, Carl, student, r 604 n Emporia
 Niederlander, D R, clk N F Niederlander, r 629 n Lawr'e
 Niederlander, Jay, residence Carlos
 Niederlander, Miss Marion, r 629 n Lawrence
 Niederlander, N F, rlest, abstracts, loans & ins ab W Natl Bank
           r 629 n Lawrence
 Niederlander, P J, real estate, r Carlos
 Niederlander, Ralph D, abstracter, r 629 n Lawrence
 Niederlander, Roy F, student, r 604 n Emporia
 Niederprimm, John, clk Riverside Hotel
 Nielsen, Miss Maren, domestic, r 305 n Ohio
 Nieman, Gus, foreman slaughter house, r 229 n Waco
 Nieveree, Lewis, butcher, r 222 Ida
 Nighswonger, Frank, law stu Sedg bldg, r 1826 w Maple ws
 Night, Robt F, student Garfield University
 Night, William W, carpenter, bds 411 n Main
 Nightengale, Charles, trav agt, r 236 s Mosley
 Nipkin, Louis, trunk mkr 125 w Douglas, r 245 n Wabash
 Nirdlinger, Edwin, clk 147 n Main, rms 531 s Market
 Nirdlinger, Joe, the Hatter, 147 n Main, r 531 s Market
 Niswonger, Ananias, carpenter, r Allen and 25th
 Niswonger, Miss Hettie, r 332 s Lawrence
 Nitschker, Frank, r 131 Laura
 Nixon, Arthur F, carpenter, r 327 s Fourth
 Nixon, James, wks W Gas Works, bds 118 n Water
 Nixon, James A, contractor, r 435 n Emporia
 Nixon, Miss OIlie, dau Arthur F Nixon, r 327 S Fourth
 Noal, J M, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Noble, Miss Belle, student High school, r 231 n Wichita
 Noble Building, cor Douglas & Topeka
 Noble, Clarence H, merchant Burton Car Wks
 Noble, John, capitalist, r 231 n Wichita
 Noble, T L, real estate, r n Main
 Noble, Samuel S, dentist ab 117 n Main, bds 320 n Topeka
 Noble, Walter T, bill poster, r 138 n Emporia
 Noble, Walter W, photogrphr W Art Gal, r 2626 e Central
 Noe, Charles, painter, r 217 Pattie
 Noel, Miss Annie, L, r 323 n Market
 Noel, John T, dentist, r 323 n Market
 Noel, Mrs Lucy J, dressmkr, r 323 n Market
 Noel, Mrs Mary E, bdghouse, 307 s Seneca ws
 Noel, S M, 201 e Douglas, bds 830 s Lawrence
 Noel, Wm G, trimmer at London Tailors, r 323 n Mkt
 Noell, Miss Minnie, dressmkr, r 201 Indiana
 Noftseger, E, mechanic, rms Garfield University
 Nolan, James P, laborer, rms 3711 n Fourth
 Nolan, Peter, butcher, J L Moore, bds 825 Pine st, ws
 Nolan, Thomas, shoe mkr, 245 n Main, bds 223 n Main
 Nolan, Tony J, bkpr, 201 n Main, r 745 s Main
 Nolan, Mrs Sarah, r 745 s Main
 Noll, Herbert C, painter, r 1337 n Fifth
 Noltemeyer, Henry W, cigarmkr Queen City fact, r 1110 s Wich
 Norcutt, George, prop O K House, r same
 Nordyke, Alonzo F, stone mason, r 137 s Mosley
 Norman, Cal S, butcher Union Meat Mkt, r 443 n Main
 Norman, Wilbur F, broker, Bitting blk, rms 523 s Mkt
 Norney, Maurice, laborer, r e Second bet Hydraulic & John
 Norquist, Miss Tillie, domestic, r 1337 n Topeka
 Norrie, James, tailor, r 936 n Main
 Norris & Cook, groceries, 517 e Oak
 Norris, Ella, domestic, 1413 n Lawrence
 Norris, Harry E, photog 535 w Doug, r ab 521 w Doug ws
 Norris, Miss Laura A, dressmkr, r 325 s Emporia
 Norris, Miss May, seamstress, rms 323 s Emporia
 Norris, Richard A, wks Wichita Lmbr Co, r 1230 Blaine
 Norris, S W (N & Cook), r 704 n Fourth
 Norris, William H, chief train dspchr Mo Pac Ry, r 1804 n Main
 Norstrom, Andrew, student r 17 Martinson bldg w Doug ws
 Norstrom, Olof, mason, r 17 Martinson blg w Douglas ws
 North Main Drug Store, 501 n Main, prop Gustav Lund
 North Ice Cream Parlor, 249 n Main, Hall & Traver props
 North Livery & Sale Stbl, 803 n Main, Tryon & Loper props
 North Main Theater, 249 n Main, John S Crabtree prop
 North Mkt Millinery St, 156 n Mkt, Miss Mary Barr, prop
 North Brit Merc Ins Co of London, off rm 6 Fechheimer
 North End Grocery, H C M Keefer prop
 North, Frank, plasterer, r 436 n Stephens
 North, Fred A, atty & rlest loans, rm 10 Citizens Bk
 North, Jeremiah E, photog, r 717 e Hinton
 North & South Lmbr Co, 126 n Sycamore, C A Bentley mgr,
             W A Wright, local mgr
 Northern Assurance Co of London, N F Niederlander agt
 Northrop, Frank B, agt Cons Tank Line Co, r 1423 s Emporia
 Northrup, F A, mgr Terra Cotta Wks, bds 1429 n Mkt
 Northside Lmbr Co, 253 n Main, pares & gen mgr Morton Wollman
 Northwestern Natl Ins Co of Milwaukee, off ab w Nat Bank
 Norton, Charles H, drayman, r 1126 e Oak
 Norton, Franklin A, painter, r 1705 n Fourth
 Norton, Franklin A, rlest, r 1503 n Fifth
 Norton, John, laborer, r 1126 e Oak
 Norton, Miss Lillie, domestic, 1045 n Emporia
 Norton, Miss Lillie A, r 1705 n Fourth
 Norton, Miss MInnie A, r 1705 n Fourth
 Norton, Wm, expressman, r 1126 e Oak
 Norwich Ins Co of London, Healy & Dewey, agts
 Norwood, Sidney, col'd,  janitor, 117 n Mkt, bds Lindlewood
 Note, Peter, student Garfield University
 Novelty Iron & Brass Wks, 329 w Douglas, J K Shone, prop
 Novelty Tool Works, 331 w Douglas, Oremus & Oliver, props
 Noyes, Charles, prop Commercial Hotel, 120 w Douglas
 Noyes, George W, rlest agt, r 939 w Central
 Nudd, Emery H, mattress mkr, r 613 s Water
 Nugent, Garry, wks Eagle job room, bds Commercial
 Nugent, John W, clk 144 n Main, rms 118 e Douglas
 Null, John K, wks 116 n Topeka, bds European
 Null, Wm H, phys & Surgeon, r 314 n Market
 Numan, Mrs A B, r 1439 n Lawrence
 Nuss, Miss Laura, music teacher, r 821 s Topeka
 Nuss, Miss Mamie, student, r 821 s Topeka
 Nuss, Mrs Mary E, prop music rms 821 s Topeka
 Nye, Henry L, stock dlr & raiser, r cor Cooledge & 12th
 Nyquist, Frank A (Young & Nyquist) 109 e Third
 O
 Oakford, Mrs Elizabeth, r 834 s Water
 Oakland Home Ins Co, of Oakland, Cal, Steinbuchel & Co agts
 Oak, Newton, student Garfield University
 Oak Street Bakery, B F Dawson prop
 Oak Street China Store 653 e Oak, John H Hayford prop
 Oak Street Presby Church, 1229 e Oak
 Oberest, Wm, trav salesman L Hays, r 1226 Bitting
 Oberman, Miss Sarah E, r 929 s Main
 Oberne, Hosick & Co, dlrs hides, wood & tallow 307 w Douglas
 O'Brian, John, r 237 n Market
 O'Brien, Miss Anna T, r 431 n Fourth
 Obrien, Henry, carpenter, r tent on s Mead
 O'Brien, James, sec boss W & Col Ry, r 124 n Seneca ws
 O'Brien, James, Jr, fireman, r 124 n Seneca ws
 O'Brien, James W, carpenter, r Wabash & 18th
 O'Brien, John D, carpenter, r 29th & Mosley
 O'Brien, M J, brick mason, bds Delmonico Hotel
 O'Brien, Miss Mollie, dress mkr, r 124 n Seneca ws
 O'Brien, Neal, section boss Ft S Ry, r 124 n Seneca ws
 O'Bryan, Edward, (Parsons & O'B) r 537 n Topeka
 O'Bryan, Miss Etta, dress mkr, r 152 Ohio
 Occidental Hotel, cor 2nd & Main, A N Deming, prop
 Occidental Restaurant, 312 n Main, L H Kistler, prop
 O'Dan, Charles, carpenter, r Island on Central near bridge
 Odbert, Alex L, (Odbert & Maxwell), r 123 Mathewson
 Odbert, Charles H, druggist, r 123 Mathewson
 Odbert & Maxwell, mfgs & dlrs in ice cream 113 e First
 Oder, Alvin, laborer, r 744 Ida
 Oder, Jasper E, contr stone & brick, r 1013 s Topeka
 Oder, James R, r Lulu bet Kellogg & Orme
 Oder, Jeptha D, stone mason, r 744 Ida
 O'Donnell, Maggie, cook, r 1013 n Lawrence
 O'Donnell, Michael, dishwasher R I Dining Hall
 O'Donnell, Thomas, wks planing mill, bads 109 e Third
 O'Donnell, Miss Tracie, domestic 1025 n Market
 Oehler, Wm A, carapenter 125 w Douglas, r 245 n Wabash
 Oerke, Miss Augusta, domestic, r 335 s Water
 Offenstein, Frank, r 239 n Vine ws
 Offenstein, John P, mason, r 239 n Vine ws
 Offhausen, A C, real estate, r 1329 Pattie
 Offhausen, Kaul, printer Journal off, r 1329 Pattie
 Ogburn, Henry, r 226 s Fourth
 Ogburn, Mrs Mary, clairvoyant, r 226 s Fourth
 Ogden, John R, teamster, 220 s Wichita ws
 Ogden, Samuel D, cementer, r 1720 s Gold
 Ogle, Wm M, carpenter, r 1353 n Fourth
 Oglesby, Miss Effie, wks Royal S Mills, r 539 Guy
 Oglesby, Miss Ella, r 539 Guy
 Oglesby, Stephen E, gardener, r 539 Guy
 O'Hanlon, Miss Alice, vest maker, r 1352 s Market
 O'Hanlon, James, merchant, r 1352 s Market
 O'Hara, Andrew, train disptchr Frisco, rms Oak bldg
 O'Hara, John, lunch counter, 713 e Douglas
 O'Hara, Edwin L, clk John O'Hara, r 713 e Douglas
 O'Hea, Murphy, journalist, rms Douglas House
 Ohio Drug Store 1139 s Laura, James M Maus prop
 Ohio House, 211 s Topeka, Mrs Susan F Hovey porp
 O'Keefe, Chas J, r 1139 n Wichita
 Oldfield, Miss Alice I, student, r 201 s Seneca ws
 Oldfield, Benjamin, news boy, r 1257 s Fannie
 Oldfield, Henry S, stone mason, r 201 s Seneca ws
 Oldfield, Walter S, r 201 s Seneca ws
 Oldfield, Wm H, stone contr & Bldr, r 201 s Seneca ws
 Oldfield, Wm S, stonemason, r 201 s Seneca ws
 Oldham & Graham, physicians, rms 204 & 206 Sedg Bldg
 Oldham, James E, (Oldham & Graham)r r 202 e Central
 Omen, Edward, wks 1255 s Market
 O'Mera, W P, rlest rm 11 Bitting bldg, r 246 n Main
 O'Leary, J, shoemaker, r 142 Ida
 Oliphant, Miss Annie L, student, r 1549 n Fourth
 Oliphant, Theodore J, contr painter 120 e Oak, r 1549 n 4th
 Oliphant, W H, contra & Bldr, r 1549 n Fourth
 Olis, Thomas, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Oliver, Albert W, ( O & Imboden Co), r 305 n Emporia
 Oliver Bros, lumber dlrs 617 e Douglas
 Oliver Building 613 e Douglas
 Oliver, Miss Elizabeth, r 2310 w First ws
 Oliver, Frank W, (Oliver Bros), r 217 s Emporia
 Oliver, Geo O, butcher business, r 733 s Market
 Oliver, George W, gardener, r 2310 w First, ws
 Oliver, Hiram, retired, r 312n Emporia
 Oliver & Imboden Co, props Wichita City Roller Mills
 Oliver, James E, (Oremus & O), r 416 n Wichita
 Oliver, James G, tool repairer, r 416 n Wichita
 Oliver, James P, yard mgr Oliver Bros, rms 617 e Douglas
 Oliver, John P, laborer, r 2310 w First, ws
 Oliver, Mark J, capitalist, r 1105 n Lawrence
 Oliver, Miss Nannie C, clk, r 416 n Wichita
 Oliver, O O, reporter Journal, rms nw cor Mkt & Central
 Oliver, Pat, steward Idlewild, rms same
 Oliver, Ray, collector Oliver Bros, r 155 Poplar
 Oliver, Miss Rosa, student, r 2160 s Fifth
 Oliver, S R, lmbr dlr 617 e Douglas, r 155 Poplar
 Oliver, Thadeus B, laborer 2310 w First, ws
 Oliver, Miss Vica A, clk, 203 n Main, r 416 n Waco
 Oliver, William H, painter, r 934 s Emporia
 Olmiston, MIss Emma J, domestic 443 n Main
 Olson, Paul, clk L Hays
 Olson, Perry, stone mason, bds 202 s Main
 Olson, William, wks 1126 s Main
 Olsson, Paul M, laborer, bds 1106 w Douglas, ws
 Olston, N A, (Giles & Olston), r 1107 Jackson
 Olthow, Miss Anna, domestic, 1557 Fairview
 O'Neal, Benjamin, rlest, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Onehand, Alexander, laborer, rms ab 133 e Douglas
 O'Neil, John, laborer, bds Zimmerly on Chisholm Cr
 Ong, Lee W, rlest ab 203 n Main, r 223 n Fourth
 Oonk, Chas H, (Charles H O & Co), rms Butler bldg
 Oonk, Mrs C H, milliner 131 n Main, rms Butler bldg
 Oonk, Charles H & Co, merchant tailors 131 n Main
 Opal, S H, student Garfield University
 Oppenheimer, C A, speculator
 Orcutt, Miss Hester, Book binder Beacon, r 225 n Wichita
 O'Remus, George V, (O'R & Oliver), r 610 w Pine ws
 O'Remus & Oliver, tool makers, 331 w Douglas
 Orfendorff, Miss Ella, col'd, domestic 711 s Washington
 Orey, Bella R, barber 417 e Douglas, r 455 n Water
 Orey, William, barber, 417 e Douglas, r 455 n Water
 Oriatt, Josiah, real estate & ins, ab 146 n Main
 Orient Fire Ins Co of Hartford, Fechheimer bldg
 Oriental Restaurant, 313 e Douglas, William C Lewis prop
 Orlin, J W, student Garfield University
 Ornamental Stone Co, rm 312 Sedg bldg, John Keffer mgr
 O'Rourke, Frank F, mason, r 111 n Mosley
 Orr, Alex N, night watch City Mills, rms 429 s Fourth
 Orr, C D, student Garfield University
 Orr, Charles H, clk Houck Bros, r 326 n Second
 Orr, Miss Kate, student Garfield University
 Orr, Miss LIzzie M, student Garfield University
 Orr, Miss Mary, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Orr, Nahum W, r ab 1107 w Douglas ws
 Orr, Miss Nellie, teacher, bds n Hall Garfield ws
 Orr, Reuben R, packer City Mills, r 429 s Fourth
 Orr, Robert, col'd, wks barber shop, bds 440 n Water
 Osborn, Miss Alice, wks Kans Steam Lndry, r 301 n Wichita
 Osborn, Miss Annie T, r 225 s Dodge ws
 Osborn, Chas A, laborer, rms Alamo addition
 Osborn, George, clk Osborn & Rice, r 522 n Mead
 Osborn, Geo L, clk, r 522 n Mead
 Osborn, James, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Osborn, Larkin D (Osborn & Rice), r 522 n Mead
 Osborn, Mrs M L, r 301 n Wichita
 Osborn, Norman E, rlest, ab 218 e Douglas, r 437 n Water
 Osborn & Rice, grocers sw cor Central & Washington
 Osborn, Samuel, clk 521 w Douglas ws, r 402 n Walnut
 Osborn, William H, harness mkr, r 522 Grace ws
 Osborne, Miss Alta, waiter commercial Hotel
 Osborne, Miss Birdie, clk Boston Store, r 614 s Market
 Osborne, Geo A, stone contra, r 436 n Washington
 Osborne, James S, clk, bds 402 n Walnut ws
 Osborne, John H, carpenter, r 614 s Market
 Osborne, Joseph E, wks Ft S dining rm, r 614 s Market
 Osborne, Samuel, student Garfield University
 Osborne, Willie B, wks London Tailors, r 614 s Market
 Osborne, W Irving, atty Zimmerly bldg, rms 156 n Topeka
 Osburn, Canaday, wks W Water Wks, r 216 s Washington
 Osburn, Ellis, laborer, bds w Central near West ws
 Osburn, John, laborer, r 216 s Washington
 Osburn, J T, st car driver, rms 335 n Seneca ws
 Osburn, Mrs LIzzie, r 1012 w Douglas, ws
 Osburn, Mrs Mary, laundress, r 216 s Washington
 Osburn, Norman E, real estate, 218 e Doug, r 437 n Water
 Osburn, Samuel, clk 521 w Douglas, ws
 Osgood, Collins, laborer, 218 Minneapolis
 Osler, John, wks Transfer, r 236 n Washington
 Ostergren, G A, photog, ab 206 e Doug, r 22nd & Hood
 Ostrander, Mrs Angeline, r 1857 s Lawrence
 Oswego Flour & Coal Co, 116 s Lawr'e,  Henry G Miller, mgr
 Ott, Fred, laborer, bds Richmond House, ws
 Ott, Henry, painter, r 1044 n Emporia
 Ott, J W, laborer, bds Richmond House, ws
 Ott, Miss Lizzie, r 1116 e Central
 Ott, Theodore, real estate, r 1116 E Central
 Otto & Burch, contractor &  bldrs, 422 e Douglas
 Otto, Henry, son John B Otto, r 805 s Emporia
 Otto, John B, (Otto & Burch), r 805 s Emporia
 Otto, Miss Maud, dau John B Otto, r 805 s Emporia
 Ovelman, Geo R, rlest ab 223 e Douglas, bds Fry's restaurant
 Overlees, Mrs Susie, brdghouse ab 1100 w Douglas
 Overman, Miss Bessie, frms 929 n Main
 Overman, Edgar H, printer Eagle off, r 820 s Topeka
 Overman, Eldon, electrician, rms 937 s Fourth
 Overman, Wm H, real estate, r 937 s Fourth
 Overstreet, Miss Alice, teacher, bds Dodge Av House
 Overton, D C, student Garfield University
 Owen, A T, real estate, rms 5 & 7 ab 142 n Main, r same
 Owen, E W, slsmn Bitting Bros, rms 35 & 36 Bitting Bldg
 Owen, Miss Girtie, wks bindery Eagle, r 1808 e Tenth
 Owen, James E, carpenter, r 1808 e Tenth
 Owen, Miss LInnie, stenog Sedg bldg, r 214 n Lawr'e
 Owen, M C, student Garfield University
 Owen, Robt H, printer Arrow, r 1808 e Tenth
 Owen, Wm H, M D, off Bitting bldg, r 1018 n Mkt
 Owen, W S, student Garfield University
 Owens, Miss Alice, clk Trade Palace, r 209 s Emporia
 Owens, Arthur, col'd, barber Mkt & Doug, rms ab 908 e Doug
 Owens, Arthur, col'd, porter Gandolfo Hotel
 Owens, Chas, student Garfield University
 Owens, Henry, phys ab 414 e Douglas, r 209 s Emporia
 Owens, Jack R, stone cutter, r ab 641 n Main
 Owens, Joseph, col'd, barber 417 e Douglas
 Owens, Mrs Russilia, col'd, laundress, r 438 n Water
 Owens, Thomas, laborer
 Owens, Wm, stone cutter, bds 718 n Wichita
 Owens, William, stone cutter, r 117 n Wichita
 Owens, William, col'd, laborer, rms ab 908 e Douglas
 Owings, Wm C, stair builder, bds City Hotel
 Owston, William, wks B Car Wks, r 3517 n Fourth
 Oxnam, Miss Bessie, r ab 217 s Main
 Oxnam, Mrs Euphemia, r ab 217 s Main
 Oxnam, Geo B, cutter W Marble Wks, r ab 217 s Main
 Ozanne, Paul A (Mallory & O), r 257 n Topeka
 P
 Pacey, John G, bkpr Kan Natl Bank, bds 238 s Mkt
 Pacific Express Co, 109 n Main, James W Zartman agt
 Packard, Albert W, frman Chicago Lum Yd, r 249 n Fourth
 Packer, Allen A, r 317 E Lewis
 Packer, Mrs Elizabeth M, pres Wich Syndicate, r 327 e Lewis
 Padgitt, Wm M, plasterer, r e Oak
 Page, Chas B, plasterer, r 711 Pearl
 Page, Orrin E, ex atty, r J O Davidson's 2nd add, ws
 Page, Miss Crissie I, music teach, r J O Davidson's 2nd add ws
 Page, Willie, student, r 711 Pearl
 Page, Wm, contractor, bds Eureka Hotel
 Paidrick, M, carpenter, wks Weeks & Son
 Paige, Emanuel, wks Davidson & Case, r 1024 n Mead
 Paige, Wm H, barber, r 1024 n Mead
 Palace Barber Shop, 124 w Doug, Lon D Ketezler prop
 Palace Building, 1018, 1020 & 1022 w Douglas, ws
 Palace Lunch Room, 241 n Main, Fred W Robrecht, prop
 Pallett, Samuel D, dlr in lmbr 312 w Douglas, r 3325 e Douglas
 Palmer, Mrs A E, r 155 s Mosley
 Palmer, Miss Allie, r 508 n Emporia
 Palmer, Mrs Elizabeth, r 1512 Pattie
 Palmer, Ezekiel H, wks J A Ask, r 1245 s Market
 Palmer, Frank, butcher, r 313 n Market
 Palmer, Fred, wks 220 w Lewis, bds 236 w Morris
 Palmer, George, bdghse 630 n Riverside, r ab 630 n Riverside
 Palmer, George A, clk 201 n Main, rms n Water near Oak
 Palmer, George M, r 517 e Oak st
 Palmer, Jacob E, fruit dlr, r near 809 s Water
 Palmer, James, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Palmer, Miss Mattie, col'd, r 638 n Waco
 Palmer & Sterling, props Excelsior stone quarries, 605 e Doug
 Palmer, Wm C, prop saddlery & harness, 356 n Main, r 518 n 5th
 Palmer, W H, Union Meat Market, r 313 n Market
 Palmitier, Elbert, carpenter, r 709 Ohio
 Palous, Ignatz, cuttler & grinder, r ab 127 w Douglas
 Pancake, Joseph, laborer, bds 502 s Campbell, ws
 Paney, Nuton, col'd, wks Jacks clothing st, r 630 n Fourth
 Parcle, William H, carpenter, r 1220 s Fourth
 Pardee, Mrs Ellen, r 318 s Laura
 Pardee, James K, clk Ketchum & Ketchum, r 318 s Lawr'e
 Pardee, Miss Mary, dau Ellen S Pardee, r 318 s Lawrence
 Parham, George, drug clk 118 e Douglas, bds 218 s Topeka
 Parham, Harry, overman W Cracker Co, r 232 n Washington
 Parham, Theo G, bkpr, First Ark Val Bk, r 422 s Water
 Paridge, Zebulon, farmer, r 3535 n Fourth
 Parish, Mrs A, col'd, laundress, r 640 n Wichita
 Parish, F W, carpenter, bds 1208 n Emporia
 Parlor Grocery, 320 s Market
 Park Hotel, 905 w Central, Wm Jackson prop
 Park, R W, Cemetery Marble Wks, r 611 Mona
 Park School, nw cor Park & Ninth
 Park Street Grocery, 941 n Main, Walter r Jones prop
 Park, Warren, shoemkr 604 1/2 e Doug, r 438 s Meridian ws
 Parker, Chas A, cigarmkr 313 e Doug, rms ab 1102 e Doug
 Parker, Chas C, clk Paul Jones & Co, r 522 n Fourth
 Parker & Co, cigars, tobacco & novelties, 209 e Douglas
 Parker, Edward R, switchman S Fe, r 126 Laura
 Parker, Eugene E, contr, r 303 n Walnut ws
 Parker, Fred, cigarmkr 313 e Doug, rms ab 1102 e Doug
 Parker, H H, bkpr, rms Hotel Carey
 Parker, Harry W, clk 122 n Main, r 615 n Lawrence
 Parker, John E, (Parker & Co) r 1935 Woodland
 Parker, Rev J Homer, past Plymouth Cong Ch, r 1704 Holyoke
 Parker, John, prop meat shop 1602 Humboldt, r ab 1602 Hum
 Parker, J W, carpenter, r 635 Wabash
 Parker, Mrs Mary, domestic, 1219 n Waco
 Parker, Mrs Mary, col'd, domestic, r 704 n Mkt
 Parker, Miss Minta, wks W Cracker Co, r 628 n Wabash
 Parker, Miss Maggie, dau Wm Parker
 Parker, Mrs P E, Register deeds off, r 1302 s Topeka
 Parker, Ransom B, laborer, r 125 s Martinson, ws
 Parker, Miss Rebecca, r Goethe & Park ave
 Parker, Roland C, speculator, r 628 Wabash
 Parker, Miss Rose A, dressmkr, r 413 n Washington
 Parker, Sidney, laborer, r 625 e Central
 Parker, Warren, capitalist, r 1014 n Lawrence
 Parker, W E, carpenter, bds 615 n Main
 Parker, Wilfred E, carpenter, r 1531 n Mead
 Parker, William, r 522 n Fourth
 Parker, Wm P, col'd, coachman, r 307 e Central
 Parkhurst, C E, paper hanger, bds 232 n Washington
 Parkhurst, David L, contractor, r 1415 Strong
 Parkhurst, Jeremiah P, farmer, r 377 n Fern ws
 Parkhurst, Milton E, meat ctr 1134 Seneca ws, bds Barkdall
 Parkhurst, Miss Nellie, dau J P P, r 377 n Fern ws
 Parkhurst, Miss Susan, dau J P P, r 377 n Fern ws
 Parkinson, James B, r Grace bet Douglas & Prince
 Parkinson, J H, clk Neff's shoe st, bds Emporia Ave Hotel
 Parkinson, Wallace W, stu, r Grace bet Doug & Prince
 Parkinson, Wm H, speculator, r Grace bet Doug & Prince
 Parkist, Clinton, paper hanger, rms 232 n Washington
 Parks, Arthur S, mgr Kans Sash & Door Co, r Fairmount add
 Parks, Dan, policeman, r 412 n Market
 Parks, Harry F, newsboy, r 412 n Market
 Parks, James J, atty & abstr, rms 2-3-4 ab 155 n Main,
        r Coolidge bet Briggs & Beal, Riverside addition
 Parks, Miss Lettie, wks 3212 e Central
 Parks, Mrs S, brdhse 828 n Washington
 Parks, Thomas W, bridge builder, r 516 n Riverview
 Parliman, Wm, teamster, r 524 Stites
 Parmelee, J, baker Indiana Bakery, r 304 n Market
 Parmelee, John O, mgr Indiana Bakery, r 304 n Market
 Parmenter, Fred E, dlr rlest rm 208 Sedg bldg, bds Hotel Carey
 Paramer, Fred, laborer, bds 236 w Morris
 Parmer, Wm C, harnmkr, 350 n Main
 Parmley, N B, bds Occidental
 Parr, D M, phys, off & r ab 230 n Main
 Parr, Howard I, dentist, off ab 128 n Main, bds Gandolfo
 Parr, Wm P, phys & surg ab 230 n Main, r same
 Parrett, Matt J, mgr wall paper dept Hyde & Humbles,
           r 420 w Elm
 Parrish, Miss Elma, r 217 Mathewson
 Parrish, Millard F, clk S M Supply Co, r 259 n Emporia
 Parrott, Arthur E, student, r Meridian & McCormick ws
 Parrott, John S, laborer, r McCormick & Meridian ws
 Parrott, Joseph, decorator H & Humble, r 1045 n Fifth
 Parrott, Matthew, retired, r 602 n Water
 Parrott, Walter J, dlvry 203 & 205 n Main, r 114 w Elm
 Parrott, Willie, paper hanger, r 1045 Fifth
 Parry, John, laborer, r 1149 s Washington
 Parry, Miss Millicent, dau John Parry, r 1149 s Wash.
 Parsons, Miss Bertha, student, r 220 n Mosley
 Parsons, Charles A (Kearney & P), r 220 n Mosley
 Parsons, Mrs Elinor, bds 1905 n Market
 Parsons, Frank F, frman W H Sternberg, r 425 e Lewis
 Parsons, Joel W, cash G C Strong, r cor Vassar & 14th
 Parsons, John R ( Parsons & O'Bryan), r 813 n Lawr'e
 Parsons & O'Bryan, attys ab Citizens Bank
 Parsons, Wm S, carpenter, r 1658 n Fifth
 Passauer, Louis, carpenter, r Columbia near 23rd
 Pate, John W, dlr flour, feed & Coal 822 e Doug., r 231 Ohio
 Patch, Mrs Sarah, r ab 4j02 e Douglas
 Pattee, Elmer E (Pattee & Martin), r 151 n Main
 Pattee & Martin, art store 151 n Main
 Patterson, Andrew W, hod carrier, bds 1140 n Mead
 Patterson, C R, student Garfield University
 Patterson, Geo W, well borer, Greenwich
 Patterson, Henry W, student 311 Indiana
 Patterson, James M, phys, off 110 e Second, r 311 Indiana
 Patterson, John, painter, rms ab 127 w Douglas
 Patterson, Wm H, capitalist, r 512 n Waco
 Pattie, Coleman D, bkpr Trimble Bros & Threkeld, r 2005 n Main
 Patton, Charles E, bkpr, r 420 n Riverview
 Patton, Frank G, actor Museum, rms 9 Clement bldg
 Patton, Miss Lizzie C, clk 418 e Doug, r 610 s Topeka
 Patton, Miss Melissa, dau Samuel Patton, r 610 s Topeka
 Patton, Samuel, carpenter, r 610 s Topeka
 Patton, Sandy, col'd, head porter Hotel Carey
 Patrick, Frank, car inspector Mo Pac Ry, r n Exposition
 Patrick, Miss Mellie, bds 1730 s Ellis
 Patrum, Henry, fireman Midland Ry, bds 636 Wabash
 Paul, Alex, col'd, laborer, r 252 n Mead
 Paul, Edwin R, cashier U S & Pac Exp Co's rms 527 s Main
 Paul, Miss Ion E, r 320 n Topeka
 Paul, John E, laundry, r 1231 s Mead
 Paul Jones & Co, dlrs drugs & books, 118 e Douglas
 Paul, Theodore, butcher2 27 n Main, rms 600 n Market
 Paul, Theodore, printer Eagle, bds 116 s Water
 Paulin, Chas, bds Occidental
 Paulin, Chas, real estate, r 404 n Market
 Paulis, John A, car painter, 157 n Water, r 215 n Water
 Paullin, Arthur M, tailor, r 716 Edgar
 Paullin, Miss Kate s, r 716 Edgar
 Pavilion, fancy goods, 140 n Main, A T Kenyon, sec
 Paulas, John, wks Dumont & Hayward, rms cor 1st & Waco
 Payne, Adam C, speculator, r 145 Park
 Payne, Archie, col'd, laborer, r 207 s Washington
 Payne, Charles, rlest, (Payne & Co), r 506 s Fern
 Payne & Payne, real estate, ab 110 n Main
 Paxon, Amos, dlr second hand goods, r 223 n Mosley
 Paxton, Miss Anna, r 115 n Volutsia
 Paxton, Dickerson D, st car driver, r 115 Volutsia
 Payne, Miss Dora, col'd, chambermaid 621 e William
 Payne, Miss Emma, dressmaker, r 305 e Lewis
 Payne, Franklin L, student Garfield, r 1826 Maple ws
 Payne, Marshall E, clk 227 e Doug, rms 325 s Emporia
 Payne, Newton, janitor 128 n Main, r 514 n Market
 Payne, Miss Nora, dau Adam C Payne
 Payne, Rawson, real estate, r 1826 Maple ws
 Payne, Robt L, clk J R Holliday, rms 325 s Emporia
 Payne, Robert, laborer, rms 516 e English
 Payne, Miss Rosa B, r 1826 Maple, ws
 Payne, Mrs Sarah M, r 1826 Maple, ws
 Payne, Miss Stella A, r 1826 Maple, ws
 Payne, Rev Wm S (Payne & Payne), r 1804 Mentor, ws
 Payne, Jonathan, laborer, r 115 n Volutsia
 Payne, P P, st car driver, rms 335 n Seneca ws
 Payne, Robt M, laborer, r 115 n Volutsia
 Peabody, Arthur, architect rm 305 Sedg Bld, r cor Carey & Salina
 Peabody, Mrs Frances, r 317 Pattie
 Peabody, Frank, clk Occidental Billard Hall, r 317 Pattie
 Peabody, James I, st car driver, r 323 s Fourth
 Peabody, Roswell F, r 216 s Exposition ws
 Peabody, Roswell L, watch mkr, r 216 e Exposition ws
 Peachey, Joseph, gardener, r 1408 s Fourth
 Peachey, Joseph W, gardener, r 1436 s Fourth
 Peachey, Reuben J, gardener, r 1408 s Fourth
 Peachey, Simon, gardener, r 1408 s Fourth
 Peak, Rev Geo B, Garfield University
 Pealer, Henry, carpenter, r 137 Cleveland
 Pearce, Mrs Caddie E, r 1106 e Douglas
 Pearce, Chris, real estate, r 1103 n Jackson
 Pearce, George, student, r 1103 n Jackson
 Pearce, Geo H, confectionery, 801 n Main, r 939 n Wichita
 Pearce, James, col'd, laborer, r 604 s Mead
 Pearce, Miss Lou E, sec & treas K Furn Co, r 607 n Lawr'e
 Pearce, Samuel W, pres K Furn Co, r 607 n Lawrence
 Pearce, Theodore, student, r 1103 n Jackson
 Pearce, Willie, student, r 1103 n Jackson
 Pearce, William W, (Pollock & Pearce), r 124 s Topeka
 Pearson, Chas M, laborer, bds & rms Lodging Hs Hotel
 Pearson, Richard, col'd, waiter Doug Ave House, bds same
 Pease, Mrs, r 438 Ida
 Peters, Mrs Jennie P, (G A B Ext Mgr Co) r 510 s Hewitt ws
 Peavey, Adelbert A, laborer, r 1505 Goethe
 Peavey, Miss Adola, r 1505 Goethe
 Peavey, Alonzo H, drayman, r 1505 Goethe
 Pechin, Harry, laborer, 120 Manitou
 Pechin, Napoleon B, stone contr, r 210 Manitou
 Peck, Arthur W, mechanic, r 1107 Larimer
 Peck, A M, bkpr W Stone & Mining Co, rm 3 ab 137 n Main
 Peck, Chas E, clks 238 n Main, rm nw cor Wichita & 2nd
 Peck, Clarence A, wks W Steam Lndry, r 631 n Water
 Peck, Clarence M, phys, off & r 631 n Water
 Peck, Daniel K, carpenter, r 409 n Walnut
 Peck, Harley D, farmer, r 631 n Water
 Peck & Meserve, pianos, organs & sewing mach 113 e First
 Peck, Theron H (P & Merserve),  r 1225 n Mead
 Peckett, Miss Lizzie, domestic 827 e Central
 Peckham, Albert M, wks 3rd St Plg Mill, r 243 n Waco
 Peckham, Chas H, mfg cigars ab 313 e Doug, r 1542 Fairview
 Peckham & Dresser, grocers, 338 n Main
 Peckham, G B (Third St Planing Mill), r 229 Ellis
 Peckham, Harry A (P & Dresser), 338 n Main, r 1063 n Wichita
 Peckham & Whitcomb, Third St Planing Mill, 711 & 713 e 3rd
 Pedicord, John, real estate, r 1247 s Market
 Pedigo, Miss Eva, student, r 1431 s Main
 Pedigo, Geo W, gardener, r 1421 s Main
 Pedigo, John W, gardener, r 1421 s Main
 Pedigo, Miss Minnie, dau Wm P Pedigo
 Pedigo, Wm P, watchman Packing House, r 733 Pearl
 Pedigo, William R, carpenter, r 1421 s Main
 Peebles, Ed, carpenter, rms 1009 n Mead
 Peers, Peter, wks W Cracker Co, rms 232 n Washington
 Peice, J B, brickmkr, r 1713 s Fifth
 Pelt, John, wks brick yd 828 n Meridian ws, bds same
 Pelt, Mat, wks brick yd 828 Meridian ws, bds same
 Pelt, Nicholas, moulder brick yd 828 n Meridian ws, bds same
 Pelton, Delos A, (Pelton & Hawley), r 1556 Humboldt
 Pelton & Hawley, grocer, cor 15th & Humboldt
 Pembleton, Miss Alphia, col'd, r 234 n Mosley
 Pence, David S Co, supt of schls, r 1604 s Lwrence
 Pender, Robt, laborer, rms ab 918 w Douglas
 Penn, John, gardener, r 1225 Pattie
 Penn, Miss Lucy, dressmaker, r 1436 n Jackson
 Pennington, Ed, cook Johnson's Circus
 Pennsylvania Fire Ins Co of Phila, Crawford B & Co agts
 Penny, Geo W, fireman Santa Fe, r 313 s Fourth
 Penrod, John S, carpenter, r 1557 Woodland
 Peoples, Geo A, hat & dye wks 117 s Lawrence, r same
 Peoples Ins Co of Manchester, N H, off rm 5 Fechheimer Bldg
 Peoples Meat Mkt, Johnson & Sons prop, Market House
 Peoples Meat Mkt, 227 n Main, Henry O Heller prop
 Peoples, Miss Nellie, wks 2117 s Lawrence, bds 336 n Mkt
 Pepper, Miss Kate, domestic 517 n Waco
 Pepper, Miss Kate, laundress Occidental Hotel
 Perhamus, Mrs E J, milliner, 303 s Topeka
 Peri, Chas, student Garfield University
 Perkins, Ed, English Kitchen 338 n Main
 Perkins, Miss Estella T, dau William J, r 1203 s Mead
 Perkins, Frank E, student, r 12j03 s Mead
 Perkins, Fred b, student, r 1203 s Mead
 Perkins, Herman, clk 728 n Main, r same
 Perkins House, 628 e 35th, J M Boyd, prop
 Perkins, Mollie, wks 426 n Emporia
 Perkins Presby Ch, 4th & Andrews, Rev Wm H Robinson, past
 Perkins, W C, with Rose & Mueller, r Grace bet 22nd & 23rd
 Perkins, William J, real estate, r 1203 s Mead
 Perlee, Harry B, clk Gardner Bros, rms Bayless Bldg
 Perrin, Fred D, printer Eagle
 Perry, A A, painter, bds Riverside Hotel
 Perry, Miss Carrie, milliner, rms 619 e William
 Perry, Chas, col'd, waiter Occidental
 Perry, Henry, laborer, 816 Cherry
 Perry, James W, col'd, laborer, 344 n Main, rms 350 n Main
 Perry, Miss Mary, col'd, r 720 n Main
 Perry, Sadie, domestic, r 802 n Market
 Perry, Will, laborer, r 720 n Main
 Perry, Wm, col'd, wks Chas Beck's lunch cntr, n Main
 Perry, Will, col'd, laborer, r 827 n Wichita
 Perschbacher, Miss Katie, r 200 w Douglas
 Perschbacher, Miss Lizzie, r 200 w Douglas
 Perschbacher, Mrs Margaret, prop Germania House
 Perschbacher, Miss Minnie, r 200 w Douglas
 Persing, F S, contractor, rms 438 n Topeka
 Persing, F Stanton, bkpr 349 n Main
 Perwin, W H, student, Garfield University
 Pessmier, Miss Virginia, domestic, 536 n Lawrence
 Peters, Geo, ins agt, rms 125 s Lawrence
 Peters, Henry R, foreman W Cracker Co, r 224 s Lawr'e
 Peters, John, laborer, r 113 Cleveland
 Peters, Thomas, wood mechanic, r 3414 n Emporia
 Peters, Thomas, sec foreman Santa Fe, rms 211 Ohio
 Peters, Wallace, stock raiser, r 539 n Waco
 Peters, Wm, clk tea store, n Main, rms 125 s Lawr'e
 Peterson, P A, tailor, r 304 n Water
 Petrie, J Ed, dlr gents furnshngs, 118 w Doug, r 414 s Osage ws
 Petticord, Louis, teamster L C Jackson, rms 302 w Wsh'g'n
 Pettit, Irvin H, carpenter, r 321 n Wichita
 Pettit, Wm F, carpenter, r 813 Eagle
 Petty, C Vansandt, wks Bryan Fruit Co, r 214 n Lawrence
 Petty, Mrs Lavina F, r 214 n Lawrence
 Peyton, Mrs Helen, rlest owner, bds 218 s Topeka
 Pferman, Jacob, laborer, bds 1820 n Hydraulic
 Phebus, Ira, carpenter, bds 220 s Water
 Phelps, A D, printer, Eagle job office, rms 618 n Topeka
 Phelps, Daniel, rlest, rms Aukrow House
 Phelps, Frank, clk, rms & bds 320 n Topeka
 Phelps, John, porter Occidental Hotel
 Phelps, Miss Mamie, music teach, rms 808 Cleveland
 Phelps, Miss Mattie, col'd, domestic 355 n Riverview
 Phelps, Miss Ozella J, tent, r 121 w Third
 Phelps, Will, actor Johnson circus
 Phelps, Wm H, sewing mach agt, rms 618 n Topeka
 Phelps, Miss Willie, col'd, domestic 933 n Topeka
 Phenix Ins Co of Brooklyn, W L W Miller & Co, agts
 Philadelphia Store, 129 e Douglas, A Katz, prop
 Philleo, Edward C, tinner, r 1002 n Waco
 Philleo, Mrs Laura J, r 1002 n Waco
 Philips, John, carpenter, bds Arlington House
 Phillip & Bown, Vet surg, 325 e Douglas
 Phillip, Charles A, sec Archer Elec Light Co, r 1905 n Mkt
 Phillip, Daniel W, past College Hill M E Ch, r 209 n Hillside
 Phillips, Al B, clk Luttrell Bros, r 218 e First
 Phillips, C D, pres Wichita Cracker Co, r 943 s Topeka
 Phillips, Charles, col'd, night porter Hotel Carey
 Phillips, Chas W, clk, r 402 s Washington
 Phillips & Crane, law & rlest ab 411 e Douglas
 Phillips, Mrs Deborah M, nurse, r 204 s Lawrence
 Phillips, Edward, bkpr Smithson & Co, rms 503 s Sycamore ws
 Phillips, Edward, (Phillips & Crane), rms over 120 s Topeka
 Phillips, Emory, bkpr, 121 e Douglas, r 319 s Emporia
 Phillips, Mrs Emory, dressmaker, r 319 s Emporia
 Phillips, Fred E, prin Lincoln Sch, r 2118 s Washington
 Phillips, Geo F, wks W M Pond & Co, r 21st & Fairview av
 Phillips, James H, laborer, r 1023 n Fifth
 Phillips, John M, (Phillips & Bown), rms 408 s Emporia
 Phillips, Lester O, r 402 w Washington
 Phillips, Mrs Mamie, domestic, 1924 Arkansas
 Phillips, Omer F, bds 307 s Exposition, ws
 Phillips, Robert E, tinner W Cornice Wks, 821 e Douglas
 Phillips, W R, printer, Eagle
 Philman & Co, coal dealers, 828 n Fifth
 Philman, Jacob (Philman & Co), rms 828 n Fifth
 Phoenix Ins Co of London, Crawford, Bullock & Co agts
 Phoenix, Robt, col'd, head cook Hotel Carey
 Piatt, Robt M, cash Savings Bank, r 839 n Topeka
 Pickett, Wm, wks Chicago Lmbr Yd, bds 207 n Lawr'e
 Piecyer, Ernest, laborer, r 317 s Oak st, ws
 Piele, Miss Clara, vest maker, r 1505 s Fifth
 Piele, Herman, F H bill clk Johnston L D G Co, r 1505 s 5th
 Piele, Wm H, machinist, Stewart C & Co, r 1505 s Fifth
 Pierce, Abrham L, contra, rms 116 s Topeka
 Pierce, Mrs Anna B, bds 310 s Main
 Pierce, Chas, student Garfield University
 Pierce, Edgar R N, carpenter, r 3459 n Fourth
 Pierce, H L, rlst, rms Hotel Carey
 Pierce, James R, city slsmn W Produce Co, r 201 n Indiana
 Pierce, John, laborer bds Meridian & Concord
 Pierce, Miss Mabel A, stu Lewis Academy, r 1025 n Topeka
 Pierce, Roy C, clk Slade & Ackerman, r 1025 n Topeka
 Pierce, Wm H, capitalist, r 1025 n Topeka
 Pierce, Wm S, r 226 s Emporia
 Pierce, Weston E, speculator, bds 1104 e Harry
 Pierpont, Chas G, student, r 1125 e Oak
 Pierpont, E, retired, r 1125 e Oak
 Pierrepont, John S, bkpr Stewart C & Co, rms 431 n Waco
 Pierson, Miss Kate, teacher, rms 521 n Emporia
 Pierson, Richard, col'd, waiter Douglas Ave Hotel
 Pike, Miss Anna, dau Thomas, r cor Delaware & Ontario
 Pike, James W, machinist, r 3412 n Fourth
 Pike, Herbert W, mtg loans, 5 Fechheimer, r 1150 n Wichita
 Pike, Miss Mary, dau Thomas, r cor Delaware & Ontario
 Pike, Richard E, gardener, r cor Delaware & Ontario
 Pike, Mrs Susie S, r 314 s Martinson, ws
 Pike, Thomas, gardener, r cor Delaware & Ontario
 Pike, Wm, painter, rms 403 Sherman
 Pike, Wm S, violinist, r 314 s Martinson, ws
 Pilgerrim, John G, carpenter, rms & bds 306 s Exposition ws
 Pilgerrim, John J, carpenter, rms 306 s Exposition ws
 Pinkerton, Burnett J, Prof Eng Lit, Garfield Un, r 422 Everett ws
 Pinkerton, Miss Mary P, dau B J P, r 422 s Everett ws
 Pinkerton, Wm W, clk, 301 e Doug, r 422 s Everett ws
 Pinkerton, Merril, plasterer, r 315 s Fourth
 Pinson, Jonas H, carpenter, r 1902 s Wichita
 Pintard, Claude J, (Pintard & Johnson), r 1121 n Emporia
 Pintard, John M, clk, 119 & 121 n Main, rms ab 141 n Mkt
 Pintard & Johnson, rlest & loans, rm 14 ab 144 n Main
 Pioneer Meat Mkt, 311 s Main, August Wagner, prop
 Piper, Charles, painter, r ab 149 n Emporia
 Piper, C H, paper hanger, r rm 34 ab 143 n Market
 Piper, Miss Eudora E, teacher, bds Sedgwick
 Piper, Frank, cigar maker, r 1735 n Topeka
 Piper, Geo D, rlest, r 1735 n Topeka
 Piper, Harry L, cigar mkr facty 344 1/2 n Main, r 630 w Central
 Piper, Miss Josephine, r rm 34 ab 143 n Market
 Piper, Mrs Malinda, r ab 149 n Emporia
 Piper, Miss Maud, dressmaker, ab 149 n Emporia
 Piper, Mrs Susan R, bds Sedgwick
 Pipkin, D C, student Garfield University
 Pippin, W H, student Garfield University
 Pirtle, Wm M, (Fortna & Pirtle), r 1724 n Topeka
 Pitc, Miss Anna, domestic, 403 n Market
 Pitcher, David C, wks 109 n Wichita, r College Green
 Pitman, Vinch, student Garfield University
 Pitt, Alfred, laborer, r 154 s Mosley
 Pitt, Charles W, laborer, r 154 s Mosley
 Pitt, Miss Ella, domestic, r 154 s Mosley
 Pitt, Richard, laborer, r 154 s Mosley
 Pittenger, George, painter, r 3517 n Emporia
 Pittenger, Jacob, trader, r 257 n Topeka
 Pitterson, Lewis, laborer, rms 116 n Water
 Pitts, Miss Anna, domestic, 901 n Waco
 Pitts, E E, band boy Johnson circus
 Pixley, George, paper hanger, rms Valley House
 Plank, Samuel K, contracter, r 226 w Oak
 Plant, J C, student Garfield University
 Platt, Mrs E F, nurse, r 608 n Market
 Platt, George W, plasterer, r 323 s Seneca
 Platt, Wesley, bricklayer, bds 231 s Water
 Ploughe, Sheridan, student Garfield, bds n Hall ws
 Ploughe, Sherman, student Garfield, bds n Hall ws
 Plumb, John, pastry cook Gandolfo Hotel
 Plumber, Wm W, laborer, r 312 s Emporia
 Plummer, B F, janitor G A R Opera House, r 301 s Emp
 Plummer, Edward E, compositor Beacon, r 222 n Water
 Plummer, Harry L, r 219 Ellis
 Plummer, John M, barber, "Brunswick" rms 222 n Water
 Plummer, Wm A, speculator, r 219 Ellis
 Plummer, Wm W, laborer, r 312 s Emporia
 Plymath, O S, carpenter, bds 3655 n Emporia
 Plymouth Cong Ch, se cor Second & Lawrence
 Podolsky, Herman, clk, rms Noble Bld, rm 13
 Poe, Mrs Isabel A, r 127 n Washington
 Poe, John W, teamster, r 1413 Ellis
 Poffenberger, Alf M, cutter & tailor, 214 Main, r 304 e Oak
 Poffenberger, Chas, wks Model Meat Mkt, r 1620 e Oak
 Poffenberger, Miss Dollie, r 1620 e Oak
 Poffenberger, Ezra, Model Meat Mkt, r 1620 e Oak
 Poffenberger, Wm A, tailor, Bruggeman, r 1620 e Oak
 Points, George, col'd, hod carrier, r 403 n Stephens
 Poland, Clinton, laborer, r 1347 Sedgwick
 Poland, Jesse, shoemaker, r 1347 n Sedgwick
 Poland, Thomas, laborer, r 1347 Sedgwick
 Poland, Lewis, barber, bds 455 n Water
 Polk Building, 111 w Douglas
 Polk, Wm A, speculator, 111 W Doug, r 445 n Emporia
 Pollard, Louis, civil eng, 108 n Mkt, r 505 n Water
 Pollock, B B, bkpr H Solomon & Sons, r cor 2nd & Park
 Pollock, Fred, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Pollock, J M, (Pollock & Pearce), r 343 n Emporia
 Pollock, J T, waiter, Occidental Hotel
 Pollock, Mrs Lena L, r 419 n Emporia
 Pollock-Pearce Building, 420 e Douglas
 Polson, Ernest, tailor, wks 131 n Main, rms ab 226 n Main
 Ponce, Jacob, special police, r 516 e English
 Ponce, Oscar F, painter, bds & rms 516 e English
 Pond, J W, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Pond, W M & Co, lmbr, shingles & c, 223 & 225 w Douglas
       Henry Comley, mgr
 Pool, Miss Alice, r 620 n Emporia
 Pool, Chas H, bkpr, State Nat Bank, r 718 n Emporia
 Pool, John, plasterer, r 620 n Emporia
 Pool, Miss Libbie, r 620 n Emporia
 Pool, Richard, contr plastering, r 620 n Emporia
 Pool, R H, carpenter, bds 301 n Osage ws
 Poole, George, com salesman, rms 605 n Waco
 Poole, Miss Ida, rms 605 n Waco
 Poole, Nathan, col'd, plasterer, r 517 n Water
 Poole, Richard H, carpenter, r s Morgan nr Lottie ws
 Poor, F H, student Garfield University
 Poor, Miss Ida, student Garfield University
 Pope, Charles R, r 221 Wabash
 Pope, Harry H, student Garfield University
 Popkess & Durkee, dlrs whol coal yd, 222 n Main
 Pople, George, carpenter, r 1528 e Douglas
 Poppenhouse, H, student Garfield University
 Porcasi, Al (Bonetti & Porcasi), r 638 n Fourth
 Porch, George, teamster, r 3422 n Fourth
 Poricky, Anton, tailor, wks 137 n Main
 Porter, Albert, r 436 s  Emporia
 Porter, Alexander H, peddler, rms 436 s Emporia
 Porter, Augustus T, fireman Hose Hs No 2 rms 232 s Topeka
 Porter, Mrs Caroline W, r 913 n Market
 Porter, Isaac, col'd, Sherwood, bet 13th and 14th
 Porter, Miss Lizzie, r 231 Ohio
 Porter, Miss Maud, domestic, 1743 Fairview
 Porter, Samuel, col'd, laborer, r 603 n Water
 Porter, Timothy H, clk 123 e Douglas, r 216 e English
 Porter, Mrs Wm L, housekpr, r 255 n Lawrence
 Porterfield, Oscar G, cracker baker, r 535 n Waco
 Portland Stone Works, off 331 n Main, James E Flower, prop
 Posey, Mrs Sarah, r 1146 Getto
 Post, Albert A, jeweler 405 e Doug, r 1303 s Lawrence
 Post, Rev Ansel H, r 1225 e Oak
 Post, Rev John C (father), pioneer minister, r 837 n Mkt
 Post, Miss Myrta, copyist, clk dist Court, r 1127 n Topeka
 Post Office, G A R bldg, cor First & Water, F B Smith prop
 Postlethwaith, John B, retired, r 1922 Burns
 Postlethwaith, Joseph, carpenter, r 1922 Burns
 Postlewaite, Del, laborer, r 707 s Hydraulic
 Poter, Frank N, frmn st car bar, 444 n Main, r 417 n Main
 Pottenger, Harry R, dlvr Daily Journals, r 1130 n Main
 Pottenger, Miss Jennie, r 1130 n Main
 Potter, Fred W, clk 559 Ida, r 926 Ida
 Potts, Miss Emma, dau James Potts, r 803 s Emporia
 Potts, Eugene, wks W Cracker Co, r 803 s Emporia
 Potts, James, engineer, r 803 s Emporia
 Poulson, John A, English Kitchen, r same
 Poulton, Thomas P, bricklayer, rms 141 n Topeka
 Powell, Albert G, rms & bds 1139 Jackson
 Powell, Albert M, wks A T & S F Co, rms 408 Ida
 Powell, Chas W, teacher, rms 408 Ida
 Powell, David L, plasterer, r 383 n First
 Powell, Miss Dora M, r 383 n First
 Powell, Edwin R, mgr W & V C Mtr Line, r 741 n Emp
 Powell, Jasper, wks S Fe Ry, bds 408 Ida
 Powell, John, night watch, r 215 s Fourth
 Powell, J F, Jewelry & Optical Co, 224 e Douglas
 Powell, J F (J F Powell Jewelry & Optical Co), 224 e Doug, r same
 Powell, John L, rec teller State Nat Bank, r 716 e Central
 Powell, J N, wks Santa Fe, bds Sedgwick
 Powell, Walter W, stu Garfield University, bds n Hall ws
 Powell, Wm R, prop shooting gallery, 815 w Douglas
 Powell, Wm R, R R Fireman, rms & bds 226 n Water
 Powell, William W, student Garfield University
 Power, Miss Ada, wks 3326 e Douglas
 Power, Harrison A, laborer, r 232 n Mead
 Powers, D R, printer Rogers' studio, rms same
 Powers, Harry, laborer, bds Arkansas n 25th
 Powers, M, railroader, bds 208 n Waco
 Powers, Steward P, com trav, r 122 w Tenth
 Powers, William H, salesman, r 1154 n Main
 Powers, W K, student Garfield University
 Poynter, Miss Mina E, bds 636 Wabash
 Prater, Mrs Lucinda, col'd, bdghse, r 207 s Fifth av
 Pratt, Emile, ice cream mfgr, bds 109 e Third
 Pratt, Geo L, mgr Chicago Lmbr Co, r 142 n Emporia
 Pratt, John L, clk Chicago Lmbr Co, rms 513 s Main
 Pratt, Leslie, clk Chicago Lmbr Co, rms 513 s Main
 Pratt, Miss Maude L, stu Garfield University
 Pratt, Morton A, phys, off ab 224 e Doug, r 220 Wabash av
 Pratt, Mrs Sophronia T, music teach, r 220 Wabash av
 Pratt, Thomas, painter, bds 1327 Gordon
 Prattsman, Findley N, barber 916 e Doug, r 216 Lulu
 Prattsman, Selby, barber 221 e Doug, r 605 n Mead
 Pray, Eli (Pray Bros), O K bakery, r 3616 n Fourth
 Pray, James A (Pray Bros), O K bakery, r 3616 n Fourth
 Pray, William, r 1247 Fannie
 Prebe, Elber, wks Wichita S & D Co, rms 421 s Wash.
