Midwest Historical &

Genealogical Society

Wichita, Kansas

1889 City Directory

Wichita, Kansas

Transcription by Mary Broker.

WICHITA CITY DIRECTORY

ABBREVIATIONS

ab……………………………………….…….above

ne………………………………………….northeast

agt……………………………………..………agent

ns………………………………………….north side

asst……..…………………………………..assistant

nw…………………………………….…..northwest

av………………………..…………………..avenue

off……………………………………………..office

bdgh…………………………………boarding house

opp………………………………………...opposite

bds…………………………………….……..boards

opr……………………………………….…operator

bet………………………………………….between

phys………………………………………..physician

bldg…………………………………………building

photog…………………………….…..photographer

bkpr……………………………………book-keeper

plast………………………………………..plasterer

blk……………………………………………..block

p o…………………………………….…post office

carp…………………………………….…carpenter

pres……………………………………….president

clk…………………………………………….clerk

prop……………………………………...proprietor

co…………………………………………..company

r……………………………………………residence

contr……………………………………..contractor

rlest……………………………………….real estate

cor……………………………………………corner

rms……………………………………………rooms

dau…………………………………………daughter

s……………………………………………….south

dlr…………………………………………….dealer

sec…………………………………………secretary

dom………………………………………..domestic

Sedg………………………………………Sedgwick

Doug……………………………….Douglas avenue

ss………………………………………….south side

Dr……………………………………………Doctor

se…………………………………………south east

e…………………………………………………east

supt…………………………………superintendent

es…………………………………………..east side

sw………………………………………..south west

gen…………………………………………..general

st………………………………………………street

harnmkr……………………………...harness-maker

stu…………………………………………..student

imp……………………………………..implements

tel…………………………………………telephone

ins………………………………………..insurance

w……………………………………………….west

lab……………………………………………laborer

wks……………………………………………works

lum…………………………………………..lumber

ws………………………………………….west side

mnfr…………………………………..manufacturer

whol………………………………………wholesale

n………………………………………………north

 

The word "street" or "avenue" is implied

A

Aandun, John, wks European Hotel

Aaron, Daniel W., carp, r 1054 n Mosley

Abbett, Prof Henry W., r 921 e Third

Abbett, Stewart R., stu Lewis acad, r 921 e Third

Abbey, Miss Effie, wks cracker factory, r 1013 Ida

Abbott, Mrs. Belle, laundress, r 247 n Washington

Abbott, Clement H., contr, r 429 n Lawrence

Abbott, Eddie, gardener, r 1205 Cleveland

Abbott, Ernest V., bkpr Chicago lum co, r 429 n Lawrence

Abbott, Frank, servant, 120 w William

Abbott, Frank S., clk Robinson & Champion, r 429 n Lawrence

Abbott, Henry, gardener, r 1205 Cleveland

Abbott, John, gardener, r 1205 Cleveland

Abbott, Lew S., bkpr S D Pallett, r 1230 s Fifth

Abbott, Thomas, gardener, r 1205 Cleveland

Abbott, Thomas Jr., gardener, r 1205 Cleveland

Abbott, W., stu Southwestern business college

Abbott, William, news agt W W Ry, r 1205 Cleveland

Abel, Mrs. M. I., rms 339 s Lawrence

Abele, Frank W., cashier W & W Ry, r 255 n Ohio

Abell, Miss Lyde M., teacher Lewis acad, bds 243 n Lawrence

Abernathy, Hopkins, stud, r 1140 n Mead

Abernathy, Samuel S., lab, r 1140 n Mead

Abrams, Levi M, (Brice & Abrams), rms same

Ackerman, D., krout & cab’ge, J O Chapmann, agt, at 211 n Main

Ackerman, Daniel E., pork packer, r w Second near bridge

Ackerman, F. J. & Co, J. A. Clark, rlest & l’ns, rm 7, ab 211 n Main

Ackerman, Frank J., (F. J. A & Co) mngr W P Sand Co, r w Second, near bridge

Ackerman, Fred L., (Slade & A), rms 218 S Emporia

Ackerman, John H., r w Second near bridge

Ackerman, Joseph, pork packer, r w Second near bridge

Ackerman, Miss Mary T., r w Second near bridge

Acme Printing House, E. H. Brown, prop, Percy Longlands,, mngr, ab 410 E Doug

Acuff, Chas M., tinner, 117 N Main, r 250 w Morris

Adams, A., lab Whittaker Packing Co

Adams, Alvin S., house cleaner, r 335 n Mosley

Adams, Miss Anna, wks Cottage House

Adams, Austin, engineer, r 703 e Central

Adams, Bonny, clk, r 517 n Fourth

Adams, Chas E., carp, Sternberg, r Beacon and Fifteenth

Adams, Chas L., (Frank A. Cooper & Co), r 355 n Riverview

Adams, Chester F., Sr., teacher S B College, r 346 Fannie

Adams, Chester F., Jr., clk Bennett Bros, r 346 s Fannie

Adams, David, electric belts, r 619 n Mead

Adams, Edward, photographer, 151 n Main, bds 231 s Water

Adams, Elma, stu S B College, r Garnett, Kansas

Adams, Elmer W., student high school, bds 1521 n Lawrence

Adams Express Company, E. A. Palmer, agent, 120 n Market

Adams, Ezekil L., plumber, wks 140 n Market r 608 n Waco

Adams, Frank B., jeweler, 145 n Main, rms same

Adams, F. C., stu S B College, r Peotone, Kan

Adams, Frederick W., driver L C Jackson, r 222 Pattie

Adams, George W., (A. Jones & Adams), bds Occidental

Adams, Harry E., (Elliott, Dean & Adams), r 346 Fannie

Adams, Jasper, tanker on Midland Ry, r n Washington nr 35th

Adams, John F., attorney, rooms 4 and 6 ab 128 n Main, rms 130 n Main

Adams, J. K., carpenter, r 835 Eagle

Adams, John Wesley, (Adams, Jones & Adams), bds Occidental

Adams, John W., servant Hotel Metropole, r same

Adams, Jones & Adams, J. W. and G. W. Adams, and G. W. C. Jones, attorneys, ab 107 e Douglas

Adams, Joseph, tile layer, r 908 s Fourth

Adams, Mrs. Lizzie, r 631 n Wichita

Adams, Miss Lizzie P., r cor Beacon and Fifteenth

Adams, Miss Lucelia, r ab 126 Fourth

Adams, Miss Lula, stu, r 242 Pennsylvania

Adams, Luther J., wks S Fe Ry, r Sedgwick, Kan

Adams, Marshal, carp, r 1120 Dayton, ws

Adams, Miss Maud, dress makr White House, r 703 e Central

Adams, May, dom, 255 n Waco, r same

Adams, Nolie, dom, 1955 Jackson, r 631 n Wichita

Adams, Oliver O., baggage checker W & O co bds 242 Penn’a

Adams, Thomas L., cook, r 631 n Wichita

Adams, Tony, plumber, 140 n Market, r 608 n Waco

Adams, Warren, engineer, bds 703 e Central

Adams, Warren, wks Whittaker Packing Co

Adams, William M., r 916 Cleveland

Adams, William L., wks Park & Reeves, r 913 s Topeka

Adamson, Henry C., carp, r n Fifth near Thirty-third

Adamson, Johnathan, gardener, r n Fourth near Thirty-second

Adamson, Wm B., teacher, bkpr W Packing co, r n 4th near 32d

Adays, George, stu Southwestern B College, r Scott City, Kan

Addington, Henry I, r 1515 n Emporia

Addington, Mrs. I., r 1515 n Emporia

Addy, Wm R., agent, r cor Everett and Munnell ws

Adkins, James, wks Woods’ Brick Yard, rms same

Adkisson, Miss Eddie, domestic, 254 n Topeka

Adkisson, Miss Etta, stu S B College, r Case Hill, Ill

Aermes, Miss Rose, stu S B College

Agens, Charles, hostler, 536y n Lawrence

Agnew, Andrew G., printer Eagle, r 608 s Lawrence

Agnew, Mrs. Fannie, r 608 s Lawrence

Agnew, John W., laborer, r 600 w Douglas

Agnew, Wm A., laborer, r 600 w Douglas

Ahern, D. W., carpenter, r cor Henry and Douglas w s

Aherns, August, wks Young Bros, r 744 s Main

Aikin, James H., stu Southwestern Business College

Aikin, Miss Ada, stu Lewis Academy, r 313 w Central

Aimbarost, Gus, carpenter, r n Fifth av near Twenty-sixth

Aimbarost, Miss Lena, stu r n Fifth av near Twenty-sixth

Aimbarost, Marten, stu, r n Fifth av near Twenty-sixth

Aimbarost, Victor, stu, r n Fifth av near Twenty-sixth

Aker, Alfred C., student, 1537 Schiller

Aker, John W. C., pump dealer, r 1537 Schiller

Akers, Elmer, stu S B College, r Elm Dale, Kan

Akers, H. E., stu S B College, r Elm Dale, Kan

Akin, John A.., carpenter, rms 1121 n Pierce

Alameda The Park, William English, prop; cor Mkt & Skinner

Albert, Charles O., contractor, r 1403 Jeanette

Albert, A. Leo, mngr U S Trading Co, r 515 e Central

Albert, Mrs. George R., r Boulevard n of Thirteenth

Albert, Ida May, stu S B College

Albert, John K., brick contr, r 1417 Boulevard

Albert, L., stu S B College, r Anthony, Kan

Albert, Martin, brick mason, r 1403 Jeanette

Albert, Miss Maud, stu S B College

Albertson, Joshua R, horse trainer, r n Wichita ws

Albin, William L., wks elevator, r 708 e Third

Albrecht, G. C., wks Whittaker Packing House

Albright, Geo, wks packing house, r n Fifth bet 29th and 30th

Alcorn, Geo R., carp Maler & Ramey, rm 10 ab 150 n Main

Alden, Leverett D., carp, r ab 501 N Main

Aldendifer, Miss Francis, stu public schools, r 311 s Market

Aldendifer, George M., clk Boston Store, r 311 s Market

Aldendifer, Mrs. Mary C., r 311 s Market

Aldendifer, Miss Stella, stu public schools, r 311 s Market

Alderman, Dayton (Coleman & Co), r 827 Maple ws

Alderman, Miss Edna, student, r 827 w Maple ws

Aldrich & Brown, Benajah W. Aldrich, W. J. Brown, druggists, 142 N Main

Aldrich, Benajah W. (Aldrich & Brown), r cor Doug and Moser

Alexander, Archer, bell boy Carey hotel, r 136 n Topeka

Alexander, Arthur, carp, r 1145 Munnell ws

Alexander, Miss Cora, dau Cyrus E, r cor Levy and Swan

Alexander, Cyrus E., farmer, r cor Levy and Swan

Alexander, D. P., r 637 n Fourth

Alexander, Edward L., laborer, r 1126 Hendryx ws

Alexander, Edwin, laborer, r s Fern

Alexander, Prof Geo F., bandmaster, r 245 n Fourth

Alexander, Geo W., wks Gas Co, r 208 n Mead

Alexander, Horace, laborer, r 310 w Elm

Alexander, John D., rlest 1st near p o r 1343 n Waco

Alexander, J. Evart, carp, r 1145 Munnell ws

Alexander, James G., r 930 s Emporia

Alexander, James R., shoemaker, r 136 n Topeka

Alexander, Joel, stone mason, r 1126 Hendrix, ws

Alexander, Julian H., deputy sheriff, r cor Levy and Swan

Alexander, Mrs. Laura, dom, 354 n Lawrence

Alexander, Mrs. Lucy, dressmaker, r 136 n Topeka

Alexander, Mark, wks Whit packing house, r 136 n Topeka

Alexander, Matthew E., wks Metropole brbr shop, r 310 w Elm

Alexander, Robt N., grocer, 559 s Ida ave, r Gilbert & Broadway

Alexander, Philip H., printer, r 136 n Topeka

Alexander, Robt W., lunch counter 608 e Douglas

Alexander, Samuel, lab, r 1126 Hendrix, ws

Alexander, Thompson, carp, r 1145 Munnell, ws

Alexander, V. Lynn, teacher, rms 140 n Topeka

Alexander, Walter K., grocer, 559 Ida, r 830 s Emporia

Alexander Steel & Son, hardware and stoves 117 n Main

Aley, Claud, stu, r 1505 n Fairview

Aley, Fred D., collector W Water co, rms 418 n Topeka

Aley, J. Henry, capitalist, r 1505 n Fairview

Aley, Madison, speculator, bds 406 s Water

Aley, Omrah K., stu Lewis acad, r 1505 Fairview

Alford, Melvin, contractor, r 526 Sherman

Alford, Melvin, r 1126 s Main

Algier, L. M., stu Southwestern Business College

Allcock, Mrs. Hulda, r 1332 s Mosley

Allen, Mrs. Amelia, r 255 n Lawrence

Allen, Alpheus G., r 1523 s Emporia

Allen, Miss Ara, r ab 120 w Douglas

Allen, Archibald S., com merchant 717 e Oak, bds 711 e Oak

Allen, Arthur E., (Allen & Smith) r 407 e Central

Allen, A. William, rms 216 n Market

Allen, Bennett D., (Allen & Jones) r 329 n Emporia

Allen, Charles, farmer, r 1604 Strong

Allen, Charles, mgr. Telephone exchange, bds Hotel Carey

Allen, Charles C., phys, off 420 e Douglas, r same

Allen, C. H., r 602 n Washington

Allen, David R., retired, r flat 13 ab 538 n Emporia

Allen, Miss Delia, teacher, bds 227 w Central

Allen, Dr. E. B., capitalist, bds Hotel Carey

Allen, Ed T., rlest, 208 Sedg bldg, r 326 Park av College Hill

Allen, Eugene, wks 717 e Oak, bds 711 e Oak

Allen, Miss Florence, teacher High school, rms 155 n Topeka

Allen, Miss Flora, rms at 322 n Main

Allen, Fred, umbrella manufacturer, r 113 s Fourth

Allen, H. C., stu S B College, r Rising Sun, Neb

Allen, Miss Jessie M., stu Lewis Academy, r 229 n Topeka

Allen, J. Ed, traveling salesman Lee Hays, r 617 n Water

Allen & Jones, B. D. Allen and C. E. Jones, rlest, ab 253 n Main

Allen, J. M., real estate, 112 e Douglas, r 229 n Topeka

Allen, John W., grocer, 1230 e Douglas, r ab 1230 e Douglas

Allen, Joseph N., r 840 n Wabash

Allen, Joseph P., druggist, 108 e Douglas, r 353 n Lawrence

Allen, Mrs. Josephine, r 842 s Fourth

Allen, Miss Lena, r 826 N Main

Allen, Miss Mamie G., r 826 n Main

Allen, Mrs. Mary R., dressmaker, r 211 Mosley

Allen, Mrs. Mattie, rm 412 e Central

Allen, Miss Maud, r 840 n Wabash

Allen, Mortimer B., carp, wks Bryan Fruit Co., bds 402 n Main

Allen, Nathan C., barber shop, 323 n Main, bds 124 s Fourth

Allen, Miss Nellie May, stu Lewis Ad’my, r flat 3 ab 538 n Emp.

Allen, Noah, (Humphrey & Allen), r 329 n Fourth

Allen, Noah S., r 258 n Mead

Allen, O. S., teamster, r 328 n Mosley

Allen, Miss Pearl, r 326 Park ave College Hill

Allen, Robert, laborer, r 409 s Fifth

Allen, Roy E., student Lewis Academy

Allen & Smith, Arther E. Allen, O. Z. Smith, rlest 135 n Market

Allen, S. R., moulder, bds Sweet Home hotel

Allen, Mrs. Tessie A., laundress, r 826 n Main

Allen, Miss Viola, wks boot and shoe factory, r 328 n Mosley

Allen, Wilbur, works city sewer

Allen, Wilbur, teamster, r 328 n Mosley

Allen, William, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 211 s Mosley

Allen, William, student Lewis academy, son E. T. Allen

Aldrich, Charles S., bkpr Niederlander’s loan office

Allen, William, student Lewis acad, r 326 Park av

Allen, William, works Wichita Bottling Works, r ab same

Allen’s Drug Store, J. P. Allen, prop, 108 e Douglas

Allen, Miss Viola, student Garfield

Allgaier, Geo E., wks Egan & Co., r 333 n Market

All Hallows academy, conducted by the Sisters of Charity B. V. M., Sister M. Veronica, superioress; Henry bet Douglas and First ws

Allison, Burt M., stu Harvard College, r 1217 University ws

Allison, Chas H., photog, wks Rogers, r 1024 n Lewellen

Allison, Mrs. Debbie M., r 1024 n Lewellen

Allison, Earl, farmer

Allison, Miss Emma A., teacher, r 1024 n Lewellen

Allison, Geo D., bkpr D. M. Kirkbride & Co., r 1217 University, ws

Allison, Geo M., wks car works, r n Emporia near 36th

Allison, James, with D. M. Kirkride & Co., r 1217 University, ws

Allison, J. Albert, clerk, 216 e Douglas, rms Zimmerly blk

Allison, James B., photog ab 204 e Douglas, r 1024 n Lewellyn

Allison, Miss Lydia J., stu, r 1024 n Lewellyn

Allison, Ora, bds Hotel Carey

Allison, Orrie E., trav salesman, r 1024 n Lewellyn

Allison, R. H., stu Southwestern Business College

Allison, R. I., stu Southwestern Business College, r Udall, Kan

Alliston, Earl, r Tyler and Twenty-first

Alliston, Fred, farmer, r Tyler and Twenty-first

Alliston, Miss Jessie, dau Sarah Alliston

Alliston, Miss Kate, dau Sarah Alliston

Alliston, Mrs. Sarah, r cor Tyler and Twenty-first

Alloway, John, rms 930 n Water

Alloway, John R., wks 120 s Lawrence, rms ab same

Almond, Mrs. Rose, dom, 815 e Oak

Altoff, Miss Annie, domestic 1557 n Fairview

Amaux, Daniel, moulder Globe Iron Works, bds 344 n Fourth

A M E Church, 525 n Water

American Banking and Trust Co., 109 e First, J. R. Shields pres, J. W. Lawson vice pres, W. C. Shields sec.

American Express Co., A. W. Reeves agt, 103 w Douglas

American Watch Club Co., Geo M. Boyd pres, J. W. Hull mang, office 118 e First

American Watch & Jewelry Co., J. P. Wilcox mang, 140 n Main

Ames, James, stu Garfield, r Geuda Springs, Kan

Ames, Robert N., stu Garfield, r Geuda Springs, Kan

Ames, Wilson D., lunch counter 575 w Douglas

Amidon, Miss Nellie, r 231 n Ohio

Amidon, Miss Rebecca, teacher, 231 n Ohio

Amidon, Sam B. (Sankey, Campbell & Amidon) r 231 n Ohio

Amos, George, fisherman, r ab 940 n Main

Amsbary, Don H., bkpr Wichita Water Co., r 514 n Topeka

Amsbary, Frank C., supt Wichita Water co., r 514 n Topeka

Anawalt, Benjamin, stu High school, r 1109 n Topeka

Anawalt, Miss Clara, student, r 1109 n Topeka

Anawalt, Elias H., mangr R. I. Lumber Co., r 1109 n Topeka

Anawalt, Miss Lulu, stu, r 1109 n Topeka

Anawalt, Fred, student Garfield

Anawalt, Wm M., auditor R. I. Lum co., r 1009 n Topeka

Anchor Building & Loan Asso, H. W. Lewis, pres, A. B. Jackson, secy., ab 156 n Main

Anderson, Abraham B., grader, r cor Wheeler and West ws

Anderson, Mrs. Annie, laundress, r 301 s Fourth

Anderson, Miss Annie, dom 327 Park av College Hill

Anderson, Miss Annie, domestic, 821 n Topeka

Anderson, August, wks Dold Packing Co.

Anderson Bros, W. H. Anderson, Millard Anderson, and Thos E. Anderson, dlrs in confectionery, 828 e Douglas

Anderson, Burl, laborer, r 335 n Mosley

Anderson, Burl, Jr., laborer, r 335 n Mosley

Anderson, Burr, coachman for S. L. Davidson

Anderson, Charles, laborer, r 335 n Mosley

Anderson, Charles C., carpenter, r 938 s Topeka

Anderson, Miss Christina, dom 132 n Topeka

Anderson, Miss Emily E., student, r 1327 w McCormick ws

Anderson, E. E., stu S B College, r Tonganoxie, Kan

Anderson, Miss Flora, drssmkr, M & M McNamara, r 338 Cleveland

Anderson, Harry, wks Car Shops, bds 34445 n Fourth

Anderson, Miss Hilma, dom, 415 s Seneca ws

Anderson, Miss Ina, stu Lewis Academy, r 1454 n Fourth

Anderson, Herbert J., stu Garfield, r Beaumont, Kan

Anderson, Jean, stu Southwestern Business College

Anderson, Miss Jennie, stu Southwestern Business College

Anderson, Mrs. Jessie, bds 842 s Fourth

Anderson, John, laborer, r 817 s Water

Anderson, John, r 3027 e First

Anderson, John, student, r 520 n Ohio

Anderson, John A., bds 535 n Market

Anderson, John T., compositor Journal, rms 118 s Lawrence

Anderson, Lake, coachman for Charles Davidson

Anderson, Lee, coachman for Dr. Fabrique, r 613 e Central

Anderson, Lewis, janitor Citizens’ bank, r 817 s Water

Anderson, Miss Lulu, cook, wks 325 s Main

Anderson, Miss Mary Jane, domestic, r 817 s Water

Anderson, Millard, (Anderson Bros) r 828 e Douglas

Anderson, Miss Minnie, stu public school, r 326 Cleveland

Anderson, Nels, (Miller & Anderson), r 1403 s Market

Anderson, Otto, student S B College, r Pocahontas, Iowa

Anderson, Miss Rosamond, student, r 1454 n Fourth

Anderson, Miss Susie, student, r 520 n Ohio

Anderson, S. E., carp, r 326 Cleveland

Anderson, Rev. Samuel R., Pres min, r 1327 w McCormack ws

Anderson, Sylvester, hostler, Judge Reed

Anderson, Thomas E. (Anderson Bros), r 828 e Douglas

Anderson, William, carp, Whittaker Packing Co., r 1454 n 4th

Anderson, William B., r 1454 n Fourth

Anderson, William H. (Anderson Bros), r 828 e Douglas

Anderson, William H., carpenter, r 520 n Ohio

Andes, J. Oliver, night clk Manhattan Hotel, rms same

Andrews, Miss Catherine, seamstress, r 830 n Washington

Andrews, Charles E., r 1407 s Lawrence

Andrews, C. H., painter, r 832 s Water

Andrews, D. Charles, carp, Whittaker Pkg. Co., r 1731 Strong

Andrews, G. P, carpenter, r 1007 n Mosley

Andrews, H. H, speculator, r 1257 s Hydraulic

Andrews, Jacob S., retired, r 423 s Lawrence

Andrews, John C., stu Southwestern Business College

Andrews, John G., student, r 423 s Lawrence

Andrews, Miss Lulu, dau Jacob S., r 423 s Lawrence

Andrews, Miss Maud, wks shoe factory, r 1007 n Mosley

Andrews, Miss Mary, stu S B College, r Ottawa, Ill

Andrews, M. S., painter, 126 s Main, bds Oklahoma H’se s 4th

Andrews, Timothy L., physician, r 303 s Hydraulic

Andrews, W. D., painter, bds 430 s Fourth

Andrews, Selden, teamster, r 301 n Osage ws

Angel, Mrs. Kate, r 1304 e Oak

Anglo-American Canning Co., San Francisco, Cal., J. O. Chapman, local agent, above 211 n Main

Ann, Miss Mable, r 121 s Mead

Anthony, Mrs. C. B., student Southwestern Business College

Antrim, James W., policeman, r 1560 s Mosley

Ancient Order United Workmen, ab 117 n Market

Apollo Social Club, rm 21 ab 211 n Main

Appel, Anton, carp, boards Riverside hotel

Apperson, D. T., with R. I. Coal Co., rms ab 236 n Main

Apperson, Wm, solicitor R. I. Coal Co., bds Idlewild restaurant

Appleby, Clyde, student Southwestern Business College

Appleby, Vernon E., Wichita Planing Mill, r 613 n Waco

Applegate, Alva J., abstracter A. D. Mallory, r 1344 s Main

Applegate, Chas, bl’ksm’h cor Doug Emporia, rms 210 s Emporia

Appleton, E. O., student S B College, r Lawrence, Kan

Applewhite, Col. J. T., special U. S. land insp’tor, bds Occidental

Arbogast, John W., foreman Mirror office, r 337 s Market

Arbogast, Mrs. Nellie N., milliner, 220 e Doug, r 928 e Doug

Arbogast, Oliver (Yeakey & A), r 928 e Douglas

Arcade Chop House, John Poulson, prop, 244 n Main

Arcade Dry Goods Co., W. F. Green pres, John L. Powell sec, W. J. Wilson mngr, 139 n Main

Archer Electric Mnfr Co., N. A. English pres, C. A. Phillips sec and mngr, 321 w Douglas

Archey, William, works 736 n Topeka

Archibald, Daniel, clk Young Bros, rms 357 n Market

Archibald, Frederick, clk, 313 n Main, rms ab 254 n Main

Archibald, James, stone cutter, r 935 w Central

Aregood, W., wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Arey Easy Payment House, W. A. Arey prop, furniture 255 and 257 n Main

Arey, E. E., mattress mkr, Kau Spring bed Co., 303 n Mead

Arey Furniture Co., W. A. Arey, prop, 255 and 257 n Main

Arey, Wm A., prop Arey Easy Payment House, 735 Gilman

Argust, John, plumber, 140 n Market, bds 306 s Exposition

Arkansas Val B and L Assn, off rms 1 and 3 ab 146 n Main, F. A. North, secy.

Arkansas Val Fence Co., E. Soderstrom prop, 109 n Wichita

Arkansas Val Fire Ins. Co., N. A. English, pres, Eugene Garnett, v p, E. P. Ford, secy., Wm Mathewson, treas, room 528 Sedgwick

Ambrost, Gustave, wks 120 s Lawrence, r n Fourth

Armour, John S., stock dealer, r 536 s Water

Armstrong, Mrs. Amelia A., r 201 n Lawrence

Armstrong, Mrs. Emma, r 515 w Douglas ws

Armstrong, J. H., farmer, r 3027 e Central

Armstrong, John W., A S S U missionary, r 201 n Lawrence

Armstrong, Lloyd W., bkpr with G. M. Boyd, r 201 n Lawrence

Armstrong, Nathaniel, teamster, r 402 n Seneca, ws

Armstrong, Peter, stu, S B College, r Beloit, Kan

Armstrong, Robt G., fireman, Hose Co. No. 1, rms 230 n Market

Armstrong, Mrs. Sallie E., wks W. Tel Ex, r 319 w Second

Armstrong, Wm, r 402 n Seneca ws

Arner, Robert E., bkpr 119 w Douglas, r 229 n Waco

Arnett, P. L., farmer, r near Car Works

Arnholz, Fred, wks foundry, r 421 s Laura

Arnley, Cal E., laborer, r 1621 n Topeka

Arnold, Mrs. Dora C., dressmaker, r 713 s Market

Arnold, Geo, with A. Bruggeman, bds Delmonico Hotel

Arnold, Harry L., atty., 222 n Main, bds 414 w Central

Arnold, Hugh, r 630 n Topeka

Arnold, F. J., agt American B & L Ass of Minneapolis, 407 Sedgwick, rms 216 e Douglas

Arnold, Libbie, r 118 s Emporia

Arnold, Mrs. Mary, bdgh 118 s Emporia

Arnold, Miss Maud, dom, r 318 s Topeka

Arnold, Sterly M., (Arnold & Neal) r 318 s Topeka

Arnold, William, laborer, bds 143 Indiana

Arnold, Miss Zoe, r 623 e Waterman

Arrell, Samuel H., r 1619 s Fifth

Arrick, Ross J., stu, r 721 s Martinson, ws

Arrow Printing Co., Lon Hoding ed & prop, ab 216 e Douglas

Arthur, J. W. (Arthur & Voss) rms above 251 n Main

Arthur, L. E., real estate and loans, 251 n Main, rms 437 n Washington

Arthur & Voss, J. W. Arthur and Thomas M. Voss, rlest and loans,251 n Main

Ary, Mrs. Laura, r 1106 n Fifth

Asbell, Charles H., gardener, r 2254 s Lawrence

Asbell, Miss Etta, dau Charles H. Asbell, r 2254 s Lawrence

Asbell, Miss Mary, dau Charles H. Asbell, r 2254 s Lawrence

Asbell, William, r 2254 s Lawrence

Ash, Miss Irma, stenographer J. H. Ash, r 1556 n Tarsy

Ash, Capt. John H., attorney, ab 116 n Market, r 1556 Tarsy

Ash, Mrs. John H., r 1556 n Tarsy

Ash, Miss Nora V., r 736 s Ida

Aspey, Amos, brick maker, r 825 s Seneca, ws

Aspey, Frank H., r 825 s Seneca, ws

Aspey, Lewis, Chief of Police, r 412 n Washington

Atcheson, Mrs. Tillie, wks Reg of Deeds Office, r 1046 n Topeka

Atchison, George E., plasterer, bds Sedgwick House

A T & S Fe District Freight Office, 126 n Main

A t & S Fe Freight Depot, cor Fifth and Douglas

Atha, M. H., bkpr Wichita Steam L’dry, bds Hotel Metropole

Atkin, W. W., collector Singer Manufacturing Co.

Atkin, William W., liveryman Eagle Barn, rms Zimmerly

Atkins, Henry, r Robert near Wheeler, w s

Atkinson, William, r 201 s Fourth

Atwater, Miss Bertha Mabel, stu Garfield, r 624 s Fern, ws

Atwater, Fred E., stu Garfield, r 624 s Fern, ws

Atwater, John M., teacher Garfield, r 624 s Fern, ws

Atwill, James, painter, r 1128 Munnell, ws

Atwood, Charles C., student Garfield, r Galena, Kan

Atwood, John M., atty, ab 105 w Douglas, r Seneca s of Delano

Aubin, Albert I, (U.S. Trading Co.), r 515 e Central

Auchmoody, E. E., stu Southwestern Business College

Auchmoody, W. H., r 1601 n Emporia

Auener, Adolph, wks London Trailers, r 948 s Market

Aughe, Emily, domestic, 630 n Main

Aughe, James E., mason, r above 635 n Main

Ausmus, Miss Aurora, stu S B College, r, Ill

Aust, C. F., stu S B College, r Cleveland, Ohio

Austin, James, stu S B College, r Sedan, Kan

Austin, John M., engineer, r 632 s Fourth

Austin, Miss Mary, r 210 Pennsylvania

Austin, Washington, laborer, r 623 n Ohio

Avery, Ashbel S., man N and S Lum Co., bds Hotel Metropole

Avery, Cyrus R., (Avery & Virtue), r 209 Mathewson

Avery, D. S., stu S. B. College, r St. Charles, Mo.

Avery, S., stu S B College, r St. Charles, Mo.

Avery & Virtue, Cyrus R. Avery and James S. Virtue, dlrs in flour, feed, and seeds, 1228 e Douglas

Avery, William, horse shoer, 140 n Water, r 614 w Pine, ws

Axtell, John H., speculator, r 704 n Water

Ayden, S. F., stu S B College, r Winfield, Kan

Ayer, Mrs. Ada F., r 407 n Lawrence

Ayers, Miss Anna, student, r 230 s Millwood ws

Ayers, Miss Mabel, student Lewis Academy, r 407 n Lawrence

Ayers, Mrs. Sarah, r n Cherry

Ayers, Miss Sarah E., r n Cherry

Ayers, Thomas, teamster, r 230 s Millwood ws

Ayres, William A., student Garfield, r Bentley, Kan

B

Babb, Harry E., brick maker, r 3412 e Oak

Babb, Jerry B., atty rms 1 & 3 ab 142 n Main, rms 254 n Topeka

Babb, Michael G., carp, r 3412 e Oak

Babb, Rufus, gardener, at 341 n First

Babb, William J., atty ab 142 n Main, r 1432 Fairmount ave

Babcock, Henry N., mechanic, r 814 e First

Babcock, Russell P., stu Lewis Acad, r 814 e First

Bach, Miss Mary, domestic at 728 n Emporia

Bacharach, Henry, clk Fam’s Cl’th’g H’se, rms 147 n Emporia

Bachman, George, baker Indiana Bakery, r ab 258 n Main

Bachtel, Hiram J., carp, r 319 s Exposition ws

Bachtel, Miss Maggie E., student, r 319 s Exposition ws

Bacus, Miss Delia, stu S B College, rms 426 s Topeka

Bader, August, wks Dold Packing Co.

Badger, Edward B., ex-policeman, r 218 s Water

Badger Lumber Co., F. J. Schwartz mangr, C. A. Schwartz bkpr, E. J. Schwartz yard foreman, 551 w Douglas, ws

Baeder, August, wks Dold Packing Co., r 1825 n Fifth

Baehr, Joseph F., drugs 3316 Douglas, r 126 n Topeka

Baer, Leo, clk Famous Clothing House, rms 147 n Emporia

Bagby, Mrs. Elizabeth A., tailoress, r 301 s Osage, ws

Bagby, John Y., gardening, r s Lawrence

Bagby, Miss Lizzie A., seamstress 310 n Main, r 301 s Osage ws

Bagby, William H., laborer, rms 301 s Osage ws

Bailey, Miss Ada, bkpr Taylor Blackwelder & Co., r 814 s Topeka

Bailey, Albert, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Bailey, Arthur G., salesman Trimble Bros & Threldkeld, r 814 s Topeka

Bailey, George P., student Garfield

Bailey, George W., brick contractor, r 339 n Water

Bailey, Harry H., cutter shoe fac, r 1415 Strong

Bailey, James, hod carrier, bds 532 s Mosley

Bailey, Joseph T., clerk, 318 e Douglas, r 814 s Topeka

Bailey, Mrs. Josie A., r 229 n Fourth

Bailey, Lloyd S., teacher, room 1 ab 146 n Main

Bailey, Miss Lucy, dom, 417 n Main, r same

Bailey, Miss Mattie, r 339 n Water

Bailey, Oscar P., r 229 n Fourth

Bailey, Mrs. Pauline, r 134 n Ohio

Bailey, Townsend W., clk Slade & Ackerman, r 814 s Topeka

Bailey, W. Benjamin, atty ab 132 n Main, r 206 n Minnesota

Bailey, W. E., trav aud W & W Ry, bds Carey hotel

Bailey, Will E., salesman Allen’s drug store, r 814 s Topeka

Bailey, William T., contr, r 1415 Strong

Bain, Arthur O., stu Garfield, r 1227 University, ws

Bain, William C. A., 0physician, r 932 n Fifth

Bain, Miss Ella E., stu Gar Univ., r 1227 University, ws

Bain, John, minister, r 1227 University, ws

Bain, J. R., com trav Combs Stinson & Co., r 932 n Fifth

Bain, Miss Silva M., stu Garfield, r 1227 University, ws

Bair, Samuel, carpenter, r 336 n Washington

Baird, Andrew, sec Y M C A, rms 340 n Topeka

Baird, Mrs. C., r 240 n Fourth

Baird, Geo W., lamp lighter, r 709 n Ohio

Baird, Miss Maggie J., domestic, at 433 n Lawrence

Baird, Miss Mary, stu Lewis Acad, rm 13, bds 1213 e Douglas

Baird, Wallace, carpenter, rms 416 n Waco

Baker, Mrs. Adda, rms 141 s Lulu

Baker, Miss Addie, r 312 n Fourth

Baker, Albert W., carpenter, r 1235 e Blaine

Baker, Andrew T., painter, r sw cor Exchange and Geneva

Baker, Bert W., r 1235 Blaine

Baker, Calvin M., mason, bds 425 James

Baker, Charles A., wks 115 s Lawrence, rms 312 n Fourth

Baker, Clarence W., student, r 1112 s Laura

Baker, Eber S., speculator, 1851 n Lawrence

Baker, E. E., student Southwestern Business College

Baker, Edward E., (Collins & Baker) rms 310 s Lawrence

Baker, Miss Ella H., dress mkr 139 n Main, r 1200 w Doug ws

Baker, Miss Emma, teacher, r 1200 w Douglas ws

Baker, Frank M., laborer, bds 328 n Mosley

Baker, Henry, drayman, 428 n Water

Baker, Herman E., student, r 1851 n Lawrence

Baker, Horatio U., at Studebaker Repository, r 214 s Emporia

Baker, Isham F., wks McComb Bros, bds 302 n Market

Baker, Mrs. Jennie, r 312 n Fourth

Baker, Joman, farmer, r n Adeline w Little river

Baker, John, wks Kan Sash and Door factory, r 1037 Cleveland

Baker, Johnathan H., contractor, r 205 s Exposition ws

Baker, Joseph, harnmkr, r 1037 Cleveland

Baker, J. Nathan, bkpr Hydraulic Mills, r 209 New York

Baker, Mrs. Martha A., r 243 n Pennsylvania

Baker, Mrs. M. C., r cor Fifteenth and Dora, ws

Baker, Miss M. Helen, milliner, r 243 Pennsylvania

Baker, Michael H., prop West Side hotel, 1200 w Douglas ws

Baker, Mike, gardener, r 1037 Cleveland

Baker, Robt B., bkpr, r 322 New York

Baker, Miss Rosa, domestic at 428 n Fourth

Baker, William teamster, bds 201 n Exposition ws

Baker, W. H. & Co., W. H. Baker & J. T. Waddill ticket broker, Manhattan hotel

Baker, William H., (W. H. Baker & Co.) r 410 s Market

Baker, Dr. W. L., bds 110 s Topeka

Baker, Wm L., nurseryman, r 1112 s Laura

Baker, Z. T., agt Studebaker Repository, r 214 s Emporia

Baker, ———, laundress, r 333 s Ellis

Balch, Horace O., capitalist, r 317 n Market

Balderston, J. M., judge court com pleas, r 713 n Emporia

Baldock, Albert W., cigars & Tob 244 n Main, r 1340 n Hillside

Baldock, Miss Fannie B., stu, r 1340 n Hillside

Baldock, George P., clk A. W. Baldock, r 1340 n Hillside

Baldock, James, gardener, r 1340 n Hillside

Baldridge, David H., (Baldridge & Hubbard) rms 340 n Topeka

Baldridge & Hubbard, David H. B.——, Samuel E. H.——, real estate and loans ab 228 n Main

Baldwin, A. E., driver street car

Baldwin, Chas F., with Baldwin & Son, r 121 s Lawrence

Baldwin, Edward, boilermaker r 240 s Ida

Baldwin, Tob, bds 535 n Market

Baldwin, Fred W., (Baldwin & Son) r 121 s Lawrence

Baldwin, George W., student, r 240 s Ida

Baldwin, Gus, st car driver, bds 1063 n Wichita

Baldwin, John stu Lewis acad, r 240 Ida

Baldwin, John H., contractor, r 819 s Seneca, ws

Baldwin, Johnathan, brick mason contr, r 446 n Mosley

Baldwin, Miss Mosceline, stu Garfield, r 121 s Lawrence

Baldwin, Nereus, Baldwin & Son) r 121 s Lawrence

Baldwin’s Restaurant, C. F. Guyer prop, 112 w Douglas

Baldwin & Son, N. Baldwin, F. W. Baldwin, photographers, ab 118 e Douglas

Balentine, William, clk 216 n Main, r 903 s Water

Bales, Mrs. Elizabeth, laundress, r 436 s Fourth

Bales, B. F., lab, Whittaker Packing Co.

Ball, Mrs. Catherine, r 1003 s Lawrence

Ballan, Miss Mamie, dom, wks 711 Palisaide

Ballance, Chas, (Ballance & Jaus) r 1157 n Lawrence

Ballance & Jaus, Chas Ballance & Chas F. Jaus, props W Steam Stone Wks, 1129 n Main

Ballance, Miss Jessie, student high school, r 1157 n Lawrence

Ballance, Miss Josephine, stu high school, r 1157 n Lawrence

Ballance, Miss Mable, r 1157 n Lawrence

Ballantine, William, wks com house, r 905 s Water

Ballard, Albert L., r 1447 Sherwood

Ballard, Andrew J., bricklayer, r 248 s Laura

Ballard, Frank, r 1459 Sherwood

Ballard, Fred, r 1459 Sherwood

Ballard, Jasse A., carpenter, r 1453 n Sherwood

Ballard, Lewis M., painter, r 1503 Woodland

Ballard, Morton, wks Dold Packing Co.

Ballard, William, r 1459 Sherwood

Balleu, Miss Alice, r 430 s Fourth

Balleu, E. M., proprietor Oklahoma House, r 430 s Fourth

Balleu, Miss Mary, r 430 s Fourth

Ballens, John, laborer, r 1012 Douglas, ws

Ballew, James F., asst clerk dist court office, r 516 s Emporia

Ballou, Chas A., cigars and billiards, Occidental Hotel

Ballou, H. D., brick layer, r ab 822 e Douglas

Baltjes, John, stone mason, r 1124 s Water

Bamberger, Abraham, gents furnishings 316 e Douglas, rms Gandalfo block

Bamberger, Floren, stone setter, r 726 n Market

Bamford, James, coachman J. F. Shearman, 1438 n Waco

Bamford, John, clerk, r Andrews ave, Riverside

Bamasfer, Ishman, laborer, r 217 s Fourth

Banbolkinburg, Henry H., retired, r 911 w Texas, ws

Banacker, James, real estate, rms 321 s Lawrence

Bancroft, Harry R., stamp clk post-office, rms ab 158 n Main

Bandera Flagstone, F. S. Hotchkin, agt, room 305 Sedgwick

Banford, James McG, horse trainer, r 1438 n Waco

Baughman, Paul, wks Rock Island Lumber Yd, r 811 s Pattie

Banks, Miss Annie G., student, r 1140 n Lewellen

Banks, Mrs. Hester, r 115 Laura

Banks, John W., foreman Wichita Cracker Co., r 126 n Fourth

Banks, John W., laborer, r 418 n Topeka

Banks, Miss Talitha, stu Garfield, r Blandisville, Ill

Banks, Miss Talitha S., stu Garfield, r Fountain Green, Ill

Banks, Thomas G., jan 1st Ark Val Bk, r 1140 n Lewellen

Baumin, E. J., bl’ksmith W. & W. round house, bds 126 s Fourth

Baptist Chapel, 3516 n Fourth av, Rev. J. S. Nasmith, pastor

Barackman, Rufus L., teacher, bds 256 n Ohio

Barber, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 115 n Charles, ws

Barber, Ernest A., jeweler, 823 w Doug, ws, r 115 Charles, ws

Barber, Prof. E. M., teacher S B College, rms 323 n Fourth

Barberick, Joseph, baker 146 n Main, rms 452 Riverview

Barbrick, John N., laborer, r 1905 s Fannie

Barbour, E. M., student Garfield

Bard, Theron N., baggage master Rock I Ry, r 201 n Mosley

Bardsley, Frank, sec eng Crys Ice Wks, r 223 n Walnut, ws

Barere, John, carp, r 436 s Ida

Barger, Mrs. Axaw, r 708 n Waco

Barger, Robert, wks Riverside Ry, r 708 n Waco

Barger, William, wks Riverside Ry, r 708 n Waco

Barker, Lon M., decorator, r 210 Mathewson

Barker, Wesley, laborer, r 415 n Water

Barker, Wm M., lab, r 317 s Fifth

Barkimer, Geo F., salesman Thos Shaw, r 221 n Mead

Barley, Joseph H., eng cracker fact, r 230 n Wabash

Barley, Thos H., wks cracker fact, r 230 n Wabash

Barley, William H., student, r 230 n Wabash

Barlow, A. B., r 1434 n Fifth

Barlow, Bert B., paperhanger, r 1434 n Fourth

Barlow, N. Augustus, clk 213 s Main, r 1434 n Fourth

Barlow, William E., p o carrier, No 14, r 447 Ida

Barman, A., laborer Kansas Sash and Door co, r Fairmount

Barman, Fred, wks Dold Packing Co

Barnard, L. L., gen merchant 623 w Douglas, bds Occidental

Barnard, Miss Mattie, waiter Occidental hotel

Barnard, Mrs. O. W., r 719 Cleveland

Barnard, Miss Rosie, r 719 Cleveland

Barnard, William, bds Occidental

Barnett, Miss Effie L., stu Garfield, r Conway Springs, Kan

Barnett, Jesse M., wks car shops, r 3528 n Emporia

Barnes Block, 311 to 313 e Douglas

Barnes, Charles, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 229 Ida

Barnes, E. P., paper hanger, wks Butler s Main, r 117 n Topeka

Barnes, Frank M., teamster, r 229 Ida

Barnes, James E., laborer, r 205 s Pattie

Barnes, Miss Jessie, student, r 229 Ida

Barnes, John A., wks car shops, r 3703 n Fifth

Barnes, L. B., stu S B College, r Garden Plain, Kan

Barnes, Melzar P., capitalist, r 407 n Lawrence

Barnes, Oliver A., carp, r 618 n Emporia

Barnes, Oscar D., druggist, r 141 n Lawrence

Barnes, Osamel C., loan ex Wichita Banking Co., r 407 n Main

Barnes, R. A., mngr Southern Detective Agcy., r 346 n Waco

Barnes, S. T., laborer, r 1103 e First

Barnes, Mrs. Susan, r Mead near Thirty-second

Barnes, Vernon V., rms 505 w Fifteenth

Barnett, Henry C., carpenter, r 3528 n Emporia

Barnett, Miss Minnie M., dressmaker, r 3528 n Emporia

Barnum, Geo M., supt Dold Packing Co., bds Exchange Hotel

Barr, Charles A., student, r 1544 Riddell

Barr, Jacob J., carpenter, r 1544 Riddell

Barr, John, stock dealer, r 1108 s Fourth

Barrett, Miss Blanche, student, r 203 Clarence, ws

Barrett, C. S., stu S B College, r Holton, Kan

Barrett, L. D., carpenter, r 1024 n Mead

Barrett, Miss Melissa, servant, 653 e Oak

Barrett, Miss Melissa B., r 1024 n Mead

Barrett, Michael, laborer, r 1247 n Market

Barley, Joseph H., engineer, W. Cracker Co., r 230 Wabash

Barley, T. Henry, wks Wichita Cracker Co., r 230 Wabash

Barley, William H., student, r 230 n Wabash

Barrett, Salathiel, Justice Peace, Office ab 140 n Main, r 203 s Clarence, ws

Barrick, Miss Ada, r 232 New York

Barrick, Harley, student, r 232 New York

Barrick, Joshua, coal and stone dealer, r 232 New York

Barrick, Miss Lizzie, student, r 232 New York

Barringer, Mrs. J. B. r 847 e Oak

Barrows, J. H., st car driver, rms nw cor Hydraulic and Harry

Barrows, J. W., carpenter, Whittaker Packing Co.

Barrows, W. P., hackdriver, bds 411 e Douglas

Barrows, Waldo V., tailor 131 n Main, r 519 s Market

Bartel, Miss Agnes, domestic 1002 s Lawrence, rms same

Bartel, Bernhardt, carpenter, r 1427 s Emporia

Bartel, Henry, carpenter, r 1345 s Emporia

Bartes, D. C., student S B College, r Bloomington, Ill

Bartells, Mrs. Maggie, r 202 s Topeka

Barth, Gustave, wks Santa Fe bakery, r 1547 Woodland

Barth, Gustage, jr., stu Lewis Acad, r 1547 Woodland

Bartholomew, Miss Anna, r n Mead near Thirty-second

Bartholomew, Daniel, laborer, r n Mead near Thirty-second

Bartholomew, Frank, wks Peerless Laundry, r 941 w Central

Bartholomew, George W., rlest, rm 304 Sedgwick, r 1557 s Water

Bartholomew, Joel, laborer, r n Mead near Thirty-second

Bartholomew, Phillip, laborer, r Mead near Thirty-second

Bartholomew, Zanan M., wks car works, r n Mead near 32d

Bartles, Dr. William, physician, r 3434 n Fourth

Bartlett, Charles H., gardener, r 2159 s Mead

Bartlett & Co., Ulyssus G., Chessley W. Herriford, grocers, 1201 e Douglas

Bartlett, Eli, wks Novelty Workds, rms 618 s Emporia

Bartlett, Eli, stu S B College, r Anness, Kan

Bartlett, Henry, baker, bds 139 Laura

Bartlett, Hugh S., contr car0p, r 2159 s Mead

Bartlett, Miss Kate, dau Hugh S. Bartlett, r 2159 s Mead

Bartlett, Levi, mechanic, bds 608 s Emporia

Bartlett, Miss Mabel, dau Hugh S. Bartlett, r 2159 s Mead

Bartlett, Ulyssus G., (Bartlett & Co.), bds 1121 e Douglas

Bartlett, William P., broom maker, 425 s Emporia

Barton, Miss Mary, teacher public schools, bds 815 s Emporia

Barton, Mrs. Sarah, bds 815 s Emporia

Barton, Harry, wks Wichita Planing Mill, r 1413 n Lawrence

Bartrim, Samuel F., bkpr Mo P R R Eldorado, r 214 e Oak

Bartrim, William, mail carrier, r 214 e Oak

Barwise, Asa S., mngr Barwise Grain & Com Co., r 730 e 135h

Barwise, C. E., (Barwise Grain & Com Co.) r 730 e Thirteenth

Barwise Grain and Com Co., C. E. Barwise, A. E. Shber, rms 211 and 213 Sedgwick

Barwise, Miss Ida, stu public schools, r 730 e Thirteenth

Barwise, Miss Mamie, stu Lewis Academy, r 730 e Thirteenth

Basaker, Mrs. Anna, r 127 n Washington

Basaker, Miss Nellie, r 127 n Washington

Bash, Mrs. Laura, dressmaker, Munson, r with A Clark Payne

Bashore, Daniel, laborer, r 346 n Fourth

Baskerville, Mrs. Harriett N., r 703 n Water

Baskett, John, r 949 s Market

Basley, Alfred, capitalist, r 721 n Topeka

Basley, Miss Lottie, stu Lewis acad, r 721 n Topeka

Bass, Efton E., eng Elliott’s Plg mill, r 123 n Wichita, ws

Bass, Selvy A., physician, ab 1022 w Douglas ws, r same

Batchelder, Mrs. Sarah G., r 822 e Douglas

Bateman, Frank B., laborer, r 629 n Water

Bateman, Vernon O., wks car shops, r 3528 n Emporia

Bates, Charley, clk Mascott Grocery, r 1217 n Fourth

Bates, Charles Q., stu Garfield, r Montana, Kan

Bates, David C., mail carrier No 11, r 1320 n Fourth

Bates, Miss Ella M., teacher, rms 322 New York

Bates, Salvin C., r 246 Mathewson

Bates, Mrs. Sarah G., r 1320 n Fourth

Batson, Edward E., carpenter, r 321 n Walnut, ws

Batson, Mrs. Estella, r 321 n Walnut, ws

Batte, E. F., (Bayley Abstract Co.) room1 ab 114 n Main

Battery A, First Light Art’lry, K N G Arm’y, 151 n Emporia

Baughman, Miss Edith, r 811 s Pattie

Baughman, H. C., driver W O & Co., r 338 s Emporia

Baughman, J. W., manager W O & Co., r 338 s Emporia

Baughman, Paul, yardman 301 w Douglas, r 811 s Pattie

Bauman, A., laborer Kansas Sash & Door Co.

Baur, Robert F., secret’y and treas Wichita Triphammer Brick Works, bds Manhattan

Bauslin, Miss Ella, stu S B College, r Peabody, Kan

Baxter, Ed, printer Eagle, bds 228 s Water

Baxter, John, hostler 220 w Lewis, bds 236 w Morris

Baxter, William, porter Douglas Avenue House

Bay, M. E., brick layer, r 1225 n Washington

Bayer, Fred H., barber 117 n Market, r 718 s Main

Bayles, M., stu S B College, r Decatur, Ill

Bayles, Daniel E., student, r 143 n Emporia

Bayles House, 147 n Emporia

Bayles, John N., speculator, r ab 143 n Emporia

Bayles & Thomas, blk 141-155 n Emporia

Bayles, Wiley, wks Wood’s brick yard, rms same

Bayless, William J., wks 503 n Wichita, r same

Bayley Abstract Co., T. A. Bayley, E. F. Batte, rm 1 ab 114 n Main

Bayley, Thomas A., (B Abstr’t Co.), surveyor, r 1603 Palisade

Bayman, John C., moulder 120 n Wichita, r 736 s Pattie

Bayne, Silas T., carpenter, r 1421 s Water

Baynum, Miss Delle, r 401 n Topeka

Bays, Miss Edith, r 305 s Fourth

Bays, John L, plumber 317 e Doug, r 305 s Fourth

Bays, Mrs. Margaret, r 305 s Fourth

Baysinger, Madison W., carpenter, r 1711 s Palisade

Beach, Elmer E., trav salesman, bds 1117 n Market

Beach, Mrs. Eva J., Sec St L P Fancy G Co., r 302 s Lawrence

Beach, F., student S B College, r McPherson, Kan

Beach, Harry E., sten Hatton & Ruggles, bds 5234 n Washington

Beach, Harry H., sign writer, r 3719 n Fourth

Beach, John, student S B College, r Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Beach, Joseph M., with Kan News Co., rms 216 s Exposition ws

Beach, J. N., trav salesman Wichita Produce Co.

Beach, Oscar W., blacksmith, r 216 s Exposition ws

Beachman, Mrs. Jennie, boarding house, r 317 s Market

Beachy, D. S., prop shooting sch’l 243 ½ n Main, r 1026 n Waco

Beacon Block, 121 and 123 n Market

Beacon Daily and Weekly, John S. Richardson and Frederick N. Peck, props, 117 w Douglas

Beacon Job Print Co., Frank B. Smith, prop, Geo MacDonnell mngr, 121 n Market

Beadey, Thomas, bds Grand View House

Beading, Scippio, servant, 1115 n Carlos

Beading, Mrs. Susie, bds Grand View Hotel

Beading, Mrs. Maria, domestic, 1115 n Carlos

Beal, Chas F., prop Beal’s Dancing Academy, r same

Beal, G. W., r 1561 s Mead

Beal, Miss Jennie, chambermaid, Douglas Av House

Beal, Winfield S., farmer, r cor Biddle and Central ws

Beal, ———, speculator, bds St Lawrence

Beal’s Dancing Academy, C. F. Beal, prop, Crawford Opera H

Bean, Albert, waiter Hotel Carey

Bean Bleakmore & Co., R. T. Bean, J. B. Bleakmore, W. W. Bean, live stock com, rm 6, Exchange blk

Bean, Robert T., pres Fourth Nat’l Bank, r 1924 Arkansas

Bean, William R., laborer, r 1339 Pattie

Bear & Herring, J. W. Bear and J. C. Herring, surveyors above State National Bank

Bear, John W. (Bear & Herring) r 252 n Mead

Beard, Irvin, r 227 Spruce

Beard, Isaac, drayman, r 227 n Spruce

Beard, Louis E., transfer, r 227 n Spruce

Bearhs, Charles, waiter Cotter’s Café, rms ab 236 n Main

Bearse, George F., copyist, r 1633 Lulu

Beasley, Mrs. Mattie, wks Clair Dining Hall, r 623 n Market

Beasley, William B., carpenter, r 809 s Martinson, ws

Beattie, E. J., real estate, bds Hotel Carey

Beattie, W. J., real estate, bds Hotel Carey

Beatty, Charles W., driver Badger Lum Co., bds 529 w Doug. Ws

Beatty, Miss Ella, r 449 Ida

Beatty, F. H., student S. B. College

Beatty, Joseph E., machinist, r 449 Ida

Beatty, Luther W., painter, r 449 Ida

Beatty, Miss Theresa, stu S B College, r Coffeyville, Kan

Beatty, William, traveling salesman, bds Hotel Metropole

Beauchamp, Miss Bertha, r 305 s Sycamore ws

Beauchamy, Jesse, wks 6539 n Guy, r same

Beaudet, Miss Clara, stu public schools, r 1509 n Mead

Beaudet, Fred, stu public schools, r 1509 n Mead

Beaudet, Irving, r 1509 n Mead

Beaudet, Urban S., shoemaker 603 e Oak, r 1509 n Mead

Beaver. Miss Cora, student, r 157 n Topeka

Beaver, Ed, barnman 335 n Seneca, r cor Seneca & Hendryx ws

Beaver, Fred, scissor grinder, r 120 s Mead

Beaver, John A., blacksmith Youngmeyer Bros, r 328 n Mosley

Beaver, John T., clk, r 157 n Topeka

Beaver, Joseph, gardener, r 157 n Topeka

Beaver, Miss Katie, student, r 157 n Topeka

Beaver, Lon, carpenter, r 202 s Fourth

Beaver, Martin, gardener, r cor Robert and Wheeler

Beaver, Miss Millicent E., r 157 n Topeka

Beaver, Miss Stella, student, r 157 n Topeka

Becht, Theodore, r 230 Cleveland

Bechtold, Rev. Conrad, r Indianapolis bet Emporia and Fourth

Beck, Miss Bertha, laundry woman, r 337 s Main

Beck, E. A., wks Citizens’ Electric Light Co., bds Oklahoma H

Beck, Miss Mary, laundrywoman, r 337 s Main

Becker Bros, dlrs Hay, Grain & Coal, 920 e Doug, F A & C Becker

Becker, Charles (Becker Bros) grain dlrs, 920 e Doug

Becker, Frank A., (Becker Bros) r 115 s Washington

Becker, George F., dry goods dlr, 220 e Doug, r 321 n Topeka

Becker, John S., wks Wichita Sash & Door Co., r 1037 n Cleveland

Becker, Joseph, wks McComb Bros, r 1037 Cleveland

Beckmeyer, F. W., jr., student S B College, r Leon, Kan

Beckwith, William, painter, Kansas Buggy Co.

Beckwith, W. M., engineer, r 1210 w Central

Beebe, O., prop R I Bath Rm and Barber Shop, r 124 n Mosley

Bee Hive Dry Goods Store, L. J. Grisier, prop, 256 n Main

Beemis, Harry, student, r 331 s Dodge ws

Beemis, Mrs. Mattie, r 331 s Dodge ws

Beers, Samuel E., paper hanger, bds Sedgwick House

Beeson, Monroe, teamster, r 221 s Pattie

Beffel, Anthony, shoe store, 803 e Doug, r 801 e Doug

Belcher, John W., reg clerk post-office, rms same

Belcher, Mrs. Nancy, r 515 s Hydraulic

Belcher, Warren, insurance agent, r 515 s Hydraulic

Belhel, Miss Jeannettie, r 1562 s Fifth

Bell, Alfred J., real estate, r 414 n Topeka

Bell, Geo E., studio, rm 16, 407 e Douglas

Bell, A. W., real estate, r 1007 e Central

Bell, Charles E., rlest, rms ab 205 n Main, r 344 Mathewson

Bell, Geo E., artist, s Main, bds cor Second and Wichita

Bell, I. N., capitalist, bds 1002 n Waco

Bell, John, engineer, wks W. Wire and Wire Cloth Co., rms cor Martinson and Mentor, ws

Bell, J. Walter, r 1007 e Central

Bell, J. Whet, agent genl mdse., r room 36 ab 123 w Douglas

Bell, John W., farmer, r 833 Eagle

Bell, Louis, carpet weaver, r 1628 Humboldt

Bell, Mrs. Mary, r room 36 above 123 w Douglas

Bell, Oliver, clerk, r 833 Eagle

Bell, Mrs. S. A., r 741 n Emporia

Bell, T. B., grain dler, room 500 Sedg, rms and bds St Lawrence

Bell, William T., teamster, r 833 Eagle

Bellas, Miss Ella B., clerk Munson & McNamara, r 614 s Water

Bellas, Mrs. Hannah, r 614 s Water

Bellas, Miss Jennie B., r 614 s Water

Bellas, Miss Louise C., clk Munson McNamara, r 614 s Water

Bellas, Mrs. Mattie, agent for shirts, r 1333 Fairmount

Bellas, Thomas R., architect at 223 e Doug, r 1333 Fairmount

Bellesen, S. J., porter Missouri Pacific Ry

Bellew, James F., clk at court room, r 516 s Emporia

Bellman, A & Co., Alwin F. & Frank J. Fortman Jr., tailors, rear 201 e Douglas

Bellman, Alwin F. (A Bellman & Co) r 344 Riverview

Bellonze, Louis, laborer, r rear 628 e Douglas

Bellows, Ambrose, stu S B College, r Peabody, Kan

Bellows, Earnest, laborer, r 328 n Mosley

Belter, Louis G., actor, rms ab 143 n Market

Beman, J., driver street car

Benbow Bros, P. T. & E. A. Benbow, spring beds, 1308 e Hunter

Benbow, Paris J., (Benbow Bros) r 1302 e Hunter

Benbow, Elwood A., (Benbow Bros) rms 1302 e Hunter

Bender, John, stu Garfield, r Avon, Iowa

Benefield, Mrs. A., dressmaker, r 220 n Wabash

Benefield, Miss Edna, r 316 Mathewson

Benefield, Enoch, carpenter, r 316 Mathewson

Benefield, L. G., laborer, 316 Mathewson

Beneke, William, barber, 226 e Douglas

Benerly, Miss Mary, r 1222 Blaine

Bensfer, Simon, laborer, r 1237 s Mead

Benford, Harry, conductor A T & S F, r 410 s Fourth

Benham, Edward N., loans, Sedgwick blk, r 811 n Topeka

Benhuff, Henry, engineer, r 147 Mathewson

Benier, R. M., driver street car

Benike, Wm. wks Model Barber Shop, rms ab 127 w Douglas

Benjamin, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 6502 n Water

Benkendorf, Miss Clara, domestic 622 n Waco

Benkendorf, Miss Louisa, domestic 437 n Waco

Benkley, Sheridan L., carpenter, r 1651 Lulu

Benn, Edward, lumber broker, room 407 Sedg, r 404 n Mead

Benn, Miss Eva L., r 613 w Central

Benn, Henry P., r 613 w Central

Benn, Henry P., r 613 w Central

Benn, Miss Ida M., music teacher, r 613 w Central

Benn, John A., r 826 Eagle

Benn, William R., wks Commercial, r 613 w Central

Benner, James A., auctioneer, 213 w Douglas, r 303 n Wichita

Bennett, Miss Agnes, Capt. Salvation Army, r 519 s Emporia

Bennett Bros, Dan J. & Geo W. Bennett, pl’m’rs, 121 ½ e Doug

Bennett, Byron D., mngr W. Lub Co., r 519 Riverview

Bennett, Chas B., agt W. Vinegar Wks, bds 147 n Emporia

Bennett, Dan J., (Bennett Bros) r 205 Sycamore ws

Bennett, Frank, lumberman, bds Occidental, rms 301 w Doug

Bennett, Geo W., (Bennett Bros) r 125 s Oak, ws

Bennett, Gustage, farmer, r Sumner s of Harry

Bennett, Dr. J. Emerson, phys, ab 143 n Main, r 604 s Lawrence

Bennett, J. Frank, bkpr, R I Lum Co., rms 301 w Douglas

Bennett, James W., merchant, r 1493 w Douglas ws

Bennett, Richard, tailor, C. F. Harmening, r 232 w Morris

Bennett, Miss Sarah, r 322 n Wynona

Bennett, W. G., operator, r 1120 e Oak

Benscheidt, Herman, W Vinegar Wks, r 145 n Hydraulic

Benson, Albert J., coal dlr, r 421 Ida

Benson, Miss Bell, housekeeper, J. O. Davidson

Benson Bros, R. S. & J. A. Benson, props Union Coal Co., off 143 n Mead

Benson, John, laborer, r 915 n Wichita

Benson, J. A. (Benson Bros) r 421 Ida

Benson, R. S. (Benson Bros) r 421 Ida

Benson, Seth S., laborer, r 655 s Fannie

Benson, Stephen B., clk City Mills, r 326 s Mosley

Bentley, F. H., student S B College

Bentley, Fred W., atty room 210 Sedgwick, bds and rms Carey

Bentley, Gaither C., stone mason, r 833 s Martinson, ws

Bentley, Harry T., laborer, r 833 s Martinson, ws

Bentley, J. C., (O. H. & J. C. Bentley) r 1025 n Market

Bentley, Milton E., laborer, r 833 s Martinson, ws

Bentley, O. H. & J. C., attorneys off rooms 54 & 55 Zimmerly

Bentley, O. H., (O. H. & J. C. Bentley) r 1042 n Topeka

Bentley, P. M., (Eaken & Bentley) rms 1442 s Lawrence

Bentley, William G., teamster, r 833 s Osage, ws

Benton, B. J., blacksmith, r 1123 n Ohio

Benton, Chester, butcher 502 e Douglas, r 308 n Topeka

Benton, Eli, engineer, r 436 n Wichita

Benton, Miss Flora M., r 308 n Topeka

Benton, Mrs. M. J., r 308 n Topeka

Benton, George W., retired, r 436 n Wichita

Benton, Orrin, moulder, r 436 n Wichita

Benton, Roger M., painter, r 431 n Wynona

Benyston, Miss Berta, domestic at 516 n Topeka

Berberick, Frank, janitor Getto Block, r same

Berberick, Joe, baker Santa Fe Bakery, rms 452 n Riverview

Bergdoll, Miss Cora, domestic 1047 n Lawrence

Berge, Simon J., wks Whittaker Pkg Co., r near Plow Works

Bergman, George W., (Wichita Mer Co.) r 1121 Bitting

Bergen, Andrew J., coachman W. C. Little, r 523 n Lawrence

Bergen, George A., clk Boston Store, bds Delmonico

Bergen, George H., clk 1102 s Lawrence, r 1119 s Lawrence

Badger, E. B., merchant police 127 w Douglas, r 218 s Water

Berger, Mrs. Carrie, bds 1039 s Emporia

Bering, W. M., sec Lee Investment Co., bds Hotel Metropole

Berk, James B., cook, r 638 n Main

Berlin, Miss Mary, bkpr Cash Star Gro’y, rms 1031 n Topeka

Bernard, James A., laborer, r 832 w Central

Bernard, Mrs., agent Jackson Corset Waist, rms ab 232 n Main

Bernard, William, laborer, r 620 n Water

Bernaugh, William, wks Eagle off, rms 504 w Fifteenth

Bernell, B., student S B College, r Oatville, Kan

Bernhard, Edgar, wks R I lunch counter, rms same

Berry, George, driver C E Rogers, bds 334 s Fourth

Berry, Geo W., student S B College, r Rotate, Kan

Berry, H., wks C E Rogers, r 334 s Fourth

Berry, Mrs. John, r 205 s Fourth

Berry, Miss Lula, typewriter, bds 404 Campbell ws

Berry, Miss Nelora, r 1550 n Park pl

Berry, William E., horse trader, r 217 n Waco

Berrry, William H., with C E Rogers, r 334 s Fourth

Bertsch, Emil, wks 507 s Lawrence, rms same

Bertsch, George, farmer, r 307 s Sycamore ws

Bertsch, Miss Mary E., r 307 s Sycamore ws

Bertsch, Phillip E., news boy, r 307 s Sycamore ws

Bertsch, Willie G., farmer, r 307 s Sycamore ws

Bertsche, Geo, switchman S Fe yds, r cor English and Fourth

Beseau, William M., teamster, r cor Maple and Grandien ws

Bethel, Miss Jennie, r 1552 s Fifth

Bethel, Jesse, r 1552 s Fifth

Bethel, Joseph, painter, r 1552 s Fifth

Bethel, William, retired, r 1552 s Fifth

Bethel, August, journalist, bds City Hotel

Bettis, Mrs. Maggie, r 720 n Market

Bettie, Mrs. M. F., bdgh, r 124 s Fourth

Bettis, William A., bkpr, r 720 n Market

Betts, Lew, stu Garfield, r El Dorado, Kan

Beumer, Mrs. L. F., residence 123 n Estelle

Beumer, Miss Lydia, residence 123 n Estelle

Beutler, Miss Mary E., domestic 1211 n Carlos

Bevelle, H. L., stenographer Mo P Ry, bds 412 n Market

Bever, James W., grave digger, r Goethe, n of Frisco

Bever, John, barber Exch Billiard Parlor, r ab 523 w Doug, ws

Bever, Mrs. Lucy, rms 351 Fannie

Beverlin, Grant, student, r 3428 n Fourth

Beverlin, Samuel, wks car shops, r 3428 n Fourth

Beverly, Miss Lizzie, residence 623 nb Fourth

Berry, William E., livery 157 n Waco, r 217 n Waco

Berryman, James H., laborer, r 809 w Central

Beyton, Ed, wks Neff & Young, bds 121 s Pattie

Bibbee, Dr. G. M., physician, bds Hotel Carey

Bicknell, Edwin T., (Chamberlin & Co.) r 25th st op Ploy F’y

Bicknell, Joseph S., carpenter, r 301 n Osage, ws

Bicknell, Rev. Larkin W., pastor West Side Baptist Church, r 1127 w Hendryx, ws

Biddle, Robt A., carpenter, r blk 31 n Mead

Bidleman, Miss Emma, r 1106 e Douglas

Bidleman, W. E., gardener, r 1106 e Douglas

Bidwell, Mrs. Amanda, r 252 n Wabash

Bidwell, Miss Clara, bds 3445 n Fourth

Bidwell, Edward, driver W Steam Laundry, r 252 n Wabash

Bidwell, Henry E., supt silk station, bds West Side Hotel

Bidwell, John O., driver Wells Fargo Exp Co., r 252 n Wabash

Biddle, Miss Laura, r blk n Mead near 31st

Biebrower, Miss Annie, r 1150 Getto

Bierbrower, Charlie, plasterer, r 1150 Getto

Bierley, Miss Liddie, wks Woman’s Ex, rms rm 23 ab 146 n Main

Bierman, Miss Louise, domestic at 1117 n Topeka

Biersbacher, Miss Groetchen, domestic 116 n Water

Bigelow, B., stu S B College, r Haviland, Kan

Bigelow, Charles E., collector 4th Nat Bk, rms 1846 n Wichita

Bigelow, E. W., with Soliday Bros & Lamphere, 903 s Emporia

Biggie, Miss Mary, dressmaker 339 n Market, r same

Biggs, Edward A., law student, rms 401 n Topeka

Biggs, Robert J., eng W S Mill, r 824 Lulu

Bigler, Crist, teamster, r 925 n Wichita

Biglow, Charles E., collector Fourth Nat bk, r 1846 n Wichita

Bilderback, William, stock dealer 147 n Waco, r 1410 s Fifth

Billig, Miss Alice, r 316 s Main

Billing, Elijah, r 1001 e First

Billing, Miss Hattie, r cor Emporia and Waterman

Billing, J. W., painter, r 1001 e First

Billing, Mrs. Rachel, midwife, r cor Emporia and Waterman

Billinger, John C., r 418 s Lawrence

Billinger, Orval, stu Lewis Acad, r 418 s Lawrence

Billings, Ben, car inspector R I Ry, r 126 Laura

Billings, Frank, laborer, r 126 Laura

Billings, E. M., (Billings & Rison) r ab 230 n Main

Billings, Samuel, live stock com stock yards, r ab 228 n Main

Billings & Rison, E M B, W H Rison, live stock com,r 5 Exchange bldg

Billingsley, S. S., (Jackman & B) rms 626 n Topeka, bds St Lawrence

Billman, Mrs. Caroline, r 1141 s Lawrence

Billow & Doup, N K B & L G Doup props Kan S Bed Co., se cor Mead and Second

Billow, N. K., (B & Doup) bd St Lawrence Hotel

Bilson, Wm H., mechanic, r cor Bonn s Lincoln ws

Binford, G., student S B College, r Haviland, Kan

Bingham, Miss Eliza, r 924 n Wichita

Binkley, Miss Bessie M., student, r Cowper n of Frisco

Binkley, Herbert L., student, r Cowper n of Frisco

Binkley, Walter R., soap mnfr, r Cowper n of Frisco

Birch, A. D., student S B College, r Moreland, Ill

Birchie, Georgie, at A T & S F R R, bds 237 s Fourth

Bird, Miss Daisy, student, r 526 n Emporia

Bird, Geo W., (Proudfoot & Bird) r Circle Drive and Cedar

Bird, Nicholas, atty rms 4 & 6 ab 128 n Main, r 526 n Emporia

Bird, Richard B., student high school, r 311 s Oak ws

Birdsell, Rufus, weaver, r 403 n Walnut ws

Birley, Miss Lydia, wks Woman’s Exchange

Birrer, John, shoemkr, 705 w Doug ws, rms 563 w Doug ws

Birtchner, T. W., student S B College, South Haven, Kan

Bisbee, Mrs. A., student Garfield

Bisbee, Fred M., (Paul Jones & Co.) r 321 s Lawrence

Bishop, Joseph P., wks Sedgwick Cigar store

Bishop, Wm P., clerk, p o, r 437 n Washington

Bissantz, Miss Albertine, student, r 301 n Water

Bissantz, Miss Amelia, r 301 n Water

Bissantz, Fred, prop Eagle Bakery, r same

Bissantz, Jacob A., (B & Matthews) r 301 n Water

Bissantz, Miss Lena, stu Lewis Acad, r 301 n Water

Bissantz & Mathews, J A B & G G M, hardware 123 e Doug

Bissell, Miss Laura A., r 1305 Vassar

Bissell, Will T., bkpr 116 n Topeka, r 1305 Vassar

Bitting, Alfred W., (Bitting Bros) r 1157 n Topeka

Bitting Block, 126 & 128 e Douglas

Bitting, Charles W., (Bitting Bros) r 715 n Lawrence

Bitting Bros, A W & C W Bitting, clothing, 126 and 128 e Douglas

Bitting, Lewis, retired, r 616 n Lawrence

Bittmann, John, assoc ed Wichita Herold, r 202 s Lawrence

Biumme, August, r cor Vine and Hancock, ws

Bivens, Ben A., hostler, 1315 n Fourth

Bivens, Miss Ines, dau Mrs. Mollie Bivens, r 1002 n Water

Bivens, Mrs. Mollie, laundress, r 1002 n Water

Bivion, Miss Minnie, domestic, r cor Park and Water

Bixby, Charles, stone mason, r 236 w Morris

Bixby, George, student High School, r 236 w Morris

Bixby, Velorius W., carpenter, r 218 w Morris

Bixler, Jacob S., barber, bds 1103 e First

Blackly, John C. F., carp 140 n Main, bds Ohio nr Chisholm ck

Black, Charles, waiter 402 e Douglas, rms 317 s Market

Black, Charles T., plasterer, r 1332 s Mosley

Black, Franklin D., r 424 n Millwood

Black, Frank M., stu Business College, r 1419 n Fairview

Black, George W., mangr W Overall and Shirt Man Co., r 1419 n Fairview

Black, Dr. Harvey W., landlord 414 w Douglas, r same

Black jr. & Co., J H Black and W L Johnson, druggists, 521 e Douglas

Black, J. H. (J H Black & Co.) bds Hotel Carey

Black, James H., sec and treas W W Gro Co., r 309 s Lawrence

Black, John I., mgr McKee & Francis, r 423 n Millwood ws

Black, Joseph A., farmer, r 424 n Millwood, ws

Black, Miss Luella, r 424 n Millwood, ws

Black, Robert, capitalist, r 1725 e Douglas

Black, Robt E., coal hauler, r 424 Millwood, ws

Black, Samuel, stu S B College, r Goddard, Kan

Black, Theodore, farmer, r 424 Millwood, ws

Black, William, real estate, rms and bds 449 n Market

Black, Wm W., transfer, r 220 s Oak, ws

Blackburn, Miss Fannie, stu S B College, r Bounds, Ill

Blackburn, Miss Mary J., stu S B College

Blackburn, N. F., lumberman, r 115 Ida

Blackwelder, Geo H., (Taylor, Blackwelder & Co.) r 1825 n Water

Blackwell, Mrs. Maud, rms 15 120 w Douglas

Blackwell, William W., (Wheelock & B) r 138 n Emporia

Blackwood, Mrs. Mary, r 720 n Main

Blads, James W., huckster, r 1140 ave F

Blads, John W., meat shop, r 1140 ave F

Blads, Miss Sadie, r 1140 avenue F

Blair, A. H., stu S B College, r Chenwa, Illinois

Blair, Miss Florence I., stu Lewis Acad, r 1506 Fairmount

Blair, Vance, clk 602 n Main, r Lonsdale near Irving ws

Blair, W. David, nurseryman, r 1442 Goethe

Blair, William M., phys, r nw cor Richmond & Walker ws

Blake, Freeman K., (Payne & Blake) r 313 s Martinson ws

Blakely, Agnes, stu public school, r 927 e Central

Blakely, Charles, student S B College

Blakely, Charles A., carpenter, r 717 Hinton

Blakely, Ellen, r 927 e Central

Blakely, George, plasterer, r 927 e Central

Blakely, George, stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Blakely, Harry, stu High School, r 927 e Central

Blakely, John M., carpenter, r 927 e Central

Blakely, Miss Lydia, dressmaker, r 927 e Central

Blakely, W. F., r 927 e Central

Blakeman, Jerry, meat market, r 1345 s Fifth

Blaker, Isaac B., feed store 406 Eighteenth, r 448 Riverview

Blanchard, Albert, night clk European Hotel

Blanchard, Albert D., gun smith rear 201 n Main, r 419 Stephen

Blanger, Miss Leda, r 811 w Central

Blanger, Noah, laborer, r 811 w Central

Blanke, Louis, engineer Dold Packing Co., r cor 21st & Water

Blankinship, Mrs. Fannie, trimmer 153 n Main, r 324 s Oak, ws

Blankinship, Francis M., hardware dealer 324 s Oak ws

Blankinship, Mrs. Lockey, r 1034 n Waco

Blankinship, Thos J., prop Kentucky House, r Emporia bet Eighteenth and Nineteenth

Blankinship, Wm M., wks W St Stone Wks, r 1034 n Waco

Blase, Albert H., shoe maker, 437 n Main, r 617 n Wichita

Blase, Charles C., clk Cole & Jones, r 617 n Wichita

Blase, Henry, shoemaker 437 n Main, r 617 n Wichita

Blaufuss, Edward J., dyer, wks 331 w Douglas, r same

Bleakmore, John B., student, r 717 s Main

Bleakmore, John B., (Bean, Bleakmore & Co.) r 1057 n Emporia

Bleakmore, Wylie H., real estate, r 717 s Main

Bleakmore, W. R., law student Hallowell & Hume, r 608 s Emp

Blease, Thomas H., shoemaker 213 e Doug, r 232 s Lawrence

Bleckley, Elmer E., pass & tkt agt, 137 n Main, r 1136 n Mk’t

Blessing, George, night w’man 224 w Waterman, r 302 Emp

Blinn, Lyman, laborer, bds 1555 s Market

Bliss, Miss Carrie, student, r 423 n Main

Bliss, Darius J., farmer, r 423 n Main

Bliss, Miss Ella F., r 423 n Main

Bliss, Herman A., clerk New York Store, r 330 s Lawrence

Bliss, Miss Minnie, r 423 n Main

Bloch, Isaac, loans, room 1 Fecheimer, r 523 s Market

Bloch, Michael, loans, room 1 Fecheimer, r 523 s Market

Blocker, Miss Effie, stu S B College, r Morrow, Kan

Blood, E. E., bds 411 n Main

Blood, Mrs. Ella, r 211 s Topeka

Bloss, Christopher, (B & Dwyer) r 1024 s Lawrence

Bloss Deam & Melvin, Geo Bloss, H M Deam and Andy Melvin, carriage mk and horse shoers 126 s Main

Bloss & Dwyer, Christopher Bloss and Daniel C Dwyer, horse shoers 327 w Douglas

Bloss, George, ( B Deam & Melvin) r 1020 s Lawrence

Blue, George, plasterer, r 416 Stephen

Blyan, C., stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Burke, Miss Catherine, domestic 726 s Emporia

Board of Trade of Wichita, W S Corbett pres, H L Pierce sec, Sedgwick

Boaz, Robt B., real estate, r 1508 e Division

Boaz, Spencer S., (Figg & B) r 413 s Water

Bobb, Chas A., stu S B College, rms 631 n Market

Bobbitt, Randolph, wks brick’yd, r 1556 Humboldt

Bobbitt, R. Eli, farmer, r 1556 Humboldt

Bobbitt, Miss Willie, stu, r 1556 Humboldt

Bock, Thomas, laborer, bds 320 Pennsylvania

Boddy, George, painter, r 302 n Market

Boden, C. W. Adolph, wks Wm Griffinstein, r 1221 n Jefferson

Boden, Emel R., gardener, r 1221 n Jefferson

Bodenhammer, Alex, barber, r 531 n Water

Bodine, Henry M., blacksmith, r 126 s Osage ws

Bogart, Isaac, wks city scavenger, r 732 n Waco

Bogdensky, Fred, tailor, wks 149 n Main, r 618 s Topeka

Boggs, Mrs. Ellen T., r 3511 n Fourth

Boggs, James, wks car shops, r 3511 n Fourth

Boggs, Miss May, r 3511 n Fourth

Boggs, Miss May B., stu Garfield, r McPherson, Kan

Bogue, Jack W., barber Morgan’s barber shop, r 3060 e Doug

Bohannon, Jacob H., grocer, 640 n Water, r 420 Riverview

Bohr, Frank, teamster, bds 603 n Exposition ws

Bohr, Henry, Star billiard hall, r 131 s Pattie

Bohr, Peter, laborer, r 603 n Exposition ws

Boice, Frank, supt Wichita Sub Ry, r 1646 Minnie

Bolden, William W., wks W S stone works, bds 1005 n Wichita

Boles, Miss Carrie, drsmkr 139 n Main, r cor Hillside & Francis

Boles, Miss Cora, r cor Hillside and Francis

Boles, Miss Dana, teacher, r cor Hillside and Francis

Boles, Miss Dovie, waiter Occidental Hotel

Boles, George W., r cor Hillside and Francis

Boles, Miss Nellie, teacher, cor Hillside and Francis

Bolick, Mrs. Rebecca, r 940 s Water

Boling, Frank H., wks lithographing department Eagle

Bolt, Miss Fanny, bkpr H M Jones, grocer, rms 331 s Ellis

Bolte, Albert, stu Lewis academy, r 335 s Water

Bolte, Henry, retired furniture merchant, r 335 s Water

Boltjes, John, stone mason, r 1124 s Water

Boltwood, Robert, glass cutter Kansas Sash & Door Co., r same

Bond, William M., (Alex’der & Bond) rlest, r 1437 n Fairview

Bone, A. Lewis, teacher, r 429 Stephen

Bonnetti, Miss Carrie, stu Lewis Academy, r Fourth and Pine

Bonnetti, Charles, (Bonnetti & Porcassi) r 638 n Fourth

Bonnetti & Porcassi props Model Barber Studio, 226 e Doug

Bonjour, Miss Lucy, stu S B College, r Neuchatel, Kan

Bonnell, John R., carpenter 231 Main, r 249 w Morris

Bonnell, Miss Kate, teacher 1st ward, rms 419 s Lawrence

Bonner, Miss Mary, wks Dold Packing Co.

Bonney, Francis M., real estate, r 1421 Holyoke

Bon Ton Bakery, Nicholas Steffen, prop, 348 n Main

Boomer, Miss Maria, rms cor Maple and Park av

Boone, Charles J., star steam laundry, r 1401 s Main

Boone, Geo, clk 522 e Douglas, rms 201 s Fourth

Boone, W., student S B College, r Bedford, Kan

Boone, Willard H., atty rm 210 Sedgwick, rms 431 n Waco

Boonsteele, Miss Cora, student S B College, r Hadnona, Kan

Boord, Milton, bridge builder, bds 209 s Washington

Booth, James R., rlest, r 130 s Millwood ws

Booth, Jennie, r 602 n Water

Booth, Josiah F., grocer, r 130 s Millwood ws

Booth, Miss Lucy, student S B College, r Battle Creek, Mich.

Booth, Mrs. Lucy, teacher, bds 527 s Seneca ws

Bowder, Wm, laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Borcher, John, carp, r 1403 e Gilbert

Bordeaux, Willard H., bkpr, 213 s Main, bds ab 219 s Main

Borden, F. C., r 1422 s Fourth

Borgh, Chris, painter Viney Bros

Borland, Theodore V. Sr., carpenter, r 1504 n Lawrence

Borland, Theodore V. Jr., stu, r 1504 n Lawrence

Bormann, Charlie, laborer, r 1105 n Cleveland

Bormann, Henry, wks Kan Sash & Dr Co., r cor 10 & Cleveland

Borstner, George, shoemaker, r 1115 s Water

Borstner, Godfrey, shoemaker, r 1100 s Wichita

Bosley, Algielo A., stone mason, r 16th and Arkansas

Bosley, Mrs. Almira, residence 1136 Dayton, ws

Bosley Bosley & Speer, C H B, J F B and T E S, rlst rm 67 Zimmerly

Bosley, Chas H., (B B & Speer) r 1136 Dayton, ws

Bosley, James F., (B B & Speer) rms 1136 Dayton, ws

Bost, G. W., stu S B College, r Douglass, Kan

Bostick, Reuben L., rlst 208 Sedgwick, r 1014 s Lawrence

Boston Bakery, Zierorth & Clemens props, 823 w Douglas ws

Boston Shoeing Shop, Bloss & Dwyer props, 327 w Douglas

Boston Store, Wallenstein & Cohn props, dry goods 103, 105, 107, 109 e Douglas

Botkin, Rev. Jeremiah D., presiding elder M E ch, r Lucy n 22d

Botkin, Murray R., farmer, r 3617 n Emporia

Botkin, Owen D., contractor, r 3617 n Emporia

Botkin, Richard, r Lucy bet Twenty-second & Twenty-third

Botkin, Miss Rosa B., student, r 3617 n Emporia

Bott, Mrs. Anna, r 1113 s Emporia

Bott, Warrington, wks Schuyler Elc Lgt Co., r 1113 s Emporia

Bottjer, Fred, grain buyer, r 409 s Sherburn

Bottjer, Fred, with R W Eldridge & Co., r cor Lulu & Gilbert

Botts, Thomas B., laborer, r 441 Sherman

Bottomfield, Miss Grace, r ab 1102 w Douglas ws

Bottomfield, Henry S., bricklayer, r ab 1102 w Douglas ws

Bottomfield, Mrs. Mary, tailoress 313 e Douglas, rms Martinson block ws

Bottomfield, Miss Maud, student, r ab 1102 w Douglas ws

Bouffard, Ephraim, baker Santa Fe bakery, r 419 Orchard ws

Bourgette, Mr. A. M., r 216 n Topeka

Bourgette, Miss Ella, student S B College, r 216 n Topeka

Bourgette, James B., postal agt R I Ry, r 216 n Topeka

Bourgette, Evan, wks 117 n Market, bds City Hotel

Bowers, Buck, bronco rider, 147 n Waco, bds 232 n Water

Bowers, Mrs. Carry, r 113 e Waterman

Bowers, Ed S., operator W U T Co., r 1102 e Douglas

Bowers, Mrs. Fannie B., r 316 n Market

Bowers, Geo P., cabinet mkr Finlay Ross, r 113 e Waterman

Bowers, Miss Louisa, dom, r n Mead bet 19th and 20th

Bowers, Samuel A., wks Park & Reeves, rms 1908 n Wichita

Bowers, Walter E., lab, r 1304 s Mead

Bowie, Alexander, wks Dold Packing Co

Bowles, Miss Redie, student S B College, r Avilla, Kan

Bowlin, Willard B., painter, r ab 525 w Douglas ws

Bowerman, Adam, carp, r 3424 e Thirteenth

Bowman, Albert J., farmer, r 738 s Emporia

Bowman, Albert A., (Dininger & Bowman) r 456 n Main

Bowman, Benjamin F., New York Carriage Co., r 1215 Pattie

Bowman, Miss Clara, dau Benjamin F., r 1215 Pattie

Bowman, Eddy D., laborer, r 738 s Emporia

Bowman, E. W., carpenter, r 738 s Emporia

Bowman, Harry, r 1215 Pattie

Bowman, H. W., photographer 1014 e Douglas, r 220 Grove

Bowman, Joseph, bkpr Fourth Nat Bank, r 1524 Lorraine

Bowman, John F., stair builder Carson’s Pl’g Mill, r 135 s Ida

Bowman, Kennedy, laborer, r 235 n Fifth

Bowman, Miss Maud J., student, r 3331 e Twelfth

Bowman, R. B., cashier Con Tank Line Co., r 1304 e Oak

Bowman, Miss Rosa, r 135 Ida

Bowman, Samuel, bkpr Fourth Nat Bank, r 3331 e Twelfth

Bowman, Samuel, carpenter, bds West Side Hotel

Bowman, William H., telegrapher, r 738 s Emporia

Bowser, G. W., cashier Mass Mutual Life Ins Co., r 232 n Topeka

Boyce, Miss Jessie, stu S B College, r Conway Springs, Kan

Boyce, Miss M., stu S B College, r Dixon, Ill

Boyd, Abram, teamster, r 313 n Mead

Boyd, Alfred D., mechanic, ab 135 n Market

Boyd, Miss Alice E., art student, r 1715 n Fairview

Boyd, B. Y., phys ab 146 n Main, bds Hotel Metropole

Boyd, Charles, student Garfield

Boyd, Charles H., carp r n Mosley near Thirty-third

Boyd, Miss Ella, stu S B College, r Mexico, Mo

Boyd, Frank L., teacher, r Elizabeth s Wheeler ws

Boyd, George M., r 1715 n Fairview

Boyd, Mrs. Ida, r 253 n Wabash

Boyd, James M., rlest, r 449 n Market

Boyd, J. F., rlest, ab 205 n Main, bds 556 n Alice

Boyd, John, Hose Co. No. 1, 230 n Market

Boyd, John L., general inves loan brok, ab 201 n Main, r 1715 n Fairview

Boyd, John W., farmer, r Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Boyd, Julius M., hotel keeper, r n Fifth near Thirty-seventh

Boyd, Miss Mabel, student, rm 33 Smith & Skinner building

Boyd, Miss Mary, domestic at 223 n Emporia

Boyd, Miss Nora, student Garfield

Boyd, O. L., barber, bds 430 n Main

Boyd, Dr. Theodore F., dentist ab 113 e Doug, r 618 s Water

Boyd, William H., clk 220 e Doug, rms Grandolfo blk

Boyer, Harvey L., teamster Hydraulic Mills, rms 205 Laura

Boyer, J. H., tinner, bds Plow Works Hotel

Boyer, Miss Mamie, stu S B College, r Ft Scott, Kan

Boylan, Miss Julia, domestic 803 n Waco

Boyle, Clara V., r 1014 w Douglas, ws

Boyle, Daniel, sec foreman Mo Pac Ry, r 132 w Tenth

Boyle, David, retired, r 139 n Fourth

Boyle, John A., wks Ice Factory, r 1014 w Douglas, ws

Brack, Wm C., Southw’n Real Est Co., bds n Market nr Central

Bracken, Archibald, hides, 536 w Doug, ws, r 503 Hewitt, ws

Bracken, Chas H., student, r 503 Hewitt, ws

Bracken, J. C., stu S B College, r Gibson, Kan

Bracken, Will S., bkpr W Sash & Door Co., r 503 Hewitt, ws

Braden, Henry, laborer, r 906 n Wichita

Braden, Mrs. Mary, r 919 n Wichita

Braden, Robert, porter Carey Hotel, r 919 n Wichita

Bradford, Anusted, wks Eagle Cornice Wks, r 903 s Fourth

Bradford, William E., carpenter, r 639 n Ohio

Bradley, Edward S., wks 317 e Douglas, bds 316 e Williams

Bradshaw, George A., r 1237 s Lawrence

Bradshaw, J. F., r Hillsdale s of Franklin

Bradshaw, Miss Maggie, r 116 s Mosley

Bradshaw, Miss Mamie, r 116 s Mosley

Bradt, Gurdon E., clk Mo Pac frt depot, r 231 n Wichita

Brady, Miss Alice, dressmaking, rm No 1 611 e Douglas

Brady, Eugene, Ry employee, r 852 e Oak

Brady, Joseph, farmer, r 852 e Oak

Bragg, John, shoemaker, r 1745 Jackson

Brain, Edgar, printer Daily Journal, r 5034 s Main

Braitsch, C., shoemaker John Braitsch, r 534 n Riverview

Braitsch, John, boots & shoes, 120 e Doug, r 333 s Main

Braitsch, Roman, wks McComb Bros, r 527 s Topeka

Brander, Miss Isa, r 245 n Topeka

Brandom, Chas, r 213 n Hydraulic

Brandom, Harrison, phys, ab 408 e Doug, r 1810 s Fannie

Brandom, M. C., salesman J L D G Co., r 1810 s Fannie

Brandom, M. T., clk Johnson-Larimer, r 1810 Fannie

Brandom, Owen T., musician, r 1810 Fannie

Brandow, Miss Clara, r 308 s Market

Brandt, David S., clk Parlor Meat Market, r 532 Sherman

Branham, James A., stone cutter, r 512 Riverview

Brannen, Jerry, wks Dold Packing Co.

Brannan, Mathew, blacksmith, r 3700 n Fourth

Branstitter, Raper, watchmaker, 145 n main, r 1219 n Waco

Brant, Joseph, contracting carp, r 1015 s Water

Brant, Louis Johnson, laborer, r 223 s Fourth

Brasier, Andrew J., constable W P Mosley, r 131 Ida

Brasier, Frank, constable W P Mosley, r 936 s Lawrence

Brasier, Miss Maggie, r 131 Ida

Bratley, Miss Leoni, stu S B College, r ab 153 n Emporia

Bratley, Jessie H., student S B College, r ab 153 n Emporia

Bray, Miss Ella, rms No 9 ab 224 n Main

Bray, T. C., laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Bray, Mrs. Kate, r 313 s Fourth

Bray, Thomas E., farmer, r cor Water and 25th

Brayden, Miss May, laundress Occidental Hotel, r same

Breckenridge, Preston P., miller, r cor Delaware and Erie

Breece, Vincent, feed store man, r 413 s market

Breckon, Miss Lizzie E., dressmaker, r room 39, Fletcher

Breed, A. S., r 1625 Orange

Breed, J. F., laborer, r 1625 Orange

Breed, Sands N., laborer, r 1625 Orange

Breed, Sanford, laborer, r 1625 Orange

Breeden, Sanford, laborer, r n Fifth in blk 3200

Breese, Morris W., wks Wichita Sash & Door Co., r same

Breese, V. E., feed, flour, etc., 725 n Main, r s Market

Breitwieser, Henry, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Brelsord, Chas, wks Barney Daly, rms same

Breneman, Frederick, retired, bds 140 n Topeka

Brengle, Miss Jennie, domestic, 217 s Emporia

Brennan, Miss Maude, student S B College, r Peoria, Ill

Bressler, James N., wks Eagle Cornice Wks, r 212 n Waco

Brewer, A. A., bkpr R’l Spic Mill, r Lewis bet Topeka & Emporia

Brewer, Charles, farmer, r n Wabash near Thirty-fifth

Brewer, Daniel H., policeman, r 242 Pennsylvania

Brewer, Mrs. Eliza T., rms 1451 Park Place

Brewer, Milton, laborer, r 505 s Emporia

Brewer, Wm. N., engineer, w n Wabash near Thirty-fifth

Brewster, Geo C., veterinary 117 e Doug, r 413 n Millwood ws

Brice & Abrams, Benjamin W. Brice and Levi M Abrams, bdh 316 e William

Brice, Benjamin W., (Brice & Abrams) r 316 e William

Brice, Miss Fora, wks 316 e William, rms same

Brice, Mrs. Nettie, wks 316 e William, rms same

Bricker, Miss Mary, trimmer Mrs M. Klentz, r 431 s Lawrence

Briddell, Harry E., train disper, Mo Pc Ry, r 1066 n Water

Bridenbaugh & Rauch, w H Bridenbaugh, W H Rauch, attys rooms 5 and 7 ab 205 n Main

Bridenbaugh, William H., (B & Rauch) rms 516 s Water

Brindenstine, Abraham, stone mason, r 625 n Fifth

Brindenstine, Alson, student, r 625 n Fifth

Brindenstine, James M., clk Boston Store, r 625 n Fifth

Brindenstine, Lon, printer, r 625 n Fifth

Bridges, Miss Cora, student, r 732 s Elizabeth, ws

Bridges, Miss Flora, student, r 732 s Elizabeth, ws

Bridges, George W., brick mason, r rear 1201 Pattie

Bridges, James G., stone cutter, r 1201 Pattie

Bridges, James W., machinist, r 1201 Pattie

Bridges, John C., wks Elliott’s Plg Mill, r 732 s Elizabeth, ws

Bridges, Samuel A., machinist, r 1201 Pattie

Briggs, Andrew, r 1761 Arkansas

Briggs, Albert N., bds Hotel Metropole

Briggs, Miss Edith, stu Lewis Acad, r 1127 n Topeka

Briggs, Joseph H., compositor Daily Journal, r 321 n First

Briggs, Miss Lissa, r 329 n Emporia

Briggs, Milo H., r 224 n Fourth

Briggs, Russell, r 224 n Fourth

Briggs, Swain, r 1014 s Emporia

Bright, Charles A., clk room 38 Smith-Skinner bldg, rms 422 w Central

Bright, C. H., student Garfield, r Marion, Kan

Bright, Miss Ella, r 422 w Central

Bright, Henry, wks W O & C Co., bds 302 s Emporia

Bright, John G., loans, r 422 w Central

Bright, Leonard C., carpenter, bds 1146 Hendryx, ws

Bright, Miss Lottie, r 422 w Central

Bright, Miss Olive, r 422 w Central

Bright, Oscar, horseman, bds 2151 s Market

Bright, Peter, horseman, rms 1136 n Waco

Brill, Miss Annie, r cor Arkansas and Adeline

Brindley, John B., retired farmer, r 2230 w First, ws

Briner, C. J., wks Whittaker Pkg House, bds Exchange Hotel

Bringle, Albert, night watchman car shops, rms Burton House

Bringle, Miss Ida, rms Burton House

Brink, Mrs. V. H., r 336 n Topeka

Brinklow, Alfred, teamster Ross Bros, rms ab 115 n Topeka

Brinkman, William, wks Whittaker pkg house, bds Ex hotel

Brissey, William C., teamster, r 443 n Fifth

Bristow, George W., cashier Lom Mortg Co., r 1327 Vassar

Bristow, Irma R., stu Lewis Acad, r 1327 Vassar

Bristow, Percy C., student, r 1327 Vassar

Bristow, Walter S., r 1327 Vassar

Britell, John T., wks Mo Pac Ry, r 514 n Wichita

Britten, Lester, wks car shops, bds 3517 n Fourth

Britenfield, Miss Ada May, stu, r 939 Piatt

Britenfield, Columbus, r 1914 e Park

Britenfield, Miss Ella, r 939 Piatt

Britenfield, Lewis, retired, r 939 Piatt

Britenfield, Miss Lulu M., r 939 Piatt

Britenfield, Walter T., laborer, r 939 Piatt

Brittingham, F. M., photog, 207 s Main, bds 201 s Fourth

Brittingham’s Gallery, T A Watkins, prop, ab 112 e Douglas

Britton, Dexter, waiter St Lawrence, bds same

Britton, Martin T., wks Sash and Door fac, r 807 e Gilbert

Broadway, Alva C., clk 528 e Douglas, r 617 e Oak

Broadey, W. W., laborer, r bet 17th and 18th Chisholm cr

Brock, Miss Florence, domestic 401 n Topeka

Broderick, Jack, harn mkr, bds 302 n Market

Broderick, John D., butcher 223 s Main, bds 302 n Market

Broderick, J. P. (P J Thistlewood), r 923 n Market

Bromwell, J. C., student S B College, r Antelope, Kan

Brook, Miss Addie J., teacher, 1023 n Emporia

Brook, F. S., r 1021 n Emporia

Brook, Thomas J., contracting carpenter, r 1023 n Emporia

Brooks, Miss Amy L., wks box factory, r 123 s Seneca ws

Brooks, Chas H., (Smyth B & Coffin) r 354 Indiana

Brooks, Frank E., wks box factory, r 123 s Seneca ws

Brooks, Homer E., physician, off and r 123 s Seneca ws

Brooks, Mrs. M. H., r 616 n Washington

Brophy, J., bds Lindell Hotel

Brose, Joseph W., farmer, r e of Hydraulic s of Franklin

Brose, Fred, teamster, rms 1823 s Hydraulic

Brothers Academy, campus bet McCormic and Irving ws

Browder, William, teacher, r ab 224 n Main rm 6

Brown, A., wks Cracker Co., r 428 n Mead

Brown, Alfred, (Brown & Kerbaugh) r 428 n Main

Brown, Alexis, clerks 1103 w Doug, ws, r 626 s Martinson, ws

Brown, Andrew B., painter, r 319 s Pattie

Brown, Mrs. Ann, r 221 s Fourth

Brown, Miss Annie, r 121 s Mead

Brown, Asbury, bricklayer, r 213 n Fern, ws

Brown, Byron K., jewelry, 217 e Douglas, r 139 n Lawrence

Brown, Carl C., clerk 110 w Douglas, rms 514 n Wichita

Brown, Miss Carrie, r 441 n Market

Brown, Miss Carrie M., laundry woman, r 538 n Wichita

Brown, Cearles L., student, r 1125 s Millwood, ws

Brown, Miss Clara I., r 903 s Emporia

Brown, David M., attorney at 256 n Main, r 929 n Market

Brown, Edgar T., r 1904 Arkansas

Brown, Miss Edith, stu S B College, r Mulvane, Kan

Brown, Edward H., prop Acme Print’g House, r 4717 e Kellogg

Brown, Eli W., carp, Gribi & Stillhamer, r 311 s Sycamore, ws

Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth M., r 329 s Lawrence

Brown, Miss Ella, student, r 430 n Main

Brown, Frank, plasterer, r 534 s Market

Brown, Frank A., student, r 205 s Exposition, ws

Brown, Frank C., carpenter, r 326 n Mead

Brown, Fred, laborer, r 414 s Emporia

Brown, Fred A., stone cutter, r 936 n Waco

Brown, Geo W., printer ab 317 e Douglas, rms 311 e Douglas

Brown, Gilbert M., butcher, r 1326 e Douglas

Brown, Harry, waiter 112 w Douglas, r 313 e Second

Brown, Herbert R., carpenter, bds 1006 w Douglas, ws

Brown, Ira, gardener, r cor McPherson and Lawrence

Brown, James, teamster, r 1548 s Washington

Brown, Mrs. James G., boardinghouse 238 n Market

Brown, James H., r 1326 e Douglas

Brown, James R., reg deeds, r 437 Campbell, ws

Brown, James W., clk 1103 w Douglas, ws, r 626 s Martinson, ws

Brown, J. Henry, speculator, r 4717 e Kellogg

Brown, J. H., meat market 906 e Douglas, r same

Brown, Miss Jennie, 618 e William

Brown, John C., carpenter, r near 3700 n Emporia

Brown, John C., carpenter, rms 508 s Topeka

Brown, John F., farmer, r 125 s Millwood, ws

Brown, Joseph L., r 329 s Lawrence

Brown, Miss Kate E., teacher Lewis Acad, r 243 n New York

Brown, Miss Katie, cook W C T U, r same

Brown, Miss Katie C., dressmaker, r 936 n Waco

Brown & Kerbaugh, Alfred Brown and William Kerbaugh, hand made candy, 428 n Main

Brown, Miss Ladowskey, r 1322 s Mead

Brown, Mrs. L. A., r 1044 n Emporia

Brown, Louis A., postal clerk Frisco Line, r 1044 n Emporia

Brown, Lewis D., teacher, rms 140 n Topeka

Brown, Lloyd D., salesman 106 e Doug, r 1024 n Washington

Brown, Louis, student, r 430 n Main

Brown, Miss Lulu, stu St Alloysius, r 626 s Martinson, ws

Brown, Miss M. G., r 441 n Market

Brown, Miss Mamie G., r 903 s Emporia

Brown, Miss Mary M., music teacher, r 329 s Lawrence

Brown, Olney Othnile, speculator, r 526 n Waco

Brown, Otto, student, r 936 n Waco

Brown, Paul, carrier Daily Eagle, r 329 s Lawrence

Brown, Robert, Adams Express Co., bds 218 s Topeka

Brown, Robert B., laborer, r 230 s Lawrence

Brown, R. H., asst city engineer, r 251 n Wabash

Brown, Silas, carrier Daily Eagle, r 329 s Lawrence

Brown, Stephen R., coal dlr 124 n Exposition, r 217 n Fern

Brown, Susan, r 139 n Water

Brown, Theodore F., under sheriff, r 630 w Central

Brown, Thomas C., clk 138 n Main, rms 300 n Main

Brown, Victor W., grocer 1103 w Doug, r 626 s Martinson

Brown, William, servant Manhattan hotel, r 221 s Fourth

Brown, William F., brickmason, r 534 s Market

Brown, William F., bricklayer, bds 302 n Market

Brown, W. H., gardener, r cor McPherson and Lawrence

Brown, William H., com traveler, r 1036 Rogers

Brown, William H., drayman, r 936 n Waco

Brown, William J. (Aldrich & Brown) r 441 n Market

Brown, William P., r 1655 s Mead

Brown, W. S., prop Exchange liv stable, bds Doug Av House

Brown, W. W., cashier Adams Express Co., rms Gandolfo blk

Brownwell, Albion S., Hose Co No 1, r 230 n Market

Browning, King & Co., represented by James Pye, rm 9 Gandolfo block

Brownson, Mrs. Harriet, r 228 n Topeka

Brownson, J. M., r 228 n Topeka

Brownson, Miss Lettie, r 228 n Topeka

Brownson, S. S., student S B College

Brownwell, J. G., stu S B College, rms 408 s Emporia

Brubacher, Jos A. (Wilson & Brubacher) rms 817 n Lawrence

Brubaker, Mrs. B., r 1206 e Fifteenth

Brubaker, William, pressman, r 1206 e Fifteenth

Bruce, Alexander, wks Riverside Ry, rms at car barn

Bruce, Alfred, clk Monarch Drug Store, r Peck sta

Bruce, M. H., Ex Co Supt schools, r 826 e Central

Bruce, John H., phys and surg rooms 1, 2 & 3 ab 150 n Main, r 455 n Waco

Bruch, Miss Clara A., stu Garfield, r La Cross, Kan

Bruederli, Miss Lizzie, domestic 121 s Water

Bruggeman, Adolph G., tailor 214 n Main, r 345 n Market

Bruggeman, Miss Carrie, stu Lewis Acad

Bruhn, Anton (Tony), barber, r 1001 s Wichita

Bruhn, Fred, hose house No 2, r 1001 s Wichita

Brumage, Benjamin R., stone mason, r 720 e Tenth

Brumage, Elmur L., laborer, r 720 e Tenth

Brumbaugh, Albert J., clk Exchange Hotel

Brumbaugh, Miss Ardella, stu S B College, r Towanda, Kan

Brumma, Miss Eda, domestic 112 e Morris

Brumbfield, Thomas Jordan, sol Kan Fruit Co, r 527 w 3d

Brumme, August, laborer, r W bet Maple and Douglas

Brumer, John, wks Dold Packing Co

Brummer, Otto, coachman W B Hendryx

Brummet, Wm, baker, r 443 n Main

Brumett, John W., laborer, bds 137 Laura

Bruner, Miss Daisy, clk Innes & Ross, r 427 w Ninth

Bruner, Geo C., W Mercantile Co., r 427 w Ninth

Bruner, Mrs. Lizzie, r 427 w Ninth

Bruner, Miss Lula, teacher public schools, r 427 w Ninth

Brunner, Ed, with The Fashion, r w Nineteenth

Brunson, Lafayette L., painter, bds Fairview Hotel, ws

Bryan, C. Z., (Bryan Fruit Co) r 324 n Water

Bryan, Mrs. Delila, wks Sedgwick blk, rms 329 Sedgwick

Bryan, Mrs. E. O., student Garfield

Bryan Fruit Co., M J Bryan, C Z Bryan, U T Bryan, whol fruit and produce, 239 n Main

Bryan, Mrs. Margaret, music teacher, r 1612 Guy

Bryan, M. J., (Bryan Fruit Co), r 324 n Water

Bryan, Mrs. Nancy, r 324 n Water

Bryan, Phillip, janitor Sdg bldg, rms 329 Sedgwick

Bryan, Thomas F., prop Yankee dairy, r Yankee dairy

Bryan, U. T., (Brian Fruit Co), r 324 n Water

Bryant, Alf, head cook Occidental hotel, r 420 n Wichita

Bryant, Miss Gertrude, r n Mead near Thirty-third

Bryant, Vilas E., car builder, r n Mead near Thirty-third

Bryson, Miss Ivanona M., teacher West Wichita

Bryson, Jack, coachman J O Davidson

Buch, Aaron, bookbinder, ab 338 n Main, rms 6 and 7 same

Bucher, Albert, liveryman 628 n Main

Buck, Allen H., carp cor Everett and Munnell ws

Buck, Miss Emma, dressmaker, r 712 n Main

Buck, Henry C., r 3124 e Central

Buck, Miss J. A. E., r 357 n Fourth

Buck, Mrs. Mary F., r 610 s Water

Buck, Miss Orpha H., student, r 3124 e Central

Buck, William, wks Kansas Furniture Co

Buck, William, clk, bds 148 n Mosley

Buckeridge, Alfred T., mnfr pumps, cor 1st and 4th, r 1543 n Fairview

Buckley, Fred, prop Eagle Cornice Wks, r 523 s Main

Buckner, George O. M., real estate and loans, r 716 e Central

Buckner, Mrs. Jane, r 224 s Poplar

Buckner, Miss Roberta, r 224 s Poplar

Buckner, Thomas A., cash New York Life Ins Co, bds Carey

Buckner, William T., probate judge, r 708 e Central

Burkwalter, Dr. Oliver, Wichita Dental Inst, r 1106 Larimer

Budd, Henry L., with A Cannon & Co., r 312 n New York

Budd, Oliver H., clerk, bds 1200 Mosley

Buerhaus, Chas J., ship clk Corner & Far’m, rms 129 Lawrence

Buffard, L., cash boy Boston Store, r 419 s Orchard, ws

Buffington, Gainer P., railroad conductor, r 1003 e Second

Buffington, Miss Maud, stu Lewis Academy, r 1003 e Second

Buffington, M. E., sten Davidson Inv Co., bds 414 w Central

Buffington, William, coachman J R Mead

Buffington, William S., railroad employee, r 1003 e Second

Buford, Miss Albirdie, r 417 n Fifth

Buford, Henry, hod carrier, r 241 n Fifth

Bugbee, O., grocer 1147 s Lawrence, r 1313 s Emporia

Buhr, John W., laborer, r 724 n Ohio

Buhr, Miss Lucinda, r 724 n Ohio

Buhr, Mat, drives ex wagon, r 342 n First

Buhrlage, John W., carpenter, r 1114 Hendryx, ws

Builders’ Exchange, W P Stem pres, R C Stewart sec & treas, room 3, Israel & Myers block

Buker, Alpha, prop Woods stable, r 607 n Wichita

Bukofzer, Samuel, grocer 827 w Douglas ws, r ab same

Bulla, L. Frank, foreman cement, r 418 w Central

Bullard, Mrs. B. M., r 228 n Topeka

Bullen, Geo, stu S B College, r Beloit, Kan

Bullinger, Chas A., student, r 138 n Larimer

Bullinger, Miss Ella S., student, r 1138 n Larimer

Bullinger, Freeman O., farmer, r 1138 n Larimer

Bullinger, H., farmer, w Little River n Adeline

Bullinger, James E., pho 535 w Douglas, r 320 s Exposition, ws

Bullinger, John M., farmer, r 1138 n Larimer

Bullinger, William A., farmer, r 1138 n Larimer

Bullock, David R., (Crawford, Bullock & Co) rms 323 n Emporia

Bulwer, Chris, contr brick work, r 316 n Wichita, ws

Bumgardner, Herman, interpreter and nurse ab 254 n Main

Bumgardner, J., stu S B College, r St Clairville, O

Bumholdt, August, wks Dold Packing Co, r Mead and 19th

Bumholdt, Charles, wks Dold Packing Co, r Mead and 19th

Bumholdt, John, wks Dold Packing Co, r Mead and 19th

Bumholdt, Wm, wks Dold Packing Co, r Mead and 19th

Bundy, Mrs. Ida, shirt folder Kan Stm Ldry, r 619 n Wichita

Bunker, Mark, student S B College

Bunnell & Eno Inv Co, W S Eno, pres, Chas N Frost, sec’y, L B Bunnell, v-pres and treas, loans and securities, 126 e First

Bunnell, Luther B., v-pres and treas Bunnell & Eno Inv Co, r 1306 n Lawrence

Bunnell & Morehouse, L B Bunnell and Chas H Morehouse, real estate, 126 e First

Bunnell, Isaac U., bkpr Bunnell & Eno, r 1306 n Lawrence

Bunnell & Roys, block 227 and 229 e Douglas

Bunneman, William, stone cutter, rms 726 n Market

Bupp, Irvin, foreman W & W R R, r 835 s Fourth

Bupp, Mrs. James L., r 943 s Fourth

Bupp, John H., painter, r 943 s Fourth

Burbridge, James H., detective, bds 302 n Market

Burd, Miss Jane, teacher, r 1014 n Water

Burd, Joseph C., conductor Rock Island R R, r 1014 n Water

Burd, Miss Mary, dau Joseph C. Burd, r 1014 n Water

Burge, Joseph, carp, r Whitney, ws

Burgess, Geo L., shoemaker 577 w Douglas, ws, r same

Burgess, J. A., carriage trimr M A McKenzie, bds 902 e Doug

Burke, Miss Clyde, r 1902 s Wichita

Burke, Edmond W., student, r 508 s Water

Burke, R. E., r 3441 n Fifth

Burke, William, tinner, wks D J Chatfield, r 508 s Water

Burkholder, Ed, wks Wes Elec Con Co, bds 148 n Wichita

Burkholder, John E., electrician, bds 138 n Wichita

Burley, John E., carp, r Columbia near Huron

Burline, Miss Mary, cashier Dorsey’s groc, bds 1031 n Topeka

Burmester, Adolphus, laborer, bds 116 n Water

Burnaugh, William F., wks Eagle Bindery, r 504 w Fifteenth

Burnett, Elmer J., carp, r 348 n Lawrence

Burnett, Joseph G., lab, r 1054 n Fifth

Burnett, Roland, farmer, r 1054 n Fifth

Burnett, Roland, Jr., lab, r 1054 n Fifth

Burnett, Samuel E., lab, r 1054 n Fifth

Burns, Amos, atty ab 144 n Main, r cor Frisco and Dickens

Burns, C. I., porter W & W Ry, rooms 522 e Douglas

Burns, George H., Wichita Mercantile Co., r 217 s Market

Burns, George, canvasser, r 1147 s Laura

Burns, James W., teamster, r 1147 s Laura

Burns, John Luther, teacher, cor Frisco and Dickson

Burns, Martin, r 102 n Mosley

Burns, Nathan, wks Santa Fe Ry office, bds 251 n Market

Burns, Robert, wks Dold Packing Co.

Burns, Miss Lalla R., r cor Frisco and Dickens

Burnside, Sidney S.., gasoline stove sup, 305 e Douglas

Burr, Miss Anna G., stu High school, r 133 s Hydraulic

Burr, Arthur G., grocer 1338 e Douglas, r 133 s Hydraulic

Burr, Miss Jennie B., r 133 s Hydraulic

Burr, Miss Lucy M., r 133 s Hydraulic

Burrell, James P., com salesman, r 442 Riverview

Burris, Mrs. Martha, r 403 n Market

Burris, Mrs. Salome, bdgh, r 3445 n Fourth

Burris, Miss Susie, r 3445 n Fourth

Burroughs, Miss Nell, domestic S S Boaz 413 s Water

Burroughs, Reuben, veterinary surg 115 n Water, r same

Burrow, S., student S B College, r Chanute, Kan

Burrows, A Will, (B & Butler) r flat 4, 219 s Main

Burrows & Butler, A Will Burrows & Hobert R Butler, dlrs wall paper and paints, 213 s Main

Burrows, Chas E., Capt. police, r 1153 University ws

Burrows, Miss Ella L., bkpr Sedg Lo’n Co, r 1153 University ws

Burrows, Miss Maud E., stu, r 1153 University ws

Bursell, Clarence, r 1145 av C

Bursell, Erastus, stone mason, r 1145 av C

Bursell, Miss Mattie, r 1145 av C

Burson, Curtis, student, r 1058 n Lawrence

Burson, Miss Gracie E., stu Lewis Acad, r 303 Riverview

Burson, Harvey H., speculator, r 303 Riverview

Burson, Harvey W., Jr., student, r 303 Riverview

Burster, Henry, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 319 n Water

Burt, Frank S., sec & treas W T & M Service, r 1333 s Emporia

Burt, Jesse, retired, r 1333 s Emporia

Burtch, Celinda, dressmkr, r 123 Laura

Burton, Mrs. Charles, rm 1703 Lulu

Burton Coal & Fuel Co., Rees C Vidler & Bro., props, rm 407 Sedgwick

Burton, Ezra A., foreman Burton Car Wks, r n Fourth nr 36th

Burton House, 628 Karl av; A B Chestnut, prop

Burton, James W., weighmaster L C Jackson, r 330 s Mosley

Burton, John M., cashier Burton Car Works, r Allerton

Burton M E Church, 6726 e Karl, Rev. O. P. Light, pastor

Burton Presbyterian Ch, Fifth nr 33d, Rev. Robertson, pastor

Burton School, cor Karl and Emporia

Burton Stock Car Co., cor n Washington and Karl av, John T. Chamberlain, general superintendent

Burton, W. F., physician, r 423 n Washington

Burwell, A. C., atty ab 134 n Main, r 607 n Lawrence

Busby, Charles L., clerk, r 1131 n Lewellen

Busby, Miss Grace, rms 204 n Emporia

Busby,John P., carpenter, r 1131 n Lewellen

Busby, Miss Maud, student, r 1131 n Lewellen

Busby, William, brick moulder, r Locke near Second, ws

Busch, John B., (Busch & Grover) r 329 n Market

Busch & Grover, John B. Busch and L. Grover, props Kansas Meat Market, 322 n Main

Busch & Grover’s Slaughter Houses, Big River nr Moore, ws

Busenbark, Mrs. A. P., r 1023 n Fifth

Busenbark, Miss Emma, stenographer, r 619 s Water

Busenbark, John, (Cooper & B) r 619 s Water

Bush, A. T., stock dealer, r 805 n Lawrence

Bush, Geo W., stock dealer, bds 805 n Lawrence

Bush, Wm F., carp, r 344 Matthewson

Bushell, David, engineer, rms 313 e William

Buss, A. J., marble cutter, r 312 Indiana

Bussell, Erastus S., mason, r 1145 Ave C

Bussey, James W., teamster, r 615 n Ohio

Butcher, Thos W., stu Garfield, r South Haven, Kan

Butler, Miss Alice M., stu Lewis Acad, r 1341 n Wichita

Butler, Arthur, laborer, r 209 s Washington

Butler, Berry, foundryman, r 632 s Fourth

Butler, Edgar W., r Hillside s of Franklin

Butler, Eugene H., carpenter, r 217 s Chautauqua

Butler, E. W., at 116 s Fourth, r 829 s Topeka

Butler, Frank S., wks 116 s Fourth, r 829 s Topeka

Butler, Geo, carp, r Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Butler, Geo W., wks 116 s Fourth, r 829 s Topeka

Butler, Hobert R., (Burrows & B) r 1341 n Wichita

Butler, Miss Jessie, bds 3719 n Fourth

Butler, James, wks Dold Packing Co., r 1827 n Fifth

Butler, J. H., r Hillside s Franklin

Butler, Johnson, gardener, r sw cor Harry & Waco

Butler, Miss Lottie, dau S Geo Butler, r 829 s Topeka

Butler, Miss Maggie, r 226 n Water

Butler, Mrs. Mary, boarding house 226 n Water

Butler, Miss May, dau S Geo Butler, r 829 s Topeka

Butler, Miss Libbie, r 1341 n Wichita

Butler, S. Geo, livery 116 s Fourth, r 829 s Topeka

Butler, William, civil engineer with J O Mulvey, r 1220 s 4th

Butner, Coleman B., section foreman, R I Ry, r 219 n Mead

Butner, Vinda, wks Dold Packing Co.

Butterfield & Co., Dr. B. E. Butterfield & J. L. Davis, druggists, 128 w Douglas

Butterfield, Benj E. (Butterfield & Kelker) rms 268 n Main

Butterfield & Kelker, B. E. Butterfield, D. N. Kelker, drgs, 258 n Main

Butterfield, Wm A., laborer, r n Fourth near Thirty-seventh

Butts, Mrs. Isabella, boarding house, 328 n Water

Butts, John, wks Clair Dining Hall, r 328 n Water

Butts, W. F., wks J. E. Flowers, bds 343 n Main

Buzzard, John W., carpenter, r 904 Central

Byers, William H., (Peerless Stove Co) bds 720 Hinton

Byrne, Alonzo, wks City Plumbing Co, 306 s Mosley

Byrne, John M., salesman J A Wallace, r 1432 s Mosley

Bywater, John, livery, r 723 s Main

C

Cady, W. S., attorney, bds 411 e Douglas

Cagle, Miss Rhoda, waiter Hotel Richland

Cahill, Miss Mona, r 158 n Mosley

Cain, Amos M., wks Forest City Coal Co., r 138 n Wichita

Cain, Dawson B., plasterer, r 813 Eagle

Cain, Harvey M., r 138 n Wichita

Cain, Harry V., deliverer Forest City Coal Co., r 138 n Wichita

Cain, Mrs. Julia F., rms ab 219 e Douglas

Cain, Miss Laura, saleslady New York Store, r 1205 e First

Cain, Mrs. Lillia R., boarding house keeper 231 s Water

Cain, Miss Mollie, clk 139 n Main, r 1205 e First

Cain, Thomas A., student, r 409 n Waco

Cain, Thomas A., painter, r 1214 n Waco

Cairns, James, (W A Polk & Co.) r 1110 n Bitting

Calbick, Wesley, with Houck & Thomas, r 1211 n Market

Calder, William, mason, r 600 w Central

Caldwell, Mrs. Barbra J., Christian scientist, r 120 w William

Caldwell, Charles S., ins rm 5 ab 130 n Main, r 335 n Topeka

Caldwell & Fellows, C S C & J W Fellows, ins, 130 n Main

Caldwell, Miss Gail, r 335 n Topeka

Caldwell, Miss Hanna, stenog Eq T & I Co., r 424 w Elm

Caldwell, J. Douglas, r 851 e Third

Caldwell, John J., fireman Hose Co No 1, r 424 w Elm

Caldwell, John S., wks Chicago Lum Co., r 339 n Fifth

Caldwell, Johnathan E., r 3005 e Douglas

Caldwell, Miss Mary, student, r 3005 e Douglas

Caldwell, Mrs. Mary S., r 424 w Elm

Caldwell, Miss Maud, r cor Lincoln and C

Caldwell, Mrs. Nancy, r 513 s Market

Caldwell, Miss Nina, r 3005 e Douglas

Caldwell, Miss Sadie, stu High school, r 120 w William

Caldwell, Mrs. W. D., r 420 n Seneca, ws

Caldwell, William A., abstracter, r 314 n Wabash

Caldwell, William L., carpenter, r 440 n Mead

Cale, David P., carpenter, r 941 e Gilbert

Cale, J. C., carpenter, r 1202 s Washington

Cale, J. L., with Soliday Bros & Lamphere, r 606 s Lawrence

California Prsrvng Co., J A Chapman man agt ab 211 n Main

Calhoun, Geo M., eng Crystal Ice Co., r 617 s Emporia

Calkins, Horace F., stone mason, r 921 n Lawrence

Call, Chas J., Steam Pipe Co., r 1050 n Mosley

Callahan, Emmett, (Musseller & Callahan) rms 237 n Market

Callahan, Henry C., hack driver G A Foye, bds Richland Hotel

Callahan, Miss Mary, domestic Sedgwick House

Callanan, Ed, inspt meats Dold Pac Co., bds Union Hotel

Callaway, Chas F., r 705 s Main

Callaway, Miss Lena T., clk New York Store, r 705 s Main

Callaway, Miss Lillie F., clk New York Store, r 705 s Main

Callaway, Mack M., trader 328 w Douglas, r 539 n Main

Callaway, Malcolm M., stock dlr, r 705 s Main

Callaway, Miss Mary E., clk Boston Store, r 705 s Main

Calvert, Alexander B., r 537 s Topeka

Calvin, Miss Cora, stu Garfield, r Johnson City, Tenn.