 Prell, Louis, painter, r 126 n Oak ws
 Presbyterian Church, cor Fifth & 33rd
 Presler, Samuel, printer Eagle, bds 116 s Water
 Press, L, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Preston, Frank P, laborer, r 906 n Water
 Preston, George E W, engr sand wks, bds 301 n Wichita
 Preston, Thomas E, speculator, r 1314 s Emporia
 Preston, Wm M, phys, off rm 2 ab 228 e Doug, bds 1314 s Emp
 Pretcherd, John, treasurer Johnson circus
 Price, Chas A, carpenter, r 349 n Fifth
 Price, Chauncy, laborer, r 530 n Washington
 Price, D Genar, gaspipe fitter, r 839 n Water
 Price, Evan, carpenter, r 530 n Washington
 Price, Ottie, cigarmkr, r 530 n Washington
 Price, Wm H, mason, r 1029 s Mosley
 Priddy, Bruce M, bkpr Lombard Mtg Co, r 323 n Waco
 Priddy, John B, atty, r 323 n Waco
 Priddy, W N, real estate, r 323 n Waco
 Prideaux, Edward, laborer, r 1421 e First
 Pridgen, Walter L, mason, rms & bds 343 n Main
 Prier, Daniel, col'd, laborer, r 1234 Blaine
 Priest, James L, horse dlr, r 1416 s Washington
 Priest, Miss Lilli B, r 1120 Cherry
 Priest, Simeon, gardener, r 1120 Cherry
 Prieve, Daniel, col'd, laborer, 1334 e Blaine
 Primrose, I P, phys, rms Ankrom House
 Prince, G W, col'd, porter Occidental Hotel
 Prince, Mrs G W, col'd, hair goods, Occidental
 Princess Short Order House & Restaurant, 306 e Doug
 Pritchard, Francis O, "bus driver, r 406 s Topeka
 Pritchard, Price L, wks W Plan Mill, bds 613 n Waco
 Pritchard, Robert, jewelryman, bds 423 n Main
 Pritchard, Robert (Murray & Co), rms 613 n Waco
 Pritchard, Wm F, engineer W Plan Mill, bds 423 n Main
 Proctor, Walter M, painter, r 1415 Academy
 Prosser, Bob, canvasman Johnson circus
 Prosser, Mrs Ellen B, r 843 s Water
 Prosser, Miss Laura, domestic 603 s Lawrence
 Proudfoot & Bird, architects, off rms 23-24 Fechheimer Bldg
 Proudfoot, Willis T (Proudfoot & Bird), r cor Cedar & Circle dr, College
Hill
 Providence-Washington Ins Co of Providence, A H McKee, agt
 Prowell, Miss Nellie, r 1144 n Lawrence
 Prowell, Robert M, clk 116 e Third r 1144 n Lawrence
 Prutsman, Finley, barber 916 e Douglas, r 318 Lulu
 Pruy, Anton, tailor, wks 149 n Main, r 938 s Topeka
 Pruefer, Otto, stone mason, bds 302 n Market
 Puckett, Philo S, clk 819 Maple, ws bds Richmond Hotel
 Puckett, Wendell F, rms 331 Dodge ws
 Pugh, Miss Anna, teacher, rms 313 Wabash
 Pugh, James D, brick moulder, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Pullen, Mrs Catharine, r 432 n Emporia
 Pullen, Mrs Kate, r 445 n Emporia
 Pulluns, James A, r 521 n Water
 Pulson, August, sect frmn Santa Fe, r 702 s Mead
 Pultz, Miss Alice, dau Geo W, cor Irving & Simmons
 Pultz, George W, carpenter, cor Irving & Simmons
 Pultz, William I, student, r cor Irving & Simmons
 Pumroy, Wm S, feed & sale stbl, 524 w Doug, r 514 w Doug
 Pumpelly, John H, loans, r 437 n Waco
 Purcell, Charles T, telephone man, r 302 s Topeka
 Purcell, Miss Mary, Ladies' Benevolent Home
 Purdin, Frank, farmer, r 1803 s Lulu
 Purdin, John M, vet surgeon, r 1803 s Lulu
 Purdin, Samuel M, horse dlr, r 1803 s Lulu
 Purdin, Miss Tilla, dau John M P, r 1803 s Lulu
 Purdue, Dr Geo C, off 5-6 Getto bldg, tel 35, r 436 s Topeka tel 16
 Purdy, K F, phys & surg, ab 140 n Main, r 732 n Topeka
 Purkey, Wm A, carpenter, r 241 n Fern ws
 Purnell, Thomas, laborer, r 1516 e Oak
 Purse, William, plasterer, r 3464 n Fifth
 Purse, William W, plasterer, r 3647 n Fifth
 Purviance, Evan S, laborer, r 1553 Woodland
 Purviance, Miss Jennie, r 1553 Woodland
 Purviance, Miss Rosa, r 1553 Woodland
 Putnam, Hill, col'd, coachman, 1135 n Topeka
 Pye, James, sales agt Browning, King & Co, N Y, r 139 n Main
 Pyle, Miss Edna M, waitress Perkins House, bds same
 Q
 Qualtrough, Frank, printer Beacon, rms 237 s Lawrence
 Queen City Cigar Fact, ab 146 n Main, H Tatgenhorst prop
 Queen City IOOF, hall ab 728 e Oak
 Queen City Printing Co, ab 142 n Main, Ward & Vorpahl props
 Queen Ins Co of Liverpool, Crawford, Bullock & Co agts
 Quick, John, peddler, r 426 s Emporia
 Quimby, George H, wks Wilson Bros, r 287 n Washington
 Quimby, Mrs Harriett, washer, r 237 n Washington
 Quimby, Miss Rosa M, r 237 n Washington
 Quin, Wm, barber, 113 w Second, rms Getto bldg
 Quinn, Jack, barber 107 w Douglas
 Quinn, John, plumber 140 n Mkt, r 1007 s Water
 Quinn, J C, clk W F Exp Co, bds Idlewild
 Quinnell, Miss Laritta, stu Garfield University
 Quinnell, Leonard, student, r 1455 s Mead
 Quinnell, Martin, student, r 1455 s Mead
 Quinnell, Milo, student Garfield University
 Quinnell, William, capitalist, r 1455 s Mead
 Quisenberry, Leon, atty, 220 n  Main, r 802 n Mkt
 Quong, Wah, laundry, 207 w Douglas
 R
 Rabb, James J, clk, r 445 n Water
 Race, August C, dep co treasurer, r 1947 n Main
 Rader, William, lather, r 1705 n Emporia
 Rader, W R, student Garfield University
 Radford, Will A, mgr W Sash & D Co, rms 251 Rock Island
 Radke, Millie, wks 1226 n Emporia
 Raesler, Miss Louisa, operator, r 1147 s Water
 Raffety, E G, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Raffety, Elias G, rlest, 4th dr east of P O, r 137 s Pattie
 Raffety, Miss Grace, dau Elias G Raffety
 Raffety, Miss Mabel, dau Elias G Raffety
 Raffety, Miss Maud, dau Elias G Raffety
 Ragan, A M, clk Kentucky House, bds same
 Ragan, Thomas, broker, r 326 s Topeka
 Raglan, George, laborer, bds Arkansas near 37th
 Ragsdale, Anderson, col'd, prop Lindlewood Hotel
 Ragsdale, Miss Mary E, r 339 n Fifth
 Rahn, C H, speculator, r Brdway, Schweiter's addition
 Rahn, Harry, bds avenue D & Gilbert
 Rahn, H E, r Broadway, Schweiter's addition
 Raible, John, wks C H Ellioitt, r 125 s Walnut, ws
 Rainer, Ludwig, barber, wks rear 157 n Main, r 224 n Mead
 Rainey, Alonzo G, carpenter, r cor Fifteenth & Herbert
 Rainey, Mrs Mary A, furn'd rms, 116 e Third, r 15th & Herbert
 Rainey, Mrs Curtis, r 138 Ohio
 Raker, Hiram, agt Tilton's incandescent lamp, 641 n Main
 Rall, Fred, carpenter, r 137 Cleveland
 Ralston, Myrtle M, carpenter, r 315 Pattie
 Ramberk, Ernest, st car driver, r 1027 n Wichita
 Ramey, Joseph W, contractor, r 1421 Campbell
 Ramsay, J W, student Garfield University
 Ramsay, Watson C, wks Ft Scott depot, r 123 Pearl ws
 Ramsel, John, laborer, r 455 n Riverview
 Ramsey, Balie H, wks Horses' Home, bds City Hotel
 Ramsey, John, wks Horses' Home, bds City Hotel
 Ramsey, Watson F, car repair Mo Pac yds, r 223 w Pearl ws
 Ramsey, William H, hostler Horses' Home, rms 16 Morris blk
 Rand, Chas H, machinist, r 440 s Campbell, ws
 Randall, David H, plasterer, r 309 s Walnut ws
 Randall, Edgar B, bricklayer, bds 309 s Walnut ws
 Randall, Pearl M, bkpr, rms Co bldg
 Randall, Wm A, packer Bryan Fruit Co, r 623 n Waco
 Randolph, Carmi F, laborer, bds 3615 n Fifth
 Rank Bros, props second hand store, 216 w Douglas
 Rank, David (Rank Bros), r 335 s Oak, ws
 Rank, Henry (Rank Bros), r 2010  Lawrence
 Rank, Ira M, clk Munson & McNamara, r 335 s Oak ws
 Rank, Levit M, clk Munson & McNamara, r 335 s Oak ws
 Rank, Miss Mary, r 2010 s Lawrence
 Rank, Murray, wks W Cracker Co, r 2010 s Lawrence
 Rank, Orin W, Eagle delivery, r 335 s Oak ws
 Rank, Otis E, Eagle collector, r 335 Oak ws
 Ranker, Miss Mary ( Beffel & R), r 801 e Douglas
 Rankin, Charles, eng W & Sub, rms 357 n Main
 Rankin, Charles A, wks brickyard, bds Mrs G R Albert
 Rankin, Elmer E, trav agt J K Sawyer, r ab 223 s Main
 Rankin, Geo I, contr & bldr, r 1040 Rogers
 Rankin, H F, student Garfield University
 Rankin, M A, student Garfield University
 Rankin, Miss Mary, clk Munson & McNamara, rsm 214 n Lawr'e
 Rankin, Miss Minnie, photographer, r 1040 Rogers
 Rankin, Miss Mollie M, slslady Munson & McN, rms 251 n Topeka
 Rankin, Miss Ristori, dressmkr, r 1040 Rogers
 Ranney, E D, rms 437 s Main
 Ransome, Joseph W, bkpr Union stock Yds, r 440 w 14th
 Ransom, Geo M, retired, r 1107 Allen
 Ransom, Melvin B, rlest, r 1314 s Fourth
 Ransom, Wellington, r 1107 Allen
 Ransom, Wm A, clk, r 512 n Waco
 Ransom, W H, real estate, ab 110 n Main
 Rapp, Lee, baker, rms ab 340 n Main
 Rapp, Miss Myrtle, r 222 w Walnut
 Rapp, Wm M, architect rm 312 Sedg blg, r 308 s Main
 Rardent, D W, student Garfield University
 Rardon, Miss Anna, r 434 n Main
 Rardon, Wm, shoemkr 434 n Main, r Wichita st Burton Car Wks
 Rasey, Edwin A, car inspector, r 935 n Mead
 Rasmus, Chris, st car driver 400 n Main barns
 Rasmus, Gusta, domestic 137 Ohio
 Rasner, Henry, cornicemkr, r Division bet Ida & Laura
 Rasson, Wellington R, carpenter, r 140 Ohio
 Ratclif, Samuel, real estate, bds 305 Water
 Rath, Miss Lucy, student Garfield University
 Rathaus, A, railroader, bds 208 n Waco
 Rathbone, Abraham, laborer, r tent se cor Tenth & Fourth
 Rathbun, Edward, phys, r 818 s Market
 Rathbun, John S, speculator, r 818 s Market
 Rathfelder, Jacob, baker Indiana Bakery, r n Mosley
 Ratliff, John, r 517 s Market
 Ratliff, Miss Nettie, col'd, r 638 n Waco
 Ratliff, R P, gardener, r Delaware bet Ontario & Huron
 Ratner, Henry, wrapper Boston store, r 611 e Douglas
 Ratner, Moses, dry goods, 611 e Douglas, r same
 Ratzell, Alfred, plasterer, r 315 s Washington
 Ratzell, Frank, lather, r 1311 s Market
 Ratzell, Miss Rachel, dau Alfred Ratzell, r 315 s Washington
 Rauch, Amos L, com trav, r 728 n Water
 Rauch, William H, atty (Bridenbaugh & R) rms 728 n Water
 Rauss, George, printer Journal off, bds 130 n Market
 Ravencraft, Josiah, plasterer, r 1342 s Mosley
 Ravenscroft, Harry, clk C H Devore & Co, rms same
 Ravenscroft, Lee, driver Arey & Spengler, bds 834 s Water
 Ravenscroft, Turner L, clk Arey F Co, rms 830 s Water
 Ravers, H V, student Garfield University
 Rawland, Thomas L, R R engineer, r 1648 s Pattie
 Rawlins, Miss Alvina, domentis 510 e William
 Rawlins, Wm J, photogrphr, 106 n Main, r 437 s Mkt
 Rawlinson, Abraham, teamster, r 330 n Fourth
 Ray, Alfred, capitalist, r 151 s Hydraulic
 Ray, Miss Armenia, domestic, r 1361 s Main
 Ray, Bert, laborer, r 403 n Osage, ws
 Ray, Edward, hotel keeper, r 220 Fannie
 Ray, Mrs I B, opr Mo Pac Ry, r 207 n Lawrence
 Ray, Ira B, salesman A J Ray & Co, r 207 n Lawrence
 Ray, James, laborer, r 403 n Osage ws
 Ray, Jennie, domestic, 1861 s Main
 Ray, John W, dlr cigars, confect'y, etc, 402 n Main, rms same
 Ray, Lloyd, col'd, stone mason, r 205 s Fourth av
 Ray, Waidie, farmer, r 1361 s Main
 Rayburn, J C, cattleman, r e Ninth
 Rayburn, Robert C, driver Pac Exp Co, bds Commercial H'l
 Raymond, Gus, student Garfield University
 Raymond, W P, student Garfield University
 Rayton, Gus, student Garfield University
 Razey, Nathan, stu S W B College, r 206 s Millwood ws
 Razey, Rufus J, real estate, r 206 s Millwood ws
 Razey, Rufus J, carpenter, 818 Univrsity av ws
 Read, John A, (John A Reed & Co), rms Butler bldg
 Read, John A & Co, milliners & fancy foods, 131 n Main
 Read, William T, carpenter, r St Clair near Lottie
 Reade, Miss Leana, dau Mrs Olive Reade
 Reade, Mrs Olive, r 337 s Lawrence
 Reade, P M, clk W & W off, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Ready, Michael, blksmith, wks 117 n Mosley, r 142 n Mosley
 Real, Cora, domestic 406 n Main
 Reamer, bkpr, rms 600 s Emporia
 Reamspear, John, speculator, rms 232 n Washington
 Rean, Mr ___ switchman Santa Fe Ry, rms 237 n Fourth
 Reaves, Miss Susie, waiter W C T U
 Reaves, Wiley C, clk Stover & Handley, r 125 s Oak ws
 Reavis, Isham, farmer, bds Kentucky House
 Reber, Peter W, clk Charles S Leivy, rms 829 Eagle
 Record, John B, meat cutter, r 911 n Market
 Rector, Chas G, wks 3rd st Planing mill, r 1718 n Mosley
 Rector M E Church (col'd) Cleveland bet 11th & 12th,
        Rev Robert Rector, pastor
 Rector, Rev Robt, col'd, past Rector M e Ch, r 1502 n Mead
 Rector, Thomas, farmer, r 1502 n Mead
 Redding, Leo L, editor Journal, r 737 n Water
 Reddish, Augustus, clk 122 w Douglas, r 414 s Mkt
 Reddish, Gussie, clk Holland Bros, r 414 s Market
 Reddish, Mis Pattie S, cash 227 e Douglas, r 414 s Mkt
 Reder, C D, student Garfield University
 Redfield, Frank, asst bkpr W W G Co, r 339 s Lawr'e
 Redfield, Josiah C, (W Terra Cotta Lbr Co), r 339 s Lawr'e
 Redfield, Miss Katie, dau Josiah Redfield, r 339 s Lawr'e
 Redman, John, baker 812 e Douglas, r 113 n Mosley
 Redmond, M, fireman W & W Ry, rms ab 603 e Douglas
 Redmond, Thomas, col'd, laborer, 1105 n Lawence
 Reece, Douglass O, laborer, r 118 s Water
 Reece, Jas W, student, r cor 15th & Vassar
 Reed, Anthony H, (R & McPherson), r cor Guthrie & 23rd
 Reed, Boon, painter, bds 244 n Water, rms 233 1/2 n Main
 Reed, Burton M, wks A T & S F, rms 1028 n Fourth
 Reed, C, judge 18th judicial dist, r 1313 n Lawrence
 Reed, Charles H, carpenter, r bet 36th & 37th n Topeka
 Reed, Mrs Emma, domestic Mrs C T Meyer
 Reed, Eugene, carpenter, Burton Car Co, r Topeka
 Reed, Frank A, bkpr Little & Kimball, r 615 n Lawrence
 Reed, Edward A, lem'de st'd 811 w Doug, bds 301 s Dodge ws
 Reed, George, wks st car barn 444 n Main, r 120 w Oak
 Reed, George G, carpenter, bds 1617 Fairmount
 Reed, Mrs Henrietta C, r bet 36th & 37th n Topeka
 Reed, Hull P, rlest, r 1028 n Fourth
 Reed, John W, r 301 s Dodge ws
 Reed & McPherson, rl est, off rm 6 ab 144 n Main
 Reed, Robt, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 615 e English
 Reed, Theodore, col'd, wks Houck Bros, r 710 n Water
 Reed, Thomas A, contr, r 237 Mathewson
 Reed, Wm A, rlest & ins ab 103 e Doug, r 1829 n Mkt
 Reeder, E F, carpenter, bds Fairview Hotel
 Reeds, James A, teacher, r 1427 s Emporia
 Reers, Henry, carpenter 201 w First, r 1002 n Lewellen
 Rees, Wm B, horse trader, 1407 n Osage ws
 Reese Building, 218 & 220 e Douglas
 Reese, Miss Ida, dau Mrs M B Reese 221 n Lawrence
 Reese, John, wks 760 s Dayton ws
 Reese, John F (Reese & Russell), r 223 n Emporia
 Reese, Mack, col'd, stone mason, r 908 e First
 Reese, Mrs Martha B, housekpr, r 221 n Lawrence
 Reese, Miss Ollie, dau Mrs M B Reese, r 221 n Lawrence
 Reese & Russell, loans, 218 e Douglas
 Reeves, Andrew W, cash W Fargo Exp Co, r 734 n Water
 Reeves, Miss Bertha, waiter Hotel Goodyear
 Reeves, Fred J, clk, r 243 n Indiana
 Reeves, Joseph L, marble dlr, r 243 Indiana
 Reeves, W E & Co, dlrs cigars & tobaccos, 209 n Main
 Reeves, William E (W E R & Co), rm 27 Getto bldg
 Reeves, W H, clks Wells-Fargo Exp Co, bds 734 n Water
 Reformed Church (The) Topkea & Lewis, J W Love pastor
 Refsland, Oscar, see K Detect Bureau, rms Emp & 2nd
 Rehm, Miss Freda, cook City Hotel
 Reiche, Miss Cecilia, bds 121 s Water
 Reid, W H, blksmith, r 1017 s Hydraulic
 Reid, Alfred, laborer, r 613 e English
 Reid, Mrs Mary, dressmkr, r 215 n Elizabeth, ws
 Reid, Miss Mary I, clk Boston Store, r 215 n Elizabeth ws
 Reid, Robert, car mkr W Car Wks, r 157 n Water
 Reiff, Almer A, clk J L Moore & Son, r 125 s Sycamore ws
 Reiff, John W, tinner, wks 1111 e Doug, r 125 s Sycamore ws
 Reiff, Joseph, r 10155 n Mead
 Reilly, Edward J, student, 117 Mathewson
 Reilly, James P, plumber, rms 117 Mathewson
 Reilly, John, plumber & gas fitter, r 117 Mathewson
 Reilly, Miss Kittie, r 117 n Mathewson
 Reilly, Miss Mary, r 117 Mathewson
 Reilly, Patrick, capitalist, r 117 Mathewson
 Reiman, Eddie W, student, r 349 Macon
 Reiman, Miss Emma S, dau Ernest A Reiman, r 349 Macon
 Reiman, Ernest A, civil engineer, r 349 Macon
 Reimbold, Anton, tailor, 309 n Main
 Reisner, John, wks Zephyr Mills, r 736 s Emporia
 Reitz, Chris, tailor Swab & Glosser, bds 211 s Topeka
 Reitz, Fred J, tinner Humphrey & Warne, r 602 s Hewitt
 Reiz, Miss Emma, student r 516 n Emporia
 Reizer, John, laborer, r 736 s Emporia
 Relyea, Mrs E J, r 1141 Ohio
 Reme, O, laborer, bds 119 n Water
 Rembe, Miss Mary, r 1542 Fairview
 Remer, Phillip H, fireman W & W Ry, r 803 e Gilbert
 Remsen, Prof Chas F, teacher S B Coll, r 216 Mathewson
 Remspear, John A, speculator, 223 e Doug, rms Weed H
 Renfro, Mrs Catharine, r 1111 s Water
 Renie, Horace, (M, R & Wheeler) rms ab 141 n Mkt
 Rennie, Robt, stair Bldr, bds Martinson Blk, ws
 Reno, Miss Appa, r 219 s Topeka
 Reno, Luther, painter, r 614 s Topeka
 Renshaw, Archiles W, contr, r 344 Wynona
 Renshaw, Benj J, stone mason, r 621 Mona
 Renshaw, Chas T, carpenter, r 344 Wynona
 Renshaw, Edwin A, carpenter, r 1632 Riddell
 Renshaw, Governor, stone mason, rms 1632 Riddell
 Renshaw, John, carpenter, rms 1632 Riddell
 Rentz, Ermin B, phys ab 202 e Douglas, bds Manhattan
 Renwick, Edward B, horse trainer, bds Douglas Av Hotel
 Repp, Ms Francis A, r 112 w Morris
 Rezter, Jacob, board'house, 244 n Water
 Rezter, Roy W, r 244 n Water
 Reupert, E, shoemkr 714 e Douglas, rms same
 Reves, Mrs Martha, washer, r 1111 e First
 Reynolds, Albert W, transfer, r 446 Ida
 Reynolds, Benjamin F, teacher, r 1216 s Fifth
 Reynolds, Clarence, brick mason, r 446 Ida
 Reynolds, Frank, r 323 Wabash
 Reynolds, Fred, engineer Bracken's slaughter house ws
 Reynolds, Henry T, carpenter, r 330 n Fourth
 Reynolds, Horace W, trader, r 115 s Fourth
 Reynolds, Miss Ida, dau Simeon H R, r 1216 s Fifth
 Reynolds, James C, student Garfield University
 Reynolds, Miss Jessie, student, r 1216 s Fifth
 Reynolds, John, r 402 s Water
 Reynolds, John H, bkpr City Mills, r 150 Fannie
 Reynolds, John R, teamster, r 307 s Dodge ws
 Reynolds, L E, carpenter, r 727 Allen
 Reynolds, Miss Maggie, dau Wm W Reynolds
 Reynolds, Roy, student, r 1216 s Fifth
 Reynolds, Simeon H, r 1216 s Fifth
 Reynolds, Wm, r 446 Ida
 Reynolds, William W, r 323 Wabash
 Rhobecker, Chas, paper hanger, bds Valley House
 Rhodebaugh, Sanford B, plasterer, r ab store e Oak
 Rhodes, Chas, laborer, r 341 n Seneca ws
 Rhodes, Clyde M, cigar salesman, r 342 s Erie
 Rhodes, C M, student Garfield University
 Rhodes, Ed, wks 120 Ohio, rms Boston bet First & Doug
 Rhodes, Mrs Evla, r 341 n Seneca, ws
 Rhodes, Henry A, (Clayton & Rhodes), rm 9 ab 129 e Doug
 Rhodes, Henry F, (Graham & Rhodes), r 342 s Erie
 Rhodes, James, carpenter, r 228 Ida
 Rhodes, John H, retired, r 2212 w First ws
 Rhodes, Martin L, fireman Elect Lgt Co, rms Ankrom House
 Rhodes, Mrs May, r 236 n Mosley
 Rhodes, Mildred, domestic 404 n Market
 Rice, Harry B, live stock dlr, r 1545 n Fourth
 Rice, Harvey M, contr carpenter, r 1308 s Market
 Rice, James H, stone contractor, r 2046 s Wabash
 Rice, John A, gardener, r s Hydraulic near Franklin
 Rice, John J, wks W Cracker Co, rms 204 n Emporia
 Rice, John L (Osborn & R), rms 522 n Mead
 Rice, Miss Minnie, school teacher, bds 1650 s Main
 Rice, Miss Nettie, domestic dining car Frisco R R
 Rice, Tracy, printer, r 1336 s Mosley
 Rice, Wesley S, wk Frontier Extract Co, r 1303 s Mkt
 Rice, Mrs W L, housekpr Occidental Hotel
 Rice, Wm T, barber, r ab 354 n Main
 Rich, Miss Anna, student, Garfield University
 Rich, Daniel A, carpenter, r 1531 n Mead
 Rich, Joseph, real estate under Citizens Bk, r 403 n River
 Rich, Miss Mattie H, student Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 Richard, Charles, cabinet mkr, r 708 s Washington
 Richards, Allen T, carpenter, r 455 n Sherman
 Richards, Arthur H, r 1026 s Main
 Richards, Chas, finisher Kans S & D Co, r 708 s Wash'g'n
 Richards, Cornelius, carpenter, r 119 s Emporia
 Richards, F A, student Garfield University
 Richards, Geo F, harn mkr, 121 e Doug, bds 218 s Topeka
 Richards, Geo F, printer, ab 317 e Doug, r 627 s Emporia
 Richards, Henry H, pres W Mercantile Co, r 1135 n Topeka
 Richards, Herman, butcher, r 410 Chautauqua
 Richards, John, carpenter, bds Valley House
 Richards, Joseph H, vp Ft Scott R R, r 1211 n Lawr'ce
 Richards, Mrs Julia, dress mkr 1013 n Water
 Richards, Miss Lena, stu Garfield, dau Henry H Richards
 Richards, Mrs Olive, r 1026 s Main
 Richards, Ralph, student Lewis Acad, r 1211 n Lawr'ce
 Richards, Roderick E, stu Garfield Un, bds n Hall
 Richards, Miss Susie, dau Mrs Olive Richards
 Richardson, Alice, domestic, r 629 n Lawence
 Richardson, Miss Daisie, student, r 1117 n Market
 Richardson, Miss Eliza H, student, r 426 w Elm
 Richardson, Euin, waiter, r 201 s Washington
 Richardson, Frank, waiter, rms ab 507 e Douglas
 Richardson, George F, clk R I Ry, r 701 s Mosley
 Richardson, Mrs G F, r 701 s Mosley
 Richardson, J, rlest, bds Occidental Hotel
 Richardson, James P, druggist, r 639 n Water
 Richardson, John J, plasterer, r 1604 e Oak
 Richardson, John N, (Meekins & R), r 313 n Market
 Richardson, Julius, col'd, cook at English Kitch, rms ab 507 e Doug
 Richardson, Mrs L M, r 1021 n Emporia
 Richardson, Miss May, music teacher, bds 2007 Arkansas
 Richardson, Milford, house mover, r 521 Stephens
 Richardson, Thomas J, land agt, r 426  w Elm
 Richcreek, W A, carpenter, bds Kentucky House
 Richey, Cephas, col'd, laborer, r 626 n Water
 Richey, Dell, student, r Richey House
 Richey, Edward, r 326 s Washington
 Richey House, 620 e Douglas, Wm A Richey prop
 Richey, James C, real estate, r 1107 n Waco
 Richey, Joseph, col'd, hod carrier, r 710 n Waco
 Richey, Joseph, col'd, stock dlr, r s Lawr'e near L ave bridge
 Richey, Samuel, retired, bds Richey House
 Richey, Wm A, prop Richey House
 Richland Building, 405, 407, 409 & 411 e Douglas
 Richmond, Alexander, gro 229 n Fifth, r 229 n Fifth
 Richmond, Andrew J, (R & Chamberlain) 121 n Oak ws
 Richmond, Miss Annie, wks Caldwell House
 Richmond & Chamberlain, druggists, 519 w Douglas
 Richmond, Chas, laborer Exch Livery, rms 323 s Fourth
 Richmond, D S W, (F M Richmond & Co), r 322 s Water
 Richmond, Frank, baggage agt, r 338 s Emporia
 Richmond, Frank G, marble cutter, r 713 n Market
 Richmond, F M & Co, rlest, off ab 110 n Main
 Richmond, F M, (F M Richmond & Co), r 322 s Water
 Richmond, Guy E, wks R & Chamberlain, r 121 n Oak ws
 Richmond, Miss Hattie, r 121 n Oak ws
 Richmond House 217 s Osage av ws, Warren W Watson prop
 Richmond, Irving, rlest, loans & Ins off ab 110 n Main, r Smithson av ws
 Richmond, James, laborer, r 528 Wabash
 Richmond, Julius E, wagonmkr, r 1218 s Fifth
 Richmond, Miss Mattie, r 121 Oak ws
 Richmond, Sylvester W (F M Richmond & Co), r 322 s Water
 Richt, Miss Anna, r 454 n Waco
 Richt Building, 147 n Main
 Richt, Leonard, speculator, r 454 n Waco
 Richt, Miss Mary, r 454 n Waco
 Richt, Miss Minnie, r 454 n Waco
 Rickerts, Samuel, plasterer, r 303 n Osage ws
 Riddell, C M (W O Riddell & Co), r 1955 n Jackson
 Riddell, W O & Co, rl est, rm 7 ab 138 n Main
 Riddell, Wm O (W O Riddell & Co), r 1955 n Jackson
 Rideout, Abe, col'd, coachman A E Allen, r 619 n Wichita
 Rider, Byron, laborer, r 121 n Martinson ws
 Ridge, Howard J, carriage trimmer, r 1113 e Douglas
 Ridgeway, A L, ice cream parlor, 3058 e Doug, r ab same
 Ridgeway, Miss Eva, milliner, 203 n Main, r 155 n Emporia
 Ridgeway, N C, grocer 155 n Emporia, r ab 155 n Emporia
 Ridle, David W, wks 126 s Mkt, bds 1526 Maple ws
 Riedler, Joe, butcher, 354 n Main, r 109 e Third
 Riesbeck, Miss Lizzie, domestic, 803 n Emporia
 Rife, Jacob E, prop Star Cornice Wks, r 153 Laura
 Rife, John W, wks Star Cornice Wks, r cor Tex & Sycamore ws
 Riffe, James E, wks st car barn 1060 n Wichita r 130 w 10th
 Riggle, Jacob, moulder Stewart, C & Co, rms 313 n Mosley
 Riggs, Chas, wks Bissantz & Matthews, bds 109 e Third
 Riggs, D C, bds 1149 Cleveland
 Riggs, J C, stone mason, r e Second
 Riggs, M L, gardener, r 1246 n Emporia
 Riggs, Prof R, horse trainer, r 1149 Cleveland
 Riggs, Thomas D, merchant police, rms 918 w Douglas ws
 Riggs, William H, col'd, laborer, bds & rms 605 n Main
 Rightmire, Oscar, teamster, r s of ry near Sycamore, ws
 Rigney, Miss Bridgie, domestic, r ab 116 s Lawrence
 Rigney, Miss Maggie, domestic, 2704 e Ninth
 Riley, D B, student Garfield University
 Riley, Daniel F, harnmkr, 119 w Doug, rms 202 s Lawr'e
 Riley, D J, student Garfield University
 Riley, Frank, moulder Stewart, C & Co, rms 313 n Mosley
 Riley, George, hack driver, rms 338 s Emporia
 Riley, John, laborer, r cor Ida & Kellogg
 Riley, Patrick, speculator, r 117 Mathewson
 Ring, Miss Ella, trimmer 210 n Main, r Fairmount
 Ringle, A, clk, r 123 Fairmount
 Ringo, Miss Etta, Student Garfield University
 Ringo, Miss Eva, student Garfield University
 Rippel, Christopher, (Rippel & DuPlan), r 215 n Fourth
 Rippel & DuPlan, meat market, 607 e Douglas
 Ripperton, Miss Cora B, dau Dr J C Ripperton
 Ripperton, J C, phys retired, r 1402 n Topeka
 Risley, Sylvester, transfer bus, r 513 Cleveland
 Risback, Frank, laborer, r 844 e Oak
 Risback, Miss Mary, r 844 e Oak
 Risback, Mrs Mary, r 844 e Oak
 Ritchie, James C, (Ritchie & Brown), r 150 Lulu
 Ritchie, John J, wks Star Cornice Wks, r 1105 Ohio
 Ritchie, Willis A, supt U S blg 113 s Market
 Ritter, Anton, cook Ankrom House
 Ritter, Christie F, son Mrs M R, r 225 s Sycamore ws
 Ritter, Miss Dora, dau Mrs M R, r 225 s Sycamore ws
 Ritter, John H, painter, r 3716 n 4th
 Ritter, Mrs Minnie, r 225 s Sycamore, ws
 Ritter, Willie, son Mrs M R, r 225 s Sycamore ws
 Ritz, Arthur G, (Kan Paint Mfg Co), r 819 n Hydraulic
 Riverside Driving Park w end Oak st, L G Lapham supt
 Riverside Hotel, 316 w Douglas, Joe Stunk prop
 Riverside Land Co, off Citizen Bank Bldg
 Riverside Livery barn, 414 w Douglas, J S Wrenchy & Co
 Riverside Park, w end Central, Bartholomew & Boyd props
 Riverside & Suburban Railway Co, off Citiz B Bldg
 Rizer, Eldert A, rlest, r 119 e William
 Rizer, Miss Emma, dau Jacob S, r 119 e William
 Rizer, Jacob S, rlest, r 119 e William
 Roach, Edward, col'd, laborer, r 959 n Mead
 Roach, John N, r 1205 Ida
 Roach, Mrs Margaret, r 1201 Ida
 Roark, Henry, carpenter, r 1910 n Lawrence
 Robb, Charles D, student Garfield University
 Robb, Mrs E M, r 214 n Emporia
 Robbins, Charles, drayman, r ab 207 s Oak ws
 Robbins, Eddie, boot black, r 207 s Oak ws
 Robbins, Geo F, prop museum 221 & 223 s Main, r 116 e Lewis
 Robbins, John, drayman, r ab 207 s Oak ws
 Robbins, Mrs May S, actress Robbins museum, r 116 e Lewis
 Robbins Museum, 221 & 223 s Main, Geo F Robins prop
 Robbinson, Charley, col'd, laundryman, wks 152 n Emporia
 Roberts, Beverly, laborer, r 730 n Main
 Roberts, Caleb C, carpenter, r 1002 n Waco
 Roberts, Chas, carpenter, rms 325 s Lawrence
 Roberts, Miss Effie M, r Arlington House
 Roberts, Francis W, clk Arlington House
 Roberts, Mrs Hannah, r 504 n Water
 Roberts, Henry, contractor, bds 630 n Main
 Roberts, Henry, clk 120 e Douglas, bds 308 n Topeka
 Roberts, Isaac, prop Arlington House, r same
 Roberts, James, col'd, laborer, r 230 n Fifth
 Roberts, James, col'd, laborer, 322 n Fifth
 Roberts, John C, carpenter, rms 426 n Wichita
 Roberts, Leslie C, real estate, r 224 Grove
 Roberts, M O, bds Manhattan Hotel, 328 e Douglas
 Roberts, Miss Nellie, slslady Boston Store, r 426 Riverview
 Roberts, Mrs R M, clk trade Palace, r 252 n Market
 Roberts, R W, agt Singer mach, rms Ankrom House
 Roberts, Thomas B, carp Burton Car Co, r 3517 n Fourth
 Roberts, Treat, lather, r 504 n Water
 Roberts, Mrs T H, bds Golddust Hotel
 Roberts, William F, collector Smyth & Sons, r 426 n Riverview
 Robertson, Miss Berth A, r 1404 Strong
 Robertson, B T, painter, r 3414 n Fourth
 Robertson, Chas, carpenter, rms 405 s Main
 Robertson, James, real estate, r 1403 n Strong
 Robertson, J J, carpenter, r 817 s Main
 Robertson, Robt, teamster, r 318 Lulu
 Robertson, William H, plasterer & bricklyr, r 3506 n 4th
 Robey, Fernando S, teamster, r 730 Lulu
 Robins, Mrs Mary A D, r 617 w Douglas ws
 Robins, Samuel M, dlr second hand goods, 617 w Doug ws
 Robins, William H, painter, bds 219 s Oak ws
 Robinson, A W, salesman R I Lbr Co, r 707 e Central
 Robinson, Adam C, teamster R I Coal Co, r 404 Laura
 Robinson, Alex W, bkpr R I Lmbr Co, r 707 e Central
 Robinson, Alonzo C, vp Wichita Lmbr Co, r 512 e Central
 Robinson, Miss Annie, r 828 n Meridian ws
 Robinson, Miss Annie, domestic 322 n Riverview
 Robinson, Benjamin, speculator, r 424 n Lawrence
 Robinson & Champion, books & stationery 124 e First
 Robinson, Charles S, fruit stand 1034 e Douglas, r same
 Robinson, Daniel B C, rlest 133 n Main, r 1421 n Campbell
 Robinson, Miss Dovie, stu Lewis Acad, r 424 n Lawrence
 Robinson, Duncan, wks Union Depot, r 1018 n Market
 Robinson, Ed, col'd, laborer, r 1240 Blaine
 Robinson, Eli, carpenter, r 828 n Meridian, ws
 Robinson, Miss Emma, dau Henry M Robinson
 Robinson, Mrs E A, r 345 n Fourth
 Robinson, Edward S, laborer, r 345 n Fourth
 Robinson, F W, printer Beacon off, rms Smith & Skinner bldg
 Robinson, Gaylord T, atty, rms 225 n Mead
 Robinson, Henry, wks European Hotel
 Robinson, Henry M, farmer, r 430 n Mosley
 Robinson, Joseph T, janitor Bitting bldg, r 342 n Fourth
 Robinson, Joshua, col'd, laborer, r 702 n Waco
 Robinson, Joshua Jr, col'd, house cleaner, r 316 w Pine
 Robinson, Mrs Julia, domestic, 305 e Lewis
 Robinson, Lewis C, p o clerk, r 820 n Fifth
 Robinson, Miss Lottie, col'd, nurse, 1326 n Lawrence
 Robinson, Lucius B, laborer, r 1123 e Douglas
 Robinson, Miss Minnie, dau Wm H Robinson
 Robinson, Miss Maggie, col'd, washwoman, r 607 e Kellogg
 Robinson, Miss Nancy, laundress, r 1247 Blaine
 Robinson, Peter, col'd, laundryman, r 152 n Emporia
 Robinson, Robt, col'd, laborer, rms 240  s Mead
 Robinson, Mrs Sally, col'd, cook, r on Alley bet 4th & 5th
 Robinson, Thomas H, (R & Champion), bds 827 e Central
 Robinson, Thomas M, salesman L Hays, r 825 n Mead
 Robinson, Thomas R,, col'd, laborer, r 607 e Kellogg
 Robinson, Wm, teamster, W Lumber Co, r 628 n Emporia
 Robinson, Wm, teamster, r 610 n Washington
 Robinson, Wm, laborer, r 1247 Blaine
 Robinson, W E, carpenter, r 138 n Emporia
 Robinson, Wm H, laborer, r 1226 s Market
 Robinson, Rev Wm H, past Perkins Pres Ch, r B Car Wks
 Robinson, William H, (Brown & R) r 1502 Campbell
 Robison Brothers, Investment Brokers, 127 n Main
 Robison, James J, (Robison Bros), r 434 n Waco
 Robison, John, carpenter, bds 109 e William
 Robison, Lindon C, carpenter, r 250 Ida
 Robrecht, Miss Emma, clk r 1026 Rogers
 Robrecht, Fred, Sr, lunch counter, 241 n Main, r 1026 Rogers
 Robrecht, Fred, Jr, lunch counter, 241 n Main
 Robrecht, Henry, cook, 241 n Main
 Rochelle, Chas, carpenter, r 828 n Wichita
 Rochelle, Homer L, rlest ab 123 e Doug, r 509 s Osage
 Rochelle, Martin S, rlest ab 123 e Doug, r 741 n Waco
 Rochid, D K, student Garfield University
 Roch, Ed, col'd, coachman Dr Minick, r 959 n Mead
 Rock, Albert, wks W St Ry, r n Main n of Walnut
 Rock, Anthony, r n Main n of Walnut
 Rock, Charles H, wks st car barn, r 731 n Main
 Rock, Edwin, butcher 414 e Douglas, r 314 s Emporia
 Rock Island Book Exch, 824 e Doug, Ora McKinney prop
 Rock Island Coal Co, off Manhattan Hotel
 Rock Island Coal Co, W T Jefferies mgr, 325 Rock Island
 Rock Island Lmbr Co, 301 W Doug, E H Anawalt mgr
 Rock, Mrs May, dressmkr, r 134 w Tenth
 Rockey, Keller E, trav salesman, r ab 313 e Douglas
 Rockey, Mrs Keller E, dressmkr ab 313 e Douglas
 Rode, Joseph, lunch room, 715 e Doug, r 313 s Mkt
 Rodgers, Miss Mollie, bds 1149 s Water
 Rodgers, Wm H, wks Bates & Moore, bds 202 s Sycamore
 Rodkey, Jacob C, capitalist, r 1106 e Douglas
 Rodolf, Miss Adele, r 1054 n Topeka
 Rodolf, Charles G, attorney, r 1054 n Topeka
 Rodolf, Miss Ida, r 1054 n Topeka
 Roe, Arthur, teamster, r 915 n Wichita
 Roe, Henry, laborer, r 915 n Wichita
 Roe, John W, teamster, r 915 n Wichita
 Roemershauser, Herman, baker 1121 s Lawr'e, rms 232 n Mkt
 Roetker, Albert, iron worker, rms Ankrom House
 Roetken, Chas A, moulder Stewart, C & Co, rms 430 s Fourth
 Rogers, Al, wks Union Meat Mkt, rms 313 n Market
 Rogers, Albert, hod carrier, r 209 s Washington
 Rogers, Miss Belle, r 222 n Mead
 Rogers, Carlton D, r 321 Indiana
 Rogers, Chas E, prop W transfer line, r 256 n Water
 Rogers, D R, salesman, r 1304 s Fourth
 Rogers, Elmer R, trav salesman, rms 1304 s Fourth
 Rogers, Miss Emma, r 623 s Main
 Rogers, Ephraim T, painter, r 381 n First
 Rogers, Miss Etta, domestic 520 w Third
 Rogers, Frank M, r 1144 n Market
 Rogers, George, baker, bds 3449 n Emporia
 Rogers, Henry T, teamster city Mills, r 321 Indiana
 Rogers, Isaac, col'd, plasterer, r 1113 s Lawrence
 Rogers, James L, real estate, r 1632 s Fourth
 Rogers, James M, collector J A Wallace, r 728 n Topeka
 Rogers, John G, bindery, Eagle, r 1st n 13th
 Rogers, Miss Laura M, laundress, rms 17 Morris bldg
 Rogers, Miss Mamie, r 218 w Walnut
 Rogers, Mrs Mary A, r 321 Indiana
 Rogers, O, cattleman, r 1157 n Lawrence
 Rogers Photograph Gallery, ab 106 e Doug, W S Rogers prop
 Rogers, Richard, contr shop 131 n Wichita, r 1304 s Fourth
 Rogers, Russel J, carpenter, r 515 e Zimmerly
 Rogers, S L, carpenter, r 1453 n Lawrence
 Rogers, Thos J, (Crawford, Bullock & Co), rms 323 n Emporia
 Rogers, Will, wks Crystal I Co, bds 205 s Sycamore ws
 Rogers, Wm S, photog ab 102 e Douglas, r 456 n Fourth
 Rohelf, John, laborer, bds City Hotel
 Rohrbaugh, P A, atty law off rms 1 & 3 Smith-Skinner blg, r same
 Rohrig, John, farmer, r 13th near Meridian
 Roland, George, painter, r 724 e Oak
 Rolens, William R, carpenter, r 3429 n Emporia
 Rolfs, A A, laborer, bds 428 n Main
 Roller, Emanuel, druggist 437 n Main, r ab same
 Roller, Max, drug clk 437 n Main, r ab stove
 Rollins, John C, col'd, r 607 n Main
 Rombold, David, eng Zephyr Mills, bds European Hotel
 Rombold, Gottlob, wks Candy Kitchen
 Romel, Miss Bertha, domestic 158 n Wichita
 Romig, Alfred F, (Keister & Romig), r 820 e Oak
 Romigh, W S, supt southwest divis of Western Farm Mortgage
          Trust Co, ab 114 n Main
 Romme, Thos R, painter & paper hanger, rms 416 e First
 Romines, Aaron, laborer, r 917 e First
 Romines, Samuel, student, r 917 e First
 Roney, John, hostler G A Foye, bds English Kitchen
 Rood, Edward B, (Morris & Rood), r 217 Indiana
 Roop, James F, barber 207 w Douglas, bds s Water
 Root, Corydon W, r 523 s Main
 Root, Elisha, hack driver W O C Co, r 222 w Morris
 Root, James F, barber, bds 118 s Water
 Root, Mrs Mary, supt W C T U, r ab 220 e Douglas
 Root, Russell E, r 523 s Main
 Root, S, r 1130 n Bitting
 Root, Mrs V H, millinery 210 n Main, r 408 n Main
 Rose, Carl A, (Rose & Mueller), r 404 n Water
 Rose, Mrs Eva, dressmaker, r 1118 e Douglas
 Rose, Hubert G, mail agt Frisco, r 324 n Lawrence
 Rose, John W, plasterer, r 541 Ellis
 Rose, Miss Lillian M, r 608 Stites
 Rose & Mueller, W Floral Depot, 404 n Water & W Green
          House, Guthrie & 23rd
 Rose, Sheridan G, carpenter, r 608 Stites
 Rose, Wm, col'd, laborer, r Hutchinson, Ks
 Rose, William C, col'd, laborer, bds 122 n Emporia
 Rose, William H, st car driver, rms 444 n Main
 Rosebraugh, H F, carpenter, rms ab 501 n Main
 Rosell, Miss Anna D, r 314 s Dodge ws
 Rosell, Charles B, farmer, r 314 s Dodge ws
 Rosen, Clay, wks 535 w Douglas, bds ab 521 w Doug, ws
 Rosen, Edward, painter, bds 217 Pattie
 Rosenberger, Absalom, atty, r 1361 s Lawrence
 Roser, Jacob, carpenter, r 622 e Thirteenth
 Rosh, Cash, trader, r 604 n Market
 Rosier, John P, car smith, rms cor Doug & Rock Island
 Ross, Alfred, (Ross Bros) rms 703 s Topeka
 Ross, Alfred B, son James M Ross, r 703 s Topeka
 Ross, Andrew, butcher Johnson & Sons, r 312 s Mkt
 Ross, Ben, col'd, porter Gandolfo Hotel
 Ross, Bernard M, (Ketchum & R), rms 228 n Main
 Ross Bros, seed, feed & commission store, 115 n Topeka
 Ross, Chas, real estate, r 846 s Hillside
 Ross, Charles, laborer, r s Lawrence & Hawthorn
 Ross, C S W, farmer, r 846 s Hillside
 Ross, David (Innes & Ross), r 723 n Emporia
 Ross, Miss Ella, teacher, r 846 s HIllside
 Ross, Elonsus, clk 227 n Main, rms 229 s Ida
 Ross, Erasmus L, carpenter, bds 227 n Main, rms 229 Ida
 Ross, E R, carpenter, r 13th e Fairmount
 Ross, Finlay (Ross Furn & Carpet Co), r 821 n Waco
 Ross Furniture & Carpet Co, 119 & 121 n Main
 Ross, Frank, steam fitter, rms 229 Ida
 Ross, George, real estate, r 804 n Topeka
 Ross, Geo I, clk 119 & 121 n Main, rms same
 Ross, Geo W, student, r 804 n Topeka
 Ross, Hurbert, teamster, r Mkt & Kinkaid
 Ross, Miss Jennie, r Mkt & Kinkaid
 Ross, James M (Ross Bros), r 703 s Topeka
 Ross, John A, laborer, r Mkt & Kinkaid
 Ross, John C, speculator, r Butler bld s Main
 Ross, Josiah N, farmer, 2151 s Market
 Ross, Miss Julia G, dau George Ross
 Ross, Miss Maggie, student, r Mkt & Kinkaid
 Ross, Miss Malinda J, stu S B College, r 804 n Topeka
 Ross, Miss Mollie K, student, dau Geo Ross
 Ross, Mrs Rachael, r 1319 s Mosley
 Ross, Thomas J, col'd, laborer, r 161 s Washington
 Ross, William S, carpenter, bds Sedgwick
 Rossler, Miss Anna M, dau Charles R, r 402 n Water
 Rossler, Charles, capitalist, r 402 n Water
 Rossler, Henry L, dlr wall paper, r 402 n Water
 Rossler, Miss Lena F, dau Charles R, r 402 n Water
 Rossler, Leonard P, cigars, r 825 n Market
 Rote, Carrie, domestic, r 1105 n Lawrence
 Roth, Al, with Joseph Goldback, r ab 1209 e Douglas
 Roth, Charles, drayman, r 611 n Wichita
 Roth, Charlie, printer Journal, rms 516 e English
 Rothfelder, Jacob, baker Indiana, r 128 n Mosley
 Rothnell, Samuel, wks water Wks, bds 1608 n Washington
 Rotroff, David, carpenter, r 422 n Washington
 Rotzell, John C, plasterer, rms 301 s Emporia
 Roum, George H, prop brdghse sw cor Verge & Everett
 Rourke, G W, clk Santa Fe, rms 137 s Fourth
 Rouse, Geo, printer Herold off, bds City Hotel
 Rouse, Geo L Jr, (R & Sargent), bds Manhattan
 Rouse, Geo L Sr, pres W st railway co, bds Manhattan
 Rouse, J Burr, agt N Y life ins, Zimmerly blk, r 412 w Central
 Rouse, Mrs Laura A, r 412 w Central
 Rouse & Sargent, real estate & brokers, rm 201 Sedg bld
 Rouse, Simeon, retired, r 1807 Crown
 Roush, Cash C, hackman 422 n Main, r 604 n Mkt
 Rowe, Augustus F, (Rowe & Saur), r 824 n Topeka
 Rowe, James S, painter, r 608 n Market
 Rowe, Owen J, painter wks Lee & Viele, r 608 n Mkt
 Rowe & Saur, drugs 524 e Douglas
 Rowell, Clay G, student Garfield University
 Rowell, Samuel J, student Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Rowland, David U, carp, r se cor Munnell & Campbell ws
 Rowland, Lewis, carp, rms nr Munnell & Campbell ws
 Rowland, Thomas L, r r engineer, r 1648 s Pattie
 Rowlee, Byron E, dlr hardware 823 n Main, r ab store
 Rowles, Charles S, col'd, laborer, r 521 n Wichita
 Rowles, Miss Ella, col'd, student, r 519 n Wichita
 Rowles, John L, laborer, r 519 n Wichita
 Rowley, James, hack driver, bds 210 s Emporia
 Rowley, James L, hack driver, r 338 s Emporia
 Rowley, John, janitor Eagle off, r 531 n Water
 Rowley, John W, plumber, wks Eagle off, r 719 n Main
 Rowley, Miss Kate M, r 710 e Oak
 Rowley, Mrs Mary J, r 710 e Oak
 Rowley, Miss Myrtle, student, r 710 e Oak
 Rowley, Miss Olive, r 710 e Oak
 Rowley, Walter W, rents rooms, r ab 149 n Emporia
 Rowley, Wm E, mgr 227 e Douglas, r 217 Indiana
 Rowsey, Lafayette, teamster, r 819 s Market
 Roy, John, wks Idlewild, bds same
 Royal Ins Co of Liverpool, Crawford, Bullock & Co, agts
 Royal Spice Mills, Corner, Farnum & Co props, 112 & 114 s Emp
 Royl, Hattie, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Roylston Ins Co of Boston, N F Niederlander & Co agts
 Roynon, Fred G, teamster Wm G McKee, bds 218 s Oak ws
 Roys, Mrs H E, r 1127 n Lawrence
 Roys, Reuben H, atty ab 217 e Douglas, r 1127 n Lawr'e
 Ruark, J W, cook Arlington House
 Ruby, Mrs L E, repair clothes, r 925 e Second
 Rucker, Thos G, speculator ab 142 n Main, bds 217 s Water
 Rudd, Charles A (Crosson & Rudd), r 1025 n Wichita
 Ruggles, Chas A, draftsman, r 356 n Topeka
 Ruggles, Miss Ella M, r 811 n Topeka
 Ruggles, Horace G ( Hatton & Ruggles), r 356 n Topeka
 Ruggles, James M, dlvry Finlay Ross, r 115 n Oak ws
 Ruggles, Mrs Kathrine, r 811 n Topeka
 Ruggles, Miss Nellie, dom 622 n Topeka
 Ruggles, Rollin P, railroader, r 356 n Topeka
 Rule Bros, butter, eggs, cheese & poultry, City Mkt
 Rule, Henry W (Ruel Bros), City Mt, r 354 n Lawr'e
 Rule, Mrs J B, r 354 n Market
 Rule, Jas P, (Rule Bros), rm 46 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Rumell, Leroy, engineer W Merc Co, r 924 s Washington
 Rumsey, Charles H, money order clk p o, r 1437 Fairview
 Rumsey, Mary D, r cor Gillman & Franklin
 Rumsey, Edward S, (Dorsey & R), r cor Franklin & Gillman
 Runkle, Mrs Kate, housekeeper 115 s Washington
 Runkle, Mrs Nancy D, r 1041 n Fifth
 Runyon, A C, clk Trimble Bros & T, rms 237 n Market
 Rupert, George W, carpenter, r cor 21st & n Water
 Rusch, Robt H, col Journal, r 337 s Market
 Rush, Frank, driver baggage wagon, s Water
 Rush, Fred, (Dean & R), Occidental Gro, rms 706 n Lawr'e
 Rush, James F, driver Freeman & Baughman, r 230 w Water
 Rush, Miss Luette, r 706 n Lawrence
 Rush, Mart, painter, r 3538 n Fourth
 Rush, Robert, printer, bds 1157 Ave F
 Rushing Building,  818-830 e Douglas
 Rushing, C C, capitalist, rms 328 n Mosley
 Rushworth, Chas, stone cutter W Stone Wks, bds 203 w 11th
 Rusk, J, laborer, bds 423 n Main
 Rusk, James A, real estate, r 548 Stites
 Rusk, Scott, clk Chicago Lmbr Co, rms 410 w Central
 Ruslind, Ford O, mgr Electric Light, r College Hill
 Russ, John B, brdghse keeper, 208 n Waco
 Russell, Abram J, (Russell & Keach) r 1222 e Central
 Russell, Andrew J, grocer, r 313 n Fern, ws
 Russell Bros, grocers 311 n Main, Harry Brown, prop
 Russell, Mrs Catharine, W Conserv Misic, r 203 s Emporia
 Russell, Miss Catharine, student Garfield University
 Russell, Edward, student, Garfield University
 Russell, Miss Elizabeth, r 313 n Fern, ws
 Russell, Frank A, (Reese & Russell), r 156 n Topeka
 Russell, Gustavus F, teamster, r Chateau & Osie
 Russell, J Frank, abstracter, Citizens Land Co, rms 156 n Topeka
 Russell, Harry, bds 408 Ida
 Russell, James B, laborer, r 628 n Emporia
 Russell, James E, grocer, r 821 n Water
 Russell, Miss Jennie E, r 821 n Water
 Russell, John, ex-farmer, r 313 n Fern, ws
 Russell, John F, furnace man, r 1315 n Fourth
 Russell & Keach, real estate, off 250 n Main
 Russell, Mrs M A, r 156 n Topeka
 Russell, P Layten, miller, r tent blk 4 Moores add ws
 Russell, Scott, musician, r 321 w Orme
 Russell, Miss Stella, dau Mrs M A Russell, 156 n Topeka
 Russell, W D, student Garfield University
 Russell, W E, student Garfield University
 Russell, Wm S, wks Eagle job rm, bds 125 s Lawrence
 Rust, Alex, teamster, bds 414 n Seneca ws
 Russle, James, laborer, bds Golddust Hotel
 Rutan, John C, sec Kan Loan & Invest co, r 3326 e Douglas
 Rutan, Miss Mary, r 3326 e Douglas
 Rutherford, Miss Alice M, rms 830 s Topeka
 Rutherford, Charles A, tick & pas agt R I Ry, r 830 s Topeka
 Rutherford, Miss Ella M, rms 830 s Topeka
 Rutherford, Fred P, tick clk R I Depot, rms 830 n Topeka
 Rutherford, James O, farmer, r 1702 s Lawrence
 Rutherford, John, watchman R I depot, rms 830 s Topeka
 Rutherford, Miss Lena, student, r 1702 s Lawrence
 Rutledge, Albert L, carpenter, r n Cherry near 17th
 Rutledge, Miss Charlotte D, r n Cherry near 17th
 Rutledge, Miss Fannie, teacher, r n Cherry near 17th
 Rutledge, Miss Jennie, dressmkr, r n Cherry near 17th
 Rutledge, John H, student, r n Cherry near 17th
 Rutledge, Miss Laura B, r n Cherry near 17th
 Rutter, Frank E, student, r Beacon n of 14th
 Rutter, John H, stone mason, r Beacon n of 14th
 Ryan, Miss Anna L, dress mkr, r 123 Fannie
 Ryan, Miss Ellen, r 123 Fannie
 Ryan, John, fireman, Wichita Gas Wks, r 118 n Water
 Ryan, Miss Mary, dressmkr, r 123 Fannie
 Ryan, Robert E, newspaper man, r 216 s Fourth
 Ryan, Timothy J, carpenter, r 223 n Waco
 Rybolt, James A, brick mason, r 527 s Ellis
 Ryder, Wm B, bkpr Wichita City Railwy, r 616 n Lawr'e
 Ryther, Byron, laborer, r 119 n Martinson, ws
 S
 Sabbetto, Frank, fruit stand, cor Main & First
 Sabin, Miss Louisa, dressmkr, r 127 s Main
 Sabyl, M R, student Garfield University
 Safe, Andrew, shoemkr 110 n Main, r 316 w Third
 Sage, Thomas, laborer, r Orme & s Fourth
 Sahm, Chas, lithographer W Lith Co, r 407 e Douglas
 Sahm, Victor, butcher, r 825 s Mead
 Sailing, W G, student Garfield University
 Sailsbury, Miss Belle, bds 1111 s Water
 Sailsbury & Co, dlr coal, line, stone, etc, 720 e Douglas
 Sailsbury, Cyrus, (Sailsbury & Co), r 121 n Mosley
 Saladee, G B, artist, r Avenue F on moter
 Salander, E N, teamster, r 343 n Water
 Salen, Chas, butcher, bds City Hotel
 Salisbury, Miss Effie, domestic 1637 n Fifth
 Salisbury, Isaac, teamster, r 135 Ida
 Salkeld, Wm F, carp & iron fencer, r Ave J & Morris
 Salm, Carl, butcher Busch & Grover, bds City Hotel
 Salmon, Elmer, clerk 422 e Douglas, rms 539 n Emporia
 Salmon, Geo M, railroader, r 136 n Topeka
 Salmon, William, carpenter, r 136 n Topeka
 Salomanski, Otto, (J R Kennon & Co), r 520 w Third
 Sallsbury, Miss Eva, domestic 237 s Emporia
 Salvation Army Hall, 231 n Main
 Sam, Kee, chinese Laundry, 1003 w Douglas ws
 Sam, Loo, laundry, 154 n Market
 Samon, Miss Ordela, pantry work Manhattan Hotel
 Sample, James W, collector, r 527 s Water
 Sample, M H, student, Garfield University
 Sampson, Mrs Cyrus A, r 1837 Burns
 Sampson, Jesse W, brick mason, r 1837 Burns
 Sampson, John G, real esate, r Hewitt & Elm ws
 Samuel, Columbus C, col'd, laborer, r 230 n Fifth
 Samuel, John H, wks 218 w Douglas, bds 139 n Water
 Samuels, Louie F, r 212 n Lawrence
 Samuels, Will B, clk 713 w Douglas, bds 311 s Sycamore ws
 Samuels, Mrs M L, stenog Strong & Co, r 212 n Lawrence
 Sand, Tilda, domestic cor s 5th & Harvey
 Sand, W G, student Garfield University
 Sandall, Benj E, carpenter, r 235 s Main
 Sandall, Mrs Mary, dressmaker, 235 s Main
 Sandefur, Miss Mabel, rms & bds 254 n Topeka
 Sandefur, Wm C, teacher short hand, bds 254 n Topeka
 Sanders, Anderson, col'd, traveling boot black
 Sanders, Miss Carrie, col'd, domestic Mrs W E Stanley
 Sanders, Dennis, col'd, carpenter, r 409 n Water
 Sanders, Dennis, Jr, col'd, house cleaner, r 409 n Water
 Sanders, James, col'd, wks C O Albert
 Sanders, John M, carpenter, r 434 n Millwood, ws
 Sanders, Stradford, col'd, barber, r 409 n Water
 Sanderson, John, actor Main St Theater, bds 127 s Main
 Sands, Miss Ella W, clk 203 n Main, rms 309 n Riverview
 Sanford, Charles, col'd, plasterer, r 1332 n Washington
 Sanford, Charles, student, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Charles, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 518 n Wichita
 Sanford, Charles, col'd, plasterer, r 825 Eagle
 Sanford, Clifton, student, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Erwin, farmer, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Miss Grace, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Jefferson T, col'd, wks Innes & R, r 911 n Wichita
 Sanford, John, carpenter, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Joseph, farmer, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Lincoln, cementer, r 1703 Palisade
 Sanford, Owen C, wks W Cracker Co, r 1146 Cleveland
 Sanford, Park A, merchant, r 239 n Water
 Sanford, Wm W, music teacher, r 1150 n Cleveland Av
 Sankey, Campbell & Amidon, lawyers ab 127 & 129 e Doug
 Sankey, Robt A, (S, Campbell & Amidon), r 322 n Riverview
 Santa Fe Bakery 146 n Main, F M Scott prop
 Sante Fe & Frisco Rt, ticket off 122 n Main, W D Murdock
 Sapp, Miss Lulu, r 155 n Spruce
 Sappenfield, Miss Millie, r 412 w Central
 Sargent, Albert A, r 405 s Main
 Sargent, Charles L, bkpr, r 1905 Crown
 Sargent, Geo H, plumber 140 n Market, r 405 s Main
 Sargent, Jacob B, r 536 s Emporia
 Sargent, John T, (Rouse & S), r 1905 n Crown
 Sargent, Miss Kate, student Garfield University
 Sargent, Louis, brick contr, r 405 s Main
 Sargent, Mart L, r 405 s Main
 Sargent, Thornton W, (Keenan & Sargent), rms s e cor Riverview & Central
 Sasseen, Randolph, farmer, r 1507 n Strong
 Sasseen, W E, student Garfield Un, r 1507 n Strong
 Saunders, James H, trav salesman, r 120 Ida
 Saunders, John H, cabinet mkr, r e Douglas
 Saur, A J, (Roe & Saur), rms 11 ab 524 e Douglas
 Saur, George C, clk Rowe & Saur, r 228 s Fourth
 Saur, Dr Louis, r 1406 s Main
 Savage, Frank, (Killion & S), rms & bds 312 s Exposition ave ws
 Savage, Harry H, tailor, rms 46 ab 135 n Market
 Savings Bank of Wichita, 130 n Main, Wm Mathewson, pres;
        J R Mead, vp; Robt M Piatt, cash; C E Curtis, teller
 Sawyer, C E, opr Rogers' photo studio, rms ab 106 e Doug
 Sawyer, G Benj, printer, r 1650 s Main
 Sawyer, Hamlin W, editor Union Labor Press, r 1650 s Main
 Sawyer, John K, cont & bridge bldr, r 1129 s Topeka
 Saxe, Miss Cora, student S W Business College
 Saxe, Miss May, 1040 n Emporia
 Saxe, Miss Sallie, r 1040 n Emporia
 Saxe, Mrs T D, r 1040 n emporia
 Sayhouse, Lewis, clk Gem Grocery, r 939 n Mead
 Sayler, Charles L, collection agency, ab 146 n Main
 Sayles, Mrs M A, r 606 n Fourth
 Sayre, Benjamin F, carpenter, bds Perkins House
 Sayre, Mrs Mary, r 423 e Central
 Sayre, Nellie, bkpr G W Knorr, r 423 e Central
 Sayre, Volney E, hotel clerk, r 423 e Central
 Scales, Grant, r ab 134 Ida
 Schad, Geo, wks 119 w Douglas, r 525 s Topeka
 Schad, Henry, saddler 119 w Douglas, r 525 s Topeka
 Schaefer, Adolf G, teamster, r 331 Cleveland
 Schaen, Gregon, clk Germania House
 Schefer, Eugene, expressman, r 331 n Cleveland
 Schaffer, Felix, col'd, waiter Occidental Hotel
 Schaffer, Henry, butcher, rms 128 n Mosley
 Schaffer, Joe, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Schaier, Wm F, clk 311 s Main
 Schallere, Theodore, painter, r 711 e Oak
 Schanck, Miss Anna, student Garfield University
 Schanck, Miss Anna E, r 440 n Riverview
 Schanck, Mrs J C, r 440 n Riverview
 Schanck, Rulef R, tick agt Mo Pac R R, r 440 n Riverview
 Schaniel, Chas J, cigarmkr Q C Cigar Co, r 338 n Water
 Schaniel, Mrs Mary A, dressmkr, r 338 n Water
 Schaniel, Miss Theresa M, dressmkr, r 338 n Water
 Schapiro, Jacob, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 607 e English
 Schattner, Miss Ella, r 231 n Meridian ws
 Schattner, Fred, city clk, r 231 n Meridian ws
 Schauner, Miss Freda, r 232 n Market
 Schauner, Mrs Mary, lodging hse, r 232 n Market
 Schauner, Wm A, fireman hose house No 1, bds 232 n Market
 Scheider, Geo, r 404 s Washington
 Scheider, Louis, carpenter, r 1303 s Mead
 Schell, Albert, bricklayer, rms 924 n Fifth
 Schell, Preston, brick mason, r 830 n Washington
 Schell, Wm, boardinghouse, 207 n Lawrence
 Schenck, Wm W, cigars 100 e Doug, rms Richland bldg
 Schepper, Henry C, brick mason, r ab 1101 e Douglas
 Schermerhorn, B, phys off & r ab 224 e Douglas
 Schermerhorn, Mrs B, r ab 224 e Douglas
 Scheuber, Fred, wks Wm Griffenstein's
 Schiblom, Dolf, carpenter, r 1420 e Douglas
 Schidmore, James, farmer, r 224 Poplar
 Schieier, Victor, dairyman, r Spalding's Park
 Schipperus, Henry, prop 611 e Oak, r 312 Bernice
 Schindler, Miss Emma, domestic 155 n Water
 Schindler, Mrs Maggie, r 925 s Wichita
 Schinner, Andrew, jeweler, r 842 Ohio
 Schipperus, Henry, ice cream parlor, r 312 Bernice
 Schirmer, Miss Lizzie, domestic, cor w Central & West ws
 Schissler, Fred M, laborer, bds cor Lawrence & 29th
 Schista, Carl, machinist, bds City Hotel
 Schlag, Miss Clara M, wks W paper bx fact, r 521 s Orchard, ws
 Schlatter, John, wks Gas Wks, bds Riverside Hotel
 Schlanser, John S, restauranter 533 w Douglas, r same
 Schlemmer, Adolph, clk Barlow & Logan, bds 1107 s Topeka
 Schlemmer, Miss Charlotte, nurse, bds 216 n Market
 Schlesinger, Miss Rosa, dau Sol S, r 236 s Topeka
 Schlesinger, Sol, broker 428 e Doug, r 236 s Topeka
 Schlosser, Jacob J, carpenter, r 3521 n 4th
 Schlupne, Lenette, laborer, r 13th w River
 Schmal, Conrad, restaurant 450 n Main, rms 404 s Wash'g'n
 Schmalle, Henry E, baker, r 249 n Lawrence
 Schmaltz, Fred F, clk Innes & Ross, rms 250 n Emporia
 Schmeisser, Wm, r ab 221 s Main
 Schmidling, Edward E, patent medicines, r ab 116 s Lawr'e
 Schmidling, Harry H, actor, rms ab 120 s Lawrence
 Schmidling, Mrs Mariah L, brdghse ab 116 s Lawrence
 Schmidt, Chas, clk, rms 229 Ellis
 Schmidt, Ferdinand, barber, 111 n Main
 Schmit, Chris, baker 812 e Doug, rms 244 n Mkt
 Schmitt, Frank, Sr, contr, r 633 n Fifth
 Schmitt, Frank L, Jr, carpenter, r 633 n Fifth
 Schmitt, Joseph, laborer, r 633 n Fifth
 Schmitt, Miss Maggie, student, r 633 n Fifth
 Schmitt, P L, rlest, off ab 122 e Doug, r 356 Indiana
 Schmitt, Simon, wks W Car Works, bds 155 n Water
 Schneck, Joseph, city ticket agt Mo Pac, r 406 n Waco
 Schneider, Andrew, carpenter, bds City Hotel
 Schneider, Chas, clks 150 n Main, rms 29 & 30 Bitting blk
 Schneider, Hy, slsmn Bitting Bros, rms 39 & 40 Bitting bldg
 Schneider, Kittie, St Francis Hospital
 Schneider, Mrs Mary, r 401 s Washington
 Schnitzler Building, 120 n Market
 Schnitzler, Carl F, clk billiard parlor, 117 n Mkt, bds City Hotel
 Schnitzler, Charles A, whlsle & retail cigars & tobacco
           223 n Main, r 304 s Main
 Schnitzler, Fritz, capitalist, r 120 n Market
 Schnitzler, Henry, prop Mkt St Billiard Hall, r 1002 s Lawr'e
 Schnitzler, Miss Laura, dau Fritz S, r 120 n Mkt
 Schnitzler, Miss Lena, domestic 346 n Sherman
 Schnitzler, W H, cigar parlor, 117 n Mkt, r 120 n Mkt
 Schnug, Edward, laborer, rms 817 e Oak
 Schoenfeld, Henry, tailor, r 938 s Topeka
 Scholl, Albert, butcher, r 300 s Exposition ws
 Schollenberger, Mrs C D, furnished rms, r ab 250 n Main
 Schollenberger, Jacob D, carpenter, r ab 250 n Main
 Schollin, Noah, laborer, r 702 Alice
 Schone, John K, foundry, r 433 n Wichita
 Schonfeld, Henry, tailor wks 137 n Main, r 938 s Topeka
 Schooler, Hamilton O, clk 819 Maple ws
 Schooler, Joseph K, grocer 819 Maple ws, rms 517 s Campbell ws
 Schooler, Sherley, clk 819 Maple ws, rms 517 s Campbell ws
 Schoonover & Coates, attys at law, ab Woodman's Bank
 Schoonover, John T, (S & Coats), r 1021 n Fourth
 Schoop, Frank, St Francis Hospital
 Schopf, Mrs A E, prop bakery City Mkt, r 138 n Emporia
 Schopf, A L, bill poster, r 138 n Emporia
 Schopf, Henry W, broommkr, r Columbia & Ontario
 Schopf, Miss Mattie, r 138 n Emporia
 Schornick, Miss Maggie, domestic, rms 6 ab 309 n Main
 Schott, Henry, watchman Santa Fe, r 131 n Washington
 Schott, John, r 1231 s Water
 Schott, Lewis, laborer, r 123 n Washington
 Schott, William T, r 131 n Washington
 Schouten, Elijah B, laborer, rms 511 e English
 Schover, Ferdinand, wks Wm Greiffenstein, r 1247 Forest
 Schrader, William, teamster, r Fair Grounds
 Schroll, Albert, prop meat mkt, 912 w Doug ws, r 300 Exposition ws
 Schuck, Phillip, laborer, bds Meridian & Concord
 Schueler, Fred, tailor, r 1101 s Water
 Schuh, Edward b, clk J F Baehr, rms 331 e Douglas
 Schuler, Elroy E, carpenter, r 520 s Osage ws
 Schull, Henry, laborer, r tent cor Park, & Wichita
 Schulte, Miss Eugenia, wks W Cracker Co, r 715 e Doug
 Schulte, Miss Mary, domestic, r 433 s Topeka
 Schulte, Severin, fruit stand, 715 e Doug, r 207 s Topeka
 Schultz, Carl, coal heaver, r 916 s Lawrence
 Schultz, Charles, teamster, r 916 s Lawrence
 Schultz, James L, bkpr Kan Nat Bank, bds 519 s Market
 Schumacher, C Rob, dlr hdware, 814 e Douglas, r same
 Schumacher, John G, tailor, r 409 Hillside
 Schumacher, Miss Mary, domestic, 215 n Emporia
 Schuman, August, laborer, r 1040 Allen
 Schunke, Oscar, tailor 119 e Douglas, r Furley blk
 Schuster, Edward, (Parker & Co), r 827 s Water
 Schuyler Electric Light Co, 124 s Fifth
 Schwarc, Miss Katie, domestic, 1155 n Emoria
 Schwatz, Bobbett, domestic, 206 n Hydraulic
 Schwatz, Chas A, bkpr Badger Lmbr Co, r 229 n Market
 Schwatz, Edward J, wks Badger Lmbr Co, r 410 s Lawr'e
 Schwatz, Miss Emma, r 229 n Market
 Schwatz, Frank J, mgr Badger Lmbr Co, r 456 n Market
 Schwatz, Miss Katie, r 229 n Market
 Schwarz, Adam, tin smith, r 1147 Getto
 Schwarz, Chas C, rms Sherman House
 Schweiter, Henry, capitalist, r 1240 s Hydraulic
 Schwent, Miss Nellie, seamstress, rms 625 e William
 Schwerdfeger, Chas, student, r 330 s Water
 Schwerdfeger, Henry, (Schwerdfeger & son), r 330 s Water
 Schwerdfeger, Henry B, (S & Son), r 117 w Greenway
 Schwerdfeger & Son, grocers 330 s Water
 Scoggin, Miss Alice M, dressmkr, r 226 s Ida
 Scoggin, Chas W, r 238 s Market
 Scoggin, Mrs Elizabeth, 226 Ida
 Scoggin, Sara M, teacher, r 226 Ida
 Scoot, Charles, wgn driver G A Foye, bds Riverside Hotel
 Scotland, Eli, stone cutter, bds n Water bet 1st & 2nd
 Scott, Alexander, stone cutter, bds European Hotel
 Scott, Arthur, gardener, 1229 s Washington
 Scott, Miss Belle, col'd, domestic 346 n Topeka
 Scott, Burt, lather, bds 1351 n Fifth
 Scott, Charles, teamster, bds Riverside Hotel
 Scott, Charles E, phys, ab 407 e Douglas, r same
 Scott, Charles G, blacksmith, r n 5th
 Scott, Charles S, clk Munson & McN, rms 507 n Main
 Scott, Miss Dora, clks 146 n Main, r 452 Riverview
 Scott, Elmer W, wks Riverside Park Barn
 Scott, Mrs Frank E, r 508 s Main
 Scott, Frank M, prop Santa Fe bakery, r 452 n Riverview
 Scott, Fred J, jeweler, r 409 e Central
 Scott, Henry, col'd, laborer, r 453 n Water
 Scott, James A, gardener, r 1229 s Washington
 Scott, James R, painter, r 306 s Washington
 Scott, James W, carpenter, r 437 s Main
 Scott, Miss Jennie, slslady 203 & 205 n Main, r Morris & Main
 Scott, John, builder, r 1706 n Waco
 Scott, John P, carpenter, r 303 s Market
 Scott, Joseph, livestock dlr, r 1425 e First
 Scott, Lemuel, (Scott L & Co), r 316 s Main
 Scott, Miss Mary, col'd, cook 133 n Wichita
 Scott, Mrs Martha J, r 1327 e Gilbert
 Scott, Merritt, lather, rms 1351 n Fifth
 Scott, Miss Princess, bds 1851 n Lawrence
 Scott, Samuel, merchant, r 409 e Central
 Scott, Samuel L, mgr W Rental Agency, r 703 e Central
 Scott, Samuel M, real estate, r 126 Poplar
 Scott, Miss Tennie, clk Wilson, rms 605 s Main
 Scott, Thomas, fireman Hose House No 2, r 226 s Topeka
 Scott, Walter, clk David O Smith, bds 135 s Washington
 Scott, Walter W, student, r 1229 s Washington
 Scott, William H, gardener, r 1229 s Washington
 Scovil, Miss Nellie, r 206 Minnesota
 Seaba, Henry G, laborer, rms 123 s Washington
 Seabrande, Peter, laborer, 321 s Topeka
 Seal & Hollister, props N Main Custom Mill, 622 n Main
 Seal, J H, (S & Hollister), 622 n Main, r 1005 n Wichita
 Seal, John H, prop sw Thirteenth & Market, r ab same
 Seaman, Alonzo T, carpenter, r 1442 s Lawrence
 Seaman, Chas, engineer W & W Ry, rms Ankrom House
 Seaman, James R, carpenter, r 1442 s Lawrence
 Seaman, John D, com traveler W K & Co, bds Richmond H
 Seaman, M Sanuel, painter 117 n Mosley, rms 139 Laura
 Seaman, Reuben D, rlest 611 w Doug ws, r 428 s Campbell
 Seaman, S, student Garfield University
 Seaman, William C, lather, rms 1442 s Lawrence
 Search, Lorenzo D, dealer in horses, r 135 n Emporia
 Seaser, Miss Hattie F, student, r 1458  s Washington
 Seaser, Mrs Jeanette, laundress, r 1458 s Washington
 Seavey, George, brick layer, bds Valley House
 Sebits, Alfred W, cattle dlr, rms 9 ab 313 n Main
 Sebits, Martin L, laborer, rms 9 ab 313 n Main
 Sebrie A, speculator, bds Riverside Hotel
 Sebring, Andrew A, carpenter, r Goethe n of 14th
 Second Baptist Ch, n Wichita bet Central & Elm
 Sedgwick Bldg, nw cor of First & Market
 Sedgwick Co Coal Co, 110 n Fourth, Wallace M McClain prop
 Sedgwick Collection Agcy, rm 208 Sedg, E T Allen mgr
 Sedgwick County Jail, 511 n Market
 Sedgwick Co Library, ab 220 e Doug, Mrs Madison, librarian
 Sedgwick House, 902 e Douglas, Wm Tobias
 Sedgwick Loan & Invest Co, ab 123 n Main, Rodolph Hatfield pres
 Seefor, Charles, trainman W & W Ry, rms ab 603
 Seeley, Harry, fireman W & W Ry, rms ab 601 e Douglas
 Seelye, H G, dentist ab 118 e Douglas, rm 4 Bitting blk
 Seeman, Joseph H, wks sect Rock Island, rms 330 s Mosley
 Seemann, Gustav, cigar mfgr, r 1030 n Mead
 Sees, Thomas, carpenter, r 148 Ohio
 Seesholts, Edgar L, r 424 Laura
 Seewester, Frank W, bricklayer, rms 141 n Topeka
 Segbers, John, shoemkr, 1218 e Douglas, rms same
 Seib, Philip, candy mkr, wks 216 n Main, rms 246 n Main
 Seibert, David, laborer, rms 258 n Mosley
 Seigler, Miss Rosa, domestic, 637 n Topeka
 Seiver, Charles, speculator, rms 818 s Market
 Selby, Charles E, carpenter, rms 514 w Central
 Seligman, Miss Minnie, domestic 539 n Emporia
 Selleck, Preston M, clk B & Eno Invest Co, bds 229 n Waco
 Sellers, Truman F, laborer, bds Indiana Dining Hall
 Selover, James H, iron moulder, r 1026 s Emporia
 Selsor, Miss Lizzie M, (Bell & S) prop Eagle Hotel
 Selven, A C, chief clk Mo Pac, r 1136 n Market
 Selvey, Horace A, teamster, r 217 e Gilbert
 Selvidge, Wm A, tinner, 823 n Main, r 928 n Water
 Selvy, Miss Mattie, domestic, wks 2002 Mentor, ws
 Sendalbach, George, r 318 Cleveland
 Sendalbach, Joseph, r 318 Cleveland
 Sendalbach, Michael, clk, r 318 Cleveland
 Sendalbach, Miss Rosa, domestic, 426 s Main
 Sene, Mrs Belle, col'd, r 220 w Park
 Sensendiver, B, waiter Gandolfo Hotel
 Sercy, William, col'd, porter 127 e Doug, rms 255 n Mkt
 Serler, David W, carpenter, r 456 n Sherman
 Serles, Dr Warren F, off rms 13 & 15 ab 230 n Main, r same
 Sersett Wm, col;'d, hostler, 156 n Topeka
 Serviss, James L, conductor W & W Ry, r 926 s Lawr'e
 Settegren, Frank, lab, bds 313 n Seneca, ws
 Settergeen, Miss Ida C, wks 415 s Seneca ws
 Seventh-Day Adventists Church, 216 s Wichita
 Sevier, Gin, clk, fruit stand 119 w First, rms 615 n Mead
 Seward, Geo L, teamster, r 1205 n Fourth
 Seward, J L, with Leader, r 305 s Market
 Sewell, Charles V, carpenter, r 225 s Millwood, ws
 Seymour, Mrs E J, r 1525 Park Place
 Sewell, Geo A, collector Roger's Trans Co, r 225 s Millwood ws
 Sexton, Edward W, cigar mkr, 912 e Doug, rms 628 n Mkt
 Sexton, Dr Jane T, magnetic healer, r 628 n Mkt
 Sexton, John, cigar mkr, 314 e Doug, rms 628 n Mkt
 Sexton, Rolla S, cigar mkr, r 628 n Mkt
 Sexton, Wm, retired cattleman, r 628 n Mkt
 Sexton, Wm L, rlest, 565 w Doug, ws, r 803 s Topeka
 Seyler, Wm, carpenter, bds sw cor s Bonn & Lincoln, ws
 Seyster, Miss Cora B, student, r Beacon, n of 14th
 Seyster, Henry E, farmer, r Beacon, n of 14th
 Seyster, Jacob, stonemason, r Beacon, n of 14th
 Sgalinski, A, tailor, bds 428 n Main
 Shade,Frank, plasterer, bds Richmond House, ws
 Shaffer, Harry, rlest, r 1123 Munnell ave, ws
 Shafer, Herbert G, stonemason
 Shaff, Miss Emma, domestic, 218 s Emporia
 Shaffer, Samuel S, with Granitic Roofing Co, r 2023 n Topeka
 Shaksepere, Miss Tempy, col'd, r 244 n Mosley
 Shambaugh, F H, speculator, rms ab 124 w Douglas
 Shambaugh, W G, speculator, rms ab 124 w Douglas
 Shambaugh, Edward, wks 123 w Douglas
 Shambaugh, Jackson, room renter, r ab 153 n Emporia
 Shank, J S, capitalist, rms ab 153 n Emporia
 Shanks, Mrs Sarah Ann, r 133 n Hydraulic
 Shannessy, Edgar, painter, rms 920 e English
 Shapter, R T, rlest, bds Holyoke & Twentieth
 Shaque, Geo A, slsmn, Johnston Larimer D G Co, r 1541 Campbell
 Sharkey, Mose, laborer, rms 435 James
 Sharkey, Wm, laborer, 435 James
 Sharp, Andrew J, retired, r 631 s Millwood
 Sharp, Miss Carrie, r 1224 s Market
 Sharp, Charles L, painter, r 1205 n Fourth
 Sharp, Chas M, teacher, r 631 s Millwood, ws
 Sharp, David L, waiter, 110 w Douglas, r 218 s Water
 Sharp, Ernest A, clk, 338 n Main, r 631 s Millwood
 Sharp, James L, clk, 221 e Douglas, rms 522 e Douglas
 Sharp, John R, blacksmith, 121 n Mead, rms same
 Sharp, Laurence, Yard Master stock yds, r 1912 n Topeka
 Sharp, Miss Lottie, domestic, Geo H Taylor, cor 7th & Water
 Sharp, Wm, rlest agt, r 712 w Central
 Shastid, Wm E, phys, ab 117 n Main, 1603 University ws
 Shatto, Newton, painter, r 1716 n Waco
 Shattuck, Samuel W Jr, stu Dale & Wall, rms 1041 n Waco
 Shaughnessey, Edward, clk, Cent'n'al Bky, 418 s Orchard ws
 Shaughnessey, Miss Mary, domestic, wks 418 s Orchard ws
 Shaw, Miss Anna V, r 201 s Hydraulic
 Shaw, Chas A, agt Winfield Stone Co, ab 228 e Doug, r 1126 Carlos
 Shaw, Geo A, traveling salesman, r 520 e Third
 Shaw, John O, clk, 818 e Douglas, r 140 Lulu
 Shaw, Miss Lena D, dau Thos S, r 811 s Topeka
 Shaw, Miss Maggie J M, r 201 s Hydraulic
 Shaw, Miss Mary E, r 201 s Hydraulic
 Shaw, Miss Minnie V, r 201 s Hydraulic
 Shaw, Nelson, teacher, r 1956 s Ellis
 Shaw, Thomas, Music House, 129 n Main, r 811 s Topeka
 Shaw, Wm F, painter, r 201 s Hydraulic
 Shaw's Orchestra & Music House, Thos Shaw, mgr
 Shawn, C I, cement work, bds 421 e Douglas
 Shawn, J J, cement work, bds 421 e Douglas
 Shea, D L, train dispatcher, W & W R R, rms ab 524 e Doug
 Shearer, Daniel J, brickmason, r 452 Laura
 Shearer, Edward T, carpenter, r 745 Riddell
 Shearer, John A, carpenter, r 1745 Riddell
 Shearer, Mrs L C, nurse, r 340 n Seneca ws
 Shearer, Millage, teamster, r 1745 Riddell
 Shearer, Miss Minnie, student, r 1745 Riddell
 Shearer, Miss Rosa E, wks W S Laundry, r 233 Wichita ws
 Shearman, J F, sec Equitable trust & Invest Co, r 318 n Waco
 Shears, Emile, cook, 109 e Third
 Sheasly, Chas K, bkpr, rms 1120 Lewellen
 Sheedy, Michael, laborer, bds 630 n Main
 Sheehan, Miss Annie, domestic, 927 n Topeka
 Sheeham, Jack, horse trainer, bds Douglas Ave Hotel
 Sheehan, Miss Kate, domestic, 434 n Fourth
 Sheely, Wm, bricklayer, r 1113 e Kellogg
 Sheets, Chas J, (E E Deaver & Co), r 346 Sherman
 Sheets, Geo W, carpenter, r 1211 n Fifth
 Sheets, Miss Mollie, r 1211 n Fifth
 Sheil, Rev James, St Aloysius Church, r 307 n Fourth
 Sheldon, Edwin E, wks Santa Fe, r 1127 s Main
 Sheldon, Enos B, agt Baughman & Freeman, 409 s Topeka
 Sheldon, Henry, plasterer, bds 236 w Morris
 Sheldon, Willie, porter, Occidental Hotel
 Shell, Albert, bricklayer, r 924 n Fifth
 Shell, Geo, bricklayer, r 924 n Fifth
 Shellabarger, Andrew, farmer, rms ab 705 e Oak
 Shelton, M B, col'd, laborer, r 110 n Mosley
 Shen, J J, barber, r 3515 n Topeka
 Shenemann, Miss Minnie, domestic, 403 n Riverview
 Shepard, Mrs Cynthia, r 203 n Emporia
 Shepard, Henry V, loans, bds Carey Hotel
 Shepard, W S, rms Hotel Carey
 Sheppard, Harry A, musician, Shaws, r 418 e Central
 Sheppard, James S, music dlr, r 418 e Central
 Sheppard, Miss Lula, stu High school, r 418 e Central
 Sheppard, Richard, carpenter, r 414 n Stephens
 Sheppard, Richard, Jr, laborer, r 414 n Stephens
 Sheppard, Thomas J, rlest (Miller & Sheppard), r 815 e Oak
 Sheppard, Wm A, teamster, r 815 Allen
 Sherard & Cubbon, grocery store, 1228 w Seventeenth
 Sherard, John A, (Sherard & Cubbon), bds 1833 Payne
 Sherer, Wm, photographer, bds 310 s Main
 Sherlock, Lucian, carpenter, rms 1058 n Fifth
 Sherly, John B, engraver, W Lith Co, rms 204 n Emporia
 Sherman, Miss Althea R, artist, r 317 n Lawrence
 Sherman House, 709 e Douglas
 Sherman, Harry, laborer, r 414 n Stephens
 Sherman, Henry T, carpenter, r about 24j01 s Ida
 Sherman, Jacob, barber, Hotel Carey, r 258 n Main
 Sherman, Miss Mary, domestic, 223 n Emporia
 Sherman, O M, rlest & loans, ab 146 n Main, r 1226 n Emporia
 Sherman, Samuel, operator, rms 1203 Bitting
 Sherman, Wm, r 418 n Sherman
 Sherrell, Colman, col'd, wks Carey Grand, rms 419 n Fifth
 Sherwin, Christopher, plasterer, r 305 s Emporia
 Sherwin, John R, lather, r 305 s Emporia
 Sherwood, Daniel, stock raiser, r 1405 n Fariview
 Sherwood, John, carpenter, rms & bds 343 n Main
 Sherwood, L F, fancy stock raiser, r 1405 Fairview
 Shetzley, John P, r Tyler & Twentieth
 Shetzley, J S, blacksmith, bds 2005 n Lawrence
 Shetezley, Lafayette, r Tyler & Twentieth
 Shibler, Seneca B, clk 201 n Main, rms ab 201 n Water
 Shiblom, Adolph, carpenter, r 1420 e Douglas
 Shiek, O W, clk, Cawell & Spangler, r 1125 n Mkt
 Shields, E D, wks Eagle bindery, bds Occidental
 Shields, James A, blksmith 1215 n Main, r 1034 n Waco
 Shields, J G, associate ed Eagle, r 116 n Osage
 Shields, J R, atty, 201 n Main, r 349 n Emporia
 Shields, Miss Mattie, r 624 n Washington
 Shields, Mike, rms 140 n Topeka
 Shields, Robt P, wks Burton car Wks, r 116 n Osage, ws
 Shields, Thomas, farmer, Delaware & Geneva
 Shields, Thomas, stone contr, bds Alamo Addition
 Shields, Miss Ula, r 116 n Osage, ws
 Shields, Wm P, bkpr Smyth & Sons, r 332 n Waco
 Shiller Hall, ab 817 & 819 w Doug, ws, Vincent Hartmann, mgr
 Shimer, Howard W, freight clk Mo Pac, r 1205 e First
 Shipley, Luther W, wks Central Av Groc, bds 430 Stephens
 Shipman, Wm, teamster, bds 1064 n Wichita
 Shircliff, Homer, wgn driver G A Foye, bds Riverside Hotel
 Shirley, Geo H, r 216 s Topeka
 Shirkey, John M, driver Brogan & Co, r 220 Lulu
 Shober, Arthur E, rlest ( H L Shober & Co), r 1154 n Topeka
 Shober, Charlie, baker, r Dort bet Franklin & Andrews
 Shober, H L & Co, boots & shoes, 312 e Douglas
 Shober, H S, student Garfield University
 Shober, Joseph, gardener, r Dort bet Franklin & Andrews
 Shockey, James R (Graham & Co), r 1202 s Market
 Shockey, Miss Rena, r 1202 s Market
 Shockey, Wm B, con Schweiter Mtr Line, r 1202 s Mkt
 Shoiey, Miss Della, dau Wm Shoiey
 Shoiey, Wm, mgr Royal Spice Mills, r 809 Laura
 Shonamann, Albert, wks F Stockman
 Shoor, Frank, carpenter, rms 903 e Third
 Shorey, Nelson, r 809 Laura
 Shorey, William H, foreman R Spice Mills, r 809 s Laura
 Short, Louis, clk Neff's shoe store, r 1111 s Water
 Short, L W, prop Gandolfo Restaurant, r same
 Short, Miss Mary, washer, r 1111 e First
 Short, Newton, real estate, rms 1102 s Lawrence
 Shott, John, r 1231 s Water
 Shottel, Theo, leader bank Johnson circus
 Shouse, J O, clk Norris & Cook, rms 704 n Fourth
 Shout, Harry J, baker, bds City Hotel
 Showacre, Chas A ( E E Deaver & Co), r 346 n Sherman
 Showacre, John M, teamster W Tea Co, rms 346 n Sherman
 Shrader, Mrs Mary, rms 1405 Academy
 Shrader, Mrs Sallie, A, r ab 205 s Oak, ws
 Shrader, Miss Stella A, r ab 205 s Oak, ws
 Shreffler, James C, wks on R R
 Shreve, Miss Carrie B, student Garfield University
 Shriner, Wm D, laborer, r 607 e Central
 Shuaemann, August, wks Dold Pkg House, r 1040 Allen
 Shufflebarger, Miss Bessie, r 1703 s Lulu
 Shuker, Henry, stone mason, r 233 n Hydraulic
 Shull, Ulysses P, prin High School, r 357 Wabash
 Shults, Mrs Anna C, r 205 Lulu
 Shults, Miss Carrie C, teacher, r 205 Lulu
 Shults, Charls S, carpenter, r 320 s Martinson
 Shults, John W (Terrill & S), r 443 n Waco
 Shults, Miss Virginia B, stu Lewis Academy, r 205 Lulu
 Shultz, Frank C, contr bricklyr, bds Eagle Hotel
 Shultz, J L, bkpr Kan Nat Bank, r 529 s Market
 Shultz, Miss Mary, dressmkr 138 n Mkt, r 113 e Waterman
 Shultz, Miss Maud, r 1445 Pattie
 Shultz, Nick, laborer, bds 702 Alice
 Shuman, Fred, r 1127 n Topeka
 Shuman, Henry, gardener, r 1127 n Topeka
 Shuman, Henry, gardener, r 1820 n Hydraulic
 Shwibe, Jennie, domestic, r 206 n Hydraulic
 Shy, John S, r 1224 s Market
 Shy, Samuel, atty, r 830 s Water
 Shy, Simeon, collector Arey Furn Co, r 830 s Water
 Sias, Cassius A, civil engineer, r 316 w Third
 Sibert, Frank
 Sibbitt, Miss Lorhetta, fr Mulvane, Ks
 Sible, John, stone mason, r 231 Lulu
 Sickner, Albert W, prof music Lewis Acad, r 1551 s Water
 Sickner, Richard, stonemason, 224 w Howard
 Sidle, Miss Dressa, domestic 1307 Grand, ws
 Sidles, Miss Nellie, student Garfield University
 Sidney, Mrs Martha, col'd, laundress, r 618 n Mkt
 Sidney, Samuel, col'd, laborer, r 618 n Market
 Siebert, Dave, gen trader, rms ne Second & Mosley
 Siebrant, Miss Martha, domestic 1125 Carlos
 Siedel, Miss Katie, domestic 3325 e Douglas
 Siemar, Henry A, wks London Tailors, rms 312 n Water
 Siemar, Joseph A, tailor London Tailors, rms 312 n Water
 Sihlirf, Clement, clk, r abt 1851 w First ws
 Sihlirf, Miss Katie, r abt 1851 w First ws
 Sihlirf, Mrs Margaret, r abt 1851 w First, ws
 Sijere, Warren W, farmer, r 1537 n Strong
 Silcott, Wm H, bkpr Ross Bros, rms 401 n Water
 Sillman, G T, col'd, laborer, r 213 s Washington
 Silver, Mrs Hulda, r 1843 Jackson
 Silver, Miss Laura, r 1843 Jackson
 Silver, Miss Willietta, r 1843 Jackson
 Silverman, Chas, phys & surg, off & r Fechheimer Bldg
 Silvers, George, col'd, barber, bds 720 n Main
 Silvers, William, col'd, cook, bds 720 n Main
 Silverthorn, Samuel, upholstering, bds 343 n Main
 Sim, Coler L, cash W Banking Co, r 1065 n Emporia
 Simison, Austice C, stair builder, r 610 w Texas ws
 Simison, Miss Effie N, wks Taylor's photo gall, r 610 w Texas ws
 Simison, John H, alderman, r 610 Texas ws
 Simison, Miss Vida A, dau John  S, r 610 w Texas ws
 Simmonds, Edward D, laborer, rms City Hotel
 Simmons, Alex, col'd laborer, rms 614 e Douglas
 Simmons, Miss Floy F, r 1010 n Washington
 Simmons, George, contractor, r 913 s Washington
 Simmons, Hubert, clk Hutchings & Cox, r 913 s Wash'g'n
 Simmons, H W, student Garfield University
 Simmons, John W, excavator, r nw cor Second & John
 Simmons, Oliver T, rlest, ab 110 n Main, r Meridian & Walker
 Simms, Alfred, laborer, r 301 s Fifth
 Simms, Chas, driver J T Hohnes
 Simms, Preston F, clk Princess, r 1635 s Fifth
 Simms, Robt M, col'd, barb 303 e Doug, r 423 Wash'g'n
 Simms, Wm M, rlest, off ab Citizens' B, r 1715 s Mead
 Simon, John, contractor, r 540 s Fannie
 Simon, Joseph, contractor, r 540 s Fannie
 Simon, Nicholas, wks Smith's brickyd, 828 n Meridian, ws
 Simons, Charles, wks 244 n Topeka, r 247 n Washington
 Simons, Mrs Margaret, 1336 n Lawrence
 Simpson, Alexander, trav salesman, rms 604 s Lawrence
 Simpson, Andrew M, farmer, r 1203 n Washington
 Simpson, Miss Eva E, dau L S, r 437 s Fern ws
 Simpson, Homer E, phys & specialist, ab 319 e Douglas
 Simpson, Mrs H L, teacher French & German, rms 313 Wabash
 Simpson, Henry O, A D T, 113 n Main, r 2158 s Washington
 Simpson, James, student Garfield University
 Simpson, James, farmer, r 1203 n Washington
 Simpson, John L, tanner, bds s Vine, ws
 Simpson, John, st car driver bds 511 n Market
 Simpson, Joseph E, st car driver, r 2158 s Washington
 Simpson, Lafayette, speculator, r cor University & Fern
 Simpson, Louis, brickyd, r 1427 s Lawrence
 Simpson, Mrs Lucretia, r nw cor University & Fern
 Simpson, Miss Maggie, student Garfield University
 Simpson, Samuel F, merchant, r 416 w Third
 Simpson, W A, carpenter, bds Valley House
 Simrall, James, atty, 144 n Main, rms ab 141 n Mkt
 Sims, David, barber 308 n Main, r 1635 s Fifth
 Sims, Frank, cigarmkr, bds European Hotel
 Sims, Preston F, farmer, r 1635 s Fifth
 SinClair, A W, photog, 504 eDouglas, r 116 e Orme
 Sine, Elwod, clk 406 e Douglas, r 515 n Wichita
 Sing, Charlie, city laundry, 415 e Douglas
 Sing, Lee, laundry, 203 s Main
 Singer, Chas, turner, r 416 Laura
 Singer, Isaac N, furn dealer, 233 n Main, r 341 n Topeka
 Singer Mfg Co, 248 n Main, A C Singleton mgr
 Singleton, Augustus C, Singer Mfg Co, r 1420 s Lawr'e
 Singleton, Harry, architect
 Sinsley, Marion F, teamster W & Sub, rms 1615 n Mead
 Sipe, Edward R, blksmith, bds 2130 n Washington
 Sipe, Miss Josephine C, r 2130 n Washington
 Sipe, Wm J, gardener, r 2130  Washington
 Sipker, J J, real estate, rm Getto bldg
 Sisk, J Allan, coachman H Imboden, 215 n Emporia
 Sisk, Miss Lizzie, r 604 n Mead
 Sisson & Coats, N Y ice cream gardens, s of City Market
 Sisson, Perry L (Sisson & Coats), r 1568 s Fifth
 Sisson, Mrs Sarah G, rms 418 s Lawrence
 Sites, Jacob W, farmer, r 217 n Fern ws
 Sites, J R, atty, ab 146 n Main, r country
 Skeed, Miss Clara, r Park
 Skeed, W H, civil engineer, r Park
 Skeels, Liman H, plasterer, bds Kentucky House
 Skelley,Frank C, hack driver, r 708 n Waco
 Skelton, Wm J, atty, rm 316 Sedg blg, rms 201 Indiana
 Sketowe, S T, wks W Ice Co, rms 1507 e First
 Skillman, Wm R, carpet layer & cleaner, r 201 n Mead
 Skinner, Miss Annie E, stenog W S & D Co, r 346 Waco ave
 Skinner, Bertie, student, r 1956 s Mosley
 Skinner, Daniel W, carpenter, r 1538 s Main
 Skinner, Frank R, carpenter, r 1956 s Mosley
 Skinner, Edward M, asst sec Guar Life Ins Co, r 303 n Riverview
 Skinner, Frank, carriage workman, r 150 s Mosley
 Skinner, Harrison O, carpenter, r 1108 e Thirteenth
 Skinner, Miss Ida, r 635 n Topeka
 Skinner, L D, cash State Nat Bank, r 637 n Topeka
 Skinner, Lacompt D, teamster, r 407 n Stephens
 Skinner, Mrs Lydia J, r 635 n Topeka
 Skinner, Mack, laborer, bds Valley House
 Skinner, Miss Minnie, r 635 n Topeka
 Skinner, Orin J, r 1538 s Main
 Skinner, Miss Pearl, stu Lewis Academy, r 635 n Topeka
 Skinner, Phillip, student, r 1956 s Mosley
 Skinner, Richard D, farmer, r 1956 s Mosley
 Skinner, Samuel B, collector, r 935 n Emporia
 Skinner, Sherman, bkpr State Nat Bank, r 635 n Topeka
 Skinner, Stephen G, printer Beacon, rms 239 n New York
 Skinner, Susie T, dressmkr, r 1956 s Mosley
 Skinner, Victor H, stu Garfield Un, r 935 n Emporia
 Skinner, Wm C, painter, r 1956 s Mosley
 Skinner, Wm E (Leicester & Skinner), rms 410 e Douglas
 Skolley, Thomas, wks 422 n Main, bds 726 n Wichita
 Slade & Ackerman, grocers, 318 e Douglas
 Slade, Eben E (Slade & Ackerman), r 218 s Emporia
 Slagle, Gasper W, plasterer, bds 714 Fannie
 Slager, W E, carpenter, r n Wichita nr 37th
 Slater, Frank, buggy washer, bds 342 n Lawrence
 Slatter, Winfield S, col'd, plasterer, r 517 n Water
 Slattery, Frank, wks Santa Fe, rms 430 s Market
 Slaughter, Albert M, carpenter, r ab 802 e Oak
 Slaughter, William, col'd, cook Oriental, rms 313 e Douglas
 Slaven, Miss Belle, teacher, dau J C S, r 343 s Sycamore ws
 Slaven, James C, gardener, r 343 s Sycamore ws
 Slayden, Miss Daisy, dau Wesley Slayden
 Sleight, Dennis B, carpenter, r 1604 n Fairmount
 Slick, Big, cowboy, rms ab 222 n Main
 Sloan, Mrs Annie, boardhse, 204 n Walnut ws
 Sloan, Elmer, clk 600 1/2 n Main, rms 205 e Douglas
 Slocum, Mrs P, phys, rms 612 s Emporia
 Slocum, W A (Bradley & S)
 Sloper, E, brickmkr, r cor Minnie & Nineteenth
 Sloppy, Henry H, student, r 310 s Martinson
 Sloppy, Wm, blksmith, r 310 s Martinson
 Slosser, Daniel, capitalist, r 1432 n Waco
 Slosser, Robt B, com salesman, bds 418 n Topeka
 Sluss, Henry C (S & Stanley), r 933 n Topeka
 Sluss & Stanley, attys at law, off at Citizens' Bank
 Slyker, Stephen E, millwright, r 907 n Water
 Slyter, Richard, retired carpenter, r 1711 s Lawrence
 Slyter, R R, city scavenger, r 1711 s Lawence
 Slyter, William M, city scavenger, r 1711 s Lawrence
 Slyter, Winfield P, brick moulder, r 1711 s Lawrence
 Small, David V, feed store, 713 w Doug, r 311 s Sycamore ws
 Small, Orin L, carpenter, r 534 n Washington
 Smalley, Wm, wks 209 e Douglas
 Smawley, Thos, carpenter, r 115 s Vine ws
 Smedley, Samuel, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Smigth, Chas, delivery clk, bds 229 s Ellis
 Smigle, Miss Lizzie, domestic, 456 n Fourth
 Smiley, Miss Nellie, r 428 e Douglas
 Smiley, Thomas, restaurant, 428 e Douglas
 Smith, Abram, capitalist, r 437 n Lawrence
 Smith, Albert T, brickmason, r 117 n Topeka
 Smith, Miss Blanche, teacher First Ward school
 Smith, Alex L, painter, r 1243 Blaine
 Smith, Andrew A, architect, wks Terry office, r 219 w English
 Smith, Andrew J, carpenter, rms & bds City Hotel
 Smith, Mrs Angie E, r 1542 Fairview
 Smith, Miss Anna, stenog, rms 425 n Topeka
 Smith, Miss Anna, col'd, r rear 130 Indiana
 Smith, Anthony, plasterer, bds Arlington House
 Smith, Miss Artie M, daughter D W Smith
 Smith, Arthur, col'd, cook, 704 e Douglas, r same
 Smith, Arthur, student, r 2704 e NInth
 Smith, A Lincoln, met police, r 1107 w Douglas ws
 Smith, Mrs A L, art studio, r ab 1107 w Douglas ws
 Smith, B, student Garfield University
 Smith, Balts, laborer, bds 1511 n Market
 Smith, Bedford, farmer, r 1802 Ellis
 Smith, Benj F, farmer, r 1064 n Wichita
 Smith, Benj, col'd, laborer, r 1247 n Mead
 Smith, Benoa A, r 822 Cherry
 Smith, Bert, carpenter, r 329 Wabash
 Smith, Miss Bertie H, stu High School, r 216 n Topeka
 Smith, B F, supt builder, r 431 s Orchard
 Smith, Clarence S, rlest, 1632 n Fourth
 Smith, C, bds Commercial Hotel
 Smith, Carrie, domestic, Golddust Hotel
 Smith, Mrs Clara, r 609 n Waco
 Smith, Clarence, printer, Journal off, rms 321 n Fourth
 Smith, Clarence W, painter, r 751 s Market
 Smith, Chas, laborer, rms 1538 n Mosley
 Smith, Chas, wks 311 n Main, rms College Hill
 Smith, Chas H, clk 251 n Main, rms 32 Getto bldg
 Smith, Chas L, bus driver, r 324 s Emporia
 Smith, C M, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Smith, Chas M, col'd, atty, off rm 18 Fechheimer bldg, bds 605 n Main
 Smith, Chas M, carpenter, r 1827 e Central
 Smith, Chas S, teamster, r 826 n Water
 Smith, Chas W, contractor, r 1227 n Market
 Smith, Cyrus M, ins agt, r 325 w Second
 Smith, C W A, carriage painter, r 438 n Market
 Smith, David O, speculator, r 945 n Emporia
 Smith, David O, pool rm, 421 e Doug, r 135 s Washington
 Smith, Daniel F, laborer, rms 135 s Washington
 Smith, D H, hostler, rms 338 s Emporia
 Smith, Daniel H, carpenter, bds 707 n Emporia
 Smith, David, O E, brickmkr, 421 e Doug, r 135 s Washington
 Smith, David W, (Smith & Houghland), r 707 n Emporia
 Smith, Miss Dora A, daughter Martin Smith,  r 625 n Main
 Smith, Mrs Dorcas, r 751 s Market
 Smith, Earl, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 301 s Fourth
 Smith, Ed C, engineer, r 142 Ida
 Smith, Eddie, teamster, r 221 Pattie
 Smith, Edgar, col'd, laborer, r 440 n Water
 Smith, Edgar D, (Willacy & S), rms Smith-Skinner blg
 Smith, Miss Edith, clk, Hutchings & Cox, r 419 n Wichita
 Smith, Elhaman W, civil engineer, r 414 e Douglas
 Smith, Elmer, wks Wichita & Sub Ry, rms 1637 n Fifth
 Smith, Mrs Emily, clk Candy Kitchen, r 329 n Main
 Smith, Miss Emma A, dressmkr, rms 244 New York
 Smith, Eugene, col'd, student, r 1247 n Mead
 Smith, E, carrier B, No 5 P O , r 402 s Water
 Smith, Miss Eunice L, r 1014 s Emporia
 Smith, E W, laborer, r 1512 s Pattie
 Smith, Mrs Fannie, A B, milliner, 203 & 205 n Main, r 159 n Emp
 Smith, Francis I, stonemason, r 531 s Mosley
 Smith, Frank, laborer, bds 1040 Allen
 Smith, Frank B, postmaster, r 603 n Emporia
 Smith, Frank C, wks Eagle bindery, r 305 n Market
 Smith, Frank E A, rlest, rm 505 Sedg blg, bds 638 n Lawr'e
 Smith, Frank H, farmer, r 437 n Lawrence
 Smith, Frederick H, engineer, wks n Main Theatre
 Smith, Fred J, contr st grading, r 1255 s Market
 Smith, George, laborer, rms 332 n Mosley
 Smith, George E, col'd, laborer, r 440 n Water
 Smith, Geo H, rlest, 133 n Main, bds 1421 s Main
 Smith, Geo T, col'd, rms Coop blg, Maple & Mentor ws
 Smith, Geo W, carpenter, r 1104 e Thirteenth
 Smith, George W, farmer, r 1815 s Fannie
 Smith, Geo W, life ins, Sedgwick blg, r 341 n Topeka
 Smith, Miss Grace M, student, r 1817 n Herbert
 Smith, Grant, carpenter, 3429 n Emporia
 Smith, H, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Smith, Harvey G, carpenter, rms & bds 507 n Main
 Smith, Miss Hattie H, teacher, rms 313 Wabash
 Smith, Miss Hattie, dau Mrs Nancy Smith
 Smith, Hiram H, farmer, r 1817 n Herbert
 Smith, Hiram L, teamster, r 1512 s Pattie
 Smith, Henry, prop Wichita Cemetery, r 2704 e Ninth
 Smith, Henry C, butcher, r ab Occidental Grocery
 Smith, Henry W, painter, r 305 n Market
 Smith, Herbert E, candy mkr, Candy Kitchen, r 329 n Main
 Smith, Hetzel P, carpenter, r 2008 s Fourth
 Smith & Houghland, dentists, ab 229 e Douglas
 Smith, Horace, painter Stewart, Coney & Co, r 1319 s Mosley
 Smith, Horace P, mechanic, r 1319 s Mosley
 Smith, H S, teamster, r 1512 s Pattie
 Smith, Miss Icy, col'd, laundress Doug Av House, bds same
 Smith, Miss Ida, dining room girl, 201 s Fourth
 Smith, Mrs Isabella, laundress, r 502 e Central
 Smith, Isaiah, prop Central Meat Market
 Smith, Jack, carpenter, bds 109 e Third
 Smith, James F, atty, ab 142 n Main, r 704 s Market
 Smith, J E, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Smith, James F, upholsterer, r 329 n Main
 Smith, James G (Benton & Smith), r 329 n Wabash
 Smith, James M, hostler, r 116 s Fourth
 Smith, Jean, laborer, rms 252 n Mead
 Smith Miss Jennie, r 1632 n Fourth
 Smith, Jennie R, dau Martin O, r 1319 s Mosley
 Smith, Miss Jennie R, r 415 n Market
 Smith, Jerome, loan & rlest, r 329 Wabash
 Smith, Jesse G, deliver Daily Journal, r 1227 n Market
 Smith, J Giles, plumber, r 125 Grove
 Smith, John, hrnsmkr, r Alamo addiitoin
 Smith, John A, wks Mammoth Stables, bds 220 s Water
 Smith, John A, plasterer, r 219 w English
 Smith, John B, plasterer, rms ab 1109 e Douglas
 Smith, John H, plasterer, r 219 w English
 Smith, John L, farmer, bds 403 n Walnut, ws
 Smith, John M, carpenter, r Eureka Hotel ws
 Smith, Joseph, clk, 213 e Douglas
 Smith, Joseph M, stone mason, r 301 s Fourth
 Smith, Mrs L, dressmkr, rms 700 n Fourth
 Smith, Leslie, rlest, 144 n Main, rms ab 141, 143 n Market
 Smith, Leslie, student Garfield University
 Smith, Lewis V, ins agt Mass Mut, rm 306 Sedg blg
 Smith, Mrs Lillie O, r 1549 n Fourth
 Smith, Mrs Linda, dressmkr, rms ab 338 n Main
 Smith, Lizzie, domestic, 1055 n Lawrence
 Smith, Louis F, carpenter, r 3438 n Emporia
 Smith, Miss Loretta A, r 112 n Osage, ws
 Smith, Miss M Anna, bkpr H L Millard, rms 425 n Topeka
 Smith, Martin O, collector W Eagel, r 1319 s Mosley
 Smith, Martin V B, st car driver, r 625 n Main
 Smith, Miss Mary, chambermaid Hotel Carey
 Smith, Miss Millie, chambermaid Manhattan Hotel
 Smith, Milton, col'd, laborer Hotel Carey
 Smith, Miss Minnie, seamstress, r ab 607 n Market
 Smith, Monroe B, laborer, r 221 Pattie
 Smith, M M, carpenter, r 822 Cherry
 Smith, N A, St Francis Hospital
 Smith, Mrs Nancy A, r 221 Pattie
 Smith, Nancy K, domestic, 1150 w University
 Smith, O W, foreman Eagle bindery, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Smith, Oliver, laborer, r 112 n Osage, ws
 Smith, Oliver H, clk Richey House
 Smith, Oliver P, carpenter, r 114 n Osage ws
 Smith, Oliver W, cook 244 1/2 Main, rms 32 Getto Bldg
 Smith, Miss Ora student, r 112 n Osage ws
 Smith, Orren G, machinist 124 s Wash'g'n, r 1014 s Emp
 Smith, Oscar Z, real estate, r 135 n Market
 Smith, Owen V, printer Eagle, bds 236 s Lawrence
 Smith, Mrs Patsey, col'd, domestic, r 440 n Water
 Smith, Miss Pauline, laundry, 334 s Main
 Smith, Miss Pearl, student, r 945 n Emporia
 Smith, Philip S, carp, 1010 w Maple, ws, r 431 s Oak ws
 Smith, Mrs Rebecca J, Eureka Hotel, 112 n Osage ws
 Smith, Richard wks H W Kendle
 Smith, Richard E, farmer, r 1064 n Wichita
 Smith, Robert, plasterer, r 1007 e First
 Smith, Robt G, collector L C Jackson, rms 513 s Main
 Smith, Robert H (Smith & Stover), r 159 n Emporia
 Smith, Robert P, grocer, rms 1632 n Fourth
 Smith, S, student Garfield University
 Smith, Samuel B, eng Beacon Office, r 114 w Lewis
 Smith, Samuel F, col'd, wks 438 s Hiram
 Smith, Miss Sarah, col'd, r 440 n Water
 Smith, Serena J, domestic, r 233 n Fourth
 Smith, Seth R, dlr furniture, r 1745 n Jackson
 Smith, Sherman, student, bds 2704 e Ninth
 Smith, Sherman W, carriage painter, r 609 e Kellogg
 Smith, Simon, col'd, laborer, r 630 n Main
 Smith-Skinner Building, 135 & 137 n Market
 Smith & Son, plain & ornamental plasterers, lock box 710
 Smith & Stover, boots & shoes, 144 n Main
 Smith, S R, wks Motor Line, r 1608 n Washington
 Smith, Thomas, broadhse, r 619 e Douglas
 Smith, Thomas M, farmer, r 1815 s Fannie
 Smith, Timothy, contr, r 720 e Oak
 Smith, Tom Z, col'd, laborer, r 702 n Waco
 Smith, Vance, col'd, laborer, r 411 n Mosley
 Smith, Warren, cemetery, r 1712 s Gold
 Smith, Wellington D, speculator, r 1256 n Lawrence
 Smith, William, mgr Chicago Lmbr Co, rms ab 115 n Topeka
 Smith, William, col'd, shop boy 235 n Main, r 440 n Water
 Smith, William, painter, r 3414 n Emporia
 Smith, William, clk 125 e Doug, rms Hacker & Jackson blk
 Smith, William, stone mason, bds 109 e Third
 Smith, W A, (Chicago Lmbr Co), bds Manhattan