Calvin, Miss Cora, domestic 625 s Robert, ws

Calyer, James K., laborer, r Tracy and e Central

Cameron, Mrs. S. C., r 603 s Water

Cameron, Miss E. J., saleslady White House, r 603 s Water

Camien, Henry T., tailor 117 n Market, r 1139 n Jackson

Camp, Lorin W., surveyor, r 340 s Ellis

Camp, Oscar, barber Morgan’s Barber Shop, r 611 n Mead

Campbell, Mrs. Abigail, r 429 Stephen

Campbell, Alex, wks Dold Pkg House, r 1904 n Washington

Campbell, A. D., pres St. Louis Pro Gro Co., r 302 s Lawrence

Campbell, Burton H., capitalist, r Riverside cor Beal

Campbell, Charles B., street commissioner, r 805 Maple, ws

Campbell, Chas E., bkpr Dold packing Co., r 1720 Fairview

Campbell, Miss Clyde, student, r 908 e Central

Campbell, C. P., farmer, r cor Levy and Av D

Campbell, C. W., wks Tripham’er Br’k Wks, r cor Levy & Av D

Campbell, C. V., laborer, r 1328 e Thirteenth

Campbell, Davis, r cor Andrews and Buffum

Campbell & Dyer, W. P. Campbell J L Dyer attys, ab 134 n Main

Campbell, Miss Edith A., stu Garfield, r Conway Springs, Kan

Campbell, Edward, r 1111 s Water

Campbell, Miss Ellen, dau Chas E. Campbell, r 1720 Fairview

Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 418 s Lawrence

Campbell, F. Joseph, r cor Maple and Palmerston ws

Campbell, Frank, wks Trip Hammer Brick Wks, rms same

Campbell, Frank A., farmer, r 429 Stephen

Campbell, Fred, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Campbell, Fred, wks car shops, bds n Mead near Thirty-third

Campbell, George A., laborer, r 323 s Emporia

Campbell, Mrs. George A., laundress, r 323 s Emporia

Campbell, George D., driver Pac Ex Co., r 139 n Water

Campbell, George E & Co., George E. Campbell, David H. Baldridge insurance, ab 228 n Main

Campbell, George E., (Geo E Campbell & Co) r 350 n Topeka

Campbell, George K., brick maker, r 1633 Strong

Campbell, Harvey B., carpenter, r 1758 s Mosley

Campbell, Isaac K., wagon mkr 711 w Doug, r 219 n Vine, ws

Campbell, Isaac P., (Sankey, C & Amidon) r 444 n Waco

Campbell, James O., wks Trip Hammer Brick Co., r cor Levy and avenue D

Campbell, James O., laborer, r Harry

Campbell, James P., farmer, r 1612 Guy

Campbell, Mrs. J., r 355 Indiana

Campbell, J., wks W W Cloth Co., rms Martinson & Merton, ws

Campbell, J. C., student Garfield

Campbell, Miss Jennie, dau C. P. Campbell, r cor Levy & av D

Campbell, J. E., student Southwestern Business College

Campbell, Miss Jetta G., stu Lewis Acad, r 1227 n Emporia

Campbell, John, wks Trip Ham Br Wks, rms same

Campbell, John E., bkpr 110 n Topeka, r 1502 Park Pl

Campbell, John F., farmer, r 429 Stephen

Campbell, John N., contr, r 908 e Central

Campbell, J. S., real estate, r 1407 n Ohio

Campbell, J. T. & Co., whol tobacco and cigars, 110 n Topeka

Campbell, John T., (Campbell, J. T. & Co.) r 1502 Park Pl

Campbell, Miss Katie, student Garfield

Campbell, Mrs. Margaret, r 1111 s Water

Campbell, Mrs. M. B., shirt maker, rm 35 ab 143 n Market

Campbell, M. C., stock dealer, r 1227 n Emporia

Campbell, Miss Maude, stu Lewis Acad, r 805 Maple, ws

Campbell, Miss Minnie, dan C P Campbell, r cor Levy & Av D

Campbell, Mollie, domestic 332 n Seneca, ws

Campbell, Miss Nannie E., student Garfield

Campbell, Oliver P., wks Mo Pac Ry, r 1011 n Wichita

Campbell, Robert, wks Trip Ham brick yard, r cor Levy & Av D

Campbell, Scott K., farmer, r 1612 Guy

Campbell, S. E., clerk, r 231 s Pattie

Campbell, Sherman, laborer, 1407 n Ohio

Campbell, Miss Susie B., student Garfield

Campbell, Thomas, wks Trip Hammer Brick Works, rms same

Campbell, Thomas J., farmer, r 341 n Walnut, ws

Campbell, W. Davis, laborer, r 1111 s Water

Campbell, William, stock dealer, r cor Andrews and Buffum

Campbell, William G., carriage maker, r 1612 Guy

Campbell, William L., farmer, r 1612 Guy

Campbell, Wm, wks Trip Hammer Brick Works, rms same

Campbell, Wm P., (Campbell & Dyer) attorney, r Maple and Palmerston, ws

Canady, James, wks Dold Pkg Co., r 1021 n Wichita

Candy Kitchen, R A Spears, prop, 242 n Main

Cann, Fred, grocer, r 429 e Lewis

Cann, William, grocer, 425 e Douglas, r 417 e Lewis

Cannegie, William, St Fe Ry yardman, r 147 s Washington

Cannon, A., (A Cannon & Co.) r 312 n New York

Cannon, A & Co., A C & J J Hunter, whl com mer 211 n Water

Cannon, John J., fruits and confec Woman’s Ex, bds same

Canody, Jas A., wks City Brickyard, r 1930 Ellis

Cantril, John S., carpenter, r 653 s Fannie

Cappeller, George, stone cutter, rms 345 n Market

Cardel, Miss Kate, student S B College

Cardwell, Columbus F., clk A J Farmer, r 810 w Texas, ws

Carew, Miss Kesiah, domestic at 1211 n Lawrence

Carey Barber Shop, Hotel Carey, Jacob Sherman prop

Carey Block, cor Fourth and Douglas, J B Carey prop

Carey, Charles W., (O B Stocker & Co) bds Hotel Carey

Carey, C. N., lumber 1206 e Douglas, bds Hotel Carey

Carey, John B., capitalist, r Hotel Carey

Carey, J. T., (Carey Lumber Co.) r 434 n Fourth

Carey, Lewis A., engineer, r 227 n Walnut, ws

Carey-Lombard Lumber Co., A C Lombard pres, W P Carey v pres & man, L D Skinner sec & trs, off 1206 e Douglas

Carey, W. P., (Carey Lumber Co.) bds Carey Hotel

Carey Lumber Co., W P Carey & J T Carey props, off 1206 e Douglas

Carl, C. H., rlest, about 205 n Main, r 556 n Alice

Carl, Mrs. E. D., r 528 n Wabash

Carl, John, waiter Hotel Carey, bds 401 s Fifth

Carlisle & Turk, W. K. Carlisle, R. S. Turk, attys rm 500 & 501 Sedgwick

Carlisle, W. K., (Carlisle & Turk) r 1215 n Emporia

Carlson, Joe, laborer, rms Oklahoma House

Carlson, Peter, laborer, rms Oklahoma House

Carlton, Billings P., w m w Doug scales, res 630 s Millwood, ws

Carlton, Miss Carrie A., r 630 s Millwood, ws

Carlton, Chas E., fore Kan S Bed Co., r 630 s Millwood, ws

Carlton, E. D., (Wagner & Carlton) grocers, r 1135 n Fourth

Carlton, F. E., student S B College, r Paris, Mo

Carlton, F. I., r 1135 n Fourth

Carlton, Lynn F., wks Kan Mat Factory, r 630 s Millwood, ws

Carlton, R. P., bkpr, r 1135 n Fourth

Carlton, Samuel D., tinner, rms ab 219 e Douglas

Carlmichael, Miss Alice B., r 705 s Ellis

Carmichael, Harden, Sr., gardener, r 910 s Fannie

Carmichael, Harden, Jr., farmer, r 910 s Fannie

Carmichael, John R., restaurant 919 e Douglas

Carmichael, John R., teamster, r 313 n Mosley

Carmichael, Solomon E., (Crow Wm & Co.) r 705 s Ellis

Carmichael, Solomon E., Jr., drives express, r 737 s Lulu

Carmichael, Thomas, teamster, r 1013 s Hydraulic

Carnahan, George, city porter, r s Main

Carnegie, Wm, car rep Santa Fe yds, r 147 s Washington

Carney, John L. G., deputy city clk, r 225 s Oak ws

Carney, Samuel, bds 537 s Mosley

Carney, Willard D., grocer 900 e Douglas, r same

Cornell, W. J., moulder, bds Sweet Home hotel

Caroll, Miss Letitia A., student, r 537 s Mosley

Carson, Adolph, brickmoulder, r cor Tillman & Brindley, ws

Carothers, Howard, carp, r 326 s Topeka

Carothers, John, carp, r 326 s Topeka

Carothers, William A., clk 106 w Douglas, r 326 s Topeka

Carpenter, Albert T., atty 220 n Main, r 821 n Lawrence

Carpenter, Arthur H., r se cor avenue A and Jackson

Carpenter, Mrs. A. H., r avenue A e Rochester

Carpenter, Miss Belle, r 3433 n Fifth

Carpenter, Brazleton N., carpenter, r 3433 n Fifth

Carpenter, Mrs. Caroline, dressmaker, r 612 n River

Carpenter, Charles, stu Garfield, r West Middlebury, O

Carpenter, Miss Ella, rms 809 s Laura

Carpenter, George W., teamster, r 612 n River

Carpenter, Miss Helen N., stu high school, r 821 n Lawrence

Carpenter, Howard, student S B College, r Manhattan, Kan

Carpenter, John, retired, r 1947 n Main

Carpenter, Miss Phebe J., dressmaker, r 612 n River

Carr, Charles, section hand Mo Pac, r 604 n Seneca, ws

Carr, Chas, laborer, bds 402 n Seneca, ws

Carr, Miss Cora M., student Garfield, r Larned, Kan

Carr, Dallas, laborer, r 310 n Wichita

Carr, Frank F., gas fitter, wks 121 w Doug, r 310 n Wichita, ws

Carr, Isaac, real estate, r 215 n Locust

Carr, Mrs. Kate, wks Union Hotel, bds same

Carr, Joseph, clerk Douglas Av House

Carr, Miss Lottie, dining-room girl Douglas Av House

Carr, Miss Mary, tailoress C F Harmening, rms 313 n Market

Carr, Miss Minnie, wks Union Hotel, bds same

Carr, Miles D., lab, r 310 n Wichita, ws

Carr, Miss Myrtle, student S B College, r Larned, Kan

Carr, W. M., blacksmith, bds Plow Wks Hotel

Carruthers, Miss Fannie, dressmkr, r rm 39 Fletcher

Carruthers, Robert, boiler mkr, r ab 153 n Emporia

Carswell,John, engineer O & Shirt Factory, r 235 n Wabash

Carson, Eli, lab, r 908 n Water

Carson, Enoch P., engineer Carson’s P Mill, r 835 s Water

Carson, Florence B., stu, r 314 s Water

Carson, Mrs. Hannah, r 835 s Water

Carson, James S., teacher, r 1314 n Emporia

Carson, Miss Jennie, dom 507 s Lawrence

Carson, Miss Lyda, dressmkr, ab 115 s Lawrence, rms same

Carson’s Planing Mill, mill off w William near river

Carson, Robert, prop Planing Mill w William, r 314 s Water

Carson, Miss Roenia, dom 704 n Market

Carrigen, Michael, moulder, r 302 s Mosley

Carroll, William, wks 231 n Main, r 231 n Mead

Carroll, Wm H., boiler mkr Whittaker P’k’g Co., bds Union H

Carroll, David A., laborer, r 347 n Wichita, ws

Carter, Mrs. Clara B., rms room 15 Gandolpho

Carter, Edward N., traveling salesman, r 407 e Douglas

Carter, Frank, with Wild West, rms 338 s Emporia

Carter, Fred, wks J E Flowers, bds 353 n Main

Carter, George, barber 111 n Main, bds 328 n Water

Carter, Mrs. Hannah, r cor Fifteenth and Dora

Carter, Harrison A., blacksmith, r 808 s Emporia

Carter, James, laborer, r 614 n Ohio

Carter, Joe L., druggist Aldrich & Brown, rms Gandolfo

Carter, John D., laborer, bds 320 n Walnut, ws

Carter, Mrs. Lucetta S., agt Encypd Britanca, r ab 407 e Doug

Carter, Marshall, wks The Alameda, rms same

Carter, Mrs. M. D., dressmaker, r 148 s Mosley

Carter, Miss Ophelia, stenographer, r 521 n Waco

Carter, Richard S., Hotel Richland

Carter, William E., stone cutter, r 326 n Seneca, ws

Carter, William W., bricklayer, r 521 n Waco

Carver, Dee, laborer, r n Lawrence bet 20th and 21st

Carver, William, waiter 620 e Douglas, rms same

Carvin, Herbert W., hrdwre 719 w Doug, ws, r 843 w Maple, ws

Carvin, Merritt A., deputy Co clerk, r 512 e Second

Cartwright, Claud, stu S B College, r 301 s Exposition, ws

Cartwright, Miss Maud, r 301 s Exposition ws

Cartwright, Thomas B., County Treas, r 301 s Exposition, ws

Casad, Miss Annie L., r 420 s Topeka

Casad, Edgar A., carpenter, r 420 s Topeka

Casad, E. F., laborer, r 420 s Topeka

Casad, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 420 s Topeka

Casad, Thomas M. (Gillogly & Co.) r 1521 Vassar

Case, Miss A. Maud, student, r 1041 n Waco

Case, Charles E., real estate, r 1041 n Waco

Case, G. W. M., carpenter, r 1148 n Ohio

Case, H. E. (Davidson & Case) r 1144 n Market

Case, Miss Jennie B., student, r 1041 n Waco

Case, Mrs. M. C., student S B College, r Benton, Kan

Cash, Melson C., barber 108 n Market, r 1418 n Mead

Cash Star Grocery, J T Dorsey, prop, 238 n Main

Casey, Miss Kate M., wks European Hotel

Casey, james, wks Kansas Furniture Co., r 118 n Spruce

Casey, J. A., stu S B College, r Warren, Penn

Casey, J. F. D., atty rm 509 & 513 Sedgwick, r 118 n Spruce

Casey, Joseph C. (Major & Casey) r 1117 n Emporia

Casey, Miss Julia, stu S B College, r Wellington, Kan

Casey, J. W., wks Kan Furniture Co., r 118 Spruce

Casner, G. O., teacher, r cor Tracy and Central

Cason, Simeon, rms ab 116 s Lawrence

Casper, Riley O., cigar mkr, r 802 s Water

Casper, C. S., student Garfield, r Cottonwood Falls

Cass, Miss Anna M., teacher, r 1709 Humboldt

Casstell, H. L., farmer, r cor Fourteenth and Wabash

Casstell, James C., clk 109 n Main, rms 508 s Water

Castanien, Frank A., fire W G E L & P Co., bds Riverside H

Castator, Elma, r 726 e Oak

Castator, Frank, wks feed store, 726 e Oak, r same

Castator, Wm H., feed store 726 e Oak, r same

Casteline, J. L., wks 338 n Lawrence, bds 348 n Lawrence

Caster, Chas S., stu Garfield, r Cottonwood Falls, Kan

Caster, J. Kahle, stu Garfield, r Norwich, Kan

Caswell & Buckley, Wm N Caswell & Fred Buckley, cornice wks 800-804 s Main

Caswell, Chas E., clk 340 n Main, r 423 Sherman

Caswell, C., student Southwestern Business College

Caswell, Miss Flora, stu High school, r 423 Sherman

Caswell, Miss Lucy A., r 423 Sherman

Caswell, Russell W. (Caswell & Spangler) r 423 n Sherman

Caswell & Spangler, R W C & E R S, hardware & stoves, 340 n Main

Caswell, William N., (Caswell & Buckley) r 731 s Market

Catherman, Miss Anna S., stu S B College, r Baileyville, Kan

Catherwood, Arthur, wks Union Bakery 701 e Oak, r 1027 n Water

Catherwood, Arthur D., student, r 1027 n Water

Catherwood, John, capitalist, r 1027 n Water

Catholic cemetery, e Orme bet Clifton and Park

Catholic church, cor Fifth and Twenty-third

Catlett, Thomas A., Sr., retired, r 55 Campbell, ws

Catlett, Thomas A., Jr., clk A Cannon & Co., r 440 Campbell, ws

Catlett, Wake, wks A Cannon & Co., r 440 Campbell, ws

Caughlin, Thomas, lab, bds 535 n Market, r Eldridge park

Cautlet, Miss Eva, stu S B College, r Conway Springs, Kan

Cave, A. L., r 934 n Lawrence

Cave, Claud M., stu Lewis Acad, r 934 n Lawrence

Cave, Miss Effie E., teacher music, r 934 n Lawrence

Cave, G. C., capitalist, r 934 n Lawrence

Cavner, Mrs. Margaret, r 1603 s Topeka

Cavner, James, r 1603 s Topeka

Cayton, J. J., wks 325 e Douglas, rms same

Cayton, Martin A., barber 124 w Douglas, bds Jenkins’ rest

Cegbeag, John, shoemaker 1222 e Douglas

Cemetery Marble Wks, W Y Teetzel prop, near cemetery

Cemetery Office, ab 123 e Douglas, Henry Smith mgr

Center, James, farmer, r sw cor Wichita and Lincoln

Central Ave Grocery, M L Squire prop, 459 n Main

Central Christian Church, se cor Second and Market

Central Met Market, Joseph H Foster prop, ab 327 e Douglas

Cerder, Henry, stone mason, r 200 w Douglas

Cerf, Geo C. (Chaffer & Cerf) r 215 n Water

Cervoust, J. E., driver street car

Chaboneau, Joseph, barber, r 421 Orchard, ws

Chace, Fred H., wks 213 w Douglas, bds 302 n Wichita

Chadburn, E. D., wks J C Davis, r Motor add, Garland

Chadburn, Miss Phoebe K., dau Simeon C C, r 1926 Garland

Chadburn, Simeon C., gardener, r 1926 Garland

Chadwick, Charles K., clk Chicago Lum Co., r 1544 Hillside

Chadwick, Miss Ismay, student, r 1544 n Hillside

Chaffee, Nelson, prop Chaffee’s express, r 625 e Central

Chamberlain, Chas G., candy mkr, r 404 Campbell, ws

Chamberlain, Elmer B., wks Wichita elevator, r 916 e Douglas

Chamberlain, Glenn, mess W T & M service, 238 n Lawrence

Chamberlain, James W., carpenter, r 911 w Texas, ws

Chamberlain, John T., supt Burton Car Wks, r 520 w Third

Chamberlain, Joseph M., r 109 s Emporia

Chamberlain, Mrs. L. A., dressmaker, r 238 n Lawrence

Chamberlain, Miss Mable, student, r 520 w Third

Chamberlain, Nathaniel, r 238 n Lawrence

Chamberlain, W., carpenter, bds 343 n Main

Chamberlin, Miss Belle, r 1253 n Emporia

Chamberlin & Co., (Joseph L Chamberl’n, Edward T Bicknell and Charles E Daring) foundry, 329 w Douglas

Chamberlin, Mrs. Catherine, r 1253 n Emporia

Chamberlin, Frank M., real estate, r 1919 e Park

Chamberlin, John, prop Hotel Goodyear, r 109 s Emporia

Chamberlin, John L., carpenter, r Macon nr Thirty-second

Chamberlin, Joseph L. (C & Co.) r 3216 n Mead

Chamberlin, Joseph L., carp, r Macon near Thirty-second

Chamberlin, Lewis J., carp, r 3216 n Mead

Chamberlin, Miss Louie, teacher, r 1253 n Emporia

Chamberlin, Mrs. Mattie, r 1253 n Emporia

Chamberlin, Miss Myrtle B., r Macon near Thirty-second

Chamberlin, Ross, printer, rms ab 410 e Douglas

Chamberlin, Solon F., carp, r n Fifth near Thirty-seventh

Chamberlin, Wm, carp, rms and bds 343 n Main

Chambers, Miss Bessie, r 434 av B

Chambers, Clarence, farmer, r 734 s Elizabeth, ws

Chambers, Miss Emily, r 734 s Elizabeth, ws

Chambers, Mrs. Florence E., dressmkr The Fashion, r 434 av B

Chambers, John K., carp, r 734 s Elizabeth, ws

Chambers, Willard E., spec agt N Y Life Ins Co., r 135 n Market

Champ, William, wks Forest City Brick co., rms same

Champin, A. R., driver st car

Champion, Chas T., (Robinson & Champion) r 331 n Lawrence

Champion, Frank L., clk Kan Nat Bank, r 331 n Lawrence

Champion, Mrs. Mary E., r 331 n Lawrence

Champlain, L., wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Champlin, H. H., stu S B College, r McPherson, Kan

Chance, Chas, stu S B College, r Augusta, Kan

Chandler, Bliss, waiter Cotter’s Café, r 325 w Second

Chandler & Griffith, Frazier P C, Tom H G, brokers 213 s Main

Chaney, Miss Belle, dau Benson Chaney, r 134 n Mead

Chaney, Benson, horse dlr, r 134 n Mead

Chapell, Christopher C., laborer, r 205 n Walnut, ws

Chapman, A. W., contr sewer work, r 522 n Washington

Chapman, B. F., carpenter, r 344 n Washington

Chapman, Frank, ab 216 e Douglas, r 344 n Washington

Chapman, Geo B., Sr. agt Nw Life Ins Co. 205 Sedg, r 1226 n Waco

Chapman, George B., Jr., r 1226 n Waco

Chapman, Miss Grace, wks L M Cox, r 522 n Washington

Chapman, Harry, prop Ex Billiard Parlor, r cor 25th & 5th

Chapman, Miss Hermie L., teacher, r 344 n Washington

Chapman, Jessie B., carp, r 824 w Douglas, ws

Chapman, John G., wks Riverside Hotel, r same

Chapman, John O., mdse broker ab 211 n Main, bds 316 w Doug

Chapman, John W., farmer, r 1110 s Laura

Chapman, Mrs. Mary, r 1226 e Oak

Chapman, Robert (Shepard & Chapman Mtge Co.) r Hotel Metropole

Chapman, Mrs. Rosanna, r 412 s Topeka

Chapman, Miss Sarah M., student, r 1226 n Waco

Chapman, Walter F., jockey, r 1226 e Oak

Chapman, W. Sidley, student, r 1226 n Waco

Chapman, William W., atty, ab 223 e Doug, r 1523 Fairmount

Charbonneau, A. J., barber 212 n Main, r 421 Orchard ws

Charles, Cassius M., painter, r Millard

Charles, Grant U., carver and cabinet mkr, r 941 w Central

Charles, J. L, r Indiana

Charles, Leonidas H., mechanic, r 941 w Central

Charles, Miss Mary M., milliner, r Millard

Charles, Mrs. Susanah, r Millard

Charles, W W & Co., W W C & J L C, rlst brokers rm 3 ab 224 n Main

Charles, W. W., (W W Charles & Co.) rms ab 224 n Main

Charley Sing, laundry, 415 e Douglas

Charlton Bros, J W & R E Charlton, m’t mkt 113 s Seneca, ws

Charlton, George, r 1245 n Water

Charlton, John W, (Charlton Bros) r 307 s Exposition, ws

Charlton, Mrs. Mary E., r 1245 n Water

Charlton, Robert E, (C Bros) r 206 Millwood, ws

Charter, Delbert W., contr, r cor Everett & Monell, ws

Chase, Elliott, r 1654 s Emporia

Chase, Miss Mary, domestic 1315 n Fourth

Chatfield, Deancon J., hardware, 516 e Doug, r 327 Park av

Chatfield, Geo A., student, r 327 Park av

Chave, Thomas, collector N & S Lumber Co., bds Metropole

Chesbrough, S., stu Garfield, r Cleveland, Kan

Cheshire, A. T., driver L C Jackson, r 912 e Decatur

Chesnut, Abram B., prop Burton House, r same

Chicago Lumber Co., Geo L Pratt mngr, Geo D Cross auditor, 158 n Lawrence

Chicago Steam Dye House, 115 n Lawrence, Mrs. K. S. Spencer, prop

Chidester, Marion, supt city schools, r 124 Dodge, ws

Child, Hubert, upholsterer, ab 129 n Main, r 316 s Water

Childers, Wm, wks Elec Light Co, bds 308 s Oak, ws

China Palace, J A Talmage & Co, props, 230 n Main

Chipps, C., stu S B College, r Los Angeles, Cal

Chism, Mrs. Talitha A., r 1125 s Main

Chitty, Charles H., atty,ab 105 w Douglas, r 311 n Hydraulic

Chitty, Wm L, atty,ab 105 w Doug, r 311 n Hydraulic

Chitty, W T, student Garfield

Chivington, Mrs. C C, r 325 s Oak, ws

Choppers, Geo, candy maker, rms ab 209 n Fourth

Chouteau, Geo T., carrier No 3 p o, r 1255 n Washington

Christen, Miss Lena, dom 150 s Lulu

Christian Church, s Lawrence, ne cor Lincoln & Lawrence

Christian, David, driver L C Jackson, r 716 s Mosley

Christian, David H., engineer, r 440 s Ida

Christian, George W., driver L C Jackson, r 917 e Decatur

Christian, John, student, r 918 e Decatur

Christian, Mrs. Mary A., r 918 e Decatur

Christman, Albert, r 446 n Washington

Christman, Albert J., slsmn Lewis’ Shoe Str, r 446 n Washt’n

Christman, J. E., hack driver W O & C Co., bds 411 e Douglas

Christman, Joseph T., barber 226 e Doug, r 446 n Washington

Christman, Victor J., salesman John Braitsch, r 446 n Washt’n

Christopher, John M., lab, r 302 s Emporia

Christopher, Joseph, teamster, r 703 s Topeka

Christy, Jessie J., r 343 n Main

Christy, Mrs. R. C., dressmaker, 343 n Main, r same

Chritton, Abram, carpenter, r 618 w Douglas, ws

Chritton, Burt, laborer, r 618 w Douglas, ws

Chumley, R. D., wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r Island, w Central

Church, Mrs. Anna J., dressmaker ab 220 n Main, r same

Church, Chancey E., laborer, r 204 s Ida

Church, Charles C., laborer, r 204 s Ida

Church, Clinton, D., r 1041 s Washington

Church, Mrs. Emeretta, r 204 s Ida

Church, George C., laborer, r 204 s Ida

Church, Samuel V., laborer, r 204 s Ida

Churchill, Albert, teamster, bds 403 s Washington

Churchward, Bayard T. (Glaze & C) r 804 e Central

Cincaid, J., stableman Wichita Street Railway Co.

Citizens’ Bank Block, nw cor Douglas and Main

Citizens’ Bank, J O Davidson, pres, Chas A Walker, v-pres, Jno C Derst, cashier, nw cor Douglas and Main

Citizens’ Electric Light Co., J Oak Davidson, pres, Francis O Jackson, secy., Ford O Rusling, manag’r, cor Third and Wichita

Citizens’ Meat Market, James R. Morrison, prop, 211 e Doug

Citizens’ Land Co., J O Davidson, pres, H G Lee, secy., under Citizens’ Bank

City Bakery, E G Zeininger, prop, 131 n Market

City Exchange Hotel, Sephus Richey, prop, 430 n Main

City Hotel, 130 n Market, Otto Kopplin, prop

City Livery Stable, Thos J Harris & Edwin Taylor, props, 114 and 118 s Market

City Meat Market, John M Forry, prop, 940 n Main

City Offices, Getto block, cor Main and Second

City Plumbing Co., 114 s Emporia, Frank S Vesseriat prop

City Roller Mills, 623 e Douglas, Oliver & Imboden Co props, H Imboden and A W Oliver

City Scales, cor Main and Oak

City Scales, B P Carlton w’gmstr, w Douglas bet Wichita and River

City Scavanger, Fred S Dennis, r 728 n Waco

City Shoe Store, Woodworth & Milligan, props, 156 n Main

Civil Engineer’s Asso of Kan, o Mulvey, pres, J C Herring, sec, ab 144 n Main, rm 18

Civel, John, lab, cor Arkansas bet Thirtieth and Thirty-first

Clader, John F., clk New York store, rm 20 Gandolfo

Clair Dining Hall, John Leibrand, prop, 141 n Market

Clancy, Frank M., iron moulder, r 418 Stephen

Clapp, Lewis W., loans, 107 s Main, r 201 w Eighteenth

Clarington, Mrs. Nellie, r 807 e Gilbert

Clark, Miss Anna, dau T. E. Clark, r 1102 n Fifth

Clark, Miss A. Bertie, r 1149 s Water

Clark, Allen B., Hose Co No 1, bds 816 s Water

Clark, Arthur, real estate, r 1137 n Wichita

Clark, Arthur C., com merchant, r 438 n Topeka

Clark, Benjamin F., carpenter, r 1731 n Tyler

Clark, Bertie, printer

Clark, Bud C., with Thomas Chaw, r 223 n Waco

Clark, B. O., student S B College, r Nora, Ill

Clark, Calvin R., laborer, r n Wabash near Thirty-fifth

Clark, Chas, student S B College, r Nora, Ill

Clark, C. A., barber 349 n Main, r 326 s Water

Clark, Curtis T., wks coal yard 613 e Oak, r 1102 n Fifth

Clark, Miss Daisy, r 337 s Fourth

Clark, Mrs. D. C., wks W Steam Laundry, r 213 n Waco

Clark, Edward, ticket broker 314 e Douglas, r 310 s Lawrence

Clark, Mrs. Emma S., r 504 w Fifteenth

Clark, Eugene I., ex-policeman, r 1125 n Carlos

Clark, Fenton B., bkpr J W Hawn & Co., r 310 s Lawrence

Clark, Frank B., bridge builder Mo Pac, r 1062 n Water

Clark, G. E., wks Dold Packing Co.

Clark, George G., stock dealer, r 316 s Market

Clark, George W., plasterer, r 816 s Water

Clark, H., carpenter, r 1102 n Fifth

Clark & Harper, Mrs. R C & I H Harper, bdgh 641 n Main

Clark, Henry S., rlest, r 356 n Ohio

Clark, Miss Ida, dom 1724 n Fourth

Clark, James D., wks Eagle bindery, r 504 w Fifteenth

Clark, Jeff S., paper hanger, r 1149 s Water

Clark, Jeff M., clk 213 s Main, r 1149 s Water

Clark, Miss Jessie L., teacher, r 808 e Thirteenth

Clark, John, lab, r 3719 n Fifth

Clark, John with L C Jackson, 313 s Fifth

Clark, John A., rlest loans ab 211 n Main, r 1543 Woodland

Clark, John R., lab, r 315 s Fourth

Clark, Josephus, confectioner, r 202 n Mead

Clark, Miss Kate B., teacher, r 116 Ida

Clark, Miss Kate, student public school, r 1102 n Fifth

Clark, Kirk, wks Heisel Bros, r 1104 n Fifth

Clark, Lewis B., lab r s Mosley

Clark, Louis, foreman hose co No 1, r 249 n Lawrence

Clark, Louis J., jockey, bds 535 n Market, r 116 n Emporia

Clark, Miss Mary C., dom 1354 n Wichita

Clark, M. D., night watch W Sash & Door Co., r 344 n Washing’n

Clark, Miss Mary E., r 916 n Market

Clark, Mrs. Maud, wks Dold Packing Co.

Clark, Mrs. Minnie, r 438 n Topeka

Clark, Morton D., wks Kan Sash & Door Co., bds 344 n Washt’n

Clark, Philo W., carpenter, r 116 Ida

Clark, Robert, engineer Carey Hotel, r 236 s Mosley

Clark, Samuel D., wks 121 ½ w Douglas, r 201 n Walnut, ws

Clark, Samuel M., miller Hydraulic Mills, r 217 n Hydraulic

Clark, Thomas E., carpenter, r 1102 n Fifth

Clark, Thomas I., wks Shoe Factory, bds 1554 Riddell

Clark, Wallace W., r 116 Ida

Clark, William, waiter Hotel Carey, r 330 n Fourth

Clark, William C., wks Innes & Ross, r 809 n Water

Clark, William H., clerk, r 816 s Water

Clark, William H. A., clk State Nat Bk, r cor Oak and Market

Clark, Willie, r Sedgwick House

Clark, William T., plasterer, r Allen and Twenty-third

Clark, Willis E., laborer, r 1731 Tyler

Clark & Wise co., axle grease, J O Chapman, agt, ab 211 n Main

Clark, Mrs. Zula M., boarding house, 303 n Main

Clark, Mrs. Emma R., r 238 s Fourth

Clark, John, wks L C Jackson, r 618 e English

Clark’s Cut Rate Ticket off, Edward Clark, prop, 314 e Doug

Clary, John A., wks McComb Bros, bds 302 n Market

Claton, Nelson, wks Mo Pa Ry, bds 220 w Park st

Clater, Edward, carp, r 838 w Central

Clater, Mrs. Jane, r 904 w Central

Clater, Jasper, r cor James w Doug

Clauder, Miss Cord, dining rm girl W C T U, r same

Clay, Miss Emma, r 401 s Fifth

Clay, Henry A., teacher, 1124 n Fifth

Clay, Mrs. Mary, r 401 s Fifth

Clayton, C. A., carp, r 530 n Fourth

Clayton, Miss Genevieve, bds 212 n Lawrence

Clayton, John W., r 719 s Market

Clayton, Miss Olive, stu high school, r 530 n Fourth

Cleary, John J. (Knoll & Cleary) bds and rms 609 n Main

Cleaeland, Miss Tinnie, teacher, 215 s Poplar

Cleaveland, W. P., clk Probate Judge off, r 2150 Poplar

Clee, Wm, sign painter, bds 430 s Fourth

Clegg, Grant, cook Cotter’s café, r 152 Laura

Clegg, Mrs. Nancy L., r 152 Laura

Clegg, Miss Nannie, r 152 Laura

Clegg, Thomas F. (Stancer & Clegg) r 152 Laura

Clegg, W. E., cook Cotter’s café, r 152 s Laura

Clemens, Frank, (Zieroth & Clemens) bakers

Clement building, 251 and 253 n Main

Clement, George W., Mayor of Wichita, r 1451 Park Place

Clement, Miss Mabel, dau Geo W Clement, r 1451 Park Place

Clements, William, butcher Dold Pkg House, r 322 n Fourth

Clendennen, Amos, drayman, r 808 w Texas, ws

Clendennen, Mrs. Louisa, r 808 w Texas, ws

Clever, Miss Carrie, domestic, r 1017 n Emporia

Clever, Martin L., carpenter, r 628 n Emporia

Clever, Miss Mary J., r 628 n Emporia

Clifford, Miss Ada, student, r 521 n Emporia

Clifford, Frank J., laborer, r 312 n Mead

Clifford, Miss Fredonia, r 521 n Emporia

Clifford, Mrs. Hannoria, r 312 n Mead

Clifford, Henry A., atty, off, room 24 Zimmerly, r 240 n Topeka

Clifford, Miss Lizzie, cook 204 n Topeka

Clifford, Michael J., laborer, r 312 n Mead

Clifford, William K., r 521 n Emporia

Climax Carriage Works, 544, 546 w Douglas, ws, Robt W McClelland prop

Cline, Albert, wks pump factory, r 1121 e First

Cline, Miss Anna, dom cor Henry and Second, ws, r same

Cline, Frank D., druggist, r 252 n Waco

Cline, Jacob M., laborer, r 346 Riverview

Cline, James C., carp Riverside Elec Ry, r 639 n Waco

Cline, John, sprinkler driver 221 n Waterman, bds 409 s Water

Cline, W. A., real estate, bds 411 e Douglas

Clinesmith, W. H., r cor Ellis and Zimmerly

Closson, Miss Emma, r 3655 n Emporia

Closson, Lewis L., real estate, rms 126 s Fourth

Closson, Mrs. Sarah, r 3655 n Emporia

Cloud, Miss Blanch A., r 1555 Fairmount

Cloud, Edgar, turnkey, bds and rms 535 n Market

Cloud, Mrs. Mary A., wks tin shop 111 e Oak, r same

Cloud, Silas, prop tin shop 111 e Oak, r same

Cloud & Selvidge, hardware, tinware, etc., 111 e Oak

Clough, Mrs. Isabella, r 1432 Fairmount

Clover, Miss Daisy, stu S B College, r Lawrence, Kan

Cluff, Charles, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 323 n Mosley

Clune, John, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., bds 403 s Washington

Clurg, William, rms at 115 n Water

Coates, Joseph W., (Schoonover & C) rms 257 n Topeka

Coates, Robert F., with Schoonover & C., rms 257 n Topeka

Cobb, Edwin, painter, r 1324 n Wichita

Cobb, Mrs. Ellen, r 443 n Fifth

Cobb, Dr. E. Emma, physician, off and r 711 Ida

Cobb, Miss Estella, clk Boston Store, r 503 s Sycamore, ws

Cobb, Frank M., clk, bds 411 e Douglas

Cobb, Henry, plasterer, e 1360 Cleveland

Cobb, Dr. Joseph, physician, office and r 711 Ida

Cobb, Miss Maude, student, rms 503 s Sycamore, ws

Cobb, Warren, stu Lewis Acad, r 711 s Ida

Coburn, Arthur, distributing clk, r 412 e Elm

Coburn, John H., carpenter, r 412 e Elm

Coburn, Joseph, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 1027 s Mosley

Coburn, Mrs. Mary M., prop Ohio shoe store, r 352 n Main

Coburn, Samuel H., butcher 519 e Oak, r 1042 n Fourth

Coburn, William M., wks Ohio shoe store, r 352 n Main

Cobler, Miss Carrie M., wks Innes & Ross, r 610 s Water

Cobler, Miss Catherine, clk Munson & McN, r 610 s Water

Cochran, Miss Blanche, stenographer, r 339 n Market

Cochran, B. C., farmer, r 1128 n Fifth

Cochran, Edd E. M., atty Zimmerly, r 229 n New York

Cochran, E. F., mach Whittaker Packing Co., bds Mrs. William

Cochran, Miss Eugenie, r 610 n Market

Cochran, Frank, wks packing house, bds Plow Wks Hotel

Cochran, Glenn B., r 1128 n Fifth

Cochran, Miss Hallie, dau G B C, r 1128 n Fifth

Cochran, Mrs. Hariet V., r 229 New York

Cochran, James R., architect, r 610 n Market

Cochran, John N., feed store 112 s Ida, r 409 Laura

Cochran, James T., sec and mngr Lombard Mtge Co., r 1409 e Division

Cochran, Joshua P., lightning rod agt, r 417 n Water

Cochran, Mrs. L. A., r 610 n Market

Cochran, Miss Pauline, clk F A Cooper & Co., r 160 n Market

Cochran, Perry W., carp, r 610 n Market

Cochran, Wm C., lightning rod agt, r 1214 n Fifth

Cochran, Wm E., lab, r 409 Laura

Cody, Miss Nancy, dom 725 s Emporia

Coe, H. D., shipping with Kan Sash & Door Co., r 157 n Ohio

Coe, James S., clk supt W & W Ry, r 416 n Emporia

Coe, Mrs. L., r 416 n Emporia

Coen, Franklin, architect and superintend’t, r 215 Chautauqua

Coen, Wilbur F., student, r 215 n Chautauqua

Coffee, Aleck, groceries, r 215 n Fifth

Coffey, Miss Cora, r 1005 Allen

Coffeey, David F., house repairer, r 1526 Ida

Coffey, James W., grocer, r 626 n Pine

Coffey, L., r 1005 Allen

Coffey, Miss Rose, stu S B College, r Cheney, Kan

Coffin, Charles F., (Smyth, Brooks & C) r 1030 n Emporia

Coffman, Miss Nellie, waitress Manhattan Hotel

Cogdell, Carrie P., student, r 314 n Waco

Cogdell, Miss Lena M., student High school, r 314 n Waco

Cogdell, Richard, clk Houck Bros, r 314 n Waco

Coggeshall, George A., student Garfield, r Chelsea, Kan

Coggershall, Peter, retired, r 517 n Fourth

Coguill, Mrs. Mary E., matron W C T U ab 1020 w Doug, ws

Cohn, B., mngr B Cohn Cigar Co., r ab 124 w Douglas

Cohn, B Cigar Co., B Cohn, mngr, ab 122 and 124 w Douglas

Cohn, Charles G., (Wallenstein & Cohn) r 516 n Topeka

Cohn, Moe B., prop Globe D G H, r 516 n Topeka

Cohn, Moses L., ins agt, r ab 124 w Douglas

Coin, Ephraim, house mover, r 225 n Market

Coin, Geo M., house mover, r 225 n Market

Colburn, Arthur, clk p o, r Elm bet Emporia and Topeka

Colby, C. G., stu S B College, r Ontario, Canada

Colby, H. G., stu S B College, r Ontario, Canada

Colby, J. W., carpenter, r 1126 e Central

Coldwater, Chas, laborer, r cor Tillman and Brindley, ws

Cole, Carroll E. (Strong & C) r 211 n Fourth

Cole, Col. E. C., real estate, bds Tremont 220 s Fourth

Cole, Frank, baggage mstr Ft Scott dpo, bds 402 n Seneca, ws

Cole, George S., sec Equitable Bldg & Ln Asso, r 816 n Water

Cole, Henry, blacksmith 140 n Water, r 1157 Jackson

Cole, James H., carpenter, r s Martinson e of Figg, ws

Cole, Jeremiah S. (Cole & Jones) r 129 n Emporia

Cole, John, laborer, r 137 n Indiana

Cole & Jones, J S Cole and C M Jones, clothing etc. 208-212 e Douglas

Cole, Ludovic R., real estate, r 1846 n Wichita

Cole, Mrs. Nannie, 736 e Thirteenth

Coleman, Charles F. (Coleman & Co) r 1105 University, ws

Coleman & Co., Chas F Coleman, Dayton Alderman, livery 133, 135 n Water

Coleman, Miss Dora, student, r 1105 University, ws

Coleman, Oscar, laborer, r 1253 Blaine

Coleman, R. R., civil engineer, r 921 n Topeka

Coleman, Mrs. R. R., r 921 n Topeka

Coleman, W. W., stock and poultry dlr, r 1518 e Central

Coles, N. C., foreman Trip Hammer Brick Wks, r same

College Hill grocery, F E Hopkins, prop, 3062 e Douglas

College Hill M E church, Rev. D W Phillips pastor, Douglas e of Park

Collette, H. S., stu S B College, r Wellington, O

Collings, George W., atty, ab 220 n Main, r 412 w Central

Collins & Baker, wholesale lum off, rm 41 Zimmerly

Collins, David, asst. janitor Sedgwick, rms Sedg

Collins, Frank, cook Cotter’s Café, rms ab 236 n Main

Collins, Jerome R., furnished rms ab 251 & 253 n Main, r same

Collins, John C. (Collins & Baker) r 440 n Riverview

Collins, Lee R., driver John Wilkins, bds 536 w Central

Collins, Miss Lola, stu public schools, r 327 n Ohio

Collins, Miss Maggie, rms 2021 Fannie

Collins, Miss Minnie, r ab 117 e Oak

Collins, P. J., agent Sedgwick, room 201 Sedgwick

Collins, Mrs. Sarah, rms 935 s Lawrence

Collins, W. G., student S B College, r Nora, Ill

Collins, William H., clerk I Gross & Co., r 204 s Topeka

Colman, Henry C., servant cor Gilman and Riverside

Columbus Packing Co., J O Chapman, local agt, ab 211 n Main

Colvil, Frank, stu S B College, r Columbus, Kan

Colvin, A. D. teamster, r 1323 e First

Colvin, Charles, wks Wichita Sash and Door Co., r 737 s Mead

Colvin, Edgar, student r 124 s Dodge, ws

Colvin, Frances E., clk Shaw & Schlemmer, rms 1724 s Mosley

Colvin, Francis L., laborer, r 610 Hendryx

Colvin, Henry O., engineer Shoe Factory, r 1405 Academy

Colvin, Hiram J., wks W & W R R, r 737 s Mead

Colvin, Isaac, wks Wichita Sash and Door Co., r 737 s Mead

Colvin, James M., plasterer, bds Cottage House

Colvin, Thomas J., farmer, r Arkansas and Andrews

Colwell, Miss Carrie, salesl’y T L Fox & Son, r 307 n River’vw

Colwell, Ed J., (Ranney & Co) r 307 Riverview

Colwell, Mrs. John, r 307 Riverview

Coman, H. L., tanner, r se cor Richmond & McCormick, ws

Combs, Albert, bds 118 s Emporia

Combs, Allen, hose house No 2, bds 118 s Emporia

Combs, Mrs. A. C., r 115 n Spruce

Combs, Frank, r 115 n Spruce

Combs, Leslie M. (Combs, Stinson & Co) r 711 e Central

Combs, Stinson & Co., L M C & L D S, mnfrs agts, rm 525 Sedg

Comes, Frank, carp, bds 842 s Fourth

Comfort, T. W., stu S B College, r Holton, Kan

Comley, Chas E & Co, Chas E Comly & W P Carey, grain & provisions, rm 406 Sedg

Comley, Charles E. (Chas E Comley & Co) r Buffum & Harrison

Comley, Henry (W M Pond & Co) r 332 s Lawrence

Commercial off Frisco Ry, C R Gray, agt, 122 n Main

Commons, Arthur, student, r 308 s Green

Commons, David T., fruit dlr, r 347 s Volusia

Conmmons, Thos L., dlr in produce, r 308 s Green

Company A, 2d Regiment K N G, 151 n Emporia

Comstock, M. M., clk, bds 411 e Douglas

Conaly, John T., wks Dold Packing Co., r 1701 n Ohio

Conaly, Peter, wks Dold Packing Co., r 1701 n Ohio

Conaughan, Michael, stone mason, r 343 n Main

Conaway, Geo T., painter, r 227 s Wichita, ws

Concannon, William, r 1115 e Oak

Concklin, Charles W., carpenter, r 146 n Topeka

Condon, Mackey R., stu Garfield, r Galesburg, Kan

Cone, Edwin, clk Major & Casey, r 1609 s Mead

Cone, Miss Irene, dau Lucius Cone, r 1609 s Mead

Cone, Joseph L., dep constable B L Keenan, r 217 e Gilbert

Cone, Lucius, express wagon, r 1609 s Mead

Cone, Oscar, bkpr Major & Casey, r 1420 s Topeka

Cone, Rufus, constable B L Keenan, r 931 s Lawrence

Coney, Edward T. (Stewart, Coney & Co) r 254 n Wabash

Conklin, Ebenezer M., physician, rooms 7 and 15 Zimmerly, r 339 s Lawrence

Conklin, Fred, stereotyper Eagle, r 146 n Topeka

Conklin, Neddie, student, r 146 n Topeka

Conly, James F. (Conly & Ward) r 1103 n Carlos

Conly, John J., prop Conly’s Drug Store, r 1103 n Carlos

Conly & Ward, James F Conly, Artemus H Ward, attorneys, above 230 n Main

Conly’s Drug Store, John J. Conly, prop, 228 n Main

Connell, Walter, sec foreman Frisco, bds 636 n Wabash

Connelly, Alice, r 626 e Waterman

Connelly, Eugene S., btchr, wks Dold Pkg Co., bds Union hotel

Connelly, Harry, lather, r 1120 Hendryx, ws

Connelly, James, laborer, bds 511 w Second

Connelly, John D., bk stand, cor 1st & Doug, r 1120 Hendryx, ws

Connelly, Miss Lillie, r 1120 Hendryx, ws

Connelly, Miss Maud, r 1120 Hendryx, ws

Connelly, Samuel, lather, r 1120 Hendryx, ws

Connelly, William H., wks Kan Furn co., rms 401 e Douglas

Conner, J. Lowe, ship’g clk W W Grocer Co, r 622 s Water

Conner, Miss Marie, wks register deeds off, r 434 n Market

Connolly, H. G., steam fitter Whit Pkg Co, bds Kentucky house

Connor, James, farmer, r Franklin e of Sumner

Conrardy, Casper, wks City hotel, bds same

Consolidated Tank Line Co., 700 n Fifth, L Weitzel, mgr

Conuley, Thomas, lab, bds 338 s Mosley

Conway, Miss Agnes, r 327 n Emporia

Conway, E. S., bds Union hotel

Conway, H. G., steam fitter, Whit Pkg Co., bds Kentucky house

Conway, John A., sec Elec L & Power Co., r 830 n Topeka

Conway, J. William, teamster, r 2813 e Frisco

Conway, Mrs. Margaret R., r 327 n Emporia

Cook, Aaron L., laborer, r 821 s Texas, ws

Cook, Andrew J., retired, r 3212 e Central

Cook, Cyrus M., clk Cole & Jones, r 305 s Topeka

Cook, Elnathan C., stu Lewis Acad, r 3212 e Central

Cook, Henry J., retired, r 717 n Main

Cook, James M. (Morris & Co) r 1354 n Wichita

Cook, Jesse, laborer, r 959 n Mead

Cook, Mrs. Sarah Ann, laundress, r 935 n Wichita

Cook, Lewis C., house mover, bds 1027 s Mulberry, ws

Cook, Mrs. Sarah Ann, dressmaking, bds 814 s Topeka

Cook, Nathan, stu Lewis acad, r cor Hillside and Central

Cook, O. P., stu Garfield, r La Fontaine, Kan

Cook, Robert S., farmer, r Central e of Dickens

Cook, Samuel C., stu High School, r 3212 e Central

Cook, Miss Sarah, wks Cansas Stm Laund, r cor 3d and Water

Cook, Seth D., shoe shop 321 n Main, r 121 w Third

Cook, William S., prop Nat Lab Bureau, r 1409 s Topeka

Cooke, M. C., atty ab 152 n Main, r 114 n Minnesota

Cook’s Hill School House, Central e of Dickens

Cookson, Wesley J., wks 800 n Main, r 1012 s Lawrence

Cooley, Mrs. A. E., r 1807 Crown

Cooley, Miss Alma L., dau Wm E Cooley, r cor Arkansas & 25

Cooley, David C., farmer, r cor Arkansas and Twenty-fifth

Cooley, I. N., r ab 125 n Market

Cooley, William E., farmer, r cor Arkansas and Twenty-fifth

Cooper, Abe L., clk 114 n Market, rms 205 s Fourth

Cooper, Arthur H., carpenter and painter, r 220 w William

Cooper & Busenbark, prop Mammoth Stables, 114, 116 and 118 s Main

Cooper, B. W., wks Carey Hotel, r 322 n Mead

Cooper, Miss Eva, stnographr A Cannon & co, r 1112 n Market

Cooper, Frank A. & Co., Frank A cooper, Chas L Adams, drugs 248 n Main

Cooper, Frank A. (Frank A Cooper & Co) bds 343 n Topeka

Cooper, Frank A., horse shoer 315 w Douglas, bds 221 w Wm

Cooper, Jacob L. (Cooper & Busenbark) r 220 w William

Cooper, Miss Margaret A., r 533 n Main

Cooper, Mrs. Sarah A., r 1107 n Jackson

Cooper, S. W., loan office ab 137 n Main, H F Goode, manager

Cooper, Mrs. Virginia C., r 513 s Main

Cooper, William P., bds 535 n Market

Coots, Miss Eva A., dressmaker, r 220 s Water

Coots, Miss Ida, dressmaker, r 314 s Dodge, ws

Coots, Miss Ida M., wks Kan Steam Laundry, r 220 s Water

Coots, Mrs. Mary A., boarding house keeper 220 s Water

Copeland, C. C., wks Wichita Roofing Co., bds 343 n Main

Copeland, E. W., foreman Wichita Roofing Co., bds 343 n Main

Copeland, Miss Ella, dau W E Copeland, r 1141 s Topeka

Copeland, Mrs. Sarah P., r 1030 s Emporia

Copeland, Willis E., agent Rock Island R R, r 1141 s Topeka

Coplin, Miss Birdie, domestic, r 804 e Central

Copple, Miss Dellie, laundress, Douglas Avenue House

Copple, Miss Francis, domestic, 321 n Waco

Corbett, Daniel F., clk Mo Pac Ry, room 408 Sedgwick, r 916 n Lawrence

Corbett, Winfld Scott, pres W Whol Gro Co, r 233 n Topeka

Corbin, John H., printer Eagle, r 112 w Morris

Corbley, James Albert, real estate, bds 1261 n Water

Corcoran, William, laborer, bds 636 n Wabash

Corder, Herbert O., barber, clk n Main, r 123 s Fannie

Corder, Orlando E., trav sales W W Gro Co, r ab 201 n Water

Cordobl, Miss Katie, wks Riverside Hotel, r same

Corey, Hiram W., tel operator 126 n Main, r 429 n Wichita

Corkill, Miss Lillie, stu S B College, r Maize, Kan

Corn, B. S., student S B College, r Pratt, Kan

Corn, Miss Etta, r 1624 e Central

Corn, Mrs. Mollie, r 1158 n Wichita

Corneilison, Andrew M., stove rep, r 308 s Martinson, ws

Cornelison, William R., r 603 s Orchard, ws

Cornell, Charles, blacksmith car shops, r n Wabash near 35th

Cornell, Everett P., clk Carey Hotel, rms same

Cornell, William J., molder, bds 726 e Douglas

Corner & Farnum, Royal Spice Mills 112 e Emporia, W J Corner & H R Farnum

Corner Grocery, Deininger & Bowman, props, 458 n Main

Corner, W. J. (Corner & Farnum) r 124 s Emporia

Corns, Frank M., carpenter

Corns, John, retired, r 320 s Dodge, ws

Correll, Charles T., foreman government bldg, bds 116 e Lewis

Corrie, Mrs. Mary, sec and treas Woman’s Ex, r 115 s Lawrence

Corwin, Bartholomew, r 917 s Topeka

Corwin, Miss Eva, teacher, r 518 n Wabash

Corwin, Joseph, 917 s Topeka

Corwin, Miss Katie, r 518 n Wabash

Corwin, Mrs. Marcie, 518 n Wabash

Corwin, Miss Mary, r 1555 Tyler

Corwin, Stephen G., carp, r 1555 Tyler

Corzine, Geo W., bkpr Johnson-Larimer D G Co., r 535 n Washington

Cosper, C. S., law stu, rm 35 Zimmerly, bds Garfield U

Cossett, John, lab, r 726 n Market

Cossitt, C. M., asst bkpr W M Pond & Co., r 455 n Riverview

Cossitt, Fred J., bkpr, 301 w Douglas, r 455 n River

Cossitt, John M., lab, r 455 n River

Cossitt, Miss Mary, stu Lewis Acad, r 455 River

Costello, Miss Genevive, student, r 502 s Ida

Costello, Joseph, student, r 502 s Ida

Costello, Thomas F., engineer, r 502 s Ida

Cottage Bakery, Knoll & Cleary, props, rear 711 n Market

Cottage House, Mrs. Katie Roberts, props, cor Emporia & 18th

Cotter Bros, W S & John A Cotter, props Cotters’ café, 236 n Main

Cotter, John A. (Cotter Bros) r Grandolfo bldg

Cotter, D. T., wks Cotter Bros, rms ab 236 n Main

Cotter, Mrs. W. S., r 252 n Waco

Cotter, William S. (Cotter Bros) rms 252 n Waco

Cotter’s Café, Cotter Bros props 236 n Main

Cottman, J. B., grocer, r 136 s Millwood, ws

Cottman, Jas D., clk J L Moore & Son, r 136 n Millwood, ws

Cottrell, Miss Callie M., r 8520 n Emporia

Cottrell, John T., carp, r 3520 n Emporia

Cottrell, Miss Stella, r 3520 n Emporia

Couch, Austin B., sale stable 213 w Douglas, bds Doug Av Hs

Couch, Meshack I., wks 213 w Douglas, bds Doug Av House

Couchman, A. J., plasterer, r 611 n Ohio

Coulson, Frank, photog Brittingham’s gal, rms ab 112 e Doug

Coulson, John W., wall paper and pain, 237 n Main, r 919 s Lawrence

Coultas, Harry J., clk 313 n Main, r 309 w Second

Coultas, Mrs. Margaret, r 309 w Second

Coultas, Miss Meck, dress maker 309 w Second

Coultas, Miss Sarah, dress maker 309 w Second

Coulter, Miss Gertrude, stu Lewis Acad, r 521 s Seneca, ws

Coulter, John E., ins and loans, room 820 Sedgwick, r 521 s Seneca, ws

Coulter, M. W., treas Equitable Trust and In Co., r 1018 n Mk’t

Cowneil, Miss Mayme, student S B College, r Augusta, Kan

County Building, s e cor Main and First

Coup, Miss Arla, r 418 n Topeka

Coup, Miss Ella, r 1126 n Carlos

Court Common Pleas, J M Balderston, judge, ab cor Market and First

Courter, Benj F., coal dealer, r above 1100 w Douglas, ws

Courter & Co., M Courter, mangr, dlrs in coal and lime, 1007 Douglas, ws

Courter, M. (Courter & Co) rms Martinson block, ws

Courter, Miss Mattie, r 1100 w Douglas, ws

Courtney, Charles, student, r cor Lincoln and B

Courtney, John W., farmer, r cor Lincoln and B

Courtney, Wylie, teamster, r cor Lincoln and B

Coutlet, Miss Eva, wks Clair, rms room 25 above 146 n Main

Covell, A. Charles, printer Eagle job rooms, r 437 s Main

Covell, Frank C., bell boy Metropole, r 437 s Market

Covington, Alfred, prop Covington’s Fish Mkt, rms 415 n Water

Covington, Beckley H., r above 513 n Main

Covington Building, 513 n Main

Covington’s Fish Market, A Covington, prop, 344 n Main

Covington, John H., janitor common pleas crt, r 501 n Water

Covington, Miss Lulu A., r 501 n Water

Covington, Miss Mary I., r 501 n Water

Cowan, Miss Emma E., stu S B College, r Covington, Kan

Cowan, G. W., wks 115 s Lawrence, rms 120 w Douglas

Cowan, G. W., student S B College

Cowan, Mrs. Mattie F., furnished rooms, ab 120 w Doug

Cowden, Mrs. Eliza, cook, r 123 n Fourth

Cowden, Miss Mattie, r 123 n Fourth

Cowden, Richard, lab, r 123 n Fourth

Cowell, Mrs. Susan, r 829 n Fourth

Cowley, Mrs. Flora, r w Park

Cowley, Hale, prop Park st Grocery, r w Park

Cowley, John, r 604 e Oak

Cox, Adolphus, carpenter, r cor Palmerston & Walker, ws

Cox, Albert, farmer, bds Lindell Hotel

Cox, Charley A., r 149 n Emporia

Cox, Chas H., drug clk, r ab 149 n Emporia

Cox, Miss Clara, r 3424 e Second

Cox, Darwin L., painter, r 331 s Dodge, ws

Cox, David, laborer, r 416 James

Cox, Dode, painter Kansas Buggy Co.

Cox, Forest E., carp, r 331 s Dodge, ws

Cox, Fred F., waiter Occidental, r same

Cox, G. W., student S B College, r Ashland, Kan

Cox, Geo W., stenographer, r 1203 n Fifth

Cox, Geo W., M. D., (T E Williford & Co.) r ab 149 n Emporia

Cox, Miss Hattie, r 3424 e Second

Cox, Miss Ida M., daughter L Cox

Cox, J. D., teamster, r 839 Cherry

Cox, James W., lab, 621 s Mosley

Cox, Miss Jennie, r 203 w Eleventh

Cox, Miss Jessie M., student, r 529 n Waco

Cox, John L., lvry, fd stbl, 566 w Doug, ws, r 1100 w Doug, ws

Cox, J. W., stu S B College, r Liberal, Kan

Cox, Lindley M., confectionery, 217 s Main, r 529 n Waco

Cox, Livingston (Taylor & Cox) r 333 s Dodge, ws

Cox, Miss M., student S B College

Cox, Marcus, newsboy, r 301 w Second

Cox, Morgan, hotel keeper, r 257 n Topeka

Cox, Mrs. Morgan, r 257 n Topeka

Cox, Oria, wks dairy, r cor Palmerston and Walker, ws

Cox, R. A., r 1022 n Emporia

Cox, Samuel, janitor 126 e First, r 120 w Oak

Cox, Samuel A., laborer, r 621 s Mosley

Cox, Simeon, wks for Simms, real estate

Cox, S. W., wks at 1065 n Emporia

Cox, Thomas G., painter and paper hanger, r 153 n Emporia

Cox, W. D., student S B College, r Sedgwick, Kan

Cox, Walter J., secy Friends Bd of Educat’n, r 3424 e Second

Cox, William M., r 1203 n Fifth

Coyle, James, wks Shoe Factory, bds 1505 Goethe

Cozad, Miss Lillie, chambermaid Hotel Goodyear

Cozatt, Orpheus P., merchant, r 229 s Ellis

Cozine, John S., real estate, r 414 w Central

Crabill, John, laborer, r 112 w Lewis

Crabill, Miss Sadie, wks Eagle bindery, r 112 w Lewis

Crabill, Sim W., adv’g solicitor Daily Journal, r 112 w Lewis

Crabtree, Dr. John S., chief detective K D B, r 419 s Market

Craddock, Mrs. J. S., r 806 Eagle

Craddock, Mrs. Mary, dressmaker r 407 e Douglas

Crafts, L. H., dlr artificial stone, r 1216 n Mosley

Crager, Charles W., wks W Wire & I’n Wks, r 1116 s Topeka

Crager, Samuel A., wks W Wire & I’n Wks, r 1116 s Topeka

Craig, Charles C., carpenter, r 214 s Fern ws

Craig, Charles G., blksth 113 n Exposition, ws, r 214 s Fern, ws

Craig, Everett L., blacksmith, r 214 s Fern, ws

Craig, H. H., laborer, r 934 s Emporia

Craig, Mrs. H. H., matron Child’n’s Home 119 Pennsylvania

Craig, M. J., r 1841 n Waco

Craig, N. M., retired, r 1561 s Mead

Craig, Robert W., teacher, r 1136 n Main

Cramer, Miss Alma, stu S B College, r New Philadelphia, O

Cramer, Miss Annie, stu public school, r 923 e First

Cramer, Daniel, r 927 e First

Cramer, Mrs. Emma A., r 923 e First

Cramer, Ernest A., asst eng W Water Co., r 1210 w Central

Cramer, Jacob E., teamster Stewart, Coney & Co., r 846 s Lulu

Cramer, John, r 923 e First

Cramer, Miss Katie, stu public schools, r 923 e First

Cramer, Miss Mamie, r 1526 n Park Place

Cramer, Miss Minnie, stu Lewis Acad, r 1210 w Central

Cramer, Urias, head eng W Water Co., r 1210 w Central

Cramer, W. H., student S B College, r Elmdale, Kan

Cramphin, Miss Francis, r 505 Orchard, ws

Cramphin, Jas H., plasterer, r 505 s Orchard, ws

Crandall, John M., laborer, r 319 s Exposition, ws

Crane, Edward, laborer, r 827 n Lawrence

Crane, Mrs. Eliza A., r 625 s Lawrence

Crane, Forest R., clk 122 w Douglas, rms 528 s Main

Crane, G. A., driver street car

Crane, Noah A., contr mason work, r 718 s Ida

Crane, Will, clk Israel Bros, r 1406 s Lawrence

Cranston, Mrs. Mollie, r 232 n Mead

Cranston, M. P., shirt manufacturer, r 426 w Elm

Craskey, Miss Annie, student Garfield

Craaver, Henry, labor, bds Cottage House

Craven, Horatio T., agt Mass Mut Ins Co., r 1561 s Lawrence

Craven, Jesse T., wks packing house, bds Plow Wks Hotel

Cravens, Reese, drayman, r 603 n Water

Crawford, Alfred L. (Crawford, Bullock & Co) r 622 n Waco

Crawford, Miss Azella, stu, r n Emporia near Thirty-second

Crawford, Bullock & Co., W L C, D R B & T J Rogers, gen ins agts, rms 3, 4 & 5 Zimmerly

Crawford, Miss Della, waiter Fairview Hotel

Crawford, Geo W., btchr, 557 Ida, r 911 s Fannie

Crawford Opera House, O T Crawford, mngr, Topeka & William

Crawford, James S., farmer, r se cor Pennsylvania & Huron

Crawford, James L., lab, r 716 Ohio

Crawford, John, laborer, r 240 s Mead

Crawford, Miss Leonore, student, r n Emporia near 32d

Crawford, Miss Maggie, music teacher, r 837 n Ohio

Crawford, Orlin T., mngr Crawford Opera House, r same

Crawford, S. E., lamp lighter, r 716 n Ohio

Crawford, Wm, farmer, r n Emporia near Thirty-second

Crawford, W. S., printer, bds 310 s Main, r 230 n Main

Craycroft, John, wks 123 s Topeka, rms same

Creditor & Buckwalter, props W Dental Ins’tte, ab 209 n Main

Creditor, E. H. (W Dental Institute) r n Topeka

Creekmore, G. A., student S B College, r Mayfield, Kan

Creig, Noah, laborer, r 823 Cherry

Creighton, James, grocer, r 338 n Mosley

Creller, F. T., commercial traveler, bds Occidental

Cresap, Homer, collector Blair Bros, r 1407 Humboldt

Crenshaw, Chas, barber, r 731 Ida

Creson, Miss Josie, rms ab 322 n Main

Crewson, C. C., draughtsman, bds e Andrews n Wichita

Crewson, Stewart, eng, car wks, bds e Andrews n Wichita

Crichton, David, student, r 415 s Washington

Crichton, Mrs. Ellen L., r 415 s Washington

Crichton, Miss Jane, wks Cracker facty, r 415 s Washington

Crichton, Miss Mary, clk Boston Store, r 415 s Washington

Crichton, Wilhelmina, wks cr factory, r 415 s Washington

Crider, C. E., driver Bryan Fruit Co., bds 402 n Main

Criley, W. H., atty with Sluss & Stanley, rms 917 n Market

Crissman, J. E., hack driver, bds 411 e Douglas

Crist, Miss Emma, bkpr City Shoe Store, r 838 n Market

Crist, J. Edward, trav clerk Mo Pc Ry, r 838 n Market

\Crist, John J., architect, r 838 n Market

Crocker, R. D., stu S B College, r Belleville, Kan

Crocus, Charles, carpenter, bds 258 n Mosley

Croes, John, laborer, r 820 Elm, ws

Croes, Joseph, dlr harness 306 w Doug, r 507 s Campbell, ws

Croll, Frank, wks M A McKenzie, bds City Hotel

Crook, Joseph, laborer, r 603 n Wichita

Crooks, Orson R., operator W U T Co., r 412 n Market

Cropper, Charles, lunch stand, r 412 n Main

Cropper, E. B., ex dep Dold Pkg Co., bds Union Hotel

Cropper, Gene, wks Union Hotel, rms same

Crosby, Theodore D., laborer, r 333 n Fern, ws

Crosby, William, r 638 n Walnut, ws

Croskey, Miss Annie, stu Lewis Acad, r 1103 n Wichita

Croskey, Miss Agnes, stu Lewis Acad, r 1103 n Wichita

Croskey, Harry, phys, Fechheimer blk, r 1103 n Wichita

Croskey, Henry, carpenter, r 1103 n Wichita

Cross, Mrs. Dora, boarders, r 321 s Martinson, ws

Cross, Frank, stone mason, r 1027 s Mulberry, ws

Cross, George D., Chicago Lum Co., r 433 n Lawrence

Cross, Richard, news agt St L & S F R R, bds 411 e Douglas

Crosson, David M., teamster, r w Twenty-first near River

Crosson, Miss Emma, stu Southwestern Business College

Crosson, Mrs. Emma J., r 307 Riverview

Crosson, Frank, night watchman City Mills, 323 n Walnut, ws

Crosson, Perry, rlest and loans, 211 e Doug, r 829 s Topeka

Crouch, Mrs. Annie B., oil painting, r 1912 e Park av

Crouch, Ellis, retired, r 236 n Fourth

Crouch, George A., cook, r 1620 n Topeka

Crouch, James, laborer, r 1606 n Wabash

Crouch, Jefferson S. (Herman & C) r 216 s Fourth

Crouch, Jesse, laborer, r 1220 n Cleveland

Crouch, Jesse, laborer, r 236 n Fourth

Crouch, John, r 708 n Water

Crouch, Miss Mattie, r 236 n Fourth

Crouch, Miss Minnie, r 236 n Fourth

Crouch, William, teamster, r 827 n Wichita

Crouse, Miss Annie, rms 1930 Ellis

Crow, Abram J. (Wm Crow & Co) r 172 Pattie

Crow, Chas C., butcher 1103 e Douglas, bds 152 n Ohio

Crow, Ed, te4amster and liveryman, r 116 s Mosley

Crow, Wm, (Wm Crow & Co) r 1252 s Market

Crow & Co., W M Crow, S E Carmichael and A J Crow, real estate, office above 616 e Douglas

Crowder, John, laborer, r 135 n Water

Crowe, Rev. J B., Presbyterian minister, r 213 n Market

Crowl, Frank, wks Wichita Carriage Wks, rms ab 127 w Doug

Crowler, Jack, A T & S F R R, room 29 Hotel Richland

Crowell, Prof. M. E., teacher Lewis Acad, bds 638 n Lawrence

Crum, Mrs. Sallie, domestic, 407 n Lawrence

Crume, Alonzo C., baggage agt Union depot, r 1024 Fourth

Crusinberry, Prof. W. A., teacher Garfield, rms 1826 w Maple, ws

Crystal Ice Co., cor Pearl and Osage, ws; N A English, pres, J T McMillen, secy

Cubbon, George T. (Cubbon & Kenagy) r ab 1228 w 17th

Cubbon & Kenagy, Geo T Cubbon and Rudolph H Kenagy, grocers, 1228 w Seventeenth

Cuddy, J. J., student S B College, r Kingman, Kan

Cudwright, Miss Ida, student S B College

Cueni, F., wks Ice Co., bds 1507 e First

Cukerman, M., peddler, r 1150 s Mosley

Cullar, Benj F., Lee’s Furniture Store 419 e Douglas

Cullasaja, B. O., student S B College, r Mexico, Minn.

Culley, Joseph, laborer, bds Valley House

Cullum, Charles O., engineer, r 218 s Sycamore, ws

Cullum, Miss Ota, student, r 218 s Sycamore, ws

Culp, William H. (W H Culp & Co) r 611 n Wabash

Culp, W. H. & Co., florists, 611 n Wabash

Culp, Mrs. May (W H Culp & Co), r 611 n Wabash

Culver, Miss Florence E., r 1238 n Lawrence

Culver, Dr. J. B., r 1238 n Lawrence

Culver, Mrs. Judith, dress mkr 139 n Main, r 1238 n Lawrence

Cummings, Miss Anna M., r 1340 s Main

Cummings, Furman L., money ord dept. p o, r 336 n Topeka

Cummings, Miss Mattie, stu Bus College, bds 408 s Emporia

Cummings, Mrs. Mattis, rms 536 s Emporia

Cummings, Wilson, stu Garfield, r South Haven, Kan

Cummins, William, cook 110 w Douglas, rms 203 e Douglas

Cumpston, Charles D., carp, r n Emporia near Thirty-seventh

Cunningham, Calvin H., porter, Manhattan Hotel

Cunningham, Charles, cook, r 122 n Emporia

Cunningham, Edward W. (Tent & Aw’g Co) bds 402 e Doug

Cunningham, Frank, r 120 s Fourth

Cunningham, Miss Hattie, domestic, r 122 n Emporia

Cunningham, Henry, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Cunningham, John, laborer, r 122 n Emporia

Cunningham, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Cunningham, Joseph, yardman Douglas Av House

Cunningham, M., stone mason, bds 343 n Main

Cunningham, Miss Mary, r 120 s Fourth

Cunningham, Michael, butcher, r 120 s Fourth

Cunningham, Miss Nellie, r 226 Cleveland

Cunningham, Robt, wks Carey barber shop, r 122 n Emporia

Cunningham, Silas P., janitor, r 1341 n Wichita

Cunningham, Stephen L., canvasser, r 226 Cleveland

Curboist, John S., car driver, bds 427 n Main

Curd, Mrs. Icy, r 459 n Water

Curd, William, wks Sedgwick Billiard Hall, r 459 n Water

Curiluck, W., student S B College, r Mexico, Mexico

Curry, Harry, laborer, r 630 n Fourth

Curry, James, wks Dold Packing Co.

Curry, James, student S B College, r Leseta, Kan

Curry, James W., stu Garfield, r Mt. Hope, Kan

Curry, Lee, frgtmn A T & S F R R, rms 204 s Lawrence

Curry, Miss Stella, dom, r 630 n Fourth

Curry, W. A., stu S B College, r Mt. Hope, Kan

Curtis, Mrs. Anna M., r 421 s Campbell, ws

Curtis, Chas A., cook Plow Wks Hotel

Curtis, Chas E., cashier Savings Bank of W, r 421 Campbell, ws

Curtis, Frank E., bkpr C R Miller, r 421 s Campbell, ws

Curtis, Frederick M., c’l dlr, cor 2d & Wich’, r 1318 Fairmount

Curtis, Miss Isabelle, dom 721 n Topeka

Curtin, Miss Lillie, stu S B College, r Hiawatha, Kan

Curtis, M., stu S B College, r Springfield, Mo

Curtis, Mrs. Malinda, r 716 n Ohio

Curtis, Peter, wks Dold Packing Co.

Curtis, Solomon, wks Crystal Ice Co., r 224 n Osage, ws

Curtis, William T., r 1303 e First

Cushman, Bennett B., (Equitable Trust & Inv Co) bds Carey

Cusick, Louis, errand boy Bitting Bros, r Broadway & D

Cusick, Mrs. Mary F., dressmkr, r Broadway & D

Custer, Dan, student S B College, r Stafford, Kan

Custer, Miss Lizzie, r 1327 e Gilbert

Custom and Exchange Mills, west side, W R Cornelison

Cutchen, Irving M., laborer, r 117 n Wichita

Cutright, Miss Ida B., r 1421 Schiller

Cutright, Ismael, carpenter, r 1421 Schiller

Cutright, Ord D., wks brick yard, r 1421 Schiller

Cymbal, Henry, student Southwestern Business College

D

Dabertz, L. W., moulder at 120 n Wichita, r n Water

Dade, Robert, laborer, bds Grand View House

Dadisman, Everett, student S B College, r Derby, Kan

Dadman, Ed, section hand Mo Pac, r cor Wichita & Dexas, ws

Daft, Miss Mary E., student S B College

Dagner, Miss Bessie, r 631 n Topeka

Dagner, James H., capitalist, r 631 n Topeka

Dague, Miss Cora, r 425 n Topeka

Dailey, James M., wks brick yard, r 1943 n Hydraulic

Daily, Michael, student, r 831 s Water

Daily, Peter, laborer, r 831 s Water

Daily, Peter, Jr., student, r 831 s Water

Daily, Thomas, student, r 831 s Water

Daisy, Edward G., driver sprinkler, r 403 s Water

Daisy, O. C. (Daisy & Co) r 123 s Topeka

Daisy & Vanderbeck, O C D & H V, st spklrs, 221 w Waterman

Dale, David M. (Dale & Wall) r 937 n Waco

Dale, Frank (Dale & Thomas) r 1237 n Wichita

Dale Nessly & Beebe, Udall flour and feed depot, 722 e Doug

Dale & Thomas, Frank D & W W T, attys Smith-Skinner blk

Dale & Wall, D M D & T B W, attys ab 114 n Market

Daley, James B., abstracter for reg deeds, r s Hillside

Dalton, Geo, wks Dold Packing Co.

Daly, Barney, farmer, r Seneca s of Wheeler, ws

Dalzell, Joseph, st car driver, bds Fairview Hotel

Dando, Wm T., printer Eagle, rms 316 n Main, bds 228 s Water

Dangerfield, Chas H., real estate, 519 w Third

Daniel, J., watchman W St Ry Co.

Daniels, Benj J., wks St Car Co., bds 123 s Seneca, ws

Daniels, Bushrod W., dry gds. & Millinery, 533 n Main, r same

Daniels Bros, C W & C S, second hand goods 908 e Douglas

Daniels, Clay W (Daniels Bros) r 425 Ida

Daniels, Chas S (Daniels Bros) r 425 Ida

Daniels, J. M., student S B College, r Red Bud, Kan

Daniels, Kerry, wks Dold Packing Co., bds 1912 n Topeka

Daniels, Nathan B., lab, r 123 s Seneca, ws

Daniels, Miss Ora, bds 1912 n Topeka

Daniels, Robert S., lab r 117 n Seneca, ws

Daniels, S. S., 2d hand dlr, 251 n Main, r 124 n Green

Daratt, Clifford R., stu S B College, r 222 s Osage, ws

Daratt, Miss Millie, stu, r 222 s Osage, ws

Daratt, Oscar R., rlest, r 222 s Osage, ws

Dardias, H. G., driver st car

Dare, Fred W., stair bldr shop 929 e Third, r 236 n Lawrence

Dare, Lewis D., spcl agt N Y Life Ins Co., bds Tremont Hotel

Daring, Chas E. (Chamberlin & Co) r 25th opp plow factory

Darling, Geo W., trav salsmn Royal Spice Mills, r 427 w 9th

Darling, H. W., sec Hydraulic Milling Co., r 3605 e Central

Darling, John P., sign painter, rms 434 s Ida

Darling, —, r av A near Waco

D’Armant, John, wks cor Merton and Hiram, ws, rms same

Darnell, J. Ed, jailer, r 527 n Main

Darnett, C., student S B College

Darnett, D. D., student S B College

Darney, Robert, supt and eng W Gas E L & P Co., r 413 w 3d

Darragh, Robert H., asst bkpr Eagle off, bds 218 s Topeka

Darrell, Miss F., r 158 n Mosley

Darrin, Herbert F., phys 800 n Main, bds Forest City Hotel

Daton, O. R., student S B Colelge, r Nickerson, Kan

Daubert, Miss Alice, dressmkr McDaniels, r ab 533 n Main

Danbert, Mrs. Jennie, dressmaking ab 533 n Main, r same

Daugerty, Miss Maggie, dom, 503 n Dodge, ws

Daugherty, Albert C., carp, bds 1117 Hendryx, ws

Daugherty, Ammon R., carp, bds 1117 w Hendryx, ws

Daugherty, Miss Bertha, teacher Wichita University

Daugherty, Isaac, trader, r 53n5 117 n Wichita, ws

Daugherty, Miss Jennie, teacher, bds 1200 s Emporia

Daugherty, James V., atty ab 137 n Main, r 203 n Emporia

Daugherty, Frank S., carp, r 1117 Hendryx, ws

David, Albert E., clk, r 709 w Central

David, Milton, farmer, r 709 w Central

Davidson, Agnes W., stu Lewis Acad, r 210 n Market

Davidson, Arthur I., r 604 s Water

Davidson, Chas L., sec S L Davidson Mrtg Co., r 1326 n Law’ce

Davidson, Miss Clemantine, r 604 s Water

Davidson, Frank, student, r cor Buffum and Riverside

Davidson, Fleming, carpenter, r 604 s Water

Davidson Investment Co., J O Davidson, pres, Thos G Fitch, secy and treas, office Citizens’ Bank

Davidson, Jack, laborer, r 1441 n Fifth

Davidson, John D., laborer, r 1441 s Fifth

Davidson, John, Sr., retired, r 208 n Market

Davidson, John, capitalist, r 210 n Market

Davidson, John, student Lewis Academy, r 210 n Market

Davidson, J. Oak, pres Citizens’ Bank, r Riverside

Davidson, L. D., druggist Cooper & Co., bds 414 w Central

Davidson, Mrs. Mary A., r 604 s Water

Davidson, Mrs. Sally C., r 626 n River

Davidson, Stephen L., pres S L Davidson Mtg. Co., r 302 n Topeka

Davidson, The S L Mortgage Co., S. L. Davidson, pres, C L Davidson, sec, office rear Citizens’ Bank

Davidson, William (Davidson & Case) r 208 n Market

Davidson & Case, William Davidson and H E Case, lumber dealers, 151 n Mosley

Davies, John R., agt Mass Mut L Ins Co., r 713 s Washington

Davies, Miss Mary, student , r 713 s Washington

Davies, Walter T., student, r 713 s Washington

Davis, Allen S., stu Lewis Acad, r ab 1101 w Doug, ws

Davis, Miss Annie, r 131 n Fourth

Davis, Andy, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Kentucky House

Davis, A. W., treas W Cracker Co., bds Occidental

Davis, Cary D., carrier No 1 & supt car’rs W p o, r 214 n Water

Davis, Chas W. (Davis & Fouts) r cor Highland & Douglas

Davis, Chas E., lab, r 119 s Lawrence

Davis, Chas W., stock dlr, r 320 s Oak, ws

Davis, Chas T. (Monarch Bill Parlors) r 303 Riverview

Davis, Miss Clara F., r ab 120 s Topeka

Davis, Mrs. Clara, laundress, r 301 s Fourth

Davis, D. M., boiler mkr Globe I Wks, r 1006 e Second

Davis, Miss Dora, r ab 120 s Topeka

Davis, Ed, barber 226 e Douglas, rms ab 222 n Main

Davis, Emanuel, lab, bds 144 n Wabash

Davis, Elizabeth, rms Delaware near Ontario

Davis, E. A., stu S B College, rms 313 n Market

Davis, E. L., student S B College

Davis, E. S., student Garfield

Davis, Edw H., S F Dist Ft & Pass Agt 126 n Main, bds Metpl

Davis, Edward S., farmer, r cor Pennsylvania and 21st

Davis, Frances A., r 1641 s Fifth

Davis, Miss Fanny, dressmaker, r 131 n Fourth

Davis & Fouts, C W D & W S F, gents furnishing, 105 w First

Davis, George, bkpr W W Grocer Co., r cor Kellogg & Brown

Davis, G. B., boiler maker Globe Iron Wks, r 1006 e Second

Davis, Geo H., carpenter, r 1750 Waco

Davis, Geo L., farmer, r cor Pennsylvania and Twenty-first

Davis, Giles, physician ab 1018 w Douglas, ws, r same

Davis, Harry, clk J R Holliday, r 131 n Fourth

Davis, H. H., rms city clerk’s office

Davis, Henry, laborer, r n Fifth bet Eleventh and Twelfth

Davis, Henry, r 1007 e Second

Davis, Henry, farmer, r cor Palmerston & Walker, ws

Davis, Henry, cook Metropole, r 111 E English

Davis, Hezekiah L., barber 565 w Douglas, r 114 s Osage, ws

Davis, Howard M. (Monarch Billiard Hall) r 340 n Water

Davis, James C., rlest ab 114 n Main, r cor Emporia & Gilbert

Davis, James L. (Butterfield & Co) 128 w Douglas

Davis, Mrs. Jane M., r ab 120 s Topeka

Davis, Jasper, farmer, r cor Douglas and Jones

Davis, J. C., rlst, rms 6 and 7 ab 130 n Main, r Alamo add

Davis, J. Edwin, rlest assessors off, r 1037 Cooledge

Davis, Jefferson E., stu Garfield, r Gainesville, Texas

Davis, Jeff, hostler at 537 n Topeka

Davis, John, laborer, r 223 n Waco

Davis, John D., atty ab 113 n Main, r 1041 n Fourth

Davis, John H., coachman M J Oliver, r 1103 n Lawrence

Davis, John W., painter for Young Bros, r 248 w Morris

Davis, Miss Katie G., r 120 s Topeka

Davis, Miss Lizzie, dau Francis A Davis, r 1641 s Fifth

Davis, Lee, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 3600 n Emporia

Davis, Madison, wks Kansas Fruit Co., r 127 n market

Davis, Manuel, laborer, r 124 n Mead

Davis, Miss Mattie, dau Jasper Davis, r cor Douglas & Jones

Davis, Miss Martha, r 1007 e Second

Davis, Miss Martha, domestic, 426 s Main

Davis, Reuben, wks car shops, r n Macon

Davis, Robert S., engineer Mo Pac Ry, r 317 n Wichita

Davis, S. L., grocer, 707 n Fourth, r same

Davis, S. M., r 527 n Locust

Davis, Miss Sarah E., teacher, rms 415 n Market

Davis, Sherman L., teacher high school, rms 412 e Central

Davis, S. B., brick mkr, r nw cor Hydraulic & Harry

Davis, Thomas, Jr., stu, r 131 n Fourth

Davis, Thomas, Sr., mechanic, r 131 n Fourth

Davis, W. E., student S B College

Davis, Walter, r Baltimore, w end

Davis, W. C., bds 535 n Market

Davis, Wilbur L., drug 224 e Doug, r 1139 n Waco

Davis, William, 2d cook Douglas Av House

Davis, William, laborer, r 616 n Market

Davis, William H., r ws Delaware near Ontario

Davis, William M. (W P, Pump & Sup Co) r 1144 University, ws

Davison, John A., teller W S Nat Bank, r 1145 University

Davison, John, blacksmith, rear 234 n Water, r 1611 s Fifth

Davy, Allan D., carp, r 803 w Doug, ws

Davy, John D., r 726 w Douglas, ws

Dawson, Mrs. A. C., r 606 n Washington

Dawson, Bernard B. (Waco Meat Market) r 315 w Elm

Dawson, B. F., prop Oak Street Bakery, r 737 n Fourth

Dawson, Miss Ella, r 308 s Fourth

Dawson, G. I., student S B College, r Winfield, Kan

Dawson, Joseph, wks Waco Meat Market, bds 315 w Elm

Dawson, Miss Mamie J. B., r 606 n Washington

Dawson, Robert F., teamster C E Rogers, r 631 n Water

Day, Mrs. Amanda E., r 368 n First

Day, Edgar B., wks st car barn, ws, r 127 s Main

Day, Mary Gage, physician, r 127 s Main

Day, Mrs. Mollie, cook Sweet Home Hotel, r same

Day, Mahlon H., carpenter, r 400 e Central

Day, Wilson E., carpenter, r 3518 n Emporia

Deabertz, Mrs. Mary, wks W Steam Laundry, r 213 n Waco

Deahull, Miss Ella, r 332 n Topeka

Deam Abstract Co., L A Deam, R C Deam and F M Deam, under County building

Deam, Mrs. Ann, r above 313 n Main

Deam, Frank M. (Deam Abstract Co) r above 313 n Main

Deam, Miss Harriet, teacher, r ab 313 n Wichita

Deam, Herbert H., depty county treas, r 522 n Fourth

Deam, Henry M. (Bloss D & Melvin) r 1113 s Main

Deam, Lewis A. (Deam Abstract Co) r 837 n Main

Deam, Mrs. Martha A., r 538 n Fourth

Deam, Miss Myrtle, r ab 313 n Main

Deam, Robert C., county auditor, r 538 n Fourth

Deam, Warren G., clerk Economy Coal Co., r 838 n Market

Dean, Mrs. A. A., rms 1323 Lulu

Dean, Miss Bessie, stu Lewis Acad, r 903 n Lawrence

Dean, Dell J., Hotel Metropole, r same

Dean, Harry F., Mail carrier No 12, r 945 n Emporia

Dean, Herbert W., clk, 815 n Main, 806 n Water

Dean, Isaac N., stock dealer county clerk’s office

Dean, John, bds n Mosley, blk 3300

Dean, J. C., retired, r 903 n Lawrence

Dean, Miss Margaret, stu Lewis Acad, r 903 n Lawrence

Dean, Myron A., clk 815 n Main, r 806 n Water

Dean, Mrs. S. B., r 812 n Lawrence

Dean, William G., agt Mass Mut L Ins Co., r 903 n Lawrence

Dean, Wm N., traveling salesman, r 225 s Dodge, ws

Dearborn, O. M., clk Sweet Home Hotel, r same

Dearing, Samuel, carpenter, r 1149 Cleveland

Dearing, Mrs. Susan Mary, r 605 n Waco

Dearing, Will, cook Monarch Lunch Room, r 1149 n Cleveland

Dearth, Martin, carpenter, r 222 Ida

Debaun, Thomas J., carpenter, r 1747 s Palisade av

Debbrecht, Fred E., wks Dold Packing Co., r 621 n Fifth

Debbrecht, Henry C., wks Dold Packing Co., r 621 n Fifth

Debbrecht, H. H., carpenter, r 621 n Fifth

Debbrecht, Miss Kate, r 621 n Fifth

Debbrecht, Lewis F., carpenter, r 621 n Fifth

Debow, W. H., wks W Trip Ham Brick Works, r same

Debusman, Wm J. G., cook 109 w Douglas, rms 313 w William

Decatur, Mrs. Ida W., clk Mo Pac Ry office, r 811 n Topeka

DeCastro, Paul, barnman W St Ry Co., r 232 n Wichita, ws

DeCona, Paolo, fruit stand, r n Water

Dedmean, Edward, laborer, r 821 s Texas, ws

Deeds, Walter S., contractor and builder, r Karl and Emporia

Deen, David M., eng Wichita & Suburban Ry, r 1554 Riddell

Deets, Miss Risa, wks O and Shirt Factory, room 35 Getto blk

Deffenbaugh, Ben (Hydraulic Mills) r 150 n Hydraulic

Deffenbaugh & Benscheidt, props W Vinegar Wks, sw cor Hydraulic and First

Deffenbaugh, John L. (Hydraulic Mills) r 210 Pennsylvania

Deffenbaugh, John, vinegar mngr, 210 n Pennsylvania

DeGroff, Wm L., supt Amer S S union, r ab 1012 w Doug, ws

Deigan, Miss Maria J., r Maple w of Sheridan, ws

Deiner, Miss Sophie, dom 805 Gilman

Dieninger & Bowman, Wm W D & A B, prop cor gr’c 408 n Main

Deininger, William W. (Deininger & Bowman) r 456 n Main

Deitrick, C. P., drayman, r 1008 n Mead

Deitrick, Miss Rem, student S B College, r e Liverpool, O

Delay, Daniel J., painter M A McKenzie, bds 155 n Water

Delmont, F. E., stu S B College, r Gaylord, Ill

Delmonico Hotel, 120 s Topeka, J H Martin, prop

DeLong, Edward, rlest, bds 218 s Topeka

DeLong, Miss Florence, r 415 s Sycamore, ws

DeLong, James, retired, r 415 s Sycamore, ws

DeLong, Jesse, farmer, r 1130 Hendrix, ws

DeLong, Mrs. O. W., r 307 n Mosley

DeLong, Oscar, head slsmn White House, r 415 s Sycamore, ws

DeLoss, Harley, farmer, r 342 n Wichita

Delzell, John, driver street car

Delzell, William H., gardener, r 820 McCormick, ws

Demaree, Peter S., laborer, , 946 s Market

DeMarais, Mrs. D., r 820 e Oak

DeMarais, Miss Ida, stu S B College, r Chicago, Ill

Demeess, Mrs. M. F., r 849 e Oak

Demarias, Napoleon, meat market, 820 e Oak, r 807 e Oak

Demars, Charles, clerk 528 e Douglas, bds 231 s Laura

Deming, Aaron N., prop Occidental Hotel, r same

Deming, Charles H., farmer, r Figg near Robert, ws

Demsey, A. E., student, S B College, r Leavenworth

Denbow, Henry, laborer, r 1635 s Fifth

Denler, Ben, farmer, r Maple near Meridian, ws

Dennis, Albert, r 435 n Emporia

Dennis, Miss Ida, nurse girl at 229 n Fourth

Dennis, George H., policeman, r 219 s Lawrence

Dennis, Fred S., city scavenger, r 728 n Waco

Dennis, Mrs. Gertrude, r 728 n Waco

Dennis, H. C., harn mkr with McComb, bds 302 n Market

Dennis, Nicholas, McMahan’s patrol, r rm 2 ab 211 n Fourth

Dennis, Miss Zuline, dom at 227 Spruce

Dennison, Bennett, r cor Merton & Hiram, ws

Dennison, Harry, farmer, r cor Merton & Hiram, ws

Dennison, Josephine A., r cor Merton & Hiram, ws

Dennison, Mrs. Lydia, r cor Merton & Hiram, ws

Denny, A. M., clk L W Clapp, r 435 n Emporia

Denny, Wm Edgar, stu Garfield U, r Annelly, Kan

Denny, Miss Emma, stu S B College, r Carmi, Ill

Denny, John H., r 1018 s Market

Denny, Miss Sally, r 1018 s Market

Dent, Wm, deliveryman N Y Store, r Wrency’s barn

Denton, Geo, stu S B College, r Emporia, Kan

DePew, Marshal F., phys, rm 7 Fechheimer, r 525 n Wabash

Depew, S. M., stu S B College, r Madison, Wis.

Derby Flat No 1, cor 3d & Stephen, Frank E Munsen

Derby, Chas F., r 432 n Topeka

Derby, Geo M., stu, r 432 n Topeka

Dermer, Miss Ella, wks Cracker fac, r 508 s Main

Dermody, Michael, plumber, 140 n Market, r 1035 s Water

Dernell, Chas F., carriage trimmer, r 443 Riverview

Derr, James M., wks Trip Hammer Brick Co., r Osie & Chateau

Derst, John C., cashier Citizens’ Bk, r cor Franklin & Buffum

Desson, D. W., student S B College, r Medicine Lodge, Kan

Dester, Miss Anna, dom 1451 Park Place, rms same

Dester, Miss Elizabeth A., r Beacon s of 15th

Dester, Henry A., contractor, r cor Fifteenth and Beacon

Dester, Jacob S., carp Henry A Dester, bds cor 15th & Beacon

Dester, Miss Katie I., stu, r Beacon s of Fifteenth

Dester, Lydia B., r Beacon s of Fifteenth

Dester, Miss Mary E., r Beacon s of Fifteenth

Deubler, Edward G., clk Peckham & Dresser, r 811 n Market

Deubler, Miss Emma, domestic, r 1063 n Wichita

Deubler, Jennie I., r 811 n Market

Deussing, Bert, wks Wichita elevator, bds City Hotel

Deveny, George D., wks M A McKenzie, r 204 s Wichita, ws

Deveny, James, carpenter, r 203 s Wichita, ws

Devine, Alexander N., bkpr, r 527 n Locust

Devine, Miss Mamie, r St Clair, s Walker, ws

Devine, Michael, contractor, r 513 s Hydraulic

Devine, Peter, stone cutter, r cor St Clair and Walker

Devore, Chas H., grocer, r 710 w Texas, ws

Devore, Miss Lulu, domestic cor Spalding and Franklin

Deweese, George E., carp, r 1645 Humboldt

Deweese, John H., carp and contr, r 3309 e Twelfth

Deseese, William R., wks Arcade Chop House, r 513 n Main

Dewey, Miss Eva, dau H H Dewey, r 1011 n Market

Dewey, Miss Ella, dau Lauren, r Richmond near Walker, ws

Dewey, F., prop Eagle Dairy, r West near Delano, ws

Dewey, Hamer, r s Richmond near Monroe, ws

Dewey, H. H. (Healy & Dewey) r 1011 n Market

Dewitt, Joseph, butcher, r 600 n Waco

Dewey, Lauren S., miller, r Richmond near Walker, ws

Dewey, W. H., hotel keeper, r 236 s Emporia

Dexter, George H., news boy, r 624 w Texas, ws

Dexter, Wm, plasterer, r 624 w Texas, ws

Dibben, Mrs. Emily, r 612 w Douglas, ws

Dice, George, carpenter, bds 1036 n Emporia

Dickenson & Co., loans room 303 Sedgwick

Dickerson, E. C., student S B College

Dickerson, Miss Lou, wks W Dye Co., rms 309 s Walnut, ws

Dickerson, R. M., gen agt Mass Mut Life Ins Co., r 341 n Topeka

Dickey, Miss Daisy, r 250 n Lawrence

Dickey, F. N., r 250 n Lawrence

Dickey, Marcellus B., painter, r 1704 e Tenth

Dickey, Robert, artist, 316 e William

Dickey, Miss Myrtle, r 250 n Lawrence

Dickinson, Edward H. (Dickinson & Co.) r ave A

Dickinson, Miss Jennie, teacher, r 910 e First

Dickinson, Miss Lizzie, teacher, bds 436 s Topeka

Dickinson, Caleb, wks Santa Fe R R, bds 137 Laura

Dicks, Miss Eliza, domestic at 407 e Central

Dickson, Miss Alice, r 1207 n Pierce

Dickson, A. C., rlest rm 208 Sedg blk, r 1044 n Lawrence

Dickson, David M., teacher, r 2204 n Arkansas

Dickson & Durkee, whol coal and lum, rm 1 ab 205 n Main

Dickson, Ed C., reporter, r 1207 n Pierce

Dickson, Frank G., clk, r 1207 n Pierce

Dickson, George M. (Dickson & Durkee) r 1207 n Pierce

Dickson, Henry, coachman for Dr. Londsdorf

Dickson, James, lather, r 724 s Market

Dickson, Miss Susie, stu Lewis Acad, r 1207 Pierce

Diddle, Harry, with L C Jackson, rms Hacker & Jackson blk

Diddle, Wm, turner 4th av planing mill, bds 236 n Fourth

Diehl, Calvin, speculator, r 141 s Lulu

Diehl, Chas E., clk 137 n main, r 141 Lulu

Diehl, M. Ellsworth, teacher, r 331 s Ellis

Diemer, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 508 s Main

Dietl, Joseph, cook, bds 200 w Doug

Dilday, P. B., trav solicitor Eagle, r Cheney

Dill, Peter M. (Parks & Dill) atty, r 1447 n Lawrence

Dill, Wallace W., s W rlest co, r 536 s Emporia

Dille, Chas L., stu S B College, rms 320 n Topeka

Dillenbeck, Walter J., car builder, r bet 28th and 29th, 5th ave

Dilley, Miss Cora, stu S B College, r Lebanon, O

Dillon & McTaggart, J H D & G W McT, props Kan News Co, 108 n Main

Dillon, Jesse H. (Dillon & McTaggart) r 1106 s Topeka

Dillon, John, lab, r 900 n Fifth

Dillon, Peter C., shoemkr, r 817 Mulberry, ws

Dilly, Chas, stu B College, bds 608 s Emporia

Diets, H. W., carp Kan Sash & Door Co., bds Decatur & Wash’n

Dines, John J., printer, r 346 n Wichita

Dines, Miss Mollie A., clk Innes & Ross, r 346 n Wichita

Dines, William C., clk Robert Jacks, r 346 n Wichita

Dines, Richard H., cook, r 346 n Wichita

Dingerson, Charles, carp, r 1037 s Fourth

Dittman, L. W., Block 104 w Douglas

Ditmars, Voris & Vandiver, C D, W C V & J M V, live stock com, N C Houston salesman, room 1 Ex Building

Divelbiss, Henry T., wks Elliott’s Plaining Mill

Diver & Berry, M R D, W E B prop livery stable 157 n Waco

Diver, Merritt R. (Diver & Berry) r 143 n Waco

Diver, Joseph R., blacksmith rear 324 n Water, r 324 n Water

Divire, Daniel J., blacksmith, r 1205 e First

Dixon, Chas R., fireman, r 217 n Fourth

Dixon, Fred A., Economy Stove Rep Co., r 115 e William

Dixon, Geo, watch Hydraulic Mills, r 237 n Hydraulic

Dixon, Myrwood T., phys ab 414 e Douglas, r 3805 e Douglas

Dixon, T. L., ex-police judge, r 217 n Fourth

Dixon, Wm F., retired farmer, r 2449 e Kellogg

Doane, Charles H., yardman, St L & S F Ry 707 e Oak, r same

Dobbert, John, wks Eagle Bindery, r 318 n Market

Dobson, Daniel W., blacksmith, r 1200 Sedgwick

Dobson, Geo H., dlr fruits, r 412 s Water

Dobson, Gerad, wks Ice Factory, bds 612 w Douglas, ws

Dobson, James, ex-policeman, r 1200 Sedgwick

Dobson, James D., clk 139 n Main, r 216 n Cleveland

Dobyns, Lemuel, clk Kendall & Morrison, bds 220 n Fourth

Dodds, Miss Ada, r Delaware s of Geneva

Dodd, Ed M., prop Wichita Cornice Wks, r 2027 e Douglas

Dodds, Joseph, r Delaware s of Geneva

Dodds, Richard P., real estate, r Delaware s of Geneva

Dodge Ave M E Ch, W J Tull, pastor, cor Dodge & Pine, ws

Dodge, Miss Alice, stu Lewis Academy, r 247 n Waco

Dodge, Almon E., real estate 124 w Douglas, r 247 n Waco

Dodge, Enoch, real estate, 1328 w First, ws

Dodge, Joseph, wks cor Delaware and Roxbury, rms same

Dodson, Miss Ella, drssmkr White House, r 211 Exposition, ws

Doerksen, John A., laborer, r 3623 n Fifth av

Doelle, Magdalena, house keeper, r 211 n Vine, ws

Doelle, Henry, retired, r 211 n Vine, ws

Dofflemyer, Elmer, farmer, r 153 n Glenn av, ws

Dofflemyer, Mrs. Lucinda M., r 153 n Glenn av, ws

Dold, George P. (Jacob Dold Packing Co) r 1712 Fairview

Dold (Jacob) Packing Co., Jacob Dold pres, Edward F Dold secy, Albert W Dold treas, J C Dold 1st v-pres, Twenty-first and Topeka

Dold, Jacob (Jacob Dold Packing Co) r Buffalo, NY

Doll, Herman, carp, r blk 36 n Ohio

Doll, Michael, lab, r Orme bet Main and Market

Dolph, Arthur L., carp, r 213 n Waco

Dolson, Martin O., jeweler, r 218 e First

Dolson, Mrs. Martin O., mnfr hair goods, r 218 e First

Domie, Geo, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Domie, Henry, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Dominique, Geo W., lab, r Smithson, ws

Donahue, James, rms 238 s market

Donahue, Michael, lab, r Hillside s of Levy

Donaldson, Andrew, stone mason

Donaldson, Chas, runner Goodyear House, r 107 s Emporia

Donaldson, Mrs. Etta, dom at 727 n Lawrence

Donham, Frank C., r 1261 n Water

Donham, G. Van, lab, r 1261 n Water

Donham, Geo J., lab, r 1261 n Water

Donham, Isaac F., teamster, r 1261 n Water

Donham, John S., farmer, r 1261 n Water

Donham, Miss Mary B., r 1216 s Washington

Donham, Robert H., teamster, r 1261 n Water

Donham, William T., laborer, r 1621 n Water

Donledy, J. C., laborer, Whittaker Pkg Co.

Donivain, Mike, blacksmith, r 526 n Water

Donnell, Mrs. Bettie, r 140 n Wichita

Donnell, James T., 2d hand furn 512 e Doug, r 249 n Fourth

Donnell, William F., clerk 512 e Doug, r 516e First

Donnelly, Douglas V., dept sheriff, r 725 n Fourth

Donnelly, Miss Lizzie, crayon artist, bds 304 e Third

Donnelly, William C., mail carrier, r 216 English

Donohoe, Bridget, cook St Francis Hospital, r same

Donohue, Patrick, janitor St Aloysius church, r 306 n Fourth

Donavan, Peter, foreman street car barn, r 1112 n Wichita

Doole, Rev. W. I., pastor Oak St. Pres church, rms 307 e Oak

Dooley, Miss Mary, dom G L Pratt

Dooling, James, hostler at 310 e Elm

Doolling, John, lab, bds 929 s Emporia

Doolittle, Geo L., farmer, r 633 Hewitt, ws

Doolittle, Henry, retired farmer, r 633 Hewitt, ws

Doran, Miss Addie, general house work, r 447 n Main

Doran,Mrs. Jane, r 313 s Fourth

Doran, John A., r 259 n Emporia

Doran, Wm, prop Ill Shoe Rep Shop, r 1326 s Pattie

Doran, Miss Mary, domestic at 216 n Topeka

Dore, James, laborer, bds 226 n Water

Doremus, Mrs. May, cook 326 n Main, r rm 8 ab 338 n Main

Dorman, Mrs. Ann, houskpr, r 221 n Vine, ws

Dorman, Patrick, stone mason, r 330 n Topeka

Dorsey, E. A., building nw cor Main and First

Dorsey, Edgar A., real estate ab 201 n Main, r 404 n Market

Dorsey, A. E., r cor Moore and Emmett, ws

Dorsey, Hart W., wks clk dist court, r 403 n Market

Dorsey, Henry, student S B College

Dorsey, J. T., prop Cash Star Grocery, r cor Tenth & Topeka

Dorsey, Samuel E., broom maker, r 130 n Emporia

Dorsey, Capt. W. H., r 1430 n Fourth

Douffard, Ephram, baker, r 419 Orchard, ws

Dougherty, B., laborer, bds City Hotel

Dougherty, Phillip L., r ne cor First and Henry

Douglas Ave Plaing Mill, E C Hartzell, prop, 823 e Douglas

Douglas Avenue House, Timothy M Lane, prop, 201 w Doug

Douglas Avenue Block 416 and 418 e Douglas

Douglas, Frederick, waiter Hotel Carey, r 428 n Main

Douglas, George L. (Moore & Douglas) atty, r 1037 n Lawrence

Douglas, Miss Jessie, saleslady T L Fox & Son, r 727 n 4th

Douglas, J., express Dold Pkg Co., bds Union Hotel

Douglas, Miss Allie C., domestic at 1105 n Lawrence

Douglas, John M., carpenter, r 1851 Woodland

Doup, L. G. (Billow & Doup) bds St Lawrence Hotel

Douthitt, Mrs. F., shoes 1022 w Doug, r 211 s Exposition, ws

Douthitt, John, clk 1022 w Doug, r 211 s Exposition, ws

Dow, George, carp, r 1427 Humboldt

Dowd, Martin A., machinist, r 3531 n Fourth

Dowley, Monroe M., lab, r 720 w Central

Downing, Benjamin H., councilman 2d ward, r 329 n Wichita

Downing, George D., student, r 329 n Wichita

Downing, Miss Sallie, stu Lewis Acad, r 329 n Wichita

Downing, Wm C., carpenter, r 321 n Wichita

Downs, Mrs. Anna C., bdgh keeper 308 n Wichita

Doyle, Frank C., clk, bds 412 s Water

Doyle, Frank, hostler W O & C Co., bds cor 4th and English

Doyle, Geo W., laborer, bds 117 n Exposition, ws

Doyle, Miss Mary, dom, r 1117 n Market

Doyle, Mrs. Mattie R., r 135 n Lawrence

Doyle, Miss Nellie, domestic 1021 n Lawrence

Draine, Albert, laborer, r 924 n Wichita

Draine, Miss Lucia, stenographer, bds 416 n Waco

Drake, Miss Alice, dau Hiram T Drake, r 1905 Poe

Drake, Miss Annie, student, r 741 s Pattie

Drake, Clarence B., carpenter, r 202 s Exposition, ws

Drake, Edgar J., Studebaker Repository, r 926 s Lawrence

Drake, Ephraim, wks car works, r blk 32 n Macon

Drake, Miss Genevieve, dau Hiram T Drake, r 1905 Poe

Drake, Hiram T., retired, r 1905 Poe

Drake, Miss Ida, r 3456 n Emporia

Drake, Lee, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 741 s Pattie

Drake, Miss Minnie, student, r 741 s Pattie

Drake, O. L., lumber, r 530 s Campbell, ws

Drake, Richard, coachman for A W Oliver

Drake, Samuel E., carpenter, r 3456 n Emporia

Drake, William, stock dealer, r 741 s Pattie

Draper, Benj F., carpenter, r 1323 s Martinson, ws

Draper, O. D., r 323 n Fourth

Draves, Julius, laborer, r 1615 s Hydraulic

Dreeher, Alexander, r 139 Indiana

Dreisbach, Mrs. Anna T., prop furnished rooms ab 256 n Main

Dreisbach, Diocletion T., stu Wichita Uni, r ab 256 n Main

Dreisbach, Isaiah W., furnished rooms ab 256 n Main, r same

Dreisbach, Martin T., stu Wichita Uni, r ab 256 n Main

Dreisvogt, Herman (Rife & Dreisvogt) r 214 Laura

Drheesen, Fred W., lithographer Eagle, r 313 n Mosley

Dreschaux, Mrs. Albertine, teacher, r 3d floor Fletcher

Dressbarger, Ross, r 1627 e First

Dressen, Barthold J., real estate, r 313 n Mosley

Dresser, Miss Blanch M., r 650 Riverview

Dresser, Miss Ella A., r 350 Riverview

Dresser, John W. (Peckham & Dresser) R 350 N Riverview

Dressler, A. W., salesman Hutchings & Co., r 332 n Topeka

Drew, James, shoemaker 334 n Main, r same

Drier, Henry, dlr coal and feed 616 e Second, r 618 e Second

Drisball, Arthur, farmer, r Harry e of Shober

Driscoll, Thomas E., butcher, r n Mosley blk 3300

Driskill, Mrs. Polly, r 635 n Main

Drown, Mrs. Barbara H., r 739 n Market

Drown, Elmer L., student, r 739 n Market

Drown, Miss Jessie G., teacher, r 739 n Market

Drown, Miss Minnie, teacher, r 739 n Market

Drukker, Miss Belle, r 238 s Lawrence

Drukker, Miss Esther, r 238 s Lawrence

Drukker, Miss Lillie S., bkpr News-Beacon, r 238 s Lawrence

Drukker, Miss Lillie, stu S B College, r Newton, Kan

Drukker, Michael, (W Towel Supply) r 227 n Ohio

Drukker, Miss Ray, r 238 s Lawrence

Drukker, Samuel, r 238 s Lawrence

Drumheller, Judd A., blksth Henry Cole, bds 140 n Water

Drummer, W. E., tailor Swab & Glosser, bds 237 n Market

Drummer, Mrs. William, tailoress Swab & Glosser, bds 237 n Market

Drury, Miss Viola, stu Garfield, r Clearwater

DuBois, Fred, laborer, bds 330 n Topeka

DuBois, H. M., pub daily report, r 1337 n Topeka

DuBois, Miss Lucy A., teacher language Lewis Academy, r 1337 n Topeka

DuBois, Mrs. S. T., r 1337 n Topeka

Duchene, Napoleon, plasterer, r s Millwood, ws

Duck, Henry M., asst cashier Fourth Nat Bk, r 1502 Fairmount

Dudley, E. H., student S B College

Dudley, Frederick J., r 408 s Emporia

Dudley, Levi, carpenter, bds Fairview Hotel, 1012 w Douglas

Duff, J. N., foreman machine shop, Burton, bds 3517 n Fourth

Duffey, Thomas E., cook, r 507 w Second

Duffield, John J., foreman Crystal Ice Co., r 613 w Central

Duffy, M. student S B College, r Quincy, Ill

Dugan, Christopher, farmer, r Maple w of Sheridan, ws

Dugan, Francis M., r Maple w of Sheridan, ws

Dugan, Henry L., farmer, r Maple w of Sheridan, ws

Dugan, Miss Katie, dom at 538 n Fourth

Dugger, Pharagus M., blcksmth, r n Fifth blk 3200

DuGranrut, John L., butcher, bds 902 n Market

Dulaney, William R., foreman stck yds, off 426 w Third

Dulin, Robert S., wks Hotel Carey, rms same

Dum, Benjamin F., R I R R off, r 600 s Topeka

Dumbaugh, D. L., trav slsmn Bryan Fruit Co., r 316 n Topeka

Dumbaugh, Mrs. D. L., r 316 n Topeka

Dumont, Mrs. Addie M., r 502 s Main

Dumont, Elbert (Dumont & Hayward) r 423 n Riverview

Dumont, Miss Grace, r 502 s Main

Dumont & Hayward, Elbert Dumont, A W Hayward, architects, room 9 & 11 ab 211 n Main

Dumpley, Stephen, at Hotel Carey, r 130 n Fourth

Dun, R G & Co., commercial agency, E Lee Hall, mgr, 216 Sedg

Duncan, Mrs. A. M., student Garfield

Duncan, B. O., student S B College, r Winfield, Kan

Duncan, Byron D., teamster, r 805 s Wichita

Duncan, Robert, retired, r se cor Orme and Wichita

Dunbar, Mrs. Catherine, r 3448 n Emporia

Dunbar, Miss Clara, dau David T Dunbar, r 851 e Third

Dunbar, David T., undertaker, 131 n Main, r 851 e Third

Dunbar, Miss Eva, dau D T Dunbar, r 851 e Third

Dunbar, Harry C., int clk S L Davidson Mtg Co., r 851 e 3d

Dunbar, James O., lightning rod agt, r 417 n Water

Dunbar, J. W., policeman, r 611 Mona

Dunbar, Miss Mont, dau D T Dunbar, r 851 e Third

Dunbar’s Undertaking Rooms, 131 n Main, H C Dunbar prop

Duncan, Miss Clara J., boards 236 w Morris

Duncan, Edwin L., Ry employee, r 200 n Ohio

Duncan, E. W., laborer, bds 236 w Morris

Duncan, Mrs. E. W., dressmaker, bds 236 w Morris

Duncan, Frank M., stu High School, r 200 n Ohio

Duncan, Francis M., lumberman, r 200 n Ohio

Duncan, H., wks Hotel Carey

Duncan, H. W., r ab 220 n Main

Duncan, Joseph C., carpenter, r 1745 n Mead

Duncan, Miss Mary, stu S B College, r Emporia, Kan

Duncan, Warren R., teamster, r Indianapolis and Wichita

Duncan, Wm W., stu S B College, r 200 n Ohio

Duncombe, Wm, contractor, r 225 s Martinson, ws

Dundon, T. J., wks clk dist court office, r 224 n Wabash

Dunegan, Manis J., butcher 216 n Main, r 243 n Wichita

Dunham, C. N., trav salesman, bds 1455 Vassar

Dunham, Geo P., life ins agt, rms and bds Occidental

Dunham, Michael, saloon keeper, r 526 n Water

Dunham, Norton W., wks Whittaker Pkg Co., r Lawrence

Dunham, N. Walter, wks Whittaker Pkg House, r n Mosley

Dunham, William A., with H C Hatfield, r 905 e First

Dunkin, Frank, teacher Levy Street School, r 421 s Water

Dunkin, Sylvanus, County Clerk, r 421 s Water

Dunkin, Wm H., carpenter, r 411 n Main

Dunlap, Elmer, student S B College, r Tabod, Iowa

Dunlap, G. W., bkpr W & W Ry, r 824 n Lawrence

Dunlap, Rev. George W., r 608 s Emporia

Dunlap, Hall J., stu S B College, r Williamsport, Pa

Dunlap, Miss Hattie, stu Garfield

Dunlap, James, carpenter, bds 727 n Fourth

Dunlap, J. B., mngr Woods’ Brick Yard, r same

Dunlap, Lycurgus, carpenter, r 138 Ida

Dunlap, Paul R., student, 608 s Emporia

Dunlap, Mrs. N. J., r 608 s Emporia

Dunlap, Rieman, student medicine Dr. Kirkwood, rms 608 s Emporia

Dunmire, James, laborer, 3418 n Emporia

Dunmire & Hedger, Wm Dunmire and E T Hedger, restaurant, 626 e Douglas

Dunmire, Robt, lab, r blk 3400 n Lawrence

Dunmire, Wm, (D & Hedger) r 626 e Doug

Dunn, Alva, lather, r 205 s Laura

Dunn, Albert D., r 205 s Laura

Dunn, Miss Anna, r 223 Mathewson

Dunn, Berney, trav sales, r 205 s Laura

Dunn, B. F., cashier R I Ry, r 600 s Topeka

Dunn, Ephraim, plasterer, r 120 s Mead

Dunn, Frank L., stu Garfield, r Oatville, Kan

Dunn, James, stone cutter, r 117 n Osage, ws

Dunn, J. C., student S B College

Dunn, John C., clk 219 e Doug, r 5448 s Campbell, ws

Dunn, John, farmer, bds 849 e Oak

Dunn, Mrs. Julia, music teach Lewis Acad, bds 243 n Lawrence

Dunn, Mrs. Mary, r 1108 n Topeka

Dunn, Robert, r 120 s Mead

Dunn, Samuel E., clk Major & Casey, r 445 Sherman

Dunn, Miss Viola, stu, r 205 s Laura

Dunn, Willis E., wks Hotel Carey, r same

Dunnett, Harry L., stu S B College, r Howard, Kan

Dunning, Miss Jennie, seamstress, r ab 806 e Oak

Dunning, Mrs. Mary M., r 535 n Lawrence

Dunphy, Stephen, steward Hotel Carey, r 130 n Fourth

Dunsmore, William O., laborer, r 441 Sherman

Dunson, J. R., wks Lawrence drug store, r 906 n Wichita

Dunton, Miss Nellie, clk Arcade, rms ab 143 n Market

Dupee, Mrs. Annie, wks European Hotel, r 534 n Mosley

Durand, Amos M., com poor with co clk, r 705 s Water

Duran, John A., bds Occidental

Duratt, S., stu S B College, r Garden City, Kan

Durham, Luther, laborer, 905 e First

Durham, William, engineer, r 905 e First

Durkee, Fred L. (Dickson & Durkee) r 1207 Pierce

Durkee, J. H., jobbing coal, ab 222 n Main, bds Occidental

Durley, Miss Callie, stu city schools, r 803 e Central

Durley, E. M., with Bunnell & Morehouse, r 803 e Central

Durley, Lyle, stu city schools, r 802 e Central

Durtche, Miss Lizzie, laundry woman, r 337 s Main

Dustin, William, laborer, r 309 n Wichita, ws

Dutton, Miss Angia M., dau Joseph R. Dutton, r 1055 n Main

Dutton, Harry W., r 1055 n Main

Dutton, J. R., rlst rms 9 & 11 ab 142 n Main, r 1055 n Main

Duvall, Wyley C., cnr Riverside Elec Motor, r 420 w Elm

Dwyer, Daniel C. (Bloss & D) r College Green, ws

Dwyer, Daniel J., employee M A McKenzie, r 1205 e First

Dyal, Seward E., junk dealer, 114 Cleveland

Dyche, James E., stu Garfield, r Baker, Kan

Dye, John, clk 718 e Douglas, r Market and Twenty-third

Dyer, A. F., student S B College, r Winfield, Kan

Dyer, Arthur L., slsmn Lawrence’s drug store, rms 404 n Waco

Dyer, James L. (Campbell & Dyer) r 1017 n Emporia

Dyer, J. Walter, student Lewis Acad, r 1017 n Emporia

Dyer, John J., laborer, r 1126 Hendryx, ws

Dyer, Joseph L., grocer, r 1036 n Jackson

Dyer, Mancer, stone mason, r 1126 Hendryx, ws

Dyer, Charles A., salesman 129 n Main, bds 310 s Main

E

Eaddie, Miss Mary, domestic 1240 s Hydraulic

Eads Block, 412 and 414 e Douglas

Eagle Bakery, F Bissantz and K Shober, props, 1121 s Law

Eagle Block, 111 e Douglas

Eagle Book Bindery, M M Murdock & Bro., props, 111 e Doug

Eagle Canning Co., San Francisco, Cal, J O Chapman, agt, ab 211 n Main

Eagle Coal and Feed Co., J H Morrison, prop, 927 e Douglas

Eagle Cornice Works, Caswell & Buckley, props, 800 s Main

Eagle Daily and Weekly, M M Murdock, editor, 111 e Doug

Eagle Dairy, F Dewey, prop, West near Delano, ws

Eagle Lithographing and printing, 111 e Douglas, M M Murdock and Bro., props

Eagle Livery Barn, Wm W Atkins, prop, 246 n Topeka

Eagle Publishing House, R P Murdock, mgr, 111 e Douglas

Eakin & Bentley, J H Eakin and P M Bentley, groceries and feed, 1117 s Lawrence

Eakin, Joseph H. (Eakin & Bentley) r 1442 s Lawrence

Eakin, Miss Laura, dau Joseph Eakin, r 1442 s Lawrence

Eames, Fred B., clerk 815 n Main, r 1154 n Wichita

Eames, Mrs. Louise T., dressmaker, 1154 n Wichita

Earhart, Miss Jessie, wks Queen City Cigar Fac, r 914 s Laura

Earhart, Miss May M., wks Kan Mat Factory, r 914 s Laura

Earhart, Mrs. Rhoda, r 914 s Laura

Earl, Miss Florence, bds 133 n Wichita

Earl, Lincoln, coachman, 1157 n Topeka

Early, Oscar, stu S B College, r Eldorado, Kan

Easdall, Miss Jennie, stu S B College, r Gardner, Kan

East, Herbert A., printer ab 220 e Doug, rms 120 s Ida

East, H. A., student S B College

Easter, Daniel, carpenter, r 125 n Hydraulic

Easter, Miss Nellie, r 125 n Hydraulic

Eastman, Bert S., tailor, bds 411 e Douglas

Eastman, Chas, wks Dold Packing House, bds Kentucky H

Eastwood, Robert, teamster, bds ne cor Second and John

Eaton, Alexander, carp, r Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Eaton, Mrs. Alaice, dressmaker, r 1028 e Douglas

Eaton, Miss Amanda, student S B College

Eaton, James C., carp, n Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Eaton, Mrs. M. A., drssmkr, rm 13 above 220 n Main

Ebenhack, Edward, printer Daily Journal, r 910 s Lawrence

Ebenhack, E., student S B College

Ebenhack, Fred, wks Journal off, r 910 s Lawrence

Ebenhack, Mrs. Margaret, r 910 s Lawrence

Ebenhack, Will, pressman Daily Journal, r 910 s Lawrence

Eberle, Albert, wks Kan Furniture Co., bds 812 e Douglas

Eberly, Miss Emma, domestic, 613 n Waco

Ebersole, Christian, miller City Mills, r 244 s Mosley

Ebert, E. B., bds Carey Hotel

Ebert, J. D., real estate, bds Hotel Carey

Ebert, Louis, prop junk store 810 e Douglas, r same

Ebey, Miss Belle, daughter George Ebey, r cor Hillside & Harry

Ebey, Chas S., atty Zimmerly blk, r Hillside and Harry

Ebey, George, r se cor Hillside and Harry

Ebey, Harden, r se cor Hillside and Harry

Ebey, H. W., student Garfield

Ebey, Sumner, r se cor Hillside and Harry

Ebey, William, r se cor Hillside and Harry

Echey, John, hostler 328 w Douglas, r same

Echles, Miss Mattie, wks 114 s Lawrence, r 121 n Greene

Eck, Frank, transfer, bds 220 s Oak, ws

Eckard, F. M., salesman B Cohn Cigar Co., rms ab 124 w Doug

Eckert, Miss Ida, dressmaker Innes & Ross, bds 603 s Water

Eckert, Miss Ida, dining rm girl City Hotel

Eckert, Chas G., capitalist, rms ab 146 n Main

Eckert, Mrs. Nellie, r 1110 n Larimer

Eckert & Scott building 146 and 150 n Main

Eckert, N. F., student S B College, r Warsaw, Ill

Eckstein, O. G. (Martin & Eckstein) atty, r 408 w Central

Eckstein, William, stu Lewis Acad, r 408 w Central

Economy Coal Co., C H McKnight, prop, off 116 n Market, tel 301 and 311

Economy Stove Rep Co., F A Dixon & A J Sargent, 563 w Douglas, ws

Eddy, Egbert J., painter, bds 1140 Dayton

Edelhertz, Rev. Moses, Hebrew minister, r 813 e Douglas

Edgar, Mrs. Cappie, r 334 n Wabash

Edgar, Harry, plasterer, r St Francis Hospital

Edgar, Mrs. M., furnished rooms ab 224 n Main, r same

Edgewood, B. W., stu S B College, r Halstead, Kan

Edgeworth, Alfred J., rlest Getto blk, r 444 n Market

Edick, Fred O., tinner, r 425 e Lewis

Edison, Miss Mamie, r 1438 n Waco

Edlund, Peter, stone mason, r 241 n Fern, ws

Edmond, P., wks Crystal Ice Co., bds West Side Hotel

Edmondson, Frank, lab, Whittaker Pkg Co.