 Smith, William B, capitalist, r 215 n Emporia
 Smith, William B, col'd, waiter, r 1247 n Main
 Smith, William F, soda fountain Mulinix auction st, r 232 s Water
 Smith, Wm H, wks transfer, r 332 n Mosley
 Smith, W Maurice, merchant police, r ab 1107 w Doug
 Smith, William P, painter, r 148 n Mosley
 Smith, W Piper, boardhse, r 21 n Topeka
 Smith, Wm R, bkpr sheriff's off, r 434 n Market
 Smith, Wm S, farmer, rms ab 309 n Main
 Smith, William T, retired, r 605 n Waco
 Smithson & Co, rlest brokers & invst bankers, 117 e Doug
 Smithson, Henry L, (Smithson & Co) r 409 n Waco
 Smithson, W M, rlest, Occidental Hotel
 Smithson, William S, speculator, r 409 n Waco
 Smoke, Miss Della, teacher, r 120 n Topeka
 Smyser, Edward, student, r cor 19th & Wash'g'n
 Smyser, George L, (David & Smyser), cor 19th & Wash'g'n
 Smyth & Brooks, attys off rms 5 & 6 Bitting blg
 Smyth, C H, (Smyth & Sons) r 357 n Waco
 Smyth, David, (Smyth & Brooks) r 204 Indiana
 Smyth, Edward W, ship clk W W Groc Co, bds 423 n Main
 Smyth, Fred G, Sr, (F G Smyth & Sons), r 303 n Waco
 Smyth, Fred G, Jr, (F G Smyth & Sons) r 333 n Waco
 Smyth, F G & Sons, farm implements, 300 & 302 e Doug
 Smyth, Robt A, clk Smyth & Sons, r 303 n Waco
 Smyth, Thomas T, clk Smyth & Sons, r 1225 s Lawr'e
 Snell, Matthew E, opr W U 113 n Main, bds 254 n Topeka
 Snell, Miss Patience,  stu, bds Woman's Exchange
 Snider & Decker, props Model Bakery, 1101 e Doug
 Snider, John, (Snider & Decker), r 128 Laura
 Snitzler, W, student Garfield University
 Snively, Dale, student, r 232 n Emporia
 Snively, David L, ret'd farmer, r 425 s Water
 Snively, J R, Sr, rlest & loans 143 n Mkt, r 232 n Emporia
 Snively, Jonathan R, Jr bkpr Lewis' Shoe St, r 425 s Water
 Snively, May, student, r 425 s Water
 Snively, Wm, carpenter, r 517 s Orchard, ws
 Snodgrass, Ira L, painter, bds 1105 Cleveland
 Snodgrass, Mrs J Y, r 1547 Ohio
 Snodgrass & Kernan, props Seneca st Meat Mkt, 113 s Seneca ws
 Snodgrass, Miss Lotta, r 1547 Ohio
 Snodgrass, William, (Kernan & Snodgrass), r 932 s Topeka
 Snodgrass, Wm, carpenter, bds 109 e William
 Snoke, Denton T, Vet Surgeon, r 257 Cleveland
 Snook, Wm, laborer, r 1027 s Hydraulic
 Snook, Wm, laborer, r 1027 s Hydraulic
 Snooks, Miss Ida J, r 1627 e First
 Snooks, Wm, farmer, r 1627 e First
 Snow, Arthur M, clk Chas Hunter, r 453 Laura
 Snow, Levi B, shoe mkr, wks 702 e Doug, r 437 Ida
 Snow, Wm, butcher, r 120 Chautauqua
 Snyder, Albert E, student Garfield, r 207 Ohio
 Snyder, Mrs Beattie, dressmkr, r 440 n Sherman
 Snyder, Chas, wks Chicago L Co, rms 159 n Mosley
 Snyder, Charles W, capitalist, r 220 n Lawrence
 Snyder, Daniel A, atty, off 142 n Main, rms 746 s Main
 Snyder, David O, r 210  s Topeka
 Snyder, Miss Della, domestic Lacy near 23rd
 Snyder, Edward, laborer, r 304 e Third
 Snyder, Mrs Hannah J, dom 304 e Third
 Snyder, J C, pruner, bds Kentucky House
 Snyder, Jerry H, jan 4th ward school, bds 349 n Water
 Snyder, John R, prop 702 e Douglas, r 207 Ohio
 Snyder, Joseph, engineer, r 943 s Fourth
 Snyder, Miss Lou M, student Garfield University
 Snyder, S H, student Garfield University
 Snyder, Wm M, fireman hose house No 1, bds 507 e Doug
 Snyder, Miss Zella V, student, r 207 Ohio
 Soderstrom, Edward F, (Ark Val Fence Co), r 531 s Sycamore
 Soderstrom, Victor, laborer, bds 202 s Main
 Soderstrom, Victor I, wks 109 n Wichita, r 531 s Sycamore ws
 Sohn, Roy M, gen bkpr W Nat Bank, r 533 s Main
 Sohn, J A, (Crystal Ice Co), r 630 w Central
 Sohnrey, Miss Lena, dressmkr, bds 1205 n Fourth
 Sole, Almond, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Solenwork, J W, carpenter, bds 3617  Emporia
 Solliday Bros & Lamphere, baking powders, 605 e Douglas
 Solliday, D Frank, (S Bros & Lamphere), r 1034 n Fourth
 Solliday, Mrs Helen M, r 1034 n Fourth
 Solomon, Albert F, (H Solomon & Sons), r cor 2nd & Park
 Solomon, Hardy, (H Solomon & Sons), r cor 2nd & Park
 Solomon, D W, r 1609 s Ida
 Solomon, Elmor, clk Innes & Ross, r 1609 s Ida
 Solomon, Lewis B, (H Solomon & Sons), r cor 2nd & Park
 Solomon, Miss Lila, r 3405 E Second
 Solomon, Hardy & Sons, real estate, rm 202 Sedg Bldg
 Solto, Max, bds Commercial Hotel
 Som, Charles, wks F Stackman
 Sombart, Wm A, r 1344 s Fifth
 Somers, Peter, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 1147 n Wash'n'g
 Sommer, Miss Agnes, Jeweler, r 3136 Prospect
 Sommer, Carl, watchmkr & jeweler, r 3136 Prospect
 Sommer, Frederick, r 3136 Prospect
 Sommer, Miss Julia, r 3136 Prospect
 Sommers, Geo, carpenter, bds 343 n Main
 Sommers, John M, moulder W Foundry, r 233 n Wash'g'n
 Soper, Chas O, clk Cole & Jones, rms 518 s Topeka
 Sorelle, Thomas C, com salesman, r 703 n Water
 Souders, James M, stone mason, bds 226 n Main
 Soules, Charles, butcher, rms 1044 s Emporia
 Soules, Miss Emma, seamstress, rms 212 s Topeka
 Soules, John, teamster, rms 1044 s Emporia
 Sousley, James C, salesman Innes & Ross, r 733 n Emporia
 South Dodge Ave M E Ch, Rev Wm J Tull, pastor
 South, J Corbly, teacher, bds 218 s Topeka
 South Seneca St Meat Market, 113 s Seneca
 Southward, Miss Alice, r 345 n Riverview
 Southward, Chas W, mgr Oberne, Hosick & Co, r 345 n Rvrview
 Southward, Miss Ida, student, r 345 n Riverview
 Southward, Mrs Mary, r 345 n Riverview
 Southwell, Mrs Annie, wks 209 s Oak, ws, r 701 s Water
 Southwell, Richard H, travel salesman, r 701 s Water
 Southwestern Bus Coll, cor Doug & Topeka, E H Fritch prop
 Southwestern Div of the Westn Farm, Mort Trust Co,
        W S Romigh sup, ab 114 n Main
 S W Kan Underwriter Un, H L Millard mgr, ab 331 e Doug
 South Western Pump Co, Fourth & First
 Southwick, Norman M, rlest Masonic bldg, r 616 n Emporia
 Southworth, David H, stone cutter, bds Valley House
 Sowers, F D, student Garfield University
 Spach, Loraine W, brick layer, r 1112 e Thirteenth
 Spake, Chas A, printer Eagle, rms Arcade
 Spalton, Geo E, (Spalton & Walters), r 224 n Topeka
 Spalton & Walters, rlest & loans, off rm 1 Fechheimer bldg
 Spangenberger & Stippich, blksmiths 711 w Doug, ws
 Spangenberger, Wm (S & Stippich), bds 114 s Osage, ws
 Spangler, Emmons R, (Caswell & Spangler), r16 n Waco
 Spar, Geo W, laborer, bds 122 n Dodge ws
 Spar, George, rms 336 n Water
 Sparger, Miss Mary, domestic, r 746 s Main
 Spark, John, cabinet mkr, r 1001 s Water
 Spark, Miss Lizzie, waiter City Hotel
 Spark, Mrs Minnie, r 1218 s Main
 Sparrow, Wm N, time bkpr, Packinghse, rms 1253 n Emporia
 Sparks, Fred N, pressman Eagle, r 1907 Woodland
 Sparks, James, laborer, r 414 s Emporia
 Sparks, John F, dairyman, r 2703 e First
 Sparks, Mrs Nancy E, dressmkr, rms ab 123 s Washington
 Sparks, Thomas E, painter, r 802 e Oak
 Sparling, Fred L, bkpr, rms 507 e Central
 Spaulding, Miss Adelia, stu Garfield University
 Spaulding, Franklin W, rlest & Ins, off W S Nat Bk, r 333 s Seneca ws
 Spaulding, Homer L, c e, wks 415 s Seneca ws
 Spaulding, Meredith & Co, grocers, 1334 e Douglas
 Spaulding, Theodore S, (S, Meredith & Co), r 121 Mathewson
 Spaulding, W Berry, claim agt Frisco, rms Emporia bldg
 Spaulding, Wm S, (S, Meredith & Co, r 121 Mathewson
 Spauldwin, Miss L M, r 1203 n Fifth
 Spaun, Harry C, prop Commercial Hotel
 Spaun, Henry C, r 616 n Mead
 Spaun, Miss Laura, student, r 616 n Mead
 Spears, John W, dlvry Pac express, 109 n Main, rms same
 Spears, Peter, wks W Cracker Co, r e First
 Spears, Robt A, confectioner, Candy Kitch, r 243 n Mkt
 Speck, Charles E, bricklayer, r 416 e First
 Spelman, Chas, helper City Plumb Co, bds 510 e William
 Spence, James, carpenter, 533 n Main, r 145 n Glenn ws
 Spencer, Bert, 3rd cook Occidental Hotel
 Spencer, Charles, col'd, shoemaker, r 727 n Wichita
 Spencer, Charlie, wks W Plng Mill, r 302 Riverview
 Spencer, Ed J, abstrctr, 208 sedg blg, r 1453 Campbell
 Spencer, Geo K, real estate ab 216 e Doug, r 435 s Main
 Spencer, Mrs Katie, Chicago Dye House, r 115 n Lawrence
 Spencer, Lon, student, bds 1222 e Blaine
 Spencer, Mrs Phebe, dressmkr, r 1222 Blaine
 Spencer, Will, barber, r n Cherry
 Spencer, William, gardener, r 1731 Tyler
 Spencer, Wm I, barber 211 n Main, r abt 1144 n Cherry
 Spencer, William P, stu S B College, rms 334 n Water
 Spengel, August J, (Arey Furn Co), r 711 n Fourth
 Sperk, John, cabinet mkr 501 w 2nd, r 1001 s Water
 Spicer, P R, clk A Cannon & Co, rms ab 311 n Main
 Spiker, Mrs Sallie, domestic, wks 333 s Seneca
 Spoke, Chas, printer Eagle, bds 116 s Water
 Sprague, Mrs Elizabeth A, r ab 1107 w Douglas
 Sprague, Frank, wks 126 e Douglas, r 1107 w Douglas
 Sprague, Geo F, cigarmkr Herrig, r ab 1107 w Douglas
 Sprague, James B, laborer, r 813 e Douglas
 Sprague, Miss May, capt Salvation Army, r 612 n Waco
 Spriggs, Riley, hostler, rms William st Livery
 Springborn, Adolf, tailor, wks 149 n Main, r 417 w Elm
 Springborn, Otto, tailor, r 417 w Elm
 Springborn, Wm, tailor, wks 149 n Main, r 417 w Elm
 Springborn, Wm, cigarmkr, r 417 w Elm
 Springer, Louis A, bds Hotel Carey
 Springgate, J B, clk n End Groc, bds Water near 21st
 Springfield Ins Co of Spgfld Mass, off ab W Natl Bk
 Sprong, Miss Alice M, student Garfield ws, bds s Hall ws
 Sprong, Miss Sadie C, student Garfield ws, bds s Hall ws
 Spurgin, Robt, rlest, ba 113 e Doug, r McCormick bet Bonn & Everett
 Spurrier, Chas W, plasterer, r 703 s Market
 Spurrier, Richard F, laborer, r 703 w Market
 Spurrier, Thomas b, ex police, r 703 s Market
 Squire, Elmnn D, mgr Central ave Groc, r 430 Stephens
 Squire, Munson L, grocer cor Main & Central, r 430 n Stephens
 Srygley, Wm F, student Garfield University
 Stab, Miss Lizzie, domestic 336 s Main
 Stackhouse, Daniel, retired, r 1724 n Fourth
 Stackman, Fred, capitalist, r Riverside addition
 Stafford, Chas A, rlest, r 1026 n Lawrence
 Stafford, David W, stu Garfield, r 1026 n Lawrence
 Stafford, Frank E, stu high school, r 1026 n Lawrence
 Stafford, George, bkpr J F Stafford, r 1641 Fairview
 Stafford, James F, grocer 201 n Main, r 1641 Fairview
 Stafford, Miss Josie, r 1641 Fairview
 Stafford, Wm B, hack driver for Butler, rms 720 e First
 Stafford, W H, hack driver G A Foye, rms 315 w Douglas
 Stage, Albert P, mechanic, r 308 n Topeka
 Stage, George W, hack driver, r ab 409 e Douglas
 Stage, I Newton, prop W Novelty Wks, r 313 n Emporia
 Stahl, Mrs Jane, r w Caroline near Ry ws
 Stainbrook, Abner S, carpenter, bds 114 s Osage, ws
 Stainbrook, Samuel A, carp, rms & bds 114 s Osage ws
 Stair Factory & Planing Mill, 140 n Mosley, J F Bowman prop
 Staley, Grant, laborer City Mills, r 137 s Ida
 Staley, Henry G, laborer, r 137 Ida
 Stalling, William, soap mfgr, r 1521 Campbell
 Stamper, Wm A, laborer, r 1708 e Douglas
 Stancer & Clegg, rlest brokers ab 217 e Douglas
 Stancer, Wm M, rlest, (Stancher & Clegg), r 1208 n Lawr'e
 Standley, Miss Jennie, dressmkr, rms ab 123 s Wash'g'n
 Standley, Mrs L W, washer, r 232 n Mosley
 Stang, John C, teamster, r 256 n Water
 Stang, Mrs Maggie, r 256 n Water
 Stange, Charles, wks car barn 1060 n Wichita, rms same
 Stangland, Edward C, phys, r 316 s Lawrence
 Stanley, Aaron F, teamster, r Boulevard n of 13th
 Stanley, Alvin J, real estate, r 313 n 1st
 Stanley, Miss Floy, r 313 n First
 Stanley, Grant, bds 138 Ida
 Stanley, John E, real estate, r 1726 s Ellis
 Stanley, Mrs Josie, dau Jacob Pittenger, r 257 n Topeka
 Stanley, Mrs Tillie Summer, r 313 Short
 Stanley, Vierling K, wks Allen & Jones, r 1523 s Lawr'e
 Stanley, Wm E, atty, (Sluss & S), r cor Gillman & Riverside
 Stanley, Wm S, bkpr, r 313 Short
 Stansell, C Lucien, clk 118 w Douglas, rms 524 e Douglas
 Stanton Building, 1016,1018 & 1020 w Maple ws
 Stanton, Miss Ella,, col'd, domestic, 907 n Water
 Stanton, Miss Ella, dau M S, r 1002 w Maple st, ws
 Stanton, Miss Mary A, dau M S, r 1002 w Maple st, ws
 Stanton, Michael, dlr flour & feed, r 1002 w Maple st ws
 Stanton, William, col'd, barber, r 206 s Emporia
 Stanton, Wm P, student, St A, r 1002 w Maple st, ws
 Stapleton, H, cor Third & Moser
 Star Cornice Works, 1111 e Douglas, Jacob E Rife, prop
 Star Livery, 507 w Douglas, William Bros, props
 Star Stable, 157 n Waco, Diver, Diver & Berry props
 Star Steam Laundry, 1145 n Mosley, James Nicholson, prop
 Stark, Frank G, treas N & South Lum Co, rms 449 n Waco
 Starks, James, barber, 127 e Douglas, r 213 n Market
 Starnes, Napoleon, expressman, r 438 Stevens
 Starnes, Wellington, lather, r 519 n Water
 Starr, Miss Ida, dau Lewis R Starr, r 224 s Fourth
 Starr, Jessie, bds 310 s Main
 Starr, Lewis R, printer Leader, r 224 s Fourth
 Starr, Wm M, printer Leader off, r ab 237 s Market
 Starrett, Harry, brick mkr, bds Great Western Brick Yds
 Stars, Islam, col'd, hod carrier, r n e cor Oak & Water
 Startzman, Jacob L, r 228 n Washington
 State Ins Co of Des Moines, off 422 e Douglas
 State Nat Bank, B Lombard pres, J P Allen vp, L D Skinner cash,
         sw cor Main and Douglas
 Staten, George, col'd, laborer, rms 906 n Water
 Stater, Robt D, col'd, laborer, rms ab 524 e Douglas
 Statham, Albert, laborer, r 1233 n Mead
 Stathen, Smith, laborer, r 963 n Mead
 Staymate, Miss Mary, dressmkr, rms 311 s Market
 St Clair, Wm, student Garfield University
 St Dennis, Thomas B, hack driver, r 210 s Emporia
 Steam Bakery, 812 e Douglas, John Redman, prop
 Steanmiller, Miss Barbara, domestic 1043 Jefferson
 Stean, Miss Mattie, domestic 720 n Topeka
 Stearmer, Henry, miller, r 139 n Hydraulic
 Stearnes, Alfred, runner Valley House, rms 502 s Mosley
 Stearnes, E B, wood engraver Journal off, r 1442 Strong
 Stearnes, Mrs Elizabeth, r 802 s Water
 Stearnes, John, cigarmakr, wks 426 e Doug, r 802 s Water
 Stearnes, Miss Ollie, dau Mrs Elizabeth Stearnes
 Stearnes, Orin D, laborer, r 502 s Mosley
 Stebbins, Burt L, carpenter, r 3502 n 4th
 Stebbins, Charles H, wks B Car Wks, r 3502 n 4th
 Steck, John, fireman W Gas Co, r Maple & Pearl ws
 Stedman, George P, clk grocery, r 449 n Market
 Steel, Alexander, (Alex Steel & Son), rms 1055 n Topeka
 Steel, Alexander & Son, hdware, stoves etc, 117 n Main
 Steel, Davidson, atty, r 412 e Central
 Steel, George T, (Alex S & Son), r 221 n Lawrence
 Steel, Wm H, clk 117 n Main, rms 221 n Lawence
 Steele, Davidson, rlest & carp, rms 522 n Fourth
 Steele, Herbert, wks 116 s Market, r 1941 s Fannie
 Steele, Herman, student, r 1941 s Fannie
 Steele, John, carpenter, rms 1003 n Fifth
 Steele, Mrs Margaret, r 404 n Waco
 Steele, Samuel, (T J Harris & Co), r 1941 Fannie
 Steele, Mis Susan, wks 533 n Fourth
 Steffen, Miss Jessie, r 624 e Second
 Steffen, Miss Kate, clk Bon Ton Bkry, rms nw cor Main & 3rd
 Steffen, Nicholas, prop Bon Ton Bkry, rms cor Main & 3rd
 Steffens, Otto H, mnfr soda water, rms ab 908 e Douglas
 Steinbuchel & Bro, ins land & loan off, ab 113 n Main
 Steinbuchel, Herman, (Steinbuchel & Bro), off ab 113 n Main
 Steinbuchel, Louis, (Steinbuchel & Bro), off ab 113 n Main
 Steiner, Dennis R, pastor U B Church, r 137 Laura
 Steinhaus, Miss Della, student, r 809 Laura
 Steinhauser, Elliott, (Kans Paint Mnfg Co), r 505 w 9th
 Steinhauser, Geo R, r 505 w Ninth
 Steinhither, Rudolph, machinist Stewart, C & Co, r 737 s Mead
 Steinmetz, George, (Sullivan & S), bds Goodyear House
 Steinmeyer, Chas R, past German M E Ch, r 741 Laura
 Steinmeyer, Fred, r 741 Laura
 Steinmiller, John, wks Wm Grieffenstein
 Stem Building, 118, 120, 122 & 124 s Lawrence
 Stem, Wm P, contr & buildr, 124 s Lawrence, r 935 s Lawr'e
 Stephan, Lou, blksmith, r 1357 s Fifth av
 Stephens, C H, student Garfield University
 Stephens, Edward J, clk, bds 151 w Glenn av, ws
 Stephens, Edwin, clk real estate, rms 1905 Crown
 Stephenson, John J, contractor & builder, r 3628 n 4th
 Stephens, Mrs Nannie A, M D, r 205 s Water
 Stephens, Ralph, loan broker, ab 216 e Doug, r 205 s Water
 Stephens, Zachariah T, carpenter, r Baltimore by river
 Stephenson, Dee, carpenter, r 3628 n 4th
 Stepleton, Jesse O, carpenter, r 826 Ohio
 Sterling, Chas C, (L Scott & Co), r 316 s Main
 Sterling, Oscar, supt sewers, rms 301 s Mosley
 Sterling & Slyter, city scavengers, off 124 s Market
 Stermer, Henry, miller Hydraulic Mills, r 135 n Hydraulic
 Sternberg, J L, pastor German M E Ch, r 513 e First
 Sternberg, Mrs Mina, r 354 n Lawrence
 Sternberg, Oscar E, carpenter, 349 n Main, r 312 n Mosley
 Sternberg, Mrs Rose A, (E W Enos & Co) r 2626 e Central
 Sternberg, Miss Tillie, r 354 n Lawrence
 Sterns, Mrs John W, r 1121 e First
 Sterns, Mrs Retta, r 11221 e First
 Stettler, Joe, clk New York store, bds 252 n Market
 Stevens, Mrs Allie, washwoman, r 136 s Mosley
 Stevens, Miss Amanda, domestic Mrs J W Eno
 Stevens, Ed W, clk Rouse & Sargent, r cor Crown & 18th
 Stevens, Frank, carpenter, bds 1405 Schiller
 Stevens, George A, feed store 218 w Doug, r 139 n Water
 Stevens, Miss Mary A, r 139 n Water
 Stevens, Mrs Nettie, r 331 Cleveland
 Stevens, Phillip G, painter & paper hanger, r 1000 n Mead
 Stevens, S M, student Bus Coll, bds 1007 e Central
 Stevenson, John, col'd, hostler, r 204 Ida
 Stevenson, William, blacksmith, r ab 601 e Douglas
 Stever, Rev D M, r 357 n Fourth
 Stever, Francis E, r 357 n Fourth
 Stever, Miss Mary, r 357 n Fourth
 Stever, Miss M Belle, teacher, r 357 n 4th
 Steward, Chas R, col'd, laborer, r 628 n Water
 Steward, Edward, laundry, r 333 s Fifth
 Steward, James E, col'd, laborer r 628 n Water
 Stewart, Miss Amer, col'd, rag picker, rms 201 w Wash'g'n
 Stewart, Chas M, grocer, 715 w Douglas ws
 Stewart, Coney & Co, Wichita Iron & Frndy Wks, s Wash'g'n
 Stewart, David L, carpenter, r 1615 w Douglas ws
 Stewart, Miss Elizabeth J, r 236 s Water
 Stewart, Mrs Eva, r 321 Pattie
 Stewart, Fred, carpenter, r 212 s Pattie
 Stewart, George F, electrician, r 426 s Topeka
 Stewart, Miss Helen, student, r 1246 n Emporia
 Stewart, H W, drugs 258 n Main, r 817 n Market
 Stewart, James, stone mason, 1308 s Fifth
 Stewart, James M, laborer, r 1631 n Tyler
 Stewart, John, retired, 406 n Fourth
 Stewart, John, wks planing mill, bds 109 e Third
 Stewart, John G, wks L C Jackson, r 1406 e Gilbert
 Stewart, John T, clk 213 n Main, r 814 n Market
 Stewart, Joseph, ex-policeman, r 1157 n Mosley
 Stewart, Lafayette, farmer, 426 s Topeka
 Stewart, Mrs Mariah B, bds 827 s Water
 Stewart, Mrs Martha, bds 907 s Water
 Stewart, Mrs Mary, col'd, r 838 n Water
 Stewart, Milton, author "From Nile to Nile,", r 112 e English
 Stewart, Orla K, carpenter, bds Beacon n of 14th
 Stewart, Richard C, (Stewart, Coney & Co), r 425 Ida
 Stewart, Wallace A, (S Coney & Co), r 325 s Wash'g'n
 Stewart, W R, agt "Singer" 248 n Main, rms 439 n Emp
 St Francis Hosptial, 957 n Fourth, Sister of Mercy
 Stice, Wm, wks Jesse A Ask
 Stickler, William A, barber 211 n Main, bds 423 n Main
 Stickney, Albert, engineer C Ice Co, r 214 n Wichita
 Stickney, Everett G, barber, r n Mosley near 2nd
 Stickney, Geo, teamster, r 323 n Mosley
 Stickney, Miss Lutie, r 203 n Walnut ws
 Stickney, Robt, engineer Crystal Ice Co, r 214 n Wichita ws
 Stickney, William, engineer C Ice Co, r 220 n Walnut ws
 Stickney, Wm W, engineer Crystal Ice Co, r 203 n Walnut ws
 Stiff, James P, laborer, rms 215 s Dodge ws
 Stiff, Wm H, salesman, rms Carey Grand
 Stiles, Mrs Anna, domestic Richey House
 Stiles, Arthur, boot black, r 126 n Emporia
 Stiles, Charlie, boot black, r 126 n Emporia
 Stiles, Henry A, (Stiles & Miller), r s Hydrau s Judson Univ
 Stiles & Hungate, green grocers whol & Retail, City Market
 Stiles, L H, (Stiles & Hungate) r sw cor Topeka & 2nd
 Stiles & Miller, market gardeners, s Hydrau near Judson
 Stiles, Mrs M J, laundress, r 126 n Emporia
 Still, Mrs Margaret, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Stillhammer, Charles, (Gribi & S) r 1854 n Woodland
 Stillhammer, Geo, stu S B College, r 1854 Woodland
 Stilwell, William I, machinist, r 508 n Emporia
 Stimson, Ezra H, butcher, r 313 s Topeka
 Stine, Mrs Abby, r 523 n Mosley
 Stine, Mitchel, laborer, r 523 n Mosley
 Stine, Oscar J, (Horne & Stine) bds Occidental
 Stinson, Charles A, slsmn W Merc Co, r 821 n Topeka
 Stinson, Chas K, carpenter, r 819 n Washington
 Stinson, Lemon D, speculator, bds 816 n Washington
 Stinson, James S, (Johnston Larimer Dry Gds Co) r 821 n Topeka
 Stippich, Louis, (Spangenberger & S) r 224 n Osage, ws
 Stiteler, Warren, wheelwright, r 1061 n Wichita
 Stites, Mrs Cathrine, r 224 n Fourth
 Stites, Miss Hattie, student Garfield University
 Stites, Henry M, real estate, r 907  s Topeka
 Stites, John F, slsmn N F Niederlander, r 1602 e Central
 Stites, MIss Lillie R, r 224 n Fourth
 Stites, Wilber F, slsmn, N F Niederlander, r 1602 e Central
 Stivers, Asbey M, painter, bds 3655 n 5th
 St John, Mrs Ada J, phys, r 317 n Lawrence
 St John, Geo W, millwright, r 917 n Market
 St John, Philo D, phys & surg, off 120 e Doug, r 317 n Lawr'e
 St John's Cathedral, Topeka & 3rd, Chas J Adams, Dean
 Stobie, George, watchman W & Sub, r 1557 n Mosley
 Stobie, MIss Jane, dau George Stobie
 Stobie, John, wks W & Sub barn, r 1557 n Mosley
 Stobie, Miss Nannie, dau Geo Stobie
 Stobie, Stewart, farmer, r 1557 n Mosley
 Stock Exchange Hotel near stock yards
 Stock Yard Coal & Feed Store, H C M Keefer prop
 Stock Yard Exchange, L C Wood prop, 628 n Main
 Stocker, O B & Co, dlrs mantles & grates, 143 n Water
 Stocker, Owen B, (O B Stocker & Co), r ab 143 n Water
 Stockert, Geo B, wks St Car Co, r 922 w Douglas ws
 Stockert, John, wks St Car Co, bds 922 w Douglas ws
 Stockert, Miss Josie, r 922 w Douglas ws
 Stockinger, Wm, heat'g apparatus 321 e Wm, r 140 n Topeka
 Stoddard, Byron W, wks Dorsey & Rumsey, r 408 s Emp
 Stoddard, Fred J, carpenter, r 518 n Wichita
 Stoddard, Willard A, collector, r 408 s Emporia
 Stoder, Absalom D, carpenter, rms 456 n Sherman
 Stoffer, Peter, student Garfield University
 Stolwell, Wm J, civil engineer, r 508 n Emporia
 Stowe, Clarence, student, r 356 Indiana
 Stone, C B, student Garfield University
 Stone, Fauntley R, retired, r 1058 n Lawrence
 Stone, Frank R, r 1058 n Lawrence
 Stone, George, col'd, hostler, 159 n Emporia
 Stone, Miss Gertrude E, clk Trade Palace, r 308 n Wash'g'n
 Stone, James R, r 153 n Fourth
 Stone, James V, slsmn Campbell & Co, r 244 Cleveland
 Stone, Jesse B, medical stu, r 1058 n Lawrence
 Stone, Miss Laura, r 153 n Fourth
 Stone, Miss Laura, r 716 Edgar
 Stone, John A, st commissioner, r 233 n Fourth
 Stoner & Campbell, staple & fancy groc, fruits & produce
        a specialty, 830 s Douglas
 Stoner, Clate L, rlest & ins ab 114 n Main, rms same
 Stoner, George De Witt, stu S B Col, r Emporia & 10th
 Stoner, Harry, paper hngr Lee & Viele, bds Caldwell House
 Stoner, John J, phys ab 127 n Main, r Emporia & 10th
 Stoner, Samuel D, carpenter, r 1513 n Sherwood
 Stonestreet, Miss Flora, rms 151 s Washington
 Stoo, Emma, domestic 503 s Water
 Stoody, G R, carpenter, rms Morris blk rm 17
 Stoody, Miss Laura, laundress, rms 17 Morris bldg
 Stool, Wm, bds 900 s Water
 Stopher, Mrs M W, mgr Ladies Benevolent Home, 725 s Mkt
 Stopher, Thurston M, harness & saddles, rms 725 s Mkt
 Storer, Enos K, carpenter, r 831 Ohio
 Storey, Samuel, hostler, rms 829 s Topeka
 Storm, W, student Garfield University
 Storr, William, kalsominer, r 333 n Market
 Storr, Mrs Wm, r 333 n Market
 Storrs, F F, abstracter N F Niederlander, r 240 Wabash
 Story, Miss MIda, dau Thomas L Story
 Story, Thomas L, carpenter, r 231 Laura
 Story, Wm A, clk G W Knorr, r 231 Laura
 Stough, Charles L, (C L Stough & Co) r Hotel Carey
 Stough, Jacob, gardener, r 1803 s Mosley
 Stough, John, gardener, r 1858 s Mosley
 Stought, John, r bet 19th and 20th, Tyler
 Stout, Miss Anna, r 420 n Seneca, ws
 Stout, J H, student Garfield University
 Stout, Newton, r 420 n Seneca ws
 Stout, Wesley J, st car driver, r 420 n Seneca, ws
 Stout, Wm F, laborer, rms 1010 n Washington
 Stoutemyer, Isaac N, capitalist, r 330 n Mkt
 Stover, Charley, student, r 719 n Fourth
 Stover, Daniel S, clk, rms 608 n Market
 Stover, Ed, wks College Hill Meat Mkt, bds Maple & Volutsia
 Stover, Miss Etta, r 719 n Fourth
 Stover, Frank W, real estate, r 427 n Mkt
 Stover, Geo W, (Stover & Thompson), r r 833 Cherry
 Stover & Handley grocers, 1102 w Douglas, ws
 Stover, Joseph (S & Handley), r 520 s Seneca ws
 Stover, Martin L, grocer, r 924 e Douglas
 Stover, MIss May, r 719 n Fourth
 Stover, Samuel, carpenter, r 719 n Fourth
 Stover, Samuel D, (Smith & Stover), r 527 s Mkt
 Stover & Thompson, gen store, 728 e Oak
 Stover, Wm, carpenter, bds Valley House
 Stowell, Willard, r 311 n Hydraulic
 Stowers, Isom, col'd, laborer, r 802 n Water
 Stowers, Henry, col'd, laborer, vds 802 n Water
 St Paul Ins Co, of St Paul, off ab W Nat Bank
 Straedor, Ben F, speculator, rms 257 n Topeka
 Straney, Wm, student Garfield University
 Stratton, Irvin, atty, 410 e Douglas, r 528 s Main
 Strawn, Miss Mary G, r 316 Mathewson
 Strebel, Fritz, tailor, wks 137 n Main, rms 219 s Topeka
 Strebel, Henry, tailor, wks 137 n Main, r 219 s Topeka
 Street, Geo W, prop Caldwell House, 234 s Main
 Street, S S, dentist, rm 303 Sedg bldg, r 234 s Main
 Strickland, Calvin, carpenter, r 1561 s Emporia
 Strode, Byron, jeweler, r 2004 n Ohio
 Strohmn, Mrs R, r 720 n Market
 Strohmaier, Fred, farmer, r Garland n of 16th
 Strong, Mrs Alfred L, r 314 n Lawrence
 Strong, E S, trav slsmn Royal S MIlls, rms 126 s Emporia
 Strong, Geo C, cash Fourth Nat B, r cor Fairmount & 14th
 Strong, Wilson B, loans, 114 n Main, r 412 n Lawr'e
 Strong, W D, student Garfield University
 Strott, Miss Clara, domestic, 217 s Emporia
 Strott, Edward C, contr brick & stone wk, r 1113 e Kellogg
 Strott, George, brick mason, r 410 Chautauqua
 Strott, Julian C, brick layer, rms 1113 e Kellogg
 Strott, Wesley M, brick layer, rms 1113 e Kellogg
 Struble, Emanuel, horse dealer, r 1135 n Waco
 Struble, Miss Maud, r 1135 n Waco
 Strunk, Joe, prop Riverside Hotel
 Strunk, John, carpenter, rms 323 s Emporia
 Strunk, Mrs Sadie, waiter Princess, r 323 s Emp
 Stuart, John A, stair bldg W Pl Mill, rms 401 n Water
 Stubblefield, Ted, bds Meridian & Concord
 Stubenhaven, John, cigar mkr 426 e Doug, bds European
 Stubbs, David C, r 1458 s Washington
 Stubbs, James W, eng W Rapid T Co, r 702 Ida
 Stubbs, Miss Sarah, dressmkr, r 137 Pattie
 Stuck, Miss Carrie, domestic Forest City Hotel, 630 n Main
 Stuck, Fred, laborer, r 151 s Washington
 Stuckey, Fred, clk, rms ab 120 s Topeka
 Stuckey, William, teamster, r 838 w Central
 Stull, Nelson, student Garfield University
 Stultz, H F, carpenter, bds 1202 n Main
 Stump, Miss LIzzie, domestic, 747 s Water
 Stumpff, Mrs Florence H, artist, r 1206 Lulu
 Stumpff, P, stone cutter, r 1202 Fannie
 Sturdevant, Albert M, (Sturdevant & S), rms 1003 s Lawr'e
 Sturdevant & Sturdevant, attys at law, rm 3 ab 251 n Main
 Sturdevant, Williard L, (S & S) rms 1003 s Lawrence
 Sturge, Charles, ins agt, r 808 e Thirteenth
 Sturgeon, Mrs C M, dress mkr, r 1120 e Oak
 Sturges, E B, bkpr Bates & Moore, r 210 e Oak
 Sturgis, Nelson, real estate, bds 620 Mabel
 Sturman, Benjamin N, painter
 Sturns, Mrs Retta F, cook woman's ex, r 1121 e First st
 Stutenhaven, John, carpenter, bds European Hotel
 Stublett, Wm L, traveling slsmn, r 214 Penn
 Sudduth, J Will, r 1806 s Ellis
 Subbuth, Ira, laborer, r 1806 s Ellis
 Suelthaus, John W, lunch stand 812 1/2 e Dour rms same
 Sugg, Wm B, book agt, r 1230 s Market
 Suhre, Henry, painter, r 1103 Cherry
 Suit, Clinton M, teamster Wichita News Co, bds 533 n 4th
 Suit, Miss Jessie, domestic ab 115 & 117 s Lawrence
 Sullard, John, speculator, r 258 n Mosley
 Sullard, Mrs Margaret, r 409  Sherbourn
 Sullivan, Arthur, real estate, r cor Arkansas & 37th
 Sullivan, Chas, contr, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Sullivan, Chas, (S & Steinmetz), bds Goodyear House
 Sullivan, Cyrus, rlest, r cor 29th and Arkansas
 Sullivan, C T, trvlg Slsmn, r 257 n Fourth
 Sullivan, Dan'l A, plumber, rms 343 n Topeka
 Sullivan, Harry J, painter, r 208 Ida
 Sullivan, John F, contr, r 205 Park
 Sullivan, Miss Maggie, domestic 1621 Fairview
 Sullivan, Miss Nellie, domestic 303 n Riverside
 Sullivan, Patrick, laborer, r 3507 n Emporia
 Sullivan & Steinmetz, prop Great Western Brick Yds, s Hydrau
 Sumers, Peter, tailor, wks Swab & Glosser, r 1147 Wash'g'n
 Summers, Andrew, com trvlr, r nw cor Dayton & Campbell ws
 Summers, Frank, col'd, laborer Hotel Carey
 Summers, Miss Jennie, dau A S, r nw cor Dayton & Campbell ws
 Summerlin, S J, cook
 Summit, Benj, col'd, janitor Park sch, r 1247 n Mead
 Sumpter, Pleasant, laborer, r 234 Ohio
 Sumption, Bion, trimmer 126 s Main, 1418 s Fourth
 Sumption, Geo W, Portland cement sidewlks, r 847 s Lawr'e
 Sun Vapor St Light Co, 402 e Doug, Ed Goldberg mgr
 Sun Fire Ins Co of London, N F Niederlander & Co agts
 Sunday Growler, The, ab 228 e Douglas, E Huff ed
 Sunflower Bldg, 1105, 1107, 1109 & 1111 w Doug ws
 Supere, Jacob, tailor on Main St, r 607 e Douglas
 Superintendent Mo Pac Ry, rms 424 Sedg blg, R Harding
 Surenman, Robt, carpenter, rmns 1507 e First
 Surrell, Miss Eliza, r 705 Hinton
 Surrell, Howard D, plumber, r 705 Hinton
 Surrell, Wm B, bricklayer, r 705 Hinton
 Sutten, J T, student Garfield University
 Suterer, William, gardener, bds Germania House
 Sutton, Austin M, painter, bds 1151 s Main
 Sutton, James, carpenter, r 240 n Mosley
 Sutton, J T, school teacher
 Sutton, Will, bds Arlington House
 Sutton, Wm B, r n Walnut ws
 Sutton, Wm J, frmn Emporia Barn, bds Valley House
 Sutton, Wm S, brdge carpenter, 405 n Walnut ws
 Suydam, William H, painter, r 202 s Topeka
 Svaty, Anton, tailor, wks 137 n Main, r Ellsworth, Ks
 Swab, Fred W, (Swab & Glosser), r 1603 s Water
 Swab & Glosser, merchant tailors, 206 n Main
 Swab, Joseph B, steward Occidental, bds same
 Swaggart, Charles B, stand, 121 s Emporia
 Swaim, John G, clk Wich News jCo, bds 401 s Main
 Swain, Eugene, lather, rms ab 209 s Oak, ws
 Swain, Noah, blksmith, 124 s Wash'g'n, r 912 s Emporia
 Swan, Chas S, dairying, r St Clair & Myrtle
 Swan, Ira P, asst sec'y Board Trade, rms 402 n Water
 Swank, Miss Emma R, wks W St Lndry, r bet 1st & 2nd n Main
 Swanson, John, prop Cent'n'al Bky, r 418 s Orchard, ws
 Swartz, Frank, carpenter, bds Riverside Hotel
 Swears, ______ r 1223 e Douglas
 Sweeney, Francis A, painter, r 602 w Market
 Sweeney, Geo H, (Sweeney & Gore) bds 116 Ida
 Sweet, Archer d, student, r 1731 n Strong
 Sweet, E, student Garfield University
 Sweet, Francis H, engineer, r ab 207 s Oak, ws
 Sweet, Fred, Bkpr Citizen's Bank, r 638 n Market
 Sweet, Jay, student, r 902 e Douglas
 Sweet, Leroy D, carpenter, r 1731 Strong
 Sweet, Robt, collector Citizen's Bank, r 638 n Mkt
 Sweet Springs Mineral Water Co, 153 n Emporia
 Sweet, S Clarence, lather, rms 902 e Douglas
 Sweet, Silas G, carpenter, bds Rushaw
 Sweet, Ward W, contr, r 638 n Market
 Swenson, Alexander, laborer, bds Ky House
 Swentzell, Geo L, Insurance, r 2522 n Market
 Swentzell, Wm J, prop Manhattan Drug St, 322 e Doug, r 21st & Lawr'e
 Sweringen, Andrew, carpenter, r 1016 n Mead
 Swesey, Anderson, gardener, r West & Grand, ws
 Swesey, Thomas J, gardener, r West & Grand, ws
 Swetland, M A, stone mason, r 947 n Mead
 Swisher, Miss Dora, dressmkr Innes & Ross, r 602 s Water
 Swisher, Edward C, baggage man Santa Fe, bds 3445 n 4th
 Swisher, Henry, wks B Car Wks, r 3451 n 5th
 Swisher, John W, carpenter, r 3451 n 5th
 Switzer, Wm J, r 130 n Indiana
 Sylvers, George P, col'd, barber, r 720 n Main
 Sylvers, William, mail carrier B Car Wks, r 720 n Main
 Synolds, G C, shoot'g gallery 504 e Doug, r Elm & Cleveland
 T
 Taber, R H, student Garfield University
 Tabler, Capt Benj M, r ne cor Millwood & Grand ws
 Tabor, Frank A, artist Richland Blk, r w Harry on river
 Tabor, Seward L, frame mkr, r w Harry on river
 Tagg, Wm W, asst ticket agt 122 n Main, bds Occidental
 Taggart, Albert V, carpenter, r 2000 Maple ws
 Taggart, Mark W, court reprtr, rms 2000 Maple ws
 Taggart, Warren H, wks Cracker Fact'y, r ab 2000 Maple ws
 Tainter, Dean W, photog, 330 n Main, r same
 Talbert, Elmer, col'd, driver Innes & Ross, r 823 s Water
 Talbort, Mrs Fannie, col'd, domestic 1130 n Lawrence
 Talburt, Frank E, floor wkr Boston Store, r 413 s Mkt
 Talcott, Eugene S, clk 202 e Doug, bds 438 n Topeka
 Talcott, Mrs H W, r 336 s Market
 Tallman, Albert, bkpr restaurant 306 w Douglas
 Tallman, Charles W, farmer 1121 w McCormick ws
 Tallman, Miss Jennevive, r 707 n Emporia
 Talmadge J A & Co, 230 n Main, china, glass & plated ware
 Talmadge, Junius A, (J A Talmadge & Co), r 1400 Park Place
 Talmadge, T D, clk Occidental
 Talmus, Harry J, wks Fourth Ave Planing Mill, rms 233 Mathewson
 Tannahill, William, farming, r 1704 s Mosley
 Tammany, Duvall K, plasterer, r 912 s Fourth
 Tamzey, Thomas A, carpenter, rms ab 120 S Topeka
 Tangney, D J, r 325 Pennsylvania
 Tankersley, Geo W, gardener, r 12th bet Main & Water
 Tanner, David W, clk Goodyear Drug St, r ab 501 n Main
 Tanner, Mrs Emma, prop 2nd hand store, 605 e Oak, r same
 Tanner, Fay, r 1536 n Strong
 Tanner, John, laborer, bds Arkansas near 30th
 Tanner, Matthew W, clk & bkpr, r 1536 n Strong
 Tanner, M W Jr, rlest & ins ab 114 n Main, rms 1536 n Strong
 Tanneyhill, Miss Annie, waiter 306 w Douglas
 Tanneyhill, Miss Hattie, wks 306 w Douglas
 Tappan, Miss Annie, wks Wichita Cracker Co
 Tappan, Chas E, carpenter, r 140 Ida
 Targart, Wm C, trav sls Oberne Hosick & Co, r 730 s Main
 Tarpley, Wm T, carpenter, r 433 s Orchard ws
 Tarrer, Harry, horse dlr, bds Douglas Ave House
 Tarter, Mrs Polly Ann, r 811 e Gilbert
 Tarter, William T, laborer, r 811 e Gilbert
 Tarter, Frank, rms 323 s Emporia
 Tate, Paisley B, carp, rms n Emp (Burton Car Wks)
 Tate, George W, plasterer, r ab 1615 w Douglas, ws
 Tate, Robert L, plasterer, r ab 1615 w Douglas, ws
 Tatgenhorst H, prop Q C Cigar Fact, 146 n Main, r 226 s Water
 Tatman, Miss Cora, r 443 n Fifth
 Tatman, Joel, teamster, r 434 n Fourth
 Tatman, Joseph, teamster Carey Lmbr Co, r 443 n Fifth
 Tatman, Miss Nellie, r 443 n Fifth
 Tautfast, Miss Mary, domestic Delmonico Hotel
 Tausig, James E, chief clk to div supt 12th st depot, bds 440 n Rivervw
 Taylor, Mrs, domestic 210 Wabash
 Taylor, Albert, teamster, r 345 New York
 Taylor, Miss Alice, r 1106 e Oak
 Taylor, Mrs Annie, M, r 304 n Lawrence
 Taylor & Applegate, blksmith shop, 501 e Douglas
 Taylor, Benton V, carpenter, r 714 n Main
 Taylor, Blackwelder & Co, ins off 200 e Douglas
 Taylor, B Frank, photog, ab 151 n Main, r 313 s Martinson
 Taylor, Mrs Burl A, col'd, dressmaking, r 513 n Main
 Taylor, Burl, wks A Cannon & Co, r 513 n Main
 Taylor, Charles, rms 326 s Fourth
 Taylor, Charles, retired, r 125 n Lawrence
 Taylor, Charles E, miller Hydrau Mills, r 813 e Douglas
 Taylor, Charles Z, speculator, rms ab 407 e Douglas
 Taylor & Cox, carpenter, 520 s Campbell, ws
 Taylor, Miss Cynthia, col'd, dishwasher Delmonico Hotel
 Taylor, Edward, laborer, rms European Hotel
 Taylor & Fellows, Insurance, off ab 130 n Main
 Taylor, Frank M, delivery clk, bds 714 n Main
 Taylor, George B, wks B Car Co, r 3514 n Emporia
 Taylor, Hall, hardware merchant, r 414 w Central
 Taylor, Harlan B, carpenter, r 610 w Texas, ws
 Taylor, Hilem B, carpenter, rms 313 s Martinson, ws
 Taylor, H L, (T & Fellows), r 304 n Lawrence
 Taylor, Huston L, Jr, stu High School, r 304 n Lawrence
 Taylor, Mrs Inez, r 210 Wabash
 Taylor, James S, (Taylor & Applegate), r 326 s Fourth
 Taylor, John G, carpenter, rms ab 407 e Douglas
 Taylor, J H, carpenter, rms 201 w Eighteenth
 Taylor, J Howard, contr, r 520 s Campbell ws
 Taylor, Joe, tailor A Bruggeman, bds 1620 e Oak
 Taylor, Joseph M, trimmer, cor Doug & Emp, r 125 n Lawr'e
 Taylor, Jonah R, vp W Roofing Co, r 1106 e Oak
 Taylor, J W, prop Walnut Grove brick yd, 1943 Hydraulic
 Taylor, Mrs Laura M, nurse, bds 305 n Dodge ws
 Taylor, Lee, Ins, (Taylor, B & Co), r 1905 n Main
 Taylor, Miss Lillian, r 345 New York
 Taylor, Miss Maggie M, r 1106 e Oak
 Taylor, Mrs Mary B, r 615 s Seneca ws
 Taylor, Mrs Mary I, r ab 507 e Douglas
 Taylor, Mrs Martha A, housekpr 1725 e Douglas
 Taylor, Milton, r 432 n Washington
 Taylor, Oliver J, medical stu, r 232 Pennsylvania
 Taylor, Percy, clk 201 e Douglas
 Taylor, Percy E, yd mstr N & South Lmbr Co, bds Fairview Hotel
 Taylor, Peter, r 345 New York
 Taylor, Raymond J, stu High School, r 304 n Lawr'e
 Taylor, Richard, bridge carpenter, rms 520 n Riverview
 Taylor, Miss Rilla, teacher, r 432 n Washington
 Taylor, Samuel P, com merch, 1105 w Doug, r 615 s Seneca ws
 Taylor, Union, clk, r 345 New York
 Taylor, U T, stu Southwestern Business College
 Taylor, Wm, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 528 Riverview
 Taylor, Will E, speculator, r 1106 e Oak
 Taylor, William P, carpenter, r 1432 s Fifth
 Taylor, Wm R, rlest, r 1106 e Oak
 Taylor, Will W, col'd, waiter Occidental, rms 331 n Fifth
 Taylor, Willis L, laborer, r 3804 e First
 Taylor, Wirt W, clk 617 w Douglas, bds same, ws
 Taylor's Photograph Gallery, ab 151 n Main
 Teal, E D, stu Garfield University
 Teal, Roy, hack driver, rms 338 s Emporia
 Teal, W C, student Garfield University
 Tears, Van J, slsmn 216 e Douglas, rms 518 s Topeka
 Teel, Miss Anna, r 205 Park av
 Teel, Roy, hack driver, bds 210 s Emporia
 Teeter, N A, rlest & ins ab 114 n Main, r 1536 n Strong
 Teetzel, Wm Y, prop marble wks 214 n Main, r 923 n Clevel'd
 Telephone Exchange, Fechheimer Bldg
 Temple, Augustus D, sec Bankers' Life & T Co, r 718 s Main
 Temple, Miss Flora, domestic 439 n Emporia
 Temple, Frank A, bkpr State Nat Bank, r 1102 s Emporia
 Temple & Harris, mfgr cigar boxes, off 209 Main
 Temple, James T, rl est, rms & bds Commercial Hotel
 Temple, Thomas J, teamster, r 1808 Mosley
 Temple, W C, stu Garfield University
 Templeton, Thomas J, carpenter, r 1111 n Jackson
 Tenetta, Frank, r 125 s Lawrence
 Tenney, Lewis, carpenter, rms 1420 n Holyoke
 Ternes, Joseph, carpenter, rms 634 n Emporia
 Terpeney, Frank, laborer, bds 327 n Park
 Terrill, Charles, col'd, laborer, rms 234 n Mosley
 Terrill, John, Dr, r 2254 s Lawrence
 Terrill, Ira N, (Kelchner & T), pres W Stone & Mining Co, r 2254 s Lawr'e
 Terrill, Dr J H, (Terrill & Shults), r 151 n Topeka
 Terrill, Miss Martha, stu, r 2254 s Lawrence
 Terrill, Miss Maud, student, dau Dr J H Terrill
 Terrill, Miss Nora, r 2254 s Lawrence
 Terrill & Shults, phys & surg, off rms 2 & 4 ab 144 n Main
 Terry, C W, Architect, rm 16 Bitting, r 1020 n Lawrence
 Terry, Delos G, druggist 918 e Douglas, r 421 Laura
 Terry, Miss Edna A, daughter Chas W Terry
 Terry, James, brick mkr, bds Cleveland near 15th
 Terry, Walter, drug clk 635 n Main, r same
 Testard, Chas, bkpr Citizens Bk, r 622 s Water
 Tester, Lewis, (Williams & Tester), r 1211 e First
 Testera, Eugene, head cook Gandolfo Hotel
 Teter, Caleb, farmer, r cor Hillside and Franklin
 Teter, Charles, painter, r 127 n Washington
 Teter, M, student Garfield University
 Teter, Miss Maude, student, r cor Hillside & Franklin
 Teter, Monty, farmer, r cor Hillside & Franklin
 Teter, Miss Ollie, student, r cor Hillside & Franklin
 Teter, S L, farmer, Franklin and Eagle
 Teter, Walter, student, r cor HIllside & Franklin
 Tew, Geo W, foreman Journal, r 220 n Market
 Tewmey, O Holman, real est, r Bonn & Lottie
 Thacher, Miss Bertha, r 1646 n Minnie
 Thacher, Chas B, civil engineer, r 1646 n Minnie
 Thacher, Miss Budie, stu Garfield University
 Thacker, Charles, carpenter, r 3445 n Emporia
 Tharp, Daniel, painter, bds Fairview Hotel
 Tharp, Dock L, janitor n Hall, Garfield University
 Tharp, Geo, plasterer, bds 381 n 1st
 Tharp, Mrs Sarah J, cook n Hall Garfield ws
 Tharp, Wm B, laborer, r 318 s Exposition ws
 The Bunnell & Eno Inv Co, Sedgwick Bldg
 The Eagle Rifles Armory, ab 118 n Mkt, F S Hotchkin, Capt
 The Equitable Trust & Inv Co, Sedgwick bldg
 The Favorite Meat Market, 607 n Mkt, Wm H Kelchner, prop
 The Green & Thomas Brick Co, brick manufacturers
 The Thomas Shaw Music House, 129 n Main
 Thie, Little Buffalo, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Thies, Miss Anna, domestic, 1353 n Wichita
 Third St Planing Mill, 711 & 713 e 3rd, Peckham & Whitcomb, props
 Thistlewood, Phillip J, (P J Thistlewood & Co) r 409 s Mkt
 Thistlewood, P J & Co, rl est, off 212 n Main
 Thomas, Miss Beatrice E, stu Lewis Academy, r 536 n Lawr'e
 Thomas, Mrs Cannary, col'd, laundress, r 403 n Stephens
 Thomas, C A, brick mkr, r 131 s Pattie
 Thomas, David E, barber, 316 n Main, r 534 s Mkt
 Thomas, Edward A, bricklayer, rms Dodge Ave House ws
 Thomas, Elihu, laborer, r 502 s Campbell ws
 Thomas, Miss Ella, rms 207 s Fifth
 Thomas, George C, brickmkr, r 1946 s Fannie
 Thomas, Harry J, eng Fourth Av Plg Mill, r 233 Mathewson
 Thomas, Isaac, asst frmn Dold's P House, rms 1061 n Fifth
 Thomas, James, col'd, hack driver, r 437 s Fourth
 Thomas, Jacob W, (Thomas & Co), rms ab 114 n Main
 Thomas, Miss Julia B, student Garfield University
 Thomas, J Frank, dep constable, r 326 n Topeka
 Thomas, Jessie J, millright, r 521 Stephens
 Thomas, Jessie P, millright, r 1413 n Fifth
 Thomas, John, laborer, rms 411 n Main
 Thomas, Lee, laborer, rms 313 n Mead
 Thomas, Miss Lennie, dressmkr, rms 201 n Mosley
 Thomas, Miss Letitia, col'd, domestic, 413 n Waco
 Thomas, Miss Lizzie, dom, 304 e Third
 Thomas, Mrs Maggie A, tent 119 w Third
 Thomas, Miss Mary, col'd, domestic, 1158 n Wichita
 Thomas, Miss Melissa A, r 1457 n Lawrence
 Thomas, Miss Myra, r tent 119 w Third
 Thomas, Obediah, yrdmn, W M Pond & Co, r 1457 n Lawr'e
 Thomas, Robt V, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Thomas, Miss Rose, col'd, domestic, cor 19th & n Main
 Thomas, Mrs Sarah A, r 213 New York
 Thomas, Theodore S, butcher, r 406 s Fourth
 Thomas, Wm, carpenter, r 718 s Elizabeth, ws
 Thomas, Wm, col'd, laborer, r 252 n Mosley
 Thomas, W A, (Houck & Thomas), r 536 n Lawrence
 Thomas, Wm G, carpenter, r 1403 n Fifth
 Thomas, Wm L, retired, r 536 n Lawrence
 Thomas, Wm M, carpenter & builder, r 529 n Water
 Thomas, Mrs Wm M, dressmkr, 529 n Water
 Thomas, Wm W, probate judge, r 220 n Fourth
 Thompson, Miss Ada, domestic, 521 n Emporia
 Thompson, Al, col'd, cook, rms 230 n Fifth
 Thompson, Alvah H, phys, 127 n Main, r 929 s Main
 Thompson, A J, Prof historical theology, Garfield Un
 Thompson, Mrs Anna M, board'ghse 126 w First
 Thompson, Benj F, asst eng W Wa Wks, r 320 s Oak ws
 Thompson, Corwin, clk, 201 n Main, r 413 Stephens
 Thompson, Dick, col'd, dishwasher, Golddust Hotel
 Thompson, D H, laborer, r 1208 n Emporia
 Thompson, E H, rlest, with Elliott & McNees
 Thompson, Edwin H, (Casey, Thompson & W)
 Thompson, E S, rms ab 1102 e Douglas
 Thompson, Miss Eliza, col'd, r 603 n Wichita
 Thompson, Francis M, carpenter, r 2200 w First st, ws
 Thompson, Frank K, blksmith, r 507 w Second
 Thompson, Geo, speculator, rms 428 n Fourth
 Thompson, Geo S, stone cutter, r 428 n Fourth
 Thompson, Harry E, cook, rms ab 112 e Douglas
 Thompson, Hollsworth, engineer, r 1208 n Emporia
 Thompson, Ira, laborer, r 29th and n Mead
 Thompson, Jack, ab 143 n Main
 Thompson, Miss Jessie, housemaid, rms 619 e William
 Thompson, John, (Stover & Thompson), rms 728 e Oak
 Thompson, John B, speculator, r 124 n Seneca, ws
 Thompson, J C, agt Singer sewing Machine, B Car Wks
 Thompson, Kise, wks 140 n Water, r near 2nd St Bridge ss
 Thompson, Mrs Levina, wks Ks Steam Lndry, r 202 s Seneca ws
 Thompson, Miss Lizzie, housekpr, r 124 n Seneca ws
 Thompson, Marcellus J, Prof phys science, Garfield, bds n Hall ws
 Thompson, Miss Minnie L, r 202 s Seneca ws