Edmondson, J. W., lab Whittaker Packing Co.

Edwards, Albert N., wks McComb Bros, r 232 n Waco

Edwards. Alfred H., gen fur & shoes, 106 n Main, r 1st & Moser

Edwards. Alfred J., engineer W Wire & Wire Cloth Co

Edwards. Miss Anna, seamstress, r 516 s Mosley

Edwards, C. W., student S B College, r Richfield

Edwards. Geo, r 519 s Topeka

Edwards. Geo, trav agt W Eagle, r 705 e Central

Edwards, James B., student, r 903 s Topeka

Edwards, James W., mngr Dunar’s undrtking house, rms same

Edwards, John A., notary pub, 410 e Doug, r 1003 s Hydraulic

Edwards, John A., stone mason, bds 231 s Water

Edwards, John W., clk Bee Hive Store, r 608 n Market

Edwards, J. W., stu S B College, r Frankfort, Ky.

Edwards Sparring school, C F Beal, mngr, ab 121 n Market

Edwards, Wm, instructor sparring school, r 43 n Topeka

Edwards, Wm G., r 236 w William

Edwards, W. I. D., carp, bds Valley House

Effting, Geo W., clk Cole & Jones, rms 343 n Emporia

Effting, G. W., capitalist, rms Hotel Carey

Egan & Co., Giles A E, Z J, Fairbanks, feed store, 320 n Main

Egan, Giles A. (Egan & Co) r 333 n Main

Egan, Patrick, wks Car Shops, r n Mead near Thirty-second

Egbert, Chas, student S B College, r Watseka, Ill

Egbert, Miss Louise, domestic 217 s Emporia

Egbert, Miss Mary, domestic 1020 n Lawrence

Eggleston, Gen. Beroth B., retired, r 115 e Pine

Egnew, John W., stone mason, r 600 w Douglas, ws

Egnew, William, laborer, r 600 w Douglas, ws

Ehrhardt, Andrew, carpenter, r 1318 s Main

Ehrhardt, Levi, carpenter, r 236 n Waco

Eichholtz, Bert, r sw cor Hillside and Harry

Eichholtz, Charles S., stock breeder, r sw cor Hillside and Harry

Eichholtz, Harry, r sw cor Hillside and Harry

Eichholtz, Miss Lettie, dau Charles S Eichholtz

Eichholtz, Levi B., driver Pac Exp Co., bds 231 s Water

Eide, S. T., student S B College, r Eureka, Kan

Einhaus, Henry F., salesman John Braitsch, r 637 n Wabash

Eklund, Miss Amanda, domestic 1135 n Topeka

Elder, Mrs. Ada, dressmaker, r 934 n Market

Elder, B. C., chief opr W Union Tel, bds and rms 237 n market

Elder, C. F., prop Sherman House e Doug, r 934 n Market

Elder, Chas (Gard & Edler)

Elder, Mrs. Ella M., tel opr 406 Sedg, rms 237 n Market

Elder, Samuel S., ab 120 e Doug, r 530 s Topeka

Eldred, John F., stu T F Boyd, rms ab 113 e Doug

Eldred, S., wks lunch counter, 227 n Main, rms 344 n Main

Eldridge building, 256 n Main

Eldridge, Chas E., train disp Mo Pac, R R Gen off

Eldridge, Geo C., r 356 n Washington

Eldridge, Herbert, stu Lewis Acad, r 356 Washington

Eldridge, J. W. (R W Eldridge & Co) r 203 n Emporia

Eldridge, Lloyd, stu pub school, r 356 n Washington

Eldridge, Mrs. M. L., housekeeper Occidental Hotel, r same

Eldridge Park, e of av H bet France and Levy

Eldridge, R W. (R W Eldridge & Co) r 438 n Emporia

Eldridge, R. W.& Co., R W E & J W E, live stock, Exch blk

Elite Studio, W S Rogers, prop, ab 330 n Main

Eller, Miss Della, bkpr For City Coal Co., r 1042 n Fourth

Eller, Miss Minnie, teacher, r 1042 n Fourth

Eller, Willie, student, r 1042 n Fourth

Elliott, Chas H., prop Elliott’s Plng Mill & Lum Yd cor Douglas and Walnut, ws, r 138 s Martinson, ws

Elliott, Miss Elda, teacher public schools, bds 516 s Topeka

Elliott, Elmer, turner, 1001 w Douglas, r 138 s Martinson, ws

Elliott, Mrs. Jane, r 248 s Mosley

Elliott, J. C., wks Wic Produce Co., r 1912 e Park av

Elliott, J. C., student S B College

Elliott, John E., mangr C H Elliott’s Mill, rms 138 s Martinson

Elliott, J. E., city salesman Wichita Produce Co., r e Walnut

Elliott, John T., blacksmith, r n Fifth near Thirtieth

Elliott, John W., teamster, 2027 n Jackson

Elliott, Joseph P., cattle dealer, r 1912 e Park av

Elliott, Joseph R., teamster, r 2027 n Jackson

Elliott, Miss Maggie, prop Indiana Bakery, rms 638 n Topeka

Elliott & McNees, Nixon E & W A McN, rlest 123 n Market

Elliott, Nixon (Elliott & McNees) r 1229 n Lawrence

Elliott, Oliver W., butcher 610 e Karl, r 3610 n Fourth

Elliott’s Planing Mill and Lum Yd, w Douglas and Walnut, ws

Elliott, Miss Sabra, rms 638 n Topeka

Elliott, T. C., student S B College, r Mount Hope, Kan

Elliott, Mrs. Uley, r 1912 e Park, av

Elliott, Willie E., stu, r 138 s Martinson, ws

Elliott, Wm H., eng Globe Iron Wks, r 1001 n Fifth

Ellis, Albert, supt Maple Grove com, r 1350 Fairmount

Ellis, Alfred S., huckster, r 1014 Dayton, ws

Ellis, D. T., phys, r 803 s Emporia

Ellis, Chas, bkpr Houck & Thomas, r 536 n Lawrence

Ellis, Chas, conductor W Suburban St Ry Co

Ellis, Edward H., Wichita World, r 909 w Central

Ellis, Miss Emma, wks Lindell Hotel

Ellis, Harry, gardener, r 803 s Emporia

Ellis, Hiram, painter & grainer, r 1131 Hendryx, ws

Ellis, Mrs. H. M., r 1012 s Lawrence

Ellis, Mrs. Jennie, wks W Shirt & Dye Wks, r 805 s Emporia

Ellis, Mrs. L., r 624 n Washington

Ellis, L. H., driver Furlong’s coal wag, r 815 Eagle

Ellis, Mrs. Mary, r 940 s Water

Ellis, Walter, editor, r 356 n Washington

Ellsworth, Chas W., wks Globe Iron Wks, r 518 e First

Ellsworth, Miss Ella, dau M. Ellsworth, r 726 n Water

Ellsworth, Mrs. Emily, r 515 s Sycamore, ws

Ellsworth, Fay, stu Garfield

Ellsworth, Geo L., butcher, r 314 n Market

Ellsworth, Guy J., clk St Louis Prog Co., r 726 n Water

Ellsworth, James M., carpenter, r 726 n Water

Ellsworth, Mrs. Sarah, rms 116 s Green

Ellsworth, Mrs. Susan, r 825 n Wichita

Ellsworth, Valentine, retired, r 825 n Wichita

Elmore, Miss Rosa, r 114 n Minnesota

Elsea, William J., r 703 n Fourth

Elwood, W. H., rms 230 n Market

Ely, Horace, farmer, r 244 s Laura

Ely, William H., r 244 s Laura

Embree, Grove, student Garfield

Embree, Mrs. Ada D., teacher Garfield University, r 334 s Main

Encyclopaedia Britannica, off 407 e Doug, Mrs. L S Carter, agt

Emde, William, dairyman, r cor Wheeler and Everett

Emery, Charles D., wks brick yard, r 1604 Campbell

Emery, Willie, horseman, r 1026 Rogers

Emil, Charles, hostler J L Cooper’s barn, bds 421 s Water

Emmet, W. L. R., supt W & Sub Motor Line, bds Exc Hotel

Emmett, Samuel, baggageman W O & C Co., r 316 s Topeka

Emminger, Mrs. Lydia, r 1005 n Market

Emmons, Chas, teamster, r 107 n Hydraulic

Emmons, Miss Viola, r 107 n Hydraulic

Emmons, William, teamster, r 107 n Hydraulic

Employment Agency ab 522 e Douglas, J R Kenworthy, prop

Emporia avenue Baptist church, cor Emporia and Tenth

Emporia Ave stables, Watkins & Murphy, props, 116 n Emp

Emporia Block, 145, 147, 149, `151, 153 and 155 n Emporia

Enegren, Miss Augusta, dom 415 s Seneca, ws

Engelke, Theodore G., wks Wichita Sash & Door Co., r 730 Lulu

England, Samuel, harn mkr 140 n Main, rms ab 156 n Main

Engleman, Joseph, second hand fur 610 e Doug, r same

English, Miss Berry, dressmkr, rms 802 s Martinson, ws

English, George A., r 433 s Topeka

English, Miss Kate, dau N A English, r 433 s Topeka

English, J Martin, speculator 321 w Doug, bds 302 n Market

English, Miss Lida, dau N A English, r 433 s Topeka

English, Miss Maud, dau N A English, r 433 s Topeka

English, N. A. (Crystal Ice Co) off 321 w Doug, r 433 s Topeka

English, William A., engineer, r 433 s Topeka

English, William L., tinner, 115 e Douglas, r 1921 e Central

Enis, William T., painter, r 832 s Emporia

Eno Building, 106 w Douglas

Eno, Mrs. E., student Garfield

Eno Furniture Establishment, 106 w Douglas, J W Eno prop

Eno, Harry, clk 106 w Douglas, rms 430 n River

Eno, James W., furniture 106 w Douglas, r Riverside

Eno, Miss Mary, student Lewis Academy

Enoch, E. E., attorney at law and chattel loans, rooms 1 and 2, se cor Main & First, r 401 n Water

Enos, Edwin W. (E W Enos & Co) r 2626 e Central

Enos, E. W. & Co., E W E & Rose A E props W Art Gallery ab 106 n Main

Enos, Rose A. (E W Enos & Co) r 2626 e Central

Enos, Mrs. Sylvia, r 2626 e Central

Enterprise Meat Market, J H Jackson prop, 521 e Oak

Enterprise Store, A Gluick prop, 152 n Main

Eperson, Elmer, wks 110 w Douglas, rms same

Epstein, Chas, installment business, r 231 s Ellis

Equitable Building & Loan Asso, R M McFarland pres, G S Cole sec, ab 220 n Main

E1uitable Trust & Investment Co., B W Perkins pres, E H Williams v-p, J F Shearman secy, M W Coulter treas, rms 504 and 506 Sedgwick

Ericson, Miss E., student Garfield

Erickson, Miss Hilda, r 321 n Market

Erler, Charles, farmer, bds 313 e Douglas

Ernstmann, Frank H., carpenter, r 842 n Ohio

Eslick, J. C. (E & Wilson) grocers 806 e Oak

Eslick & Wilson, J C Eslick and R Wilson, grocers, 806 e Oak

Espich, Charles W., clk Munson & McN, rms Mosley & Second

Estes, Miss Ida, wks 119 Pennsylvania av

Etter, Frank, ticket agent Union depot, r 711 n Fourth

Etter, Johnm, wks Dold Packing Co.

Eubanks, Miss Mattie, r 2012 n Lawrence

Eugene, Hubert, farmer, r 342 n Wichita

European Hotel, Mahan Bros, props, 416 e Douglas

European Hotel, Frank L Schmitt, prop, 403 e Twenty-first

Evans, A., student S B College

Evans, Benjamin F., paper hanger 119 n Market, r 511 s Water

Evans, Miss Bernice L., stenographer, r 1218 n Fourth

Evans, Charles, B., clk 601 e Oak, r 710 e Oak

Evans, Charlie E., student, r 511 s Water

Evans, Daniel V., carpenter, r 1361 n Fourth

Evans, David, student S B College, r Denver, Col.

Evans, Earl W., student, r 1218 n Fourth

Evans, Mrs. Ella, boarding house, r 302 n Market

Evans, Mrs. Emma W., r 1218 n Fourth

Evans, Mrs. Eva, bds 1024 n Mead

Evans, Ferd E., way bill clk Wells Far Ex Co., r 1218 n Fourth

Evans, Frank, r 1218 n Fourth

Evans, Harry F., r 1940 n Main

Evans, Howard, stu S B College, r Valley Center, Kan

Evans, Miss Luella, milliner Munson & McN, r 514 s Water

Evans, Miss Mary, r 205 s Fourth

Evans, Miss Sadie, domestic 607 n Lawrence

Evans, T. C., miller Hydraulic Mills, bds 345 New York

Evans, Thomas, blacksmith, r 3511 n Emporia

Evans, William, wks W Plaing Mill, r 416 n Mosley

Evans, William brickmoulder, r 1710 Arkansas

Evans, William, stu S B College, r Nickerson, Kan

Evans, Wily G., newsboy, r 431 n Water

Eveleigh, Miss Mamie E., stu S B College, r Junction City, Kan

Evening News-Beacon, John S Richardson editor, Frederick N Peck publisher, 117 w Douglas

Everest, Harvey W., chancellor Garfield, r 2022 Mentor, ws

Everest, Herbert H., stu Garfield, r 2022 w Mentor, ws

Everett, Miss Edna, r 125 Spruce

Everett, Edward M., laborer, r 1328 s Ida

Everett, Edward S., phys, off ab 224 e Doug, r 1039 s Emporia

Everett, Henry, gardener, r 1140 s Hydraulic

Everett, J. R., student S B College

Everett, John R., later, r 1140 s Hydraulic

Everett, Samuel D., hotel keeper Stock Yards, r 125 Spruce

Eversole, William V., carpenter, r 1940 n Fifth

Ewbank, Miss E. (Wilson & Ewbank) r ab 806 e Oak

Ewbank, Miss Sarah B., dressmaker, rms 638 n Market

Ewen, Louise T., bkpr Kan Nat Loan Co., r cor Third and Moser

Ewin, Elijah, wks packing house, r 1623 n Topeka

Exchange Billiard Parlor, H Chapman, prop, 18th & Emporia

Exchange Hotel, H B Rice, prop, cor Eighteenth & Emporia

Exchange Stables, W S Brown and W H Robinson, 325 e Doug

Exton building, 609 and 611 e Douglas

Exton, John, grain elevator, rms 405 s Lawrence

Eye and Ear Infirmary (H Brandom) ab 406 e Douglas

F

Fabrique, Andrew H., physician and surgeon ab 122 e Douglas, telephone 39, r 503 n Lawrence

Fabrique, Miss Mattie, stu Garfield, r 503 n Lawrence

Fagan, George, blacksmith, r 156 s Mosley

Fahey, Ed, student, r 707 Ida ave

Fahey, James, r 707 Ida ave

Fahey, John F., clk Hunter Grocery, r 707 s Ida

Fahey, Thomas, Jr., student, r 707 Ida ave

Fahey, Thomas, Sr., r 707 Ida ave

Fair, Elijah W., policeman, r n Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Fair, Miss Ida, milliner Boston Store, r n Fourth near 36th

Fair, Hyder, stu S B College, bds 408 s Emporia

Fairbanks, Joseph H., commission merchant, r 728 s Fourth

Fairbanks, Zelah J. (Egan & Co) r 1542 s Main

Fairman, Chas, driver Zephyr Mills, r 517 n Mosley

Fairman, S. A., laborer, r 517 n Mosley

Fairmount College, Hillside bet Seventeenth and Eighteenth

Fairmount Grocery, Stiles Bros props, cor Fifteenth & Vassar

Fairmount Water Works, Cor Fourteenth and Tyler

Fairview Hotel, 1012 w Douglas, ws, John P Howe prop

Faith Home, 115 Pennsylvania ave, Mrs. Julia Grant matron

Falkenstien, Mrs. Mary E., r 902 n Market

Falkner, Levi, r 2003 n Fifth

Falkner, R., stu S B College, r Leavenworth, Kan

Fallston, C. H., stu S B College, r Clifford, Kan

Famous Clothing House, S Goldstein & Co., 422 e Douglas

Fancher, Chas, laborer, bds 702 s Mean

Fancher, J. P., rm 413 Sedgwick, rms 253 n Main

Fanning, Miss Daisy, domestic 802 n Waco

Fanning, Miss Ida, dau L E Fanning, r Adeline w of bridge

Fanning, L. E., farmer, r Adeline w of bridge

Fanning, Mrs. Sarah, r 1240 Blaine

Fardy, Mrs. N. M., r 222 n Washington

Fares, John T., brick setter Trip Hammer Brick Co., r same

Fares, Miss Myrtle J., dau John T Fares

Faries, R. P., mach shop 124 s Washington, r 120 s Washing’n

Faries Machine Shops, 124 s Wash’n, Royal P Faries, mngr

Farley, Milton C., carp, r 1053 n Mead

Farmer, Alfred J., grocer 817 w Doug, ws, r 327 n Walnut, ws

Farmer, Mrs. Ann, r 226 s Walnut, ws

Farmer, Chas T., miller, r 216 n Wichita, ws

Farmer, Fred, student S B College

Farmer, Fred, stockdealer, r 226 s Walnut, ws

Farmer, Miss Hattie, teacher, r 226 s Walnut, ws

Farmer, John, wks St. Francis Hospital, r same

Farmer, John, real estate, r 437 s Hewitt, ws

Farmer, Thomas H., trav agt N Y Life Ins Co., bds Metropole

Farmer, W. C., student S B College, r Sharon, Kan

Farmers Grocery, William M. Sutton, prop, 825 e Oak

Farnsworth, George R., carp, r 711 n Market

Farnum, H. R. (Corner & Farnum) r 126 s Emporia

Farnum, James F., real estate, r 336 n Topeka

Farrar, Harry, stable 300 w Doug, bds Douglas Av House

Farrell, John C., foreman R I yds, r 1329 s Lawrence

Farrell, Miss Margaret, dau John C Farrell, r 1329 s Lawrence

Farrell, Miss Mattie, stu Lewis Acad, r 1329 s Lawrence

Farrell, Patrick, laborer 414 w Douglas, bds 316 w Douglas

Farrington, Miss Electa, stu S B College

Farris, Miss Fannie, seamstress, r 126 n Mosley

Farris, Walter, errand boy, 139 n Main

Farris, W. L., mason, r 126 n Mosley

Farrow, Wm M., carpenter, r Ohio near Thirty-seventh

Farver, Mrs. Helen H., coal and feed, 503 n Wichita

Fash, Roy D., clk Keller & Keller, bds rm 11 ab 215 s Main

Fash, Mrs. Sarah C., laundress, r 207 s Washington

Fashion, The, R T Rosenheim, prop, dry goods and ladies furnishings, 203 n Main

Fast, August, bkpr Davidson Invs’t Co., r 350 n Waco

Faster, Frank F., r cor Simmons and Walker, ws

Fate, Mrs. Anna, tailoress, r 300 s Main

Fate, Christopher, r 1518 n Market

Faucett, Earl E., com feed 517 n Main, r 1745 Jeanette

Faught, Miss Amanda, student Garfield, r Kingman, Kan

Faulconer, George H., stu Garfield, r Pleasant Ridge, Kan

Faulkner, Arthur, teller Citizens’ Bank, rms Metropole

Favorite Meat Market, William H Kelchner, prop, 452 n Main

Fawcett, Earl E., clk Boston Store, r 120 n Chautauqua

Fawcett, Kenneth, salesman White House, r 120 n Chautauqua

Fawcett, Mrs. Maria, r 120 n Chautauqua

Fawcett, Thomas A., tailor 131 n Main, r 852 e Third

Fazel, John H., stenog com pleas court, r 1057 Guy

Fazel & McLaughlin, J H Fazel & Wendell McLaughlin, rm 212 Sedgwick, stenographers

Fearon, Wm H., trav sales, r 1352 Estelle

Feast, Eli J., bill clk W W Grocer Co., r 1014 n Fifth

Fechheimer Block, Douglas and Market, ne cor

Fechheimer, Chas M., law stu, r 747 s Water

Fechheimer, M. M., capitalist, r 747 s Water

Fechheimer, Miss Nettie, r 747 s Water

Fedrick, Geo B., stu S B College, r 226 s Fourth

Fedrick, John P., stu S B College, r 226 s Fourth

Fees, Chas C., farmer, r 3805 e Kellogg

Feed Store, G A Stevens, 218 w Douglas

Fegtley, John J., director Lee Inv Co., r 943 s Main

Fehleisen, Harry W., stu 1st ward school, r 527 s Water

Fehleisen, Miss Meora, student S B College

Feidler, Gust, sausage dept Dold Packing Co.

Felix, Oscar, laborer, r 1120 n Fifth

Fellows, Miss Henrietta, teacher, r 412 e Central

Fellows, H & Co., H F & Robt M Piatt, rlest, rm 5 ab 130 n Main

Fellows, H. (H Fellows & Co) r 412 e Central

Fellows, John W., insurance, ab 130 n Main, r 412 e Central

Feltham, Frank, plasterer, r ab 350 n Main

Feltham, Octavius, plasterer, r 247 Mathewson

Fenn, Frank, switchman Santa Fe yards, r 728 s Ida

Fennel, Joseph, r blk 30 n Macon av

Fennel, Edmond D., laborer, r about 2800 n Mead

Fenner, Wm, laborer, r cor Tillman and Brindley, ws

Fenton, James, carpenter, bds Fairview Hotel

Fenton, Kipp, wks Peerless Laundry, r ab 127 n Market

Fenton, S. H., man’fr washing machines, r 926 s Emporia

Fenton, W. W. (Peerless Laundry) r ab 127 n Market

Ferchau, Charles, carpenter, r 1150 s Wichita

Ferchau, G. C., carpenter, r 1150 s Wichita

Ferchau, Miss Nannie, domestic B Cohn

Ferguson, C. V. (Ferguson & Arnold) bds Occidental

Ferguson & Arnold, C V F and H L A, attys, 222 n Main

Ferguson, Charles I., newsboy, r 110 w Lewis

Ferguson, Charles E., stu Garfield, r Thayer, Kan

Ferguson, David T., plasterer, r 1402 s Lawrence

Ferguson, E. Minor, telephone lineman, r 110 w Lewis

Ferguson, James J., real estate, r 110 w Lewis

Ferguson, Miss Jennie, dau Stephen R., r 1402 s Lawrence

Ferguson, Miss Josephine, dressmkr, r 1402 s Lawrence

Ferguson, J. D., trimmer W Gas Elec L & P Co.

Ferguson, John W., r 842 s Lawrence

Ferguson, Miss Mattie K., clk Boston Store, r 110 w Lewis

Ferguson, Stephen R., real estate, r 1402 s Lawrence

Ferguson, William T., wks Journal job off, r 110 w Lewis

Fernholtz, Emil, mngr Forest C D P Brick Co., r 737 Pattie

Ferrall, Emmett H., teamster, r 1716 Gold

Ferrell Block, 123 and 127 n Main

Ferrell, Henry C., plasterer, r 736 s Lulu

Ferrell, John J., lab, r 736 s Lulu

Ferrell, Lloyd B., capitalist 126 n Main, r 310 e Elm

Ferrell, Ottis O., laborer, r 736 s Lulu

Ferris, John R., stu Business College, bds 408 s Emporia

Ferris, Joseph, wks cor Moore and Emmett, ws, rms same

Fetheroff, W. F., carp, r 3419 n Emporia

Fettey, Frank, cook, Hotel Richland

Fettke, Otto, farmer, cor Chenango and Arthur

Fettke, Hugo, farmer, r cor Adeline and Delaware

Fettke, Reinhardt, farmer, r cor Adeline and Delaware

Fetzer, Mrs. Lizzie, r 1017 w Pine, ws

Fiddler, Patrick, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Fiddler, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Fiedler, E. A. (Walker & Fiedler) civil eng, r 320 n Topeka

Field, Chas H., carp, r Exchange and Ontario

Field, Clayton A., lineman, rms 302 s Topeka

Field, Frank I., wks Henley Sign Studio, r 335 e Douglas

Field, Mrs. Helen C., r 219 Minnesota

Field, Ralph E., editor, W Com, rm 507 Sedg, r 335 w Doug

Field, Miss Sarah V., teacher, r sw cor Exchange and Ontario

Field, Savillion A., fruits, candies, etc., 335 w Douglas

Fieldhouse, Geo, flagman S Fe yds, bds 709 e Douglas

Fields, Carl, wks brick yd, r 1617 w Douglas, ws

Fields, Mrs. Martha, r 705 Grove

Fifer, B., painter, janitor 140 n Main, r 112 w Central

Fifer, Chas M., laborer, bds 455 n Fern, ws

Fifth Av Hotel, Edgar E Fox, prop, 916 n Fifth

Figg & Boaz, John T F & Spencer S B, undertkrs, 115 s Main

Figg, C., clk Peckham & Dresser, r 1603 Campbell

Figg, John T. (Figg & Boaz) r Franklin av, Riverside

Figley, Chas A., student, r 2420 e Park ave

Figley, David H., laborer, r 2420 e Park ave

Filkins, Fred J., barber Sedgwick Barber Sp, r 1203 n Bitting

Filkins, Miss Maud H., r 1203 n Bitting

Filkins, John P., brk mason Cremator Co, r 1203 n Bitting

Finch, Adrian, butcher, r 825 n Mead

Finch, Ezra, student S B College, r Galesburg, Kan

Finch, George, laborer, r 825 n Mead

Finch, Lyman M., real estate, r 736y e Thirteenth

Finch, Miss Zella, wks Kaufman & Koher’s, r 825 n Mead

Fincher, Mrs. Sarah I., r 222 w Morris

Findeiss, Henry C., r 1017 s Laura

Findley, Mrs. Ida, student Garfield University

Fink, George, plumber, rms 316 e William

Fink, Hubert, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Finke Candy Factory, Finke prop, 220 n Water

Finke, Emil J., candy manfgr w First near p o, r 220 n Water

Finlay, Miss Hattie, domestic at 1133 n Lawrence

Finalayson, Miss Ella J., r Fifth near Thirty-sixth

Finley, John W., carpenter, r Ida s of Grand

Finn, H. W., student S B College, r Sedgwick, Kan

Finney, John A. (Finney The Tea Man) 246 n Main, r 305 e Oak

Finney,John C., transfer, r 236 n Ohio

Fintelman, Wm, wks Palace Stables, bds City Hotel

Fire Alarm Service, L E Hamburg mangr, under Citizens’ Bk

Firebaugh, Chester, capitalist, r 156 n Topeka

Firmin, Marshall J., cab mkr W A Arey & Co, r 305 n Market

Firguson, H. D., residence 841 n Market

First Arkansas Valley Bank Building, 143 n Main

First Arkansas Valley Bank, W S Woodman pres, U G Woodman cashier, 143 n Main

First Bapt Ch, ne cor Market & First, Rev I W Reid pastor

First M E Ch, n Lawrence bet 2d & 3d, Rev. R T Savin pastor

First Presbyterian Ch, 1st & Lawrence, Rev. David Winters p

First Ward School, ne cor Lawrence and Lewis

Fishback, Peter, clk 200 w Douglas

Fishbeck, Wm, laborer Whittaker Packing Co

Fish, Ben G., stone mason, r n Mosley near Thirty-first

Fisher, Miss Annie, waiter 414 w Central

Fisher, A. B., pres Fisher Lumber Co., r Ft. Scott, Kan

Fisher, Asa C., laborer, r 126 s Edward, ws

Fisher, B. E., stu S B College, r Valley Center, Kan

Fisher, Miss Carrie A., r 1353 n Wichita

Fisher, C. C., wks foundry, bds Lindell Hotel

Fisher, Ernest F., stu Garfield, r Burton, Kan

Fisher, Frank, barber, r 159 s Washington

Fisher, Frank, asst postmaster, r 1234 n Bitting

Fisher, Miss Elizabeth, Tremont House, 220 s Fourth

Fisher, Miss Jane, Tremont House, 220 s Fourth

Fisher, Miss Jessie, student, bds 234 s Mosley

Fisher, John, laborer, bds 116 n Water

Fisher, John T., farmer, r cor Thirty-third and Arkansas

Fisher, John (Heiserman & Fisher) r 1353 n Wichita

Fisher, Joseph S., phys, off 309 s Walnut, ws, r same

Fisher, Lane, stock dealer, r 1228 n Bitting

Fisher Lumber Co., A B Fisher pres, sw cor First and Mead

Fisher, Mrs. Mary, r 159 s Washington

Fisher, R. G., carp, r 333 s Martinson, ws

Fisher, Rosa, domestic 726 n Market

Fisher, Thomas F., gen frt & pass agt M P Ry, r 1203 n Main

Fishering, Mrs. Ida, r 1407 n Ohio

Fishering, Geo, wks car shops, bds 3517 n Fourth

Fisk, Mrs. Amanda, r 317 n Emporia

Fisk, Miss Bird, student high school, r 317 n Emporia

Fislar, Miss Jennie, dressmaker 139 n Main, r 218 s Lawrence

Fitch, Miss Alice, rms 325 s Lawrence

Fitch, Miss Clemma, teacher, r 120 William

Fitch, Mrs. Charlette, r 120 w William

Fitch, Thomas G., sec and tres Davidson Inv Co., r Riverside

Fitzgerald, Miss Anna, r 351 n Market

Fitzgerald, Miss Emma, laundress, r 121 Laura

Fitzgerald, Miss Lillie, domestic, r 121 Laura

Fitzgerald, Mrs. Martha, r 121 Laura

Fitzhugh, Isabel, r 322 n First

Fitzhugh, U. W., bds 535 n Market

Fitzler, Miss Emma, wks Kan Steam Laundry, r 1121 s Laura

Fitzer, Miss Lizzie, r 228 s Fourth

Fitzpatrick, Edward, wks Water Works Co., r 904 e First

Fitzpatrick, William, railway employee, r 904 e First

Fitzpatrick, John, wks Water Works Co., r 904 e First

Fitzzpatrick, John, laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Fitzsimmons, James, clk Enterprise Market, bds 727 n Fourth

Flack, Geo W., carp, r 1145 Breckenridge

Flagg, A., prop Globe Iron Wks, r ab 704 e Second

Flagg, Andrew D., wks Globe Iron Wks, r 240 n Wabash

Flagler’s Feed Store, F J Flagler prop, 732 n Fourth

Flagler, Fletcher J., fd store 732 n Fourth, r 919 n Mead

Flake, Oscar, bootblack, r 703 n Market

Flanigan, Frank, printer Eagle off, bds 120 w William

Flannery, J., carriage trimmer 126 s Main, rms ab 501 n Main

Flasher, Gus, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Kentucky House

Flashman, Wm, butcher Busch & Grover, bds 343 n Main

Flatcher, Miss Rose, dom, r 207 s Fern, ws

Flathers, Miss May, with J H Lynch, r 235 s Pattie

Flathers, James B., carp and builder, r 235 s Pattie

Fleck, Miss May, dom 1147 n Market

Fleeman, Adam, Jr., salesman Dold Packing Co., r 2057 n Waco

Fleeman, Chas H. wks Dold Packing Co., r 2057 n Waco

Fleischer, Gust, wks Dold Packing Co.

Fleischman, Willibald, wks Busch & Grover, bds 345 n Main

Fleming, Geo, fireman hose No 2, r 606 s Lawrence

Fleming, Harvey, reporter Eagle, bds Hotel Metropole

Fleming, Jamie, stu Lewis Acad, r 1445 n Waco

Fleming, James, student, r 606 s Lawrence

Fleming, John, laborer, r 606 s Lawrence

Fleming, Leroy, stu Lewis Acad, r 1445 n Waco

Fleming, S. W., laborer, r 613 e Central

Fleming, William, student Garfield

Fletcher, Albert T., contractor, r 337 s Ellis

Fletcher, Armsted M., janitor, r 207 s Fern, ws

Fletcher, Bertie, cash boy Boston Store, r 417 s Orchard, ws

Fletcher Block, nw cor Main and Second

Fletcher, Miss Dollie, dau William Fletcher, r Fletcher blk

Fletcher, Elias, teamster, r 347 n Wichita, ws

Fletcher, Elizabeth, housekpr, r 347 n Wichita, ws

Fletcher, Miss Emma M., r 207 s Fern, ws

Fletcher, Miss Emma, r 347 n Wichita, ws

Fletcher, Miss Laura B., r 207 s Fern, ws

Fletcher, Joseph, teamster, r 347 n Wichita, ws

Fletcher, John S., painter, r 417 Orchard, ws

Fletcher, John W. H., r 207 s Fern, ws

Fletcher, Marshall (Forest City Broom Fac) r Fletcher block

Fletcher, Orland C., real estate, Fletcher block, r same

Fletcher, Miss Rosa E., domestic, r 207 s Fern, ws

Fletcher, Sherman, teamster, r 347 n Wichita av, ws

Fletcher, William, wks Mo Pac Ry, bds 220 w Park st

Fletcher, William, painter, r Locke near Second, ws

Fletcher, William, real estate, Fletcher building, r same

Flette, Miss Belle, stu Lewis Academy

Flint, Albert, laborer, rms 1524 Lorraine

Flint, G. L., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Flock, Miss Abby,r Pearl st, ws

Flock, Albert, bootblack, r Pearl, ws

Flock, Mrs. Kizia, washerwoman, r Pearl, ws

Flora, Miss Tressa L., stu Garfield, r 307 w Third

Flower, J. E. & Co., J E Flower, W C Glenn, cement contr ab 205 n Main

Flower, J. E. (J E Flower & Co) bds 343 n Main

Floyd, C. W., porter 212 n Main, r 223 n Waco

Floyd, Mrs. Sarah, r 512 s Water

Flynn, George D., laborer, r 822 Ohio

Flynn, Wm, wks car wks, r blk 35 n Ohio

Fobey, John, miller, bds Douglas Av House

Fogg, Thomas B., city solicitor A T & S F Ry, r 355 Sherman

Fogg, Warren H., clk 122 n Main, r 355 n Sherman

Foley, Miss Anna, wks 117 n Emporia

Foley, Miss Nina, dining rm girl European Hotel

Follmer, Miss Lena, r 737 s Market

Fonda, Frank L., machinist G I W, r 127 n Mosley

Fonda, W. H., supt Globe Iron Wks, r 628 e Central

Follmer, Miss Katie, dom 329 n Market, r 737 s Market

Foot, Dr. J. S., bds Hotel Carey

Foote, D. C., engineer Whittaker Packing Co.

Forbes, Miss Bella, dresmkr, r 1908 n Wichita

Forbes, Chas A., stu, r 1908 n Wichita

Forbes, Erastus, gas fitter & Plumber, bds n Mosley near 33d

Forbes, James, student S B College, r Piedmont, Kan

Forbes, Joseph, student B College, rms 600 s Emporia

Forbs, Miss Mattie, dom 807 s Topeka

Forbs, William, plasterer, r 1908 n Wichita

Forby, Theo, prin. short-hand and tele S B College, r 608 s Emporia

Ford, A. & Son (Asahel Ford & Wm Ford) com mcht, 722 e Douglas

Ford, A. (Ford & Son) r 1726 e Douglas

Ford, Alfred, agt Udall Milling Co., r 116 n Hydraulic

Ford, Alfred A., salesman Udall Milling Co., r 1726 e Douglas

Ford, Mrs. A., r 116 n Hydraulic

Ford, Asahal, com mcht, r 116 n Hydraulic

Ford, Miss Alice, r 116 n Hydraulic

Ford, C. P., coal dealer, r 321 s Lawrence

Ford, C. H., clk Wichita Gas Elec Lgt & P Co., r 700 n Water

Ford, Clyde E., clk Hartford Inv Co., r 112 e Fourteenth

Ford, Miss Cora M., student S B College, r 515 Hewitt, ws

Ford, David W., str car driver, r 226 s Oak, ws

Ford, Mrs. D. A., washing, r ab 211 s Oak, ws

Ford, Ed E., abstractor Citizens Land Co., r 321 s Lawrence

Ford, Elijah P., real estate 528 Sedg bldg, r 709 n Waco

Ford, Ella, cook 426 w Third

Ford, Frank J., insurance room 528 Sedgwick, r 725 n Waco

Ford, Frederick W., com merchant, r 516 n Ohio

Ford, Henry B., cooper, r 721 n Waco

Ford, Mrs. H. P., dressmaking, r ab 219 e Oak

Ford, Hervey L., clk Reliable Grocery, r 1062 n Main

Ford, Homer J., wks J. T. Campbell, r 112 e Fourteenth

Ford, Horatio N., prop Reliable Grocery, r 1062 n Main

Ford, Miss Laura, dressmaker, bds 1127 n Topeka

Ford, Miss Lutie C., dau Winfield S Ford, r 700 n Water

Ford, Samuel W., carpenter, r 151 Hewitt, ws

Ford, Miss Susan A., r 709 n Waco

Ford, William, machinist, r 204 s Lawrence

Ford, William (Ford & Son) r 516 n Ohio

Ford, W. Scott, journalist, rms 700 n Water

Ford, William, wks trunk factory, bds 219 n Minnesota

Ford, W. H., student S B College

Fordham, Charles R., clk H M Jones grocer, r 522 s Lawrence

Fordham, John, carrier Daily Eagle, r 522 s Lawrence

Fordyce, J. H. (Fordyce & VanNuys) physicians, r 326 n Burr

Fordyce, Leonard, blacksmith, r 3453 n Fifth

Fordyce & VanNuys, J H Fordyce, J D VanNuys, physicians and surgeons, Getto block

Forman, Houston, sheep breeder, bds 2w53 n Market

Foresman, Mrs. Elizabeth B., r 1502 Campbell

Forest, Claude, with Baker W H & Co, rms n Fourth

Forest City B & L Asso, ab 130 n Main, Robt M Piatt, sec

Forest City Coal Co (H N S & I M H) 119 n Water

Forest City Hotel, H H Leonard prop, 630 n Main

Forest City Dry Pressed Brick Co., Wm Mathewson pres, C E Curtis sec & treas, F F Lewis agt 130 n Main

Forker, Asa S., trav salesman, r 1211 n Carlos

Forrester, Cassell G., stock dealer, 902 n Market

Forrester, Miss Clara A., r 1107 n Larimer

Forry, John M., prop City Meat Market, r 1121 n Market

Forter, Mrs. A. E., r 1640 s Emporia

Forter, Miss Maggie, r 1640 s Emporia

Fortman, Frank, tailor, F Harmening, r 317 n New York

Fortman, Frank J., Jr. (A Bellman & Co) rms same

Fortman, Miss Ida, r 317 New York

Fortman, John, butcher, r 621 Texas, ws

Fortman, Miss Lizzie, r 317 New York

Fortman, Otto, tailor, r 317 New York

Fortna, Geo E., contr, r 507 n Main

Fortner, Albert B., pressman News-Beacon, rms 151 Mathewson

Fortner, Hugh P., carpenter, r 151 Mathewson

Foster, Arthur A., music teacher, r 331 n Waco

Foster, C. S., stu Lewis Acad, r 1704 Holyoke av

Foster, C. S., stu Garfield, r Cheney, Kan

Foster, Charles A., retired farmer, 331 n Waco

Foster, Daniel A., music teacher r 331 n Waco

Foster, Edgar J., glass and queensware 219 e Douglas, r 638 n Lawrence

Foster, Eugene, laborer, r blk 31 n Mead

Foster, Festus, pastor Fourth Cong Church, r 2410 e Fifteenth

Foster, Miss Florence D., stu Lewis Acad, r 638 n Lawrence

Foster, Miss Frances A., stu Lewis Acad, r 638 n Lawrence

Foster, Frank, huckster, bds 322 n First

Foster, George V., wks Garrison & Wight Lumber Yard, r 301 s Osage, ws

Foster, George W., l’nade stand 537 w Doug, r 402 n Wal’t, ws

Foster, John, wks Wichita elevator, r 515 s Washington

Foster, John J., laborer, r 515 s Washington

Foster, Joseph H., prop Central Meat Mk’t, rms ab 220 n Main

Foster, Miss Lilla B., music teacher, rms and bds 535 n Market

Foster, O. O., carriage shop, 114 Ida

Foster, P. W., stone cutter, r 1031 n Mosley

Foster, Robert H., clk 400 e Douglas, rms same

Foster, Robert, plasterer, r 515 s Washington

Foster, Mrs. S. J., r 6y38 n Lawrence

Foster, Miss Sarah W., stu Lewis Acad, r 638 n Lawrence

Foster, Thomas C., retired, r 331 n Waco

Foster, Cap, U S Detective, r 515 s Washington

Foster, Wm T., rlest, r 500 s Seneca, ws

Fountain, Miss Selma, faith home, 115 Pennsylvania

Fourth Cong Ch, Festus Foster pastor, cor 15th and Tyler

Fourth Av Livery Stable, 116 s Fourth, S G Butler

Fourth Av Meat Market, 316 s Fourth, A S Kuuckel prop

Fourth National Bank, R T Bean pres, E R Powell v-pres, F W Waller, Jr. Cash, 200 e Douglas

Fourth Ave Pharmacy, T E Williford & Co., 601 e Douglas

Fourth Ave Pl Mill, Williams Bros props, 202 n Fourth

Foust, Miss Jennie, tel off, r 1024 s Topeka

Foust, Samuel, laborer, r 1024 s Topeka

Fouts, E. Pink, asst mngr Kan Refr Co., 121 w Doug, r s Sumner

Fouts, Thos, stu S B College, r Collyer, Kan

Fouts, Thomas D., farmer, r 115 s Lawrence

Follmer, Diebold, r 737 s Market

Follmer, Jacob, r 737 s Market

Fouts, Walter S., (Davis & Fouts) r College Hill

Fouts, W. B., clk Chicago Lum Co., r 538 n Emporia

Fowler, Mrs. Eliza, r 417 Orchard, ws

Fowler, Frank, real estate, bds 330 n Topeka

Fowler, Frank, employee M A McKenzie

Fowler, Fred, barber, bds 535 n Market

Fowler, William, employee M A McKenzie

Fox, Miss A. Belle, cashier T L Fox & Son, r 1130 n Lawrence

Fox, Miss Carrie, stu Garfield

Fox, Chas E., st car driver, r 1009 Pearl, ws

Fox, David D., laborer, r 901 s Water

Fox, David, stock dealer, r cor Water & Twenty-eighth

Fox, Edgar E., prop Fifth Av Hotel, 316 n Fifth, r same

Fox, Miss Ella, r 627 n Wabash

Fox, Isaac, farmer, bds 535 n Market

Fox, James B. (T L Fox & Son) r 1130 n Lawrence

Fox, Joseph, bricklayer, r Edward s of Maple, ws

Fox, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co.

Fox, Miss J. Leslie, stu High School, r 1130 n Lawrence

Fox, Miss Lulu, dau Thomas L Fox

Fox, Martin, carp Fourth Av Plg Mill, r 819 n Wichita

Fox, Thos L. (T L Fox & Son) r 1130 n Lawrence

Fox, T. L. & Son, Thos L Fox, J B Fox, dry goods 150 n Main

Foye, George A., liv and hack barn 313 w Doug, r 434 s Main

Foye Livery and hack barn, G A Foye, prop,313 w Douglas

Fraker, Frank, bkpr Kansas Sash & Door Co., r 1331 Holyoke

Frame, Miss Minnie E., with R. G. Dun & Co., r 1621 n Fairview

Francis, H., student S B College

Francis, Miss Hattie, student, r 326 s Dodge, ws

Francis, Herbert, printer, r 326 s Douglas, ws

Francis, James L., painter, r 1509 Division

Francis, James K., hrn mkr 527 s Douglas, r 326 s Dodge, ws

Francis, W. A., hack driver, bds 411 e Douglas

Francis, William A., carpenter, r 124 s Volutsia

Francis, Willis, student S B College

Francis, William A., driver W O & Co., r same

Francis, Willie, clk Enterprise, r 1509 e Division

Francisco, Charles, mason, r 149 n Charles, ws

Francisco, Miss Cora, teacher, r 149 n Charles, ws

Francisco, Mrs. Helen M., r 149 n Charles, ws

Francisco, Miss Helen, dressmkr, r 149 n Charles

Franck, H., merchant tailor, 119 e Douglas, r 1023 s Water

Frank, Miss Anna C., r 1150 s Topeka

Frank, C. A., carpet weaver, r 1150 s Topeka

Frank, Charles E., cashier Kan Nat Bank, r 940 s Lawrence

Frank, George, wks 317 e Douglas, bds 316 e William

Frank, Miss Minnie M., r 1150 s Topeka

Frank, Richard, clk Manhattan Clothing Co., r 1150 s Topeka

Franke, Herman, farmer, r 1703 s Emporia

Franke, Richard S., teamster, r 1110 s Wichita

Franke, Mrs. Sophia, r 1110 s Wichita

Franke, William F., wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 1110 s Wichita

Franckenfield, laborer, r 1003 s Emporia

Franklin, Miss Cora, dau Dav F Franklin, r 1846 s Hydraulic

Franklin, David F., farmer, r 1846 s Hydraulic

Franklin, Miss Rena, domestic 1536 n Lawrence

Franklin School Building, cor Pine and s Martinson, ws

Franklin, Steven B., clk Frisco office, r 840 n Topeka

Frantz, Miss Josephine, shirt ironer Kan Stm Ldy, r 222 n Main

Franz, Fred F., wks Economy Coal Yard, r 3005 e Second

Franz, Mrs. Mary R., r 3005 e Second

Fraser, Geo, wks Steam Stone Wks, r 1149 n Wichita

Fraser, Wm R. (Garst, F & Grst) bds Hotel Carey

Frasier, Geo, stu Lewis Acad, bds Hotel Carey

Frasier, Seymour, cook Princess Res, rms ab 115 n Topeka

Frasier, Thos A., city herder, r 337 n Wichita

Frasier, Walter B., lab, r 337 n Wichita

Frazer, Joseph N., wks Forest C Brick yd, r 1941 Fannie

Frazier, Chelsea, driver Cash Star Grocery

Frazier, D. N., salesman B Cohn & Co., rms ab 124 w Douglas

Frazier, Thomas, farmer, r Elizabeth s of Harry

Frederick, Wm, carp, r 813 n Hydraulic

Fredrickson, Miss Selma, dom, r 457 n Market

Freed, Lemuel, barber Morgan’s bar shop, r 611 n Mead

Freedley, Jacob, clk Lee Hays, r 304 s Water

Freeman, Chas, r 451 s Sheridan, ws

Freeman, Chas K., sec W O & C Co., r 338 s Emporia

Freeman, Miss Ella, teacher public schools, bds 436 s Topeka

Freeman, Eugene L., plumber, r 451 s Sheridan, ws

Freeman, Geo L., buss con W O & C Co., r 612 s Seneca, ws

Freeman, Henry S., wks Ice Co., bds 1507 e First

Freeman, Major Y., retired farmer, r 451 Sheridan, ws

Freeman, Yantz, r Sheridan so of Maple, ws

French, H. H., student S B College, r Spearville, Mo

French, Miss May, dressmkr, r ab 309 n Main

French, Mrs. Nannie, r 411 n Mosley

French, R., student S B College, r Spearville, Mo

French, Shelton, salesman Bitting Bros, r 411 n Mosley

Freudenberg, Jacob, clk Boston Store, r 325 w Second

Frey, A. F., salesman Hyde & Humble, rms Keonig blk

Freyman, Miss Minnie, clk 110 n Market, r 120 w William

Frial, Anthony, wks Dold’s Pkg Co.

Friend Building, 605 and 607 e Douglas

Friend, Edward A., wks W W Grocer Co., r 346 n Wabash

Friend, David M., blacksmith 629 n Main, r 923 s Water

Friend, Miss Florence O., r 425 James

Friend, Howard F., speculator, r 320 Pennsylvania

Friend, J. A., rlest, r 1502 s Topeka

Friend, Jehu, contractor, r 426 James

Friend, John J., crrge trimr M A McKenize, bds 155 n Water

Friend, Joseph B., carpenter, r 425 James

Frisch, Julius, prop Union Bakery 701 e Oak, r same

Friend, Miss Lillie A., r 425 James

Friend, Miss Minnie M., r 425 James

Friends’ Bd Ed, Warren Johnson pres, room 10 Bitting blk

Friends’ Church, Cleveland bet First and Douglas

Frisco Supt’s Office, room 11 Oak building

Frisco Train Dispatcher’s Office, Oak building

Fritch, Edward H., prin. S B College, r 355 s Hydraulic

Fritz, Miss Ella, stu Southwestern Business College

Fritz, Miss Ellan, domestic 411 s Washington, r same

Frizell’s Candy Factory, C V Frizzell prop, 217 & 219 e Oak

Frizell, C V., confectioner 217 e Oak, r 700 n Fourth

Frizell, Charles, traveling man, rms 418 n Topeka

Frizell, Harry V., wks Rawlins 208 n Main, r 700 n Fourth

Frizell, J. Edward, salesman confec goods, r 700 n Fourth

Frizell, Mrs. Mary, r 304 e Third

Froman, George M., stone mason, bds 333 s Main

Frooman, Elam E., collector, r 1714 Fairview

Frost, Charles H., rm ab 253 n Main, room 16

Fruis, Peter, paperhanger Young Bros, r 1003 Jackson

Fruitt, Thomas E., atty (Hite Rlest Ex) rms 711 n Market

Fry, Wm M., baker Santa Fe bakery, rms 452 Riverview

Fry, Mrs. Anna, r 323 n Emporia

Fryer, Geo W., painter & paper hanger, r 123 s Main

Fryer, Willie B., newsboy and student, r 123 s Main

Fryman, Miss, wks Knight’s Inv off, bds 120 w William

Ft. Scott Depot, ws, n Osage, Wm T Oldfield, agt

Ft. Scott Depot, cor Second and Wichita

Ft. Scott Elevator, Pearl st, ws

Fulcomer, G. N., stu S B College, r Pleasant Ridge, Kan

Fuller, Chas I., grocer, 202 e Doug, r 203 n Lawrence

Fuller, Daniel, rlest, r 1007 s Fourth

Fuller, D. E. (Fuller & Jacobs) r 1007 s Fourth

Fuller, Miss Florence, stu public schools, r 1007 s Fourth

Fuller, Frank B., mechanic, r 1541 n Fifth

Fuller & Jacobs, D E F & C V J, rlest & l’ns, rm 1 ab 114 n M’n

Fuller, Miss Mabel, stu Lewis Acad, r 1145 n Topeka

Fuller, Mrs. Selina, nurse, r 617 n Emporia

Fuller, T. W., r 304 e First

Fullerlove, Wm, gro clk, r 121 n Mosley

Fullmer, Dibold, retired, r 737 s Market

Fullmer, Miss Katie, r 737 s Market

Fullmer, Miss Leanie, r 837 s Market

Fulmer, James, prop Wichita Foundry, r 538 s Main

Fulton, B F & Co., B F F and G W Knorr, grocers, 830 e Doug

Fulton, B. F. (B F Fulton & Co) r 703 n Fourth

Fulton, George P., barber 436 n Main, r 315 s Pattie

Fulton, John B., barber 436 n Main, r 308 s Pattie

Fulton, Joseph, barber 625 e Oak, r se cor Pattie and Division

Fulton, Lloyd, r 402 n Washington

Fulton, Oliver P., blacksmith, r 308 s Pattie

Fulton, Miss Rosa, r 308 s Pattie

Fulton, Ruth, r 402 n Washington

Fulton, Sherman, laborer, r 308 s Pattie

Fulton, Wm H., temptel mkr car works, r n Ohio near 35th

Fulton, William, weaver, 402 n Washington

Fultz, Matthew, carpenter, r 1020 n Mead

Fultz, Mrs. Nellie, dressmaker, rms and bds Oklahoma House

Fultz, William, carpenter, rms Burton Hotel

Fultz, William A., carpenter, rms and bds Oklahoma House

Funk, Miss Carrie, dressmaker, bds Occidental

Funk, John W., r 1413 n Lawrence

Furguson, John, janitor, r 730 n Ohio

Furley Building, 327 to 331 e Douglas

Furley, C. C., phys & surg ab 331 e Douglas, r 1218 n Lawrence

Furlong, Mrs. C. T., r 1104 n Lawrence

Furlong, J. P., grain dlr 506 e Douglas, r 938 n Washington

Furlong, Martin, wks Trip Hammer Brick yard, r cor Skinner & Oakwood

Furnish, Joseph M., gardener, r 1661 Gold

Furtado & Co., cigars 930 n Fifth

Furtado, S. J., (Furtado & Co) r 930 n Fifth

Fye, James, painter, r 142 n Mead

Fyffe, J. D., r 256 n Ohio

G

Gackenbach, Miss Annie M., dau of Charles Gackenbach, r 425 s Water

Gackenbach, Charles W. (Gackenbach & Co), r 425 s Water

Gackenbach, Farley A. (Gackenbach & Co) r 2425 s Water

Gackenbach & Co., C W Gackenbach, F A Gackenbach, props Market St Grocery, 119 n Market

Gadeky, Mrs. Cora L., milliner 106 e Douglas, r 521 n Waco

Gaffney, James (G & King) r ab 127 w Douglas

Gaffney & King, James G and James T K, lunch counter and barber shop, 115 w Douglas

Gaffney, Mrs. Sarah A., dressmaker ab 127 w Douglas

Gage, George G., stone mason, r 326 Cleveland

Gage, William T., wks T K McLean, bds cor Tenth & Water

Gager, George, carpenter, r 2009 s Fourth

Gager, Harry C. (A Cannon & Co) r 424 n Topeka

Gagerman, Chas, stu S B college, r Staffored, Kan

Gain, Charles, carpenter, r 116 n Mosley

Gains, Julius J., wks Warren Chemical Co., r ab 237 s Market

Galeener, Mrs. Mary, r 631 n Water

Gallagher, Charles C., street car driver, r 122 w Tenth

Gallagher, Clarence O., student, r 122 w Tenth

Gallagher, David C., 1209 University, ws

Gallaher, Miss Emily W., r 1209 University, ws

Gallagher, Miss Frankie, r 1209 University, ws

Gallagher, Miss Helen, r 1209 University, ws

Gallagher, Mrs. Jane, r 1209 University, ws

Gallagher, Miss Kate, boarding house, 310 s Main

Gallagher, Miss Lilly, r 1209 University, ws

Gallagher, Manus A., traveling salesman, bds Valley House

Gallagher, Margaret, boarding house keeper 310 s Main

Gallagher, Marshal O., student, r 122 w Tenth

Gallagher, Michael J., traveling salesman, bds Valley House

Gallaher, Miss Kate, student S B College, r St. Louis, Mo

Gallant, E. G., mnf jeweler ab 240 n Main r 1005 n Wabash

Gallant, George, railroad employee, r 1005 n Wabash

Galliher, Clarence, wks D G Millison & Sons, rms and bds 932 s Topeka

Gallivan, Patrick, stone mason, rms 420 n Wichita

Galloway, Miss Alpha, music student, r 516 s Hydraulic

Galloway, Miss Bettie, r 240 New York

Galloway, L. E., hack driver W O & C Co., rms 314 s Emporia

Galloway, Mrs. Lucy J., r 515 s Hydraulic

Galloway, William L, trav salesman, r 132 n Topeka

Galtra, Frank, carpenter, bds n Mosley near Thirty-third

Galvin, Patrick, stone mason Whittaker Pking Co., bds Mrs. Williams

Gamber, Charles, blksmth street car barn, r 1015 n Wichita

Gamble, Samuel, lamp lighter Wichita Gas Co.

Gamble, William, wks W Gas E L & P Co., bds Riverside Hotel

Gamel, Frank, stu Lewis Academy

Gandolfo Building se cor First and Main

Ganer, William, r 1009 n Mead

Gans, Christ R., wks Dold Packing Co.

Gansz, August C. (Horn & G) r 1060 n Market

Gant, Miss Dora, Faith Home 115 Pennsylvania

Gant, Mrs. Julia, matron Faith Home, 115 Pennsylvania

G A R Building, se cor First and Water

Garber, Miss Claudia M., stu Garfield, r ab 569 w Douglas, ws

Garber, Simon S., hardware 569 w Douglas, ws, r ab same

Gard, Alexander, mechanic, bds n Wabash s of Fifteenth

Gard & Elder, Frank Gard and Chas Elder, props Sherman House, 709 e Douglas

Gard, Frank (Gard & Elder) r 709 e Douglas

Gardenhire, John L., r 454 n Water

Gardenhire, Richard, laborer, r 908 n Water

Gardiner, Miss Ida M., stu Garfield, r Cicero, Kan

Gardner, Charles, mangr Schweiter Motor, r 824 s Topeka

Gardner, E. R., carpenter, r 831 n Wabash

Gardner, George C., boots and shoes, bds Occidental

Gardner, George E., engineer, r ab 1213 e Douglas

Gardner, George W., rms 456 n Fourth

Gardner, Glen D., clk 312 e Douglas, rms 308 s Topeka

Gardner, Henry B., boots and shoes, bds Occidental

Gardner, Henry H., painter, r 907 n Water

Gardner, Henry P., wks W & Sub Ry, r 1545 n Washington

Gardner, Laura, r room 22 ab 1213 e Douglas

Gardner, Miss Lucy, r 907 n Water

Garfield Opera House, se cor Water and First

Garfield University, w end University, ws, W B Hendryx, pres

Garfield, University business office ab 143 n Market

Garner, Dairy, n Lawrence near Little river

Garnett Canning Co., ab 211 n Main, J O Chapman, agt

Garnett, Charles M., teamster, r 702 s Emporia

Garnett, Mrs. Eliza J., r 702 s Emporia

Garnett, Eugene, lumber dlr 1000 e Douglas, bds Carey Hotel

Garnett, Frederick F., teamster, r 702 s Emporia

Garnett, James L, teamster, r 702 s Emporia

Garnett, John H., teamster, r 702 s Emporia

Garnett, Miss Maud, stu S B College, r Marysville, Kan

Garnett, Wilbur T., bkpr 237 s Market, r 702 s Emporia

Garrett, Miss Alma, r 1244 Blaine

Garrett, C. A. (C A Garrett & Co) r 517 n Riverview

Garrett, C A & Co., C A Garrett & W Kincaid, dlrs wall paper 110 n Fourth

Garrett, Charley A., wks Horses Home, bds City Hotel

Garrett, Edward, cook, r 1244 Blaine

Garrett, Miss Jennie, r 502 Riverview

Garrett, John, r 1244 Blaine

Garrett, John J., mngr C A Garrett & Co., r 517 n Riverview

Garrett, Mrs. Sarah, r 502 Riverview

Garrett, W. E., driver street car

Garrett, Wm H., painter, r 121 n Green

Garrison, Miss Alta, dom 1409 e Division

Garrison, A. L., stu S B College, r Haverhill, Kan

Garrison, Arthur O., student Garfield, r St Louis, Mo

Garrison Building, 517-527 w Douglas, ws

Garrison, B. S., gardener, r 808 Cleveland

Garrison, Charlie, student, r 310 s Dodge, ws

Garrison, Chas M., dlr saddlery & harness 123 w Douglas, r 1112 s Main

Garrison, Daniel J., teamster, r 124 n Estelle

Garrison, James, retired, r 2702 e Douglas

Garrison, John S., (G & Wright) r 625 s Robert, ws

Garrison & Lawrence Building, 1008 and 1010 Maple, ws

Garrison, Simeon W., teamster, r 310 s Dodge, ws

Garrison & Wight, J S Garrison & W A Wight, lumber dlrs 901 w Douglas, ws

Garrison, Wilbert A., student Garfield, r Daretown, N J

Garrison, Wm F., teamster, r 201 n Exposition, ws

Garst, Fraser & Garst, Newton & T B Garst & W R Fraser, props Wichita Steam Laundry

Garst, Newton (G, Fraser & Garst) r ab 117 & 119 w First

Garst, Thos B. (G, Fraser & Garst) bds Hotel Crey

Gartell, Mrs. Mary E., boarding house, r 337 s Market

Garth, Miss Mary, r 627 n Wabash

Gartland, Joseph, carp, r room 13 ab 830 e Douglas

Garver, J. D., stu S B College, r Topeka, Kan

Garver, Martin L., mngr Wilson & Toms, r 1005 n Market

Garver, Miss Mary, stu Lewis Acad, r 1005 n Market

Garver, Will, stu S B College, r Polo, Ill

Garvey, Thos F., wks Riverside Ry, r cor Park Av & Riverside

Garwood, Wm S., driver Adams Ex Co., r 308 s Market

Garwood, Miss Maggie O., teacher, rms 917 s Topeka

Gary, Frank, house mover, r 337 n Indiana

Gary, Geo, house mover, r 337 n Indiana

Gascoigne, Edward A., contr, r 1159 n Wichita

Gascoigne, Mrs. Francis J., r 612 s Seneca, ws

Gases, W. D., stu S B College, r Nevada, Mo

Gaskill, Alburn, painter, r 2155 s Mosley

Gaskin, Wm F., carp, r 224 Indiana

Gasnell, Chas W., r 115 s Lawrence

Gaston, Ed, 2d cook Manhattan Hotel, bds same

Gaston, J. L., clk St L & S F R, 707 e Oak, r same

Gates, Carlton A., real estate, room 1 Zimmerly, r 933 s Topeka

Gates, Charles H. (Gates & Jackson) r 113 w Douglas

Gates, Clyde, student Lewis Academy

Gates & Jackson, Charles H Gates and Will T Jackson, butchers, 113 w Douglas

Gates, John H., teacher, bds City Hotel

Gates, Matt, carpenter, r 713 n Water

Gates, Sherman, inspector White House, rms 130 n Fourth

Gatewood, Miss Lucy, r 125 Spruce

Gatewood, Miss Nettie, r 125 Spruce

Gatewood, W. H., r 241 Spruce

Gatewood, William H., r 125 Spruce

Gatton, James, stone mason, bds 111 s Water

Gault, Murry M., traveling salesman J-L D G Co., bds Metropole

Gay, George, real estate, ab 222 n Main, r 1217 e Oak

Gaylord, W. S., student S B College, r Hanover, Ind.

Gazen, William H., blacksmith, r 1009 n Mead

Geason, T. O., printer Eagle, rms 310 s Main

Gedney, George, wks Dold Packing Co., r 1412 n Topeka

Geeslin, A. H. student Garfield, r South Haven, Kan

Gehlbach, George W., jeweler, West Wichita

Gehoeng, Miss Fredericka, r 839 s Topeka

Gehoeng, Goddard, pres Cracker Co., r 839 s Topeka

Geiger, Joseph, engineer Dold Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Geiser, Wm, blacksmith Kansas Buggy Co.

Gem Grocery, W S Livingston prop, 709 e Oak

Gentner, F. M., butcher, rms ab 815 n Main

Gentner, J. H., rms ab 815 n Main

Gentner, Miss Minnie, dau M M Gentner, rms ab 815 n Main

Gentner, M. M., butcher, rms ab 815 n Main

Gentner, W. S., rms ab 815 n Main

Gentry, Mrs. Lear P., r 1601 s Mosley

Gentry, Thos J., farmer, r 1601 s Mosley

Gentry, W. S., student S B College

George, Frank, laborer, r ab 802 e Oak

George, Hiram, r 423 n Washington

George, Hiram S., clerk, r 423 n Washington

George, Miss Tillie, student public schools, r 423 n Washingt’n

George, Nelson H., rlest, rm 2 ab 114 n Main, r 1713 w University, ws

George, Miss Pearl, student pub schools, r 423 n Washington

George, Tony, fruit stand cor Main & First, r 343 n Water

George, Wm, laborer, r ab 800 e Oak

George, Wm, stu S B College, r Marion Center, Kan

George, William R., clk, r 423 n Washington

Gerald, Lester, r 330 n Mead

Gerald, Miss Ollie, dau W L Gerald, r 330 n Mead

Gerald, W. L., inventor, r 330 n Mead

Gerber, Mrs. Ell, stu S B College, r Hutchinson, Kan

Gerber. Wm, stu S B college, r Fremont, Mich.

Gerding, Arthur, errand boy Munson & McN, r 317 Mathewson

Gerding, John G., prospector, r 317 Mathewson

Gerding, Miss Marie, stu public school, r 317 Mathewson

German Catholic Church, cor Second & Ohio

German Church, cor Emporia & Indianapolis

German Florists, F A & A Kuechenmeister props, 1602 Lulu

German Ins Co., Steinbuchel & Bro. agts, ab 113 n Main

German M E Ch, Emporia & First, Rev. C. Herrmann pastor

Germania House, John Kindseder prop, 200 w Douglas

Germania Ins Co. of N Y, N F Neiderlander & Co. agts ab W Nat Bank

Germer, Fred, student S B Colelge, r Bremen, Kan

Gerteis, Miss Emma, dau Joseph Gerteis, r 335 s Topeka

Gerteis, Joseph, (Hartmann & Gerteis) r 335 s Topeka

Gerteis, Louis, clk New York Store, r 335 s Topeka

Gertz, John H. (G & Lucas) r 175 s Phillip, ws

Gertz & Lucas, J H Gertz and J A Lucas, painters 717 w Douglas, ws

Getto Building, sw cor Main and Second

Getto, Miss Josie, stu Lewis Academy, r 255 n Water

Getto-McClung, Boot and Shoe Co., Peter Getto & S A and J E McClung, 137 n Market

Getto, Peter (Getto-McC Boot & Shoe Co) r 255 n Water

Getto, Miss Sophia, stu Lewis Academy, r 255 n Water

Gewalt, R. C., music teacher, rm 59 Zimmerly blk

Gibbens, William W., bkpr Kan Refrigerator Co., r 142 Laura

Gibbons, D. F., ag’t Davis & Rankin, Chicago, bds Occidental

Gibbons, Pat, wks Santa Fe R R, bds 137 Laura

Gibbons, W. F., prop Sweet Home hotel 726 e Douglas

Gibbs, Miss Allie, r ab 126 s Fourth

Gibbs, Charlie, buggymaker, r 114 s Market

Gibbs, Charley, laundry 819 e Douglas, r same

Gibbs, Charles M., wks Bon Ton Bakery, r same

Gibbs, Frank, lab, r 929 s Emporia

Gibbs, J. W., bdgh, r ab 126 s Fourth

Gibbs, Miss Laura, r ab 126 s Fourth

Gibbs, Miss Lulu, r ab 126 s Fourth

Gibbs, Walter, laborer, r 251 n Market

Gibony, Mansfield, r 1042 s Emporia

Gibony, W. B., rlest, r 1042 s Emporia

Gibson, Alfred, house cleaner, r 628 n Wichita

Gibson, Arch C., lather, r 721 Ohio

Gibson, Frank, farmer, r 612 w Pine, ws

Gibson, Garrett M., carpenter, r 727 Allen

Gibson, Mrs. Ida, r 816 n Lawrence

Gibson, Mrs. Jennie, r 426 Sherman

Gibson, Lewis, wks sewer system, bds 328 n Mosley

Gibson, Miss Maggie, dom 322 n Fourth

Gibson, Miss Nellie, drssmaker, r 721 Ohio

Gibson, Miss Onee, stu S B College, r Bronson, Kan

Gibson, Miss Phoebe, tailoress, r 213 n Hydraulic

Gibson, Miss Sallie, domestic, cor Gilman & Riverside

Gibson, Thos, carp, r 721 Ohio

Gibson, Thos J., umbrella repairer, rm 7 507 e Douglas

Gielley, R., r 304 e Third

Gies, H. M., roadman W St Ry Co

Giffen, Isaac (Morton & Griffen) r 313 n Cleveland

Giffen, Miss Mary B., teacher, bds 145 n Ohio

Giffensteine, Charles J., student, r 1043 n Jefferson

Gifford, Miss. Loretta, r 807 e Oak

Gilbert, Miss Emma, stu S B College, r 934 n Topeka

Gilbert, Frederick S., engineer City Mills, r 131 s Mosley

Gilbert, Henry W., plasterer, r 526y n Wichita

Gilbert, Isaac R. (Gilbert Plow Co.) r 1656 Holyoke

Gilbert, Miss Iva R., student, r 1656 Holyoke

Gilbert, Miss Kittie, bds 133 n Wichita

Gilbert, Miss May, teacher, r 217 s Chautauqua

Gilbert Plow Works, cor Cleveland and Twenty-fifth, Isaac R Gilbert, manager

Gilbert, William, laborer, r 131 s Mosley

Gilbert, Willis, laborer, r 432 n Water

Gilberson, Susan, r 2230 w First, ws

Gilder, James, stone cutter, bds 313 s Mosley

Gile, Dallas M., wks Eagle Cornice Works, r 1131 n Pierce

Gile, Jacob M. (Gile & Olston) r 1131 n Pierce

Gile, John A., student, r 1131 n Pierce

Gile & Olston, J M Gile and N A Olston, architects, rooms 13 and 15 ab 125 n Market

Gile, Wm, coachman, 1043 n Jefferson

Gile, Wm H., laborer, r 1131 n Pierce

Giles, Miss Delia, r 124 n Mead

Gilges, S. C., trav salesman, bds European Hotel

Gilham, Miss Stella, stu Lewis Acad, r 433 n Fourth

Gill, Chas, teamster Wichita Suburban St Ry Co

Gill, Chas, wks Moreland Dairy, rms same

Gill, Chas V., teamster, r 719 Pearl

Gill, Miss Eva, student Garfield

Gill, Geo, servant 3405 e Second

Gill, Isaac W., wks co treas, r s hall Garfield

Gill, Mrs. Mary, housekpr, r ab 1018 w Douglas, ws

Gillam, C., driver street car

Gilleis, Morton W., merch tailor, 114 s Lawrence rms City H

Gillespie, Geo W., trav salesman, r 1200 Fannie

Gillespie, Henry Clay, pilor, r Derby flat No 7 w Third

Gillespie, James W., trav salesman, r Av A w of Waco

Gillespie, John, student S B College

Gillespie, John D., collar mkr, r Derby flat No 7 Third

Gillespie, F. K., newspaper man, bds Manhattan

Gillespie, Van S., retired, r Av A w of Waco

Gillfillan, J. C., plasterer, r n Fifth n Thirty-third

Gillham, Clark, st car driver, r 355 n Market

Gillham, Miss Stella, stu Garfield

Gillham, Wm A., com trav W Y Teetzell & Co., r 355 n Market

Gillis, Thomas R., sign writer 114 n Main, r 1417 s Fifth

Gillogly & Casad, James G & Thos M C, props Paper Box Fact, ws, 209 s Oak, ws

Gillogly, Miss Emma J., stu, r 1321 Fairmount

Gillogly, Miss Hattie B., stu, r 1321 Fairmount

Gillogly, James (G & Casad) r 1321 Fairmount

Gillogly, John C., with Gillogly & Casad, r 1321 Fairmount

Gilman, Wm D., traveling salesman, 1158 n Wichita

Gilmore, James, stu S B College

Gilmore, Miss Jennie, dress maker, r 1045 n Fifth

Gilmore, Wm, stu S B College

Girard Ins of Philadelphia, Caldwell & Fellows agts

Gish, Pike K., farmer, r Lawrence s of River

Givans, A. W., carpenter, r 246 n Waco

Givans, Mrs. Rebecca H., tent maker ab 116 w Douglas, r 246 n Waco

Givens, Geo H., shoemaker 1019 w Douglas, ws, r 241 n Mill wood, ws

Giwowsky, S., with Overall Factory, r 713 e Douglas

Glaeser, Mrs. Catherine, r 1156 Tarlton

Glass, Alexander, wks W Model & Pattern Wks, r 1506 Hunter

Glass, William A., st car driver, bds 1063 n Wichita

Glasier, B. F., stu S B College, r 253 n Market

Glasier, John, laborer, r 626 n Waco

Glaze, Miss Annie, 818 s Martinson, ws

Glaze, Ben A., salesman Zephyr Mills, r 1155 n Emporia

Glaze & Churchward, G P Glaze & B T Churchward, props, Zephyr Mills

Glaze, George P. (G & Churchward) r 1155 n Emporia

Glaze, G Percy, Col. Zephyr Mills, r 1155 n Emporia

Glaze, Miss Katie, r 818 s Martinson, ws

Glaze, Miss Miza, r 818 s Martinson, ws

Glaze, Thomas P., laborer, r 818 s Martinson, ws

Glazue, John, laborer, r 626 w Pine

Gleason, wks W S Stone Works

Glecker, Charles E., student S B College, r Coronado, Kan

Gleeson, Stephen, restaurant, rms ab 120 w Douglas

Glendale Inves Co., D M Kirkbride, pres, J Allison, secy, rms 1 and 3 ab 205 n Main

Glenn, Miss Carrie, student, r 1115 Dayton, ws

Glenn, Archibald A., pension agt ab 205 n Main, r 802 n Market

Glenn, Miss Cora L., teacher, r 1115 Dayton, ws

Glenn, Henry A., printer Eagle, r 617 Hewitt, ws

Glenn, John M., carpenter, r 1115 Dayton, ws

Glenn, Joseph W., farmer, Arkansas, bet Thirty & Thirty-first

Glenn, Robt N., postal clerk R I R R, r 236 Mathewson

Glenn, William A., carpenter, r 236 Mathewson

Glenn, William C. (J E Flower & Co) r 750 Dayton, ws

Globe Dry Goods House, M B Cohn, prop 418 e Douglas

Globe Iron Works, cor Second and Fifth, A Flagg, prop

Glosser, T. B. (Swab & Glosser) r 413 e Central

Glover, Thomas, policeman, r 704 n Market

Gluick, Adolph, prop The Enterprise, r 623 s Main

Gluick, Mrs. Rosa, r 623 s Main

Glunt, Miss Millie, dau Phillip Glunt, r 441 av C

Glunt, Phillip, speculator, r 441 av C

Goble, Johnm, rms ab 118 e Third

Goezlewski, Julius, merchant tailor 243 n Main, r 313 n Riv’vw

Godeard, Paul, surveyor, rms 431 s Lawrence

Godfrey, Mrs. Cyntha A., sewing, r cor Millwood & Grand, ws

Godfrey, C. E., agent Northwestern Life Ins Co., bds Manhattan

Godfrey, John W., student, r cor Millwood and Grand, ws

Godley, Miss Ellen, dressmaker, r ab 153 n Emporia

Goggin, Miss Jennie, student S B College, r Anthony, Kan

Goldbach, Joseph, dealer in leather, etc., r 1112 n Carlos

Goldberg, Mrs. Carrie, r 519 s Main

Goldberg, Edward, mngr Vapor Light Co., r 1214 n Market

Goldbronson, Bernard, stu S B College, bds 608 s Emporia

Golden Eagle Clothing House, 228 e Douglas

Golden Rule Grocery, Chas H Lee prop, 117 e Oak

Goldsborough, H., student S B College, r Quincy, Ill

Goldstandt, A. M. (Goldstandt Bros & Co) r 533 s Market

Goldstandt Bros & Co., hatters and gents furnishers, 204 e Doug

Goldstein, S & Co., Samuel & Saul G, props, Fam Cloth House

Goldstein, Saul (S Goldstein & Co) r 208 s Lawrence

Goldstein, Samuel (S Goldstein & Co) r 539 n Emporia

Goldsworthy, Wilson S., clk W & W Ry & off, rms Gandolfo

Gollehur, James R., painter, r 1403 Strong

Good Templars Hall, ab 1008 w Maple, ws

Goodall, Benn, teamster W Sash & Door Co., r 737 s Mead

Goodall, James B., teamster, r 737 s Mead

Goode, Harry F., mngr S W Cooper, r 942 North

Goodin, Alf C., pressman Eagle, r 1857 s Topeka

Goodin, Mrs. Caroline J., r 911 w Central

Goodin, Chas R., wks Bryan Fruit Co., r 911 w Central

Goodin, Edgar A., engineer Eagle off, r 1857 s Topeka

Goodin, Frank C., eng Dold Packing House, r 1927 n Mead

Goodin, William O., druggist 705 e Oak

Goodnight, Mrs. E. S., sec detective agcy. ab 146 n Main, r 305 s Sycamore, ws

Goodnight, Rev. Stephen W., retired, r 305 s Sycamore, ws

Goodnight, Thomas C., detective rooms 2, 4 and 6 ab 146 n Main, r 305 Sycamore, ws

Goodrich, C. Ed, salesman T L Fox & Son, r room 20 Gandolfo

Goodrow, Harvey L.., with Smithson & Co., bds 237 n Market

Goodwin, George W., real estate 406 e Douglas, r 517 n Main

Goodyear Block, 107 and 109 s Emporia

Goodyear & Co., John Goodyear, druggist, 429 e Douglas

Goodyear, C. A., druggist 429 e Douglas, r 425 e Douglas

Goodyear House, John Chamberlin, prop, 107 s Emporia

Goodyear, James, jeweler 429 e Douglas, r 316 w Third

Goodyear, John (Goodyear & Co) r Hotel Goodyear

Gordan, George M., confectioner, r 1013 e First

Gordan, Gussie, clerk, r 1013 e First

Gordan, Lee, clerk, r 1013 e First

Gordan, Miss Lizzie, r 1013 e First

Gorden, Frank C., wks Dold Packing Co.

Gordon, Dean, atty 107 s Main, rms Gandolfo building

Gordon, Emmett, son J S P Gordon, r 523 n Main

Gordon, George, real estate, rms 113 e Williams

Gordon, Geo L., painter & paper hanger, 730 n Hydraulic

Gordon, Harry L., atty, Fechheimer, rms 1551 Park Pl Av

Gordon, Miss Ida, dau J S P Gordon, r 523 n Main

Gordon, James M., contr, r 833 n Lawrence

Gordon, James W., son J S P Gordon, r 523 n Main

Gordon, John E., stone mason, r 545 n Spruce

Gordon, J S P, capitalist, r 523 n Main

Gordon, Perry A, son J S P Gordon, r 523 n Main

Gore, Addison R., lemonade stand, 219 n Main, r 447 n Main

Gore, Miss Mary, 447 n Main

Gorman, Patrick, stone cutter, r 330 n Topeka

Gors, Carl, carp, r 1704 Mentor, ws

Gors, Gustavus, clk, r 1704 Mentor, ws

Gosh Bros, L & C Gosh, soap mnfrs 243 s Rock Island

Gosh, Christian (Gosh Bros) r Hacker & Jackson

Gosh,, Lloyd (Gosh Bros) rms Hacker & Jackson

Gosney, Samuel A., carp, r 1541 Goethe

Gossett, Geo, laborer, r 921 n Wichita

Gossett, Robert L., wks David Ross, r 921 n Wichita

Gossett, Wm P., carp, r 330 s Lulu

Gould, Edward L., clk 406 e Douglas, r 1202 Laura

Gould, Miss Ella, dau William Gould, r 1202 Laura

Gould, E. Q., student S B College

Gould, James, r 1202 Laura

Gould, John, farmer, r cor Harry & Shober

Gould, John R., r 214 n Seneca, ws

Gould, Miss Maggie, r 1202 Laura

Gould, Patrick, r 1202 Laura

Gould, William, farmer, r 1202 Laura

Gove, Mrs. E. H., teacher, rms ab 120 w Douglas

Gowdy, Charles E., trv salesman, r 312 e Elm

Goyett, David, real estate, r 701 s Wichita

Grable, Andy, second cook Valley House

Grable, Mrs. Catherine, r 607 e Kellogg

Grace, James F., shoemaker, 235½ n Main

Grady, Miss Berdie, domestic 205 s Water

Grady, John, grocer, n Main

Grady, John, student Garfield

Graff, Miss Bertha, waiter Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

Grafton, Harvey M., r 802 n Lawrence

Graham, B., laborer, r 830 Cherry

Graham, Calvin W., real estate rooms 9 & 11 ab 142 n Main, r 810 n Ohio

Graham, Charles, wks Wood’s Brick Yard, rms same

Graham, Geo, stu S B College, r Andover, Kan

Graham, Miss Jessie, telegraph operator, bds 412 n Market

Graham, Jonas P. (G & Shockey) r 914 s Topeka

Graham, Mrs. Julia, r 131 n Washington

Graham, Julius C., painter, r Ohio near Thirty-sixth

Graham, Miss Kate, stu Lewis Acad, r 1044 n Lawrence

Graham, O. P., med stu (Oldham & G) r 237 n Market

Graham, Miss Lillian, stu Southwestern Business College

Graham, Samuel S., farmer, r cor Thirteenth & Minnie

Graham & Shockey, Jonas P Graham and J R Shockey, meat market 916 s Topeka

Graham, Miss Syrena, music teacher Lewis Acad, r 304 e 3d

Graham, T. A. (Oldham & Graham) r 237 n Market

Graham, William, farmer, r cor Minnie & Thirteenth

Graham, Wm C., painter, r n Ohio near Thirty-sixth

Graham, Wm E., laborer, r ne cor Lincoln & Av C

Graham, Wilson, farmer, r cor Thirteenth & Minnie

Grainier, Charles T., stone cutter, r 2024 n Mosley

Grainger, Miss Lulu, teacher music, r 431 n Fourth

Grainger, Mrs. M. M., r 431 n Fourth

Grainger, Wm A., r 431 n Fourth

Graley, Miss Mary, r 343 n Short

Graley, Michael V., timer Kearney & Parsons, r 343 Short

Granan, Richard, bds 535 n Market

Grand View House, Geo McDaniel prop, 544 & 546 n Water

Granger, J. H., rlest, r 938 n Washington

Grant, Aubry R., stu Garfield, r Augusta, Kan

Grant, Benjamin, cowboy, bds 535 n Market

Grant, Miss Cora, reporter Mirror, rm 15 ab 150 n Main

Grant, E. G., student S B College, r Augusta, Kan

Grant, Edward W., stu Garfield, r Pratt, Kan

Grant, Girard E., stu Garfield, r Augusta, Kan

Grant, James, moulder, 120 n Wichita, r 119 s Emporia

Grant, Miss Jessie, r 312 n First

Grant, John R., rlest, r 312 n First

Grant, Joseph, rlest, r 312 n First

Grant & Luckel, W S Grant, L C Luckel, rlest, ab 144 n Main

Grant, Mrs. Ora, housekeeping, r 625 n Main

Grant, Miss C. R., canvasser, r 933 n Washington

Grant, William H., laborer, r 111 n Mosley

Grant, William S. (Grant & Luckel) r 1224 n Bitting

Grantham, J. W., harness shop, r 1303 e First

Graves, Abram, agent Sedgwick blk, room 201, r 1807 n Crown

Graves, Benjamin O., capitalist, bds St. Lawrence

Graves, Charles C., student Lewis Acad, r 1807 n Crown

Graves, Frank, cooper Dold Packing Co., bds cor 13th & Emp

Gray, Carl R., com agt Frisco Ry, 122 n Main, r 641 n Waco

Gray, Claude, student Garfield

Gray, David M., driver L C Jackson, r 322 s Mosley

Gray, Miss Etta, student, 1202 n Main

Gray, Miss Fannie, student Garfield

Gray, Miss Florence, student, 1202 n Main

Gray, George, wks Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works

Gray, George J., travels with Wild West Show

Gray, Hugh M., r 135 n Lawrence

Gray, Miss Julia E., dressmaker Arcade, r 1502 Campbell, ws

Gray, Dr. J. H., physician, office ab 412 e Douglas, r same

Gray, J. Will, title examiner Lombard Mtg Co., rms 230 s Mk’t

Gray, Lewis R., real estate, r 915 w Pine, ws

Gray, Miss Louise, music teacher, rms 214 n Lawrence

Gray, S. R., real estate, r 1202 n Main

Grayson, Thomas O., printer Eagle, bds City Hotel

Greamba, George B., employee Coleman & Co., r 120 s Water

Greaves, Frank V., real estate, r 1149 Laura

Greaves, George F., real estate, r 1149 Laura

Greef, A. H., cashier W & W Ry Co., bds Hotel Metropole

Green, Miss Annie, r 1146 n Emporia

Green, Benjamin, r 516 s Emporia

Green, Benjamin G., policeman, r 530 s Emporia

Green Building 123 and 125 w Douglas

Green, G. Grant, policeman, r 530 s Emporia

Green, Charles H., Midland Ex Messenger, r 1057 n Fifth

Green, David L., real estate county bldg, r 1015 Cooledge

Green, Ed, hack driver, r 6331 n Market

Green, Mrs. Eliza J., housekpr, r 631 n Market

Green, Emery, wks R I dining hall, r same

Green, Mrs. F., r 327 n Emporia

Green, Mrs. Fannie, housekpr, r 412 n Market

Green, Miss Fannie, dress maker, r Richmond, ws

Green, Miss Florence, stu, r 246 Pennsylvania

Green, George, servant 255 n Water

Green, George L., hack driver, r 631 n Market

Green, G. M., r 715 s Fourth

Green, Gideon R., wks Cracker facty, r cor Ida & Division

Green, Horace M., clk 1102 e Doug, r 246 Pennsylvania

Green, Mrs. Jane, dressmaker, r 607 n Market

Green, John J., brick maker, r 1146 n Emporia

Green, John T., wks McComb Bros, bds 302 n Market

Green, Joseph W., wks City Plumbing Co., r 315 s Emporia

Green, Miss Katie, r 1146 n Emporia

Green, Miss Mamie, r 1146 n Emporia

Green, Miss Mary, dau Aaron B G, r Richmond s of McCormick, ws

Green, Orlando H., hack driver, r 6y06 n Market

Green, Robt E., clk St L Prog Fancy Grocery Co., r Smith-Skinner block

Green, Miss Stella May, stu Garfield, r 1015 Cooledge

Green, Victor, laborer, r 631 n Market

Green, William C., brick maker, r 1146 n Emporia

Green, Wm F., city assr’s off under cnty bld, r 1047 n Lawrence

Greenamyer, Guy, A D T boy, r 630 s Campbell, ws

Greenamyer, John R., shoe mkr, 117 s Main, r 630 Campbell, ws

Greene, Harry E., cutter S Bruggeman, r 526 w Third

Greene, Leonidas B., r 221 e Gilbert

Greeiner, Frank, stone mason, r 2024 n Mosley

Greenleaf, J. H., speculator, r 828 n Meridian, ws

Greenwood, Wm I., gardener, r Delaware bet Huron & Geneva

Greer, Aaron, laborer, bds 246 n Washington

Greer, Jack, wks tin shop, bds Burton Hotel

Gregg, Jerry, cook, r 524 n Water

Gregg, Miss Mary, dom, r 524 n Water

Gregg, Oscar L., eng Valley Center Motor Ry, bds 122 w 10th

Greggers, Peter D., bkpr Kan Nat Bank, rms 508 s Main

Gregory, Miss Annie, dom 1320 n Fourth

Gregory, Geo W., lab, r 823 Eagle

Gregory, John T., wks street ry, r 360 n First

Gregory, Miss Julia, stu, r ab 1213 e Douglas

Gregory, Willard, r 360 n First

Gregory, Wm, r ab 1213 e Douglas

Gregory, Wm, cigar mkr, r 332 n Mosley

Griffenstein, Chas, student S B College

Griffenstein, Miss Osie M., student, r 1043 n Jefferson

Griffenstein, William, capitalist, r 1043 n Jefferson

Greimer, Charles T., stone cutter, r 2024 n Mosley

Greiner, Mrs. Elizabeth J., r 1047 n Wichita

Grenslade, Wm, street car driver, bds Fairview Hotel

Gresham, Osie, student S B College. r Burton, Kan

Gribi, Miss Anna, dau S G Gribi, r 435 s Water

Gribi, Miss Emma, dau S G Gribi, r 435 s Water

Gribi, John F., student Lewis Academy, r 435 s Water

Gribi, Miss Lena, student Lewis Acad, r 435 s Water

Gribi, Samuel (Gribi & Stillhamer) r 435 s Water

Gribi & Stillhamer, S G Gribi and C Stillhamer, carpenters contractors, 201 n Water

Gries, Herman, carpenter, r 865 s Hydraulic

Gries, Mrs. Mene, r 865 s Hydraulic

Grieves, Harry, wks W Steam Stone Workds

Griff, James (Griff & Schenebricker) r 1130 n Main

Griff & Schenebricker, James Griff and Henry Schenebricker blacksmiths, 455 n Main

Griffin, Miss Bertha, student, r 205 s Exposition, ws

Griffin, Charles H., real estate, r 825 Litchfield

Griffin, Mrs. Ellen, r 205 s Exposition, ws

Griffin, Miss Flora T., student Lewis Academy, r Litchfield

Griffin, James P., carpenter, r block 35 n Wabash

Griffin, John, switchman Santa Fe yards, bds Rock Island Hotel

Griffin, John H., carpenter, r Wabash av near Thirty-fifth

Griffin, J. M., clk Lynch’s Shoe Store, bds 120 s Topeka

Griffin, Prof. John S., mod languages Garfield, bds n Hall, ws

Griffin, John S., retired, r n Wabash near Thirty-fifth

Griffin, Mrs. Maggie A., dressmaker 935 n Water

Griffin, Michael T., salesman 206 e Doug, bds Delmonico Hotel

Griffin, Miss M. T., milliner, bds Oklahoma House

Griffin, Mrs. S. J., student Garfield

Griffith, Elmer, r West s of Wheeler

Griffith, I. D., driver street car

Griffith, James, driver Santa Fe Bakery, r 1015 w Texas, ws

Griffith, Joseph, street car driver, r 933 n Mead

Griffith, Leander, farmer, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Griffith, Miss Namcy, dau Leander, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Griffith, Thomas H. (C & Griffith) r 113 n Carlos

Grigsby, Frank, laborer, bds 627 n Wabash

Grim, Walter, hod carrier, r 830 Cherry

Grimes, Abraham L., barber, 117 n Market, r 320 s Topeka

Grimes, Charles A., tin roofer, bds 302 n Market

Grimes, Geo M., wks Busch & Grover, r 620 s Topeka

Grindle, George W., driver C E Rogers, r 832 n Market

Grindle, John, broommaker, r 838 n Market

Grindle, William R., laborer, r 838 n Market

Grindstone, John, farmer, bds 535 n Market

Grinslade, William, driver street car

Grisier, D. M., student s B College

Grisier, Wm C., clk 256 n Main, r 312 Pennsylvania

Grisier, Lemuel E., rms 319 n Emporia

Grisier, Louis J., prop Bee Hive store, r 312 n Pennsylvania

Groppel Henry, clk City Hotel, rms same

Grosh, Henry, shoemaker, r 218 s Topeka

Grosh, Mrs. Henry, bdgh keeper 218 s Topeka

Grosh, Miss Inez, dau H Grosh, r 218 s Topeka

Grosh, Miss Ola, stu, dau H Grosh, r 218 s Topeka

Gross, Miss Ellen, student, r 402 n Walnut, ws

Gross, Amon E., wks Beacon Office, r 402 n Walnut, ws

Gross, I. & Co., props, the Golden Eagle Clothing House 228 e Douglas

Gross, Isidore (I Gross & Co., r 312 s Lawrence

Gross, Albert, clk I Gross & Co., r 312 s Lawrence

Gross, Miss Laura, student, r 402 n Walnut, ws

Gross, Mrs. W. F., Christian Science healer, r 125 e Second

Gross, Willis F., Christian Science healer, r 125 e Second

Grouel, Miss Lizzie, dom S Dunkin 421 s Water

Grounds, J. L., contractor sewer work, r ab 119 s Washington

Grove, Edwin S., student, rms Stancer s Levy

Grove, Mrs. J. Louise, vestmaker, r 307 w Third

Grove, Will M. (Beacon Job Printing Co) r 307 w Third

Grover, Louis (Busch & Grover) r 320 n Market

Grover, Wm, stu S B College, r Shreveport, La

Groves, Miss Ella, r 421 s Emporia

Groves, Miss Ella, r 1027 s Ellis

Groves, Miss Emma, domestic 1057 n Emporia

Groves, E. S., stu S B College, r Melvern, Kan

Groves, Eli S., broom maker, r 707 s Hydraulic

Groves, Miss Fannie, student High School, r 421 s Emporia

Groves, Frank, plasterer, r 1313 s Fifth

Groves, John, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Groves, Joseph A., broom maker, r 1027 s Ellis

Groves, Samuel, broom maker, r 421 s Emporia

Grubbs, Miss Kizzie, domestic, rms 908 n Water

Gruber, John, carpenter, r 1214 n Main

Gruber, W. J., foreman carp, Whittaker Packing Co., bds 2501 n Lawrence

Guenther, Frank, stone cutter, bds Forest City Hotel

Guest, Bertie, farmer, r 1342 s Emporia

Guest, Norman, laborer, r 1342 s Emporia

Guest, R., stu S B College, r Valley Center, Kan

Guest, Wm W., wks M A McKenzie, r 1342 s Emporia

Guinnup, James, r nw cor Hydraulic and Harry

Gulich, Miss Grace M., bkpr W S Stone Wks, bds 1029 n Water

Gullege, Lee, fireman Mo Pac Ry, bds 317 n Wichita

Gullette, Mrs. M. J., r 826 n Ohio

Gullette, R. D., r 826 n Ohio

Gunn, Charles, printer Journal, bds 120 w William

Gunn, Miss Lotta, wks W Tel Ex, r 209 s Emporia

Gunsenhouser, F. M., bricklayer, r 123 Mathewson

Gunter, James W. H., farmer, bds 535 n Market

Gurney, Geo, stu S B College, r Bernard, Kan

Gurney, Marion, stu S B College, r Bernard, Kan

Gurnsey, Mrs. Emma J., wks shirt fctory, r 151 Ida

Gusky, Johnm, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 713 e Douglas

Guthrie, Miss Ada, student, r 404 n Waco

Guthrie, Miss Blanche, stu Lewis Acad, r 430 n Waco

Guthrie Block 240 n Main

Guthrie, Fred L., student, r 404 n Waco

Guthrie, George O., carpenter, bds 1246 n Emporia

Guthrie, Miss Maggie, student, r 404 n Waco

Guthrie, Robert E., Sr., retired, r 404 n Waco

Guthrie, Robert E., Jr., capitalist, r 403 n Waco

Guthrie, Miss Sadie F., r 404 n Waco

Guy, Harrison, grocer, r 127 Pattie

Guy, Harry, barn man W O & C Co., r same

Guy, Mrs. Mary, r 1056 n Fifth

Guyer, Chas F., prop Baldwin restaurant, r 301 n Wichita

Guyer, Geo F., waiter 112 w Douglas, rms same

Guyer, Miss Jennie, r 301 n Wichita, ws

Guyer, John, carpenter, r 1147 n Ohio

Gwyn, Jesse, car repairer Frisco, r 813 Cherry

Gypsum, F.C., stu S B College, r Fort Bascom, N Mex.

H

Haas, William, baker city Bakery, r 900 s Water

Haas, Wm A., sign painter, r 606 n Washington

Halbrooks, J. M., student Garfield, r Mound Ridge, Kan

Hacker, Miss Ella, r 1055 n Lawrence

Hacker & Jackson Block, 601-611 e Douglas

Hacker & Jackson, coal office 133 n Main, Major & Casey, agts

Hacker, W. G., pres W Overall & S Mfg. Co., r 1055 n Lawrence

Hackett, Mrs. Abigail, r 809 s Water

Hackett, Miss C. P., clk W U T Co., r 809 s Water

Hackett, Geo H., mngr W U T Co., r 809 s Water

Hackett, Mrs Hattie, W U T Co., r 809 s Water

Hackett, Miss Nellie, bkpr W U T Co., r 809 s Water

Hackman, Albert, cigar maker, r 931 s Main

Hackman, Charles E., cigar manufacturer, ab 120 n Market, r 931 s Main

Hackman, Emil, cigar maker, r 931 s Main

Hackman, Herman, cigar maker, ab 120 n Market, r 931 s Main

Hackman, Otto, cigar maker, r 931 s Main

Hackman, Wm, cigar maker, r 931 s Main

Hackney, I. M., (Forest City Coal Co) rms 412 w Central

Hackney, John J., real estate, Sedgwick bldg, r 1034 n Market

Haddock, John, wks cor Delaware and Roxbury, rms same

Hadley, Henry C., claim agent Ft. S, W & W Ry, r 1142 n Jefferson

Hadlock, Sewall E., cutter shoe fac, r 3229 e Twelfth

Hagar, George T., paper hanger, r 413 Riverview

Hagerman, John, prop Oak St. Hotel 627 e Oak

Hagerty, Frank, laborer, r 423 s Washington

Hagerty, Horace B., laborer, r 837 s Mead

Hagerty, Wm A., teamster, r 1140 s Hydraulic

Haggerty, Joseph S., ranchman, bds City Hotel

Hagin, Norman B., merchant, r 1709 Humboldt

Hagney, H. J., chief clk A T & S F Fght & Pas off, bds Hotel Metropole

Hahn, Charles, Stu S B Colelge, r Livingston, Ky.

Hahn, Henry, wks Dold Pkg Co

Hahn, James, carp, r 730 s Main

Hahn, Jerome, wks Dold Pkg Co

Haines, Miss Cora, r 1810 n Lawrence

Haines, Edward, r 1810 n Lawrence

Haines, Harry W., r 1810 n Lawrence

Haines, James Henry, waiter Hotel Metropole

Haines, J., wks Wood’s Brick Yard, rms same

Haines, Wm W., contractor, r 1810 n Lawrence

Haish, Albert E., painter 323 e William, r 116 s Green

Halbrook, James N., stu Garfield, bds 1826 w Maple, ws

Halbrook, John W., teamster, r Cowper n Frisco

Halbrook, Miss Nora, student, r Cowper n Frisco

Haleyon Block, 338 and 340 n Main

Hale, Miss Elizabeth, r 1113 n Topeka

Hale, Miss Ida M., wks Box Factory 311 s Sycamore, ws

Hale, Mrs. S. M., r 1113 n Topeka

Haley, Frank, stenog Adams, Jones & A, rms 222 n Main

Haley, Frank, student S B College, r Quincy, Ill

Hall, Albert M., switchman S Fe yds, bds Valley House

Hall, Miss Amelia A., r 110 n Mosley

Hall, Mrs. Annie, r 333 s Fourth

Hall, Miss Anna F., domestic 537 s Main

Hall, Barton W., farmer, r 303 s Oak, ws

Hall, Chas, steam fitter Whittaker Packing Co., bds Union H

Hall, Chas E., wks W S Stone Wks, r 1135 n Lewellen

Hall, E. Lee, mngr R G Dunn & Co., r sw cor 15th and Waco

Hall, Miss Elsie, student S B College

Hall, Mrs. Elsie J., r 428 n Market

Hall, Geo, wks Wis. Elec Con Co., bds 308 n Topeka

Hall, Henry W., bds Women’s Exchange

Hall, James E., foreman Palace Stables, bds 157 n Topeka

Hall, Jefferson D., foreman Eagle composing room, rms ab 230 n Main

Hall, Miss Jennie L., r 1135 n Lewellen

Hall, John, carpenter, r 1211 n Fourth

Hall, John J., wks Shoe Factory, bds 1521 Goethe

Hall, Mortin M., driver Wichita Steam Ldry, r 514 w Central

Hall, Miss Mary E., dau R Allen Hall, r 1545 Goethe

Hall, M. H., railroad clerk, bds Union Hotel

Hall, Milton, blacksmith, r 829 Eagle

Hall, Parker Lee, bkpr W Bottling Wks, r cor 15th & Waco

Hall, Miss Pearl, student, r 1135 n Lewellen

Hall, R. Allen, jeweler, cor Main and Doug, r cor 15th & Goethe

Hall, Richard R., physician, ab 222 n Main, r 1142 n Waco

Hall, Miss Samantha W., r 126 s Lulu

Hall, Samuel L., upholsterer Arey Furn Co., rms 236 n Fourth

Hall, Thomas S., laborer, r 110 n Mosley

Hall, Thomas, carpenter, r 110 n Mosley

Hall, Thomas H., student, r ab 126 n Main

Hall, W. Fred, student, r 303 s Oak, ws

Hall, Wm, phys & surgeon ab 126 n Main, r same

Hall, Wm N., asst clk dist court off, r 602 s Water

Hall, Wm P., drayman, r 126 s Lulu

Halladay, Mrs. Janette, r 1027 s Hydraulic

Haller, Geo, blacksmith, wks McClelland, ws, r 153 s Wash’n

Hallifax, Chas, grocer, r 508 s Topeka

Hallifax, Miss Edith, saleslady N Y Store, r 508 s Topeka

Hallifax, Edward, harn mkr 115 n Fourth, r 508 s Topeka

Hallifax, John, butcher 504 e Douglas, r 508 s Topeka

Hallock, E. L., trav man, bds St. Lawrence

Hallowell & Hume, J R Hallowell, J E Hume, attys, rms 503, 505 and 507 Sedgwick

Hallowell, James R. (H & Hume) r 1557 n Fairview

Hallowell, Montgomery, stu L Acad, r 1557 n Fairview

Hallowellm, S. D., deputy sheriff, r 403 s Volutsia

Halsey, Miss Amelia L., teacher W C T U kindergarten, r same

Hamblin, Miss Lillian, teacher vocal music Zimmerly bldg

Hamblin, Wm E., mailing clk p o, rms 251 n Topeka

Hambrick, Sanford, farmer, r 1754 Strong

Hambrick, Lewis E., mngr W T & M Co., r 425 s Water

Hamilton, Miss Annie, r 534 s Market

Hamilton, Alex, abs N F Neiderlander & Co., rms 340 n Topeka

Hamilton, Charles R., stu Lewis Acad, r 1043 s Emporia

Hamilton, Ed, prop Sedgwick barber shop, r ab 115 n Topeka

Hamilton, Earnest E., oculist and aurist ab 127 n Market

Hamilton, Everett, stu Garfield, r Derby, Kan

Hamilton, Frank, hack driver W O & O Co., r 411 e Douglas

Hamilton, Fred A., stu Lewis Acad, r 1043 s Emporia

Hamilton, Harry F., student, r 1068 n Market

Hamilton, Peter, carpenter, r 1706 n Topeka

Hamilton, R. A., supt Whittaker Packing House, bds Carey

Hamilton, Rev. Samuel L., r 1043 s Emporia

Hamlin, Geo C., carpenter, r 1130 Dayton, ws

Hamlin, Walter N, clk Nelson’s Barg Store, r 203 n Emporia

Hamlin, William, postal clerk, rms 251 n Topeka

Hamm, Milton I., wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 829 Eagle

Hammack, Charles L., real estate, r 1703 s Lulu

Hammann, Geo E., bkpr and asst mngr Eagle, bds Hotel Metropole

Hammers, F. K., stu Garfield, r Clearwater, Kan

Hammers, J. M., stu Garfield, r Clearwater, Kan

Hammers, J. L., stu S B College, r Anthony, Kan

Hammers, Wm, student S B College, r Greenwich, Kan

Hammock, Chas, with W W Chales & Co., r Mosley s Harry

Hammon, Miss Ida L., r 726 n Wichita

Hammond, Harry G., asst mngr Vap Light Co., bds 1214 n Market

Hammond, Miss Myrtle H., stu Lewis Acad

Hammond, W. O., justice of peace ab 211 n Main, r 910 n Ohio

Hampton, Geo W., r cor n Fourth & e Athens, ws

Hampton, Miss Ruth A., r 302 n Topeka

Hamrick, Wm G., carpenter, bds 205 s Laura

Hamson, Mrs. Sarah E., nurse, r 116 s Water

Hamson, Wm O., r 116 s Water

Hanchett, Geo B., roof painter, r 125 n Grove

Hancock, Wm, wks Mulinix auc house, r 217 n Fifth

Handley, Clyde C., clk, r 510 s Seneca, ws

Handley, Fred H., bkpr ws Nat Bank, r 510 s Seneca, ws

Handley, Francis M., groc 115 s Seneca, r 510 s Seneca, ws

Handley, James, laborer, r 314 n Walnut, ws

Handley, John, eng W Gas, E L & P Co., bds Riverside Hotel

Handley, John M., rlest, r 320 n Walnut, ws

Handley, Mrs. Mary, r 314 n Walnut, ws

Handrock, Frank, wks cigar factory, r 1111 n Jackson

Hanes, Alexander J., plasterer, r 1642 s Mead

Hanes, Miss Lida, r 1642 s Mead

Haniford, Chessley W., grocer, r 1121 e Douglas

Hanika, Christian, foreman Stewart, C & Co., r 221 n Wabash

Hanika, Miss Laura, r 221 n Wabash

Hanley, James, carpenter, bds European Hotel

Hanley, James, section hand Mo Pac, r 314 n Walnut, ws

Hanley, Morton, r 240 n Mosley

Hanley, Wm, laborer, r n Mead near Douglas

Hann, B. B., stenographer Mo Pac office, r Third and Waco

Hanna, Samuel M., stu S B College, r Eldorado, Kan

Hannah, Geo A., barber 615 e Karl, bds Burton House

Hannibal, Bernard H., r 716 n Emporia

Hannibal, George (Mercer & Hannibal) livery, r 716 n Emporia

Hannibal, Miss Mamie C., r 716 n Emporia

Hanning, James T., prop Kansas Steam Ldry, r 522 w Central

Hannington, George, engineer, r cor Brown and Harris

Hannon, Jerry T., wks M A McKenzie, bds 226 n Water

Hanover, Miss Julia, cash Boston Store, r 321 n Market

Hanshaw, W., laborer, rms cor McPherson and Lawrence

Hansing, Richard, farmer, r cor Lawrence and Twenty-eighth

Hansing, Bert, lab, r flat 3, 239 s Market

Hanson, G. B., laborer, r 426 s Emporia

Hanson, G. F., lithographer, rms & bds Occidental

Hanson, Martin, wks Dold Packing House, bds Kentucky H

Hanthorn, Miss May, laundress, r 348 n Water

Harbert, Manuel, lab, r Cleveland near Plow Wks

Harbin, Edward V., laborer, r 11258 Av E

Harburg, Samuel A., asso ed Journal, r 1640 s Emporia

Harden, Alden W., prop H Photo Gallery, r 1061 n Emporia

Harden, Benjamin, wks brick yard, bds cor 19tyh & Hydraulic

Harden, Mrs. Florence J., Ma S Med & Surg San, r ab 254 n Main

Harden’s Photo Gall, A W Harden, prop, ab 204 e Douglas

Hardesty Bros, L B H & C M H, restaurant 109 w Douglas

Hardesty, Chas M (H Bros) r 109 w Douglas

Hardesty, Leonard B (H Bros) r 109 w Douglas

Hardesty, John W., huckster, r 330 s Water

Harding, Henry J., civil eng, r 615 n Lawrence

Harding, Russell, Mo P Ry, r 1136 n Market

Hardy, Miss Annie E., domestic 1947 n Main

Hardy, Howard, wks Dold Packing Co

Hardy, John H., wks Dold Packing Co., r n Mosley near 32nd

Harkey, John S., carpenter, r 301 s Dodge, ws

Harkness, Amon, painter, r 1439 s Lawrence

Harley, Thomas, wks Dold Packing Co.

Harman, Daniel A., carpenter, r Market bet 25th and 26th

Harman, Henry, cook Exchange Hotel, r 113 w Waterman

Harmening, C. F., merchant tailor 111 e First, r 438 w 14th

Harmer, Charles B., carpenter, r 608 n Wabash

Harmer, Jonathan B., carpenter, r 1218 n Main

Harmon, Geo W., teamster Star Oil Co., r 321 Pattie

Harmon, Jacob N., policeman, r 443 w Ninth

Harmon, Joseph A., clerk, r 443 w Ninth

Harmon, Rev. N. E., agent Mass Mut Life Ins Co., r 614 n Topeka

Harney, Albert, stu Business College, bds 608 s Emporia

Harp, Thomas C., hostler 338 n Lawrence, bds 348 n Lawrence

Harper, Fred H., teacher, r 1225 n Waco

Harper, Rev. Joel (Shapter & Co) r Twentieth and Holyoke

Harper, Joel, Jr., r cor Twentieth and Holyoke

Harper, John C., laborer, r 915 n Wichita

Harper, Lewis, porter 111 n Main, r 256 n Mead

Harper, Robert A., carp, r 3745 n Emporia

Harper, Seton, plasterer, r 1555 s Market

Harper, S. P., laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Harper, Mrs. Susan, r 1225 n Waco

Harper, Thadeus S., lab, bds n Fourth near Thirty-seventh

Harrah, Chester H., student, r 3300 e Frisco

Harrah, Wm H., carp, r 3300 e Frisco

Harris, Amos (H, H & Vermillion) r 605 s Main

Harris, A. Z., student S B College, r Rome, Kan

Harris, Cecil H., packer W W Grocer Co., r 333 n Riverview

Harris, Chas H., wks Dold Packing co., bds 1430 n Fourth

Harris, Miss Coral U., stu Lewis Acad, r 803 n Emporia

Harris, Earnest E., speculator, r 333 Riverview

Harris, Edward C., carpenter, r 524 n Mosley

Harris, Miss Ellen, stu Lewis Acad, r 520 e Third

Harris, Mrs. E. T., r 1042 n Topeka

Harris, J. Frank (N F Neiderlander & Co) r 520 e Third

Harris, Geo E., pres W Wire & W Cloth Co, r 333 n Riverview

Harris, Harris & Vermillion, Amos H, Kos H, Reason R V, attys, ab 109 and 111 s Main

Harris, John L., barber, bds Hotel Metropole

Harris, Joseph, stu High school, r 520 e Third

Harris, Joseph F., insurance, r 520 e Third

Harris, Kos (Harris, H & Vermillion) r 803 n Emporia

Harris, Mrs. L., pastry cook Occidental

Harris, Miss Mamie, stu S B College

Harris, Miss Nellie, stu S B College

Harris, Miss Nettie, stu Lewis Acad, r 601 e Douglas

Harris, Samuel L., carpenter, r 524 n Mosley

Harris, Miss Susie, trimmer 153 n Main, bds 1009 n Main

Harris, Thomas J., rlest and lns 114 s Market, r ab 601 e Doug

Harris, Mrs. Thomas J., landlady, r ab 601 e Douglas

Harris, Thomas P., r 422 Stephen

Harris, Thomas T., stu Garfield, r ab 601 e Douglas

Harris, Vermillion, stu Lewis Acad, r 803 n Emporia

Harris, William, stu High school, r 520 e Third

Harris, William E., carpenter, r 524 n Mosley

Harrison, Albert, janitor 629 n Main, r 623 n Main

Harrison, Albert M., wks 120 s Lawrence, rms same

Harrison, David L., painter and paper hang, r 421 e Central

Harrison, John, stair bldr 229 w Doug, r 340 n Seneca, ws

Harrison, Tom, laundryman Occidental Hotel

Harrod, Miss Minnie, dau M S Harrod, r 841 e Oak

Harrod, M. S., laborer, r 841 e Oak

Harrod, Miss Oda, dau M S Harrod, r 841 e Oak

Harrod, Otto O., laborer, r 841 e Oak

Harroun, Alvin, r 320 n Topeka

Harroun, George H., r 320 n Topeka

Harroun, W. H., r 320 n Topeka

Harrup, William, wks A T & S F Ry, bds 237 s Fourth

Harsha, Howard H., com traveler, r 1109 University, ws

Harson, Levi F., abs J J Parks, r 312 Ohio

Hart, Fred, wks Frisco Ry office, r 409 n Main

Hart, George W., carp, r 1031 s Wichita

Hart, T. F., r 432 n Washington

Hart, Wm A., bkpr W Plg Mill, r 1154 Av C

Hart, William B., sales, C F Harmening, r 438 w Fourteenth

Harte, Ed W., Frisco line repairer, bds 1003 n Fifth

Harter, David, cooper, con Tank Line Co., r 623 n Emporia

Harter, Fred, bds 417 n Main

Hartford Investment Co., E G Robertson pres, F H Robertson sec, Coleman Rogers treas, rooms 400, 402 and 404 Sedgwick

Hartle, Earl H., stu Lewis Academy, r 1403 n Lawrence

Hartle, Noah, con brick work, r 1403 n Lawrence

Hartley, Miss Florence, dist court sten, r 1211 n Lawrence

Hartley, Miss Gergie B., sten Harris’ office 1211 n Lawrence

Hartley & Mendenhall, T C H and I P M, props N Main st Livery Stable

Hartley, O. C., laborer, r 219 n Mead

Hartley, Richard, student Garfield, r 1211 n Lawrence

Hartley, Thomas C. (Hartley & Mendenhall) r 439 av C

Hartman, Anton, wks M A McKenzie, r 816 s Water

Hartman, Charles, jeweler Mosbacher’s store, r 230 s Market

Hartman, Miss Clara, r 217 s Osage, ws

Hartman, Rev. F. J., pastor St. Josephs, rms Sheridan s of Doug

Hartman & Gerties, V H and J G, West Side Soda Water Wks 706 w Douglas, ws

Hartman, George E., wks M A McKenzie, r 416 e First

Hartman, John, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., bds 313 n Wabash

Hartman, John, machinist, bds Sweet Home Hotel

Hartman, Miss Lena, student S B College

Hartman, Wm E., merchant, r 217 s Osage, ws

Hartman, Miss Lena, wks Cracker Factory, r 217 s Osage, ws

Hartman, Vincent (H & Gerties), r 217 s Osage, ws

Hartnell, Mrs. Saloma, r ab 153 n Emporia

Hartough, Benj, rms 121 n Lawrence

Hartsell, Aaron, messenger W T & M Service, r 843 Ohio

Hartsell, Howard, W U T messenger, r 843 Ohio

Hartsell, Mrs. Louisa, seamstress, r 843 n Ohio

Hartsell, Miss Luna, r 843 Ohio

Hartwig Building, 522, 524, 526 and 528 e Douglas

Hartzell, Elijah C., prop Doug Ave Planing Mill, r 1643 s 4th

Hartzell, Geo, eng Doug Av Planing Mill, r 1643 s Fourth

Hartzell, H. Frank, sec W Cracker co., r 513 s Main

Harver, H. G., student S B College, r Newton, Kan

Harvey, Mrs. Addie K., r 933 n Waco

Harvey, Mrs. Catherine, r 806 n Market

Harvey, Miss Clemmie F., student, r 933 n Waco

Harvey, Miss Cora D., bkpr 201 n Main, rms 156 n Topeka

Harvey, C. W., student S B College, r Dighton, Kan

Harvey, Edward E., student Garfield, r Dighton, Kan

Harvey, Eli H., brickmaker, 108 e 2d, r 933 n Waco

Harvey, Miss Lillian E., stu Lewis Acad, r 933 n Waco

Harvey, Mrs. Lucinda, r 1150 University, ws

Harvey, Oscar D., clk Munson & McN, bds Hotel Richland

Harvey, Robert L., r 1150 University, ws

Harvey, Wm, fruit peddler, r 321 s Volutsia

Harwell, John S., coachman F G Smyth, Jr.

Harwood, Miss Johanna, stu S B college, r Lawrence, Kan

Harwood, Miss Mary, stu S B College, r Mulvane, Kan

Haselden, Richard, butcher, 838 s Water

Haskell, Isaac, hostler D M Kirkbride

Haskin, Chas E., rms Valley House

Haskins, C., stableman W St Ry Co.

Haskins, S. M., driver street car

Hasks, Chas E., plasterer, bds Valley House

Haslett, Anthony F., teamster, r 837 n Wabash

Haslett, Mrs. Amanda, r 837 n Wabash

Hasselwander, John, wks W Bottling Wks, r 831 e Oak

Hassig, Edward, hotel keeper, r 512 s Water

Hassig, Edward LeRoy, student, r 512 s Water

Hassig, Miss Lillie May, student, r 512 s Water

Haste, Richard A., atty rms 35 & 36 Zimmerly, r 424 w Elm

Hatcher, Ben, barber 111 n Main, rms ab 155 n Main

Hatcher & Carter, Wm H & Geo Carter, barbers, 111 n Main

Hatcher, Wm (Hatcher & Carter) rms ab 155 n Main

Hatfield, Alford, r 1623 s Mead

Hatfield, Christopher C., art business, r 606 s Lawrence

Hatfield, Grant A., sec Sedg Loan & Inv Co., r 1306 Jackson

Hatfield, Harry, carpenter, r 1623 s Mead

Hatfield, Henry C., feed and coal 507 e Doug, r 254 n Topeka

Hatfield, Oliver, teamster, r 206 s Exposition, ws

Hatfield, Rensselaer R., insp. Sedg Loan & I Co., r 1623 s Mead

Hatfield, Rodolph, pres Sedg L & Inv Co., r 430 s Seneca, ws

Hatfield, William, butcher 921 e Second, r 228 n Mosley

Hatfield, William H., butcher, r 607 Plum

Hatfield Feed store 507 e Douglas, H C Hatfield, prop

Hathaway, Mrs. O. A., bds 325 w Second

Hathorn, Miss Mattie, cook 1924 Arkansas

Hatton, Charles (Hatton & Ruggles) r 321 n Waco

Hatton & Ruggles, Chas Hatton and H G Ruggles, attorneys, Fletcher block

Hauber, Joseph, tailor Swab & Glosser, rms 223 n Market

Hauck, Fred, farmer, bds 1156 Tarleton

Haucke, F. L. & Co., house and sign painter, 217 s Oak, ws

Haucke, Frank D. (Haucke & Co) r 219 s Oak, ws

Haucke, Walter, painter 217 s Oak, ws, r 219 s Oak, ws

Haunstein, Miss Fannie, dom 1025 n Market

Hauselbarnger, John, laborer, r 831 e Oak

Hauser, Ed, laborer, bds City Hotel

Hauson, Miss Lizzie, silver washer, Occidental

Hauswirth, Miss Carrie, domestic 233 n Topeka

Hauxhurst, Jacob, carpenter, r 3515 n Topeka

Havener, William M., carpenter, r 1206 s Market

Havens, B. F., retired, r 344 n Fourth

Haviland, Miss Bell, bds 133 n Wichita

Hawel, Mrs. Lucy, residence 703 Hinton

Hawk, E. W., carpenter, r 1255 Fannie

Hawk, H. A., stu S B College, r Effingham, Kan

Hawk, John, M residence 1255 Fannie

Hawkins, Earl C., carp, r cor Twenty-eighth and Fifth

Hawkins, Hardin C., rlest, bds 1604 Fairmount

Hawkins, John J., carp, r cor Twenty-eighth and Fifth

Hawkins, Miss Josie, r cor Twenty-eighth and Fifth

Hawley, Miss Belle, rms 438 s Hiram, ws

Hawley, Samuel T., prop Metropole cigar stand, r 322 s Main

Hawley, Mrs. E. S., r 322 s Main

Hawn, J. W. & Co., J W Hawn prop, W Elevator

Hawn, J. W. (J W Hawn & Co) r 305 s Volutsia

Hawn, Lon C. (H J W & Co) r 305 s Volutsia

Hawn, L. C., stu S B College, r Stafford, Kan

Haws, Allen, laborer, r 364 n First

Hay, Ernest, carp Kansas Sash & Door Co., r s Mosley

Hay, James M., painter, r 1324 n Wichita

Hay, Miss Nettie E., r 1324 n Wichita

Haycraft, Felix G., carpenter, r 434 s Ida

Haycraft, Isaac V., retired, r 434 s Ida

Haycroft, Verni I., student, r 434 Ida

Hayden, Wm P., barber 316 n Main, r 414 n Main

Hayes, Clarence R., painter, rms 302 n Market

Hayes, Frank R., blksth rear Kan Laun, r rm 47 Fletcher

Hayes, Miss Gertie, student, r 204 s Water

Hayes, H. Earnest, Ry employee, r 928 n Washington

Hayes, P. C., postal clerk, rms 538 n Topeka

Hayfer, Lee, trader, bds 703 s Fourth

Hayford, John A., dlr queensware, 723 & 725 e Oak, r 723 e Oak

Haymaker, J. N., atty, r 347 n Wabash

Haynes, Casper, cas Munson & McN, rms 123 n Main

Haynes, Henry L., atty, r 1346 s Ida

Haynes, Seldon, stu Lewis Acad, r 1346 s Ida

Haynes, Mrs. Mary B., dressmkr 607 n Water

Haynes, Victor A., deputy sheriff, r 1118 e Douglas

Hays, Mrs. Abbie, student Garfield

Hays, Albert J., wks Eagle Cornice Wks, r 427 s Main

Hays, Miss Alice, dau Dr. J S Hays, r 1843 s Hydraulic

Hays, Miss Amanda, wks 119 Pennsylvania

Hays, Mrs. Amanda, r 727 n Fourth

Hays, Miss Amy A., dau W W Hays, r 535 n Market

Hays, Miss Annie, dau W W Hays, r 535 n Market

Hays, Benj F., farmer, r 1405 McCormick, ws

Hays, Miss Birdie, stu, r 720 w Central

Hays Building, 127 w Douglas

Hays, David, com mcht, cor English & Market, r 704 s Water

Hays, Eugene, farmer, r 1405 McCormick, ws

Hays, George W., bkpr J H Jackson, r 727 n Fourth

Hays, Miss Gertie, student Garfield

Hays, Harry D., printer Eagle, bds Richland Hotel

Hays, Miss Hattie, dau Dr. J L Hays, r 1843 s Hydraulic

Hays, Miss Jennie, dau Dr. J L Hays, r 1343 s Hydraulic

Hays, Dr. J. L., physician, r 1843 s Hydraulic

Hays, Lee, dealer in leather and findings 127 w Douglas, r 204 s Water

Hays, Miss Millie, student Garfield

Hays, Park C., clk post-office, rms se cor Elm and Topeka

Hays, Miss Pearl, dau B F Hays

Hays, Richard, student Lewis Academy, r 511 n Market

Hays, Roy E., student, r 704 s Water

Hays, Walter W., r 704 s Water

Hays, William, stu Lewis Acad, r 535 n Market

Hays, William W., Sheriff Sedg Co., r 535 n Market

Hays, Willie W., clk 219 e Douglas, r 1843 s Hydraulic

Hayward, Albert W. (Dumont & Hayward) r 155 n Spruce

Hayward, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 334 n Wabash

Hayward, Miss Laura, domestic, r 354 Indiana

Hazen, Miss Anna, bds 247 n Emporia

Hazen, A. B., billiards and cigars Occidental, r 508 e Central

Hazen, C. W., student S B College

Hazen, Miss Emma, r 508 e Central

Hazen, F. A., stu S B College

Hazen, W. L., lumberman, r 222 n Washington

Heacock, Miss Cora A., printer Eagle, bds 120 w William

Heacock, Edward E., carpenter, r 1467 s Water

Heacock, Enos E., carpenter, r 1467 s Water

Heacock, George, r 1467 s Water

Head, William E., rlest, lns and ins 408 e Doug, r 1842 Lulu

Headley, George B., carpenter, r 226 s Fourth

Headley, Isaac, engineer, r 226 s Fourth

Heady, Marcus O., wks 517 n Main, rms ab same

Heafer, Charles E., brick mason, r 316 n Topeka

Healy Block 422 e Douglas

Healy & Dewey, P V Healy and H H Dewey, ins ab 422 e Douglas

Healy, Edward J., livery and bdg stable, r 640 n Emporia

Healy, Patrick V. (H & Dewey) ins & rlest, r 725 s Emporia

Heaney, Adelbert S. (W short-hand schl) bds 114 s Osage, ws

Heath Carl, painter Stewart, Coney & Co., r 710 s Ida

Heath, William, wks 1029 n Market, r same

Heath, William H., carpenter, r 710 s Ida

Hedger, Ed T., policeman, r 401 Sherman

Heffron, Lucius G., contractor, r 1506 s Topeka

Heich, Miss Florence J., dau John B Heich, r 1904 n Water

Heich, John B., retired, r 1904 n Water

Heidersheit, Nick, wks Dold Packing Co.