 Thompson, Mrs M J, r ab 155 n Emporia
 Thompson, Newton, col'd, laborer, r 603 n Wichita
 Thompson, Noble W, atty, r 2047 s Washington
 Thompson, Mrs P L, r 520 n Sherman
 Thompson, Samuel, laborer, wks 1731 Tyler
 Thompson, Wm, gardener, r 2021 s Lawrence
 Thompson, William, carpenter, rms 343 n Topeka
 Thompson, Will E, bds 343 n Topeka
 Thompson, Wm J, tinner, r 813 n Lawrence
 Thompson, W J (Indiana Dining Hall), r ab 254 n Main
 Thompson, Wm M, farmer, r 2217 n Arkansas
 Thorn, Edwin S, teamster, r 332 n Washington
 Thorn, Mrs Elizabeth H, r 332 n Washington
 Thorn, F A, gas fitter, 243 n Main, rms same
 Thornton, James R, driver dlvry, 113 w 11th, r 435 n Main
 Thornton, Mrs James R, dressmkr, r 435 n Main
 Thornton, John, coachman, 629 n Lawrence
 Threlkeld, Mrs Adaline, r 214 s Water
 Threlkeld, Thomas B (Trimble Bros & T), r 214 s Water
 Thrift, Mrs G, r 419 n Wichita
 Throckmorton, Wm B, loan exmr, rear Citizens' B, r 1031 n Topeka
 Thurman, Grant, coachman A W Oliver, 305 n Emporia
 Thurston, Dexter F, retired, r 815 e Oak
 Thurston, John, faramer, bds 925 s Wichita
 Tibbets, Louis D, dairyman, r 1600 s Pattie
 Tibbits, Chas E, teamster, r 131 Lulu
 Tibbits, Mrs Ellen, r 131 Lulu
 Tibbits, Sidney B, transfer, r 956 Lulu
 Tibbits, Wallace W, gunsmth, rear 201 n Main, rms ab 201 n Water
 Tiffany, A M, student Garfield University
 Tiffany, Mrs E J, r 1506 e Douglas
 Tiffany, Fred F, carpenter, r 1506 e Douglas
 Tiger, C D, student Garfield University
 Tilden, Geo A, rms & Bds Delmonico Hotel
 Tilden, J H, phys, rms 2, 4, 6, ab 122 s Topeka
 Tilford, David W, vp Lee Invest Co, r 318  s Market
 Tilford, Harry C, r 307 n Riverview
 Tilford, John B, bkpr Allen & Jones, bds 307 n Riverview
 Tilford, Miss Minnie, dau David W Tilford
 Tilley, Chas R (Miller & Tilley), r 147 Indiana
 Tilley, Geo W (Grainer, Miller & T), r 247 Indiana
 Tilley, Miss Laura, dau Geo W Tilley
 Tillinghast, F L, banker, ab 129 e Doug, r Doug & Hillside
 Tillman, Mrs Bettie, waiter, n Hall Garfield
 Tilman, Chas G, P O clk, r 937 n Market
 Tilman, Jesse, student, r 937 n Market
 Timble, Ruff, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Timmerman, John, driver Bon Ton bakery, rms Wichita
 Timmermeyer, Henry G, rlest, rms ab 243 n Main
 Timmons, Miss Drussie, milliner Boston Str, r 607 n Mead
 Timmons, Frank, harnmkr 356 n Main, r 607 n Mead
 Timmons, Josiah, painter, r 607 n Mead
 Timmons, Richard, govt civ eng, 133 n Main, r Alamo addition
 Tincher, Mrs Sarah I, r 929 s Main
 Tindall, Alfred M, wks Garnett Lmbr Co, r 1000 e Doug
 Tindhal, Wm, student Garfield University
 Tinkelpaugh, V D, picture slsmn, bds valley House
 Tinsley, S Ford, barber 314 e Doug, r 1703 Lulu
 Tipps, J, col'd, cook Doug Av House, bds same
 Tipton, Wm M, 414 n Water
 Tisdale, Mrs Clara C E, boardhse, 210 n Fourth
 Tisdale, Miss Nettie A, r 210 n Fourth
 Titterington, Richard, laborer, rm 705 n Wichita
 Titsworth, Leonard C, bkpr A Cannon & Co, r 353 n Mosley
 Titsworth, Miss Mabel, r 307 n Lawrence
 Titsworth, M, bds Occidental Hotel
 Titsworth, Mark, speculator, rms 304 n Lawrence
 Titus, W A, carpenter, bds Riverside Hotel
 Tobias, Geo A, jeweler 228 n Main, r 1033 n Fourth
 Tobias, Miss Ida, dau Wm Tobias
 Tobias, Wm, hotel keeper, 902 e Douglas
 Tobin, James, waiter Occidental Hotel
 Tobler, Jacob, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Tobler, Joseph, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Todd, Rev Earle M, stu Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Todd, Mrs Eliza A, matron n Hall Garfield Un ws
 Todd, Miss Flora, student Garfield University
 Todd, Frank W, sec Forest City Brick Co, r 213 n Lawr'e
 Todd, Henry, carpenter, r 1028 e Douglas
 Todd, James H, bkpr, r cor Fairmount & 14th
 Todd, Miss Jane, r 3728 e Second
 Todd, Miss Lulu, wks W Cracker Co, r 1028 e Douglas
 Todd, Miss Sadie, wks W Cracker Co, r 1028 e Douglas
 Todd, Wm B (J A Talmadge & Co), r 1551 Fairview
 Tognitti, Mrs Mary, cook Hotel Goodyear
 Tolbert, Frank, col'd, plasterer, r 122 n Emporia
 Toler, Edwin C, rlest, r 1621 n Fairview
 Toler, Foster, horseman, r 1621 n Fairview
 Toler, Hooper G, rlest, under County Bldg, r 1621 n Fairview
 Toler, Hooper G, Jr, student, r 1621 Fairview
 Tolman, Mrs Mattie, stu, rms 230  Wabash
 Toliver, Mrs Drusillia A, r 610 s Water
 Tomer, Harry, teamster, r 231 n Hydraulic
 Tomlinson, C W, sewing mach repair, r 928 e Doug
 Tomlinson, H, stu Southwestern Bus College
 Tomlinson, Miss Lilly, dau C W Tomlinson
 Tomlinson, Wm, car builder, r 3535 n Fourth
 Tompkins, Hal, clk Kans Furn Co, rms 401 e Douglas
 Tony's Shaving Parlor, 111 n Main, prop, Anton Bruhn
 Toole, William P, laborer, bds 141 n Seneca
 Toomey, Patrick F, teamster, r 704 e  Kellogg
 Top, Benjamin, col'd, wks Chas R Miller
 Tope, George, plasterer, vor Ohio & 27th
 Topeka Ave Livery, 116 n Topeka, Hewey Bros, props, phone 71
 Topping, Levi H, carpenter, r 841 e Oak
 Topping, Lucas C, lmbrman, rms Hotel Carey
 Torrance, Michael T, contractor, r 332 n Topeka
 Torry, A P, r Osie and Park
 Tosch, Charles, tailor, bds Commercial Hotel
 Tosh, Charles J, tailor, wks 137 n Main, rms 427 n Main
 Tosh, David F, teamster, r 1502 s Topeka
 Tosh, L D L ( Milton & Tosh), r 217 Mathewson
 Tovrea, Samuel, painter, bds 726 w Douglas ws
 Tovrea, Wm A, plasterer, r s Morgan, ws
 Towanda Stone Co, 2nd & Wichita, McLean & Martinson, props
 Towner, Harvey, wks st car line, bds 1033 n Fourth
 Townsen, Eliza, col'd, wks 523 s Market
 Townsend, Myers, student, rms 231 Ohio
 Toy, Joseph W, hrmker, McComb Bros, r 336 s Market
 Toy, Miss Maggie, r 336 s Market
 Toy, Wm W, hrmker, McComb Bros, r 336 s Market
 Tracy, Hal, engineer, bds 828 n Washington
 Tracy, James, wks brick yd, 828 n Meridian, ws bds same
 Tracy, John, rlest, r 1110 s Water
 Tracy, Miss Maggie, domestic, 1204 n Topeka
 Tracy, Mrs Mary, r 1447 Palisade
 Tracy, Thos J, teamster, r 226 s Millwood, ws
 Trade Palace, notions & millinery, 152 n Main, S C Heyman & Co, props
 Traders Insurance Co of Chicago, Healy & Deney, agts
 Trainer, Frank, laborer, bds 511 n Market
 Tramblie, Jonas, r ab 935 s Emporia
 Tramblie, Mrs Mary, r 150 n Mosley
 Tramel, Abraham, col'd, laborer, r 357 Lulu
 Tramrill, John W, plas, bds Arlington House
 Traul, Miss Carrie, music teach, r 236 n Washington
 Traul, Frank A, tailor, wks London Tailors, rms 116 Ida
 Trautman, John, brickmaker
 Travelers Life & Acc Ins Co of Hartford, Fechheimer bldg
 Traver, Jay 'R, (Hall & T), ds 244 n Water
 Traver, Simeon, teamster, r 203 Laura
 Travous, Miss Mary, stu S W Bus Coll, r 734 n Water
 Treat, Chas S, pressman Eagle, r 439 Riverview
 Trebold, Leon, brick contrs, r 242 n Emporia
 Treboul, J C, brickmason, bds Gibbs Hotel
 Trego, Thomas W, carpenter, r 449 n Market
 Treesen, Fred, photographer, r Minnesota
 Tremain, Wm, supt Life Ins Co, rms 303 n Riverview
 Tremain, Will M, painter, r 226 Pattie
 Treber, James, wks Emporia barn, bds European Hotel
 Tremont House, E Fisher & Sisters, props, 220 s Fourth
 Tremper, James, bds Arlington House
 Trent, John E, auctioneer, 117 n Water, r s Hydrualic
 Trent, Walter, auctioneer, 1921 s Hydraulic
 Trester, Miss Ada M, dau Albert Trester
 Trester, Albert, wks Mo P Ry, r 1427 e Douglas
 Trester, Martin, student, r 1427 e Douglas
 Trickler, Henry, painter & paper hngr, r 634 n Wash'g'n
 Trimall, Will, plasterer, bds Arlington House
 Trimble Bros & Threlkeld, dlrs in hardware, 110 e Douglas
 Trimble Bros & Threlkeld, branch house, 605 w Douglas, ws,
          Herbert W Carvin, mgr
 Triplet, Samuel, col'd, hod carrier,  401 s Fifth
 Triplett, Ezra P, marble cutter, W Marble Wks, bds n 828 n Wash'g'n
 Troll, Frank, wks London Tailors, bds 116 Ida
 Trone, Geo, teamster, r 914 Laura
 Trone, Geo E, r 1141 s Hydraulic
 Trone, Miss Margaet J, daughter Geo E Trone
 Trone, Miss Sadie E, daughter Geo E Trone
 Trone, Ulysses G, teamster, r 1141 s Hydraulic
 Trotter, Mrs J C, rms & bds Dodge Ave House, ws
 Trotter, Lionel s, rlest, 133 n Main, bds Dodge Ave H, ws
 Troupe, Lou S, slsmn Johnston L D G Co, r 424 n Water
 Troupe, Will H H, clk Robinson & Champion, r 424 n Water
 Trout, Geo W, carpenter, bds 125 s Oak, ws
 Troutwine, David C, carpenter, r 530 w Seventeenth
 Troutwine, Wm H, carpenter, r Columbia & Huron
 Troxell, Chas, horseshoer, wks 923 e Doug, r ab 134 Ida
 Troy Steam Lndry, 201 n Waco, C Marks, prop
 Truesdell, Ashley, car repair, W & Sub Ry, r Ohio, bet 14th & 15th
 Truslar, John W, restauranter, 221 n Main
 Tryon, Hiram Z, liveryman, (T & Loper), r 839 n Mkt
 Tucker, Chas W, teacher, bds Commercial Hotel
 Tucker, Amos, weighmstr w Oak St City Scales, r Garland & 13th
 Tucker, Elbert S, clk, 109 w Douglas
 Tucker, Elliott, wks Terrell & Shults, bds Doug Ave Hotel
 Tucker, Frank, col'd, laborer, r 616 n Wichita
 Tucker, Geo, col'd, laborer, r ab 1113 s Lawrence
 Tucker, Herbert O, stu High School, r Grland n 13th
 Tucker & Jackson, loan agts, rm 5, ab 251 n Main
 Tucker, John, (T & Jackson), from Derby, Ks
 Tucker, John, check room, Hotel Carey
 Tucker, John T, restaurant, 109 w Douglas
 Tucker, S Mortimer, clk P O, r Garland, near 13th
 Tucker, Whitney R, loan brkr, off ab 216 e Doug, r 209 n Topeka
 Tuckett, Richard H, wks Baughman & Freeman, rms 338 s Emp
 Tuders, Granville, teamster, r 320 n Walnut ws
 Tuders, John, r 827 e Oak
 Tuders, Wm, janitor County bldg, r 320 Walnut ws
 Tuders, Wm J, stonemason, r tent ab Second St Bridge
 Tuell, J T, restaurant, 808 e Oak, r 831 s Water
 Tull, Arthur, student r Hillside & Franklin
 Tull, Chas, col'd, laborer, r n Mosley
 Tull, Clarence, r cor Hillside & Franklin
 Tull, Thos, farmer, cor Hillside & Franklin
 Tull, Wm H, farmer, r Hillside & Franklin
 Tull, Rev Wm J, past s Dodge Ave Ch, r 306 s Dodge ws
 Tuller, Harry A, student High School, r 1145 n Topeka
 Tuller, Henry K, carriage mkr, r 1145 n Topeka
 Tullis, Frank, stonemason, r 1104 Tarleton
 Tune, Jon M, Slsmn, Bitting Bros, rms 39 & 40 Bitting bldg
 Tunnell, Samuel, teamster, bds 811 e Levy
 Tunney, Garrett, conductor Mo Pac Ry, r 237 n Wichita
 Turk, R S, atty, rm 507 Sedg bldg, bds Occidental
 Turley, Miss Fannie, music teach, rms ab 122 s Topeka
 Turner, Andrew J, col'd, student, r 451 n Main
 Turner, Annie, domestic, 812 n Lawence
 Turner, Chas, col'd, laborer, rms cor Main & 18th
 Turner, Edward M, barber, wks Masonic bldg, r 532 n Wichita
 Turner, Fred R, col'd, caterer, rms 206 s Emporia
 Turner, Geo, col'd, lunch counter, 614 e Doug, r 419 n Water
 Turner, James, laborer, bds 2525 Frisco
 Turner, James, laborer, bds 236 w Morris
 Turner, James C, cook, 227 n Main, r 238 s Topeka
 Turner, James W, col'd, cook, 346 n Main, r 419 n Water
 Turner, Jeptha K, carpenter & contra, r 238 s Lawrence
 Turner, John G, teamster, r 228 s Water
 Turner, John R, rlest, r 1505 Rochester
 Turner, Mrs M A, dressmkr, 532 n Wichita
 Turner, Manford E, clk Manhattan Cloth Co, rms 151 n Emp
 Turner, Miss Susie, col'd, domestic, 626 n Lawrence
 Turner, Thos E, painter, r 619 n Mead
 Turner, Theo T, col'd, janitor A A Post's, r 451 n Main
 Turner, Wm D, carpenter, r 238 s Lawrence
 Turner, Wm H, student, r 532 n Wichita
 Turnock, Harry, plasterer, r 715 s Fourth
 Turnock, Hiram, contractor, r 715 s Fourth
 Turpin, Aaron, lather, rms 1351 n Fifth
 Turpin, Miss Eva B, treas Woman's Ex, r nr cor English & Water
 Tusch, Miss Attella T, clk Innes & Ross, r 240 n Emp
 Tusch, Chas, tailor, n Main, rms 427 s Main
 Tusch, Miss Eda, r 240 n Emporia
 Tusch, Miss Emelia, r 240 n Emporia
 Tusch, Miss Emma, r 240 n Emporia
 Tusch, Wm, r 240 n Emporia
 Tusch, Willie, engraver, W Lith Co, r 240 n Emporia
 Tuters, Granville, laborer, r 727 e Oak
 Tuttle, Chas W, laborer, r 515 e English
 Tuttle, Miss Clara M, drsmkr, Munson & McNamara, rms 346 n Waco
 Tuttle, F J, stone contr, r 25j01 n Lawrence
 Tuttle, James, student, Garfield University
 Tuttle, James L, clks 238 n Main, r 900 n Topeka
 Tuttle, Wm W, wks Burton Car Shops, r cor 5th & 28th
 Tuttle, Z, r 900 n Topeka
 Twining, Walter C, stu S B College, rms 334 n Water
 Twin Bros Eye & Ear Infirmry, ab 406 e Doug, Brandom Bros, props
 Twitty, Dr Anna R, rm 10 Getto bldg, r 1604 n Strong
 Twitty, Mrs Sarah, r 1604 n Strong
 Tyler, Kirk, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Tyrrell, Mrs Aaron W, r 4193 Topeka
 Tyson, Mrs Eva J, dressmkr, r 324 n Water
 U
 Uhl, Henry, carpenter, rms 214 s Emporia
 Ulliam, Chas B, engineer, r 1020 s Market
 Ulliam, John T, retired farmer, r 1020 s Market
 Ulses, Wm, stair bldg 711 & 713 e Third, r 241 s Ellis
 Unanght, Maurice J, painter, bds City Hotel
 Underwood, Henry, col'd, laborer Tremont House
 Underwood, J R, student Garfield University
 Union Coal & Material Co, 151 n Mead, Benson Bros, props
 Union Ins Co of San Francisco, off 422 e Douglas
 Union Iron Works, 114 n Wichita, James Fulmer, prop
 Union Meat Market, 326 n Main, W H Palmer, prop
 United Brethren Ch, cor Washington & Prince
 United States Express Co, 109 n Main, Jas W Zartman, agt
 United States Land Off, ab 139 n Mkt, Frank Dale, register
 Upton, Paige, band boy Johnson's circus
 Urban Bros, flour, feed & grain, 314 n Main
 Urban, Chester S (Urban Bros), rms & bds 320 n Topeka
 Urban, J E (Urban Bros), r 320 n Topeka
 Utz, M W, rlest, rms 6, 8 Smith-Skinner blg, bds Occidental
 Utz, W C, atty, rm 6 & 8 Smith-Skinner bld, rms same
 V
 Vail, Edward (E V & Co), r 927 n Topeka
 Vail, Edward & Co, 145 n Main, wholsale & retail jewelers
 Valens, John, laborer, rms Fairview Hotel, 1012 Doug, ws
 Valentine, Miss Laura, col'd, domestic, 213 s Fifth
 Valley House, 624 e Douglas, McIntyre Bros, props
 Van, Isaac, col'd, cook, r 916 n Market
 Van Antwerp, Fred, cigarmkr 313 e Douglas
 Van Arsdall, C P, messngr Adams Express, W & W, r 615 n 4th
 Van Arsdall, James L, exp messngr Midland Ry, r 615 n 4th
 Van Arsdall, T J, clk Norris & Cook, rms 704 n 4th
 Van Buren, Adam E, painter, bds Germania House
 Van Buren, Charles H, wks brickyd, bds 427 n Water
 Van Buren, Stephen R, lunch counter, r 427 n Water
 Van Buren, William r 427 n Water
 Vance, A B (Vance Bros), r Minnie & Thirteenth
 Vance Bros, dlrs in coal, line, etc, 920 e Douglas
 Vance, Edward, r 130 Lulu
 Vance, Miss Fannie M, teacher, bds 1315 s Fourth
 Vance, James M (Vance Bros), r ne cor Minnie & 13th
 Vance, Jehiel, st car driver, bds 1064 n Wichita
 Van Cleave, Charles, hack driver, bds 118 s Water
 Van Clief, Harry H, pres Wichita Lithograph Co
 Vandenberg, John A (Kan S & D Co), r 322 New York
 Van Derbeck, Henry, street sprinkler, off 221 w Waterman
 Vandeuson, Miss Etta, r 1617 e Oak
 Vandeuson, Nelson E, carpenter, r 1617 e Oak
 Vandeventer, Richard H, farmer, r 302 s Elizabeth, ws
 Van Dine, Edward, student, r ab 825 e Oak
 Van Dine, John, laborer, r ab 825 e Oak
 Van Dine, W H, student Garfield University
 Van Dine, Wm M, clk S Bus Coll, r ab 825 e Oak
 Vandiver, J S (Ditmars, Voris & V), r 19th & n Main
 Van Doren, Charles L, teamster, r 528 Stites
 Van Doren, John M, teamster, r 528 Stites
 Van Eaton, Frank H, dep sheriff, rms ab 501 n Main
 Van Gundy, Elmore, laborer, r 1215 n Fifth
 Van Huss, Isaac S, carpenter, bds 1147 Laura
 Van Huss, James M, carpenter, r 1149 Laura
 Van Huss, John F, carpenter, r 1147 Laura
 Van Landingham, John, grocer, r 122 Martinson, ws
 Van Loon, Aut W, hack driver, rms Gandolfo's barn
 Van Loon, Ross B, porter Manhattan Hotel
 Van Ness, C A, r 1205 n Lawrence
 Van Norman, J D, student Garfield University
 Van Nover, Wm J, builder, r 1706 n Waco
 Van Nuys, Dr John D (Fordice & V) r 322 Wynona
 Van Pelt, Elijah, clk City Market, rms Co Bldg
 Van Silas, D, col'd, mason, r 1756 s Mead
 Van Scoyk, Fred L, stu S B College, rms ab 134 Ida
 Vanslike, Alfred, col'd, coachman for G H Blackwelder
 Van Slyke, P F, barber 221 e Doug, r 352 n Wichita
 Van Swearingen, Louis, stu, r w 2 Derby Flat, w Third
 Van Swearingen, Thos I, mrchnt, r w 2 Derby Flat, w Third
 Van Tuyl, Frank R, exg  teller W Nat Bank, 1547 Park Pl
 Van Tuyl, Mrs M, r 1547 Park Pl
 Van Tuyer, Michael, farmer, r 1547 Park Pl
 Vanvellison, Abner, trimmer Schuyler light system
 Van Werden, C, drugs, 328 n Main, r 426 w Elm
 Van Werden, Geo, druggist, 328 n Main, r 426 w Elm
 Van Winter, Cassius C, merchant, r 418 Sheridan
 Variety Store, 201 s Seneca, ws, Wm H Oldfield, prop
 Varner, Ancil D, printer Growler off, r 225 s Exposition ws
 Varner, Clarence C, laborer, r 705 s Martinson av, ws
 Varner, Geo N, student Garfield University
 Varner, Geo N, brick moulder, r 705 s Martinson, ws
 Varner, John, carpenter, r 705 s Martinson, ws
 Varner, Leo E, carp, wks R Weeks & Son, rms 236 n Topeka
 Varner, Leonidas J, stu Garfield Un, r 225 s Exposition
 Varner, Miss Nellie, stu, dau Wm H V, r 225 s Exposition ws
 Varner, Sylvester, laborer, r 705 s Martinson, ws
 Varner, Wm H (Ward, V & Heaney), r 225 s Exposition
 Varney, Isaac F, speculator, r 727 s Main
 Varnum, Frank, bricklayer, r 408 s Ida
 Varnum, George, wks W Soap Mfg Co, r 408 s Ida
 Varnum, John G, moulder Stewart C & Co, r 408 s Ida
 Vatrano, NIcota, stone mason, bds 650 Mead av
 Vaughn, Josephine, domestic, r 523 n Lawrence
 Vawter, Luman W, clk 230 n Main, r 749 s Market
 Vawter, Miss Robert C, r 1908 e Douglas
 Veatch, Miss Allie, music teach, r 1857 s Mosley
 Veatch, Arthur, sawyer Carson's Planing Mfr, r 1857 s Mosley
 Veatch, Benj F, contr & Bldr, r 1857 s Mosley
 Veatch, Miss Josie, r 1857 s Mosley
 Veatch, Miss Lillie, school teach, r 1857 s Mosley
 Veazie, Walter C, Congreg min, r 814 s Emporia
 Velp, G E, student Garfield University
 Velp, R H, student Garfield University
 Vennard, Miss Lulu, student, r 9 Avenue "C"
 Vennard, Mrs M B, cor Ave "C" and Lincoln
 Vennum, E E, horse trader, bds 220 w Lewis
 Vennum, Frank, rider of race horses, bds 230 w Lewis
 Vennum, Schuyler C, race horse dlr, bds 230 w Lewis
 Vennum, Thomas J, horse trainer, r Riverside Driv Pk
 Vermilion, Miss Emma, student Garfield University
 Vermilion, R R (Harris, Harris & V), r 1204 n Topeka
 Verner, Daniel, wks Ft Scott R R, rms 325 s Lawrence
 Vernon, Charles, brickmkr, bds Cleveland, near 15th
 Vesseriat, Frank L (City Plumb Co), r 306 n Emporia
 Vesey, Ezrum J, gardener, r 1856 s Lulu
 Vesey, Wm, gardener, r 1856 s Lulu
 Vicroy, Very, laborer, rms 903 e Third
 Vidler, Mrs ____, bds Manhattan
 Vidler, Cap Geo, formn lmbr yd, bds 3433 n Fourth
 Vidler, Mrs John C, r 3531 n Fourth
 Vidler, Rees C, gen supt B Car Wks, r 3531 n Fourth
 Vidler, Samuel W, coal & lmbr, bds 3531 n Fourth
 Viele, A, loans & ins, rm 306 Sedg blg, r 1133 n Lawr'e
 Viele, Geo B, hack driver Johnson, rms 9 Stem bldg
 Viele, Harry M (Lee & Viele), bds Carey
 Viele, James M, clk Finlay Ross, r 1217 Bitting
 Viele, Mrs Kate, r 1217 Bitting
 Viele, Maurice C, clks Hyde & Hunble, rms 340 n Topeka
 Viele, Miss Minnie W, r 1133 n Lawrence
 Viele, Stephen L, bkpr W Nat Bank, r 1217 Bitting
 Viele, W H (Lee & Viele), rms Hotel Carey
 Vierpel, Marcuse, peddler, r 322 Grace
 Vilas, J R, student Garfield University
 Viley, W W, bkpr, bds Golddust Hotel
 Vinaker, Fred, stone contr, r n John
 Vince, James, farmer, r 718 n Water
 Vince, John, farmer, r 718 n Water
 Vince, Mrs Nancy, dressmkr, r 718 n Water
 Vincent, Rob't P, wks iron & brass fdry, r 329 s Oak, ws
 Vincent, W W, city slsmn E H Hills, rms ab 428 e Doug
 Viney Bros, painters & dlrs in painters' supplies, 114, 116 w 2nd
 Viney, Charles R (Viney Bros), r 302 n Water
 Viney, Geo A (Viney Bros), r 520 n Sherman
 Vinson, Miss Annie, washer, r 833 Eagle
 Vinson, Miss Anna S, r 329 s Oak, ws
 Vinson, Robert P, laborer, r 329 s Oak ws
 Vinson, Walter A, bkpr, r 329 s Oak ws
 Vinyard, W M, civ engr, off rms 30, 32, ab 209 n Main
 Viquesney, Miss Ida, bkpr Conover Bros, r 313 e Central
 Viquesney, Julius A, marble cutter, r 313 Cleveland
 Vireley, Miss Lydia, domestic, rms 924 n Fifth
 Virts, James T, plasterer, r 841 e Oak
 Virtue, Miss Fannie, r 209 New York
 Virtue, Frank A, rms 206 s Exposition, ws
 Virtue, Frank F, ex-grocer, rms 206 s Exposition, ws
 Virtue, James S (Avery & Virtue), r 209 New YOrk
 Vogley, Miss Josephine, domestic, 420 s Main
 Vogun, George, civ engr, bds 3449 n Emporia
 Volk, Phillip, clk 123 e Douglas, r 903 n Mead
 Vollmer, Herman, carpenter, rms & bds 409 n Main
 Vollrath, Louie, book agt 301 e Doug, r 401 s Topeka
 Vollrath, Mrs Louisa, smstres 301 e Doug, r 401 s Topeka
 Volz, Albert J, dlr builders' hdwr, r 1805 s Wichita
 Volz, Gabriel, sandman, r 1303 Forest
 Von Swaringer, Andrew, carpenter, r 1016 n Mead
 Voorhees, Edward J, plasterer, rms 301 s Emporia
 Voris, W C, (Ditmars, V & Vandiverj), bds 19th & n Main
 Vorpahl, Robt H, (Ward & Vorpahl), r 516 Ohio
 Vosburgh, Chas P, speculator, ab W Nat B, rms 340 n Topeka
 Vosburgh, E C, clk, Chicago Lmbr Co, r 220 s Lawrence
 Vosburgh, john J, clk, Chicago Lmbr Co, r 220 s Lawrence
 Vose, Frank E, landscape gardener, r 13th & Fairmount
 Voshell, J E, student, Garfield University
 Vosmer, Henry, cornice mkr, 821 e Douglas
 Voss, S S, rlest, rms 1024 n Fourth
 Voss, Thos, rlest, rms 316 n Emporia
 Vought, Henry, r 117 Fannie
 Vredenburgh, Mrs E, hair goods ab 246 n Main, r 219 s Main
 Vredenburgh, Miss Gussie C, dau Wm B V
 Vredenburgh, Wm B, costumes ab 246 n Main, r 219 s Main
 Vreeland, Miss Abbie, dau Tunis Vreeland
 Vreeland, G S, bkpr Chicago Lmbr Co, r 1020 n Cherry
 Vreeland, Tunis, restaurant, 207 e Douglas
 Vulgamore, Miss Catharine D, r about 420 n Vine
 Vulgamore, Mrs Elizabeth, r about 420 n Vine, ws
 W
 Waco Stable, 147 n Waco, M R Diver & Son, props
 Wachob, G C, blksmith shop 572 w Douglas ws
 Wade, Miss Della, r 313 s Topeka
 Wade, John C, wiper W & W Round Hs, r 801 e Gilbert
 Wade, Miss Maggie, r 313 s Topeka
 Wade, Miss Mary, r 313 s Topeka
 Waddell, Albert J, contr, r 835 n Mead
 Waddell, Chas A, teamster, r e 17th near Campbell
 Wade, Miles, carpenter, r 246 n Mosley
 Wadkin, Miss Martha, col'd, domestic G C Strong
 Wadley, Miss Mattie, waiter European Hotel
 Wadley, Willis, stone mason, r 310 n Wichita ws
 Wadsworth, Mrs Susan B, r 708 e Central
 Wagman, Henry, baker Bon Ton bakery
 Wagman, John, baker Bon Ton Bakery
 Wagner, August (Pioneer Meat Mkt), r 303 s Main
 Wagner & Carlton, grocers, 601 e Oak
 Wagner, Chas, musician, bds European Hotel
 Wagner, C F, carpenter, bds e of Car Works
 Wagner, Frank, carpenter, r 1009 n Mead
 Wagner, Geo Sr, retired r 1223 n Fourth
 Wagner, Geo W, carpenter, r 1223 n Fourth
 Wagner, Henry J, (Wagner & Carlton), r ab 601 e Oak
 Wagner, Miss Louise, milliner 246 n Main, r 202 n Mkt
 Wagner, Miss Mary, wks W Cracker Co, r 1652 s Mkt
 Wagstaff, H S, clks 118 e Doug, rms ab 116 e Douglas
 Wah, Quong, prop laundry 207 w Douglas, bds same
 Wah, Sam, laundry, 203 s Main
 Wahl, Geo, stone cutter, rms 216 n Market
 Wainright, Miss H L, (Mrs J W Dresser), r 350 n Riverview
 Wainscot, Wm, drayman, r 410 n Wichita, ws
 Wait, Chas K, real estate, 243 n Main, r 249 n Wichita
 Wait, Edward H, bkpr, rms 224 n Main
 Wait, Ira T, (Myers & W) 203 n Main, r 249 n Wichita
 Wait, Miss Mabel E, saleslady 153 n Main, r 249 n Wichita
 Waitt, Charles A, carpenter, r 1421 Tyler
 Walch, John W, machinist W & W Ry, r 1030 s Lawr'e
 Walcob, Charles, bds Richey House
 Walden, Albert G, chief fire depart, r 334 s Lawrence
 Walden, Edwin B, mail carrier, r 842 s Lawrence
 Walden, Mrs Julia A, r 842 s Lawrence
 Walden, M S, plasterer, bds 1323 n Fifth
 Waldner, Henry, tailor, r 333 s Elizabeth, ws
 Waldner, Isaac, peddler, r 333 s Elizabeth, ws
 Waldner, Miss Sarah, dau I W, r 333 s Elizabeth ws
 Waldo, Gus F, wks 112 w Douglas, rms 210 s Mosley
 Waldred, Julius, stone mason, r 1527 Humbolt
 Wales, T C, auditor & Treas W & W Ry, rms Hotel Carey
 Walk, Edward, laborer, west end 18th
 Walk, George, laborer, r 2025 Woodland
 Walk, Michael, laborer, r 2025 Woodland
 Walke, William, wks Globe Iron Wks, rms ab 1102 e Doug
 Walker Dr Allen, phys & surgeon 117 n Main, r 523 Mona
 Walker, Arthur E, teacher, r 209 Mathewson
 Walker, Miss Belle, teacher, r 209 Mathewson
 Walker, Ben S, driver W Steam Lndry, r 225 n Mead
 Walker, Chas A, vp Citizens Bank, r 401 n Emporia
 Walker, C M, (C M W & Co), bds Caldwell Hotel
 Walker, David, burner brick yd 828 n Meridian ws, bds same
 Walker, David V, clk Innes & Ross, r 821 n Topeka
 Walker, Mrs Eugin, col'd, laundress, r 629 n Water
 Walker & Fiedler, real estate ab 220 n Main
 Walker, Mrs Florence, r Jackson bet 19th & 20th
 Walker, George T, bkpr L C Jackson, r 425 s Topeka
 Walker, Harry, col'd, hod carrier, rms 439 e Lewis
 Walker, Miss Hattie, r 209 Mathewson
 Walker, Horace, wks W Un Stock Yds, r se cor Jackson & 19th
 Walker, James, carpenter, r 1215 Ohio
 Walker, Jason, (W & Potter), r 1424 n Holyoke
 Walker, Jeremiah, col'd, laborer, r aor Main & 13th
 Walker, John, wks W O & C Co, r 202 n Waco
 Walker, John W, clk auditors off, W & W Ry, r 425 s Topeka
 Walker, Joseph W, clk W & W off, r 425 s Topeka
 Walker, M, mgr Carey Lmbr Co @ B Car Wks, bds 3433 n 4th
 Walker, Miss Mary, col'd, domestic, r 629 n Water
 Walker, Miss Mary, r 209 Mathewson
 Walker, Miss Nannie, r 1047 n Topeka
 Walker, Nicholas W, bds 303 Fannie
 Walker & Pattie, live stk comm mrchnts, Stk Ex bldg rm 5
 Walker, Pearce, student, r Jackson bet 19th & 20th
 Walker, Theo, carpenter, rms 311 n Fifth
 Walker, Wm F, Justice Peace, r 603 s Lawrence
 Walker, Wm T, (W & Fielder), r 225 n Mead
 Walker, W S, carpenter, bds Kentucky House
 Wall, Miss Emma, r 607 n Water
 Wall, John B, painter, r 1923 n Mosley
 Wall, John D, clerk 139 n Main, rms same
 Wall, Miss Lillie M, clk Mass Life Ins Co, r 607 n Water
 Wall, Mathew, clerk European Hotel
 Wall, Thomas B, (Dale & Wall) attys, r 622 n Fourth
 Wallace, Abe, col'd, laborer, r 723 n Main
 Wallace, Addison, student, r 1021 n Lawrence
 Wallace, Charles L, prop 651 e Oak, rms same
 Wallace, David J, clk Oliver Bros, r 234 Poplar
 Wallace, Everett D, brick mason, r 2626 e 13th
 Wallace, Miss Fannie, domestic 434 n Waco
 Wallace, Geo, St Francis Hospital
 Wallace, H L, brick mason, r 2626 e 13th
 Wallace, John, clerk  R G Craig, 535 n Main, rms same
 Wallace, J A, farm implmts 308 & 310 e Doug, r 1021 n Lawr'e
 Wallace, John A, student, r 1021 n Lawrence
 Wallace, John A, Deputy Co Clerk, r 631 n Fourth
 Wallace, J B, (Western Coll Bureau) r 222 n Main
 Wallace, John H, clk & bkkpr, rms 210 n Fourth
 Wallace, M, student Garfield University
 Wallace, Mary J, r 1351 n Fifth
 Wallace, Mrs Maud A, music teach, r 418 s Lawr'e
 Wallace, Robert B, clk J P Allen, r 418 s Lawr'e
 Wallace, Robert, teamster W W Groc Co, r 218 s Mkt
 Wallace, William, laborer, bds Packing House
 Wallenstein, Henry, (Wallenstein & Cohn), r 321 n Mkt
 Wallenstein & Cohn, props Boston Store 103 e Doug
 Waller, Elmer E, frmn paint shps, B Car Wks, r 3527 n Emp
 Waller, F W, paying teller W Nat Bk, r 426 n Emporia
 Waller, John A, student, r 426 n Emporia
 Walliman, Joe P, wood engrav D G Millison & Sons, bds Occidental
 Walls, Miss Adella, dining rm girl Hotel Goodyear
 Walnut Grove Brick Yd, E H Harvy, J W Taylor props
 Walsh, Edward H, stone contractor, r 430 s Fourth
 Walsh, Harry, traveler R G Dun & Co, bds Gandolfo
 Walsh, Michael, laborer, rms & bds 411 n Main
 Walsh, Michael G, boilermkr, r 307 n Wichita
 Walsh, Michael J, horse trainer, r 1940 s Fifth
 Walter, Albert, col'd, carpenter, r 1708 n Topeka
 Walter, Christine, r 234 n Mead
 Walter, Geo W Jr, student, r 452 n Emporia
 Walter, Geo W, Co treasurer, r 452 n Emporia
 Walter, John C, collector, r 322 s Main
 Walter, Miss Lizzie, domestic 445 n Emporia
 Walter-Snively Building, 141 and 143 n Market
 Walter, William R, painter, r 234 n Water
 Walters, Freeman, wagon mkr Youngmeyer Bros, r 624 e 2nd
 Walters, John W, (Spalton & Walters), rms 7 Fechheimer bldg
 Walters, Phillip, wks W W Groc Co, r 442 n Water
 Walters, S, retired lmbr dlr, r 2055 n Lawrence
 Walters, Will, student Garfield University
 Waltman, William F, wks B Car Shops, r 3627 n 5th
 Waltner, Henry, tailor, r 333 s Elizabeth ws
 Waltner, Herman, wks r 333 s Elizabeth ws
 Waltner, Isaac, lemonade std Water nr Doug, r 333 s Elizabeth ws
 Walton, Albert, col'd, brick mkr, r 1708 n Topeka
 Walton, Lyman A, cash W Nat Bank, r 521 n Waco
 Walton, Louis A, teamster, r cor Mead & Maud
 Wampler, Miss Abbie J, dress mkr, wks 327 n Mkt
 Wampler, Miss Della E, bkpr 800 n Main, r 735 n Main
 Wampler, John K, carpenter, r 735 n Main
 Wampler, Wm, grocer, r 427 n Market
 Wandel, B E, carpenter, rms nw cor English & 4th
 Wanzer, Miss Carrie, student, dau Valetine Wanzer
 Wanzer, Miss Minnie, dau Valetine Wanzer
 Wanzer, Valetine, butcher, r 1703 n Topeka
 Ward, Artemas H, atty, (Conly & W), r 431 s Lawr'e
 Ward, Byron M, wood machinist, B Car Co
 Ward, D E, laborer, r 1140 Hydraulic
 Ward, Miss Etta, student, r 820 n Wichita
 Ward, G W, farmer, bds Valley House
 Ward, James, carpenter, bds 1608 n Washington
 Ward, John, (W Varney, Heaney), r 820 n Wichita
 Ward, Jno B, (Ward & Vorpahl), r 516 Ohio
 Ward, Louis, asst pressman Eagle, r 237 s Fourth
 Ward, Marion, barber shop 502 e Doug, bds 237 s 4th
 Ward, Newton J, carpenter, r 1108 e Thirteenth
 Ward, Varner & Heaney, rlest, loans & collect'ns ab 219 e Doug
 Ward, William, horse trainer, bds L G Lapham
 Ward, Wm A, com trav, r rm 35 Snively bldg
 Ware, Clide N, salesman 125 e Douglas, bds Gandolfo
 Ware, H M, house painter, r 517 Mabel
 Wareham, Abe L, clk Leland L Newcomb, rms 407 e Doug
 Wareham, Wm A, carpenter, r 1445 Pattie
 Warfield, Albert, driver st car, r 1615 n Mead
 Warfield, Miss Della, dau John A Warfield
 Warfield, Frank, teamster, r 1615 n Mead
 Warfield, George, st car driver, r 1615 n Mead
 Warfield, John A, laborer, r 1615 n Mead
 Warinner, Henry J, carpenter, bds Hillside & Frances
 Warmoth, Fernando C, restaurant, 450 n Main
 Warne, Matthew S, (Humphrey & Warne) r se cor Orchard & Maple ws
 Warner, Geo E, wks 217 n Main, r 1148 n Washington
 Warner, John A, trav acct'nt Mo Pac R R, off ab 222 n Main
 Warner, O A, car clk A T & S F R R, bds 205 n 4th
 Warner, S, (Couch & W) 211 & 213 w Doug, rms same
 Warnes, William, laborer, r 1007 e First
 Warrell, James, stonemason, r 622 e Thirteenth
 Warren, Mrs Addie, dressmkr, r 740 n Waco
 Warren, Ches H, laborer, bds at Campbell brick yd
 Warren, Chas L, asst claim agt Mo Pac R R, r 346 N York
 Warren, Mrs Ellen, col'd, wks 511 n Market, r same
 Warren, Mrs Francis M, r Chautauqua
 Warren, Miss Helen, r 346 New York
 Warren, Howard R, bkpr, r 346 New York
 Warren, Isaac S, carpenter, r 740 n Waco
 Warren, Miss Mary, wks K Steam Lndry, r ab 221 s Main
 Warren, Mrs Mary E, tailoress, rms ab 221 s Main
 Warren, Mel W, boots & shoes 106 n Main, r cor 1st & Chautauqua
 Warren, Presly, carpenter, bds 834 s Water
 Warren, Mrs S S, dressmkr, r 740 n Waco
 Warren, Wm C, carpenter, r 740 n Waco
 Warriner, Mrs J A J, r 204 n Emporia
 Warth, Miss Birdie, r 1419 Fairview
 Warth Bros, soap mfgrs 313 w Douglas
 Warth, C H, (Warth Bros), r 537 s Main
 Warth, G A, bkpr Ark Val Fire Ins Co, r 1419 Fairview
 Warth, English J, phys & surg ab 407 e Doug, r 1419 Fairview
 Warth, S V, (Warth Bros), r 1803 s Water
 Wash, Mrs Gertrude, r 125 s Lawrence
 Washburn, Alexander C, stone cutter, bds 630 n Main
 Washburn, Jos N, carrige fcty 114 & 116 n 4th, r 916 n Lawr'e
 Washburn, Nehemiah, retired, r 916 n Lawrence
 Washburn, Victor A, r 916 n Lawrence
 Washburne, William O, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Washington, Gus, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Washington, Henry, col'd, cook Hotel Carey
 Wassam, Dr Adam M, rlest dlr, r 419 n Waco
 Wasserboehr, George, tinner, r 1907 Woodland
 Wasserboehr, George N, rlest, r 1907 Woodland
 Wasson, Howard S, contr plastering, bds 1205 Bitting
 Water Works Office, 116 n Market, R C Amsbary supt
 Waterbury, Norman J, sign painter, rms 621 n Alice
 Waterbury, Otis E, teamster, r 621 n Alice
 Waterman, David B, stone cutter, r 140 n Mosley
 Waters, Chas, Del clk, bds 1600 s Pattie
 Waters, Mrs Minnie W, col'd, dressmkr 447 n Main, r same
 Wathen, James, lather, bds 125 n Hydraulic
 Watkin, John E, dlr gen notions, 802 e Oak, r same
 Watkins, Miss Caline, col'd, domestic 406 n Fourth
 Watkins, E, student Garfield University
 Watkins, Elijah, horse dlr, r 1437 s Emporia
 Watkins, George, col'd, laborer, r 439 e Lewis
 Watkins, Miss Jennie, col'd, dau Geo Watkins, r 439 e Lewis
 Watkins, M, laborer, bds Commercial Hotel
 Watkins, Richard A, mason & plasterer, bds Commerc'l Hotel
 Watkins, Theodore A, retired, r 1336 n Lawrence
 Watkins, Thomas, cabinet mkr, Jas Eno, r n w cor Hydrau & Harry
 Watkins, Wm, carpenter, r 735 Ida
 Watrous, E Morrill, salesman, r 1125 s Water
 Watson, Alexander rms 324 s Oak, ws
 Watson, B, farmer, r 21st & Wellsly
 Watson, E M, student Garfield University
 Watson, Harry H, tel opr, rms 324 s Oak, ws
 Watson, Mrs Jane, laundress, r 825 n Wichita
 Watson, Joseph, printer Eagle, rms n Emporia
 Watson, Mrs M G, r 21st & Wellsly
 Watson, Richard, col'd, porter 4th Nat B, r 2000 n Mead
 Watson, Robt, col'd, coachman, r 825 n Wichita
 Watson, Stephen, col'd, drayman, r 1626 n Topeka
 Watson, Thomas J, veterinary surg, rms 116 n Topeka
 Watson, Warren, plasterer, r 217 s Osage, ws
 Watson, Wm, col'd, wks Johnston L D G Co, r 825 n Wichita
 Wattman, William R, heater, r 3627 n 5th
 Watts, Hiram, laborer, r 218 w Waterman
 Watts, J A, clk Mo Pacific, r 1320 n Fourth
 Watts, James R, retired, r 1116 n Market
 Watts, John, cashier W S Nat Bank, rms 521 s Seneca
 Watts, Martin, teamster, r 1056 n Fifth
 Watts, Mrs Mary, r Poe n of 18th
 Watts, Wm, porter European Hotel
 Way, Allen W, brick mkr, r nw cor 17th
 Way, David H, operator, r 914 e Ninth
 Way, Edward M, gas fitter, r 1914 e Park
 Way, Harry, R R man, r 1914 e Park
 Way, Wm C, steam fitter, r 1914 e Park
 Waynick, Albert G, trav slsmn W M Co, r 623 s Main
 W C T U Reading Rms, ab 1020 w Douglas ws
 W C T U Rooms ab 220 e Douglas
 Weallans, Joe, clk Dr Whitlock, 119 s Main
 Wear, Will D, driver Pacific express, r 226 n Mead
 Weatherby, George, carpenter, rms 1538 n Mosley
 Weatherford, Oliver, wks stone yds, r 1212 Blaine
 Weatherspoon, John, laboarer, bds Sedgwick
 Weaver, Abijah J, (W & Campbell), bds n 5th
 Weaver, Brom, treas Main St Theatre, rms ne cor s 4th & Wm
 Weaver, Edward E, student, 803 e Central
 Weaver, Rev Ed E, past Oak Presby Ch, rms 803 e Central
 Weaver, Miss Hattie, r 521 s Seneca ws
 Weaver, Peter, col'd, laborer, r 217 s Washington
 Weaver, William W, painter, r 37th nr Arkansas
 Webb, Augburn H, div supt Ft Scott Ry, r 1066  n Water
 Webb, David, clk Mo Pac off, r 1154 n Wichita
 Webb, Geo W, ice dlvy Bates & Moore, rms ab 600 Chicago ws
 Webb, James, laborer, r 536 s Mosley
 Webb, John W, wks K S & D Co, r 536 s Mosley
 Webb, Miss Margaret, dau John Webb, r 536 s Mosley
 Webb, Michael D, carpenter, r 357 n Main
 Webber, Lewis, col'd, laborer, r 137 Indiana
 Webber, Mrs Rebecca, col'd, r 137 Indiana
 Weber, August C, confectioner, r 830 s Fourth
 Weber, Edward, wks D Sherwood 1405 Fairview
 Weber, Miss Mary, domestic 1047 n Topeka
 Webster, Geo L, cornice mkr, r 449 n Market
 Webster, Jonathan R, musician, r 346 n River
 Wedge, Miss Edith, wks 225 n Market
 Weed, Benj, real estate ab 256 nMain, r 150 Lulu
 Weed, Miss Ella, dau Benjamin Weed
 Weeks, A Ross, hack driver, r 331 s Emporia
 Weeks, Hammond, student Garfield, r 253 n Wabash
 Weeks, Henry, hack driver, r 511 e English
 Weeks, Miss Jean E, bkpr, r 253 n Wabash
 Weeks, R & Son, cont & architects, off 116 s Sycamore, ws
 Weeks, Richard, (R W & Son), r 253 n Wabash
 Weeks, Wm R, (R W & Son), r 253 n Wabash
 Wees, Edward, brick layer, bds 214 s Emporia
 Weger, Burten L, carpenter, r 711 e Sixteenth
 Weger, John, baker 812 e Douglas, r 244 n Market
 Weger, Wm E, laborer, r 711 e Sixteenth
 Wegmann, Fred, baker Eagle Bakery, r 306 n Mosley
 Wegmann, Henry, baker, wks Bon Ton, r 306 n Mosley
 Wegmann, John, baker, wks Bon Ton, r 306 n Mosley
 Weidlein, Ed, (W & Leamon), from Augusta
 Weidmann, Wm, tinsmith, r 2028 e Douglas
 Weidmeyer, Frank, car mkr W Car Wks, r 157 n Water
 Weigand, Mrs Anna, r 321 s Topeka
 Weight James M, speculator, r 519 s Main
 Weigle, C F, slsmn W Cracker Co, rms Carey Grand
 Weil, Chas, dlr mdse, A Cannon & Co, r Gandolfo
 Weil, George C, teamster, bds ab 815 n Main
 Weil, Tobias, wks 444 n Main, bds 835 n Main
 Weingand, Chas H, harnmkr, r 213 n Waco
 Weirick, Charles A, farmer, r Delaware & Howard
 Weirick, P A, farmer, r cor West & w Central ws
 Weiss, George, vinegar mfr'er, r 1100 s Wichita
 Weiss, Joe, clk 1149 s Lawrence, r 1321 s Main
 Weiss, Otto, (Otto Weiss & Co) r Woodland near 19th
 Weiss, Otto & Co, real esate, off ab 352 n Main
 Weiss, Wm, constable, off 140 n Main, r Cherokee, ws
 Weissenfluh, John, retired, r 216 n Market
 Weisner, Miss Helen, r 1441 Campbell
 Weitzel, Col Lewis, mgr Consol tank line, r 734 n Emporia
 Weitzel, Lewis G Jr, clk Cons Tank Line Co, r 734 n Emp
 Weitzel, Mrs Mary, pres Woman's Exch, r 734 n Emp
 Welch, Ashbel, rlest & loans, rm 8 Bitting bldg, r 224 w 3rd
 Welch, Charles E, printer Beacon, r 231 Cleveland
 Welch, Daniel W, driver J T Holmes
 Welch, Harry, band boy Johnson's circus
 Welch, Miss Helen E, dau J Milton Welch
 Welch, Horace H, printer Eagle, r 231 Cleveland
 Welch, John, capitalist, bds Commercial Hotel
 Welch, J Milton, physician, r 231 Cleveland
 Welch, Mrs Minnie, chambermaid, rms ab 601 e Doug
 Welch, Nancy E, domestic cor Kellogg & Brookes
 Welch, Samuel H, tailor 309 n Main, bds 115  Lawr'e
 Welch, Thomas, rlest, rms 119 s Emporia
 Wellenreuther, Fred, laborer, r 333 s Martinson
 Weller, Mrs Margaret M, r 248 n Market
 Weller, Nelson, clk Innes & Ross, bds 248 n Market
 Wellete, Thomas, engineer Burton Car Works
 Wellington, J B, bds Gandolfo Hotel
 Welliber, Samuel, roofer & painter, r 626 n Fourth
 Wellman, Harry J, teamster, bds 139 n Water
 Wellman, Miss Mary, printer Herold, rms 113 e Waterman
 Welmon, Curt, laborer, r 306 s Fourth
 Welmon, Shelby, carpenter, r 306 s Fourth
 Wells, Miss Alice, student r 1712 Fairview
 Wells, Miss Bell, dau Geo T W, r 1609 s Washington
 Wells, Cyrus H, (Wells & Hartzell), r 537 s Topeka
 Wells, Fargo & Co Express, S M Kennedy agt, 103 w Doug
 Wells, Geo T, rendering estab, r 1609 s Washington
 Wells, Gus, trav salesman, r 1712 Fairview
 Wells & Hartzell, props Doug Ave Planing Mill, 823 e Doug
 Wells, John R, plasterer, r 626 s Fern ws
 Wells, Wm H, MD, off and rms ab 226 e Douglas
 Welsch, Byron E, engineer Midland Ry, r 515 s Wash'g'n
 Welsh, Michael, coachman 829 n Topeka, r on Euclid
 Welsh, Wm C, st car driver, bds 831 Ohio
 Welter, Miss Mary, printer Journal off, rms 113 e Waterman
 Welton, Geo R, bkpr W Paper Co, r rm 34 Getto bldg
 Welty, D W, atty law ab 130 n Main, rms same
 Welty, Miss Edith, r cor Buffum and Franklin
 Welty, W J, student Garfield University
 Welz, Julius, truck builder, r n Emporia
 Wendel, Adolph H, phys 212 Sedg bldg, r 1704 s Market
 Wendel, Bert, ticket seller Johnson Circus
 Wendel, Miss Ernestine, student, r 1704 s Market
 Wendel, Miss Lena, r 1704 s Market
 Wentworth, Edward B, stu Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Wentworth, John R, supt Frisco Ry, r 731 n Topeka
 Wentworth, Miss Maud, stu Lewis Acad'y, r 731 n Topeka
 Wentworth, ____2nd cook Occidental Hotel
 Wentz, Charley, laborer, r Central ave Island
 Wentzel, Conwrite, wks W Bottling Wks, bds 1115 w Water
 Wentzel, Fred, wks Eagle Cornice Wks, r 1115 s Water
 Wentzel, John, teamster, r 1115 s Water
 Wentzel, John, Jr, brick mason, bds 1115 s Water
 Wentzel, Kohnnie, wks 158 n Waco, r 1115 s Water
 Werden, Mrs W S, clk 109 e Doug, r cor Topeka & Wm
 Wernberger, Nor, laborer, r 1500 Maple st ws
 Wernecke, Miss Dora, r 1066 n Water
 Werner, Emil, speculator, r 319 s Water
 Werner, Frank, contr & bldr, r 14th bet Waco & Jackson
 Wesselhoft, Geo, wks William Stockinger, r 1013 Lewellen
 Wesselhoft, Miss Sadie J, r 1013 Lewellen
 Wesselhoft, William, gardener, r 1013 Lewellen
 West, Bert, brick mason, r 1340 s Main
 West, Cassius H, mgr s Hall Garfield, ws
 West, Mrs C H, matron s Hall Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 West, Miss Cora A, student Garfield, bds s Hall ws
 West, Mrs Geo M, r 1340 s Main
 West, Harrison, col'd, laborer, r 530 n Wichita
 West, Harry T, clerk, r 717 n Emporia
 West, I F, sec Kans Natl Loan Co, r Park Pl bet 13th & 14th
 West, J Harry, clk Innes & Ross, rms 320 s Main
 West, John E, trav slsmn, r 333 s Fourth
 West, L Bates, student, r 1256 n Lawrence
 West, Mrs Mary E, r 1237 s Lawrence
 West, Miss Nellie, dau John E West, r 333 s Fourth
 West, Rollo, student Garfield University
 West, Mrs Rosa A, brd'ghouse, 340 s Exposition ws
 West Side Art Gallery, 535 w Doug, Harry E Norris prop
 West Side Natl Bank, 1100 w Doug, ws, R E Lawrence, pres;
       John Watte, cashier
 West Side Planing Mill, 118 s Wichita ws Clinton L Holmes prop
 West, Wm C, fancy poultry, r 250 n Emporia
 West Wichita Feed St, 812 w Doug, ws, O R Daratt, prop
 West Wichita Mills, Iowa & Maple, ws W R Cornelison, prop
 West Wichita Soda Water Mfgr Co, 706 w Doug, ws,
         Hartmann & Gerties prop
 West Wichita Plg Mills, 1001 w Doug, ws, C H Elliott prop
 Western Assurance Co of Toronto, off ab W W Bk
 Western Collection Bureau, off rms 1 & 3 Smith-Skinner blg;
       137 n Market, J B Wallace, mgr
 Western Farm & Mortgage Co, off 114 n Main
 Western Medicine Co, 124 s Lawrence
 Western Mortg Sec Co, farm loans, Geo L Rouse, pres
 Western Union Telegraph, off 113 n Main, Geo H Hackett, gen mgr
 Western Produce & Commission Co, 237 & 239 s Mkt
 Westfall, Chas, teamer, r 1504 n Lawrence
 Westfall, Geo H, painter, r 1057 n Fifth
 Westfall, Miss Ora, dau Thomas S Westfall
 Westfall, Thomas, carpenter, r 1504 n Lawrence
 Westfall, Lyman D, com trav, r 609 n Emporia
 Westfall, Miss Rosa, student, r 609 n Emporia
 Weston, Edwin, W, conductor W & Sub Mtr, r 1416 n Guy
 Wetherbee, Charley, carriage painter, rms ab 128 w Doug
 Wetmore, Miss Carrie M, r 504 w 15th
 Wetmore, Miss Estella, student, r 504 w 15th
 Wetmore, Wm T, contractor, r 504 w 15th
 Weyant, Frank, wks Wichita Cracker Co, r 340 n Main
 Weyeneth, Miss Edith A, teacher, r 2160 s Fifth
 Weyeneth, Marcus R, teacher, r 342 Erie
 Whalan, Elizabeth, domestic, 1037 n Lawrence
 Whalan, Margaret, domestic, 1037 n Lawrence
 Whalan, Thomas, laborer, r 302 n Market
 Whales, Mrs Anna, laundress, rms 436 s Fourth av
 Whaley, Mrs Ella, r 915 Pattie
 Whaley, Miss Mary, music teach, r 242 n Emporia
 Whalon, J H, rlest ab 122 e Doug, Zimmerly blg, fms 337 s Topeka
 Wheat, Wm R, clk Dold Packing Co, bds Golddust Hotel
 Wheathly, Miss Mollie, r 433 s Topeka
 Whedbee, John F, plasterer, bds Burton car Wks
 Wheeler, Albert D, rlest, r 637 n Emporia
 Wheeler, Mrs Caroline, r 307 s Dodge, ws
 Wheeler, D, (Jones & Wheeler), r 209 n HIllside
 Wheeler, J D, r cor Emporia and Pine
 Wheeler, Jas E, teamster, tent s w cor Maple & Martinson ws
 Wheeler, James M, carpenter, r 1361 s Main
 Wheeler, J P & Co, rlest, rms 2 & 4 Smith-Skinner
 Wheeler, James P, (J P Wheeler & Co), r 838 w Maple, ws
 Wheeler, Michael, laborer, r 711 n Main
 Wheeler, R S, student Garfield University
 Wheeler, Wm J, laborer, r tent cor Maple & Martinson ws
 Wheeler, W M, (M Rennie & Wheeler) bds Occidental
 Wheelock & Co, dlrs second hand furn, 412 e Douglas
 Wheelock, Charles A, (Wheelock & Co) r 517 n Wabash
 Wheelock, H J, speculator, r 403 s Washington
 Wheelock, Mrs Nellie, seamstress, r 403 s Wash'g'n
 Whelen, Geo, foreman Dold's Pckg Hs, r 1061 n Fifth
 Whipple, A O, wks Chicago Lmbr Co, r 159 n MOsley
 Whipple, Randolph A, laborer, r 159 n Mosley
 Whipple, Wm O, dlr floor tiling, off Sedg bldg, r 455 n Sherman
 Whitcomb, Lee N, prop Third St Planing Mill, r 313 Cleveland
 White Andrew H, eng elec light, r ab 351 e Douglas
 White, Christopher C, carpenter, r 326 s Emporia
 White, Edward, eng wiper Mo Pac Ry, bds 208 n Waco
 White, Mrs E H, r 538 n Topeka
 White, Frank, drayman, r 1003 n Mosley
 White, George R, col'd, cook Idlewild, rms ab 309 n Main
 White, G W, horse trader, bds Riverside Hotel
 White, Henderson, eng, rms ab 331 e Douglas, rm 18
 White, James, contr & bldr, bds European
 White, J C, printer, bds Valley House
 White, James W, wks 295 e Douglas
 White, James M, clk Santa Fe, r 135 Estella
 White, John, col'd, hod carrier, rms 439 e Lewis
 White, John, col'd, r 153 s Washington
 White, Marcus C, (White & Markland), r 819 n Wichita
 White & Markland, attys, rm 8 ab 144 n Main
 White, Mrs Mary, r 713 n Fifth
 White, Mrs Mary A, ab 246 n Main, r same
 White, Miss M L, teacher, rms 426 s Topeka
 White, N G, gas fitter 243 n Main, rms same
 White, Robert, fruit stand abt 237 n Main, rms same
 White, Robt M, traveling slsmn, r 1249 n Fourth
 White, Theron N, farmer, r 1841 s Ellis
 White, Wm, retired, r 604 n Market
 White, Wilson C, wks Ornamental Stone Co, r 819 n Wichita
 White, Mrs W S, r Garland n of Thirteenth
 Whitehead, Ed, mgr Ex Stone Quarry, r 217 n Hydrau
 Whitehead, William, foreman W W Ry, r 730  Emporia
 Whiteker, Mrs A E, housekpr 537 n Fourth
 Whiteker, John S, clk Keller & Keller, r 1338 s Topeka
 Whiteker, John W, (G A Bailey & Co), r 1020 s Fourth
 Whiteker, Nehemiah C, laborer, r 537 n Fourth
 Whiteker, Newton, laborer, 537 n Fourth
 Whiteker, Thomas J, P O Carrier, r 537 n Fourth
 Whiteman, Merta, domestic Franklin & 4th
 Whiteside, Miss Edith, r 321 n Wichita
 Whiteside, John H, printer Eagle, bds 116 s Water
 Whitlock, Albert, phys 119 s Main
 Whitlock, Burt L, clk Jackson bros, r 1130 s Lawr'e
 Whitlock, Dr Edw'd A, occulist & aurist 119 s Main, r 121 s Water
 Whitlock, F W, phys, r 943 s Main
 Whitlock, George F, stereotyper Eagle, r 1345 s Main
 Whitlock, Geo F, salesman 216 e Doug, rms 303 Riverview
 Whitlow, Samuel F, stu S B College, rms ab 134 Ida
 Whitman, John, carpenter, bds 1632 Riddell
 Whitmore, Albert, carpenter, r 1024 n Fourth
 Whitmore, Mrs Sophia, r 1228 Bitting
 Whitney, Frank E, brickmkr, r 1437 n Market
 Whitney, G, painter, rms 1450 Hillside
 Whitney, Geo M, bkpr State Nat Bk, r 1551 n Park Pl
 Whitney, Mrs Mattie, r 2310 w First ws
 Whitney, Thomas, farmer, rms 816 e Douglas
 Whitted, Miss Maria, col'd, domestic 1715 Fairview
 Whitted, Wm E, col'd, laborer, r 233 w Central
 Whitten, Miss Rena, wks ab 130 n Main
 Whittier, L G, city circulator Eagle, bds 238 s Mkt
 Whittington, Johnson A, wks J A Kelsch, r 1027 s Wash'g'n
 Wians, Jacob, carpenter, r shanty opp Iron Foundry
 Wibking, Miss Belle, student, r 210 Wabash
 Wibking, Fred W, policeman, r 210 Wabash
 Wibking, Oatley, student, r 210 Wabash
 Wichita Art Gallery, ab 127 n Main, Edwin W Enos & Co, props
 Wichita Banking Co, 116 w Doug, Coler L Sim, cash & sec
 Wichita Board of Trade, Sedg bldg, A W Oliver, pres;
          G W Clement, sec
 Wichita Boat Club, hse nr Oak st bridge, W B Founts, capt
 Wichita Boat Club, off with Co Auditor, Murray Myers pres
 Wichita Bottling Wks, 1st & Waco, Otto Zimmermann prop
 Wichita Brick Co, cor jAlice & Frisco
 Wichita Bldg & Loan Assn, 130 n Main, R M Piatt sec
 Wichita City Ry Co 107 s Main Geo L Rouse Sr pres
 Wichita Carriage Wks, 157 n Water, M A McKenzie & Co props
 Wichita Cemetery, 2830 e Ninth
 Wichita Chess, Checker & Whist Club, 17 ab 205 n Main
 Wichita Cigar Factory, Fuetado & Co props
 Wichita Cigar Parlor, 214 n Main, Jerome Jungst prop
 Wichita City Roller Mills, Oliver & Imboden Co props
 Wichita Citizen Club ab 124 s Lawr'e, Henry Bellman sec
 Wichita Coal Co, 618 e Doug, McGee & Franklin props
 Wichita Conservatory of Music, ab 331 e Douglas
 Wichita Cornice Works, 821 e Douglas, E M Dodd prop
 Wichita CrackerCo, 138 & 140 n Fourth
 Wichita Daily Journal, 121 n Market, Leo L Redding ed
 Wichita Daily & Weekly Eagle, M M Murdock ed
 Wichita Dental Institute, Drs Creditor & Buckwalter,
         props, ab 209 n Main
 Wichita Elevator, First & Fifth, Hawn, Herron & Co props
 Wichita Exposition & Inter-state Fair Assoc,
       Robt E Lawrence pres; J W Hartzell sec
 Wichita Feed Store, 515 n Main, R G Craig prop
 Wichita Foundry, 118 n Wichita, J G McFarland prop
 Wichita Gas, Electric Light & Power Co
         116 n Market, J A Conway, sec
 Wichita Roofing Co, off ab Citizens Bk, B P Hovey sec
 Wichita Grocery, 227 e Douglas, J R Holliday prop
 Wichita, Herold, 119 n Market, John Hoenscheidt ed
 Wichita Horse & Mule Mkt, 211 & 213 w Douglas
 Wichita Ice Co, 1507 e First, Chas Hoff prop
 Wichita Iron & Foundry Wks, Stewart, Coney & Co,
 Wichita Lithograph Co, ab 116 n Mkt, H H Van Clief prop
 Wichita Livery & Feed stable, 211 & 213 w Doug, Couch & Warner prop
 Wichita Lmbr Co, cor Mead & Third, R S Chapin pres
 Wichita Mercantile Co, 213 to 223 s Mkt, Henry H Richards pres;
          Geo W Bergman sec & treas
 Wichita Mining & Inv Co, 207 Sedg blg, Geo E Herris sec
 Wichita Natl Bank, s e cor Main & Doug, M W Levy, pres
          A W Oliver, vp; L A Walton, cash
 Wichita News Co, 119 n Mkt & 108 n Main, H C Kenworthy prop
 Wichita Novelty Wks, rms 28,30 & 32 ab 203 n Main
 Wichita Omnibus & Carriage Co, 224 w Waterman &
         338 s Emporia, J W Baughman, mgr
 Wichita Ornamental Stone Co, 312 Sedg bldg
 Wichita Paper Co, 121 n Mkt, Wm S Hinman, mgr
 Wichita Paper Box Fcty, 209 s Oak, ws Joe M Lewis prop
 Wichita Planing Mill, Central & Wichita, V E Appleby prop
 Wichita Plumbing, Pump & Supp Co, 311 e Doug, Davis & Smyser, props
 Wichita Printing Co, ab 414 e Doug, M F Hobson, mgr
 Wichita Produce Co, rear 112 e Doug, F N Dickey, mgr
 Wichita Rental Agency, ab 224 e Doug, S L Scott, mgr
 Wichita Republic, off 412 e Doug, J S Jennings, prop
 Wichita Rapid Transit Co, off Goodyear Hotel,
         Henry Schweiter, Pres; J A Edwards, secy
 Wichita Sash & Door Co, 251 & 23 Rock Island,
         Wm A Radford, sec and mgr
 Wichita Shirt Factory, 115 s Washington, A Knowles, prop
 Wichita Shoe Parlor, 157 n Main, Locke & Findeiss, props
 Wichita Soap Mgr Co, 605 & 607 s Fifth, B S Horrigan, mgr
 Wichita & Southwestern Kennels, Dr D T Snoke, prop
 Wichita Steam Dye Co, 331 w Douglas, C T Mutchler, prop
 Wichita Stone & Mining Co, ab 137 n Main, I N Terrill, mgr
 Wichita Steam Laundry, 117 w 1st, Garst, Fraser & Garst, props
 Wichita Steam Stone Wks, ab 10th bet Main and Water,
         Ballance & Jaus, props
 Wichita Stove Repair Shop, 112 & 114 e Elm, Neal Bros props
 Wichita & Suburban Ry, office 1551 n Fourth
 Wichita & Suburban Ry Stables, Paul DeCastro, mgr
 Wichita Tea Co, 309 n Main, Elmer E Deaver & Co, props
 Wichita Terre Cotta Lmbr Co, ab 205 n Main, Wm H Rauch prop
 Wichita Tent & Awning Co, ab 116 w Douglas
 Wichita Title & Loan Guar Co, ab 257 n Main, B D Allen sec
 Wichita Towel Supply Co
 Wichita Transfer Line, w 2nd st, Chas E Rogers prop
 Wichita Trunk Fctry, 125 w Doug, Hossfeld Bros props
 Wichita Twp Vogting precinct, 406 n Hydraulic
 Wichita University, cor University & Lincoln
 Wichita University Studio, rms 18 & 19 Bitting bldg,
          Alice B Love, teacher
 Wichita V C Mtr Line & Land Co, ab 211 n Main, J A Doran sec
 Wichita Vinegar Works, 700 s Topeka
 Wichita Water Wks, Central Ave Island
 Wichita & Western Ry, gen off ab 526 e Doug, F M Hill supt
 Wichita Whlsle Grocer Co, 201 to 207 n Water,
      W S Corbett, pres; A Hess, vp; J H Black, sec & treas
 Wichita Wire Nail Co, off Zimmerly bet Wash'g'n & Mosley,
       G W Bartholomew, pres; W J Hutchins, sec & treas
 Wichman, Eugene, brick layer, r 306 s Mosley
 Wichman, Lewis, carpenter, r 306 s Mosley
 Wichman, William, Ins agt, r 306 s Mosley
 Wickham, John B, farmer, bds 427 n Riverview ave
 Widder, Michael, carpenter, r 1538 n Mosley
 Widdoes, W A, peddler, r e Ninth
 Wier, John R, restaurant 244 n Main, rms w Second
 Wiesman, Elizabeth C, cook Forest City Hotel, 630 n Main
 Wiesman, Emery, gardener, bds Forest City H, 630 n Main
 Wiess, George, engineer & miller, r 1100 s Wichita
 Wiggins, Edward W, (Wiggins & Wiggins), r 712 n Topeka
 Wiggins, Henry P, ph G, 102 e Doug, rms ab 102 e Doug
 Wiggins, Mrs Josie, col'd, washwoman, 500 s 4th
 Wiggins, Miss May E, dau E W Wiggins
 Wiggins, Thos J J, (Wiggins & Wiggins), r 712 n Topeka
 Wiggins, Wm H, carpenter, r 620 Mabel
 Wiggins & Wiggins, Civil Eng & draughtsmen, rear 201 n Main
 Wiggs, Alexander H, refreshment stand, r 815 n Wichita
 Wiggs, Jordon G, refreshment std, r 815 n Wichita
 Wiggs, Miss Kate, milliner Boston Store, r 815 n Wichita
 Wight, Miss Alimeda E, bkpr, 613 n Main
 Wight, George M, farmer, r 419 w Ninth
 Wight, Grant, stu High School, r 419 w Ninth
 Wight, John A, Sr, contr & bldr, r 613 n Main
 Wight, John A, Jr, carpenter, r 613 n Main
 Wight, Warner A, city mgr N & S Lmbr Co, r 513 s Orchard ws
 Wightman, Mrs Alice, cook, 401 s Fourth
 Wiglesworth, James E, whol butcher, r n Brinley ws
 Wilcox, Chas A, wks Wichita Tea Co, r 812 Cleveland
 Wilcox, Mrs Ella E, stenogphr, rms 356 n Topeka
 Wilcox, J P, mgr Amer Watch & Clock depot, 104 n Main
 Wilcox, Porter, col'd, laborer, rms 607 e Kellogg
 Wilcox, Walter, St Francis Hospital
 Wilberg, Alfonso, moulder Stewart, C & Co, rms 313 n Mosley
 Wilde, Jacob, tailor 119 e Douglas, r 1036 Allen
 Wilder, Edward, carpenter, r 3649 n 5th
 Wilds, Marion, laborer, r 403 n Osage ws
 Wile, Miss Carrie S, student Garfield, bds s Hall
 Wiley, Calvin, student, r 1823 s Hydraulic
 Wiley, Miss Dollie, board'hse, r 625 e William
 Wiley, Frank, loans, r 1823 s Hydraulic
 Wiley, George M, farmer, r 1823 s Hydraulic
 Wiley, Miss Nannie, dau John M, r 1823 s Hydraulic
 Wiley, Nicholas, collector, r 1823 s Hydraulic
 Wiley, Miss Nora, dau John M, r 1823 s Hydraulic
 Wiley, Mrs Sarah J, r 220 Mathewson
 Wiley, Smith, clk, r 935 n Emporia
 Wilford, Mrs Dellie, r 138 Ohio
 Wilhite, Charles, hostler, rms William St Livery
 Wilhite, Daniel C, carpenter, r 806 Cherokee ws
 Wilhite, Eli W, rlest & farm loans, ab 114 n Main, r 726 n Lawr'e
 Wilhite, Geo W, wks W Plumb & Supp Co, r 944 n 5th
 Wilhite, Hubert, student, r 806 Cherokee, ws
 Wilhite, Hubert, carpenter, r 806 Cherokee, ws
 Wilhite, Lewis C, teamster, r 1227 e Division
 Wilhite, Mrs Nancy, r 824 n Market
 Wilhite, Miss Ollie, dau Daniel C W, r 806 Cherokee, ws
 Wilhite, Paschal, tinsmith, r 806 Cherokee, ws
 Wilhite, Walter J, A D T msngr 113 n Main, r 1227 e Division
 Wilhite, Washington, laborer, r e 17th near Campbell
 Wilie, Miss Kate, student Garfield University
 Wilhoit, Edgar M, wks W Merc Co, r 347 Ohio
 Wilke, F, (Cincinnati Bakery) r ab 120 s Lawrence
 Wilke, James, clk 528 e Douglas, r 625 s Topeka
 Wilkerson, Branick, teamster, r 1917 s Ellis
 Wilkerson, James, teamster, r 1917 s Ellis
 Wilkerson, Miss Sallie, domestic 928 n Fifth
 Wilkerson, Miss Villa, dressmkr, ab 800 e Oak, rms same
 Wilkey, Henry A, carpenter, rms 730 s Topeka
 Wilkey, James H, clk, r 730 s Topeka
 Wilkie, Ben F, wks Star Cornice Wks, r 730 s Topeka
 Wilkie, Charles, laborer, rms 730 s Topeka
 Wilkie, Charles E, student, r 730 s Topeka
 Wilkie, James, clk Knorr's Groc, rms 730 s Topeka
 Wilkie, Peter, eng Lewis Academy, rms Lewis Aca
 Wilkin, John, ice dlr off 124 w Douglas, r 523 w Third
 Wilkin, Perry, house renter, r 324 Sherman
 Wilkins, Adam, student Garfield University
 Wilkins, Ernest, brickmkr, bds Cleveland near 15th
 Wilkins, Miss Elma S, music teach, r 533 Wabash
 Wilkins, Ernest L, brick mkr, r 533 Wabash
 Wilkins, John S, mattressmkr, r 533 Wabash
 Wilkins, Julius F, barber Occidental, r 344 n Wash'g'n
 Wilkins, Lewelin, fruit & gardening, r 533 Wabash
 Wilkinson, James O, slsmn & contr, r 323 n Mosley
 Wilkinson, Pat, stone cutter, bd City Hotel
 Wilkinson, Miss Tennis, system dress cutting, ab 146 n Main
 Willacy, John, (W & Smith), rlest, r 246 Pennsy
 Willacy & Smith, billiards 118 to 122 e First, Sedg blg
 Willard, Johnson A, silver & gold plater, r 1023 n Wash'g'n
 Willard, Wm R, (Casey, Thompson & Willard)
 Willett, Miss Cynthia A, semstrs Innes & Ross, r 202 s Lawr'e
 Willett, Ira R, carpenter, r 426 n Wichita
 Willett, Mrs Nancy, r 202 s Lawrence
 Willett, Lawrence M, dyer 331 w Douglas, rm same
 Willey, C J, mnfr cigars 912 e Douglas, r 124 n Mosley
 Willey, Miss Hattie, artist, r 237 s Fourth
 Willey, Isaac B, carpenter, rms 237 s Fourth
 Willey, Isaac W, carpenter, r 237 s Fourth
 Willey, J F, carpenter, r 205 Laura
 Willey, John F, cigar mnfr 912 e Doug, r 124 n Mosley
 Willey, Miss Libbie, school teacher, r 237 s Fourth
 William, Charles H, (Fourth Av Planing Mill), r 125 s 4th
 Williams, Andrew P, carpenter B Car Wks, bds 546 Water
 Williams, Amos, laborer, r 1732 n Waco
 Williams, Miss Annie, r 901 n Waco
 Williams, Mrs Anna, col'd, domestic 3531 n 4th
 Williams, Arthur, carpenter, r 839 Cherry
 Williams, Mrs B, prop Golddust Hotel nr Stock Yards
 Williams, Bert, student Garfield University
 Williams Bros, props Star Livery, 507 w Douglas ws
 Williams, Bruce, flagman Ft Scott Ry, bds 427 n Water
 Williams, C D, bds Commercial Hotel
 Williams, Charles H, (Williams Bros), r 125 s Fourth
 Williams, Miss Clara, piano player, rms 619 e William
 Williams, Miss Cora, dau James J Williams
 Williams, David O, milling Bus, r 1307 Grand, ws
 Williams, Daniel, laborer, rms & bds Arlington Hotel
 Williams, Miss Dora, wks 1203 e Central
 Williams, Edward, paper hanger, rms ab 607 n Market
 Williams, Edward, painter, rms ab 116 e Third
 Williams, Eli, col'd, 3rd cook Gandolfo Hotel
 Williams, Elizah, col'd, cook Emporia Ave Hotel, r 419 n 5th
 Williams, Elmer, student, r 1801 n Mead
 Williams, Mrs Fannie T, dressmkr, r 237i n Waco
 Williams, F & Co, rl estate 108 e Second
 Williams, Frank, (F Williams & Co), r 451 n Waco
 Williams, Frank, col'd, waiter Occidental
 Williams, Frederick A, (Fourth Av Planing Mill) r 233 Mathewson
 Williams, Fred F, stu Garfield University, bds n Hall ws
 Williams, Geo, wks Princess, r Water bet Doug & 1st
 Williams, Geo, laborer, rms 9 Heller building
 Williams, Geo, wks 225 e Douglas
 Williams, George, wks Kelsch's brick yd
 Williams, Geo W, col'd, stone mason, bds Lindlewood Hotel
 Williams, H E, carpenter, r 1528 e Douglas
 Williams, H Edgar, r 626 s Martin ave, ws
 Williams, Miss Helen E, dau S B W, r 626 s Martinson
 Williams, Henry S, carpenter, r 1516 s Lawrence
 Williams, Henry S, carpenter, r 1236 s Mead
 Williams, Horace, carpenter, r 1724 n Fourth
 Williams, Miss Ida B, bkpr Thomas Shaw, rms 811 s Topeka
 Williams, Mrs Iva, r 439 w Ninth
 Williams, J B, barber, rms 151 s Washington
 Williams, James, laborer, r 839 Cherry
 Williams, James C, (W Bros), r 353 n Fern ws
 Williams, James G, (F Williams & Co), r 455 n Waco
 Williams, James J, policeman, No 21, r 1001 n Mead
 Williams, James M, r 626 s Martinson ws
 Williams, Miss Jennie, r 451 n Waco
 Williams, Miss Jessie, domestic 1357 s Lawrence
 Williams, Jerome Boyd, clk Kas Det Bur, r 151 s Wash'g'n
 Williams, Johiel G, (W & Tester), r 1211 e First
 Williams, John, col'd, laborer, rms 1018 n Topeka
 Williams, John A, baggage man Un depot, rms ab 619 e Oak
 Williams, John A, plumber, r 127 s Ellis
 Williams, John B, (W Bros), r 345 n Fern ws
 Williams, John H, laborer, s 839 Cherry
 Williams, Lester, student Garfield University
 Williams, Lewis L, laborer, r 201 n Mosley
 Williams, Miss Lillie, r 414 n Washington
 Williams, Lon, jeweler 112 e Doug, r 306 s Seneca ws
 Williams, Lou, carpenter, bds Eureka Hotel
 Williams, M J, clk Santa Fe, r 209 Indiana
 Williams, Mrs M M, r 528 n Topeka
 Williams, Mrs Margaret, r 617 e English
 Williams, Miss Martha A, domestic wks 437 s Campbell ws
 Williams, Miss Mary, domestic Mrs D L Green
 Williams, Mary, domestic, r 11th & Cooledge
 Williams, Mrs Mary E, seamstress, r 218 s Lawence
 Williams, Matthew J, clk Santa Fe depot, r 209 Indiana
 Williams, Morrison T, butcher 3058 e Doug, r 2805 e Maple
 Williams, Mrs Nellie, dressmaker, bds 127 s Main
 Williams, Miss Orpha, dau S B W, r 626 s Martinson ws
 Williams, Raleigh, clk, rms 905 e Third
 Williams, Robert, grocer, r 237 n Waco
 Williams, Robt W, carpenter, r 1907 e Central
 Williams, Samuel, col'd, laborer, r 634 n Wichita
 Williams, Samuel, col'd teamster, r 1840 s Lawrence
 Williams, Samuel E, bkpr singer Mfgr Co, bds 1350 s Lawr'e
 Williams, Samuel H, cook, rms ab 516 e Douglas
 Williams, Seth, salesman, rms 308 n Washington
 Williams, Smith B, carpenter, r 626 s Martinson
 Williams St Planing Mill, Robert Carson prop
 Williams & Tester, house & sign painters, 1222 e Doug
 Williams, Miss Tilda, domestic 1118 s Water
 Williams, Zachariah L, janitor, r 1441 n Short
 Williams, William, r 745 Lulu
 Williams, Wm B, r 1439 n Lawrence
 Williams, Wm C, clk, 201 n Main, r 333 n Market
 Williams, Wm H, speculator, r 333 n Fern, ws
 Williams, Wm W, regular phys & surg, r 1332 n Emp
 Williamson, Alexander F, teamster, r 838 w Central
 Williamson, Miss Clara, dressmkr, bds 116 s Water
 Williamson, Hiram F, student, rms 452 n Emporia
 Williamson, John A, repair man Water Wks, r 127 s Mosley
 Willing, E S, clk, College HIll Groc, bds 3062 e Doug
 Williford, T E & Co druggists, 601 e Doug
 Williford, Thos E, druggist, 601 e Doug, r 146 n Emporia
 Willis, Miss Emma, domestic, 1505 n Jackson
 Willis, Fred S, wks 611 s Market
 Willis, Luke A, speculator, r 316 n Seneca ws
 Willis, Richard C, speculator, r 519 Mona
 Willis, Samuel E, carpenter, r ____Wichita
 Willis, Smith B, farmer, r 934 n Topeka
 Willis, W T, atty law, rm 4 ab 150 n Main, bds 137 n Mkt
 Willison, Mrs Belle, domestic 531 s Market
 Wills, Mrs Mary, r 1507 s Lawrence
 Willower, Frank C, material boss U S bldg, rms same
 Wilmore, Miss Alice, domestic, wks 805 Maple ws
 Wilmore, Samuel H, laborer, wks 415 s Seneca ws
 Willmore, Miss Emma, col'd, student, bds 823 s Water
 Willmore, John, col'd, boot black Carey Hotel, r 706 n Mkt
 Wilson, A F, student Garfield University
 Wilson, Alva, carpenter, r 124 n Seneca ws
 Wilson, Alvin, (Hoosier Meat Mkt), r 344 n Washington
 Wilson, Miss Anna, stu Lewis Academy, r 622 n Waco
 Wilson, Mrs Angeline, r 117 n Exposition, ws
 Wilson, Miss Belle, r 225 Ellis
 Wilson, Benj F, laborer, r 737 Pattie
 Wilson Bros' Restaurant, 506 e Douglas
 Wilson & Brown, butchers, 906 e Douglas
 Wilson, Byron, (Wilson Bros) r 506 e Douglas
 Wilson, Miss Chaney, col'd, domestic 254 n Topeka
 Wilson, Charles, col'd, laborer, r 808 w Central
 Wilson, Charles, boot black, r 117 n Exposition, ws
 Wilson, Dr Charles A, phys, ab 151 n Main, r at off
 Wilson, Charles F, drug clk, rms ab 151 n Main
 Wilson, C W, clk Wilson & Toms Inv Co, over 203 n Main
 Wilson, David B, rl est, bds European
 Wilson, Mrs Easter, col'd, wash & ironing, r 221 n 5th
 Wilson, Edward, (Moore & Wilson), bds English Kitchen
 Wilson, E H, (W & Langdon), r 322 n Fourth
 Wilson, Elias S, rl estate, r 146 Pattie
 Wilson, Elias S, brick maker, r n Lawrence
 Wilson, Miss Ella, student Garfield University
 Wilson, Miss Emma, col'd, landlady, r 215 s Fifth
 Wilson, Miss Fontie, student, r 2522 n Market
 Wilson, Frank, brick layer, r 329 s Oak ws
 Wilson, Frank M, dentist ab 129 n Main, bds Ft Scott res't
 Wilson, George H, farmer, r cor Hillside & Kellogg
 Wilson, George S, atty ab 253 n Main, r 257 n Mosley
 Wilson, Green B, teamster, r 117 s Expositon ws
 Wilson, Harry, farmer, r cor HIllside & Kellogg
 Wilson, Harry, col'd, cook, rms ab Ft Scott din hall
 Wilson, Henry, col'd, laundryman, r 347 n Fourth
 Wilson, I R, phys ab 155 n Main, r 238 n Lawrence
 Wilson, J, butcher, bds 232 n Washington
 Wilson, J Byron, atty, ab 113 E Douglas, r 1753 s Mosley
 Wilson, J Henry, auctioneer, r 1840 Ellis
 Wilson, J T, (Wilson & Brown), r 240 Ida
 Wilson, James, carpenter, rms 3519 n Fourth
 Wilson, James, laborer, r 117 n Exposition, ws
 Wilson, James H, sexton Emp Baptist Ch, r 4th bet Oak & Wal
 Wilson, James M, laborer, bds 115 Spruce
 Wilson, James S, carpenter, rm 333 n Wichita
 Wilson, Jeremiah, gardener, r cor Hillside & Kellogg
 Wilson, John A, checker R I dep, r 730 s Emporia
 Wilson, John C, boiler mkr, bds 313 n Mosley
 Wilson, John C, dentist, off ab 118 e Doug, r 536 s Topeka
 Wilson, J E, student Garfield University
 Wilson, John R, cattle man, r 820 s Topeka
 Wilson, John R, laborer, r Cherry bet 18th & 19th
 Wilson, John W, teamster, r 117 n Exposition ws
 Wilson, Jonathan, speculator, r 846 e Oak
 Wilson, Joseph, carpenter, r 134 w Tenth
 Wilson, Miss Katie, student, r 117 Exposition ws
 Wilson, L A, with Lombard Mtge Co
 Wilson & Langdon, Wichita Oyster & Fish Co, City Mkt
 Wilson, Miss Laura B, r 515 s Sycamore ws
 Wilson, Lewis C, clk Munson & McNamara, r 243 New York
 Wilson, Miss Lizzie, r 117 n Exposition ws
 Wilson, Miss Lizzie J, r 438 s Hiram ws
 Wilson, Louise, col'd, domestic 452 n Main
 Wilson, Mrs Lulu, col'd, chamber maid 625 e William
 Wilson, Miss May C, dressmkr, 343 n Main
 Wilson, Morris, col'd, wks 511 n Market
 Wilson, O W, (Hodges & W), bds 256 n Emporia
 Wilson, Perry F, (Maltbie & W), r 1422 s Topeka
 Wilson, Philip S, farmer, r cor Hillside & Kellogg
 Wilson, Miss Rachel L, domestic, wks 1227 w University ws
 Wilson, Randall, timekeeper, r 846 e Oak
 Wilson, Randall, opr Mo Pac, r 846 e Oak
 Wilson, Miss Rhoda, clk Munson & McN, r 846 e Oak
 Wilson, Samuel M, carpenter, r 641 n Waco
 Wilson, Samuel W, (P J T & Co), rms 336 n Topeka
 Wilson, Miss Stella, seamstress, rms 621 e William
 Wilson, Stephen A, (Wilson Bros), r 506 e Doug
 Wilson, Thomas, (Hoosier Meat Mkt) rms 344 n Wash'g'n
 Wilson, Thomas, (Clement & W) 251 n Main, r 402 n Water
 Wilson, Miss Tillie, r 846 e Oak
 Wilson & Toms Invest Co, ab 203 n Main
 Wilson, Wm, stone cutter, bds European Hotel
 Wilson, William, baker, r 125 s Washington
 Wilson, Wm E, clk 203 & 205 n Main, r 622 n Waco
 Wilson, Wm H, painter Viney Bros, bds 343 n Main
 Wilson, William H, laborer, r 215 n Waco
 Wilson, Wm J, dlr dry goods, r 622 n Waco
 Wilson, William L, wks st car barn, bds 452 n Main
 Wilson, William T, laborer, r cor Hillside & Kellogg
 Wilt, Andrew J, specialist, r 138 n Market
 Wilt, Mrs Hallie, dressmkr, 138 n Market, r same
 Wilt, H A, wks carriage repository n Main, r 138 n Mkt
 Winants, Frank C, contractor, r 917 n Market
 Winch Building, 137 n Main
 Winch's Book Store, S G Winch prop, 122 n Main
 Winch, Samuel G, books & statnry 122 n Main, r 312 w 3rd
 Winch, Mrs Wm, r 304 s Market
 Winch, William C, groc 1310 s Fourth, r 1306 s Fourth
 Wincher, Charles H, painter, r ab 703 w Central
 Windell, John, teamster, r 151 n Mead
 Winder Abner G, farmer, r 815 s Emporia
 Winder, Miss Anna M, dau Abner G W, r 815 s Emporia
 Winder, Clarence D, bkpr, r 815 s Emporia
 Winder, Miss Octa S, dau Abner G Winder, r 815 s Emp
 Winders, Elias U, farmer, r 1045 s Topeka
 Winders, Harry J, farmer, r 1039 s Topeka
 Windoffer, Henry, tailor 149 n Main, r 726 s Main
 Windsor, Harry B, mgr S W Cooper Loan Co, ab 137 n Main
 Wing, Robert, laborer, r 303 n Mead
 Wing, Wm P, carpenter, r 937 n Washington
 Wing, Miss Zillah E, domestic, wks 203 s Clarence ws
 Wingard, Charles E, clk, r 349 n Water
 Wingard, Jacob W, mem Wichita School Bd, r 349 n Water
 Wingert, Jesse C, cash W W Gro Co, r 315 Wabash
 Winkler, Asher J, clk Ft S local Frght off, rms 426 n Wichita
 Winpigler, Geo W, carpenter, r ab 3062 e Douglas
 Winpigler, Miss Lucy, r 29 ab 3062 e Douglas
 Winsell, Rev Adam A, r 1308 c Central
 Winsell, Marion M, plasterer, r 1057 n Mead
 Winslow, Chas A, stu Bus Coll, bds Garfield University
 Winter, Mrs S W, boardhse, r 320 n Topeka
 Winter, Samuel W, painter, r 320 n Topeka
 Winters, Miss Lou, domestic, r 1327 McCormick ws
 Winton, Al, clk, rms Emporia bet Doug & 1st
 Wisdom, W T, printer Beacon off, r 511 s Water
 Wise, Charley, clerk 112 w Douglas, r 146 n Water
 Wise, Miss Melissa, r 1226 s Market
 Wise, Theodore, speculator, rms ab 120 s Topeka
 Wise, William T, city slsmn Thos Shaw, r 912 s Emp
 Wiseman, Miss Anna, domestic, 202 n Mead
 Wishart, Wm H, ticket agt R I, r 620 s Market
 Wisher, Miss Dora, wks Innes & Ross, rms 602 s Water
 Wiske, Wm, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 620 e Elm
 Wisner, Wm H, register deeds off, r 1441 Campbell
 Wiss, Joseph, clk, r 1321 s Main
 Withrow, James M, laborer, r 1503 n Campbell
 Witt, Clarence G, stu Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Witte, John, trunk mkr 125 w Doug, r 245 n Wabash
 Witteman, John F, carpenter, r ab 1230 e Douglas
 Wiydner, Franklin P, carpenter, r 1009 n Mead
 Wohler, L, truck bldr, Burton Car Wks, bds n Fourth
 Wo, Hop, laundryman 217 s Fourth
 Wolber, William A, (W & Brown), r 630 n Main
 Wolcott, Miss Amelia, house kpr Hotel Carey
 Wolfcerg, F, peddler, r 303 Ida
 Wolf, Miss Anna, r 1037 Ellis
 Wolf, Mrs Anna, r 1037 Ellis
 Wolf, Miss Clara, dau Joseph Wolf, r 605 s Topeka
 Wolf, Frank, bds 1037 Ellis
 Wolf, Fred, wks brick yd 828 n Meridian, ws, bds same
 Wolf, George A, laq, r 1626 Gold
 Wolf, George M, clk James Merrill & Co, rms 319 e Doug
 Wolf, Gottlieb, trunk mkr, 125 w Douglas
 Wolf, Herman, r 1037 Ellis
 Wolf, James A, student Garfield University
 Wolf, Joseph, cooper, r 605 s Topeka
 Wolf, Miss Lizzie, domestic, Adeline, w of bridge
 Wolf, Miss Lizzie, r 1541 n Ohio
 Wolf, Miss Maud, clk 150 n Main, rms 435 s Main
 Wolf, Maurice, wks Burton Car Wks, r 1541 n Ohio
 Woolf, Peter, bricklayer, r 332 n Mosley
 Wolf, Miss Stella, domestic, 305 s Water
 Woolf, Webster, bricklayer, rms 332 n Mosley
 Wolf, Wm, lunch counter, 598 e Doug, r 321 Volustia
 Wolfe, Miss Alice, dressmkr, r 435 s Main
 Wolfe, Miss Maud, clk Fox & Sons, r 435 s Main
 Wolfe, Peter W, com traveler, 1624 Gold
 Wolff, Ed M, opr Frisco off, rms 516 s Topeka
 Wolff, Goswin, restaurant, 112 w Douglas
 Wolff, Mrs Rosa, laundress, rm 17 ab 150 n Main
 Wolford, John, foreman Baughman & Freman, r 202 n Waco
 Wollman, Morton (W & Co), 253 n Main, bds Hotel Carey
 Wollman, Morton & Co, real estate & loans, 253 n Main
 Wollman, Morton Invest Co, Morton Wollman, pres, 253 n Main
 Woltz, Chas W, carpenter, r 117 Fannie
 Woltz, James E, carpenter, r 1705 Mentore, ws
 Woman's Exchange, G A R bldg, Mrs P Downs, mgr
 Wonderly, Wm H, tinner, 123 e Doug, r 237 s Lawr'e
 Wood, Miss Addie E, student Garfield University
 Wood, Allen A, real estate, r 1603 Sherwood
 Wood, Augustus E, lumber dlr, r 1138 s Fourth
 Wood, Bedford B, laborer, r 244 n Washington
 Wood, Benjamin, carpenter, r 617 w Texas ws
 Wood, David, tinsmith, r 3711 n Fourth
 Wood, David, col'd, laborer, r 205 s Washington
 Wood, Eddy, col'd, laborer, r 428 n Water
 Wood, Elwyn A, lumber merchant, r 1138 s Fourth
 Wood, Frank C, trav salesman, r 1117 n Market
 Wood, Fred, brakeman W & W, r 312 Cleveland
 Wood, Mrs Geo C, dressmkr, r 115 e William
 Wood, John, stone mason, bds 303 n Wichita
 Wood, John E, real estate, r 1007 e Central
 Wood, Joseph V, contr stone & brick, r 515 s Emporia
 Wood, Lyman C, carriagemkr, r 924 n Main
 Wood, Lyman C, rlest, ab 635 n Main, r 924 n Main
 Wood, Mack, laborer, 537 n Mosley
 Wood, Miss Mattie, student, r 924 n Main
 Wood, P B, dep U S marshal, r 244 n Washington
 Wood, S W, driver st car, bds 335 n Seneca ws
 Wood, Varner & Heaney, real estate, ab 219 e Doug
 Wood, Wm H, conductor W & W, r 312 Cleveland
 Wood, Wm R, road mstr F S & Gulf, r 312 Cleveland
 Woodall, Geo W, wks Beachy's shoot'g school, r 214 n Emp
 Woodard, J A, farmer, bds Ohio House
 Woodall, Mrs Josie A, wks W St Laundry, r 214 n Emp
 Woodbury, H E, rlest, bds Manhattan
 Woodcock, Albert L, con Mo Pac Ry, r 453 n Lawr'e
 Woodcock, Clarence P, brakeman M P Ry, r 453 n Lawr'e
 Woodcock, George, grocer, r 720 e First
 Woodcock, Henry, con A T & S F Ty, fr Emporia
 Woodcock, Miss Laura, teacher, r 453 n Lawrence
 Woodcock, Lewis N, rlest, off ab 211 n Main, r 453 n Lawr'e
 Woodcock, S S, bds Hotel Goodyear
 Woodhave, J P, mgr mining co, bds Gandolfo
 Woodman, Clarence S, Loan dept First Ark Val Bk, r 901 n Main
 Woodman, Miss H Rea, stu, Bradford, Mas, r 901 n Waco
 Woodman, Miss Lizzie C, stu, r 901 n Waco
 Woodman, U Grant, cash First Ark Val Bk, r 901 n Waco
 Woodman, Mrs W C, r 901 n Waco
 Woodman, Wm S, pres First Ark Val Bk, r 802 n Waco
 Woodring, Jessie, janitor Hyde & Humble, r 1542 s Main
 Woodring, Roy, clks Pavilion, r 1542 s Main
 Woodring, Uriah, horseman, r 1542 s Main
 Woods, Arthur, col'd, hostler, r 944 s Water
 Woods, Edward, col'd, clk 347 n Main, r 438 n Water
 Woods, Giles A, wks town herd, bds 340 s Exposition, ws
 Woods, Harry E, patternmkr Stewart C & Co, bds 238 Mead
 Woods, James, actor Johnson's circus
 Woods, John, musician, r 237 w Second
 Woods, Rev John D, pastor n Wichita M E Ch, r 136 Lulu
 Woods, John M, patternmkr S C & Co, bds 238 Mead
 Woods, Michael, ditcher City Plumbing Co
 Woods, Norman S, civil enginr, r 520 n Riverview
 Woods, R J, bds Riverside Hotel
 Woods, Robert H, laborer, r 1808 n Fifth
 Woods, Thomas, col'd, waiter Hotel Carey
 Woods, Wm, col'd, wks D Ave Hotel, r 944 s Water
 Woods, Wm, col'd, laborer, rms 436 n Emporia
 Woods, W C, carriage painter, bds Riverside Hotel
 Woodson, Miller D, laborer, r 140 n Wichita
 Woodson, Thomas J, teamster, r 140 n Wichita
 Woodward, West, wks 1060 n Wichita, r 1138 n Fairview
 Woodworth, H F, clks City shoe store, rms 339 n Mkt
 Woodworth, J C, Jr, cashier City shoe st, rms 339 n Mkt
 Woodworth, J C, City shoe st, rms 439 n Mkt, bds Gandolfo
 Woody, Corydon A, prof Garfield Un, bds n Hall ws
 Woody, Enoch, contr, r 1055 n Topeka
 Woody, Miss Maggie, student, r 1055 n Topeka
 Woody, Miss Nora, teacher, r 1055 n Topeka
 Woody, Miss Ruth, teacher, r 1055 n Topeka
 Woolard, Mrs Lucy, r 344 n Fourth
 Woolley, Wm M, plasterer, r 2005 s Fourth
 Wootan, Miss Belle, r 807 e Oak
 Wooton, Isaac C, contr, ab 143 n Mkt, rm 6, r cor Cooledge & Briggs
 Wooton, Wm E, contr, r sw cor Purcy & St Louis
 Worbs, Miss Ella, teacher, rms 521 n Emporia
 Worden, Miss Kate, student Garfield University
 Woods, Mrs Carrie, col'd, washwmn, rms 201 s Wash'g'n
 Work, Miss Adah V, teacher, r 1549 n Lawrence
 Work, Alonzo, r 1549 s Lawrence
 Work, Gardner (Craven & Work), r 1549 s Lawrence
 Warmouth, F C, restaurant, bds 126 n Emporia
 Worrall, Isaac S, photogrphr, ab 206 e Doug, r cor 22nd & Hood
 Worsley, A A, clk Mo Pac Ry, r 429 n Wichita
 Worth, C T, 1803 s Water
 Woothing, John W, teamster, r Maple nr Ry, ws
 Wortman, Daniel, printer, Eagle, rms 211 Ohio
 Wrangler, Walter, laborer, r 1140 n Mead
 Wray, Robt, wks W M Co, r 1340 s Mosley
 Wrench, Jos W, wks W & Sub Ry stables, rms same
 Wrenchey, Claud, (J S Wrenchy & Co), r 246 n Waco
 Wrenchey, Harvey, (J S Wrenchy  & Co), r 246 n Waco
 Wrenchey, Jno S, (Wrenchey & Co)
 Wrenchey, J S & Co, props Riverside Barn, 4214 w Doug
 Wright, Abram B, clk District Court, r 1152 n Lawr'e
 Wright, Miss Carrie, dau Abram B Wright
 Wright, Chas A, rlest, rear Masonic bldg, r 1521 n Lawr'e
 Wright, Mrs Chloe J, r 711 s Washington
 Wright, Claybourne, col'd, cook, 133 n Wichita
 Wright, Miss Effie, dep clk Dist Ct, r 1152 n Lawr'e
 Wright, Geo, laborer, byd Hydraulic, Judson Un
 Wright, Geo W, eng, W & Sub Ry, r 722 Pearl
 Wright, Harrison, col'd, hod carrier, r 918 e English
 Wright, James A, cornice mkr, rms 821 e Douglas
 Wright, Jay, canvaser, bds Arlington House
 Wright, John H, P O carrier No 6, r 319 e Waterman
 Wright, Jos, hack driver, rms ab 122 s Lawrence
 Wright, Jasper, gardener, r Delaware, bet Ontario & Huron
 Wright, Joseph, drayman, r 1241 Blaine
 Wright, Miss May, dau Abraham B Wright
 Wright, Miss Sarah, domestic, 805 n Topeka
 Wright, Walter, wks B Car Wks, r 3413 n Fourth
 Wright, Thos, laborer, r 418 w Central
 Wroughton, Wm H, civil eng, r 1648 s Pattie
 Wurster, Jacob, engn'r W Steam Stone Wks, r 935 n Water
 Wyatt, Andraew E, gardener, r 1622 Central
 Wyckoff, Mrs Altha, r 238 Laura
 Wyckoff, Miss Cora, dau Sylvester Wyckoff
 Wyckoff, Samuel, laborer, r 238 Laura
 Wyckoff, Sylvester, r 302 s Washington
 Wycoff, John, laborer, r 302 s Washington
 Wygant, Arthur, bell boy, Hotel Carey
 Wylie, David, farmer, rms 509 s Osage
 Wylie, David W, painter, r 1258 n Jackson
 Wylie, Edward T, carp & painter, r 1258 n Jackson
 Wylie, Miss Ella, student, r 1258 n Jackson
 Wylie, Jacob A, stonemason, r 1258 n Jackson
 Wylie, John W, clk, 243 n Main, r 1258 Jackson
 Wylie, Jos R, wks J Wilkin Ice Co, r 1258 Jackson
 Wylie, Mrs Mary E, r 1258 n Jackson
 Wylie, W N, traveling slsmn, r Ave D, near Lincoln
 Wyne, G M, carpenter, r Garland, nof 16th
 Y
 Yarnell, John, printer, Eagle
 Yates, J Allen, (Farmer & Yates), bds 327 n Walnut, ws
 Yates, Joe, canvasman, Johnson circus
 Yaw, Frank, landscape gardener, r 818 n Water
 Yazel, Chas S, student, r 403 n Sherman
 Yazel, Wm H, (Hickson & Yazel), r 403 n Sherman
 Yeakey, Grant, clk A D T, 113 n Main, bds 202 s Main
 Yeatman, Alfred O, carpenter B Car Wks, r 5th & 28th
 Yency, Miss Kate E, rms 410 s Lawrence
 Yingling, Kendall, stonemason, r 1151 s Wichita
 Yocum, Geo W, restaurant, 342 n Main, r 823 n Mkt
 Yocum, Ruby, bkpr Eagle Cornice Wks, r 823 n Mkt
 Yohe, Benj F, grocer, 410 e Doug, r 614 s Lawrence
 Yohe, Benj L, clk, Benj F Yohe, r 614 s Lawrence
 Yohe, Mark H, clk, 410 e Doug, r 614 s Lawrence
 Yohe, Miss Sarah A, dau Benj F Yohe, r 614 s Lawr'e
 Yong, Lee, Laundry, 611 1/2 e Oak, rms same
 Yonkers, Chas H, tmstr, R I Lmbr Co, r 117 s Sycamore ws
 York, Alfred J, bkpr, r abt 335 n Millwood, ws
 York, Edward, lunch counter, 209 e Doug, rms 329 s 4th
 York, Jerome B, lmbr dlr, r 631 n Waco
 York, J B, student, Garfield University
 York, Mrs Mary, r 340 n Topeka
 York, Miss Minnie, stu Allhollow Academy, r 631 n Waco
 York, Miss Sadie, r 340 n Topeka
 Yorke, Jno B, sec Merchant Detec Bur, rms 340 n Topeka
 Young, Albert A, Cornice Wks, rms ab Museum
 Young, Miss Alice M, milliner, r 827 s Water
 Young, Augustus C, dry goods clk, r 1123 e Doug
 Young, Bidwell, reporter Daily Journal, rms 334 s 4th
 Young Bros, wall paper, paints, oils, etc 352 n Main
 Young, C H, route agt W F & Co, bds Hibargers
 Young, D Bruce, gardener, r 1306 s Fifth
 Young, Daniel J, treas Carey Lmbr Co, r 434 n 4th
 Young, Emanuel J, teamster, r 216 s Washington
 Young, Eugene O, rlest, r 1306 s Fifth
 Young, Miss Frances, r 1321 n Fifth
 Young, Frank E, rlest, r 1105 n Market
 Young, Fred, (Y & Nyquist), boardhse 109 e Third
 Young, Fred, carpenter, r 109 e Third
 Young, Miss Grace E, r 1306 s Fifth
 Young, Geo A, (Weff & Young), r 121 Pattie
 Young, Geo E, bricklayer, r 1909 Burns
 Young, Jacob, rlest, rm 12, ab 203 n Main, r 937 n Mkt
 Young, Jacob J, rlest, ab 141 n Main, r 937 n Mkt
 Young, Miss Jennie, student Garfield University
 Young, John, bricklayer, r 1909 Burns
 Young, John B Sr, (Young Bros), r 357 n Market
 Young, John B Jr, (Young Bros), r 357 n Market
 Young, Jos, col'd, laborer, rms & bds Lindlewood Hotel
 Young, Mrs Lizzie, laundress, r 216 s Washington
 Young, Miss Loretta, r 827 s Water
 Young, Miss Lula M, r 1306 s Fifth
 Young, Mrs Mahala M, r 1306 s Fifth
 Young, Miss Mary, r 357 n Market
 Young, Miss Mary A, milliner, 153 n Main, r 827 s Water
 Y M C A Building, cor 1st & Topeka, pres Robt E Lawrence;
         vice-pres H Imboden; gen sec, Andrew Baird
 Young & Nyquist, boardhse, 109 e Third
 Young, Robt, bds 1306 s Fifth
 Young, Samuel, stenographer, rms 500 e Douglas
 Young, Squire, wks Third St Planing Mill, cor 3rd & Mosley
 Young, T E, waiter Idlewild, rms Noble bldg
 Young, Theo B, carpenter, r 1321 n Fifth
 Young, Virgil H, painting, r Columbia & Huron
 Young, Wm A, brickmason, r 1945 Burns
 Young, Wm H, Packer City Mill, r 138 s Mead
 Young, W S, farmer, cor Hillside & Levy
 Younger, Miss Arah, r 1755 n Arkansas
 Younger, Chas F, brickmaker, 1755 n Arkansas
 Younger, John W, brickmaker, 1755 n Arkansas
 Younger, Walter, wks brickyard, r 1755n Arkansas
 Youngmeyer, Miss Dora, domestic, 305 n Emporia
 Youngmeyer, Miss Mary, domestic, 527 s Market
 Youngmeyer, W E, bds European Hotel
 Younkin, Thadeus A, pump bus, r 710 n Hydraulic
 Yount, Chas F, wks A Cannon & Co, rms 152 Ohio
 Yount, Frank A, brakeman, Midland, r 630 n Mead
 Yount & Hopkins, successors to Alexander & Rahn, buggies,
      carriages, surreys, phaetons & farm implmts, 123 n Mkt
 Yount, L T, (Yount & Hopkins), bds 152 n Ohio
 Yowell, Thomas A, teacher, bds n Hall, Garfield Un ws
 Yundt, Henry, farmer, r 1650 s Market
 Yundt, Jacob, carpenter, 1650 s Market
 Yundt, Miss Lillie, student, r 1650 s Market
 Yungmeyer Bros, blacksmith'g & wgnmak'g, 122 n 4th
 Yungmeyer, John F (Yungmeyer Bros), r 309 Ohio
 Yungmeyer, Joseph A (Yungmeyer Bros), rms 309 Ohio
 Z
 Zalfer, Titus, wks 1008 s Wichita, bds same
 Zartman, Barzillia E, trav sales W W Groc Co, r 517 n Waco
 Zartman, Edward, trav sales W W Groc Co
 Zartman, Fred S, mess W & Col Ry, r 212 Cleveland
 Zartman, James W, agt U S & Pac Exp Cos, 212 n Cleveland
 Zeillinger, Robt, moulder 124 s Wash'g'n, bds Sedgwick
 Zeininger Building, 114, 116 n Market
 Zeininger, Charles, baker, 1063 n Market
 Zeininger, E G (Zeininger & Frisch), r 249 n Lawrence
 Zeininger & Frisch, props City Bakery, 131 n Market
 Zeiroth, Edward (Z & Clemens), 1010 w Texas ws
 Zenner, Edward, carpenter, r 432 n Millwood, ws
 Zen Zen, Lizzie, domestic, 1056 n Emporia
 Zephyr Mills, cor First & Fifth, Hawn, Herron & Co, props
 Zerhusen, Henry, cigarmkr 426 e Douglas, r 703 s Fourth
 Zetterberg, Miss Alma, domestic, 1046 Fairview
 Zielley, Richard, r 510 e Williams
 Zimmerly Building, 208, 210, 212 e Douglas
 Zimmerman, C S, farmer, r 1734 n Topeka
 Zimmerman, James F, painter, bds Fourth av
 Zimmerman & Banker, meat market, 1103 e Douglas
 Zimmerman, Julius (Z & Banker), r 614 n Water
 Ziska, August A (Z & McPhetridge), r 204 n Emporia
 Ziska & McPhetridge, drapers & tailors, 137 n Main
 Zody, Jeremiah, drives st car, r 519 n Main
 Zollars, H D (Z & Hughes), 133 n Market
 Zollars & Hugh D, sewing machines, 133 n Market
 Zrolankee, Frank, tailor, wks 137 n Main, r Ellsworth, Ks
 Zugg, Al, wks slaughter house, r n Water bet 1st & 2nd
 Zweig, Fred, wks planing mill, bds 109 e Third
 CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY, Wichita, Kansas, 1888
 ABSTRACTERS
 Brown, J R, 200 n Main
 Caldwell, W A, County Building
 City Land & Loan Co, under Citizens' Bank
 Deam Abstract Co, under County Bldg
 Hiserman & Fisher, rm 1 ab 211 n Main
 Kansas Abstract Agcy, rms 2,4 Smith-Skinner Bldg
 Major & Co, 508 Sedgwick
 Mallory & Ozanne, next to post office
 Neiderlander, N F, ab Wichita Natl Bank
 Parks, James J, ab 155 n Main
 Parmenter, Fred E, 208 Sedg bldg
 AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS
 Humphrey & Warm, 1020 w Douglas, ws
 Smyth & Sons, 300 e Douglas
 Wallace, J A, 308, 310 e Douglas
 Yount & Hopkins, 123 n Market
 ARCHITECTS
 Bellas, T R, ab 221 e Douglas
 Buckley, L C & W M, Fechheimer bldg
 Crist, J, ab 317 e Douglas
 Dumont & Hayward, Zimmerly bldg
 Gile & Olston, ab 228 e Douglas
 Kellogg, C W & Son, rms 26 & 28 ab 144 n Main
 Leicester & Skinner, ab 406 e Douglas
 Lynch, J H, ab 117 n Main
 McPherson, W R, rm 49, 31 ab 205 n Main
 Peabody Arthur, rm 305 Sedgwick bldg
 Proudfoot & Bird, Fechheimer bldg
 Rapp, Wm M, rm 312 Sedgwick bldg
 Terry, C W, rm 16 Bitting block
 Weeks, R & Son, 253 n Wabash & 116 s Sycamore
 ARTISTS and ARTISTS' MATERIALS
 Bell, Geo H, portrait artist, ab 106 e Douglas
 Jekyll, Miss Emily, art directress, Garfield
 Lever's Portrait studio, 525 Sedgwick
 Love, Miss Alice B, art directress W Univ, 18 Bitting bldg
 Martin, E R, art supplies, 116 n Market
 Morrison, G W, artist, ab 220 n Main
 Pattee & Martin, art supplies, 151 n Main
 Yaladee, G B, artist, r ave "F" on Motor
 Young Brothers, art supplies, 352 n Main
 ATTORNEYS
 Adams, J F, ab 146 n Main
 Adams, Jones & Adams, ab 107 e Douglas
 Armstrong & Henley, r 16 ab 203 n Main
 Babb, J G, rm 510 Sedgwick
 Babb, W J, rm 510 Sedgwick
 Bailey, W B, ab 132 n Main
 Balderston, J M, ab 120 e Douglas
 Bentley, Hatley & Bentley, ab 123 n Main
 Bridenbaugh & Rauch, r 5 & 7 ab 205 n Main
 Brubacher, J A,. ab 116 n Main
 Buckner, W T, ab 126 n Main
 Burns & Burns, rm 15 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Burwell, A C, ab 134 n Main
 Byers, W A, off ab 122 e Douglas
 Campbell & Dyer, ab 134 n Main
 Campbell, George E, ab 250 n Main
 Carlisle & Carlisle, 500, 501 Sedgwick
 Carpenter, A T, ab 220 n Main
 Carson, J S, ab Citizens' Bank
 Casey, Thompson & Williard, 509, 513 Sedgwick
 Chitty, C H, ab 103 w Douglas
 Clement & Wilson, ab 251 n Main
 Clifford, H A, rm 20 Bitting bldg
 Cochran, E M, 110 n Market
 Collings, G W, ab 220 n Main
 Conly & Ward, rm 9 & 10 Citgizens' Bank
 Corn, H E, off rm 7 ab 122 e Douglas
 Crook & Daugherty, ab 137 n Main
 Dale & Wall, ab 114 n Market
 Davis, J D, ab 113 n Main
 Earl, W E, r 7 Citizens' Bank
 Ebey & McMechan, ab 251 n Main
 Estey, S S, Bitting bldg
 Ferguson, C V, ab 222 n Main
 Firebaugh, Ches, off ab Citizens' Bank
 Gordon & Coffin, Fechheimer bldg
 Gordon, Dean, off 107 s Main
 Hallowell & Hume, rms 1, 3 ab 150 n Main
 Harris, Harris & Vermilion, 109 s Main
 Haste, R A, rms 2, 4, Walter-Snively bldg
 Hatton & Ruggles, rms 1, 2 ab 142 n Main
 Helm, A E, rm 6 ab 150 n Main
 Holmes, R L, ab 114 n Main
 Hopkins, M W, ab 138 n Main
 Horne & Stine, rm 7 Bitting bldg
 Houston & Bentley, 210 Sedgwick
 Howe & Mastin, 304 Sedgwick
 Humphrey & Allen, ab 139 n Main
 Hutchins, Wm J, 514 Sedgwick
 Jewett & Langworthy, ab 203 n Main
 Kane, M J, 500 Sedgwick
 Keach, O A, ab 248 n Main
 Keenan & Sargent, ab 254 n Main
 Kendall, Q E C, 310 Sedgwick
 King, Jos, rm 10 ab 203 n Main
 Kirk, O D, rm 18 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Koenig, Jos, ab 1213 e Douglas
 Lauck, J F, rm 18 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Lieurance & Jackson, ab 251 n Waco
 Little, W C, off 103 e Douglas
 Major, J F, res 346 n Main
 Martin & Eckstern, rm 15 Walter-Snively bldg
 McLain, M C, rm 16 Smith-Skinner bldg
 McCoy, J F, ab 107 e Douglas
 Merrill, Mary, rm 21 Bitting bldg
 Milton & Tost, ab 109 e Douglas
 Mitchell, D A, ab 114 n Main
 Montague, J Y, ab 103 e Douglas
 Moore & Douglass, 300-302 Sedgwick
 Morris & Haymaker, ab 128 n Main
 Morris & Rodd, 217 e Douglas
 Morris, W S, off ab 126 n Main
 Museller & Callahan, rms 7 & 8, ab 150 n Main
 North, F A, rm 10 Citizens' Bank
 Osborne, W Irving, Zimmerly bldg
 Parks, James J, ab 155 n Main
 Parsons & O'Bryan, ab Citizens' Bank
 Pratt, R M, 130 n Main