Heimbach, Frank, compos Journal, bds European Hotel

Heimerman, Miss Annie, domestic 737 n Water

Heimerman, Miss Katie, domestic 1126 n Lawrence

Heimerman, Miss Nettie, domestic 346 n Topeka

Heimple, Fred, stonemason, r 952 s Water

Heind, A., wks Monarch Drug Store, r 235 s Ellis

Heinen, Henry, driver Indiana bakery, r 1214 n Main

Heinsworth, John E., wks W Steam Laundry, r 523 n Fourth

Heinz, Joseph, section hand, r 154 s Mosley

Heiple, Fred W., carpenter, r 309 s Fannie

Heiple, Miss Lillie, clk Enterprise, r 309 s Fannie

Heisch, J. B., stu Lewis Acad, r 1256 n Lawrence

Heisel Bros, W F Heisel & E C Heisel, coal & feed, 613 e Oak

Heisel, Edward C. (Heisel Bros) coal and feed, r 1061 n Ohio

Heisel, Jacob, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 419 s Water

Heisel, William F. (Heisel Bros) coal and feed, r 1061 n Ohio

Heiserman & Fisher, H D H and J F, rlest & loans, ab 211 n Main

Heiserman, Henry D. (H & Fisher) r Riverside and Carter

Heiserman & Myers Building, 209-211 n Main

Heitman, Edgar H., wks 115 s Lawrence, r 713 n Market

Heitman, Frederick W., retired, r 713 n Market

Heitzelberger, William, carpenter, bds 236 n Fourth

Held, Mrs. Blanch, r ab 116 w Third

Held, Miss C A T, stu S B College, r Kingman, Kan

Held, Henry, butcher Dold’s Packing House, r ab 116 w Third

Helena, L. W., student S B College, r Greenwich, Kan

Helena, W. O., student S B College, r Greenwich, Kan

Helena, W. O., student S B College, r Centralia, Ill

Hellar Block, 228-230 n Main

Hellar, C. D., wks Dold Packing Co.

Hellar, Clinton, rec clerk Dold Pkg House, r 245 n Topeka

Hellar, Miss Ella, r 245 n Topeka

Hellar, Fred, student high school, r 245 n Topeka

Hellar, Joseph, laborer, r 1125 n Jackson

Hellar, Martin, dlr mineral lands & Min’g, r 245 n Topeka

Hellar, Mrs. Martin, pres Benev Home, r 245 n Topeka

Hellar, Miss Mary, r 245 n Topeka

Heller, Adolph, wks Busch & Grover, r 604 n Market

Heller, Henry O., prop meat mkt 227 n Main, r 600 n Market

Helelr, William, butcher, r 151 n Wichita

Helm, Alonzo E. (H & Weller) r 1555 Tyler

Helm, H. N., postal clerk, r 1116 s Market

Helm & Weller, A E Helm & O W Weller, attys rm 6 Fletcher

Helton, H. F., stu S B College

Helton, L. C., stu S B College, r Furley, Kan

Helton, W., stu S B College, r Frisco, Kan

Helumn, George, laborer, r 124 n Mead

Helvey, Miss Nannie, dom 437 s Campbell, ws

Hembree, Joel M., farmer, r 1626 e Douglas

Hemington, George, wks Trip Hammer Brick Works

Hemphill, P. F., stu S B College, r Pretty Prairie, Kan

Hemsworth, John E., wks W Steam Laun, r 523 n Fourth

Hendershot, Henry H., Asst City Engineer, r 1806 Ellis

Henderson, Alfred, waiter Metropole, r 511 e English

Henderson, Cash, prop New York Store, r cor Market and English

Henderson, Clarence, stu S B college, r Newton, Kan

Henderson, Miss Edith, wks Spurgin’s Buf, r ab 406 e Doug

Henderson, Mrs. Louisa, r 418 n Topeka

Henderson, Miss Mary, domestic 1017 n Topeka

Hendricks, Miss Clara, stu Southwestern Business College

Hendricks, John E., barber Mon Barber Shop, r 240 Indiana

Hendrickson, Miss Dora C., r 422 n Market

Hendrickson, J. M., trave salesman, r with J W Hawn

Hendrickson, Mrs. Stophia T., music teacher, r 422 n Market

Hendry, Ed, carpenter, bds 411 n Main

Hendryx, Aylmer, student Garfield, r 438 s Hiram, ws

Hendryx, Cliffe, student Garfield

Hendryx, Miss Lucile, student Garfield

Hendryx, Warren B., pres & mangr Grfield, r 438 Hiram, ws

Henley, A. Jos (Henley Sign Studio) r ab 116 e Second

Henley, Joseph E. (Henley & Myatt) bds 602 s Water THREE

Henley & Myatt, Jos E H & A J M, atty rms 12, 14 ab 2 3 n Main

Henley Sign Studio, A Jos Henley, V A LaFayon, 116 e 2d

Henn, Wm, carp, bds cor Fifteenth and Beacon

Hennessy, Rev. J. J., bishop of Wichita, r 407 n Washington

Hennings, Peter, wks McComb Bros, r 1216 s Fourth

Hennison, Nelson, laborer, r 922 n Wichita

Henrien, A. W., student S B College

Henry, Chas, farmer, r cor Elizabeth and Harry

Henry, Dennis, lab r 429 n Emporia

Henry, E. L., lab, r 114 w Elm

Henry, Ezra D., r 201 s Washington

Henry, Geo, phys, 523 w Third, r same

Henry, Geo A., barber 421 e Doug, r 500 n Wichita

Henry, G. C., grocer, 1335 s Fifth, r same

Henry, Gottleib, farmer, r cor Elizabeth and Harry

Henry, Houston, rag picker, r 721 n Edgar

Henry, Miss Ida M., r 201 s Washington

Henry, Joseph, wks Kan Sash & Door Co., r 201 s Washing’n

Henry, Mrs. Mattie, r 429 n Emporia

Henry, Press D., salesman 328 w Douglas, r 417 n Osage, ws

Henry, William, farmer, r 201 s Washington

Hensler, Herman, wks Riverside Ry, bds 325 w Second

Henton, Alexander M., real estate, r 528 s Water

Henthorn, Allen B., auctioneer, r 1021 e Douglas

Henton, A. M., hack driver W O & C Co.

Henton, Miss Connie F., clerk, r 528 s Water

Henton, Miss Lennie J., student, r 528 s Water

Henton, Miss Mary B., student, r 528 s Water

Henze, Henry, stu S B College, r Hanover, Kan

Hepler, David W., civil engineer, r 538 n Riverview

Hepler, Henry C., student, r 538 n Riverview

Hepler, Roland L., sten Parks & Dill, r 229 Ida

Herberger, John, student S B College

Hereford, A. P., plumber 115 s Lawrence, rms Gandolfo

Hereford, John W., traveling salesman, r 342 n Wichita, ws

Hereford, Lee, r 342 n Wichita, ws

Hereford, Thomas, r 342 n Wichita, ws

Hereford, William, wks The Alameda, r 427 n Wichita, ws

Hereford, Willis, r 342 n Wichita, ws

Herhn, Henry, wks Dold Packing Co., r 708 e Sixteenth

Herman & Crouch, D L H & J S C, restaurant 604 e Douglas

Herman, David B. (Herman & Hess) r 521 s Market

Herman, Daniel L. (H & Crouch) r 216 s Fourth

Herman, Edward, clk Hyde & Humble, r 513 e First

Herman, Ernest, student, r 235 s Ellis

Herman, Haine, druggist, r 235 s Ellis

Herman, Miss Hernia, student S B College, r Marshall, Mo

Herman & Hess, D B H & S W H, Manhattan Cloth H, 326 e Douglas

Herman, Julius, clk Munson & McN, r 235 Ellis

Herman, Julius, candymkr Cracker Co., bds 232 n Market

Herman, Louis, trav sales W Cracker Co., r 236 s Poplar

Herman, Miss May, student S B College

Herman, Solomon, prop Monarch Drug Store, r 235 s Ellis

Herman, Thomas, eng, r 706 s Ida

Horner, Wm, student S B College, r Pierce City, Kan

Hermes, Bernhart, prop Star Bill H & brck mkr, r 131 Pattie

Hermes, C. R., student S B College, r Holton, Kan

Hermes, Nicholas, wks brick yd, r 131 Pattie

Hermes, N, stu S B College

Hermes, Miss Rosa, r 131 Pattie

Herndon, Baker B., 414 e Douglas, r 325 n Wabash

Herndon, Mrs. E. A., r 325 n Wabash

Herndon, Solomon, laborer bds Grandview House

Herr, B. Frank, bkpr Wichita Mer Co., r 230 s Market

Herrick, Miss Clara, stu Garfield, r Newton, Kan

Herriford, Chessley W. (Bartlett & Co.) r 1121 e Douglas

Herrig, John, cigar factory 426 e Douglas, r 123 s Ida

Herring, Miss Angie, r 2160 s Fifth

Herring, Mrs. Ann M., r 2160 s Fifth

Herring, Charles, cook Clair Dining Hall, r 8212 w Central

Herring, Jerome C. (Bear & Herring) r 2159 s Mead

Herring, Miss Lettie, r 2160 s Fifth

Herring, Miss Mary, r 812 w Central

Herring, Miss Nannie, r 812 w Central

Herring, Miss Sybbell, teacher, r 2160 s Fifth

Herrington, George H., inventor, r 405 s Lawrence

Herrington, Patrick, laborer, rms e Douglas

Herrling, Herman, farmer, r cor Goethe and Sixteenth

Herrling, Mrs. Minnie, r cor Goethe and Sixteenth

Herrmann, Rev. Christian, Ger. M E Church, r 513 e First

Herrod, Albert, sausage dept Dold Packing Co.

Herrold, I. K., Ry employee, bds 828 n Washington

Herron, D W A, carp, r Henry bet Douglas and First

Herron, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 726 s Emporia

Herron, Patrick, grocer 528 e Douglas, r 726 s Emporia

Herron, Orvin C., vet surgeon, rms 316 e Willia

Hersey, D. S., owner Union Hotel, r same

Herwick, Alexander, wks car shops, bds 3456 n Emporia

Herz, Mark W., peddler, r 331 n Winona

Herzsch, Miss Regine, bakery 739 n Main, r same

Hess, Adam, teamster, r 344 n Fourth

Hess, Albert (W Wholesale Grocer Co.) r 303 s Lawrence

Hess, Harry H., rlest with Lee Inves Co., r 1115 Carlos

Hess, Mrs. Sarah, r 319 n Water

Hess, Sam W. (Herman & Hess) r 521 s Market

Hess, William E., painter, r 837 n Ohio

Hess, Wm, traveling salesman, r 449 Ida

Hesse, Stephen, marble cutter 1557 s Ida, r same

Hettinger Bros, Howard Hettinger and Isaac H Hettinger, druggists, 216 e Douglas

Hettinger, Howard H. (Hettinger Bros) rms 216 e Douglas

Hettinger, Isaac H., (Hettinger Bros) 216 e Douglas

Hews, John, carpenter, r 516 s Topeka

Hewey Bros, Samuel and W R Hewey, livery, 114, 116 & 118 n Lawrence

Hewey, Samuel (Hewey Bros) livery, r 431 n Waco

Hewey, William R. (Hewey Bros) livery, r 431 n Waco

Hewlett, Robert V., loans, room 303 Sedg, rms 514 n Topeka

Heydon, Mrs. Anna J., r 619 n Main

Heymann, Ferdinand, clk A Katz, r 336 s Water

Hiatt, J., carpenter, bds 3527 n Emporia

Hiatt, Andrew J., brick mason, r 718 n Water

Hiatt, Archie, carpenter, r 1836 Burns

Hiatt, Edward, carpenter, r 1836 Burns

Hiatt, Elwood, student, r 1836 Burns

Hiatt, Homer, carpenter, 1836 Burns

Hibarger, Calvin, carpenter S, Coney & Co., r 1067 n Wichita

Hibarger, Carl R., capitalist, r 1067 n Wichita

Hibarger, Ernest L., speculator, r 1331 n Wichita

Hibarger, Frank A., clk car shops, r 3522 n Fourth

Hibarger, Miss Grace E., clk Fashion, r 1067 n Wichita

Hibarger, Miss Sarah C., housekpr, r 3522 n Fourth

Hibbard, Daniel, teamster, r 813 s Water

Hibbard, Samuel M., street grader, rms 813 s Water

Hibbard, Samuel, carp, r 1034 n Waco

Hibbits, Eugene, Star Bill Hall, r 1315 s Market

Hichenberger, Wm., carp, bds 236 n Fourth

Hickcox, Willis F., wks 608 e Douglas, rms same

Hickcox, Mrs. Ella, seamstress, r ab 211 s Oak, ws

Hickerson, Christopher C., boot black, bds 405 s Fifth

Hickerson, Sydney, cook Hotel Carey, r 405 s Fifth

Hickey, Benjamin, lab, bds 1255 e Blaine

Hickman, L. D., wks T H Peck, r 610 Mona

Hickman, L. C., wks T H Peck, r 610 Mona

Hickok, Geo B., pressman Eagle, r 1355 s Main

Hickok, Miss Lillian, wks Eagle bindery

Hicks, Miss Sarah, r rm 22 ab 1213 e Douglas

Hien, Miss Mary, domestic, r 435 n Emporia

Hilpp, Louis, wks Dold Packing Co.

Higbee, Allen, stu S B College, r Piedmont, Kan

Higby, Harvey J., lamplighter, r 3102 Arkansas

Higbee, Mrs. Mary E., housekeeper 1135 n Fourth

Higby, William, farmer, r Harry e of Shober

Higgins, Frank J., bkpr, bds 713 n fourth

Higgins, George L., wks Davids stable, bds 234 n Water

Higgins, J. J., W & W brakeman, bds 713 n Fourth

Higgins, Silas C., rlest ab 123 w Douglas, bds 316 e William

High, James W., grocer, r 223 s Lulu

High, Fred A., grocer, r 227 s Lulu

High School building, Emporia bet Second and Third

Higham, Charlie, janitor Lombard M Co., r 107 s Main

Highbarger, Miss Bertha, r 1525 n Hydraulic

Highbarger, Miss Flora, stu High School, rms 826 e Central

Highbarger, Miss Katie, r 1525 n Hydraulic

Highbarger, N., farmer, r 1525 n Hydraulic

Highland Cemetery, cor Frisco and Hillside

Highland Park Dairy, Kellogg and Oliver, J N Jurgens prop

Highsmith, Martin C., laborer, r 1308 s Fifth

Hilbert, Albert, jan Mon Bil Par, r 567 n Wichita

Hilbert, Miss Caddy, r 507 n Wichita

Hilbert, Robert, laborer, r 507 n Wichita

Hilbert, Thomas, laborer, r 507 n Wichita

Hilbish, Will O., clk Bitting Bros, r 813 Buffum

Hilderbrand, Ed, hack driver Root Bros, r 220 w Waterman

Hill, Miss Anna C., clk 220 e Douglas, r 413 n Wichita, ws

Hill, Miss Emma, student, r 322 Riverview

Hill, Frank, laborer, r 704 n Washington

Hill, Fred B., student Lewis Acad, r cor Third and Lawrence

Hill, George L., laborer, r 413 n Wichita, ws

Hill, Gordon W., nurseryman, r 232 s Water

Hill, Miss Grace A., cashier Hyde & Humble, r 135 s Fannie

Hill, Harry L., mngr Wild West Show, r 1312 Hillside

Hill, Herbert A., second hand store 567 w Douglas, r same

Hill, James F., railroad contractor, r 139 n Water

Hill, Mrs. J. L., r 412 n Lawrence

Hill, J. T., student S B College

Hill, Mrs. Lilly E., cook Hotel Richland, r 411 e Douglas

Hill, Max G., gas fitter 309 n Main, r 1007 n Lawrence

Hill, Peter J., meat market, r 1329 Pattie

Hill, Putnam, hostler 1157 n Lawrence

Hill, Robert, laborer, r 806 s Emporia

Hill, Samuel S., teamster, r 1242 n Emporia

Hill, Thomas G., st car driver, r 413 n Wichita, ws

Hilliard, Bartlett E., carp, r 834 s Water

Hilliard, John S., teacher penmanship, bds 216 n Topeka

Hilliard, Mrs. Oakford, r 834 s Water

Hillis, Lafayette, loans ab 110 n Main, r 427 s Lawrence

Hills, D. Oscar (Hills E H & Sons) r 430 n Mosley

Hills, Edwin H. (Hills E H & Sons) r 609 n Topeka

Hills, Edwin L. (Hills E H & Sons) r 1457 s Palisade

Hills, E. H. & Sons, E H Hills, E L Hills & D A Hills, commission merchants, 145 n Emporia

Hills, H. J., r 321 n Topeka

Hills, Mrs. W. D., r 321 n Topeka

Hillyard, Mrs. Elizabeth M., boarding house, r 120 s Mosley

Hilpp, Lewis, wks Dold Packing House, r 1718 n Mosley

Hilton, John W., student, r 930 n Water

Hilton, Joseph S., plasterer, r 930 n Water

Hilton, Miss Nina M., bkpr Davidson Inv Co., r 432 n Emporia

Himmelwright, Miss Annie C., r 1405 Academy

Himmelwright, Miss Emily R., dressmaker, r 1405 Academy

Himmelwright, John, gardener, r 1405 Academy

Himstedt, Frederick, shoemaker, 245 n Main, r 603 n Mosley

Himstedt, Fred C., wks W L English, r 603 n Mosley

Himstedt, Miss Tillie, stu high school, r 603 n Mosley

Hine, Dudley B. (McKnight & Hine) r 414 w Third

Hine, Miss Katie, domestic 414 n Topeka

Hiner, H. S., driver oil & gasoline wagon, r 843 Eagle

Hines, John, brickmaker, bds Twenty-first and Willis

Hines, Miss Nettie, domestic 135 s Fannie

Hines, Wm T., teamster D & Case lum yd, r 532 s Mosley

Hinkle, Joseph, waiter St. Lawrence, bds same

Hinkle, Joseph, clk W U T Co., r 319 w Second

Hinkle, Mrs. Lizzie, r 319 w Second

Hinkle, Miss Lucy G., student, r 319w Second

Hinkley, Ed, servant 1065 n Waco

Hinkey, Miss Lizzie, r 220 n Fourth

Hinman, Miss Emma A., student, r 135 New York

Hinman, Miss Katie B., student, r 135 New York

Hinman, Moses S., Warren Chemical Co., r 135 New York

Hinman, Wm S., com salesman, r 412 Riverview

Hinsdale, Frank L., physician, room 214 Sedgwick, telephone 330, r 1436 n Waco

Hinsdale, L. A., stu S B College, bds 408 s Emporia

Hinton, James W., bds 711 e Central

Hirsch, Morris, driver Wichita Bottling Works

Hirsh, Abe, clk 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka

Hirsh, Miss Belle, clk J A Hirsh, r 225 s Topeka

Hirsh, Harry, clk 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka

Hirsh, Joseph A., grocer 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka

Hirsh, Maurice, clk 420 e Douglas, r 225 s Topeka

Hitchcock, Chas I., lather, rms ab 126 n Market

Hite, Benjamin R. (Hite Real Estate Ex) r 635 n Market

Hite, D. E., stu S B College, r Augusta, Kan

Hite, D. L., carpenter, bds Sedgwick House

Hite, Emmer D., barber 205 e Douglas, r 1349 s Washington

Hite, George W., Cherokee doctor, r 2228 e Douglas

Hite, Homer J., bookkeeper, r 635 n Market

Hite, R. Est Ex, B R Hite, T E Fruitt, ab 246 n Main

Hite, Shelby, stu Lewis Acad, r 635 n Market

Hite, Thomas, painter, r 146 n Mead

Hitzleberg, W. H., carpenter, rms ab 253 n Main

Hixson, Miss Dela C., r 350 n Waco

Hixson, Jacob S. (Yazel & Hixson) r 350 n Waco

Hizer, Wm, tanker Crystal Ice Co., r 121 n Seneca, ws

Hoagland, Elmer C., stone cutter, r 409 s Market

Hoagland, Elmer C., stone cutter, r 450 n Market

Hoare, Miss Annie, r 1003 s Emporia

Hoare, John, soap maker, r 1003 s Emporia

Hoath, Christen, bds Cottage House

Hoath, Mrs. Mary, wks Cottage House

Hobbs, Mrs. Fannie M., r 251 n Topeka

Hobbs, James H., clk Boston Store, r 251 n Topeka

Hobbs, Miss Octavia, bkpr Journal, r room 11 Zimmerly

Hobbs, Row, fireman W Gas, E L and P Co., bds Riv’side Hot’l

Hobbs, Smith M., r 324 n Topeka

Hobbs, Miss Vesta, student Garfield, r Denver, Col.

Hobson, Eli T., printer, r 335 Bernice

Hobson, Jeremiah, r 916 e Decatur

Hobson, Marcus F., mngr W P Co., r 335 n Bernice

Hobson, William, gardener, r 335 Bernice

Hockham, F., student Lewis Academy

Hockham, Miss Laura, stu Lewis Academy

Hodge, James H., bdgh 605 and 607 n Main

Hodge, Joseph L., dry goods 522 e Doug, r 201 s Fourth

Hodges, Geo W., barber 111 n Main, r 540 n Water

Hodges, John, student, r 540 n Water

Hodges, M. A., bdgh 605 and 607 n Main

Hoding, Gale, printer ab 216 e Doug, r 716 n Hydraulic

Hoding, Lon, editor Arrow, u 716 n Hydraulic

Hodgson, Bert, student, r 300 s Ellis

Hodgson, George, teamster, r 300 s Ellis

Hodgson, John, barber rm 5 ab 220 n Main, r 933 n Main

Hodgson, Percy, clk 202 e Douglas, rms Richland blk

Hodnelt, J. H., opr St. L & S F Ry 707 e Oak, r same

Hodson, Cris, teamster Kansas Sash & Door Co.

Hodson, Edward, laborer, bds Richmond near Walker, ws

Hodson, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 1027 University, ws

Hodson, Ira A., r 1743 n Fairview

Hodson, James R., speculator, r 1743 n Fairview

Hodson, Miss Maudie, student, r 1743 n Fairview

Hodson, Miss Myrtle, r 512 e Central

Hodson, Miss Nettie M., student, r 1743 n Fairview

Hoehle, William, upholsterer 129 n Main, r 1236 s Topeka

Hoelzle, Leon, residence 714 s Fannie

Hoernlein, Mrs. Annie, r cor Twenty-first and Water

Hoenscheidt, John, mngr ed Journal, r 910 s Lawrence

Hoenscheidt, S., printer Journal, r 910 s Lawrence

Hoenscheidt, William, stu Lewis Acad, r 910 s Lawrence

Hofmann, Miss Annie, dau L Hofmann, r 716 n Main

Hofmann, Ludwig, tailor 310 n Main, r 716 n Main

Hoff, Chas, ice dealer, r and off 1507 e First

Hoffman, E. Z., drugs and medicines 138 n Main, r same, bds 522 n Topeka

Hoffman, Mrs. Emma R., laundress, r 641 n Wichita

Hoffman, Gerald T., pressman Beacon office, r 239 s Market

Hoffman, Jacob B., bridge and build insp. Mo Pac Ry, r 1150 n Water

Hoffman, Jacob Z., phys. Off 138 n Main, bds 522 n Topeka

Hoffman, Thomas, baggageman W O & C Co., r 222 n Water

Hoffman, Will G., collector W Nat Bank, rms 138 n Main

Hoffmaster, George H., wks W & W R R, rms 310 s Lawrence

Hoffmaster, Ira W., carpenter, r 120 n Hydraulic

Hogan, Allen J., carpenter, r 1614 e Boston

Hogan, Edward, shoemaker 142 n Market, r same

Hogan, Miss Ella, dining-room girl, r 412 n Market

Hogan, John, laborer, r 411 n Main

Hoge, Ab, blacksmith, bds Burton Hotel

Hogeland, John H., painter, r 1017 n Jackson

Hogeland, Napoleon, pastor Unitarian Chu, rms 59 Zimmerly

Hogue, John H., carpenter, bds Riverside Hotel

Hohn, Jerome, painter, r 518 e English

Hohn, Earldy, plumber, r 518 e English

Hoiels, Emanuel, r ab 153 n Emporia

Hoke, Miss Lucy A., dressmaker, r ab 155 n Emporia

Holbrook, E. D., real estate, bds Manhattan

Holbrook, W. J. (Taylor, Blackwelder & Co) bds Carey Hotel

Holbrook, W. L., real estate and insurance, bds Hotel Carey

Holcomb, Charles, carpenter W H Sternberg

Holcomb, Charles H., engineer, r 1124 n Fifth

Holcomb, George A., carpenter, r 1027 n Fourth

Holcomb, Mrs. S. E., r 1124 n Fifth

Holcomb, Wiley C., sprinkler, bds 505 Orchard, ws

Holderman, Benjamin F., farmer, r 717 w Central

Hollanberger, Miss Sally, domestic 611 s Market

Holland Bros & Lea, J P H, W M H & J B L, grocers, 122 w Douglas

Holland, C. H., student S B College

Holland, Frank T., with Holland Bros

Holland, James P. (Holland Bros & Lea) r 528 s Main

Holland, Mrs. Nellie, r 528 s Main

Holland, Walden M. (Holland Bros & Lea) rms 528 s Main

Holland, W. R., student S B College

Holleicke, Frank, r 120 Indiana

Holleicke, Miss Mary, r 120 Indiana

Holleicke, Thomas, junk business, r 120 Indiana

Hollenbeck, Louis F., clk Innes & Ross, r 1144 n Lewellen

Hollenberger, John A., dentist ab 113 e Doug, bds 225 s Oak, ws

Holliger, John, barber, 111 s Seneca, r w Doug & Vine, ws

Hollingr, Jacob A., asst tick agt M P Ry, r 425 n Topeka

Hollinger, Jacob G., carp, r 1426 e Gilbert

Hollingsworth, Miss Flora, wks W Laun, bds 220 Fannie

Holliday, J. R., Wichita Grocery 221 e Douglas, r 1002 s Topeka

Hollingsworth, Miss Francis, stu L Acad, r ab 141 n Market

Hollingsworth, G. Y., trav sales, r ab 141 n Market

Hollingsworth, James a., cook, bds 814 n Market

Hollingsworth, Joel B., servant 901 n Waco

Hollingsworth, Joseph, farmer, r 220 s Fannie

Hollingsworth, Miss Josie, wks Wichita Steam Laun, bds 220 Fannie

Hollingsworth, John, barber 307 e Doug, r 814 n Market

Hollingsworth, Miss Katie, wks Lindell Hotel

Hollingsworth, Miss Sallie, student, r 814 n Market

Hollingsworth, W. L., bkpr W Cracker Co., r 917 n Emporia

Hollister, Edward (Seal & Hollister) r 616 n Emporia

Hollister, Miss Emily, r 616 n Emporia

Hollister, E. M., stu S B College, r Elmdale, Kan

Holloway, Ed W., bkpr Citizens Bank, r 2418 e Second

Holloway, William C., clk F G Smyth & Sons, r 335 n Fourth

Hollowell & Co., M W H & J W Thomas, livery 116 n Topeka

Hollowell, Earnest, carrier Daily Eagle

Hollowell, Joseph E., r 125 Laura

Hollowell, M. W. (Hollowell & Co.) r 259 n Emporia

Hollowell, Robert E., bkpr Burton Car Wks, r 125 Laura

Hollowell, Silas D., dept sheriff, r 403 s Volutsia

Holly, Mrs. Cora A.., dressmkr Mad Chambers, r 920 n Market

Holly, Robert D., harnessmkr 801 n Main, r 930 n Market

Holm, Geo M., laborer, bds ab 452 n Main

Holman, Miss Flora, student S B College

Holman, Miss Flora, domestic 237 n Market

Holmes, Mrs. Adaline, seamstress, r 211 s Mosley

Holmes, Alfred, carpenter, r 1033 n Fifth

Holmes, Mrs. Belle C., dressmaker, r 314 s Fourth

Holmes, Miss Debby, dau Henry Holmes, r Meridian s of Doug

Holmes, Henry, laborer, r Meridian s of Douglas, ws

Holmes & Holt, R L H and H W H, attys, rooms 6 and 7 ab 130 n Main

Holmes, James, dish washer, bds St. Lawrence

Holmes, J F, undertaker 115 and 117 s Main, r w Lewis

Holmes, Miss Myra, r 1033 n Fifth

Holmes, Robert L, (Holmes & Holt) r 1217 University, ws

Holmes, Mrs. Sarah B., r 314 s Fourth

Holmes, Thomas J., r 902 s Lawrence

Holsman, Miss Anna, dom Monarch Lch Room, r 215 n Main

Holt, John D., paper hanger Pattee & Martin, r 855 e Oak

Holt, Henry W. (H & H) ab 130 n Main, bds Women’s Ex

Holt, Joseph, paper hanger, r Oak near Midland Ry

Holtke, Louis, hostler 1059 n Topeka

Holtz, David, police, r 332 s Fourth

Holtz, Franz, retired, r 402 n Hydraulic

Holzbach, Charles, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Home Insurance Co. of New York at 130 n Main

Homer, George W., wks Neff & Young, bds 1303 e Douglas

Hon, Miss Florence, r 1225 n Washington

Hon, J. N., mason, r 817 Cherry

Hon, Noah H., plasterer, r 1146 Av E

Hood, Hiram Q., whls salt 120 s Lawrence, r 1028 n Lawrence

Hood, Dr. H. C., phys, rm 9 ab 826 e Douglas, r same

Hood, Oliver Perry, life ins and rlest, r 155 n Spruce

Hooker, Charlie, laborer, r 713 Grove

Hooker, Charles E., clk 1101 w Douglas, ws, r 335 s Oak, ws

Hooker, C. W., stu S B college

Hooker, George, bricklayer r 335 s Oak, ws

Hooker, Joseph, laborer, r 713 Grove

Hooker, Joseph T., barber, r 502 n Water

Hooker, Leroy C., student, r 335 s Oak, ws

Hooker, Miss Mary, r 331 s Fifth

Hooker, Samuel, teamster, r 713 Grove

Hooker, William, student, r 502 n Water

Hooper, Mrs. C. A., dressmaker, r 243 n Market

Hooper, Mrs. Mary A., wks Kaufman & Koher, rms 126 w First

Hoopes, Israel, blacksmith, r 421 n Short

Hoover, Miss Blanche, wks W St’m Laun, bds 1753 s Mosley

Hoover, Miss Edith B., stu, r 1313 Fairmount

Hoover, Elzy, baker, r 822 s Martinson, ws

Hoover, Fred, r 1753 s Mosley

Hoover, Geo, stu S B College, r Prescott, Kan

Hoover, J. D., stu S B College, r Prescott, Kan

Hoover, John, farmer, r 1150 Getto

Hoover, John J., farmer, r 1824 Ellis

Hoover, John q., bricklayer, r 1148 n Washington

Hoover, Miss Lola, wks W Steam Laundry, r 1753 s Mosley

Hoover, Miss Mamie E., stu, r 1313 Fairmount

Hoover, Martin, plasterer, r 1758 s Mosley

Hoover, Martin, carp and painter 1753 s Mosley

Hoover, Martin B., contractor, r 1313 Fairmount

Hoover, Samuel H., rl3st, r 307 n Mosley

Hoover, Wm, stu S B College

Hopewell, W. G., stu S B college, r Mexico, Mo

Hopkins, Albert, hack driver, bds 348 n Lawrence

Hopkins, Miss Augusta, dressmkr Munson & McN, r 302 e Oak

Hopkins, F. E., prop College Hill Grocery, r 3024 e First

Hopkins, Miss Henrietta, seamstress, rms Lawrence and Oak

Hop Loo laundry 113 e Second

Hopper, Freeman, brickmason, bds 348 n Water

Hopson, Joseph T., electrician D Pkg Co., r 1410 n Emporia

Hopwood, Eli, laborer, r 1245 s Market

Horbach, Fred, brickmason, r 1716 n Waco

Horchheimer, William H., carp, bds cor Fifteenth and Beacon

Horley, Thomas, wks Dold Packing Co., bds 1827 n Fifth

Horn, Albert K., confect & fruit 533 w Douglas, r same

Horn, Charles, confectionery store 533 w Douglas, r same

Horn, F. S., stu S B College, r Dodge City, Kan

Horn & Gansz, James Horn & August C G, coal & feed, 113 w Eleventh

Horn, James (H & Gansz) r 309 n Market

Horn, James W., stu S B College, r 309 n Market

Horn, Taylor, wood workman, rms ab 205 s Oak, ws

Horn, Taylor, wood workman 544, 546 w Douglas, ws

Horn, —, telephone lineman, bds Lemon Place

Hornaday, Charles, wks Wichita Produce Co., bds 236 n 4th

Horne, J. C., stu Business College, rms 600 s Emporia

Horne, Miss Julia, tailoress Swab & Glosser, r 229 Lawrence

Horner, A. M., stu S B College, r Pierce City, Kan

Horner, Miss Belle, r 1403 n Lawrence

Horner, Charles F., tinner Houck Bros, r 424 n Water

Horner, Miss Ida, domestic, r 1034 n Market

Horner, Miss Mary C., domestic 523 n Lawrence

Horrigan, B. S., mangr Wichita Soap Mfg. Co., r 603 n Topeka

Horrigan, S. H., wks Wich Soap Mfg. Co., r 126 s Fourth

Horses Home, Ratcliffe & Ratliffe, props, 124 w First

Horton, Benjamin, servant 327 Park av, College Hill

Horton, Elijah, laborer, r 145 n Washington

Horton, Mrs. F. G., teacher, rms ab 3054 e Douglas

Horton, John, carpenter, r 213 New York

Hose House No. 1, 230 n Market

Hose House No. 2, 234 s Topeka

Hosick, H. H. & Co., C W Southward, mngr, hides, etc., 307 w Douglas

Hoskins, J. M., physician, office ab 400 e Douglas, r same

Hoss, Miss Ella, dau Thomas O Hoss, r cor All Hallows and Emma, ws

Hoss, J. H., safe mover, r 220 Indiana

Hoss, John, stu S B College, r Valley Center, Kan

Hoss, John, wks W Wholesale Grocer Co., r 236 n Washington

Hoss & Lowe, Thomas O Hoss, Wm B Lowe, rlest 133 n Main

Hoss, Thomas O. (Hoss & Lowe) r College Green add

Hossfeld, Charles C., clk, W Trunk Factory, r 1128 s Water

Hossfeld, Henry (Wichita Trunk Fac) r 213 n Ash

Hossfeld & Hossfeld, Henry H & George V H, props Wichita Trunk Factory 125 w Douglas

Hest, Frank, laborer, bds 236 n Washington

Hostmann, Charles, wks Wood’s Brick yd, rms same

Hostmann, J. C., wks Wood’s Brick yd, rms same

Hotchkin, F. S., agt Bandera Stone Co., rms 2021 Jackson

Hotchkin, F. S., stu S B College

Hotchkins & McCoy, Wright S H & C W McC rlest 201 e Douglas

Hotchkins, Wright S. (Hotchkins & McCoy) r 925 s Lawrence

Hotel Carey, C L Stough prop, cor Fourth and Douglas

Hotel Delmonico, Homer J Martine prop, 120 s Topeka

Hotel Goodyear, John Chamberlain, 109 s Emporia

Hotel Metropole, M Stewart & D J Dean, props, 224 s Main

Hotel Richland, W M Miller prop, 411 e Douglas

Houchins, W. B., rip sawyer, 2634 n Emporia

Houck, Amos L. (Houck Bros) r 829 n Topeka

Houck Bros, Samuel & Amos L., hardware & stoves, 116 e Douglas

Houck, Samuel (Houck Bros), hardware, r 306 e Central

Houck & Thomas, Amos L H, W A T, rlest 202 Sedgwick

Houck, Thomas & Co., A L H & W A T Lime & Sand Co., 202 Sedgwick

Hough, Miss Florence, stu S B College, r Berbeck, Kan

Houghton, Mrs. Mary Bricker, r 601 n Water

Hougland, U. S. (Smith & Hougland), rms Manhattan Hotel

House, John J. (Lora & H) rms West Side Hotel

House, Richard, carp, r 3721 n Fourth

Houser, Ebehardt, laborer, rms city Hotel

Houseworth, Mrs. Jane A., r 333 n Waco

Houston, A. P., rlest Smith-Skinner building, r 1205 n Fourth

Houston, Jeff, r 1213 n Pierce

Houston, J. D., atty, room 210 Sedgwick, r 1213 Pierce

Houston, Nat C., live stock broker, r Exchange Hotel

Hovey, Edward P. (Wichita Roofing Co), r 305 n Riverview

Hovey, Miss Mattie, stamping and embroidering, rms 313 e Douglas

Hoveys Restaurant, Mrs. S F H prop, 313 e Douglas

Hovey, Mrs. S. F., prop Hoveys Restaurant, r same

Howard, A. C., stenographer Ft. Scott Ry, bds 414 w Central

Howard, Miss Annie, chambermaid Oak Street Hotel

Howard, Mrs. Belle, teacher, r ab 1018 w Douglas, ws

Howard, Dennis, porter 226 e Douglas, r 725 n Market

Howard, Miss Emma M., r 333 Riverview

Howard, Miss Flora M., r 3420 e Third

Howard, Forris, retired, rms 1632 s Fourth

Howard, Horace M., student, r 3420 e Third

Howard, Miss Ida M., dressmaker, r 1421 Campbell

Howard, James, brick contractor, r 812 Eagle

Howard, James, supt city work, bds 118 s Emporia

Howard, James, constable ab 211 n Main, r 3420 e Howard

Howard, Rev. Jasper M., minister, r 605 s Everett, ws

Howard, Mrs. Kate G., nurse, r 1148 n Wabash

Howard, Miss Laura, domestic 202 e Central

Howard, Miss Ollie, milliner The Fashion, r 1421 Campbell

Howard, P. H., newspaper correspondent, rms 336 n Topeka

Howard, Rudolph d., carpenter, r 1451 s Pattie

Howard, Mrs. Sarah A., r 329 n Emporia

Howard, Samuel P., carpenter, r room 28 ab 123 w Douglas

Howard, William, laborer, r 1307 s Washington

Howard, Wm, stu S B College

Howe, A. L., huckster, bds 368 n First

Howe, Miss Bertha, rms ab 228 n Main

Howe, J. P., student S B college

Howe, John P., prop Fairview hotel 1012 w Douglas, ws

Howe & Mastin, Samuel J H, George C M, attys, room 304 Sedgwick

Howe, Samuel J. (Howe & Mastin) r 225 n Minnesota

Howe, S. S., stu S B College, r Liberty, Mo

Howe, Mrs. Victoria, rms ab 228 n Main

Howel, Miss Carrie, trimmer 145 n Main, r 1108 n Topeka

Howell, Benjamin F., r 612 n Waco

Howenstein, Mrs. A., stu S B College

Howey, George, hod carrier, r 428 s Emporia

Howland, Miss Maud, stu Lewis Acad, r 224 n Topeka

Howland, W. P., Gen Agt Penn Mut Life, Ins rm 301 Sedg, bds Carey

Hoxie, Mrs. A. L., r 219 Minnesota

Hoyt, Rev. E A, M E minister, r 1249 n Market

Hoyt, Miss Franc, dau Rev. E A, r 1249 n Market

Hoyt, Miss Gussie L., teacher, r 1249 n Market

Hoyt, Miss Laura E., stu Lewis Acad, r 1249 n Market

Hubbard, Miss Dana, r near Wabash and Twenty-fifth

Hubbard, Delbert, teamster, r 1202 Pattie

Hubbard, Ed S., painter, near cor Wabash and Twenty-fifth

Hubbard, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 1202 Pattie

Hubbard, Frank W., wks Rock Island Coal Co., r 1413 Ellis

Hubbard, Hiram D., laborer, r 1202 s Pattie

Hubbard, Samuel E. (Baldridge & Hubbard) r 126 w First

Hubbs, John, rms ab 211 s Oak, ws

Hubbs, William H., prop dairy, r Hillside s of Franklin

Huckins, George W., machinist Burton Car Wks, r 821 Eagle

Hudson, George, student Garfield, r LaFontaine, Kan

Hudson, Henry C., real estate, ab 142 n Main, r 1654 s Law’ce

Hudson, James W., dry goods and notions 1022 w Douglas, ws r ab same

Hudson, Mrs. M. J., dressmaker ab 1022 w Douglas, ws

Huddlestor, Mrs. M. F., r cor Ontario and Exchange

Huey, John, wks Street Railway, bds 411 n Main

Huff, George Robert, laborer, r 710 n Waco

Huff, Joseph, laborer, bds 1003 s Emporia

Huffman, I. & Sons, Law’bg Ky. Distill’s, local off ab 211 n Main

Huffman, John F., carpenter, rms 1202 s Washington

Huffman, Thornton, driver W O & C Co., r 222 n Water

Huffmaster, Ira W., carpenter, r 120 n Hydraulic

Huggins, F., clk N Y Store, r 426 s Water

Huggins, John, Ry laborer, r 1402 s Wichita

Huggins, Miss Sarah, student, r 1402 s Wichita

Hughes, Miss Ada, domestic 1058 n Lawrence

Hughes, Emery W., book agt, r 129 Mathewson

Hughes, Henry, fireman W & W Ry, r 601 e Douglas

Hughes, Jesse, drayman, rms 120 w Oak

Hughes, John, butcher Dold Packing Co., r Mead and 19th

Hughes, John J., r 413 s Main

Hughes, Miss Kate, drssmkr 216 n Topeka, bd. 608 s Emporia

Hughes, Marion, dyer, wks 331 w Douglas, r 134 n Market

Hughes, Riley, wks Woods brick yd, rms same

Hughes, Walter, st car driver, bds 1064 n Wichita

Hughes, W. F., student S B College, r McFarland, Kan

Hughson, A. C., r 232 s Fourth

Hugo, Harry W., baker, r 951 n Mead

Hull, Bion B., clk Cole & Jones, rms 427 Av A

Hull, C., stu S B College, r Belmont, Kan

Hull, Clarence M., shirt mnfr 111 e First, r 227 w Third

Hull, W. B., salsmn Star Clothing House, r 427 Av A n

Hulsman, Chas, cigarmkr 426 e Douglas, bds City Hotel

Hulme, John, carpenter, r 1005 Cleveland

Hulse, Miss Winnie, overall factory, bds 218 s Topeka

Humble, Rev. Christopher, Pres S S wker, r Maple & Highland

Humble, Miss Bessie, stu Lewis Acad, r College Hill

Humble, Roy M., stu Lewis Acad, r College Hill

Humble, T. I. (Hyde & Humble Sta Co) r 135 s Fannie

Hume, C. R., student S B College

Hume, John E. (Hallowell & Hume) r 413 n Waco

Hummel, Miss Mary, stu L D C & D school, r Campbell near Walker, ws

Hummelke, Miss Clara H., clk Bee Hive Store, r 514 w Central

Hummelke, Miss Flora A., student, r 514 w Central

Hummelke, Mrs. Margreth, r 514 w Central

Humphrey, Alfred E., wks car shops, r n Ohio near 37th

Humphrey & Allen, J M H & Noah A, attys ab 139 n Main

Humphrey, Burt, r 247 n Elizabeth, ws

Humphrey, Chancy B., r 247 n Elizabeth, ws

Humphrey, Miss Dora, saleslady T L Fox, r 1624 e Central

Humphrey, J. E., Jr. (J E H & Son) atty, r 1510 s Emporia

Humphrey, James E., Sr. (J E H & Son) r 1510 s Emporia

Humphrey, James F. (H & Warne) r 247 n Elizabeth, ws

Humphrey, J. M. (H & Allen) bds Manhattan

Humphrey, J. W., atty, rms 304 n Lawrence

Humphrey, Robert, gardener, r 1624 e Central

Humphrey, J E & Son, J E H sr. & J E H jr., rlest, ab 109 e Douglas

Humphrey & Warne, James F H & M S W, hrdware, 1020 w Douglas, ws

Humphreys, Ben, stu S B College, r Cristfield, Kan

Humphreys, F. I., stu S B College, r Cristfield, Kan

Humphreys, S. O., stu S B Colelge, r Cristfield, Kan

Hungate, Wilson G., clk p o, rms 313 n Hydraulic

Hunike, H. F., stu S B College, r Walnut, Kan

Hunistein, Miss Ella, dom 1226 n Waco

Hunley, Abraham, wks 307 e Douglas, r s Emporia

Hunsberger, Wm., boarding house 1936 s Main, r same

Hunt, Miss Ada, dom, r 202 s Martinson, ws

Hunt, Mrs. Caoline, r 439 Riverview

Hunt, Miss Cora, dom, r 155 n Poplar

Hunt, Miss Cora, dom, r 202 s Martinson, ws

Hunt, George, wks Mo Pac Ry, r 338 n Wichita

Hunt, J. H., carpenter, r 823 n Wabash

Hunt, James E., horseshoer Henry Cole

Hunt, Robert J., bkpr, r rm 8 ab 219 s Main

Hunt, Thomas W., machinist, r 202 s Martinson, ws

Hunter, Nelson G., r 141 n Ash

Hunter, Miss Annie, r 141n Ash

Hunter, Alva C., butcher, J L Moore & Son, r 915 w Pine, ws

Hunter, Chas A., butcher, r 915 w Pine, ws

Hunter Grocery, Chas H Hunter prop, 311 e Douglas

Hunter, Dr. J. J., with A Cannon & Co., bds 514 n Topeka

Hunter, Miss Sarah, r 141 n Ash

Hunter, Thaddeus W., r 141 n Ash

Hunter, Thomas B., laborer, r 141 n Ash

Hunter, Velosco J., teamster, r 915 w Pine, ws

Hunting, G. J., stu S B College, r Appleton, Kan

Huntsbarger, Mrs. Jane, r cor Lincoln and C

Hunstbarger, Miss Louise, clk, 356 n Main, r Lincoln and C

Huntsbarger, Wm, engineer W & W R R, Hydraulic & ave C

Hupp, Howard, farmer, r 1112 n Washington

Hupp, James, farmer, r 1112 n Washington

Hupp, John, grocer, r 1112 n Washington

Hupp, John N., grocer, 601 n Main, r 717 n Main

Hupp, Miner B., scavenger, r 1112 n Washington

Hupp, Samuel, phys, r 1245 n Market

Hupp, Thomas, farmer, r 1112 n Washington

Hupp, Wm W., wks Zephyr Mills, r 1112 n Washington

Hurd, Martin V., carp, r 1145 Dayton, ws

Hurd, Wm, student, r 1145 Dayton, ws

Hurford, Alexander P., rms ab 158 n Main

Hurland, C. F., student S B College, r Mills, Kan

Hurl, Albert, wks Woods brick yd, rms same

Hurlbut, Fred W., painter, r 1218 n Waco

Hurlbut, Mrs. Mary C., r 1218 n Waco

Hurley, Edward W., marble cutter, bds & rms For City Hotel

Hurn, John H., gardener, r 1756 s Mead

Hurst, James F., clk Innes & Ross, r 733 n Emporia

Hurst, Thomas E., clk J P Allen, r 731 n Wichita

Hurst, Frank, clk boot store, r 409 n Main

Hurt, Fred G., clk Frisco off 122 n Main, r 409 n Main

Hurt, Harry, laborer, r 409 n Main

Hurt, William, r 409 n Main

Huse, E. A., retired merchant, r 415 n Market

Husey, Adolph C., real estate, r 112 e Morris

Hussan, L. M., stu S B College, r Marshall, Ark

Hussan, W. H., stu S B College, r Marshall, Ark

Hussan, V. R., stu S B College, r Marshall, Ark

Husselman, Calvin H., carpenter, r 527 s Seneca, ws

Huston, Clyde S., laborer, r 720 n Washington

Huston, George, wks 114 n Topeka, bds Ritchie Hotel

Huston, James, laborer, r 720 n Washington

Huston, Roy F., laborer, r 720 n Washington

Hutchings, Gabrie (Hutchings & Co) r 1526 Park Place av

Hutchings, John D (N F Neiderlander & Co) r 3413 e Maple

Hutchings, John G. (Hutchings & Co) r 1059 n Waco

Hutchings & Co., G Hutchings, J G Hutchings, wholesale cigars, 113 e First

Hutchins, Lewis B., switchman St. L & S F RR, r 707 e Oak

Hutchins, Wm J., pat atty, room 514 Sedgwick, r 1337 s Emp

Hutchinson, Aaron P., r 211 s Fourth

Hutchinson, Alexander, laborer, bds 415 n Water

Hutchinson, George, wks E Kirkpatrick, rms Gates, ws

Hutchinson, Harry M., wks packing house, r n Mosley

Hutchinson, Joseph M., wks packing house, r n Mosley

Hutchison, Downing, clk J A Wallace, bds 1021 n Lawrence

Hutchison, Mrs. Ella T., dressmaker, r 242 n Lawrence

Hutchison, Ezra P., speculator, r 2005 n Lawrence

Hutchison, George S., live stock commis, r 2013 n Lawrence

Hutchison, H. M., lab Whittaker Packing Co., r Car Works

Hutchison, J. M., lab Whittaker Packing Co., r Car Works

Hutchison, Robert, retired, r 2005 n Lawrence

Hutchison, Robert B., carp, r 1804 n Lawrence

Hutchison, William B., printer News-Beacon, r 1022 s Topeka

Hutchison, W. E., capitalist, r 430 w Fourteenth

Hutson, James W., wks Kansas News Co., r 231 s Main

Hutton, Miss Louisa, r 228 s Fourth

Hutton, Samuel, carpenter, bds 112 n Osage, ws

Hyatt, E., farmer, r 556 Mona

Hyatt, J., laborer, r 436 n Washington

Hyde, A. A. (Hyde & Humble Sta Co) r 3726 e Second

Hyde, Albert, student Lewis Acad, r 3726 e Second

Hyde, Edward K., stu Lewis Acad, r College Hill

Hyatt, Harry, carpenter, r cor Eighteenth and Woodland

Hyde & Humble Stationery Co., A A Hyde, pres, T I Humble, treas and V P, A T Kenyon, secy, 114 n Main

Hyde, Miss Mary R., r 3726 e Second

Hyde, Philip, laborer, r 437 s Fourth

Hydraulic Mills, Hydr’lic Mlng Co, prop 200 n Hydraulic

Hydraulic Milling Co., H W Lewis, pres, B Deffenbaugh mgr, prop Hydraulic Mills of 200 n Hydraulic

Hygh, Nicholas F., farmer, r 2008 s Fourth

I

Ickes, Edward J., grocer 201 s Seneca, ws, r ab same

Idlewild restaurant, Cotter Bros props, 236 n Main

Illinois Glass Co., Alton, Ill, J O Chapman agt 211 n Main

Illinois Stove Rep Shops, Wm Doran prop 451 n Main

Imboden, A. H., City Mills, r 341 n Fourth

Imboden, Hiram (Oliver & Imboden Co), r 215 n Emporia

Imboden, Edward, wks Favorite meat mkt, rms 319 w Second

Imboded, Edward, wks Favorite meat mkt, rms 319 w Second

Imer, Charles C., wks 114 s Main, bds 421 s Water

Imholz, Jacob, wagon maker, bds 200 w Douglas

Imperial Ins Co. of London, N F Neiderlander & Co., agts

Independent Printing Co., H W Sawyer, ab 220 e Douglas

Indiana Bakery, M Elliott proprietress, 254 n Main

Ingalls, Elmer L., telegraph editor Eagle, r 1002 s Lawrence

Ingalls, George W., farmer with Willis Metcalf, r w 21st

Ingles, David F., physician, office 605 e Karl, rms n Fourth

Inglish, Miss Nora, student Garfield

Ingram, Albert, wks Dold Packing Co.

Ingram, A. B., waiter Hotel Carey, r 124 Laura

Ingram, Arthur, student, r 702 s Pattie

Ingram, James, bds 1353 n Wichita

Ingram, Lewell, insurance, r 702 s Pattie

Ingram, William, railroader, r 702 s Pattie

Inman, Walter, traveler Kansas City News, bds 2225 n Market

Innes & Ross, William Innes and David Ross, dry goods and carpets, 116, 118 and 120 n Main

Innes & Ross, White House, 116, 118 and 120 n Main

Innes, William (Innes & Ross) r 327 n Topeka

I & N Building, 224 n Main

I O U School, Hillside s of Levy

Ireland, Miss Clara L., r ab 143 n Market, rms same

Ireland, E. L., McMahans Patrol, r ab 143 n Market, rms same

Ireland, Mrs. J. P., furnished rooms, ab 143 n Market

Ireland, Miss Jos恩e, wks City Bakery, r Walter-Snively bldg

Ireland, Miss Pearl, student, r Walter Snively bldg

Ireland, S. C., McMahan’s patrol, rm 32, r ab 143 n Market

Irving, Fred A., laborer, r 1213 e Douglas

Irving, L., roadman W St. Ry Co.

Irving School Building, n Lawrence ab Fifteenth

Irwin, Chas M., atty, rm 10 Fechheimer r 407 s Topeka

Irwin, Harrison, mortar mixer, r 225 n Fifth

Irwin, Harry V., rms 121 n Lawrence

Irvin, Lee, laborer, r 118 n Mead

Irwin, Thos J., stu Lewis Academy

Isbell, Mrs. J. G., r 514 n Topeka

Isbell, Miss Lena M., dressmaker, r 238 s Water

Iseminger, Miss Emma, r 438 n Millwood, ws

Iseminger, Geo, farmer, r 438 n Millwood, ws

Israel & Bro., E F I & H J I, gents furnishers, 616 e Douglas

Israel Bros, F W & R C Israel, rlest & loans, ab 125 n Market

Israel, Elijah W., landlord, r 727 n Wichita

Israel, F. W. (Israel Bros) r 227 Lawrence

Israel, Geo W., with Baldwin & Sons, r 727 n Wichita

Israel, Miss Mable C., student, r 727 n Wichita

Israel & Myers, block 125, 127 n Market

Israel, Reuben C. (Israel Bros) rlest, r Occidental Hotel

Israel, Samuel C. (Israel Bros) r 727 n Wichita

Itten, Foreain T., barber, wks 115 w Douglas, rms same

Ives, W Bruce, student, r 301 s Martinson, ws

Ives, Claude D., teacher, r 301 s Martinson, ws

Ives, Norman H., rlest 306 Sedgwick, r 301 Martinson, ws

IXL Dairy, Richard McCormick prop, Second s of Delano, ws

J

Jaax, Miss Barbara, domestic 1007 n Lawrence

Jack, Daniel f., architect, r 229 s Emporia

Jack, Robert M., contractor and builder, r 229 s Emporia

Jack, Tony, laborer

Jackman, Allen H., with City Eng, r Columbia and Geneva

Jackman & Billingsley ( H H J & S S B) bldrs up, off 144 n Main

Jackman, H. H., City Eng, off Getto Block, r 414 w Elm

Jackman, R. C., rlest, r 1016 n Topeka

Jackman, Sanford J., farmer, r 417 w Elm

Jacks, Montague, Star Clothing House, r 519 s Main

Jacks, Robert, prop Star Clothing House, r 1117 n Topeka

Jacks, Miss Tressie, dom cor Carter and Riverside

Jackson, Mrs. Lena, r 409 s Fifth

Jackson, A. B., sec Anchor B & L Co., 158 n Main, r 1039 s Emporia

Jackson, Andrew, stone mason, r 121 n Dodge, ws

Jackson, Arthur H., foreman Cit Elec Co., r 503 n Riverview

Jackson, Mrs. Cevilla, 413 e Central

Jackson, C. Elias, carp, 821 n Wichita, r s Washington

Jackson, Miss Clara M., dom 520 w Third, r 429 Stephen

Jackson, Clarence F., wks Gran Roof Co., r rm 6 ab 127 w Doug

Jackson, Miss Clemmie, stu S B College, r New Albany, Kan

Jackson, Chas E., carp, r 630 n Washington

Jackson, C. W., trav Corle Cracker Co., r Av A w of Waco

Jackson, David, farmer, r Stancer s of Levy

Jackson, Miss Delia, dom 1157 n Lawrence

Jackson, Mrs. Dora, r ab 127 w Douglas

Jackson, Edward J., painter, bds 1124 n Lewellen

Jackson, Mrs. Ella, r 121 s Mead

Jackson, Miss Ella, dom 345 n Market

Jackson, Miss Fannie, stu Lewis academy, r 307 n Lawrence

Jackson, Francis O., Citizens Elec Co., bds Occidental

Jackson, F. Siegel, butcher 113 w Douglas, r 213 e Morris

Jackson, Miss Gertie A., stu Lewis academy, r 461 w Ninth

Jackson, Hezekiah L., civil engineer, r 461 w Ninth

Jackson, Mrs. Ida, r 255 n Lawrence

Jackson, Miss Inez C., stu Park school, r 461 w Ninth

Jackson, James E., painter, r 1124 Lewellen

Jackson, J. H., prop Enterprise Meat Market, r 727 n Fourth

Jackson, John H., r 413 s Washington

Jackson, Miss Julia, laundress, r 405 s Fifth

Jackson, L. C., coal, 112 s Fourth, r 307 n Lawrence

Jackson, Lewis, waiter Clair Dining Hall, r 141 n Market

Jackson, Mrs. L. L., r 307 n Lawrence

Jackson, Miss Lillie, r 3523 n Emporia

Jackson, L. F. (Lieurance & Jackson) r 1039 s Emporia

Jackson, Monclove, blacksmith, r 3523 n Emporia

Jackson, N. P., speculator ab 135 n Market, r 255 n Lawrence

Jackson, Mrs. Nancy J., r 601 n Wichita

Jackson, Oliver, barber 108 n Market, r 601 n Wichita

Jackson, Miss Ora, r 601 n Wichita

Jackson, Richard M., laborer, r 429 Stephen

Jackson, Robert, porter, r 1343 n Fifth

Jackson, Samuel D., drummer, r 305 Riverview

Jackson, Samuel B., roofer, bds 932 n Fifth

Jackson, Mrs. Sarah, servant, r 1603 s Topeka

Jackson, Miss Susie, r 720 n Main

Jackson, Miss Susie, dom 731 n Topeka

Jackson, Thomas, plasterer, bds Grandview House

Jackson, Wm E., mach Suburban Ry, r s Stancer

Jackson, Will T. (Gates & J) r 527 s Water

Jackson, Wm, laborer, r 114 n Mosley

Jackson, W. S., rlest ab 616 e Douglas, rms ab 616 e Douglas

Jacobs, C. V. (Fuller & Jacobs) r 532 n Topeka

Jacobs, John L., miner, r 522 n Topeka

Jacobs, Miss Mamie, wks W Steam Laundry, bds 532 n Topeka

Jacobs, Miss Mary E., r 532 n Topeka

Jacobs, Mrs. Nellie E., r 1044 s Emporia

Jacobs, Mrs. Nellie E., r 552 n Topeka

Jacobs, Norman, laborer 629 n Main, bds 402 e Central

Jacobs, Norman F., blacksmith, r 923 s Water

Jacobs, Robert F., dog and poultry fancier, r 1840 s Lawrence

Jacobs, William, carpenter, r 522 s Mosley

Jacobson, Miss Emma, dom B H Campbell

Jacoby, Nathaniel B., r 355 n Main

Jaffars, Wm, watchman Mo Pac Ry, r 233 n Water

Jakubowski, Wm, carp Kan Sash & Door Co., r 522 s Mosley

James, Alfred B., carp, r 1007 w Pine, ws

James, Bert, wks livery, bds European Hotel

James, Charles, carpenter, r 1007 w Pine, ws

James, D. R., bds European Hotel

James, Mrs. Eucill, r 625 n Washington

James, J. D., barber 607 e Oak, bds 651 e Oak

James, J. D., clk 900 e Douglas, r 625 n Washington

James, J. R., groceries and feed 110 s Lawrence, r 316 n Main

James, Henry W., janitor and clk W Nat Bk, r 703 n Market

James, Miss Maggie, sls ldy White House, rms 1355 n Main

James, Miss Mary C., r 1420 Riddell

James, Miss Melisa E., stu, r 1420 Riddell

James, Moses, carp, r 1420 Riddell

James, Peter, carpenter, r cor Sixteenth and Mosley

James, Miss Rosie A., r 1420 Riddell

Jamison, F. M., confectioner 1028 e Douglas, r same

Jamison, Miss Jessie, domestic 638 n Lawrence

Jamison, Miss Lizzie, stu, S B College, r Clearwater, Kan

Janes, Mrs. B. F., r 139 n Hydraulic

Janes, Miss Maggie, r 139 n Hydraulic

Jansen, Miss Lulu, dressmaker, r ab 149 n Emporia

Janney, Chas O, wks Benbow Bros, rms 1308 Hunter

Jaques, William, painter, bds 1253 n Fourth

Jques, William P, painter, r 1208 n Lawrence

Jarman, Andrew J, wks Crystal Ice Co, r 203 n Walnut, ws

Jarvis, Miss Annie, dressmaker, r 323 s Seneca, ws

Jarvis, Ira, student S B College

Jaus, Charles F (Wich Steam Stone Wks) bds 1029 n Water

Jee, John, laborer, r 137 s Mosley

Jeffrey, Charles H, bds 535 n Mosley

Jeffries Miss Alma, teacher, bds 307 s Seneca, ws

Jeffries & Jordan, Wm T Jeffries and S S Jordan, R I Coal and Coke Co, 126 n Main

Jefferies, Wm T (Rock Island Coal Co) r 337 s Seneca, ws

Jefferies, Willie, student Garfield

Jekyll, Miss Emily, art teacher Garfield University

Jekyll, Miss Hattie, stu S B college, r Washington, D C

Jelta, Miss Alberda, domestic r 417 n Fifth

Jelts, Miss Rachel, r 417 n Fifth

Jelts, William, laborer, r 417 n Fifth

Jenison, H. L., street car driver, bds 1064 n Wichita

Jenkins, Asa B., policeman, r 605 s Topeka

Jenkins, Edgar, r 605 s Topeka

Jenkins, Miss Fannie, r 605 s Topeka

Jenkins, George W., traveling salesman, r 518 e Central

Jenkins, Harvey E., prop N Y Chop House 203 e Douglas

Jenkins, Mrs. S C, r n Fourth blk 3200

Jennings, Andrew, gardener, r cor Twenty-ninth and Norton

Jennings, Chas A., stu Lewis acad, r 333 n Waco

Jennings, Edward W., carpenter, r 1549 n Fifth

Jennings, Frank D student, r 436 s Water

Jennings, Hugh H., conductor Midland Ry, r 1061 n Fifth

Jennings, James S., prop and ed The New Republic, rms Richland

Jennings, J. C., com agt Mo Pac Ry 408 Sedg, r 333 n Waco

Jennings, Miss Jennie R., student, r 436 s Water

Jennings, John, r 225 s Ellis

Jennings, L. L., r rm 1 ab 209 n Fourth

Jennings, Mrs. Margaret W., r 436 s Water

Jennings, Roscoe P., printer ab 216 e Douglas, rms Richland

Jennings, Miss Sarah E., milliner, r 436 s Water

Jerome, Lee, rm 1 Zimmerly, r 611 s Market

Jeserich Adloph R., dry gds. merch, r 1702 s Lawrence

Jeserich, Adolph R., Jr., dry gds. merch, r 1702 s Lawrence

Jeserich, Miss Clara, dau A R Jeserich, r 1702 s Lawrence

Jesseph, Elmer, teamster, r 843 s Wichita

Jeter, Mrs. Carrie, r 637 n Ohio

Jeter, Elbert, plasterer, r 639 n Ohio

Jetty E, clk, bds European Hotel

Jewell, Chas, wks Dold Packing Co

Jewell, Thos, bldg supt, r rm 1 ab 223 s Main

Jewell, Mrs. Thos, r rm 1 ab 223 s Main

Jewett, E. B., (Jewett & Langworthy) atty, r 419 n Emporia

Jewett, John A., grocer, r 1024 s Topeka

Jewett, John J., agt Plymouth R Pants Co., r 428 n Market

Jewett & Langworthy, E B J & J B L, attys, ab 203 n Main

Jewett, William T., stock feeder, r 413 n Emporia

Jimmison, James, wks car wks, r 3517 n Emporia

Jinkens, Green, hod carrier, r 125 s Emporia

Jirls, John, laborer, r Central w of bridge

Jobes, Andrew C., vice pres Kan Natl’l Bank, r 1112 n Market

Jocelyn, Miss Geneva, r 346 n Topeka

Jocelyn’s Real Estate Ex, S E Jocelyn prop, 126 n Main

Jocelyn, Stephen E., prop Jocelyn’s rlest ex, r 346 n Topeka

Jodon, Wm, mngr lumber yds, bds Burton House

Joe the Hatter and Haberdasher 147 n Main

Johantgen, John F., gen agt N Y L Ins Co., r 212 n Lawrence

John Bright University, office rm 10 Bitting block

Johnessee, K., harnmhr 123 w Douglas, r 838 w Central

Johns, E. J., carp, r 111 s Fourth

Johns, J. T., farmer and dairy, r Meridian n Adeline

Johns, Mrs. Katie, dom Hotel Richland

Johnson, Allen G., drugs 1101 w Doug, ws, bds W S Hotel

Johnson, Aleck, section hand R I Ry, r 827 n Fourth

Johnson, Allison J., Frisco restaurant 651 e Oak, r 653 e Oak

Johnson, A. Lincoln, wks W Steam Stone Wks, bds 122 w 10th

Johnson, Miss Amanda, tailoress, rms 313 e William

Johnson, Amos, wks Dold Packing Co.

Johnson, Mrs. Anna, laundress, r 618 e English

Johnson, Miss Annie, r 234 n Mosley

Johnson, Arthur, student, r 907 s Lawrence

Johnson, Azrow N., carpenter, r 203 s Walnut, ws

Johnson, Miss Belle, domestic 1902 s Wichita, rms same

Johnson, Carl P., student, r 437 s Fern, ws

Johnson, Charles S., r 1030 s Lawrence

Johnson, Charles, engineer Santa Fe yards, r 149 n Fourth

Johnson & Co., M E Johnson and M L Johnson, second-hand store, 826 e Douglas

Johnson, Dave, cook 626 e Douglas, r same

Johnson, D. D., trav salesman Thos Shaw, r 1455 Vassar

Johnson, Miss Dessa, music teacher, r 437 s Fern, ws

Johnson, Dudley, laborer, bds Grand View House

Johnson, E. B., laborer, rms 316 e William

Johnson, Edgar R., student, r 1804 Mentor, ws

Johnson, E. L., stu S B College, r Melvern, Kan

Johnson, Miss Ella, music teacher, r 145 n Ohio

Johnson, Eshley, farmer, r cor Seneca and Delano, ws

Johnson, Frank, r 907 s Lawrence

Johnson, Fred L., phys, mngr U S Signal off, rm 523 Sedg

Johnson, George W., wks O B Stocker & Co., bds 139 n Water

Johnson, Gus, contractor, r 130 s Charles, ws

Johnson, Mrs. Hannah, wks Dold Packing Co.

Johnson, Mrs. Harriett, r 812 w Central

Johnson, Miss Harriett, r 812 w Central

Johnson, Harvey, r 1031 s Topeka

Johnson, Harry, night man telephone off, rm 20 ab 146 n Main

Johnson, Henry, laborer, bds 917 e First

Johnson, Henry, laborer, r 617 e Waterman

Johnson, Hugh (Johnson & Wachob) r 307 s Emporia

Johnson, Ira E., student Garfield

Johnson, James, coachman W G Hacker, r 1055 n Lawrence

Johnson, Jay C., commission merchant, r 1653 s Topeka

Johnson, John, bds 535 n Market

Johnson, J. B., watchmaker, rm Tremont House

Johnson, J. C., mngr Oliver & Co., r 1650 s Topeka

Johnson, J. E., elest 112 e Douglas, r 217 n Topeka

Johnson, J. L. (Wichita Produce co) 125 n Market

Johnson, John P., rlest, r 430 n Wichita

Johnson, J. R., r 345 n Fourth

Johnson, John W., wks W Trip Hammer Brick W, rms same

Johnson, Joseph (Wichita Produce Co), bds 346 n Fourth

Johnson, Miss Julia, laundress Douglas Av House

Johnson, Mrs. Laura A., r 1804 w Mentor, ws

Johnson, Leroy, cook, r 1343 n Fifth

Johnson, Miss Louisa C., dau Thomas B J, r 1444 s Mead

Johnson, Louis J., laborer, r 626 n Fourth

Johnson, Mrs. Lidia, bds Grandview House

Johnson, Mrs. Margaret, r 827 e Central

Johnson, M. E. (Johnson & Co) r 342 New York

Johnson, Mrs. M. J., r 406 n Main

Johnson, M. L. (Johnson & Co.) r 214 Pennsylvania

Johnson, Nelse H., yardmaster Mo Pac Ry, r 335 n Wichita

Johnson, Palmer B., carpenter, r 321 s Washington

Johnson, Parry, chimneysweep, r 109 e Williams

Johnson, Peter, lab Kansas Sash & Door Co., bds 320 s Ida

Johnson, Mrs. Rena T., r 717 n Market

Johnson, R. H. (Snively, Johnson & Co.) r 437 s Fern, ws

Johnson, R., student S B College

Johnson, Robert, r 1406 n Emporia

Johnson, Samuel, blacksmith, 1012 e Douglas, r 145 n Ohio

Johnson, Samuel L., postal clerk, r 907 s Seneca, ws

Johnson, Samuel, trav s’man Getto & McClung, r 202 s Topeka

Johnson, S. E., real estate, bds 343 n Main

Johnson, Miss S. Lee, sten Little & Kimball, r 217 n Lawrence

Johnson, S. L., student Garfield

Johnson, Stillman A., r 1031 s Topeka

Johnson, S. T., real estate, room 1 Smith-Skinner building, r 340 s Ellis

Johnson, T. H., clk 216 n Main, r Second and Market

Johnson, Thomas B., retired, r 1444 s Mead

Johnson, Truman, errand boy Munson & McNamara

Johnson & Wachob, Hugh Johnson and G C Wachob, blacksmiths, 117 n Mead

Johnson, Walter, wks Dold Packing Co.

Johnson, Wardon, r 1031 s Topeka

Johnson, Rev. Warren, s Hydraulic near Judson University

Johnson, William, wks Kansas Natl Bank, r 506 n Water

Johnson, Wm, printer Ward & Vorphal, rms 532 n Wabash

Johnson, Wm, druggist, Carey Hotel, r 126 Mathewson

Johnson, Wm B., switchman A T S Fe Ry, 406 n Main

Johnson, W. C., driver C E Rogers, r 407 Stephen

Johnson, W. E., laborer, r 243 n Mosley

Johnson, W. L. (J H Black & Co.) druggists, r 126 Mathewson

Johnson, Wm M., laborer, 538 n Water

Johnson, Zachariah M., r 907 s Lawrence

Johnston, Miss Claudie, stu S B College

Johnston, Chas L., trav sales Johnston & L D G C, r 622 e 13th

Johnston, David E., 2d hand store, r 214 Pennsylvania

Johnston, Emmett V., bkpr N Y Store, r 342 New York

Johnston, F. W., student S B College

Johnston, Geo, with O B Stocker, bds 139 n Water

Johnston, Miss Grace J., student Lewis Acad, r 1725 e Douglas

Johnston, Miss Harriet I., r 622 e Thirteenth

Johnston, Ike, solicitor stock yds, r 1028 n Jackson

Johnston, True G., clk Munson & McN, r 214 Pennsylvania

Johnston, John, shoemkr Smith & Stover, rms 142 n Market

Johnston, John H., 2d hand store, r 342 New York

Johnston, Lillian, r 622 e Thirteenth

Johns, Edward J., carpenter, r 111 s Fourth

Johnston-Larimer, Dry Goods Co., W W J, Sr., G W L, W W Johnston, Jr., who dry goods, notions & furnishings 119-123 n Topeka

Johnston, Orlo, cash boy Boston Store, r 342 New York

Johnston, Wm R., stock dealer, r 1018 n Jackson

Johnston, Wm W., Jr. (J & Larimer D G Co) r 1226 n Waco

Johnston, Wm W., Sr. (J & Larimer D G Co) r 622 e 13th

Jones, Albert, bds 535 n Market

Jones, Alfred A., teas and coffees 1004 w Douglas, ws

Jones, Mrs. Amanda, r 600 n Wichita

Jones, Mrs. Anna, r 356 Riverview

Jones, Mrs. Annie L., r 316 n Emporia

Jones, Anson C., carpenter, r 1015 n Water

Jones, Arthur V., carpenter, bds 315 s Martinson, ws

Jones, B. E., wks 327 e Douglas, bds Delmonico

Jones, Ben, stone mason, r 207 s Pattie

Jones, Bertrand, atty at law, r 113 Cleveland

Jones, Miss Caroline, r 225 n Fifth

Jones, Charles, wks Dold Packing Co.

Jones, Charles, bds 535 n Market

Jones, Charles, cook 604 e Doug, rms 216 s Fourth

Jones, Charles E. (Allen & Jones) r 817 n Lawrence

Jones, Charles H., wks Gas, Elec L & P Co., r 1221 Chicago, ws

Jones, Charles S., wks Dold Pkg Co., bds 1403 Strong

Jones, Charles M., (Cole & Jones) r 303 s Topeka

Jones, C. N. (Law & Jones) r 305 s Sycamore, ws

Jones, Daniel, farmer, r West n of Twenty-first

Jones, Daniel N., house cleaner, r 600 n Wichita

Jones, David W., sewing machine agt, r 205 s Oak, ws

Jones, Miss Edna E., student, r 1006 w Douglas, ws

Jones, Edward C., carpenter, r 152 n Emporia

Jones, Charles A., stu High School, r 817 n Lawrence

Jones, Edward J., clk 567 w Doug, ws, rms same

Jones, Mrs. Ella, r 3006 e Douglas

Jones, Miss Ella K., wks Eagle off, r 1006 w Douglas, ws

Jones, E. L. W., train dis St L & S F R R 707 e Oak, r same

Jones, Miss Elnora E., stu High School, r 1015 n Water

Jones, Ervie L., painter, r 315 n Emporia

Jones, F. H., stu S B College, r New Albany, Ind.

Jones, Frank H., bkpr S L Davison Mtg Co., r 817 n Lawrence

Jones, George, laborer, r 720 n Main

Jones, George, porter Mo P general offices

Jones, George, laborer, r 541 n Water

Jones, George B., clerk 519 e Douglas, r 305 s Sycamore, ws

Jones, George W., r 234 n Ohio

Jones, George W. C. (Adams, Jones & Adams) r 904 Litchfield

Jones, Grant, clk Robinson & Champion, r 356 n Riverview

Jones, Harry, stu S B College, r Winterset, Iowa

Jones, Harry, grocery clerk 707 n Fourth, r 847 Eagle

Jones, Harry S., wks C H Hunter, r ab 331 e Douglas

Jones, H. B., carpenter, r 1344 s Fifth

Jones, H. M., grocer 222 e Douglas, r 257 n Topeka

Jones, Herbert C., r 243 Indiana

Jones, Isaac V., real estate, r 443 n Water

Jones, James Chapin, r 3006 e Douglas

Jones, Mrs. Jennie, r 1855 n Market

Jones, Jesse R., bricklayer, r 705 Laura

Jones, John H., student Garfield, r Hume, Mo

Jones, John M., cook Princess restaurant, rms ab 115 n Topeka

Jones, John N., contr, 301 s Seneca, bds 315 s Martinson, ws

Jones, Joseph E., farmer, r 3621 n Emporia

Jones, Josiah, r 402 s Market

Jones, Mrs. Lavina C., dom J O Davison

Jones, Lewellen B., clk R I frt depot, r 600 s Emporia

Jones, Lewis G., student, r 356 Riverview

Jones, Miss Mabel, student, r 600 n Wichita

Jones, Miss Mary, wks 123 s Topeka, r 225 n Fifth

Jones, Miss Mary, r 356 Riverview

Jones, Mrs. Mary L., laundry woman, r 413 n Wichita

Jones, Mathew, cook Hotel Carey, r 541 n Water

Jones, Miss Minnie, r 218 w Walnut

Jones, Mrs. M. J., furnished rms, ab 220 & 222 n Main, r same

Jones, Miss Mollie J., r 1015 n Water

Jones, Moses, plasterer, cor Seventeenth and Cleveland

Jones, Nathan, stonemason, r 225 n Fifth

Jones, Miss Nellie, student, r 3006 e Douglas

Jones, Miss Nettie, r 600 n Wichita

Jones, Newton C., 2d hand dealer, 519 e Doug, r 438 n Market

Jones, O. F., student S B Colelge

Jones, Paul E. (Paul Jones & Co) r 310 n Market

Jones, Paul & Co., Paul J and F M Bisbee, drugs, 118 e Doug

Jones, Paul, W U T messenger, r 443 n Water

Jones, Peter, stone mason, bds Fairview Hotel 1012 w Doug, ws

Jones, Pete, wks 227½ n Main, rms 246 n Main

Jones, Miss Phebe, r 3006 e Douglas

Jones, L. B., laborer, r 1102 s Topeka

Jones, Richard L., with Law & Jones, r 438 n Market

Jones, Robert, laborer Stewart, C & Co., bds Oklahoma House

Jones, Samuel W., printer, r 600 n Wichita

Jones, Thomas, laborer, r 811 s Mead

Jones, Thomas D., laborer, r 811 s Mead

Jones, Thomas D., laborer, r 828 n Wichita

Jones, Walter R., r 1128 n Main

Jones, Walter W., cook 109 w Douglas, rms room 13 Stem blk

Jones, Walter W., salesman Trimble Bros & T., bds St. Lawrence

Jones, W. B., speculator, r cor Hillside and Grand

Jones, Wm, painter, r 210 n Seneca, ws

Jones, William, laborer, r n Lawrence

Jones, William, retired, r 916 Litchfield

Jones, William G., journalist, bds Manhattan

Jones, Wm H., porter Aldrich & Brown, r Lindlewood

Jones, Wm H. H., carp, r 1015 n Water

Jones, Wm S., stone mason, r 847 Eagle

Jones, Wm T., carp, r 243 Indiana

Jones, Willie, lab, r 541 n Water

Jones, Zarah L., solicitor Journal, r 409 n Wichita, ws

Jordan, Miss Addie, dom 517 Riverview

Jordan, Geo M., traveler L M Cox, r 1013 e First

Jordan, Miss Gussie, clk Munson & McN, r 1013 e First

Jordan, Lee, deliv P Herron, r 1013 e First

Jordan, Sylvester S. (R I C & C Co.) r 316 s Lawrence

Jordan, Wm A., phys & sur, rm 3 Bitting, r 1018 n Market

Joseph, Miss Celia, r 1021 n Water

Joseph, Charlie, corspndt clk R G Dun & Co, r 1021 n Water

Joseph, Chas, wks Dun’s Com Agcy, r 1021 n Water

Joseph, Hyman, flour dlr 124 s Lawrence, r 1021 n Water

Joseph, Miss Ida, student, r 1021 n Water

Joseph, Miss Lena, r 1021 n Water

Joseph, Miss Minnie, student, r 132 w Tenth

Joseph, Miss Minnie, clk 124 s Lawrence, r 1021 n Water

Journal Pub Co., Otto Zimmerman, pres, John Hoenscheidt, sec and mngr, pub Daily Journal, 125 s Main

Juchter, Miss Margaret, domestic 305 n Emporia

Judah, H., wks city street railway, r 221 n Vine, ws

Judah, John W., laborer, r 221 n Vine, ws

Judd, Carl K., attorney, rooms 9 and 11 ab 142 n Main, bds 236 w Morris

Judson University, cor Hydraulic and Franklin

Julian, Edwin, student S B College, r Kiowa, Kan

Julian, J. O., student S B College, r Cave Springs, Mo

Junkermann, Mrs. Julius, r 115 e Pine

Junkermann, Miss Katie, dau Mrs. Julius J., r 115 e Pine

Junkermann, Miss Katie, stu Lewis Acad, r cor 16th & Fair’vw

Jurgens, John N., prop Highland Park Dairy, r nw Kellogg and Oliver

Justice of Peace S L Barrett, ab 140 n Main

Justice of Peace B L Keenan, ab 103 w Douglas

Justice of Peace W P Mosley, ab 137 n Main

Justice of Peace W O Hammond, ab 211 n Main

K

Kaeser, Wm M., atty, r 585 Maple, ws

Kaesewieter, August W., wks W Stm Sto Wks, r 1010 n Waco

Kahoe, Miss Dollie, stu pub schools, r 411 s Water

Kahoe, John, wks cor Wheeler & West, ws, rms same

Kaidle, Fred W., sign writer, r n Fifth near Twenty-sixth

Kaidle, Mrs. Sophy, r n Fifth near Twenty-sixth

Kaidle, Thos, billiards, r n Fifth near Twenty-sixth

Kail, Wm, wks Woods brick yd, rms same

Kaiser, Geo K., painter and paper hanger, r 132 n Lawrence

Kaiser, Gustav, cement work, r cor Irving and Mabel

Kaiser, Henry, cement contr, r 1118 Munnel, ws

Kallenberger, Henry J., stone mason, r 925 n Wichita

Kamm, Jacob, wks W Steam Stone Wks, r 1005 n Wichita

Kammerer, Miss Albertina, dom 234 n Osage, ws

Kammerer, Adolph, laborer, r 234 n Osage, ws

Kammerer, August, carp, r 234 n Osage, ws

Kanaird, Robert, clk off W & W Ry, r 1040 n Emporia

Kanatzer, John, stu S B College, r Smithfield, Mo

Kancofe, Arthur, clk 312 e Douglas, r 308 s Topeka

Kansas Abstract Agency, J P Wheeler mngr, P A Rohrbaugh atty, rms 1, 3 & 5 Smith & Skinner bldg

Kansas Buggy Co., H K Tuller & J N Washburn props, 114 and 116 n Fourth

Kansas City House, M J Koehler prop, 2049 n Topeka

Kansas Detect Bureau, O Refsland supt, J F Crabtree chief of detect, ab 129 n Main

Kansas Fruit Co., W H Kenworthy prop, 127 n Market

Kansas Furniture Co., S W Pearce pres, L E Pearce sec, Douglas and Fourth

Kansas Globe Pub Co., 221 w Central

Kansas Loan & Invest Co., N F Niederlander pres, J C Rutan sec, ab Wichita National Bank

Kansas Meat Market, Busch & Grover props, 322 n Main

Kansas Midland Depot, cor Pine and Wabash

Kansas National Bank, H W Lewis pres, A C Jobes vice pres, Chas E Frank cashier, 134 n Main

Kansas National Loan Co., H W Lewis pres, Geo F Lewis vice pres, I F West sec, 134 n Main

Kansas News Co., Dillon & McTaggart props, 108 n Main

Kansas Paint Mfg. Co., 701 e Third, E Steinhauser & A G Ritz proprietors

Kansas Pump Co., Geo P Glaze pres, A T Buckeridge mngr, off 208 n Fourth

Kansas Refrigerator Co., Lee Hays mngr, L T Ewen sec, 121 w Douglas

Kansas Sash & Door Co., A S Parks pres, J A Van Denberg sec, 238, 240 and 242 s Mosley

Kansas Spring Bed co., se cor Mead & Second, Billow & Doup proprietors

Kansas Staats Anzeiger, John Hoenscheidt prop and ed, 125 s Main

Kansas Steam Laun, J T Hanning prop, 240 n Water

Kant, Miss Adelaide, r 1413 University, ws

Karnay, Sam, r s Mosley

Karr, Day, student Garfield

Karr, Eldridge M. (K & Robinson) bds Occidental

Karr, Ortie, student Garfield

Karr & Robinson, E M Karr & D B C Robinson, rlest rm 18 Fletcher

Karr, William H., rlest rm 18 Fletcher, rms same

Kassel, William, jeweler 217 e Douglas, r 226 s Main

Kasewieter, August, wks S Stone Wks, r 1010 n Waco

Kates, Arthur, wks Young Bros, r cor Third and Topeka

Kates, Willie, wks Clair dining hall, r 141 n Market

Katheman, Miss Anna, stu S B College, bds 608 s Emporia

Kauffman, F Kirby, bds St. Lawrence

Katz, Aaron, dry goods and clothing, 129 e Douglas, r 420 s Main

Kauffman, Wm H., prop St. Lawrence, r 243 n Lawrence

Kauffman, W. Russell, bds St. Lawrence

Kauffman, Miss Zelma, bds St. Lawrence

Kaufman, Miss Anna (Kaufman & Koher) r 228 n Emporia

Kaufman, Miss Clara, student S B College, r 228 n Emporia

Kaufman, Henry, (J. G. Miltner & Co.) r 228 n Emporia

Kaufman, Israel, mngr W Tailoring & Renovating Emporium

Kaufman, John, farmer, r 1156 Tarlton

Kaufman & Koher, Miss Anna Kaufman and Mrs. Eva Koher, millinery, 204 n Main

Kay, Allen, wks Wichita Cornice Wks, bds Sedgwick House

Kay, Miss Anna H., r 1609 s Washington

Kay, Horace A. (Ranson & Kay) r 1609 s Washington

Kay, Mrs. Mary A., r 1609 s Washington

Kay, William, painter Gus A Miller & Co., r 115 n Hydraulic

Kayser, George, r 213 s Lawrence

Kazie, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Keach, O., wks Wichita Trip Ham Brick Wks, rms same

Keach, O. A., atty, room 320 Sedgwick, rms ab 254 n Main

Keach, Orin A., student, rms ne cor Hillside and Franklin

Kearney, Frank L. (Kearney & Parsons) r 839 Maple, ws

Kearney & Parsons, Frank L Kearney and Charles A Parsons, hardware and stoves, 223 e Douglas

Kearns, Charles H., wks Coleman & Co., r 118 s Water

Kearns, Wm L., lumber, r 216 Mathewson

Keck, Leonidas, coal oil dealer, r 2101 s Fifth

Keefer & Co., J B Springgate and H C Keefer, props North End Grocery, Emporia bet 18th and 19th

Keefer, Henry C. M., (Keefer & Co.) r 2120 n Water

Keefer, Willie, r 1857 s Wichita

Keel, John, tailor 313 e Douglas, r cor Lincoln and Browne

Keeley, Miss Mary, nurse girl, 1031 n Lawrence

Kean, John E., teamster, r 1010 w Texas, ws

Keenan Bruce L., Justice of Peace off ab 103 e Douglas, rms 250 n Emporia

Keenan, Leonidas H., atty ab 103 e Douglas, rms 250 n Emporia

Keenum, Chas, carp, r ne cor Lincoln and Av C

Keeran, Miss Bertha, r 957 n Mead

Keeran, Miss Della, r 957 Mead

Keeran, Mrs. D. C., r 957 n Mead

Keeran, Grant, employee R I Ry, r 852 Stover

Keffer, John, mngr Brunswick Stone Co., r 805 s Main

Kehler, Timothy, stone mason, r 1915 n Wabash

Keil, John, stu S B College, r Darmstadt, Ger.

Keil, John, tailor, 313 e Douglas, r cor Lincoln & Brown

Keim, Miss Grace, r 136 s Edward, ws

Keiner, Chas, cook Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

Keirn, Mrs. Mary J., r 301 w Second

Keister, Chas, farmer, r Lawrence s of river

Keister, Geo A., farmer, r Lawrence s of river

Keister, James, wks Woods brick yd, rms same

Keister, James B. (Keister & Wallace) rms 400 e Douglas

Keister & Wallace, J B Keister and R B Wallace, drugs, 400 e Douglas

Keith, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 519 w Third

Keith, Miss Libbie, teacher public schools, bds 516 s Topeka

Kelchner, William H., prop Fav Meat Market, r 319 w Second

Kelchner, W. J., real estate

Kelcher, Miss Julia, dressmaker, r 115 n Wabash

Kelcher, Michael, steam fitter, r 1915 n Wabash

Kelcher, Timothy, stone mason, r 1915 n Wabash

Kelker, David M., druggist, 128 w Douglas

Kell, James, laborer, r 453 s Laura

Kell, Thomas J., student, r 453 s Laura

Kelleher, Cornelius J., teamster, bds European Hotel

Keller, A. C., dairyman, r ne cor Wheeler and Thirteenth

Keller, Miss Carrie, domestic 204 s Water

Keller, Cyrus M (Keller & Keller) r 732 s Main

Keller, E. Virgil (Keller & Keller) r ab 215 s Main

Keller, F. W., carpenter, r 3706 n Emporia

Keller, George W., with Keller & Keller, r ab 215 s Main

Keller, Jacob, drayman, bds 126 s Lulu

Keller, Joseph J., carpenter, r 130 s Lulu

Keller & Keller, Cyrus M Keller and E Virgil Keller, grocers 215 s Main

Kellett, Frank M., painter, r 1456 Strong

Kellett, Washington R., painter, r 1456 Strong

Kelley, Al R., farmer, r n Ohio, near Thirty-seventh

Kelley, Anthony, tailor, bds City Hotel

Kelley, Dolph, moulder, r 1047 n Wichita

Kelley, F., McMahan’s patrol, bds Occidental

Kelley, James, real estate, room 1 ab 211 n Main, r same

Kelley, Mrs. Jasper M., r near cor Wabash and Twenty-fifth

Kelley, John, carrier Daily Eagle, r cor Water and English

Kelley, John, farmer, bds 535 n Market

Kelley, Will, laborer, bds n Ohio near Thirty-sixth

Kelley, William M., teamster, r 507 n Water

Kellogg, Mrs. Amanda C., r 1343 n Waco

Kellogg, Mrs. C. W., r 319 n Emporia

Kellogg, Horace, grain dealer, r 1343 n Waco

Kellogg School, ab 559 s Ida

Kellogg, Mrs. Wilanna, r 813 Cleveland

Kelly, Abram, rlest and loan off, rms 5 and 7, ab 822 e Douglas, r same

Kelly, Anthony, tailor A Bruggeman, bds City Hotel

Kelly, Edward, wks 114 s Lawrence, bds 313 e Douglas

Kelly, Geo W., blacksmith, 126 s Market, r 1526 Maple, ws

Kelly, James F., real estate, r 1145 n Lewellen

Kelly, James M., ins & loans, rm 5 ab 211 n Main, r same

Kelly, John, real estate, rm 208 Sedg, r Linwood Park

Kelly, John G., r cor English & Water

Kelly, John T., mngr carriages 309 e Doug, r 305 s Water

Kelsch, Ben, brickmkr, r 204 Osage, ws

Kelsch, John, shoemaker ab 117 n Main, rms same

Kelsch, John A., brickmaker, r 841 s Laura

Kelsch, Miss Katie, student, r 204 s Osage, ws

Kelsch, Nicholas, Sr., farmer, r 1110 s Washington

Kelsch, Nicholas, Jr., wks brick yd, r 1110 s Washington

Kelsch, Miss Tillie, r 204 s Osage, ws

Kelso, Miss Daisy, dom Jas, W Eno

Keman, Samuel B., grocer, 1102 e Douglas, r 902 s Topeka

Kemp, Prof. E. L., prin. Wichita University

Kemp, E. N., hack driver for Root Bros, bds Doug Av House

Kemstedt, Wm, wks Swab & Glosser, bds 1232 n Market

Kenagy, Levi H., trav sales, r 1757 Tarsy

Kenagy, Miss Mary E., dressmaker N Y Store, r 1757 n Tarsy

Kenagy, Rudolph H. (Cubbon & Kenagy) r 1922 Garland

Kendall, Adison e., teacher, r 1419 s Lawrence

Kendall, Albert D., carp, r 608 n Wabash

Kendall, Eli (Kendall & Morrison) r St. John, Kan

Kendall, Elisha M., carp, r 1148 w Dayton, ws

Kendall, Geo W., carp, 1140 w Dayton ws

Kendall, H. J., stu S B College, r St. John, Kan

Kendall, Homer J., clk Kendall & Morrison, bds 302 n Market

Kendall, Miss Josephine, r 1140 Dayton, ws

Kendall & Morrison, Eli K & C W M, whol & retail fur, 125 e Douglas

Kendall, William R., r 114 w Dayton, ws

Kendall, Albert, carp, r 608 n Wabash

Kendle, Hiram W., undertaker 113 e Douglas, r 920 n Topeka

Kendle, Miss Jessie, stu Lewis Acad, r 920 n Topeka

Kendrick, Miss Emma, dressmaker, r 243 n Market

Keney, C. W., trave salesman, r 329 s Fourth

Kennedy, Alfred E., plasterer, r 149 s Erie

Kennedy, Mrs. Alice, r 703 s Fourth

Kennedy, Miss Annie, domestic 628 n Market

Kennedy, Charles L., clk post office, r 233 n Mosley

Kennedy, Edward R., rlest ab 203 n Main, r 1315 n Fourth

Kennedy, George, r 236 s Laura

Kennedy, Mrs. Hattie, domestic 1505 n Fairview

Kennedy, James, wks Dold Packing co.

Kennedy, James, farmer, r 236 s Laura

Kennedy, John, cook Cotter’s Café, rms ab 236 n Main

Kennedy, John W., barber, r 703 s Fourth

Kennedy, Levi, r nw cor Wheeler and West, ws

Kennedy, Mrs. Malenia, r 703 s Fourth

Kennedy, Martin, wks A T & S F yard, r 703 s Fourth

Kennedy, Miss Mary, r 236 s Laura

Kennedy, Michael, jan All Hal’ws Acad, r Shr’dan s of Doug, ws

Kennedy, Miss Minnie, student, r 149 s Erie

Kennedy, Oliver, r cor Edwards and Alexander, ws

Kennedy, Miss Rachel, laundry work, r 630 n Market

Kennedy, Robert S., carpenter, r cor Edwards & Alexander, ws

Kennedy, Thomas S., laborer, r 233 n Mosley

Kenney, Richard, wks Shoe Factory, bds 1505 Goethe

Keno, John, wks Wichita Wire and Wire Cloth Co., rms cor Martinson and Morton, ws

Kennon, Joe R., speculator, r 323 n Waco

Kensler, Geo C., policeman, r 503 s Sycamore, ws

Kensler, Miss Ida M., student, r 503 s Sycamore, ws

Kentucky House, T J Blankenship, prop, 309 n Emporia

Kenworth, Charles F., clk Horn & Gansz, r 1102 n Waco

Kenworthy, Charles J., wks Kansas Produce Co., r 231 s Main

Kenworthy, Fred J., wks Kan Fruit Co., r 401 s Main

Kenworthy, John D., wks Kan Fruit Co., r 401 s Main

Kenworthy, John R., prop K Emp Bureau, r 1102 n Waco

Kenworthy, Miss Lillie, dressmkr White House, r 401 s Main

Kenworthy, Silas S., wks Kansas Fruit Co., r 403 n Market

Kenworthy, W. H., prop Kansas Produce Co., 401 s Main

Kenworthy Emp B, J R Kenworthy, prop, ab 522 e Douglas

Kenyon, A. T., with Hyde & Humble, r 525 n Emporia

Kenyon, Charles C., cement sidewalk, r 341 s Oak, ws

Keohane, M. W., real estate, rm 12 Getto blk, r 701 w Central

Kerbaugh, Charles, musician, bds European Hotel

Kerbaugh, William (Brown & K) r 428 n Main

Kericofe, W. H. A., clk 312 e Doug, r 308 s Topeka

Kernan Bros, Samuel B & F M K, grocers 1102 e Douglas

Kernan, F. M. (Kernan Bros) r 1302 s Topeka

Kernan, Samuel B. (Kernan Bros) r cor Indianapolis & Topeka

Kerney, Mrs. Amanda M., r 1341 n Wichita

Kerr & Co., J W K & I Zimmerman, dry gds. & groc, 606 e Karl

Kerr, Geo G., clk, Munson & McN, rms Occidental

Kerr, Jeff, laborer Globe Iron Wks, r 730 e Kellogg

Kerr, Joseph W., ins rm 146 n Main, r 1116 n Market

Kersey, Will,, yardman Occidental Hotel

Kershaw, Theo F., printer Eagle job off, rms 250 n Emporia

Kesner, Geo T., student Garfield, r Kingman, Kan

Kesner, John H., stu Garfield, r Kingman, Kan

Kessler, Miss Clara E., r 1350 s Estella

Kessler, Geo B., veterinary, r 511 w Second

Kessler, Morris J., farmer, r 1350 Estella

Kessler, W. R., civil eng, r 851 Eagle

Ketchum, Andrew J. (Ketchum & K) rms ab 115 e Douglas

Ketchum, Chas H. (K & Ketchum) rms ab 115 e Douglas

Ketchum, F. O., stu S B College, r Townson Mills, Tex.

Ketchum & Ketchum, C H & A J, Ketchum, Hrdwr, 115 e Doug

Ketchum, L. R., phys, r 401 n Water

Ketchum, M. E., stu S B College, r Townson Mills, Tex.

Ketchum, Miss Sarah E., r 518 Plum

Ketzler, Lon D., barb shop 124 w Douglas, r 1716 n Lawrence

Key, Benson, hostler Ft Scott yards, bds 215 n Walnut, ws

Key, Ed, brakeman Mo Pac Ry, bds 215 n Walnut, ws

Keyes, Miss Alta D., r cor Seventeenth and New York

Keyes, Miss Ida M., r cor Seventeenth and New York

Keyes, Joel P., farmer, r cor Seventeenth and New York

Keyes, Mrs. R. A., r 1126 n Topeka

Keyes, Roland E., stu Garfield, r 1126 n Topeka

Keyes, William D., r 1126 n Topeka

Keys, Miss Minnie, teacher, r 1453 n Lawrence

Keys, Miss Myrtle, artist, rms 157 n Topeka

Kiapf, John, blacksmith, r blk 37 n Ohio

Kibbe, Chas, teamster, r 303 n Osage, ws

Kibler, Miss Leona, domestic, r 147 n Ash

Kice, Geo W., teacher, bds Fairview Hotel

Kidd, Alfred, stonemason, r 1704 s Mosley

Kidder, John, bricklayer, r 1234 s Market

Kiddle, Tom W., wks Exchange Billiard Par, r cor 25th & 5th

Kidda, Edward, stu S B college, r Chase, Kan

Kidwell, J. H., agt Davis & Rankin, Chicago, bds Occidental

Kief, A. D., clk College Hill groc, bds 3024 e First

Kiefer, Valentine, prop Mascot grocery, r 728 n Main

Kieley, James, bricklayer, r 747 s Market

Kierina, Miss Eliza, chamber maid Douglas Av House

Kilday, J. Augustus, lather, bds 1205 n Bitting

Kile, Miss Emma, cook Fairview Hotel

Killeen, Wm J., plumbing 115 s Lawrence

Killen, Schuyler C., fore News-Beacon, bds 410 w Central

Killilea, Mary, dom 535 n Market

Killingsworth, Daniel, bds n Mosley near Thirty-third

Killion, Mrs. Angeline, r 300 s Martinson, ws

Killion, Henry D., stone mason, 312 s Exposition, ws

Killion, Henry F., wks Mo Pac yds, bds 312 s Exposition, ws

Killion, Lewis R., butcher, r 300 s Martinson, ws

Kilmer, Charles, farmer, bds cor Fifth and Adeline

Kilmer, Miss Allie, dom 903 n Main, rms same

Kilmer, B. A., wks Trip Hammer Brick Wks, rms same

Kilmer, S., wks Trip Hammer Brick Wks, rms same

Kilmar, Chas, farmer, bds cor Fifth and Adeline

Kimball, Ellwood D. (Little & K) r 249 n Topeka

Kimball, Wm H., teamster, r 337 n Walnut, ws

Kimber, Miss Eva, dress maker, r 210 n Wabash

Kimbrell, Geo W., printer Eagle, rms 204 n Emporia

Kimbrel, K., printer Eagle, rms 204 n Emporia

Kimel, Johnathan M., teacher, rms 408 s Empoira

Kimerly, John, shoemaker, 526 e Douglas, r 1437 n Market

Kimes, Miss Eva R., housework, r 711 n Water

Kimmerle, Albert, tinner 819 w Doug, ws, r ab 819 w Doug, ws

Kimmerle, Chris, capitalist, r 1204 n Market

Kimmerley, David, tinner, bds 204 n Walnut, ws

Kimmerle, Ernest, stone mason, r 1410 Lorraine

Kimmerle, John, marble dlr, r 1410 Lorraine

Kimmerle, Miss Mary, student, dau Chris Kimmerle

Kimstedt, Wm, tailor, rms 1101 s Water

Kincaid, Miss Addie, r 140 Ida

Kincaid, Harry O., bricklayer, r 526 n Fourth

Kincaid, John, st car driver, r 140 Ida

Kincaid, Thos, carp, r 140 Ida

Kincaid, Waldron (C A Garrett & Co) r 526 n Fourth

Kincaid, Wm (Sedg Co Coal Co.) r 526 n Fourth

Kindergarden, W C T U, Second bet Lawrence and Topeka

Kindseder, John G., brickmason, r 200 w Douglas

King, Alfred B., carpenter, r 309 s Topeka

King, Charles, brickmason, r 417 s Fourth

King, Chester E., teacher, r 1010 n Washington

King, Edward, contractor, r 115 s Vine, ws

King, Hannah, shirtmaker, r 115 n Chalres, ws

King, James T. (Gaffney & K) r 433 s Orchard, ws

King, John, coachman for T L Fox

King, J. R. H., pension atty ab 203 n Main, bds 530 n Waco

King, Miss Mamie, r 1502 e Gilberg

King, Maria, r 115 n Charles, ws

King, Miss Nettie, teacher, bds 203 n Empoira

King, Richard E., student, r 1502 e Gilbert

King, Richard W., carpenter, r 1502 e Gilbert

King, Miss Rosa, domestic 212 n Lawrence

King, Samuel, wks Rock Island Livery Stable, r same

King, William H., carpenter, r 1010 n Washington

King, W. M., wks City Mills, r 326 Ohio

Kingham, Mrs. Sadie E., dressmaker, r ab 223 s Main

Kinghan, Robert, engineer, bds Hotel Metropole

Kingsbury, Ed L., operator Santa Fe depot, r 150 Lulu

Kingsolver, Sephus, farmer, r 749 n Ohio

Kincaid, Clark, speculator, r cor Fourth and Franklin

Kinkead, J. C., capitalist, r 913 n Lawrence

Kinkead, Miss Viola, r 913 n Lawrence

Kinkel, Miss Cora E., student High school

Kinkel, Frank A., r 305 n Ohio

Kinkel, George H., student public school, r 305 n Ohio

Kinkel, John M., clk 113 n Main, r 305 n Ohio

Kinkel, William, mngr Singer Mfg. Co., r 305 n Ohio

Kinley, Edward A., clk Santa Fe bakery, r 73 Av A

Kinley, Jacob, shoe shop 315 n Main, r 1062 n Water

Kinnard, R. F., with W & W Ry, r 1040 n Emporia

Kinser, James W., laborer, r 125 n Walnut, ws

Kinser, William H., teamster, r 125 n Walnut, ws

Kinsey, Miss Lizzie, domestic N R Alexander

Kinsman, S., harness maker with McComb, bds 302 n Market

Kinyon, Mrs. E. A., millinery 220 e Douglas, r 251 n Topeka

Kirk, Oscar D. (Kirk & Throckmorton) r 1017 n Topeka

Kirk & Throckmorton, Oscar D. Kirk and Wm B Throckmorton, attorneys, Citizens’ Bank building

Kirkbride, David M. (D M Kirkbride & Co.) r 1150 University

Kirkbride, D. M. & Co., D M K, mngr rlest & loans ab 205 n Main

Kirkbride, Miss Pluma, stu Garfield, r 1150 University, ws

Kirkpatrick, Alexander (Pritchard & K) r 342 Sherman

Kirkpatrick, Charles E., student, r cor First and Gates, ws

Kirkpatrick, Cyrus B., gardener, r 2200 w First, ws

Kirkpatrick, Miss C. F., r 707 n First

Kirkpatrick, Frank C., insp. Mo Pac Ry, r 423 n Wichita

Kirkpatrick, George E., street contr, r First and Gates, ws

Kirkpatrick, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co.

Kirkpatrick, Miss Nancy, r 434 n Fourth

Kirkpatrick, Wm, student S B College

Kirkpatrick, Wm M., meat market 831 w Douglas, ws, r same

Kirkwood, James W., phys ab 402 e Doug, r 903 s Topeka

Kirth, Miss Libbie, student S B College

Kirwin, Mrs. Catherine, r 344 n Water

Kirwin, Hugh B., wks street car barn, r 344 n Water

Kirwin, I., stableman W St Ry Co

Kirwin, John F., night watch st car barn, r 344 n Water

Kirwin, William P., wks st car barn, r 344 n Water

Kistler, Miss Agnes, cook Occidental lunch rm, r 816 e Eagle

Kistler, H. H., prop Monarch lunch rm, r 215 n Main

Kistler, Lewis, prop Occidental lunch rm, r 816 e Eagle

Kistler, Miss Lizzie, cook Occidental lunch rm, r 816 e Eagle

Klaus, Andrew J., blacksmith, rear 140 n Water, r 158 n Wichita

Klausner, Henry, wks Forest City Brick Co.

Kleimich, Paulina, dom 38 s Martinson, ws

Klein, Carl, trav sales W W Grocer Co., r ab 143 n Market

Klein, Wm C., bkpr, r 826 n Fifth

Kleivis, Chester, wks R I frt depot, r 1100 s Emporia

Klentz, Geo A., cigar factory No 149, 1009 n Main, r same

Klentz, Miss Mamie, dau Geo A Klentz, r 1009 n Main

Klentz, Mrs. Mary E., millinery 153 n Main, r 1009 n Main

Klentz, Miss Sophie, trimmer 153 n Main, r 1009 n Main

Klepper, Joseph L., carp, r 1944 n Market

Klepper, Miss Nina D., stu, r 1944 n Market

Klieven, Andrew H., stu S B College

Klieves, Chester, wks R I frt off, r 1102 s Emporia

Kline, Mrs. Amy A., r 403 s Water

Kline, David A., expressman, r cor 21st and Pennsylvania

Kline, Davis, carp, bds 151 n Emporia

Kline, Edward M., eng Elec Motor Line, r cor 21st and Penn

Kline, Harry H., wks Riverside Ry, r Alamo add

Kline, Miss Katie, domestic 1306 n Lawrence

Klopstein, John, laborer, r 704 s Washington

Kluff, Charlie, laborer, r 323 n Mosley

Kluff, Eddie, laborer, r 323 n Mosley

Kluff, Mrs. Sarah, r 323 n Mosley

Knapp, E. W., auctioneer cor Main and First (Mulinix, auctioneer) r n Main

Knapp, George I., wks W U T Co., r 433 n Wichita

Knapp, J. M., Mngr Mass Mut Life Ins Co., r 341 n Topeka

Knepple, Grant, barber 575 w Douglas, ws

Knight, Miss Agnes, teacher public schools, bds 516 s Topeka

Knight, Augustus, pres Knight Invest Co., 110 n Market

Knight, F. E., r ab 209 n Fourth

Knight, Harry F., sec Knight Invest Co., r 1919 n Water

Knight Investment Co., A Knight pres, H F K sec, 110 n Market

Knight, John B., policeman, r 232 n Washington

Knight, Joseph, agt Singer S M Co., r 813 n Lawrence

Knight, Miss Lulu, seamstress, r 323 n Washington

Knight, Miss Maggie, stu public school, r 232 n Washington

Knight, Miss Nettie, stu public school, r 232 n Washington

Knight, Newell C., v-pres Knight Inv Co., r 1031 n Lawrence

Knight, R. F., teacher, bds 218 s Topeka

Knight, Miss Sallie E., teacher Lewis Acad, r 412 e Central

Knight, William A., carpenter, r 529 n Fourth

Knight, W. W., carpenter, r ab 209 n Fourth

Knights of Honor Hall, Getto block

Knoblauch, Edward, prop Fulton Market 121 n Market, r 336 s Market

Knoblauch, John F., bds City Hotel

Knode, E. D., student S B College

Knode, S. L., electrician 321 w Douglas, bds Sweet Home Hotel

Knoffloch, Adam F., carpenter, r 124 s Exposition, ws

Knoles, Jacob J., r 1434 s Lawrence

Knoll & Cleary, Wm Knoll and John J Cleary, props Cottage Bakery, 711 n Market

Knoll, William (Knoll & Cleary), r 609 n Main

Knorr, Charles H., clk Hunter’s Grocery, r s Lawrence

Knorr, G. W. (B F Fulton & Co.) r 323 s Lawrence

Knorr, Miss Margaret, r 141 s Lawrence

Knowles, A. C.

Knowles, Alford, proprietor Wichita Shirt Factory and Dye Works 105 s Emporia

Knowles, Harry, rms 1439 s Lawrence

Koacnz, Miss Mary, domestic, r 447 n Water

Koble, H. H., student S B College, r Chelsea, Kan

Koch, Miss Annie, r 639 n Water

Koch, Miss Louise, student Garfield, r Cheney, Kan

Koch, Otto, collector Wichita Bottling Wks, r 639 n Water

Koch, S. M., speculator, r 1327 s Fourth

Koehler, Mrs. Lizzie, r 835 s Water

Koehler, Morton J., prop Kansas City House, r same

Koenig, Joseph, attorney, r 700 s Topeka

Koenig, Joseph, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 447 n Water

Koetch, Charles, student Garfield

Koher, Mrs. Eva (Kaufman & Koher) r 237 s Emporia

Koher, J. D., cigar stand Hotel Carey, bds Hotel Carey

Kohn, Miss Belle, student S B College

Kohn, Charles, student S B College

Kohn, Mrs. Dora, r 204 n Topeka

Kohn, George, bds 1201 s Topeka

Kohn, Mrs. Y., room 4 Gandolfo, r same

Kolb, Charles L., switchman Santa Fe yds, r 318 s Washington

Kolb, Mrs. Mary E., r 318 s Washington

Kolstad, N. Peter, jeweler, r 117 w Greenway

Konecny, Frank, baker Oak St Bakery, r 447 n Water

Konecny, Joseph, locksth Stewart, Coney & Co., r 447 n Water

Koogle, Howard A., teamster Econ Coal Co., r 316 n Seneca ws

Koogle, John V., dept clk court Com Pleas, r 537 n River

Koogle, Miss Roda, domestic Lemon Place

Koonce, Thadeus, laborer, bds 1003 s Emporia

Kopp, W., wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Kopplin, Otto, prop City Hotel 130 n Market, r same

Korn, Miss Misouri, dom 203 n Emporia

Korns, John, farmer, r 857 s Hydraulic

Korns, Miss Sadie, r 158 n Mosley

Kracaw, Mrs. Cora, milliner A Katz, r 409 s Market

Krack, Charles, stu S B College, r Andover, Kan

Kramer, Joseph, pres Trip Hammer Brick Co., bds Manhattan

Kragh, Andrew P., stone mason, r 1541 Schiller

Krailsheimer, Morris (I Gross & Co.) r 312 s Lawrence

Kraker, Henry, hrmkr 105 w Douglas, bds 305 n market

Kramer, Charles, student S B College

Kramer, Frank B., wks W Wire & Wire Cloth Co., rms same

Kramer, Harry T., rec teller W Nat Bk, r 401 n Topeka

Kramer, Jacob, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., r 746 Lulu

Kramer, John, paper hanger, bds Lindell Hotel

Kraus, Lon, fence builder, Stewart, Coney & Co., bds 430 s 4th

Kreamer, J. R., janitor Third Ward schools

Krenrich, Hank, ab 150 n Main

Kroboth, Miss Josephine, r 824 n Topeka

Kroboth, Miss Millia, domestic 331 n Waco

Krohn, Louis, wks packing house, r n 5th bet 29th and 30th

Kronert, Miss Katie R., r ab 219 s Main

Kronert, Mrs. Maggie, r ab 219 s Main

Krous, Louis, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., bds 430 s Fourth

Krotter, Miss Ida, r 320 n Market

Krugel, Fred W., cigarmaker, r 331 s Sycamore

Kruger, Robert B., laborer, r 713 w Central

Kruger, Robert B., laborer, r 713 w Central

Krumm, Miss Maria R., housekeeper 1305 Vassar

Kuder, Emil, phys 614 e Douglas, r 144 s Lulu

Kuechenmeister, A. (German florist) r 1602 Lulu

Kuechenmeister, Fred (German Florists) r sw cor Harry & Ellis

Kuechenmeister, Henry, gardener, r 1604 Ellis

Kuechenmeister, Miss Maggie, dau Henry Kuechenmeister

Kuechenmeister, Miss Sophia, dau Henry Kuechenmeister

Kuhn, Bertie, farmer, r e of Forest City Brick Co.,

Kuhn, Edmund, farmer, r s of Forest City Brick Co.

Kuhn, Fred, r e of Forest City Brick Co.

Kuhn, John, farmer, r e of Forest City Brick Co.

Kuhn, Miss Kate, r e of Forest City Brick Co.

Kuhn, Miss Mary, dom 905 n Topeka

Kuhn, Miss Minnie, teacher, bds 1149 n Market

Kungle, Chas H., farmer, r 427 James

Kungle, Frank C., farmer, r 427 James

Kungle, Harry, farmer, r 427 James

Kungle, H. S., prop 4th av Meat Market, r 316 s Fourth

Kurz, Louise, dom 1214 n Market

Kush, John, teamster, r 802 s Mead

L

Lacey, Robert A., carp, r 605 s Everett, ws

LaChance, Wm A., wks Henley Sign Studio, r 705 e Oak

Lacock, Mrs. F. A., rms ab 143 n Market

Lacock, Will, wks Hose House No 1, rms ab 143 n Market

Ladd, Caldwell, r 157 n Ohio

Ladd, Miss Mabel, student pub school, r 157 n Ohio

Ladd, Miss Myrtle, r 1218 s Fifth

Ladd, W. F., stu S B College, r Quincy, Ill

Ladd, Will F., clk J & L D G Co., r 157 n Ohio

Ladies Dress Cut & Drap Sch, F VanSeggern, prop, ab 153 n Main

LaFayon, Victor A. (Henley Sign Studio) r 232 s Topeka

LaFevre, C. S., agt Iron Co., bds Occidental

Lafferty, J. E., rlest, rms 313 n Market, bds St. Lawrence

LaGalla, Harry, steward Occidental Hotel, r same

LaGalla, Mrs. Hilma, r Occidental Hotel

Lagle, Norman B., teamster, bds 1036 n Jackson

LaGoon, Iaundry, 353 n Main, r same

Lahme, Miss Deanie, wks Kan Steam Laun, r 818 s Mead

Lahme, Miss Dean, wks Kan Steam Laun, r s Mead

Lahme, Miss Mary, r 818 s Mead

Lahme, William, janitor First Ward School, r 818 s Mead

Laidlaw, John W., salesman Ross Bros, r 607 s Sycamore, ws

Lair Charles, porter Occidental Hotel, r same

Laird, A. L., laborer, r 1126 e Oak

Lake, Albert W., gardener, r n Wabash near Twenty-eighth

Lake, Miss Estella, r n Wabash near Twenty-eighth

Lake, Henry, clk 205 s Oak, ws, r 438 n Market

Lake, Miss Nora, lace work, r n Wabash near Twenty-eighth

Lmar, Cal, wks Wich & Sub Ry, bds 122 w Tenth

Lamb, C. E., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Lamb, Miss Ella, stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Lamb, Miss Ella D., r 137 n Ohio

Lamb, Mark, bds 535 n Market

Lamb, Mrs. Mary C., r 137 n Ohio

Lambertson, L., bridge builder e Douglas, bds Union Hotel

Lambertson, Lon, laborer, rms e Douglas, e track

Lamey, F. W., printer Eagle, bds 228 s Water

Lamkin, Mrs. Louisa M., r 526 w Third

Lamkin, Oliver, street car driver, r 2212 s Washington

Lamont, Alexander, prop Rock Island Hotel, r same

Lampard, Albert C., baggage wagon, r 315 Lulu

Lampard, Charles, W U T messenger, r 315 Lulu

Lamphere, E. T., (Solliday Bros & Lamphere), rms 1043 s Emporia

Lampkin,, O., driver street car

Lampl, L., grocer 1226 e Douglas, r ab 1226 e Douglas

Landes, John S. (Landes & Price) r 343 n Fifth

Landes & Price, J S Landes & C A Price, contractors

Landsiedel, Miss Denia, dom 1725 e Douglas

Lane, Adelbert, r 710 Allen

Lane, Miss Cecil, stu High School, r 120 n Mosley

Lane, Frank, wks S D Pallett, bds 548 n Mona

Lane, Homer, r 710 Allen

Lane, Miss Ida M., student, r 253 n Market

Lane, James, butcher, r 710 Allen

Lane, Miss Minnie M., stu High School, r 120 n Mosley

Lane, Nathan, r 120 n Mosley

Lane, Samuel F., farmer, r 253 n Market

Lane, Mrs. Sarah, bdgh, r 253 n Market

Lane, Timothy M., prop Douglas Ave House, r same

Lane, William F., stone mason, r 1625 Strong

Lane, W. H., laborer, r 120 n Mosley

Lang, T. F., car driver, r 828 n Wabash

Lang, George F., janitor Zimmerly bldg, rms 10 ab 146 n Main

Lang, Henry, elevator boy Fechheimer bldg, rms rm 10 ab 146 n Main

Langan, Miss Alice, dau Mathew Langan, r 3124 w Douglas, ws

Langan, Miss Alice, nurse girl at 204 n Topeka

Langan, Miss Kate, stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Langan, Miss Mary, dining room girl 302 n Market

Langan, Miss Kate, dom 409 n Waco

Langan, Miss Mary, dau Mathew Langan, r 3124 w Doug, ws

Langan, Mathew, Sr., mat’ss mkr w Second, r 3124 w Doug, ws

Langan, Mathew, Jr., r 3124 w Douglas, ws

Langdeau, John C., carpenter, r 452 s Laura

Langdon, W. C., agt Beacon, bds 158 n Wichita

Lange, Earnest, third cook Occidental hotel, r same

Lange, T. F., driver street car

Langfitt, Samuel W., transfer man Str Car Co., bds 1061 n Wichita

Langon, Miss Mary, dining room girl 302 n Market

Langsford, James H., undertaker, bds 413 s Water

Langton, Miss Annie, dom 531 s Market

Langworthy, J. B., (Jewett & Langworthy) r 934 n Topeka

Lanning, Chas S., tinner, r n Washington near Thirty-fifth

Lanning, E. B., stu S B College, r Valley Centrer, Kan

Lanpher, Geo W., carp, r 1124 n Fifth

Lansford, Harvey, clk 115 s Main, bds 413 s Water

Lantz, A. J., grocer & conf, 600 e Karl, r n Fourth near 36th

Lantz, Frank, laborer, r rms 4 & 5 ab 800 e Oak

LaPaz, Chas M., wks London Tailors, bds 438 n Topeka

Lapham, Chas, r 1705 n Fourth

Lapham, Mrs. Florence B., r 1705 n Fourth

Lapham, L. G., horseman, r 1705 n Fourth

Lapham, Sarah J., r 1705 n Fourth

Lapham, Wm G., horseman, r 1705 n Fourth

Lapham, W. G., whol market Dold Packing Co.