 Quisenberry, L, ab 220 n Main
 Reed, C, Judge 18th Judicial Dist, County Bldg
 Rohrbaugh, P A, rms 1 & 3 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Rosenberger, A, ab 138 n Main
 Rays, R H, ab 217 e Douglas
 Sankey, Campbell & Amidon, ab 129 e Douglas
 Schoonover & Coates, ab Woodman's Bank
 Shields, J R, ab 201 n Main
 Simrall, James, ab 144 n Main
 Sites, J R, ab 146 n Main
 Skelton, W J, 316 Sedgwick
 Sluss & Stanley, ab Citizens' Bank
 Smith, C M, Fechheimer bldg
 Smyth & Brooks, off rm 5 & 6 Bitting bldg
 Snyder, D A, ab 142 n Main
 Stratton, Irvin, ab 410 e Douglas
 Sturdevant & Sturdevant, ab 251 n Main
 Thomas, W W, Probate Judge, County Bldg
 Turk, R S, 507 Sedgwick
 Utz, W C, rm 6 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Walker, W F, ab 103 e Douglas
 Welty, D W, ab 130 n Main
 White & Markland, ab 144 n Main
 Willis, W T, rm 4, ab 150 n Main
 Wilson, G S, ab 213 n Main
 Wilson, J B, ab 113 E Douglas
 Wollaton, w S, ab 116 n Main
 BAKERS
 Bon Ton, 348 n Main
 Brown, F M, 701 e Oak
 Centennial, 823 w Douglas
 Cincinnati bakery, 424 e Douglas
 City Bakery, 131 n Market
 Eagle, 1121 s Lawrence
 Indiana, 254 n Main
 Model, 1101 e Douglas
 Oak Street, 521 e Oak
 Santa Fe, 146 n Main
 BANKS and BROKERS
 Boyd, Geo M & Co, ab 201 n Main
 Citizens Bank, n w cor Main & Douglas
 Equitable Trust & Investment Co, Sedgwick bldg
 First Arkansas Valley, 143 n Main
 Fourth National Bank,s e cor Main & First
 Kansas National Bank, 134 n Main
 Robison Bros, 127 n Main
 Savings Bank of Wichita, 130 n Main
 State National Bank, s w corner Main & Douglas
 West Side National, n w cor w Douglas & Seneca
 Wichita Banking Co, 116 w Douglas
 Wichita National Bank, s e corner Main & Douglas
 BARBERS
 Bayer, F H, 117 n Market
 Cann, Solomon, 207 w Douglas
 Davis, H L, 579 w Douglas
 Fulton, J B, 610 e Douglas
 Harper, Lewis, 507 e Douglas
 Hatcher, William, 323 n Main
 Hayden & Luckinbill, 335 n Main
 Holliday, John, 111 s Seneca
 Humley, Abe, 304 w Douglas
 James, J D, 619 e Oak
 Ketzler, L D, 124 w Douglas
 Kayser, George, 127 e Douglas
 Luckey, H M, 514 e Dougas
 Marks, W L, 703 e Oak
 McNeal, rear 157 n Main
 Model Barber Studio, 226 e Douglas
 Mold, George, 565 w Douglas ws
 Monarch, 211 n Main
 Morgan, Charles, 314 e Douglas
 New Lance, 107 w Douglas
 Occidental, at Occidental Hotel
 O K Shops, 415 e Douglas
 Orey, William, 108 n Market
 Pratsman, James, 221 e Douglas
 Pratsman, S S, 916 e Douglas
 Sherman, Jacob, Hotel Carey
 Simms, R M, 303 e Douglas
 Thomas, D E, 316 n Main
 Tony's Shaving Parlor, 111 n Main
 Ward, Marion, 502 e Douglas
 BATHS
 Kayser, Geo, 127 e Douglas
 Ketzler, L D, 124 w Douglas
 Bonetti & Porcasi, 226 e Douglas
 Bruhn, Tony, 111 n Main
 BILLIARDS
 Abrams, L M, 221 e Douglas
 Brunswick Billiard Parlor, 224 n Main
 Carey Grand Parlors, Carey Hotel
 Davis Brothers, 209 & 211 n Main
 Hatcher, Will, 323 n Main
 Market St Billiard Parlor, Henry F Schnitzler, prop, 117 n Mkt
 Model Parlors, 226 e Douglas
 Moon, W, 619 e Oak
 Schnitzler, Henry, 117 n Market
 Sedgwick Billiard Hall, 118-122 e First
 Smith, David, r 421 e Douglas
 Stough, C L & Co, 421 e Douglas
 BOOK BINDERIES
 Beacon, ab 121 n Market
 Eagle, 111 e Douglas
 BOOKS and STATIONERY
 Davis, W L, 319 e Douglas
 Johnson, A G, 1101 w Douglas
 Robinson & Champion, 124 e First
 Paul Jones & Co, 118 e Douglas
 Winch, S G, 122 n Main
 The Hyde and Humble Stationery Co, 114 n Main
 BOOTS and SHOES
 Beaudette, U S, 603 e Oak
 Braitsch, John, 120 e Douglas
 Brown, L D, 1019 w Douglas
 City Shoe Store, s w cor Main & First
 Cramer, J, 220 e Douglas
 Gardner Bros, 106 e Douglas
 Glaze & Brandom, 147 n Main
 Lewis, C E & Co, 110 n Main
 Lynch, T H, 206 e Douglas
 McNaghten & Miles, 606 e Douglas
 McNaghten & Miles, 104 w Douglas
 Neff, S G, 52 e Douglas
 Shober, H L & Co, 312 e Douglas
 Smith & Stover, 144 n Main
 Warren, Mel W, 106 n Main
 Watkin, John E, 303 e Oak
 Woodworth, J C, 156 n Main
 Yomison, Thompson & Co, 229 e Douglas
 CARPET DEALERS
 Innes & Ross, 116-120 n Main
 Kansas Furniture Co, 401 e Douglas
 New York Store, 132 n Main
 Ross Finlay, 121 n Main
 CARRIAGE MAKERS
 Deam & Melvin, 126 s Main
 Dwyer & Mead, 327 w Douglas
 Foster, O O, 114 s Ida
 Wichita Carriage Works, 157 n Water
 Sweeney & Gore, 134  s Ida
 CARRIAGE REPOSITORIES
 Wallace, J A, 309 e Douglas
 Yount & Hopkins, 123 n Market
 CIGARS and TOBACCO
 Abrams, L M, 221 e Douglas
 Bagwell, T J, 423 e Douglas
 Clayton & Rhodes, 240 n Main
 Cohn, B, ab 122 w Douglas
 Cushman, E A, 305 e Oak
 Goodrow, H L, 117 e Douglas
 Herrig, John, 426 e Douglas
 Hubbard & Co, 146 n Main
 Husey, A C, 314 e Douglas
 Moak, J W, 224 n Main
 Nickles, W B, 201 e Douglas
 Parker & Co, 209 e Douglas
 Peckham, C H, ab 313 e Douglas
 Queen City Cigar Factory, ab 146 n Main
 Ranney & Colwell, 306 e Douglas
 Reeves, W E & Co, 209 n Main
 Schipperus, H, 611 e Oak
 Schnitzler, Chas A, 223 n Main
 Schnitzler, W H, 117 n Market
 Shy, J S, 218 1/2 n Main
 Smith, David, 421 e Douglas
 Solomon, L B, 118 e First
 Wichita Cigar Factory, Furtado & Co, 930 n Fifth
 Wichita Cigar Parlor, 214 n Main
 Wiggs, A, Douglas e end bridge
 Willey, C J, 912 e Douglas
 York & Co, 209 1/2 e Douglas
 CLOTHIERS
 Bitting Bros, 126 & 128 e Douglas
 Cole & Jones, gents furnishings, 210 & 212 e Doug
 Famous Clothing House, 422 e Douglas
 Goldstandt Bros & Co, 204 e Douglas
 Golden Eagle, 228 e Douglas
 Hodge, J L, 522 e Douglas
 Israel & Bro, 411 e Douglas
 Jacks, Robt, Star Clothing, 128 n Main
 Luttrell Bros, furnishings, 122 e Douglas
 Manhattan Clothing Co, 326 e Douglas
 Petrei, J Ed, 118 w Douglas
 Schlesinger, Sol, 428 e Douglas
 Ratner, Moses, 608 e Douglas
 Yoinison, Thompson & Co, 229 e Douglas
 COAL DEALERS
 Bates & Moore, 127 n Main
 Cummins, R E, 811 e Oak
 Heisel Bros, 613 e Oak
 Hawn, Herron & Co, cor Fifth & First
 Horn, James, 113 w Eleventh
 Jackson, L C, 112 s Fourth
 McLean & Martinson, cor Wichita & 2nd
 Oswego Flour & Coal Co, 116 s Lawrence
 Pate, J W, 822 e Douglas
 Philman, J & Co, 828 n Fifth
 Popkiss & Durkee, ab 222 n Main
 Sedgwick Co Coal Co, 110 n Fourth
 Stevens, C A, 218 w Douglas
 Vance Bros & Co, 920 e Douglas
 Wichita Coal Co, 618 e Douglas
 BLACKSMITHS
 Bloss & Stippich, 126 s Main
 Dwyer & Mead, 327 w Douglas
 Craig, C G, 600 n Main
 Klaus & Cole, 140 n Water
 Martin, B B, 572 w Douglas
 Martin, P J, 814 e Oak
 Millar, G A, 923 e Douglas
 Moore & Wilson, 315 w Douglas
 Shields, James A, 1215 n Main
 Spangenberger, Wm, 711 w Douglas
 Taylor & Applegate, 501 e Douglas
 Wood, L V, 629 n Main
 COLLECTIONS
 Sedgwick Collection Agency, 208 Sedgwick
 Ward Varner & Heaney, ab 219 e Douglas
 The Western Collection Bureau, rms 1 & 3 Smith-Skinner bldg
 COLLEGES and SCHOOLS
 Abbott School, cor n Market & e Oak
 All Hallows Academy, cor w Douglas & Henry
 Catholic School, cor Fourth & Second
 Fairmount, cor Fairmount & Seventeenth
 Garfield University, office rms 1-3 Walter-Snively bldg
 John Bright University, off rm 6 Walter-Snively
 Judson University, cor Franklin and Hydraulic
 Lewis Academy, 340 n Market
 School of Spanish, French & German, rms 16 & 17 Bitting bldg
 Southwestern Business College, Douglas & Topeka
 Wichita School of Short-Hand, 308 Sedgwick bldg
 Wichita Conservatory of Music, ab 331 e Douglas
 Wichita High School, Emporia bet Second & Third
 COMMISSION MERCHANTS
 Bryan Fruit Co, 231 n Main
 Figg, C C & Co, 218 n Main
 Ford, A Son & Co, 813 e Douglas
 Foster & Ballantyne, Produce & Commission, City Mkt
 Hills, E H & Sons, 145 n Emporia
 Mulinix, T L, 100 e Douglas
 Ross Bros, 115 n Topeka
 Taylor, S P, 1105 w Douglas
 Wichita Auction & Com House, 232 n Main
 CONFECTIONERS
 Beaver, Joseph, 2600 e Douglas
 Brown, E W, 111 s Seneca
 Candy Kitchen, 242 n Main
 Conrad & Goodyear, 429 e Douglas
 Cotter Bros, 216 n Main
 Cushman, E A, 305 e Oak
 Dadisman L N, City Market
 Eagle Bakery, 1121 s Lawrence
 Finhe, E J, rear 157 n Main
 Finney, John, City Market
 Furlong & Morton, 500 e Douglas
 Gore, A R, north west cor Main & Third
 Hutchings, Cox & Co, 317 e Douglas
 Kenworthy, W H, 108 n Main
 Oldfield, W H, 201 s Seneca
 Shipperus, H, 611 e Oak
 Schlanser, J S, 517 w Douglas ws
 Snyder & Decker, 1101 e Douglas
 Stewart, C M, 715 w Douglas
 Wiggs, A, Douglas e end bridge
 CONTRACTORS and BUILDERS
 Blackwood, L B, 1300 n Main
 Bowman, E W, 738 s Emporia
 Cairns & Lloyd, 535 n Main
 Collett & Reynolds, e Oak near Chisholm creek
 Downing, B H, r 1 ab 211 n Main
 Green & Thomas, office 253 n Main
 Gribi & Stillhamer, rear 201 n Water
 Minick, A, 1149 s Lawrence
 Sawyer, J K, 208 Sedgwick
 Smith, A, shop rear 447 n Lawrence
 Sternberg, W H, 349 n Main
 Stewart, D L, 1615 w Douglas
 Weeks, R & Son, 116 s Sycamore ws
 CORNICE WORKS
 Caswell & Buckley, 800 s Main
 Star, J E Rife, 1111 e Douglas
 Wichita Cornice Wks, 821 e Douglas
 DENTISTS
 Boyd, T F, ab 113 e Douglas
 Doyle, W L, Fechheimer
 McKee, J R, ab 116 n Main
 Matthews, R, ab 128 n Main
 Noble, L S, ab 117 n Main
 Seelye, H G, off rm 4 Bitting bldg
 Smith & Hougland, ab 229 e Douglas
 Street, S S, 303 Sedgwick
 Wichita Dental Institute, ab 209 n Main
 Wilson, J C, rm 1 ab 118 e Douglas
 DETECTIVE AGENCIES
 Kansas Detective Bureau, r 13 & 15 ab 205 n Main
 McMahan's Detective Agency, ab 253 n Main
 Mohawk Detective Bureau, rms 26, 28 Walter Snively bldg
 DRUGS
 Aldrich & Brown, 142 n Main
 Allen, J P, 108 e Douglas
 Baehr, J F, 329 e Douglas
 Conly, John J, 228 n Main
 Cooper, Frank A, 208 n Main
 Corn, E R & Co, 725 e Oak
 Davis, W L, 316 e Douglas
 Goodyear & Co, 427 e Douglas
 Gray & Hoffman, 138 n Main
 Herman, S, 213 n Main
 Hettinger Bros, 222 e Douglas
 Johnson, A G, 1101 w Douglas
 Jones, Paul & Co, 118 e Douglas
 Keister & Romig, 400 e Douglas
 Lawrence, Chas, 102 e Doulgas
 Lund, Gus, 501 n Main
 Manhattan Drug Co, 422 e Douglas
 Maus, J M, 1139 s Lawrence
 Newcomb, L L, 307 e Douglas
 Oak St Store, 301 e Oak
 Randolph, J C, 635 n Main
 Richmond & Chamberlain, 519 w Douglas ws
 Roller, E, 437 n Main
 Rowe & Saur, 524 e Douglas
 Stewart, H W, 258 n Main
 Terry, D G, 918 e Douglas
 Williford,T E & Co, 601 e Douglas
 DRY GOODS
 Becker, George F, 407 e Douglas
 Brandow & Briggs, 139 n Main
 Curtis, W D, 203 & 205 n Main
 Fox, T L & Son, 150 n Main
 Globe, 418 e Douglas
 Gluick, A, 109 e Douglas
 Hodge, J L, 522 e Douglas
 Innis & Ross, 116 & 120 n Main
 Johnston & Larimer Dry Goods Co, 119 to 123 n Topeka
 Katz, A, 129 e Douglas
 Medalia, P, 246 n Main
 Munson & McNamara, 123 & 125 n Main
 New York store, 132 n Main
 The Bee Hive, 256 n Main
 Wallenstein & Cohn, 103 e Douglas
 Watkin, John E, 303 e Oak
 DYE WORKS
 Chicago Dye House, 115 n Lawrence
 Knowles, A, shirt & dye works, 115 s Washington
 Peoples' Dye House, 117 s Lawrence
 Wichita Dye Co, 313 w Douglas
 EXTRACT MFG CO
 Blinn, The G A & Co, 821 w  Maple
 Frontier Extracting Co, rear 1139 s Lawrence
 Solliday Bros & Lamphere, 605 e Douglas
 EXPRESS COMPANIES
 Adams Express Co, 327 e Douglas
 American, 103 w Douglas
 Pacific Express Co, 109 n Main
 United States, 109 n Main
 Wells Fargo Co, 103 w Douglas
 FLORISTS
 Culp, W H & Co, 721 n Ohio
 Kuechenmeister & Hanson, 1602 s Ellis
 Rose & Mueller, 404 n Water
 FLOUR, FEED, HAY and GRAIN
 Avery & Virtue, 1338 e Douglas
 Barlow & Logan, 1100 s Lawrence
 Beaver, J, 2600 e Douglas
 Borstner, Geo, 1149 s Lawrence
 Brown, M F, 1147 s Lawrence
 Bukofzer, S, 803 w Douglas ws
 Castador, F, 726 e Oak
 Craig, R G, 515 n Main
 Cummins, R E, 811 e Oak
 Flagler, F J, 732 n Fourth
 Goodwin, G W & Co, 155 n Fourth
 Hawn, Herron & Co, cor Fifth & First
 Hacker & Loudermilk, 800 n Main, tel 289
 Heisel Bros, 613 e Oak
 Hopkins, F E, 3062 e Douglas
 Horn, James, 113 w Eleventh
 Hubbard Bros, 112 s Ida
 Little Clark, 115 w Third
 Merrill, James & Co, 319 e Douglas
 Oswego Flour & Coal Co, 116 s Lawrence
 Pate, J W, 822 e Douglas
 Philman, J & Co, 808 n Fifth
 Ross Bros, 115 n Topeka
 Spaulding, Meredith & Co, 2334 e Douglas
 Stanton, M, 1020 w Maple
 Stevens, G A, 218 w Douglas
 Small, D V, 713 w Douglas
 Tenney, Lewis, 815 n Main
 Urban Bros, 314 n Main
 Wagner & Carlton, 601 e Oak
 Watkins Bros, 929 e Douglas
 West W Store, 812 w Douglas, ws
 FLOUR and FEED MILLS
 City Mills, 623 e Douglas
 Custom & Exchange, West Side
 Hydraulic, 210 n Hydraulic
 Zephyr Mills, Fifth and First
 FURNITURE
 Arey Furniture Co, Getto bldg 2nd & Main
 Brown, B K, 213 e Douglas
 Bronston, E, 925 e Douglas
 Daniels Bros, 908 e Douglas
 Eno, James W, 106 w Douglas
 Kansas Furniture Co, 401 e Douglas
 Kendall & Morrison, 125 e Douglas
 Lee, W F, 419 e Douglas
 Ross, Finlay, 121 n Main
 Wheelock & Co, 412 e Douglas
 GROCERIES, RETAIL
 Aldendifer, C M & Co, City Market
 Barlow & Logan, 1100 s Lawrence
 Borstner, Geo, 1149 s Lawrence
 Beaver, Joseph, 2600 e Douglas
 Beckley Bros, 1230 e Douglas
 Bollon, A H, 115 s Lawrence
 Booth, J R & Co, 579 w Douglas ws
 Brogan, J M & Co, 1338 e Douglas
 Brown, M F, 1147 s Lawrence
 Brown, V W, 1113 w Douglas
 Bukofzkr, S, 803 w Douglas
 Cann, W M, 425 e Douglas
 Carney, W D, 900 e Douglas
 Clark & Hibarger, 1201 e Douglas
 DeVore, C H & Co, 105 w Douglas
 Dorsey, H A & Co, 825 e Oak
 Dorsey & Rumsey, 238 n Main
 Eames & Dean, 253 n Main
 Fuller, Chas I, 202 e Douglas
 Farmer & Yates, 817 w Douglas, ws
 Frank, C, City Market
 Gackenbach & Kenagy, 933 s Emporia
 Grainger & Miller, 220 n Main
 Hacker & Loudermilk, 800 n Main
 Ham, W I, 559 s Ida
 Hart & Hunter, 806 e Oak
 High & Alexander, 818 e Douglas
 Hirsh, A J, 420 e Douglas
 Hunter, Chas Hm 600 e Douglas
 Holland Bros & Co, 122 w Douglas
 Holliday, J K, 227 e Douglas
 Hopkins, F E, 306 e Douglas
 Jewett, J A & Co, 107 e Douglas
 Keller & Keller, 215 s Main
 Keller & Keller, City Market
 Kernan Bros, 1102 e Douglas
 Kiefer, V, 728 n Main
 Knorr, Geo W, 528 e Douglas
 Lampl, Louis, 1226 e Douglas
 Gem, W S Livingston, 707 e Oak
 Mann & Daubert, 800 e Oak
 Major & Casey, 133 n Main
 Moore, J L & Son, 601 w Douglas ws
 Morse, G C, 601 n Main
 Norris & Cook, 517 e Oak
 Park St Grocery, 941 n Main
 Peckham & Dresser, 338 n Main
 Pelton & Hawley, ne cor Fifteenth & Humboldt
 Rule Bros, City Market
 Rush, Fred, Cash Grocery, 313 n Main
 Reynolds, Michael & Co, 311 n Main
 Ridgway, N C 155 n Emporia
 Schooler, J K, 819 w Maple
 Seal, J H, 129 w 13th
 Sherard & Cubbon, 1338 w Seventeenth
 Slade & Ackerman, 318 e Douglas
 Spaulding, Meredith & Co, 1334 e Douglas
 Squire, M L, 459 n Main
 Stafford, J F, 201 n Main
 Stewart, C M, 715 w Douglas
 Stiles & Hungate, City Market
 Stoner & Campbell, 830 e Douglas
 Stover & Handley, 1102 w Douglas, ws
 Tenney, Lewis, 815 n Main
 The Corner Grocery 458 n Main
 Wagner & Carlton, 601 e Oak
 Yohe, B F, 410 e Douglas
 GROCERIES WHOLESALE
 Wichita Mercantile Co, 213,215,217 & 219 s Market
 Wichita Wholesale Grocer Co, 201, 203 & 205 n Water
 HARDWARE, STOVES & TINWARE
 Bissantz & Matthews, 123 e Douglas
 Burnside, S S, 301 e Douglas
 Caswell & Spangler, 340 n Main
 Chatfield, D J, 516 e Douglas
 Cloud, Silas, 111 e Oak
 Engilman, J, 423 e Douglas
 English, W L, 1225 e Douglas
 Garber, S S, 557 w Douglas
 Houck Bros, 116 e Douglas
 Humphrey & Warne, 1020 w Doulgas, ws
 Hurst & Mitchell, 607 e Oak
 Kearney & Parsons, 406 e Douglas
 Ketchum & Ketchum, 115 e Douglas
 Killion & Savage, 1011 W Douglas, ws
 Rowley, B E, 823 n Main
 Schumacher, C Robt, 814 e Douglas
 Steel, Alex & Son, 117 n Main
 Trimble Bros & Co, 605 w Douglas, ws
 Trimble Bros & Threlkeld, 110 e Douglas
 HARNESS and SADDLES
 Croes, Joseph, 216 w Douglas
 Fances, J K, 577 w Douglas, ws
 Garrison, C M, 123 w Douglas
 Hays, L, leather & findings, 127 w Douglas
 McComb Bros, 121 e Douglas
 McNees, P F & Co, 110 s Lawrence
 Palmer, W C, 356 n Main
 Schad, Henry, 119 w Douglas
 HOTELS
 Arlington House, 510 e Douglas
 Buckeye, 928 n Fifth
 Caldwell House, 234 s Main
 City, 130 n Market
 Commercial, 120 w Douglas
 Delmonico, 120 s Topeka
 Douglas Ave House, Douglas & Water
 Eagle, 515 w Douglas
 Eureka, 112 n Osage ws
 European, 416 e Douglas
 Germania House, 200 w Douglas
 Fairview, 1012 w Douglas ws
 Forest City, 630 n Main
 Gandolfo, ab 156 n Main
 Goodyear, 107 s Emporia
 Hotel Carey, Douglas & Fourth
 Lindlewood, 605 n Main
 Manhattan, Douglas & Topeka
 Occidental, Main & Second
 Richey House, 620 e Douglas
 Richmond House, 217 s Osage ws
 Riverside, 316 w Douglas
 Sedgwick House, 902 e Douglas
 Sherman House, 709 e Douglas
 Stock Yard Exchange, near stock yards
 Tremont, 220 s Fourth
 West Side, 1200 w Douglas
 Valley House, 624 e Douglas
 ICE CREAM
 Bon Ton, 348 n Main
 Candy Kitchen, 242 n Main
 Cotter Bros, 216 n Main
 Eagle Bakery, 1121 s Lawrence
 Furlong & Morton, 500 e Douglas
 Indiana Bakery, 254 n Main
 Main St Ice Cream Parlor, 247 n Main
 Oldfield, W H, 201 s Seneca
 Odbert & Maxwell, rear 113 e First
 Ranney & Colwell, 306 e Douglas
 Ridgeway, A L, 3056 e Douglas
 Wolf, Wm, 508 e Douglas
 ICE DEALERS
 Bates & Moore, 127 n Main
 Crystal Ice Co, off 127 n Main
 Wichita Ice Co, 1507 e First
 Wilkin, John, off 124 w Douglas
 INSURANCE
 Ark Valley Fire Ins Co, 524-528 Sedgwick
 Bayley Bros & Co, ab 144 n Main
 Bankers Life & Trust Co, rm 9 ab 211 n Main
 Boyd, J L, ab 201 n Main
 Bullard, Wm P, rms 11-12 Walter-Snively bldg
 Crawford, Bullock & Co, Zimmerly
 Godfrey & Belcher, ab 410 e Douglas
 Guaranty Fund Life, ab Wichita Natl Bank
 Healy & Dewey, ab 420 e Douglas
 Heiserman & Fisher, r 1 & 2 ab 211 n Main
 Humphrey, J E & Son, ab 107 e Douglas
 Kerr, J W, ab 146 n Main
 Mass Mutual Life Ins Co, 306 Sedgwick
 McKee, A H, r 9 ab 205 n Main
 Miller, W L W, Fechheimer
 Niederlander, N F, ab Wichita Natl Bank
 New York Life, Zimmerly
 Reed, W A, ab 103 e Douglas
 Rochelle, M S & Co, 123 e Douglas
 Smithson & Co, 117 e Douglas
 Southwestern K U Union, ab 329 e Douglas
 Spaulding, F W, rear West Side Bank
 Steinbuchel & Bro, ab 113 n Main
 Taylor, Blackwelder & Co, 200 e Douglas
 Taylor & Fellows, ab 130 n Main
 Windsor, H B, ab 137 n Main
 IRON FENCE, FOUNDRIES, ETC
 Faries Machine Shops, 120 s Wachington
 Globe Iron Works, 705 e Second
 McFarland, John, 118 n Wichita
 Stewart, Coney & Co, s Washington
 JEWELERS
 American Watch & Clock Depot, 104 n Main
 Brown, B K, 215 e Douglas
 Galfant, E G, manu'f'g ab 240 n Main
 Hall, R Allen, 151 n Main
 Moore, James, 402 e Douglas
 Mosbacher, Charles, 112 e Douglas
 Mulinix, T L, 100 e Douglas
 Murray & Co, 212 n Main
 Post, A A, 405 e Douglas
 Powell, J F, 224 e Douglas
 Schleisinger, Sol, 428 e Douglas
 Sommer, Agney, 400 e Douglas
 Tobias, G Z, 228 n Main
 Vail, E & Co, 145 n Main
 JUSTICES PEACE
 Barrett, S L, ab 140 n Main
 Hammond, W O, Sheriff's office
 Walker, W F, ab 103 e Douglas
 LAUNDRIES
 Cha, Lee, 705 w Douglas ws
 Goon, Lee, Chinese, 353 n Main
 Kansas Steam, 240 n Water
 Lee, Young, 613 e Oak
 Loo, Hop, e Second bet Main 7 Market
 Ock, Lee, 608 e Douglas
 On, Lee, 321 n Main
 Quong, Wah, 109 w Douglas
 Sing, Charlie, 415 e Douglas
 Sing, Lee, 207 e Douglas
 Standard Renovator, A D Mitchell, 641 n Main
 Troy Steam, C Marks, 202 n Waco
 Wichita Steam, next P O
 Wing, Chung, 139 n Main
 LEATHER and FINDINGS
 Goldbach, Joseph, 111 w Douglas
 Hays, L, 127 w Douglas
 LIVERY, FEED and SALE STABLES
 Booth, J R & Co, 566 w Douglas, ws
 Brown & Robinson, 325 e Douglas
 Burns, D E, Douglas & Wichita
 City Livery 116 s Market
 Couch & Warner, 213 w Douglas
 Diver, M R, 147 n Waco
 Emporia Ave, 116 n Emporia
 English, J M, Douglas & Wichita
 Gandolfo Stables, 422 n Main
 Fashion Stables, 117 s Water
 Fourth avenue, 116 s Fourth
 Foye, G A, 313 & 315 w Douglas
 Horses Home, opp P O
 Levi, B, 220 w Lewis
 Longnecker, 204 w Douglas
 Lawrence Avenue Stable, 340 n Lawrence
 Mammoth Stables, 114 s Main
 Michaels, A B, 120 n Ohio
 Morgan Bros, 326 w Douglas
 Neff & Young, 113 Pattie
 Pumroy, S B, 524 w Douglas, ws
 Star, 157 n Waco
 Topkea Ave, 116 n Topeka
 Tryon & Loper, 803 & 805 n Main
 Stock Yard Exchange, 628 n Main
 Williams Bros, 507 w Douglas, ws
 Wichita Omnibus & Carriage Co, 338 s Emporia
 Wrenchey, J S & Co, 414 w Douglas
 LOAN BROKERS
 Allen & Kessinger, 208 Sedgwick
 Bloch & Ford, Fechheimer
 Brown, E T, 203 Sedgwick
 Bullard, Wm P, rms 11-12 Walter-Snively Bldg
 Bunnell & Eno Investment Co, Sedgwick bldg
 Campbell, Geo E & Co, 254 n Main
 Chambers, W E, rear 15 n Main
 Citizens Land Co, under Citizens Bank
 Cooper S W, ab 137 n Main
 Creller & Cowley, ab 106 n Main
 Davidson Investment Co, Citizens Bank
 DuBois, H McKim, ab 146 n Main
 Elliott & McNees, ab 224 e Douglas
 Equitable Building & Loan Assoc, ab 220 n Main
 The Equitable trust & Inv Co, 506 Sedgwick
 Gates, C A, Zimmerly
 Glenn, W C & Co, ab 205 n Main
 Hartford Investment Co, rear 4th Natl Bank
 Healey, P V, ab 422 e Douglas
 Hotchkins & McCoy, 201 e Douglas
 Heiserman & Fisher, R 1 ab 211 n Main
 Humphrey, J E & Son, ab 109 e Douglas
 Jacobs, C V, ab 126 n Main
 Jocelyn, S E, 126 n Main
 Kansas Loan & Investment Co, ab Wichita Natl Bank
 Kansas Loan & Trust Co, 214 Sedgwick
 Lee Investment Co, under Citizens' Bank
 Little & Kimball, ab 103 & 107 e Douglas
 Lombard Mortgage Co, ab State Natl Bank
 Mallory & Ozanne, rear 157 n Main
 Miller, C R, ab Citizens Bank
 Miller & Gray, 126 n Main
 Miller, W L, W Fechheimer
 McCalla, D W, ab 114 n Main
 Morris & Root, ab 217 e Douglas
 Naftzger, L S, ab 138 n Main
 Nash, W T, ab 110 n Main
 Nelson, A S, rear 157 n Main
 Niederlander, N F, ab Wichita Natl Bank
 North, F A, rm 10 Citizens Bank
 Pike, H W, Fechheimer
 Priddy, J B, 201 e Douglas
 Ranson & Kay, ab 110 n Main
 Reese & Russell, ab 216 e Douglas
 Robison Bros, 127 n Main
 Rochelle, M S & Co, ab 123 e Douglas
 Rouse & Sargent, 201 Sedgwick
 Sedgwick (The) Loan & Investment Co, ab 123 n Main
 Shapner, R T & Co, a 412 e Douglas
 Shepard, H V, rm 2 ab 150 n Main
 Smithson & Co, 117 e Douglas
 Spalton & Walters, Fechheimer
 Sturgis, N H, ab 129 e Douglas
 Tucker, W R, ab 216 e Douglas
 Viele, A, 306 Sedgwick
 Ward, Varner & Heaney, ab 219 e Douglas
 Welch, Ashbel, rm 8, Bitting bldg
 Western Mortgage Security Co, 201 Sedgwick
 Wichita Banking Co, 116 w Douglas
 Wilhite, E W, ab 114 n Main
 Wilson & Toms Investment Co, ab 203 n Main
 LUMBER DEALERS
 Badger Co, F J Schwartz mgr, 551 w Douglas ws
 Carey Lumber Co, 1206 e Douglas
 Chicago Lumber Co, 158 n Lawrence
 Garnett, Eugene, 1000 e Douglas
 Hawes, S N, 501 Sedgwick
 Jefferson Lumber Co, 800 e Douglas
 North & South Lumber Co, n Sycamore ws
 Oliver Bros 613 e Douglas
 Pallett, S D, 312 w Douglas
 Pond, W M & Co, 223 w Douglas
 Rock Island Lumber Co, 301 w Douglas
 Topping, L C, off ab 409 e Douglas
 Davidson & Case, 151 n Mosley
 LUNCH COUNTERS
 Alexander, R W, 608 e Douglas
 Ames, C F, 575 w Douglas
 Bagwell, T J, 423 e Douglas
 Beaver & McClain, 604 e Douglas
 Dunmire, W, 626 e Douglas
 Frier, M P, 205 e Douglas
 Gard & Myers, 812 1/2 e Douglas
 Guyer & Maquilken, 112 w Douglas
 Hamilton, G, 706 e Douglas
 Hanlew & Baldwin, 602 e Douglas
 Kistler's Lunch Room, 215 n Main
 Lervis, W C, 313 e Douglas
 Morash, c J, 612 e Douglas
 Miller, Sid, 110 w Douglas
 Nau, John, 223 e Douglas
 Offhausen, A C & Co, 229 n Main
 Palace Lunch Room, Roebrick, prop
 Ranney & Colwell, 306 e Douglas
 Rode, Joseph, 715 e Douglas
 Smiley, Thomas, 428 e Douglas
 Snyder, J R, 702 e Douglas
 Tucker, J T, 109 w Douglas
 Turner, Geo, 614 e Douglas
 Wall Bros & Spain, 506 e Douglas
 Wolf, Wm, 508 e Douglas
 Womans' Exchange, next P O
 York & Co, 209 1/2 e Douglas
 MEAT MARKETS
 Busch & Grover, 322 n Main
 Carothers Bros, 712 e Douglas
 City Meat Market, 520 e Douglas
 DeMarias & Son, 820 e Oak
 Forry, J N, 940 n Main
 Farmer & Kirkpatrick, 821 w Douglas ws
 Heller, H O, 227 n Main
 Illinois, City Market
 Jackson Bros, 1119 s Lawrence
 Jackson, J H, 619 e Oak
 Johnson & Sons, City Market
 Lampl, Luis, 1226 e Dogulas
 Long, S H, 1103 e Douglas
 Moore, J L & Son, 603 w Douglas
 Morrison, J R, 211 e Douglas
 Packing House Market, 414 e Douglas
 Poffenbeger, E, 304 e Oak
 Ripple & Duplan, 607 e Douglas
 Schroll, A, 912 w Douglas
 Snodgrass & Kernan, 113 s Seneca ws
 South Emporia, 935 s Emporia
 Union, 326 n Main
 Williams, E T, 3060 e Douglas
 Wilson & Brown, 906 e Douglas
 Wilson & Langdon, City Market
 MILLINERY
 Bee HIve (The) 256 n Main
 Cloover, Mrs E M, ab 224 n Main
 Falvey, Mrs J M & Co, ab 222 n Main
 Fox, T L & Son, 150 n Main
 Heyman, S C & Co, 152 n Main
 Kaufman & Koher, 156 n Main
 Kingon, E A, rear 301 n Main
 Klentz, Mrs M E, 153 n Main
 Lawrence & Gadeky, rear 106 e Douglas
 Medoba, P, 246 n Main
 Read, J A & Co, 131 n Main
 Root, Mrs V H, 210 n Main
 Wallenstein & Cohn, 103 e Douglas
 MUSIC
 Conover Bros, 248 n Main
 Garfield School of Music
 Hamlin, Miss Lillian, vocalist, 512 e William
 Manning, W H, 224 e Douglas
 Peck & Merserve, 113 e First
 Thos Shaw's Music House, 129 n Main
 Sickner, A W, Lewis Academy, 340 n Market
 Wichita Conservatory, ab 329 e Douglas
 NEWS PAPERS
 Arrow, weekly, 352 n Main, Lon Hoding ed
 Beacon, daily & weekly, ab 121 n Mkt, off 110 n Mkt
 Commercial Bulletin, cor Douglas & Seneca
 Commercial, weekly, ab 1104 w Douglas ws
 Diocesan News, (Catholic), Father M J Caseyed
 Eagle, daily & weekly 111 e Douglas
 Journal, daily, ab 119 n Market
 Kansas Globe, colored organ n Water
 Leader, prohibition, 220 e Douglas
 Live Stock Reporter
 Observer, (colored organ)
 Staats Anzeiger, ab 119 n Market
 Sunday Growler, ab 228 e Douglas
 Union Labor Press, off 137 n Main
 Wichita Herold, weekly, ab 119 n Market
 Wichita Republic, ab 414 e Douglas
 NOTIONS
 Egan, G A, 333 n Main
 Johnesee, K, 619 w Douglas, ws
 Oldfield, W H, 201 s Seneca
 Palmer, W C, 356 n Main
 Wallenstein & Cohn, 103 e Douglas
 Watkin, John E, 303 e Oak
 PAINTERS
 Francis, D R, ab 146 n Main
 Garrett Bros, 110 n Fourth
 Gerty & Lucas, 717 w Douglas, ws
 Gillis, T R, ab 114 n Main
 Haucke, F & Co, 215 s Oak, ws
 Henley Sign Studio, 116 e Second
 Lee & Viele, 213 s Main
 Martin, F P, 120 n Market
 Miller & Tilley, Douglas & Mosley
 Viney Bros, 116 w Second st
 Williams & Tester, 222 e Douglas
 Wood, L S, ab 635 n Main
 Young Bros, 352 n Main
 PAWN BROKERS
 Post, A A, 405 e Douglas
 Sclensinger, Sol, 428 e Douglas
 PHOTOGRAPH GALLERIES
 Baldwin, N & Son, ab 118 e Douglas
 Brittingham, F M, ab 112 e Douglas
 Hancock, John, 330 n Main
 Harden, A W, ab 204 e Douglas
 Lawrence, O B, 124 n Fourth
 Rawlins, W J, ab 106 n Main
 Rogers, W S, ab 104 e Douglas
 Taylor, B F, ab 151 n Main
 West Side, Harry Norris, 535 w Douglas
 Wichita Art Gallery, ab 127 n Main
 Worrall, I S, abv 206 e Douglas
 PHYSICIANS
 Allen, Dr C C, ab 420 e Douglas
 Bennett, Dr J E, rm 6 ab 143 n Main
 Bibbee & Foote, ab 601 e Douglas
 Brooks, E H, 123 s Seneca
 Brubaker Medical & Surgical Co, ab 156 n Main
 Carpenter, A J, 561 w Douglas ws
 Cobb & Cobb, 711 s Ida
 Conklin, E M, ab 134 n Main
 Croskoy, Dr H, Fechheimer
 Davis, Giles, ab 102 w Douglas ws
 DePew, M F, ab 248 n Main
 Dixon, Dr M T, ab 414 e Douglas
 Everett, Dr E S, ab 524 e Douglas
 Fabrique, A H, off ab 122 e Douglas
 Fisher, J S, 611 w Douglas, ws
 Fordice & Van Nuys, Getto bldg
 Furley, Dr C C, ab 329 e Douglas
 Glover, Geo W, 1516 e Oak
 Gray, Dr J H, ab 412 e Douglas
 Guyton, B A, r 1 ab 311 n Main
 Hall, Wm, ab 143 n Main
 Hamilton, E E, ab 129 e Douglas
 Hays, J L, ab 155 n Main
 Hinsdale, F L, off ab 122 e Douglas
 Hollingsworth, H C, 524 e Douglas
 Hood, Dr H C, ab 824 e Douglas
 Hoskins, Dr J M, ab 522 e Douglas
 Johnson, W M, ab 117 n Main
 Jordan, W A, off rm 3 Bitting bldg
 Ketchum & Ross, ab 228 n Main
 Kirkwood, Dr J W, ab 402 e Douglas
 Kuder, Dr E, ab 229 e Douglas
 Lawrence, J B, ab 1101 w Douglas
 Lebangood, Dr Frank, 312 s Topeka
 Longsdorf, A J, ab 139 n Main
 McAdams, C E, ab 102 e Douglas
 McBurnie, W S, ab 123 n Main, r same
 McClees, Dr W D, ab 216 e Douglas
 McCollough, C G, off rm 1 Bitting bldg
 McCoy, A W, ab 147 n Main
 Minick & Minick, ab 130 n Main
 Morgan, C L, Burton Car Works
 Munsell, E Y & L S, ab 232 n Main
 Oldham & Graham, 204-206 Sedgwick
 Owens, Dr Henry, ab 414 e Douglas
 Parr, Wm, ab 230 n Main
 Preston, W M, M D, ab 228 e Douglas
 Purdue, G C, Rms 5 & 6 ab 257 n Main
 Purdy, K F, rm 2 ab 140 n Main
 Rentz, E B, ab 202 e Douglas
 Schermerhorn, Dr B, ab 224 e Douglas
 Scott, Dr C E, ab 407 e Douglas
 Serles, W F, ab 230 n Main
 Shastid, W E, ab 117 n Main
 Silverman, Dr Chas, Fechheimer
 St John, Mrs Ada
 St John, P D, ab 120 e Douglas
 Stoner, J J, rm 2 ab 127 n Main
 Terrill & Schultz, ab 144 n Main
 Terry, D G, 918 e Douglas
 Thompson, A H, rm 4 ab 127 n Main
 Tilden, J H, ab 255 n Main
 Twin Brother's Eye & Ear Infirmary, ab 406 e Doug
 Twitty, Anna, 10 Getto bldg
 Warth, E J, ab 407 E Douglas
 Wells, W H, ab 226 e Douglas
 Whitlock & Whitlock, 119 s Main
 Wendel, A H, 212 Sedgwick
 Wilson, Chas A, ab 151 n Main
 Wilson, Isom R, ab 155 n Main
 Wilson, R R, at 211 n Main
 Williams, W M, 1302 n Emporia
 PLANING MILLS
 Casson, Robt, w Williams
 Elliotts, 1001 w Douglas, ws
 Fourth Ave, Fourth & First
 Third Street, Peckham & Everett
 Wells & Hartzell, 823 e Douglas
 West Side, 118 s Wichita
 Wichita, Wichita & Central
 PRINTING
 Beacon Job Office, ab 121 n Market
 Brown, E H, ab 3056 e Douglas
 Eagle Job Office, 111 e Douglas
 Millison & Sons, off r 8 ab 203 n Main
 New Republic, ab 412 e Douglas
 Queen City Printing Co, ab 142 n Main
 Union Labor Press, es off ab 137 n Main
 Wichita Advertising Co, under West Side Bank
 Wichita Printing Co, ab 414 e Douglas
 QUEENSWARE
 Brown, V W, 1103 w Douglas
 Foster, E J, 219 e Douglas
 Hayford, J H, 6353 e Oak
 Talmage, J A & Co, 230 n Main
 REAL ESTATE
 Allen, Arthur, rm Masonic Building
 Allen, J M & Co, rear 112 e Douglas
 Allen & Jones, rms 2 & 4 ab 257 n Main
 Allen & Kessinger, 208 Sedgwick
 Arthur, J W, 222 n Main
 Baldridge, D H, ab 254 n Main
 Barwise, C E, ab 146 n Main
 Bartholomew, G W, 204 n Main
 Bayley Bros & Co, ab 144 n Main
 Bell & Detheridge, ab 203 n Main
 Blackwelder, Geo H, 200 e Douglas
 Booth, J R & Co, 579 w Douglas ws
 Breathed, W Grafton, ab 146 n Main
 Brown, A J, ab 139 n Main
 Brown, E T, 203 Sedgwick
 Buckner & Cleaveland, ab 126 n Main
 Bunnell & Morehouse, ab 229 e Douglas
 Bush, A T, rm 2 ab 146 n Main
 Bush, Geo W, ab 146 n Main
 Campbell, Geo E & Co, ab 154 n Main
 Chambers, W E, rear 157 n Main
 Citizens Land Co, Citizens Bank bldg
 Coates, R F, ab Woodman's Bank
 Cole, E C, rear 157 n Main
 Cox, W U, ab 407 e Douglas
 Creller & Cowley, ab 106 n Main
 Crosson & Rudd, 211 e Douglas
 Crow, Wm & Co, ab 406 e Douglas
 Curtis, F M, 316 Sedgwick
 Davis, James C, ab 114 n Main
 Dickson & Bostick, 402 e Douglas
 Dorsey, Garrison & Luling, ab 201 n Main
 Elliott & McNess, ab 224 e Douglas
 Fellow, H, & Co, ab 130 n Main
 Ferrell, Floyd B, r 9 Ferrell bldg
 Gates, C A, Zimmerly bldg
 Gibbons, W F, rear 157 n Main
 Glenn, W C, ab 205 n Main
 Godfrey & Belcher, ab 410 e Douglas
 Graham & Jones, ab 142 n Main
 Harris, T J & Co, 114 s Market
 Healey, P V, ab 422 e Douglas
 Heiserman & Fisher, r 1 ab 211 n Main
 Heller, Geo M, ab 216 e Douglas
 Heller, S I, ab 216 e Douglas
 Hites Real Estate Exchange, ab 246 n Main
 Hoover & Kelly, ab 822 e Douglas
 Hotchkins & McCoy, 201 e Douglas
 Houck & Thomas, 202 Sedgwick
 Houston & Malone, off rm 3 ab 122 e Douglas
 Humphrey, J E & Son, ab 109 e Douglas
 Israel Bros, 414 e Douglas
 Jacobs, C V, ab 126 n Main
 Jocelyn, S E, 126 n Main
 Karr Brothers, 133 n Main
 Kelchner & Terrill, ab 137 n Main
 Kelly, John, 208 Sedgwick
 Kennedy, E R, r 2 ab 215 n Main
 Kerr, J W, ab 146 n Main
 Kirkbride, D M & Co, r 1 & 3 ab 205 n Main
 Knight, H F, under Citizens Bank
 Koogle, John V, ab 201 n Main
 Langdeau, J C, ab 225 e Douglas
 Lee, H G, under Citizens Bank
 Mallory & Ozanne, rear Masobnic bldg
 Martinson, O, 1100 w Douglas ws
 Maddux, J E & Son, 257 n Market
 Meekins & Richardson, 212 n Main
 McBee, W L, 205 Sedgwick
 McCalla, D W, ab 114 n Main
 McClees, N, r 11 ab 205 n Main
 McGovney & Co r 10 ab 209 n Main
 McKee, A H, r 9 ab 205 n Main
 Mercer, Rennie & Wheeler, rms 13-14 Walter-Snively bldg
 Miller & Gray, 126 n Main
 MIller & Sheppard, ab 705 e Oak
 Mills, A W, ab 222 n Main
 Miltner, J G & Co ab 410 e Douglas
 Moore & Wood ab 110 n Main
 Nash, W T, ab 110 n Main
 Nelson, A S, rear 15 n Main
 Newcomb, W C, ab 146 n Main
 Niederlander, A C, 918 w Douglas
 Niederlander, N F, ab Wichita Natl Bank
 Payne Bros, ab 110 n Main
 Parmenter, F E, 208 Sedgwick
 Phillips & Crane, ab 409 e Douglas
 Pintard, Johnson & Co, ab 144 n Main
 Porter, B T, ab 142 n Main
 Ranson & Kay, ab 110 n Main
 Redfield, J C, 133 n Main
 Reed & McPherson, ab 144 n Main
 Reed, W A, ab 103 e Douglas
 Reiman, E A, ab 406 e Douglas
 Rich, Joseph, under Citizens Bank
 Richmond, F M & Co, ab 110 n Main
 Richmond, Irving, ab 110 n Main
 Riddell, W O & Co, ab 138 n Main
 Robinson, D B C, 133 n Main
 Rochelle, M S & Co, ab 123 e Douglas
 Rouse & Sargent, 201 Sedgwick
 Russell & Keach, ab 248 n Main
 Seamon & Chivington, 611 w Douglas
 Sexton, W L, 565 w Douglas
 Schweiter, Henry, 105 s Emporia
 Shapner, R T & Co, ab 412 e Douglas
 Sherman, O M, ab 146 n Main
 Sherman & Spencer, rm 11 ab 146 n Main
 Shober, A E, ab 148 n Main
 Simmons, O T & Co, ab 110 n Main
 Steinbuchel & Bro, ab 113 n Main
 Smith, Oscar, rear 157 n Main
 Smithson & Co 117 e Douglas
 Snively, J R, rms 1-3 Walter-Snively bldg
 Spaulding, F W, rear West Side Bank
 Spencer, E I, 208 Sedgwick
 Spencer, G K, ab 216 e Douglas
 Stancer & Clegg, ab 217 e Douglas
 Sturgis, N H, ab 129 e Douglas
 Teeter & Tanner, ab 114 n Main
 Tewmey, O H, 107 s Main
 Thistlewood, P J & Co, 213 n Main
 Thomas & Co, ab 114 n Main
 Toler, H G, under County bldg
 Tuller, H K, ab 142 n Main
 Walker, C M, rms 1 & 4 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Walker & Fiedler, ab 220 n Main
 Ward, Varner & Heaney, ab 219 e Douglas
 Wassam, A M, 204 n Main
 Weed & Stanley ab 156 n Main
 Weiss, Otto & Co, ab 352 n Main
 Welch, Ashbel, rm 8 Bitting bldg
 Whalon, J H, off rm 6, ab 122 e Douglas
 Wheeler, D, ab 3056 e Douglas
 Wheeler, J P & Co, rms 2 & 4 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Wilhite, E W, ab 114 n Main
 Wilson, W S, rear 157 n Main
 Woolman, Morton & Co, 253 n Main
 Wood, L C, ab 635 n Main
 Wright, C A, rear 157 n Main
 RESTAURANTS
 Arcade Dining Hall, 120 s Lawrence
 Belton, Jack, 704 e Douglas
 Chop House, 346 n Main
 Christy, J J, 343 n Main
 Clair Dining Hall, 141 n Market
 Cotter Bros, 216 n Main
 Dunkin, W H, 411 n Main
 English Kitchen, 344 n Main
 Frier, M P, 205 e Douglas
 Gore, A R, 401 n Main
 Guyer & Maquilken, 112 w Douglas
 Idlewild, 236 n Main
 Indiana Dining Parlor, 257 n Market
 Lewis, W C, 313 e Douglas
 Merchants Dining Hall, City Market
 Messick, s T, 932 n Fifth
 Nau, John, 223 e Douglas
 Newland, J, 924 n Fifth
 Ramey & Colwell, 306 e Douglas
 Ridgeway, A L, 3056 e Douglas
 Schlanser, J S, 517 w Douglas ws
 Snitzler, Chas A, 223 n Main
 Snyder & Decker, 1101 e Douglas
 Starnes, w, 347 n Main
 Tallman, A A, 306 w Douglas
 Thomas, D E, 133 n Main
 Tucker, J P, 109 w Douglas
 Vreeland, T V, 207 e Douglas
 Wall Bros & Spain, 506 e Douglas
 Wallace, C L, 621 e Oak
 Waters, Mrs Minnie, 447 n Water
 Luttrell, R W, 244 n Main
 PLUMBERS
 Bennett Bros, 229 w Douglas
 City Plumbing Co, 114 s Emporia
 Hill, M G, 243 n Main
 Killeen, Wm J, 117 s Lawrence
 Stockinger, Wm, 321 e William
 Smith, J Giles, 349 n Main
 Wichita Pump & Supply Co, 322 e Douglas
 RENTAL AGENCIES
 McAlister, C S, rear 157 n Main
 Scott, S L, 224 e Douglas
 SECOND HAND GOODS
 Cheap John's, 600 1/2 n Main
 Angel, J, 610 e Douglas
 Brown, B K, 213 e Douglas
 Donnel's S S, 251 n Main
 Dixon, J D, 305 e Douglas
 Daniel, J T, 512 e Douglas
 Engilman, J, 423 e Douglas
 Hill, E, 529 w Douglas, ws
 Jonston, M E & Co, 903 e Douglas
 Keller, Jacob, 1107 e Douglas
 Lane & Jones, 519 e Douglas
 Lee, W F, 419 e Douglas
 McCoulloch, William, 329 n Main
 Morris, Sam, 714 e Douglas
 Paxson, A C, 602 n Main
 Rank Bros, 216 w Douglas
 Robins & Hill, 617 w Douglas, ws
 Singer, I N, 233 n Main
 Tanner, Mrs E, 605 e Oak
 Wheelock & Co, 412 e Douglas
 SHOE SHOPS
 Borstner, Godfrey, r 1315 s Emporia
 Dillon, P C, 708 w Douglas ws
 Blaze, Albert H, 427 n Main
 Drew, James, 334 n Main
 Frickel, Michael, 610 e Douglas
 Himstedt, Fred, 245 n Main
 Kelly, W J, 563 w Douglas
 Kinley, Jacob, 329 1/2 n Main
 Kramer, J C, 115 w Douglas
 Nolan, T, 305 e Douglas
 SPICES
 Royal Spice Mills, 112 s Emporia
 Solliday Bros & Lamphere, 605 e Douglas
 STONE and MARBLE WORKS
 Augusta Stone Co, 702 e Douglas
 Excelsior, off 605 e Douglas
 Kimmerle, Park & Co, 703 n Main
 Towanda Stone Co, Wichita & Second
 Whipple, W O, 508 Sedgwick
 Wichita Cemetery Marble Works, J Kimmerly prop
 Wichita Ornamental Stone Wks, 312 Sedgwick
 Wichita Steam Stone Wks, cor Tenth & Water
 SURVEYORS
 Bear, J W, 110 n Market
 C E Ass'n of Kansas, rm 16 ab 144 n Main
 Bayley & Batte, ab 129 e Douglas
 Bayley, T A, ab 144 n Main
 Fielder, E A, ab 220 n Main
 Herring, Jerome, ab 144 n Main
 Luttrell, R W, county surveyor, county bldg
 Mulvey, O, city surveyor, ab 111 w Douglas
 Timmons, Richard, ab 137 n Main
 TAILORS
 Bennett & McKenzie, ab 406 e Douglas
 Bogdancky, F, 301 e Douglas
 Browning, King & Co, 139 n Main, James Pye sales agt
 Bruggeman, Adolph S, 214 n Main
 Camien, H T, 327 e Douglas
 Franck, H, 119 e Douglas
 Harmening, C F, 111 e First
 Hoffman, L, 545 n Main
 Keil, John, 319 e Douglas
 Lillie, Wm, 149 n Main
 London Tailors, 155 n Main
 Luther Bros, 828 e Douglas
 The Occidental Tailor Shops, 309 n Main
 Oonk, Chas H & Co, 131 n Main
 Swab & Glosser, 206 n Main
 Ziska & McPhetridge, 137 n Main
 TICKET OFFICES
 Clark, Edward, ticket broker Manhattan Hotel
 Conrad & Co, ab 106 n Main
 Hubbard, W H & Co, 146 n Main
 Mo Pacific offices, 127 n Main
 Rock Island Ry, 200 e Douglas
 Union Ticket Office, 122 n Main
 UNDERTAKERS
 Dearing, G M & Co, 235 s Main
 Dunbar, David T, 235 n Main
 Holmes, J T, 115 n Main
 Kendle, H W, 113 e Douglas
 VETERINARY SURGEONS
 Brewster, G C, 117 e Douglas
 Carpenter, H T, 414 e Douglas
 Phillips & Brown, 325 e Douglas
 Scott, L, rm 4, ab 313 n Main
 Snoke, D T, 257 n Cleveland
 Watson, T J, 116 n Topeka
 VINEGAR WORKS
 Solliday Bros, 605 e Douglas
 Wichita Vinegar Works, cor Topeka & Kellogg
 WALL PAPER
 Coulson, J W, 137 n Main
 Garrett Bros, 110 n Fourth
 Hyde & Humble, 114 n Main
 Martin, F P, 114 n Market
 Mellinger, P S, 116 w Third
 Miller & Tilley, Mosley & Douglas
 Pattee & Martin, 151 n Main
 Robinson & Champion, 124 e First
 Young Bros, 352 n Main
 MISCELLANEOUS
 A D T office, 113 n Main
 Archer Electric Mfg Co, 321 w Douglas
 Ark Valley B & L Assoc ab Citizens Bank
 Baking Powder mfg, Solliday Bros & L, 605 e Douglas
 Bed Spring Mfg, Benbow Bros, off 824 e Douglas
 Broad of Trade rooms, 2nd floor Sedgwick
 Car Works (The Burton), cor n Fifth & e 35th
 City Offices, ab 111 w Douglas
 Bowling Alley, Clayton & Rhodes, 240 n Main
 Bracken, Arachibald, hide dealer, 536 w Douglas
 Building Material, Coulter M & Co, 2007 w Douglas ws
 Brick dealer, Hermes B, ab 422 e Douglas
 Building Material Dlrs, Jackman & Billingsley, ab 144 n Main
 Builders' Exchange, 503 Sedgwick
 Burnside, S S, dlr in tinware, 301 e Douglas
 Carriage, Wagon & Plow Wks, Yungmeyer Bros, 122 n Fourth
 Chambers, Mrs F E, dressmaking, ab 139 n Main
 City Assessor, ab 105 w Douglas
 City Clerk, ab 111 w Douglas
 City Market House, 157 n Market
 City Surveyor, ab 111 w Douglas
 Costumes & Hair Goods, W H Vredenburgh, ab 246 n Main
 Crawford Grand Opera, cor Williams & Topeka
 Crawford Grand Opera House, 201 s Topeka
 Dyer, B A, agt St L Pressed Brick, 117 e Douglas
 Employment Agency, Kenworth, J R, ab 522 e Douglas
 Employment Agency, W S Cook, prop, 224 e Douglas
 Fire Marshal, 113 n Main
 Garfield Opera House, ab P O
 Gasoline Supplies, Dickson, J D, 305 e Douglas
 Hair Goods, Mrs M E Klentz, 153 n Main
 Hatter Joe the, 157n Main
 Horseshoeing & Tool Dressing, McGriff & Neff, 455 n Main
 Hospital, St Francis, Fourth ave
 Hudson, J, dressmaking, 139 n Main
 Infirmary, (Eye & Ear), ab 406 e Douglas
 I O O F Hall, ab 128 & 130 n Main
 Japanese & Chinese Curiosities, 204 n Main
 Kansas Refrigerator Co, Jos Carwin, pres
 Leven's Electric Bell Co, ab 153 n Main
 Live Stock dlr, Harry L Hill, under Citizens Bank
 Main Street Theater, 249 n Main
 Mantels, Stocker, O B, 143 n Water
 Mo Pacific Ry Offices, 406 & 424 Sedgwick
 Mercantile Agency, R G Dunn & Co, 216 Sedgwick
 Museum, Robbins's, 221 & 223 s Main
 National Labor Bureau, ab 224 e Douglas
 Novelty Works, Oremus & Oliver, rear 331 w Douglas
 Oberne, Hosick & Co, hides, 307 w Douglas
 Omnibus & Carriage Co, (W), 338 s Emporia
 Packing House, (Dold), cor n Emporia & e 21st St
 Paper Box Factory, J M Lewis, 209 s Oak, ws
 Pension Agent, Joseph King, ab 203 n Main
 Pension Agent, Glenn A A, ab 205 n Main
 Plow Factory, (The Gilbert), northeastern portion of city
 Police Court, ab 230 n Market
 Provisions, Stover & Handley, 1102 w Douglas
 Pumps, Trimble Bros & Threlkeld, 110 e Douglas
 Queensware & Notions, S H Nelson, 222 n Main
 R I Book Exchange, 824 e Douglas
 Sarcoxie White Lime & Sand Co, 202 Sedgwick
 Sewing Machines, Zollars & Hughes, 133 n Market
 Sewing Machines, Peck & Meserve, 113 e First
 Singer Mfgr Company, 248 n Main
 Shooting Gallery, 217 n Main
 Shooting School, 243 1/2 n Main, D S Beachy
 Soap Manufgrs, Warth Bros, Waterman & Fourth
 Southwestern Pump Co, 202 n Fourth
 Sporting Material, 201 n Main
 Stair Factory, 623 s Washington
 Steamship Line agts, Steinbuchel & Bro, 113 n Main
 Stewart Bros Iron Fencing, s Washington
 Stock Dealers, Eldridge & Co, 503 e Douglas
 Telephone Central Office, Fechheimer
 Tents & Awnings, Cunningham E, ab 116 w Douglas
 Transfer Line, Rogers C E, 117 w 2nd
 Sedgwick County Library, ab 220 e Douglas
 Tea Stores, 213 n Main & City Market
 Ticket Brokers (American Ass'n) n Main
 Transfer Line, A P Slosser, 239 n Water
 Ticket Broker, 328 e Douglas
 Unaka Co, ab 110 n Main
 United States Land Office, rms 21-20 Smith-Skinner bldg
 Watch Factory
 U S Special Agt, rm 10 Bitting bldg
 W C T U, Sedgwick Building
 W U Telegraph, 113 n Main
 West Wichita Soda Water Mfg Co, 706 w Douglas ws
 Wichita Advertising Co, 1100 w Douglas
 Wichita Bottling Wks, Otto Zimermann, 158 n Waco
 Wichita Cracker Co, 138-140 n Fourth
 Wichita Cream Co, 1105 w Douglas ws
 Wichita Exposition & Inter-State Fair Assoc, 205 Sedgwick
 Wichita Kan Mining Co, 207 Sedgwick
 Wichita Novelty Works, r 28 ab 203 n Main
 Wichita Paper Co, 121 n Market
 Wichita Produce Co, rear 112 e Douglas
 Wichita Pump & Supply Co, 311 e Douglas
 Wichita Rapid Transit Co, 105 s Emporia
 Wichita Roofing Co, ab Citizens Bank
 Wichita Soap Mfg Co, cor Fifth & Kellogg
 Wichita Stone & Mining Co, off ab 137 n Main
 Wichita Stove Repairs, Neal Bros 112 e Elm
 Wichita Tea Company, 309 n Main
 Wichita Trunk Factory, 125 w Douglas
 W & W Railway Headquarters, ab 528 e Douglas
 Wichita Wire Nail Co, off 514 Sedgwick
 Y M C A Building, n w corner First & Topeka
 Y M C A cottage, 316 e First
 SEDGWICK COUNTY
 The following list contains names of many of the heads of families in
Sedgwick
 County, designating the postoffice at which they get mail.