Lapes, Phillip P., barber 226 e Douglas, rms 319 w Third

Lard, King W., house cleaner, r 529 s Emporia

Largent, Miss Belle, student Lewis Acad, r 517 s Campbell, ws

Larimer, Geo W. (Johnson & L D G Co.) r 728 n Emporia

Larimer, Leslie, student, r 728 n Emporia

Larimer, Miss Mable, stu Lewis acad, r 728 n Emporia

Larimer, Mrs. Margaret, r 410 s Market

Larkey, Lewis, laborer, bds 537 s Mosley

Larmann, H., farmer, r Central e of Wheeler

Lashbrook, Edward, driver L C Jackson, r 916 e Decatur

Latham, Chester A., r 1436 Rochester

Latham, Miss Cora, r 1057 n Market

Latham, Miss Ida, r 1057 n Market

Latham, Mrs. Lucretia, r 1057 n Market

Latham, Miss Sadie, r 1057 n Market

Latin, Cassius M., cook 302 n Market

Lauber, Leopold, laborer, r 616 w Texas, ws

Lauck, A., stu Lewis Academy

Lauck, Miss Gertrude, dau J F Lauck, r 1406 Fairview

Lauck, Hensley, r 1406 Fairview

Lauck, Ed, teller fourth Nat Bank, r cor Lawrence & Third

Lauck, Judge J. F., atty, r 1406 Fairview

Lauck, William, student Lewis Academy

Laughlin, Miss Bessie, stu Garfield, r 2030 Mentor, ws

Laughlin, Debbie, student Garfield

Laughlin, Earl, student Garfield

Laughlin, Miss Ella, teacher Garfield, r 2030 Mentor, ws

Laughlin, Prof. G. H., teacher Garfield, r 2030 w Mentor, ws

Laughlin, George, student Garfield, r 2030 Mentor, ws

Laughlin, Harry, student Garfield

Laughlin, Miss Laura, teacher, r 2030 Mentor, ws

Laughlin, Nimrod D., teacher, r 2030 w Mentor, ws

Laughlin, Will R., teacher, r 2030 Mentor, ws

Laurence, Fred S., stu Lewis Acad, r 1651 s Lawrence

Laurent, L. C., clk Santa Fe Ry office, r 804 Eagle

Laurent, J. P. L., r 801 Eagle

Laurie, Miss Anna, domestic 2704 e Frisco

Lavin, Charles, wks Dold Packing Co.

Law, Chas H., student, r 102 n Millwood av, ws

Law, Geo P. (Law & Jones) r 617 w Texas, ws

Law, Jay, carpenter, r 102 n Millwood av, ws

Law, John O., student Garfield

Law & Jones, G P Law and C N J, 2d hand store 205 s Oak, ws

Law, Orlo J., stu Business College, r 102 n Millwood av, ws

Lawghey, Miss Kate, bds 349 n Water

Lawless, Mrs. Jennie, r 122 n Mead

Lawrance, Fred S., student, r 1651 s Lawrence

Lawrance, Mrs. S. E., r 1651 s Lawrence

Lawrance, Uriah M., brick mason, r 1651 s Lawrence

Lawrence, Miss Addie, r 403 Stephen

Lawrence Av Liv, Mercer & Hannibal, props, 338 n Lawrence

Lawrence, Chas, stu Lewis Acad, son of Robt Lawrence

Lawrence, Chas, druggist, whol photographers’ supplies, 102 e Douglas, r 231 n Emporia

Lawrence, Chas, student Garfield

Lawrence, Clinton E., wks Eagle off, r 1007 s Topeka

Lawrence, D. D., plasterer, r 234 n Water

Lawrence’s Drug Store, Chas Lawrence prop, 102 e Douglas

Lawrence, Mrs. E. B., r 1007 s Topeka

Lawrence, Elza, commission bus, r ab 134 Ida

Lawrence, Miss Ethel, r ab 134 Ida

Lawrence, Mrs. H. W., r 404 s Seneca, ws

Lawrence, James B., phys, off & r ab 1101 w Douglas, ws

Lawrence, John M., commission bus, r ab 134 Ida

Lawrence, Miss Mary R., r 404 s Seneca, ws

Lawrence, Robert E., pres ws Nat Bank, r 415 s Seneca, ws

Lawrence, Thos B., clk A Katz, r 1724 s Mosley

Lawrence, W. M., clk Lom Mtge Co., bds 205 s Fourth

Lawrence, Wm E., traveling salesman, r 327 w Second

Lawrence, Wm McK, clk Lom Mtge Co., rms 229 s Emporia

Laws, Mrs. Rebecca, laundry work, r 634 n Market

Laws, Rev. James H., minister Baptist church, r 634 n Market

Lawson, Miss Clara, wks overall fac, r 911 s Emporia

Lawson, Miss Florence, wks overall fac, r 911 s Emporia

Lawson, L. M., drayman, r 913 s Topeka

Lawson, Joseph W., V Pres American Banking & Trust Co., r 1951 n Water

Lawson, Miss Mabel, clk 418 e Doug, r 913 s Topeka

Lawson, Mrs. Ruth, r 1126 n Lawrence

Lawson, Thomas A., butcher, r n Mosley blk 3300

Lawson, Wm, butcher, r n Mead near Midland depot

Laybourne, M. Edgar, laborer, r 1055 s Ellis

Layton, Miss Genevieve, stenographer A T & S F Dist Ft and Pass office, r 212 n Lawrence

Lea, James B. (Holland Bros & Lea) r 510 s Hewitt, ws

Leach, John H., r 618 n Topeka

Leach, Miss Julia E., teacher, bds 521 n Emporia

Leachman, Miss Sarah P., r 522 n Waco

Lease, C. L., druggist, r 335 n Wabash

Leatherman, John, laborer, r 906 n Wichita

Leavel, George, vapor baths, rooms 9 and 10 Fletcher

LeBarron, G. B., engineer, r Hillside and Levy

LeBreton, Henry, real estate, r 521 s Water

Lee, Miss Aggie, dom 800 n Main, r 623 n Waco

Lee, Miss Carmella, student, r 528 Sherman

Lee, Chas, 705 w Douglas, r same

Lee, Charles H., prop Golden Rule Grocery, r 528 Sherman

Lee, Charlie, laundry, 100½ s Lawrence, rms same

Lee, Ching, wks laundry 410 n Main, r same

Lee, Ching, laundry, 410 n Main, r same

Lee, Dixie, boarding house keeper, 133 n Wichita

Lee, Edward, farmer, r 528 Sherman

Lee, Mrs. Eliza J., r 229 s Ellis

Lee, Goon, laundry, 355 n Main

Lee, H. G., (Lee Inv Co.) bds Hotel Metropole

Lee, Hop, wks laundry 819 e Douglas, r same

Lee, hop, laundry 819 e Douglas, r same

Lee Investment Co., H. G. Lee, pres, W. M. Bering, sec, under Citizens’ Bank

Lee, J. H., electrician, r 900 e Third

Lee, J. R., shoemaker, r 900 e First

Lee, John W., r 450 n Hydraulic

Lee, Miss Lula, r 327 n Lawrence

Lee, Mrs. Margarett, r 528 Sherman

Lee, Miss Myrtle, stu Lewis Acad, r 327 n Lawrence

Lee, Oberton, r 450 n Hydraulic

Lee, Richard H., r 450 n Hydraulic

Lee, Samuel W., stockdealer, r cor Thirty-second & Arkansas

Lee, Miss S. Ann, r 709 n Waco

Lee, Tucker, Chinese laundry 608 e Douglas, r same

Lee, William, r 450 n Hydraulic

Lee, William F., sec-hand dler 319 e Doug, r 327 n Lawrence

Leen, John D., clk postoffice, r 1021 cherry

LeFevre, Arthur, teacher ab 302 e Oak, r 1919 n Water

Leftwich, Edgar, hostler Couches stable w Douglas, r Oak

Lehman, Miss Christina, dressmaker, r rm 17 ab 223 s Main

Lehman, Miss Lizzie, drsmkr 146 n Main, rms ab 223 s Main

Lehman, Samuel C., huckster, r Pattie n of Harry

Lehmbeek, Herman, wks Dold Packing Co.

Lehner, A., laborer, bds 20 w Douglas

Lahner, Frank, wks Hydraulic Mills, r 1627 e First

Leib, Ed, rm 22 ab 150 n Main

Leibensperger, Daniel, r 215 n Main

Leiber, Charles, carpenter, bds City Hotel

Leibir, Charles W., wks A Cannon & Co., rms 600 s Emporia

Leibrand, John, prop Clair Dining Hall, r ab 141 n Market

Leibrand, John T., student Lewis Acad, r 141 n Market

Leicester, S. H. (Leicester & Skinner) r ab 410 e Douglas

Leicster & Skinner, S H L & W E S, arch off ab 410 e Doug

Leichhardt, Miss Anna, teacher, r 516 s Topeka

Leichnitz, Robert, gardener, r s of Harry near Ida

Leiphart, Miss Emma, r 715 w Central

Leiphart, George, mason, r 715 w Central

Leise, Benjamin F., barber 616 e Douglas, r 114 s Mosley

Leise, Frank, wks Mrs. Fush, r 114 s Mosley

Lemcke, Charles, Journal office, r 1313 s Mead

Lemmer, Chas, trav byr H M Hosick & Co., r 345 n Riverview

Lemmon, Mrs. L. A., plain sewing, rms and bds ab 354 n Main

Lemmon, Miss Lillian M., r 1524 Lorraine

Lemmon, William, r 816 Cherry

Lemon, David, bds 535 n Market

Lemon, Miss Laura, teacher, bds 311 n Hydraulic

Lemon Place, W J Lemon, prop, 343 n Topeka

Lemon, W. J., prop Lemon Place, 343 n Topeka

Lendi, Oswald, wks Wichita Steam Stone Wks, r 319 n Fifth

Lenker, Lyman G., student Garfield, r Wellington, Kan

Lemmon, O. L., stu S B College, r Lyons, Kan

Lenson, Frank, wks 126 s Main, r 516 s Water

Leonard, Mrs. C. E., dressmaker 1019 e Douglas, r same

Leonard, George L., contractor, r 314 n Water

Leonard, Henry H., prop Forest City Hotel, 630 n Main

Leonard, Jesse, waiter Clair Dining Hall, r 1021 e Douglas

Leonard, Lyons, r 719 n Main

Leonard, William, wks Dairy, Seneca near Delano, ws

Leonard, William W., laborer, r 439 s Fifth

Lesh, harry W., night clerk Occidental r same

Lentz, Henry, baker, r 1040 s Topeka

Leslie, Mrs. Rowena, r 1113 s Emporia

Lessar, David, horse trader, r 126 n Oak, ws

Lester, Albert, painter, r 1319 Lulu

Lester, Richard S. L., paper hanger, r 113 s Fourth

Letcher, Wm, stu Lewis Acad

Lettesberg, Miss Bertha, dom6y03 n Emporia

Leuthstrom, C. G., clk 908 e Douglas, r 138 n Emporia

Leuthstrom, Wm, and Chicago Lum Co., r 906 e Central

Levalley, M. M., stu S B Colelge

Levan, A. H., r 613 n Washington

Level, Miss Anna, dom 629 n Lawrence

Level, Geo W., wks rm 9 Fletcher, r cor Second and Waco

Level, Henry, laborer, r 838 n Water

Levens, N. O., elec. wiring & gas lighting, r 607 n Lawrence

Levens, Mrs. W., r 607 n Lawrence

Leveridge, James M., retired, r 428 s Market

Leverman, Fred, wks Hydraulic Mills, r n Hydraulic

Levi Barnie, stock dlr 220 w Lewis, r 354 n Lawrence

Levi’s Feed & Sale Barn, 220 w Lewis, B Levi prop

Levy, M. W., pres W Nat Bank, r 204 n Topeka

Levy Sally, student S B College

Levy St School, cor Ida and Levy

Lewelling & Co., L D L & W T Bissell, pro com 1211 e Doug

Lewelling Miss Jessie, teacher, r 1614 n Hillside

Lewelling L D, (Lewelling & Co.) r 1614 n Hillside

Lewis, Miss Abbie, cashier Bitting Bros, rms and bds 237 n Market

Lewis Academy, J M Naylor prin., n Market bet 2d & 3d

Lewis, Alfred, stu Lewis Acad, r 305 n Topeka

Lewis, Charles C., retired, r 2704 e Frisco

Lewis, Chas F., wks Kansas Fruit Co., r 533 n Fourth

Lewis, Miss Fannie, stu Lewis Acad, r 305 n Topeka

Lewis, Frank F., with Forest C. Pressd Brk Co., r 224 w 14th

Lewis, Frank M, mason, r 1131 Dayton, ws

Lewis, Frederick W., stu Lewis acad, r 305 n Topeka

Lewis, George A., capitalist, bds Occidental

Lewis, George S., student, r 305 n Topeka

Lewis, Grant K., teacher, bds 1604 s Lawrence

Lewis, Hiram W., pres Kansas Nat Bank, r 305 n Topeka

Lewis, H. L., stu S B College, r Sharon, Kan

Lewis, James H., wks Eagle bindery, r 215 n Fourth

Lewis, John, hostler, 407 n Lawrence

Lewis, John, laborer, r 123 n Mosley

Lewis, Miss Mamie, student, r 305 n Topeka

Lewis, Miss Mattie, hotel waitress, bds City Exchange

Lewis, N. A., mngr Lewis’ Shoe Store, r 334 s Lawrence

Lewis, Mrs. Phoebe A., r 1105 n Market

Lewis Shoe Store, N A Lewis, mngr, 110 n Main

Lewis, Samuel, retired, r 1027 s Ellis

Lewis, Samuel T., city employee, r 902 e First

Lewis, Wm, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Lewis, W. G., student Lewis Acad, r 1105 n Market

Lewisson, Fred H., clk A Katz, r 420 s Main

Ley, Henry, teamster, r 130 Ida

Liebhart, Amelia, r 802 s Topeka

Liebhart, Miss Laura B., r 802 s Topeka

Liebhart, Ruben W., laborer, r 802 s Topeka

Lieurance & Jackson, S D L and L F J, attys, rooms 1 and 2 ab se cor Main and First

Lieurance, Mrs. Mary A., r 932 s Topeka

Lieurance, Silsbee D. (Lieurance & Jackson) r 932 s Topeka

Liggett, Mrs. Jane M., r 224 n Lawrence

Liggett, Miss Nina E., modiste Mun’n & McN, r 224 n Law’ce

Liggett, Miss Vashti, teacher, r 224 n Lawrence

Light, Rev. O. P., pastor M E Church n Wichita, r n Washington

Light, F. Dick, operator, r n Washington near Thirty-fifth

Light, Wm R., agt Midland Ry, Davidson sta, r n Washington near Thirty-fifth

Lillie, Miss Bertha, student Garfield

Lilly, C. G., stu S B College

Lilly, Charles, mail carrier, r 937 n Market

Lillibridge, H. R., contractor, r 1301 s Ida

Lilly, Jesse Be., harnmkr 306 w Douglas, r 937 n Market

Lilly, Martin, foreman C H Peckham, r 1440 Fairview

Lilly, Tilman, policeman, r 937 n Market

Lillie, The Tailor, 149 n Main, Wm Lillie prop

Lillie, Wm, tailor 149 n Main, r 209 Lulu

Lincoln, Miss Della, domestic 222 n Waco

Lincoln, Mrs. Sally, supt City Hospital, r 929 s Main

Lincoln School, cor Emporia and Lincoln

Lincoln, Thomas, reg army, r 721 Munnell, ws

Lindecke, Charles, with W Ice Co., r 1507 e First

Lindell Hotel, E Ray, prop, 115 s Rock Island

Lindemuth, Lew, Ex Teller Citizens Bk, r 230 s Market

Lindlewood Hotel, 605 n Main

Lindley, Geo, wks Dold Packing Co.

Lindley, Henry H., sawyer, r Columbia bet Huron & Ontario

Lindsay, Chas T. (Mosley & L) rms 215 n Pine, ws

Lindsay, Robt H., student Lewis acad, r 316 n Emporia

Lindsay, Joe H., aud Kan Loan & Inv Co., r 1033 Laura

Lindsay, Robert, student Garfield

Lindwal, Frank, capitalist, bds & rms ab 224 n Main

Line, Aaron M., stone mason, r 1130 McCormick, ws

Line, Miss Della, housekpr 1130 McCormick, ws

Line, Miss Isa C., r 708 s Elizabeth, ws

Line, Joseph B., contr, r 708 s Elizabeth

Line, Simeon R., stone Mason, r 1130 McCormack, ws

Linehan, Miss Nellie, r 423 s Lawrence

Link, Mathias, rms ab 603 e Douglas

Lindy, John, wks City Hotel, rms same

Linslay, Miss Lillie, r 121 s Mead

Linot, Miss Lizzie, r 327 n Topeka

Linot, Miss Maggie, dom 821 n Waco

Linot, Miss Mary, dom 229 n Topeka

Lippincott, William H., job work, r ab 352 n Main

Lippitt, Saml L., speculator, rm 5 ab 118 e Douglas

Litchfield, James, lmnade std 1st and Main, r 1446 n Orange

Litchfield, Frank, r 1446 Orange

Litterly, George, rlest, bds Sedgwick House

Littell, Miss Alice, bkpr White House, r 346 n Waco

Littell, Miss Anna May, r 346 n Waco

Littell, G. Ed, fireman Hose Company No 1, r 230 n Market

Littell, Miss Lillie B., r 346 n Waco

Littell, John F., bkpr ab 103 e Douglas, r 346 n Waco

Little, Amos W., farmer, r 1036 n Emporia

Little, Clarke A., dlr feed 115 w 3d, r 419 n Wichita

Little, David, laborer, r cor Arkansas and Twenty-second

Little & Kimball, Wm C L & E D K, invest bkrs ab 103 e Douglas

Little, William C., atty (Little & Kimball) r 523 n Lawrence

Littlefield, Miss Estella, stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Littlefield, J. J., phys & surg ab 533 n Main, r same

Litzenberg, George H., grain buyer, rms 236 s Emporia

Liverman, Fred, wks Hydraulic Mills, r 143 n Hydraulic

Liverpool, London, and Globe Insurance Co., N F Neiderlander & Co., agents

Livesay, E., student S B College

Livingston, William H., cash State Natl Bk, r 706 n Lawrence

Livingston, Winfield S., prop Gem Grocery 709 e Oak, r same

Llewelly, Miss Jessie, student Garfield

Lloyd, Edwin C., r 906 s Topeka

Lloyd, Miss Eva, student Garfield, r 141 n Glenn av, ws

Lloyd, Miss Florence, student Garfield, r 141 n Glenn av, ws

Lloyd, Melvin M., eng Wich & Sub Ry, bds 1554 Riddell

Lloyd, Miss Nora, r 1147 n Forest

Lloyd, Orin, student, r 1147 n Forest

Lloyd, Robert M., retired, r 906 s Topeka

Lloyd, Samuel, student, r 1147 n Forest

Lloyd, Sillsberry B., painter, r 1147 n Forest

Lloyd, Thomas K., contractor 211 w Elm, r 141 n Glenn, ws

Locke, Charles, clk 516 e Douglas, r 1222 e Central

Locke, George P. (Locke & Loper) r 712 n Topeka

Locke, H. A., student S B College, r Galesburg, Ill

Locke & Loper, George P Locke and B F Lper, Wich Shoe Parlor, 157 n Main

Lockwood, Herman, shoemaker, r 1113 s Mosley

Lockwood, John C., conductor R I, r 1113 s Mosley

Lockyer, Mrs. Kitty M., dressmkr 1154 n Wichita

Logan, Chas R., stu, r 3233 e Twelfth

Logan, Miss Cora M., stu r 3233 e Twelfth

Logan, James A., painter, r 3233 e Twelfth

Logan, James W., salesman E H Hills & Sons, r 1430 n Fourth

Logan, T. G., stu S B College

Logan, John, wks W Trip Ham Brick Wks, rms same

Logan, T. G., bricklayer, rms ab 118 e Third, bds 423 n Main

Lombard Mortgage Co., farm and city loans, Benj Lombard, Jr., pres, James L. Lombard v-pres, J T Cochran sec & mngr, L D Skinner treas, G W Bristow cash, above State National Bank

Lomber, L., laborer, r 616 w Texas, ws

London Assurance Co., of London, ab 101 e Douglas

London & Lancanshire Ins Co., W L Miller & Co., agts

London Tailors, 155 n Main, W G Payne mngr

Long, Anderson H., r 1003 n Fifth

Long, Miss Anna E., milliner 220 e Douglas, r 217 n Ohio

Long, Chas H., wks Mo Pac frt depot, r 217 n Ohio

Long, Cyrus M., plasterer, r 2001 s Fourth

Long, Miss Elizabeth, dressmaker, r 217 n Ohio

Long, Miss Ella, dressmaker, r 217 n Ohio

Long, Frank, hack driver G A Foye, bds Douglas Av House

Long, Frank, barber 226 e Douglas, r 824 s Water

Long, Henry, elevator boy Fechheimer blk, rms ab 146 n Main

Long, I. N., carpenter, r cor Palisade and Frances

Long, Miss Lizzie, dressmaker, r 217 n Ohio

Long, Miss Lou, dressmaker, bds 127 n Mosley

Long, Mrs. Sarah E., r 824 s Water

Long, Sidney, student public school, r 824 s Water

Long, Solomon H., butcher 1103 e Douglas, bds 152 n Ohio

Long, Miss Stella, r 1003 n Fifth

Long, Miss Tena, clerk Munson & McN, r 824 s Water

Long, Miss Tena, stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Long, Thomas O., baggage master M P depot, r 217 n Ohio

Long, William, second cook 112 w Douglas, rms same

Long, William H., r cor Palesade and Frances

Long, William W., wks Mo Pac frt depot, r 217 n Ohio

Long, William H., railroader, r 212 w Third

Longlands, Percy, mngr Acme Print’g House, r 4717 e Kellogg

Longmire, Miss Minnie M., stu S B College, r Colwich, Kan

Longmire, James, policeman, r 418 n Water

Longmire, Hezzie, W U T messenger, r 418 n Water

Longmire, Miss Minnie, clk W Grocer House, r 418 n Water

Longnecker, E. B., fd stable 204 w Douglas, r 1436 s Emporia

Longnecker, Henry V., laborer, bds 334 n Seneca, ws

Longnecker, N. W., wks 204 w Douglas, bds Riverside Hotel

Longnecker & Swentzell, E B L & W M S, live stck com stock yards

Longsdale, J., carp, bds 226 n Water

Longsdorf, Andrew J., phys off ab 139 n Main, r 417 n Topeka

Longsdorf, E. A., watchman W St Ry co.

Longsdorf, Emanuel A., shoemaker, r 1061 n Wichita

Longsdorf, Mrs. Kate E., r 1061 n Wichita

Longsdorf, Miss Lizzie B., r 1061 n Wichita

Longsdorf, Michael H., clk Peckham & D, r 1133 n Market

Longsdorf, Alonz T., capitalist, rms 519 w Third

Loomis, Amos, track greaser W Suburban St Ry Co

Loomis, Mrs. Nancy E., dressmaker 203 n Lawrence

Loomis, Wm T. S., wks Horses’ Home, bds City Hotel

Loonam, H. J., Ry contr, r 2413 n Meridian, ws

Loonam & Co., (H J Loonam) lumber, coal and stone

Loonam, Miss Mary, stu Sisters Acad, r 2413 n Meridian, ws

Loper, Benj F. (Locke & Loper) r 416 Sherman

Lora, Miss Anna, clk Golden Eagle Bak, r 436 n Walnut, ws

Lora, Frank (Lora & House) r 436 n Walnut, ws

Lora, Miss Gertrude, r 436 n Walnut, ws

Lora & House, F L & J J H, props Golden E Bakery, 1013 w Douglas, ws

Lorash, E. Z., carp, r n Macon near Thirty-second

Lord, Miss Emma, chambermaid City Hotel, rms same

Lord, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Losh, David S., boiler maker Globe Iron Wks, r 1451 Holyoke

Loudermilk, Miss Emma, clk Bee Hive Store, r 1609 n Sherwood

Loudermilk, Jas D., blacksmith Burton C Wks, r 1609 Sherwood

Louis, Albin, r e Third bet Fifth and Mead

Lovei, John, cigarmaker, r 447 n Water

Love, Miss Alice B., artist Bitting, r 406 s Market

Love, Miss Birdie, r 406 s Market

Love, Chester P., foreman W & V C Ry barn, bds 451 s Market

Love, Mrs. Emma, r 517 n Fourth

Love, Miss Grace, r 406 s Market

Love, Miss Jean, r 406 s Market

Love, Rev. John W., pastor Reformed Church, r 406 s Market

Love, Robert A., r 1015 s Topeka

Loveland, Mrs. C. F., r 1216 s Main

Loveland, Horace D., Wichita whols grocery, r 1210 s Main

Loveland, Willie, cash boy Boston store, r 1216 s Main

Loveless, Charles G., r 1130 s Lawrence

Loveless, Miss Lucy, dau John T Loveless, r 1130 s Lawrence

Loveless, John T., gardener, r 1130 s Lawrence

Loveless, Miss Zona, dau John T. Loveless, r 1130 s Lawrence

Lowe, Chester P., wks W & Val Cen R R, bds 450 n Market

Lowe, Miss Ella, trimmer Munson & McN, r 224 n Lawrence

Lowe, Miss Ida, milliner, bds 120 s Topeka

Lowe, Miss M. C., r 450 n Market

Lowe, John, bds 535 n Market

Lowe, William B., (Hoss & Lowe), rms ab 146 n Main

Lowell, J. P., stu S B College, r Anthony, Kan

Lowenthal, Louis, with Mulinix auction, rms ab 228 n Main

Lowery, William B., gardener, r 1207 s Market

Lowrie, Mrs. Mina B., dressmaker, r 837 n Ohio

Lucas, Alex L., asst civil engineer, r 340 Riverview

Lucas, Joseph A., (Gertz & Lucas) bds 114 s Osage, ws

Lucas, Louis, hostler for Amos Houck

Luck, Charles, stu S B College, r Netawaka, Kan

Luckel, Louis C. (Grant & Luckel) r 1224 n Bitting

Luckey, H. M., stu S B College, r Harper, Kan

Luckey, Humphrey M., barber 812 e Douglas, r same

Luckey, William J., steward Hotel Metropole, r same

Lucy, Charles V., student Garfield

Lucy, Miss Virgaline, student Garfield

Ludlow, Miss Carrie, domestic 1127 n Lawrence

Ludlum, J. T., r 349 n Emporia

Ludlum, Mrs. J. T., r 349 n Emporia

Luey, Mrs. Etta, rms 702 s Ida

Luey, Frank O., house and sign painter, r 702 s Ida

Ludwig, Charles, carpenter, r 812 e First

Lugen, Mrs. Esther, r 1757 s Mosley

Lukens, Andrew, (Luckens & Son) r 731 n Main

Lukens, C. E. (Luckens & Son) r 731 n Main

Luckens & Son, wholesale Cream, 741 n Main

Luling, Chas H., clk dist court, r 215 s Main

Luling, Julius E., wks clk dist court off, r 215 s Main

Lunbeck, Mrs. Carrie A., rms ab 251 n Main

Lund, Gus, prop n Main St Drug Store, r ab 501 n Main

Lunde, Miss Mary, nurse 426 w Third

Lung, Miss Mary, r 1216 s Fourth

Lusby, Fletcher, stu S B College, r Austin, Tex.

Lustrum, Chas, clk, rms 138 n Emporia

Lutes, Joseph E., farmer, r w 29th near Little River

Lutes, Wm P., stone mason, r 156 n Vine, ws

Lutheran Ch, 3d floor 400 e Douglas, C H Spannuth, pastor

Luttrell, Geo, Dept Co. surveyor, bds Clair

Luttrell, Miss Jane, r 508 s Water

Luttrell, R. W., county surveyor, bds Clair

Luttrell, W. W & Co., W W Luttrell & M A Payne, 122 e Doug

Luttrell, W. W. (W W Luttrell & Co) r 220 n Lawrence

Lutz, Miss Bertha, wks European Hotel, r same

Lutz, Miss Emma, wks European Hotel, r same

Lyddon, Geo D., r 1046 n Topeka

Lyman, Geo, hack driver, bds 1118 s Water

Lynch, Miss Agnes, r 921 n Topeka

Lynch, James H., architect Zimmerly building, r 1218 n Waco

Lynch, Miss Katie, artist, rms 1157 n Topeka

Lynch, Lewis J., laborer, r 807 Eagle

Lynch shoe store 206 e Douglas, T H Lynch prop

Lynch, Thomas H., prop Lynchs shoe store, r 921 n Topeka

Lynch, William A., clk 206 e Douglas, r 921 n Topeka

Lynds, G. H., r 149 n Ohio

Lynes, Burt, photographer Wichita Art Gal, r 217 s Wichita, ws

Lynes, Ezra T., retired, r 217 s Wichita, ws

Lynes, Miss Mamie, milliner, r 217 s Wichita, ws

Lyon, I. B., wks Steam Bakery, r 812 e Douglas

Lyon & Daniel, sugar, rice, etc., 211 n Main, J O Chapman agent

Lyon, Warren M., salesman Kan Furniture Co., r 812 e Douglas

Lyon, W. B., prop Steam Bakery 812 e Douglas, r same

Lyon, William, wks Kan Furniture Co., r 812 e Douglas

Lyon, William S., stu Garfield, r Oatville, Kan

Lyons, Andrew W., carrier No 8 postoffice, r 508 n Emporia

Lyons, Joseph C., stonemason, r 719 n Main

Lyons, Leonard, r 719 n Main

Lyons, Miss Ray, dau Joseph C., r 719 n Main

Lyons, Tim, roadmaster Frisco, r 610 n Washington

Lytle, Harry W., collect teller W Nat Bk, r 717 n Emporia

Lytle, James, train dispchr Frisco Ry 707 e Oak, r 716 e Oak

Mc

McAdams, Charles E., phys and surgeon 102 e Doug, r 911 n Topeka

McAdams, Charles L., stu Garfield, r 911 n Topeka

McAdams, Miss Cora, dom 354 n Topeka, r 824 n Washington

McAdams, Miss Della, wks candy fac,r 824 n Washington

McAdams, Miss Effie, stu S B College

McAdams, Geo W., lab, r 824 n Washington

McAdams, Miss Grace, student, r 911 n Topeka

McAdams, M. R., stu S B College

McAffee, Caldwell, agt for teas, rms ab 217 e Douglas

McAffe, Jacob, real estate, r 1140 n Lewellen

McAffe, John G., student, r 1140 n Lewellen

McAfee, Miss Martha, r 459 n Water

McAlister, Chas S., with Wichita Produce Co., r 352 n Fourth

McAlister, Miss Cora, student, r 352 n Fourth

McAlister, E., student S B College, r Coffeyville, Kan

McAlister, H. H. (Wichita Produce Co.) r 352 n Fourth

McAlister, Robt F., laborer, r 331 n Walnut, ws

McAllister, A., wks West Elec Con Co., bds 316 e William

McAllister, James, wks Trip Ham Brick Wks, rms same

McAllister, R. F., driver st car

McAllister, S. A., painter Viney Bros, r 721 w Central

McAtee, Mrs. Annie, r flat 3 Thompson, 239 s Market

McAvoy, Michael, coal & feed, 726 n Main, r 727 n Market

McAvoy, Wm, retired, r 727 n Market

McBain, Mrs. Elmira, agt olive branch, rms 204 n Emporia

McBain, Miss Florence, waiter Occidental Hotel, r same

McBee, William L., clk dist clks off, r 905 s Lawrence

McBrain, C. A., stu S B College, r Sedan, Mo

McBride, Aaron, stu S B College

McBride, Miss Maggie, chambermaid Manhattan Hotel

McBrine, Hugh, hostler 224 w Waterman, bds 302 s Emporia

McBroom, Miss Jennie, domestic, r 1328 e Thirteenth

McBurnie, Wm S., physician ab 153 n Main, r same

McCabe, A. J., painter, bds Exchange Hotel

McCabe, Harry, cutter London Tailors, r 423 w Ninth

McCabe, James, wks at Burton Car Works, bds Occidental

McCabe, William E., laborer, r 204 s Ida

McCall, G. H., student S B College

McCall, Harlo H. (McCall & Son) r 220 n Fourth

McCall, J. H., real estate, r 237 n Market

McCall, Joseph G. (McCall & Son) r 220 n Fourth

McCall, Miss Nannie, teacher, r 220 n Fourth

McCall & Son, J G and H H McCall, roofers, 220 n Fourth

McCalla, D. W., real estate, ab 114 n Main, r 711 n Topeka

McCandless, B. L., eng W & W R R, rms 601 e Douglas

McCarthey, W. J., agt Fleischmanns yeast, r n John bet 2d & 3d

McCartin, Mrs. Annie, bkpr 528 e Douglas, r 726 s Emporia

McCartney, David, barber, r 910 e First

McCartney, James W., salesman J A Wallace, r 701 Laura

McCartney, Miss Mabel, student, r 701 s Lawrence

McCarty, Charles, wks Emporia Av Stable, r 604 n Mead

McCarty, Daniel, wks W Steam Stone Wks, r 1055 n Main

McCarty, Jerry, r 900 n Water

McCarty, John, teamster, r 604 n Mead

McCarty, Miss Nellie, wks W Steam Laun, bds 1055 n Main

McCarty, Miss Nora, wks W Steam Laun, bds 1055 n Main

McCarty, Patrick, teamster, r 604 n Mead

McCarty, Miss Sarah, r 604 n Mead

McCarty, Timothy, r 604 n Mead

McCarty, Thomas, wks street car barn, r 1055 n Main

McCarty, Thos, teamster, r 604 n Mead

McCarty, Wm, teamster, r 604 n Mead

McCaskey, Mrs. Lena, r ab 153 n Emporia

McCaskey, Frank, r ab 153 n Emporia

McCauley, Arthur, blksmith 126 s Market, rms n Lawrence

McCausland, Bert, bkpr Bryan Fruit Co., bds 249 n Wichita

McCave, Harry, wks London Tailors, bds 423 w Ninth

McClain, N. A., stu S B college

McClain, W. M., butcher, r 250 Ellis

McClanahan, Alex W., stock dlr, r cor Dayton and Campbell, ws

McClane, Albert, teamster, r 225 Indiana

McClane, Mrs. Almirea, r 225 Indiana

McClane, Daniel, mason, r 1020 n Ohio

McClane, Miss Fanny, stu Garfield

McClane, Fred C., frame mkr 151 n Main, r 225 Indiana

McClane, Jean Ed, student Garfield

McClane, Norma O., student Garfield

McClane, Wm M., clk, r 225 Indiana

McClean, Charles, stu S B College, r Leon, Kan

McClees, Miss Emma, r 404 n Emporia

McClees, Nelson, rlest ab 203 n Main, r 404 n Emporia

McClees, William D., surgeon, off ab 220 e Douglas, r same

McClellan, Charles S., stu S B College, bds & rms 631 n Market

McClellan, Miss Sallie, domestic 522 n Topeka

McClelland, Robert W., manufacturer of carriages and phaetons 544 and 546 w Douglas, r 533 Orange

McClenathan, C. V., bkpr Kan Nat Loan Co., rms 626 n Topeka

McClenathan, W. S., rlest rms ab 224 n Main, bds 411 e Doug

McClintick, Miss Bertha, trimmer 153 n Main, r 420 Laura

McClintick, George, horse dealer, r 420 s Laura

McClintick, Miss Lee, r 420 s Laura

McClintock, Christopher C., engineer, r 808 n Main

McClintock, Herschel J., street car driver, r 130 w Tenth

McClintock, Lafayette, wks W & Sub Motor L, r 808 n Main

McClintock, L. G., laborer, r 808 n Main

McClintock, Thomas, street car driver, bds 427 n Main

McClung, Miss Hattie, r 232 n Emporia

McClung, James E. (Getto Mc B & S Co), r 1526 Holyoke

McClung, Miss Jennie, r 232 n Emporia

McClung, Miss Mamie, student Garfield

McClung, Miss Mary, r 232 n Emporia

McClung, S. A. (Getto McClung B & S Co.) r 232 n Emporia

McClure, Frank, wks 157 n Water, bds 203 s Wichita, ws

McClure, Geo F., gardener, r 600 w Central

McClure, Henry, foreman st car barn, r 417 n Main

McCoil, Chas, machinist, bds Exchange Hotel

McCollough, A. Y., carp, r 1141 n Ohio

McCollough, Calvin G., phys and sur, rm 1 Bitting, r 437 n 4th

McCollough, Miss Eldora, wks shoe factory, r 1141 n Ohio

McCollough, Miss Julia, wks shoe factory, r 1141 n Ohio

McCollum, Mrs. Eliza, r 904 Litchfield

McComas, Harry G., clk Munson & McN, r 123 n Main

McComb Bros, John & James C, sadls & harness, 121 e Doug

McComb, James C. (McComb Bros) r 255 n Waco

McComb, John (McComb Bros) r 222 n Waco

McConachie, James, salesman Smith & Stover, rms Gandolfo

McConkey, Miss Emma, clk White House, rms 237 n Market

McConnaughey, Miss Josie, drssmkr, r 240 Cleveland

McConnaughey, Miss Minnie, drssmkr, r 240 Cleveland

McConnaughey, Wilber H., printer W P Co., r 240 Cleveland

McConnaughey, Robert, carpenter, r 240 n Cleveland

McConnell, Henry E., pressman Eagle off, r 1104 w Doug, ws

McConnell, James F., carpenter, r 204 s Millwood, ws

McConnell, Mrs. Susan A., r ab 1104 w Douglas, ws

McConnell, W. G., bird store, r 235 s Emporia

McCormick, B. B., wks Woods Brick yard, rms same

McCormick, Miss Elfie, student, r 1007 s Seneca, ws

McCormick, Francis, wks S D Pallett, r 535 s Sycamore, ws

McCormick, Henry W., real estate, r 1122 University, ws

McCormick, Herbert, student, r 1122 University, ws

McCormick, Mrs. Jane E., r 1140 University, ws

McCormick, John, farmer, r 1007 s Seneca, ws

McCormick, Miss Lula Pearl, student, r 1007 s Seneca, ws

McCormick, Miss Myrta W., student, r 1007 s Seneca, ws

McCormick, Miss Nellie, student, r 1007 s Seneca, ws

McCormick, Nicholas, dairyman, r 1122 University, ws

McCormick, W. D., real estate ab 410 e Doug, bds Manhattan

McCoy, Adison W., physician and surgeon, ab 147 n Main, r 626 n Lawrence

McCoy, Miss Bessie, student, r 626 n Lawrence

McCoy, Charles, wks Cracker Co., r 350 n Mead

McCoy, Charles W. (Hotchkins & McCoy) r 830 s Lawrence

McCoy, David B., stu High School, 433 n Fourth

McCoy, Eugene M., stu High School, r 433 n Fourth

McCoy, Miss Florence L., stu High School, r 433 n Fourth

McCoy, Freeman, student Garfield

McCoy, Miss Isabel, dau Charles McCoy, r 350 n Mead

McCoy, James F. (Montague & McC) r 404 s Laura

McCoy, J. B., teamster Dold Packing Co., r e Thirteenth

McCoy, J. G., speculator, r 433 n Fourth

McCoy, John, laborer, r Whitney st, ws

McCoy, Miss Mamie, stu High School, r 133 n Fourth

McCoy, Samuel W., retired atty, r 404 s Laura

McCoy, T. S., railroad contractor, r 720 n Topeka

McCoy, William, cooper, r 350 n Mead

McCracken, John, laborer, r 1231 s Mead

McCray, Miss Martha, domestic, r 432 n Water

McCray, Miss Mary, domestic, r 432 n Water

McCrea, Grant, carpet beater, r 221 n Fifth

McCrae, Henry, stu S B College, bds 608 s Emporia

McCreary, Samuel, shoe mkr Lee Hays, r 510 n Water

McCulley, Miss Mary, dom 357 n Waco

McCulloch, Wm, prop second hand store 324 n Main

McCullough, Mrs. Alice, r 1108 n Topeka

McCullough, Miss Gertie, stu Garfield, r 1108 n Topeka

McCullough, J. H., wks Davidson & Case, r 313 n Fourth

McCullough, Wm, wks John Misener, rms same

McCune, E. M., stu Garfield, r Benton, Kan

McCune, James, shoemkr, r 140 s Sherwood

McCune, Mrs. Laura, rms 1039 s Emporia

McCune, Wm E. M., student Garfield

McCutcheon, Mrs. Anna, r 117 n Wichita, ws

McCutcheon, Irving, laundryman, r 117 n Wichita, ws

McCutcheon, Frank, teamster, r 117 n Wichita, ws

McCutcheon, Harry, r 117 n Wichita, ws

McDaniel, Mrs. Emma, r Grandview House

McDaniel, George, prop Grandview House, r 546 n Water

McDaniel, Henry, r 912 n Water

McDaniel, Miss Ida, r Grand View House

McDaniel, Mrs. S. W., nurse, r 243 n Market

McDaniels, Mrs. Anna, dressmaker N Y Store, r 507 n Main

McDaniels, Miss Julia, stu S B College, r Meade Center, Kan

McDermid, Miss Maggie, rms 1237 s Lawrence

McDill, Miss Alice, r 508 n Emporia

McDivitt, Samuel, stone mason, r 508 n Oak, ws

McDonald, A. A., printer Eagle, r 235 s Poplar

McDonald, Miss Agnes, stu Garfield, r Newton, Kan

McDonald, Andrew, printer, r 235 s Poplar

McDonald, Miss Ella, r 2w35 s Poplar

McDonald, George, jan Wich Dental In, r cor n Water & Elm

McDonald, George W., job office, r 235 s Poplar

McDonald, I. V., r 611 n Fourth

McDonald, James, r 235 s Poplar

McDonald, John T., mail carrier No 13, r 125 s Osage, ws

McDonald, Lucinda, domestic 355 Riverview

McDonald, Michael H., speculator, r 235 s Poplar

McDonald, Mrs. Sadie, r 1557 s Water

McDonough, Miss Agnes, r cor Fifth and Twenty-third

McDow, Mrs. Martha, r 3719 n Fifth

McDowell, Daniel, teamster, r 1000 n Mosley

McElheney, Peter, barber, bds 605 n Mead

McElroy, E. M., student Garfield

McElroy, H. E., atty, rm 503 Sedgwick, r 323 n Fourth

McFadden, A. S., stu S B College

McFadden, Martin, wks Dold Packing Co.

McFarland, Mrs. Dollie, dressmkr, r 702 n Lawrence

McFarland, Geo W., wks Steam Stone Wks, r 621 n Main

McFarland, J. B., master mechanic Mo Pac Ry, rms 309 w 2nd

McFarland, John G.

McFarland, Mrs. Mattie, wks Steam Laundry, r 232 n Mead

McFarland, R. E., stu S B College, r Sedalia, Mo

McFarland, Robert, foundryman, r 419 n Market

McFarland, Wm O., carp, r 702 n Lawrence

McFetridge, Miss Myrtie, dom 330 s Lawrence

McFetridge, Orlie, wks H W Kendle, r 920 n Topeka

McFerran, Geo M., bkpr Munson & McN, r 904 n Lawrence

McGarry, Mrs. Amanda, r 222 n Mead

McGarry, Miss Anna, r 222 n Mead

McGarry, George C., lab r 307 n Mead

McGary, Robert, teamster, r 1434 s Lawrence

McGaught, H. A., stu S B College

McGaughey, P. H., stu S B College, r Shelbyville, Ky.

McGee, Mrs. Agnes A., r 805 n Topeka

McGee, Miss Agnes, r 805 n Topeka

McGee, Miss Emma J., teacher, r 805 n Topeka

McGee, Miss Eva, r 805 n Topeka

McGee, John C., r 805 n Topeka

McGinnis, Henry, shoemaker, 312 e Douglas, rms same

McGinnis, S. A., law student rm 35 Zimmerly, bds Garfield U

McGinnis, Samuel R., carp, r 115 Lawrence

McGlade, Miss Ida, r 304 n Water

McGlade, Mrs. M. J., r 304 n Water

McGourner, Q. W., stu S B College, r Severy, Kan

McGovney, Crockett W., rlest ab 222 n Main, r 1655 Riddell

McGovney, O. Franklin, farmer, r 2021 Fannie

McGovney, John, farmer, r 2021 Fannie

McGovney, R. W., rlest, rm 14 ab 222 n Main, r 2021 s Fannie

McGrah, Miss Mary, dom 1042 n Topeka

McGrah, Miss Bridget, dom 1215 n Emporia

McGraw, James F., driver Adams Ex Co., bds 218 s Topeka

McGraw, Miss Kate, dom 1037 n Lawrence

McGregor, J. K., speculator, r 123 n Emporia

McGregor, W. J., stonemason, r 327 n Ohio

McGriff, Miss Alda, student, r 430 n Main

McGriff, John W., sprinkler 221 w Martinson, r 405 s Main

McGriff, Omar, clk J F Baehr, rms ab same

McGuire, James H., travelingman, r 312 n Fourth

McHale, Edward H., supt shoe factory, r 1555 Humbolt

McHale, Mrs. Mary T., r 1555 Humbolt

McHone, A. H., stonemason, r 636 n Wabash

McHone, Miss Minnie, r 636 n Wabash

McHugh, Joseph, carpenter, r 351 s Fannie

McIntyre Bros, G & J A, props Valley House, 624 e Douglas

McIntyre, Grant (McIntyre Bros) r 624 e Douglas

McIntyre, John A. (McIntyre Bros) r 624 e Douglas

McIntyre, Miss Lizzie, diningroom girl Valley House

McIntyre, Miss Maggie, diningroom girl Valley House

McIntyre, Capt. W. F., speculator, r 1014 n Lawrence

McKay, Henry M., clk Dorsey grocery, r 234 n Market

McKay, James C., carpenter, r 333 n Wichita

McKay, Miss Maggie L., student, r 333 n Wichita

McKay, Perry, wks Hydraulic s of Franklin

McKay, Porter, r 332 n Washington

McKean, Edward, carpenter, r cor Thirtieth and Fifth

McKean, Mrs. Emma, r n Fifth bet Twenty-ninth and Thirtieth

McKean, Miss Fannie, r n Fifth bet Twenty-ninth and Thirtieth

McKee, Charlie, farmer, r 720 Pearl

McKee, A. H., real estate and ins, room 9 ab 205 n Main, r 319 w Third

McKee, David, r cor Martinson and Mentor, ws

McKee, Ernest, laborer, 501 w Eighteenth

McKee, Miss Fannie, housekeeper, r 720 Pearl

McKee & Francis, W G McKee and J K Francis, coal and feed, 617 w Douglas, ws

McKee, John, r 1233 s Lawrence

McKee, John, gardener, r 720 Pearl

McKee, John R., dentist, r 334 n Lawrence

McKee, Luther, farmer, rms 527 s Sycamore, ws

McKee, Robert J., janitor Irving school, r 720 Pearl

McKee, Warren, Hose Co No 1, r 230 n Market

McKee, Willie, r 720 Pearl

McKee, William, life insurance, bds 238 n Market

McKee, W. W., r 1233 s Lawrence

McKee, William, student Garfield, r Bluff City, Kan

McKee, Wm G. (McKee & Francis) transfer, r 218 s Oak, ws

McKee, Wm G., hotel keeper, r 527 s Sycamore, ws

McKee, Will H., atty rm 306 Sedg, rms 336 n Topeka

McKelley, M. E., wks Crystal Ice Co., r 111 w Eleventh

McKelley, Michael E., carp & fireman, r 111 n Main

McKenna, Miss Jennie, r 212 e Gilbert

McKenstry, Lee, farmer, r Cherry bet Eighteenth and 19th

McKenzie, Chas, agt Wanamaker & Brown, r 1036 n Jackson

McKenzie, Dan, carriage maker 157, 159 n Water, r 155 n Water

McKenzie, E. L., prop Mirror, bds Hotel Metropole

McKenzie, Kenneth, tailor H Franck, r 1016 s Washington

McKenzie, Mrs. Mack, bds 155 n Poplar

McKenzie, Wm, laborer, r 1857 s Ellis

McKibben, J. F. H., aud W & W Ry Co., off ab 522 e Douglas, bds Carey

McKillip, Miss Jennie V., wks London Tailors, r ab 222 n Main

McKillip, Rufus L., gardener, r Av H

McKinley, Miss Anna, r 257 n Topeka

McKinney, Miss Clara, rms 1823 s Hydraulic

McKinney, Miss Frankie, r n Emporia near Thirty-seventh

McKinney, Mrs. John, r 1017 n Fourth

McKinney, Ora, prop R I Book Ex, 824 e Douglas, r same

McKinnon, Roderic D., r 537 n Topeka

McKinnon, D. C., agt Mut Life with Parsons & O’B, r 537 n Topeka

McKinnon, Daniel, stu Lewis Acad, r 537 n Topeka

McKinsey, lab, r 1857 Ellis

McKinstry, Aaron, dairyman, r 1354 n Jackson

McKinstry, Miss Kate, r 1354 n Jackson

McKnight, Arlie, r 414 w Third

McKnight, Boyd L. (McKnight & Hine) r 414 w Third

McKnight, C., nurse ab 254 n Main, r same

McKnight, Chas H., mngr Mosler Safe & Lock Co., r 414 w 3d

McKnight & Hine, B L McK & D B H, loan bankers ab 129 e Douglas

McKnight, Robert, contractor, r 414 w third

McKnight, Sage, (Economy Coal Co.) r 414 w Third

McLain, Amos, student, r 250 s Ellis

McLain, Daniel, mason, r 817 n Mead

McLain, Mrs. Emeline, r 516 n Emporia

McLain, G. Burton, r 345 n Wichita

McLain, J. W., butcher, r 250 Ellis

McLain, J. S., land atty, r 516 n Emporia

McLain, M. C., atty Smith-Skinner blk, r 516 n Emporia

McLaren, Alex, wks Stewart, Coney & Co., bds 313 Wabash

McLaren, Alexander, machinist, bds Sweet Home Hotel

McLaughlin, Mrs. Frankie, r 153 Laura

McLaughlin, James R., student Garfield, r Clearwater, Kan

McLaughlin, Levi, jury bailiff Court Com Please, r North Hall

McLaughlin Garfield University

McLaughlin, Miss Minnie, stu Garfield, r Clearwater, Kan

McLaughlin, Wendell (Fazel & McL) bds 342 w Central

McLaughlin, W. S., stu S B College, r Albuquerque, N M

McLean, Benjamin F., bkpr S D Pallett, r 3120 e Douglas

McLean Bros, Laughlin & Murdock, stone, cor 2d and Wichita

McLean, Charles K., student, r 1705 n Fairview

McLean, John L, bkpr Wic & Sub Ry, bds 1036 n Jackson

McLean, John O., retired, r 1036 n Jackson

McLean, Laughlin ( McL Bros) r 1547 n Sherwood

McLean, Malcom, eng Wich & Sub, r 1531 n Mead

McLean, Miss Mary M., stu Lewis Acad, r 1705 Fairview

McLean, Mrs. Melsena, domestic 1603 s Topeka

McLean, Murdock, stone dlr (McLean Bros) r 1303 n Market

McLean, Thomas K., contractor 2d & Wichita, r 1705 Fairview

McLean, J., frt agt R I Ry, cor Main and Doug, r 830 s Topeka

McLees, Miss Hattie, domestic cor Wall and Central

McLees, Miss Hattie S., stu S B College, r Holton, Kan

McLeland, Miss Sadie, dressmaker, r 313 n Market

McLeod, Murdock A., carpenter, bds 1036 n Jackson

McMahan, Miss Cora, wks W Tel Ex, r 1905 s Fifth

McMahan, Edward, r 1024 s Washington

McMahan, George, wks Dold Packing Co.

McMahan, Ira G., real estate, r 1024 s Washington

McMahan, J. A., prop McMahan’s Patrol, r Getto block, room 21

McMahan, Miss May B., r 1024 s Washington

McMahan, Miss Mattie, r 1905 s Fifth

McMahan, blacksmith, bds 430 s Fourth

McMahan’s Patrol, J A McMahan, prop, room 18 Getto block

McMains, Joseph, carpenter, r 127 s Pattie

McMechan, Thomas F., attorney, room 3 Zimmerly, r 151 n Emporia

McMerty, George, lather, r 1140 Munnell, ws

McMichael, Harry S., principal Emerson school, r 218 s Topeka

McMillan, Fred W., printer, r 1012 w Douglas, ws

McMillan, John W., freight inspector, r 2005 n Main

McMillen, James T., sec Crystal Ice Co., r 220 s Lawrence

McMillen, John, hack driver W O & C Co., bds 410 e Douglas

McMillen, Miss Lizzie, t4eacher, rms 419 s Lawrence

McMillen, Miss Lizzie, dressmkr, r 224 n Lawrence

McMillen, Mrs. Melvina, r 208 s Laura

McMillen, Miss Phoebe, domestic 1102 n Topeka

McMillen, S. H., stu S B College, r Jefferson City, Mo

McMullen, Robt C., blksmith, r 3459 n Fourth

McMullin, Wm, bds 916 n Fifth

McMerchey, Donald, farmer, r cor Arkansas and Thirty-eighth

McMurray, Ray, clk Cash Star grocery, r ab 248 n Main

McMurray, Mrs. V. A., dressmkr ab 248 n Main, r same

McMurren, Miss Flora E., stu Garfield, r Eldorado

McNabb, Miss Kate, teacher Park school, r 222 w Morris

McNaghten, John C. (McN & Miles) r 524 s Water

McNaghten, Miss Lettie E., bkpr and stenog, r 236 w William

McNaghten & Miles, J C M, E D M, boots and shoes, 104 n Main

McNaghten, Miss Olive C., stu, r 236 w William

McNaghten, Robert B., shoemkr 107 w Doug, r 236 w William

McNaghten, Miss Stella L., stu, r 236 w William

McNaghten, Wm, shoemkr 107 w Doug, r 236 w William

McNaghten, Wm E., salesman McNaghten & Miles, r Island No 4 w Central

McNair, Miss Annie, dom 626 n Lawrence

McNair, Robt, store Burton car wks, bds 3517 n Fourth

McNair, Wm P., city clk Getto, r 312 Riverview

McNairy, W. W., r ab 236 n Main, bds Cotters café

McNamara, Miss Beulah M., stu, r 212 w Third

McNamara, Mrs. Edna, rms ab 224 n Main

McNamara, Henry, Journal correspondent, r ab 224 n Main

McNamara, John F., brick mason, r 212 w Third

McNamara, John J., (Munson & M) r 430 s Market

McNamara, Miss Lola D., r 212 w Third

McNamara, Terry, watchman Mo Pac Ry, r cor 10th & Water

McNamara, Thos, policeman, r 1241 s Lawrence

McNaught, H. A., stu S B College, r Moran, Kan

McNeal, David, servant 327 Park

McNeal, Geo L., barber 212 n Main, r 229 s Lawrence

McNeal, Miss Sarah E., r 229 s Lawrence

McNeal, Wm, stu S B College

McNeal, Wm G., r 229 s Lawrence

McNees Carriage Repository, W A McN, prop, 123 n Market

McNees, E. F., wks 123 n Market, r 609 s Lawrence

McNees, P. F., r 609 s Lawrence

McNees, William A. (Elliott & McNees) r 609 s Lawrence

McNicol, Duncan A., deputy sheriff, r n Emporia, Burton

McNulty, Henry, prop Mac’s Cigar Store, bds & rms Occid’ntal

McNulty, Martin, laborer, r 813 n Cleveland

McNutt, Jay, laborer, r 935 n Wichita

McPherson, Miss Grace, domestic 309 s Lawrence

McPherson, John, blacksmith, r 324 s Main

McPherson, John A. (Reed & McPherson) r 936 n Main

McPherson, Miss Josie, domestic 1128 n Main, r 1126 s Main

McPherson, J. W., r 1503 s Lawrence

McPherson, Lowell C., student Garfield

McPherson, Lucien, wks Doug Ave Pl Mill, r 1507 s Lawrence

McPherson, Miss Nellie, student Garfield

McPherson, W. R., architect ab 205 n Main, r 718 n Hinton

McPheeters, Joseph S., carpenter, r 1514 e Hunter

McQuarie, Harry C., printer Eagle, r 228 s Water

McTaggart, George W. (Dillon & McT) r 433 s Market

McVay, Miss May, stu S B College, r Lawrence, Kan

McVey, Harvey, wks 2130 n Washington, r same

McVicar, Miss Addie M., teacher, r 436 Riverview

McVicar, Albert, stu S B College

McVicar, Archibald E., clk Van Werden & Co., r 436 n Riverview

McVicar, Mrs. C. M., r 436 Riverview

McVicar, John, elvtr boy Fletcher, r 436 n Riverview

McVicar, Robt, salesman Bitting Bros, r 436 n Riverview

McWilliam, Andrew J., blacksmith, r 3424 n Emporia

McWilliam, Miss Josie, stu S B College, r Sterling, Kan

M

Mabbs, A. I., foreman W Steam Laundry, r 619 n Topeka

Maberry, S., stu S B college, r Andale

Mabry, Albert V., wks Wichita Roofing Co., r 1831 n Fifth

Mabry, James A., laborer, r 1831 n Fifth

Macauley, John S., bkpr, r 224 s Laura

MacDonnell, Geo, mngr Beacon Printing Co., bds Occidental

Mack, H., wks Cement Wks, r 135 n Water

Mack, Miss Tillie, rms 1712 Fairview

Mack, Wm, wks McComb Bros, bds 302 n Market

Mackenzie, E. Litton, editor Mirror, r rms 19 & 20 Fletcher

Mackey, John, galley boy Eagle, r 49 s Market

Mackey, Joseph W., carpenter, r 615 n Mead

Mackey, P. R., student S B College, r Russell, Kan

Mackin, Thomas, student S B College, rms 320 n Topeka

MacNamara, Miss Beulah M., student, r 212 w Third

MacNamara, John F., brick mason, r 212 w Third

MacNamara, Miss Lola D., r 212 w Third

Mac’s Cigar Store, Henry McNulty, prop, 206 n Main

MacSweeney, Mrs. G., student Garfield, r Chicago, Ill

Macy, Miss Anna B., dau Joseph D Macy, r Hillside s of Levy

Macy, D. E., brick mason, r 426 n Washington

Macy, Miss Evalina, dau Joseph D. Macy, r Hillside s of Levy

Macy, Joseph D., carpenter, r Hillside s of Levy

Madara, William B., shoemaker 245 n Main

Madden, George, student S B College, r Booneville, Mo

Madden, Miss Nora, student Garfield, r Washington, Kan

Maddox, Mrs. Telitha, r 1018 n Jackson

Maddux, Ed L., r 257 n Market

Maddux, Frank L., clk W L Davis, rms Richland block

Maddux, George H., stu St. Aloysius Institute, r 257 n Market

Maddux, Harry A., student, r 257 n Market

Maddux, John E., rlest, r 257 n Market

Maddy, C. B., stu S B College, r Creston, Iowa

Maddy, David, student S B College

Maddy, David C., gardener, r 2012 n Lawrence

Maddy, Joseph, retired, r 2012 n Lawrence

Maddy, Ora E., gardener, r 2012 n Lawrence

Maddy, Sylvester, painter, r 2012 n Lawrence

Mader, Mrs. Kate, r 326 n First

Madison, Charles, stu S B College, r Logan, Kan

Madison, Mrs. E. E., r 135 s Grace

Madison, Larkin W., carp, r Carolina st near Ry, ws

Madison, Mrs. Sarah, Librarian W C T U, r s Jackson

Madison, Thomas, laborer, r Caroline st near Ry, ws

Mael, George, laborer, r 706 s Topeka

Mael, George, Jr., laborer, r 706 s Topeka

Mael, John, stu Public School, r 706 s Topeka

Magee, Harvey J., farmer, r St. Clair near Merton, ws

Magee, Lafayette, janitor M E Church, r 1243 n Washington

Magee, Mrs. Mary J., r St. Clair near Merton, ws

Magnolia Restaurant, John A Ray, prop, 207 e Douglas

Mahan Bros, J P & T H M, props European Hotel, 416 e Douglas

Mahan, John P. (Mahan Bros) r ab 418 e Douglas

Mahan, Thos H. (Mahan Bros) r 117 n Emporia

Mahaney, B., laborer, r 437 Carmichael

Mahaney, Charles E., (Shaffer & Mahaney) r cor Market and Twentieth

Mahaney, D., lab, Whittaker Packing Co.

Mahaney, Miss Mamie, stenog Museller & C, r Market & 20th

Mahaney, Miss Mary, r 437 Carmichael

Mahaney, Timothy, retired, r cor Market and Twentieth

Mahany, C. W., stu S B College, r Dighton, Kan

Maher Building, cor Twenty-third and Lawrence

Maher, Capt. H. J., rlest, r Orchard Beach w Thirteenth

Mahoney, Patrick, Jr., r 324 s Fannie

Mahoney, Patrick, Sr., r 324 s Fannie

Maier Conrad, cutter Schmitt’s, bds Hotel Richland

Major, Albert, laborer, r 332 Riverview

Major & Casey, Geo A Major & Joseph C. Casey, grocers 133 n Main

Major, Geo A. (Major & Casey) r 905 n Topeka

Major, John C., speculator, r 332 Riverview

Major, Samuel T., real estate 133 n Main, r 1103 n Topeka

Makinney, Miss Clara, r 1823 s Hydraulic

Malby, Frank, yardmaster Santa Fe yes, bds R I Hotel

Maley, Miss Kate, domestic 219 s Oak, ws

Mallory, A. D., abstracts and loans 107 w First, r se cor Wichita and Gilbert

Mallory, Miss Ella F., r 2405 n Lawrence

Mallory, Ernest, water boy Whittaker Packing Co.

Mallory, Everett M., r 2405 n Lawrence

Mallory, Mrs. Lizzie A., dressmaker, r 413 n Water

Mallory, Milton E., carpenter, rms 2405 n Lawrence

Mallory, Thomas D., carpenter, r 2405 n Lawrence

Mallory, Thomas M., carpenter, rms 2405 n Lawrence

Mallory, Webster O. moulder, r 2405 n Lawrence

Mallory, Miss Hattie, r Arkansas and Thirty-eighth

Malone, Miss Carrie, domestic 1030 s Topeka

Malone, Wm D., farmer, r 3438 n Emporia

Matley, Mrs. Fredelia A., r 317 n Market

Mammoth Stables, J L Cooper and John Busenbark, props, 114, 116 and 118 s Main

Manassa, A. L., student S B College, r Leoti, Kan

Manassa, Alfred, stu Cathedral school, r 726 s Topeka

Manassa, Miss Alyda, r 726 s Topeka

Manassa, Geo J., with P V Healy,r 726 s Topeka

Manhattan Clothing Co., Herman & Hess 406 e Douglas

Manhattan Hotel, T E Young mngr, nw cor Doug & Topeka

Maniens, Geo, section hand, bds 702 s Mead

Manion, T. P., stu S B College, r Augusta, Kan

Mann, Geo H, frt agt Mo Pac Ry, r 409 n Market

Mann, J. H., grocer, r 801 e Oak

Mann, James S., clk Johnson & Larimer, r 217 Indiana

Mann, L., stu S B College, r Ottawa, Kan

Manning, Chas C., barber Bayless House, r same

Manning, Miss Josie, stu S B College

Manning, Miss Maggie J., sten W W Groc Co., r 315 n Wabash

Manny, Frank, laborer, r 725 w Central

Mans, Miss Liddie, dom 417 w Elm

Mansfield, C. W., stu S B Colelge, r Salem, Mo

Manson, E., clk Cash Star Grocery

Manson, N. G. clk Cash Star Grocery

Manuel, Calvin F., farmer, r 312 w Third

Manuel, Miss Mamie H., r 312 w Third

Maple, David, teamster, r Locke near Third, ws

Maple Grover Cemetery, cor Frisco and Hillside

Maples, Frank, laborer, r near Sisters Academy

Maquilkern, S., painter and paperhanger, bds 411 e Douglas

March, Mrs. Eliza B., r 805 s Main

March, J. F., stu S B College, r Overle, Kan

Marcus, Ross, eng Wich & Sub Ry, rms 336 n Topeka

Marfield, John S., bkpr Robinson & Champion, r cor 3d and Lawrence

Marhenke, Miss Lizzie, domestic ab 1059 n Topeka

Marie Louis, cook at the Baldwin, r 225 s Fourth

Mark, Frank, carpenter, r 1110 n Fifth

Mark, George N., carpenter, r 1051 n Fifth

Mark, William E., pressman Eagle off, r 1110 n Fifth

Market St Bil Hall, Henry Schnitzler prop, 117 n Market

Market St Grocery, Gackenbach & Co props, 119 n Market

Market Street Meat Market, Petrey & Co., props, Beacon Block

Markland, C. A., atty rms 13 and 15 ab 211 n Main, r Sherwoods addition

Markland, Sylvester, stone mason, r 529 Alice

Markland, William, carpenter, r 1423 Sherwood

Marks, Corrydon, laundryman 201 n Waco, r same

Marlow, T. J., r 1415 Rochester

Marriott, Mrs. Mary E., millinery 315 n Main, r same

Marriott, Robert, butcher, r 315 n Main

Marsh, James P., wks reg deeds office, rms cor Fifth and harry

Marsh, William, wks W H Sternberg, r cor Delaware & And’ws

Marshall, Alfred H., carpenter, r 337 n Wichita

Marshall, D. M., student S B College, r Leavenworth, Kan

Marshall, Ellison D., trader, r 707 Dayton, ws

Marshall, Elmer, wks Kan Paint Co., r 400 n Hydraulic

Marshall, Howard S., employee M A McKenzie, r 819 Maple, ws

Marshall, Hugh C., minister, r 207 n Ohio

Marshall, L. E., wks Kan Paint Mfg. Co., r 400 n Hydraulic

Marshall, Miss Lulie, r 400 n Hydraulic

Marshall, Miss Mary E., r 1521 Goethe

Marshall, Robert, student, r 400 n Hydraulic

Marshall, S. C., carpenter, r ab 211 s Oak, ws

Marshall, S. T., student S B College, r Leavenworth, Kan

Marshall, Willis A., carpenter, r 400 n Hydraulic

Marston, Miss Mabel B., music teacher, r 3702 e Frisco

Marston, Mrs. Mary, r 3702 e Frisco

Marston, Miss Minnie F., student, r 3702 e Frisco

Martin, Albert L., asst clk Court Com Pleas, r 410 w Central

Martin, Archibald, lab, r 1706 s Fourth

Martin Bros, Page T & Leslie R, bill and cigars 120 w Doug

Martin, Byron B., blksmith, r 227 n Wichita, ws

Martin, Mrs. Celia A., bdgh 325 w Second

Martin, Chas A., machinist, r 3517 n Fourth

Martin, Chas E., phys, r 411 Sherman

Martin, Chas F., cash N F Neiderlander, rms 340 n Topeka

Martin, Chas J., engineer Daily Journal, r 116 e English

Martin, Chas W., student S B College

Martin, Claude, student, r 232 s Laura

Martin, Daniel, lab, r 321 n Mosley

Martin, Miss Dora, student, r 232 s Laura

Martin & Eckstein, F P Martin, O G Eckstein, atty, rms 15 and 16 ab 141 n Market

Martin, Ed M., compositor Eagle job off, rms ab 127 w Doug

Martin, Edward, Western Produce & Com Co., r 602 s Emporia

Martin, Mrs. Eliza, r 708 s Topeka

Martin, Miss Estella, bkpr Pattee & Martin, r 1605 Vassar

Martin, Judge F. P. (Martin & Eckstein) r 410 w Central

Martin, Frank, lab, r 1706 s Fourth

Martin, Frank P., art store 114 n Market, r 1515 n Lawrence

Martin, Fred, servant B H Campbell

Martin, George D. (Pattee & Martin) r 1605 Vassar

Martin, Harry L., carp, r 325 w Second

Martin, Mrs. Hattie, r 839 n Water

Martin, Henry, waiter 402 e Douglas, r 123 n Mosley

Martin, Henry F., brick mason, r 825 n Wichita

Martin, Miss I. Blanche, r 411 Sherman

Martin, James, wks Chas S. Swan, rms same

Martin, James A., waiter Metropole, r 839 n Water

Martin, J. O., student Garfield, r Wellington, Kan

Martin, John M., city weigher e Douglas, r 232 s Laura

Martin, Miss Keza, wks W Steam Laun, bds 404 n Market

Martin, Leslie R., foreman 328 w Douglas, r 1118 s Water

Martin, Miss Lucy E., dom 1407 s Lawrence

Martin, Miss Mabel S., r 1506 Fairmount

Martin, Mrs. Maggie, r 238 n Market

Martin, Miss Mary, r 233 n Wichita, ws

Martin, Miss Nellie, r 3519 n Fourth

Martin, Page T. (Martin Bros) r 1030 s Topeka

Martin, Preston J., blacksmith 814 e Oak, r 1226 Blaine

Martin, Judge Robt, atty, Gandolfo bldg, r 1506 Fairmount av

Martin, Robert, v-pres Kan Furniture Co., r Logan add

Martin, Samuel, carpenter, r 3519 n Fourth

Martin, Thomas P., billiard hall 120 w Doug, r 1030 s Topeka

Martin, Miss Virginia, domestic 1114 University, ws

Martin, W. A., butcher 804 e Oak, r cor Central and Fifth

Martin, W. Henry, carpenter, r 325 w Second

Martin, William, driver Con Tank Line Co., r 622 e Central

Martin, William H., Wes Produce & Com Co., r 602 s Emporia

Martin, Willie M., marble rubber, r 1226 e Blaine

Martin & Wilson, Robert Martin and G S Wilson, attorneys, ab 152 n Main

Martin, Wm H., carpenter, r Burton Car Works

Martindale, Abe, teamster, r 1505 Academy

Martindale, Alvin E., painter, r 1337 Fairmount av

Martindale, B Allen, student r 1505 Academy

Martindale, Crystal, eng Fairm’t Water Wks, r 1504 Humb’ldt

Martindale, Elijah, painter, r 1337 Fairmount av

Martindale, Miss Eva I., student, r 1337 Fairmount av

Martindale, Ira A., farmer, r 1505 Academy

Martindale, Miss Susie M., housework, r 1505 Academy

Martine, Homer J., Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

Martinson Block, 1100-1108 w Douglas, ws

Martinson, O., off under West Side Nat Bk, r 313 n Seneca, ws

Marvin, Frank L., paperhanger, r 1007 n Mead

Masbacher, H., stu S B College, r Overton, Pa

Mascot Grocery, V Kiefer prop, 728 n Main

Mason, A., stu S B College, r Iola, Kan

Mason, Miss Anna B., r cor Litchfield and Riverside

Mason, Miss Edith, r 141 n Lawrence

Mason, Miss Etta asst Librarian W C T U, r Riverside

Mason, Frank A., stock dealer, r cor Litchfield and Riverdale

Mason, Miss Gertie May, r 830 Cleveland

Mason, Ira, student Garfield

Mason, J. M., stu S B College, r Saratoga, Kan

Mason, O. A., stu S B College, r Paoli, Kan

Mason, Mrs. Allie, r 337 s Fourth

Mason, P. R., teamster Whittaker Packing Co., r 830 Cleveland

Masonic Block 157 n Main

Masey, Gilbert, r cor Eighteenth and Emporia

Massey, Henry, hod carrier, bds 618 n Market

Massey, James P., grocer cor 18th and Emporia, r same

Massey, Robert G., wks 114 s Market, rms same

Massey, Wm, bds 535 n Market

Mass Mutual Life Ins Co., J M Knapp man agt, G W Bowser cash, rm 306 Sedgwick

Mastem, Chas A., lab, r blk 3600 n Emporia

Mastem, Hiram, retired farmer, r blk 3600 n Emporia

Mastem, Louis, lab, r blk 3600 n Emporia

Mastem, Marshel, lab, r blk 3600 n Emporia

Mastin, George C. (Howe & Mastin) r 418 w Third

Mastler, Chas, stone mason, r 421 s Fifth

Mater, Charles, laborer, r 323 w First

Mater, Miss Lou, wks Kaufman & Koher, r 214 n Emporia

Mater Misericordia Institute 306 n Fourth

Mater & Ramey, R H Mater & J W Ramey, contr 417 e Doug

Mater, R. H. (Mater & Ramey) r 214 n Emporia

Mathews, Miss Bertha, student, bds 728 n Fourth

Mathewson, Miss Carrie, r 1203 e Central

Mathewson, Fred, r 1203 e Central

Mathewson, Miss Lucy, stu public school, r 1203 e Central

Mathewson, Wm, pres Wichita Savings Bk, r 1203 e Central

Mathewson, Wm, farmer, r Hydraulic s of Franklin

Mathis, Miss Bessie, stu high school, r 713 n Emporia

Mathis, Miss Marie, teacher, r ab 407 e Douglas

Matkin, Chas A., speculator, r ab 1806 s Fifth

Mattei, A. A., cigars, etc., 622 e Douglas, r 228 s Fourth

Mattei, John, fruits & lunch counter, 628 e Douglas, r same

Mattheisen, F. W., wks Eagle Cornice Wks, r 904 s Water

Matthew, Lynns, wks Emporia av Stable, bds Valley House

Matthews, Geo G., (Bissantz & Matthews) r 324 n Waco

Matthews, John L., rlest, loans, bds Goodyear Hotel

Matthews, Rodolph, dentist ab 128 n Main, r 238 n Topeka

Matthews, Mrs. Virginia, r 623 n Market

Matthews, Wm, stu S B College, rms ab 219 s Main

Matthey, Miss Alethea, r n Mead near Thirty-third

Matthey, Miss Carrie, r n Mead near Thirty-third

Matthey, Frederick W., retired, r n Mead near 33d

Matthey, Henry, wks car shops, r n Mead near 33d

Matthey, Miss Rose, dressmaker, r n Mead near 33d

Matthey, Ulysses, wks car shops, r n Mead near 33d

Mattimore, Pay, Ry foreman, bds 1413 n Meridian, ws

Martingly, Harry T., swthmn St L & S F Ry 707 e Oak, r same

Mattocks, E. H., carpenter, r 702 e Pearl

Mattocks, E. H., wks Wichita & Suburban Street Ry Co.

Matz, Miss Amelia, wks London Tailors, r ab 222 n Main

Matzka, Moritz, foreman W Bottling Wks, r 445 n Water

Mauck, Samuel M., plumber, r 1528 e Douglas

Maupin, Amber, cook Burton Hotel

Maurer, Charles, harnmker 121 e Douglas, r 455 Sherman

Maurer, Miss Mary L., seamstress 603 e Doug, r 455 Sherman

Maus, John H., wks car wks, r n Washington block 3500

Maus, Miss Stella, student, r n Washington near 35th

Maust, Daniel T., wks Wichita Plaing Mill, r same

Maust, Bernard B., teacher, bds Oklahoma House

Maxim, Amos, wks car shops, r 3456 n Emporia

Maxon, Frank T., clerk, r 426 s Ida

Maxson, J. James, W T & M Service

Maxson, John R., rlest, r 1029 n Wichita

Maxson, William H., farmer, r cor Meridian and Concord

Maxwell, A. Harry, Deputy District Clerk, r Coolidge & Briggs

Maxwell, David S., solicitor Dold Packing Co., r 201 s Ellis

Maxwell, Dwight H., barber, r near cor Twenty-eighth & 5th

Maxwell, Miss Grace V., r Wabash near Twenty-sixth

Maxwell, Miss Hattie, dom 1029 n Market

Maxwell, Miss Ida, clk Frank A. Cooper & Co., r n Wabash near Twenty-sixth

Maxwell, Jessie N., Occidental Fish Mkt, r 1907 Woodland

Maxwell, J. N. (Occidental Prod & Fish mkt) r 1837 n Woodland

Maxwell, Stanton, barber Hotel Metropole

Maxwell, Joseph, r 201 n Ellis

Maxwell, Wm H., atty Sedg blk, r cor 15th and Dora

Maxwell, Wyman, decorator & painter, r n Wabash near Twenty-sixth

May, Mrs. Emma B., dressmkr, r ab 117 n Main

May, Mrs. Jane, pastry cook Manhattan Hotel, r 330 n Fourth

May, Rev. T. J., r 153 n Ohio

Mayes, D. H., capitalist, rms and bds Occidental

Mayflower Congregational church 1532 n Fairview

Mayhew, Geo, wks Geo M Coin, r 225 n Market

Mead, Miss Blanche, chambermaid Occidental Hotel, r same

Mead, Charley, clk, r 709 s Market

Mead, Frank, dlr in stocks, r 709 s Market

Mead, James L., bkpr N F Neiderlander & Co., r 307 e Central

Mead, J. R., cashier Savings Bk of Wichita, r 307 e Central

Mead, Miss Mamie, r 307 e Central

Mead, Miss Mattie P., student, r 313 w Central

Mead, Warren B., capitalist, r 313 w Central

Meade, Miss Anna, stu S B College, r Kingman, Kan

Meade, Mrs. Susan, r 618 s Water

Meals, Gabriel S., wks Bon Ton Bakery, bds 212 n Waco

Means, John, surveyor, rm 22 ab 150 n Main

Mears, H., stu S B College, r Pratt, Kan

M E Church, cor Lewis and s Emporia

Medell, George B., clk Getto-McClung B & S Co., 231 s Water

Medlin, William D., clk A Kats, r 313 n Fourth

Medworth, George, painter, bds 626 e Douglas

Meed, George, servant, bds 1118 s Water

Meek, Miss Laura, chambermaid Hotel Delmonico

Meeker Com Co., J M Meeker & George H Meeker, 424 n Mead

Meeker, George B., painter, bds 1047 n Wichita

Meeker, George H. (Meeker Com Co) r 422 n Mead

Meeker, Hildreth C., r Moser s of Central

Meeker, J. M. (Meeker Com Co) r 424 n Mead

Meeker, Osrow, painter, bds 1047 n Wichita

Meekins, David (Meekins & Richardson) rms 1211 n Market

Meekins & Richardson, David Meekins and John Richardson, real estate, 212 n Main

Meeks, Thomas, carpenter, rms 1747 Palisade

Meens, Chas, wks Car Wrks, r n Washington near 35th

Mefford, Andrew J., nurseryman, r 852 e Oak

Meidel, George L., clk Eagle Bakery, r 706 s Topeka

Meiners, Fred, clk Dold Packing Co., bds cor 12th & Lawrence

Meinz, Miss Gertie, domestic 329 n Wichita

Meisinger, Miss Anna, dressmaker, r 837 n Ohio

Meissner, Miss Anna, domestic 1313 n Lawrence

Meissner, Anton, carpet weaver 336 Riverview, r same

Meissner, Miss Hattie, student, r 336 Riverview

Melbers, Andrew, laborer, r 1009 w Texas, ws

Meldrum, Charles T., painter, r 320 s Lulu

Meldrum, John P., painter, r 1134 Munnell, ws

Mell, Miss Mary, domestic 1155 n Emporia

Meller, Joseph, tailor Elliott block, r 1110 s Topeka

Mellinger, Paul S., painter, r 15th st bet Market & Mark Place

Mellington, Miss Ettie M., domestic 1203 n Bitting

Melone, Charles T., plasterer, r 1957 s Topeka

Meloy, Mrs. Ida, r 427 Riverview

Melton, Mrs. Delia, housework, r 638 n Wichita

Melvin, Andy (Bloss, Deam & M) r 909 s Main

Melzer, Frank, laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Mendenhall, Cyrus, laborer, r n Fifth near Thirty-third

Mendenhall, C. P., liveryman, r 927 Cleveland

Mendenhall, Mrs. I., r 1020 Cherry

Mendenall, Ivan P. (Hartley & M) r 927 Cleveland

Mendenhall, J., r 435 Av C

Mendenhall, John, rlest, r 711 n Water

Mendenhall, Lewis, r 711 n Water

Mendenhall, Miss Phebe, wks ab 116 w Douglas, r 1020 Cherry

Menefee, Chas E., r West s of Wheeler, ws

Menefee, James, farmer, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Menefee, Lewis, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Menefee, Oren, student Garfield, r Wheeler, ws

Menefee, Smith, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Mengis, Miss Alma, dom 224 w Fourteenth

Mengis, Miss Minnie, dom 255 n Water

Menkis, E. W., wks Dold Packing Co.

Mentzer, E. B., rlest, r 1357 n Fourth

Mercantile Agency, R G Dunn & Co., props, E Lee Hall mngr, rm 216 Sedgwick

Mercer, Daniel A., student, r 208 s Laura

Mercer, Greenup, carpenter, r 823 s Martinson, ws

Mercer & Hannibal, J H Mercer & George Hannibal, Law’nce Av Livery, 338 n Lawrence

Mercer, James F., stu Garfield, r 823 s Martinson, ws

Mercer, J. H. (Mercer & Hannibal), livery, r 208 s Laura

Mercer, Miss Laura, waiter Hotel Richland

Mercer, William H., com mer, r 225 Dodge, ws

Mercer, W. P., stu S B College, r Endote, Ill

Merchant, Leonard A., painter, bds 1035 s Fourth

Merchants Ins Co. of Newark, N J, W L W Miller & Co. agts

Meredith, Harry, W U Telegraph operator, bds 412 n Market

Meredith, H. W., stu S B College, r Ripley, Miss

Meredith, Thomas, r 604 n Mead

Merker, George B., with Fazel & McLaughlin, r 1057 n Guy

Merkle, Richard L., r 505 w Ninth

Merress, Elmer, laborer, r 351 n Wichita, ws

Merril, James M., carp, r n Fifth near Thirty-third

Merrill, Albert H., shoe dealer 106 e Douglas, r Riverside

Merrill, H. I., mnfr stoves, etc., agt W Pump & Sand co., 211 n Main

Merrill, James, clk Lombard Mort Co., bds 205 s Fourth

Merrill, John K., brick mason, bds 1428 e Gilbert

Merrill, Miss Mary, atty, room 7 Bitting blk, r 426 s Topeka

Merrill, Mrs. Sadie, r 152 Laura

Merrill, Samuel S., lather, bds 1426 e Gilbert

Merrill, William A., salesman 106 e Douglas, r Riverside

Merrill, Wm A., laborer, bds 1426 e Gilbert

Merriman, George O., farmer, bds 309 n Market

Merritt, Mrs. J. B., hair dresser, r 625 n Main

Merritt, John B., waiter Metropole, r 625 n Main

Merritt, J. C., stu S B College, r Mulvane, Kan

Merritt, Mrs. Susan, r 916 Cleveland

Merry & Byers Stove Repair Co., cor Lawrence and Oak

Merry, Charles C. (Peerless Stove Co.) r 720 Hinton

Merry, John w., clk Bissantz & Matthews, r 1613 e First

Mertin, Miss Alice, r 600 s Emporia

Merten, Edwin, r 600 s Emporia

Merten, William H., r 600 s Emporia

Mertz, J. W., stu S B College, r Newton, Kan

Merwin, H. Z., stu S B College, r Goddard, Kan

Messenger, W., wks Dold Packing Co.

Messerve, Alvin C., salesman Thos Shaw, r 516 s Main

Messerve, Edgar B., bkpr Wichita Nat Bank, r 502 s Water

Metal, J., student S B College, r Deerfield, Kan

Metcalf, Miss Anna, stu Garfield, r Colony, Kan

Metcalf, Edwin, law student, r 1817 University, ws

Metcalf, E. M., with Moore & Douglas, r 1817 w University, ws

Metcalf, Prof. J. W., prin. music dept G U, r 1817 University, ws

Metcalf, Willis C., Oklah Wild West Ex, r cor 21st & Guthrie

Metheny, Mrs. E. M., dom 523 n Lawrence

Methena, John W., r 215 s Fourth

Methodist Episcopal Ch 1st, Lawrence bet Second and Third

Metropole Cigar Stand, E S Harnley prop, 234 s Main

Metrople Hotel, Stewart & Deam props, 234 s Main

Metz, Thos E., wks Dold Packing Co., r 708 e Thirteenth

Metzger, Thoris, wks cor Delaware & Roxbury, rms same

Meyer, Andrew M., bds City Hotel

Meyer, Mrs. Anna E., r 306 s Exposition, ws

Meyer Bros Drug Co., J. V. Stone mngr, 142 n Main

Meyer, Miss Florence, dressmaker, 339 n Market, r same

Meyer, J F W, salesman White House, r 1101 s Water

Meyer, Richard, wks Dold packing Co., r 1822 n Mead

Meyer, Wm J A., clk 139 n Main, r 605 s Main

Meyers, Wm, paper hang’r Hyde & Humble Sta Co., r e Central

Meyers, William, clk Main, bds City Hotel

Michaels, August C., carpenter, r Henry s of Douglas, ws

Mick, George, peddler, bds 200 w Douglas

Mickle, Mrs. Estelle D., nurse, r ab 452 n Main

Mickle, Harry, student, r ab 452 n Main

Mickle, Miss Ida, nurse, r ab 452 n Main

Mickle, Jesse, wks Rock Island Grocery, r ab 452 n Main

Mickle, William, driver W H Sternberg, r ab 452 n Main

Middleton, Phillip H., carpenter and contr, r 455 n Fern, ws

Midland Depot, cor Washington and Andrews street, Wm R Light, agent

Midland Investment Co., office Citizens’ Bank bldg

Midland Town Co., office Citizens’ Bank bldg

Mickel, Dan, bds Cottage House

Mickels, A. B., dairyman, r 210 n Poplar

Mickels, L. E., dairyman, r 210 n Poplar

Mickels, Miss Lula D., r 210 n Poplar

Milburn, George T. (Milburn & Patton) r 616 Riverview

Milburn & Patton, George T Milburn and Charles E Patton, dealers in flour and feed, 119 w Douglas

Mildur, H. L., carpenter W P Stem

Miles Edwin D. (McNaghten & Miles) r 524 s Water

Miles, Harald, lab, r 613 n Market

Miles, Mrs. Lou T., dressmaker ab 330 n Main, r same

Milford, W. R., stu S B College, r Englewood, Kan

Miliman, Wm E., farmer, r 307 n Wichita

Millar, G. A., horse shoer, r 305 Estelle

Millard, Chas C., contractor, r 405 James

Millard, Harry H., clk Underwriters Union, bds Tremont

Millard, Heman L., inspec Underwriters’ Union, bds Tremont

Millen, Mrs. Jennie M., r 319 n Fourth

Millen, Miss Josie M., at W C T U, r 319 n Fourth

Millen, Wm B., com mcht, r 319 n Fourth

Miller, Albert L., wks Stiles Bros, r 1526 Fairmount

Miller, Alex F., carpenter, r ab 1020 w Douglas, ws

Miller, Miss Alltha, stu public schools, r 308 n Washington

Miller, Miss Alma, stu Garfield, r Winfield, Kan

Miller, Alozro, wks Dold Packing co., r 1624 n Topeka

Miller & Anderson, ab 226 e Doug, J Miller & N Anderson

Miller, Mrs. Anna, rms 115 s Lawrence

Miller, Arthur A., driver Wells Fargo Co., r 116 w Waterman

Miller Building 1147 and 1149 s Lawrence

Miller, Burke, C., clk Johnson-Larimer Co., r 1455 Lorraine

Miller, Byron, laborer, bds 425 James

Miller, Calvin P., farmer, r 331 Cleveland

Miller, Miss Carrie, stu S B College, r Mortlant, Mo

Miller, Miss Carrie L., stu, r ab 251 n Main

Miller, Chas D., wks W Wire & Wire Cloth Co., r cor Robert and Wheeler, ws

Miller, Chas R., rlest, ab Citizens’ Bank, r 507 s Lawrence

Miller, Miss Della J., stu, r 1020 s Mead

Miller, D. H., retired, r 1000 n Lawrence

Miller, Emmet P., laborer, r 376 n First

Miller, E. T., with Topeka Loan & Trust Co., rms ab 251 n Main

Miller, F. M., carp W P Stem

Miller, Mrs. Flora W., dressmaker, r 827 s Martinson, ws

Miller, Mrs. Fanney Blair, r 1455 Lorraine

Miller, Frank, clk Dold Packing Co., r 1256 n Lawrence

Miller, Frank, stenog Dold packing Co., bds 1721 n Fairview

Miller, Geo E., carpenter, r 1137 s Topeka

Miller, Geo H., artist at 151 n Main, bds 231 s Water

Miller, Geo S. (Miller & S) r 606 n Washington

Miller, Geo W., clk C R Miller, r 507 s Lawrence

Miller, George W., photographer 151 n Main, bds 231 s Water

Miller & Gray, J A Miller, Lewis R Gray, rlest rm 1 ab 114 n Main

Miller, Gus A (Gus A Miller & Co.) r 117 Ida

Miller, Gus A & Co., wallpaper and paints, 829 e Douglas

Miller, Gust, machinist, wks J A Wallace, r 1301 n Forest

Miller, Gustave A., cashier Wells Fargo Ex., rms 103 w Doug

Miller, Harry, r 939 n Emporia

Miller, Harry, baker Santa Fe Bakery, rms 452 Riverview

Miller, Henry A., carpenter, r 101 n Fifth

Miller, Harry B., clk Cash Star Groc, r ab 253 n Main, room 9

Miller, Henry E., painter, bds 1140 Dayton, ws

Miller, Henry F., gardener, r 539 n Guy

Miller, Herbert, r 1015 Cleveland

Miller, Isaac N., farmer, r 325 s Emporia

Miller, Isaac S., laborer, r 1020 s Mead

Miller, Jacob, laborer, r 1020 s Mead

Miller, Jacob A., speculator, r 915 e Decatur

Miller, J. M., clk 222 e Douglas, r 719 Hinton

Miller, John, stu S B College, r Ft. Scott, Kan

Miller, John F., clk 139 n Main, r 404 n Waco

Miller, John P., speculator, r 1144 n Lawrence

Miller, Joseph (Miller & Anderson) r 1110 s Topeka

Miller, Joseph A. (Miller & Gray) r 533 n Mead

Miller, Joseph S., carpenter, r 1257 Pattie

Miller, Mrs. J. W., r 2004 n Hydraulic

Miller, Lucien B., blacksmith, r 314 n Ohio

Miller, L. Chas, actuary S L Davidson Mtg Co., r 533 n Mead

Miller, Miss Lena K., clk S B College, rms 156 n Topeka

Miller, Mrs. Lizzie, rms 412 e Central

Miller, Miss Maggie, student S B College

Miller, Mrs. Margaret, r 1144 n Lawrence

Miller, Mrs. Maria, r 119 w Pine

Miller, Miss Mary, domestic 328 n Mosley

Miller, Miss Mary, domestic 20 n Topeka

Miller, Miss Mary, rms 1825 n Water

Miller, Merritt, r 1144 n Lawrence

Miller, Miles R., student, r 1020 s Mead

Miller, Newel N., r 513 s Water

Miller, Newton, farmer, r Harry e of Shober

Miller, Otto, wks Shoe Fac, bds 1521 Goethe

Miller, Paul, wks Ornamental Stone Co., r 1301 n Forest

Miller, P. H., bds 411 e Douglas

Miller, Mrs. S. E., r 308 n Washington

Miller, S. F., special agt Penn Mut Life Ins Co., rm 301 Sedg, bds Carey

Miller & Sheppard, real estate 707 e Oak

Miller, Miss Sophie, dom 1043 n Jefferson

Miller, W. B., stu Garfield, r Bayneville, Kan

Miller, W. C., stu S B college, r Emporia, Kan

Miller, Wells W., student r 507 s Lawrence

Miller, Wm A., eng Riverside Ry, bds 325 w Second

Miller, Willis L. W., fire ins 110 n Market, r 1551 Park Place

Miller, W. M., prop Hotel Richland 407 e Douglas, r same

Millerton, F. B., student S B College, r Eureka, Kan

Milleur, Hiram L., carp, r 1108 s Lawrence

Millhaubt, John F., clk A Katz, r 225 s Lawrence

Milliard, Willis A., lab, r 405 James

Milligan, Miss Cora D., student, r 1705 n Market

Milligan, H. G., r 1705 n Market

Milligan, Rockwell M., student, r 1705 n Market

Millikan, Miss Mary, dressmkr, r Riverside

Millikan, Rev. Silas F., pastor Plymouth Cong Ch, r 1031 n Lawrence

Millis, Joseph D., hose house No 2, r 230 s Topeka

Millison, Bert R. (D G Millison & sons) r 320 n Mathewson

Millison, D. G. & Sons, D G Millison, R L Millison, B R Millison, printing, engraving, rubber stamps, off supplies, wood and seal engravers, writing machines, off rm 8 ab 203 n Main

Millison, D. G. (D G Millison & Sons) r 320 n Mathewson

Millison, Eugene L., bricklayer, r 913 Cleveland

Millison, Miss Mable, stu, r 320 Mathewson

Millison, Miss Marion, stu, r 320 Mathewson

Millison, Mrs. Mary L., r 813 Cleveland

Millison, Ralph L. (D G Millison & Sons) r 320 n Mathewson

Millison, Miss Sadie, r 446 n Mosley

Mills, Abner B., wks Carey Hotel, r Healy near Henry

Mills, Chas, wks Dold Packing Co., r 1625 n Topeka

Mills, C. R., stu S B College, r Galena, Ill

Mills, Geo W., carp, r 1441 Schiller

Mills, H. L., printer Eagle, bds 310 s Main

Mills, Joseph, wks brick yes, r 1441 Schiller

Mills, Miss Leida H., teacher, r 808 e Thirteenth

Mills, Link R., r 209 Indiana

Mills, Mary S., student, r 1441 Schiller

Mills, Samuel C., r Healy near Henry, ws

Mills, S. G., Insurance Agent, r 808 e Thirteenth

Mills, W. J., clk Frisco Ry, r 914 n Mead

Mills, W. V., student S B College

Millspaugh, R. L., manfr cultivators, r 2310 w First st, ws

Milroy, Miss Katie, domestic at 723 n Emporia

Milroy, Miss Mollie, domestic at 1632 n Fourth

Miltmore, Miss Flora, r 1204 n Topeka

Miltner, Henry F., wks Zephyr Mills, r 931 s Laura

Miltner, J. G. & Co., J G Miltner, H Kaufman & J B Miltner, rlest ab 410 e Douglas

Miltner, John B. (J G Miltner & Co) r 931 s Laura

Miltner, John G. (J G Miltner & Co.) r 801 s Laura

Miltner, Miss Mary, student, r 931 s Laura

Milton, Mrs. F. H., r 847 e Oak

Milton, John C., attorney, 8 810 s Martinson, ws

Milton, Miss Sallie, r 847 e Oak

Mims, Sid B., mfgfr Mims Starr Compound, bds City Hotel

Minch, Miss Louisa, r 741 Av A

Minch, William, carpenter, r 741 Av A Schweiter Mot Line ad

Miner, Mrs. Jura, furnished rooms ab 354 n Main, rms same

Miner, Lucine W., salesman Johnson & Larimer Dry Goods Co.

Miner, Mrs. Maria, r 540 n Water

Miner, M. C., carpenter, bds Sedgwick House

Miner, Fred, stock keeper Dold Pkg Co., bds 1256 n Lawrence

Minges, Simon, laborer, r 1147 Getto

Minich, V., stu S B College, r Paola, Kan

Minick, Andrew, contractor, r 1113 s Topeka

Minick, Miss Jesse B., r 636 n Topeka

Minick, Dr. J. M., physician and surgeon, r 636 n Topeka

Minick, Dr. John M. (Minick & Minick) r 636 n Emporia

Minick, Dr. Wm A. (Minick & Minick) r 1017 n Fourth

Minick & Minick, J M and W A Minick, physicians, rooms 2 and 3 Fletcher Block

Minick, Walter W., medical student, r 636 n Topeka

Minier, Victor wks Wichita Steam Stone Wks, r 735 n Main

Minnich, Miss Eva, stu High school, r 225 n Mead

Minnich, Ira, drug clerk at Romig’s, r 225 n Mead

Minnich, Jessie, stu Lewis acad, r 225 n Mead

Minnis, Miss Mamie, dau Thos W Minnis, r 1001 s Topeka

Minnis, Thomas W., r 1001 s Topeka

Mirror, The Sunday, Ryan & Mackenzie props and editors ab 103 w Douglas

Mischlich, Adam, wks Dold Pkg Co., r 703 Pearl

Mischlich, Adam, Jr., wks Dold Pkg Co., r 1533 n Mead

Mischlich, David, wks Dold Pkg Co., r 703 Pearl

Mischlich, John, wks Dold Pkg Co.

Mischlich, Wesley, wks Dold Pkg Co., r 703 Pearl

Misener, Ed C., painter M A McKenzie, r 1112 Munnell, ws

Misener, Harry C., wks Dairy, r 1114 Munnell, ws

Misener, Henry, student Garfield

Misener, John, farmer, r Adeline w of bridge

Misener, Miss Nettie, r 1114 Munnell, ws

Misener, Wm H., dairyman, r 1114 Munnell, ws

Miskel, Isaac, lab, r 810 w Central

Missouri Pacific Freight depot cor First and Wichita

Missouri Pacific R R depot cor Second and Wichita

Mitchell Block 119-123 n Topeka

Mitchell, David A., atty, 6 & 7 ab 130 n Main, r 133 n Topeka

Mitchell, D. Diamond, stu Lewis Acad, r 133 n Topeka

Mitchell, James F., contractor, r cor Ontario and Exchange

Mitchell, John D., stu Lewis Acad, r 133 n Topeka

Mitchell, John O., hardware dealer 617 e Oak, r same

Mitchell, Lee, waiter 112 w Douglas, rms same

Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah E., r 133 n Topeka

Mitchell, Miss Stella, dau james F. Mitchell, r cor Ontario and Exchange

Mitchell, William, rms rm 13 Morris Block

Mitchell, Wm J., wks car shops, r n Mosley near Thirty-third

Mitchell, William W., farmer, r cor Thirty-second and Caroline

Mittag, O S., works Dold Packing Co.

Mitts, George H., farmer, r 1305 McCormick, ws

Mitts, Miss Ida M., student, r 1305 McCormick, ws

Mitts, Willie, driver dairy wagon, r 1305 McCormick, ws

Mixon, William, carpenter, rms Richomnd near McCormick, ws

Mobley, Mrs. Elzia F., r 1905 s Fifth

Model Bakery, 1101 e Douglas, John Snider

Model Barber Studio 226 e Douglas, C Bonetti & Lou Porcasi proprietors

Moeller, Mrs. Gerturde, r 3514 n Emporia

Moffat, Howard W., stu High School, r 719 n Lawrence

Moffat, James W., r 719 n Lawrence

Moffit, Geo, wks car shops, bds n Mead, near Thirty-third

Moffitt, Azel L., carpenter, r 1146 Munnell, ws

Moffitt, Azel T., carpenter, r 1146 Munnell, ws

Moffitt, Emery J., carpenter, r 1146 Munnell, ws

Moffitt, Miss Jennie M., student, r 1146 Munnell, ws

Moffitt, John V., capitalist, office 107 s Main, bds Hotel Carey

Mohler, J. R., stu S B College, bds 408 s Emporia

Mohley, Charles, second cook Occidental Hotel, r same

Mold, Miss Carrie M., r 601 Orchard, ws

Mold, Geo J., mail carrier, r 601 Orchard, ws

Mollett, Jacob B., laborer, r 824 n Market

Monarch Barber Shop, Shaffer & Cerf, props, 211 n Main

Monarch Billiard Parlors, 209 and 211 n Main

Monarch Cigar Parlors, Will E. Reeves, prop, 209 n Main

Monarch Drug Store, S Herman, prop, 213 n Main

Monarch Lunch Room, H H Kistler, prop, 215 n Main

Mona Smith Joel L., carpenter, r n Fifth near Thirty-second

Mona Smith Oscar F., n Fifth near Thirty-second

Monday, Peter, brakeman, r Derby flats No 7, w Third

Monger, George, night w’man Zephyr Mills, bds 237 n Mosley

Monnebach, Charles, wks Wich Sash & Door Co., r 730 s Lulu

Monroe, Miss Emma, nurse girl 1130 n Lawrence

Monroe, George D., plumber, r 808 w Texas, ws

Monroe, James, head cook Manhattan Hotel, r 219 s Fourth

Monroe, James, r 1357 s Lawrence

Monroe, Richard M., machinist, r 808 w Texas, ws

Monroe, W. B., wks W Sash and Door co., r 1655 s Fourth

Montague, John Y. (M & McCoy) r 2307 s Ohio

Montague & McCoy, J Y Montague & J F McCoy, attys ab 129 e Douglas

Montgomery, Alonzo, wks 1451 Park Place, rms same

Montgomery, Mrs. Annie L., dom 1103 n Wichita

Montgomery, Daniel W., wks Sedgwick barber shop, r 1103 n Wichita

Montgomery, E. L., bds Oak Street Hotel

Montgomery, Guy, stu S B College

Montgomery, Miss Hattie, cook Sedgwick House, r same

Montgomery, Henry, hostler 1715 n Fairview

Montgomery, Henry, laborer, r 630 n Fourth

Montgomery, Wayne, farmer, r cor Levy and Swan

Montgomery, Wm T., coachman Dr H Croskey

Moon, Mrs. Annie, r 653 s Fannie

Moon, Mrs. Frank H., r cor Beacon and Fifteenth

Moore, Albert O., wks Neal Bros, bds and rms 112 e Elm

Moore, Albert P., clk to supt W & W Ry, r ab 538 Emporia

Moore, Charles P., coal and ice dealer, r 1149 n Market

Moore & Douglas, Edwin White Moore, Geo L. Douglas attys, rooms 300 and 302 Sedgwick

Moore, Eddie, laborer, r 600 w Central

Moore, Edwin White (Moore & Douglas) atty, r 703 n Topeka

Moore, Frank, jeweler 258 n Main, r 211 n Pennsylvania

Moore, George W., foreman Wich St Ry barn 335 n Seneca, ws

Moore, Miss Gertrude, stu Lewis Acad, r 1042 n Topeka

Moore, Harry, farmer, r 441 Sherman

Moore, Miss Ida, clk 418 e Douglas, r 1004 e Central

Moore, Ira, engineer W Steam Laundry, r 836 Eagle

Moore, James, prop jewelry store 258 n Main, r 211 n Penn

Moore, James L. (Moore J L & Son) r cor Pine and Syca, ws

Moore, Miss Jennie, r 211 Pennsylvania

Moore, John A. (J L Moore & Son) r 825 w Pine, ws

Moore, John H., barber 423 e Douglas, r 423 e Douglas

Moore, John L., wks K Steam Laundry, bds 252 n Market

Moore, John M., mngr Shelby Loan Co., r 731 n Topeka

Moore, John S., contractor, r 703 n Water

Moore, J. L. & Son, J L Moore & J A Moore, meat market and general merch, 601 and 603 w Douglas, ws

Moore, J. M., wks Dold Packing Co.

Moore, J. P., r 1042 n Topeka

Moore, J. R., comp Daily Journal, r 1004 e Central

Moore, J. S., stu S B College

Moore, J. Z., paint & paper hang J W Coulson, r 1004 e Central

Moore, Miss Lizzie, dom 1421 Park Place, rms same

Moore, Mrs. Mary, laundress, r 1110 n Fifth

Moore, Mrs. Mary, Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

Moore, Miss Mattie, housekeeper, r n Ohio near Thirty-sixth

Moore, Mrs. Mollie E., r 703 n Water

Moore, Miss Nella, dau Noah B. Moore, r nw cor Ida & Osie

Moore, Noah B., rlest, r nw cor Ida and Osie

Moore, Robert, wks Dold Packing Co.

Moore, Robert, servant, r 333 Riverview

Moore, Robert B., line man Cit Elec Light Co., r 145 n Topeka

Moore, Roy, messenger W T & M Service, r 252 n Market

Moore, Samuel, student pub schools, r 1210 n Fifth

Moore, Samuel G., sec Wichita & I T Coal Mining Co., Zimmerly, r 252 n Market

Moore & Sons, slaughter house,s of fair ground on river

Moore, Miss Susie, bkpr Boston Store, r 449 n Market

Moore, Thos D., wks car shops, r n Ohio near Thirty-sixth

Moore, William, printer Eagle office, rms 228 s Water, bds same

Moore, Willis C., contractor, r 703 n Water

Moore, Wm, st S B College, r Ash Grove, Mo

Moore, William L., car driver, 820 n Washington

Moorhead, D. Ledlie, clk601 n Main, rms 719 n Main

Mo Pacific Ticket Office, E E Bleckley, agt 137 n Main

Moran, Charles, runner for Metropole, r 234 s Main

Moran, Miss Minnie, domestic 1218 n Market

Morash, C. J., clk r 808 s Mead

Morehead, Napoleon, r 1407 e Division

Moorehouse, Charles (Bunnell & Morehouse) R 457 N Market

Moorehouse, J. H., stu S B College, r Council Grove, Iowa

Moreland, Miss Anna, stu S B College, r Mortland, Mo

Moreland, Benjamin D., r cor Meridian and Wheeler, ws

Moreland, Chas G., prop Moreland Dairy, r Meridian and Wheeler, ws

Moreland Dairy, Charles G Moreland, r cor Meridian and Wheeler, ws

Moreland, Miss Daisy, dau Charles G M, r cor Meridian and Wheeler, ws

Moreton, Abraham B., carpenter, r n Fifth near Thirty-second

Morey, William, hardware dealer, r 1903 s Mosley

Morgenstein, Max, wks sausage dept Dold Pkg co.

Morgan’s barber shop, C W Morgan prop 308 n Main

Morgan, Charles A., printer Eagle, rms and bds 310 s Main

Morgan, Charles W., prop Morgan’s barber shop, r 611 n Mead

Morgan, Dr. C. L., phys and surgeon, r n Fourth near 35th

Morgan, Dave, student S B college, r Shelbina, Mo

Morgan, E., physician, bds 411 e Douglas

Morgan, Edward, cook, rms ab 428 e Douglas

Morgan, Edward L., lab, bds 414 s Emporia

Morgan, Mrs. Florence A., dressmkr 238 s Water, r same

Morgan, Geo, stu S B college, r Greenwich, Kan

Morgan, Geo O., sale stable 328 w Douglas, r 411 s Water

Morgan, Miss H. L., s 624 n Emporia

Morgan, Harry W., Jr., bkpr, r 616 s Seneca, ws

Morgan, Henry W., examiner Lom Mtg co., 1557 Park Place

Morgan, J. B., horse dealer, bds Occidental

Morgan, James H., wks W P Stem, r s Lawrence

Morgan, Miss Jennie W., r 624 n Emporia

Morgan, John, wks Peerless Laun, bds and rms 835 n Market

Morgan, John A., carriage painter, Nov Carriage Wks, r 1441 Campbell

Morgan, Joseph, cigarmaker, bds 611 n Mead

Morgan, Miss Lue E., rms 943 s Lawrence

Morgan, R. J., clk Santa Fe Ry, r 912 n Ohio

Morgan, Sabastian B., plasterer, r 1223 n Fourth

Morgan & Sumption, W O Morgan & B E Sumption, Novelty Carriage Works, 117 and 119 n Mosley

Morgan, W. B., stu S B college, r Moss Springs, Kan

Morgan, William, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Morgan, Wm O. (M & Sumption) r cor Fifteenth and Goethe

Morgan, Dr. W. T., phys and surg, r ab Park Groc, n Wichita

Morningstar, B. J., life ins agt, rms 3d and Wich, bds Occid’t’l

Morris, Charles F., stonemason, r second block s Fourth Av

Morris, Emmett, clk 923 e Second, r same

Morris, Miss Gertie L., stu Lewis Acad, r 1205 Bitting

Morris, Harry J., wks postoffice, r 1205 n Bitting

Morris, Henry, laborer, r 808 s Mead

Morris, Mrs. J. Frankie, capitalist, r 227 n Water

Morris, Joe, r 808 s Mead

Morris, John B., contractor, r 1207 n Bitting

Morris, Mrs. Julia A., dressmaker, r 809 n Wichita

Morris, Miss Mollie, r 213 s Pattie

Morris, Mrs. Robert E., r 1205 n Bitting

Morris & Rood, attys, rms 5 & 6 Fechheimer, W A Morris & E B Rood

Morris, Samuel S., fruit grower, r 213 s Pattie

Morris, Wm A. (Morris & Rood) r Merriman Road & Maple

Morris, Walter, general solicitor, r 816 n Lawrence

Morris, Wesley S., county atty, r 1059 n Topeka

Morris, W. Smith, capitalist, r 227 n Water

Morris, Wesley Q., laborer, r 802 w Central

Morris, W. W., grocer, 923 e Second, r same

Morrison, Miss Adaline, r 224 s Poplar

Morrison, Alson, teamster, r 1942 Ellis

Morrison, Chas W. (Kendall & Morrison) r 434 n Waco

Morrison, Charlie, student pub school, r 236 n Washington

Morrison, Miss Daisy, stu Lewis Acad, r 434 n Waco

Morrison, Geo, commission, r 1857 s Wichita

Morrison, H. H., student Garfield, r Leon, Kan

Morrison, Henry, wks car works, r 3433 n Fourth

Morrison, Isaac P., engineer, r n Ohio, blk 3700

Morrison, James R., meat market 207 e Doug, r 207 s Lawrence

Morrison, Miss Jennie, dau Thos W. Morrison, r 1942 Ellis

Morrison, John, machinist, r 1813 University, ws

Morrison, John H., prop Eagle feed & coal store 927 e Doug, r 236 n Washington

Morrison, Linley M., teamster, r 1942 Ellis

Morrison, Miss Mary, domestic at 1337 n Topeka

Morrison, Miss Mildred, r 434 n Waco

Morison, Rezin, stu public school, r 236 n Washington

Morrison, Thomas W., teamster, r 1942 Ellis

Morros, A. H., painter, r 611 e Central

Morrow, Mrs. Caroline, dressmkr, r 611 e Central

Morse, Gardner E., grocer 535 n Main, r same

Morse, Miss Lilian, at the Fashion, rms 256 n Ohio

Morton, Chas, r cor Simmons & Walker, ws

Morton, Miss Emma, dressmkr, r 207 s Fifth

Morton & Giffin, O Morton & I Giffin, ice cream and lemonade 500 e Douglas

Morton, John O. (Morton & Griffin) rms Healy blk

Morton, Wm A., trav salesman, r 320 n Topeka

Mosbacher, Miss Annie, r 206 n Hydraulic

Mosbacher, Chas, prop Mosbacher’s jewelry store, r 151 s Ellis

Mosbacher, Henry, r 206 n Hydraulic

Mosbacher’s jewelry store, Charles Mosbacher prop 112 e Douglas

Mosbacher, Joseph, clerk 112 e Douglas, r 206 n Hydraulic

Mosbacher, Miss Maggie, r 206 n Hydraulic

Mosbacher, Phillip, r 206 n Hydraulic

Moseley, Winston P., Justice of Peace ab 137 n Main, r 1225 s Market

Moses, Mrs. Eliza A., r 704 s Water

Moses, George, wks Globe Iron Wks, bds n Wichita

Mosher, W. G., r 323 n Emporia

Mosler Safe & Lock Co. Agency, C H McKnight, manager, 116 n Market

Mosler, Wm C. (Mosley & Lindsay) r 215 n Vine, ws

Mosley & Lindsay, W C Mosley and C T Lindsay, feet store, 1017 w Douglas, ws

Moss, Miss May M., student, r room 2 ab 221 s Main

Moss, Mrs. Rena C., dressmaker, r room 2 ab 221 s Main

Moss, Ross, wks Water Co., rms 336 n Topeka

Mossman, Miss Alice, r 550 Alice av

Mossman, Miss Abbie, r 550 Alice av

Mossman, James A., wks W W Gro Co., rms 1227 e Division

Mossman, John C., grocer 2400 e Central, r 550 Alice

Mossman, Rufus S., student, r 550 Alice av

Motin, Ola D., student Garfield

Mots, Tony, laborer, bds 328 n Water

Mount, James, jeweler, bds 502 s Main

Mounts, Harry, wks W h Sternberg, rms cr Delaware & And’ws

Mounts, James L. farmer, r cor Hillside and Kincaid

Mounts, Jonathan C., retired, r 2332 s Washington

Mountz, William A., carriage maker, r 154 n Mead

Moyer, Miss Alice, r 828 n Washington

Moyer, Frank F., cook 207 e Douglas, rms same

Moyer, Harley, r 1809 s Hydraulic

Moyer, Jackson D., wks car shops, r Russell st N Wichita

Moyer, Jacob A., real estate, r 107 e Lewis

Moyer, Jacob H., r 1809 s Hydraulic

Moyer, J. F., railway employee, r 828 n Washington

Moyer, Mrs. Sarah A., r 828 n Washington

Moyer, W. S., carpenter, bds and rms Forest City Hotel

Mozart Conservatory of Music, Garfield University

Mueller, Alfred G., undertaker and embalmer, 112 n Topeka ave, r 629 n Emporia

Mueller, Charles P., florist, r cor Guthrie and Twenty-third

Mueller, Ed J., wks A G Mueller, rms 112 n Topeka

Mueller, Gustv, carpenter, r 1235 s Water

Mueller, Herman G., carpenter Sternberg, r 309 s Washington

Mueller, Miss Maud, r 158 n Mosley

Muffin, W. E., stu S B College, r Ness City, Kan

Muir, Andrew, second eng Citizens’ Elec co., r 402 n Water

Mulhall, Zack, cattle dealer, bds Hotel Carey

Mulinix, Thomas L., auctioneer 158 n Main, r 1551 n Fairview

Mulinix, Wilber W., student, r 1551 n Fairview

Mulkey, Miss Anna, student S B College, r Martland, Mo

Mullen, Mrs. Georgia, bds 1826 w Maple, ws

Mullen, Zack, stock dealer, bds 1826 w Maple, ws

Mullendore, Albert, wks car shops, r n Fourth near Thirty-second

Muller, John, wks for Steinbuchel Bros, r 935 n Lawrence

Muller, Louis, carpenter, r 614 s Topeka

Mullikin, Edward, blacksmith rear 234 n Water, r same

Mullikin, Mrs. N. A., laundress, r 242 n Mead

Mullins & Grigler, Distillers, Covington, Ky., local branch ab 211 n Main

Mullins, Miss Mary E., domestic 1951 n Water

Mulvehill, Thomas G., laborer, r cor Tillman and Brindley, ws

Mulvey, Miss Anna, r 703 n Topeka

Mulvey, Miss Florence, student Lewis Academy, r 703 n Topeka

Mulvey, Francis P., real-estate, r 320 n Wabash

Mulvey, James O., draughtsman, r 703 n Topeka

Mulvey, Oliver, civil engineer, r 703 n Topeka

Mun, Henry, bkpr Grfield University, bds 340 n Topeka

Mundvella, Rudolph, architect, bds 1006 w Douglas, ws

Munford, Mrs. Mary A., r 733 s Market

Munn, Edwin D., retired, r 1555 Fairmount

Munn, Frank D., clk T L Fox & Son, r 1555 Fairmount

Munn, G. L., bkpr, r 313 n Wabash

Munn, Miss Lodie E., r 1555 Fairmount

Munn, Mrs. M. A. S., r cor Central & Bryant

Munroe, Duncan, machinist car works, r n Wabash near 35th

Munroe, William, hod carrier, bds 124 s Fourth

Munsell, Miss Allie, prepare milliner Munson & McN, r 1200 s Emporia

Munsell, Dayton, works p o, r 728 s Topeka

Munsell, Elmore Y., physician and eye specialist, oculist and aurist, rooms 11, 13 & 15 ab 205 n Main, r 1200 s Emporia

Munsell, Miss Ladessa, stu Lewis Acad, r 1200 s Emporia

Munsell, Levi S., physician and specialist for nose, throat and ear, rooms 11, 13 and 15 ab 205 n Main, r 728 s Topeka

Munsell, Miss Pearl, stu Lewis Academy, r 728 s Topeka

Munsell, P. D., stu S B College, r Rich Hill, Mo

Munsell, William, architect, r 1200 s Emporia

Munsell, Wm, stu Southwestern Business College

Munson, A. Stephen, (Munson & McNamara) bds Hotel Metropole

Munson, Frank E., clk Peckham & Dresser, r No 1 Derby Flat w Third

Munson & McNamara, A Stephen Munson & John J McNamara, dry goods & millinery, 123, 125, 127 n Main

Muntz, Miss Libbie, r ab 304 e Oak

Murdock, D. Harkness, stock dealer, r se cor Seventeenth and Lawrence

Murdock, Mrs. E. L., stu S B College, r McPherson, Kan

Murdock, Miss Emma, student S B College, r ab 256 n Main

Murdock, Howard, wks Carey Hotel, r 234 n Mosley

Murdock, Miss Kate S., r Eagle Roost nw cor Oak and Fourth

Murdock, M. M. & Bro., props Wichita Eagle 111 e Douglas

Murdock, M. M. (M M Murdock and Bro.) r Eagle Roost e Oak

Murdock, R. P., M M Murdock & Bro., r 736 n Topeka

Murdock, Mrs. Tillie M., r 1450 n Hillside

Murdock, Victor, r Eagle Roose, nw cor Oak and Fourth

Murdock, W. D., Ft and Pass age A T & S F, St L & S F & W & W Rys 122 n Main, r 1026 e Central

Murley, James T., fireman Crystal Ice Factory, r 343 n Wichita av, ws

Murmit, Miss Nettie, r 512 w Douglas, ws

Murphy, Charlie, cash boy Boston Store, r 1336 s Mosley

Murphy, Daniel, track foreman W & Suburban St Ry Co

Murphy, George (Watkins and M) r 1437 s Emporia

Murphy, Geo A., supt st car barn, r 728 n Water

Murphy, Miss Hattie, clerk W Shoe Parlor, r 211 s Oak, ws

Murphy, James C., Ex Mes W F Co, r 211 s Oak, ws

Murphy, James E., bricklayer, bds Enterprise Hotel

Murphy, John, r 1336 s Mosley

Murphy, John, wks City St Ry co., r about 306 n Millwood, ws

Murphy, John, laborer, r 1214 n Fifth

Murphy, John J., mail agent, r 225 n Wichita

Murphy, Miss Mary, r 1336 s Mosley

Murphy, Mrs. M. G., furnished rooms ab 211 s Oak, ws

Murphy, Nicholas J., shipping clk Mahan Bros, bds European Hotel

Murphy, Patrick, laborer, r 324 s Fannie

Murphy, Patrick, carp street car barn, r 728 n Water

Murphy, S. F., traveling salesman Royal Spice Mills, bds Hotel Carey

Murphy, Thomas J., carpenter, r se cor Columbia and Huron

Murray, Mrs. A. I., stu S B college

Murray, Mrs. Bridget, r 713 n Fourth

Murray Bros, James & John Murray, stone contractors

Murray, Demons E., horse shoer 315 w Douglas, rms 118 e Third

Murray, Frank L., jeweler 248 n Main, r 115 s Grace

Murray, James (Murray Bros) r 721 s Martinson, ws

Murray, John J., stone contractor, r 438 s Market

Murray, Mrs. J. S., r 1904 Arkansas

Murray, Miss M. E., nurse girl 305 n Emporia

Murray, Nelson, laborer, r 946 North st

Murray, Mrs. Nora, r 241 n Emporia

Murray, W. E., 1306 e Central

Murray, Peter, landlord, r 723 w Central

Museller, A. R. (Museller & Callahan) police judge, r 1136 n Main

Museller & Callahan, A R Museller and Emmett Callahan, attorneys, rooms 7 and 8 ab 150 n Main

Muser, George, compositor Wichita Herold, r 221 n Mead

Mutchler, Chas T (Wichita Steam Dyeing Co) 136 n Market, r 331 w Douglas

Muzzy, Miss Anna, teacher, r 1102 e Central

Muzzy, Charles, laborer, r 612 Plum

Muzzy, Ed, speculator, r 1102 e Central

Muzzy, Frederick, laborer, r 612 Plum

Muzzy, J. S., plasterer, r 1102 e Central

Muzzy, Thomas C., laborer, r 612 Plum

Myatt, Andrew Jackson, attorney (Henley & Myatt) r 602 s Water

Myer, William, clk Arcade Dry Goods Store, rms 605 s Main

Myers, Andy, wks Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works, rms same

Myers, Miss Anna, r 605 n Fourth

Myers, Miss Alta, dau E J Myers, r 818 e Central

Myers, Miss Alta, stu S B College, r Springfield, Mo

Myers, Bird, student, r 2007 n Arkansas

Myers, Chas L., carpenter, r 1814 n Jackson

Myers, Chas W., real estate, r 605 n Fourth

Myers, Daniel V., laborer, r 818 e Central

Myers, Mrs. Eliza J., laundress, r 205 s Washington

Myers, Geo L., salesman Con Tank Line Co., r 700 n Fifth

Myers, Guy, stu S B College

Myer, Henry A., painter, r 1124 n Lewellen

Myers, J. C., salesman Royal Spice Mills, r 129 n Lawrence

Myers, John H., carpenter, r 517 s Campbell, ws

Myers, John M., baker, rms ab 823 w Doug, ws

Myers, Lee, messenger W U Telegraph off, r 818 e Central

Myers, Louis, student, r 2007 n Arkansas

Myers, Mrs. Lucy, r 517 Campbell, ws

Myers, Capt. Murray, Brig Gen Kan Militia, r 1013 n Lawrence

Myers, Mrs. Susan, r 630 n Market

Myers, Thomas L., r 2007 n Arkansas

Myers, William A., artist, r 707 n Market

Myers, William F., barber, r 287 n Washington

Myers, Wilson S., teamster, r 920 s Market

Myers, Wm E. (Roberts & Myers) r 1102 s Emporia

N

Naftzger, Lee S., atty and loan agent ab 138 n Main, r 147 n Ash

Nagley, J. N., engineer Citz Elec Light, rms ab 517 n Main

Nash, Miss Etta, r nw cor Oak and Fourth

Nash, Miss Maggie, domestic 372 e Second

Nash, Patrick, r 436 s Emporia

Nash, William T., loan broker, room 2 ab 110 n Main, r 1447 Vassar

Nasmith, Rev. J. S., pastor Burton Bap Ch, r 3523 n Fourth

Nason, Chester, stu Lewis Acad, r 240 n Fourth

Nason, Miss Daisy, stu Lewis Acad, r 240 n Fourth

Nason, H. L., r 240 n Fourth

Nason, H. Winchester, student, r 240 n Fourth

Nason, Miss Maria, r 240 n Fourth

Nassauer, Miss Hannah, r354 n Lawrence

Nathan, Ed Jr. (The Fashion) r Hotel Metropole

Nat, Miss Annie, domestic 523 s Market

Nation, George A., laborer, r 927 n Mead

National Ins Co. of Hartford, N F Niederlander, agt

National Labor Bureau, W S Cook prop, ab 422 e Douglas

Nau, Charlie, laborer, bds 116 n Water

Nawman, George W., laborer, bds Zimmerly near Chisholm

Naylor, James M., principal Lewis Academy, r 213 e Third

Neal Bros, John W & George W., stove repairing 112 and 114 e Elm

Nau, John, restaurant keeper, r 213 n Ash

Neal, Daniel W., clk Keller & Keller, bds 228 s Water, rms 116 e Elm

Neal, E. L., painter, r 832 Eagle

Neal, Miss Ella, dressmaker ab 1100 w Douglas, ws

Neal, George W. (Wic Stove Repair Wks) r 1632 Guy

Neal, John W. (Neal Bros) r 112 e Elm

Neal, John W., grocery, r ne cor Pennsylvania and Twenty-first

Neal, William M. (Arnold & Neal) r 805 w Douglas, ws

Neale, Miss Gay, student, r 711 s Washington

Neale, Justus M., roadmaster Rock Island, r 711 s Washington

Neale, Wm P., laborer, r n Macon ave

Nease, Barzillia M., carp, r 1457 Strong

Nedrow, Charles, train dispatcher Mo Pac, rms 1066 n Water

Neece, E. N., st car driver, rms n Seneca, ws

Needles, Ignatz, clk Enterprise, r 623 s Main

Neeland, Charles, stone cutter, r 1321 s Fifth

Neeld, James B., wks H W Kendle, rms 113 e Douglas

Neeld, Walter, carpenter, r 240 New York

Neeld, Willis, carpenter, r 240 New York

Neely, Miss Blanch, r 1447 n Hydraulic

Neely, Miss Della, r 417 n Wabash

Neely, Miss Emma, student High school, r 417 n Wabash

Neely, Miss Mary, teacher, r 417 n Wabash

Neely, R. A., r 1449 n Hydraulic

Neely, Miss Sarah, domestic 434 Ave B., rms same

Neely, Miss S. Bell, teacher, r 417 n Wabash

Neely, Dr. William, r 417 n Wabash

Neely, Willie, carrier Daily Eagle, r 1447 n Hydraulic

Neff, Alfred J., shoemaker 106 e Douglas, r s Bonn, ws

Neff, Benjamin E., blacksmith, r n Mosley

Neff, Claud H., railway postal clerk, r 731 s Pattie

Neff, C. P., carpet layer Innes & Ross, r 248 n Market

Neff, Elmer E., r Mead bet Eighteenth and Nineteenth

Neff, George, student S B College

Neff, James L., wks car shops, r 3712 n Fourth

Neff, John (N & Young) r 121 s Pattie

Neff, Reuben B., carpenter Dold Packing Co., r Mead bet 18th and Nineteenth

Neff, Robert A., reporter News-Beacon, r 414 s Market

Neff’s Shoe Store, S G Neff prop, 526 e Douglas

Neff, Sydney G., prop Neff’s Shoe Store, r 231 s Lawrence

Neff & Young, John N & George a Y, livy sta 113 s Pattie

Negbaur, Miss Clara, stu Garfield, r 204 n Topeka

Negley, William, engineer Citz Elec Plant, bds 427 n Main

Neighbours, C. E., eagle office, bds 411 e Douglas

Neil, R., stu S B College, r Caito, Kan

Neill, John, railroader, bds n Washington

Neill, William J., stonemason, r 923 s Topeka

Neilson, Jno, stu S B College, r Concordia, Kan

Nellinger, Andrew, wks Kan Sash & Door Fact, r 217 s Lulu

Nelson, Andrew S., real estate off ab 116 n Market, rms same

Nelson, A. W., wks Dold Packing Co.

Nelson’s Bargain House, S H Nelson prop, 222 n Main

Nelson, Bilsland, carpenter, bds 712 w Central

Nelson, Charles, machinist, bds 535 n Market

Nelson, Clifford, stu S B College, r Panhandle, Texas

Nelson, Henry, wks Dold’s Packing Co., bds Kentucky House

Nelson, James H., miller City Mills, bds 345 New York

Nelson, John L., carpenter, bds Valley House

Nelson, Miss Maren, domestic at 305 n Topeka

Nelson, Mrs. Nellie, rms 604 s Lawrence

Nelson, Rasmus, gardener, r Hillside s of Levy

Nelson, S. H., prop Nelson’s Bargain House, r 421 s Lawrence

Nelson, T. Frank, wks Kan Pump Co., r 906 e First

Ness, Paul, tailor, r 1230 s Market

Nessley, Frank, laborer, r 124 n Estella

Nessley, William, wks S D Pallett, r 548 Mona

Nessly, Albert E., student, r 3605 e Frisco

Nessly Bros, J E & C F job printers ab 125 n Market

Nessly, C. F. (Nessly Bros) r 815 s Martinson, ws

Nessly, Frank A., laborer, bds 528 Mona ave

Nessly, Frank A., wks S D Pallett, r 3605 e Frisco

Nessly, J E, mangr Wichita Adv Co., r 901 s Martinson, ws

Nessly, Rev. Fawcett, retired, r 3605 e Frisco

Nessly, John L. (Udall Milling co) r Udall, Kan

Nessly, Will R., wks S D Pallett, r 548 n Mona

Nest, Paul, tailor A Bruggeman, r 1230 s Market

Nett, Hubert, carpenter, r 1018 e Second

Nevinger, Byron, laborer, r 328 n Mosley

Nevins, Dave, driver St Ry, bds 411 n Main

Nevitt, Miss Ella, dom at 305 s Volutsia

Nevitt, Chas, driver street car

Nevius, Theodore, engineer, r 726 n Wichita

New, Lance, barber, bds Valley House

Newall, Mrs., bds 1200 s Emporia

Newberry W C, r rm 7 ab 517 e Douglas

Newcomb Mrs. George H., r 832 n Lawrence

Newcomb, Leland L., druggist, 307 e Douglas, r 415 n Lawrence

Newcomb, Miss Lizzie, stu Garfield

Newcomb, Miss Lottie, stu Garfield

Newcomb, Thomas D., ex-teller W Nat Bk, r 13th and Main

Newcomb, William C., real estate, r 1355 n Main

Newcome, Arthur, student, r 2525 e Second

Newcome, Josiah A. (Wichita Collateral Bank) r 2525 e Second

Newcome, Miss Laura, r 2525 e Second

Newcomer, Chas G., wks Eagle Bindery, rms 346 n Waco

Newcomer, Levi F., teamster, r 212 s Exposition, ws

Newcomer, Marion F., r 1120 s Market

Newell, Nelson E., freight foreman Santa Fe Ry, r 520 s Wash

Newhall, Joel O., carpenter, r ab 1216 e Douglas

Newing, William A., coachman at 215 n Emporia

Newlin George, laborer, bds European Hotel

Newlin, Z. R., hackdriver W O & C Co., rms 319 s Emporia

Newlon, Charles, r 816 e Oak

Newlon, Frances, laborer, bds 900 n Fifth

Newlon, Ira S., carpenter, r cor Wheeler and Douglas, ws

Newlon, Ira S., carpenter, r cor Wheeler and Douglas, ws

Newlon, Miss Ollie, dau Ira S Newlon, r cor Wheeler and Douglas, ws

Newlon, S. J., mason, r 924 n Fifth

Newman, Charles R., r 448 s Park

Newman, Mrs. Ella B., r 200 e thirteenth

Newman, Lewis R., artist, r 448 s Park

New Republic The, J S Jennings, prop, ab 216 e Douglas

News-Beacon, Daily and Weekly, John S Richardson and Frederick N Peck, props, 117 w Douglas

Newstetter, Mrs. Almira, r 242 n Waco

Newstetter, John L., salesman Houck Bros, r 242 n Waco

Newton, Edgar, laborer, r 115 n Mosley

Newton, F., student S B college

Newton, H. G., farmer, r Meridian n of Adeline

Newton, Joseph W., carpenter, bds Valley House

Newton Mill and Elevator co., 124 s Laura, H Joseph, agent

Newton, Oak, stu S B College, r Lone Tree, Kan

Newton, William H., farmer, r cor Exeter and Delaware

New York Chop House, Harvey E Jenkins prop, 203 e Douglas

New York Corner, ne cor Main and Douglas

New York Life Ins Co., J Burr Rouse mngr, rm 20 Rimmerly

New York Meat Market 1226 e Douglas

Niagara Ins Co. of NY, N F Niederlander & Co, agts

New York Store, Cash Henderson prop, 132 n Main

Nichols, Allen G., job printer Eagle, rms 129 n Lawrence

Nichols, Frank V., mail carrier, r 3629 n Fifth ave

Nichols, Isaac B., decorative painter, r ab 115 n Topeka

Nichols, James, carpenter, r 618 w Douglas, ws

Nichols, Miss Lulaona, r ab 115 n Topeka

Nichols, Martin I., wks Dold Pkg House, bds 1430 n Fourth

Nichols, William, carpenter, bds n Water

Nickles, Walter H., cigar dealer 201 e Douglas, r 317 Lawrence

Nichols, Wm R., carpenter, r 845 s Martinson, ws

Nicholson, A., wks Dold Packing Co.

Nicholson, C., wks Dold Packing Co.

Nicholson, Frank J., driver W W Groc. co., r 232 n Lawrence

Nicholson, James, prop Star Steam Laundry, r 122 s Topeka

Nicholson, John W., stonemason, r 1140 Hendryx, ws

Nicholson, Miss Josie, r 233 n Fourth

Nicholson, Miss Lizzie, r 232 n Lawrence

Nicholson, Mrs. Mary, r 232 n Lawrence

Nicholson, Miss Maud E., domestic, r 1140 Hendryx, ws

Nicholson, Mrs. Minnie, r 122 s Topeka

Nicholson, Oscar S., laborer, r 1140 Hendryx, ws

Nicholson, W. A., W Model and Pattern Wks, r 1510 e Hunter

Nickel, Miss Fannie, tailoress Swab & Glosser, r 528 n Riv’vw

Nickel, Herman, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 1234 n Larimer

Nickles, Miss Ella, stu Garfield, r Memphis, Ind.

Nickles Smokers Home, Walter B Nickles, prop, 201 e Doug

Nickles, Walter B., prop Nickles Smokers Home, r 317 n Law’ce

Nickleson, John, farmer, r 2405 Lawrence

Neiderlander, A C., real estate, r 604 n Emporia

Neiderlander Block, 118 and 120 w Douglas

Neiderlander, Carl, clk Jones’ Grocery, r 604 n Emporia

Neiderlander, D. Ralph bkpr Kansas Loan & Inv Company, r 629 n Lawrence

Neiderlander, Miss Ethel E., stu Lewis Acad, r 629 n Lawrence

Neiderlander, Nicholas, retired, r 604 n Emporia

Niederlander, N F & Co., N F Niederlander, J D Hutchings, and J F Harris, rlest, ab Wichita Natl Bk

Niederlander, Nicholas F (N F Niederlander & Co) r 629 n Lawrence

Niederlander, Peter J., real estate, r 1130 n Bitting

Niederlander, Roy, r 604 n Emporia

Niederlander, Stacie B., stu Lewis Acad, r 629 n Lawrence

Nielson, John, stu Business College, bds 608 s Emporia

Nieman, August, butcher, rms ab 230 n Main

Night, William W., carpenter, bds Riverside Hotel

Niles, Mrs. Nettie, dressmaker Munson & McN, r 135 n Market

Nirdlinger, B Joseph, Joe the Hatter, r 531 s Market

Niswonger, A. H., carp Whittaker Packing Co

Niswonger, Miss Anna, r 427 n Main

Niswonger, Annias H., carp, r 427 n Main

Niswonger, Miss Hetta, r 427 n Main

Niswonger, Miss Mollie, r 427 n Main

Nitchke, Frank, expressman, r 131 Laura

Nixon, Arthur F., carpenter, r 116 n Green

Nixon, Miss Estella, bkpr Herold, bds 348 n Lawrence

Nixon, James A., contractor and builder, r 226 Mathewson

Nixon, Miss Lulu, domestic 931 s Lawrence, rms same

Noble Block, ne cor Douglas and Topeka

Noble, Miss Belle, stu Lewis Acad, r 231 Wichita

Noble, Miss Belle, student Lewis Acad, r 1029 n Market

Noble, C. H., real estate, bds 3445 n Fourth

Noble, Henry, wks car shops, bds 3433 n Fourth

Noble, John, capitalist, r 1029 n Market

Noble, John, student, r 1029 n Market

Noble, S. S., dentist, rm 4 Bitting Block, bds 140 n Topeka

Nocott, George, hackdriver G A Foy

Noe, Charles, painter and paper hanger J W Coulson, r 618 s Water

Noel, Miss Annie L., clk Boston Store, r 323 n Market

Noel, John T., dentist, r 323 n Market

Noel, Mrs. Lucy J., dressmaker, r 323 n Market

Noel, Mrs. Mary E., bdgh, r 315 s Martinson, ws

Noel, Miss Minnie, dressmaker, bds 321 s Washington

Noel, P., carp Whittaker Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Noel, S. M., piano & organ agt, rms room1 & 2 Getto Block

Noel, William G., cutter Swab & Glosser, r 323 n Market

Nolan, James, lab, r 745 s Main

Nolan, J. P., laborer, r 1112 e Thirteenth

Nolan, John, laborer, r 1112 e Thirteenth

Nolan, John J., grocer, r 745 s Main

Nolan, Miss Sibbie L., dressmaker, 745 s Main

Nolan, Peter C., wks J L Moore & Son, ws, r 745 s Main

Nolan, P. W., laborer, r 1112 e thirteenth

Nolan, Mrs. Sarah, r 745 s Main

Nolan, Tony J., grocer, r 745 s Main

Noltemeyer, Henry, wks Queen Cy Cigar Fac, r 1110 s Water

Noon, Benjamin, farmer, r s end Robert, ws

Norcott, George, carpenter, r 712 Ninth

Norcutt, Winslow C., carpenter, r 624 w Texas, ws

Nordyke, Alonzo F., stonemason, r s Mead

Noris, Miss Lucy, domestic 602 s Water

Norman, Calvin S., butcher Union Meat Market, r 331 n Main

Norman, John J., laborer, r nw cor Hydraulic and Harry

Norquist, Miss Tillie, dom 237 n Market, r same

Norman, W. F., merchandise broker room 413 Sedgwick, rms 305 s Fannie

Norris, Charles, real estate, rms ab 230 n Main, room 7

Norris & Cook, S W Norris & J M Cook, grocers, 517 e Oak

Norris, E. W., real estate, rms ab 235 n Main, room 7

Norris, Miss Ella, domestic 1413 Lawrence

Norris, Harry E., view artist, r 200 s Oak, ws

Norris, Laura, domestic 325 s Emporia

Norris, Martin, retired, r 357 n Fourth

Norris, Miss May, domestic 343 n Main, r same

Norris, Robert, lineman W U T Co., bds and rms Lemon Place

Norris, S. W. (Norris & Cook) grocer, r 622 n Topeka

Norris, Wm H., chief train dispatcher Mo Pac Ry, r 1804 n Main

Norstrom, Andrew, student, r ab 1104 w Douglas, ws

Norstrom, Olaf, stone mason, r ab 1104 w Douglas, ws

North American Ins Co., Crawford B & Co agents

North British & Merc’tl Ins Co of London, Crawford B & Co agents

North End Grocery, Keefer & Co, props 1928 n Emporia

North, Frank, plasterer, r 200 e Thirteenth

North, Fred A., atty rlest loans ab 148 n Main, rms 1, 3 and 5 ab 146 n Main

North, Jeremiah E., photographer, r 220 s Grove

North Main Feed Mill, Seal & Hollister props 622 n Main

North Main St Drug Store, Gus Lund prop 501 n Main

North St Liv Sta, Hartley & Mendenhall 803 n Main

North & South Lumber co., A S Avery mgr, rm 8 Bitting blk

Northern Ass Co of London, N F Neiderlander & Co., agents

Northrop, F B, agt consolidated Tank Line, r 1423 s Emporia

Northrup, Mrs. F. B., student Garfield

Northrup, Harry, laundryman, r 122 s Topeka

Norton, C H, wheelright, r 530 n Washington

Norton, Mrs. Ellen, r 1507 n Fourth

Norton, Franklin A., painter, r 1503 n Fifth

Norton, Haseltine E., wks Wright’s rntl agency, r 1503 n Fifth

Norton, Lester, herder, r 530 n Washington

Norton, Miss Lillie, domestic 1044 n Emporia

Norton, Miss Lillie, r 1503 n Fifth

Norton, Miss Minnie, r 1503 n Fifth

Norton, Miss Jennie, r 434 w Fourteenth

Norton, John, laborer, r 530 n Washington

Norton, William, teamster, r 530 n Washington

Norton, W. S., teamster, r 1235 Blaine

Norwich Union Ins Co of London, Healy & Dewey, agents

Norwood Sydney, porter 117 n Market, r n Water

Note Peter, stu S B College

Novelty Carg Wks, Morgan & Sumption, 117 & 119 n Mosley

Novelty Tool Wks, Oremus & Oliver props, 331 w Douglas

Noys, Charles, speculator, ab 123 w Douglas, rms ab 230 n Main

Noys, Ezra W., rlest ab 123 w Douglas, rms ab 230 n Main

Noys, G W., speculator, r 939 w Central

Nudd, Emery H., carpenter, r 613 s Water

Nugent, Garry, printer Eagle job off, rms ab 222 n Main

Hull John K., wks Palace Stables, bds 157 n Topeka

Nuss, Mrs. Mary E., teacher music Wichita University

Nyquist Frank A., wks Wic Plaing Mill, bds 350 n Main

O

Oak Block, e Oak bet Fifth and Mead

Oakland Home Insurance Company of Oakland, California, Steinbuchel & Co., agents

Oak Street Bakery, B F Dawson prop, 521 e Oak

Oak Newton, student Garfield

Oak Street Hotel, John Hagerman prop, 627 e Oak

Oak Street Presbyterian Church, 1229 e Oak

Oak Street School, 730 n Ohio

Oberne, Hosic & Co., soaps, etc., J O Chapman agt, ab 211 n Main

Obrian Charles, printer, rms 434 n Mosley

O’Brian Michael, laborer, r 1304 s Mead

O’Brien, Miss Annie, domestic 209 s Emporia

O’Brien, Henry, carpenter, r tent, s Mead near Franklin

O’Brien James, section boss Mo Pac Ry, r 124 n Seneca, ws

O’Brien John D., carpenter, r n Macon near Thirteenth

O’Brien, Michael J., bricklayer, rms and bds Goodyear House

O’Brien, Miss Mollie, r 124 n Seneca, ws

O’Brien, Neal, laborer, bds 124 n Seneca, ws

O’Brien, William, boilermaker, bds Union Hotel

O’Bryan Edward (Parsons & O’Bryan) r 537 n Topeka

Obrist, Frank, student, r 1226 n Bitting

Obrist, William, traveling salesman Lee Hays, r 1226 n Bitting

Occidental Hotel, A N Deming, prop, cor Main and Second

Occidental Lunch Room, Lewis Kistler, prop, 312 n Main

Occidental Produce and Fish Market, O Weiss and J N Maxwell, props, 318 n Main

Odell, Mrs. Addie, domestic 1229 n Lawrence

Oder, Jasper E., stone mason, r 518 n Plum

O’Donnell, Mrs. Mary, r n Mosley near Thirty-second

O’Donnell, Thomas, wks Wichita Plan Mill, rms ab 352 n Main

Oehler, Wm, carpenter, r 3514 n Emporia

Oerke, Augusta, domestic H Bolte, 335 s Water

O’Felham Octavus, plasterer, r 247 n Mathewson

Offenstein, Frank, laborer, r 239 n Vine, ws

Offenstein, John, stone mason and plasterer, r 239 n Vine, ws

Offenstein, Phillip, butcher J L Moore & Son, r 239 n Vine, ws

Offhausen, Adolph, wks Journal office, r 1251 s Main

Offhausen, Chas (Offhausen & Weiss) r 1327 s Main

Offhausen & Weiss, Chas Offhausen and Joe Weiss, butchers, 633 n Water

O’Flarety, John, real estate, bds Valley House

Ogburn, Henry, miner, r 247 n Market

Ogburn, Mrs. Mary, clairvoyant, r 247 n Market

Ogden, Samuel D., cement dealer, r 1720 Gold

Ogg, J. R., teamster, r Gates near Second, ws

Ogle, William, carpenter, bds 1240 n Emporia

Oglesby, Miss Effie, r 1618 e Oak

Oglesby, Miss Ella, r 1618 e Oak

Oglesby, Stephen E., r 1618 e Oak

Oglesvie, Miss Jennie, r 1221 n Mead

O’Hanlon, Miss Alice, tailoress with Swab & Glosser, r 229 n Lawrence

O’Hanlon, James, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 229 n Lawrence

O’Hara, Andrew, chief train dispatcher S L & S F Ry, 707 e Oak

O’Hara, Ed, wks Dold Packing Co

O’Hara, Edward, blacksmith, bds and rms 1936 n Main

O’Harra, John, lunch counter 342 n Main, r 248 n Water

Ohio Grocery, George H Pearce, prop, 2600 e Douglas

Ohio Shoe Store, Mrs. W M Coburn, prop, 352 n Main

Ohl, J., farmer, r Oliver s of Franklin

Ohl, Michael, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

O K Barber Shop, Wm Arey, prop, 108 n Market

O’Keefe, Columbus J., speculator, r 1139 n Wichita

O’Keefe, Nicholas, cigar maker 244 n Main, r 616 Pine, ws

Oklahoma House, E M Ballou, prop, 430 s Fourth

Oklahoma House, Mrs. C D Schollenberger, proprietor, ab 248 n Main

Oldfield, Miss Alice, student, r 729 s Martinson, ws

Oldfield, Henry S., stone mason, r 727 s Elizabeth, ws

Oldfield, Seth H., drhtmn Proudfoot & Bird, r 729 s Martinson, ws

Oldfield, Walter S., wks R Hatfield, r 729 s Martinson, ws

Oldfield, Wm H., contractor, r 729 s Martinson, ws

Oldfield, Wm T., agt Mo P Ry, r 729 s Martinson, ws

Oldham & Graham, J E O, T A G, phys rooms 204 and 206 Sedgwick

Oldham, J. E. (Oldham & Graham) phys, r 202 e Central

O’Leary, Jeremiah, shoemaker City Shoe Store, r 142 s Ida

O’Leary, William, Ry contractor, r 616 n Fourth

Oliphant, Miss Annie L., r 1549 n Fourth

Oliphant, Miss Lily, cook, bds ab 115 n Topeka

Oliphant, Robt M., r 1549 n Fourth

Oliphant, T. J., contract painter, 120 e Oak, bds 1549 n Fourth

Oliphant, W. H., contracting carpenter, r 1549 n Fourth

Olis, Thomas, waiter Hotel Carey, r Laura

Oliver, A. W., vice pres Wichita Nat’l Bk, r 305 n Emporia

Oliver Block, 617 e Douglas, Oliver Bros props

Oliver Bros Lumber Co., A W Oliver & F W Oliver, 647 e Douglas

Oliver, Chas, wks Santa Fe depot, r 325 Pennsylvania

Oliver & Co., C F Oliver & M M Mercer, whol com merchants, 714 e Douglas

Oliver, Miss Elizabeth, dressmaker, r 529 w Douglas, ws

Oliver, Frank N. (Oliver Bros) r 217 s Emporia

Oliver, George W., bdghkpr, r 529 w Douglas, ws

Oliver, Hiram, retired, r 312 n Emporia

Oliver & Imboden Co., City Roller Mills, A W Oliver & H Imboden

Oliver, James G. (Oremus & O) r 416 n Wichita

Oliver, James P (Oliver Bros) rms 617 e Douglas

Oliver, John P., gardener, r 529 w Douglas, ws

Oliver, mark J., capitalist, r 1105 n Lawrence

Oliver, Miss Nannie C., dressmaker, r 416 n Wichita

Oliver, Owen O., reporter Daily Journal, r 216 n Market

Oliver, Peter Flynn, attorney 150 n Main, r 425 n Lawrence

Oliver, Ray S., lumber dealer, r 155 n Poplar

Oliver, Mrs. Sarah, cook 430 s Market, rms same

Oliver, Thaddeus B., gardener, r 529 w Douglas, ws

Oliver, William, lunch room 221 n Main, rms Commercial Hotel

Oliver, William H., painter, r 1102 s Emporia

Olson, William, servant 1126 s Main

Olmsted, John T., baker Indiana Bakery, bds and rms Forest City Hotel

Olston, N. A. (Gile & Olston) rms 13 and 15 ab 125 n Market

Olivet Congregational Church, se cor Topeka and Orme

O’Mahony, C. E., nightwatch Whittaker Packing Co., r 3538 n Fourth

Omman, Edward, laborer, r 1218 s Main

O’Neill, D. J., boot and shoe shop 814 e Douglas, r ab 1127 e Douglas

Ong, Lee W., r 233 n Fourth

Opel, S. H., stu S B College, r Sedalia, Mo

Oppenheimer, C. A., speculator, r 133 n Wichita

Opinion Printing Co., C Ozias prop, J W Ozias, manager, ab 216 e Douglas

Orcutt, Miss Hester, bookbinder, r ab 205 s Oak, ws

Oremus, George V. (O & Oliver) r 610 Pine, ws

Oremus & Oliver, G V O & James G O, tool makers, 331 w Douglas

Orndorf, Jacob, gardener, r cor Mattie and Fifteenth, ws

Orey, Bela R., barber 108 n Market, r 620 n Emporia

Orey, William, prop O K Barber Shop, r 620 n Emporia

O’Rear, Mrs. Flo M., dressmaker 139 n Main, r Dayton and Campbell, ws

Orient Ins Co of Hartford, Crawford B & Co agents

Oriston, Miss Emma, domestic at 805 n Lawrence

Orlin, J W, stu S B College, r Englewood, Kan

Orner, Miss Agnes, r 818 s Market

Orner, Miss Anna, r 818 s Market

Orner, Frank C., wks Riverside Ry, bds Forest Cy Hotel

Orner, William H., coal dealer, r 818 s Market

O’Rourke Frank, brick layer, r 535 s Ellis

Orr, C. D., student S B College, r Great Bend, Kan

Orr, Charles H., salesman Houck Bros, r 326 w Second

Orr, Miss Elizabeth, clk supt city schools, r 1542 Fairview

Orr, F. H., stu S B College, r Great Bend, Kan

Orr, Harlin, laborer, r 403 s Pattie

Orr, Miss Kate, stu S B college, r Pana, Ill

Orr, Nahum W., solicitor R I Coal Co., r 117 s Seneca, ws

Orr, Reuben R., wks City Mills, r 425 s Fourth

Osborn, Miss Anna, saleslady Innes & Ross, r 225 s Dodge, ws

Osborn, Charles A., laborer, rms Alamo add

Osborn, Fred, hay hauler, r 247 Pennsylvania

Osborn, J. E., stu S B College, r Salina, Kan

Osborn, L. D., policeman, r 522 n Mead

Osborn, Miss Nellie, r 1413 Laura

Osborn, William H., harness maker, r 1413 Laura

Osborne, Miss Birdie, clk Boston Store, r 802 n Market

Osborne, W. Irving, atty, room 18 Zimmerly, r 1041 n Waco

Osborne, J. Erle, clk Boston Store, r 802 n Market

Osborne, John H., carpenter, r 802 n Market

Osborne, L. D., policeman, r 522 n Mead

Osborne, Robert H., stu Garfield, r Emporia, Kan

Osborne, Samuel, student Garfield

Osborne, William B., trimmer London Tailors, r 802 n Market

Osburn, John, night watch stock yards, r Kentucky House

Osburn, John W., wks Spurgin’s Buffet, rms 320 s Mosley

Osburn, Norman E., real estate, r 437 n Water

Oscar, Mrs. Florence M., dressmaker, r cor Dayton & Campbell, ws

Ostrander, Mrs. Angeline, rms 1055 n Main

Ott, Miss Elizabeth, r 1116 e Central

Ott, Fred, laborer, r 1155 w Dayton, ws

Ott, Henry, painter, r 510 e William

Ott, John, laborer, r 1155 w Dayton

Ott, Theodore, farmer, r 1116 e Central

Ott, John B., carp, r 805 s Emporia

Overlees, Miss Daisy, student, r 313 Grand Av, ws

Overlees, Mrs. Susie, bdgh, 313 Grand Av, ws

Overman, Miss Bessie, dressmaker, r 222 w Morris

Overman, J. D., money loaner, bds Occidental

Overman, Miss Sarah E., r 222 w Waterman

Overman, William H., traveling salesman, r 937 s Fourth

Overstreet, Miss Alice, student Garfield

Overstreet, Miss Alice, teacher Lewis Acad, r 412 e Central

Overstreet, Nelmar, laborer, bds 1121 e Douglas

Overton, D. C., stu S B College, r Harvard, Neb

Oviatt, Joseph, bkpr 600 e Karl av, r 3600 n Fourth

Owen, A. T., real estate and pensions, office, room 14 Fletcher

Owen, E. W., collector, ab 144 n Main, room 14, r 222 Fourth

Owen, Miss Gertrude, wks Eagle bindery, bds 1024 s Topeka

Owen, James, carpenter, r 751 s Market

Owen, Miss L. A., sten room 210 Sedgwick, r 313 n Emporia

Owen, M. C., stu S B College

Owens, Miss Alice, saleslady The Fashion, r 209 s Emporia

Owens, Charles, stu S B College, r Wabash, Minn.

Owens, Charles, passenger agent Vandalia, bds Hotel Carey

Owens, David R., r 1823 s Hydraulic

Owens, Miss Della, domestic 414 s Campbell, ws

Owens, Henry, physician, off ab 414 e Doug, r 209 s Empoira

Owens, Jack R., stone cutter, r 640 n Main

Owens, Joseph, barber 108 n Market, rms n Main

Owens, Will, actor, rms ab 143 n Market

Owens, William, stone cutter, bds 718 n Wichita

Owens, W. S., stu S B College, r Belle Plaine, Kan

Owings, William C., stair builder, bds City Hotel

Owston, William, wks Burton Car Works, bds n 4th near 35th

Oxnam, Mrs. Euphemia, r rm 8 ab 219 s Main

Oxnam, George G., marble cutter 214 n Main, r rm 8 ab 219 s Main

Ozias, C., prop Opinion Printing Co.

Ozias, J. W., mngr Opinion Printing Co., rms 216 e Douglas

P

Pabish, H. F., con Wichita & Sub Ry, bds G W Stites, n Market

Packard, A. G., clk Chicago Lum Co., r 207 n Lawrence

Packard, Albert W., bkpr Chicago Lumber Co., r 207 n Lawrence

Pacey, John C., bkpr Kan Nat Bk, bds & rms 221 n Lawrence

Pacific Express Co., 109 n Main, James W Zartman, agt

Packer, Amos A., stockdealer, r 327 e Lewis

Packer, Mrs. E. M., real estate, r 327 e Lewis

Padden, Wm, steam fitter Whittaker P Co., bds Union Hotel

Paddock, Frank, wks Ocdtl Bil Parlor, bds Occidental

Padgitt, Miss Bell, r 836 Eagle

Padgitt, William, plasterer, r 1017 n Mead

Padigo, W., wks Wichita & Suburban St Ry Co

Page, Charles B., clk, r Kentucky House

Page, Charles P., farmer, r Hillside s of Levy

Page, Miss Crissie I., music teacher, r cor Fifth and Harry

Page, Frederick A., farmer, r Hillside s of Levy

Page, Horatio S., farmer, r Hillside s of Levy

Page, J., wks Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works, rms same

Page, Joseph P., farmer, r Hillside s of Levy

Page, Mark L., r Hillside s of Levy

Page, O. E., attorney, r cor Fifth and Harry

Page, O. L., traveling salesman, r 630 n Topeka

Page, Mrs. O. L., r 630 n Topeka

Page, S., wks Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works, rms same

Page, Thomas, student, r Kentucky House

Page, William, wks Dold Packing Co., r Kentucky House

Page, William W., contr and builder, r 1203 s Lawrence

Paidrick, Marshall, carpenter, r 525 s Sycamore, ws

Paine, Phillip, laborer, r n Washington near Nineteenth

Palace Block, 1018-1022 w Douglas, ws

Palace Barber shop, baths &c, 124 w Douglas

Palace Stables, Hewey Bros, props, Nos. 114 116 118 n Lawrence

Pallett, Edward M., r 3325 e Douglas

Pallett, Samuel D., lumber dlr 312 w Douglas, r 3325 e Douglas

Palmer, Mrs. Anna L., r 155 s Mosley

Palmer, Bert, student S B College, rms ab 1018 w Maple, ws

Palmer, Charles E., speculator, r 234 n Emporia

Palmer, Charles W., gardener, r cor Douglas and West, ws

Palmer, E. B., stu Garfield, r Peabody, Kan

Palmer, E. B., atty, rm 15 ab 141 n Market, rms Stanton blk

Palmer, Edgar A., agt Adams Express Co., bds 218 s Topeka

Palmer, Edward, stu S B College, rms ab 1018 w Maple, ws

Palmer, Elmer B., stu Garfield, r Aulne, Kan

Palmer, Fred, wks Wichita Sash & Door Co., bds Sedgwick House

Palmer, Fred C., painter 157 n Water, r 203 s Wichita, ws

Palmer, George, grocer 602 n Main, bds ab 115 n Topeka

Palmer, George I., implement dlr, rms ab 217 e Douglas

Palmer, G. W., mining supt, r ab 302 e Oak

Palmer & Grady, Geo P & John G, groceries and feed 602 n Main

Palmer, Henry J., wks Wichita Elevator, bds 126 s Fourth

Palmer, James, waiter and hotel runner

Palmer, Jacob E., stone cutter, rms ab 219 e Douglas

Palmer, Ned, student S B College, bds 307 s Seneca, ws

Pamler, Reuben S., clk Adams Ex Co., bds 218 s Topeka

Pamler, Miss Valeria, domestic 437 Hewitt, ws

Pamler, William C., harness and notions 356 n Main, r 418 n Market

Pamler, William H., prop Union Meat Market, r 313 n Main, r 418 n Market

Pamler, William H., prop Union Meat Market, r 313 n Market

Palmitier, Albert, carpenter, r 1005 Allen

Palous, Ignatz, cutler and grinder, room 3 ab 340 n Main

Pancake, Joseph, laborer, bds s Campbell, ws

Pappenhouse, H., stu S B College, r Pratt, Kan

Parcell, William H., carpenter, r cor Mosley and Henry

Pardee, Mrs. E. S., boarders, r 318 s Lawrence

Pardee, James K., clk Ketchum & Ket’m, rms 318 s Lawrence

Pardrick, Marshall, carpenter, r 225 s Sycamore, ws

Pardee, Miss Mary, student, rms 318 s Lawrence

Parham, George R., salesman Paul Jones & Co., r 422 s Water

Parham, Harry, wks Cracker Factory, r 115 s Rock Island

Parham, Theo G., bkpr First Ark Val Bk, r 304 s Market

Paris, Miss Ida, wks St. Lawrence Hotel, rms 230 s Lawrence

Parish, Mrs. Adda, laundress St. Lawrence Hotel, bds same

Parish, F. W., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Parish, Mrs. Mattie, r 725 Gray

Parish, Mrs. M. E., rms rm 7 ab 224 n Main

Parish, M. R., clk A Cannon r 259 n Emporia

Park, Annie L. (Park & Reeves) r 1059 n Market

Park & Reeves, A L P & Joseph L R, marble works 705 n Main

Park, R. W., manager Park & Reeves, r 1059 n Market

Park School, cor Park st and Main

Park Street Grocery, Hale Cowley prop, 941 n Main

Parker, Albert A., stu Garfield, r Eldorado

Parker, Charles C., books & stationery, r 522 n Waco

Parker, Charles E., laborer, r 925 n Water

Parker, Charles H., r 414 n Topeka

Parker, Edward R., switchman Santa Fe Ry, bds Valley House

Parker, Harry, clk 122 n Main, r 907 e Third

Parker, John E., commission, r 1935 Woodland

Parker, Rev. J. Homer, minister, r 1724 Holyoke

Parker, Miss Mary, dom, r 1057 n Mead

Parker, Mrs. P. E., wks Reg deeds off, r 1302 s Topeka

Parker, Sidney, teamster, 2708 e Douglas

Parker, Miss Rebecca, r Goethe & Park av

Parker, Warren, real estate dlr, r 1014 n Lawrence

Parker, William M., r 907 e Third

Parker, William, lab, bds 124 s Fourth

Parker, William B., rms 1904 Arkansas

Parker, Miss Winifred E., student, r 1704 Holyoke

Parkhurst, Clint E. (Wilson & Co) bds Lindell Hotel

Parkhurst, Jerimiah P., retired farmer, r 377 n Fern, ws

Parkhurst, Milton E., meat cutter, bds City Hotel

Parkhurst, Miss Susie, r 377 n Fern, ws

Parkinson, Harry, clk 526 e Doug, rms ab 409 e Douglas

Parkinson, James B., stenographer, r 135 s Grace

Parkinson, John A., student, r 135 s Grace

Parkinson, J. H., Neff’s shoe store, bds Hotel Richland

Parkinson, Wm H., stock dealer, r 135 s Grace

Parkinson, Wm W., stu High school, r 135 s Grace

Parks, Arthur S., pres Kansas Sash & Door Co., r Fairmount

Parks, Miss Clela, stu Lewis Acad, r 155 n Main

Parks, Daniel F., merchant police, r 412 n Market

Parks & Dill, James J Parks & P M Dill, attys ab 155 n Main

Parks, Harry, grocery clerk, r 412 n Market

Parks, James J. (Parks & Dill) r Cooledge av Riverside

Parks, Miss Lettie, dom 3212 e Central

Parks, Mrs. Mildred, r 523 n Mosley

Parks, Thomas W., carpenter, r 516 Riverview

Parliman, William E., wks Economy Coal Co., r 1713 s Fifth

Parlor Meat Market, A Ross & Co prop, 354 n Main

Parmely Benj, bkpr with M B Parmely, bds Occidental

Parmelee, John O., manager Indiana Bakery, r 638 n Topeka

Parmely, M. B., furnaces, rm ab 205 n Main, bds Occidental

Parmenter, F. E., rlest, room 208 Sedgwick, bds Hotel Carey

Parmer, Edward, Adams express off, bds 218 s Topeka

Parmer, Rupert, Adams express off, bds 218 s Topeka

Parr, William P., phys & surg, room 5 & 6 Bitting Block

Parrett, Matthew J., wks Hyde & Humble, r 520 n Waco

Parish, Mrs. Ida W., dressmkr Munson & McN, r 259 n Emporia

Parish, John, laborer & teamster, r 725 n Edgar

Parrott, John S., r cor Meridian & McCormick, ws

Parrott, Joseph, paper hanger Hyde & Humble, r 1045 n 5th

Parrott, Matthew, retired, r 602 n Water

Parrott, Walter, errand boy Arcade, r 1045 n Fifth

Parrott, Willie C., r 1045 n Fifth

Parry, Miss Millie, r 1149 s Washington

Parry, John, gardener, r 1149 s Washington

Pars, Miss Anna, dom at 117 n Emporia

Parshall, William D., farmer, r sw cor Exchange and Huron

Parsons, Miss Augusta, dressmaker White House, r 225 n Mead

Parsons, Charles A. (Kearney & Parsons) r 220 n Mosley

Parsons, Mrs. Eliza, r 1221 s Lawrence

Parsons, F. F., contractor 208 s Main, r 1221 s Lawrence

Parsons, Miss Gustin, dressmaker, bds 225 n Mead

Parsons, Joel W., r cor Fourteenth and Vassar

Parsons, John R. (Parsons & O’Bryan) r 813 n Lawrence

Parsons & O’Bryan, Jno R P & Edward O’B, attys, City Bank building

Parsons, William S., carpenter, r 1658 n Fifth

Parsons, Willie T., student, r cor Fourteenth and Vassar

Partridge, Harold E., druggist 605 e Karl

Passauer, Louis, carpenter, r Columbia near Twenty-third

Pastures, Mrs. Mary, cook Lemon Place

Patek, Mrs. S., furnished rooms Gandolfo building, r same

Patrick, Frank, car inspector, r n Exposition

Patrick, Henry, gardener, r 624 n Meridian, ws

Patrum, Henry, fireman railway, bds n Wabash

Pattie Av Livery Sta, Neff & Young props, 113 s Pattie

Pattee, Elmer E. (Pattee & Martin) r Denver, Colo.

Pattee, Miss Mary, stu Lewis Acad, r cor Main and Nineteenth

Pattee & Martin, Elmer E P & George D M, Art Store, 151 n Main

Patten Samuel, wks 317 e Douglas

Patton, Charles E. (Milburn & Patton) r 229 n Waco

Patton, Miss Lizzie, clk 418 e Douglas, r 206 s Emporia

Patton, Samuel A., carpenter, r 206 s Emporia

Patton, Sandy, porter Carey Hotel, r 919 n Wichita

Patton, Tom E., stone contractor, bds 313 s Mosley

Patton, William D., expressman, bds cor 19th and Washington

Patterson Building, 246 n Main

Patterson, C. R., stu S B College, r Pratt, Kan

Patterson, George W., well borer, r Greenwich

Patterson, Henry M., real estate, r 512 n Waco

Patterson, Henry W., student public school, r 311 Indiana

Patterson, Dr. James M., physician, r 311 Indiana

Patterson, Joe, servant Hotel Metropole, rms same

Patterson, M., laborer, r 1140 n Mead

Paul, Alexander, porter Model Barber Shop, r 725 n Market

Paul, Ed, wks Pacific Express, rms 508 s Water

Paul, Miss Ion E., r 1146 n Topeka

Paul, John E., laborer, r 1325 s Washington

Paul, Theodore, wks 227 n Main, r 600 n Market

Paullin, Chas, real estate, bds and rms St. Lawrence

Paulline, Arthur, telegraph operator W U T co., r 520 s Main

Paulline, Arthur M., tailor, wks Lillie, r 502 s Main

Paulline, Kate S., r 502 s Main

Paulline, Wannie, student, r 502 s Main

Pawell, A. M., stu S B College

Pawles, John, wks Cracker fact, r cor Franklin & Dart

Paxson, Amos C., cigars & fruits, 346 n Main, r 223 n Mosley

Paxson, Miss Anna, stu public school, r 223 Mathewson

Paxson, D. D., driver street car

Paxson, John, city employee, r 223 Mathewson

Payne, Adam C., capitalist, r 145 s park av

Payne, Miss Alice, dau Adam C. Payne, r 145 s Park av

Payne & Blake, W R Payne & F K Blake, attys, rm 38 Fletcher

Payne, Charles, real estate ab 110 n Main, r 506 s Fern, ws

Payne, Frank L., stu Garfield, r 1826 w Maple, ws

Payne, M. A. (W W Luttrell & Co) r 220 n Lawrence

Payne, Mrs. M. A., r 220 n Lawrence

Payne, Marshall E., clk 221 e Doug, rms 151 n Emporia

Payne, Newton, wrapper Munson & McN, r 415 n Fifth

Payne, Miss Nora, dau Adam C. Payne, r 145 s Park av

Payne, Phillip, laborer, r cor 19th and Washington

Payne, Miss Rose B., stu Garfield, r 1826 w Maple, ws

Payne, Robert L., with J. R. Holliday, Wholesale and Retail Grocers 221 e Douglas ave; rooms 161 n Emporia ave

Payne, Robert L., employee of M A McKenzie, bds 148 n Mosley

Payne, Robert M., laborer, r Lenox near Nineteenth

Payne, Miss Sallie A., housekeeper 1826 w Maple, ws

Payne, Mrs. Sarah M., boarders, r 1826 w Maple, ws

Payne, William G., mngr London Tailors, r 423 w Ninth

Payne, William R. (Payne & Blake) r 1449 Sherwood

Payne, Rev. Wm S., minister Chris Ch, r 1804 Mentor, ws

Peabody, Arthur, architect, room 305 Sedgwick, r 1752 n Salina

Peabody, Cyrus, r 414 n Washington

Peabody, Frank A., printer, r 414 n Washington

Peachey, Joseph, gardener, r 1408 s Fourth

Peachey, Joseph W., retired, r 1436 s Fourth

Peacock, Mrs. Gertrude, r 326 s Mosley

Peak, George B. (P & Glenn) live stock com, r 1439 n Lawrence

Peak & Glenn, George B P, W C G, live stock com, rm 7 Exchange building

Pealer, Henry, grocer 906 s Topeka, r 938 s Emporia

Pealer, Mrs. Nancy J., r 938 s Emporia

Pearce, Mrs. Caddie, dau J C Rodney, r 1106 e Douglas

Pearce, George H., prop Ohio grocery, r ab 2600 e Douglas

Pearce, James P., mason tender, r 618 e English

Pearce, Miss Lou E., sec Kansas Furniture Co., r 401 e Douglas

Pearce, S. W., pres Kansas Furniture Co., r 401 e Douglas

Pearce, W. W., collateral loans 405 e Doug, r 1016 n Topeka

Pearse, Miss May, teacher, bds 638 n Market

Pearson, Mrs. Annie, r 1146 n Emporia

Pearson, Richard, head waiter Douglas Av House

Pease, Aldula, student Garfield

Pease, Miss Dora, student, r 325 s Oak, ws

Pease, Mrs. Eliza, r 325 s Oak, ws

Pechim, Napoleon B., grocer, r 1506 e Douglas

Peck, Arthur W., contractor, r 1107 n Larimer

Peck, Clarence A., eng Kansas Steam Ldry, r 342 n Wichita

Peck, Clearance M., physician, 342 n Wichita

Peck, Mrs. Ethleen, r 1107 n Larimer

Peck, Frederick N., publisher Evening News-Beacon, rms 911 n Topeka

Peck, T. H. (J F Powell Jewelry and Optical Co) r 242 n Market

Peckham, Albert M., wks Peckham & Dresser, rms Zimmerly

Peckham, Chas H., cigar factory 313 e Douglas, r 1542 n Fairview

Peckham’s Cigar Fctory, C H Peckham, prop, ab 313 e Doug

Peckham & Dresser, Harry A P, John W D, groceries 338 n Main

Peckham, Harry A. (P & Dresser), r 1063 n Wichita

Peckham, Mrs. S. S., r 1714 Fairview

Pedigo, Miss Eva, student Southwestern Business College

Pedigo, G. E., student Southwestern Business College

Pedigo, George W., carpenter, r 1421 s Main

Pedigo, Miss Mary, r 1421 s Main

Pedigo, John W., student Southwestern Business College, r 1421 s Main

Pedigo, William P., wks Electric St Car Line, r 711 Pearl

Peddicord, John, real estate, r 1034 s Washington

Peddycord, J. W., stu S B College, r Syracuse, Kan

Peel Investment Co., Robt K Wood Agt, 135 n Market

Peerless Laundry, Fenton, Slover & Morgan, ab 127 n Market

Peerless Stove Co., W H Byers & C C Merry, 301 e Oak

Peery, H. R., trav slsman Kan Newspaper Union, rms Tremont

Peffley Emery, gardener, r 442 n Washington

Peirce, Joseph, brickburner, r Hydraulic bet Twenty-second and Twenty-Third

Pelcher, Mrs. Mary E., r 413 s Washington

Pelton, Delos A., clk Stiles Bros, r cor Fifteenth and Vassar

Pence, David S., Supt Public Instruction, r 1604 s Lawrence

Penmile, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Penn, George E., brickmaker, r 1643 Strong

Pennington, Miss Cassie, salvation army, r 519 s Emporia

Pennsylvania Coal Co., martin Tremain, 1009 e Central

Pennsylvania Inv Co., of Philadelphia, Crawford B & Co., agts

Penny Archibald W., buyer Dold Packing Co., r 1947 Jackson

Penrod, John S., carpenter, r 1146 Dayton, ws

Peoples, Miss Nettie, dom 1656 Holyoke

Peoples Fire Insurance Co. of Manchester, N H, W L W Miller, agent

Peoples The Dye Words, W W toy, prop, 117 s Lawrence

Peoples Meat Market, Henry O Heller prop, 227 n Main

Peri Charles, stu S B College, r Valley Center, Kan

Perkins, Chas, head waiter Manhattan Hotel

Perkins, Chas, wks Wichita Trip hammer Brick Works

Perkins, Ed, cook 227 1-2 n Main, rms No 10 ab 228 n Main

Perkins, E. E., stu S B College

Perkins, Eli, laborer, r s of town

Perkins, Miss Estella F., r 1201 s Mead

Perkins, Frank E., clk Smith & Stover, r 1203 e Lincoln

Perkins, Herman M., clk Golden Rule Grocery, r 528 Sherman

Perkins, John, wks Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works

Perkins Presbyterian Church, Fifth & Andrews

Perkins, W. J., rlest, r 1201 s Mead

Perl, Frank, lab, r rms 6 & 7 ab 802 e Oak

Perl, P. G., laborer, bds 636 n Wabash

Perlmutter, Leizer, peddler, r 115 s Mosley

Perrin, F. D., printer Eagle, rms and bds 310 s Main

Perrin, Walter D., printer Eagle, rms and bds 310 s Main

Perry, Miss Carrie, chambermaid, r 515 w Douglas, ws

Perry, C. E., stu S B college, r Oxford, Kan

Perry, Charlie, stu S B college, r 346 n Mosley

Perry, Charles, waiter Occidental, r 720 n Main

Perry, Joseph W., laborer, r 720 n Main

Perry, Miss Lizzie, student, r 720 n Main

Perry, Miss Mary, r 720 n Main

Perry, Nathan, manufacturer of Omega Embalming Fluid, off with H C Dunbar, r 1006 e Central

Perry, N. W., embalmer, r 346 n Mosley

Perry, Miss Sadie, domestic 332 n Waco

Perry, William, wks lunch counter n Main

Perry, William W., laborer, r 438 Stephen

Perschbaeher, Miss Katie, r 720 n Meridian av, ws

Perschbaeher, Miss Lena, r 720 n Meridian av, ws

Perschbaeher, Miss Lizzie, r 720 n Meridian av, ws

Perschbaeher, Mrs. Maggie, r 720 n Meridian av, ws

Perschbaeher, Miss Maggie, r 720 n Meridian av, ws

Perschbaeher, Miss Minnie, r 720 n Meridian av, ws

Perse, Joseph, laborer, r 826 n Fifth

Pervier, Miss D. I., stu S B College, bds 812 n Lawrence

Perwin, W. H., stu S B College, r Burrton, Kan

Peters, Miss Eva M., r 226 s Market

Peters, George W., druggist, r ab 567 w Douglas

Peters, Mrs. G. W., r 567 w Douglas, ws

Peters, Mrs. Jennie (Warren Chemical Co) r 226 s Market

Peters, John (Warren Chemical Co.) r ab 237 s Market

Peters, John, farmer, r 113 Cleveland

Peters, Thomas, section boss, bds Lindell Hotel

Peters, Wallace, r 339 n Waco

Peters, Wilson C., solicitor, rms ab 567 w Douglas, ws

Peterson, Albert, clk Dold Packing Co., bds 1256 n Lawrence

Peterson, Miss Katie, domestic 533 s Market

Peterson, L. C., stu Business College, bds 408 s Emporia

Peterson, Peter A., tailor C F Harmening, r 304 n Water

Petrie, J. Ed, clothier 118 w Douglas, r 414 s Osage, ws

Petit, Julius C., physician and surgeon, Medical Director State Medical and Surgical Sanitarium, r ab 254 n Main

Petry & Co., Frank W Petry, Ed Knoblock, props Market St Meat Market Beacon Block

Petry, Frank W., butcher, Market St Meat Market, r 226 n Water

Petry, Mrs. F. W., bds 226 n Water

Petticord, Louis, teamster, r 250 s Ida

Pettijohn, Chas, r 3503 n Emporia

Pettit, I. H., carp, wks 229 w Doug, bds West Side Hotel

Pettit, William F., carpenter, r 615 n Fourth

Petty, C. Vansandt, salesman A Cannon & Co., r 214 n Lawrence

Petty, Mrs. Lavina F., r 214 n Lawrence

Petzold, Gust, bdgh 116 n Water

Peyton, Eugene, barber 349 n Main, r 808 w Central

Peyton, Mrs. Helen, rlest, bds 218 s Topeka

Peyton, Mrs. H. M., rms 1129 s Topeka

Peytom, D. M., lab, bds 411 n Main

Pfefer, Miss Catherine, domestic at 734 n Emporia

Phelps, Arthur D., printer Eagle job office, rms 320 n Topeka

Phelps, A. D., student S B College

Phelps, Daniel, real estate, bds 126 s Fourth

Phelps, James, wks Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works

Phelps, James, r 613 e Central

Phelps, Lewis, miller, bds 121 w Third

Phelps, Miss Mamie, music teacher, r 322 New York ave

Phelps, W. H., sewing machine repairer, rms 320 n Topeka

Phelps, Wm H., car inspector, r 431 Ida

Phelps, Miss Willie, domestic 303 Riverview

Phoenix Insurance Co. of Brooklyn, N Y, W L W Miller, agt

Philadelphia Store, dry goods, 127 and 129 e Douglas, A Katz, proprietor

Philleo, Edward C., tinner Caswell & Spangler, r 1002 n Waco

Philleo, Mrs. Laura J., r 1002 n Waco

Phillips, Alexander B., clk W W Luttrell & Co., r 306 n Emporia

Phillips, C. D., r 943 s Lawrence

Phillips, Charles, wks J E Wilson, rms same

Phillips, Charles A., sec Archer elec. Light Co., r 1905 n Market

Phillips, C. W., stu S B College, r Marion, Kan

Phillips, Mrs. Doborah M., house keeper, 1106 n Larimer

Phillips, Rev. D. W., pastor College Hill Methodist Church, r College Hill

Phillips, Edward, attorney, r ab 120 s Topeka

Phillips, Edward, with Smithson & Co., rms 237 n Market

Phillips, Fred E., teacher, r 2118 s Washington

Phillips, George F., wks Pond & co., r Fairview bet Twenty-first and Twenty-second

Phillips, James H., wks Horses’ Home, r 154 n Wichita

Phillips, Miss Jessie, cook, r 515 w Douglas, ws

Phillips, John F., r s Park av, College Hill

Phillips, John M. (Phillips & Philips) rms ab 127 n market

Phillips, Joseph, wks J E Wilson, rms same

Phillips, Omer F., speculator, off ab 219 e Douglas

Phillips & Phillips, John M & Sol E, vet surgs, 116 n Lawrence

Phillips, Robert, cornice maker, rms 138 n Emporia

Phillips, Sol E. (Phillips & Phillips) r 510 e William

Phillips, William L., r s park av College Hill

Phoenix Insurance Co. of Hartford, Conn., Healey & Dewey, agents

Phoenix Insurance Co. of London, Crawford B & Co., agents

Phoenix, J. B., cook, r 206 s Emporia

Piatt, Robert M., atty ab 130 n Main, r 839 n Topeka

Pickard, John L., postmaster North Wichita, r 3527 n Emporia

Pickard, Johnathan W., student, r 3527 n Emporia

Pickett, William, wks Chicago Lum Co., rms 207 n Lawrence

Pickrell, Mrs. Gertrude, bds 521 Orchard, ws

Piedego, Tom, wks Dold Packing Co.

Piele, Miss Clara, tailoress, r 1505 s Fifth

Piele, H. F. H., billing clk J & L D G Co., r 1505 s Fifth

Pierce, A. L., atty ab 230 n Main, rms 431 s Lawrence

Pierce, C., r 1103 Jackson

Pierce, C. H., stu S B College, r Pratt, Kan

Pierce, Charles, stu S B College, r Oatville, Kan

Pierce, Dexter L., laborer, r s Topeka near Kincaid

Pierce, H. L., secy Board of Trade, bds and rms Carey Hotel

Pierce, James R., solicitor, r 201 Indiana

Pierce, John, laborer, bds Meridian and Concord

Pierce, Miss Mabel, student Lewis Academy, r 1025 n Topeka

Pierce, William, r 1025 n Topeka

Pierce, W. S., r 226 s Emporia

Pierpont, Charles G., stu High school, r 1125 e Oak

Pierpont, E., retired, r 1125 e Oak

Pierpont, E. M., student Garfield

Pierson, Miss Emma, chambermaid Occidental Hotel, r same

Pierson, F., artist, rms 316 e William

Pierson, Miss Ida, wks Cottage House

Pierson, Richard, waiter Douglas Av Hotel

Pierson, William, wks John Misener, rms same

Pike, Miss Anna, r cor Delaware and Erie

Pike, Herbert W., loans, rm 528 Sedgwick, r 313 n Emporia

Pike, James W., bolt header car shops, r Fifth bet 31st and 32d

Pike, Miss Lottie, r cor Delaware and Erie

Pike, Miss Mary, r cor Delaware and Erie

Pike, William, painter, rms 512 n Waco

Pike, Thomas, r cor Delaware & Erie

Pile, Clarence E., stu Garfield, r Wellington, Kan

Pilgrim, John J., carpenter, bds 306 s Exposition, ws

Pilgerim, William, carpenter, r 306 s Exposition, ws

Pinkerton, B. J., teacher Garfield, r 523 s Everett, ws

Pinkerton, Burnett, student Garfield

Pinkerton, Lewis, student Garfield

Pinkerton, Miss Pearle, dau B J Pinkerton

Pinkerton, Miss Sallie, student Garfield

Pinkerton, Walker, wks Innes & Ross, r 523 s Everett, ws

Pinkham, Mrs. W. A., bds Lindell Hotel

Pinkston, Merrill, plasterer, r 600 s Fourth

Pinn, John, miner, r 426 s Fourth

Pinson, Jonas H., carp, r cor Wall and Central

Pintard, Claude J., bkpr W Nat Bk, r 1121 n Emporia

Pinto, A., fruit & confectionery 218 n Main, r rear 218 n Main

Pinto, George, lemonade stand 218 n Main, r rear 218 n Main

Pioneer Meat Market, August Wagner prop, 311 s Main

Pioneer Oil Co., J O Chapman mngr, ab 211 n Main

Piper, Charles H., paper hanger, r ab 115 n Topeka

Piper’s Cigar Factory, Harry L Piper, prop 344½ n Main

Piper, Miss E. E., teacher, bds Sedgwick House

Piper, Frank, cigar maker Piper’s Cigar Factory, r 1735 n Topeka

Piper, George D., real estate dealer, r 1735 n Topeka

Piper, Harry L., prop Piper’s Cigar Factory, rms Fletcher blk

Piper, J. Frank, cigar mkr H L Piper’s shop, r 1735 n Topeka

Piper, Mrs. Malinda, dressmaker ab 256 n Main, r same

Piper, Miss Maud, dressmaker ab 256 n Main, r same

Piper, Miss Ora M., r ab 117 n Topeka

Piper, Ralph, wks Piper’s Cigar Factory, r 1735 n Topeka

Pipkin, D. C., student Garfield

Pippin, W. H., stu S B College, r Pontiac, Kan

Pirtle, William M., carpenter, r 1724 n Topeka

Pitcher, David C., wks 109 n Wichita, r ab 115 n Topeka

Pitcher, James, clks Grocery n Main, r ab 115 n Topeka

Pitman, Vinch, stu S B College, r Lexington, Mo.

Pitt, Miss Nellie D., cash Globe Dry Goods House, rms 206 s Emporia

Pittinger, Geo A., painter, r n Mead near Thirty-first

Pittinger, Jacob, r 257 n Topeka

Pixley, George, paper hanger Hyde & Humble, r 1027 n Fourth

Plank, Samuel K., carpenter 821 n Wichita, r 226 w Oak

Planr, J. C., student S B College, r Southton, Mo

Platt, Miss Ella, r 608 n Market

Platts, Miss Estella, stu S B College, r Ness City, Kan

Pletcher, S. C., stu S B College, r Peabody, Kan

Ploughe, Sheridan, student Garfield, r Hutchinson, Kan

Ploughe, Sherman, student Garfield, r Hutchinson, Kan

Plow Works Hotel, cor Washington and Twenty-fifth, Isaac Roberts prop

Plummer, Benjamin F., janitor Garfield Hall, r 301 s Emporia

Plummer, Edward E., printer News-Beacon, r 228 s Water

Plummer, Harry L., stu S B College

Plummer, John M., barber 316 n Main, rms and bds 423 n Main

Plummer, Wm A., r 219 s Ellis

Plummer, Wesley W., hackdriver G A Foye, r 312 s Emporia

Plummer, William, servant, r 1200 s Emporia

Plymouth Congregational Church, se cor Lawrence and Second

Plymath, Mrs. Lavonia, r 3655 n Emporia

Poarter, Isaac, cook, r 1403 Rochester

Poe, Miss Electra, domestic at 723 n Emporia

Poe, John W., teamster, r 1104 n Piatt

Poffenberger, Chas, butcher 602 e Douglas, r 825 s Emporia

Poffenberger, Ezra, butcher 602 e Douglas, r 825 s Emporia

Pohl, Gustave, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Pointer Miss Mina, r 1447 n Washington

Poland James C., laborer, r 1003 n Mosley

Poland, Jesse, shoemaker, r 1003 n Mosley

Police Judge, A R Museller, off ab 148 n Main

Policiner Louis, linen & fancy goods, r 115 s Mosley

Polk Block, 111 w Douglas

Polk, W. A. & Co., William A Polk & James Cairns, 111 w Douglas

Polk, William A. (W A Polk & Co) r 445 n Emporia

Polland, Miss Dora, dom James J. Parks

Polland,——, wks Hatchers shop, bds City Exchange Hotel

Pollock, J. M., real estate, r 343 n Emporia

Pollock, John T., Occidental News stand, bds & rms 344 n Lawrence

Pollock, Miss Lena, r 419 n Emporia

Pollock, Miss Lottie, student, r 727 s Elizabeth, ws

Pollock, Miss May, student high school, r 343 n Emporia

Pollock & Pearce Block, 420 e Douglas

Polson, August, section hand, r 702 s Mead

Polson, Nelson, wks Swab & Glosser, r ab 219 s Main

Ponce, Jacob, laborer, r 148 n Mosley

Ponce, Oscar, laborer, r 148 n Mosley

Pond, Walter M. (W M Pond & Co) 223 w Douglas

Pond, W M & Co., W M P & Henry Comley, lumber, etc., 223 w Douglas

Pontious, Mrs. Ada L., r St. Clair s Dooley, ws

Pool, Miss Alice, r 211 n Ohio

Pool, Charles H., bkpr State Nat Bk, r 718 n Emporia

Pool, Miss Lillie, stu public school, r 211 n Ohio

Pool, Nathan, plasterer, r 907 w Pine, ws

Pool, Richard, contractor, r 211 n Ohio

Pool, Roscoe, stu Bus Col., r 155 Pennsylvania

Poole, Richard H., carpenter, r 1116 Munnell, ws

Poore, F. H., stu S B College, r Cairo, Ills

Poore, Fred H., clerk, r 1431 s Main

Poore, Miss Ida, stu S B College, r Cairo, Ill

Poore, John A., carpenter, r 1431 s Main

Pop, Joseph, bootblack 238 n Main, rms ab 238 n Main

Pope, Harry H., clk W Nat Bank, rms 727 n Lawrence

Pope, Miss Sallie J., stu Lewis Academy, bds 1353 n Wichita

Porcassi, Lou (Bonetti & Porcassi) r 638 n Fourth

Porter, Arthur L., operator W U T Co., r 412 n Market

Porter, Augustus T., Hose House No 2, r same

Porter, Mrs. Caroline W., r 930 n Market

Porter, Garnett C., reporter News-Beacon, bds 510 e William

Porter, Mrs. Sophia P., r 217 New York av

Porter, T. H., clk 123 e Douglas, r 217 New York av

Portens, Geo, r 3422 n Fourth

Post AA, pawnbroker 405 e Douglas, r 1303 s Lawrence

Post, A. H., minister, r 1225 e Oak

Post, Rev. John C. (father) pioneer Baptist, r 837 n Market

Post Office se cor Water and First

Post, Sidney L., trader, r 837 n Market

Paston, Walter, student S B College, r Netawaka, Kan

Postlewaite Dallas, laborer, r 1207 e Douglas

Postlethwait, John B., retired, r 1922 Burns

Postlethwait, Joseph, carpenter, r 1922 Burns

Pottenger, Burton, wks Central Ave Grocery, r 1130 n Main

Pottenger, Harry, r 1130 n Main

Pottenger, Miss Jennie, r 1130 n Main

Potter, U. G., stu Business College, rms 600 s Emporia

Potter, William, laborer, r 711 Pearl

Potthouse, Peter, book agt, bds Occidental

Potts, Edwin, candymaker, r 905 e Third

Potts, Miss Emma May, r 905 e Third

Potts, Eugene, candymaker, r 905 e Third

Potts, James, engineer, r 905 e Third

Poulson, John, prop Arcae Chop House, r 412 n Market

Pound, R. T., stu S B College, r La Fontaine, Kan

Powell, A. G., carpenter, bds Kentucky House

Powell, Albert G., real estate, rms 1905 n Market

Powell, C. W., inspector and weigher R I Ry, r 228 n Emporia

Powell, David L., plasterer, r 1004 Allen

Powell, Edwin R., vice pres Fourth National Bank, r Oak and Emporia

Powell, H. H., student Garfield, r Goddard, Kan

Powell, J. F. (J F P, Jewelry & Optical Co) r 242 n Market

Powell, J. F, Jewelry & Optical Co., J F Powell, T H Peck 232 n Main

Powell, J. M., stu S B College

Powell, J. N., wks Santa Fe Ry, bds Sedgwick

Powell, John, nightwatch A T & S F depot, r 1241 s Lawrence

Powell, John L., teller State Nat Bk, r 1550 Park Place

Powell, Leonidas H., stu Garfield, r Leon, Kan

Powell, S. D., laborer, r 921 s Topeka

Powell, Tom, r 541 n Water

Powers. Harry, laborer, bds Arkansas n of Twenty-fifth

Powers, Wm H., tuner Thos Shaw, r 1154 n Main

Powers, W. K., stu S B college, r Huntsville, Kan

Powers, Tom, carpenter, bds Cottage House

Poynter, Miss Mina, r 636 n Wabash

Pratt, Almond H., wks Arnold & Neal, bds Riverside Hotel

Pratt, Geo B., lithographer, bds Occidental

Pratt, Geo L., Chicago Lum Co., r 1317 n Emporia

Pratt, Guy H., fruit agt, bds Occidental

Pratt, Hiram L., salesman, r 1553 Woodland

Pratt, John W., laborer, r 1055 n Piatt

Pratt, L. R., clk Chicago Lum Co., bds 513 s Main

Pratt, Morton A., phys, rm 23 ab 142 n Main, r 220 n Wabash

Pratt, Miss Maude C., dau G L Pratt, r 1317 n Emporia

Pratt, Thomas A. J., painter, r 3233 e Twelfth

Pratsman, F. N., barber, r 1226 e Hunter

Prattsman, James, barber shop 120 w Douglas, r 509 n Mead

Pratsman, Selby, barber, r 605 n Mead

Pray, Frank, stu Garfield, r Andover, Kan

Pray, James A., wks car shops, r 3700 n Emporia

Pray, William, hotelkeeper, r 1247 Fannie

Prell, Louis, lab Globe Iron Works, r 221 s Oak, ws

Preston, Frank, laborer, r 906 n Water

Preston, Thomas E., speculator, r 1314 s Emporia

Prewitt, J. E., stu S B College, r Cherryvale, Kan

Pribyl, F., bds Union Hotel

Price, Chauncy, laborer, r 1518 e Central

Price, Charles A., (Landes & P) r 349 n Fifth

Price, Commodore P., carpenter, bds 324 s Fourth

Price, D. G., steam pipe fitter, r 1050 n Water

Price, Evan, canvasser, r 516 n Washington

Price, Lewis, carpenter, bds 516 n Washington

Price, Louis B., stu S B College, rms 516 n Washington

Prickett, Miss Mattie, waiter Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

Prickette, Miss Mattie, r 1442 Goethe

Priddy, Bruce, clk S W Cooper, r 411 s Millwood, ws

Priddy, John B., attorney, r 411 s Millwood, ws

Prideaux, Edward, laborer, r 925 e Second

Priebe, Albert, wks Wichita Sash & Door Co., r 730 s Lulu

Prill, H. F. H., with Johnston-Larimer D G Co., r 1505 s Fifth

Prier, Daniel, laborer, r 1234 Blnine

Prier, W. A., lithographer, bds Occidental

Priest, Alfred F., gardener, r 442 n Washington

Priest, Miss Belle, r 1120 Cleveland

Priest, James L., r 1416 s Washington

Priest, S., gardener, r 1120 Cleveland

Primm, Miss Ruth, dressmaker, rms 136 n Topeka

Priest, Mrs. Sarah A., r 615 n Washington

Prince, George A., porter Occidental Hotel, r 720 n Wichita

Princess Restaurant, Ranney & Colwell props, 306 e Douglas

Pring, Austin, laborer, r 120 n Mosley

Pritchard, Chas H., clk 116 e third, r 342 n Sherman

Pritchard, Howson K. (Pritchard & Kirkpatrick) r 342 r Sherman

Pritchard & Kirkpatrick, H K P, A K, furniture mnftrs, 118 e Third

Pritchard, Price L., wks Wich Planing Mill, bds 613 n Waco

Pritchard, Robt W., wks Wich Planing Mill, bds 423 n Main

Pritchard, William F., engineer Wich Planing Mill, r 607 n Water

Probate Judge, W T Buckner, off Co building

Proctor Miss Jennie, student, r 3412 e Highland

Prosser, Miss Laura, student, r 843 s Water

Prosser, Mrs. Ellen B., r 843 s Water

Proudfoot & Bird, W T Proudfoot and G W Bird, architects and superintendents, room 23 Fechheimer building

Proudfoot, Willis T. (Proudfoot & Bird), r College Hill

Prouty, C., carp Whittaker Packing Co

Providence Washington Ins Co., A H McKee, agent

Prowell, Miss Nellie, r 1144 n Lawrence

Prowell, Robert M., wks Wichita Steam Stone Wks, rms 402 n Water

Prutsman, Finley M., barber, r 1226 e Hunter

Pruy, Anthony, tailor, r sw cor Gilbert and Wichita

Puckett, Philo S. (Puckett & Webster) bds s Seneca, ws

Puckett, Ren, grocer, bds 307 s Seneca, ws

Pucket & Webster, Philo S Puckett and Chas H Webster, grocers, 1102 w Douglas, ws

Puckett, Wendell F., clk 1102 w Doug, ws, bds W’t Side Hotel

Pullen, Mrs. C., r 432 n Emporia

Pullum, James A., student S B College, r Leavenworth, Kan

Pulse, M. A., lunch counter, bds Occidental

Pultz, Miss Alice, r cor Irving and Simmons, ws

Pultz, George W., carpenter, r cor Irving and Simmons, ws

Pultz, William, r cor Irving and Simmons, ws

Pumpelly, John H., capitalist, office under Citizens’ Bank, r 437 n Waco

Pumroy,Henry D., wks feed stable 524 w Douglas, ws, r 516 w Douglas

Pumroy, Wm S., feet stable at 524 w Douglas, ws, r 516 w Douglas, ws

Purcell, Charles T. (Schuster & Co) rms 302 s Topeka

Purcell, Miss Mary, wks 119 Pennsylvania

Purdue, George C., physician and surgeon, off ab 220 e Douglas, r 436 s Topeka

Purdy, Charles, organist Roman Cath Cathedral, r 1047 n Fifth

Purdy, Edward, room 1 & 2 ab 140 n Main, r 732 n Topeka

Purdy, H. H., dept constable, room 5 ab 140 n Main, r 2010 n Ohio

Purdy, Kossuth F., phys and surg, rm 1 and 3 ab 140 n Main, r 732 n Topeka

Purdy, Mrs. S. J., r 1047 n Fifth

Purkey, Wm A., carpenter, r 725 s Martinson, ws

Purse, Miss Bertha L., r 3647 n Fifth

Purse, Wm W., Sr., plasterer, r 3647 n Fifth

Purse, Wm W., Jr., plasterer, r 3647 n Fifth

Purviance, Austin, off boy Dold Packing Co., r 1454 n Waco

Purviance, C. M., water boy Whittaker Packing Co

Purviance, Evan S., laborer, r 1454 n Waco

Purviance, Miss Jennie, wks Dold Packing House, r 1454 n Waco

Purviance, Miss Boss B., wks Dold Packing House, r 1424 n Waco

Puryear, W. L., stu Lewis Acad

Puterbaugh, John, grocer, r ab 127 w Douglas

Pye, James, representing Browning, King & Co., rm 9 Gandolfo

Q

Qualtrough, Frank, printer News-Beacon, rms 237 s Lawrence

Queen City cigar fac, Hermon Tatgenhorst prop, ab 146 n Main

Queen City I O O F hall, ab 728 e Oak

Queen Ins Co., of Liverpool, Crawford B & Co, agents

Queen City Printing Co., Ward & Vorpahl prop, ab 142 n Main

Quick John, peddler, bds hotels

Quinby Geo H., painter, r 237 n Washington

Quimby, Mrs. Harriett, r 237 n Washington

Quintin, Mrs. Prop R I Livery Stable, r 155 s Mosley

Quinn, John, plumber, r 1007 s Water

Quin, William, barber, rms n Main, bds at restaurant

Quinnell, Mrs. Amanda J., r 1320 s Mead

Quinnell, Leonard, r 1320 s Mead

Quinnell, L., student S B College

Quinnell, Miles, student Garfield

R

Raars, Henry, carpenter S G Gribi, r 1004 n Lewellen

Race, Ausustus C., mngr Valley Center line, r 1947 n Main

Racer, Josiah, farmer, r cor Wheeler and West, ws

Rodenbecker Joseph, carpenter, bds City Hotel

Rader, C. D., stu S B College, r Dexter, Kan

Rader, W. R., stu S B College, r Rome, Kan

Radford, William A., secy Wichita Sash & Door Co., bds Carey Hotel

Radman, Miss Ella, stu Garfield

Raffety, Elias G., rlest, 107 w First, r 137 Pattie

Raffety, Miss Grace, r 137 Pattie

Raffety, Miss Maude, r 137 Pattie

Ragan, Alfred, r 125 n Spruce

Ragan, A. M., r 241 Spruce

Raglan, George, laborer, bds Arkansas near Thirty-seventh

Ragon, Jacob W., r 1056 n Market

Ragon, Richard B., with Davidson & Case Lumber Co., r 1056 n Market

Ragsdale, George, servant, 1354 n Jackson

Ragsdale, Miss Mary, domestic 447 n Lawrence

Rahn, Harry, railroader, bds Ave D near Gilbert

Rahn, H. E., laborer, r Schweiter add

Rainer, L., barber Occidental Barber Shop, bds Occidental

Rainey, Alonzo G., carpenter, r ab 116 e Third

Rainey, Carl C., carpenter, r ab 116 e Third

Rainey, Mrs. Mary A., furnished rooms ab 116 and 118 e Third, r same

Raker, Hiram, dealer in lamps, r 641 n Wichita

Rall, Eugene, second cook European Hotel

Rambeck Ernest, street car driver, r 1016 n Waco

Ramey, J. W. (Mater & Ramey) r 1541 Campbell

Ramsay, Watson F., car repairer, r 215 n Walnut, ws

Ramsel, John, loans, r 533 Riverview

Ramsey Brown H., stableman, bds Valley House

Ramsey, J. W., stu S B College, r Whitewater, Ark

Randall, David H., plasterer, r 112 n Osage ws

Randall, J. L. real estate, bds 411 e Douglas

Randall, P. M., stu S B College, r Mount Hope, Kan

Randall, Pearl M., asst clk Court Common Pleas, rms County building

Randall, William A., wks Wichita Produce Co., r 412 s Water

Randall, R. M., carpenter, r 825 n Washington

Randolph Carmi F., laborer, bds n Fifth near Thirty-sixth

Rank, David, retired, r 1117 University, ws

Rank, Henry, r 2910 s Lawrence

Rank, Ira M., clk Munsons, r 1117 University, ws

Rank, Levit M., clk Munsons, r 1117 University, ws

Rank, Miss Mary, dau Henry Rank, r 2010 s Lawrence

Rank, Murray, clk Munson & McNamaras, r 2010 s Lawrence

Rank, Orin, carrier Daily Eagle, r 1117 University, ws

Rank, Otis E., collector Eagle, r 1117 University, ws

Rankin, Alexander, wks Dold packing house, bds 2037 n Topeka

Rankin, E. E., bridge contractor, r 219 s Topeka

Rankin, George I., contractor, r 1040 Rogers

Rankin, H. F., stu S B college, r Cherryvale, Kan

Rankin, Joseph, wks Dold packing house, r 2037 n Topeka

Rankin, M. A., stu S B College, r Cherryvale, Kan

Rankin, J. Vance, stockdealer, r Exchange bet Huron and Ontario

Rankin, Miss Minnie, r 1040 Rogers

Rankin, Miss Mollie M., clk Munson & McN, r 306 n Emporia

Rankin, Miss Ristori, dressmaker, r 1040 Rogers

Ranney, Bernard D. (Ranney & Colwell), rms 307 Riverview

Ranney & Colwell, B D Ranney and E J Colwell prop, Princess Restaurant 306 e Douglas

Ranson, Miss Gertrude, r 1103 e Central

Ranson & Kay, Wm H Ranson & Horace A Kay, real estate & loans ab 110 n Main

Ranson, Miss Lenna, student S B College

Ranson, Melvin B., real estate, r 1314 s Fourth

Ransom, William A., r 712 n Market

Ranson, William H. (Ransom & Kay) real estate ab 110 n Main

Ransbecker, E., street car driver, bds n Main

Ransome, Joseph, stu Lewis Acad, r 1545 n Fourth

Ransome, Joseph W., weighmaster stock yds, r 1545 n Fourth

Ransome, Wellington, laborer, r 1107 Allen

Rapp, Lee, baker Bon ton Bakery, r ab Occidental grocery

Rardon, Miss Anna, student, dau Wm Rardon, r 434 n Main

Rardant, D. W., stu S B College, r Dover, Ill

Rardon, Eddie, prop lemo stand 434 n Main, r 434 n Main

Rardon, Miss Lottie, stu, dau Wm Rardon, r 434 n Main

Rardon, Wm, shoemaker 434 n Main, r same

Ratcliffe, Miss Bernice, stu Lewis Acad, r 731 n Topeka

Ratcliffe & Ratliffe, S. A. Ratcliffe & J A Ratlffe, Horse home 124 w First

Ratcliffe, S. A. (Ratcliffe & Ratliffe) r 731 n Topeka

Rath, Miss Lucy, stu S B College, r Osage City, Mo

Rath, J. A., rms ab 327 e Douglas

Rathbone, A., lab, r 701 n Fifth

Rathbun, Edward, phys, r 1253 n Market

Ruthbun, John, r 1253 n Market

Rathfield, Jacob S., baker, r n Mosley near Oak

Ratliff, John, livery First, r 517 s Market

Ratliff, John E., carpenter, r 1049 n Fifth

Ratliff, Richard, farmer, r sw cor Columbia & Huron

Ratliff, William, farmer, sw cor Columbia & Huron

Ratliffe, John A. (Ratcliffe & Ratliffe) r 517 s Market

Rathfielder, Jacob, baker Indiana Bakery, r 244 n Market

Ratner, David, clk 702 e Douglas, r 400 s Fourth

Ratner, Henry, clk Boston Store, r 400 s Fourth

Ratner, Moses, clothing dlr, 702 e Douglas, r 400 s Fourth

Ratzell, Alfred, plasterer & Contractor, r 315 s Washington

Ratzell, Miss Emma, domestic, r 315 s Washington

Ratzell, Frank, lather, r 1311 s Market

Ratzell, Miss Rachel, r 315 s Washington

Rauch Amos L., traveling salesman, r 516 s Water

Rauch, W. H. (Bridenbaugh & Rauch) rms 516 s Water

Rauss, George, compositor Daily Journal, rms 118 s Lawrence, bds 120 w William

Ravens, H. V., stu S B college, r Wellington, Kan

Ravenscroft, Lee, clk S S Daniels, bds 325 s Second

Ravenscroft, Turner L., clk S S Daniels, r cor Waco & Second

Rawland, Arthur T., railway engineer, r s Pattie near Skinner

Rawlins, William J., photographer 208 n Main, r 323 n Law’ce

Rawlinson, Abram, r 537 s Emporia

Rawson, James M., plasterer, r ne cor Second and Market

Rawson, Wellington R., carpenter, r 628 n Wabash

Ray, Alfred, retired, r 151 s Hydraulic

Ray, Miss Armenia, domestic, r 1110 Hendryx, ws

Ray, Burt, wks mattress factory, r 407 n Osage, ws

Ray, C. D., r 246 n Washington

Ray, David, hod carrier, r 240 s Mead

Ray, Ed, prop Lindell Hotel, r same

Ray, Harry, r 1900 n Washington

Ray, Harry, cattle butcher Dold Packing Co.

Ray, Herbert, wks dairy, Seneca near Delano, ws, rms same

Ray, Miss Ida, r 218 w Walnut

Ray, Miss Jennie, domestic, r 1110 Hendryx, ws

Ray, James, laborer, r 407 n Osage, ws

Ray, Loyd, stone mason, r 205 s Fourth

Ray, John A., prop Magnolia restaurant, 207 e Douglas, r 217 n Waco

Rayburn, John C., r 342 n Fourth

Rayburn, Robert, wks Pacific Exp Co., r 342 n Fourth

Raymond, Gus, stu S B College, r Hutchinson, Kan

Raymond, W. P., stu S B College, r Warren, Pa

Rayton, Gus, stu S B College, r Pratt, Kan

Rays, Gustav, conductor Valley Center Motor Ry, r 1947 n Main

Razey, Nathan, student, r 818 Mulberry, ws

Razey, Rufus J., farmer, r 818 Mulberry, ws

Rea, Frank M., postal clerk A T & S F R R, r 417 s Topeka

Rea, Miss Villa, r 417 s Topeka

Read, Rev. I. W., pastor First Baptist church, r 448 n Waco

Read, Mrs. J. A., milliner 140 n Main, r Butler block

Read, John A., millinery 140 n Main, r room 1 ab 219 s Main

Read, Miss Lena, r 337 s Lawrence

Read, Mrs. Olive, r 337 s Lawrence

Read, Robert, stu Lewis Acad, r 1313 n Lawrence

Reader, Benjamin, carpenter, bds 231 s Water

Ready, Michael, blacksmith, r 813 s Hydraulic

Read, William T., carpenter, r St Clair near Lottie

Ream, Ola, carpenter, rms ab 819 e Douglas

Reams, A. J., electrician, bds 302 n Market

Reaves, John, teamster, r cor Lincoln and F

Reaves, Thomas, agt, r cor Lincoln and F

Reaves. Wiley C., retired clerk, r 115 s Osage, ws

Reaves, Wylie, student, r cor Lincoln and F

Reaviss, Ezekiel, retired farmer, bds Kentucky House

Rector, Robert, M E minister, r 1502 n Mead

Rector, Thomas, farmer, r 1502 n Mead

Redding, Leo L., associate editor Daily Journal, r 412 e Central

Reddish, Abner K., r 323 s Lulu

Reddish, Augustus, grocer, r 323 s Lulu

Reddish, Miss Pattie S., bkpr Norris & Cook, r 323 s Lulu

Reder, C. H., stu S B College, r Dexter, Kan

Reder, Thorney B., cabinetmaker, r 305 n Wichita, ws

Redfield, Frank, bkpr W W Groc Co., r 439 s Market

Redfield, Josiah C., retired, r 437 s Market

Redfield, Miss Kate, r 437 s Market

Redmond, Christopher, farmer, r cor McCormick and All Hallows, ws

Redmond, John, trav sales W Cr Co., r 116 s Lulu

Redmond, Nicholas, farmer, r cor McCormick and Sheridan, ws

Reese, Mrs. Annie, r 523 n Mosley

Reed, Miss Anna A., r cor Second and Wichita

Reed, Anthony H. (Reed & McPherson) real estate, r cor Guthrie and Twenty-third

Reed, B., painter Whittaker Packing Co.

Reed, Bert M., r 1028 n Fourth

Reed, Bert, porter St L & S F R R 707 e Oak, r same

Reed, Judge C., Judge 18th Judicial Dist, r 1313 n Lawrence

Reed, Chas H., carpenter, r n Topeka near Thirty-eighth

Reed, E. A., wks Western Electric Construction Co., bds 250 n Main

Reed, Ernest M., with Western Electric Construction Co., bds Occidental

Reed, Frank A., bkpr Little & Kimball, r 615 n Lawrence

Reed, Mrs. H. C., r n Topeka near Thirty-seventh

Reed, Hull P., real estate, r 1028 n Fourth

Reed, John W., teamster, r 301 s Dodge, ws

Reed, Miss Josie, student Lewis Academy, rms 1044 Emporia

Reed & McPherson, A H Reed, J A McPherson, real estate, room 6 ab 144 n Main

Reed, Miss Nettie, r 1064 n Wichita

Reed, Robert G., barber, rms 148 n Mosley

Reed, Theodore, wks Houck Bros, r 710 n Water

Reed, Thomas A., lather, r 237 Mathewson

Reed, William A., loans, ab 103 e Douglas, r 1829 n Market

Reed, William H., blacksmith 1140 Rock Island, r 1014 s Hydraulic

Reeder, Ben F., carpenter, bds at Canos s Market

Reeds, J. A., salesman, r 1603 s Ida

Reemer, Phillip, fireman W & W R R, r 1113 e Kellogg

Reen, Mrs. Margaret, domestic, r rear 714 n Main

Reers, Henry, carp, wks Gribi & S, r 1004 n Sewell

Reese Building 216 and 220 e Douglas

Reese, D. O., hack driver G A Foye

Reese, Miss Ida M., stu Lewis Acad, r 221 n Lawrence

Reese, John F. (Reese & Russell) Loans, r 223 n Emporia

Reese, Miss Josie, stu Lewis Acad, r 221 n Lawrence

Reese, Mrs. Martha B., r 221 n Lawrence

Reese & Russell, J F Reese and F A Russell, loans, off ab 216 e Douglas

Reeside, Alexander A., police Mo Pac Ry, r 237 n Wichita

Reeves Andrew W., agt Wells Fargo Ex, r 320 s Main

Reeves, Charles, farmer, r ne cor Wheeler and Central

Reeves, Fred J., wks Mirror office, r 242 n Emporia

Reeves, G. W., r 450 n Hydraulic

Reeves, Joseph L. (Park & Reeves) r 242 n Emporia

Reeves, Wiley C., clk 1018 w Doug, r 115 s Osage, ws

Reeves, Will E., prop Monarch cigar parlors 209 and 211 n Main, r 538 n Topeka

Reeves, William H., driver Wells Fargo Exp, r 320 s Main

Reeves, Mrs. Sarah J., r 320 s Main

Reformed Church, cor Topeka and Lewis

Refsland, Oscar supt Kansas Detective Bureau, r 419 s Market

Regensburger, Paul, wks Busch & Grover, r s Main

Register of Deeds, 200 n Main, J R Brown, register

Rehm, Miss Frida, cook City Hotel, rms same

Reiche, Fred, wks Wichita Bottling Works, r ab same

Reiche, Miss May, r 315 s Water

Reiche, Miss Lillie Paul, r 1110 n Larimer

Reiche, Miss Mary I., clerk Munson & McNamara, r 215 n Elizabeth, ws

Reiche, Mrs. Mary, dressmaker New York Store, r 215 n Elizabeth, ws

Reiche, Miss Nannie clerk 139 n main, r 400 s Lawrence

Reiche, Robert, carriage wood worker 157 n Water, bds 155 n Water

Reidl, Martin, wks Dold Packing Co., r 1927 n Mosley

Reiff, Alma A., clk J L Moore & Son, r 125 s Sycamore, ws

Reiff, John W., tinner, r 125 s Sycamore

Reiley, Jack, printer, r 751 s Market

Reiley, Jack, wks Divers’ stable, bds 234 n Water

Reily, John, wks Dold Packing Co.

Reilly, Patrick, capitalist, r 117 Mathewson

Reiman, Miss Emma, Sergeant Salvation Army, r 349 Macon

Reimers, Henry J., bkpr Wichita Ice co., bds 1507 e First

Reish, J. K., stu Business College, bds 408 s Emporia

Reisner, John, laborer, r 802 s Topeka

Reitz, Fred J., tinner, r 602 Hewitt, ws

Reitz, Stewart, student, r 602 Hewitt, ws

Reiz, Charles, clk Slade & Ackerman, r 516 n Emporia

Reiz, Miss Emma, r 516 n Emporia

Reliable Grocery, H N Ford prop 358 n Market

Remble, Miss Mary, wks overall and shirt factory, rms room 55 Getto block

Remer, Phillip H., farmer, r 1113 e Kellogg

Remsen, Prof Charles, teacher Southwestern Bus Col., r 1619 e First

Remsfier, John, boatman, rms 612 n Waco

Rench, John, r 637 n Fifth

Rench, Joseph W., laborer, r 637 n Fifth

Renchey, J., farmer, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Renfro, Mrs. Catherine, r 210 n Fourth

Reno, Luther, clk European Hotel, r 143 n Emporia

Renoe, Maxwell B., trader, bds Douglas Av House

Renner, John, wks Dold Packing Co.

Rennie, Horace, rlest broker, off room 35 Zimmerly blk, bds Clair Dining Hall

Renshaw, A. W., contractor, rms 1055 n Main

Renshaw, Benjamin J., wks W S Stone Wks, r 621 n Mona

Renshaw, C. T., carpenter, r 344 n Wynona

Renshaw, Charles, stu S B College, r Bangor, Kan

Renshaw, Edwin A., carp, r 1632 Riddell

Renshaw, Johnm, carpenter, r 700 Mona

Rentz, Ermin B., physician & surgeon, off ab 202 e Douglas, r same

Repp, Mrs. Frances A., nurse, r 1441 Campbell

Repository of Studebaker works, C T Baker agt, cor Market and First opp Board of Trade

Berklebe, H., e Ninth bet Hydraulic and Getto

Revely, George A., wks 428 n Fourth, r 1251 Blaine

Revely, R., minister, r 1251 Blaine

Reynolds, Albert W., transfer, r 446 s Ida

Reynolds, Benjamin, driver Steam Bakery, bds 812 e Douglas

Reynolds, Clarence J., transfer, r 446 s Ida

Reynolds, Eliphlet F., agt Home Ins Co farm dept, r 130 n Ohio

Reynolds, Frank, r 323 n Wabash

Reynolds, Frank M., transfer, r 446 s Ida

Reynolds, Harvey T., wks Kan Furniture Co., r 130 n Ohio

Reynolds, Henry T., teamster, r 537 s Emporia

Reynolds, Horace W., stock dealer, r 1151 s Fourth

Reynolds, Hugh, rms ab 331 e Douglas

Reynolds, Miss Ida, r 134 n Ohio

Reynolds, J. C., stu S B College

Reynolds, J. C., brick mason, r 446 Ida

Reynolds, J. H., bkpr City Mills, 150 Fannie

Reynolds, John, r 330 n Seneca, ws

Reynolds, John H., bkpr, r 150 s Fannie

Reynolds, Jesse C., stu public school, r 130 n Ohio

Reynolds, L. E., wks 616 e Second, r 624 e Second

Reynolds, Miss Lottie, stu Garfield, r Cartland, Kan

Reynolds, Roy, stu public school, r 130 n Ohio

Reynolds, Simeon H., r 130 n Ohio

Reynolds, W. H., asst supt elec light Whittaker Packing House, bds Exchange Hotel

Reynolds, William, transfer, r 446 s Ida

Reynolds, William, plasterer, r 120 n Estelle

Reynolds, W. W., trader, r 323 n Wabash

Rhine, John, laborer, rms e Waterman

Rhoads, Arthur, paper carrier Eagle, r 410 s Fourth

Rhoads, Augustus C., cigar dealer, r 335 n Fifth

Rhoads, Mrs. Elizabeth V., r 257 n Fourth

Rhoads, Freddie A., student, r 708 s Fannie

Rhoads, G. Wayne, jobber cigars, r 257 n Fourth

Rhoads, Horace M., carpenter, r 708 s Fannie

Rhoads, J. P., dairyman, r 410 s Fourth

Rhoads, Miss Lottie E., student, r 708 s Fannie

Rhobrecht, Mrs. Emma, wks Dold Packing Co.

Rhobrecht, F. W., wks Dold Packing Co.

Rhodes, C. M., stu S B College, r Oatville, Kan

Rhodes, Charles, laborer, r 310 s Martinson, ws

Rhodes, D. H., supt W & W R R, bds Hotel Carey

Rhodes, Mrs. Elva, r 310 s Martinson, ws

Rhodes, John H., shoemaker, r 2212 w First st, ws

Rhodes, Mrs. Mildred, domestic 404 n Market

Rhodes, R. Edwin, laborer, r 310 s Martinson, ws

Rhodes, Thomas J., laborer, r 2212 w First st, ws

Rhorbaugh, Mrs. N., housekeeper, r 229 n Market

Rice, Fred S., stu Lewis Acad, r 1405 Fairview

Rice, Harry B., prop Exchange Hotel, r same

Rice, Harvey M., real estate, r 1303 s Market

Rice, James H. (R & Stumpff) stone contractor, r 2046 s Ida

Rice, John J., baker Wichita Cracker co., rms 204 n Emporia

Rice, Miss Minnie M., teacher, r 120 Ida

Rice, Miss Nettie, domestic dining car Frisco Ry

Rice & Stumpff, J H Rice & L P Stumpff, stone contractors

Rice, Wesley, clerk, r 1303 s Market

Rich, Miss Annie J., stu S B College, r Annelly, Kan

Rich, Charles H., prop Rich Gallery, r Fairmount

Rich, Charles P., photographer 151 n Main, r 1453 Campbell

Rich, The Gallery, Charles H. Rich prop, ab 151 n Main

Rich, Harry E., atty, r 1505 Riddell

Rich, Joseph, rlest under Citizens’ Bank, r 403 n River

Rich, Miss Mattie, stu S B College, r Annelly, Kan

Richards, A. A., student Garfield, r Westmoreland, Kan

Richards, A. H., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Richards, Carl, wks Kansas Furniture Co.

Richards, Charles, wks 300 w Douglas, bds Douglas Av House

Richard, Charles, cabinet maker, r 3567 n Mead

Richard, F. A., stu S B College, r New Philadelphia, Ohio

Richards, G. Fred, commercial job printer ab 317 e Douglas, r 627 s Emporia

Richrds, George F., wks McComb Bros, bds 302 n Market

Richards, Henry H., Wichita Mercantile Co., r 1135 n Topeka

Richards, J. H., gen atty Mo Pc Ry, Sedgwick, bds Occidental

Richards, John, inventor, rms ab 116 e Third, rm 5

Richards, Herman E., butcher, bds City Hotel

Richards, Mrs. Julia H., dressmaker, 1013 n Water

Richards, Miss Lena, r 1135 n Topeka

Richards, Mrs. Olive, r 1026 n Main

Richards, Rhoderick E., stu S B College, bds 116 Ida

Richairds, Rev. S. W., pastor Emporia av M E Church, r 603 s Emporia

Richards, Miss Susie B., r 1026 s Main

Richardson, Miss Alice, domestic 416 n Waco

Richardson, George F., railroad man, r 701 s Mosley

Richardson, Miss Kate, dom cor Coolidge and Briggs

Richardson, J. J., plasterer, r 1604 e Oak

Richardson, John, real estate, bds Occidental

Richardson, John (Meekins & Richardson) cashier, Attica, Kansas

Richardson, John S., editor Evening News-Beacon, rms 811 n Topeka, bds Metropole

Richardson, Wilford, house moving, r 521 Stephen

Richardson, Julius, cook, rms e Douglas

Richardson, Mrs. R. M., r 1021 n Emporia

Richardson, Thomas J., attorney, r 305 s Fannie

Richey Block, 614 and 616 e Douglas

Richey, Miss Cora, r 620 n Emporia

Richey, E. Adell, student, r 730 s Pattie

Richey, Ed, clk, r 326 s Washington

Richey, Miss Etta, stu Lewis Academy, r 1107 n Waco

Richey, Joseph R., laborer, r 623 n Waco

Richey House, Wm a Richey, prop, 620 e Douglas

Richey, Samuel E., r 138 Ida ave

Richey, Samuel, retired, r with W A Richey

Richey, Joseph, stock dealer, r s Lawrence near bridge

Richey, Wm A., prop Richey House, r 730 s Pattie

Richland Block 405-411 e Douglas, Barnes & Son props, M P Barnes and O D Barnes

Richmond, Alexander, grocer, about 2800 Fourth ave, r same

Richmond, Andrew J., druggist, r 308 s Oak, ws

Richmond, Frank M., clerk, r 322 s Water

Richmond, Charles, laborer, bds Riverside Hotel

Richmond, G. A., farmer, r West s of Wheeler, ws

Richmond, Guy, r 308 s Oak, ws

Richmond, Miss Hattie, wks W Steam Laundry, bds 308 s Oak, ws

Richmond, Hiram L., carpenter, bds 247 n Washington

Richmond, H. L., wagon maker 455 n Main, r 455 n Main

Richmond House, 217 s Osage, ws

Richmond, Irving, real estate 604 n Main, r cor Smithson and Irving, ws

Richmond, Julius E., saw filer, r 1218 s Fifth

Richmond, Miss Mattie, wks Wichita Steam Laundry, r 308 s Oak, ws

Richmond, Paul S., clerk Valley House

Richmond, Dr. Sylvester W., physician, off and r 322 s Water

Richt, Miss Annie, r 454 n Waco

Richt Block, 147 n Main

Richt, Leonard, capitalist, r 454 n Waco

Richt, Miss May, r 454 n Waco

Richt, Miss Minnie A., r 454 n Waco

Rickards, Miss Ida, r 1215 n Fifth

Rickards, W. Cooper, commercial salesman, r 1215 n Fifth

Ricker, Jack, wks Dold Packing Co.

Ricker, James M., butcher Dold Pkg House, bds Union Hotel

Riddell, W. O. & Co., W O and C Riddell, rlest 107 w First

Riddell, W. O. (W O Riddell & Co) r 1955 Jackson

Ridgway, Nathan C., grocer 414 e Douglas, r 135 n Emporia

Ridgway, Mrs. Susan, r 135 n Emporia

Ridle, Miss Bertha, r 201 n Lawrence

Ridle, David W., bds w Maple near Henry

Rieff, Mrs. Annie, r 1055 n Mead

Rieff, Joseph, collection agent, r 1055 n Mead

Rieman, Ernest, real estate, r 349 s Macon

Riesbeck, Frank, butcher, r 844 e Oak

Riesback, Miss Lizzie, r 844 e Oak

Riesbeck, M., laborer Whittaker Packing Co.,

Riesback, Mar, r 826 e Oak

Riesback, Mrs. Mary, r 844 e Oak

Riesback, Miss Mary, r 844 e Oak

Rife, Clifford C., wks Star Cornice Works, r 153 Laura

Rife & Driesvogt, props Star Cornice Works, cor Faura and e Douglas

Rife, Jacob E. (Rife & Dreisvogt) r 153 Laura

Riffe, James E., wks street car barn, r w Tenth

Rigar, Arnst, laborer, r 317 s Oak, ws

Rigby J B., wks cor Mead and Second, r 407 n Osage, ws

Riggs, Charles, pump man Trimble Bros & Threlkeld

Riggs, Charles P., laborer, rms ab 127 w Douglas

Riggs, D. C., farmer, r 1149 Cleveland

Riggs, M. L., farmer, r 1246 n Emporia

Riggs, Thomas, bds 207 s Washington

Right, Miss Bettie, domestic 517 s Market

Righter, Stuart M., carpenter, rms ab 203 s Oak, ws

Rightmire Oscar, teamster, r Sycamore s W W Ry, ws

R I Bath Rooms & Barber Shop, O Beebe prop, 716 e Douglas

R I Grocery, O H Tewney prop, 718 e Douglas

R I Lunch Counter, Edgar Bernhard, prop

Rigney, Miss Maggie, domestic ab 2700 e Ninth

Rilly, Miss Mary, stu S B College, r Richmond, Mo

Riley, D. B., stu S B College, r Jefferson, Ohio

Riley, D. J., student Garfield

Riley, E. J., stu S b college, r Jefferson, Ohio

Riley, Daniel F., hrnmkr, wks 105 w Douglas, rms 225 s Lawrence

Riley, William M., wks Mo Pac Ry, r 220 w Park

Riley, Chris, wks 1060 n Wichita, r 220 w Park st

Riley, C., stableman W St Ry Co.

Riley, Miss Katie, rms ab 228 n Main

Riley, Jack, jockey 147 n Waco, bds 232 n Water

Riley, Thomas, laborer, bds ne cor Second and John

Riley, John, teamster, bds 406t n Fourth

Rinckel, Miss Carrie, domestic at 1104 n Lawrence

Ring, Miss Ella, milliner Mrs. Root, r 1347 Fairmount

Ring, Miss Etta, r 1347 Fairmount

Ring, Garrett, contr, r 1347 Fairmount av

Ring, George U., contr, r 1347 Fairmount av

Ring, Warren W., electrician, r 1347 Fairmount av

Ringle, W. H., wks Wood’s brick yard, rms same

Ringo, Miss Etta, stu S B College, r Coffeyville, Kan

Ringo, Miss Eva, stu S B College, r Coffeyville, Kan

Rippel, Christian, meat market 601 e Douglas

Ripperton, Miss Cora B., r 1402 n Topeka

Ripperton, Harry, student, r 1402 n Topeka

Ripperton, Dr. J. C., physician, r 1402 n Topeka

Rison, Wm H. (Billings & Rison) r Andover

Richey Housem, W. A. Richey prop, 620 e Douglas

Ritchie, J. S., stu S B College, r Far West

Ritter, Chris F., carpenter, r 225 s Sycamore, ws

Ritter, Miss Dora, student, r 225 s Sycamore, ws

Ritter, Miss Gustie, r 225 s Sycamore, ws

Ritter, John H., butcher, r blk 3700 n Fourth

Ritter, William, student, r 225 s Sycamore, ws

Ritz, Arthur G. (Kan Paint M’f’g Co) r 819 n Hydraulic

Riverside Hotel, Joseph Strunk, prop, 316 w Douglas

Riverside Stock Yards, J S Wrenchey, prop, 414 w Douglas

Riverside & Suburban Ry Co., J O Davidson, pres, Thomas G Fitch, sec, office Citizens’ Bank

Riverside Driving Park, w end Oak st

Riverside Land Co., office Citizens’ Bank bldg

Riverside Livery Barn, 414 w Douglas

Riverside Park, w end Central

Rizer, Jacob S., pavements and roofing, r 207 s Topeka

Roach, Mrs. A. F., r 1205 Ida

Roach, Edward T., laborer, r 523 n Wichita

Roach, J. M., merchant, r 1201 Ida

Roach, J. O., stu S B College, r Iowaville, Kan

Roache, Miss Alice S., r e Andrews st, N Wichita

Roache, Edward J., carpenter, r e Andrews, N Wichita

Roark, Henry C., carpenter, r 139 Ida

Roark, Miss Retha, student, r 139 Ida

Robb, Clair, student, r 552 Mona

Robb, C. D., student S B College, r Washington D C

Robb, Miss Letha, student, r 552 Mona

Robb, John C., r 552 Mona

Robb, Miss Nettie, student, r 552 Mona

Robb, Miss Nettie, domestic 1346 Vassar

Robbins, Benj F., second-hand store, r ab 121 s Washington

Robbins, Miss Boon, r 158 n Mosley

Robbins, Charles, employee G A Stevens, bds 110 n Wichita

Robbins, Fred, Club Theater, rms ab 143 n Market

Robbins, George B., farmer, r Central s of River

Robbins, Smith, rms ab 143 n Market

Robbins, S. M., hardware and furniture 918 e Douglas, r 916 e Douglas

Robbins, William, painter, bds 219 s Oak, ws

Robbinson, Charles, laundryman

Robins, Eddie, bootblack, r ab 523 w Douglas, ws

Robins, Edley H., Prof S B College, r 618 s Market

Robins, E. W., student, r 618 s Market

Robins, John, drayman, r ab 523 w Douglas, ws

Robins, Miss Nellie, r ab 523 w Douglas

Roberson, D. L., editor, r 605 n Main

Roberson, Thomas A., laborer, r 620 e Elm

Roberts, Miss Allie W., student, r 1604 Campbell

Roberts, Miss Anna, r n Fifth near Thirty-seventh

Roberts, Beverly W., laborer, r 730 n Main

Roberts, Caleb C., carpenter, r 1102 n Waco

Roberts, Charles, r cor Simmons & Walker, ws

Roberts, Charles, machinist, r Cottage House

Roberts, Eugene L., boot black, r 1146 Hendryx, ws

Roberts, G. Q., rms ab 331 e Douglas

Roberts, George H., laborer, r 1146 Hendryx, ws

Roberts, Mrs. Hannah, housekpr, n Fifth near Thirty-seventh

Roberts, Hillary G., wks Pipers cigar factory, rms & bds City Hotel

Roberts, Henry, stone mason & plast, r 1146 Hendryx, ws

Roberts, H., cigar maker, bds City Hotel

Roberts, Isaac, prop Plow Works Hotel, e Twenty-fifth

Roberts, Mrs. Katie, prop Cottage House, cor 18th & Emporia

Roberts, L. C. (Roberts & Myers) r 224 n Grove

Roberts, Mrs. Lydia, r 1102 n Waco

Roberts & Myers, L C Roberts & W E Myers, rlest & loans, ab 114 n Main

Roberts, Miss Nellie, clk Boston Store, rms 423 Riverview

Roberts, Miss Pearl, r Plow Works Hotel

Roberts, William, r Cottage House

Roberts, Thomas B., carpenter Burton Car Co.

Roberts, Wm B., merchant, r 550 w Campbell, ws

Robertson, B. T., painter, r n Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Robertson, Edward G., of Hartford Inv Co., rms 127 n Topeka

Robertson, Fred H., of Hartford Inv Co., rms 1127 n Topeka

Robertson, Miss Ida, rms cor Osie and Chateau

Robertson, John H., plasterer bricklayer, r 3506 n Fourth

Robertson, J. J., carp Whittaker Packing Co.

Robertson, John J., carp r 939 s Main

Robertson, Mrs. Julia Y., r 1127 n Topeka

Robertson, Robert, teamster L C Jackson, r 1233 s Market

Robinson, Adam C., with R Island Coal Co., r 1516 s Lawrence

Robins, William H., painter, bds s Oak, ws

Robinson, Alexander W., agent R I Lum Co., r 707 e Central

Robinson, Alonzo C., r 512 e Central

Robinson, Alvin N., carpenter, r 1206 e Central

Robinson, Anna F., domestic 322 Riverview

Robinson, Benjamin, r 424 n Lawrence

Robinson Building, 254 n Main

Robinson, Miss Carrie, trimmer the Fashion, r 1127 n Topeka

Robinson, Charles, waiter Hotel Carey, r same

Robinson, Charles S., retired, r e Second bet Burr and Royston

Robinson & Champion, T H Robinson, C T Champion, wholesale and retail books and stationery 124 e First and 209 n Market

Robinson, Daniel B. C. (Karr & Robinson) rlest Fletcher, Des Moines Ia.

Robinson, Miss Dovie, student music, r 424 n Lawrence

Robinson, Duncan, r room 36 & 37 Fletcher

Robinson, Ed, laborer, r 627 n Wabash

Robinson, Edward, teamster, r 713 Grover

Robinson, Mrs. E. A., r 528 n Wabash

Robinson, E. E., student S B College, r El Dorado Kan

Robinson, Miss Emma, r 432 n Mosley

Robinson, Miss Flora, student, r 230 s Ida

Robinson, George, carpenter, r Wheeler n of Central

Robinson, Henry M., r 432 n Mosley

Robinson, James, rms 1531 s Lawrence

Robinson, Jesse, wks George E. Kirkpatrick, rms Gates near First, ws

Robinson, John, carpenter, bds Valley House

Robinson, John, barber, bds 124 s Fourth

Robinson, John, laborer, r 534 s Mosley

Robinson, John C., laborer, r s Mosley

Robinson, John D., barber 108 n Market, bds 124 s Fourth

Robinson, John E., r Wheeler n of Central

Robinson, Joseph G., r Wheeler n of Central

Robinson, Joseph T., r 1626 e Douglas

Robinson, Joshua, laborer, r 702 n Waco

Robinson, Joshua, Jr., laborer, r 316 w Pine

Robinson, Lewis C., clk post-office, r 1206 e Central

Robinson, Lincoln, coal dealer, r 1516 s Lawrence

Robinson, Miss Lottie, domestic 1326 n Lawrence

Robinson, Lucius B., laborer, r 230 s Ida

Robinson, Miss Lucy, r 534 s Mosley

Robinson, Miss Maggie, washerwoman, r e Kellogg

Robinson, Robert, hod carrier, r 240 s Mead

Robinson, Robert, laborer, r cor Fifth and William

Robinson, Samuel, r rear 251 n Market

Robinson, Mrs. Sarah, r ab 119 s Washington

Robinson, T. H. (Robinson & Champion) r cor Third & Lawrence

Robinson, T. M., traveling salesman with L M Cox, r 816 n Washington

Robinson, Walter, hostler 1031 n Topeka

Robinson, W M, billiards 724 e Douglas, r 128 n Mosley

Robinson, William, laborer, r s Mosley

Robinson, William, laborer, r 534 s Mosley

Robinson, William E., carpenter, r 302 Riverview

Robinson, W. Howard (Exchange Liv Stable) r 1502 Campbell

Robreght, Miss Emma, wks packing house, r 733 Pearl

Robreght, Fred, wks packing house, r 733 Pearl

Rochambeau, Charles, r 211 s Millwood, ws

Rochambeau, Miss Edna, dressmaker, r 211 s Millwood, ws

Rochambeau, Frank, yardmaster Santa Fe, r 211 s Millwood, ws

Rochambeau, Miss Rosa, r 211 s Millwood, ws

Rochelle, Chalres C., carpenter, r 415 w Oak

Rochelle, Homer L., real estate, r 509 s Campbell, ws

Rochelle, Martin S., real estate ab 123 e Douglas, r 741 n Waco

Rochid, D. K., stu S B College, r Jefferson City, Mo

Rock, Albert, wks Wichita Street Ry, r n Main n of Walnut

Rock, Anthony, retired, r 818 n Water

Rock, Edwin, street car driver, r 332 n Seneca, ws

Rock Island Book Exchange 824 e Doug, Ora McKinney, prop

Rock Island Coal and Coke Co., Jeffries & Jordan, props, 126 n Main, yards 618 e Doug and 320 s Rock Is’d

Rock Island Freight Depot, Rock Island Av cor Decatur

Rock Island Hotel, Alexander Lamont, prop

Rock Island Livery Stable, Mrs. Quinlin, prop, 146 s Rock Is’d

Rock Island Lumber and Mfg. Co., E H Anawalt, manager, 301 w Douglas

Rock Island Passenger Depot, cor Douglas and Mead

Rockwell, Jesse M., wks Benbow Bros, r 130 s Hunter

Rockwell, S. A., money loaner room 12 and 14 ab 144 n Main, rms and bds St Lawrence

Rodebaugh, Sanford B., janitor Lincoln school, r 1303 s Mead

Robefer, Miss Lillie, stu S B College, r Baldwin, Kan

Rodken, C. A., iron worker Stewart, Coney & Co., r 326 s Washington

Rodkey, J. c., retired, r 1106 e Douglas

Rodman, Miss M., stu Garfield, r Kingman, Kan

Rodman, Thomas W., stu Garfield, r Galesburg, Kan

Rodney, Charles L., laborer, r Elizabeth s of Harry

Rodolf, Miss Adele, r 1054 n Topeka

Rodolf, Charles G., attorney, r 1054 n Topeka

Rodolf, Miss Ida, r 1054 n Topeka

Roe, Henry, laborer, r n Water

Roetker, Albert, foundryman, bds Riverside Hotel

Roetken, Charles A., mechanic, r 326 s Washington

Rogers, A. Z., wks Union Meat Market, r 313 n Market

Rogers, Bertie A., stu Lewis Acad, r 256 n Water

Rogers, Carlton, r 321 Indiana

Rogers, Miss Clara, wks R I Hotel, rms 137 n Ohio

Rogers, C. E., prop Wichita Transfer Line, r 256 n Water

Rogers, Coleman, treas Hartford Inv Co., rms 807 n Topeka

Rogers, Edwin, stu Southwestern Business College

Rogers, Mrs. Eliza M., dressmaker, r 805 Mulberry, ws

Rogers, Miss Ella, bkpr Kansas Steam Laundry, rms 305 n Market

Rogers, Elmer R., traveling salesman, r 1304 s Fourth

Rogers, E. T., huckster, r 381 n First

Rogers, Miss Etta, chambermaid St. Lawrence

Rogers, Frank M., bkpr M A McKenzie, r 538 n Emporia

Rogers, Fridley, cashboy New York Store, r 521 Orchard, ws

Rogers, George, carpet boy New York Store, r 521 Orchard, ws

Rogers, Geo, wks car shops, bds 3507 n Emporia

Rogers, H. T., teamster City Mills, r 321 Indiana

Rogers, Isaac, plasterer, bds 124 s Fourth

Rogers, James L., real estate, r 1632 s Fourth

Rogers, J. M., r 728 n Topeka

Rogers, Mrs. Josephine, r 1135 n Topeka

Rogers, Mrs. Mary V., bds 521 Orchard, ws

Rogers, Ossian, capitalist, r 1135 n Topeka

Rogers, Miss Pearl, student, r 805 Mulberry, ws

Rogers Photo Gallery, W S Rogers prop, ab 106 e Douglas

Rogers, Robert I., bds 521 Orchard, ws

Rogers, Rodeny E., r 521 Orchard, ws

Rogers, Thomas J. (Crawford, Bullock & Co.) rms cor First and Main

Rogers, Thornton L., farmer, r 521 Orchard, ws

Rogers Transfer Barn, C E Rogers prop, 115 w Second

Rogers, Richard, carpenter, r 1304 s Fourth

Rogers, Russell, carpenter, r se cor Grove & First

Rogers, William H., gardener, r 381 n First

Rogers, W. S., photographer, 106 e Douglas, r 456 n Fourth

Rohlff, John, laborer, bds Valley House

Rohrbaugh, P. A., atty rooms 1, 3 & 5, Smith-Skinner bldg, r 229 n Market

Rohrig, Miss Christina, dau Henry Rohrig

Rohrig, John, farmer, r Thirteenth near Big River, ws

Rolens, William R., carpenter, r n Macon near Thirty-fifth

Rolf, Mrs. Annie E., cook 316 e William rms same

Roller, Mrs. Tena, r 639 n Water

Rombold, David, eng Zephyr Mills, rms 324 n Market

Rombold, Gottloeb, candy maker Candy Kitchen, r 324 n Market

Romel, Miss Bertha, rms 526 n Water

Romel, Louie, farmer, cor Thirtieth and Carolina

Romel, William, farmer, cor Thirtieth and Carolina

Romy, John, hostler, bds at restaurant

Romig, A. F., druggist 621 e Oak, r 820 e Oak

Romig’s Drug Store, A F Romig prop, 621 e Oak

Romine, Joseph, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Romines, Aaron, laborer, r 357 s Pattie

Romines, Samuel, r 357 s Pattie

Ronan P., laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Rood, Edward B. (Morris & Rood) r 217 Indiana

Roff, William J., waiter 109 w Douglas, rms 139 e Waterman

Root Bennie, student Lewis Academy, r 210 n Main

Root, Benjamin F., student Lewis Academy, r 408 n Main

Root Bros Hack Barn, office 224 w Waterman

Root, Corydon W. (Root Bros Hack and Bus Line) r 218 w Waterman

Root, E., driver Wichita and Suburban Street Ry Co.

Root, Elisah (Root Bros Hack and Baggage Line) r 409 s Water

Root, J. E., laborer, r 1315 s Emporia

Root, Mrs. Mary M., r 824 e Douglas

Root, Russell, r 1065 n Waco

Root, Selah, speculator, r 1065 n Waco

Root, Mrs. Vienna H., millinery and fancy goods 210 n Main, r 408 n Main

Rose, Carl A., florist 404 n Water, r same

Rose, Hubert G., postal clerk, r 314 n Lawrence

Rose, John W., plasterer, r 1012 s Washington

Rose, Sheridan G., carpenter, r 608 n Stites

Rose, W., watchman Wichita Street Railway Co.

Rosell, Miss Anna D., waiter 521 n Waco

Rosell, Charles, bds 310 s Dodge, ws

Rosell, Mrs. Eva, dressmaker, r 314 s Dodge, ws

Rosenberger, Prof. A., pres John Bright University

Rosenberger, Absalom, attorney, r 1361 s Lawrence

Rosenberger, Harry, moulder 120 n Wichita, bds 726 s Ida

Rosenberg, Ira, moulder S & C Co., bds 706 s Ida

Rosenblum, Henry, peddler, r 141 s Washington

Rosenheim, R. F., prop The Fashion, bds Hotel Metropole

Rosenstiel Alonzo, wks W St Stone Wks, r 1110 n Jackson

Rosenstiel, Lewis, wks street car barn, bds 1110 n Jackson

Rosenstul, L., stableman W St Ry Co.

Rose’s Floral Depot, 404 n Water, C A Rose prop

Ross, Alfred (Ross Bros) r 1011 n Market

Ross, Alfred B., student, r 1011 n Market

Ross, A. & Co., Andrew Ross & James H Wilson props Parlor Meat Market

Ross, Andrew (A Ross & Co.) r 521 n Riverview

Ross, Miss Bell, student, r Thirteenth e of Vassar

Ross, Benj B., farmer, r 1227 e Division

Ross, Ben F., runner Manhattan Hotel

Ross Block, 119 & 121 n Main

Ross Bros, J M & A Ross, seeds and commission, 115 n Topeka

Ross, Mrs. Carry, r 406 s Fourth

Ross, Charles C., r 846 s Hillside

Ross, Charles W., drayman, r 2246 s Lawrence

Ross, C. S. W., r 846 s Hillsdale

Ross, Miss Charity, r 603 n Water

Ross, David, (Innes & Ross) r 723 n Emporia

Ross, Edwin R., carp, r Thirteenth e of Vassar

Ross, Mrs. Ella, student Garfield

Ross, Ellis R., carpenter, r Thirteenth e of Fairmount

Ross, Finlay (Ross Furniture & Carpet Co.) r 821 n Waco

Ross Furniture & Carpet Co. 119 and 121 n Main, Finlay Ross prop

Ross, George, retired, r 804 n Topeka

Ross, George, carrier Daily Eagle, r Lawrence and Oak

Ross, George I., bkpr Finlay Ross, rms same

Ross, G. W., wks J E Wilson, rms same

Ross, George W., stu S B College, r 804 n Topeka

Ross, Herbert C., r 2151 s Market

Ross, James M. (Ross Bros) r 1011 n Market

Ross, Miss Jennie, domestic, r Hydraulic near Franklin

Ross, John, wks Egan & Co., r s Market

Ross, John A., r 2151 s Market

Ross, J. N., gardener, r 2151 s Market

Ross, Josiah N., r 2151 s Market

Ross, Miss Julia G., r 804 e Oak

Ross, Miss Melinda, student S B College, r 804 n Topeka

Ross, Miss Minnie E., stu, r Thirteenth e of Vassar

Ross, Miss Mollie, student, r 804 e Oak

Ross, Miss Renetta, saleslady the Fashion, r 804 n Topeka

Ross, Thomas J., hod carrier, r 122 n Emporia

Ross, William S., carpenter, bds restaurant

Rosser, Miss Louise, domestic 216 n Emporia

Rossler, Miss Anna, r 402 n Water

Rossler, C Block 330 n Main

Rossler, Charles, r 402 n Water

Rossler, John, clerk P Herron, r 402 n Water

Rossler, John, driver P Herron & Co., rms 351 n Market

Rossner, Leonard P., r 238 s Market

Roth, Miss Carrie, domestic 238 n Topeka

Roth, Charles, expressman, r 347 n Ohio

Rounds, H., stu S B College, r Andover, Kan

Rourk, G. W., telegraph operator A T & S F, rms and bds Occidental

Rouse, Cash, salesman 328 w Douglas, r 624 n Water

Rouse, George, printer Daily Journal, bds 120 w William

Rouse, Geo L., Sr., president Western Mortgage Security Co., r Manhattan

Rouse, Geo L., Jr., Geo L Rouse, & Co., rms and bds Manhattan

Rouse, Geo L & co., real estate and loans, room 201 Sedgwick

Rouse, Harry H., stu S B College, r Higgins, Tex.

Rouse, J. Burr, mngr N Y Life Insurance Co., Kansas branch, bds Metropole

Rouse, Simeon, r 1807 Crown

Roush, C., general trader, r 630 n Water

Row, Henry, teamster, r 203 w Eleventh

Row, James W., teamster, r 203 w Eleventh

Rowe, Augustus F. (Rowe & Saur) r 824 n Topeka

Rowe, C. H., wks Hotel Carey, r same

Rowe, James S., painter, r 608 n Market

Rowe & Saur, A F Rowe and A J Saur, druggists 524 e Doug

Rowell, Clay G., student Garfield, r Excelsior Springs, Mo.

Rowell, Samuel J., student Garfield, r Excelsior Springs, Mo.