 ANNES
 Baird, R C, farmer
 Baird, U L, farmer
 Bull, W O, merchant
 Compton, H D, farmer
 Chambers, John, farmer
 Deck, M F, farmer
 Forrest, B F, farmer
 Forrest, W M, farmer
 Gawthrop, Wm, farmer
 Graham, J P, farmer
 Grant, J W, farmer
 Griggy, J, farmer
 Hall, J M, farmer
 Hall, Jesse, farmer
 McIntosh, S H, farmer
 Miller, C L, farmer
 Obrien, Wm, farmer
 Schamagne, V J, farmer
 Small, A, farmer
 Small, J, farmer
 Stone, R A, farmer
 Vanpelt, A, farmer
 Vulgamore, J W, farmer
 Vulgamon, P M, merchant
 Wakefield, T F, farmer
 Woodworth, C A, farmer
 BAYNEVILLE
 Bevion, H, farmer
 Bicker, Geo, farmer
 Bkell, J, farmer
 Boughman, W H, farmer
 Burr, James, farmer
 Carpenter, L O, thresher
 Carroll, A, farmer
 Chandler, L, farmer
 Doyle, G, farmer
 Drake, Wm, farmer
 Falkner, W F, farmer
 Gise, L, farmer
 Golden, M, farmer
 Heickland, W R, farmer
 Hull, B, farmer
 Jekyll, Geo, farmer
 Jones, G T, faramer
 Jordan, R, farmer
 Lyons, P, farmer
 McCormick, A, farmer
 Machtlen, Wm, farmer
 Miller, Chas W, farmer
 Miller, W, farmer
 Mothman, V, farmer
 Peater, David, farmer
 Perschbacher, Oto, farmer
 Roelston, James, farmer
 Roesberg, Geo, farmer
 Scott, F M, grocer
 Smyth, F J, farmer
 Sperman, J, farmer
 Tillman, W, farmer
 Tucker, G, farmer
 Watle, Henry, Ry agt
 Wright, E A, farmer
 BIRCH
 Casad, S S, farmer
 Case, J M, farmer
 Fallese, J, farmer
 Follett, J W, post master
 Rawlston, M, farmer
 Marx, N, farmer
 Thurinesh, G, farmer
 Thomas, M, farmer
 Watson, G, farmer
 Watson, O, farmer
 Webb, G W, farmer
 CHENEY
 Allen, Louis
 Allen, William, farmer
 Anderson, Wm, farmer
 Anthony, T J, farmer
 Barlow, Will, farmer
 Barkley, S, blacksmith
 Beck Bros, farmers
 Bennett, A J, farmer
 Beverly, David, farmer
 Bevis, J W, grocer
 Black, L A, farmer
 Borggs, A W, real estate
 Bowden, Chas, farmer
 Bowden, Thomas, farmer
 Briggs, A N, real estate
 Brown, B D, farmer
 Brown, Joseph, farmer
 Brown, J M, Grand View Hotel
 Brown, T H, farme
 Bruce, A, farmer
 Buell, Wm, physician
 Bugg, William
 Burgett, S, farmer
 Burchard, D A, farmer
 Byram, C C, barber
 Calonay, Fred, horse trainer
 Campbell, T B, ticket agent
 Cassady, John, farmer
 Casley C E, farmer
 Cathcart, J S, farmer
 Chamberlain, R J, agricultural impl
 Coffey, John, real estate
 Collar, S, farmer
 Collins, Henry, druggist
 Cross, J L, veterinary
 Crosley, Elnow, painter
 Culver, O, farmer
 Cummy, Rev J T, Baptist Church
 Dagne, John, farmer
 davidson, J L, farmer
 Delph, S, farmer
 Demott, J F, farmer
 Dewey, A L, druggist
 Dewey, L D, druggist
 Dibbens, A, farmer
 Diffendurfer, H,
 Dilday, P D, rep Wichita Eagle
 Dodd, W, farmer
 Eckerd, C, farmer
 Ellis, James, livery
 Farlon, Bruce, farmer
 Farlon, G W, farmer
 Fearey, H, farmer
 Foster, D A, farmer
 Hoffman, Geo, farmer
 Hopkins, J L, farmer
 Howell, R A, farmer
 Humphrey, E L, farmer
 Hurm, J H, farmer
 Hurm, W H, farmer
 Hygh, H U, farmer
 Ingels, L J, farmer
 Johnson, J W, faramer
 Joslyn, E W, druggist
 Kane, Michael, farmer
 Kerr, J, millinery
 Kinder, J A, farmer
 Koch, G, stock dealer
 Kohler, C, farmer
 Kookin, James, farmer
 Koon, H B, farmer
 Krause, Fritz, farmer
 Lantis, G H, farmer
 Lee, J R, butcher
 Lentz, Henry, farmer
 Lindholm, S J, farmer
 Lindsey, Samuel, horse dealer
 Lippan, Rev J H
 Foster, P H, printer
 Foster, Rev R B, Congregional Ch
 Foster, W, editor "Blade"
 Gader, John W, farmer
 Gardner, J K, real estate
 Gawthrop, M, farmer
 Gilbert, H A, farmer
 Godby, D
 Goldsborough, H J, farmer
 Good, Frank, farmer
 Good, Joseph, real estate
 Goode, Jacob, farmer
 Hamlin, A C, fruit and candy
 Hammerskey, Anton, farmer
 Hartley, J A, farmer
 Harvell, J M, farmer
 Harvey, C, farmer
 Hearn, Wm H, farmer
 Hickerson, A A
 Hillman, D, farmer
 Hillman, John, farmer
 Hilton, J S, farmer
 Hobson, Joseph A, farmer
 Hodgeman, J, farmer
 Main, D M, hardware
 Marble, A S, lumber & coal
 Matson, X Y, farmer
 Maxwell, E R, farmer
 Maxwell, W R, real estate
 Maynard, C E farmer
 McComas, John M, deputy Sheriff
 McCray, W S, real estate
 McDonald, George, farmer
 McHenry, I L, mayor
 McKenzie, J T, railroader
 McMillan, Wm, farmer
 McPherson, Samuel, farmer
 McPherson, T H, farmer
 Mead, M J
 Merrill, farmer
 Miller, J B, farmer
 Mitchell, E N, farmer
 Mitchell, J D, farmer
 Moran, Mont, farmer
 Moran, Wm, farmer
 Moyle, A J, grocer
 Murphy, Anderson, R R Sup
 Murphy, James, farmer
 Myres, William, farmer
 Nash, A T, farmer
 Nestor, Marshal, farmer
 Nolin, R T, farmer
 Northcutt, O, farmer
 Obel, M, miller
 O'Brain, Wm, farmer
 Oneel, Millan, farmer
 Parham, W M, farmer
 Payton, Chas, farmer
 Pipkin, H, farmer
 Pipkin, J C, farmer
 Pipkin, L W, farmer
 Poenish, Chas, farmer
 Pollock, Bert, farmer
 Potburg, Fritz
 Potorf, W H, farmer
 Pracht, J H, pastor M E Church
 Quiatt, A L, farmer
 Ramsdale, J B, grocer
 Ramsdale, William, farmer
 Randall, J L, agent
 Rankin Chas, carpenter
 Rankin,E B, carpenter
 Rankin, Hull, carpenter
 Reed, John, farmer
 Reeder, Daniel, farmer
 Reeder, Wm, farmer
 Reno, S D
 Rice, D H, physician
 Richardson, C L, farmer
 Richey, W F, farmer
 Row, Rev D P, pastor Baptist Church
 Russell, A W, farmer
 Sanders, J
 Sanders, J F, farmer
 Saunders, G T, farmer
 Sedgwick, B W, hardware
 Sellon, Oscar, photographer
 Shannon, T H, physician
 Sharron, O H, farmer
 Sheinbeck, H, farmer
 Shew, A L, farmer
 Shilling, J M, farmer
 Skinner, Mrs A, teacher
 Skinner, Jonathan, retired
 Smith, I A, farmer
 Smith, Mason, farmer
 Smith, Philip, farmer
 Smith, W E, painter
 Sharon, O T, stock dealer
 St Clair, Wm, farmer
 Stephens, J S, farmer
 Stephens, John G, farmer
 Steumeyer, C, hostler
 Strope, Grant, farmer
 Surbeck, Jacob, farmer
 Sweet, A E, banker
 Sweet, A W, banker
 Sweet, Wm, farmer
 Terry L N, blacksmith
 Thomas, Charles, farmer
 Thomas, W A, Insurance
 Thompson, James M, farmer
 Trexler, L M, Cheney House
 Umholtz, farmer
 Uppenhall, Henry, farmer
 Tate, E G, farmer
 Walker, A F, farmer
 Walker, E F, farmer
 Walker, Frank, real estate
 Walker, G W, farmer
 Walker, James A, grocer
 Walker, Jay A, farmer
 Walker, John, farmer
 Wallace, Benj C, farmer
 Wallace, B D, physician
 Walter, H H, harnessmaker
 Walter, H H, farmer
 Watson, Wm, farmer
 Wetsel, M F, farmer
 Whaley, J, farmer
 Whililan, W, farmer
 Whitehead, S, shoe shop
 Whiteheas, Samuel, retired
 Wient, Stephen, farmer
 Williams, J E, farmer
 Williamson, E, retired
 Williams, S H, farmer
 Wingert, James S, farmer
 Witmer, D S, farmer
 Wolf, Chas H, farmer
 Wolf, J D, grocer
 Wolf, S, farmer
 Woodrow, M D, exp and dray
 Wright, W H H, grocer
 Yeller, F S R, grocer
 Yoder, Herman, farmer
 Young, Geo W, farmer
 Young, J B, farmer
 CLEARWATER
 Adams, E D
 Aspey, E, brickmaker
 Bigbee, Wm, restaurant
 Broaddus, D T, minister
 Brown, F B, newspaper
 Brown, P, laborer
 Carlon, James, mason
 Chain, J M, cashier
 Cutter, H M, teacher
 Drury, G M, minister
 Dykstra, G, barber
 Elliott, J T, retired merchant
 Elliott, P O, laborer
 Gorin, G
 Hall, A B, grocer & restaurant
 Hammers Bros, agri impl
 Hammers, B B, livery
 Hammers, J T, meat market
 Hammers, T, jewelry
 Hersled, W A, laborer
 Hobson, r H, laborer
 Horten, James, carpenter
 House, R, carpenter
 Hull, W G, farmer
 Hume, A C, minister
 Hume, S M, farmer
 Jones, E H, mgr Badger Lmbr Co
 Keller, T E, P M
 King, J F, miller
 Kinkead, J O, J P
 Lang, W A, clerk
 Linthisem, J C, agt St L, Ft S & W
 Lurter, Martin
 Magill, E S, general store
 Maise, J C, hotel keeper
 Marshall, J S, blacksmith
 Maxwell, S A, agt C K & W Ry
 Manion, S M, laborer
 McCreadie,Tt J, farmer
 McFie, W T, hardware
 McLaughlin, J B, physician
 Murdock, Fred, barber
 Murdock, H F, plasterer
 Moon, A, engineer
 Northern, J R, laborer
 Parker, Moses, minister
 Peterson, C L, blacksmith
 Peterson, J L, blacksmith
 Pilgerrum, Wm, carpenter
 Roberts, W S, atty
 Ross, A F, general store
 Sadler, J F, farmer
 Senter, J R, farmer
 Shinner, I S, confectionery
 Smith, N B
 Tompkins, P H, general store
 Tillinghast, F L, banker
 Brumfield, J, mail messenger
 Van Eaton, F H, physician
 Herman, A V, trav salesman
 Whitsitt, W E, drugs
 Wood, Guy, livery
 Woods, A H, harness mkr
 Young, W H, laborer
 DERBY
 Austin, W G, farmer
 Bank of Derby H C Tucker
 Barnas, Thomas, farmer
 Barnes, Wm, farmer
 Barton, J G, carpenter
 Barton, J M, furniture
 Barton, L M, farmer
 Blaise, Dr Joseph
 Blaise, Thomas, student
 Bowman, Geo W, clk
 Braden, Ed, postman
 Brownlee, Grant, farmer
 Butts, Rev J W, Baptist Church
 Cantley, G M, farmer
 Carlton, F M, farmer
 Carlton, Chas M, teacher
 Carlton, Win, farmer
 Carpenter, J C, farmer
 Central Hotel, Nachtreb prop
 Chamberlain, Jasper, farmer
 Chamberlain, J B, farmer
 Coffman, G W
 Cole, Benton, farmer
 Corwin, Mrs O
 Crowder, John, laborer
 Culter, B H, farmer
 Culter, Theodore, farmer
 Culver, Crow Water Power Co
 Denton, R L, clk
 Dillon, Peter, farmer
 Edwards, Tom, farmer
 Fleshman, T W, farmer
 Fleshman, W H, farmer
 Garrett, Alex, farmer
 Gerties, Fred, farmer
 Goodacre, James, farmer
 Green, A T, farmer
 Hamilton, Alva, farmer
 Hamilton, Robt, farmer
 Harris, H H, justice peace
 Haughey, R F, farmer
 Hays, J M, blacksmith
 Henderson, W D, retired
 Hunt, A M, farmer
 Johnson, W W, livery
 Jones, L H, agt A T & S F
 Kleininger, G L, farmer
 Kleininger, P J, confec & restaurant
 Kleininger, John, farmer
 Larimer, J C, farmer
 Larimer, J M, farmer
 Law, A, grain & stock dealer
 Law, James, farmer
 Lowe, J N, livery
 McBee, J, farmer
 McCaskey, Mrs Lena
 McComb, E L, flour & feed
 McCoy, S W, atty law
 McCrocklin, L M, plasterer
 McDougal, A, farmer
 Martin, P, lumber
 Minich, A, dry goods
 Minich, A L, clk
 Minich, Bert, clk
 Moon, L F, farmer
 Myers, J W, farmer
 Naehtrieb, Chas, hotel
 Norton, C A, farmer
 Norton, C W, farmer
 Parish Bros, brick yard
 Pittman, C, farmer
 Pool, W M, barber
 Reeder, A L, farmer
 Russell, S L, farmer
 Scroggs, A R, farmer
 Seneker, J S, laborer
 Sickler, Eli, farmer
 Sickler, N B, dry goods
 Siminson, A, blacksmith
 Simmes, Rev F M, Presby Ch
 Snider, R Q, farmer
 Stafford, Mrs M A
 Starr, Adam, Meat market
 Starr, John, grain & stock dlr
 Trickey, Roscoe, farmer
 Tucker, Dr H C, drugs
 Tucker, John, farmer
 Walters, Rev M, Ger M E
 Watkins, S W, grocer
 Waugh, C H, barber
 Waugh, J C, farmer
 Waugh, S J, farmer
 Whitemore, Fred, farmer
 Young, Edward
 Youngs, Dr B F
 FURLEY
 Abbot, E F, farmer
 Ayres, G K, farmer
 Ayres, T H, farmer
 Bader, W, farmer
 Baker, G W, farmer
 Baker, W P, farmer
 Bowers, C L, farmer
 Bowers, S J
 Bowers, W E, farmer
 Bragg, G W, farmer
 Bump, D R, farmer
 Ceck M, farmer
 Clark, O C, farmer
 Clark, S, minister
 Clark, V B, farmer
 Davis, H, farmer
 Demman, E, farmer
 Dilddin, J E, sec foreman
 Ely, J L, farmer
 Ely, W H, farmer
 Green, T, teamster
 Griffin, C W, merchant
 Griffin, P, coal dlr
 Guyer, J, farmer
 Haden, W, farmer
 Harrison, A, real estate
 Hart, J W, farmer
 Jackson, G W, farmer
 Jackson, G W, minister
 John, W, farmer
 Jordan, O, farmer
 Joslin, B, farmer
 Josly, E, farmer
 Lane, S F, farmer
 Larg, G W, farmer
 Lyons, T, farmer
 McGrew, B E, farmer
 McGrew, G, farmer
 Merrill, H I, farmer
 Morris, J S, farmer
 Naylon, J R, farmer
 Olson, P, farmer
 Parke, Jas, teacher
 Parke, Geo, farmer
 Pond, J S, farmer
 Ruves, W A, farmer
 Rich, B C, farmer
 Schissler, G, farmer
 Smith, O, farmer
 Smith, P, poultry
 Stevenson, H M, farmer
 Stevenson, T J, farmer
 Tear, D G, farmer
 Tear, G W, farmer
 VanNess F, poultry dlr
 Wilson, L A, farmer
 Woods, W C, farmer
 Yazel, O, farmer
 GARDEN PLAIN
 Bows, John, blacksmith
 Calkins, Wm, confections
 Duff, I H, retired
 Doyle, W R, farmer
 Flint, J W, hotel
 Flint, J W, plasterer
 Genaway, C L, grain dlr
 Gitzhoffor, P, confections
 Hallis, F W, furniture
 Hymer, E R, merchant
 Jones, J J, carpenter
 Loyd, W J, lumber dlr
 Loomis, D, farmer
 Loomis, Dennis, farmer
 Loomis, O S, farmer
 McCluse, Wm, merchant
 Masters, A L, merchant
 Masters, R S, merchant
 O'Brien, W, merchant
 Robinson, H, farmer & stock raiser
 Roembach, E, hardware
 Roembach, R S, hardware
 Saunders, John I, post master
 Taylor, G Z, real estate
 Taylor, W H, real estate
 Vanneman, J W, lawyer
 Winches, M, hardware
 GERMANIA
 Classen, Nick, farmer
 Cordel, Nick, farmer
 Diefenbach, Joe, farmer
 Engebrecht, B, farmer
 Gorges, Math, implement dlr
 Gunzelman, Peter, farmer
 Helten, Joseph, post master
 Hilger, Joseph, farmer
 Keith, H, farmer
 Klansmeyer Wm, farmer
 Knoblauch, J B, farmer
 Landwehr, H, farmer
 Landwehr J, farmer
 McAllister, John, farmer
 Meyer, Joe, farmer
 Neises, John, farmer
 Ossweiler, Theo, farmer
 Pnetz, Peter, farmer
 Pryor, L S, farmer
 Raush, Henry, farmer
 Renner, L, farmer
 Scheider, Peter, farmer
 Seiwert, Nick, farmer
 Sinon, John, farmer
 Smarsh, Joe, farmer
 Steffens, Leo, shoe maker & farmer
 GODDARD
 Allen, H B, druggist
 Bestgen, John, hardware
 Brown, Levi, restaurant
 Buckham, H B, lumber dlr
 Dressel, A F, physician
 Herron, P M, livery
 Holdeman, J J, blacksmith
 Hughes, E J, physician
 Knopplach, dry goods
 Lamberts, J W, blacksmith
 Nolan Bros, grocers
 Nolan, J J, asst post master
 Nolan, S, post master
 Robinson, J J, horse dealer
 Schmidt, T, hotel
 Stood, J W, coal dealer
 Williams, J H, & Co, butcher
 GREENWICH
 Baker, Wm, loan agt
 Barnes, R M, physician
 Brew, T, blacksmith
 Brown, J K, farmer
 Cain, J D, farmer
 Cain, W, butcher
 Dean, C S, teacher
 Dean, R M, physician
 Devore, Geo, farmer
 Devore, Hy, farmer
 Devore, Josh, farmer
 Elliott, T L, plasterer
 Fanning, C N, farmer
 Feldner, Fred, merchant
 Foreman, M, farmer
 Gregory, John, livery
 Grisser, Geo, brooms
 Haas, Geo, farmer
 Hamant, E, farmer
 Hamant, H, farmer
 Hamant, P, farmer
 Hartman, C, farmer
 Hartman, John, carpenter
 Herr, H, cattle dealer
 Hoyt, B F, carpenter
 Jackman, A C, Ry agt
 Jacques, W A, gardner
 Kerrick, Thos, farmer
 Kice, I J, blacksmith
 Klaver, F, cigars
 Kramer, Hy, farmer
 Lane, A N, farmer
 Lane, I J, farmer
 Lent, Geo, postmaster
 McGrew, B E, farmer
 Moody, P, sec boss
 Neagle, S M, farmer
 Onen, Ono, carpenter
 Phillips, E A, merchant
 Reed, Geo, liveryman
 Riley, R J, farmer
 Ruble, H W, farmer
 Sagrysse, Frank, shoemaker
 Samuel, J M, grain buyer
 Schneider, C, farmer
 Solter, Frederick, farmer
 Solter, Wm, farmer
 Sippert, H, farmer
 Strong, A S, carpenter
 Turnish, W, farmer
 Wallace, Jeff, farmer
 Wallace, S D, minister
 Williamson, Wm, farmer
 Wilson, James, farmer
 Wineteer, Thos, farmer
 Wolems, J P, farmer
 Young, Hy, real estate
 HAYSVILLE
 Barrett, Enos, farmer
 Banner, Daniel, farmer
 Blood, George, farmer
 Butcher, A P, horse dealer
 Carson, J S, miller
 Cassie, F B, blacksmith
 Cloud, V, farmer
 Cook, Joseph, farmer
 Dadisman, Geo, stock dealer
 Dean, Isaac N, farmer & cattle dlr
 Driesbach, S W, farmer
 Fager, Josiah, farmer
 French, Benj, farmer
 Haughey, J, farmer & Postmaster
 Haughey, W E, prof of music
 Haskins, C B, farmer
 Holston, Wesley, farmer
 Jones, M G, merchant
 Kirby, James, farmer
 McAllister, M M, insurance agt
 Nevil, William, farmer
 Riley, E T, stock dealer
 Shaw, Caleb, farmer
 Stadtman, August, farmer and gardener
 Shoemaker, S N, farmer and stock dlr
 Shoemaker, J B, farmer
 Shutts, William, farmer
 Starr, John, farmer & stock dlr
 Tearney, Daniel, farmer
 Valentine, M B, farmer
 Vreeland, David, farmer
 Ward, John, farmer
 Watkins, Henry, farmer
 Watkins, Robert, farmer
 Waybright, G W, farmer
 Welson, J A, farmer
 Wiley, Joseph, farmer
 HUKLE
 Burnett, Adam, farmer
 Bull, Chas, farmer
 Burchell, R, farmer
 Davis, A M, farmer
 East, W B, farmer
 Hukle, J W, farmer
 Hukle, R J, farmer
 Johnston, A T, Ry agt
 Lauterbach, Geo, farmer
 Mathews, Wm, farmer
 Morgan, J A, farmer
 Murphy, R, farmer
 Noel, J T, farmer
 Noel, L L, farmer
 Noel, R C, farmer
 Noel, W S, farmer
 Nolte, J W, farmer
 Pickens, O S, farmer
 Primeehouse, W H, farmer
 Reif, Ernest, farmer
 Sadler, R, farmer
 Sutter, Chas, farmer
 Teachout, H E, farmer
 Wheeler, J A, farmer
 IOWAYVILLE
 Baker, H A, farmer
 Bayfield Robert, farmer
 Boyer, W, farmer
 Brady, E, farmer
 Branson, J, farmer
 Branson, L, farmer
 Bull, N, farmer
 Buxton, M, farmer
 Dennett, Geo, farmer
 Dennett, Robert, farmer
 Forbes, D, farmer
 Hensley, W H, farmer
 Hughes, J, farmer
 Landon, E, farmer
 Landon, W, farmer
 Miller, J, farmer
 Moore, F, farmer
 Peacock, L, farmer
 Clegg, Wm, farmer
 Roach, A, farmer
 Roach, L, farmer
 Sealock, D, farmer
 Shaup, C, farmer
 Shoemaker, H, farmer
 Showalter, S, farmer
 Silkinitter, P, farmer
 Sloper, S, farmer
 Smith, O G, farmer
 Stropple, John, farmer
 Tomford, H, farmer
 Sutton, T, carpenter
 MAGNOLIA
 Alexander, B, farmer
 Allen, A, sheep ranch
 Anderson, G W, banker
 Anderson, T, hardware & agri impl
 Bach, John, clerk
 Barns, L, farmer
 Beckwith, J S, farmer
 Bingham, C, farmer
 Bingham, J, farmer
 Bodley, farmer
 Brown, W E, farmer
 Burress, F, farmer
 Butterbaugh, A, farmer
 Carr, W E, livery
 Cash, J, farmer
 Chase, W, farmer
 Clark, J P, farmer
 Cornwall, Dr, druggist
 Cugett, F, farmer
 Dale, J W, brick maker
 Evans, W S, farmer
 Fougnet, L C, post master
 Foucher, F, gardener
 Frantz, M, farmer
 Frantz, S, farmer
 Frazer, W A, farmer
 Gorges, Peter, gen merchant
 Graves, P, farmer
 Grear, T K, farmer
 Gunsalus, D, farmer
 Gunsalus, J, farmer
 Gunsalus, W, farmer
 Harper, D C, carpenter
 Hatcher, R, farmer
 Hein, M H, blacksmith
 Jackman, C, R R agt
 Kennedy, A F, farmer
 Kirpatrick, B H, farmer
 Kirpatrick, W H, farmer
 Kiser, E, farmer
 Krause, Simon, farmer
 Lible, M, farmer
 McConnell, T M, teacher
 McFreund, farmer
 McKay, F, farmer
 McKenna, J, farmer
 McLille, farmer
 Marshall, Dr P C, druggist
 Mayne, W, farmer
 Mueller, harness maker
 Ogden, W, farmer
 Overman, W, farmer
 Post, J M, agent
 Pratt, W S, farmer
 Price, B, farmer
 Prior, L S, farmer
 Roderick, J P, farmer
 Royse, J M, farmer
 Siddks & Mitchell, gen merchants
 Soule, b C, grain & coal
 Stenbach, C, farmer
 Stenbach, G, farmer
 Stenbach, J K, farmer
 Stenbach, W, farmer
 Walker, A, farmer
 Watson, C S, lumber
 Winter, J, farmer
 Witbeck, C A, gen merchant
 Zin, C, farmer
 MT. HOPE
 Adam, John, farmer
 Adam, Mills, laborer
 Ahrens, H, farmer
 Anderson, F M, farmer
 Arthey, C, farmer
 Austin, J D, minister
 Baird, L W, farmer
 Baker, E C, farmer
 Barnes, S G, farmer
 Beltz, John, farmer
 Berdine, G W, Hotel
 Bishop, C H, farmer
 Bishop, Ed, farmer
 Bishop, Ira, farmer
 Blake, C E, butcher
 Blosser, H, carpenter
 Bowers, O B, farmer
 Bowman, Joe, farmer
 Brewer, C W, farmer
 Brown, J C, farmer
 Brewer, J H, clerk
 Brown, J M, farmer
 Brewer, Milt, farmer
 Brown, W C, farmer
 Burris, Ben, farmer
 Campbell, W S, bk cashier
 Carlisle E S, stock raiser
 Carson, W G, farmer
 Cheney, Wm, farmer
 Christensen, F, farmer
 Clase, Perry, laborer
 Coates, F E, farmer
 Cole, Harvey, farmer
 Cole, Silas, farmer
 Collier, W J, farmer
 Collins, E J, minister
 Corn, Joe, farmer
 Corn, John, farmer
 Collier, J W, postmaster
 Curry, D A, farmer
 Daily, W A, banker
 Dean, E W, farmer
 Dean, W P, farmer
 Dempsey, E M, farmer
 Derflinger, Geo, carpenter
 Devingher, D, farmer
 Dilley, J M, farmer
 Dow, Wm, farmer
 Dudley, Sherman, drayman
 Durham, A S, farmer
 Dwight, W H, physician
 Elder, Grace, farmer
 Elliott, Fin, farmer
 Fanley, E M, laborer
 Fisher, Ira, farmer
 Fisher, J, farmer
 Fletcher, J, farmer
 Frost, J T, gen mese
 Fuller, I H
 Gilchrist, Wm, farmer
 Gilchrist, W P, livery
 Gillen, Geo, laborer
 Gilmore, G A, farmer & bank cashier
 Green, C A, farmer
 Green, W, farmer
 Hoifly M W, farmer
 Hall, H S, farmer
 Hall, w S, farmer
 Hamilton, O, farmer
 Harnden, Giles, farmer
 Harper, Wm, farmer
 Hartman, Joe, barber
 Hartwig, P, farmer
 Hatton, John, farmer
 Hatton, Wm, farmer
 Hauck, N, farmer
 Heck, I H, farmer
 Hickling, R, farmer
 Horsman, J, farmer
 Lenhart, P S, merchant
 Hudson, H, farmer
 Hutson, J, stock raiser
 Huss, W O
 Huston, R T, farmer
 Jewell, A W, farmer
 Jewell, E W, farmer
 Jones, O, farmer
 Jones, Scott, farmer
 Johns, S M, lumber dlr
 Jones, W W, farmer
 Jordan, J, farmer
 Kalas, L L, farmer
 Kasenbery, Joseph, farmer
 Kissick, W A, farmer
 Lannon, M, farmer
 Lewellens, S, farmer
 Lenhart, Ed, druggist
 Lenhart P S, merchant
 Levey, J C, minister
 Little, H H, laborer
 Little, M F, farmer
 Lowther, N J, minister
 Lumbert, J, farmer
 McCormick, A J, farmer
 McCormick, Dave, farmer
 McCormick, J P, farmer
 McCormick, J S, farmer
 McCormick Wm, farmer
 McCray, E, farmer
 McDowell, J, farmer
 McFadden, A, farmer
 McIntyre, E, farmer
 McKee, J P, photographer
 McMurray, J, farmer
 Marks, M, farmer
 Marshall, J C, blacksmith
 Maxwell, Samuel, farmer
 Mattison, Peter, farmer
 Merryfield, J H, marshall
 Morelan, J H, farmer
 Norton, Wm, farmer
 Orr, J L, farmer
 Overman, Wm, farmer
 Parsons, E S, farmer
 Payne, A A, farmer
 Pierce, S C, farmer
 Piles, C B, gardener
 Phillips, L A, physician
 Poet, M, blacksmith
 Potter, J T, physician
 Race, A L, livery
 Ragins, James, farmer
 Randall, T H, farmer
 Rawson, F G, farmer
 Reed, Geo, farmer
 Reele, J M, farmer
 Richards, W C, gen mdse
 Rising, J B, farmer
 Robbins, G C, banker
 Roberts, Harry, farmer
 Scott, J A, farmer
 Shultz, J B, farmer
 Shaw, J H, harness dlr
 Sowle, C H, grain and coal
 Steen, Chas, farmer
 Sullivan, Henry, farmer
 Taylor, A D, farmer
 Tedman, Chas, farmer
 Tedman, Lee, farmer
 Thomas, S C, merchant
 Tolbort, J M, farmer
 Tracy, F E, hardware
 Tryon, R, farmer
 Wanzer, James farmer
 Watson, N L, farmer
 Welch, E V, printer
 Willhelm, C, farmer
 Wilhite W C, laborer
 Williamson, J, farmer
 Wright, A M, farmer
 Yates, Thos, farmer
 OATVILLE
 Barnes, J S, farmer
 Behrens, H, farmer
 Berser, Jesse, farmer
 Bigelow, Hiram, farmer
 Bigelow, Lantrells, farmer
 Bigelow, Lauren, farmer
 Calley, Geo J, farmer
 Campbell, S M S, farmer
 Carr, Chas, farmer
 Carroll, Geo A, farmer
 Carroll, J B, minister
 Cartright, T B
 Clark, G W, merchant
 Coleman, J C, farmer
 Collier, R E, Ry agt
 Cone, M W
 David, H M, farmer
 Doyle, G S, farmer
 Dunn, L B, farmer
 Floder, Tom, farmer
 Goodrich, Chas, farmer
 Goodyear, C E, farmer
 Gottchalk, farmer
 Gray, J C, farmer
 Gudeke, Chris, farmer
 Kerr, J M, farmer
 Klingman, L D, farmer
 Lyons, Geo A, farmer
 McMahan, A J, farmer
 McNabb, J R, minister
 Martin, James, farmer
 Martin, Pat, farmer
 Middellekauff, L, farmer
 Miller, Chas, farmer
 Miller, S D, physician
 Mitchel, F S, farmer
 Peairs, C E, farmer
 Rowlins, G E, farmer
 Richards, Geo M,
 Robinson, Sam N H, blacksmith
 Rogers, Howard, farmer
 Royal, J P, farmer
 Rudd, A E, farmer
 Salisbury, A, farmer
 Scarth, Hewey, farmer
 Scarth, W H, farmer
 Sisson, John, farmer
 Slade, Stephen, farmer
 Smith, James, gardener
 Stearns A C, farmer
 Stone, J M, farmer
 Stone Mrs A, farmer
 Swingle, M E, farmer
 True, J C, farmer
 Wear, Geo A, farmer
 Wichlen, H, gardener
 Wickhom, C H, farmer
 Williams, W H, minister
 Wirkler, C, farmer
 RUBY
 Brumley, M, farmer
 Doran, W S, farmer
 Dorman, W W, minister
 Donnell, D S, farmer
 Dupy, M, farmer
 Fermin, John
 Haltke, H, farmer
 Johnson, J F, farmer
 Latty, C C, farmer
 Money, J P, farmer
 Minter, G G, farmer
 Percy, A, farmer
 Prunty, A, farmer
 Sanders, G L, farmer
 Shannon, James, farmer
 Steiber, J, farmer
 Stone, H C, farmer
 Struthers, A H, farmer
 Struthers, C W, farmer
 Stump, J, farmer
 Walker, J R, farmer
 Wall, Ed, farmer
 ST. MARKS
 Albert, Joseph, farmer
 Betzen, B, farmer
 Betzen, John, farmer
 Betzen, Peter, farmer
 Biesheid, J N, farmer
 Bock, P, farmer
 Brost, John, farmer
 Bush, M, farmer
 Clasen, Joseph, farmer
 Clasen, N, farmer
 Cyzavskik Michael, farmer
 Daig, H, farmer
 Dold, G, farmer
 Evers, M, farmer
 Faber, M, farmer
 Fink, Noah, farmer
 Fries, Fritz, farmer
 Farber, John, farmer
 Gaiger, Pius, farmer
 Giss, Mik, farmer
 Gegen, Fred, farmer
 Gormann, H, farmer
 Halzig, L, farmer
 Harsh, Aton, farmer
 Heimerman, John, farmer
 Heimerman, Peter, farmer
 Hein, Peter, farmer
 Heinrichs, Mik, farmer
 Jansen, M, farmer
 Knoblonch, J B, farmer
 Knoblonch, J S, farmer
 Kordel, N, farmer
 Kraus, H, farmer
 Lawson, N P, farmer
 Leis, John, farmer
 Lies M, farmer
 Lies, M P, farmer
 Mannebach, Mik, farmer
 Mark, N, farmer
 Martin, N, farmer
 Mainz, Jack, farmer
 Mainz, Nik, farmer
 Mes, Will, farmer
 Ort, John, farmer
 Paner, Thomas, farmer
 Pietz, Martin, farmer
 Poland, Thomas, farmr
 Schafer, M, farmer
 Seibert, N, farmer
 Seiler, P, farmer
 Shafers, John, blacksmith
 Sher, M, farmer
 Sherr, N, farmer
 Simon, John, farmer
 Simon, Stephen, farmer
 Smash, John, farmer
 Smits, August, teacher
 Sommerheiser, N, farmer
 Stakemer, M, farmer
 Stant, W, farmer
 Stoffer, Peter, farmer
 Strunk, Peter, farmer
 Terny, Dan, farmer
 Valenthein, J, farmer
 Voegli, Joseph, farmer
 Wilkus, August, farmer
 Wilkus, Jacob, farmer
 Yohn, Carl, hotel keeper & farmer
 Jost, Jake, farmer
 SUNNY DALE
 Armstrong, A, farmer
 Ash, Jas, farmer
 Ayers, G H, farmer
 Bastow, W C, carpenter
 Baxton, J C, farmer
 Beard, R H, farmer
 Belcher, O G, farmer
 Black, T, farmer
 Bocmee, C, blacksmith
 Britain, S H, farmer
 Broetz, L, farmer
 Bruenbark, J, farmer
 Brump, D R, farmer
 Cachard, C, farmer
 Campbell, C C, farmer
 Clark, J K, farmer
 Clinesmith, J F, farmer
 Cronrad, T, farmer
 Couch, J D, farmer
 Dalton, John, farmer
 Davidson, S P, farmer
 Dunning, W
 Dunmire, H, farmer
 Farrow, Jas, farmer
 Fassett, L, farmer
 Fluck, J, farmer
 Fookes, J H, farmer
 Fosdic, L, farmer
 Hampson, H, farmer
 Hoag, J W, farmer
 Hoag, W E, teacher
 Hart, J W, farmer
 Harts, S H, farmer
 Jackson, J M, farmer
 Keazy, R, farmer
 Kier, D R, farmer
 Kiskmer, L, farmer
 Lee, M, farmer
 Leyman, E, farmer
 Loyd, Mrs, farmer
 McCouly, J M, farmer
 McCracken, Wm, fruit grower
 McMillen, W, farmer
 McQuoiin, Ed, farmer
 Marshall, A W, post master & merchant
 Masterson, T, farmer
 Mayal, V, farmer
 Minard, W, farmer
 Mowry, F, farmer
 Noble, L, farmer
 Olson, P W, farmer
 Peas, A, farmer
 Peas, C, farmer
 Roche, F, farmer
 Ross, B B, teacher
 Ryder, Jos, farmer
 Shank, H, farmer
 Shattuck, W, farmer
 Shorn, R, farmer
 Smith, J, farmer
 Smith, W, farmer
 Stephens, L W, farmer
 Simmers, Z F, farmer
 Underwood, Geo, farmer
 Warren, H, farmer
 VALLEY CENTER
 Ackerman, Steve, plasterer
 Ault, J T, farmer
 Ausman, J B, farmer
 Baldwin, G F, agt A T & S F Ry
 Barnaby, C W, shoe store
 Beach, D, newspaper
 Beach, D, bank cashier
 Beach, J, lumber dlr
 Beach, S, shoe maker
 Belden, S M, farmer
 Bendow, O C, farmer
 Bertholf, grocer
 Bicknell, L W, millinery
 Bicknell, Rev L W, Baptist Church
 Bidwell, H G, speculator
 Black, Ben, farmer
 Black, L, farmer
 Black, T L, stock dlr
 Boyle Bros, agriculture impl
 Booge, G A, farmer
 Brewer, W F, farmer
 Brooks, Wm, farmer
 Burnaugh, J, farmer
 Burnes R, physician
 Butler, D B, jeweler
 Cardy, David, farmer
 Cardy, Ed, farmer
 Cardy, James, farmer
 Carnahan, G L, farmer
 Carnahan, M C, farmer
 Carnahan, R L, farmer
 Carpenter & Dewy barbers
 Carr, W C, hotel
 Carrother, Geo, post master
 Caughey Wm, grocer & baker
 Clark, A, blacksmith
 Clark, G A, teacher
 Crider, J A, farmer
 Cross, C L, farmer
 Davis, G R, restaurant
 Davis, O P, clerk
 Davis, Willis, drugs
 Davidson, J A, clerk
 Davidson, R B, teamster
 Dewens, J T, farmer
 Dewens, S, farmer
 Dewing, F H, marshal
 Dewing, R C, teamster
 Dupton, R B, farmer
 Duncan, C A, farmer
 Eby, A F, grocer
 Edmonson, Thonas, farmer
 Eunick, J D, farmer
 Exton, John, farmer
 Farris, T J, agt Midland Ry
 Fanning, Geo, farmer
 Fisher, A B, farmer
 Freeland, L S, teacher
 Frost, H A, farmer
 Furnish, B F, farmer
 Gates, Geo, farmer
 Gaunt Rev W H, minister
 Gilchrist, W J, grain dlr
 Goodrich, H B, carpenter
 Goodrich, W Y, J P
 Goodrich, W D, farmer
 Gregg & Rago, real estate
 Gundy, Van, minister
 Hepburn, S R, merchant
 Holeman, Wm, sec foreman
 Horn, Chas, carpenter
 Huffman, T L, carpenter
 Hutchinson, Harry, teacher
 Jacobs, O G, real estate
 Jewett, A H, farmer
 Johnston, A G, livery
 Lawery, G J, farmer
 McCormick, A L, blacksmith
 McKey & Johnson, hardware
 Mead, Jams, farmer
 Newman, Ben, farmer
 Newman, Geo, farmer
 Paul, Miss Lucy, teacher
 Paul, J M, farmer
 Paul, Miss Susie, teacher
 Pearsey, O F, butcher
 Perin, S I, farmer
 Pertnam, W F, barber
 Phillipps, M P, farmer
 Porter, A G, farmer
 Porter, H G, farmer
 Pringle, C, farmer
 Ralph, Wm, grocer
 Raymond, H H, farmer
 Simpson, Ed, farmer
 Slyke Wm, farmer
 Stevens, H, farmer
 Stevenson, J W, farmer
 Sullivan, James, carpenter
 Sullivan, W, carpenter
 Summer, J F, farmer
 Thompson, Chas, teamster
 Thompson, J M, minister
 Thompson, J O, carpenter
 Tume, O J, farmer
 Valance, Frank, teamster
 Vandergriff, S, blacksmith
 Weaver, L G, harness dealer
 Weaver, Miss Sue, teacher
 Welsh, J E, farmer
 Westfall & Walker, stock dlrs
 Williams, insurance
 Willis, Geo, farmer
 Willis, John, farmer
 Willis, Wm, farmer
 Wolf, C M, teamster
 Wright, C F, farmer
 VENICE
 Earlwine, farmer
 Evans, Scott, farmer
 Evans, William, farmer
 Helse, John, farmer
 Helse, Joseph, farmer
 Hobson, Joseph, farmer
 Neal, John, farmer
 Osborn, B, farmer
 Ostedorf, Henry, farmer
 Smith, farmer
 Witmer, L W, carpenter
 WACO
 Babb, Wm farmer
 Bayless, James, farmer
 Booth, C N, farmer
 Bowden, Samuel, farmer
 Buchholz, John, farmer
 Bush, Wm, farmer
 Callaway, Ed, farmer
 Carney, Judd, farmer
 Carter, A M, farmer
 Cochran, J B, farmer
 Cooley, W F, farmer
 Copner, John, farmer
 Copner, W F, farmer
 Cutter, B M, farmer
 Cutter, C D, blacksmith
 Dadisman, B, farmer
 Dennis, John, farmer
 Fleshman, G F, farmer
 Funck, W H, minister
 Gates, J M, farmer
 Glaser, Adam, farmer
 Glaser C, farmer
 Gleaser, Geo, farmer
 Gleaser, John, farmer
 Gall, Chas, farmer
 Green, A T, farmer
 Hays, T T, farmer
 Holzler, Geo, farmer
 Houck, John, farmer
 Jones, J A, farmer
 Kriebel, G D, miller
 Kriebel, M, farmer
 Laurie, F W, farmer
 Layne, Elmer, farmer
 Lembke, Chris, farmer
 Martin, Green, farmer
 Meyer, C, merchant
 Miller, Cyrus, farmer
 Mitchell, Chas, farmer
 Nelson, J E, farmer
 Parker, Henry, farmer
 Parker, Steve, farmer
 Parker, Wm, farmer
 Patten, Thomas, farmer
 Price, Geo, farmer
 Reed, H A, farmer
 Reed, Geo W, farmer
 Riley, C, farmer
 Rodes, E E, farmer
 Rodgers, W H, farmer
 Russ, J M, farmer
 Scott, Lewis, farmer
 Senca, Jess, farmer
 Stuck, Gust, farmer
 Suman, Albert, farmer
 Terrell, Frank, farmer
 Walker, Wm, farmer
 Ward, J P, farmer
 Washburn, A V, farmer
 Watson, J T, farmer
 Woodring, John, farmer
 Woodring, W D, farmer

Back to Directory Index Blue Skyways KSGenWeb Back to MHGS Home Page

Maintained by Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society as part of the KSGenWeb Project.
Material on this page is the property of the Society and all rights are reserved.
Should you find a link that does not work properly please notify the webmaster.