Rowland, D. U., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Rowland, David W., carpenter, r 1549 n Fifth

Rowland, Lewis M., carpenter, r 1515 n Topeka

Rowland, Thomas L., engineer, r 824 n Wichita

Rowlee, Burdette D., teacher, bds 823 n Main

Rowlee, Byron E., hardware, stoves, etc., 823 n Main

Rowlee, William E., grocer, r 326y Mathewson

Rowles, Charles S., laborer, r 519 n Wichita

Rowles, Miss Ella, r 519 n Wichita

Rowles, John L., wks Drug Store Carey, r 519 n Wichita

Rowles, Mrs. Sallie, dressmaker, r 519 n Wichita

Rowley, Clarence, rms 316 s Main

Rowley, James L., batteryman W U T off, r 419 s Topeka

Rowley, John W., laborer, r 911 w Central

Rowley, William, clk 1100 s Lawrence, r 316 s Main

Rowley, W. E., foreman for J R Holliday, Wichita Grocery, residence, 326 Mathewson

Rowsey, Charles, laborer, r 819 s Market

Rowsey, Lafayette, laborer, r 819 s Market

Roys, Reuben H., capitalist, r 1127 n Lawrence

Roys’ building, 217 and 219 e Douglas

Roys, Mrs. H. E., r 1127 n Lawrence

Royal Ins Co. of Liverpool, Crawford, Bullock & Co. agts

Royal Spice Mills, 112 and 114 s Emporia, Corner & Farnum props

Roylston Ins Co. of Boston, N F Niederlander & Co. agts

Ruckle, Hiram, teamster, r nw cor Hydraulic and Harry

Ruckle, John, wks cor Hillside and Frances, rms same

Ruckle, Sylvance S., teamster, r 1904 Ellis

Rudd, Alonzo E., farmer, r 1024 Hendryx, ws

Rudd, Arthur E., farmer, r 1024 Hendryx, ws

Rudd, Arthur, stu S B College, r Oatville, Kan

Rudd, Charles A., r 1025 n Wichita

Ruddy, Frank, gen foreman car works, bds e Andrews n Wichita

Rudolph M H, clk Santa Fe Ry, r 809 s Laura

Ruggles, Mrs. Callie, confections, 111 s Seneca, ws, r 312 s Wichita, ws

Ruggles, Charles A., stu Lewis Acad, r 356 n Topeka

Ruggles, Horace G. (Hatton & Ruggles) r 356 n Topeka

Ruggles, Mrs. H. M., r 202 n Mead

Ruggles, James, wks depot, r n Wichita bet Hancock and Maple, ws

Rule, Miss Clara E., stu Lewis Acad, cor Third and Market

Rule, Henry W., asst sec Y M C A, r 354 n Market

Rule, Mrs. J. B., r 354 n Market

Rule, James N., clk A Katz, r 354 n Market

Rule, Percy, stu Lewis Acad, r 354 n Market

Rummell, Fred, wks Dold Packing Co.

Rumell, Lee, wks W Wholesale Grocer Co., r 924 s Market

Rumsey, Charles H., loan agt 107 w First, r 1437 Fairview

Rumsey, Edward S., r 1045 n Emporia

Rumsey, Hugh E., clk John L. Boyd, bds 1437 n Fairview

Rumsey, Mrs. Mary D., r 1045 n Emporia

Runge, Miss Annie, stu Lewis Acad, r 1044 n Emporia

Runyon, A. C., bkpr stock yards, bds St. Lawrence

Runyon, Dr. Emma c., phys 127 s Main, bds St. Lawrence

Runyan, E. S., stu S B College, r Marion, Kan

Runyan, Jennie, r 963 Mead

Rupert, Geo, carpenter, r n Mead near Thirty-first

Rurgen, George, clk Boston Store, bds 120 s Topeka

Rush, Mrs. Amy C., r 331 s Sycamore, ws

Rush, Frank, driver delivery wagon, r s Fourth near Kellogg

Rush, Miss Luetta, student S B College

Rush, Miss Luetta, bkpr 313 n Main, r 706 n Lawrence

Rush, Fred, grocer 313 n main, bds Occidental

Rush, J. F., baggageman W O & Co., r 326 s Emporia

Rush, William, cashier Dold Packing Co., r 445 w Fifteenth

Rushing Block, cor Douglas and Mosley

Rushing, C. C., capitalist, bds Lindell Hotel

Rushworth, Charles, wks W Steam Stone Wks, r 1202 n Main

Rusk, James A., prop N Y Meat market, r 548 Stites

Rusling, Ford O. (Citizens’ Electric Co.) r 737 n Water

Russell, Abram J., real estate, room 320 Sedgwick, r 821 s Topeka

Russell, Arthur M., attorney, bds 333 s Main

Russell, Miss Aleph, stenographer, r Wichita Conservatory of Music

Russell, Miss Bertie, domestic 537 s Fern, ws

Russell, Mrs. Catharine, music teacher, r 203 s Emporia

Russell, Miss Catharine, student S B college

Russell, Edward, student S B College

Russell, Frank, clk Locke & Loper, bds 333 s Main

Russell, Frank A. (Reese & Russell) loans, r 156 n Topeka

Russell, Horace, musician, 113½ e William

Russell, Hance H., retired, r 1408 s Lawrence

Russell, James, real estate, r 313 n Fern av, ws

Russell, J. E., real estate, room 14 ab 222 n Main, r west side

Russell, Frank, clk Davidson Inv Co., r 1041 n Waco

Russell, John, carpenter, r 812 e First

Russell, Miss Lizzie, clk Boston Store, r 519 w Third

Russell, Miss Mary, dressmaker White House, r 550 Campbell, ws

Russell, Mrs. Martha A., dressmaker 139 n Main, r 218 s Lawrence

Russell, Miss Percis, student S B College

Russell, William, engineer Dold Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Russell, W. E., stu S B College, r Pretty Prairie, Kan.

Russell, William D., mail clk Eagle off, r 203 s Emporia

Rust, Alexander, teamster, r 416 n Seneca, ws

Rutan, Anson, student, r 3326 e Douglas

Rutan, John C., sec Kan Loan & Investment Co., r 3326 e Douglas

Rutan, Miss Mary, stu, r 3326 e Douglas

Ruter, Miss Minnie, stu Garfield, r Derby, Kan

Rutherford, Miss Alice, r 838 s Topeka

Rutherford, Mrs. C. A., student Garfield

Rutherford, Charles A., ticket agt R I off, cor Main & Douglas, r 838 s Topeka

Rutherford, Miss Ella, r 838 s Topeka

Rutherford, Miss Ella, student Garfield

Rutherford, Fred, works Rock Island Ry, r 838 s Topeka

Rutledge, Mrs. Charlotte D., houskpr, r 1825 Cherry

Rutlege, Miss Fannie, teacher, r 1825 Cherry

Rutledge, Fannie, student Garfield

Rutledge, Miss Jennie, dressmaker, r 1825 Cherry

Rutledge, Miss Jessie, student, r 1133 s Washington

Rutledge, John, student, r 1825 Cherry

Rutledge, Miss Laura, student, r 1825 Cherry

Rutledge, Miss Maria, r 1133 s Washington

Rutter, Francis Ellsworth, student, r 1754 Strong

Rutter, John H., stonemason, r 1754 Strong

Ruzene, Clay, photographer 535 w Douglas, ws, rms same

Ryan, Miss Ann L., dressmaker, r 304 n Market

Ryan, Miss Ellen, r 304 n market

Ryan, James, bricklayer, bds European Hotel

Ryan, Richard E. (Sunday Mirror) r 222 s Fourth

Ryan, William H., law student, bds 236 n Fourth

Rybolt, James, brickmason, r 1013 s Topeka

Ryder, William B., sec and mngr W St Ry Co., r 640 n Topeka

S

Saben, Nathan, architect, r 327 n Wynona

Sabin, Frank R., real estate, r 1527 n Market

Sabyl, M. R., stu S B College, r Mummerville, Mo.

Safe, Andrew, shoemaker Lewis’ Shoe Stores, r 316 w Third

Sage, Thomas, laborer, r 813 n Fifth

Sailing, W. G., stu S B College, r Garden Plain, Kan.

Sailsburg, Mrs. Belle, r 1111 s Water

Saladee, Gaylord B., crayon artist, r 220 Mathewson

Salander, Ed, driver C E Rogers, r 1034 s Lawrence

Salander, Mrs. Sarah C., r 1034 s Lawrence

Salen, Ed W., butcher, bds Kentucky House

Salisbury, Miss Cora, domestic 1066 n Water

Salisbury, Miss Effie, domestic 1066 n Water

Salisbury, Isaac, farmer, r 1603 s Mead

Salisbury, Miss Mary B., dau Isaac Sailsbury, r 1603 s Mead

Salisbury, Miss Rebecca, dau Isaac Salisbury, r 1603 s Mead

Salkeld, William F., carpenter, r Ave I

Salmon, George W., railroader, bds 1033 n Fifth

Saltsball, Horace, painter, bds 916 n Fifth

Salvation Army Barracks, 122 s Lawrence

Sam Loo, laundry, 154 n Market

Sammonds, Bertha, r 343 n Wichita, ws

Sample, Mrs. Margaret E., r 339 n Market

Sample, M. H., stu S B College, r Gueda Springs, Kan.

Sampson, Mrs. A. A., nurse 316 s Main

Sampson, Jesse W., brickmason, r 1837 Burns

Sampson, John G., teamster, r 418 Hewitt, ws

Sampson, Miss Kate, student, r 418 s Hewitt, ws

Samuels, Louis F., clk 137 n Main, r 313 n Emporia

Samuels, Miss M. L., stenographer Hartford Inv Co., r 313 n Emporia

Sand, Tillie, domestic 414 w Third

Sand, W. G., student S B College, r Baldwin, Kan.

Sandefur, Mrs. Laura E., teacher shorthand, rms 135 n Lawrence

Sandefur, Miss Mabel, stu Lewis Acad, rms 135 n Lawrence

Sanders, Mrs. Carrie A., domestic 333 n Waco

Sanders, Anderson, traveling boot black, bds at restaurants

Sanders, J., blacksmith helper Whittaker Packing Co.

Sanders, Jacob, machinist, wks Whittaker pkgh, bds 916 n 5th

Sanders, Dennis, carpenter, r 409 n Water

Sanders, James, servant 1403 Jeanette

Sanders, John M., carpenter, r 330 s Exposition, ws

Sanford, Charles V., r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, Clifton B., r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, Mrs. Emiline, r 1150 Cleveland

Sanford, Everett E., prop meat market, r 1044 n Emporia

Sanford, George, wks Dold Packing Co., r 2432 n Lawrence

Sanford, Miss Gracie, dau Joseph Sanford, r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, James I., r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, John J., Feed Mill e Blaine, r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, J. J. (Sanford & Sons) r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, Jeff, porter White House, r 911 n Wichita

Sanford, Joseph, (Sanford & Sons) r 1703 s Palisaide

Sanford, Joseph, Sr., retired, r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, Mrs. Josephine, laundress, r 901 n Mead

Sanford, Mrs. Julia, cigar and lemonade stand Twenty-first and Topeka, r 2432 n Lawrence

Sanford, Leroy N., carpenter, r 234 s Lulu

Sanford, Lyman L. (Sanford & Sons) r 1703 Palisaide

Sanford, O. C., teamster Cracker Co., r 839 n Cherry

Sanford, Paul A. (S & Woff) r 239 n Water

Sanford & Sons, Joseph Sanford, J. J. Sanford & L. L. Sanford, props feed mill 1217 Blaine

Sanford, Prof. William W., music teacher, r 1150 Cleveland

Sankey, Campbell & Amidon, R. A. Sankey, I. P. Campbell & S. B. Amidon, attorneys, rooms 1, 3, 5, 7, ab 129 e Douglas

Sankey, Robt. A. (Sankey, Campbell & A) r 322 Riverview

Santa Fe Bakery, Frank M Scott, prop 146 n Main

Santa Fe Freight depot, n Fifth bet Douglas and First

Santa Fe Gen Ticket Office, W D Murdock agt, 122 n Main

Santa Fe Passenger depot n "Fifth bet Oak and Tenth

Sappenfield, Miss Millie, r 412 w Central

Sarcoxie White Lime & Sand Co., Houck, Thomas & Co. props, room 202 Sedgwick

Sargent, Albert J. (Economy Stove Co.) 628 w Douglas, ws, r 518 n Fifth

Sargent, George H., plumber 140 n Market, r 518 n Fifth

Sargent, Miss Katie, bkpr Arey Furniture Co., r 518 n Fifth

Sargent, Lewis H., contractor, r 518 n Fifth

Sargent, Martin L., real estate, room 2 Sedg blk, r 518 n Fifth

Sargent, Miss Maud L., student High school, r 518 n Fifth

Sargent, Thornton W., atty ab 116 n Main, rms at 607 n Lawrence

Sasseen, Jesse H., student, r 1507 Strong

Sasseen, Randolph, meat market cor Vassar and Fifteenth, r 1507 Strong

Sasseen, W. A., stu S B College, r Sunny Dale, Kan.

Sasseen, Wesley E., wks R Sasseen, r 1507 Strong

Sater, George W., carpenter, r 436 Henry

Saul, Miss Bertha M., stu, r 1521 Goethe

Saul, Samuel J., wks shoe factory, r 1521 Goethe

Saunders, Mrs. Belle, r 1261 n Water

Saunders, Miss Finnie, r 732 s Ida

Saunders, James H., restaurant, r 732 s Ida

Saunders, Miss Lizzie, dressmaker, r 449 n Market

Saunders, Thomas W., student, r 732 s Ida

Saur, August J. (Rowe & Saur) r 208 s Topeka

Saur, G. C., druggist e Douglas

Sautzbaugh, Horace, painter, r 1813 Cherry

Savage, Harry, tailor C F Harmening, bds 423 n Main

Savage, Henry C., tailor, bds 302 n Market

Savage, Miss Katie, dressmaker, bds 321 s Washington

Savings Bank of Wichita, Wm Mathewson, pres, Chas E Curtis, cash, 130 n Main

Savin, Rev. R. Thomas, pastor First M E Church, r 241 n Emporia

Sawyer, C. E., operator Rogers’ Photograph Gallery, rms ab 106 e Douglas

Sawyer, Charles H., wks J K Sawyer, r 1129 s Topeka

Sawyer, G., stu S B College

Sawyer, G. Benj, printer ab 220 e Douglas, r 120 s Ida

Sawyer, H. W., prop Independent Printing Office, r 120 s Ida

Sawyer, John K., bridge contractor 208 Sedgwick, r 1129 s Topeka

Saxe, Miss Cora M., stu S B College, r 132 s Hydraulic

Saxe, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 132 s Hydraulic

Saxe, Miss May E., artist, r 132 s Hydraulic

Saxe, Miss Sallie L., teacher, r 132 s Hydraulic

Saxton, Earl, wks cor Thirty-second and Caroline

Sayhouse, Louis, clk 709 e Oak, r 831 n Mead

Sayler, Charles L., collector for merchants, bds 344 n Fourth

Sayles, Mrs. M. A., r 606 n Fourth

Sayre, Benjamin F., carp, r blk 32 n Mead

Sayre, Miss Fannie, dom cor Twenty-first and Willis

Sayre, Miss Lillie, wks Union Hotel, r same

Sayre, Mrs. Mary, r 155 n Topeka

Sayre, Miss Nellie, cashier J R Holliday, r 155 n Topeka

Sayre, William, farmer, wks Mr. Skinner, Hydraulic near 22d

Scarce, James A., coachman Dr. Oldham at 202 e Central

Scarlett, Mack E., farmer, rms se cor Richmond and McCormick, ws

Scetterberger, Miss Alma, domestic 715 n Lawrence

Scetterberg, Miss Selma, domestic 404 e Third

Schaaf, Miss Emma, milliner Munson & McN, r 403 s Volusia

Schad, George, bill clk Dold Packing Co., r 525 s Topeka

Schad, G. H., stu S B College, r Warsaw, Ill.

Schad, Henry, dlr saddlery & harness 105 w Douglas, r 525 s Topeka

Schaefer, Charles, dep reg of deeds, r 1249 n Waco

Schaefer, Eisa J., painter, r 1249 n Waco

Schaefer, Isablane, painter, r 1249 n Waco

Schaefer, John H., teamster, r 1802 Ellis

Schaefer, Miss Rosa A., r 1249 n Waco

Schafer, Adolph G., expressman, r 1107 Ida

Schafer, Eugene, expressman, bds 1107 Ida

Schafer, Miss Lizzie, rms 839 s Topeka

Schafer, William, butcher, r 305 s Estella

Schaffers Felix, laborer, bds Valley House

Schaffhaus, Carl P., assistant foreman Daily Journal, bds 910 s Lawrence

Schall, Miss Emmelia, r 916 e First

Schall, Mrs. Mary E., doctress, r 916 e First

Schallere, Theodore, printer, r 711 e Oak

Schanck, Mrs. Joseph C., r 440 Riverview

Schanck, Rulef R., ticket agent Mo Pac Ry, r 440 n Riverview

Schartle, John, brickmason, r 1115 e Oak

Schartle, Miss Pearl, r 1115 e Oak

Schattner, Fred, r 231 n Meridian, ws

Schauner, Charles, r 232 n Market

Schauner, Miss Freda, r 232 n market

Schauner, Mrs. Mary, r 232 n market

Schauner, Wm A., Driver Hose Co. No. one, r 232 n Market

Sheetz, Levi G., real estate and loans room 20 Bitting Block, rooms same

Schell, George, mason, r 924 n Fifth

Schell, Preston, bricklayer, r 830 n Washington

Schenebricker, Henry (Griff & Schenebricker) r 324 n Market

Scheneman, August, wks Dold Packing Co.

Schenk, Miss Tilla, dom, 704 s Water

Scheonheiter, John, blacksmith, bds City Hotel

Scherer, Jake, wks 1240 s Hydraulic, rms same

Schermerhorn, Burr, physician, off ab 224 e Douglas, r 402 s Main

Schermerhorn, Charles, lineman, W Suburban St Ry

Scheuber, Frederick, wks Wm Griffenstein

Schiller, A., wks Dold Packing Co.

Schiller, John, driver st car, r ab 814 n Main

Schilling, Andrew C., farmer, r Stancer s of Levy

Schilling, Miss Bessie, stu Garfield, r Dighton, Kan.

Schilling, Oscar, wks Dold Packing Co.

Schindler, Miss Emma, domestic, r 567 w Doug ws

Schindler, Mrs. Maggie, r 925 s Wichita

Schiermer, Miss Martha, domestic, s 747 s Water

Schinner, Andrew, Jeweler, r 230 Cleveland

Schipperus, Miss Lizzie B., dom Derby Flat No. 1, r 312 Bernice

Schirk, Joe, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Schirmer, Joseph, wks 585 Maple, ws

Schirmer, Miss Lizzie, dom 585 Maple, ws

Schistar, Carl H., machinist, bds Richland

Schanser, John S., confectioner, 2019 n Emporia, r same

Schlampp, William, stone cutter, bds 200 w Douglas

Schlatters, John, laborer, bds Riverside

Schlemmer, Adolph (Shaw & Schlemmer) r 1225 s Lawrence

Schlemmer, Miss Charlotte, domestic, 418 Sherman

Schlemp, William, stone cutter, r 200 w Douglas

Schlesinger, Charles, stu High School, r 236 s Topeka

Schlesinger, Sol, pawn broker, 428 E Douglas, r 236 s Topeka

Schlirf, Clemence, laborer, r Power s of McCormick, ws

Schlirf, Miss Katie, domestic, 1215 n Emporia

Schlirf, Miss Katie, r Power s of McCormick, ws

Schlirf, Mrs. Margeret, r Power s of McCormick, ws

Schlosser, J. J., carpenter, Whittaker Packing Co., r n Mead, near 33rd

Schmalz, Fred F., salesman White House, bds St. Lawrence

Schmeisser, William, cabinet maker, r ab 221 s Main

Schmidt, Chalres W., wks Steam Stone Wks, bds 1202 n Main

Schmidt, Fred, wks W. Steam Stone Wks, r 1220 n Water

Schmidt, George, wks W Steam Stone Wks, r 1220 n Water

Schmidt, Jacob, Wks W Steam Stone Wks, r 1220 n Water

Schmidt, Jacob, Jr., wks W Steam Stone Wks, bds 1220 n Main

Schmitt, Abe, tailor Main st, r 519 s Market

Schmitt, F., prop Schmitt’s Tailoring House, r 519 s Market

Schmitt, Joe, office boy Whittaker Packing Co., bds European Hotel

Schmitt, Phillip L., r 356 Indiana

Schmitt Tailoring House, F Schmitt propr, 131 n Main

Schnedling, Daniel S., dealer patent medicines, bds City Hotel

Schneider, Alexander, carpenter, bds n Water

Schnitzler C., wks Dold Packing Co.

Schnitzler, Carl, butcher, bds City Hotel

Schnitzler, Chas, with Wichita Bottling Wks, r 304 s Main

Schnitzler, Fritz, councilman, r 456 n Riverview

Schnitzler, Henry, propr Market Street Billiard Hall, r 1002 s Lawrence

Schnitzler, Laura, student, r 456 Riverview

Schnitzler, William, bds City Hotel

Schnug, Ed, laborer, r 817 n Wichita

Schock, Miss Lucy, student Garfield

Schoen, Gregor, clk bds 116 n Water

Schoenfeld Henry, tailor, Swab & Glosser, r 1017 s Wichita

Schollenberger, Miss Alice H., r Oklahoma House

Schollenberger, Mrs. C. D., prop Oklahoma House ab 254 n Main

Schollenberger, Jacob D., carp & builder, r Oklahoma House

Schollion, Lewis, wks water wks, r 347 n Grove st

School Days, Weekly, George W. Brown, Editor, off ab 217 e Douglas

Schooler, Hamilton O., bkpr 1020 w Maple, ws, r 502 s Hewitt, ws

Schooler, Joseph K., grocer 1020 w Maple, ws, r 502 s Hewitt, ws

Schooler, Mrs. L. H., r 347 n Wabash

Schooler, Sherley, law student Howe & Mastin, r 502 Hewitt, ws

Schooler, Miss Sophia, r 502 Hewitt, ws

Schoop, Frank, laborer, St. Francis

Schopf, A. L., usher Crawford Opera House, r 140 n Topeka

Schopf, Mrs. Anna E., boarders, r 140 n Topeka

Schopf, Henry W., poultry yard, r 1421 Campbell

Schopf, Miss Mattie, r 140 n Topeka

Schoruek, A. E., stu S B College, r Paris, Ill.

Schott, Henry, night watch Santa Fe yds, r 332 n Mosley

Schott, John, r 1231 s Water

Schoonover & Coates, John T. Schoonover & Joseph W. Coates, attys ab 143 n Main

Schoonover, Miss Ella, servant, Manhattan Hotel

Schoonover, John T. (S & Coates) r 1021 n Fourth

Schrader, Miss Lizzie, r ab 117 e Oak

Schrader, Mrs. May C., wks City Hospital, r ab 117 e Oak

Schrader, Wilson, teamster, r Fair Grounds

Schreibe, Victor, dairyman, r Spaulding’s Park

Schroader, Charles A., contractor, r 516 w Harry

Schroeder, Howard, student, r 324 n Waco

Schroll, Albert E., wks August Wagner, r 300 s Exposition, ws

Shucke, Phillip, laborer, bds Meridian & Conrad

Schuler, Elroy E., carpenter, bds 520 s Campbell, ws

Schulte, Miss Eugenia, r 312 s Topeka

Schulte, Miss Rosalia, r 312 s Topeka

Schulte, Severin, cigars 715 e Douglas, r 312 s Topeka

Schunke, Oscar, tailor, wks 149 n Main, r 319 e Waterman

Schuster & Co., Edward Schuster & Charles T Purcell, tobacco & novelties, 209 e Douglas

Schuster, Edward (Schuster & Co.) r 827 s Water

Schultz, Carl, laborer, r 916 s Lawrence

Schultz, James L., book keeper Kan Nat Bank, rm n Topeka

Schultz, John wks Dold Packing Co.

Schultz, Wm, wks car shops, r n Mead near 32d

Schultz, Charlie, r 722 Pearl

Schultz, Fred, wks Dold Pkg h, r 722 Pearl

Schumaker Bernhart, laborer, r 331 s Oak, ws

Schumacher C Rob, Hardware & Cutlery, 820 e Douglas, r 738 Laura

Schumacher, Miss Emilie, r 738 s Laura

Schumacher, George, wks Cincinnati Bakery, rms 224 e Douglas

Schumacher, George A., r 1125 s Water

Schumacher, John G., tailor, 215 e Douglas, r 409 s Hillside

Schwartz, Miss Barbara, dom, sw cor Waco & Fifteenth

Schwartz, Chalres, bkpr Badger Lum Co., r 408 s Lawrence

Schwartz. Edward J., yard foreman Badger Lum Co., r 410 s Lawrence

Schwartz, Frank J., mangr Badger Lum Co., r 456 n Market

Schwartz, Katie, nurse girl at 1105 n Lawrence

Schwarz, Adam, tinner, r 1147 Getto

Schwarz, Carl A., baker, bds Forest City

Schweiter, Chalres, wks Henry Schweiter

Schweiter, Henry, pres W Rapid Transit Co., off ab 410 e Douglas, r 1240 s Hydraulic

Schwendinger, C. H., master mechai Whittaker Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Sclegmann, Mrs. Mina, domestic 539 n Emporia

Sclupen, Leonard, laborer, r 13th w of Little river

Scockert, George B., wks st car barn, r 1049 n Wichita

Scoggin, Miss Alice M., dressmaker, s 226 s Ida

Scoggin, Charles W. & Co., meat market 223 s Main

Scoggin, Chalres W. (C W S & Co.) r 218 s Market

Scoggin, Mrs. Elizabeth V., r 226 s Ida

Scoggin, Miss Sarah M., teacher, r 226 s Ida

Scoggins, J. W., laborer, r 1232 s Fifth

Scott Alexander, stone cutter cor 2d & Wichita, bds European Hotel

Scott, Miss Berta, student, r 125 n Poplar

Scott, Charles E., physician, room 5 ab 407 e Douglas

Scott, Miss Dora, saleslady Santa Fe Bakery, r 452 n Riverview

Scott, Elmer W., wks Riverside Ry, bds 630 n Main

Scott, Frank M., prop Bakery 146 n Main, r 452 Riverview

Scott, Henry C. (Wic Gas E L & P Co.) 116 n Market

Scott, James A., r 1229 s Washington

Scott, James J., tel opr R I Ry, rms ab 127 w Douglas

Scott, Miss Jennie, clk Arcade store, rms 605 s Main

Scott, John, carpenter, rms 203 e Douglas

Scott, Josia W., carpenter, r 612 n Ohio

Scott, Samuel, Veterinary Surgeon 124 s Market, r 329 s Market

Scott, Mrs. Martha J., r 110 n Exposition

Scott, N. C., pres W Gas Elec Light & Power Co.

Scott, Samuel, jeweler, r 219 n Minnesota

Scott, Samuel, Marshall, r 126 n Poplar

Scott, Samuel L., jeweler, r 1315 s Fourth

Scott, Thomas, hose house no. 2, r 216 s Topeka

Scott, Walter, student pub school, bds 135 s Washington

Scott, W. H., stu S B College, r Bazine, Kan

Scott, William H., gardener, r 1229 s Washington

Scott, William W., r 1229 s Washington

Scotts, Elmer, stone cutt4r, bds n Water

Seal & Hollister, James H S & Edward H, prop North Main feed mill

Seal, James H., feed mill 622 n Main, r bet 17 & 18

Seal, John H., fruit stand 450 n Main, r 1729 n 5th ave

Seaman, Alonzo T., expressman, r 601 s Everett, ws

Seaman, Charles, fireman W & W R R, r 410 s Fourth

Seaman, George, cash boy Boston Store, r 601 s Everett, ws

Seaman, Miss Jennie, r 601 s Everett, ws

Seaman, Leslie, student, r 601 s Everett, ws

Seaman, Reuben D., grocer, 1018 w Doug, ws, r 428 s Osage, ws

Seaman, S., stu S B College, r Geneseo, Kan.

Seaman, William, lather, r 601 s Everett, ws

Searcy, William, laborer, bds 636 n Wabash

Seaser, Mrs. Jeannette, r 1325 s Fifth

Seaser, Lewis M., r 1325 s Fifth

Seaser, Louis, stu S B College, r Stryker, O

Seaver, Ezra P., brick layer, bds Topeka Ave House

Sebastian, Miss Julia A., teacher, r 1136 Riverside ave

Sebree, Andrew V., speculator, bds Riverside

Second Baptist Church, Wichita bet Central and Elm

Sedgwick Barber shop, Ed Hamilton prop 122 e First

Sedgwick Billard Parlor, Smith & Willacy prop, 118 & 122 e First

Sedgwick Block, N W cor Market & First

Sedgwick Cigar Store, Lewis B Solomon prop, 118 e First

Sedgwick Co. Build & Loan Asso, B D Allen pres, C E Jones secy, ab 253 n Main, room 2

Sedgwick Co. Coal Co., Wm Kincaid and Waldrom Kincaid props, off 110 n Fourth

Sedgwick Co. Court House (old) cor Main and First

Sedgwick Co. Court House (new) n Main bet Central & Pine

Sedgwick Co. Daily Report, H M DuBois pub, Co building

Sedgwick County Jail 535 n Market

Sedgwick County Library Sedg blk

Sedgwick House 902 e Douglas

Sedgwick Loan & Investment Co. The, Rodolph Hatfield pres, W H Lendrum v pres, R E Lawrence treas. G A Hatfield sec. rooms 52 & 53 Sedgwick

Sedgwick office, Abe Graves agt, room 201 Sedgwick

Sedgwick Stables, Coleman & Co. props, 133 135 n Water

Seemann, Gustave C., Cigars & Tobacco, 221 e Oak, r 1030 n Mead

Seed, John, laborer, r cor Tillman & Brindley ave, ws

Seeforth Charles, trainman Santa Fe Ry

Seehorn, Miss Mollie, housekeeper Douglas Ave House

Seele, Herbert G., laborer, r 155 n Emporia

Seeley, Harvy, fireman W & W R R, 410 s Fourth

Seelye, Miss Cornelia E., r 1013 Riverside ave

Seemen, J. A., commercial traveler for W K & Co., bds Tremont

Sees, Thomas, carpenter, r 148 n Ohio

Seesholts, Ed L., laborer, r 809 s Hydraulic

Seesholts, John J., student, r 809 s Hydraulic

Sefton, Miss Emma, stu Lewis Acad, r 1307 E Oak

Sefton, Frank, stu Lewis Acad, 1307 e Oak

Sefton, James C., S S Missionary, r 1307 e Oak

Sefton, Miss Lelah, stu Lewis Acad, r 1307 e Oak

Seib, Philip, candy maker, E J Finke, r 220 n Water

Seidl, Miss Thressie, dom, 1307 Grand av, ws

Seiler, Daniel W., carpenter, r 422 n Stephen

Selden, A. C., chief clk Ft. S W & W R R, r 1136 n market

Selia, Harry, Fireman at A, T & S F round House, r 410 s Fourth

Sellers, Ed S., engineer Citizens Elec Co., bds Hotel Richland

Selmore, T. F., laborer, rms n Main

Selover, James H., propr Peerless Laundry, r 835 n Market

Selvey, Horace A., teamster, r 738 s Fourth

Selvey, Miss Mattie, r 738 s Fourth

Simple, Winford, stu S B College, r Eureka, Kan.

Semmes, B. J. & Co., distillers & importers, Memphis Tenn., branch off ab 211 n Main

Semon, William, fireman A T & S F R R, r 410 s Fourth

Sence, William, teacher rms 421 s Water

Sendelbach, George, clk 204 e Douglas, rms 318 n Cleveland

Sendelbach, Joseph, salesman T L Fox & Son, r 318 n Cleveland

Sendelbach, Mike, Solliday Bros & Lamphere, r 939 s Emporia

Sendelbach, Mike, clk, r 318 Cleveland

Sendelbach, Miss Rosa, r 318 Cleveland

Senter, Mrs. Addie M., dressmaker, r 141 n Topeka

Senter, William, laborer, r 141 n Topeka

Senter, William T., laborer, r 141 n Topeka

Sen Wah, laundry, 203 s Main

Serviss, James L., conductor W & W Ry, r 146 n Emporia

Setzer, Isaac, wks W St Ry Co.

Sevan, Mrs. Anna, bdgh, r 204 n Walnut, ws

Seventh-Day Adventists Church, 216 s Wichita, ws

Severs, Frank, machinist, bds 3519 n Fourth

Seward, Miss Alice L., student, r 1242 n Emporia

Seward, Chas E., news boy, r 1242 n Emporia

Sewell, George A., transfer, r 225 s Millwood, ws

Seward, George L., teamster, r 1242 n Emporia

Seward, J. L., journalist, r 812 n Lawrence

Sewell, Geo W., collector C E Rogers, r 228 s Millwood, ws

Sexton, Edmond W., cigarmaker, r 628 n Market

Sexton, Mrs. Jane T., M D, r 628 n Market

Sexton, Rolla, cigarmaker Queen City Cigar Factory, r 628 n Market

Sexton, William L., real estate, r 803 s Topeka

Seymour, W. I., wks Vapor Light Co., rms 257 n Topeka

Seyster, Miss Cora B., r Jeanette s of 16th

Seyster, henry E., farmer, r Jeanette, s of 16th

Seyster, Henry E., farmer, r Jeanette, s of 16th

Seyster, Jacob, stonemason, r Jeanette, s of 16th

Seyster, Morgan, stu, r Jeanette, s of 16th

Sgalinski, Albert, tailor, 131 n Main, bds 116 n Water

Shaferd, Herman C., stonemason, bds s Water near Kellogg

Shackelford, A. O., trav agt Dold Packing Co., bds Exchange Hotel

Shaffer & Cerf, H W Shaffer, G C Cerfg, props Monarch Barber shop, 211 n Main

Shaffer, Harry W. (S & Cerf) r 1123 Munnell, ws

Shaffer & Mahaney, S S Shaffer C E Mahaney, composition felt & gravel roofers, off 116 n market

Shaffer, Samuel S. (Shaffer & Mahaney) Roofers, r 1933 n Main

Shaffer, W. A., farmer, r s end Robert, ws

Shall Chalres, wks Novelty Carriage Wks, r 916 e First

Shambaugh Wm G., speculator, rms Union blk

Shane, Rev. Louis H., pastor West Side Pres Ch, r 1002 Elm ws

Shane, Louis H. Jr., r 1002 w Elm, ws

Shank, Jackson S., speculator, r ab 153 n Emporia

Shank, Mrs. Sarah A., r 133 n Hydraulic ave

Shanklin, William S., carpenter, r 1555 s Ida

Shanley, Miss Ana, laundress, r 911 n Market

Shannon J. Troy, bkpr, r 618 s Market

Shantz, A. L., stu S B College, r Peabody, Kan.

Shapter & Co., R. T. Shapter & Joel Harper real estate & loans, room 10 Smith-Skinner blk

Shapter, R. T. (Shapter & Co.) r Fairmount Add

Shaque, George A., with Johnston & Larimer, r 315 n Fourth

Sharkey, Moses, laborer, r 433 James

Sharon, Miss Mary, teacher public school, bds 1200 s Emporia

Sharp, John C., carpenter, W H Sternberg

Sharp, John S., carp, r ab 705 e Oak

Sharp, Lawrence C., yard master Wichita U Stock Yards r 1912 n Topeka

Sharp, Mrs. Lothe, domestic, 401 n Emporia

Sharp, Mrs. Marth J., chambermaid Hotel Richland, r 411 e Douglas

Sharp, Miss Sallie, teacher, boards 205 s Water

Sharp, Todd C., bell boy Hotel Richland

Sharp, William H., real estate dlr, r 1506 n Market

Sharpe, Andrew J., retired, r 631 s Millwood, ws

Sharpe, Ernest A., clk 313 n Main, r 631 s Millwood, ws

Shastid, John S., stu Gar Univ., bds 1603 University, ws

Shastid, Wm E., physician, off ab 117 n Main, r 1603 University, ws

Shattuck, Samuel W., Jr., attorney with Dale & Wall, r 414 w Third

Shaughnessey, Miss Maggie, r 630 n Mead

Shaw, Miss Annie V., dressmaker, r 201 s Hydraulic

Shaw, Chalres A., r 701 w Central

Shaw, Miss Cora, dau Nelson Shaw, r 1956 Ellis

Shaw, Edgar, teamster, r 1956 Ellis

Shaw, George A., salesman Chi Lum Co., r 429 n Topeka

Shaw, Miss Gertrude, dau Nelson Shaw, r 1956 Ellis

Shaw, H. E., wks R I Coal Co., r 1956 Ellis

Shaw, John, retired, r 429 n Topeka

Shaw, John O., clerk, r 1136 Hendryx, ws

Shaw, Miss Lena, dau of Thomas Shaw, r 811 s Topeka

Shaw, Miss Maggie, dom 1012 s Lawrence, rms same

Shaw, Miss Mary E., student, r 201 s Hydraulic

Shaw, Miss Minnie V., at Royal Spice Mills, r 201 s Hydraulic

Shaw Music House, 129 n Main, Thomas Shaw prop

Shaw, Nelson, wks Forest City Brick Yard, r 1956 Ellis

Shaw, Miss Nonie D., r 701 w Central

Shaw & Schlemmer, S D Shaw & Adolph Schlemmer, groceries & feed, 1149 s Lawrence

Shaw S. D., (Shaw & Schlemmer) r 1225 s Lawrence

Shaw, Mrs. Sedonia, seamstress Wichita Overall Factory rms 323 n Fourth

Shaw Thomas, prop Shaw’s Music Store, r 811 s Topeka

Shaw Thomas, Music House, 129 n main, Thos Shaw, mangr

Shaw, William, wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Shaw, Wm F., painter, r 201 s Hydraulic

Shaw’s Orchestra, 129 n Main, Thos Shaw mangr

Shea, Daniel L., bkpr A T & S F frt offices, bds R I Depot

Shea, John S., student High School, r 731 s Market

Sheairls, Henry, laborer, r 938 n Wichita

Shearmann, August, laborer, r 1040 Allen

Shearer, Dan J., bricklayer, r 116 e Lewis

Shearer, Edward T., carpenter, r 1745 Riddell

Shearer, John A., carp, r 1745 Riddell

Shearer, Mrs. L. M., housework, r 205 s Oak, ws

Shearer, Mrs. Lodenia, domestic at 331 n Lawrence

Shearer, Millage, carp, r 1745 Riddell

Shearer, Miss Minnie, student, r 1745 Riddell

Shearer, Miss Rosa, dom, 332 s Lawrence, r 205 s Oak, ws

Shearles, John, cook European Hotel

Shearman, J. Frank (Equitable Trust & Inves, Co.) r 1438 n Waco

Shearon, Jessie, student Garfield, r Cheney, Kan.

Sheasley, Charles K., bkpr 317 e Douglas, r 237 n market

Sheckler, John J., wks W Whol Grocer Co., rms 201 n Water

Sheehan, Miss Annie, domestic, 927 n Topeka

Sheehan, Jack, porter Douglas Ave House

Sheehan, James A., teamster, r 320 s Dodge ws

Sheehan, Miss Kate, cook at 829 n Topeka

Sheer, Miss Mary T., dom, 214 s Water

Sheets, George W., carpenter, r 1211 n Fifth

Sheets, Miss Mollie, r 1211 n Fifth

Shelby Loan Co., L A Weakley, pres, J C Burnett, secy, James F Middleton, treas (Shelbyville, Ky.) rooms 1 & 3 ab 142 n Main, John M Moore, mangr

Sheldon, Enos B., patrolman, McMahon, r 1627 Humbolt

Sheldon, Edwin E., railroader, r 1122 s Main

Sheldon, Mrs. H. M., r 1240 Ida

Sheldon, J. L., piano tuner, bds 411 e Douglas

Sheldon, W. H., laborer, bds Forest City Hotel

Sheldon, William, runner Occidental Hotel, bds same

Shellabarger, Andrew J., laborer, r 827 e Oak

Shellabarger, Weston G., stu Garfield, r Kanyon, Kan

Shelley, E. B., wholesale market Dold Packing Co., r 17th and Market

Shelton, Miss Jennie, r 329 s Fifth

Shepard, Mrs. Benjamin, r 438 n Emporia

Shepard & Chapman, Mtge. Co., Henry V. Shepard, pres, Robert H. Chapman, secy, Loans, room 203 Sedgwick

Shepard, Geo V., bds Hotel Metropole

Shepard, Henry V., pres of the Shepard & Shapman Mtge Co., office 203, 2d floor Sedgwick

Shepard, William S., asst secy Shepard & Chapman Mtge. Co., r Hotel Metropole

Shepherd, Miss Ada, student Lewis Acad, bds rm 13 ab 1213 e Douglas

Shepherd, Nelson, stu Lewis Academy

Sheppard, Harry A., with Thomas Shaw, r 418 e Central

Sheppard, James E., student public schools, r 815 e Oak

Sheppard, James S., city weighmaster, r 418 e Central

Sheppard, Miss Lulu A., student High school, r 418 e Central

Sheppard, T. J., (Miller & Sheppard) r 815 e Oak

Sheppard, William A., teamster, r 815 Allen

Sherby, F., stu S B College, r Leon, Kan.

Sheriff Sedgwick County, W W Hays, office County bldg.

Sherils, Henry, laborer, r 934 n Wichita

Sherils, Henry, Jr., cook, r 934 n Wichita

Sherils, Miss Tinnie, r 934 n Wichita

Sherky, John, clerk, r 127 s Fannie

Sherley, Miss Sybil, domestic 343 n Main, r same

Sherman, Miss Althea, studio 517 Sedgwick, r 235 n Cleveland

Sherman, Miss Dora B., r 1226 n Emporia

Sherman, Harter, tinner, bds 719 Hinton

Sherman House, Gard & Elder, Frank Gard and Chas Elder

Sherman, Jacob, prop Carey Barber Shop, r Hotel Carey

Sherman, Mrs. Mary J., r 305 s Water

Sherman, Oscar M., real estate and speculator, r 1226 n Emporia

Sherman, Samuel, cash Rock Is frt off, bds 1207 n Bitting

Sherrows, Coleman, laborer, r 511 e English

Sherwood, Daniel, capitalist, r 1405 n Fairview

Sherwood, Gershom B., farmer, r 1405 n Fairview

Sherwood, John, carpenter, bds 1036 n Jackson

Sherwood, Levi F. (S & Wassam) r 1405 n Fairview

Sherwood, Miss Lulu, stu Lewis Acad, dau of L F S, r 1405 n Fairview

Sherwood & Wassam, L F Sherwood & A M Wassam, real estate, room 303 Sedgwick bldg.

Shetter, Miss Addie, wks Carey Hotel, r 420 w Elm

Shetzler, H. F., laborer, r Tyler near Twentieth

Shewell, Colee, servant Hotel Metropole, r 511 e English

Shibler, S. B., wks 201 n Main, bds Mrs. Sterns’ Waco

Shick, Orlo W., foreman Caswell & Spanger, r 1125 n Market

Shick, William, broom maker, r 435 s Fourth

Shields, E. D., book binder, r 346 n Emporia

Shields, James A., blacksmith shop 1215 n Main, r 1210 n Main

Shields, John H., asst editor Eagle, r 116 n Osage, ws

Shields, J. R., atty ab 201 n Main, r 349 n Emporia

Shields, Michael, restaurant kpr, rms Stone & Miller blk

Shields, Robt P., r 116 n Osage, ws

Shields, Miss Sallie M., r 116 n Osage, ws

Shields, Thomas, stone cntr, r Delaware e of Geneva]

Shields, W. C., sec and treas Am Bkng & Trust Co., r 1951 n Water

Shields, William P., bkpr F G Smyth & Sons, r 332 n Waco

Shiller Hall, ab 817 and 819 w Douglas, ws

Shilling, Oscar, wks Dold Packing House, bds Kentucky House

Shipley, Charles W., laborer, r 424 s Emporia

Shipley, William A., lab, bds 424 s Emporia

Shirley, George H., grocer 219 s Washington, r 217 s Washington

Shirkey, John M., dlv groc, r 119 s Fannie

Shively, Hiram, laborer, r 150 n Mosley

Shober, Arthur E. (H L Shober & Co.) r 1154 n Topeka

Shober, H. L. & Co., shoe store 312 e Douglas

Shober, Karl, Eagle Bakery

Shobie, Joseph, plasterer, r West near Andrews

Shockey, James R., butcher (Graham & S) r 1202 s Market

Shockey, Miss Rena, dau James R S, r 1202 s Market

Shockey, Wm B., farmer, r 1158 ave F

Shoeber, Charles, retired, r w Twelfth, Grieffenstein’s Park

Shoeber, Ferdinand, laborer, r 1247 n Forest

Shoeber, Joseph, gardener, r Dort av Riverside

Shoeber, Joseph Jr., wks L M Cox, r Dort av Riverside

Shoots, Mrs. Pattie, cook, r 633 n Wichita

Shorey, Nelson M., printer ab 317 e Douglas, r 941 s Ida

Shorey, W. H., with Corner & Farnum, r 941 s Ida

Short, Miss Jessie, student, r 210 n Fourth

Short, Lewis, clk 526 e Douglas, r 210 n Fourth

Short, Mrs. Martha, r 131 n Washington

Short, P. H., printer Eagle, bds 228 s Water

Short, William, hack driver G A Foye

Shouse, James O., clerk Norris & Cook, r 622 n Topeka

Shrevem, Charles E., clk Wilson’s mkt, bds ab 3060 e Douglas

Shreve, Ezra D., farmer, r Hydraulic s of Franklin

Shreve, Hazel B., r Hydraulic s of Franklin

Shugarman, A., peddler, r 148 s Mosley

Shuker, Henry, mason, r 233 n Hydraulic

Shull, U. P., prin. High School, r 357 n Wabash

Shults, Mrs. Anna C., r 205 s Lulu

Shults, Miss Carrie C., teacher, r 205 s Lulu

Shults, Chas S., teamster, r 320 s Martinson, ws

Shults, Miss Jennie B., stu Lewis Acad, r 205 s Lulu

Shults, John W., phys and surgeon, rooms 1, 2 and 3 ab 150 n Main, r 443 n Waco

Shults, Miss Sina, student Garfield

Shultz, Miss Eugenia, wks cracker fact, r 312 s Topeka

Shultz, James L., bkpr Kan Nat Bk, bds St. Lawrence

Shultz, Miss Roselia, wks cracker fact, r 312 s Topeka

Shuman, Frederick R., r 1127 n Topeka

Shuman, Henry, r 1820 n Hydraulic

Shuman, Henry, horticulturist, r 1127 n Topeka

Shuman, Ralph, painter Kansas Buggy Co.

Shuster, Edward, notion dealer, bds 827 s Water

Shutts, George, restaurant cor Second and Wichita, r same

Shy, Miss Carrie, r 823 s Main

Shy, John S., wks Arey Furniture Co., r 823 s Main

Shy, Samuel, retired, r 830 s Water

Shy, Simeon, Arey Furniture Co., r 830 s Water

Sias, Cassius A., civil engineer Santa Fe Ry, r 316 w Third

Sible, John, stone mason contractor, r 231 s Lulu

Sible, Miss Lizzie, housekeeper, r 231 s Lulu

Sickels, Riley, flagman Santa Fe yards, bds 703 e Central

Sickles, Charles H., bds Occidental

Sickman, E. D. traveling salesman M D Wells, bds Hotel Carey

Sickner, Albert W., music teacher room 1 Fletcher, r 1551 s Water

Sickner, Mrs. Julia A., dressmaker, r 224 w Harry

Sickner, Richard stone mason, r 224 w Harry

Sidles, Miss Nellie, stu S B College, r Magnolia, Kan.

Sidney, Miss Kittie, r 618 n Market

Sidney, Mrs. Martha, laundry work, r 618 n Market

Sidney, Samuel M., house cleaning, r 618 n Market

Siebrant, Miss Martha, domestic 1213 n Pierce

Siefert, Frank, wks Christopher Redmond, rms same

Siemer, Henry, tailor, wks London Tailors, bds 438 n Topeka

Siemer, Joseph A., wks London Tailors, r 518 w Central

Siepker, John J., real estate, off 142 n Main, rms ab 830 e Douglas

Siever, C. A., check clk S Fe Ry, bds cor Fourth & William

Sigerson, James P., postal clerk, r 213 s Topeka

Silliman, Chas E., cash Mo Pac frt depot, bds 350 n Waco

Silks, Frank J., laborer, rms 1803 Lulu

Silks, W. K., laborer, rms 1803 Lulu

Silver, Mrs. Hulda, r 1843 Jackson

Silver, Miss Laura, r 1843 Jackson

Silver, Miss Willietta, r 1843 Jackson

Silvers, George P., barber n Main, r rear 251 n Market

Silverwood, J. O., stu S B College, rms 600 s Emporia

Sim, Coler L., sec W Banking Co., r 1065 n Emporia

Simes, Alfred, laborer, r 1212 Blaine

Simison, A. Carey, stair builder, r 610 w Texas

Simison, Miss Effie, dau J H Simison, r 610 w Texas, ws

Simison, John H., pattern maker, r 610 w Texas, ws

Simison, Miss Lulu, dau J H Simison, r 610 w Texas, ws

Simison, Miss Vida, dau J H Simison, r 610 w Texas, ws

Simmons, Alexander, laborer, bds 124 s Fourth

Simmons, Charles, prop lunch room 800 e Douglas, r 222 s Pattie

Simmons, Ed, lab, bds 411 n Main

Simmons, George, contractor, r 913 s Washington

Simmons, Hubert W., bkpr L M Cox, r 923 s Washington

Simmons, John U., grader and excavator, r ne cor Second and John

Simmons, Mrs. Katie, laundress, r rear 808 n Main

Simmons, Oliver T., rlest 110 n Main, r nw cor Meridian and Walker, ws

Simms, Mrs. Lou, r 316 s Emporia

Simms, Mrs. Mary J., r 1715 s Mead

Simms, Robert M., barber 307 e Douglas, r 316 s Emporia

Simms, Reuben A., gardener, r cor Emporia and Franklin

Simms, William M., real estate, r 1715 s Mead

Simon, Frank, student, r 540 s Fannie

Simon, Jesse A., cook, r 540 s Fannie

Simon, John, carpenter, r 540 s Fannie

Simon, Joseph, painter, r 540 s Fannie

Simon, Nicholas, laborer, r cor Caroline and Brindley, ws

Simon, Peter, laborer, r cor Caroline and Brindley, ws

Simon, Stephen, laborer, r Caroline and Brindley, ws

Simons, Burton R., photographer Brittingham Gallery, rms ab 112 e Douglas

Simons, John, brickmaker, bds Twenty-first and Willis

Simons, Joseph L., carpenter, r 547 s Fannie

Simons, Mrs. M., r 1336 n Lawrence

Simons, Phillip, brick maker, bds Twenty-first and Willis

Simons, Rufus A., r 212 s Pattie

Simpson, C. Walker clk Joe the Hatter, r 1028 Hendryx, ws

Simpson, Ellsworth E., carpenter, r 1720 n Topeka

Simpson, Miss Eva, student Garfield, r 537 s Fern, ws

Simpson, Mrs. F. M., r 1028 Hendryx, ws

Simpson, G. B., prop meat market 619 e Oak, r same

Simpson, Henry, apprentice Beacon Job Print Co., r 920 e First

Simpson, Mrs. H. L., teacher French and German, rms 638 n Market

Simpson, Mrs. Isabell, r 810 s Lawrence

Simpson, James, carpenter, r n Emporia near Thirty-seventh

Simpson, James S., student Garfield, r 537 s Fern, ws

Simpson, J. E., laborer, r 920 e First

Simpson, J. S., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Simpson, LaFayette, speculator, r 537 s Fern, ws

Simpson, Miss Lillian I., dau Mrs. Isabelle Simpson, r 810 s Lawrence

Simpson, Miss Maggie, student Garfield, r 537 s Fern, ws

Simpson, Miss Mary V., dau Mrs. Isabelle Simpson, r 810 s Lawrence

Simpson, Miss Minnie, music teacher, r 1028 Hendryx, ws

Simrall, James, atty ab 144 n Main, rms ab 253 n Main

Sims, David, barber 514 e Douglas, r 320 s Mosley

Sims, Mrs. Mary J., r 320 s Mosley

Sine, Elwood, hardware clerk, r 515 n Wichita

Singer, Charles, wood turner Douglas Ave Plaing Mill, r 940 Ida

Singer, Isaac N., furniture dlr 231 n Main, r 341 n Topeka

Singer Manufacturing Co., W Kinkel mangr 113 w Second

Sing Lee, laundry 207½ e Douglas

Singleton, Augustus C., agt Singer sewing machines, r 809 s Emporia

Singleton, J. H., clk and coll. Singer Manufacturing Co., bds 809 s Emporia

Sipe, Ed, servant 1705 n Fairview

Sipe, Miss Josie, domestic 1825 n Water

Sipe, William J., gardener, r 2130 n Washington

Sisk, Miss Lizzie, r 604 n Mead

Sisson, Berdin, stu Business College, r 1216 s Fifth

Sisson, Miss Frank M., r 1216s Fifth

Sisson, O. R., traveling salesman, r 1216 s Fifth

Sisson, Perry L., examiner Eq Trust & Inv Co., r 1422 s Fourth

Sisters of Charity, teacher St. Aloysius school, nw cor Fourth and Second

Sisters of Mercy, St. Francis Hospital 907 n Fourth

Sisters of Mercy, Mater Misericordial Institute, 306 n Fourth

Sites, Jacob W., farmer, r 223 s Fern, ws

Sites, J. R. & Sons, dairy w of river near Twenty-fifth

Sites, James R., atty rooms 9 & 11 ab 142 n Main

Sites, Edmund, dairyman, r 216 n Vine, ws

Six, Miss Frank, rms cor Irving & Simmons, ws

Sizer, Ira B., farmer, r 1537 Strong

Sizer, Warren W., farmer, r 1537 Strong

Skaats, Edward E., restaurant 606 e Douglas, r cor Green & Second

Skidmore, James M., teacher, r 224 s Poplar

Skelton, W. J., atty Skinner blk, rms 917 n market

Sketoe, Samuel D., wks Wichita Ice Co., r 1507 e First

Skinner, Mrs. America, laundress, r 431 n Water

Skinner, Mrs. C. L., r 1016 n Fourth

Skinner, Miss Annie E., stenog Lombard M Co., r 607 n Lawrence

Skinner, Daniel L., carpenter, r 1538 s Main

Skinner, Edward M., insurance agt, r 1027 s Hydraulic

Skinner, Frank R., carpenter, r 1856 s Mosley

Skinner, H. Sherman, bkpr State Nat Bk, r 635 n Topeka

Skinner, Miss Ida E., r 635 n Topeka

Skinner, John W., farmer & trustee of W township, r 21st and Willis

Skinner, L. Dick C., teamster C E Rogers, r 431 n Water

Skinner, Mrs. Lydia J., r 635 n Topeka

Skinner, Lysander D., cashier State Nat Bk, r 637 n Topeka

Skinner, Miss Mattie, r Twenty-first and Willis

Skinner, Miss Minnie A., r 635 n Topeka

Skinner, O. J., laborer, r 827 n Lawrence

Skinner, Miss Pearl, stu Lewis Acad, r 635 n Topeka

Skinner, Richard D., gardener, r 1856 s Mosley

Skinner, S. B., collector, r 1016 n Fourth

Skinner, Sherman, bkpr State Nat Bk, r 635 n Topeka

Skinner, Steve, printer Beacon Job Printing Co., bds Lindell Hotel

Skinner, Victor H., r 1016 n Fourth

Skinner, William, harnessmaker 123 w Douglas, bds 139 n Water

Skinner, William C., painter, r 1856 s Mosley

Skinner, W. E. (Leicester & S) r ab 410 e Douglas

Slack, Morris, wks Dold Packing Co.

Slade & Ackerman, E E Slade & F L Ackerman, grocers 318 e Douglas

Slade, Eben E. (Slade & Ackerman) r 218 s Emporia

Slade, Edward, agent, bds 109 s Emporia

Slagle, Elbert S., laborer, r 1106 Hendryx, ws

Slater, Robert D., laborer, r 208 s Topeka

Slatter, Winfield S., plasterer, r 517 n Water

Slattery, Frank, yard clk Santa Fe Ry, r 347 n Topeka

Slattery, Mrs. Louesa C., wks 309 n Main, r ab 125 w Douglas

Slaven, Miss Belle, dau J C Slaven

Slaven, James C., gardener, r 343 s Sycamore, ws

Slayden, Miss Nettie, student, r 1301 e Division

Slayden, Wesley, r 1301 e Division

Sleight, Dennis B., carpenter, r 1604 Fairmount av

Sline, Wolf, peddler fruit, r 150 s Mosley

Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth, r cor Second and Wichita

Sloan, Perry S., stone mason, bds and rms 628 n main

Slone, William, bds 535 n Market

Sloper, Ebenezer, laborer, r 1982 Ohio

Sloper Miss Evelena, r 1982 Ohio

Sloper, Miss Minnie A., r 1982 Ohio

Sloppy, Harry, student, r 318 s Martinson, ws

Sloppy, William, blacksmith, 318 s Martinson, ws

Slosser, Daniel, capitalist, r 413 Riverview

Slote, Samuel F., watchman Whittaker Packing Co., r nw cor Exchange and Twenty-first

Sluss, Henry C. (Sluss & Stanley) r 933 n Topeka

Sluss, Miss Myrtle, dau H C Sluss, student, r 933 n Topeka

Sluss & Stanley, henry C. Sluss & Wm E Stanley, attorneys ab Citizens’ Bank

Slyker, Steve E., wks Mo Pac Ry, bds 303 n Wichita

Slyter, Richard R., scavenger 124 s Market, r 1857 s Lawrence

Small, E., traveling at overall mnfgr, bds 628 n Mead

Small, O. L., carpenter, r 628 n Mead

Small, Thomas, carpenter, r 116 s Vine, ws

Smart, Robert, hodcarrier, bds 535 n Market

Smedling, Mrs. Hattie, rms ab 116 s Lawrence

Smidth, Charles, stone cutter, bds 1202 n Main

Smidth, Jacob, stone cutter, bds 1202 n Main

Smiley, Miss Nellie, r ab 428 e Douglas

Smiley, Thomas, restaurant 428 e Douglas, r same

Smith, Abram, capitalist, r 427 n Lawrence

Smith, Mrs. A. E., r 1542 Fairview

Smith, Albert T., bricklayer, r ab 140 n Main

Smith, Miss Alice, wks R I Hotel, rms 137 n Ohio

Smith, Amos, wks Wichita Roofing Co., bds 1831 n Fifth

Smith, Miss Amy E., student, r 1617 Fairmount av

Smith, Andrew A., with C W Terry, r 219 w English

Smith, Arthur R., r 2704 e Frisco

Smith, Miss Artie M., r 707 n Emporia

Smith, Augusta A., grocer 619 e Oak, r same

Smith, Burt, speculator, r 423 e Central

Smith, C. Bert, street car driver, r 1027 n Wichita

Smith, C. H., machinist, r 1145 n Ohio

Smith, C. L., wks Dold Packing Co.

Smith, Miss Carrie, r 1234 Blaine

Smith, Charlie, wks Dold Packing House, bds 1538 n Mosley

Smith, Charles, elevator boy Sedgwick, r ab Santa Fe Bakery, room 20

Smith, Charles, farmer, r Tarsy near Seventeenth

Smith, Charles H., clerk, bds 325 w Second

Smith, Charles L., at W O & C Co., r 314 s Emporia

Smith, Charles M., carpenter, r 1827 e Central

Smith, Charles S., drayman, r 826 n Water

Smith, Charles W., carpenter, r 1227 n Market

Smith, Chauncey I., student Garfield, r Prairieview, Kan.

Smith, Clayton K., druggist ab 1213 e Douglas

Smith, Clarence S., real estate, r 1632 n Fourth

Smith, Claude E., Journal carrier, r 1227 n Market

Smith, Clayton K., salesman Allen’s Drug Store, r e Douglas

Smith & Co., Henry C. Smith & Julius Zimmermann, meat market 108 s Lawrence

Smith, Curtis, waiter Spurgin’s Buffet, rms ab 146 n Main

Smith, Daniel F., laborer, r 313 s Mosley

Smith, Daniel H., carp, r 1617 Fairmount

Smith, David D., carp, bds 242 n Lawrence

Smith, David O., r 1429 Sherwood

Smith, David O., wks City Meat Market, r along Little River ab Thirteenth

Smith, David O., r 135 s Washington

Smith, Dr. David W. (Smith & Hougland) r 707 n Emporia

Smith, Dick, waiter Spurgin’s Buffet, rms ab 146 n Main

Smith, D. O. E., billiard hall 421 e Douglas, r n Washington

Smith, Miss Dora, r 319 s Emporia

Smith, Mrs. Dorcas, dressmaker 343 n Main, r ab 349 n Main

Smith, E. Bart, carrier No 5 p o, bds 231 s Water

Smith, Ed (Smith & Willacy) rms Gandolfo building

Smith, Miss Edith, wks Kansas Steam Laundry, r ab 501 n Main

Smith, Edward C., engineer City Mills, r 1610 Boston

Smith, Miss Effie, student Garfield University

Smith, Mrs. Emma, rms F Yike, ws

Smith, Mrs. Emily, clk Candy Kitchen, r 329 n main

Smith, E. O., stu S B college, bds 408 s Emporia

Smith, Miss Eunice L., r 1014 s Emporia

Smith, Miss Fleeta, student Garfield

Smith, Mrs. Florence, dressmaker, room 8 3d ab 140 n Main, r same

Smith, Miss Florence E., student, r 329 n Main

Smith, Francis I., stone mason, r 537 s Mosley

Smith, Frank, feed store, bds West Side Hotel

Smith, Frank E. A., real estate & grain dlr, r 638 n Lawrence

Smith, Frank B., postmaster, r 603 n Emporia

Smith, Frank W., clk W P Mosley ab 137 n Main

Smith, Fred, wks Wichita Steam Stone Works, r 1st H n of 11th e, s Water

Smith, Fred J., street grader, r 1255 s Market

Smith, Mrs. G. A., dressmaker, r 334 n Lawrence

Smith, Gene, lab, bds & rms 725 n Market

Smith, George, roofer, bds 1831 n Fifth

Smith, George, wks Wichita Steam Stone Works, r n Water, 1st h n Eleventh, es

Smith, George, wks car shops, bds cor n Washington and Karl

Smith, George B., farrier, r cor Henry & Grattan, ws

Smith, George Edgar, waiter, r 517 n Water

Smith, George T., laborer, bds Lindlewood Hotel

Smith, George W., r 1815 Fannie

Smith, George W., carpenter, wks Gribi & Stillhamer, r 856 e Ninth

Smith, Miss Georgia, milliner Boston Store, r Sherwood bet Thirteenth and Fourteenth

Smith, Geo W., carpenter Gribi & Stillhamer, r 856 e Ninth

Smith, Miss Gertrude, rms ab 116 s Lawrence

Smith, Mrs. Gillia, dressmaker Munson & McNamara, r 334 n Lawrence

Smith, Miss Gracie M., student, r 1703 Herbert

Smith, Miss Hattie, teacher public schools, bds 516 s Topeka

Smith, H. C., carpenter, bds West Side Hotel

Smith, Henry, mangr Highland Cemetery, office ab 123 e Douglas, r 2704 e Frisco

Smith, Henry, coachman for N F Niederlander

Smith, Henry C. (Smith & Co.) r 313 e William

Smith, Henry W., painter, r 120 w English

Smith, Herbert E., candy maker Candy Kitchen, r 329 n main

Smith, Hilary C., carpenter, r cor Dodge and Pine, ws

Smith, Hiram H., gardener, r 1703 Herbert

Smith, Hiram L., teamster, r 1512 Pattie

Smith, H. Max, student, r 619 e Oak

Smith, Homer, real estate trader, r 619 e Oak

Smith & Hougland, David W Smith & U S Hougland, dentists ab 229 e Douglas

Smith, I. M., rlest, room 1 ab 354 n Main

Smith, Miss Ida, r 205 s Fourth

Smith, Mrs. Isabella, laundry work, r 502 e Central

Smith, J. C., Ry employee, bds Wichita Heights

Smith, J. F., upholsterer, r 329 n Main

Smith, J. G., r 329 n Wabash

Smith, J. Giles, plumber supply dlr, r 130 n Grove

Smith, J. H., grain dealer, rms and bds Occidental

Smith, J. H., carp Whittaker Packing Co.

Smith, Jacob, r 1226 n Water

Smith, Jacob, stone cutter, r n Water first h n e s Water

Smith, James F., machinist Globe Iron Works, rms 344 n 4th

Smith, James M., hostler G A Foye, bds 300 w Douglas

Smith, Miss Jennie A., teacher city schools, r 1632 n Fourth

Smith, Jesse E., clerk grocery 619 e Oak, r same

Smith, Jesse D., Journal carrier, r 1227 n Market

Smith, John, bricklayer, r 915 s Market

Smith, John, r 1523 Sherwood

Smith, John, stonemason, r 1809 s Main

Smith, John, saddler, r Delaware s of Geneva

Smith, John B., silversmith, bds 535 n Market

Smith, John H. (John A Smith & Son) r 219 w English

Smith, A. (John A Smith & Son) r 219 w English

Smith, John A. & Son, John A & John H Smith, plain and ornamental plasterers, 219 w English

Smith, John, butcher Union meat Market, rms 313 n Market

Smith, Joseph, laborer, bds 529 w Douglas, ws

Smith, Mrs. Katie, dishwasher Occidental Hotel, r n Water

Smith, Kay, student S B College

Smith, Lee, student Garfield, r Cheney, Kan.

Smith, Miss Lena A., r 1617 Fairmount

Smith, Leslie, stu S B College, r Shelbyville, Ky.

Smith, Lewis F., carpenter, r 3445 n Emporia

Smith, L. H., real estate 135 n Market, r ab 135 n Market

Smith, Miss Lizzie, r 207 s Fifth

Smith, Mrs. Lizzie, domestic 1705 n Fairmount

Smith, Mrs. Maggie L., boarding house keeper, 333 s Main

Smith, Miss Malta, dau Thomas Smith, r 1815 Fannie

Smith, Martin, messenger W T & M service, r 1433 Sherwood

Smith, Martin O., collector Daily Eagle, r 1412 s Fourth

Smith, Martin V., laborer, 319 s Emporia

Smith, Miss Maud, typewriter & stenographer, W S & D Co., r 412 n Lawrence

Smith, Mrs. Melissa L., cook at 236 n Fourth

Smith, Mrs. Milroy, r 521 s Market

Smith, M. M., carpenter, r 820 Cherry

Smith, Miss Myrtle, dom Kansas City House, r same

Smith, Mrs. Fancy, laundress, r 221 s Pattie

Smith, Miss Nannie, dom at 1150 University, ws

Smith, Nathan, dish washer Occidental Hotel, r n Water

Smith, Nathan, driver job wagon, r 365 n First

Smith, Miss Nellie, stu Lewis Acad, r with Charley Caldwell

Smith, O. E., stu S B College, rms 600 s Emporia

Smith, Orrin G., machinist, r 1028 s Emporia

Smith, O. W., foreman Eagle Bindery, r 346 n Waco

Smith, O. Z. (Allen & Smith) r 635 n Topeka

Smith, Mrs. Patsey, dressmaker, r 517 n Water

Smith, Perry O., paper hanger, 219 s Main, r 435 s Main

Smith, Phillip S., contractor, r 431 Orchard, ws

Smith, Mrs. P. S., r 1205 n Lawrence

Smith, Mrs. Rachel, domestic 522 n Water

Smith, Ralph W., student Lewis Academy, r 707 n Emporia

Smith, Robert, wks Spurgin’s Buffet, room 20 ab 146 n Main

Smith, Robt E., laborer, r 632 n Water

Smith, Robert G., collector L C Jackson, rms 310 s Lawrence

Smith, Robert H. (Smith & Stover) r 159 n Emporia

Smith, Mrs. R. N., student Garfield

Smith, S., wks Dold Packing Co.

Smith, Mrs. Sadie, r rear 251 n Market

Smith, Miss Sadie, dau Mrs. S R Smith, rms 1745 Jackson

Smith, Samuel B., engineer Wichita Elevator, r 334 n Fourth

Smith, Miss Sarah, domestic 813 Buffum

Smith, S. Grant, carpenter, r 1617 Fairmount av

Smith, Sherman, student S B College, r Wabunsee, Kan.

Smith, Sheridan, horse trainer, r 1026 Rogers

Smith, Sherman, L., agt Highland Cemetery, r 2704 e Frisco

Smith, Sherman W., painter, r 301 s Oak, ws

Smith Skinner Block, 135 and 137 n Market

Smith, S. M., carpenter, r 720 e Oak

Smith, Mrs. S. R., rms 1745 Jackson

Smith & Stover, Robert H Smith, Samuel D Stover, boots & shoes 144 n Main

Smith, Thomas, teamster, r 301 s Ellis

Smith, Thomas J., student Garfield

Smith, Thomas M., farmer, r 1815 Fannie

Smith, Tommy M., grocery clerk at 117 e Oak r 619 e Oak

Smith, Vance, porter, r 411 n Mosley

Smith, Wm A., salesman Chicago Lum Co., bds 433 n Lawrence

Smith, W. A., plumber, r 334 n Lawrence

Smith, W. B., capitalist, r 215 n Emporia

Smith, W. D., speculator, r 1256 n Lawrence

Smith, W. H., transferer, r 926 e First

Smith, W. P., prop boarding house, r 237 n Market

Smith, Walter, r 301 s Oak, ws

Smith, Walter, r 301 s Oak, ws

Smith, Warren, cement dlr, r 1712 Gold

Smith & Watson Block, 350-352-354 n Main

Smith & Willacy, prop Sedgwick Billiard Parlors, Ed Smith & Willacy

Smith, William, clk Kendall & Morrison, bds Occidental

Smith, William A., salesman Chi Lum Co., bds 433 n Lawrence

Smith, William M. F., dlr fruits etc., r rm 5 ab 223 n Main

Smith, William P., painter, r 101 Cleveland

Smith, William R., bkpr sheriff’s office, r 434 n Market

Smith, William T., retired, r 605 n Waco

Smith, Wm, painter, r 3707 n Fifth

Smith, Wm, blacksmith car works, r cor Washington and Karl

Smith, Wright, coachman H W Lewis

Smith, W. Stanton, laborer, r 946 s Market

Smithson & Co., H L Smithson, mngr rlest and loans, 117 e Douglas

Smithson, Harry L., mngr Smithson & co., r 1214 n Waco

Smoke, Miss Adella M., teacher High School, r 155 n Toepka

Smoke, Mrs. Ella, r 155 n Topeka

Smoke, John, bds 701 s Wichita

Smoot, Geo, dealer vegetables, r about 2800 n Mead

Smyser, William, cabmaker Kendall & Morrison, rms over Museum

Smyth, Brooks & Coffin, D Smyth, C H Brooks & C F Coffin, attorneys, off rooms 37, 38, 39 Zimmerly

Smyth, Charles H. (Smyth & Sons) r 357 n Waco

Smyth, David (S Brooks & Coffin) r 204 Indiana

Smyth, F. G. & Sons, F G Smyth, Sr., F G Smyth, Jr., C H Smyth, dealers farm implements 300 and 302 e Douglas

Smyth, Capt. Fred G. Sr. (F G Smyth & Sons) r 303 n Waco

Smyth, Fred G. Jr. (F G Smyth & Sons) r 1104 n Lawrence

Smyth, Robt A., with Smyth & Sons, r 303 n Waco

Smythe, Ed W., wks W Wholesale Grocer Co., r 116 s Topeka

Smythe, Thomas T., clerks Smyth & Sons, r 116 s Topeka

Snider, Miss Blanche, r 139 Laura

Snider, John, prop Model Bakery, r 139 Laura

Snively, D. L., farmer, r 827 e Central

Snively, J. Dale (Snively, Johnson & Co.) r 520 s Seneca, ws

Snively, J. Dale, stu Garfield, r 520 s Seneca, ws

Snively, Johnson & Co., J R Snively, R H Johnson, J D Snively, real est., loans & ins, ab 143 n Market

Snively, J. R. (Snively, Johnson & Co.) r 520 s Seneca, ws

Snively, Johnathan R. Jr., bkpr Lewis Shoe Store, r 827 e Central

Snively, Miss May, student high school, r 827 e Central

Snively, Wm A., carpenter, r 517 Orchard, ws

Snodgrass, Mrs. J. Y., r 912 n Ohio

Snodgrass, William E., wks 114 s Market, rms same

Snoke, Dr. T. D., prop Wichita & sw kennels, r 1927 s Wichita

Snow, L. B., tanner & shoemaker, r 442 Ida

Snow, Mrs. Sophie, waiter Hotel Goodyear, r 109 s Emporia

Snow, William R., teamster, r 345 s Erie

Snyder, A. E., r 137 n Ohio

Snyder, A. Lark, clk Boston Store, r 311 s Market

Snyder, Charles W., policeman, r 1050 n Waco

Snyder, D. A., attorney, rooms 12 and 14 ab 144 n Main, r s of Garfield University, ws

Snyder, David O., clk Globe Dry Goods Store, rms ab 331 e Douglas

Snyder, Fletcher, laborer, r Twentieth and Chisholm creek

Snyder, George, stone mason, bds 231 s Water

Snyder, J. B., laborer, rms cor Gilbert and Emporia

Snyder, Jerry H., janitor fourth Ward School, bds 349 n Water

Snyder, John E., gardening, r cor Wheeler and Sheridan, ws

Snyder, John R., carpenter, r 134 n Ohio

Snyder, Joseph, engineer, r 911 s Emporia

Snyder, Miss Louise, student S B College

Snyder, Mrs. Mary I., wks Princess Restaurant, r ab 115 n Topeka

Snyder, Richard, gardener, r 1857 s Lawrence

Snyder, Robert M., cook, r ab 117 n Topeka

Snyder, R. R., scavenger, r 1857 s Lawrence

Snyder, S. H., stu S B College, r Wellington, Kan.

Snyder, Wm F., dry goods merchant, rms 508 e Douglas

Snyder, William H., prop O K Lodging House 924 n Fifth

Snyder, William H., Hose House No 2, bds 118 s Emporia

Snyder, Miss Zella V., student High school r 134 n Ohio

Soderstrom, Edward (Ark Val Fence Co.) r 531 s Sycamore, West Side

Sodtman, Jacob, mason, r 1138 n Water

Sohl, Adam, blacksmith, r n Macon near Thirtieth

Sohms, Victor, laborer, r 825 s Mead

Sohn, Jacob (Crystal Ice Fac) rms room 49 Fletcher

Sohn, Roy M., bkpr W Nat Bk, r 533 s Main

Solliday Bros & Lamphere, baking powder and extracts, D F Solliday, E T Lamphere, 605 e Douglas

Solliday, D. F. (S Bro. & Lamphere) r 939 s Emporia

Solomon, D. W., r 1609 s Ida

Solomon, Hardy, rlest, Sedg blk, r 3405 e Second

Solomon, Lewis B., prop Sedg cigar store, r 418 n Sherman

Solomon, Miss Lila B., r 3405 e Second

Solomon, Miss Pearl, stu public school, r 152 n Ohio

Solomonski, Mrs. Nellie, bds St. Lawrence

Solter, John F., carpenter, r Twenty-first and Willis

Somers, Peter, tailor C F Harmening, r 1057 n Mead

Sommer, Miss Agnes, jeweler 400 e Douglas, r 3136 e First

Sommer, Carl E., jeweler 400 e Douglas, r 3136 e First

Sommer, Miss Julia, clk Agnes Sommer, r 3136 e First

Sommer, Mrs. Matilda, r 3136 e First

Sommers, John M., foundryman 120 n Wichita, r 908 e First

Song Lee, Chinese laundry, 715 e Douglas

Sons of Herman Lodge No. 4, John Hoenscheidt, president, Herman Tatgenhorst, secy, ab 117 n Market

Souder, George M., real estate, bds 411 e Douglas

Souders, Miss Ella, clk Robinson & Champion, rms 237 n Market

Sousley, Clarence, salesman Innes & Ross, bds St. Lawrence

South Dodge Avenue M E Church, Rev. Wm J. Tull, pastor

South, J. C., teacher and principal Park school, bds 218 s Topeka

Southern Detective Agency, R A Barnes, mngr, room 301 Sedgwick

Southward, Charles W., mngr H M Hosick & Co., r 345 n Riverview

Southward, Mrs. Mary E., r 345 Riverview

Southwell, Edgar B., r 701 s Water

Southwell, Henry, butcher, r 701 s Water

Southwell, Miss Nannie, wks paper box factory, r 701 s Water

Southwell, Oscar, wks Benton’s Market, r 701 s Water

Southwell, Wm, street car driver, bds Fairview Hotel 1012 w Douglas, ws

Southwell, R. H., laborer, r 701 s Water

Southwestern Business College, E H Fritch, principal, ne cor Douglas and Topeka

Southwestern Division of the Western Farm and Mortgage Trust Co., E W Wilhite, mngr

Southwestern Real Estate Co., W. W. Dill, G. W. Goodwin and W. C. Brack, office ab 406 e Douglas

Southwick, Mrs. Emily, 1034 Cleveland

Southwick, N. M., r 1034 Cleveland

Sow, Albert E., wks Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

Sowers, Chas A., student Lewis Academy

Sowers, F. D., stu S B College, r Evansville, Kan.

Sowers, Fred A., real estate room 9 ab 205 n Main, r country North

Spach, Eric, stu public school, r 1506 e Fifteenth

Sparh, David E., advertising solicitor News-Beacon, bds 431 n Waco

Spalton, George E. (Spalton & Walters) r 224 n Topeka

Spalton & Walters, G E Spalton and J W Walters, loan agents, rooms 3 and 4 Fechheimer

Spangenberger, William, blacksmith 711 w Douglas, ws, r 114 s Osage, ws

Spangle, Adam, laborer, r cor Millwood and Grand Av, ws

Spangler, Emmons R. (Caswell & Spangler) r 416 n Waco

Spann, Samuel K., printer Eagle, bds 310 s Main

Spamuth, Rev. Carl H., Lutheran minister, bds 218 s Topeka

Sparberg, Lewis, tinware dealer 825 e Douglas, r 825 e Douglas

Sparberg, Max, clk 825 e Douglas, r 825 e Douglas

Spark, John, cabinetmaker, r 1001 s Water

Sparkes, Jay T., transfer, r 127 n Mosley

Sparkes, John F., dairyman, r 2703 e First

Sparks, Miss Annie, dishwasher City Hotel, rms same

Sparks, Fred N., lithographer Eagle, rms 313 n Mosley

Sparks, James, laborer, r 414 s Emporia

Sparks, Miss Lena, domestic at 321 n First

Sparks, Miss Lizzie, waiter City Hotel, rms same

Sparks, Mrs. N. E., r 950 s Market

Sparling, Fred L., bkpr Busch & Grover, r 403 n Waco

Sparling, Miss Sadie, stu S B College, r Derby, Kan.

Spar, David, solicitor for Beacon, bds 431 n Waco

Sparr, Martin L., wks 114 s Main, r 303 s Market

Sparrow, William N., time keeper Dold Packing Co., r 441 w Fifteenth

Spaulding, Miss Dedie, stu S B College, r Ionia, Mich.

Spaulding, Frank W., rlest, loans and ins, off 1100 w Doug, ws, r 333 s Seneca, ws

Spaulding, Homer L., wks R E Lawrence

Spaulding, Theodore S., carpenter, r 736 s Ida

Spaulding, W. B., Frisco claim agt, 707 e Doug, bds Occidental

Spaun, Harry C., r 616 n Mead

Spaun, Miss Laura, stu Lewis Acad, r 616 n Mead

Spears, John, wks candy shop, r rm 9 ab 209 n Fourth

Spears, J. Web, exp messenger Mo P Ry, bds 231 s Water

Spears, R. A., prop Candy Kitchen, r 447 n Lawrence

Speece, Daniel F., farmer, r 736 s Lulu

Speer, Thomas E. (Bosley, Bosley & Speer) rms cor Texas and Exposition, ws

Spellman, John D., wks car shops, r 3526 n Emporia

Spence, James, carpenter 211 w Elm, r 145 n Glenn, ws

Spencer, Arthur E., salesman, r 202 s Exposition, ws

Spencer, Charley, wks Wichita Planing Mill, r 1154 Ave C

Spencer, Edwin I., abstracter and real estate, room 208 Sedgwick, r 216 n Waco

Spencer, George, abstracter, rms ab 151 n Emporia

Spencer, Harry N. (Forest City Coal Co.) rms 412 w Central

Spencer, James, carpenter, r 145 n Glenn av, ws

Spencer, Mrs. K. S., prop Chicago Dye House 115 n Lawrence, r same

Spencer, Lawrence L., wks in furniture, r 1222 Blaine

Spencer, O. F., furniture repairer, r 1222 Blaine

Spencer, W. I., wks Occidental Billiard Parlor, bds Occidental

Spencer, Wm, stu S B College, r Argonia, Kan

Spengel, August J., furniture dealer, r 832 n Lawrence

Sperk, John, cabinet maker 217 e Douglas, r 1001 s Water

Spiker, Mrs. Sallie, domestic 3404 e Third

Spitzler, Henry, laborer, r 706 s Washington

Spitzler, Miss Lena, r 706 s Washington

Sprague, Mrs. Elizabeth, dressmaker, r 237 n Mosley

Sprague, Frank, cigar maker 426 e Doug, r 237 n Mosley

Sprague, George F., wks cigar factory, r 237 n Mosley

Sprague, James M., r 142 Indiana

Springborn, Adolph, tailor Miller & Anderson, r 1101 s Water

Springborn, William, tailor A Bruggeman, r 1101 s Water

Springborn, William, cigarmaker 426 e Doug, r 1101 s Water

Springate, James B. (Keefer & Springate) r 2120 n Water

Springer, L. A., Eagle reporter, bds Hotel Carey

Springer, Lorin C., student S B College, r Garden Plain, Kan

Springfield Ins Co. of Springfield, Mass, N F Neiderlander & Co. agents

Sprong, Alice M., stu Garfield, r Pleasant Ridge, Kan

Sprong, Oliver T., stu Garfield, r Pleasant Ridge, Kan

Sprong, Sadie C., stu Garfield, r Pleasant Ridge, Kan

Spurgin’s Buffet, Robert Spurgin prop, 412 e Douglas

Spurgin, Joseph M., retired, r ab 406 e Douglas

Spurgin, Robert, prop Spurgin’s Buffet, r ab 406 e Douglas

Spurgin, Miss Susie C., cash Spurgin’s Buffet, r ab 406 e Doug

Spurrier, James, W U T messenger, r 703 s Market

Spurrier, Miss Minnie, student, r 703 s Market

Spurrier, Richard F., r 703 s Market

Spurrier, Thomas B., r 703 s Market

Squire, Elmon D., groc 459 n Main, r 430 Stephen

Srekspeik, Joseph, wks car wks, r blk 36 n Ohio

Stack, Morris, wks Dold Packing Co., r Cleveland near Twenty-sixth

Stackhouse, Daniel, retired, r 1724 n Fourth

Stackman, Fred, capitalist, r Andrews ave Riverside

Stacy, Mrs. Annie, cashier McNaghtin & Miles, r 345 n Fourth

Stafford, Charles A., capitalist, r 1126 n Lawrence

Stafford, David W., r 1126 n Lawrence

Stafford, F. E., student, r 1126 n Lawrence

Stafford, George F., clerk J F Stafford, r 1641 n Fairview

Stafford, James F. (J F Stafford Grocery and Sporting Goods Co.) r 1641 n Fairview

Stafford, James M., farmer, r cor Slego and Stafford

Stafford, J. F., Grocery and Sporting Goods Co., A Flagg pres, M J Cook sec, 201 n Main

Staffoard, Miss Josie L., r 1641 n Fairview

Stage, Albert P., r 317 n Emporia

Stage, Isaac N., prop W Novelty Wks, ab 203 n Main, r 319 n Emporia

Stair Factory and Planing Mill 140 n Mosley

Staley, Henry, wks City Mills, r 325 Pennsylvania

Stallings, David W. (S & Gillogly) r 1521 Campbell

Stallings & Gillogly, David W S & James G, mnfrs soap, 1521 Campbell

Stallings, G. Orlie, student, r 1521 Campbell

Stallings, Willie N., student, r 1521 Campbell

St. Aloysius Church, Catholic, se cor Fourth and Second

St. Aloysius School, ne cor Fourth and Second

Stancer & Clegg, W Stancer and T F Clegg, real estate, rms 5 and 6 Fechheimer blk

Stancer, William (Stancer & Clegg) r 1208 n Lawrence

Stancer, William Jr., student S B College, r 1208 n Lawrence

Stancle, Louis, clk, bds 205 s Fourth

Standard, G. W., house cleaner, r 534 n Mosley

Standard Accident Insurance Co. of Detroit, Mich., W L W Miller, agent

Stanford, kW. B., student S B College, r Lincoln, Ill.

Stang, John, driver C E Rogers, r 236 n Water

Stanger Block 126 s Fourth

Stangland, mrs. Ella, teacher, bds Clair Dining Hall

Stanley, A. J., real estate, r 313 n First

Stanley, Edward B., r 137 Ida

Stanley, Miss Floy, student, r 313 n First

Stanley, Jacob F., general mdse 621 e Karl, r 3458 n Fourth

Stanley, John, r Fifteenth w of Jackson

Stanley, Mrs. Josie, r 257 n Topeka

Stanley, Mrs. M. J., r 313 n First

Stanley, Mrs. Nancy E., nurse ab 256 n Main, r south part city

Stanley, Wm E. (Sluss & Stanley) r Gillman & Riverside

Stanley, Virling K., real estate, r 1523 s Lawrence

Stanley, W. Sloan, supt sewer construction, r 313 Short st

Stanley, Miss Zella, dressmaking, rm 1 ab 609 e Douglas

Stansbury, J. Frank, stenographer, bds 235 s Pattie

Stansell, C. L., clk 118 w Douglas, r 208 s Topeka

Stanton, Miss Annie, student, r 1002 w Maple, ws

Stanton Building 1016-1018-1020 w Maple, ws

Stanton, Miss Ellen, dau Michael Stanton

Stanton, Miss Jennie, laundrywoman, r 413 n Wichita

Stanton, Miss Mary, dau Michael Stanton

Stanton, Michael, feed store 1008 w Maple, ws, r 1002 w Maple, ws

Stanton, Oliver J., driver hack No 39, bds 302 n Market

Stanton, William, clk 1008 w Maple, ws, r 1002 w Maple, ws

Stapleton, Mrs. Harietta, dom L T Ewing

Star Billiard Hall 407 e Douglas, B Hermes

Star Clothing House, Robert Jacks prop 128 n Main

Star Cornice Works, 1111 e Douglas, Rife & Drersvogt

Star, John, laborer, Mo Pac yards, bds 916 n Fifth

Star Steam Laundry, 122 s Topeka, J Nicholson, prop

Stark, Miss Anna, domestic, r 432 n Washington

Starnes, napoleon, teamster, r 1024 n Ohio

Starnes, Wellington W., lather, r 519 n Water

Starr, Alfred L., clk Paul Jones & Co., rms ab 118 e Douglas

Starr, Edwin A., farmer, r ab 155 n Emporia

Starr, Joseph, farmer, r ab 155 n Emporia

Starr, Thaddeus A., farmer, r ab 155 n Emporia

Starr, William M., printer, r flat No 7 Thompson blk

Startzman, Ezra E., wks Kansas Pump Co., r 228 n Washington

Startzman, Jacob L., r 228 n Washington

Startzman, F. B., brakeman, bds 228 n Washington

State Medical and Surgical Sanitarium, J C Petit, medical director, ab 248 and 254 n Main

State Insurance Co. of Iowa, Healy & Dewey, agents

State National Bank, Benjamin Lombard Jr., pres, Lysander D Skinner, cashier, sw cor Main and Douglas

State Oil Inspector, A H Carpenter, room 305½ Sedgwick

Stathem, Albert, laborer, r 1233 n Mead

Stathem, Smith, plasterer, r 963 n Mead

Stattlemann, Andrew, slaughter house, r 924 s Water

Stattlemann, John Peter, bds 924 s Water

Stauber, Samuel H., clk Globe Dry Goods Store, rms 250 s Ida

St. Clair, Mrs. Anna, cook Hotel Goodyear, r 109 s Emporia

St. Clair, Thomas, painter, r 1221 n Mead

St. Clair, Wm, stu S B College, r Pierce City, Ill.

St. Denis, Gideon, r 1516 e Oak

St. Dennis, J. B., wks Wich Omnibus and Carriage Co., r 712 e Oak

St. Dennis, Thomas B., train checker W O & C Co., r 712 e Oak

Steadman, George W., clk 313 n Main, r 429 Sherman

Steam Bakery, W B Lyon prop, 812 e Douglas

Stearnes, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 208 n Waco

Stearnes, John, clk and bkpr Gus A Miller & Co., r 208 n Waco

Stearnes, Edmond B., engraver, r 435 n Wichita

Stearns, Leander, farmer, r cor Healy and High, ws

Steck, F. G., hog buyer Dold Packing Co., bds Exchange Hotel

Stedman, George P., grocer 313 n Main, r 431 Sherman

Stedman, L. H., milkman, bds 411 e Douglas

Stedman, William A., stu Lewis Academy, r 431 Sherman

Steel, Alexander (Alex Steel & Son) r 1055 n Topeka

Steel, Alexander & Son, Alexander & George T Steel, hardware, 117 n Main

Steel, Davidson, atty and rlest dealer, r 730 n Lawrence

Steel, George T. (Alex Steel & Son) r 221 n Lawrence

Steel, S. S., stu S B College, r Dwyer, Kan.

Steel, Mrs. Sarah, rms 1055 n Topeka

Steel, Miss Susan, domestic 1136 n Main

Steel, William H., clk 117 n Main, r 221 n Lawrence

Steele, Mrs. Alice, r cor Fairview and Twenty-third

Steele, George H., blacksmith, bds 130 s Lulu

Steele, Herbert, wks Richland Hotel, r ab 155 n Emporia

Steele, Herman, wks Carey Hotel, r ab 155 n Emporia

Steele, John, carpenter, r 1014 n Fifth

Steele, Mrs. Lelited, dressmaker New York Store, bds 115 n Pennsylvania

Steele, Miss Lizzie, domestic 901 n Waco

Steele, Mrs. Olive, dau Mrs. Alice Steele, r cor Fairview and Twenty-third

Steele, Samuel, grain dealer, r ab 155 n Emporia

Steele, Miss Sue, r 533 n Fourth

Steffen, Miss Josephine, domestic 1109 n Topeka

Steffen, Miss Kate, clk Bon Ton Bakery, rms 349 n Water

Steffen, Nicholas, prop Bon Ton Bakery, rms 406 n Main, bds Cotter’s Café

Steigel, Richard, stone setter, bds 726 n Market

Stein, Fred, carpenter, bds Baldwin

Stein, Louis, clk 137 n Main, r 118 s Emporia

Stein, Miss Minnie, milliner, 106 e Douglas, r 521 n Waco

Steiner, Rev. Dennis R., pastor United Brethren Church, r 139 Laura

Steiner, Louis (Steinbuchel & Baro) rms ab 111 n Main

Steinbuchel & Bro., Herman & Lewis Steinbuchel, ins, loans & rlest, ab 113 n Main

Steinbuchel, Herman (Steinbuchel & Bro.) rms ab 111 n Main

Steinburger, Harry, butcher, r 1207 e Douglas

Steinhaus, Miss Della, student, r 941 Ida

Steinhauser, Elliott (Kan Paint Mfg. Co.) r 505 w Ninth

Steinhauser, George R., trav salesman, r 505 w Ninth

Steinhauser & Ritz, E Steinhauser & A G Ritz, props Kansas Paint Mfg. Co., 701 e Third

Steinmetz, George, contractor, bds Hotel Goodyear

Steinmeyer, Rev. Charles, minister M E Ch, r 741 s laura

Steinmeyer, Fred, r 721 s Laura

Steinmuller, Miss Barbara, dom 1043 n Jefferson

Steinway Hall, 129 n Main, Thomas Shaw, prop

Stelts, Miss Edna, r 1116 n Market

Stem Block, 118, 120, 122 & 124 s Lawrence

Stem, William P., contr & build, 124 s Lawrence, r 935 s Lawrence

Stephen, August, laborer, bds 726 n market

Stephen, George, cigar maker, r 1357 s Fifth

Stephen, Louis, blacksmith, r 1357 s Fifth

Stephens, C. H., stu S B College, r Anthony, Kan

Stephens, Geo, wks 566 w Doug, ws, bds 1100 w Doug, ws

Stephens, John, moulder, bds 726 e Douglas ave

Stephens, Dr. Nannie A., r 215 s Water

Stephens, Ralph, loan broker 218 e Doug, r 205 s Water

Stephens, P. J., painter and paper hanger, r 1000 n Mead

Stephenson, Miss Grace, r 3628 n Fourth

Stephenson, John J., carp, r 3628 n Fourth

Stephenson, Wm I., vender, r 633 s Seneca, ws

Stephney, Merritt, porter Exchange Hotel, r same

Sterites, Miss Lillie, stu S B College, r Winfield, Kan

Sterling, Oscar, laborer, rms 703 s Topeka

Sternberg, Oscar E., carpenter, r 312 n Mosley

Sternberg, William H., contr 349 n Main, r cor Delaware and Andrews

Sternberg, Wm O., foreman Eagle job off, r 425 Sherman

Stevens, Ed W., bkpr Geo L Rouse Jr. & Co., r 514 n Topeka

Stevens, E. H., stu S B College, r Maize, Kan

Stevens, George A. (Stevens’ Feed Store) 110 n Wichita

Stevens, Miss L. A., r ab 422 e Douglas

Stevens, Miss Maud, domestic 401 n Water

Stevens, Mrs. Nettie, r 1107 Ida

Stevens, S. M., stu S B College, r Maize, Kan

Stevens, W. Dayton, paper hanger, bds 435 s Main

Stevens, William W., employee of M A McKenzie, bds 155 n Water

Stever, David M., minister, r 304 w Third

Stever, Miss Frances E., r 304 w Third

Stever, Miss M. Belle, teacher, r 304 w Third

Stever, Miss Minnie H., r 304 w Third

Steward, Chas R., laborer, r 119 w Pine

Stewardson, Thos, stu S B College, r Welda, Kan

Stewart, Miss Alma B., student, r 227 w Third

Stewart, Andrew J., laborer, r C C Ford’s house

Stewart, Chas M., grocer and Feed store 713 and 715 w Douglas, ws, r same

Stewart, Coney & Co., Richard Stewart, Edward Coney and Wallace Stewart, iron manufacturers

Stewart, Edward, laundryman, r 327 s Fourth

Stewart, Miss Elizabeth Jane, r 236 s Water

Stewart, Fred, carpenter, r 1439 Sherwood

Stewart, Harry W., abstracter, under County building, r 817 n Market

Stewart, H. W., abstracter and real estate, under County bldg

Stewart, Miss Helen, r 1246 n Emporia

Stewart, James, stone mason, r 444 s Ida

Stewart, James W., laborer, r 1457 Humboldt

Stewart, John, wks Appleby’s Planing Mill, bds ab 452 n Main

Stewart, John, farmer, r 406 n Fourth

Stewart, Joseph, policeman, r 1157 n Mosley

Stewart, Orla K., carp, bds Beacon s of Fifteenth

Steart, Lewis C. (Stewart & Thomas) r 115 n Oak, ws

Stewart, Lafayette, rlest, r 406 s Topeka

Stewart, Miss Levinia, domestic 313 w Central

Stewart, Miss Mary, student, r 406 n Fourth

Stewart, Mrs. M. B., r 827 s Water

Stewart, Col. Milton, capitalist, r Metropole Hotel

Stewart, Mrs. Nora L., r 312 Cleveland

Stewart, Orla K., carp Henry A Dester, bds cor 15th & Beacon

Stewart, Phillip, laborer, bds 132 Laura

Stewart, Richard C. (Stewart, Coney & Co.) r 318 Riverview

Stewart, Robert, wks 323 n Main, r Elm bet Main & Water

Stewart, Samuel H., contractor & builder, r 817 n Market

Stewart, Thomas, farmer, rms 628 n Market

Stewart & Thomas, Lewis C Stewart, Gustave Thomas, blacksmiths, 572 w Douglas, ws

Stewart, Wallace A. (Stewart, Coney & Co.) r 411 s Washington

Stewart, William, laborer, bds 124 s Fourth

Stewart, W. K., r 109 s Emporia

St. Francis Hospital, 957 n Fourth

Stice, William, wks Finlay Ross, rms same

Stickler, Albert W., barber 124 w Douglas, r 231 s Water

Stickler, R. L., hostler W O & C Co., bds cor Fourth and English

Stigenwalt, R. T., carpenter, r 124 n Mosley

Stiles Bros, Luther H S & Henry A S, grocers cor Fifteenth and Vassar

Stiles, Mrs. Fleta A., r 1346 Vassar

Stiles, Henry A. (Stiles Bros) bds 1346 Vassar

Stiles, Luther H. (Stiles Bros) r 1346 Vassar

Stiles, Mrs. Nancy J., dressmaker, r 432 s Fourth

Stillhamer, Charles (Gribi & S) r 1854 n Woodland

Stillhamer, George W., carp, wks Gribi & S, r 1854 n Woodland

Stillhamer, Geo, stu S B College

Stillhamer, Miss Nellie, dau Charles Stillhamer, r 1854 Woodland

Stillwell, Logan, student Garfield, r Colong, Kan.

Stinson, Mrs. Anna, rms 319 w Third

Stimson, Ezra, wks meat market, r 313 s Topeka

Stine, Wolf, fruit peddler, r 150 s Mosley

Stiner, Robert, laborer, r 115 n Mosley

Stinson, C. A., trav salesman, r 821 n Topeka

Stinson, Harris, stu Lewis Acad, r 821 n Topeka

Stinson, Mrs. James S., r 821 n Topeka

Stinson, L. D., com merchant, rms 816 n Washington

Stinson, Lewellen, clk Peters w Douglas, r 208 s Topeka

Stippich, Louis, blacksmith 923 e Doug, r 338 n Wichita, ws

Stiteler Warren W., groceryman, bds 1061 n Wichita

Stites, Alvin R., brick mason, r 220 s Lulu

Stites Bros, John F & Wilbur F Stites, rlest ab Wichita Nat Bk

Stites Building, 518 & 520 e Douglas

Stites, Miss Hattie, student S B College

Stites, H. C., laborer, r 220 s Lulu

Stites, Henry, r 907 s Topeka

Stites, John F. (Stites Bros) r 1602 e Central

Stites, Mrs. K., r 637 n Fourth

Stites, Miss Lillie, r 637 n Fourth

Stites, Miss Lillie, dau Henry Stites, r 907 s Topeka

Stites, Wilbur F. (Stites Bros) r 1602 e Central

Stivers, Asbury, wks mill, bds Burton Hotel

St. John, Mrs. Ada J., physician, r 235 n Cleveland

St. John Episcopal Church (old) Lawrence bet First and 2d

St. John Episcopal Church (new) ne cor Topeka and Third

St. John, George W., mill wright, rms ab 222 n Main

St. John, Philo D., phys ab 120 e Douglas, r 235 n Cleveland

St. Louis, Fort Scott & Wichita General Offices, Main bet Eleventh & Twelfth

St. Lawrence Hotel, Wm H Kauffman prop, 243 n Lawrence

St. Louis Progressive Fancy Grocery Co., A S Campbell pres, Mrs. Eva J Beech sec, 246 n Main

Stobaugh, Lemuel F., wks packing house, r n Fifth near 33d

Stobie, George, driver W & Sub Ry, r 1537 n Wabash

Stobie, Harry, r 1537 n Wabash

Stobie, Miss Jane, r 1537 n Wabash

Stobie, John, street car driver, bds n Wabash s of 15th

Stobie, John, wks Dold Pkgh, r 1537 n Wabash

Stobie, Miss Nannie, r 1537 n Wabash

Stobie, Stewart, wks Motor Barn, r 1537 n Wabash

Stocker, G. W., watchman W St Ry Co., r 1049 n Wichita

Stocker, O. B. (O B Stocker & Co.) rms 143 n Water

Stocker, O. B. & Co., O B Stocker, C W Carey, Mantles & Grates, 143 n Water

Stockert, John, wks 1060 n Wichita, r 1049 n Wichita

Stockinger, William, Engineer’s Supplies 321 e William , r 1068 n Market

Stock Yards Coal Co., Henry Todd propr, 1922 n Emporia

Stock Yards Exchange Hotel, H B Rice propr, cor Emporia & 18th st

Stock Yards, The Union, cor Emporia and 18th st

Stoddard, Byron W., clk, r ab 407 e Douglas, room 30

Stoddard, Mrs. C. M., book agent, r ab 407 e Douglas room 30

Stoddard, Pearl W., office boy Dr. Terrill, r ab 407 e Douglas, room 30

Stoddard, Willard A., real estate, off ab 220 e Douglas, rms Richland blk

Stoffel, Peter, student S B College, bds 200 w Douglas

Stokes, Benjamin F., r 424 s Emporia

Stokes, Felix J., laborer, bds 424 s Emporia

Stokes, George E., stu S B College, bds & rms 631 n Market

Stokes, James T., laborer, bds 424 s Emporia

Stokes, John C., laborer, bds 424 s Emporia

Stokes, Joseph M., laborer, r 424 s Emporia

Stone, C. B., stu S B College, r Richmond, Mo.

Stone, F. R., capitalist, r 1058 n Lawrence

Stone, George, cook 641 n Main

Stone, James R., capitalist, r 153 n Fourth

Stone, Jesse B., r 1058 n Lawrence

Stone, J. N., ex-street commissioner, r 233 n Fourth

Stone, J. V., mngr Meyer Bros Drug Co., 142 n Main, r 244 Cleveland

Stone, Miss Laura B., dau J R Stone

Stone, Miss Laura A., r rm 10 ab 221 s Main

Stone & Miller blk, e Douglas bet Fifth & Mosley

Stone, William, bds 535 n Market

Stonebraker, Chas, wks Oak St. Hotel, rms same

Stoner, Charles D., merchant r 425 Campbell, ws

Stoner, Clate L., commercial nurseryman, room 5 ab 114 n Main bds Occidental

Stoner, Ed C., painter S & Viele, bds Hotel Metropole

Stoner, G. De Witt, student, r 1067 n Emporia

Stoner, Dr. J. J., physician, Zimmerly Blk, r 1067 n Emporia

Stoner, Mrs. J. J., r 1067 n Emporia

Stoner, D. D., carpenter, W H Sternberg, r 310 s Topeka

Stoner, Miss Susan, r 425 s Campbell, ws

Stoner & Viele, Edward C. Stoner and Harry M. Viele, paperers & painters, rms 238 s Water

Stoneroad, James P., supt Toler’s stock farm, 1621 n Fairview

Stopher, Thurston, harnessmaker, r ab 535 n Main

Storey, Mrs. Martha, r 829 s Topeka

Storm, W., stu S B College

Story, Chas T., student, r 231 s Laura

Story, E. S., laundryman, r ab 120 s Topeka

Story, Samuel, at 116 s Fourth, r 829 s Fourth

Story, Thomas Lee, carpenter, r 231 s Laura

Story, Wm A., clk 414 e Douglas, r 231 s Laura

Storz, Frank, carpenter Whittaker Packing Co., bds Mrs. Williams

Stough, C. L., prop Hotel Carey, rms same

Stough, George, lab, r 212 s Water

Stough, Jacob W., propr West Side Mills, r 1803 s Mosley

Stout, Miss Belle, r 829 s Lawrence

Stout, Clinton W., st car driver, bds 427 n Main

Stout, C. D., driver st car

Stout, Mrs. Delilah, r 247 n Elizabeth av, ws

Stout, J., farmer, r cor Nineteenth & Tyler

Stout, John H., stock raiser, r 829 s Lawrence

Stout, J. H., stu S B College

Stout, Mrs. J. T., r 829 s Lawrence

Stout, Wesley J., night watchman Wichita st car barn, r 420 n Seneca

Stoutemeyer, Isaac N., capitalist, r 330 n market

Stover, Charles, student High School, r 719 n Fourth

Stover, Daniel S., clk Bee Hive Store, r 608 n Market

Stover, Miss Etta, r 719 n Fourth

Stover, Francis W., real estate, r 427 n Market

Stover, George W., driver oil Wagon, r 833 Cherry

Stover, Luther, wks at L C Jackson’s coal office

Stover, Martin L., tile inspector, r 216 e Waterman

Stover, Miss Mary, r 719 n Fourth

Stover, Samuel, r 719 n Fourth

Stover, Samuel D., (Smith & Stove) r 527 s Market

St. Paul’s M E Church, se corner Lawrence & Thirteenth, Rev. Hoyt, pastor

Strahn, H. P., painter, r 1615 n Mead

Strahn, L. W. laborer, r 1615 n Mead

Strahn, S. P., rlest, r 1615 n Mead

Straney, Wm, stu S B College, r Bloom, Kan

Stratton, Irving, attorney, ab 410 e Douglas, r Hillside near Douglas

Strauss, Albert, r 304 s Market

Strawn, Miss Gertrude, r 220 n Wabash

Strawn, J. E., stu S B College, r Leon, Kan

Street Commissioner, Chas Campbell, office Getto bldg

Streeter, Charles, switchman A T & S F R R, bds 237 s Fourth

Streeter, Chas E., po carrier No 10, rms 522 s Main

Street, George F., rms 1025 s Topeka

Street, Dr. Salathiel S., dentist, ab 143 n Main, r 1025 n Wichita

Streigne, L. S., stu S B College, bds 608 s Emporia

Strickland, Calvin, carpenter, r 922 s Topeka

Striker, George, laborer, bds 152 n Emporia

Strode, Byron, jeweler 725 e Oak, r 2004 n Ohio

Strode, Miss Emma J., music teacher, r 438 n Topeka

Strode, George R., music teacher, r 438 n Topeka

Strode, George W., silversmith, r 438 n Topeka

Strode, Mrs. Mary L., r 438 n Topeka

Strong, Al P. (S & Cole) r 211 n Fourth

Strong & Cole, Al P S and Carroll E C, painters 211 n 4th

Strong, George C. (Wic & Sub Ry) off Sedg blk, r 14th & Fairmount

Strong, Mrs. Lucy, r 314 n Lawrence

Strong, W. D., stu S B College

Strott, Edward C., bricklayer, r 152 n Mosley

Strott, Julius, bricklayer, r 152 n Mosley

Strott, George, bricklayer, r 410 s Chautauqua

Struble, Miss Maud, saleslady The Fashion, r 1135 n Waco

Strunk, John J., carpenter Sternberg, r 303 n Wichita

Strunk, Joseph, prop Riverside Hotel 316 w Douglas

Struohmieir, Fredwick, farmer, r cor Garland & 16th

Stryker, George, waiter European Hotel

Stryker, Mrs. Grace, dining room waiter European Hotel

Stuart, Henry, laborer, r 707 n Main

Stuart, John, laborer, r 707 n Main

Stuart, John A., stairbuilder Wichita Plaining Mill, r ab Favorite Meat Market

Stubenhaven, John, cigar maker 426 e Doug, bds City Hotel

Stuck, Miss Carrie, waiter Occidental Hotel, r same

Stuckey, Fred H., clerk 326 e Douglas, bds Manhattan Hotel

Stuckey, Milton, clk Candy Kitchen, rms Grandolfo block

Stamper, W. Harry, teamster, r 443 n Fifth

Stump, Miss Lizzie, dom 623 s Main

Stump, Miss Lena, dom 321 s Topeka, rms same

Stump, William, laborer, bds 1003 s Emporia

Stumpff, James H., stonemason, r 1206 Lulu

Stumpff, Ladd P., stone contractor, r 1202 Fannie

Stunkel, George F., stu Garfield, r Peck, Kan

Sturdevant & Sturdevant, A M S & W L S, attys, rooms 5 & 6 ab 138 n Main

Sturdevant, A. M. (Sturdevant & Sturdevant) bds & rms 602 s Water

Sturdevant, W. L. (Sturdevant & S) rms & bds 602 s Water

Sturges, Eben B., bkpr A Cannon & Co., r 1354 n Wichita

Sturns, Mrs. A. F., mngr Woman’s Exchange, r 1121 e First

Sturns, Miss Rettie, wks Womans Exchange, bds 1121 e First

Subbs, David, rlest, bds 1325 s Fifth

Suhm, Charlie, milk man, r Andrews av, Riverside

Suits, Miss Alice, clk Munson & McN, r 129 n Lawrence

Sulcer, Miss Sarah, r 211 s Topeka

Sullard, Mrs. Margaret, r 409 s Sherburn

Sullivan, A. N., stu Lewis Acad, r Burton Car Works

Sullivan, Mrs. Adeline, r Donald McMurchey

Sullivan, Arthur, real estate, r cor Arkansas & Adeline

Sullivan, Charles, brick contractor, r 406 s Topeka

Sullivan, C. T., traveling salesman W Wholesale Grocer Co.

Sullivan, Cyrus, farmer, r cor Arkansas & 29th

Sullivan, Frank O., painter, r 702 s Ida

Sullivan, George, student S B College

Sullivan, Harry J., painter, r 702 Ida

Sullivan, James, carp, r 3414 n Fourth ave

Sullivan, Jeremiah, wks Car Works, r 3507 n Emporia

Sullivan, John F., contractor, r 205 s Park ave

Sullivan, Miss Maggie, domestic at 1157 n Topeka

Sullivan, Miss Nellie, domestic 426 n Emporia

Sullivan, Patrick, wks Car shops, r 3507 n Emporia

Sullivan, Robert, stu Lewis Acad, r n Ark ave

Sullivan, F. H., stu Lewis Acad, r n Ark

Sullivan, Wm, carp, bds 3414 n Fourth

Summerlin, Sam J., lunch room 110 w Douglas, r Munnell & Everett, ws

Summers, A. E., stu S B College

Summers, Miss Jenny, student S B College

Summers, Joseph, laborer, bds Tucker’s rest, rms 323 s Emporia

Summers, Miss Lona, stu S B College, r Blue Mound, Kan

Summers, Mrs. Sarah, r 1057 n Mead

Summit, Benjaman, janitor Park school, r 1247 n Mead

Summit, Miss Carrie, student public school, r 1247 n Mead

Summit, Eugene, laborer, r 1247 n Mead

Sun Vapor Light Co., E. Goldberg prop, factory 708 s Market

Sumption, B. E. (Morgan & S) r 1418 s Fourth

Sumption, George W., cement walks etc., r 847 s Lawrence

Sumner, L. G., barber 212 n Main, r 208 n Waco

Sun Fire Ins Co. of London, N. F. Neiderlander & Co., agents

Sunflower Block 1105 1107 1109 & 1111 w Douglas, ws

Supple, James, stu S B College, r Coronado, Kan

Supple, James, wks W Steam Stone Wks, r 423 n Main

Supt Public Instruction (county), D S Pence, r 1604 s Lawrence

Suhre, Henry, painter, r 1103 Cleveland

Surveyor Sedgwick Co., R W Luttrell, office Co Building

Sutherland, Mrs. Elizabeth, r n Fourth near 36

Sutherland, L. A., plasterer, r 1122 Hendryx, ws

Sutherland, Miss Lizzie, r n Fourth near 36

Sutherland, Miss Sarah, r in blk 3600 n Fourth ave

Sutherland, Wm, plasterer, r 1122 Hendryx

Sutton, Ben, huckster, bds 322 w First

Sutton, G. W., clk 825 e Oak, bds 836 n Washington

Sutton, James A., carpenter, r 1007 s Washington

Suttan, J. T., stu S B College

Sutton, Miss Lulu, r 416 n Walnut, ws

Sutton, William B., r cor Simmons & Walker, ws

Sutton, William M. (Farmers Grocer) r 836 n Washington

Swab, Fred N. (Swab & Glosser) r 1603 s Water

Swab & Glosser, F N Swab, T B Glosser, merchant tailors 205 n Main

Swaim, Miss Fannie, r 517 n Wabash

Swaim, Fred, r 517 n Wabash

Swaim, John G., clk 108 n Main, r 431 s Main

Swaim, Oscar M., teamster, r 517 n Wabash

Swaim, O. W., painter, r 740 n Waco

Swaim, T. J., r 517 n Wabash

Swaim, William, r 517 n Wabash

Swain, Mrs. Ella, r 912 s Emporia

Swain, Eugene, lather, rms 209 s Oak, ws

Swain, O. E., lather, rms ab 209 s Oak, ws

Swan, Chalres S., dairy, r cor Merton & St. Clair, ws

Swan, David, engineer Santa Fe yds, bds Lindell Hotel

Swan, D. R., switch engineer, bds Lindell Hotel

Swan, Mrs. Laura, wks 1219 n Waco, r 733 n Market

Swan, Miss Luna M., dau Chas S Swan, r corner Merton & St. Clair, ws

Swanson, John, Frisco car repairer, r 630 n Mead

S W Cooper Loan Office ab 137 n main, H F Goode, mgr

Swearingen, Louis, student Garfield

Sweet, Archer D., carp, r 1612 Boston ave

Sweet, Jay, clk, bds Sedgwick House

Sweet, Fred W., mgr Riverside & Sub Ry Co., r 638 n Market

Sweet, Leroy W., carp, r 1612 Boston ave

Sweet, Robert C., bkpr Citizens Bk, r 638 n Market

Sweet, Miss Ulla, r 1612 Boston ave

Sweet, W. W., carp & contractor, r 638 n Market

Swegle, J. B., stu S B College, rms & bds 253 n Market

Sweney, Francis A., painter & paper hanger, r 602 s Market

Sweeney, Mrs. F. A., artist, r 602 s Market

Swentzell, Geo L., commission merchant, r 2225 n Market

Swentzell, Wm M., druggist 137 n main, r 2219 n Lawrence

Swerdfeger, Henry P., clk 313 n Main, r 1007 n Jackson

Swezey, Anderson R., laborer cor Percy & Second, ws

Swezey, Thomas J., gardener, r cor Percy & Second, ws

Swope, Capt. Geo L., Carpenter, r 3455 n Fourth

Swisher, John W., carp, r 3502 n Fourth

Switzer, W. J., painter, r 1347 s Washington

Sylvers, Geo P., barber 323 n Main, r Second st bet Main and Market

T

Taber, Frank A., artist, studio rm 16 Richland blk

Taber, R. H., stu S B College, r Emporia Kan

Tabler, Mrs. Clara, r 307 s Exposition

Taft, Irvin A., r cor Hillside & Lincoln

Taft, Theron S., gardener, r cor Hillside & Lincoln

Tagg, W. W., A T & S F ticket agt, bds Occidental

Taggart, Albert V., wks cracker fact, r 514 s Hewitt, ws

Taggart, Harry, student, r 514 s Hewitt, ws

Taggart, Warren, wks cracker fact, r 514 s Hewitt, ws

Taintor, Andrew, wks 231 n Meridian, rms same

Talburt, Frank, floor walker Boston Store, r 256 n Emporia

Talcott, Eugene, clk 202 e Doug, rms same

Talmadge, J. A. & Co., J A Talmadge and E T Todd, proprs Queensware & China palace, 230 n Main

Talmadge, Junius A. (J A T & Co.) r 1400 n Park Place

Tallman, Chas W., gardener, r 1121 McCormick, ws

Talty, C., wks W Wire Cloth Co., rms cor Martinson & Merton, ws

Tangney, Daniel J., prop Union Hotel, r same

Tankersley, George, farmer, r 1240 e Blaine

Tankersley, Mrs. M. A., r 1240 Blaine

Tankersley, Miss Nettie, r 1240 Blaine

Tannahill, Miss Anna, r cor Percy & Third, ws

Tannahill, George, gardener, r cor Percy & Third, ws

Tannahill, Miss Hattie, dau Wm Tannahill, r cor Percy & Third, ws

Tannahill, Samuel, gardener, r cor Percy & Third, ws

Tannahill, William, gardener, r cor Percy & Third, ws

Tanner, D. W., druggist 728 e Douglas, r same

Tanner, Fay B., stu r 1536 Strong

Tanner, Miss May B., student S B College

Tanner, W. Morton, lumber dlr, r 1555 Strong

Tanner, Mrs. Susan D., r 1536 Strong

Tapp, James, real estate, ab 220 e Douglas

Tappan, Asher T., farmer, r cor Tyler & 13th

Tappan, Charles E., carpenter, r 1421 n Tyler

Tappan, Edward, carpenter

Tappan, Miss Mary Anna, r 1421 Tyler

Targart, William C., trav buyer H M Hosick & Co., r 807 s Main

Tartar, Wm, wks Santa Fe R R, r 137 Laura ave

Tarter, Frank, hack driver W O & C Co., r 324 s Emporia

Tate, Mrs. Isabella, r 234 n Emporia

Tatgenhorst, Herman, prop Queen City Cigar Fac, r 421 w Elm

Tatman, Miss Cora, r 323 n Fifth

Tatman, Joel, driver R I Lum Co., r 323 n Fifth

Tay, William W., hatter 117 s Lawrence, r same

Taylor, Albert, wks brick yd, r 345 New York ave

Taylor, Miss Alice, r 428 n Fourth

Taylor, Miss Amanda, r 331 n Fifth

Taylor, Mrs. Anna M., pres W C T U, r 204 n Lawrence

Taylor, Arwood, clk 120 w Douglas, r 1848 s Mead

Taylor, Banjamin, r 1443 Sherwood

Taylor, Benton V., wks brick yd, r 345 N Y ave

Taylor, Miss Birdie, stu Lewis Acad, r 304 n Lawrence

Taylor, Blackwelder & Co., Lee Taylor, Geo H Blackwelder, W J Holbrook, insurance, room 205 Sedgwick

Taylor, Burl, wks A Cannon & Co., r 712 n Main

Taylor, Mrs. Burl, dressmaker, r 712 n Main

Taylor, Mrs. C., stu S B College, r Neosho, Kan

Taylor, Chas, dry goods clk, r 345 New York

Taylor, Charles, r 210 s Emporia

Taylor, Charles, wks Woods Brick yard, rms same

Taylor, Charles H., salesman White House, bds and rms 245 n New York

Taylor, Charles Z., r ab 607 e Douglas

Taylor, Miss Cintha, domestic, 426 n Waco

Taylor & Cox, Jeremiah H T, contrs, 520 s Campbell, ws

Taylor, E. B., salesman Forest City brick yard, r 345 n New York

Taylor, Edwin, livery stable s Market, rms 428 s Market

Taylor, Miss Eliza B., r 428 n Fourth

Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth dressmaking, r 712 n Main

Taylor, Miss Helen, stu Lewis Acad, r 304 n Lawrence

Taylor, Miss H. L., nurse girl at 1103 n Topeka

Taylor, Col. H. L., commissioner of elections, r 304 n Lawrence

Taylor, H. L. Jr., clk com elections, r 304 n Lawrence

Taylor, Huse, clk, r 304 n Lawrence

Taylor, James S., blacksmith, 735 s Lulu

Taylor, James W., grader, r 1650 s Main

Taylor, Jeremiah H. (T & Cox) r 520 s Campbell, ws

Taylor, John G., carpenter, r 603 e Douglas

Taylor, John L., carpenter, r 520 s Campbell, ws

Taylor, Joseph, tailor, with H Franck, bds 825 s Emporia

Taylor, Joseph, carriage trimmer, r 210 s Emporia

Taylor, J. R., speculator, r 428 n Fourth

Taylor, J. W., brick maker, r nw cor Hydraulic & Harry

Taylor, Lee (Taylor Blackwelder & Co.) r 1905 n Main

Taylor, Miss Maggie, r 428 n Fourth

Taylor, Milton, trader, r 1206 s Emporia

Taylor, Miss Myrtle, student, r 735 s Lulu

Taylor, Oliver J., wks Hydraulic Mills, r 232 Pennsylvania

Taylor, Miss Ollie dau J W Taylor, r cor Hydraulic & Harry

Taylor, P. E., mngr F L Co., off 157 n mead, bds Fairview Hotel

Taylor, P. E., student S B College

Taylor, Percy, agent NY Life Ins Co., rms Zimmerly blk

Taylor, Miss Pink, dau J W Taylor, r cor Hydraulic & Harry

Taylor, Miss Rilla, teacher public schools, bds 1214 s Emporia

Taylor, R. L., student High School, r 304 n Lawrence

Taylor, Lewis M., lab, rms 118 s Water

Taylor, Samuel P., Met Police, r 615 s Lawrence

Taylor, Mrs. Sarah, tailoress Swab & Glosser, r 528 Riverview

Taylor, Mrs. Terressa A., r 617 n Water

Taylor, William, tailor Swab & Glosser, r 528 Riverview

Taylor, William, wks 114 s Main

Taylor, William E., wks Coopers Livery Stable, bds 118 s Water

Taylor, William R., real estate, r 428 n Fourth

Taylor, Willis L., r 3804 e First

Taylor, Mrs. W. P., rms sw cor Harry & Waco

Taylor, W. T., stu S B Col., r Boonville, Ind.

Taylor, W. W., waiter Hotel Carey, r 331 n Fifth

Taylor, W. W., yardmaster F L Co., bds Fairview Hotel

Taylor, Mrs., r 1725 e Douglas

Teal, E. D., student S B College

Teal, M. R., hack driver, bds 411 e Douglas

Teal, W. C., stu S B College, r Eureka, Kan.

Tears, Van J., clk Cole & Jones, rms Mrs. McMillan’s, s Laura

Teetzell, W. Y., marble & granite, off 214 n Main, wks near cemetery, r 923 Cleveland

Temple, Mrs. Abbie V., r 821 n Water

Temple Block, 126 to 132 n Main

Temple, Miss Edna I., r 821 n Water

Temple, Elmer L., wks Ft. Scott & W Ry, r 821 n Water

Temple, Oliver, laborer, r 1640 s Pattie

Temple, W. C., stu S B College, r Coronado, Kan

Temple, Will C., shipping clk with L M Cox, r 821 n Water

Temple, William H., painter, r 821 n Water

Temple, Thomas J., farmer r 1648 s Pattie

Tenney, Lewis, grocer 815 n Main

Tennyson, Miss, stu S B College, r Neosho, Kan

Tenkersley, Miss Nettie, domestic, r 404 n Mead

Tenth St. Street Car Barn, cor 10th & Wichita

Ternes, Joseph, carpenter, r 634 n Emporia

Terrill, I. N., prospector, r 1111 Allen

Terrill, John H., phys & surg, rooms 2 & 4 ab 144 n Main, r 151 n Topeka

Terrill, Miss Maude, student S B College

Terry, C., drugs, Dr. D G Terry agt & bus mngr, 916 1-2 e Douglas

Terry, Mrs. Caroline (Terry & Co.) r 137 Cleveland

Terry, Chas W., architect, rooms 16 and 17 Bitting block, r 1020 n Lawrence

Terry & Co., druggists, 916 e Douglas

Terry, Dr. D. G., druggist agt and business mngr C Terry, 916½ e Douglas, r 137 Cleveland

Terry, Miss Edna, r 1020 n Lawrence

Terry, Walter, shoemaker cor Eighteenth and Emporia, r 1553 n Fourth

Testard, Charles, Citizens’ Bank, r Hotel Metropole

Testay, Miss Eliza, domestic 539 n Emporia

Tester, Lew, painter, wks Gus A Miller & Co., r 1211 e First

Teter, M., stu S B College

Teter, Caleb, farmer, r nw cor Hillside and Franklin

Teter, Mont, r nw cor Hillside and Franklin

Teter, Miss Maud, dau Caleb Teter, r nw cor Hillside and Franklin

Teter, Walter, r nw cor Franklin and Hillside

Teufel, Joseph, wks lithographing department Eagle, rms 320 n Topeka

Tew, George W., foreman Daily Journal, r 419 n Riverview

Tewney, O. H., prop Rick Island Grocery, r cor Market and Twenty-third

Thacker, Edgar J., capitalist, r ab 254 n Main

Thacker, Miss Edna, student, r 1611 Schiller

Thacker, Chas E., carpenter, r n Fourth near Thirty-sixth

Thacker, Charles V., civil engineer, r 1611 Schiller

Tharp, Logan B., stone mason, r se cor Wheeler & Martinson

Tharp, Mrs. Sarah J., r se cor Wheeler and Martinson, ws

Thatcher, Miss Budie, student S B College

The Caledonian Society of Wichita, T K McLean, pres, I J Wallace, secy, Dr. J H Fordice, vice pres, rm 617 e Douglas

The Fashion, R F Rosenheim, millinery, etc., 203 n Main

Theis, Miss Anna, domestic, r 741 n Emporia

The Equitable Trust and Inv Co., J F Shearman, secy, 504 Sedgwick

The Opinion Printing Co., Christiana Ozias prop, Joseph W Ozias mngr, ab 216 e Douglas

The Shepard & Chapman Mtg Co., H V Shepard pres

The Lee Investment Co., off under Citizens’ Bank

The Shelby Loan Co., J M Moore mngr ab 142 n Main

The Singer Mnfg Co., off 113 w Second

The Thomas Shaw Music House 129 n Main

The Wichita St Ry Co., off 111 s Main

Thilman, Mrs. May D., dressmaker rm 19 ab 150 n Main

Thistlewood, P. J. (P J Thistlewood & Co.) r 426 s Main

Thistlewood, P. J. & Co., P J T & J P Broderick, rlest 212 n Main

Thomas, Mrs. Addie, r 1351 n Fifth

Thomas, Miss Beatrice, stu Lewis Acad, r 536 n Lawrence

Thomas, Miss Belle, student S B College

Thomas Burr, stu Lewis Acad, r 536 n Lawrence

Thomas, Mrs. Canary M., laundress, r 403 Stephen

Thomas, Charles S., horse trader, r 241 s Ellis

Thomas, D. E., r 1242 s Market

Thomas, Miss Estella, student, r 529 n Water

Thomas, G. C., wks Woods’ Brick yard, rms same

Thomas, George, farmer, r Meridian n of Adeline

Thomas, Miss Gertrude, student Lewis Acad, r 536 n Lawrence

Thomas, G. I., foreman Whittaker Packing Co., r 2501 n Lawrence

Thomas, Gustave (Stewart & T) 567 w Douglas, ws

Thomas, Harry J., eng Fourth Ave Plg Mill, r 233 Mathewson

Thomas, James, with L C Jackson, r 429 s Fourth

Thomas, Mrs. Jennie, dom 1149 n Market, r same

Thomas, Jess P., millwright, r 1413 n Fifth

Thomas, J., roadman W St Ry Co.

Thomas, J. Frank, r 326 n Topeka

Thomas, Mrs. J. M., r 1551 n Fairview

Thomas, John, architect Whittaker Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Thomas, John, driver for F B Martin, r 1457 n Lawrence

Thomas, John, laborer, bds and rms Forest City Hotel

Thomas, John, laborer, r ab 1610 w Maple, ws

Thomas, John, laborer, 630 n Main

Thomas, John W. (Hollowell & Co.) r 1317 n Vassar

Thomas, Mrs. Lillie M., dressmaker 529 n Water

Thomas, Miss Lizzie, domestic 1405 n Fairview

Thomas, Louis J., horse trader, bds 241 s Ellis

Thomas, Mrs. Lucy, laundress Occidental Hotel, r same

Thomas, Mrs. Maggie M., dressmaker, r 712 w Central

Thomas, Mrs. Mary, domestic, 2057 n Waco

Thomas, Miss Myra M., r 712 w Central

Thomas, Obediah, foreman Pond Lumber Yards, r 1457 n Lawrence

Thomas, Robert, wks Carey Hotel, r 430 n Main

Thomas, Sarah A., teacher, r 213 New York ave

Thomas, Theodore S., clk 211 e Douglas, r 329 s Fourth

Thomas, Miss Tish, domestic 413 n Waco

Thomas, Tom, printer Eagle, rms 310 s Main

Thomas, W. A. (Houck & Thomas) r 536 n Lawrence

Thomas, Wesley N., electrician, r Emporia near Thirty-sixth

Thomas, Wilburn, laborer, r 244 n Mosley

Thomas, William, r 1413 n Fifth

Thomas, William, carpenter, r 718 s Elizabeth, ws

Thomas, W. L., r 536 n Lawrence

Thomas, William M., carpenter Wichita Plaing Mill, r 529 n Water

Thomas, Wm W., attorney, r ab 151 n Emporia

Thompson, A., r cor Nineteenth and Tyler

Thompson, Albert, laborer, r n Fifth bet First and Second

Thompson, Angelo, wks Forest City Brick Co., r n of same

Thompson, B. F., Fireman Wichita Water Co., r 727 w Central

Thompson Block, 237 and 239 s Market

Thompson, Charles W., switchman St. L & S F R R, 707 e Oak, r same

Thompson, Miss Clara, domestic 517 n Waco

Thompson, Corwin, wks 201 n Main, r 413 Stephen

Thompson, David H., engineer, r 1730 n Topeka

Thompson, Eber H., real estate, bds and rms 237 n Market

Thompson, E. H., atty room 509 Sedgwick, bds St. Lawrence

Thompson, E. H., student Garfield

Thompson, Miss Eliza, domestic 1018 n Market

Thompson, Francis M., carp, r cor Athenian and Anderson, ws

Thompson, George, stu S B College, rms 320 n Topeka

Thompson, George S., janitor Smith-Skinner Block, r same

Thompson, Harry, stu S B College, r Brainard, Kan.

Thompson, Harry, farmer, r Meridian near Fifteenth, ws

Thompson, Harry, waiter St. Lawrence, bds same

Thompson, Mrs. Ida, rms 405 s Lawrence

Thompson, Ira, wks car shops, r about 2800 n Mead

Thompson, Jack, restaurant 221 n Main, rms Gandolfo

Thompson, James, wks packing house, r n Mosley near Thirty-second

Thompson, J. C., stu Garfield

Thompson, J. C., solicitor Singer Manufacturing Co., r 218 Oak, ws

Thompson, John B., barber, r 124 n Seneca, ws

Thompson, Joseph, coachman 257 n Topeka

Thompson, Joseph, wks cor Delaware and Roxbury

Thompson, Joseph C., sewing machine agt, r ab 205 s Oak, ws

Thompson, Lewis J., stu Garfield, r Edinburg, Ind.

Thompson, Miss Lizzie, housekeeper, r 124 n Seneca, ws

Thompson, Mrs. Lovina, wks Kan Stm Ldry, r 202 s Seneca, ws

Thompson, Miss Martha, r rear 712 n Market

Thompson, Mrs. Martha J., r ab 155 n Emporia

Thompson, Miss Mary, r n of Forest City Brick Co.

Thompson, Miss Minnie L., r 202 s Seneca, ws

Thompson, Miss Monte, r n of Forest City Brick Co.

Thompson, Newton, laborer, r rear 712 n Market

Thompson, Noble W., retired, r 2045 s Washington

Thompson, Mrs. O. P., rms 1409 e Division

Thompson, Mrs. P. L., r ab 330 n Main

Thompson, Mrs. P. L., r 520 Sherman

Thompson, S., stu S B College

Thompson, Thomas, wks cor Delaware & Roxbury, rms same

Thompson. William, farmer, r fair grounds

Thompson, William M., farmer, r 2217 n Arkansas

Thompson, W. S., claim agt Mo Pac Ry, rms & bds Occidental

Thompson, W. S., rms 356 n Topeka

Thompson, Mrs., starcher Kan Steam Laundry, cor Texas and Seneca, ws

Thork, Benton, stu S B College, r Larned, Kan.

Thorn, Mrs. E., r 332 n Washington

Thorn, Edwin S., r 332 n Washington

Thornburg, Mrs. Lucy M., r 804 Eagle

Thornton, Miss H. Belle, teacher Franklin school, rms 1803 s Water

Thornton, Mrs. James R., dressmaker, r 623 n Main

Thornton, James R., laborer, r 623 n Main

Thornton, J., roadman W St Ry Co.

Thornton, John H., electrician, r 302 n Market

Thorp, Bertie L., clk, r 154 New York

Thorp, Chas O., r 154 New York

Thrasher, John R., student Garfield, r Selma, Tenn.

Threlkeld, T. B. (Trimble Bros & Threlkeld) r 214 s Water

Thrift, Mrs. Sarah, r ab 501 n Main

Throckmorton, Wm B., city treas (Kirk & T) r 1031 n Topeka

Throckmorton, T. L., farmer, r Meridian n of Adeline

Thurman, Charles E., operator St L & S F, r 534 n Washington

Thurman, N. D., chattel loans 127 n Market, r 534 n Washington

Thurston, John, farmer, r 925 s Wichita

Thurston, D. F., r 815 e Oak

Tibbets, Mrs. L. D., dressmaker White House, rms and bds Collins’ flats w Central

Tibbits, Albert T., city circulator News-Beacon, bds 522 n Topeka

Tibbits, Sidney B., drayman r 956 s Lulu

Tibbitts, Chas E., coal deliver, r 131 s Lulu

Tibbitts, Mrs. Ellen, r 131 s Lulu

Tibbitts, Miss Minnie, rms 1255 s Market

Tibbs, Ernest, rms 1126 n Lawrence

Tiffany, A. M., student S B College, r Tarapin, Kan

Tiffany, Fred R., farmer, r cor Central and Capital

Tiger, C. D., stu S B College, r Kingman, Kan

Tihen, Rev. J. Henry, Roman Cath Clerg, r 407 n Washington

Tilden, George, rms 251 n Topeka

Tilden, J. H. phys & surg ab 251 n Main, tel 127, r 426 n Waco

Tilford, D. W., vice pres Lee Inv. Co., r 318 s Market

Tilford, Harry C. (Wichita Cannel Coal Co.) r 431 n Waco

Tilford, Miss Minnie, dau D W Tilford, r 318 s Market

Tilford, Miss Nellie M., stu Lewis Acad, r 431 n Waco

Tilley, Charlie, painter, r 247 Indiana

Tilley, George W., painter, r 247 Indiana

Tilley, Miss Laura, r 247 Indiana

Tilley, Lee B., painter, r 247 Indiana

Tillinghost, I. J., stu S B College, r Halstead, Kan

Tillman, Miss Bettie, waitress Manhattan Hotel

Timmerman, Martin, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Hotel Union

Timmermeyer Block, 243 n Main

Timmermeyer, Henry, real estate, bds City Hotel

Timmons, David, r sw cor Delaware and Huron

Timmons, Miss Drussela, clk Enterprise, r 1228 e Blaine

Timmons, Miss Emma, clk Enterprise, r 1228 e Blaine

Timmons, Frank, harnessmaker 105 w Douglas, r 1228 e Blaine

Timmons, Frank, r sw cor Delaware and Huron

Timmons, Josiah, printer, r 1228 Blaine

Timmons, Mark, wks Charles Mueller, r sw cor Delaware and Huron

Timmons, Richard, surveyor, r sw cor Delaware and Huron

Timmons, Samuel, printer, r 1228 Blaine

Tendall, Alford, laborer, r 440 n Mosley

Tendall, A. M., yardman Garnett’s Lumber Yard, r 1000 e Douglas

Tindahl, Wm, stu S B College, r Fort Scott, Kan.

Tinnon, Willie, r 234 n Mosley

Tinsley, S. F., steward Sanitarium ab 254 n Main, r 1061 n Mead

Tipps, James, cook Hotel Metropole, r 107 e English

Tipps, Mrs. Nannie, cook Metropole, r 107 e William

Tipton, David M., r 616 n Washington

Tipton, William M., r 414 n Water

Tisdale, Mrs. Carrie E., boarding house keeper 217 n Lawrence

Tisdale, Miss Nettie A., r 217 n Lawrence

Titsworth, Miss Mabel, stu Lewis Acad, r 307 n Lawrence

Titsworth, Marcus, capitalist, rms and bds Occidental

Titerington, Richard, laborer, r 927 n Wichita

Tobias, G. Z., jewelry 228 n Main, r 1033 n Fourth

Tobias, Miss Ida, r Sedgwick House

Tobias, William, prop Sedgwick House 902 e Douglas, r same

Tobin, John, laborer, rms 1304 s Mead

Toby, F. T., advertising agent, rms and bds Occidental

Tockhorn, Henry W., tailor C F Harmening, r 140 n Ohio

Tockhorn, William H., tailor e Second, r 438 Henry

Todd, Charles F., meat market 1018 w Maple, ws, r ab same

Todd, Charles H., student Garfield, r 307 s Seneca, ws

Todd, Chas W., student S B College, r Pratt, Kan

Todd, E. T. (J A Talmage & Co.)

Todd, Frank A., stu Garfield, r 307 s Seneca, ws

Todd, Frank W., r 1426 Mt. Vernon

Todd, Henry, coal & feed, Emporia bet 18th & 19th, r 344 n Ohio

Todd, Henry A., livery, r 307 s Seneca, ws

Todd, James H., grain dlr, r cor Fourteenth and Fairmount

Todd, Miss Jane L., r 3728 e Second

Todd, Nicholas P., canvasser, r ab 117 n Topeka

Todd, Walter, student, r ab 1018 w Maple, ws

Toffler, Herman, r 924 e Douglas

Toffler, Miss Jennie, r 924 e Douglas

Toffler, Morris, r 924 e Douglas

Tognetti, Frank, clerk European Hotel, r 416 e First

Tohnan, Miss Mattie, wks W Steam Laundry, bds 231 Ohio

Tolbert, Frank, plasterer, r 326 s Fourth

Tollam, Mrs. Mattie, stu S W Business College, r 231 n Ohio

Tolman, Mrs. Eattie, stu S B College, r Panhandle, Texas

Tolman, O. C., stu S B College, r Chanute, Kan

Toliver, Mrs. Drusilla A., r 610 s Water

Toler, Edwin C., student, r 1621 n Fairview

Toler, H. G., dlr imptd horses 128 n Main, r 1621 n Fairview

Toler, Hooper G. Jr., student, r 1621 n Fairview

Toler, Watt Foster, with Dr. Noble, r 1621 n Fairview

Tolerville Brick Co., ab 211 n Main, F J Ackerman agt

Tool, Miss Sadie, wks cracker factory, r 344 n Ohio

Tool, Miss Lulu, wks cracker factory, r 344 n Ohio

Tomer, Harry F., with Wichita Ice Co., r 231 n Hydraulic

Toomey, Martin, clerk B K Brown, r 139 n Lawrence

Toomey, Patrick F., lab, r 704 e Kellogg

Tomlinson, C. W., sewing machine agt 103 s Emporia, r 128 Laura

Tomlinson, H., stu S B College, r Marion, Kan

Tomlinson, Miss Lillie, r 128 Laura ave

Tomlinson, Miss Maria, r 128 Laura ave

Tomlinson, Miss Mary O.., student, r 3535 n Fourth

Tomlinson, Wm, car builder, r 3535 n Fourth

Toms, Frank, teamster, r cor Tillman and Brindley, ws

Topeka Ave Hotel, J K Turner prop, 211 s Topeka

Topp, Benjamin, wks J P Allen, bds and rms 712 n Main

Topping, Charles P., whols lumber, rm 23 Zimmerly, bds Carey

Topping, Lucas C., whols lumber, rm 23 Zimmerly, bds Carey

Torrance, Michael, stonecutter, r 844 e Third

Torry, A. Perry, wks Trip Hammer Brick Co., r cor Osie and Park

Tosch, Charles J., tailor Miller & Anderson, rms 100 s Lawrence

Tosh, L. D. L., atty. ab 109 e Douglas, r 217 Matthewson

Towney, Harvey, clk North End Grocery, r 1033 n Fourth

Townsend, Elmer, restaurant keeper, r 727 Ida

Townsend, Elmer E., wks lunch room 402 n Main, r same

Townsend, John D., prop lunch room 402 n Main, r 727 s Ida

Townsend, Miss Minerva, teacher, r 727 Ida

Townsend, Myers, stu Bus College, r 727 Ida

Townsend, William, barber 120 w Douglas

Toy, J. W., wks McComb Bros, r 3641 n Emporia

Toy, Miss Maggie, r 3641 n Emporia

Tracy, Daniel, gardener, r 1447 s River

Tracy, Frank R., gardener, r 1447 s River

Tracy, H. W., Frisco employee, r ab 621 e Oak

Tracy, James, laborer, r cor Tillman & Brindley, ws

Tracy, John, real estate, r 1454 s Lawrence

Tracy, Mrs. Mary, r 1447 s River

Tracy, Miss Mary E., r 1447 s River

Tracy, Miss Maggie, domestic at 1154 n Topeka

Tracy, Thomas J., r cor Exchange & Francis

Traders Ins Co. of Chicago, Healy & Dewey, agents

Tramblie, Jonas, retired, r 933 s Emporia

Trammel, Abraham, laborer, r 357 s Lulu

Trautmann, Jacob, laborer, r 326 n First

Trautmann, Jacob Jr., laborer, r 323 n First

Trautmann, Miss Mary, r 326 n First

Travelers Accident Ins Co., Crawford B & Co., agents

Traver, Samuel, teamster, r 222 s Ida

Treasurer of County, T B Cartwright, r 301 s Exposition, ws

Treat, Chas S., wks Eagle off, r 439 Riverview

Tremain, Harry, engineer, bds 800 e Douglas

Tremain, Jane R. (Penn Coal Co.) r 615 n Ohio

Tremain, Martin (Penn Coal Co.) r 615 n Ohio

Tremain, Will M., drayman, r 226 Pattie

Trent, Clarence, r 414 Stephen

Trent, Miss Flora, r 414 Stephen

Trent, John E., auctioneer 117 n Water, r 414 Stephen

Trent, Oliver, laborer, rms 6 e Waterman

Trickler, Henry, painter, r 634 n Washington

Trillaman, Mrs. Bds and rms 313 n Market

Trillaman, Miss, bds and rms 313 n Market

Trimble Bros & Threlkeld, N H Trimble, R M Trimble and T B Threlkeld, hardware, etc., 110 e Douglas

Trimble, J. A., salesman Paul Jones & Co., r ab 118 e Douglas

Triphammer Brick Works, Franklin e of Hillside

Triplett, Miss Jennie, r se cor Delaware and Huron

Triplett, Mathias A., merchant, r se cor Delaware and Huron

Tripp, Henry, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Kentucky House

Trone, Geo E., retired, r 1141 s Hydraulic

Trone, Geo W., laborer, r 1141 s Hydraulic

Trone, Grant, laborer, r 1141 s Hydraulic

Trone, Miss Jennie, r 1141 s Hydraulic

Trone, Miss Sadie, r 1141 s Hydraulic

Trone, Ulyssis G., conductor motor, r 1141 s Hydraulic

Trotter, Mrs. Eliza, r ab 1103 w Douglas, ws

Trotter, Lionel S., real estate, r ab 1103 w Douglas, ws

Troupe, Miss Della, r 1902 s Wichita

Troup, Lewis S., trav salesman J & L D G co., r 424 n Water

Troupe, Miss Mattie, r 1902 s Water

Troupe, W. H. H., clk Robinson & Champion, r 424 n Water

Trout, Geo W., arch rm 59 Martinson blk, ws, r 803 s Martinson

Troutman, Jacob, laborer, r 336 n First

Troutwine, David, carpenter, r 1708 n Topeka

Troutwine, William H., carp, r cor Woodland and Sixteenth

Troy Steam laundry, Corrydon Marks, prop 201 n Waco

Truesdale, Frank, carpenter, bds 204 n Walnut, ws

Truesdale, A., blacksmith, r 1647 n Mead

Truesdell, A. B., car repairer W & Suburban Ry, r 1547 n Mead

Trunk Factory, Hossfeld Bros props 125 w Douglas

Tucker, Amos, city scaleman cor Main and Oak, r n Lawrence

Tucker, Charles W., teacher, rms 140 n Topeka

Tucker, C. W., stu Garfield, r Mulvane, Kan

Tucker, Elbert S., student Garfield

Tucker, Elliott, office boy rms 1, 2 and 3 ab 150 n Main, r 443 n Waco

Tucker, Frank, laborer, r 616 n Wichita

Tucker, George, carp, rms 1562 s Fifth

Tucker, George S., carpenter, r 1562 s Fifth

Tucker, Henry C. (U S Trading Co.) rms 329 n Emporia

Tucker, Herbert, wks city scales cor Main and Oak, r n Main

Tucker, J. H., student S B College, r Severy, Kan

Tucker, Seba M., clerk p o, r Lawrence bet Sixteenth and Seventeenth

Tucker, Seth M., atty. ab 120 e Douglas, rms 628 n Market

Tucker, Vincent, merchant, r 1004 e Central

Tucker, Whitney R., loan broker off ab 216 e Douglas, r 209 n Topeka

Tuckett, R. H., hostler W O & C Co., bds European Hotel

Tuders, Granville, teamster, r 1061 n Washington

Tuders, John, teamster, r 1061 n Washington

Tuders, William, laborer, rms 1322 s Mead

Tuders, William, janitor Co building, r 320 n Walnut, ws

Tuell, Jesse T., r 811 e Levy

Tull, Arthur C., r ne cor Hillside and Franklin

Tull, Charles, plasterer, r 246 n Washington

Tull, Clarence, r ne cor Hillside and Franklin

Tull, Miss Lillian, student Garfield

Tull, Thomas, r ne cor Hillside and Franklin

Tull, W. H., gardener, r ne cor Hillside and Franklin

Tull, Rev. Wm J., pastor Dodge Ave M E Ch, r 306 s Dodge, ws

Tuller, Harry, painter Kan Buggy Co., r 1145 n Topeka

Tuller, Henry K. (Kansas Buggy co.) r 1145 Topeka

Tuller, Miss Mabel B., stu Lewis Acad, r 1145 n Topeka

Tullis, Miss Ella May, stu, r 1104 Tarleton

Tullis, Frank B., stonemason, r 1104 Tarleton

Tully, R. S., conductor Wichita & Sub Ry, bds 1549 n Fourth

Tumer, Andrew, waiter Hotel Carey

Tumey, Martin, wks 217 e Douglas, rms 139 n Lawrence

Turk, R. S. (Carlisle & Turk) r 439 n Emporia

Turley, John W., r 1412 n Emporia

Turner, Andrew, hostler st car barn, r 632 n Wichita

Turner, Arthur E., day clk Manhattan Hotel, rms same

Turner, Edward M., student, r 532 n Wichita

Turner, Miss Eva, dau John R. Turner, r 1505 Rochester

Turner, George, laborer, r 112 n Mosley

Turner, George S., restaurant keeper, r 419 n Water

Turner Hall, 1308 s Main

Turner, James, laborer, r Percy near Second, ws

Turner, James C., cook Bayless House, r same

Turner, James W., barber Sedgwick blk, r 419 n Water

Turner, James W., foreman Levi’s barn 220 w Lewis, bds 236 w Morris

Turner, J. C., cook 628 e Douglas, rms Stone Miller block

Turner, J. K., prop Bayless House, r 147 n Emporia

Turner, John, laborer, r 240 n Mosley

Turner, John G., clk 313 n Main, r 818 w Douglas, ws

Turner, John H., wks 301 e Douglas, rms same

Turner, John R., r 1505 Rochester

Turner, Joseph, driver Finlay Ross, r 821 n Waco

Turner, Mrs. Martha A., dressmaker, r 532 n Wichita

Turner, Max R., student, r 818 w Douglas, ws

Turner, Stella, domestic 442 Riverview

Turner, Thad T., laborer, r 632 n Wichita

Turner, Thomas, janitor S B College, r 619 n Mead

Turner, William D., carpenter, r Bayless Hotel

Turner, William H., student, r 532 n Wichita

Turner, William P., second-hand store, r Bayless House

Turner, Willie S., student, r 818 w Douglas, ws

Turner, Joseph, carpenter, r 634 n Emporia

Turnock, Harry, plasterer, r 920 s Lawrence

Turnock, Hiram, plasterer, r 920 s Lawrence

Tusch, Miss Amelia, r 240 n Emporia

Tusch, Miss Attella, r 240 n Emporia

Tusch, Emma, r 240 n Emporia

Tusch, Miss Ida, r 240 n Emporia

Tusch, William, lithographer, wks Eagle, r 240 n Emporia

Tuttle, James, clk Cash Star grocery, r 900 n Topeka

Tuttle, James, student S B College

Tuttle, Miss Maud, r n Wabash near Thirty-fifth

Tuttle, Theron J., contractor, r 1225 n Mead

Tuttle, Wm W., mechanic, r n Wabash near Thirty-fifth

Tuttle, Z., stock dealer, r 900 n Topeka

Twining, W. C., stu S B College, r Argonia, Kan

Twitty, Miss Anna R., phys, room 10 Getto Block, r 1604 Strong

Twitty, Mrs. Sarah, r 1604 Strong

Tyrer, A. G., stu S B College, r Buffalo, Kan.

U

Udall Flour and Feed Depot, 722 e Douglas

Udall Milling Co., 722 e Douglas, Alfred A Ford, mngr

Uhl, Henry, wks Wichita Elevator, bds 707 Hinton av

Unangst, M. J., painter and paper hanger J W Coulson, bds City Hotel

Underwood, Chas H., painter, r room 18 ab 1213 e Douglas

Underwood, Henry, laborer Tremont House

Underwood, S. R., stu S B College, r Udall, Kan

Underwriters’ Union, H L Millard, inspector, ab 331 e Doug

Union Block, 122, 124 and 126 w Douglas

Union Coal Co., Benson Bros, props, office 143 n Mead

Union Depot, n Fifth bet Walnut and Park

Union Hotel, D J Tangney, prop, e Twenty-first st bet Lawrence and Topeka

Union Ins Co. of California, Healy & Dewey, agents

Union Iron Works, 144 n Wichita, J Fulmer, prop

Union Meat Market, William H. Palmer, prop, 330 n Main

Union Stock Yards, cor Emporia and Eighteenth

Union Ticket Office 122 n Main, W D Murdock, manager

United Brethren Church, cor Prince st and Washington ave, Rev. Dennis R Steiner, pastor

United Presbyterian Church, First bet Wabash and Ohio, Rev. H C Marshall, pastor

United States Express Co., 109 n Main, James W Zartman, agt

Urban, Charles, stu Garfield

Urban, C. S., stu S B College

Urban, Chester S. (Urban & Wickham) rms 250 n Emporia, bds 240 n Market

Urban, J. E. (Urban Bros)

Urban & Wickham, Chester S Urban, John B Wickham, 314 n Main, grain and seeds

U. S. Signal Office, Fred L Johnson manager, room 523 Sedgwick

U. S. Trading Co., A L Albert pres, H C Tucker sec, ab 122 e Douglas

Utt, Sidney, st car driver, r 1064 n Wichita

V

Vail, Edward (E Vail & Co) r 927 n Topeka

Vail, Edward & Co., jewelers, 145 n Main

Valens, John, laborer, bds Fairview Hotel, 1012 w Doug, ws

Vallance, J., roadman W St Ry co.

Valley House, McIntyre Bros props, 624 e Douglas

Van Isaac, cook, r 916 n Market

Vanarsdale, C. P., Adams ex messenger, r 723 n Fourth

Vanasdall, Thomas J., clerk Norris & Cook, r 622 n Topeka

Vance, Edward, waiter Hotel Carey, r same

Vance, E. C., student S B College

Vance, Miss Fanny M., teacher Lincoln school, r 1026 s Emporia

Vandenberg, J. A., Kan Sash & Door co., r 413 n Washington

Vanderbeck, Henry (Daisy & Vanderbeck) r 537 s Water

Van Deusen N E, painter, r 1617 e Oak

Vandeventer, Richard H., trader, r 1352 s Market

Van Dine, John, laborer, r ab 825 e Oak

Van Dine, William M., bkpr, r ab 825 e Oak

Van Dine, W. M., stu S B College, r Newton, Kan

Van Dine, Ure E., baker, r ab 725 e Oak

Vandiver, James S. (Ditmars Voris & V) r 2004 n Main

Vandiver, William G., wks Dold Pking House, r 2004 n Main

Van Doren, Charles L., teamster, r 1744 Campbell

Van Doren, John M., teamster, r 1744 Campbell

Van Eaton, Frank H., dept sheriff, r 456 n Sherman

Van Gundy, Elmore, laborer, r 1230 n Fifth

Van Horn, Joseph, painter Kan Buggy Co.

Van Horne, Lovina C., student Garfield

Van Huss, Daniel S., laborer, r 1633 n Strong

Vanlandingham, John A., grocer, r 222 Wichita, ws

Van Loon Ross, night porter Manhattan Hotel

VanNess, Miss Alice, r 1205 n Lawrence

VanNess, Charles A., County commissioner, r 1205 n Lawrence

VanNorman, J. D., stu S B College, r Nickerson, Kan

VanNuys, J. D., phys (Fordyce & VanNuys) r 322 n Winona

VanNuys, Walter C., stu Lewis Acad, r 322 n Winona

Vanscoyk, F., stu S B College, r Scottsville, Kan

VanSeggern, Mrs. Clara B., draper L D C and Draping School, r same

VanSeggern, Fred, prop Ladies’ Dr Cut & Drap Sch ab 153 n Main

VanSlyke, Alfred, laborer, 1825 n Water

VanSlyke, Pearl F., barber, r 607 n Mead

VanSwearingen, Andrew, carpenter, r 1016 n Mead

VanSwearingen, Louis, student, r 426 e Central

VanSwearingen, Miss Pearl, student, r 426 e Central

VanSwearingen, T. I., r 426 e Central

Vantees, T. F., painter car shops, r Fifth bet Thirty-first and Thirty-second

VanTuyl, Mrs. Fanny, r 1109 University, ws

VanTuyl, Frank R., paying teller W Nat Bk, r 1109 University, ws

VanWerden, Charles (Van Werden & Co.) r 426 w Elm

VanWerden & Co., George and Charles VanWerden, drugs 328 n Main

VanWerden, Geo W. (VanWerden & Co.) r 426 w Elm

VanWerden, Leigh, stu Lewis Academy, r 426 w Elm

VanWerden’s Pharmacy, VanWerden & Co., props 328 n Main

Vaper, Ed, wks Riverside Hotel, r same

Varner, Ancil D., wks Mirror office, r 225 s Exposition, ws

Varner, Clarence, laborer, r near Sisters Academy

Varner, G. M., wks Woods’ Brick yard, rms same

Varner, J. M., janitor Franklin school, r Gates near Second, ws

Varner, Leo E., carpenter, wks Weeks & Son

Varner, Lorandis J., bkpr C H Elliott, r 125 s Exposition, ws

Varner, Miss Nellie A., student, r 225 s Exposition, ws

Varner, L. J., stu Garfield

Varner, Sylvester, wks brick yard, r near Sisters Academy

Varner, William H. (Ward & Varner) r 225 s Exposition, ws

Varney, Isaac F., speculator, r 727 s Main

Varnum, Alvin, wks cracker factory r 408 s Ida

Varnum, Frank, wks brick yard, r 408 s Ida

Varnum, George C., pressman Wichita Soap Manufacturing Co., r 408 s Ida

Varnum, G. C., stu S B College

Varnum, John G., U S marshal, r 408 s Ida

Vaugh, Mrs. Ann, housekeeper, r 307 s Oak, ws

Vaughn, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 513 s Emporia

Vaughn, Miss Josie, domestic 357 n Waco

Vaughn, Miss Mattie, stu S B college, bds 608 s Emporia

Vawter, L. M., wks J A Talmage & Co., r ab 230 n Main

Veach, Miss Lilly, wks W Steam Laundry, r 1506 s Topeka

Veasie, Mattie C., state evangelist, r 814 s Emporia

Veatch, Arthur, r 1857 s Mosley

Veatch, Miss Alma, r 1857 s Mosley

Veatch, Benjamin F., carpenter, r 1857 s Mosley

Veatch, Miss Josie, r 1857 s Mosley

Veatch, Miss Lillian, r 1857 s Mosley

Velp, G. E., stu S B College, r Champaign, Ill.

Velp, R. H., stu S B College, r Champaign, Ill.

Venable, Miss Emma, r 737 n Fourth

Vennard, Miss Katie E., stenographer N Y L I Co., r 251 n Topeka

Vennard, Miss Lulu, saleslady T L Fox & Son, r 251 n Topeka

Vennum, Frank T., r 1040 n Waco

Vennum, Thomas J., horse trainer, r 1040 n Waco

Venstra, Enos, baker Cottage Bakery, r 632 n Water

Vermillion, Reason R. (Harris, Harris & V) r 1204 n Topeka

Vernon, Cato, laborer, r 908 n Water

Vernon, Mrs. Harriett, domestic, r 908 n Water

Veron, W. R., stu S B College, r Hutchinson, Kan

Veronica Sister, Mother Superior All Hallows Academy, ws

Verstraete, Edmond, with Thompson-Houston Electric Co., bds 325 s Second

Vesey, Ezra J., farmer, rms 1856 Lulu

Vesey, Miss Ida, dau William Vesey, r 1856 Lulu

Vesey, William, huckster, r 1856 Lulu

Vesseriat, Frank L., prop City Plumbing co., r 223 s Emporia

Vetter, Charles, clk 607 e Douglas, r same

Vial, Mrs. Elizabeth P., r 610 s Market

Vidler, Capt. G. J., yardmaster car works, r e Andrews st, Burton

Vidler, Mrs. J. C., r e Andrews st, Burton Car Works

Vidler, Rees C. & Bro., R C Vidler and Sam W Vidler, manufacturers agents, room 407 Sedgwick

Vidler, Rees C. (Rees C Vidler & Bro.) r cor Fannie and Division

Vidler, Sam W. (Rees C Vidler & Bro.) r Burton Car Works

Viele, A., loans and insurance, room 306 Sedgwick, r 1133 n Lawrence

Viele, Mrs. Caroline, r 1017 n Topeka

Viele, Mrs. Frederica, laundress, r 348 n First

Viele, Harry M. (Stoner & Viele) rms 238 s Water, bds Metropole

Viele, James M., clk Finlay Ross, r 1217 Bitting

Viele, John, capitalist, r 1017 n Topeka

Viele, Mrs. Kate, r 1217 n Bitting

Viele, Maurice C., clk 147 n main, bds se cor Second & Topeka

Viele, Miss Minnie W., stu Lewis Acad, r 1133 n Lawrence

Viele, Stephen L., bkpr W Nat Bk, r 1217 n Bitting

Vilas, S. R., stu S B College, r Harper, Kan

Viley, W. W., time keeper Whittaker Packing House, bds Kentucky House

Vincent, Miss Annie, r 635 n Wabash

Vincent, Miss Ethel, r 1521 e Oak

Vincent, F. T. (Wheeler, Vincent & Co.) r 1120 n Lewellen

Vincent, Harry, r 1521 e Oak

Vincent, James, wks packing house, r n Mead

Vincent, James, wks Eagle bindery, r 635 n Wabash

Vincent, Robert P., farmer, r 635 n Wabash

Vincent, Walter, litho dept Eagle, r 635 Wabash

Vincent, William H., gardener, r 1521 e Oak

Vincent, Walter N., city salesman, Bryan Fruit Co.

Vincent, W. W., merchant, rms 1510 e Hunter

Viney Bros, George A & Charles R, house and sign painters wall paper hangers, 114 and 116 w Second

Viney, Charles R., painter (Viney Bros) r 302 n Water

Viney, Geo A. (Viney Bros) painter, r 520 Sherman

Viney, Miss Kate, rms 432 n Topeka

Vinson, John, rms 405 s Lawrence

Vinson, W., student S B College, r St. Charles, Mo.

Virtue, James S. (Avery & Virtue) r 1611 e First

Voegli, Miss Josephine, servant 420 s Main

Volk, Phillip, wks Bissantz & Mathews, hardware, r 903 n Mead

Vollrath, Miss Louisa, wks 303 e Douglas, r 202 s Lawrence

Vollrath, Louis, clothing repaired 303 e Douglas, r 202 s Lawrence

Volz, Albert J., hardware, r 1805 s Wichita

Volz, Gabriel, dealer in sand, r 1303 n Forest

Voshell, J. E., stu S B College, r McPherson, Kan

Vorhies, John P., real estate, r 526 n Waco

Voris, William c. (Ditmars, Voris & Vandiver) r Exchange Hotel

Vornauf, George P., wks Bell Weather Strip, r 436 Stephen

Vorpahl, Robert H. (Ward & Vorpahl) r 532 n Wabash

Vosburg, Chas P., rms 340 n Topeka

Vosburg, Edward C., bkpr Chicago Lumber Co., bds Hotel Metropole

Vose, Frank, wks Maple Grove Cemetery, r 1350 Fairmount

Voss, Miss Minnie, waitress Manhattan Hotel

Voss, S. S., stu S B College

Voss, Thomas M. (Arthur & Voss) rms 316 n Emporia

Vreeland, Miss Abbie, r ab 125 n Market

Vreeland, Cornelius M., retired, r 228 s Topeka

Vreeland, Geo S., canvasser, r 418 Orchard, ws

Vreeland, Mrs. Mary. R ab 125 n Market

Vreeland, Eunis, prop Wichita Dining Parlors, r ab 125 n Market

Vreeland, A. C., wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Vreeland, M. W., wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

W

Wachob, G. C. (Johnson & W) r 709 e Douglas

W C T U, Mrs. Annie M Taylor pres, Mrs. S E Miller sec, 116 e First

W C T U Reading Rooms, 116 e First

Waco Meat Market, Bernard B Dawson, prop, 538 n Waco

Waddell, Albert J., carpenter, r 825 n Mead

Waddell, Charles, teamster, r 1803 Lulu

Waddel, George, r 1917 s Hydraulic

Waddel, Leroy, huckster, r 1917 s Hydraulic

Waddel, William, huckster, r 1917 s Hydraulic

Waddill, James T. (Baker W H & Co) r 410 s Market

Wade, Miss Della, r 313 s Topeka

Wade, Miss Maggie, r 313 s Topeka

Wade, Miss Mary, domestic, r 313 s Topeka

Wade, Thomas, r 313 s Topeka

Wadkins, George, laborer, r 437 s Fifth

Wadkins, Miss Jennie, r 437 s Fifth

Wadley, James W., wks S S Daniels, r 440 n Water

Wadley, Willis, wks S S Daniels, r 440 n Water

Wadsworth, Mrs. S. B., r 708 e Central

Wagoner, Miss Mary, wks cracker factory, r 1652 s Market

Wagy, Miss Bessie, dining-room girl Exchange Hotel, r same

Wagy, Miss Jennie, dining-room girl Exchange Hotel, r same

Wagner, August, prop Pioneer Meat Market (established 1874) 311 s Main, r 303 s Main

Wagner & Carlton, H J Wagner and E D Carlton, grocers 601 e Oak

Wagner, Charles, liveryman, bds 302 n market

Wagner, George, carpenter, r 1253 n Fourth

Wagner, Henry J. (Wagner & Carlton) grocers, r 1034 n Fourth

Wagner, Robert, with McMahan Patrol, r 1204 n Fourth

Wagners Pioneer Meat Market, 313 s Main

Wah, Sam, laundry, 708 n Main, r same

Wahlstrom, Chas, tailor H Franck, bds Douglas Ave Hotel

Waid, John C., wks round house W & W R R, r 1008 Ida

Wainscot, Wm., transfer, r 410 n Wichita, ws

Wait, Charles K., musician, r 249 n Wichita

Wait, Ira T., bkpr, r 249 n Wichita

Wait, Miss Mabel E., clerk, r 249 n Wichita

Wait, Mrs. Mary E., r 249 n Wichita

Wakefield, George C., stu Garfield, r Rome, Kan

Walch, J. W., machinist W & W R R, r 939 s Fourth

Walden, Albert G., chief fire department, rm 36 Fletcher bldg.

Walden, Charles A., druggist Ward & West, r ab 304 e Oak

Walden, Mrs. C. A., r over 304 e Oak

Walden, Edwin B., mail carrier No 9, r 522 s Main

Walden, Miss Florence, clk 635 n Main, r same

Walden, Marshall, teamster, bds 822 s Martinson, ws

Wales, Thomas C., auditor W & W R R, bds Hotel Metropole

Waley, Mrs. May, bkpr, r 141 n Topeka

Walfe, George A., job wagon, r 1626 Gold

Walf, J. A., stu S B College, r Cheney, Kan

Walk, George W., farmer, r 2025 Woodland

Walke, William, machinist Globe I W, r 1102 e Douglas

Walker, Aaron, carpenter, r cor Thirty-first and Fifth

Walker, Arthur, bds 258 n Mosley

Walker, Arthur E., teacher, r 209 Matthewson

Walker, Miss Belle J., stu S B College

Walker, Ben S., driver W Steam Laundry, r 225 n Mead

Walker, C. A., vice pres Citizens’ Bank, r 401 n Emporia

Walker, Carl, r 603 s Lawrence

Walker, C. M., rlest rm 1 Smith-Skinner bldg., bds St. Lawrence

Walker, Cyrus (J Mont Walker & Co.) r 3416 e Highland

Walker, David V., salesman White House, r 1537 n Topeka

Walker, Miss Elva, stu Lewis Acad, r 401 n Emporia

Walker, Mrs. Evagreen, laundress, r 617 n Waco

Walker, Mrs. F. E., r 2021 n Jackson

Walker & Fiedler, W T W, E A F, rlest rm 9 ab 220 n Main

Walker, George T., bkpr L C Jackson, r 425 s Topeka

Walker, Miss Grace, teacher, r cor Fifth and Thirty-first

Walker, Miss Hattie A., r 209 Matthewson

Walker, H. H., hod carrier, r 240 s Mead

Walker, James, carpenter, r 228 Pennsylvania

Walker, James S. (J Mont Walker & Co.) r 1028 Hendryx, ws

Walker, Miss J. Belle, teacher, r 209 Mathewson

Walker, Jerry, laborer, r 1208 w Central

Walker, Jerry M., hostler, r 812 w Central

Walker, Jesse F., stu Lewis Acad, r 225 n Mead

Walker, J. Mont (J Mont Walker & Co.) r 1028 Hendryx, ws

Walker, J. Mont & Co., J Mont Walker, Cyrus Walker, J S Walker, land, live stock & merchandise exchange, rm 8 ab 144 n Main

Walker, Joseph W., clk W & W Ry, r 425 s Topeka

Walker, Miss Mary, dom 430 s Market, rms same

Walker, Miss Mary, dressmaker New York Store, r 209 Mathewson

Walker, Miss Mary Emma, dom, r 617 n Waco

Walker, Mrs. M. C., seamstress, r 701 w Central

Walker, Miss M. L., student, r 701 w Central

Walker, Pierce, cash boy White House, r cor 19th & Jackson

Walker, William, bds 535 n Market

Walker, W. T. (Walker & Fiedler) r 225 n Mead

Walker, William F., atty. ab 103 e Douglas, r 603 s Lawrence

Wall, C. A., hack driver W O & C Co., bds 411 e Douglas

Wall, Miss Emma V., r 614 n Waco

Wall, Gerhard, agent, r 1327 e Douglas

Wall, Jacob, student, r 1327 e Douglas

Wall, J. D., salesman Hutchings & Co., bds Delmonico

Wall, John B., painter, r 802 s Martinson, ws

Wall, Miss Lillie M., bkpr Crawford B & Co., r 614 n Waco

Wall, Mat, drug clk, bds European Hotel

Wall, Thomas B. (Dale & Wall) r 622 n Fourth

Wallace Buggy & Carriage Repos, J A Wallace, 309 e Douglas

Wallace, Miss Catharine, r 1923 n Mosley

Wallace, C. B. F., cook, bds 535 n Market

Wallace, Charles L., lunch room 614 e Douglas, r ab 614 e Douglas

Wallace, Miss Daisy B., student, r ab 614 e Douglas

Wallace, D. J., bkpr Oliver Lumber co., r Carey

Wallace, E. C., druggist, 1447 n Washington

Wallace, Mrs. Fannie J., r 226 n Wichita

Wallace, Miss Fanny M., stu S B College, r Waterloo, Kan

Wallace, Miss Fanny R., stu S B College, r Brookville, Kan

Wallace, Miss Fannie R., dom cor Franklin and Buffum

Wallace, Harry L., brickmason, r 523 s Ellis

Wallace Implement House, J A Wallace, 308 e Douglas

Wallace, John, wks Dold packing Co., r 1923 n Mosley

Wallace, John A., wks County Clerks Office, r 631 n Fourth

Wallace, John A., prop Wallace’s Implement House, r 1021 n Lawrence

Wallace, M., stu S B college, r Waterloo, Kan

Wallace, Miss M. A., student Garfield, r Cleveland, Kan.

Wallace, Miss Margery, student public school, rms 826 e Central

Wallace, Mrs. Mary J., housekeeper, 1351 n Fifth av

Wallace, Miss Mary J., rms 438 s Hiram, ws

Wallace, Miss Mattie, student public schools, rms 826 e Central

Wallace, Miss Minnie, student public schools, rms 826 e Central

Wallace, Robert B. (Keister & Wallace) r 610 s Market

Wallace, Robert H., wks 140 n Main, bds 119 Pennsylvania

Wallace, W. A., farmer, rms 826 e Central

Wallace, Wm. A., r 3449 n Emporia

Wallace, William, wks 614 e Douglas, r ab 614 e Douglas

Wallace, William, wks Whittaker Packing House, r 1923 n Mosley

Wallace, W. H., physician, bds Occidental

Wallenstein & Cohn, Henry Wallenstein and C G Cohn, proprietors Boston Store, 103 to 109 e Douglas

Wallenstein, Henry (Wallenstein & Cohn) r 321 n Market

Waller, Elmer E., foreman paint shop car works, r north Mosley near Thirty-second

Waller, F. W., cashier Fourth Nat Bank, r 426 n Emporia

Wallinman, Joseph P., engraver D G Millison & Sons, bds Occidental

Wallis, William, trav New York Life Ins Co., r 1616 n Hillside

Walls, Miss Adella, dom 1403 Strong

Walsh, Harry, traveler R G Dun & Co.

Walsh, Michael G., boiler maker, r 205 n Fourth

Walt, Lemuel W., carpenter, r 1562 s Fifth

Walter, George W., ex-county treas., r 452 n Emporia

Walter, G. W. Jr., student Lewis Academy, r 452 n Emporia

Walter, J. C., collector, r 304 n Lawrence

Walter, Mrs. M. A., r 304 n Lawrence

Walter, Phillip, wks W Wholesale Grocer Co., r 622 s Water

Walter-Snively Building 139-141 n Market

Walter, William, stu Lewis Acad, r 452 n Emporia

Walters, Chas, laborer, r 131 n Glenn, ws

Walters, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 414 Campbell, ws

Walters, Freeman, carriage wood worker, r 1212 s Fourth

Walters, J., mason and contractor, r 1529 n Humboldt

Walters, John W. (Spalton & Walters) rms ab 200 e Douglas

Walters, Miss Lizzie B., domestic at 445 n Emporia

Walters, Samuel, retired, r 2055 n Lawrence

Walters, Will, stu S B College

Waltman, Wm. F., blacksmith, r n Fifth, blk 3300

Walton, Lyman A., cash Wichita Nat Bank, r 517 n Waco

Walton, Winfield S., painter, rms ab 209 s Oak, ws

Wampler, Miss Abbie, dau John K. Wampler, r 734 n Water

Wampler, Miss Bonnie, dau John K. Wampler, r 734 n Water

Wampler, Miss Della, dau John K. Wampler, r 734 n Water

Wamsley, Miss May, dining rm waiter European Hotel

Wampler, John K., carpenter, 734 n Water

Wanamaker & Brown, Chas McKenzie agt, rm 16 ab 144 n Main

Wanaker, Fred, stone wk contractor, r 348 n First

Wanzer, John, farmer, r w Maple near Meridian, ws

Ward, Anderson, servant Metropole, r same

Ward, Mrs. Anna, r 210 n Fourth

Ward, Artemus H. (Conly & Ward) r 431 s Lawrence

Ward, Ben F., barber r 207 n Fourth

Ward, Miss Cena, r 210 n Fourth

Ward, Charles E., wks Dold pkg. house, r 210 n Fourth

Ward, Mrs. Christina, r 1026 Rogers

Ward, Elbert F., horse trainer, r 1026 Rogers

Ward, Miss Etta S., r 820 n Wichita

Ward, Mrs. Hattie M., r 307 n Wichita

Ward, Henry, laborer, r w Douglas, ws, near watch factory

Ward, James J., farmer, r 1026 Rogers

Ward, J. B. (Ward & Vorpahl) r 532 n Wabash

Ward, J. D. (Ward & West) r ab 800 n Main

Ward, Jehiel R., carp, r 307 n Wichita

Ward, John (Ward & Varner) r 820 n Wichita

Ward, J. P., printer, bds 532 n Wabash

Ward, Marion, barber 514 e Douglas, r 207 n Fourth

Ward, M. J., carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Ward & West, J D Ward & Lee West, drugs etc., 800 n Main

Ward, Lewis, pressman Eagle, r 210 n Fourth

Ward, N. J., carpenter, r 1208 e Fifteenth

Ward, Richard, lithographer Eagle, r 125 s Lawrence

Ward, Thomas T., pastor 2d Baptist Church, 426 Riverview

Ward & Varner, John W & Wm. H V, rlest & loans, ab 219 e Douglas

Ward & Vorpahl, J B Ward & R H Vorpahl props Queen City Printing Co., rms 15 to 19 ab 142 n Main

Ware, Clyde N., with Kendall & Morrison, bds Metropole

Ware, Harold M., painter, r 517 Mabel

Ware, Roland H., student, r 741 n Waco

Wareham, Abe L., clk 307 e Douglas, rms 118 s Emporia

Warfield, Miss Adella, r 312 s Lawrence, rms same

Warfield, Albert, wks st car barn, r 202 s Main

Warfield, George W., con Wichita & Sub Ry, bds 1549 n Fourth

Warfield, John A., teamster, r 202 s Main

Warfield, T., stableman W St Ry Co.

Warick, William, farmer, r cor West & Newell, ws

Warmoth, F. C. r Eldridge Park

Warne, M. S. (Humphrey Warne) r cor Maple and Orchard

Warner, O. A., car clerk Santa Fe depot, bds 314 s Fourth

Warnes, William, laborer, r 857 Hydraulic

Warrell, James, plasterer and mason, r 822 s Martinson, ws

Warren, Alanson B., Warren Chemical Co., r ab 237 s Market

Warren, Charles, laborer, rms 1803 Lulu

Warren, Chas, wks car shops, r n Macon near 32nd

Warren, Mrs. F. M., r nw cor Chautauqua and First

Warren, Isaac, carp, r 613 n Market

Warren, Mrs. Lizzie H., milliner 246 n Main, r Chautauqua and First

Warren, Mrs. Mary, laundry woman, r 326 s Main

Warren, Mel W., shoes and Millinery 246 n Main, r Chautauqua and First

Warren, Samuel, horseman, r 1026 Rogers

Warren, Wm., blacksmith, r 857 s Hydraulic

Warren, Willie C., carp, r 613 n Market

Warriner, Mrs. J. A. J., r 204 n Emporia

Warth Bros, C H & S V, soap manufacturers, 1016 w Maple, ws

Warth, Chas H. (W Bros) r 537 s Main

Warth, George A., bkpr Ark Val Fire Ins Co., r 419 s Lawrence

Warth, Dr. John E., physician, r 419 s Lawrence

Warth, Mary A., teacher, r 419 s Lawrence

Warth, Miss Nellie E., stu High School, r 537 s Main

Warth, Samuel V. (Warth Bros) r 1803 s Water

Warwick Lodge, No 44, K of P, I O O F Hall ab 130 n Main

Washburn, Miss Florence, student, r 507 e Central

Washburn, J. N., Kansas Buggy co., r 507 e Central

Washburn, L., carp 929 e Third, bds Topeka bet Third and Central

Washburn, Nehemiah, retired, r 507 e Central

Washburn, Victor A., bkpr Kan Buggy Co., r 507 e Central

Washington, Henry, waiter Hotel Carey, r 205 s Fourth

Washington School House, cor First and Washington

Wassam, Adam M., physician (Sherwood & Wassam) r 419 n Waco

Wassam, Miss Dora M., stu Lewis Acad, r 419 n Waco

Wassam, Miss Laura, stu Lewis Acad, r 419 n Waco

Wasserboehr, George N., tinner, r 113 w Tenth

Wasson, Horard S., mason, bds 1205 n Bitting

Watch Factory, cor Douglas and St. Clair, ws

Water Works Office 116 n Market, F C Amsbary, supt

Waterbury, Otis E., driver L C Jackson, r 1631 s Fifth

Waterman, Orpheus, carriage painter 140 n Mosley, r 140 n Mosley

Watherby, Tilla, r 227 s Market

Watkin, John E., dry goods and notions 303 e Oak, r same

Watkin, Miss Caroline, domestic 406 n Fourth

Watkins, E., stu S B College, r Surprise, Kan

Watkins, Elijah (Watkins and Murphy) r 623 s Water

Watkins, Miss Emma, r 735 Ida

Watkins, George, laborer, r 437 s Fifth

Watkins & Murphy, E Watkins and Geo. Murphy, Emporia Ave Stables

Watkins, T. A., prop photograph gallery 112 e Douglas, r 1336 n Lawrence

Watkins, Thomas, cabinet maker 106 w Douglas, bds 250 n Main

Watkins, William, carpenter, r 735 s Ida

Watrous, E. M., salesman, r 1240 s Ida

Watson, Edward, wks Forest City brick yard, r 1910 Fannie

Watson, Elmer, wks Forest City brick yard, r 1910 Fannie

Watson, E. M., student S B College, r Downers Grove, Ill.

Watson, Harry H., wks tel exchange, r 1126 n Carlos

Watson, John, servant, r 521 s Market

Watson, Joseph, printer Eagle job off, rms 147 n Emporia

Watson, Mrs. Josie, dressmaking ab 513 n Main, r same

Watson, Mrs. Nancy Jane, laundress, r 312 w Oak

Watson, Richard, janitor Fourth National Bank, r 1917 n Mead

Watson, Robert, r 312 w Oak

Watson, Stephen, farmer, r 1626 n Topeka

Watson, Thomas J., veterinary off 116 n Topeka, bds European Hotel

Watson, Warren W., plasterer & contractor, r 1453 n Lawrence

Watson, William, wks Getto-McClung B & S Co., r 312 e Oak

Watt, Lemuel, carp, rms 1562 s Fifth

Watts, Hiram, teamster, r 225 n Walnut, ws

Watts, James R., retired, r 811 n Topeka

Watts, John, cashier West Side Nat bank, r ab 1100 w Douglas, ws

Watts, John A., clk Mo. Pac. Ry off, r 811 n Topeka

Watts, Martin, retired, r cor Lincoln and F

Watts, Reuben, laborer, bds 225 n Walnut

Watts, Wm., dairyman, r n Ohio near Twenty-sixth

Watts, William, farmer, r Exchange bet Geneva and Huron

Watts, Wm. M., wks st car barn 335 n Seneca, bds n Walnut, ws

Waundell, Leoti, stu Garfield, r Norwich, Kan.

Way, B. H., wks Bryan Fruit Co., r 539 Cleveland

Way, David H., fruit packer Bryan Fruit co., r cor Central and Elm

Way, Mrs. E. M., r 539 Cleveland

Way, Thomas E., wks Bryan Fruit Co., r 539 e Central

Way, W. C., r 539 Cleveland

Weallans, Joe, with Dr. Whitlock 119 s Main

Weatherby, Herbert C., clk Douglas Ave House, bds same

Weatherby, Robt L., laborer, r 119 n Hydraulic

Weaver, Miss Hattie E., r 521 s Seneca, ws

Weaver, Mrs. Jane, r 625 e Waterman

Weaver, John E., wks McComb Bros, v Valley Center

Weaver, Miss Sue, teacher public schools

Weaver, William W., painter, r cor Adeline and Waco

Webb, Augburn H., M P R R Div. Supt. R 1066 n Water

Webb, Claude, student, r 357 n Main

Webb, E. C., Mo. Pac. office, bds & rms Occidental

Webb, Miss Ludia, r over 219 e Oak

Webb, Michael D., carpenter, r 357 n Main

Webb, Mrs. Sadie, wks Woman’s Exchange

Webb, Miss Susie M., r over 219 e Oak

Weber, August C., candy maker L M Cox, r 830 s Fourth

Weber, Louis, laborer, r 132 Laura

Weber, Miss Mary, domestic at 933 n Topeka

Webking, Miss Belle, stu pub school, r 210 n Wabash

Webking, Frederick W., r 210 n Wabash

Webking, O. R., student J C Wilson Jr., r 210 n Wabash

Webster, Chas H. (Puckett & W) bds s Seneca, ws

Webster, Harry, kalsominer and paper hanger, r 720 e First

Webster, J. R., repairer Thos. Shaw, r 940 s Emporia

Webster, O. W., carpenter, r 720 e First

Webster School Building, se cor Emporia and Third

Weeks, A. R., hack driver W O & C Co., r 331 s Emporia

Weeks & Co., W H Weeks, architects and builders, 116 s Sycamore, ws

Weeks, H. A., hack driver W O & C Co., r 337 s Emporia

Weeks, Hammond, stu public school, r 253 n Wabash

Weeks, Miss Jean, r 253 n Wabash

Weeks, Richard, mngr Weeks & Co., r 253 n Wabash

Weeks, Wm. H. (Weeks & Co.) r 253 n Wabash

Weger, B. L., carpenter, r 711 e Sixteenth

Weger, John, baker, r 1561 s Emporia

Weger, William E., carpenter, r 711 e Sixteenth

Wegmann, Fred, baker Bon Ton Bakery, r 306 n Mosley

Wegmann, Henry, baker Bon Ton Bakery, r 306 n Mosley

Wegmann, John, baker Bon Ton Bakery, r 306 n Mosley

Weidmann, William, tinner Trimble Bros & Threlkeld, r 226 s Fannie

Weight, James M., r 718 s Market

Weil, Charles, bkpr Wichita Produce Co., r 600 s Topeka

Weil, G. C., painter, r 1119 n Washington

Weiner, G., tailor 111 e First, bds 200 w Douglas

Weingand, Charles H., harness maker Douglas, r 213 n Waco

Weinschank, Anthony M., clk Yohe 410 e Douglas, r 731 s Market

Weinz, Jacob, carpenter Whittaker Packing Co.

Weinz, William A., wks Forest City Brick Co., rms same

Weirick, Charles A., farmer, r cor Delaware and Roxbury

Weisenberger, Daniel, lab, bds Kentucky House

Weiser, John N., runner Forest City Hotel, bds & rms same

Weiss, A. (Occidental Pro & Fish Market) r cor Woodland & 20th

Weiss, Edward, brick layer, rms & bds 124 s Fourth

Weiss, Joe, butcher, r 1321 s Main

Weiss, Otto, agt C Eisenmaier Milling Co., r Woodland & 20th

Weiss, William, deputy constable, r 1229 s Market

Weissenfluh, John, r 216 n Market

Weist, Hesichi, lunch counter 635 n Main

Weitzel, Col. Lewis, mgr Consolidated Tank Line, r 734 n Emporia

Weitzel, L. G., student, r 734 n Emporia

Weitzel, Mrs. Mary E., r 734 n Emporia

Weitzel, Mrs. Susan, r 734 n Emporia

Welch, Ashbel, rlest & Ins rm 37 Zimmerly, r 3640 e Douglas

Welch, Ashbel R., stu Lewis Acad, r 3d & Wichita

Welch, Byron E., engineer, r 947 n Mead

Welch, C. E., stu S B College

Welch, Charles E., printer News Beacon, r 231 Cleveland

Welch, Miss Helen E., stu Public School, r 231 Cleveland

Welch, Horace, stu Lewis Acad, r 231 Cleveland

Welch, J., roadman W St Ry co.

Welch, Dr. J. Milton, phys, r 231 Cleveland

Welch, John, speculator, rms 316 e William

Welch, Miss Josie A., domestic, r 418 n Market

Welch, Miss Nancy E., domestic Kellogg near Brooks

Welch, Russell, stu Garfield

Weldon, Wilisie, student S B College

Weller, Mrs. Margaret, boarding house keeper 252 n Market

Weller, Nelson, salesman Carpet Dept., White House, r 252 n Market

Weller, Ovington E. (Helm & Weller) r 229 n Market

Wellington, Ray, stu Lewis Acad, r 516 n Waco

Wellman, Curtis, clk, r n Fourth ave, Burton

Wellman, Harry J., teamster, bds n Water

Wellman, I. S., carp, r 3524 n Fourth ave

Wells, Miss Belle, stu Gar Univ., r 506 Hewitt, ws

Wells Fargo & Co. Express, A W Reeves agt, 103 w Douglas

Wells, Gus, traveling salesman, bds Occidental

Wells, Horace O., cooks at restaurant, r 626 s Fern, ws

Wells, James R., trader, r 522 n Emporia

Wells, John R., plasterer, r 626 s Fern, ws

Wells, Miss Laura B., stu Garfield

Wells, William H., phys & surgeon ab 228 e Douglas, r same

Welter, Miss Maggie, dressmaker, bds 120 w William

Welter, Miss May, prin. Wichita Herold, rms 120 w William

Welton, Geo. R., accountant Crystal Ice Co., bds Cary

Welty, W. H., stu S B College

Welsh, Daniel W., baggage agt for Root Bros, r w Lewis

Welsh, John, lab, r 1213 e Douglas

Welsh, S. W., rms ab 124 w Douglas

Welsh, Michael, blacksmith, rms & bds 1936 n Main

Welsh, Michael J., gardener, r 1940 s Fifth

Welz, Julius, wks car shops, r blk 36 Ohio ave

Welz, Wm. J., student Garfield

Wench, Frank, r 1115 s Water

Wench, Fred, cornice maker, r 1115 s Water

Wench, Konney, r 1115 s Water

Wench, John, laborer, r 1115 s Water

Wench, John Jr., bricklayer, r 1115 s Water

Wendel, A. H., phys, rooms 24 & 26 ab 144 n Main, r 1704 s Market

Wendel, Ernest, r 1704 s Market

Wendel, Miss Ernestine, student, r 1704 s Market

Wendel, Miss Lena, dau A H Kendel, r 1704 s Market

Wennerstron, Frank, r Central w of bridge

Wentworth, Miss Maud, stu Lewis Acad, r 807 n Topeka

Wentworth, John R., Div. Supt Frisco Ry, r 807 n Topeka

Wentz, Charles, laborer, r w Central near river

Wentz, Firman H., laborer, r 333 n First

Wentzel, Fred, cornice maker, r 1115 s Water

Werder, Mrs. W. S., clk Enterprise, r 313 e William

Werner Building 221 & 223 e Douglas

Werner Bldg 319 & 321 e Douglas

Werner, Emil, real estate 221 e Douglas, r 319 s Water

Werner, Godfiried, tailor C F Harmening, r 111 e First

Wesselhoft, George, steam fitter, r 239 n Fourth

Wesselhoft, Miss Sadie J., r 239 n Fourth

Wesselhoft, William, bkpr, r 239 n Fourth

West, Bates, stu Lewis Acad, r 1256 n Lawrence

West, Bert, brick mason, r s Main

West Colum, Second Hand Store, bds 824 w Douglas, ws

West, Cassius H., cement sidewalk, r 1904 w Maple, ws

West, Miss Cora, student, r 1904 w Maple, ws

West, G. S., news agt Frisco Ry, bds 411 e Douglas

West, Harrison, night porter Occidental Hotel, r 605 n Market

West, Harry, clerk Arcade, rms 350 n Waco

West, A. L., student S B College, r Belle Plain, Kan

West, Harry C., r 717 n Emporia

West, Harry T., with Bunnell & Eno Ins Co., r 717 n Emporia

West, Isaac F., sec Kansas Natl. Loan Co., r 1421 Park Place

West, Hughs & Co., lead paints, J O Champion agt ab 211 n Main

West, James H., clk 139 n Main, rms 305 s Water

West, L. B., bkpr, bds 1256 n Lawrence

West, Lee (Ward & West) r ab 800 n Main

West, Mrs. Mary H., r 250 n Emporia

West, Ruben B., wks cor Exter and Delaware

West Side Art Gallery 535 w Douglas, ws

West Side Baptist Ch ab 1008 w Maple, L W Bricknell, pastor

West Side Hotel 1200 w Douglas, ws

West Side Mill, J. W. Stough prop, w end Maple st bridge, ws

West Side Nat Bank, 1100 w Douglas, ws, Robt E Lawrence pres, O Martison v pres, John Watts cashier

West Side Soda Water Wks (Hartmann & Gerteis) 706 w Douglas, ws

West Side W C T U Reading rooms ab 1020 w Doug, ws

West, Simon B., student, r 401 n Water

West, William C., real estate, r 250 n Emporia

Western Collection Asso, Henley & Myatt mngrs, rm 12 ab 203 n Main

Western Collection Beaureau, P A Rohrbaugh magr & aggy, J P Wheeler tres, rooms 1 3 5 south Smith Bldg.

Western Electric Construction Co. with Citizens Electric Co.

Western Farm Mtge Trust Co., E W Wilhite mgr, ab 114 n Main

Western Mtge Sec Co., G L Rouse pt, rm 201 Sedgwick

Western Pro & Com, Wm. H Martin prop, 239 s Market

Western Union Tel Off, 114 e First, G H Hackett mngr

Westfall, Charles, painter, r Getto bet 9th & 10th

Westfall, George H., painter, r 1813 e Cherry st

Westfall, Miss Ora, domestic 1825 n Water

Westfall, Thomas F., carpenter, r Getto bet 9th & 10th

Westgate, George L., student, r 609 n Emporia

Westgate, L. D., traveling salesman, r 609 n Emporia

Westgate, Miss Rosa M., student, r 609 n Emporia

Westlake, Mrs. Sadie, domestic, room 19 ab 150 n Main, r same

Weston, Ed W., salesman, r 1416 Guy

Weston, Frank A., architect 113 s Market, r 1604 s Emporia

Weston, Miss Maggie M., r 1655 Riddell

Weston, Mrs. Melissa, r 1655 Riddell

West Wichita Planing Mills, C H Elliott prop, 1001 w Douglas, ws

Wetler, Miss Margaret, dress maker N Y Store, r w William

Wetmore, Miss Estella, student, r 1706 n Waco

Wetmore, M. A., 2d hand book exchange 426 n Main, r same

Wetmore, William T., contractor, r 1706 n Waco

Wettor, Miss Margaret, dressmaker New York store, r w William

Wettengel, Emil, laborer, r cor 29th & Norton

Weyant, Robert, engineer, r 134 n Mosley

Weyeneth, Miss Edith, teacher, r 1657 s Mosley

Weyeneth, M. R., carpenter, r 1657 s Mosley

Whalen, Miss Lizzie, domestic at 1227 n Emporia

Whaley, Mrs. Ellen, r 915 s Pattie

Whalond, Miss Maggie, domestic at 1037 n Lawrence

Whan, John, r 619 e Waterman

Wheat, William R., telegraph operator, rms 2057 n Waco

Wheatley, Miss Mollie, rms 433 s Topeka

Whedbee, John F., plasterer, bds Burton Car wks

Wheeland, George A., carpenter, r 2501 n Lawrence

Wheelen, G. A., contractor & carp, r 2501 n Lawrence

Wheeler, A. D., r 637 n Emporia

Wheeler, Miss Amanda, dau W J Wheeler, r corner Grand & West, ws

Wheeler, Mrs. Caroline, r St. Clair & Durley, ws

Wheeler, Dewey, rlest, r 209 n Hillside

Wheeler, Miss Eva, dau William J Wheeler, r cor Grand & West, ws

Wheeler, James, farmer, r cor Grand & West, ws

Wheeler, James, carpenter, r 1110 Hendryx, ws

Wheeler, J. P., rlst Smith-Skinner bldg, r 838 w Maple, ws

Wheeler, Mrs. Laura, r blk 28 n Wabash ave

Wheeler, Michael, wks packing house, bds plow works hotel

Wheeler, R. S., stu S B College, r Clarkesville, Mo.

Wheeler, Vincent & Co., M M Wheeler, F T V, rlest, rooms 1 & 2 ab 224 n Main

Wheeler, William J., farmer, r cor Grand & West, ws

Wheeler, M. M. (W, Vincent & Co.) rms ab 224 n Main, bds Occidental

Wheelock, Chas A. (W & Blackwell) bds 138 n Emporia

Wheelock & Co., C A W, W W Blackwell, furniture, 412 e Douglas

Whelps, William, Frisco car repairer

Wheelus, Charles C., lab, r cor Park av & Garer

Whipple, Alonzo O., yd man Chicago Lunm Co., r 159 n Mosley

Whipple, Mrs. E., bds 1200 s Emporia

White, Benj S., grocer, r ab 569 w Doug ws

White, Burton F., asst mailing clerk Eagle off, r 203 s Emporia

White & Co., J M W & Robert White, lunch counter 428 e Douglas

White, D. D., horseman fair grounds, rms same

White, Mrs. Drusilla, r 135 s Estella

White, Mrs. Elizabeth H., r 117 n Lawrence

White, Mrs. Ella B., r 610 e Central

White, Miss Etta, dining room girl Douglas av House

White, F. C., machinist, bds plow wks hotel

White, George W., clk 217 e Douglas, r 810 s Lawrence

White, J. C., printer, bds Valley House

White House, Innes & Ross, dry goods, 116 118 & 120 n Main

White, James W. (White & Co.) 423 e Douglas, r 423 e Douglas

White, Mrs. Jane, r 916 n Market

White, John, trunk maker, bds 116 n Water

White, John H., student Garfield, r Portland, Kan.

White, Kirk, wks Hotel Delmonico, r 120 s Topeka

White, Mrs. Mary, r 829 n Fourth

White, M. C., atty., room 5 ab 142 n Main, r 423 Ave B

White, Nathaniel G., gas fitter 309 n Main, rms same

White, M. T., wall paper cleaner, room 9 ab 142 n Main, r 810 n Ohio

White, Robert (White & Co.) 423 e Douglas, r 432 e Doug

White, Robert N., traveling salesman, r 610 e Central

White, Mrs. Susie, r 1136 Riverside av cor Garland

White, William, r 630 n Water

White, Theron N., farmer, r s Ellis near Lincoln

Whitehead, Anthony, stonemason, r cor Meridian and Sixteenth, ws

Whitehead, Edmund, dlr in stone, r 1037 Allen

Whiteker, Jonathan S., clk 1147 s Lawrence, r 232 s Topeka

Whiteker, J. W., rlest, rm 1 ab 144 n Main, r 1024 s Fourth

Whiteker, Newton, wks T B Wall, r 600 Chicago, ws

Whiteker, Thomas J., carrier No 2 p o, r 433 Sherman

Whiteman, William, tinner, r 326 s Fannie

Whiteside, John, printer Eagle off, bds 228 s Water

Whitley, Geo., laborer, r 115 Laura ave

Whitlock, Albert, physician 119 s Main, bds Occidental

Whitlock, Bert L., meat mar 1113 s Lawrence, r 1102 s Lawrence

Whitlock, Dr. Edward A., oculist & aurist, 119 s Main, r 121 s Water

Whitlock, Frederick W., physician 119 s Main, r 933 s Main

Whitlock, George F., cir Daily Journal, r ab 220 e Douglas

Whitlock, George F., stereotyper Eagle off, r 1345 s Main

Whitlow, S. F., stu S B College, r Moran, Kan

Whitman, Albury A., r 119 s Emporia

Whitman, Mrs. Caddie, r 119 s Emporia

Whitman, Miss Celia, domestic, 236 s Topeka

Whitman, John, carpenter, bds Riddell

Whitmore, Albert, carpenter, r 1024 n Fourth

Whitmore, Mrs. Sophia, r 1228 n Bitting

Whitmore, Mrs. Villie, seamstress, rms 517 n Mosley

Whitney, Charles G. F., student Garfield, r Windson, Mo.

Whitney, E. D., cook, r nw cor Hydraulic & Harry

Whitney, George M., clk State Nat Bk, r 1505 n Fairview

Whitney, James H., r 2310 w First st, ws

Whitney, Miss Gertrude, stu Sisters’ Academy, r 2310 w First st ws

Whittaker, Amelia E., r 600 w Doug, ws

Whittaker, Elijah N., laborer, r 600 w Doug, ws

Whittaker, Francis & Sons, Francis Whittaker, John Whittaker, R A Hamilton, supt, packers Lawrence & 23d

Whittaker, Nehemiah, laborer, r 600 w Doug, ws

Whitte, John, trunk maker, works 125 w Douglas, bds 116 n Water

Whitted, Eugene, student, r 233 w Central

Whitted, Miss Jennie, student, r 233 w Central

Whitted, Joseph, student, r 233 w Central

Whitted, Miss Maria, domestic, 1715 n Fairview

Whitted, William E., laborer, r 233 w Central

Whitted, Willie, r 233 w Central

Whitten, Miss Rena, dom ab 228 n Main, rms same

Whittier, L. G., city circulator Daily Eagle, r 1249 n Water

Whittington, Johnson, teamster, r 1027 s Washington

Whitthead, William H., with W & W Ry, r 730 s Emporia

Wible, Cary M., wks car shops, r 3448 n Emporia

Wible, Dean, r 3448 n Emporia

Wibking, Fred W., r 201 n Wabash

Wibking, Miss Belle, stu Lewis Acad, r 201 n Wabash

Wibking, Oatley, stu S B College

Wichman, Eugene, bricklayer, r 306 s Mosley

Wichman, Louis, carpenter, r 306 s Mosley

Wichman, Miss Susan, r 306 s Mosley

Wichman, William, insurance agent, r 306 s Mosley

Wichita Advertising Co., J E Nessley, mngr, room 21 ab 125 n Market

Wichita Art Gallery, E W Enos & Co., proprs, ab 106 n Main

Wichita Banking Co., John C. Kimball, pres, Coler L Sim secy. & cash, 116 w Douglas

Wichita Bottling Works, Otto Zimmerman prop, cor First & Waco

Wichita Board of Trade, H L Pierce secy., Sedgwick

Wichita Boat Club, house near Oak st bridge

Wichita Building & Loan Assoc., R M Piatt secy., room 5 ab 130 n Main

Wichita Cannel Coal Co., Hiram Imboden pres, B D Allen, secy., room ab 253 n Main

Wichita Carriage Works, M A McKenzie propr, 157 & 159 n Water

Wichita Cemetery, 2830 e Ninth

Wichita Chess, Checker & Whist Club, F E Curtis pres, W H Bridenbaugh, secy., rooms 19 20 & 21 ab 205 n Main

Wichita Children’s Home, 119 Pennsylvania, Mrs. H W Craig

Wichita City Directory, office ab 146 n Main, F A North, publisher

Wichita City Attorney, Thos C Wilson, r 1451 Park Pl.

Wichita City Clerk, W P McNair, r 212 Riverview

Wichita City Mayor, George W Clement, r 1451 Park Pl.

Wichita City Treasurer

Wichita City Roller Mills, Oliver & Imboden Co. props

Wichita Commercial Weekly, R E Field, editor, room 507 Sedgwick

Wichita Conservatory of Music, Mrs. Catherine Russell

Wichita Cornice Works, E M Dodd propr, 821 e Douglas

Wichita Cracker Co., G Gehring, pres, H F Hartzell, secy., A W Davis treas., 138 & 140 n Fourth

Wichita Daily Journal, John Hoenscheidt, managing editor, 125 s Main

Wichita Dental Institute, Drs. Creditor & Buckwalter props, rooms 2 4 & 6 ab 209 n Main

Wichita Dining Parlors, T Vreeland prop, room 9 ab 125 n Market

Wichita Eagle, Daily & Weekly, M. M. Murdock editor, R. P. Murdock bus mngr, 111 e Douglas

Wichita Electric Works, Grant Yeakey and Oliver Arbogast, 321 w Douglas

Wichita Elevator, J W Hawn & Co. proprs, nw corner Fifth & First

Wichita Floral Depot, C A Rose, prop, 406 n Water

Wichita Exposition & Interstate Fair Assocn, Robert Lawrence pres, off 321 w Douglas

Wichita Foundry, J Fulmer prop, 114-120 n Wichita

Wichita Gas, Electric Light & Power Co., H C Scott pres, J A Conway sec, 116 n Market

Wichita Grocery, John R. Holliday prop, 221 e Douglas

Wichita Herold, John Hoenscheidt prop & editor, John Bittman associate editor, 125 s Main

Wichita Ice Co., off 1507 e First st, Chas Hoff, prop

Wichita Iron Foundry Works, Stewart, Coney & Co. props

Wichita Kansas Mining Co., Wm. Matthewson, pres, Geo. E Harris, secy., O H Bentley, treas., room 207 Sedgwick bldg

Wichita Lodge No 99 A F & A M, ab 157 n Main, A J Applegate secy.

Wichita Lumber Co. First bet Fifth & Mead

Wichita Mercantile Co., H H Richards, pres, Geo. W Bergman secy. & treas., 217 s Market

Wichita Model & Pattern Works, Alexander Glass & William Nicholson, props, 110 s Lawrence

Wichita News Co., 108 n Main

Wichita National Bank, M W Levy pres, A W Oliver V P, Lyman A Walton, cash, se cor Main & Douglas

Wichita Novelty Works, I N Stage prop, rooms 28, 30 & 32 ab 203 n Main

Wichita Omnibus & Carriage Co., 338 s Emporia, J W Baughman mngr, C K Freeman, sec

Wichita Overall & Shirt Mfg. Co., 603 e Douglas, W G Hacker pres, L C Jackson secy., G W Black mngr

Wichita Ornamental Stone Co., 312 Sedgwick

Wichita Paper Box Factory, Gillogly & Casad, props, 209 s Sycamore, ws

Wichita Paper Hangers’ Union, No 133 Joseph Parrott, pres, F L Marvin secy., ab 119 n Market

Wichita Pathological Society, Dr. J. S. Foote pres, Dr. C. E. McAdams secy., room 217 Sedgwick

Wichita Planing Mill, V. E. Appleby prop, 213 w Central

Wichita Plumbing, Pump & Supply Co., William M Davis & Samuel M Mauck props, 317 e Douglas

Wichita Printing Co., M F Hobson mngr, ab 151 n Main

Wichita Produce Co., J. L. Johnson, H. H. McAlister, W. M.
Frazier props, 125 n Market

Wichita Pumped Sand Co., F J Ackerman mngr, building material room 7 ab 211 n Main

Wichita Rapid Transit Co., Henry Schweiter pres, R Stephens v pres, C H Hunter sec & treas., off ab 410 e Douglas

Wichita Roofing Co., C R Miller pres, E P Hovey sec, Citizens Bank bldg

Wichita Sash & Door Co., Charles W Radford pres, Wm. A Radford secy. & treas., 251 & 253 s Rock Island av

Wichita Shirt & Dye Works, 105 s Emporia, Alfred Knowles

Wichita Shoe Parlor 157 n Main, Locke & Loper props

Wichita Shorthand School, Heaney A S prop ab 217 e Douglas

Wichita Soap Mfg. Co. 607 s Fifth, B S Horigan sec, B H Campbell pres

Wichita & Southwestern Kennels, Dr. D. T. Snoke prop, Fair Grounds

Wichita Stair Factory, Blackburn & Bowman, 623 s Mosley

Wichita Steam Dyeing Co., Charles T Mutchler prop, 331 w Douglas, off 136 n Market

Wichita Steam Laundry, Garst, Fraser & Garst props, 117 & 119 w First

Wichita Steam Stone Works, Charles Ballance, Charles F Jaus props, 1129 n Main

Wichita Stove Repair co., Neal Bros props, 112 & 114 e Elm

Wichita St Ry Co., Wm. B Ryder sec and mgr, B H Campbell pres, R E Lawrence v pres, J O Davidson treas., off 111 s Main

Wichita St Ry Barn, Washington s of Kincaid

Wichita Street Ry Barn, 335 n Seneca, ws

Wichita St Ry Co. Yellow Barn 444 n Main

Wichita Tailoring & Renovating Emporum, I Kaufman, 309 n Main

Wichita & Suburban Ry co., George C Strong, pres, Lee Taylor, gen mngr, Frank Brice, supt, office 1551 n Fourth

Wichita & Sub Ry engine house cor Fifteenth and Mead

Wichita Telegraph & Messenger Service, L E Hamburg mngr under Cit Bk

Wichita Telephone Exchange rooms 25 & 26 Fechheimer blk C C Allen manager

Wichita Tent & Awning Co., Edward Cunningham prop ab 116 w Douglas

Wichita Title & Loan Guarantee co., N F Neidelander pres, B D Allen secy., off ab 253 n Main room 2

Wichita Towell Supply & Toilet Co., M S Drukker mangr, off Topeka & William

Wichita Transfer Line, C E Rogers prop, off 115 w 2d

Wichita Trip Hammer Brick Works, Joseph H Kraemer pres, Robert F Baur secy. & treas., Franklin e of Hillside

Wichita Trunk Factory, Henry Hossfeld and George Hossfeld props, 125 w Douglas

Wichita Union Stock Yards Co., J O Davidson pres, A C Runyon secy., C A Walker tres, W R Dulany v p & supt, off cor 18 & Emporia, Stock Exchange bld

Wichita University, Prof. E. L. Kemp pres, e Lincoln bet Nevin & Fees

Wichita & Valley Center R R Barn Market ab 13th

Wichita Vinegar Works, cor Hydraulic and First st, Deffenbaugh and Benscheidt

Wichita Watch Factory, w Douglas near Meridian

Wichita Water Company, J H Purdy pres, F C Amusbury supt, D H Amsbury bkpr, off 116 n Market

Wichita & Western R R Co., J F H McKibben sec treas. & auditor, off ab 522 e Douglas

Wichita Wholesale Grocer Co., W Scott Corbett, pres, James H Black, sec and treas., Albert Hess, v-pres, 201 to 207 n Water

Wichita Wire and Iron Works, Samuel E Crager, prop, 118 e Third

Wichita Wire Nail Works, Zimmerly bet Washington and Mosley

Wichita Wire and Wire Cloth Co., Geo. E Harris, pres, Geo. Edwards, sec, sw cor Robert and Merton, ws

Wickham, John B. (Urban & Wickham) r 427 n Riverview

Widder, Lawrence, wks Dold Packing House, r 1538 n Mosley

Widder, M., carpenter Burton Car Works, r 1538 n Mosley

Widdoes, David A., huckster, r cor Alice and Walnut

Widdoes, Miss Mary S., student, r cor Alice and Walnut

Widdoes, Meredith B., laborer, r cor Park av and Garver

Wiedener, Frank P., mechanic, r 819 s Martinson, ws

Widdoms, Miss Jennie, r 1157 n Mosley

Wiegand, Miss Amelia, student Lewis Acad, r s Topeka

Wiegand, Mrs. Annie, r 321 s Topeka

Wienz, Jacob, carpenter, r 1906 n Washington

Wiess, Geo., wks Wichita Vinegar Wks, r 111 n Hydraulic

Wiggins, Miss Alta, teacher, r ab 923 e Second

Wiggins, Edward W., civil eng, r 1330 Fairmount av

Wiggins, Harry P., salesman Lawrence’s Drug Store, rms and bds St. Lawrence

Wiggins, Miss May E., r 1330 Fairmount av

Wiggins, T. J. J., asst sec Kan Mining Co., r 1330 Fairview

Wigglesworth, J. E., stock dlr, r cor Brindley & Caroline, ws

Wiggs, Alexander H., refreshment stand, r 815 n Wichita

Wiggs, Mrs. Grace, r 815 n Wichita

Wiggs, Miss Kate, milliner Boston Store, r 815 n Wichita

Wiggs, Sheridan, barber, r 311 n Fifth

Wiggs, Will, wks Clair dining hall, r 141 n Market

Wight, Miss Almeda E., bkpr, r 1306 Fairmount

Wight, Miss Aria E., student, r 419 w Ninth

Wight, Frank, laborer, r 800 e Oak

Wight, George M., farmer, r 419 w Ninth

Wight, John A., contr, r 1306 Fairmount

Wight, Warner A. (Garrison & W) r 1813 University, ws

Wike, Abraham R., carp, r 1432 s Fourth

Wikoff, Miss Ollie, rms 1702 Arkansas

Wilber, Charles E., artist, r sw cor Park Place av & Sixteenth

Wilber, Miss Emma L., r 804 e Eagle

Wilber, Miss Hattie N., r 804 Eagle

Wilber, Miss Lillian A., dau Charles E Wilber, r sw cor Park Place av & Sixteenth

Wilcox, J. P., jeweler 140 n Main, bds and rms 535 n Market

Wilcox, Porter, wks Dold Packing Co., r Fifth bet Nineteenth and Twentieth

Wilcox, W., engineer, r 125 Ida

Wilde, Jacob, tailor, r 1036 Allen

Wiley, Miss Dollie, bdgh keeper 325 s Main

Wiley, Jacob A., house mover, r 931 n Wichita

Wiley, Mrs. Sarah J., rms ab 603 e Douglas

Wiley, S. Bartlett, tel editor News-Beacon, bds 412 w Central

Wiley, Smith E., wholesale milk depot, bds 1016 n Fourth

Wilhite, Daniel C., carp, r 3654 n Emporia

Wilhite, Eli W., real estate and city and farm loans, room 2 ab 114 n Main, r 519 s Glenn, ws

Wilhite, George W., wks 317 e Douglas, r 944 n Fifth

Wilhite, Hubert, painter, r 3654 n Fourth

Wilhite, Mrs. Nancy, r 824 n Market

Wilhite, Miss Ollie, r 3654 n Fourth

Wilhite, paschal, tinner, r 3654 n Emporia

Wilhoit, Ed M., wks W Mercantile Co., r 210 New York

Wilie, Miss Kate, stu S B College, r Lawrence, Kan

Wilke, Benjamin F., tinner, r 730 s Topeka

Wilke, Charles, plumber, r 730 s Topeka

Wilke, Ferdinand, baker, r 1125 s Water

Wilke, Hon F., Sr., r 1125 s Water

Wilke, Henry A., clk B F Fulton, r 730 s Topeka

Wilke, James H., r 730 s Topeka

Wilkerson Branwick, with W W Charles & Co., r 403 s Washington

Wilkerson, James, teamster, r 403 s Washington

Wilkerson, Mrs. Rebecca, r 1016 s Market

Wilkerson, Miss Villa, dressmaker rm 14 ab 146 n main, r same

Wilkerson, Miss Sallie, cook Clair Dining Hall, rms rm 14 ab 146 n Main

Wilkie, Charles E., plumber, wks 121½ w Douglas, r 730 s Topeka

Wilkie, Henry A., clk 830 e Douglas, r 730 s Topeka

Wilkins, Charlie, student public school, r 1106 n Fifth

Wilkins, John, ice dealer, r 457 n Fourth

Wilkins, Adam, student S B College, r St. Marks, Kan

Wilkins, Miss Elma, music teacher, r 1106 n Fifth

Wilkins Ice Co., John Wilkins, pres, off 124 w Douglas

Wilkins, Julius F., barber 316 n Main, r 533 n Wabash

Wilkins, Lewellen, gardener, r 1106 n Fifth

Wilkinson, C., check clerk Santa Fe Ry, r 234 n Ohio

Wilkinson, Marion, wks Whittaker Packing House, bds 243 Indiana

Wilkinson, Mrs. Mary, r 312 n fourth

Wilkinson, N. M., laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Wilkinson, Miss Tena, student S B College

Wilkinson, Miss Tennie, dressmaker, r room 15 ab 409 e Douglas

Wilkison, Mrs. Jennie, r 324 s Fourth

Wilkison, Miss Olie, domestic ab 601 e Douglas

Will, Miss Hulda, chambermaid Manhattan Hotel, rms same

Will, Miss Ida, stu S B College, r Winfield, Kan

Willacy, Dan, bds cottage House

Willacy, John (Smith & Willacy) real estate, room 501 Sedgwick, r 820 s Topeka

Willard, Johnson A., electric plating, r 1508 Pattie

Willett, Miss C. A., clk Innes & Ross, r 225 s Lawrence

Willey, Miss Hattie, r 237 s Fourth

Willey, Isaac, hack driver W O & C Co., r 237 s Fourth

Willey, J. Frank, carpenter, r 205 s Laura

Willey, Lydia, r 237 s Fourth

Wilhite, Lewis C., farmer, r Lincoln and D

Williams, Albert, newsboy, r 343 s Ellis

Williams, Mrs. Amelia, r 1104 e Oak

Williams, Amos E., laborer, r 1724 n Waco

Williams, Mrs. B., hotel Fifth & Twenty-third, r same

Williams, Bert, stu S B college, r Peoria, Ill.

Williams Bros, F A & C H Williams, props Fourth Av Planing Mill, off 202 n Fourth

Williams, C. H. (Williams Bros) r 125 s Fourth

Williams, Charles, bds 205 s Fourth

Williams, Charles, carpenter, r 125 s Fourth

Williams, Charles E., clk opp new court house, r 439 w Ninth

Williams, C. L., r 1307 Grand, ws

Williams, Mrs. Clara, wks W Steam Laundry, r 431 n Wichita

Williams, Miss Clara, r 1104 e Oak

Williams, Miss Clara R., r 515 s Sycamore, ws

Williams, Miss Cora, r 1001 n Mead

Williams, Daniel A., gen collector, r 343 s Ellis

Williams, David O., dairyman, r 1307 Grand, ws

Williams, Daniel X., carpenter, r 421 n Washington

Williams, Miss Edith, stu Lewis Acad, r 626 s Martinson, ws

Williams, Elija, cook, r 511 e English

Williams, F & Co., Frank Williams & James G Williams, real estate & loans, 108 e Second

Williams, F. A. (Williams Bros) r 233 n Mathewson

Williams, Mrs. F. H., r 610 s Topeka

Williams, Mrs. F. T., dressmaker, r 247 n Emporia

Williams, Frank ( F Williams & Co.) r 451 n Waco

Williams, Fred F., stu Garfield Univ., r 515 s Sycamore, ws

Williams, George W., stonemason, bds and rms. 605 n Main

Williams, Miss Georgia, domestic 616 n Market

Williams, Horace, carpenter, r 1724 n Fourth

Williams, Miss Ida B., bkpr Thomas Shaw’s Music Store, r 610 s Topeka

Williams, Irvin H., stock dealer, r 515 s Sycamore, ws

Williams, Mrs. Iva, r 439 w Ninth

Williams, J. B., barber Sedgwick Barber Shop, rms ab 146 n Main room 4, bds 150 n Main

Williams, Mrs. J. H., r 1104 e Oak

Williams, J. J., sanitary policeman, r 1001 n Mead

Williams, James C., constable, room 5 ab 140 n Main, r 353 n Fern, ws

Williams, James G. (F. Williams & Co.) r 455 n Waco

Williams, James J., policeman, r 1001 n Mead

Williams, Miss Jennie, r 451 n Waco

Williams, Jerry, waiter Hotel Carey, r same

Williams, Johiel G., painter, r 1219 e First

Williams, John A., laborer, r 1724 n Waco

Williams, John A., wks Santa Fe Freight Depot, r 1020 n Fifth

Williams, John A., plumber 347 n Main, r 127 s Ellis

Williams, John B., r 345 n Fern av, ws

Williams, Lester, student, r 1307 Grand av, ws

Williams, Miss Lizzie, domestic 1406 Fairview

Williams, Miss Lizzie, stu Lewis Acad, r 451 Waco

Williams, Lon, jeweler Mosbacher’s Store, r 221 s Ellis

Williams, Miss Mary, student, r 343 s Ellis

Williams, Morrison J., trader, r 2805 e Maple

Williams, Orison J., stock dealer, r 515 s Sycamore, ws

Williams, Ralph, student Garfield, r South Haven, Kan.

Williams, Miss Retta, student, r 353 n Fern av, ws

Williams, Richard H., prop Barber Shop Stone’s blk, e Douglas, r same

Williams, Robert, grocer 238 n Main, r 247 n Emporia

Williams, Robert W., carpenter, r 318 n Mead

Williams, Samuel, cook 606 e Douglas

Williams, Samuel, laborer, r 141 s Mosley

Williams, Miss Susie, domestic 323 s Lawrence, r 141 s Mosley

Williams, Thomas, carpenter or engineer, rms 343 s Ellis

Williams Street Planing Mill, Robert Carson prop

Williams, T. J., blacksmith, W & Sub Ry, r 704 e Thirteenth

Williams, W. A., engineer Riverside & Sub Ry, bds and rms Forest City Hotel

Williams, W. C., wks 201 n Main, r 222 n Water

Williams, Dr. W. W., reg. physician, r 1332 n Emporia

Williams, Wm., tinner, r 802 s Water

Williams, Wm. A., plumber, r 127 s Ellis

Williams, Zachariah L., janitor Second ward school, r 431 n Wichita

Williams, Wm. E., barber, r 745 s Lulu

Williamson, Frank M., eng Fletcher bldg, r same

Williamson, George, carrier Daily Eagle, r Burton Car Wks

Williamson, John A., laborer, r 543 Riverview

Williamson, Miss Lucy, r 3710 n Emporia

Williamson, Mat A., carpenter, r 3710 n Emporia

Williard, Walter, printer, bds 308 n Topeka

Williford, T. E. (T E Williford & Co.) r 512 e William

Williford, T. Ed & Co., druggists 601 e Douglas, T E Williford, G W Cox

Willis, Miss Emma, domestic 630 w Central

Willis, Miss Emma A., teacher, r 1505 Goethe

Willis, Eugene, teamster, bds 333 s Main

Willis, Frederick, servant 611 s Market

Willis, Fred S., laborer, bds 333 s Main

Willis, H., contractor & plast, r Stone’s blk e Douglas

Willis, Miss Hattie B., wks shoe fac, r 1505 Goethe

Willis, Henry, plasterer, rms ab 349 n Main

Willis, James W., exam Davidson Invest Co., r 146 s Pattie

Willis, Luke A., policeman, r 334 n Seneca, ws

Willis, Samuel, farmer, r 1505 Goethe

Willis, Smith E., clk 128 w Douglas

Willis, William T., atty. rm 1 ab 146 n Main, bds 343 n Topeka

Willmore, John, cook, r 138 Indiana

Willow, B. F., stu S B College, r Moran, Kan

Willower, Frank C., watchman Gov’t bdg, r 116 Pennsylvania

Willson, Charles C., student Garfield, bds 1603 University, ws

Wells, George T., rlest, r 506 Hewitt, ws

Wilmore, Alice, domestic 412 Riverview

Wilson, A. F., stu S B College, r Greensburg, Kan

Wilson, A. J., prop Wilson’s Market, r ab 3060 e Douglas

Wilson, Miss Anna, stu Lewis Acad, r 921 n Topeka

Wilson, Mrs. Angeline, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, Benjamin, laborer, r 544 n Wabash

Wilson & Brubacher, Thomas C. Wilson and Joseph A. Brubacher, attorneys, room 7 ab 251 n Main

Wilson, Miss Carrie, teacher, bds 220 n Lawrence

Wilson, Miss Chany, domestic 1158 n Wichita

Wilson, Charles, runner Oak St Hotel, r 417 n Fifth

Wilson, Charles, wks lumber yard, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, Charles, hostler, wks G A Foye, bds 402 w Douglas

Wilson, Charles, wks Garrison & Wight, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, Charles C., stu Garfield, r Tullula, Kan

Wilson, Miss Cheney, cook, r 710 n Waco

Wilson, Clarence, watchman Santa Fe yards, r 129 n Lawrence

Wilson & Co., J T Wilson and C E Parkhurst, butchers, 712 e Douglas

Wilson, D. F., farmer, r Seneca s of Franklin

Wilson, Mrs. E. (Wilson & Ewbank) r 346 e Oak

Wilson, Edmund D., laborer, bds Riverside Hotel

Wilson, Edward H., Fish Market 216 n Main, r room 14 Gandolfo block

Wilson, Elias S., real estate, r 129 n Lawrence

Wilson, Miss Ella, student S B College, r Aurora, Ill.

Wilson & Ewbank, Mrs. E. Wilson and Miss E. Ewbank, notions 806 e Oak

Wilson, Ezra J., wks 116 w Douglas, r 841 e Oak

Wilson, Miss Fontie, rms 2225 n Market

Wilson, Frank M., dentist, rms 143 n Market, room 24

Wilson, Frank, cook Oak St Hotel, rms same

Wilson, Frank, laborer, bds 200 w Douglas

Wilson, Frank E., carpenter, r 115 n Mosley

Wilson, Fred, cook, r 917 e First

Wilson, George, atty at law, off 152 n Main, r 257 n Mosley

Wilson, George, r 3205 e Kellogg

Wilson, George, carpenter, r 427 e Lewis

Wilson, George, farmer, r 408 n Mosley

Wilson, George H., wks W P Carey, r 417 n Fifth

Wilson, George W., stu Lewis Acad, r 1047 n Topeka

Wilson, Miss Georgia C., student, r 1556 Tarsy

Wilson, G. S. (Martin & Wilson) r 257 n Mosley

Wilson, G. W., butcher, bds Sweet Home Hotel

Wilson, Harry, cook St. Lawrence Hotel, r Mosley

Wilson, Harvey, teamster, r 416 n Seneca, ws

Wilson, Howard L., student Garfield, r Sherman, Ind.

Wilson, H. W., laborer, r 417 n Fifth

Wilson, Miss Ida, stu L D C & D School, r Hewitt near Walker, ws

Wilson, Dr. Isom R., phys., off ab 155 n Main, r 325 s Lawrence

Wilson, J. E., stu Garfield

Wilson, James, teamster, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, James H. (A Ross & Co.) r 526 n Emporia

Wilson, James W., minister A M E Church, r 521 n Water

Wilson, Jerry, gardener, r 3205 e Kellogg

Wilson, John, son J A Wilson, r s Seneca, ws

Wilson, John, wks Whittaker Pkgh, r 1713 n Wabash

Wilson, John, freight receiver Rock Island frt depot, r 1030 s Emporia

Wilson, John, stonecutter, r cor Meridian & Sixteenth

Wilson, John H., auctioneer, r 1840 Ellis

Wilson, John S., farmer & teamster, r 1027 University, ws

Wilson, Johnathan, mngr grocery 806 e Oak, r 846 e Oak

Wilson, Joseph, carpenter, r 805 n Water

Wilson, J. A., farmer, r Seneca s of Franklin

Wilson, Dr. J. C., off 118 e Douglas, r 536 s Topeka

Wilson, J. C., Jr., dentist ab 118 e Douglas, r 536 s Topeka

Wilson, J. E., farmer, r n Meridian near river, ws

Wilson, J. T. (Wilson & Co.) r 712 e Douglas

Wilson, Miss Katie, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, Miss L., stu Garfield

Wilson, Miss Laura, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, Lewis C., salesman Munson & McN, r 243 New York

Wilson, Mrs. Lida, wks Dold Packing Co.

Wilson, Miss Lizzie, r 117 n Exposition, ws

Wilson, Miss Lizzie, r 438 s Hiram, ws

Wilson, Louis, clk, r 243 New York ave

Wilson, Miss Lulu, dau John H. Wilson, r 1840 Ellis

Wilson, Luther A., examiner Lombard M Co., rms 218 s Market

Wilson, Mrs. Margaret, r 805 n Water

Wilson, Miss Mary, stu Business College, rms 608 s Emporia

Wilson, Miss May, dressmaker, r 805 n Water

Wilson’s meat market, A J Wilson prop, 3060 e Douglas

Wilson, Mrs. Molly, laundress, r 636 n Market

Wilson, Miss Nettie, dau J E Wilson, r n Meridian near River

Wilson, N. H., dentist ab 118 e Douglas, rms St. Lawrence

Wilson, Mrs. Osie, wks The Fashion, r 240 s Ida

Wilson, Mrs. Osyth, r 240 s Ida

Wilson, Phillip, r 3205 e Kellogg

Wilson, R. (Eslick & W) grocers 806 e Oak

Wilson, Richard, stone cutter, r cor Meridian and Sixteenth

Wilson, Robert F., farmer, r 935 n Mead

Wilson, Miss Susie, dau John H Wilson, r 1840 Ellis

Wilson, S. W., wks Dold packing house, r 1530 n Mosley

Wilson, Thomas C. (Wilson & Brubacher) City Attorney, r 1451 Park Place

Wilson & Toms Investment Co., M L Garver mngr, rooms 2, 4 and 6 ab 203 n Main

Wilson, Miss Tillie E., r 846 e Oak

Wilson, William E., bkpr Arcade Dr y Goods Co., r 1047 n Topeka

Wilson, Wm. H., carpenter, r cor Irwin and Simmons, ws

Wilson, W. J., mngr Arcade Dry Goods Co., r 1047 n Topeka

Wilson, W. W., wks 535 n Main, bds 535 n Main

Wilt, Andrew, repository, r ab 123 n Market

Wilt, Mrs. Harriett, dressmaker ab 123 n Market, r same

Wimpigler, George W., carpenter, r ab 151 n Emporia

Wimpigler, Miss Lucy, housekeeper ab 151 n Emporia

Winants, Frank C., speculator, r 917 n Market

Winch Block, 137 n Main

Winch, Samuel G., prop book store 122 n Main, r 312 w Third

Winch, W. C., grocer 1310 s Fourth, r 1346 n Fourth

Winch Book Store, 122 n Main

Winder, Miss Anna M., stu Lewis Acad, r 815 s Emporia

Winder, A. G., gardener, r 815 s Emporia

Winder, Clarence D., clk 220 e Douglas, r 815 s Emporia

Winders, Elias U., farmer, r 1045 s Topeka

Winders, Harry J., carpenter, r 1039 s Topeka

Winder, Miss Oeta, r 815 s Emporia

Windle, John L., teamster, r 151 n Mead

Windoffer, Henry, tailor with A Bruggeman, r 726 s Main

Windsor, Harry B., rms 257 n Topeka

Windsor, John A., cattle business, bds Occidental

Wine, John A., laborer, r 1235 s Mead

Wing, Kee, laundry 209 w Douglas

Wing, William P., carpenter, r 210 e Oak

Wingard, Charles, stu S B College

Wingard, Miss Emma, stu high school, r 349 n Water

Wingard, Jacob W., gen supt supplies for public school, office County Building, r 349 n Water

Wingate, Miss Sadie, domestic at 146 n Emporia

Wingert, Jesse C., cashier W Wholesale Grocer Co., r 315 n Wabash

Wingrove, Oscar, wks W Water Co., bds 208 n Waco

Winkleman, Henry, moulder Stewart, Coney & Co., r 356 n 1st

Winkler, Asher J., clk Mo. Pac. Frt depot, bds 319 w Third

Winkler, John, laborer, bds 200 w Douglas

Winmack, Miss Annie, bds 333 s Main

Winn, Miss Ida, dressmaker Munson & McNamara, r 319 w Third

Winn, Lee W., student Garfield, bds 1217 University, ws

Winn, Thomas, wks Sanford & Wolf, r 239 n Water

Winsell, A. A., plasterer, r 1308 e Central

Winsell, Marion M., plasterer, r 522 e Central

Winslow, C. A., student S B College

Winslow, L. A., stu S B College, rms 600 s Emporia

Winters, Rev. David, pastor First Presbyterian Church, r 1145 n Topeka

Winters, Mrs. Francis, wks Dold Packing Co.

Winters, Frank, r 703 n Topeka

Winter, S. W., r 1146 n Topeka

Wirpul, Michael, peddler, r 502 s Mosley

Wisdom, William T., printer News-Beacon, r 503 n Dodge, ws

Wiseman, Emery, clk Keifer’s Grocery, r 934 n Market

Wishart, William, ticket agent R I R R, r 813 s Emporia

Wisner, Miss Helen, wks A D Mallory, rms 317 New York, bds St. Lawrence

Witt, C., stu Business College, r Arkansas City, Kan

Witteman, John F., carpenter, r 233 s Pattie

Wohler, Leonard, wks car shops, r n Mead near Thirty-third

Wolcott, E. C., r 225 n Mead

Wolf, Miss Annie, r 1037 s Ellis

Wolf, Cristina, domestic Fred Stackman

Wolf, Daniel, student, r ab 150 n Main

Wolf, Earnest, student, r ab 150 n Main

Wolf, Mrs. Fannie, r 506 n Water

Wolf, Gottlieb, trunk maker 125 w Douglas

Wolf, Gotlieb, student, r ab 150 n Main

Wolf, Gus, restaurant w Douglas, r 506 n Water

Wolf, Herman, retired, r 1037 s Ellis

Wolf, Joseph, cooper, r 620 s Market

Wolf, Peter B., farmer, r 1543 Orange

Wolf, Mrs. Rosa, laundress, r ab 150 n Main

Wolf, Wm., fruit peddler, r 321 s Volutsia

Wolfberg, Joseph, r 333 n Winona

Wolfberg, L., chair agent, r 115 s Mosley

Wolfe, Miss Allie, r 151 n Emporia

Wolfe, Josiah W., laborer, r 1626 Gold

Wolfe, Miss Maud, saleslady 140 n Main, r 151 n Emporia

Wolfe, Peter W., traveler City Mills, r 1624 Gold

Wolfe, Miss Stella, domestic at 353 n Lawrence

Wolff, Ed M., chief clk Frisco Com off, r rm 5 golden Eagle block

Wolff, Fred, laborer, r 1037 s Ellis

Wolff, Miss Sophia, dom Gandolfo, r same

Wolford, John, hostler 224 w Waterman, r 202 n Waco

Wollaston, Walter S., atty rm 3 Gandolfo, r 1016 University

Woltyen, Hermann, laborer, r 301 n Walnut, ws

Woltz, Charles W., carpenter, r 117 s Fannie

Woltz, James E., carpenter, r 1830 McCormick, ws

Woltz, James W., agt C McAfee, r 1830 McCormick, ws

Womans Benevolent Home 1021 s Fourth

Woman’s Exchange, Mrs. A F Sturns manager, G A R bldg

Wonderly, Miss Birdie, r 237 s Lawrence

Wonderly, William H., tinner ab 123 e Doug, r 237 s Lawrence

Wood, Alfred, stonecarver, r 323 s Seneca, ws

Wood, Allen A., roofer and roof painter with W P Stem, r 1603 Sherwood

Wood, Andrew J., barber, r 516 e English

Wood, Arthur, servant 1213 n Pierce

Wood, Bedford, policeman, r 244 n Washington

Wood, Casler L., r 340 s Exposition, ws

Wood, E. B., carpenter, r 340 s Exposition, ws

Wood, Edward B., billiards 817 w Douglas, r 340 s Exposition, west side

Wood, Miss Emily, r 224 w Harry

Wood, Frank C., traveling salesman, r 1117 n Market

Wood, Fred G., brakeman W & W Ry, r 312 Cleveland

Wood, Miss Grace P., student, r 340 s Exposition, ws

Wood, Miss Ida, dom at 218 s Oak, ws

Wood, John E., real estate, r 431 ave B

Wood, Joseph V., contractor, r 807 s Topeka

Wood, Mrs. Lucy, r 924 n Main

Wood, Lyman C., carriage mnfgr, r 924 n Main

Wood, Miss Nora E., r Bayless House

Wood, Sherman A., carpenter, r 340 s Exposition, ws

Wood, Mrs. W. R., r 312 Cleveland

Wood, William H., conductor, r 312 Cleveland

Woodall, Miss Josie, waiter Hovey’s Restaurant, rms same

Woodard, Frank, wks Carey Hotel, rms 430 n Main

Woodcock, Albert P., railroader, r 453 n Lawrence

Woodcock, Clarence P., railroader, r 453 n Lawrence

Woodcock, L. N., r 453 n Lawrence

Woodman, Clarence S., mtg. dept. First Arkansas Valley Bank, r 901 n Waco

Woodman, Mrs. D., r 412 n Market

Woodman, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 901 n Waco

Woodman, Miss Elsie, student Lewis Acad, r 901 n Waco

Woodman, Miss Hannah Rea, stu Garfield, r 901 n Waco

Woodman, Thomas R., r ab 501 n Main

Woodman, Ulysses G., cashier First Arkansas Valley Bank, r 901 n Waco

Woodman, Wm. S., president First Arkansas Valley Bank, r 802 n Waco

Woolard, Mrs. L. H., r 637 n Fourth

Woolard, Miss Winnie, stu Lewis Acad, r 637 n Fourth

Woolridge, Miss Jessie, r 934 n Lawrence

Wooley, Miss Grace C., dau W E Wooley, r 2005 s Fourth

Wooley, William E., plasterer, r 2005 s Fourth

Woolf, Samuel, wks 321 s Topeka, rms same

Woolf, W., bricklayer, bds 926 e First

Woods Brick yard, J W woods, mngr, June Chisholm creek & A T & S F

Woods, Charles, tailor C F Harmening, rms Second near Fort Scott depot

Woods, David, tinner, bds Burton Hotel

Woods, Miss Dora, student, r 741 n Emporia

Woods, Ed, wks Nelson’s Store, r 428 n Water

Woods, Frank, student pub school, r 535 n Mosley

Woods, Miss Georgie, dom ab 256 n Main, r same

Woods, James A., Ry employee, r Wichita Heights

Woods, John, musician, r 256 n Waco

Woods, Miss Julia, student, r 741 n Emporia

Woods, J. W., pattern maker, bds Sweet Home Hotel

Woods, Michael, laborer, r 535 n Mosley

Woods, Norman S., civil engineer, r 520 Riverview

Woods, Robert H., lamp lighter, r 1808 n Fifth

Woods, Robert K., agt of the Peel Investment Co., 135 n market, r 1126 n Lawrence

Woods Stable, Albert Bucher prop, 628 n Main

Woods, Warren L., student, r 520 Riverview

Woods, William, 3d cook Douglas Av House

Woods, W. H., civil engineer, rms 137 n Ohio

Woodside, Rev. Richard W., min Christ Church, r 205 s Millwood, ws

Woodson, Thomas J., carp, r 140 n Wichita

Woodworth, Miss Bessie A., r 517 n Waco

Woodworth, Can, student, bds 216 n Topeka

Woodworth, Harry, clk 156 n Main, bds 216 n Topeka

Woodworth, James S. W., farmer, r 1055 Piatt

Woodworth, J. C., boots & shoes, rms 216 n Topeka

Woodworth & Milligan, J C Woodworth, H G Milligan, props City Shoe Store, 156 n Main

Woodward, West, stableman St Car Co., r 1045 n Water

Woody, Enoch, contracting carpenter, r 1055 n Topeka

Woody, Miss Maggie, r 1055 n Topeka

Woody, Miss Nora, teacher, r 322 New York

Woody, Miss Ruth, teacher, bds 1055 n Topeka

Wootan, Miss Belle, r 801 e Oak

Wooton, Andrew L., student, r cor Coolidge & Briggs

Wooton, Isaac C., contr, rm 10 Bitting blk, r cor Coolidge and Briggs

Wooton, Thomas P., minister, r cor John Hopkins and North Front, ws

Worbs, Miss Ella, teacher, r 521 n Emporia

Worden, Mrs. Elizabeth, clk Enterprise, rms 313 e William

Worden, Miss Kate F., stu S B College, r Augusta, Kan

Worden, Walter, merchant, rms 313 e William

Work, Gardner, general agent Mass. Mutual Life Ins. Co., r 1549 s Lawrence

Worrall, Isaac S., r 1249 n Fourth

Worth, P. L., gardener, r 1602 e Central

Worthing, John W., teamster, r cor Maple and Everett, ws

Worthley, Julia E., stu Garfield, r Arkansas City, Kan

Wrenchy, Claud, foreman 414 w Douglas, r 243 n Waco

Wrenchy, Harvey, livery 414 w Douglas, r 243 n Waco

Wrenchy, John S., livery and stock yards, 414 w Douglas

Wrehn, Charles H., r Broadway and D

Wright, Abram B., ex-clerk District Court, r 1152 n Lawrence

Wright, Albert, wks John Davis’ r sw cor Delaware & Ontario

Wright, C. A. & Co., rental agency, 107 w First

Wright, Miss Carrie, student, r 1152 n Lawrence

Wright, Charles A. (C A Wright & Co) r 1521 n Lawrence

Wright, Miss Effie, r 1152 n Lawrence

Wright, Miss Ella, dau James A Wright, r sw cor Delaware and Ontario

Wright, Harrison, hod carrier, r 532 s Mosley

Wright, Miss Ida, dau James A Wright, r sw cor Delaware and Ontario

Wright, James A., gardener, r sw cor Delaware and Ontario

Wright, Jasper J., r sw cor Delaware and Ontario

Wright, Jay, dealer musical charts, r 245 n Wabash

Wright, John H., carrier No 6 p o, r 120 n Topeka

Wright, John W., laborer, r 1531 s Lawrence

Wright, Joseph, teamster, r 1241 Blaine

Wright, Mrs. Kate J., laundry woman, r 538 n Wichita

Wright, Miss May, student, r 1152 n Lawrence

Wright, Miss Stella, student Garfield

Wright, Wm., wks Trip Hammer Brick Works, rms same

Wrightsman, Miss Blanche, domestic 433 Orchard, ws

Wroughton, Mrs. Susan A., r 824 n Wichita

Wurster, Jacob, eng W Steam Stone Wks, r 1029 n Water

Wyatt, Andrew E., gardener, r 1622 Campbell

Wynants, Miss Carrie, stu Lewis Acad, r 917 n Market

Wyatt, Joseph, first cook Douglas Ave House

Wyant, Robert, fireman S Fe yds, r Mosley bet Douglas and First

Wyckoff, John, laborer, r 1928 s Mead

Wycoff, Sylvester, r 1928 s Mead

Wyduer, Frank P., carpenter, r 811 s Martinson, ws

Wylie, David W., wks Occidental Produce and Fish Market, r cor Woodland and Twentieth

Wylie, Ed T., stock dealer, r 1258 n Jackson

Wylie, Joseph R., plasterer, r 1258 n Jackson

Wylie, John W., clerk 309 n Main, r 1258 n Jackson

Wylie, Miss Katie, student, r 1258 n Jackson

Wylie, Mrs. Mary E., r 1258 n Jackson

Wylie, Wm. N., trav salesman W Cracker Co, r 307 Riverview

Wyne, George M., carp, r cor Garland and Seventeenth

Wyne, Homer W., student, r cor Garland and Seventeenth

W & W R R round house, Orme bet Fourth and Fifth

Y

Yager, Albert, laborer, r 1321 s Fifth

Yankee Dairy, Thos F. Bryan prop, r Tracy cor Twenty-fifth

Yazel, Charles, stu S B College

Yazel & Hixon, W. H. Yazel & J. Hixon, rlest 133 n Main

Yazel, R. M., stu Lewis Acad, r 403 Sherman

Yazel, Rosa M., student, r 403 Sherman

Yazel, W. H. (Yazel & Hixon) r 403 Sherman

Yeagher, Michael, farmer

Yeager, Catherine, r 212 e Gilbert

Yeakey, Grant (Wichita Elec Wks) bds 116 s Ida, rms same

Yeoman, Miss Effie, stu Garfield, r Kellogg, Kan

Yike, Frank, blacksmith, r Seneca s of Yike, ws

Y M C A, A Baird sec, H W Rule asst, cor Topeka & First

Yocum, L. G., loan broker ab 201 n main, bds St. Lawrence

Yocum, George W., prop restaurant 326 n Main, r 823 n Market

Yohe, Benjamin F., Sr., grocery 410 e Douglas, r 614 s Lawrence

Yohe, Benjamin Jr., r 614 s Lawrence

Yohe, Miss Sallie, dau Benjamin F Yohe, r 614 s Lawrence

Yolke, Mrs. Annie, r cor Goethe & Sixteenth

Youkers, Chas H., wks Crystal Ice Co., r 608 w Texas, ws

Yonson, Charles, laborer, bds 241 n Fern av, ws

York, Alfred J., carpenter, r 335 n Millwood, ws

York, Clarence R., dish washer 119 s Lawrence, rms same

York, Edwin R., restaurant 119 s Lawrence, r same

York, Jerome B., who lumber dealer, r 631 n Waco

York, J. B., stu S B College

York, John, detective, rms Smith-Skinner bldg

York, John B., r 340 n Topeka

York, Mrs. Mary, r 340 n Topeka

York, Miss Mary B., student, r 631 n Waco

York, Miss Minnie, student r 631 n Waco

York, Miss Sadie, r 340 n Topeka

Young, Mrs. Anna E., dressmaker, rms ab 217 e Douglas

Young, Augustus C., rms ab 217 e Douglas

Young, Miss Bessie, domestic 303 s Lawrence, r 1518 e Central

Young, Bidwell, reporter Daily Journal, r 926 e Douglas

Young Bros., John B. and Elija D., wall paper, glass, paints, etc., 240 n Main

Young, C. H., bds Hotel Carey

Young, D. Bruce, gardener, r 301 s Osage, ws

Young, Emanuel J., teamster, r 216 s Washington

Young, Eugene O., carpenter, r 301 s Osage, ws

Young, Frank E., manager Manhattan Hotel, r same

Young, Fred, carpenter, r 248 n Water

Young, George A. (Neff & Y) r 1303 e Douglas

Young, Miss Grace E., r 301 s Osage, ws

Young, Miss Janey, r 1518 e Central

Young, Miss Jennie, servant 437 s Market

Young, Jennie B., stu Garfield, r Eldorado, Kan

Young, John, brick mason, r 1909 Burns

Young, John B. (Young Bros.) r cor Third and Market

Young, John B., Jr., clk Young Bros. r 357 n Market

Young, Johnathan, laborer, r 1518 e Central

Young, Joseph, wks Dold Packing Co., bds Union Hotel

Young, Miss Lula M., r 301 s Osage, ws

Young, Mrs. Loretta, r 827 s Water

Young, Mrs. Lillie boarding house keeper 139 n Wichita

Young, Mrs. Mahala, r 301 s Osage, ws

Young, Miss Mary, dau John B. Young, r 357 n Market

Young, Miss Mollie, r 1518 e Central

Young, Robert, farmer, rms Elizabeth s of Harry

Young, Sophia, stu public school, r 1518 e Central

Young, Miss Stella, dressmaker, r 516 n Waco

Young, Miss Tamma, dressmaker, r 516 n Waco

Young, T. B., carpenter car shops, r 1321 n Fifth

Young, Virgil H., painter, r nw cor Huron and Columbia

Young, William A., brickmason, r 1945 Burns

Young, Wm. H., laborer, r 510 s Washington

Young, W. S., painter, r Hillside s of Levy

Young, Wm. T., lunch counter 508 e Douglas, r same

Young, Y. Y., stu S B College, r Beloit, Kan

Young, Chalres F., farmer, r 1702 Arkansas

Younger, J. W., farmer, r 1755 Arkansas

Youngerman, Stanfield B., wks N Main St Livery, rms 439 Av C

Younkin, Thadeus, drive wells, r 710 n Hydraulic

Yount, Frank A., baggage master Mo. Pa. Depot, r 824 n Water

Yount, Lewis T., sup Wichita Carriage Works, bds 155 n Water

Yowell, Thomas A., teacher, bds 156 n Topeka

Yuhl, Henry T., wks W Elevator, r 707 Hinton

Yundt, Miss Mary W., dau Jacob Yundt, r 1652 s Market

Yundt, Jacob, carpenter, r 1652 s Market

Youngmeyer Bros., J. A. and J. F., carriage shop, 122 n Fourth

Youngmeyer, John F. (Youngmeyer Bros.) r 309 n Ohio

Youngmeyer, Joseph A. (Youngmeyer Bros.) r 1219 s Fifth

Y W C A rooms, 213 n Market

Z

Zartman, B. Edgar, trav salesman Wichita Wholesale Grocer Co., r 356 n Waco

Zartman, James W., agt U. S. and Pacific Express Co’s, r 212 Cleveland

Zeilleinger, Robert, machinist, bds Sedgwick House

Zeininger, Miss Anna, student, r 1063 n Market

Zeininger Block, 114-116 n Market

Zeininger, Charles, retired, r 1063 n Market

Zeininger, Charles, baker, r 1063 n Market

Zeininger, E. J., prop City Bakery, rms Walter-Snively bldg.

Zeinner, Ed, clk, r 432 n Millwood av, ws

Zeitler, Henry, stone cutter, bds 200 w Douglas

Zelfel, Tadus, with H. Franck

Zeller, Charles, laborer Whittaker Packing Co.

Zenner, Edward, clk 827 w Doug, ws, r 432 n Millwood

Zenner, Frank, employee E Longnecker, bds Riverside Hotel

Zephyr Mills, G P Glaze & B T Churchward props, cor First & Fifth

Zerhusen, Henry, cigar mkr 426 e Doug, rms 131 s Pattie

Zetterberg, Miss Hannah, domestic at 438 n Emporia

Zieroth, Edward (Z & Clemens) r ab 823 w Douglas, ws

Zieroth & Clemens, E Z & F C, props Boston Bakery, 823 w Doug, ws

Zimmerly Block, 208, 210 & 212 e Douglas

Zimmerly, Harry, r 611 s Market

Zimmerly, Miss Nellie, r 611 s Market

Zimmerman, A. H., salesman, bds Valley House

Zimmerman, C. S., farmer, r 1734 n Topeka

Zimmerman, Mrs. E. J., matron Benevolent Home, r 1021 s Fourth

Zimmerman, Israel (Kerr & Co.) r ab 606 e Karl

Zimmerman, James F., painter, r blk 33 n Mead

Zimmerman, Julius (Smith & Co.) r 614 n Water

Zimmerman, Otto (Wichita Bottling Wks) r 315 s Water

Zindebun, Mike, servant, bds 939 s Emporia

Zittle, Wadsworth J., cashier Dold Pkg. Co., r 1721 n Fairview

Zody, James, R I R R employee, r 723 e Oak

Zody, Jerry W., Frisco R R employee, r ab 621 e Oak

Zug, Alfred, butcher, r 426 Sherman

Zweig, Fred F., wks W Planing Mills, rms ab 352 n Main

 

Street Directory

Business Directory

Lodges Directory

Official Directory

 

Back to Directory Index Blue Skyways KSGenWeb Back to MHGS Home Page

Maintained by Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society as part of the KSGenWeb Project.
Material on this page is the property of the Society and all rights are reserved.
Should you find a link that does not work properly please notify the webmaster.